BB-2022-09-14
[…] F or purposes of this Section, any such claim may be brought in state district court, including claims arising on tribal land, un less it is finally determined by a state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors’ personal injury suits to state court.

Section 8(A) of the Compact addresses subject matter jurisdiction over claims for “bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by the conduct of the Gaming Enterprise” and contains both a waiver of sovereign immunity for such claims and an express agreement to state court jurisdiction.

Opinion Number: 2022-NMCA-015 No: A-1-CA-36924 (filed December 8, 2021)

Valdez and White Law Firm, LLC Timothy L. Albuquerque,WhiteNMforAppellants