marCh 18, 2017 haWaii filiPino ChroniCle 1
[…] Conceding U.S. Citizenship but admitting Its subsequent loss Would Mr. Yasay’s appointment have been confirmed if he had simply said “yes” - that he became an American citizen in 1986 when he took the oath as a naturalized American citizen, but lost his American citizenship (or nationality) in March 1993 when he was appointed as a Commissioner of the Securities and Exchange Commission and took an oath of allegiance to the Philippines, citing Sec. 349(a)(4) of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act [8
U.S.C. 1481(a)(4)] which provides in relevant part: (a) A person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing any of the following acts with the intention of relinquishing United States nationalityXxx xxx xxx
responsibilities in the service of our country the best way I could, the best way I know how, with honor, dedication, fairness, competence, dignity, and respect.” Many wish Mr.