Amicus Brief: Moyle v. United States
[…] Idaho’s Legislature introduced and adopted the total abortion ban in 2020. It specified the law would become effective when

14

a “decision of the United States Supreme Court” or “an amendment to the United States constitution restores to the states their authority to prohibit abortion.” Idaho Code § 18-622(1) (effective July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2023). The law’s enforcement scheme targeted healthcare workers alone. Under this new law medical professionals would face two to five years in prison for “perform[ing] or attempt[ing] to perform an abortion.” Id. § 18-622(2).

The law’s sponsors considered banning all abortions, with no exceptions at all. Instead, they settled on providing a set of narrow “affirmative defense[s] to prosecution.” Id. § 18-622(3). These affirmative defenses included that “[t]he physician determined, in his good faith medical judgment . . . that the abortion was necessary to prevent the death of the pregnant woman.” Id. Provided however, that “[t]he physician performed . . . the abortion in the manner that . . . provided the best opportunity for the unborn child to survive.” Id. Because of this legal framing, a doctor who performed an abortion to save the life of the mother could still be arrested, charged, and forced to endure the costs and emotional toll of a jury trial, at which the doctor would carry the burden of proving the affirmative defense. See Smith v.