Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf 113. Auktion 6.11.21 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. Part 3

weiß 3 mm

Part 3 | Celestial Spheres & Saints Auction 113 06 November 2021

BITTE BEACHTEN SIE, DASS VORBESICHTIGUNGSTERMINE VEREINBART WERDEN MÜSSEN. HIERFÜR GELTEN DIE BEKANNTEN 3 G-REGELN: GEIMPFTE (MIT GÜLTIGEM IMPFZERTIFIKAT), GENESENE (MIT GÜLTIGEM NACHWEIS) ODER GETESTETE (MIT TAGES­AKTUELLEM COVID 19TEST). MÖGLICHE ÄNDERUNGEN BZGL. DER CORONA-INZIDENZ BEHALTEN WIR UNS VOR. WEITERHIN BEACHTEN SIE BITTE AUCH DIE NACHFOLGENDEN HINWEISE UND SICHERHEITS­ MASSNAHMEN:

Aufgrund der aktuellen SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19)-Infektionslage und den Vorgaben der Landesregierung NRW muss Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf GmbH dafür Sorge tragen, dass die nachfolgenden gesetzlichen Maßnahmen und Hygienevorschriften eingehalten werden. Im Einzelnen gehören hierzu zwingend: 1. Das Tragen von medizinischen Schutzmasken (keine Stoffmasken/Visiere) ist in unseren Räumlichkeiten verpflichtend. Sollten Sie eine entsprechende Schutzmaske benötigen, wird Ihnen unser Personal gerne eine Schutzmaske zur Verfügung stellen. Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen wird das Tragen von diesen Masken überprüfen. 2. Ein Mindestabstand von 2 m ist zwingend einzuhalten. Dies gilt besonders für den Abstand zu unserem Personal. 3. Bitte verzichten Sie auf eine persönliche Begrüßung durch einen Handschlag. 4. Sollten Sie Objekte in die Hand nehmen und im Original prüfen wollen, ist die Nutzung von den bereitgestellten Desinfektionsspendern sowie den bereitgestellten Sicherheitshandschuhen erforderlich. Bitte nehmen Sie die Möglichkeiten des telefonischen Bietens, des Bietens via Internet/Live Online-Bidding oder der schriftlichen Vorgebote in Anspruch. Wir bedanken uns für Ihr Verständnis und hoffen sehr, dass Sie gesund bleiben. Ihr Team von Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen PLEASE NOTE THAT PRE-VIEWING APPOINTMENTS MUST BE ARRANGED. THE WELL-KNOWN 3 G RULES APPLY: VACCINATED (WITH VALID VACCINATION CERTIFICATE), RECOVERED (WITH VALID PROOF) OR TESTED (WITH DAILY UPDATED COVID 19 TEST). WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE INCIDENCE OF CORONA. FURTHERMORE, PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING NOTES AND SAFETY MEASURES: Due to the current SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) infection situation and the requirements of the government of North Rhine-Westphalia, Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf GmbH must ensure that the following hygiene regulations are observed. In detail, these include mandatory regulations: 1. The wearing of medical protective masks (no cloth masks/visors) is mandatory in our premises. Should you require a corresponding protective mask, our staff will be happy to provide you with one mask. Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen will check the wearing of these masks.

AUKTION 113 | AUCTION 113 | АУКЦИОН 113

BEDEUTENDE RUSSISCHE & GRIECHISCHE IKONEN BAND 3 | GÖTTLICHE SPHÄRE & HEILIGE

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS

PART 3 | CELESTIAL SPHERES & SAINTS

РУССКИЕ И ГРЕЧЕСКИЕ ИКОНЫ

ЧАСТЬ 3 | СВЯТЫЕ

6. NOVEMBER 2021  |  10.00 UHR 6 NOVEMBER 2021 |  10 AM CET 6 НОЯБРЯ 2021|10.00

Live bieten Live bidding

Участвовать онлайн

2. A minimum distance of 2 m is mandatory. This applies especially to the distance to our staff. 3. Please refrain from a personal greeting with a handshake. 4. If you want to take objects in your hands and check them in the original, you must use the disinfectant dispensers provided and the safety gloves provided. Please make use of the possibilities of bidding by telephone, bidding via internet/live online bidding or written pre-bids. We thank you for your understanding and very much hope that you stay healthy. Your team from Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen

www.russian.sale

1427 | SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, Moskau, um 1500 Holztafel mit rückseitiger Samtabdeckung. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, gestanzt. 29 x 24,2 cm. Vor einer stilisierten Architektur- und Felsenkulisse sitzen die drei Engel an einem Tisch mit goldenen Gefäßen. Abraham und Sarah nähern sich mit Speisen. Im Bildvordergrund schlachtet ein Diener ein Kalb. Die Gewänder der elegant gelängten Figuren sind in kontrastierender Rot-Grün-Farbigkeit ausgeführt. Neufert beschreibt diese Ikone in seinem Katalog als 'Mittelalterliches Meisterwerk mit Reminiszenzen an die berühmte Dreifaltigkeit von Rublev'. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka), min. Retuschen, Silberbasma später. Provenienz: Galerie Ilas Neufert, München (Herbst 1973), Kat. 8 (Titelbild). A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY WITH A SILVER BASMA Russian, Moscow, circa 1500 Tempera on gessoed wood panel with velvet backing and with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. The border later overlaid with a silver basma. The angels seated around a table under the oak of Mamre, to the left the Temple, to the right a rock mountain. The figures rendered in classical proportions, each holding a staff and bending their head forward. Iconographic this graceful composition deriving from the celebrated icon of Andrey Rubliov. The faces painted with subtle shades of brown, the garments and landscape mainly with red and various tones of green and yellow. Set into a later panel (vrezka), minor areas of retouching. 29 x 24.2 cm. Provenance: Gallery Ilas Neufert, Munich, (autumn 1973), cat. 8 (cover image). € 4.000,-

1427

2  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  3

1428  |  GROSSE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS Zentralrussland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Nimben vergoldet. 47,5 x 40,2 cm. Min. rest. A LARGE AND FINE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Central Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. The detailed composition executed delicately with saturated colours. Minor areas of retouching. 47.5 x 40.2 cm. € 2.500,-

1428 1429  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Nordrussland, Ende 17. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg. 39,3 x 37 cm. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt, Rand rest. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/ Donau. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY North Russian, late 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Set into a later panel, border restored. 39.3 x 37 cm. € 2.000,-

1430 1430  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT (ALTTESTAMENTLICHER TYPUS) Russland, 16. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldmalerei. 31,2 x 25,7 cm. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka), partiell rest.

