THL_JanFeb_2014
[…] Subsection (f) was modified to state that children under 12 years old cannot be charged with disorderly conduct. Prior to 2013, children in the sixth grade or below could not be charged with disorderly conduct. This was problematic in that legislators did not account for overage students when applying grade level language.

thehoustonlawyer.com

Disruption of School and Disruption of Transportation SB 1114 practically eliminated complaints filed in municipal and justice courts alleging disruption of school and disruption of transportation by amending Section 37.124(a), Education Code. The statute now indicates that a person “other than a primary or secondary grade student enrolled in the school” has the ability to commit the offense. Prior to the effective date of this bill, disruption of school and disruption of transportation cases were frequently referred to municipal and justice courts. Court Fines and Costs One new court cost was enacted this past legislative session.