Reynolds Courts & Media Law Journal, Fall 2013/Winter 2014
[…] R. Civ. Proc. 6(e)(6). 349. See, e.g., In re Sealed Case No. 99-3091, 192 F.3d 995, 1004–05 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (while it would ordinarily violate court rules to reveal that a grand jury was investigating a target, disclosure by Office of Independent Counsel’s public confirmation that President Bill Clinton was the subject of a grand jury investigation was not a basis for a contempt finding, since in this case it was no secret the grand jury was investigating Clinton, as “the President himself went on national television the day of his testimony to reveal this fact.”). 350. Cal. Pen. Code § 938.1 (grand jury “transcript shall not be open to the public until 10 days after its delivery to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney,” but “[t]hereafter the transcript shall be open to the public unless the court orders otherwise ...”). 351. Kimberley Keyes, Judge releases defendant’s statements in fatal poisoning case, http://www.rcfp.org/ newsitems/index.php?i=4022. 352. 123 F.3d 140, 143 (3d Cir. 1997).

76

Volume 3, I ssue 1


Condensed by Eric P. Robinson