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Set into a later panel (vrezka), partially restored. 31.2 x 25.7 cm. € 6.000,-

1429

4  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  5

1434  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (teils verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 44 x 35 cm. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint die heilige Maria. Farbaufwölbungen, vertikaler Riss rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. On the left border appearing St. Mary. Vertical crack restored, paint blisterings. 44 x 35 cm. € 400,-

1432 1431  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 70,8 x 54,8 cm. Randbereich rest., Einstimmungen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and wings made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The border restored, minor areas of retouching. 70.8 x 54.8 cm. € 1.200,-

1431

1432  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben und Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 22,2 x 30 cm. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in contrasting reds and greens. The background and haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 22.2 x 30 cm. € 500,1433  |  FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT (ALTTESTAMENTLICHER TYPUS) Russland, um 1700 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 74,5 x 53,8 cm. In kontrastierender Rot-Blau-Farbigkeit ausgeführte Malerei. Die Inkarnate sind in Braun mit Schattierungen in Rot modelliert. Detailreich ausgearbeitete Darstellung. Farbe des Randes und Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.

1434 1435  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, Palech, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten RückseitenSponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,4 x 30,9 cm. A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, Palekh, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail. The haloes made of gold. 35.4 x 30.9 cm. € 800,-

A LARGE AND FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed with golden highlights. The garments predominantly in contrasting reds and blues. The background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 74.5 x 53.8 cm. € 800,-

1433

6  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1435

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  7

1437  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT UND DER OPFERUNG ISAAKS Russland, Palech, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,4 x 29,5 cm. Im Bildzentrum sitzen die drei Engel um einen Tisch gereiht. Auf dem Tisch sind ihnen bereits die Speisen in goldenen Gefäßen gereicht. Am linken und rechten Bildrand erscheinen Abraham und Sarah, die weitere goldene Gefäße für ihre Gäste bereithalten. Am linken Rand schlachtet ein Diener ein Kalb. Das untere Bildfeld thematisiert das Ankommen der drei Engel, deren Fußwaschung und deren Verabschiedung. Das obere Bilddrittel zeigt die Opferung Isaaks. Im Hintergrund reich ornamentierte Architekturkulisse und felsige Landschaft. Der Baum steht stellvertretend für den Hain Mamre. Kleinere Retuschen. A VERY FINE ICON OF THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY AND THE BINDING OF ISAAC Russian, Palekh, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The Three Angels sitting around a table under the tree of Mamre, each blessing and holding a staff, to the left and right in the foreground Abraham and Sarah offering them some food. At the left a servant slaying the tender calf. The lower section showing the arrival, the foot-washing and the sendoff of the Angels. The faces rendered delicately. Executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minor areas of retouching. 35.4 x 29.5 cm. € 3.300,-

1437 1438  |  IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,8 x 26,8 cm. Randbereich rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 30.8 x 26.8 cm. The border restored. € 1.500,-

1436

1436*  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, Palech, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,5 x 29,5 cm. Sehr feine, detailreiche Ausarbeitung der Szene. Min. berieben.

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, Palekh, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minimally worn. 35.5 x 29.5 cm. € 15.000,-

1438

8  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  9

1439

1440

1439  |  IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,7 x 31,5 cm. Min. rest.

1440  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT (ALTTESTAMENTLICHER TYPUS) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 33,8 x 27,9 cm. Bereibungen, Substanzverluste.

AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 35.7 x 31.5 cm. € 1.000,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Wearings, losses. 33.8 x 27.9 cm. € 200,1441  |  IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT MIT DER BEGRÜSSUNG UND VERABSCHIEDUNG DURCH ABRAHAM Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

1442 1442 A  |  IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Moskau, 1836 (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. Oklad aus getriebenem und ziseliertem sowie vergoldetem Silber. 30,7 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke. Moderne Malerei. AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, Moscow, 1836 (Oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. A modern icon added. 30.7 x 26.5 cm. € 260,-

1442 1443  |  IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, um 1875 Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental graviert. 26,3 x 21,6 cm. Rand min. best. AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, circa 1875 Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The background and border with etched tracery design. 26.3 x 21.6 cm. The border minimally chipped. € 200,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY AND ABRAHAM WELCOMING THE ANGELS Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made and the background made of gold. Minor losses. 31.2 x 26.5 cm. € 300,1442  |  IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT MIT OKLAD Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Stoffabdeckung. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. Messing, getrieben und vergoldet. 31 x 26,7 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY WITH OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, 2nd half 19th century (oklad) Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Overlaid with a chased and embossed brass-gilt oklad. 31 x 26.7 cm. Minor losses. € 800,-

1441

10  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1442 A

1443

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  11

1444  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT UND DER OPFERUNG ISAAK Russland, Vetka, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben und Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 53,2 x 44,2 cm. Drei Randheilige: Märtyrer Ermilian, Mönch Stephan und Katharina. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/ Donau. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY AND THE BINDING OF ISAAC Russian, Vetka, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Three selected saints on the borders: Sts. Ermilian, Stephen and Catherine. 53.2 x 44.2 cm. € 2.000,-

1447 1448 1447  |  ZWEI IKONEN: ALTTESTAMENTLICHE DREIFALTIGKEIT UND PFINGSTEN 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Eitempera auf Holz, Kowtscheg, partielle Vergoldung. 25,8 x 21,8 cm / 26,2 x 22,5 cm.

1448  |  ZWEI GROSSE IKONEN: ALTTESTAMENTLICHE DREIFALTIGKEIT UND ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Eitempera/Öl auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 44,4 x 35,4 cm / 51 x 38 cm. Eine Ikone signiert und datiert 'Ilian Ratschow 1999 Bulgaria'.

TWO ICONS SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY AND THE PENTECOST 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 25.8 x 21.8 cm / 26.2 x 22.5 cm. € 120,-

TWO LARGE ICONS SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY AND THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 2nd half 20th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. One icon signed and dated 'Ilian Ratschow 1999 Bulgaria'. 44.4 x 35.4 cm / 51 x 38 cm. € 120,-

1444

1445

1446

1445  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT (ALTTESTAMENTLICHER TYPUS) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,5 x 31,2 cm.

1446  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 43,6 x 41,7 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, rezente Übermalungen.

AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 35.5 x 31.2 cm. € 500,-

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border stripped to gesso, repainted in the recent decades. 43.6 x 41.7 cm. € 650,-

12  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1449

1450

1449  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, um 1900 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 44,8 x 35,3 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen.

