BB 11-13-19
[…] The Legislature’s choice to use these words in Section 41-5-3(C) undermines the dissent’s criticism of Appellants’ argument that the Legislature had only “ ‘patient’s claims’ in mind when the MMA was enacted” as “contrary to the language in the Act.” Dissent Op. ¶ 62. So too does the Legislature’s choice to use language throughout the MMA (cited above in footnote one) reflecting a scheme to address (in ways that differ from the common law) claims arising from “injury to the patient” resulting from malpractice by a “health care provider” subject to the MMA (Section 41-5-3(C)), and contemplating litigation commenced by a “patient” or a representative of the patient against a “health care provider.” See, e.g., § 41-5-4 (“A patient or his representative having a malpractice claim for bodily injury or death may file a complaint in any court of law having requisite jurisdiction and demand right of trial by jury. . . . This section shall not prevent a patient or his representative from alleging a requisite jurisdictional amount in a malpractice claim filed in a court requiring such an allegation.” (emphases added)).

http://www.nmcompcomm.us/ {49} The argument that the Legislature intended equivalence between the undefined term “patient’s claim” and the defined term “malpractice claim” is not frivolous, and the plain language does not resolve the issue presented free from all doubt.