BB-2023-04-12-1
[…] According to the State, the evidence showed that Hobbs merely “turned and shot Ruben Archuleta Sr., who was unarmed.”

{7} The jury found Hobbs guilty of voluntary manslaughter after being properly instructed on self defense. The district court sentenced Hobbs to six years imprisonment, plus an additional year due to the use of a firearm in the commission of the offense.

B. Hobbs’s Request for DNA Testing

Pursuant to Section 31-1A-2

{8} Two years later, Hobbs petitioned under Section 31-1A-2 for DNA testing of the handgun with which he shot Ruben Sr. and of the t-shirt that Hobbs was wearing at the time of the incident. The State did not oppose the petition. Section 31-1A-2 establishes the procedures by which “[a] person convicted of a felony, who claims that DNA evidence will establish the person’s innocence, may petition the district court . . . to order the disclosure, preservation, production and testing of evidence that can be subjected to DNA testing.” Section 31-1A-2(A). As a condition of filing, the petitioner must agree to submit to DNA testing and must “authorize the district attorney’s use of the DNA test results to investigate all aspects of the case that the petitioner is seeking to reopen.” Section 31-1A-2(B).3