1450  |  IKONE MIT DER DREIEINIGKEIT GOTTES 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei auf Leinwand auf Holz. 37,4 x 29 cm.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HOLY TRINITY Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. Minor areas of retouching. 44.8 x 35.3 cm. € 300,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE THREE FACES OF GOD 2nd half 20th century Oil on canvas laid down on wood panel. 37.4 x 29 cm. € 120,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  13

1451  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Griechenland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten RückseitenSponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 105 x 69,2 cm. Partielle Retuschen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on bright colours on a gold ground. Areas of retouching. 105 x 69.2 cm. € 550,-

1451 1452  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Griechenland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 20,8 x 16 cm. Partiell rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Partially restored. 20.8 x 16 cm. € 250,1453  |  GROSSE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand. 44,8 x 37,2 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest. Farbe des Randes abgenommen. A LARGE AND FINE ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Vertical crack restored, the border stripped to gesso. 44.8 x 37.2 cm. € 1.200,-

1453

1452

14  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  15

1454  |  IKONE MIT DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewänder mit Muschelgold. 35,5 x 31 cm. In den Ecken Wiedergabe der vier Evangelisten. Minimale Farbabsplitterungen am Rand. AN ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 35.5 x 31 cm. The corners showing the four Evangelists. Minor losses to the borders. € 400,-

1454 1455*  |  DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT DES NEUEN TESTAMENTS Russland, Kaluga, datiert 1802 Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,7 x 31 cm. Beschriftung mit Datierung '1802' unten links. A DATED ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, Kaluga, dated 1802 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Cyrillic inscribed and dated '1802' lower left. 35.7 x 31 cm.

1456 1456  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund mehrerer Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 90 x 79 cm. Sehr feine, detailreiche Malerei. Substanzverluste am unteren Rand, Randbereich rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail with gold details and haloes. Minor losses to the lower border, the border partially restored. 90 x 79 cm. € 14.000,1457  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT UND DEN ERZENGELN Russland, Vetka, Mitte 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Goldgrund, Rand ornamental graviert. 43,8 x 35,5 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY AND THE ARCHANGELS Russian, Vetka, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minor losses. 43.8 x 35.5 cm. € 400,-

1455

16  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1457

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  17

1460

1458 1458  |  KLEINFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM 'ALLES SEHENDEN AUGE GOTTES' Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 26,7 x 22,5 cm. Vier Randheilige: Schutzengel, Antipas, Panteleimon und Bonifatius. Kleinere Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING THE 'ALL-SEEING EYE OF GOD' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel, Sts. Antipas, Panteleimon and Boniface. Minor areas of retouching. 26.7 x 22.5 cm. € 1.200,1459  |  MINIATUR-IKONE MIT DEM 'ALLES SEHENDEN AUGE GOTTES' Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 12,1 x 10,8 cm. Min. rest. A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING THE 'ALL-SEEING EYE OF GOD' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Minor areas of retouching. 12.1 x 10.8 cm. € 400,-

1459

18  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1460  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM 'ALLES SEHENDES AUGE GOTTES' Zentralrussland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,9 x 26,2 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE 'ALL-SEEING EYE OF GOD' Central Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Minor areas of retouching. 30.9 x 26.2 cm. € 3.000,1461  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM ALLES-SEHENDEN AUGE GOTTES Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31 x 26,4 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE ALL-SEEING EYE OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. 31 x 26.4 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 500,-

1461

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  19

1464*  |  IKONE MIT SOPHIA, DER GÖTTLICHEN WEISHEIT Russland, Moskau, letztes Viertel 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 36 x 31 cm. Zwei Randheilige. AN ICON SHOWING SOPHIA THE WISDOM OF GOD Russian, Moscow, last quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed with gold highlights. Two selected saints on the borders. 36 x 31 cm. € 4.000,-

1464 1465  |  IKONE MIT SOPHIA - DIE GÖTTLICHE WEISHEIT Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 32,8 x 27,5 cm. Restaurierungen, kleinere Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored, losses. 32.8 x 27.5 cm. € 1.200,-

1462 1462  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN SOPHIA - GÖTTLICHE WEISHEIT 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,5 x 30,4 cm. Vier Randheilige. AN ICON SHOWING SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders. 35.5 x 30.4 cm. € 6.000,1463  |  MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR, GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER, DER HEILIGEN SOPHIA UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel, verso geflacht, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 34,9 x 31 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen. A MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. SOPHIA AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background. The reverse cut, minimally restored. 34.9 x 31 cm. € 120,-

1463

20  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1465

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  21

1469  |  SELTENE UND GROSSE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'EINGEBORENER SOHN GOTTES' Russland, Altgläubigen-Werkstatt, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Rand vergoldet. 43,8 x 38 cm. Der Titel stammt aus der Liturgie des Heiligen Johannes Chrysostoms. Im oberen Bildfeld ist Gottvater umgeben von zwei Engeln dargestellt. Darunter erscheint Christus in einer Aureole, die von zwei Engeln gehalten wird. Darunter Christus im Grabe und die trauernde Gottesmutter (Weine nicht um mich, Mutter). An den Seiten erscheinen oben jeweils ein Engel vor einer Architekturkulisse, darunter ist die Überwindung des Todes dargestellt. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

1466

1467

1466  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'EINGEBORENER SOHN, WORT GOTTES' MIT BASMA Russland, Altgläubigen-Atelier, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. Metallbasma. 32,7 x 27,5 cm. Teils min. berieben.

1467  |  SELTENE IKONE 'EINGEBORENER SOHN, WORT GOTTES' Russland, Altgläubigen-Werkstatt, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 35,3 x 31,2 cm. Drei Randheilige: Mönchsheiliger sowie die Heiligen Nikita und Eudokia. Punktuelle Retuschen.

A RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'ONLY BEGOTTEN SON' WITH A BASMA Russian, Old Believer's Workshop, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The borders overlaid with brass basma. Minimally worn. 32.7 x 27.5 cm. € 3.300,-

A RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'ONLY BEGOTTEN SON' Russian, Old Believers Workshop, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The panel depicting Christ Emmanuel enthroned in the centre, surrounded by a large aureole borne up by two angels, above God Sabaoth flanked by angels to the left and to the right. In the lower right a triumphant skeleton holding a scythe astride an apocalyptic beast symbolising Death, a victorious Christ dressed in armour opposite. Three selected saints on the borders: a saint in monkish attire, Sts. Nikita and Eudokia. Minimally restored. 35.3 x 31.2 cm. € 2.400,1468  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'NICHT SCHLAFENDES AUGE' Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 33,6 x 26,9 cm. Restaurierungen. A RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'THE UNSLEEPING EYE' Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Areas of restoration. 33.6 x 26.9 cm. € 4.500,-

1468

22  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING 'CHRIST ONLY BEGOTTEN SON' Russian, Old Believer's Workshop, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border made of gold. This icon illustrates the second antiphon of the Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom which begins 'Only Begotten Son and Word of God'. Godfather at the top. Two flying angels with the sun and the moon at his sides. Christ in a circle supported by angels below. 'Dont weep for me mother' below. At the left and right side two standing angels. Below the overcoming over death, an angel who is punching the devil and the death riding on a horse at the left. Minor losses. 43.8 x 38 cm. € 2.000,-

1469 1470  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS, DAS NICHT SCHLAFENDE AUGE Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet. 17,5 x 15,1 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Heiliger Paisij und Pelagia. Punktuelle Retuschen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'THE UNSLEEPING EYE' Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Paisiy and Pelagia. Minor areas of retouching. 17.5 x 15.1 cm. € 400,-

