BB-2022-01-11
[…] Advance Opinions

that the federally mandated reporting obligations imposed upon providers like Tumblr and Google create an economic incentive for overly-inclusive reporting of images to NCMEC. Defendant further contends that because the federal reporting obligations require Tumblr and Google to report violations of federal—not New Mexico—child pornography laws, the providers’ characterization of the reported images should not be relied upon to establish probable cause.

{12} As providers, Tumblr and Google’s reports to NCMEC were compelled by 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(a)(1)(A), which requires that “[i]n order to reduce the proliferation of online child sexual exploitation and to prevent the online sexual exploitation of children,” providers shall report apparent violations of federal child pornography laws to NCMEC “as soon as reasonably possible after obtaining actual knowledge” that such a violation occurred.