Page 1

   

Exam

: IBM 000-870

Title

: IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager V4.4.2 Implementation Exam

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. A customer has purchased the hardware for a new Tivoli server, and is about to install an operating system. Which two operating systems are supported platforms for the Tivoli server?

(Choose two.)

A. Solaris 6 B. Microsoft Windows XP C. Red Hat Advanced Server V3.0 D. Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional E. Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server Answer: CE 2. Where should the Inventory Gateway component be installed? A. gateway B. repeater C. TMR server D. managed node Answer: A 3. Which two components should be investigated as part of problem determination for a failing inventory scan? (Choose two.) A. the distmgr.log on the TMR server B. the mdist2.log on relevant repeaters C. the repeater.log on relevant repeaters D. the mcollect.log on relevant collectors E. the gatelog on relevant endpoint gateways Answer: DE 4. After opening the Distribution Status GUI and selecting a distribution, which tab allows you to see the path that the profile will follow? A. Node Table B. Status Chart C. Time Spent Chart D. Distribution Topology Answer: D 5. Using the Tivoli Desktop, where can you define the multicast option for a software package distribution to an endpoint? A. commit -> distribution settings B. load -> advanced options -> distribution settings C. install -> advanced options -> distribution settings D. accept -> advanced options -> distribution settings

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: C 6. When is it best to use a data moving operation? A. to distribute upgrades of software applications to a range of endpoints B. to distribute a software package to 3,000 endpoints across your distributed environment C. to distribute a 25 MB file that contains updated price information for 100 branch locations every day D. to distribute different software packages to a mix of Windows 2000, OS/2, and Windows 98 machines Answer: C 7. Using the Tivoli Desktop, where is the inventory profile's deadline set? A. distribute -> timeout settings B. distribute -> advanced options -> timeout settings C. configure -> advanced options -> timeout settings D. this option is set in the inventory profile Java configuration GUI Answer: B 8. Where would you create an inventory profile to perform a scan of pervasive devices? A. Web Gateway B. dataless profile manager C. database profile manager D. resource group profile manager Answer: C 9. What is the outcome of running the winviso command? A. Inventory data from an isolated scan is sent to the RDBMS server. B. An inventory scan is run on a PC connected to a Tivoli Web Gateway. C. Binaries and configuration files for an isolated scan are placed on an endpoint. D. Inventory data from a PC connected to a Tivoli Web Gateway are collected using mcollect. Answer: C 10. Which command enables or disables the historical database and change management status support? A. whistcfg B. wswdcfg C. wswdmgr D. wsetinvswd Answer: C 11. How are an endpoint's local catalog and SD_INST table updated with discovered software that has been installed without using IBM Tivoli Software Distribution? A. Run winstsp with -d option. B. Run wdiscsp on the endpoint.

www.Prepking.com    


C. Run an inventory software scan with the "discover local packages" check box selected. D. Run an Inventory software scan with the "scan for installed product using signature matching" check box selected. Answer: D 12. Which command can be used to retrieve managed node information and status? A. wmnode B. odadmin ping C. odadmin odlist D. wlookup -ar ManagedNode Answer: C 13. All distributions have an absolute maximum time limit, after which they will be reported as expired. What is the default time limit? A. 12 hours B. 24 hours C. 48 hours D. 72 hours Answer: D 14. Your company has 30,000 workstations distributed across the corporate network. There are six large offices connected through 1.5 Mbps network links. The customer wants to have all required Tivoli administration done from the home office. What is the recommended placement of Tivoli management servers if you want to distribute software to all network connected endpoints? A. set up three TMRs at the home office and remote offices B. set up one TMR at the home office; create central gateways to handle the distributed endpoints C. set up one TMR at the home office; create endpoint gateways on each of the remote offices to distribute the endpoint load D. set up one hub TMR and two spoke TMRs at the home office to distribute the endpoint load; create endpoint gateways on each of the remote offices Answer: D 15. Which command is used to apply a new allow_install_policy? A. weppol B. wputpolm C. wputeppol D. wseteppol Answer: C

www.Prepking.com    


16. You are diagnosing problems with the object dispatcher. Which file should you check to see if the dispatcher was ever up? A. gatelog B. odb.log C. oservlog D. odtrace.log Answer: C 17. Which command is used to load a software package to a depot location? A. wldsp B. winstsp C. wdistrib D. wloadsp Answer: A 18. In an installation that has the Web Gateway component deployed, where does the results collector reside? A. on the TMR server B. in an endpoint method on the Web Gateway C. on the DB2 server that hosts the Web Gateway database D. on the WebSphere Application server on the Web Gateway Answer: D 19. What does the notify_ext_directly parameter do? A. Allows Software Distribution to notify a Tivoli administrator. B. Allows Software Distribution to notify the Tivoli Enterprise Console. C. Allows any Software Distribution event to bypass notification manager. D. Allows Activity Planner to bypass notification manager for Software Distribution reports. Answer: D 20. On which two platforms can you install the Scalable Collection Service? (Choose two.) A. AIX B. OS/2 C. NetWare D. Windows XP E. Windows 2000 Answer: AE 21. Which command can be used to list if a required IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager V4.2.2 component has been installed on a specific machine?