1470

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  23

1471  |  ZWEI IKONEN: HIMMELSLEITER DES JOHANNES KLIMAKOS UND 'DAS NICHT SCHLAFENDE AUGE' 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 39,5 x 29 cm / 34,8 x 26,3 cm. TWO ICONS: THE LADDER OF DIVINE ASCENT AND THE UNSLEEPING EYE 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panels. The haloes made of gold. 39.5 x 29 cm / 34.8 x 26.3 cm. € 120,-

1471 1472  |  IKONE MIT CHRISTUS, DEM GÜTIGEN SCHWEIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 30,4 x 26,5 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen, punktuelle Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'THE BLESSED SILENCE' Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The halo and wings made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 30.4 x 26.5 cm. Minor losses, minor areas of retouching. € 300,-

1474

1472 1473  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'DAS GÜTIGE SCHWEIGEN' Russland, Altgläubigen-Werkstatt, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 39,5 x 34,5 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und der heilige Nikita. A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'THE BLESSED SILENCE' Russian, Old Believers Workshop, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Four selected saints on the borders, the the Guardian Angel and St. Nikita among them. 39.5 x 34.5 cm. € 600,-

1474  |  IKONE MIT DER SYNAXIS DER ERZENGEL Russland, um 1800 Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 30,9 x 25,4 cm. Partiell min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Minor areas of retouching. 30.9 x 25.4 cm. € 2.500,1475  |  IKONE MIT DER SYNAXIS DER ERZENGEL Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. 35,6 x 30,7 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background ornately incised. Partially restored. 35.6 x 30.7 cm. € 500,-

1473

24  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1475

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  25

1476 1476*  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS ANFÜHRER DER ENGEL Russland, Vetka, letztes Viertel 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund, Randbereich ornamental graviert. 31 x 26,5 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter die heilige Tatiana.

26  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS LEADER OF THE ANGELS Russian, Vetka, last quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders, St. Tatiana among them. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 2.000,-

1477 1477*  |  SEHR SELTENE UND GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL MIT SZENEN SEINER VITA UND WUNDER Russland, Palech, um 1800 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Goldgrund. 52,7 x 44 cm. Min. berieben.

A VERY RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, Palekh, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Mini­ mally worn. 52,7 x 44 cm. € 20.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  27

1478  |  GROSSE DOPPELSEITIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'DIE PROPHETEN HABEN DICH VORHER VERKÜNDET' UND DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, um 1800 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Goldgrund. 44,7 x 40,4 cm. Min. Retuschen. A LARGE DOUBLE-SIDED ICON SHOWING THE PRAISE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (THE PROPHETS FORETOLD YOU) AND THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with frame. Against a golden background. In the center the enthroned Mother of God, above the seated Christ bearing the Gospels. The Old Testament saints who surround the Mother of God, offering her praises. Finely executed in bright colours. Minor areas of retouching. 44.7 x 40.4 cm. € 5.000,-

1479*  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, Palech, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 36 x 30 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, Palekh, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minor losses. 36 x 30 cm. € 6.000,-

1478

1479 1480  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,1 x 31 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in bright colours with gold details. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 35.1 x 31 cm. € 400,-

1478

28  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1480

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  29

1481

1482 1481  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,4 x 31,4 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter die heilige Anna. Partiell rest.

1483

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the border, St. Anna among them. Partially restored. 35.4 x 31.4 cm. € 400,1482  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,7 x 25,9 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest.

1484

1485

1484  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 35,4 x 30,3 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, rest.

1485  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, Newjansk, 3. Viertel 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 22,2 x 20,7 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der heilige Katharina. Min. rest.

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. 35.4 x 30.3 cm. Background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. € 500,-

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, Nevyansk, 3rd quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders including St. Catherine. Minimally restored. 22.2 x 20.7 cm. € 500,-

1486*  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ARCHISTRATEGOS ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung, vergoldeter Rand ornamental graviert. 31,5 x 26,5 cm.. Sechs Randheilige. Kratzer auf der Oberfläche, Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The border ornately incised. Six selected saints on the borders. Scratches on the surface, losses. 31.5 x 26.5 cm. € 400,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, late 18th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The wings and the halo executed in gold. The background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 31.7 x 25.9 cm. € 2.800,1483  |  ZWEI IKONEN: HEILIGER GEORG DER DRACHENTÖTER UND ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert, vegetabile Gravuren. 34,9 x 30,5 cm / 30,9 x 25,4 cm. Besch., rest., Substanzverluste.

1483

30  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

TWO ICONS SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON AND THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The border of one icon made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Damages, restored, losses. 34.9 x 30.5 cm / 30.9 x 25.4 cm. € 150,-

1486

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  31

1487  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM JÜNGSTEN GERICHT 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Leinwand, partielle Vergoldung. 46,5 x 40 cm. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE LAST JUDGEMENT 20th century Oil on canvas laid down on a wood panel. The haloes made of gold. 46.5 x 40 cm. € 500,1488  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ERZENGEL MICHAEL FLANKIERT VON DEN HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH UND DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,9 x 26,1 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL FLANKED BY ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Framed by gilt borders of foliate scrolls. 30.9 x 26.1 cm. € 120,-

1487

1489  |  DREI IKONEN MIT DEN ERZENGELN MICHAEL UND GABRIEL 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Eitempera/Öl auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung, Kowtscheg. H. 25,8-35 cm. THREE ICONS SHOWING THE ARCHANGELS MICHAEL AND GABRIEL 2nd half 20th century Tempera/oil on wood panels, kovcheg. Partially gilded. 25.8-35 cm high. € 120,1490  |  ZWEI GROSSE IKONEN: VIERZIG MÄRTYRER VON SEBASTE UND DER ERZENGEL MICHAEL, DER DIE FIEBERFRAUEN BEZWINGT Ende 20. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 32,8 x 28,4 cm / 46 x 36,5 cm. TWO LARGE ICONS SHOWING THE FOURTY MARTYRS OF SEBASTE AND THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL SLAYING THE 12 FEVERS Late 20th century Tempera on wood panels. The haloes made of gold. 32.8 x 28.4 cm / 46 x 36.5 cm. € 120,1491*  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Mazedonien, um 1600 Schwere Laubholz-Tafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 84,2 x 49,2 cm. Fehlstellen im Randbereich, min. rest. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog: Golden light. Masterpieces of the Art of the Icon, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, 1988, Nr. 113.

1488

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Macedonian, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. The archangel Michael is represented frontally. With his right hand he raises a sword up high and in the left is the sphaira with the monogram of Christ. Losses, minimally restored. 84.2 x 49.2 cm. Literature: Golden light. Masterpieces of the Art of the Icon, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, 1988, Nr. 113.

