BB-2023-03-08
[…] Section 42A-1-29(B).

{19} The van Buskirks rely on the first phrase in Subsection B(3): “the [condemning authority] takes or damages property contiguous to property previously taken or granted from the condemnee or grantor without making just compensation[.]”

Section 42A-1-29(B)(3). This language, they argue, “places no limitation on how the condemning authority takes or damages that property so as to be liable for the prescribed statutory damages.” All that need be shown, according to the van Buskirks, is damage to property which