Hawaii Bar Journal - June 2023
[…] 14 U S v Banks 124 S Ct 521 (2003)

15 HRS § 803-11 provides as follows:

Whenever it is necessar y to enter a house to ar rest an of fender, and entrance is refused, the of ficer or per son making the ar rest may force an entrance by breaking door s or other bar rier s But before breaking any door, the of fice or per son shall fir st demand entrance in a loud voice, and state that the per son is the bearer of a war rant of ar rest; or if it is in a case in which ar rest is lawful without war rant, the of ficer or per son shall substantially state that infor mation in an audible voice

16 HRS § 803-37 provides as follows:

T he of ficer charged with the war rant, if a house, store, or other building is designated as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding per mission if

the of ficer finds it open If the door s are shut, the of fice shall declare the of ficer’s of fice and the of ficer’s business and demand entrance If the door s, g ates, or other bar s to the entrance are not immediately opened, the of fice may break them When entered, the of ficer may demand that any other part of the house, or any closet or other closed place in which the of ficer has reason to believe the property is concealed, may be opened for the of ficer’s inspection, and if refused the officer may break them If an electronic device or storage media is designated as the item to be searched, the court may authorize the of ficer to obtain technical assistance from individuals or entities, located within or outside the State, in the examination of the item; provided that the of fice shall submit a swor n