Laches | May 2024
[…] However, with such polarization in our country, there are fewer independents who are persuadable. Ultimately, voter turnout — getting one’s supporters to the polls and hoping the opposing side does not get its supporters to the polls — is the most important factor in determining the outcome of this election.

Recent legislation and amendments establish certain crimes related to election law. MCL 168.931b(1) provides that it is a crime for an individual to intimidate “an election official because of the election official’s status as an election official, with the specific intent of interfering with the performance of that election official’s election-related duties.” Additionally, MCL 168.931b(2) provides that it is a crime to prevent “an election official from performing the election official’s duties in conducting an election.” If a person is found guilty of such a crime, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor that is punishable by an imprisonment of 93 days or a fine of $500.00 or both for a first offense. Subsequent convictions can increase the penalties for violating MCL 168.931b from misdemeanors to felonies.