Page 1

JACKSONVILLE/ONSLOW AREA EDITION

VOL 32-10

5

October 2012 Issue

homes

Advertiser Index

Visit Our Website nccoast.com

10-11

On the Cover

2229 Perry Drive


www.c21APHomes.com

We have you covered in all price ranges! n o i t c u r Starting at $144,900! t s n o C New Terri Peternel 910-545-3646

COUNTRY CHARM

COURTNEY

COUNTRY CHARM

Woodbury Farm Bradford Estates Sagewood

Coming Soon Townhomes at Oyster Landing CARLY

CHAPARRAL

CHAMBERLAIN

Woody Willis 910-459-3516 Michelle Briese 910-330-3280 Quality Construction starting at $139,900

110 BUCKHAVEN DRIVE

126 BUCKHAVEN DRIVE

206 COQUI COURT

Jesse’s Crossings Cavern Creek Buckhaven Coming Soon a New Subdivision by Tony Sydes

208 COQUI COURT

306 CROCKET RIDGE

419 FAWN MEADOW

Prices are subject to change

We can help you with any home in this book.

Century 21 American Properties 1935 Lejeune Blvd. 910-577-5400 West 1280 Western Blvd. 910-346-2154

2011

1994-2011 Centurion Office

American Properties Each Office is Independently Owned and Operated

South 2030 Wilmington Hwy 910-577-5557


NCCOAST.com

SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012 


www.c21APHomes.com

98 ARCHDALE DRIVE

148 OTWAY BURNS DRIVE

108 NE ELLEN COURT

108 HILDA ROAD

YOUR DREAM HOME HAS BEEN FOUND! This Beautiful 4BR, 2.5 Bath Home in Country Club Hills is Everything You’ve Been Dreaming of! This Home Features Hardwood and Porcelain Tile Flooring, Brick Fireplace, Smooth Ceilings, Walk-in Closets, Ceiling Fans Throughout, Covered Front Porch, Side Load Two Car Garage, and a Backyard with a Large Deck, Wooden Privacy Fence and Shed. Call Scott Furtney 340-2121 or 346-2154. MLS#135196

Located on a cul-de-sac in a waterfront community the lot has mature trees and is landscaped with perennials. The vaulted ceiling in the living area is magnificent. The kitchen is equipped with CUSTOM made cabinets, GRANITE countertops, JENN AIR range, CONVECTION oven, MICROWAVE RANGEHOOD and recessed lighting. Call Stephanie Midgett 382-8048 or 577-5400. MLS#134767

Very nice 7 year old home on a quite street. Home has ceiling fans throughout. Kitchen and dining areas overlook large deck and wooded area offering plenty of privacy. Back yard is completely fenced in offering a great play area for children and pets. Only 4 miles to NRAS gate and close to shopping and schools. Call Larry Plowman 540-7107 or 577-5557. MLS#135230

New construction, over 1700 heated square feet, 3BR, 2 bath, vaulted great room, separate dining room and a kitchen to die for. Open floorplan great for entertaining and a huge screened in back deck. Call Kristy Ness 358-3770 or 346-2154. MLS#134691

106 AFFIRMED PLACE

204 KNIGHT PLACE

260 IVERNESS DRIVE

113 BUCKHAVEN DRIVE

Put up the swing for the kids set up your little bistro table for morning coffee and enjoy! Board your horses right here! Mom sit back and enjoy the peace and quiet in your master bath jacuzzi! 3rd level loft has recently been completed with beautiful skylights! An astronomer’s dream room! This home also has 9ft ceilings throughout the main level as well as 15ft ceilings in the master bath. Call Lori SmithOsborne 376-0560 or 577-5400. MLS#135141

Nice home with 3BR/1.5 BA in Regalwood Subdivision. Windows have been replaced and there is a wonderful deck in back for entertaining!! Nice above ground pool and refrigerator will convey with home. Large fenced in back yard! Call Kimberly Stratton 750-1047 or 577-5557. MLS#135023

Brook floor plan caters to the most distinquished buyer. Features include 9 ft ceilings, chic brushed nickel lighting, formal chairrail molding in dining area, smooth ceilings thoughout, upgraded carpet padding, backyard patio and privacy fence. The Highlands has it all to include a community clubhouse/ pool, atheltic fields, basketball court, walking trails with exercise stations and childrens playground. Call Karen Eldred 650-7036 or 346-2154. MLS#135439

The Meadow is a new floor plan in Buckhaven. It features a covered front porch, spacious living room with fireplace, Spacious kitchen with bar, dining area and big pantry. Upstairs large master suite with sitting area, WIC, double vanity, soaking tub, 3rd and 4th bedrooms have cable and phone jacks. Call Michelle Briese 330-3280 or 577-5400. MLS#135239

300 WALNUT CREEK DRIVE

300 CHOKECHERRY NORTH

2465 SADDLERIDGE DRIVE

105 ORCHARD DRIVE

Large Corner lot with 3BR/2BA home needs a little TLC. Come settle in for the evening by the fire or Invite the neighbors, Friends and Family over for some Grillin & Chillin in the Large Back yard!! Don’t miss your chance to own this one Call Now to make this your dream or just a stop along the way. Call Deborah Enderli 358-2344 or 577-5557. MLS#135378

What do you say about a charming 3BR/2BA home that has it all. Fireplace, vaulted ceiling, fenced yard, garage, new paint, new carpet, all appliances and affordably priced. Call Mike Worrell 381-7093 or 346-2154. MLS#134966

Beautiful home sitting on corner lot located in the Hunters Creek subdivision. This home has been maintained very well. It has over 1800 hsf with an open floorplan. Large family room with French doors leading to the bright and cozy sunroom. Large dining area with fireplace. Custom lighting throughout the entire home. Master bath with garden tub with jets to help you relax. Call Kim Jenkins 389-5990 or 577-5400. MLS#135189

Great house for that first time home buyer or an investor looking for rental property. House is located in a quiet neighborhood. You have gazebo in the backyard connecting to the patio/ deck. Perfect for those out door barbecues and fun get togethers. Call Billy Kays 459-9462 or 577-5557. MLS#130583

1054 SHIRLEY DRIVE

414 BRENTWOOD AVENUE

102 TURTLE CREEK COURT

884 LYNCHBURG DRIVE

This gorgeous home in the Southwest area is outdoor worthy with a beautiful patio on the front complete with landscaping and a deck on the back for grillingwhile the kiddies play in the sandbox and playset. Fall night bonfires are a must out here with the built in stone pit and when it’s time for bed knowyou’re safe and sound with the available security system. Call David Gardner 340-2424 or 346-2154. MLS#133754

Need space ?? This 4BR/2BA charming home is over 2200 square feet! This home features huge family room addition on back of home leaving original family room for a formal entertainment area. Upstairs bonus room is finished off with real wood log cabin style for perfect man cave or craft room. Driveway circles back of home and around other side with 2 parking pads and still plenty of room for cookouts.Call Jane Burger 265-6630 or 577-5400. MLS#135397

Better than new construction! Home is located in Jacksonville, but VERY close to the airport. Home owners have professionally cleaned the carpets, and just repainted the whole house. Everything is all done for you. Call Nicole Korman 617-780-2997 or 577-5557. MLS#132757

Beautiful home located in Highland Forest Subdivision. 3BR, Master bedroom With Huge Walk-in Closet. Extremely nice size Bonus room and 2BA with master bath include stand up shower and separate bathtub, all located in the 2nd floor. Call Michelle Moana 238-6697 or 346-2154. MLS#129511

We can help you with any home in this book.

Century 21 American Properties 1935 Lejeune Blvd. 910-577-5400 West 1280 Western Blvd. 910-346-2154

2011

1994-2011 Centurion Office

American Properties Each Office is Independently Owned and Operated

 SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012

South 2030 Wilmington Hwy 910-577-5557

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


JACKSONVILLE / ONSLOW EDITION

AD COPY PICKUP FOR VOL. 32 ISSUE #11 Tuesday, October 2, 2012 COPY & PHOTO DEADLINE Wednesday, October 3, 2012 at 12:00pm

(Please include your name and company in the subject line of your email)

201 N. 17th St. Morehead City, NC 28557 Telephone: (252) 247-7442 1-800-776-6340 nccoast.com jacksonville@nccoast.com

Sales Director

Jamie Bailey 252-241-9485

Creative Director

Kim Moore (kim@nccoast.com)

Operations Manager

Cristie Penland (cristie@nccoast.com)

Layout/Design

Roze Taitingfong (roze@nccoast.com)

Distribution

Dorrie Nicholson

of A D V E RT I S E Rs Atlantic Breeze Storm Shutters ................252-727-9040 .......................14 Brass Lantern ........................................252-393-9001 .......................18 Caviness and Cates Community ............................................................3 Century 21 American Properties, Inc. .....910-577-5400 ......................2,4 Century 21 American Properties, Inc. W...910-346-2154 .....................2,4 Century 21 Champion Real Estate .........910-455-5328 .........................8 Century 21 Waterway............................910-326-4152 .......................15 Coldwell Banker Fountain Realty ............910-455-2977 .......................13

On the COVER

CRI Properties .......................................910-455-7653 ..................16-17 LaRue Hambrick Realty ..........................910-455-4444 ..................10-11 Mary Rawls Realty .................................910-326-5980 .........................6 Melinda Tyre & Associates .....................910-577-5426 .......................20 Prudential Hometown, REALTORS速 ........910-938-1976 .......................19 Realty Executives of Jacksonville .............910-347-4100 .......................12 Schumacher Homes ..............................910-256-6390 .........................9 Treasure Realty .....................................910-327-4444 .........................7

www.nccoast.com COPYRIGHT NOTICE The entire contents of this publication copyright 2012 by NCCOAST Communications. No portion of this publication may be reproduced in any form whatsoever without the express written consent of the publisher. The index with phone numbers, page numbers and cover photo are provided as a free service to the Realtor. The publisher is not liable for errors or omissions contained therein.

