BB 11-13-19
[…] Even if the defini-

http://www.nmcompcomm.us/ tion of “patient” is clear and unambiguous, that does not resolve the question of the Legislature’s intent concerning application of Section 41-5-12’s prohibition against assignment, especially given the absence of any definition of “[a] patient’s claim” or “claim for compensation” separate from the definition of “malpractice claim,” and the use of these terms in the context of the statute as a whole. {25} Appellants contend that “patient’s claim” and “malpractice claim” are used interchangeably in Section 41-5-3(C) (i.e., the provision defining “malpractice claim” as “includ[ing] any cause of action . . . which proximately results in injury to the patient, whether the patient’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract”), and that this reflects the Legislature’s intent in Section 41-5-12 to treat “patient’s claim” as the equivalent of “malpractice claim.”