€ 17.000,-

1489

1490

32  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1491

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  33

1493

1494

1493  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS SEELENWÄGER (PSYCHOPOMPOS) Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Ölmalerei. 33,3 x 24,3 cm. Bereibungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS PSYCHOPOMP Greek, 18th century Oil on wood panel. Wearings. 33.3 x 24.3 cm. € 200,1494  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS SEELENWÄGER (PSYCHOPOMPOS) Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 28,6 x 21,5 cm. Substanzverluste im Randbereich, min. rest. 1492  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS SEELENBEGLEITER AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Griechenland, 18. Jh. Dünne, aus fünf Brettern zusammengefügte Tafel mit drei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 108,5 x 59,3 cm. Partiell rest.

1492

34  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS PSYCHOPOMP FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of gold. The icon showing Archangel Michael taking the soul of a dead man to lead her to the other life. The archangel shown full-length, with sword, in militarry attire, and with outstretched wings, standing on a nearly dead man. This icon came about since the belief has always been held that the Archangel Michael takes the souls of the dead with the Guardian Angel. Partially restored. 108.5 x 59.3 cm. € 5.000,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL PSYCHOPOMP Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of gold. Minor losses to the borders, minor areas of retouching. 28.6 x 21.5 cm. € 400,1495  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Griechenland, 18. Jh. Holztafel. Ölmalerei, partielle Vergoldung. 19,7 x 15,6 cm. Rechter Rand erg. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Greek 18th century Oil on wood panel. The halo made of gold. The right border added. 19.7 x 15.6 cm. € 300,-

1495

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  35

1496  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Griechenland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimbus punziert. 25,7 x 20,3 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest, Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The halo ornately punched. Losses to the borders, vertical crack restored. 25.7 x 20.3 cm. € 400,-

1498*  |  GROSSE MELKITISCHE IKONE MIT DEN ERZENGELN MICHAEL UND GABRIEL Qalamun-Bergland, Nahmeh Nasser Al-Homsi (zugeschrieben), letztes Viertel 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, ornamentale Gravuren, Metallnimben. 45,5 x 33,1 cm. Kanten best. A LARGE MELKITE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGELS MICHAEL AND GABRIEL Qalamun School, Nehmeh Nasser Al-Homsi (attributed), last quarter 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Exeucted on a gold ground, ornately incised with scrolling foliage. Applied metal haloes. Damages to the corners. 45.5 x 33.1 cm. € 2.500,-

1496

1497

36  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1498 1497*  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL GABRIEL Im Stil des 16. Jh., 19./20. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 48,5 x 38,5 cm. Substanzverluste im Randbereich.

1499*  |  GROSSE MELKITISCHE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Jerusalem, Yohanna Saliba Al Kodsi (zugeschrieben), um 1880 Holztafel, Ölmalerei. 48 x 36 cm.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL In the style of the 16th century, 19th/20th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Losses to the borders. 48.5 x 38.5 cm. € 2.500,-

A LARGE MELKITE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL ­M ICHAEL Jerusalem, Yohanna Saliba Al Kodsi (attributed) Oil on wood panel. 48 x 36 cm. € 3.500,-

1499

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  37

1500

1500

1501

1500  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, um 1700 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Silbermalerei. 104,5 x 50,3 cm. Kyrillische Signatur 'S. Spiridonow' und Datierung '1697' unten links. In Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka), Farbe des Randes abgenommen, partiell rest.

1501  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 31,7 x 26,7 cm. In der vertikalen Bildachse ganzfigurige und frontale Darstellung des Erzengels Michael. In seiner Rechten hält er sein Schwert, während er mit seiner Linken die Schwertscheide umfasst. Min. rest.

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Set into a later panel (vrezka). Signed in Cyrillic 'S. Spiridonov' and dated '1697' lower left. The border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 104.5 x 50.3 cm. € 4.000,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Standing, dressed in a cuirass and a long red cape. His prolonged wings outstretched, having pulled his sword out of its case, the Archangel raising it in an alerted manner. The red coloured cape and the wings with rich gold folds. Minimally restored. 31.7 x 26.7 cm. € 2.000,-

1502 1502  |  DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, datiert 1717 Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 32,5 x 28,3 cm. Kyrillische Datierung '1717' unten rechts. Unterer Rand rest., punktuelle Einstimmungen. A DATED ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, dated 1717 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in contrasting reds and greens. Cyrillic inscription in the lower left corner. The lower border restored, minor areas of retouching. 32.5 x 28.3 cm. € 2.400,1503  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit rückseitigem Samt. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 21,6 x 15,8 cm. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka), Substanzverluste. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, 18th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg, the wings made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 21.6 x 15.8 cm. Set into a later panel (vrezka), losses. € 150,-

1503

38  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  39

1506 1506  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, um 1900 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert, Emailbemalung. 26,2 x 22 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. 26.2 x 22 cm. € 500,-

1507 1507  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, ornamental punzierter Goldgrund. 31 x 26,8 cm. Vergoldung min. berieben. AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. On gold tooled background, the frame made of interlaced patterns. Minimally worn. 31 x 26.8 cm. € 120,-

1508  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,7 x 25,5 cm.

1504 1504  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI, DEM SCHUTZENGEL MIT EINER GOTTESMUTTER-IKONE UND DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 71,5 x 67,8 cm. Partiell rest., Farbaufwölbungen.

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The halo and the armour made of gold. 30.7 x 25.5 cm. € 300,-

Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST, THE GUARDIAN ANGEL BEARING AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Paint blisterings, partially restored. 71.5 x 67.8 cm. € 4.500,1505  |  RHIPIDION (LITURGISCHER FÄCHER) Russland, 19. Jh. Holz, partiell plastisch geschnitzt und vergoldet. Ölmalerei auf Goldgrund. L. 24 cm. Fehlstellen, min. rest. A RIPIDION (LITURGICAL FAN) Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel with carved frame. Executed on a gold ground. Damages, restored. 24 cm long. € 120,-

1505

40  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1508

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  41

1509 1509*  |  SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL Russland, Mstera, W. Meschkow, datiert 1904 Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, Rand ornamental graviert. 26,5 x 22 cm. Unten rechts kyrillisch signiert und '1904' datiert. A SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Russian, Mstera, V. Meshkov, dated 1904 Tempera on wood panel. The gilt border ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Signed in Cyrillic and dated lower right. 26.5 x 22 cm. € 8.000,1510  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL (JOHANNES DEM TÄUFER) Russland, um 1900 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierungen. 31 x 26,4 cm. Rezente Übermalungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL (ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER) Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Extensively restored and repainted in the recent decades. 31 x 26.4 cm. € 260,-

1511 1511*  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL Russland, Palech, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 32 x 26,5 cm. In sehr feiner Malerei ausgeführte Ikone.