This listing is brought to you by LaRUE HAMBRICK REALTY and if you need more information on this home or any other listing in this magazine please call 910-455-4444


Charles Rawls Associate/Broker 910-326-5510

Mary S. Rawls, Broker/Owner 910-326-5129

1117 Hammocks Beach Road (Behind ABC Store on Hwy 24) SWANSBORO, NC 28584

er Wat ess Acc

er Wat ess Acc

206 SEASHORE DRIVE SWANSBORO 2 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS $48,000

210 SEASHORE DRIVE SWANSBORO 3 BEDROOMS, 3 BATHS $58,000

e Acr nd a L of

us Bonom Ro

85 CENTURY COURT PIRATES COVE 2 BEDROOMS, 2½ BATHS $119,000 s

ed ilding ach Det /Outbu e arag

G

385 HUBERT BLVD. HUBERT - 2.85 ACRES 2 BEDROOMS, 1 BATH $130,000

us & Bon a Room i d Me

15 SLOOP COURT PORT SWANSBORO 2 BEDROOMS, 2.5 BATHS $199,000 MLS#121986

us Bonom o R

100 HARBOUR DRIVE VISTA CAY HUBERT 3 BEDROOMS, 2.5 BATHS $315,000

129 OLD FREEMAN ROAD SWANSBORO 3 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS $119,000

A On -Sac e d l Cu

223 OAK GROVE CIRCLE VISTA CAY HUBERT 3 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS $139,000

e of Acr Yard 4 / 3 ed c Fen

205 TIERCE LANE ONSLOW COUNTY MAYSVILLE 3 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS $99,500

t ron

erf Wat

109 CEDAR LANE DOLPHIN BAY CONDO’S 1 BEDROOM, 1 BATH $120,000

se Clo ll! A To

ity mun m o C Pool

ert Hub cres 2.8 A

105 CREEKER TOWN WAY CREEKER TOWN 2 BEDROOMS, 2½ BATHS $115,000

er Wat ess c Ac

lex

Dup

113 SEASHORE DRIVE SWANSBORO 3 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS $122,500 MLS#126575

p t Sli Boa ilable Ava

3 QUEENS HAVEN CT. HUBERT 4 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS $125,500

W ICWRamp t Boa

405 MATHEW ANDREW CT. C21 CEDAR POINT VILLAS 650 CEDAR POINT BLVD. D11 CEDAR POINT VILLAS CEDAR POINT SWANSBORO 2 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS 2 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS 3 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS $189,000 MLS#110949 $179,000 $169,000

New ction stru Con

New ction stru Con

mp t Ra Boa y Pier Da

212 BROOK CROSSING FOREST BROOK 4 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS $219,900

217 BROOK CROSSING FOREST BROOK 4 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS $219,900

136 SILVER CREEK DR. CAPE CARTERET 3 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS $230,000

ont erfr t a W

ont erfr Wat Dock &

6 CREEKSIDE WOODS DR. 130 WHITE OAK BLUFF RD. STELLA SWANSBORO 3 BEDROOMS, 2.5 BATHS 3 BEDROOMS, 2.5 BATHS $448,000 $350,510

 SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012

322 BELGRADE SWANSBORO 3 BEDROOMS, 1 BATH $118,000

lex

Dup

218 ELM STREET HISTORIC SWANSBORO 6 BR - 2 FULL BA/2 HALF BA $249,000

t

fron

er Wat

130 DR. CORBETT ROAD SWANSBORO 3 BEDROOMS, 2.5 BATHS $487,000

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


Open House Tues. - Thurs. 1pm - 4pm Call for other times

Day Dock

Community Pool

Deeded Beach Access

Beautiful Beaches

4 Units Complete! Priced just reduced!

VA Financing Avaliable!

• 4 Bedrooms, 3 Baths, • 1802 Heated Sq. Ft. • Deeded Beach Access & Community Pool & Day Dock • Granite countertops, tile, carpet, and hardwood floors, stainless appliances

$214,900 Treasure Realty

• Buy now and pick colors on pre-sale • Floor plans available online • Future construction $299,000, 2 units, Marsh/ Waterfront

®

has New Construction in Surf

City!

www.treasurerealtors.com/mandalaybay NCCOAST.com

Contact us at:

sales@treasurerealty.com, 910.327.4444 or 800.762.3961 ext. 3

SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012 


Linda Yaworski 358-5077

Pat Clark 389-4053

Eva Vine 389-8615

Betty Davis 340-1822

Dennis Bragg 340-4985

Shawn Mitchell 843-252-3845

Tammy Price 808-783-3652

Pam Furtney Broker/Owner

1998-2011 Centurion

2008-2011 President’s Award

April Landin 581-7566

Maima Teai 546-2982

Emily Tesh 581-8987

Carlton Johnson 599-1695

Lisa Gil 467-9919

2820 Henderson Drive Ext., Jacksonville, NC 28546

(910) 455-5328 (800) 334-8436

John Robertson Jr. 376-1400

2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007 “Where PINNACLE AWARD MORTGAGE GROUP NMLS#86691 2008-2011

CAROLINA FAMILY

DISTINGUISH YOURSELF-The “Vienna” floor plan at Maidstone Park subdivision has many features that you and your family will enjoy daily... such as: “Satin Nickel Knobs”, “Wide Streets”, “Side Walks”, “Large Lots”, and “$7500.00 Buyer Use As You Choose” . 3BR, 2 baths, over 1513 heated square feet of “spacious” living area. Call Marvin Henry at 455-5328 or 910-548-1653. HM#134660

$189,900-3BR, 2 bath ranch style home . Located 10 miles from Camp Lejeune. Garage, fireplace, all appliances and ready to move in and rent until closing. Call Dennis Bragg at 455-5328 or 910-340-4985. HM#135001

REMODELED- home is all about space and comfort. Large fenced corner lot with shed and driveway access from both sides of intersection. Large bonus room has double closets with full bath containing a jacuzzi tub. Master BR has double closets as well with access to hall bath. This Kitchen is sure to please with stainless appliances and lots of cabinets and counter space. Call Melissa Parker at 455-5328 or 936-828-0513. HM#131382

MORTGAGE

Art Furtney 340-2323

ENJOY QUIET-RELAXING RICHLANDS-2 story with 3BR, 2.5 baths, 2 car garage and ready for you to move in. Only $184,000. Owner will pay the majority of your closing costs. Large back yard. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line at 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 3382

104 PEBBLE GROVE DRIVE- located in Richlands, provides the peace and quiet of the country while still being connected to civilization. Built in 2009, this beautiful home still offers the perks of a brand new construction. Sitting on a 1/2 acre lot, this home offers a privacy fence surrounding the back-yard and patio. Call Eva Vine at 455-5328 or 910-389-8615. HM#135073

CT TRA CON ER UND

PRICED GREAT- starter home located in Greenbriar subdivision. 3BR, 2 bath with fireplace and fenced yard. Call Dennis Bragg at 455-5328 or 910-340-4985. HM#134646

Bruno Perry 382-1230

Mike Babson 358-2048

Royce Bennett 389-9638

Anthony Love 382-9996

Carol Jamison 545-6191

James Hose, Jr. 545-0233

Arlin Patino 265-4663 Habla Espanol

Melissa O. Parker 936-828-0513

Lillie Moss 330-3727

Mary Ann Dietrich 934-4686

Jammie Garlock 545-7676

Lyn Matteson 389-9200

Lindsay Daunhauer 265-6629

Dawneva Evans 330-1957

Lillie Gray 389-5290

Melissa Perry 382-2950

NORTHWOODS PARK is a great place to raise a family! This 4BR, 2 bath Cape Cod is convenient to Parkwood and Northwoods Park schools, Hardwood floors, freshly painted home. And very affordable! Seller will pay the majority of your closing costs. For more information, call Art’s 24 Hour Hotline 800-882-7132 ext 3273

Rosy Hays 382-5449

Melanie Collins 539-5998

Dee Bigelow 330-0933

Lindsay Hunt 607-759-9394

JUST WHAT YOUR LOOKING FOR! This 3BR, 2 bath home is situated on a corner lot in a family friendly double cul-desac. Beautiful fireplace in living room with laminate flooring. Ceramic tile in kitchen and baths. Sliding glass door off dining room leads to patio and large fenced back yard. Conveniently located to MCAS New River, new Wal-Mart, new Lowe’s, and schools. Call Lyn Matteson at 455-5328 or 910-389-9200. HM#131940

(910) 346-1146 ~ 1-866-427-5714 Email: CarolinaFamMtg@aol.com 2820 Henderson Drive Ext. Jacksonville, NC 28546 We Treat You Like Family”

CENTURY 21 CHAMPION REAL ESTATE IS A CARING COMPANY PROUDLY SERVING A CARING COMMUNITY.

