Reynolds Courts & Media Law Journal, Fall 2013/Winter 2014
[…] Goodwin, 59 Cal. App. 4th 1084, 1089 (1997). 341. Id. at 1093, n.6. The court rules evaluated in Phillips, Erickson, and Goodwin all purported to implement a California statute which requires that, after criminal trial concludes, “the court’s record of personal juror identifying information of trial jurors … consisting of names, addresses, and telephone numbers, shall be sealed until further order of the court as provided by this section.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 237(a)(2); see also Tex. Crim. P. Code Ann. § 35.29 (requiring a showing of good cause to release “[i] nformation collected by the court or by a prosecuting attorney during the jury selection process about a person who serves as a juror, including the juror’s home address, home telephone number, social security number, driver’s license number, and other personal information”). 342. Judicial Conference of the United States, Judicial Privacy Policy, available at http://www.privacy. uscourts.gov/crimimpl.htm.

R ey nolds C ourts & M edia L aw Jour nal

75


Summary Guide to the Courts and Media