Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Tibco TB0-106

Title

: TIBCO Rendezvous 7 Certification Exam

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com. .

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. TIBCO Rendezvous packets being broadcasted on the network are _____. A. sent only to the hosts on the subnet running RVD B. sent to all the hosts on the subnet, even those not running RVD C. filtered out by the NIC of hosts on the subnet, unless there is an RVD running D. sent to all the hosts on the campus, regardless of which subnet they are attached to Answer: B 2. When using Reliable QoS, when can messages be lost? A. when the receiver application does not process them within 60 seconds B. when all datagrams of a single message are not received in order by the receiver RVD daemon C. when a receiver RVD daemon does not acknowledge all datagrams of a single message to the sender RVD daemon D. when there is a network outage between the publisher and the subscriber that lasts more than the reliability window's size Answer: D 3. What is Direct Communication? A. It is a communication mechanism used for point-to-point communications using TIBCO Rendezvous daemon. It is used to decrease message latency and context switching. B. It is a variant of TIBCO Rendezvous point-to-point communications with inbox. It allows you to avoid using the inbox destination subject thereby allowing one-to-many direct connections. C. It is a communication mechanism for point-to-point communications only. Without using the TIBCO Rendezvous daemon, you must still specify the inbox message subject. It reduces message latency and context switching. D. It is a quality of service that provides a

one-to-one connection using TIBCO Rendezvous daemon

between two terminals. It provides a monitored environment between the two programs, in addition to reducing the message latency and context switching. Answer: C 4. Which three statements are true about service group usage? (Choose three.) A. Inbound broadcast messages on the transport service can arrive from any network, regardless of the transport network parameter. B. Once a network binds a service defined by service parameter, outbound broadcast messages can only travel within the network defined by the transport's network parameter. C. Point-to-point messages on the transport service travel on the appropriate network (as determined by the operating system) regardless of the transport network parameter.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. The program A, on the computer named TAHOE, has a transport that communicates on the service 7400 over the network NET1. It is legal for any program to subsequently create a transport (connecting to the same daemon process on TAHOE) to communicate on 7400 over any other network, such as NET2. Answer: ABC 5. Click the Exhibit button. In the figure shown in the exhibit, two routing daemon processes, E.Anet.moo.com and F.Anet.moo.com, run on separate host computers. They serve the local client network Anet.moo.com. Routing daemons G.BNet.moo.com and H.BNet.moo.com both serve local client network Bnet.moo.com. Neighbor links connect E with G and H, and also F with G and H. Which two statements are true about this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. Messages sent to E.Anet.moo.com will be forwarded to G.BNet.moo.com twice. B. Since these neighbors links offer redundant paths, such configuration is not allowed. C. Messages sent to E.Anet.moo.com will also be received by H.BNet.moo.com only once. D. Messages sent to E.Anet.moo F.Anet.moo.com will be forwarded to G.BNet.moo.com and H.BNet.moo.com only if G and H are passive neighbors of E and F respectively. E. Although these neighbor links offer redundant paths from Anet to Bnet, the routing daemons cooperate to forward each message only once. In failure situations, the routing daemons automatically readjust to continue service smoothly. Answer: CE 6. How is multicast enabled in TIBCO Rendezvous? A. by setting the proper configuration in the daemon parameter of a transport B. by setting the proper configuration in the service parameter of a transport C. by setting the proper configuration in the network parameter of a transport D. by specifying the parameter -multicast in the TIBCO Rendezvous daemon Answer: C    

www.Prepking.com 

 


7. Which three statements are true about a TIBCO Rendezvous daemon on a computer with more than one network interface? (Choose three.) A. When sending an outbound broadcast packet, IP software sends the packet on only one network. B. When sending an outbound broadcast packet, IP software sends the packet on multiple networks. C. When sending an outbound broadcast packet, IP software needs to use service parameters, not network parameters. D. When IP software presents an inbound packet to a client program (such as RVD), it includes the network on which that packet arrived. E. TIBCO Rendezvous programs must not attempt to combine communications over different network interfaces using the same UDP or PGM service. F. When IP software presents an inbound packet to a client program (such as RVD) it does not include any indication of the network on which that packet arrived. Answer: AEF 8. Which subject structure must be forwarded by a TIBCO Rendezvous routing daemon when deploying RVFT members across different subnets? A. _RVFT.<group_name> B. _RVFT.<group_name>.* C. _RVFT.*.<group_name> D. _RVFT.*.<group_name.>.> Answer: C 9. You are deploying two RVRDs on the same subnet. To provide fault tolerance, they MUST _____. A. have the same router name B. have the same set of neighbors C. be configured with the same local network D. be launched with the -ft command line argument Answer: C 10. Which three do you use to isolate TIBCO Rendezvous buses when multiple logical environments are used? (Choose three.) A. a different UDP port per environment B. a different broadcast group per environment C. a different Service Group (multicast + service) per environment D. the environment specification as part of the subject name space E. the host name of the machine as part of the subject name space Answer: ACD 11. What are two possible ways to use the UDP port 7800 for a TIBCO Rendezvous transport? (Choose    

