Immigration Lawyers Toolbox® Magazine, Issue 02 (Spring 2021)
[…] An individual may pursue permanent residency and still meet the applicable nonimmigrant intent standard of having no plans to establish permanent residency on that entry. “intent to immigrate in the future that is in no way connected to the proposed immediate trip need not in itself result in a finding that the immediate trip is not temporary.”

1 See, 8 USC §1101(a)(15). 2 8 CFR §214.6(b): “A temporary period has a reasonable, finite end that does not equate to permanent residence. In order to establish that the alien’s entry will be temporary, the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the inspecting immigration officer that his or her work assignment in the United States will end at a predictable time and that he or she will depart upon completion of the assignment.”


Non-Immigrant Visa (TN)

As a law student, I once researched an issue for a motion that was part of a capital defense case. I outlined everything for the attorney but was weak on the specific support for my conclusion.