29 CFR Parts 1903, 1904, 1915, 1917, 1918, 1919, 1920, and Selections from 1910
[…] [§1915.155(a)(2)]
(b)Criteria for protective helmets. [§1915.155(b)]
(1) Head protection must comply with any of the following consensus standards: [§1915.155(b)(1)]
(i) American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-2009, "American National Standard for Industrial Head Protection," incorporated by reference in §1915.5; [§1915.155(b)(1)(i)]
(ii) American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-2003, "American National Standard for Industrial Head Protection," incorporated by reference in §1915.5; or [§1915.155(b)(1)(ii)]
(iii) American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z89.1-1997, "American National Standard for Personnel Protection — Protective Headwear for Industrial Workers — Requirements," incorporated by reference in §1915.5. [§1915.155(b)(1)(iii)]