BB 11-13-19
[…] If the Legislature enacted a statutory scheme “to cover all causes of action arising in New Mexico that are based on acts of malpractice” by a qualified health care provider, but with the

2As noted, the MMA applies only to claims against qualified health care providers. See § 41-5-5(C) (“A health care provider not qualifying under this section shall not have the benefit of any of the provisions of the [MMA] in the event of a malpractice claim against it.”); Roberts, 1992-NMSC-042, ¶ 9 (“[O]nly health care providers meeting the Act’s qualifications, Section 41-5-5(A), may claim the benefits of the Act, Section 41-5-5(C).”).