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Russian, Palekh, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Against a landscape. 32 x 26.5 cm. € 10.000,-

1510

42  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  43

1512  |  MONUMENTALE JAHRESIKONE IN MINIATURMALEREI Zentralrussland, um 1800 Aus vier Laubholz-Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 108,5 x 80 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition Wiedergabe der Auferstehung und Höllenfahrt Christi entouriert von zwölf Bildfeldern mit Szenen aus der Passion Christi. Die Mitte wird umringt von zwölf fünfregistrigen Feldern mit den Heiligen und Festen der Monate beginnend mit dem September. Entlang des Randes reihen sich 52 Muttergottesikonen. in kontrastierender Rot-Blau ausgeführte Farbigkeit. Feine Modellierung der individualisierten Inkarnate durch Schattierungen in Rot. Diese Ikone ist ein schönes Beispiel der Entwicklung der Sammelikone, deren Anfänge im 15. Jahrhundert liegen. Ihre Entstehung wurde durch zwei Umstände begünstigt. Zum einen wurden unter Ivan IV. die wichtisten Gottemutterikonen aus dem gerade entstandenen Reich zusammengetragen und nach Moskau in den Kreml gebracht. Zum anderen entwickelten sich die Kalenderikonen, die es ermöglichten, die jeweiligen Heiligen eines Monats bzw. Jahres auf dem Betpult in der Kirche zu präsentieren. Literatur: A. Neubauer (Hrsg.): Himmelstreiter - Himmelsreiter, Frankfurt am Main 2007, Kat. 19. Zwei horizontale Schnitte rest., kleinere Retuschen. A MONUMENTAL CALENDER ICON OF THE WHOLE YEAR WITH 52 PORTRAITS OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The central section depicting the Descent into Hell and the Resurrection of Christ. The center is surrounded by twelve images showing scenes from the Passion of Christ within a surround of the saints and feasts commemorated in the months begin the upper left with September, each month presented over five registers with the identifying inscription on the border. The minute figures depicted in great detail with bright red and blue colours. The border showing 52 half-length portraits of the Mother of God, holding Christ in a variety of poses.Horizontal cuts restored, minimal restorations. 108.5 x 80 cm. € 12.000,-

1512

44  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  45

1514

1513 1513  |  GROSSFORMATIGE JAHRESIKONE MIT 31 GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, um 1880 Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 53 x 44,2 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen.

46  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A VERY LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE WHOLE YEAR WITH 31 IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1880 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. The saints and festivals commemorated in each month depicted over four registers, starting at the upper left corner with January. The scene of Christ's Resurrection rendered on the top border. The rest decorated with engraved stylized patterns emulating the metal oklads of contemporary icons. The border stripped to gesso. 53 x 44.2 cm. € 9.000,-

1514  |  MONUMENTALE UND FEINE JAHRESIKONE MIT 45 GNADNEBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Aus zwei schweren Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 71 x 57,5 cm.

A MONUMENTAL MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE WHOLE YEAR WITH 45 IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saints and feasts commemorated in each month represented over four registers, the minute figures depicted in great detail with bright colours against a gold background. The border showing portraits of the Mother of God, holding Christ in a variety of poses. 71 x 57.5 cm. € 8.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  47

1515  |  GROSSE UND FEINE MONATSIKONE: JANUAR Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 44 x 37,4 cm.

1517 | MONATSIKONE: FEBRUAR Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 36,2 x 29,6 cm. Reizvolle, in kontrastierender Rot-Grün-Farbigkeit ausgeführte Ikone. Rest.

A LARGE AND FINE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF JANUARY Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. 44 x 37.4 cm. € 900,-

A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Painted finely with complimentary greens and reds. Areas of restoration. 36.2 x 29.6 cm. € 1.000,-

1517

1515

1516

48  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1516 | MONATSIKONE: MÄRZ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 34,7 x 30,6 cm. Restaurierungen.

1518  |  GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: FEBRUAR 20. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 53,3 x 44,5 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste.

A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH Russian, 19th century Temper aon wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Areas of restoration. 34.7 x 30.6 cm. € 200,-

A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY 20th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 53.3 x 44.5 cm. Minor losses. € 120,-

1518

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  49

1519

1520

1519 | MONATSIKONE: FEBRUAR Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 33,3 x 29,1 cm. Min. rest.

1520  |  GROSSE MONATSIKONE: MÄRZ Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 42,5 x 33,3 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, Restaurierungen.

A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 33.3 x 29.1 cm. € 500,-

A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 42.5 x 33.3 cm. € 300,1521 | MONATSIKONE: MÄRZ Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 34,7 x 30.7 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, kleinere Farbverluste. A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in strong colours with gold highlights. 34.7 x 30.7 cm. The background stripped to gesso, minor losses. € 200,-

1521

50  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1522

1523

1522 | MONATSIKONE: SEPTEMBER Russland, um 1880 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental graviert. 35 x 30 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

1523 | MONATSIKONE: APRIL Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, Rand ornamental graviert. 30,8 x 26,3 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste, rest.

A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER Russian, circa 1880 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and border made of gold. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor losses. 35 x 30 cm. € 1.000,-

A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor losses, restored. 30.8 x 26.3 cm. € 200,-

1524 | MONATSIKONE: APRIL Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, Rand ornamental graviert. 35 x 30,5 cm. Bereibungen, rest. A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The border with etched tracery design. Worn, restored. 35 x 30.5 cm. € 200,-

1524

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  51

1525

1526

1528

1529

1525  |  GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: JUNI Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 61 x 50,3 cm.

1526 | MONATSIKONE: JUNI Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,3 x 29,3 cm. Restaurierungen, Farbe des Randes abgenommen.

1528 | MONATSIKONE: JULI Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 34,1 x 29,5 cm. Partiell rest.

1529* | MONATSIKONE: JULI Russland, Mstera, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental graviert. 35,5 x 30,5 cm. Min. berieben.

A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF JULY Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 34.1 x 29.5 cm. € 500,-

A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF JULY Russian, Mstera, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. Minimally worn. 35.5 x 30.5 cm. € 1.000,-

A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. The garments with intense chrysography. 61 x 50.3 cm. € 800,-

A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The border stripped to gesso, restorations. 35.3 x 29.3 cm. € 200,1527 | MONATSIKONE: JUNI Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Gravuren. 35,4 x 31 cm. Bereibungen, Substanzverluste.

1530 | MONATSIKONE: JULI Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 32,3 x 27,2 cm. Farbaufwölbungen, partiell rest.

