11th Edition of NCVLI News (2009)
[…] For this reason, using the term “victim” during court proceedings is proper, as it accurately identifies a victim’s legal role in the proceeding. The Improper Use of Alternative Terms to Identify Crime Victims Defendants and courts have voiced concern that the use of the term “victim” may prejudice a defendant. For this reason, some courts suggest See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e) (“[T]he term ‘crime victim’ means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense or an offense in the District of Columbia); Ariz. Rev. Stat.