Visit our website at: www.century21champ.com

BUILD A HOME THAT SUITS YOU! In 90 days or less you can enjoy a beautiful new construction home located in Swannsborough Acres. The Hayden floor plan is a wonderfully priced 3BR, 2.5 bath home. Choose your color palette for your new home with our wide range of selections for your paint, countertops,vinyl flooring and carpet. You even get to choose your siding & roof colors! $3500 use as you choose. Call Jammie Garlock at 455-5328 or 910-545-7676. HM#132672

ABSOLUTELY READY TO LOVE…The seller has left nothing to do, but enjoy this gorgeous home and yard! Freshly painted walls, fully landscaped front and back yards, a fantastic screened porch with an incredibly peaceful view of the enormous tree lined backyard. Call Linda Yaworski at 455-5328 or 910-358-5077. HM#132160

CT TRA CON ER UND

INVESTORS- will love this beauty! 2BR/ 1 1/2 bath townhome is presently rented through December for more than your mortgage payments would be! If you are looking for a home priced way under tax value then this is it. It is only 3 years old and sits in a cute neighborhood that is not only quiet but very centrally located. Call Dawneva Evans at 455-5328 or 910-330-1957.HM#135065

NOT ONE TO MISS! Beautiful brick home with gated driveway. Spacious eat in kitchen boasts beautiful stainless steel appliances and unique red cabinets! Living room & study den are perfect for family entertainment. This 4BR, 2 bath home is a must see! Call Carol Tusing at 455-5328 or 910-358-9755. HM#134678

Email: homes@century21champ.com

PERFECT LOCATION- and the Perfect Price!!! Minutes from Hwy 172 side gate of Camp Lejeune, this immaculately cared for home is ready for you. Open the door to a hardwood foyer and arched entryway. Living room has neutral paint and carpet and wraps into a beautiful kitchen and dining area. Large Master suite features neutral paint and carpet, walk in closet. Master bath has a soaking tub, shower, and dual vanity. Call Lisa Gil at 455-5328 or 910-467-9919. HM#135131

GORGEOUS! Truly a one of a kind home! This home was completely custom rebuilt from the foundation up in 2010. It is a practically brand new home in a beautiful and established neighborhood. It has gorgeous Pergo flooring throughout the entire house, except the kitchen and bathrooms which have ceramic tile. Seller is providing a 1 year AHS home warranty for the buyer. Call Betty Davis at 455-5328 or 910-340-1822. HM#135163

DON’T MISS- this wonderful opportunity! This is a beautiful, wellmaintained home with all the amenities at a low, low price. It has large open spaces, formal living and dining areas, breakfast nook. Enjoy beautiful cherry hardwood flooring in the living room and dining rooms. Frigidaire appliances, pantry and a breakfast bar. Call Royce Bennett at 455-5328 or 910-389-9638. HM#134649

Champion Real Estate

OWN WITH PRIDE! In Richlands, Maidstone S/D, 4BR home, or 3BR and a bonus room over the garage, is almost new. High Vaulted ceiling in the living room, super nice kitchen with stainless steel appliances, a breakfast nook and a dining room. Over 1800 htd sqft, and a 2 car garage. Only $194,000 and the owner will pay most of your closing costs. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 3392

BEAUTIFUL-home located in the well established Northwoods community. Well maintained with 3BR and 1.5 baths. Covered screened in porch, wooden deck and a large storage room. Open floor plan kitchen, dining room, living room and a separate laundry room. Seller is offering a one year home warranty from American Home Shield. Call Bruno Perry at 455-5328 or 910-382-1230. HM#134671

SPACIOUS- 3 BR 2.5 Bath Townhome near Surf City Beach, Parks, Boat Access & Community Center. Open Living, Dining & Kitchen Area with covered Patio off of Living Rm. Gas Logs Fireplace. Oversized Master Bedroom opens to a Covered Balcony. Master Bathroom has Whirlpool Tub with Separate Shower and Walk-in Closet. One Car Garage & Outdoor Storage Room. Call John Robertson at 455-5328 or 910-376-1400. HM#135227

CT TRA CON ER UND

Carol Tusing 358-9755

Melanie McDuffie 554-0395

FOUR BEDROOMS- LOW, LOW price! Great home in high demand established neighborhood. Here is your chance to own a home close to the Piney Green gate of Camp LeJeune at an excellent price. You’ll love the Hardwood Laminate flooring, Stainless Steel Appliances. Call Royce Bennett at 455-5328 or 910-389-9638. HM#129602

Cris Jurado 388-8168

Julie Orsak 381-9730

QUIET,YOUNG AND CONVENIENT HOME-in Williamsburg Plantation! Priced to sell. 3BR, 2 bath home. Affordable and really nice. Beautiful large master bedroom with walk in closet . Big back yard with privacy fence. Only $184,000. Owner will assist with closing costs. Call Art Furtney’s 24 Hour Hot Line at 1-800-882-7132 Ext. 2802

Catherine Gwynn 330-9771

Marci Bocanegra 760-207-7416

Marvin Henry 548-1653

Pam DuBrey 376-0848

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes

 SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012


De

si

gn

YO O Ce U N nt R er L –O O pe T n Da

ily

!

$79.86 per sq. ft.

$73.43 per sq. ft.

$78.32 per sq. ft.

Beverly II series from $193,900 / 2,428 Sq. Ft.

High Point series from $187,607 / 2,555 Sq. Ft.

Chesapeake IV series from $334,900 / 4,276 Sq. Ft.

AMAZING PRICES - LIMITED TIME OFFER! sNew home quotes within an hour sPriced from the low $100’s to over $750,000 sCustom built ON YOUR LOT!

sHave land? If not, we’ll help you find it!

0ARKER&ARM$RIVE  7ILMINGTON .#ssWWW3CHUMACHERHOMESCOM

NCCOAST.com

SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012 


realty@laruehambrick.com www.laruehambrick.com www.laruehambrickhomes.com

109 Brevard Court - Delightfully Pleasant! Very beautiful

home situated on a landscaped, treed court. This 2-story, 4BR, brick home has all formal areas! The LR and family rooms all have FP. Spacious kitchen with cooktop range and island, wall oven for Mom. You will love the large breakfast area, step-down family room with 2 story vaulted ceiling. BR are all upstairs, master suite with master bath includes double sinks, shower, jacuzzi and large bonus room. Recessed and eyeball lighting, chairrail, crown molding. Downstairs has all hardwood floors except family room. You won’t be disappointed in location of this home, convenient to Country Club, shopping, hospital and military bases. LH#99332

351 Royal Bluff Road - Stop Existing and Start Living in the beautiful tastefully decorated 5BR, 5.5BA home with all the amenities. Polished hardwood floors, ceramic tile, carpet, French doors, columned formal dining room, under counter ice machine, desk and breakfast nook, that’s just a few of the lovely features this home offers. The outside of the home is just as awesome as the inside with covered front and side porches, wood deck, sprinkler system and invisible fence to keep your pets close to home. Not to mention the beautiful landscaping!! There is so much more to this home. It’s a definite must see!! Call today! LH#128679

4289 Western Blvd. Ext. - Prime Investment Property!! Building consists of 14,249 Heated square feet located on 1.29 acres in Jacksonville’s main thoroughfare. Leased by National NAPA Auto Parts, with a new signed 5 year lease. Jacksonville is one of the most booming cities in North Carolina and the property would be a wise investment. It’s a beehive of construction activity with new restaurants, hotels, credit unions, apartment complexes, residential homes and a new cinema theatre within a half mile. Call our office today! LH#133287

105 Marina Leigh - This one’s a Cutie! Very nice, likenew 3BR/2BA ranch home located in quiet cul-de-sac. Vaulted ceilings in living room, bright and spacious eatin kitchen and a master suite wth WIC and 2nd closet, masterbath has double vanity for all Mom’s stuff. Dad will love the large back yard with the privacy fence and wood deck. LH#129680

