BB 11-13-19
[…] but conditioned availability to that insurance on a quid pro quo: health care providers could receive the benefits of the MMA only if they became qualified health care providers under the MMA and accepted the burdens of doing so. 2013-NMSC-043, ¶ 17 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). {21} To be “qualified” under the MMA, a “health care provider,” as defined by Section 41-5-3(A), must comply with the requirements of Section 41-5-5, including by establishing “financial responsibility” and paying a surcharge into the “patient’s compensation fund” as described in Section 41-5-25. A health care provider who does not comply with the qualification requirements of Section 41-5-5 “shall not have the benefit of any of the provisions of the [MMA].” Section 41-5-5(C). {22} The MMA expressly limits the aggregate amount recoverable “by all persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of malpractice” to $600,000 “per occurrence,” exclusive of punitive damages and medical care and related benefits.