AL Lawyer July 2014 Issue
[…] Code §35-13-7. The Alabama Act provides for compensation based on a scale, e.g., 10 percent of appraised value of each bale of cotton, and for other property at 25 percent on all property under $30; 20 percent on property between $30 and $100; 15 percent between $100 and $500; 10 percent

between $500 and $1,000; and 5 percent on all over $1,000. Ala. Code §35-13-5. The statute authorizes award of court fees, expense of advertising and “reasonable compensation for the keeping, if necessary to preserve the property from loss or injury.” Ala. Code §35-13-5. This is similar to the general maritime remedy in which reasonable custodial expenses may be awarded. For illustrations of recoverable expense, see Marshal Sales, 72 J. Transp. L. Logistics & Pol’y 262 (2005).