BB 11-13-19
[…] Section 41-5-5(C). {22} The MMA expressly limits the aggregate amount recoverable “by all persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of malpractice” to $600,000 “per occurrence,” exclusive of punitive damages and medical care and related benefits. Section 41-5-6(A). It also provides that “[a]ny amount due from a judgment or settlement in excess of ” the $200,000 statutory limit on a healthcare provider’s personal liability “shall be paid from the patient’s compensation fund,” Section 41-5-6(D), and that “the fund shall only be expended for the purposes of and to the extent provided in the [MMA,]” Section 41-5-25(A).