BB-2022-12-28
[…] In support of this position, Respondent directs this Court to the language on “the death certificate itself”⁶ and testimony adduced during the hearing.

{25} “In determining whether mandamus will lie, the court must look to the purpose of the statutory scheme to discover whether the duty sought to be compelled is ministerial or discretionary.”

Kerpan, 1988-NMCA-007, ¶ 15. The Vital Statistics Act requires OMI to investigate, determine, and certify causes of death.

NMSA 1978, § 24-14-20(F) (2009). It states in pertinent part “[w]hen death occurs without medical attendance . . . the case shall be referred to the state medical investigator for investigation to determine and certify the cause of death.” Id.

{26} The use of the term “shall” in Section 24-14-20(F) indicates that the Legislature intended to impose a mandatory duty to refer deaths that occur without medical attendance to OMI, which must then conduct an investigation to determine and certify the cause of death.