AL Lawyer July 2014 Issue
[…] While the Alabama statutory remedy cannot provide title free of liens, it is a simple procedure in which a salvor may pursue a claim at lesser expense than a federal court action. The statute initially authorizes that “[a]ll property adrift may be taken up by any person and secured,” Ala. Code §35-13-1. Within two days the claimant is required to “exhibit” the property to state

district court, and make application for appraisement by three persons appointed by the court. Ala. Code §35-13-2. The appraiser’s compensation is limited to $2 each. Ala. Code §35-13-6. If the property has an appraised value in excess of $30, newspaper notice is required within 10 days, Ala. Code §35-13-3. Where the property is valued at less than $30, it “must be advertised at the next steamboat landing, if the property was taken up on a navigable stream, otherwise, at the nearest public place, within five days after the taking up.” Ala. Code §35-13-3. Presumably, the court would determine the place and form of notice given the current shortage of steamboat landings. Possession may be restored to the owner of the property based on proof of ownership, and payment required by the court. Ala.