Res Gestae - July 2022
[…] A GAL can take on a significant role in family disputes over time-sharing, parental responsibility, or even relocation when assisting the court by providing insight into the unique family situation and dynamics. Often, parties and their attorneys do not understand the role of a GAL. They believe that a GAL acts like a parenting coordinator, facilitator, mediator, case manager, or the child’s “advocate.” The GAL often must correct this misconception. To shed light on the role of a GAL, we should look at Section 61.401 of the Florida Statutes, which governs the appointment of a GAL in family cases. This section clearly states that “the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to act as next friend of the child, investigator or evaluator, not as attorney or advocate.” The role of a GAL is clearly stated in the Florida Statutes and even explains what a GAL is not. The Third District Court pointed out that a GAL is “regarded as the agent of the court,” Franklin & Criscuolo/ Lienor

18

RES GESTAE

v. Etter, 924 So.2d 947, 949 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006), emphasizing that a GAL is not an advocate. Additionally, Section 61.401 offers the court the discretion to “appoint legal counsel for a child to act as an attorney or advocate” but prohibits the same person to accept both roles. Such information is critical for the attorneys to provide to the parties.