A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Wearings, losses. 35.4 x 31 cm. € 200,-

A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF JULY Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Paint blisterings, partially restored. 32.3 x 27.2 cm. € 200,-

1527 1530

52  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  53

1531  |  SEHR FEINE MONATSIKONE: JULI Russland, Mstera, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Goldgrund. 35,3 x 31 cm. Min. berieben. A FINE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF JULY Russian, Mstera, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minimally worn. 35.3 x 31 cm. € 1.800,-

1533 | MONATSIKONE: AUGUST Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Gravuren. 35,3 x 30,5 cm. Min. rest. A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minimally restored. 35.3 x 30.5 cm. € 200,-

1531

1533 1532  |  SEHR FEINE MONATSIKONE: AUGUST Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,8 x 26,6 cm. Min. berieben. A VERY FINE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. 30.8 x 26.6 cm. € 500,-

1532

54  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1534 | MONATSIKONE: SEPTEMBER Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Chrysographie. 30,8 x 26,5 cm. Hintergrund partiell abgenommen, kleinere Farbverluste. A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. The background partially stripped to gesso, minor losses. 30.8 x 26.5 cm. € 500,-

1534

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  55

1535 1535 | MONATSIKONE: SEPTEMBER Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 36,5 x 29,8 cm. In reizvollem Rot-Grün-Kontrast ausgeführte Malerei. Min. rest. A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Painted finely with complimentary greens and reds. Minor areas of retouching. 36.5 x 29.8 cm. € 1.000,-

1536 1536*  |  GROSSE MONATSIKONE: SEPTEMBER Russland, Palech, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 53,5 x 45,3 cm. Min. rest. A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER Russian, Palekh, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail. The haloes made of gold. Minimally restored. 53.5 x 45.3 cm. € 1.800,-

1539

1537 1537 | MONATSIKONE: FEBRUAR Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 34,9 x 30,4 cm. Min. rest. A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minor areas of retouching. 34.9 x 30.4 cm. € 1.000,-

56  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1538 1538 | MONATSIKONE: NOVEMBER Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, ornamentale Gravuren. 30,9 x 26,5 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF NOVEMBER Russian, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The border emulating contemporary enamelwork. 30.9 x 26.5 cm. Minor losses. € 300,-

1539  |  SEHR FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: DEZEMBER Zentralrussland, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 45 x 40 cm. Teilung der Bildfläche in fünf horizontale Register. In den einzelnen Kompartimenten ganzfigurige, in Gruppen stehend Darstellung der Heiligen des Monats Dezember sowie der Hochfeste, darunter die Geburt Christi und die Anbetung der Könige und der Kindermord zu Bethlehem. In sehr feiner Malerei ausgeführte Ikone, die durch die individualisierte Behandlung der Inkarnate besticht. Die Gewander der elegant gelängten Figuren sind in kontrastierenden Rot und Grün auf Gold ausgeführt. Oberflächenkratzer.

A FINELY PAINTED AND LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF DECEMBER Central Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in great detail on a gold ground. The panel devided into four registers showing the Feasts and Saints' Days for the month of December, including the Nativity and the Slaughter of the Innocents. The figures rendered with classical proportions, their faces painted in great detail, the garments opulently adorned with gold patterns. Finely executed in predominantly red and green. Scratches to the surface. 45 x 40 cm. € 5.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  57

1541

1540 1540  |  FEINE WOCHENIKONE - ERWEITERTE SEDMITZA Zentralrussland, Palech, Anfang 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel, rückseitig parkettiert. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35 x 30,6 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition thront Christus flankiert von der Gottesmutter und Johannes dem Täufer sowie den Erzengeln. Über ihm erscheint Gottvater, der beide Hände segnend erhoben hat. Nach oben schließen sich sechs, in zwei Registern angeordnete Bildfelder mit der Darstellung Gottvaters an den sechs Schöpfungstagen an. Links und rechts komplettieren Rechteckbildfelder mit der Hadesfahrt Christi, der Enthauptung Johannes des Täufers, der Fußwaschung, der Synaxis der Erzengel, der Verkündigung und der Kreuzigung die Komposition. In den Ecken erscheinen die vier Evangelisten. Am oberen Rand flankieren zwei Engel den Altar Gottes. Kirchenväter, Patriarchen, Metropoliten, Erzbischöfe und Mönche erscheinen entlang des Randes. In sehr feiner Malerei aufgeführte Ikone. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

58  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A FINELY PAINTED WEEK ICON Central Russian, Palekh, early 19th century Tempera on a cradled wood panel. Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made og gold. The central composition divided into four registers showing the Anastasis, the Synaxis of the Archangels, the Decollation of John the Baptist, the Annunciation, the Washing of the Feet together with the Last Supper and the Crucifixion. In the centre Christ enthroned, flanked by the Mother of God, St. John the Baptist and the archangels. Below saints, martyrs, Russian Bishops and Metropolitans, monastic saints. The upper border showing the Eucharist. The corners portraying the four evangelists. Painted in great detail. Minor retouching. 35 x 30.6 cm. € 800,-

1541  |  SEHR FEINE ERWEITERTE SEDMITZA (WOCHEN-IKONE) Russland, Palech, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31 x 26,5 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition thront Christus flankiert von der Gottesmutter und Johannes dem Täufer sowie den Erzengeln. Über ihm erscheint Gottvater, der beide Hände segnend erhoben hat. Nach oben schließen sich sechs, in zwei Registern angeordnete Bildfelder mit der Darstellung Gottvaters an den sechs Schöpfungstagen an. Links und rechts komplettieren je drei Rechteckbildfelder mit der Hadesfahrt Christi, der Enthauptung Johannes des Täufers, der Fußwaschung, der Synaxis der Erzengel, der Verkündigung und der Kreuzigung die Komposition. 18 Bildfelder reihen sich entlang des Randes. In den Ecken erscheinen die vier Evangelisten. Am oberen Rand Darstellung der Eucharistie als Zeichen der mystischen Gegenwart Christi. Kirchenväter, Patriarchen, Metropoliten, Erzbischöfe, Mönche, Nonnen und die Narren in Christo erscheinen entlang des Randes. In sehr feiner Malerei aufgeführte Ikone. Die Gesichter sind durch gezielt gesetzte Hochlichter individualisiert. Die Gewänder in dominierenden Blau-, Rot- und Brauntönen sind durch feine Chrysographie strukturiert. Im Hintergrund teils elaboriert ausgeführte Architekturkulissen. Eine nahezu identische Ikone ist abgebildet in: B. Bornheim: Die russische Haus-Ikone, Regenstauf 2008, 168. Bornheims Interpretation zufolge kombiniert das Mittelfeld die sechs Schöpfungstage mit den sieben Tagen der Woche, „wobei der ,Samstag aller Heiligen‘ mit dem Anbruch des achten Äons der Vollendung in der Wiederkehr des Herrn ein zweites Mal den Sonntag feiert. Die Randbilder greifen den Gedanken der Huldigung aller Gnadenstände der Kirche vor dem Herrn erneut auf und das ganz betont national. Die mit Bedacht gewählten Heiligen vertreten möglichst viele Regionen und Fürstenstädte des Reiches – ganz Russland versammelt sich im Zeichen der mystischen Gegenwart Christi. Punktuelle Retuschen.

