BB-2022-10-26-2
[…] Advance Opinions

II. Plaintiff’s Negligence Claim Under the TCA Was Not Actually Litigated and Necessarily Decided in Federal Court

{15} Plaintiff’s negligence claims arise from Section 41-4-5 of the TCA, which waives immunity, in relevant part, for the “damages resulting from . . . wrongful death . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or mainte nance of any motor vehicle.” Liability for acts or omissions under the TCA is “based upon the traditional tort concepts of duty and the reasonably prudent person’s stan dard of care in the performance of that duty.” Section 41-4-2(B).