www.Prepking.com 

 


two.) A. set transport DAEMON parameter to 7800 B. set transport SERVICE parameter to 7800 C. leave the specific transport parameter as null and create an entry in the operating system's services file with rv 7800/udp D. leave the specific transport parameter as null and create an entry in the operating system's services file with rendezvous 7800/udp Answer: BD 12. Which two methods suppress Daemon Auto-Start? (Choose two.) A. specify the local daemon with a two-part parameter; use -no-auto for the first part B. remove/rename RVD from all the directories included in path environment variable C. specify the network parameter with localhost parameter as if it were a remote daemon; use either the local computer's loopback address, 127.0.0.1, or the local host name D. specify the local daemon with a two-part parameter as if it were a remote daemon; for the first part supply either the local computer's loopback address, 127.0.0.1, or the local host name Answer: BD 13. What is tibrvTransport_SendRequest()? A. It is a synchronous call that creates an inbox name, sends the outbound message, and blocks until the listener receives a reply. B. It is a synchronous call that creates an inbox, and blocks until the listener receives a reply. A separate call, tibrvTransport_Send(), is explicitly need to send the outbound message. C. It is an asynchronous call that creates an inbox name, sends the outbound message, and moves on to other activities until reply comes in. D. It is an asynchronous call that creates an inbox name, and then asynchronously receives the replies as they come in. A separate call, tibrvTransport_Send(), is explicitly needed to send the outbound message. Answer: A 14. Given the following code: tibrv_status tibrvcmTransport_RemoveListener( tibrvcmTransport

cmTransport,

const char*

cmName,

const char*

subject);

Which two statements on are true? (Choose two.) A. This function cancels certified delivery of the specific subject to the correspondent with this name and prohibits re-registration. B. When a sending program calls this function, certified delivery software in the sender behaves as if the    

www.Prepking.com 

 


listener was killed abruptly. C. When a sending program calls this function, certified delivery software in the sender behaves as if the listener closed the endpoint for the subject. D. This function cancels certified delivery of the specific subject to the correspondent with this name. The listening correspondent may subsequently re-register for certified delivery of the subject. Answer: CD 15. Which statement is correct about messages sent on subject _LOCAL.TEST? A. Messages with subject names that have_LOCAL prefix are only visible to the sender transport running on the same box. B. Messages with subject names that have _LOCAL prefix are only visible to the sender transports using intra-process transport. C. Messages with subject names that have _LOCAL prefix are only visible to the sender transports using the -network 127.0.0.1 parameter. D. Messages with subject names that have _LOCAL prefix are only visible to the sender transports connecting to the same TIBCO Rendezvous daemon. Answer: D 16. Following TIBCO recommendations, what should be the heartbeat interval of an RVCMQ member with a given Activation Interval of 10 seconds, when all members are located in the same LAN? A. 0.3 seconds B. 3 seconds C. 10 seconds D. 15 seconds Answer: B 17. Which step must be taken to use TIBCO Rendezvous Secure daemons? A. use the 442 port for the daemon parameter B. create the secure context by calling any of the tibrvSecureDaemon_Set...() functions C. create a TibrvSdTransport object, linking all end points (publishers and subscribers) to it D. open the TIBCO Rendezvous context by calling the tibrv_Open(TIBRV_SECURE_USE_SECURITY); function call Answer: B 18. A Certified Messaging (CM) subscriber with a reusable name is restarted. It did not receive the message sent while the CM subscriber was down. What are two possible reasons for this? (Choose two.) A. The messages were expired. B. The CM relay agent was not used. C. The messages were PTP messages.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. Old messages were not required when the subscriber CM transport was created. Answer: AD 19. A customer information lookup service works in the following manner: The client application makes a request to the server using the customerID. The server application subscribes to this requests, looks up the customer record in a database and returns the complete customer record to the initiating client. What would be the most efficient subject name usage for this service? A. The client application creates an inbox listener and publishes a message on the lookup subject with it inbox name in the eply message field and the customerID in the custid message field. The server application subscribes to lookup and publishes its reply on the subject contained in the eply message field. B. The client application creates an inbox listener and publishes a message on the lookup.customerID subject with it inbox name in the eply message field. The server application subscribes to lookup.*, gets the customerID from the subject name field of the messages it receives and publishes its reply on the subject contained in the eply message field. C. The client application creates a listener on the lookup.reply.customerID subject and

