Inventors Digest - August 2018
[…] By the time you get consideration from a patent examiner, you need various levels of specific detail in the application so that you have nuances to layer on to the broad claims you filed. Without nuances in the specification, you will be out of luck if and when the patent examiner finds good prior art to use against you. The crux of the adequate description requirement is the enablement requirement, stated in Section 112(a) of U.S. patent code: “The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention.”