Reynolds Courts & Media Law Journal, Fall 2013/Winter 2014
[…] (reporting incidents where staff in eight federal districts denied a reporter’s request for juror information from the jury management database). 345. Douglas Oil Co. v. Petrol Stops Northwest, 441 U.S. 211, 218 n.9 (1979). 346. See U.S. v. Smith, 123 F.3d 140, 148 (3d Cir. 1997) (“grand jury proceedings are not subject to a First Amendment right of access under the [Press-Enterprise] test of ‘experience and logic’”). 347. Exceptions to this secrecy exist in some states. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 939.1 (where the court “finds that the subject matter of the investigation affects the general public welfare” it “may make an order directing the grand jury to conduct its investigation in a session or sessions open to the public”). 348. Fed. R. Civ.