THL_JanFeb_2014
[…] The Special Audits Division of the Texas Department of Banking audits this fund. Occasionally, visitors or plot owners may disapprove of a cemetery’s level of maintenance, repair, or care. Visitors may make a complaint with the Texas Department of Banking, which has the authority to investigate the visitor’s allegations. Alternatively in 1989, the state legislature created a statutory cause of action permitting plot owners to force a cemetery to properly maintain the cemetery’s perpetual care fund under § 712.026 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. Entitled Suit by Plot Owners to Maintain Perpetual Care, the Statute provides that, “if the directors of a corporation do not generally care for and maintain the corporation’s perpetual care cemetery, the district court of the county in which the perpetual care cemetery is located may [either] (1) by injunction compel the directors to expend the net income of the corporation’s fund as required by this chapter; or (2) appoint a receiver to take charge of 44

January/February 2014

the fund and expend the net income of the fund as required by this chapter.” A suit for relief under this Statute must be brought by at least five owners of plots in the perpetual care fund cemetery.