11 Sloop Street - Look N’ Love - This very nice townhome that overlooks the pool and clubhouse. You will love look’n through the open and spacious floor plan, large living room, kitchen with cooktop range, granite countertops and pantry. Master suite is on main level with WIC and tray ceiling, 2nd large BR upstairs with WIC and full bath. ½ bath, large loft, bonus room/office on 2nd level. You will enjoy the crown molding with backband. French doors from loft and office to covered porch on 2nd floor. REDUCED JUST FOR YOU!! LH#134063

1018 Commons Drive North - A Home The Entire Family Can Enjoy!! This beautiful 4BR, 2.5BA home features a wrap-around porch, perfect for relaxing. Lovely colors throughout and hardwood floors make it total perfection. Enjoy reading a book in the sitting area located in the master BR. Spacious and bright kitchen with lots of cabinet space, formal dining and living areas with fireplace in family room. Call our office today for your private viewing. LH#128565

10 SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012

103 Sidney Lane - Bargain - Bargain - Bargain!! Who doesn’t want a 3BR ranch home for less than tax value?? This home is located in a great neighborhood and close to military bases, shopping and restaurants. Mom will love the large dining/living room combination with fireplace and bright kitchen and breakfast area. Fall is approaching so the covered front porch will be great while watching leaves change colors. Don’t miss your chance on this bargain. Call Today!! LH#134928

407 Cedar Court - Put Your Name on the Mailbox at this nice 3BR/2BA home that’s so neatly tucked away in a quiet cul-de-sac. The open patio will be great for gettogethers and grilling, fireplace will be sure to keep you warm in the upcoming cooler months. Call today so your name can be on that mailbox!!! LH#129642

386 Creedmoor Road - One of a Kind - Custom built home in Highland Forest. 3BR, 2.5BA home with stained cedar siding/flagstone accent. Energy efficient Simonton windows. Formal living room with flagstone fireplace with ventless gas logs, recessed lighting, formal dining room with bay and attractive medallion light. The large galley kitchen with Merilat cabinetry with crown molding. Large shower and double vanity in master bath, motion detector lights around the home, copper roofs on bays and slanted fireplace. So, so much more to list!! LH#121559

315 Bracken Place - It’s Smart To Own - This excellent 2BR, 1.5BA townhome. You will appreciate the new carpet, new vinyl windows and freshly painted interior and enjoy the spacious living room with 2 story ceiling, skylight and brick fireplace. Also features large dining room off galley kitchen. The master bedroom has walk-in closet. Two large bedrooms, landing overlooks the living room. Located in quiet court and in a great location. LH#113831

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


THE PREMIER REAL ESTATE NETWORK

107 Hamilton Lane - Build a House on this wonderful lot with hardwood trees. I come with a waterview of the Intracoastal Waterway, I’m suitable for your custom built dream home or doublewide home. LH#132378

105 Bradford Court - Look No Further! This immaculate 2-story, 4BR/2.5BA home in quiet court has polished hardwood flooring downstairs and carpet upstairs. Everyone loves a home with all large rooms. Beautiful formal living and dining rooms, spacious and bright 2-story family room with 2-story stone fireplace and decorative lighting. Mom and Dad will enjoy the huge jacuzzi, double vanity, shower and ceramic tile floor in master bath, main level master suite. Double garage with opener and 7x7 storage room. Attic space for storage, new deck. LH#127418

INVESTMENT PROPERTY

We have an abundance of duplexes and townhouses for you to choose from. Some in the city limits and some in the county. A lot of them are under lease. • 206 Tamarack Court LH#132526

101 Bedford Green - Charm! Charm! Charm! 2-story, 4BR, 2.5BA home, living room/dining room combination with bay, and wide foyer to greet your guests. All appliances remain. 2 car garage for generous storage. I have a spacious and bright kitchen and breakfast room, family room with fireplace, vaulted ceiling and skylights. The master bedroom also has vaulted ceilings and WIC, master bath with double vanity, shower and tub. Conveniently located on corner lot with fencedin backyard with patio. Call today for your charm! LH#134941

97 Meadow Farms Road - New Family Needed!! Looking for a new family to enjoy my 3BR/2 BA. I have a large living room with a vaulted ceilings,huge eat-in kitchen with plenty of room for a butcher block table or center island. Two of my bedrooms have walk-in closets. I also have a double garage to protect your vehicles or belongings, a covered front porch and a patio. I’m lonely and need you now! LH#134041

503 Bynum Avenue - A Place to Hang Your Heart - in this excellent 3BR/2BA home. You will enjoy the formal LR. Large open kitchen, dining area and family room w/FP. Foyer, LR and BR have polished hardwood floors. Hall BA has all ceramic tile for easier cleaning. Mom will love the huge laundry room that’s located just off the master BR and Dad will appreciate the outbuilding w/shelter and workshop area. Nice enclosed porched is located off the family room leading to a covered deck and fenced-in back yard for children to play safely. Call today to schedule your showing!! LH#134940

2229 Perry Drive - Welcome Home!! Unique 3BR/2.5BA

home in Country Club. This home features 3 fireplaces, polished, dark wood floors in foyer, LR, DR, and upstairs corner bedroom, formal LR with corner FP and a beautiful mural above the FP. The formal DR has French door to kitchen, spacious counrty kitchen with glass front cabinetry, bar and breakfast bay, family room with brick fireplace and wood storage box. Chair rail and crown molding in most rooms. Upstairs features a corner BR with hardwood floor, FP, and 2 closets, 3rd BR has built-in cabinets, bookcases and a Captain’s bed. Must see to believe the beauty of this home!! LH#134293

103 Silverleaf Drive - Warm as Toast in this beautiful 3BR/1.5BA home located in the heart of Jacksonville. Formal living room, dining room, kitchen, family room and lovely fireplace that will keep you toasty in the winter. Mom will enjoy the large step-in shower in hall bath and guest will love the front covered front porch on rainy days. Home also features patio, fenced yard, vinyl siding, new metal roof, extra parking pad, and extra storage in garage. LH#133519

• 89 Aspen Place LH#132424 • 96 White Oak Blvd. LH#132432 • 212/214 Yaupon Dr. LH#132632 • 14 Onsville Place • 152/154 Corey Circle

NCCOAST.COM

3302 Planters Lane - It’s Hard to Explain this magnificent 4BR custom crafted home located in an exclusive gated community with clubhouse and pool. Just a few of the amenities, brick walkway to columned, oval brick porch, bright 2-story foyer w/polished hardwood floors throughout except sun shiney kitchen and baths with ceramic tile. 5 piece crown molding and decorative chair rail downstairs and 3 piece crown molding upstairs with recessed lighting. 3 car garage. Multitude of space for relaxing. Has office/study, family room and all formal rooms. Absolutely too many amenities to mention. LH#122784

SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012 11


Visit our Website: www.realtyexecutivesjacksonvillenc.com Denise E. Wallace ABR, Owner/Broker 910-340-5610

OF JACKSONVILLE

Top Producer

Patrick Trainor Broker Associate 910-554-4393

NEW

TI LIS

Cheryl Kennedy Broker Associate Multi Million $ Club 910-330-1446

222 CANTLE COURT

99 Village Drive, Suite 1, Jacksonville, NC 28546 Office 910-347-4100 Fax 910-347-4195

ENT

Property Management 910-347-4100

Ebony J. Wallace Property Management

105 TRAILWOOD DRIVE

Call Cheryl at 910-330-1446 200 MIDDLERIDGE DRIVE

Gorgeous, elegant 4BR/3BA, 2 story home on over ½ acre in secluded neighborhood on .55 acre outside Hubert city limits. Great room with wood floors, 18’ ceiling, recessed lighting, sunroom, formal dining room w/chair rail, crown molding, spacious master BR w/tray ceiling, most beautiful master bath with double vanities, jetted tub, shower, 11x9 master closet, ceramic tile, vinyl fenced yard, wired shed! PLUS minutes from back gate. MLS#126088

U RED

Call Cheryl at 910-330-1446 518 OAK LANE

Adorable 3BR, 1BA home located in Northwoods with vinyl siding, covered front porch, 1 car carport with attached wired workshop, gorgeous hardwood floors throughout home. Includes smooth top stove, microwave, portable dishwasher, living room, dining area, kitchen, laundry room, deck overlooking fenced backyard. $127,000

Call Cheryl at 910-330-1446 2528 COUNTRY CLUB ROAD

$129,900 - 3BR, 1½BA brick home located in Windsor Manor. Tenant on month to month lease so can be investment or great starter home! MLS#111238 cherylkennedy@realtyexecutives.com

Q:

Call Cheryl at 910-330-1446 Adorable 2 story 4BR/2.5BA home located in private neighborhood outside Hubert city limits. Features spacious rooms, gas fireplace recessed lighting, ceramic tile, kitchen with lazy susan, smooth top range, microwave, dishwasher, 20x17 family room, dining room, covered front porch, deck. Only minutes from back gate. MLS#126087

ENT

R FOR

ALE

S OR

CED

ALE

S OR

Merle Barnett Broker 910-381-7762

Executive One Realty

E

SAL

EN

Call Cheryl at 910-330-1446

R FOR

R TO

R FOR

Kanton Ridge Subdivision. 4BR, 2BA home located on 1.95 acres with fenced yard, spacious family room, eat-in kitchen, ceramic tile, above ground pool. MLS#131987

Henry C. Wallace Owner USMC (Ret.)

