BB-2022-01-11
[…] We are unpersuaded by Defendant’s jurisdictional argument and hold that jurisdiction of this case properly rests in the district court.

CONCLUSION

{33} Having held that the search warrant was supported by probable cause, and that the district court erred in granting Defendant’s motion to suppress, we reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

{34} IT IS SO ORDERED. J. MILES HANISEE, Chief Judge

WE CONCUR: MEGAN P. DUFFY, Judge JANE B. YOHALEM, Judge

Defendant additionally cites NMSA 1978, Section 32A-2-6(A) (1993), which provides that “[i]f it appears to a tribunal in a criminal matter that the defendant was under the age of eighteen years at the time the offense charged was alleged to have been committed and the offense charged is a delinquent act pursuant to the provisions of the Delinquency Act, the tribunal shall promptly transfer jurisdiction of the matter and the defendant to the [children’s] court.”