www.Prepking.com    


A. wlsinst -l B. wlsinst -ah C. wlookup -ar Gateway D. wlookup -ar ProductInfo Answer: B 22. Which statement is true for a classic installation of inventory using Tivoli Desktop, SIS, or CLI? A. RIM objects are created. B. History tracking is enabled. C. Software signatures are installed. D. Query Library and queries are installed. Answer: A 23. What is the primary mechanism to regulate Scalable Collection Service traffic across a network? A. offlinks B. input threads C. postponed queues D. transmission chunk size Answer: A 24. How can a synchronization of a specific reference model be initiated? (Choose two.) A. From the Activity Plan Monitor B. From the Change Manager GUI C. From the Tivoli Framework Desktop D. From the CLI using the command wsyncref E. From the CLI using the command wsyncrmod Answer: BE 25. Which statement is true about a RIM installation? A. All RDBMS tables and views are created at RIM installation. B. RIM is installed as an IBM Tivoli Management Framework resource type. C. Only one RIM object is created per TMR regardless of the number of RIM applications. D. The RDBMS database password and the RIM object password do not need to be the same. Answer: B 26. Which two commands can be used to manage Activity Plans? (Choose two.) A. wdelpln B. wcntpln C. wrunpln D. wsubpln

www.Prepking.com    


E. wmngpln Answer: BD 27. You want to install a managed node to a system that runs Redhat Linux. From the AIX-based TMR server, you run the wclient command, with the appropriate switches, but the installation fails. What is most likely the cause of this problem? A. You must use another user account than root. B. On Linux systems, remote access is often disabled by default. C. You must run the wclient command from a Windows NT system. D. To install a managed node to a Linux system, you must first install the trip-41000.1.ix86.rpm package. Answer: B 28. Which single authorization role is required for installing IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager V4.2.2 from the Tivoli Desktop or the command line? A. root B. super C. senior D. administrator Answer: B 29. Which command is used to control an inventory profile distribution? A. wcstat B. wmdist C. wwaitscan D. wgetscanstat Answer: B 30. You are using the Distribution Status GUI to follow the most recent distributions. Unfortunately for you there are many old distributions that no longer have any relevance. What can you do to remove the irrelevant distributions? A. use wmdist -T to specify a database purge interval B. use wmdist -p to purge distributions older than xx days C. use the purge command to purge distributions older than xx days D. use the filter option in the distribution status to only show recent distributions Answer: A 31. Which command can be used to migrate an endpoint to a new gateway? A. wep ep_label new_gw_label B. wepmigrate ep_label new_gw_label C. wep ep_label migrate new_gw_label

www.Prepking.com    


D. wep ep_label migrate old_gw_label new_gw_label Answer: C 32. Which three subscriber types are valid in an environment with multiple root models? (Choose three.) A. XML subscriber B. CSV subscriber C. HTML subscriber D. Inventory subscriber E. Managed Node subscriber F. Profile Manager subscriber Answer: BDF 33. You are consulting at an educational institution that wants their existing Tivoli environment expanded to also include Windows NT workstations in the classes, where external customers have access. They want this so that they can use software distribution to easily reload the workstations for specific classes. Their software distribution environment uses multicast and you want to continue using this for the new environment. The environment also uses single_port_bdt on the default port. Your plan is to install one endpoint gateway on a Windows NT server in the classroom-network, which should be sufficient to manage distributions to approximately 100 Windows NT workstations. Which two firewall ports must be opened to provide a minimum of Tivoli functionality? (Choose two.) A. port 94 B. port 9401 C. port 9494 D. port 9495 E. port 9601 Answer: AB 34. Your customer has a requirement to automatically send an email to central mailbox, each time a new pervasive resource is added. The customer has provided you with a script called send_email.sh. Which command(s) would you use to register and enable this script? A. wresource action Pervasive_Device -r add_resource < send_email.sh B. wresource enable Pervasive_Device -r add_resource < send_email.sh C. wresource add -i Pervasive_Device -r add_resource < send_email.sh wresource add Pervasive_Device -e add_resource D. wresource action Pervasive_Device -r add_resource < send_email.sh wresource add Pervasive_Device -e add_resource Answer: D 35. Which two options must be enabled to make use of the IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager V4.2.2

www.Prepking.com    


multicast facility when preloading gateway depots? (Choose two.) A. The ulti_cast option must be enabled in the wldsp command. B. Gateway multicast option must be enabled (gateway_multicast=true). C. Endpoint multicast option must be enabled (endpoint_multicast=true). D. Repeater multicast option must be enabled (repeater_multicast=true). E. The "Enable multicast" check box must be enabled on the software package distribution settings panel. Answer: DE 36. Where should the Software Distribution Gateway component be installed? A. gateway B. repeater C. TMR server D. managed node Answer: A 37. Which statement is true about the RDBMS server? A. The RIM host must be the TMR server. B. Multiple Tivoli regions must have their own RDBMS servers. C. The RDBMS server does not need to be on a managed node. D. The RDBMS server must be on a computer system managed by Tivoli. Answer: C 38. Which operating system can be installed by the Pristine Manager using the Microsoft Remote Installation Services Pristine Server Type? A. Microsoft Windows 2000 Server B. Microsoft Windows XP Professional C. Microsoft 2003 .NET Enterprise Edition D. Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server Answer: B 39. What must be done when preparing an LDAP server to support Resource Manager for user management? A. No additional configuration is required. B. Extend directory schema on LDAP server to include Tivoli auxiliary object class and attributes. C. Extend directory schema on LDAP server to include Tivoli distinguished name (DN) and attributes. D. Install LDAP client on TMR server and extend directory schema on LDAP server to include Tivoli distinguished name (DN) and attributes. Answer: B

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-870.htm

Pass4sure 000-870 dumps  

000-870,000-870 exam, 000-870 exam questions, 000-870 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you