BB 11-13-19
[…] claims where liability is established, the jury shall be given a special interrogatory asking if the patient is in need of future medical care and related benefits. . . . In actions upon malpractice claims tried to the court, where liability is found, the court’s findings shall include a recitation that the patient is or is not in need of future medical care and related benefits.”); § 41-5-7(B) (discussing a patient’s future medical care and related benefits “once a judgment is entered in favor of a patient . . . or a settlement is reached between a patient and health care provider”); § 41-5-10(A) (entitling health care providers to have a physical examination of the patient); § 41-5-14(A) (creating medical review commission “to provide panels to review all malpractice claims against health care providers covered by the [MMA]”); § 41-5-11(A) (providing for apportionment of the amount “each defendant is obligated to pay” on a “judgment in favor of the patient” where the amount paid in advance “exceeds the liability of the defendant or the insurer making it”); § 41-5-15(A) (“No malpractice action may be filed in