Jeanette Bradway Broker Associate 330-4922

NG

®

Call Cheryl at 910-330-1446 405 RAINTREE ROAD

REDUCED! NOW $160,000! Lovely 3BR, 2BA split floorplan located in much desired Raintree S/D. Spacious 19x18 family room with brick fireplace, 17x13 MRB with 2 closets, Master Bath with garden tub. Open dining area. Well maintained home.

WE HAVE RENTALS!

Call Denise at 347-4100 101 BROWNING COURT

Lovely 2 story 4BR/2.5BA located in Plantation Point of Hunter’s Creek outside city limits on ½ acre, living room, formal dining room, wraparound front porch, large deck and privacy fence. $192,000 Gorgeous home! MLS#129175

Call Cheryl at 910-330-1446 218 YAUPON

Investors Only. Cute 2BR, 1BA duplex located in a culde-sac near schools, shopping, restaurants, and hospital! Rented at $600 a month. MLS#13067

We are more than just HOMES magazines

A: P la

Play Sure Adhere

• We are a Commercial Printer • We Direct Mail •

ce Yo u r A

d

Advertise with us! He

re

247-7442

We do it All, for you! What your business needs, Our business provides!


(910) 455-2977 (800) 334-7844 255 Williamsburg Parkway Jacksonville, NC 28546

FOUNTAIN REALTY Each Office Independently Owned & Operated Coldwell Banker Serving Onslow County for over 30 Years Preview of Homes by the Agents of Coldwell Banker Fountain Realty

$154,900

$699,000

$228,500

$122,000

Adorable Country Charmer in Justice Farm! Great location for a great home! Super clean 3BR/2BA with 2 car garage, vacant and move in ready! Spacious living room with fireplace which has NEVER BEEN USED! Huge kitchen with eat in area and dining room. Smooth top range with microwave hood, refrigerator, lots of counter space and cabinetry complete with organizers in place! Master bedroom is painted a soothing color with wall sconces installed and features TWO closets with custom shelving installed. Garage offers plenty of space for 2 cars PLUS features a very unique climbing wall for FUN! Must see this!! Perfect sized backyard with wood privacy fence provides a great space for those summer barbeques! You just have to see this home to believe it. Seller offering one year home warranty for buyers peace of mind. Don’t wait on this one! CB#129581

As you’re driving up to the home you will notice the large white plantation style columns, which remind you of home from “Gone with the Wind”. The front of the home and columns were just repainted this year. Inside the home you will find 4BR, 3.5 baths, new carpet throughout, new vinyl flooring in the kitchen, and new counter tops in the kitchen. The 1st floor master bedroom has cathedral ceilings, a 5x10 walk-in-closet, crown molding and a master bath that is fit for a “Queen”. It features his & her sinks, large garden tub surrounded by columns and separate shower. Also on the 1st floor you have a formal dining room, formal living room, the laundry room, and a sun room. The family room has a wood burning fireplace, chair railing, crown molding and is large enough for all your furniture needs. The front foyer has a very inviting feeling with its curved stair case leading to the second floor, the polished wood flooring and the large chandelier. On the second floor you will find 3 full bedrooms and a 8x9 hall closet. Bedroom 2 is like a 2nd master with its full bath and walk-in-closet. The outside of the home features rain gutter, flood lights and storage sheds, as well as a detached car port. All this on over 7.5 acres. CB#134005

Peace and Quiet and NO HOA. That is what you will find in this home. Well maintained 4BR/2.5 bath home with large open kitchen, large fenced in yard with covered porch to sit and relax. 2 car garage with extra area for the handy person’s tools and equipment. A short 25 minute drive to the French Creek area, 6 miles to Swansboro and 15 to 20 minutes to Jacksonville. CB#134379

A Must See !! This great like new home in established Northwoods was completely renovated in 2012. Renovations include: a new roof and seamless gutters, some new vinyl windows, new paint on interior and exterior, refinished wood floors, and new ceramic tile floors in the kitchen, laundry room and bathroom, new window treatments, door knobs, plugs, light switches and ceiling lights. A new ceramic tile shower, refinished cast iron tub, new toilet, vanity with sink, medicine cabinet and a built in storage cabinet has also been installed. The kitchen has new oak cabinets with granite countertops and new sink. Comes with a new stainless steel oven/ range, refrigerator, and microwave hood. This home is within walking distance of all school levels and shopping. CB#129506

Call Toby Riley 910-265-3124

Call William Sanders 910-265-1799

Call Grace Haubrich 910-545-3903

Call William Sanders 910-265-1799

$164,000

$362,000

$239,900

$229,900

The Birch floor plan at Carolina Plantations. Location is prime! Only minutes from the city limits of Jacksonville, but NO CITY TAXES! The exterior is quite charming with an accent of brick or stone. The front porch is just waiting for your welcome mat. All surrounded by a fully sodded yard and a classic landscape. The foyer is welcoming and opens the great room. A spacious area of 17’x21’ is sure to be the perfect great room for family movie night. The corner fireplace is surrounded by marble and topped with a custom mantle, creating a warm welcome home. The kitchen and dining area are open to one another. Stainless appliances include a smooth-top range, microwave hood, and dishwasher. The master bedroom is stunning with a tray ceiling and decorative ceiling fan. The master bathroom boasts a double vanity, ceramic tile flooring, and a huge walk-in closet. Bedrooms 2 and 3 are pre-wired for ceilling fans. Dad will find his very own man cave in the 2 car garage, as well as extra storage space. Entertain and enjoy long summer nights on the openpatio. All backed by a one-year Builder Warranty. Community sewer. Pre-wired for a security system. There’s still time to customize this dream home! CB#130114

HERE IS YOUR HEAVEN ON EARTH! This home sits on 2.3 acres, on the waterfront, and includes 3BR, 2.5BA, and over 2000 sqft. Wood laminate flooring in the foyer, living room, dining room and sun room. In the kitchen you will find porcelain tile floors, “French Gold Inlay” ceramic tile back splash around the island, ceramic tile bar top, 4 stain glass cabinet doors, 18”x18” marble inlayed prep area, extra large pantry, Jenn Air range top with built in electric oven, and a view of the water. There is a workshop that includes a 16x28 1 car garage, 1st floor 14x28 apartment (all the appliances included), 14x28 work shop, a 2nd floor apartment, and a 9x40 storage area on the rear. Also located on this 2.3 acre Oasis, you will get a boat dock with mini boat ramp, you will find a green house, a working well that is used to supply the sprinkler system, a “Fragrant” Rose Garden, an orchard to include: pear trees, peach trees, apple tree, and grape vines, a garden area for your fresh vegetables, and 3 stocked “Koi” ponds. CB#132340

Introducing the Windwood floor plan at Carolina Plantations. 4BR/2.5BA at approximately 2831 heated sqft. Throw a rock into the city limits, but pay county taxes only! The covered front porch is just waiting for your rocking chairs and hanging baskets. The foyer welcomes you home, and opens to the formal dining room. Flat panel staggered cabinetry, laminate flooring, granite counter tops, and stainless appliances to include a smooth-top range, microwave hood, and dishwasher. Enjoy your morning coffee in the gorgeous Carolina Room...can’t you see yourself there now?! Unwind at the end of a long day in the luxurious master bathroom! Fall in love with the separate tub and shower, double vanity topped with cultured marble, ceramic tile flooring, and the over-sized walk-in closet! Bedrooms 2, 3, and 4 are all located upstairs and all boast walk-in closets and are prewired for ceiling fans. Hook up the Wii or PS3 in the upstairs loft and give the kids their own “hang out” spot. The separate laundry room features ceramic tile flooring and a built in bench with cubbies to help make life a little more organized! Dad will find his very own man cave in the 2 cargarage, as well as extra storage space. Entertain family and friends all summer long on the open patio. Gorgeous lot! Community sewer. One year builder warranty from a TOP builder! A must see home. CB#132473

Look no further! This 4BR, 2 full bath, 2 half bath home has it all! Upon entering the front door into the foyer you will find laminate flooring with crown molding and a 1/2 bath with tile floors. Into the living room you will find room for all your furniture, a gas fireplace and crown molding. The kitchen is designed to entertain! It has updated granite countertops, stainless appliance to include the refrigerator, a pantry, a 8x14 breakfast nook, ceramic tile floors, crown molding and its open to the living room. The formal dining room has wood laminate flooring, chair rails and crown molding. The back foyer around the back door has ceramic tile floors and laundry area. A 2 car garage that is finished with a door opener and a 6x12 storage room at the back. Upstairs you will find 4 bedrooms all with carpeting and ceiling fans. The master bath has ceramic tile floors, tile in layed jetted tub, dual master sinks, separate shower area, and a 6x6 walkin-closet. Bedroom 3 has a 4x7 walk-in-closet. Bedroom 4 over the garage has a 1/2 bath and a 7x6 sitting area. In the back yard you will find a 12x25 back deck, wood fencing and a storage shed. This home is located in Rock Creek which has a golf course. CB#132857

Call Terri Alphin Smith 910-358-1128

Call William Sanders 910-265-1799

Call Terri Alphin Smith 910-358-1128

Call William Sanders 910-265-1799


STRONGER STORMS! STRONGEST PROTECTION!

