Page 1

   

Exam

: Novell 050-691

Title

: Advanced Novell Network Amnagement:Netware 6.5

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. Which RAID levels can be implemented with NSS? (Choose 2.) A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. 4 F. 5 G. 6 H. 7 Answer: AB 2. Which method allows you to increase the amount of storage space on a server without adding more storage devices? A. Overbook the storage pool. B. Increase the size of the storage pool. C. Decrease the size of the storage pool. D. Recreate the partitions that a storage pool contains. Answer: A 3. Your NetWare 6.5 server has been assigned the DNS name of da1.da.com. Which URL would you use in a browser window to access the iMonitor service on this server? A. http://da1.da.com:8009/nds-summary B. http://da1.da.com:8009/edir-summary C. https://da1.da.com:8009/nds-summary D. https://da1.da.com:8008/nds-summary E. https://da1.da.com:8009/edir-summary F. https://da1.da.com:8008/edir-summary Answer: C 4. You want to split your DATA volume at the DATA:\USERS subdirectory level to the VOL1 volume on DA1. DA1 is located in the .Contractors.DA container in the DA-TREE tree. Which command, when issued from the server console, will do this? A. VLMN SPLIT DATA:\USERS VOL1 B. VOLMN SPLIT DATA:\USERS VOL1 C. VLMN SPLIT DATA:\USERS VOL1 DA1.Contractors.DA.DA-TREE D. VLMN SPLIT DATA:\USERS VOL1 .DA1.Contractors.DA.DA-TREE. E. VOLMN SPLIT DATA:\USERS VOL1 .DA1.Contractors.DA.DA-TREE F. VOLMN SPLIT DATA:\USERS VOL1 .DA1.Contractors.DA.DA-TREE.

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: F 5. When a DFS junction is created, the VLDB assigns the junction a unique ID. Where is this unique ID stored? (Choose 2.) A. In the VLDB B. In ConsoleOne C. In the volume's ACL D. In the NetWare Registry E. In the server's eDirectory object F. In the volume's eDirectory object G. In the Registry of the client workstations Answer: AF 6. While installing the Branch Office Appliance software, you are prompted to save the configuration to a diskette that can be used later during the installation of other Appliances. If you choose to do so, what filename is the configuration saved under? A. AUTOEXEC.NCF B. AUTOLOAD.CNF C. AUTOLOAD.NBO D. NBOCONFIG.NCF E. NBOCONFIG.TXT F. AUTOCONFIG.NCF Answer: C 7. While migrating a NetWare 5.1 server to NetWare 6.5 using a Windows 2000 Professional workstation with Novell Client 4.83 installed, the migration fails. Given that the destination server has Universal Password deployed, what is the cause of the problem? A. Universal Password requires Novell Client 4.9 or later. B. Windows 2000 isn't compatible with Universal Password. C. The Migration Wizard isn't compatible with Windows 2000 Professional. D. NMAS must be disabled on the Novell Client 4.83 to be compatible with Universal Password. E. Novell Client 4.83 requires NICI 2.0.2 or later installed to be compatible with Universal Password. Answer: A 8. Assuming the CD drive in your workstation is assigned drive letter D, where is the installation file for the Server Consolidation Utility located? A. D:\NWSC.EXE B. D:\SERVCONS.EXE C. D:\TOOLS\NWSC.EXE

www.Prepking.com    


D. D:\TOOLS\SERVCONS.EXE E. D:\PRODUCTS\SERVCONS\NWSC.EXE F. D:\PRODUCTS\SERVCONS\SERVCONS.EXE Answer: E 9. You're re-installing the Appliance software on your server. What will happen to your existing user data? A. All existing data will be lost when the appliance re-images the drive. B. The installation program will ask if you want to delete or preserve the existing data. C. The installation program will prompt you that the Appliance software already exists and will exit. D. The installation program will save the existing data in the Sys:\System.bak file on the Appliance. E. The existing data will be detected and copied to a new partition where it can be accessed when the installation is complete. Answer: B 10. The DirXML driver is comprised of 2 components. What are they? (Choose 2.) A. Join Engine B. XML Interface C. Publisher Filter D. Subscriber Filter E. eDirectory Interface F. Application Native Interface Answer: BF 11. Which preconfigured report searches the entire tree, communicates with every NetWare server it finds, and reports errors? A. Agent Health B. Obituary Listing C. Object Statistics D. Server Information E. Service Advertising Answer: D 12. You have an NSS pool named APPS_POOL. You have taken 4 snapshots of it. What is the default name assigned by NSS to the 4th snapshot of the pool? A. APPS_POOL4 B. APPS_POOL-4 C. APPS_POOL_4 D. APPS_POOL_S4 E. APPS_POOL_S_4

www.Prepking.com    


F. APPS_POOL_4_S Answer: D 13. You're troubleshooting a routing problem in your organization's network. To test a hypothesis, you need to run the TRACERT command from one of your Windows XP workstations to trace the route to corp.da.com with the maximum number of router hops constrained to 4. Which command should you use to do this? A. TRACERT -4 corp.da.com B. TRACERT corp.da.com -4 C. TRACERT -H 4 corp.da.com D. TRACERT -R 4 corp.da.com E. TRACERT -A 4 corp.da.com F. TRACERT corp.da.com -D 4 Answer: C 14. Which command would you issue from the console of a NetWare 6.5 server to test its DNS resolver configuration? A. CONFIG B. TCPCON C. IPCONFIG D. IFCONFIG E. NSLOOKUP F. DNSCONFIG G. BINDCONFIG Answer: E 15. Your organization has implemented ZENworks for Servers Tiered Electronic Distribution with Nterprise Branch Office. To support this configuration, which IP port must be kept open on your organization's firewall? A. 20 B. 21 C. 631 D. 873 E. 1299 F. 2222 Answer: E 16. You've configured a Branch Office system to use automatic user provisioning. When users attempt to log into the Appliance for the first time, authentication fails. The Appliance is running on a server with 512

