Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Novell 050-676-(3000)

Title

: Upgrading to Netware 6

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. You have a server with the following specifications: NetWare 5.0 with Support Pack 6a Pentium II processor with 256 MB RAM 200 MB of free space on the DOS partition 3 GB of free space on volume SYS You want to replace this server with a NetWare 6 server as easily and inexpensively as possible. You have no other available machines, but purchasing new hardware is possible if it is necessary. Which option best meets these objectives? A. Perform an in-place upgrade to NetWare 6. B. Perform a NetWare accelerated upgrade to NetWare 6. C. Obtain new hardware to install a NetWare 6 server and copy the current server data to it. D. Use the migration wizard to migrate the current server's data to new NetWare 6 server hardware. Answer: A 2. When creating an eDirectory index you must select a rule to use. Which rules are available? (Choose 3.) A. Entry B. Value C. Absence D. Presence E. Substring Answer: BDE 3. How much memory must a NetWare 6 server have to install Novell Clustering Services (NCS) 1.6? A. 1 GB B. 128 MB C. 256 MB D. 512 MB Answer: C 4. Which statements describe an eDirectory index? (Choose 2.) A. An index is stored in its associated server's file system. B. An index is stored as an attribute on a server object in a tree. C. An index is stored as an attribute on a container object in a tree. D. An index is created at the root of the tree and applies throughout the tree. E. An index is unique to one server but can be applied to more than one server. Answer: BE 5. Which of the following are components of Novell Clustering Services (NCS) 1.6? (Choose 3.) A. An IDE controller

www.Prepking.com     


B. A shared disk system C. SCSI cards and cables D. eDirectory 5.0 and later E. NetWare 6 servers configured to use IP Answer: BCE 6. You have installed NFAP for Windows and are in the process of creating simple passwords for all objects in the Education container. What utility can you use to create all user simple passwords at one time? A. iMonitor B. ConsoleOne C. Novell iManager D. Remote Manager E. Server Management Console Answer: D 7. You need to modify your iPrint environment. Which web-based utility do you use to create and modify Printer, NDPS Broker, and NDPS Manager objects? A. iMonitor B. ConsoleOne C. Remote Manager D. Novell iManager E. Server Management Console Answer: D 8. You are using Deployment Manager to update eDirectory on your network servers. Which steps do you perform to see a list of all servers that need to be updated in your tree? (Choose 2.) A. Select each server object in the tree. B. Click the Check NDS Version button. C. Select the top-most container in the tree. D. Click the Include Subordinate Containers button. E. Mark the Verify Version box next to each server object. Answer: CD 9. Which are features and benefits of NSS? (Choose 2.) A. Clustering B. Borrowing space from other partitions C. The creation of multiple storage pools within a partition D. Saving your file data to disk immediately after you save the file instead of waiting for the next flush cycle E. Turning off file compression after it's enabled on a volume without having to recreate the volume

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: AD 10. Which statements are true concerning filtered replicas on an eDirectory server? (Choose 2.) A. A server can hold both full replicas and filtered replicas. B. Each replica on a server can be configured with its own filter. C. A replica filter cannot be modified; it must be removed and then recreated. D. Servers running eDirectory versions earlier than 8.5 cannot synchronize with filtered replicas. E. The master replica of a partition being filtered must reside on a server running eDirectory 8.5 or later. Answer: AE 11. Which is a component of eDirectory 8.6? A. A 0.DSB file to hold index information about the database B. Streams files used to hold information such as login scripts C. Novell's transaction tracking system to ensure database integrity D. Files named 01.DB, 02.DB, etc. to hold all database record information Answer: B 12. Which statements are true regarding iFolder? (Choose 2.) A. The iFolder client can be installed on any UNIX workstation. B. The iFolder client can be installed on any Windows workstation. C. The iFolder client can be installed on any Macintosh workstation. D. Applications associated with the files in the iFolder directory must be installed on the local workstation. E. The iFolder directory must be the root directory of whichever workstation the client is installed on. Answer: BD 13. In which situation will you be able to restore a deleted NSS volume? A. When its associated storage pool is deleted B. When both the volume and its storage pool are deleted C. When the volume is deleted, but the storage pool is not D. When only the volume is deleted and the Purge Delay time has not passed E. When its associated storage pool is deleted and the Purge Delay time has not passed Answer: D 14. What is the minimum amount of RAM required to install NetWare 6? A. 56 MB B. 128 MB C. 256 MB D. 512 MB E. 1 GB Answer: C

www.Prepking.com     


15. When performing a health check after installing eDirectory 8.6, how can you check to see if there are any obituaries? A. Use ConsoleOne> Tools> Obituary Check B. Use ConsoleOne> Tools> Partition Status C. Set DSTRACE=+S and Set DSTRACE=*H D. Set DSTRACE=+OBIT and Set DSTRACE=*O E. Set DSTRACE=+BLINK and Set DSTRACE=*B F. Use DSREPAIR -A> Advanced Options> Check External References G. Use DSREPAIR -A> Advanced Options> Report Synchronization Status Answer: F 16. Which NetWare 6 user access component allows a user to log in to a NetWare server from a Macintosh workstation without the use of the NetWare client? A. NFAP B. iFolder C. NetDrive D. NetStorage E. Web Access Answer: A 17. Which eDirectory database file could hold a user's login script information? A. 0.DB B. NDS.DB C. NDS.01 D. NDS*.LOG E. 00000110.NDS Answer: E 18. When adding a new site to NetDrive, you did not specify a protocol in the Site Address/URL field. Which protocol is used by default? A. FTP B. TFTP C. HTTP D. HTTPS E. iFolder F. WebDAV Answer: A 19. You are performing an eDirectory health check prior to installing NetWare 6 and eDirectory 8.6. Which

