BB 11-13-19
[…] We turn now to the analysis employed in precedents interpreting the MMA “in the context of the statute as a whole, including the purposes and consequences of the Act.” Id. ¶ 15. D. T h e A n a l y s i s E m p l o y e d i n Precedents Construing the MMA Requires the Conclusion That Leger’s Indemnification Claim Is Subject to All MMA Restrictions, Including the Prohibition Against Assignment {27} In Wilschinsky, our Supreme Court applied statutory-construction principles to the MMA, including consideration of

1See § 41-5-4 (“A patient or his representative having a malpractice claim for bodily injury or death may file a complaint in any court of law having requisite jurisdiction and demand right of trial by jury. . . . This section shall not prevent a patient or his representative from alleging a requisite jurisdictional amount in a malpractice claim filed in a court requiring such an allegation.”); § 41-5-13 (discussing a “claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice”); § 41-5-7(A) (“In all malpractice claims where liability is established, the jury shall be given a special interrogatory asking if the patient is in need of future medical care and related benefits. . . . In