League of NE Municipalities staff 402-476-2829 • www.lonm.org
[…] Bills that did not pass in the 90-day “long session” in 2023 or the 60-day “short session” in 2024 do not “carry over” to the 2025 session and will need to be reintroduced for consideration. Due to a recent rule change taking effect in the 2025 session, Senators are limited to introducing only 20 bills and committees are limited to
8. Clarify information on the property tax statement relating to the amount of property taxes due to fund “public safety services”: Amend Section 77-1701 (Section 22 of LB 34) to provide as follows: “Such statement shall clearly indicate, for each political subdivision, the amount of property taxes due to fund any and all public safety services whether taken as an exception (to the cap) as provided in Section 4 of this act.”
introducing only 10 bills. Consequently, it is more difficult to get bills introduced in the upcoming session on behalf of the League when Senators are inundated with legislative requests from constituents and a wide variety of interest groups.