publishes a

message on the lookup.request subject with the customerID in the custid message field. The server application subscribes to ookup.request and publishes its reply on lookup.reply.customerID. D. The client application creates an inbox listener and publishes a message on the lookup.<_INBOX> subject with it inbox name as the second part of the subject and the customerID in the ustid message field. The server application subscribes to lookup.* and publishes its reply on the subject contained in the second part of the subject. Answer: A 20.

What

does

the

following

TIBCO

Rendezvous

error

message

indicate?

_RV.ERROR.SYSTEM.CLIENT.SLOWCONSUMER A. The client application is overloaded and is unable to process incoming messages. B. The TIBCO Rendezvous daemon is unable to use sufficient CPU cycles to process incoming packets. C. At least one message has been discarded by TIBCO Rendezvous daemon due to an incorrect UDP packet received. D. There is a problem with the client application, which prevents it from consuming the incoming messages within a 30 seconds window. Answer: A 21. Which two programming guidelines are recommended when creating TIBCO Rendezvous applications? (Choose two.) A. use RVCMQ with your sender, if message load could be high with your application B. keep subject names manageable and readable; do not need to worry about the level of the subject name,    

www.Prepking.com 

 


as long as it is not over the subject name limit C. avoid sending opaque data that include internal structs, as it is difficult for your program to interoperate with programs developed in other languages D. If the sender has to publish a large batch of messages, it is important to pause between messages as it helps leave sufficient network resources for other programs on the network Answer: CD 22. The INBOX generated in a TIBCO Rendezvous request application is included _____. A. at the packet level, and the replying application extracts the reply subject and uses it as the subject of the return message B. in the data payload of the message and the replying application sends the reply with a simple send() call to the request application C. as the reply subject in the message and the replying application extracts the reply subject and uses it as the subject of the return message D. in the message not visible to any subscribing applications and the replying application sends the reply with a simple send() call to the request application Answer: C 23. Given the following code:: tibrv_status tibrvDispatcher_Create( tibrvDispatcher*

dispatcher,

tibrvDispatchable dispatchable); Which statement is true? A. New threads are created for each listener. B. New threads are created for each message. C. Two threads are created: one for dispatching, one for callback to run. D. The callback function always runs in the thread that dispatched its event. Answer: D 24. Considering the following message structure:

Which statement is true?: A. NULL is not a legal field name if the identifier is zero. B. Field identifiers can be used for every field. However, two fields cannot have the same identifier in the    

www.Prepking.com 

 


whole message structure. C. Field identifiers can be used for every field. However, two fields in the same submessage structure cannot have the same identifier. D. Field identifiers can be used for every field. Field identifiers can be shared as long as the "Field Name + Field Identifier" combination makes the field unique in the whole message. Answer: C 25. What does destroying a listener's transport do? A. It invalidates the listener event, but the listener will be dynamically re-created as inbound messages arrive. B. It invalidates the listener event, but inbound messages can still be queued in the program, waiting to be dispatched, until the listener is re-created. C. It invalidates the listener event and the dispatcher. Inbound messages specified by the event no longer arrive, and the event already in the queue will be put on a halt. D. It invalidates the listener event. Inbound messages specified by the event no longer arrive. An invalid listener cannot be repaired; the program must destroy and re-create it. Answer: D 26. What might the appearance of several REGISTRATION.MOVED advisories in rapid succession indicate? A. a program that cannot locate its relay agent process B. network difficulties or termination of the sender process C. two or more correspondents that claim the same name D. a sending program that is using a time-out value that is too low Answer: C 27. What are the two most efficient ways to label fields to allow the receiving application to search for specific fields? (Choose two.) A. use field names, if there are 16 or fewer fields B. use field identifiers, if there are 16 or fewer fields C. use field names, if there are 17 or more fields D. use field identifiers, if there are 17 or more fields E. use field names, if the field name length is less than 16 characters F. use field identifiers, if the field identifier length is less than 16 characters Answer: AD 28. Which two tasks must be accomplished when creating an RVFT application? (Choose two.) A. tibrvftMember_Create() function must be called. B. tibrvftMember_SetWeight() function must be called.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/TB0-106.htm


Pass4sure TB0-106 dumps