Protection can be

Awnings • Storm Shutters Bahamas Interior Blinds & Shades International Building Code (IBC) approved Florida Building Code 2007 ( FBC) approved Texas Department of Insurance (TDI) approved Miami-Dade (HVHZ) approved

www.atlanticbreezestormshutters.com 14 SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012

beautiful !

Shutters, as seen on ABC’s Extreme Makeover Home Edition

NO POWER? NO PROBLEM! • NO STORM BARS • NO CRANKS • NO MOTORS • BATTERY-OPERATED • SIMPLE—JUST PULL DOWN! • ACCORDIONS & NO VELCRO TIEBACKS

We service all storm shutters Call for a free estimate.

4101 Arendell St., Morehead City 252-727-9040 Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


CENTURY 21 VT VT Todd Matthews

910-330-8659 cmatthews3@ec.rr.com

Pam Laws

910-340-7701

pam@pamlaws.com www.pamlaws.com

Ruth Johnson

VT

252-725-1072

VT

ruth@boguesoundhomes.com www.boguesoundhomes.com

VT

VT

VT

VT

VT

Internet Virtual Tours by beachgeekdesign.com. Simply go to Youtube.com, then type property address and VOILA!! A Virtual Tour!!

VT

VT

VT

VT

VT

Waterway Realty

VT

406 West Corbett Ave. Swansboro, NC 28584

VT

910-326-4152

VT

www.c21waterway.com

VT

Visit our website for a complete list of all our properties! FEATURED HOME 00

4,9

$19

T

N RO

F ER

T WA

Homes in the $150;s “Taking Resevations Now” Holland Farm Subdivision Located approximately 2 miles from the Emerald Isle Bridge and can be accessed from Hwy 24 or Hwy 58. The Croatan Forest Recreation area closeby allows for easy water access, hiking trails and more. Affordable Craftsman style homes in this 34 lot subdivision. Homes will range from 1100-2000 square feet. All homes will feature a garage along with professionally landscaped yards. Plans can be modified to suit your needs. A family friendly neighborhood with a common area that will surround a well vegetated pond for families to gather, kids to play and dogs to run.

FEATURED HOME

VT

253 Pearson Circle $499,000

Only 4 minutes to Camp Lejeune

126 Dr. Corbett Road $589,000

T AC

T

N FRO

TR

N CO ER

TER WA

D

UN

VT 116 Harold Avenue $685,000

505 Aberdinshire Ct. $235,000

Available Lots

301 Lejeune Road ........................Waterview Lot w/spectacular views! ....... $355,000 105 Casey Court ..........................Water Access ............................................. $169,900 241 E. Ivybridge Drive ...................................................................................... $49,900 214 Lejeune Drive .......................................................................................... $125,000 527 Odum Drive ..........................Waterfront Lot on Queens Creek............. $199,900 Weatherington Landing Road.Waterfront .................................................... $229,000 122 John L. Hurst Drive ...............ICW Waterfront ........................................ $650,000 933 Wethington Landing Rd .......11.9 Acres.................................................. $145,000

234 Zachary Lane $149,900 ES GS ACR DIN 5.17 UIL

300 Limbaugh Lane ....................White Oak Crossing ................................... $69,000 101 Club Court ............................Some Waterviews ..................................... $129,900 165,1678,169 Longwood Drive ........................................................................ $49,000 224 Royal Oaks ............................Magens Bay .............................................. $182,000 317 Clearwater Drive ..................Bogue View Ct. DW/pool/daydock ............ $84,900

T AC

TR

TB

ON RC

DE

OU

UN

VT 282 Curt Holland Rd. $199,000

1302 W. Corbett Ave. $399,900 T

N FRO

R ATE WW

308 Joans Ridge ...........................A Truly Beautiful Homesite! .................... $105,900 202 Magnolia Drive .......................................................................................... $30,000 REDUCED 193 Hwy 172 ................................7 Acres....................................................... $100,000 Contract 000 Queens Creek Rd - 5+/- Acres Excellent Commercial Potential ........... Under $525,000 1044-46 Cedar Point Blvd. ..........Commercial Acreage HOTZONE!..........$1,499,000 1121 West Corbett Ave. ................Hwy 24 Acreage So Many Uses!! ........... $1,850,000

635 Old Hammock Rd. $629,000

IC

VT 202 E. Meetinghouse $129,900

John Jones Island $839,000

521 Odum Drive $399,000

302 Bouy Court $189,900

Serving Swansboro and surrounding areas in all of Onslow and Carteret Counties...

We’re proud to promote and sell Swansboro real estate, a safe, recession-proof investment! NCCOAST.com

SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012 15


Tom Nielsen Owner/Broker 389-2478

HOME OWNERSHIP Visit these homes on our Website at: CRIPROPERTIES.COM

Melissa Worrell Owner/Broker 330-0914

233 Channel Marker Lopp - Swansboro $193,500 Kendal Nielsen 389-8704

201 David Place - Northwoods Park $229,000 Chris Brusaw 340-7355

1203 Castle Drive - Regalwood $144,900 Chris Brusaw 340-7355 or Tom Mahlum 340-5328

118 Spring Drive $123,000 Chris Brusaw 340-7355

311 Linwood Drive $130,900 Chris Brusaw 340-7355

224 Channel Marker Loop - Swansboro $169,900 Kendal Nielsen 389-8704

314 Idaho Drive - Northwoods $123,000 Chris Brusaw 340-7355

518 Henderson Drive - Northwoods $121,900 Dawn Gurganus 358-7329 or Kendal Nielsen 389-8704

117 Sheĸeld Drive - Montclair $124,900 Chris Brusaw 340-7355 or Tom Mahlum 340-5328

609 S. Hampton Drive - Brynn Marr $123,000 Chris Brusaw 340-7355

109 Allen Place - Brynn Marr $144,900 Dawn Gurganus 358-7329 or Kendal Nielsen 389-8704

Kerry Blakley Broker Associate 330-0299

Tom Mahlum Broker Associate 340-5328

Similar Photo Kendal Nielsen Broker Associate 389-8704

229 Channel Marker Loop - Swansboro $157,900 Kendal Nielsen 389-8704

16 SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


Mataya Jones Broker Associate 330-5948

THE AMERICAN DREAM 829-A Gum Branch Rd., Jacksonville, NC 28540 - Office: 910-455-2860

Victor Zavala Broker Associate 333-7796

514 Brynn Marr Road $139,500 Kerry Blakley 330-0299

201 Pawn Court - Gum Branch $189,900 Melissa Worrell 330-0914

Dawn Gurganus Broker Associate 358-7329

404 Savannah Court - Carolina Forest $164,900 Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

235 Channel Marker Loop - Swansboro $166,900 Kendal Nielsen 389-8704

406 Savannah Court - Carolina Forest $162,900 Kendal Semanderes 389-8704

208 Castlebury Drive - Hubert $95,000 Chris Brusaw 340-7355

208 Devon Court - Montclair $123,500 Chris Brusaw 340-7355 or Tom Mahlum 340-5328

207 Fire Tower Road - Richlands $127,500 Chris Brusaw 340-7355

1102 Audrey Court - Springdale Acres $125,900 Dawn Gurganus 358-7329 or Kendal Nielsen 389-8704

406 Blue Grass Circle - Horse Creek Farms $139,900 Connie Scozzari 545-6640

404 Anne Street - Downtown Jacksonville $257,000 Chris Brusaw 340-7355

NCCOAST.com

Chris Brusaw Broker Associate 340-7355

Connie Scozzari Broker Associate 545-6640

SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012 17


L B

BRASSLANTERN R E A LT Y

“We light the path to your future”

1022 Cedar Point Blvd, Cedar Point, NC 28584

Office:252-393-9001 Fax:252-393-9002

Agents available 7 days a week!

Evelyn Norris Broker/Owner evelyn@evelynnorris.com www.evelynnorris.com 910-389-0006

Stella

/res + nt 4 Ac ro

r an Ove

$137,900 BL#151, J-104999, C-09-4101 Great Vacation Retreat or Retirement Living on a Deep Waterfront Channel. Established Home Site with 4.6 Acres, Secluded Dock, Fish Cleaning Area and Improvements.

Rogers Farm

Hubert te kga Bac r a Ne

121 Gamble Way BL#239, J-134736, C-12-3669

New Construction - Choose colors and features at this stage. Oh so much for price will participate up to $4,000 closing cost and $1,500 incentive with approval bank.

