Education Matters: November 2025
[…] The District Court further stated that “legislation changing the statute of limitation for an offense did not alter the deadline for filing a claim against a public entity.”

R.L. appealed the superior court’s decision, arguing that it erroneously sustained the District’s demurrer in light of AB 218, which revives claims that did not satisfy the Government Claims Act. The District argued that AB 218’s retroactive waiver of the claims presentation

requirement for these claims violated Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution, more commonly known as the gift clause.

The gift clause states that “the legislature shall have no power … to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, or any public money or thing of value to any individual.” The gift clause denies the legislature the right to make direct appropriations of public money for private purposes. This prevents the legislature from giving public money to individuals from general considerations of charity or “some moral or equitable obligation.”