Nonprofit News: Summer 2025
[…] The good news is that California law provides employers with the ability to petition for a Workplace Violence Restraining Order to protect their employees in the workplace. Read on to learn more!

Who can request a Workplace Violence Restraining Order (WVRO)?

Any employer in California.

What are the grounds for getting a Workplace Violence Restraining Order?

California Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 allows an employer to request a restraining order to protect an employee “who has suffered harassment, unlawful violence, or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace.”

Who can we protect employees from?

Anyone that is causing or threatening harm to employees. It can be another employee, a former employee, or a non-employee. It could be a current or former friend or family member of an employee.