3/2 design with large fenced yard, priced at $162,000 with many nice features.

Peletier

Bring All Offers!

uced Red

$299,900 BL#218, J-126638, C-11-4640 Corner lot w/approx 1.29 acres. Has separate garage with fencing. Many potential uses for future investment.

REDUCED $280,000 121 Clearblue Lane - BL#220 Panoramic views up high on a bluff overlooking the White Oak River with a 2BR cottage being sold “As Is”

le nvil ckso a J in ood thw Nor

eage Acr

466 Morristown Road BL#237, J-134675, C-12-3580

393 Norris Landing Road - $390,000 BL#176, J-117016, C-10-5179 Acreage and waterfront in one package. Many renovations and approximately 3.71 acres ample waterfront.

Havelock

Like New - Hubert

ate nt G Fro o t . s Min

RT SHO

123 Bryan Blvd. - $149,900 BL#242, J-135266, C-12-3930

Cozy 4 bedroom, 2 bath home. Remodeled kitchen, separate DR, above ground pool, hardwood floors.

Pirates Cove ools Sch o t e Clos

REDUCED - $119,900 BL#219, J-126729, C-11-4809

2BR with extra room for many potential use. 2.5BA. S/D has pool club house and great investment property.

l hoo h Sc Hig

Stella r1

Ove

e Acr

$171,000 BL#240, J-135212, C-12-3945

New Construction - Ample living space. Seller will participate up to $4,000 & incentive w/bank approval $1,500 to buyer. Located near Camp Lejeune. Pick features & colors.

Swansboro ion ndit t Co n e l l e Exc

E SAL

SHORT SALE, Excellent Condition, mins from both front & rear of Camp Lejeune, 4BR/2.5 baths, bring and offer.

125 Barbour Rd. - $199,900 BL#242, J-135266, C-12-3930

670 Old Hammock Rd. - $254,900 BL#238, J-134694, C-12-3596 Remodeled kitchen in this 4/2 home, large living room, outside decks and shower, nice yard, boat parking pad. MUST SEE.

Country Club

Waterfront

ools Sch oro b s n Swa

le rt Sa Sho

3BR/3 bath new manufactured home on perm. foundation. Over an acre of yard, home offers tons of living space, all w/ a 1 year Home Warranty.

Croatan High School Area

Hubert

ess

Acc

uced Red 107 Courtland Drive, Jacksonville BL#236, J - 134346, C-12-3406

SOLD AS IS - SHORT SALE 80k Under Tax Value. 5BR, 3 baths over 5000sqft. Over 1.25 acres of land. Great FHA 203K Home.

144 E. Ivybridge - $324,900 BL#216, J-125975, C-11-4283

$35,000 Under tax value. Make Offer! Beautiful 2 story home w/ foyer, large DR & breakfast area. Hardwood floors & tile, separate pantry/laundry room, dual zoned. Unfinished bonus room. Fenced yard, 9ft ceilings w/ a 1st floor master, new paint, bonus room w/ view of water. Home Inspection done!

Land & Acreage HWY 58 NORTH

• Misty Estate - $50,000 each Several Lots with Permit on File • Walnut Place Azalea Ct - WATERFRONT $499,900 BL#200, MLS# J-122517, C-11-2729 Rare find cleared ready to est. on the White Oak River next to community boat dock and slip. OWNER SAYS “Bring Alll Reasonable Offers” • Peletier - BL#111, J-93874, C-08-2940 Acreage approx 13.76 with 45ft right away! Map on file and great location for establishing future home with Privacy for horses. REDUCED $110,000 • Peletier Starkeys Creek WATERFRONT Ample water frontage located just off White Oak River. Excellent future development of subdividing potential. $999,000 acreage approx 33.67 map on file. BL#75, J-87584, C-07-5345 • Hwy 58 North - River Creek Landing - BL#232, J-133055, C-12-2699 10 Acres WATERFRONT - HORSES ALLOWED. Deep water on White Oak River. Secluded and pristine. $298,000

$135,000 BL#226, J - 128581, C-12-8581 Affordable 3/2 design in great school district, new carpet, new paint, gas logs, 2 car garage, close to beach.

ter Wa

Rebecca Dorris Administrative Assistant

Rogers Farm

Peletier t ron terf Wa

Brand new manufactured home on permanent foundation w/ 2 decks. Perfect for a horse, garden or 4 wheeler. 3BR/3BA w/ office & guest area w/ storage. Split plan with master closet. Kitchen has GE black appliances and a desk area as well!!

Hwy 58

atan Cro

NEW LISTING

e Acr

and of L

Vickie Barefoot Brown Provisional Broker vbarefoot@embarqmail.com 910-389-4936

t Uni End

Rogers Farm

New Construction - $184,000 BL#222, J-128029, C-12-146 $4000 buyer closing cost and $1500 incentive bank approval.

The “Realtist” Steve McCurdy Real Estate Broker 252-349-3743 www.TheRealtist.com

Stella/Carteret

erf Wat

$189,000 BL#241, J-135267, C-12-3960

Ellen Holmes Steeves LeBlance Provisional Broker 910-376-0058 ellenholmes4homes@gmail.com

480 Morristown Road - $139,900 BL#245, J-133019, C-12-2749

ate kG Bac o t s. Min

STELLA

• White Oak Bluff S/D - PRICE REDUCED $50,000 BL#88, MLS# J-90914, C-08-875 Nice High Lot in Waterfront Community - Boat ramp and dock available in community. • White Oak Bluff S/D - PRICE REDUCED $50,000 MLS# J-90920, C-08-988 Cleared High Lot with Water View- Boat ramp and dock available in community.

SWANSBORO

• Acreage - $1.6 million BL#153, J-105684, C-09-4529 Approx 45.68 acres located centrally in town Swansboro. A rare find acreage on both sides of the road cleared and ready to proceed with developing. Call for details on file. Prime location for future potential.

EMERALD ISLE

• 118 Yaupon Drive - $299,000 .26 acre lot close to beach • 9806 Clarendon - BL#221, J-126944, C-11-4762 Gated community. Private access to the gazebo and pier/day dock! Seller will pay membership to Dolphin Ridge Club at closing..Septic permit renewed by 1/31/2012 for 4BR/3BA. $499,000

POLLOCKSVILLE

• .92 Acre - 20 minutes from New Bern area. Documents on file BL#207,J-124335, C-11-2585 REDUCED $16,000 • Horse Farm Potential - BL#206, J-124332, C-11-3582 5.9 acres with barn water & electric installed 36x40 building REDUCED $140,000

BOGUE SOUND

603 Clyde Drive - $149,900 BL#240, J-134613, C-12-3721

Updated & beautiful, 3/1. New everything! Granite, tile, wood floors, custom cabinets. Everything you would want to do is already done!

574 Pearson Circle - Newport Water access home near Croatan High School, HUGE living room, great kitchen, rec room, fenced rear yard. 3BR/2.5 baths. $242,000

106 Mandy Lane - $189,900 BL#234, J-132837, C-12-2710 Nice newer home with 3/2.5 design, fenced rear yard, nice kitchen, separate dining room, large living room.

• 1.48 Acres. BL#233, J-133096, C-12-2791 Views of ICW and Goose Creek. Lot 18, Emerald View Subdivision, Red Barn Road. $139,000

JACKSONVILLE

• 304 Honey Court BL#225, J-128434, C-12-385 INVESTMENT PROPERTY. Current 3 year lease. Let someone else make you equity! Only $251,900

Our Promise is the Quickest Sale at the Best Representation to Sellers and Buyers! 18 SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012

Jacksonville / onslow co. Homes


Why Caviness & Cates??? l ode M s ame ning St. J nd Ope 5th 2 Gra ember t Sep

Cr

im so Mo n Fa Op i en del re Da ily

Excellent 1-2-10 Year Warranty Full-Time Warranty Staff Each Home Built to Energy Star Guidelines Opportunity to Personalize your Home

Committed to Excellence & Customer Satisfaction Supports Our Troops with Every Home Built

At Caviness & Cates, it’s always a great time to buy!! Crimson Faire

St. James Park

Vista Cay

Peggy’s Cove

Community Pricing Starting at $151,900

Community Pricing Starting at $177,500

Community Pricing Starting at $164,000

Community Pricing Starting at $202,900

Prudential

Hometown, REALTORS®

LISA ANDERSON New Construction Specialist (910) 545-2036 justsoldbylisa@yahoo.com

NCCOAST.com

910-938-1976

LISA COE New Construction Specialist (206) 390-3019 coe.elisabeth@gmail.com

SEPTEMBER 21 - OCTOBER 19, 2012 19


• Residential Sales • Commercial Sales • Property Management Now Accepting New Property Management Listings!