www.Prepking.com    


MB of RAM, a Pentium III 1.13 GHz CPU, and a 40 GB hard disk drive. The users are using Windows 2000 Professional with Novell Client 4.9 installed. What is causing the problem? A. The Appliance requires at least 1 GB of RAM. B. The Appliance requires a Pentium IV or later CPU. C. Novell Client 4.9 isn't compatible with Universal Password. D. The workstations must be upgraded to Windows XP Professional. E. NICI must be disabled on the Novell Client 4.9 before the first login. F. Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 must be applied to each workstation. G. NMAS must be disabled on the Novell Client 4.9 before the first login. H. Novell Client 4.9 Support Pack 1 must be applied to each workstation. Answer: G 17. You're implementing DirXML to synchronize data between two eDirectory trees: DA-TREE and EMA-TREE. How many DirXML eDirectory drivers do you need to install? A. Two. One in each eDirectory tree. B. Four. One for each tree's Publisher and Subscriber channels. C. One in the eDirectory tree that will be the authoritative data source. D. None. DirXML can communicate natively with eDirectory to synchronize trees. E. Three. One in each eDirectory tree and a third one in your authoritative data source. Answer: A 18. You're installing the Branch Office Appliance software on older server hardware that doesn't support bootable CD drives. How can you install the software? A. You can't install the Appliance software without a bootable CD. B. Create a bootable diskette and install the appropriate DOS CD drivers on it. C. Insert the Branch Office Appliance CD in a Windows PC and run the MAKEBOOT.BAT file from the root of the CD. D. Create a bootable diskette and install the IPCONN drivers from the Novell Client CD on it, then install across the wire from another server. E. Mount the installation CD as a volume on another NetWare server, then configure a bootable diskette with the IP Server Connection Utility from the Novell Client CD and install over the wire. Answer: A 19. You administer a single-server network for a small business. Currently, your server is running NetWare 5.1. You need to implement NetWare 6.5. You don't have the budget to purchase additional hardware. Which option is the best method for implementing NetWare 6.5? A. In-place upgrade

www.Prepking.com    


B. In-place migration C. Across-the-wire migration D. Compatibility-mode upgrade Answer: A 20. You want to implement an iSCSI SAN on your NetWare 6.5 server. What type of disk partition should you create to support an iSCSI shared storage system? A. NSS B. EXT3 C. NTFS D. HPFS E. VFAT F. EXT2 G. iSCSI H. FAT16 I. FAT32 J. Reiser K. Traditional Answer: G 21. If you are at the NetWare internal debugger screen, which command will force a core dump? A. .c B. .d C. .g D. .q E. .x F. .f Answer: A 22. You want to create a pool snapshot of the APPS_POOL on your server. You want to use APPS_POOL_S as the stored on pool. You want to name the snapshot APPS_POOL_S1. What command could you use from the server console to do this? A. mm snap APPS_POOL APPS_POOL_S APPS_POOL_S1 create B. mm snap create APPS_POOL APPS_POOL_S APPS_POOL_S1 C. mm snap APPS_POOL_S1 APPS_POOL APPS_POOL_S create D. mm snap create APPS_POOL_S APPS_POOL APPS_POOL_S1 E. mm snap create APPS_POOL APPS_POOL_S1 APPS_POOL_S Answer: B

www.Prepking.com    


23. Which statements are true regarding running a directory service repair when using iMonitor? (Choose 2.) A. Running repair from iMonitor locks the eDirectory database. B. You can only repair a single object when running repair within iMonitor. C. You can only run a repair on the server from where iMonitor is running. D. If DSREPAIR is loaded at the server console, the Repair option in iMonitor cannot run. E. You can only repair objects in the same container as the server from which you are running iMonitor. Answer: CD 24. How does DirXML determine when to synchronize data between connected systems? A. It polls all systems at specified intervals; synchronizing all changes. B. It detects changes as they occur in one system and synchronizes them to the other systems. C. It schedules synchronization at specified intervals; synchronizing only that data which has changed since the last synchronization. D. It re-synchronizes all data on all systems at specified intervals regardless of whether the data has changed or not since the last synchronization. Answer: B 25. Which command would you issue from the console of a NetWare 6.5 server to view its internal network number? A. PING B. CONFIG C. TCPCON D. SPXCON E. NETNUM F. NSLOOKUP G. IPXCONFIG Answer: B 26. Click the Exhibit button to begin. Which statements are true regarding the NSS volume attribute configuration that is shown? (Choose 2.)

www.Prepking.com    


A. User and directory space allotments are not configured. B. Deleted data will be scrambled 1 time to prevent unauthorized access. C. Third-party backup utilities will be automatically launched when necessary. D. Files will be automatically compressed during the next compression cycle. E. Deleted files will be automatically kept until the space is needed for other data. Answer: AE 27. To accommodate increased storage needs, you need to increase the size of an NSS storage pool on a NetWare 6.5 server. Which tools can be used to accomplish this? (Choose 2.) A. VCU B. NSSMU C. VREPAIR D. ConsoleOne E. NDS Manager F. Remote Manager Answer: BF 28. Click the Exhibit button to begin. Replication between your Appliances and the Central Office server is failing. The system is connected with fractional T1 links. The names of the Appliances are APP-1, APP-2, and APP-3. You've configured automatic user provisioning. When you configured Rsync, you specified that the DATA volumes on appliances App-1, App-2, and App-3 be replicated. What is the problem?

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/050-691.htm

Pass4sure 050-691 dumps  

050-691,050-691exam,050-691examquestions,050-691dumps

Advertisement