www.Prepking.com     


command displays schema synchronization information? A. SET DSTRACE=+S B. SET DSTRACE=*S C. SET DSTRACE=*SS D. SET DSTRACE=*SSA E. SET DSTRACE=+SCHEMA F. SET DSTRACE=*SCHEMA Answer: E 20. You have just run the REBUILD command on your server's DATA volume. To which file will REBUILD copy errors and transactions, and where is that file located? A. DATA.NSS, located at the root of SYS B. DATA.RLF, located at the root of SYS C. DATA.RLF, located at the root of DATA D. DATA.NSS, located at the root of DATA E. VOLUME.NSS, located at the root of DATA Answer: B 21. What function does LDAP Bulk Update/Replication Protocol (LBURP) serve when using ICE to import an LDIF file? A. LBURP provides compatibility with eDirectory servers 8.5 and older. B. LBURP allows transactions to be applied arbitrarily to increase speed. C. LBURP allows ICE to send asynchronous requests to the LDAP server. D. LBURP provides added functionality to ICE by allowing add, delete, and modify requests. Answer: C 22. Which statement is true regarding Novell NetStorage? A. It can only be configured for one eDirectory tree. B. Users can access local files and folders through the Internet. C. Users can change mappings from within the NetStorage Web page. D. A user can access home directories in different trees as long as the user object name is the same in each eDirectory tree. Answer: D 23. Which program should you run to install the migration wizard from the NetWare 6 operating system CD? A. \ACCUPG.EXE B. \INSTALL.BAT C. \NWDEPLOY.EXE D. \INSTALL\INSTALL.BAT

www.Prepking.com     


E. \INSTALL\ACCUPG\ACCUPG.EXE F. \PRODUCTS\MIGRTWZD\MIGRTWZD.EXE Answer: F 24. Which are rules of NSS? (Choose 2.) A. There is one storage pool per partition. B. There is one logical volume per partition. C. Multiple logical volumes can be created in a single storage pool. D. The size of a logical volume can exceed the size of a storage pool. E. The sum of the sizes of each volume in a partition cannot exceed the partition size. Answer: AC 25. You are using the migration wizard to migrate a NetWare 5 server to NetWare 6. However, the migration failed following the Begin NDS Migration task. The destination server has rebooted and taken on the identity of the source server. Which correction steps should you perform prior to performing the migration again? (Choose 4.) A. Manually reboot the source server. B. Manually reboot the destination server. C. Reinstall the source server operating system. D. Reinstall the destination server operating system. E. Use NWCONFIG to restore eDirectory to the source server. F. Use NWCONFIG to remove eDirectory from the source server. G. Use NWCONFIG to remove eDirectory from the destination server. Answer: DEFG 26. Moving data from one processor cache to another causes cache _____. A. funneling B. contention C. scheduling D. overloading Answer: B 27. Which statement is true regarding NSS? A. You create volumes after you create storage pools on your storage devices, but before you create partitions. B. You create volumes after you create partitions on your storage devices, but before you create storage pools. C. You create partitions after you create storage pools on your storage devices, but before you create volumes.

www.Prepking.com     


D. You create storage pools after you create partitions on your storage devices, but before you create volumes. E. You create storage pools after you create volumes on your storage devices, but before you create partitions. Answer: D 28. When installing NetWare 6, if the express installation method is chosen, what size will volume SYS be? A. 250 MB B. 500 MB C. 1 GB D. 2 GB E. 4 GB Answer: E 29. When NFAP for UNIX is installed, which protocol is used so a UNIX workstation can attach to a NetWare server without using the NetWare client? A. AFP B. NFS C. CIFS D. DHCP E. TCP/IP Answer: B 30. NetWare and UNIX servers use different methods for controlling access to files. After NFAP for UNIX is installed, NetWare NFS file sharing enables you to select from 5 different access control modes. Assuming you have NFAP for UNIX installed and your NetWare server volumes are NSS volumes, which access control mode should be used? A. NFS mode B. NetWare mode C. Independent mode D. NetWare-NFS mode E. NFS-NetWare mode Answer: C 31. Choosing which port requires you to copy ROOTCERT.DER from your LDAP server's SYS:PUBLIC directory to your iFolder server prior to iFolder installation? A. 80 B. 389 C. 443

www.Prepking.com     


D. 631 E. 636 Answer: E 32. Which eDirectory 8.6 cache caches the structure of the eDirectory database? A. Tree cache B. Entry cache C. Block cache D. Replica cache E. Partition cache Answer: B 33. What eDirectory index types are viewable through Index Manager? (Choose 4.) A. User B. System C. Partition D. Container E. Auto Added F. Functional G. Operational Answer: ABEG 34. In addition to ConsoleOne, which tool can be used to perform most cluster-related configuration? A. NetStorage B. Novell iManager C. NetWare WebAccess D. NetWare Administrator E. NetWare Remote Manager Answer: E 35. If a filtered replica receives an update for an object with a class and attribute that are filtered out, what will happen? A. There are no situations in which a filtered replica receives an update for an object it has filtered out. B. The server does not apply the update to its replica but passes the update to other servers in the replica ring. C. The server applies the update to its database but purges the information when the background processes run. D. The server does not apply the update to its replica and does not pass the update to any other servers in the replica ring.

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/050-676-_3000_.htm


Pass4sure 050-676-_3000_ dumps