BB 11-13-19
[…] The MMA does not define “patient’s claim for compensation” or “patient’s claim.” It does define “malpractice claim” (with exceptions not relevant here) to include[] any cause of action arising in this state against a health care provider for medical treatment, lack of medical treatment or other claimed departure from accepted standards of health care which proximately results in injury to the patient, whether the patient’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract, and includes but is not limited to actions based on battery or wrongful death[.] Section 41-5-3(C). And it defines “patient” as “a natural person who received or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider, under a contract, express or implied[.]” Section 41-5-3(E). {24} Leger contends that “the Act clearly and unambiguously sought to limit its prohibition against assignment of claims to claims of a ‘patient,’ as that term is defined in the Act.”