Melinda Tyre

Melinda@JustSoldNC.com

& Associates

116 Chaney Avenue - Jacksonville, NC 28540

910.577.5426

JAN MORTON

www.JustSoldNC.com

Associate Broker (910) 934-0097

18TH CENTURY ELEGANCE! $699,900 Beautiful Williamsburg-style home offers elegance, style and craftsmanship. This 4BR, 3.5BA home in Country Club Estates is the home of your dreams! So many amenities, we can’t do it justice in print! Wainscoting, dental moldings, chair rail, 9ft ceilings, solid wood doors and trim work, harvest fireplace, quaker cabinetry, hardwood floors, bay window, first floor master bedroom, spiral staircase, built in bookcase, large custom baths, tiled garage and beautifully manicured grounds! There is a basement with additional entertainment area, full bath and a dumbwaiter to make carrying those bags upstairs a breeze! Please call Melinda for your personal tour of this stately home, 389-2973. MLS#135320

MELINDA TYRE Broker/Manager

(910) 389-2973 New Construction 108 Queens Harbor Road 3BR/2BA - $299,900 Waterfront 76 Shoreline Drive Investment Property $650,000 LARGE 1.68 ACRE LOT!

TOWNHOUSE WITH WATER VIEWS!

E ER

C

PRI

ADORABLE RANCH HOME IN DEERFIELD!

ED DUC

RANCH HOME IN BISHOP RIDGE!

E ER

C

PRI

HERE IT IS...JUST WHAT YOU HAVE BEEN LOOKING FOR!

ED DUC

ED ER

D

UCE

C

PRI

$109,900

$110,900

$139,900

$139,900

$139,900

This large 3BR, 2 bath home in the Richlands area has a split floorplan. The master bedroom is on one side of the living area and the other two on the opposite side. Home has formal living room and dining room and nice sized great room with built in book cases. Upgrades include ceramic tile in the kitchen and dining room and kitchen island. Large back yard is fenced and perfect for children to run and have a great time! Bring the family and take a look at this affordable home, call Melinda at 389-2973. MLS#135235

Have you always wanted to live near the water but never thought you could afford it? Well look no further! This very nice 2BR, 1.5 bath townhome is available in a waterfront community! Master BR has a balcony to enjoy the beautiful sunsets over the water in the evening. Ample space in the living room, dining room and kitchen. Private patio with French door entry. All this at a price you can’t beat! Call Melinda to see this today 389-3973. MLS#132628

This 3BR/1.5BA ranch home is located on a quiet cul-de-sac and is a perfect home for families. Backyard includes a privacy fence and is a great place for the children or dog. This home has been immaculately maintained and has new paint and carpet throughout. Call Melinda at 389-2973. MLS#128213

Looking for a home with all the extras? This 3BR, 2 bath ranch home with 2 car garage sits on more than ½ acre is just the home for you! Cathedral ceilings, laminate flooring, ceramic tile counter tops, walk in closets, all appliances includes washer and dryer, garage door opener, wooden privacy fence and large shed are some of the extras you’ll find in this home. Vacant and ready for immediate occupancy! Call Melinda to see today and move in tomorrow, 389-2973. MLS#132656

A 2 story home at an incredible price! This home is located in Brynn Marr and has a large family room with a wood burning fireplace, dining room and a nice sized kitchen with plenty of storage space and lots of countertop space along with a bar to grab those quick meals on the go! Three nice sized bedrooms upstairs and the master bedroom has double closets. Fenced in yard and patio in the back. This home also has a one car garage and extra parking space. The neighborhood even has sidewalks for those nice summer evening walks! Call Melinda 389-2973 to see this one, it won’t last long! MLS#133516

COUNTRY FEEL TO CRESCENT RIDGE HOME!

POOL & SCREENED IN PORCH - JUMPING RUN CREEK!

COUNTRY SETTING YET CLOSE TO THE ICWW!

WELCOME TO WALNUT HILLS!

ED DUC

ED DUC

ROOMY HOME IN BRYNN MARR!

C

E ER

PRI

C

PRI

D UCE

E ER

ED ER

C

PRI

$147,000

$149,900

$169,900

$176,900

$189,900

This large 3BR/2BA ranch home with one car garage and extra parking pad is in the perfect location! Home is updated with laminate floors, ceramic tile, newly remodeled kitchen with new appliances and new cabinets. Owner is in the process of painting, so come take a look now choose your own colors! The home sits on a large lot, back yard is fenced and has a storage shed. Call Melinda to see this one today at 389-2973. MLS#129632

This ranch home has 3BR, 2 baths and 2 car garage. Home has a great room with cathedral ceiling, and a warm inviting fireplace. Kitchen has ample storage and loads of cabinets. The dining room is nearby for easy entertaining. Back of home is beautiful with a great screened-in porch to enjoy those spring and summer days and a large back yard for the kids to play. Call Melinda today, this one won’t last long, 389-2973! MLS#128691

This 3BR/2BA ranch home has large open rooms. The great room has cathedral ceilings and gas fireplace. Huge kitchen with ceramic tile and lots of cabinetry. Extra large master suite with a large WIC, sitting area or nursery space. Get ready to enjoy those summer days and nights on a beautiful screened in porch with a hot tub, large deck and separate above ground pool. This home has so much to offer. Call Melinda at 289-2973 for a showing. MLS#132430

4BR, 2 bath brick and stone custom built home is a secluded little haven! This home sits on a large 1 acre lot in Hubert, but more land can be purchased. Walk in and enjoy the large living room and recently remodeled kitchen and dining room. The family room is huge and perfect for family get togethers with a large wood burning fireplace that will keep the whole house toasty and warm! Call Melinda to see this one of a kind custom classic home at 389-2973. MLS#135058

Come enjoy the tranquility and family atmosphere of this neighborhood. You will love the features of this 2 story, 3BR home with a huge bonus room and 2.5 baths. Open rooms make this home very livable and still have room to grow. You’ll love the large kitchen and eat-in area with bay window and for those formal dinners and entertaining there’s a nice large formal dining room. Call Melinda to see this one at 389-2973. MLS#130517

BRING YOUR HORSES AND YOUR FAMILY TOO!

BEAUTIFUL HOME IN ROCK CREEK!

WATERFRONT VIEWS

BREATHTAKING HOME ON WHITE OAK RIVER!

STUNNING COLLEGE PARK BEAUTY!

CE

PRI

R

CED EDU

$189,900

$219,900

$229,900

$650,000

Beautiful 3BR/2.5BA home with 2 car garage has so much to offer! Beautiful hardwood floors, beautiful sunroom for those summer evenings and nice open floor plan. Home has a formal living room, formal dining room, large family room with fireplace and extra large kitchen with plenty of cabinetry and countertops. Beautiful sunroom with a deck just off the sunroom and beautifully landscaped backyard with storage shed. Lots of bushes and greenery for a completely private feel in the back. Nice large front porch to “rock” the nights away in your own rocking chairs. Must see this home to appreciate, call Melinda at 389-2973 to see today. MLS#133703

You’re going to love this home with plenty of space and also a tobacco barn (house) with ample rooms and 2 garages! This home has 3BR and 2 baths. Kitchen has beautiful custom cabinets, family room is huge, the living room has vaulted ceiling and a fireplace, large open dining room and very large bedrooms. If you’re looking for acreage there are many options here. You can purchase the home on 2 acres, or extend it to 5.85 acres ($259,900) or branch out to 8.44 acres ($279,900)...plenty of options to choose from. Call Melinda now to discuss which option is best for you, 389-2973. MLS#134759

This 3BR/2BA home with over 2000 square feet is just what you’re looking for. Perfect location, perfect landscaping, perfect home! This home has many upgrades to include laminate flooring, ceramic tile, tray ceiling, cathedral ceiling, gas fireplace, extra large deck, and so much more! The landscaping is beautiful! This homeowner has taken pride in their home and it shows! Once you walk in, you will never want to leave! Call Melinda for your personal tour today, 389-2973. MLS#134348

This gorgeous 2 story home is nestled among the trees in this quaint waterfront community. Ever walk into a home and say this is the one? You will with this beautiful 5BR, 3.5 bath home! Beautiful open foyer into the large great room with cozy fireplace. Family dinners will cook up perfectly in this massive kitchen, complete with granite countertops, slate floor, custom cabinets and ample room for family gatherings. Master bedroom upstairs and master suite downstairs. In-law suite with a great room and large kitchen. Oversized 3 car garage with plenty of work space for a shop exercise room. Too many amenities to list...Call Melinda to see today,l 389-2973! MLS#123745

$675,000 Life begins here! Walk into this 4BR, 4 bath home and you will want to stay! Polished hardwood floors, open floor plan, waterfront views, gourmet kitchen with custom cabinetry, wall to wall pantry and picturesque views will make you want to settle in. Huge master BR is almost like a resort with wood burning fireplace, luxurious bath with whirlpool tub. Grab a glass of wine and venture outside into the beautifully landscaped yard to the waterfront pier and enjoy your private view of the White Oak River. It’s a dream come true! Call Melinda, 389-2973 to schedule a private showing. MLS#131577

Jacksonville Homes  

October 2012