A FINELY PAINTED WEEK ICON Russian, Palekh, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The central composition divided into four registers showing the Anastasis, the Synaxis of the Archangels, the Decollation of John the Baptist, the Annunciation, the Washing of the Feet together with the Last Supper and the Crucifixion. In the centre Christ enthroned, flanked by the Mother of God, St. John the Baptist and the archangels. Below saints, martyrs, Russian Bishops and Metropolitans, monastic saints. The upper border showing the Eucharist. The corners portraying the four evangelists. Painted in great detail against a gold background. The garments in reds, blues and browns with chrysography. Minor areas of retouching. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 1.200,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  59

1542 1542  |  SEHR FEINE WOCHEN-IKONE (SESTODNEV) Zentralrussland, Palech, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,3 x 30,8 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition thront Christus flankiert von der Gottesmutter und Johannes dem Täufer sowie den Erzengeln. Über ihm erscheint Gottvater, der beide Hände segnend erhoben hat. Oberhalb schließen sich sechs Bildfelder mit der Darstellung Gottvaters an den sechs Schöpfungstagen an. Links und rechts komplettieren Rechteckbildfelder mit der Hadesfahrt Christi, der Enthauptung Johannes des Täufers, der Fußwaschung, der Synaxis der Erzengel, der Verkündigung und der Kreuzigung die Komposition.

60  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A FINELY PAINTED WEEK ICON Central Russian, Palekh, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The central composition divided into four registers showing the Anastasis, the Synaxis of the Archangels, the Decollation of John the Baptist, the Annunciation, the Washing of the Feet together with the Last Supper and the Crucifixion. In the centre Christ enthroned, flanked by the Mother of God, St. John the Baptist and the archangels. Below saints, martyrs, Russian Bishops and Metropolitans, monastic saints. Painted in great detail. 35.3 x 30.8 cm. € 5.000,-

1543 1543  |  SEHR FEINE WOCHEN-IKONE (SESTODNEV) Zentralrussland, Palech, um 1800 Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,2 x 25,7 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition. Im oberen Bildfeld in sechs über zwei Reihen angeordneten Bildfeldern die sechs Wochentage: Hadesfahrt Christi (Sonntag), Synaxis der Engel (Montag), Enthauptung Johannes des Täufers (Dienstag), Verkündigung (Mittwoch), Fußwaschung (Donnerstag) und die Kreuzigung (Freitag). Mittig im zweiten Registern thronen Gottvater und Christus. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren ihn die Gottesmutter und Johannes der Täufer sowie zwei Engel. Im unteren Register schwebt mittig auf Wolken der von Engeln getragene Altar. Zu beiden Seiten reihen sich Heilige, Kirchenväter, Märtyrer, Propheten und Apostel. Mittig stehen in weiße Gewänder gekleidete Kinder. Der Samstag - Festtag aller Heiligen - wird durch die Heiligen im unteren Bereich repräsentiert.

A VERY FINE WEEK ICON Central Russian, Palekh, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a beige ground. The composition devided into three register, the top one depicting the Anastasis (Sunday), the Synaxis of the Archangels (Monday), the Decollation of St. John the Baptist (Tuesday) and the Annunciation (Wednesday). Below the Foot Washing (Thursday) and the Crucifixion (Friday) flanking the Deesis. The lower part of the image showing the Apocalyptic altar carried by angels, surrounded by crowds of saints. Below further the souls (depicted as children in white clothing) awaiting judgment. Executed in great detail. 31.2 x 25.7 cm. € 1.200,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  61

1544

1544  |  SEHR FEINES REISE-DIPTYCHON MIT DEN TAGEN DER WOCHE (SEDMIZA) IN MINIATURMALEREI MIT VERMEILBASMEN Russland, Mstera, um 1880 (Ikonen), Russland, Moskau, um 1880 (Basma) Holztafeln mit rückseitiger Seidenabdeckung. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Vergoldete Silberbasmen mit graviertem Rankendekor. 13,2 x 12,2 cm (Ikonen), 15,2 x 28,5 cm (geöffnetes Diptychon). Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'A.I' in Kyrillisch.

1544

A VERY FINE TRAVELLING DIPTYCH WITH TWO ICONS SHOWING THE WEEK (SEDMITSUI) WITH SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, Mstera, circa 1880 (icons), Russian, Moscow, circa 1880 (basma) Tempera on wood panels with silk backing. Kovcheg, finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The borders overlaid with silver-gilt basma engraved with scrolling foliage. 13.2 x 12.2 cm (each icon), 15.2 x 28.5 cm (extended glazed travelling kyot). Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'A.I' in Cyrillic. € 1.200,-

1544

1544

62  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1544

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  63

1546 1546*  |  FEINE IKONE ,ALLERHEILIGEN‘ Russland, Mstera, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,5 x 26,5 cm. A FINE ICON SHOWING ’ALL SAINTS‘ Russian, Mstera, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Finely executed with golden haloes. 31.5 x 26.5 cm. € 6.000,1547  |  KLEINE IKONE ,ALLERHEILIGEN‘ Balkan, Mitte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 24,5 x 18,6 cm.

1545 1545  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE 'ALLERHEILIGEN' Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 70,7 x 53 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest.

A MONUMENTAL ICON 'ALL SAINTS' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. The background stripped to gesso, areas of restoration. 70.7 x 53 cm. € 3.300,-

A SMALL ICON ’ALL SAINTS‘ Balkan, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel. 24.5 x 18.6 cm. € 500,-

1547

64  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  65

1548  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER WIEDERGABE EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Palech, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,3 x 31 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A FINE ICON SHOWING A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, Palekh, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel with gold highlights. Finely painted with great attention to detail and with an abundant use of chrysography. The panel faithfully reproducing the screen that separates the nave from the sanctuary in the Orthodox Churches. Minor areas of retouching. 35.3 x 31 cm. € 3.900,-

1550 1550*  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER WIEDERGABE EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Moskau, Wladimir Alekseewitsch Tjulin, um 1900 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso zwei RückseitenSponki. Kowtscheg, Goldgrund. 35,5 x 31 cm. Verso Werkstattstempel in Kyrillisch. Wladimir Alekseewitsch Tjulin ist in erster Linie als begabter Restaurator bekannt. Zusammen mit den anderen berühmten Restauratoren seiner Zeit Gurjanow und Izrazcow nahm er Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts an der Restaurierung von Rublews ,Dreifaltigkeit‘ teil. Ursprünglich hatte er eine Werkstatt in Mstera, allerdings ist er im Laufe seines Werdegangs zusammen mit seinem Bruder Aleksandr Alekseewitsch, der ebenfalls als Restaurator tätig war, nach Moskau umgezogen. Neben seiner Beschäftigung als Restaurator hat er selbst Ikonen gemalt. A RARE AND VERY FINE ICON SHOWING A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, Moscow, Vladimir Alekseevitch Tyulin, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. On the reverse Cyrillic stamp of the workshop. 35.5 x 31 cm. Vladimir Tyulin was a well-known icon restorer. Together with Vasily Guryanov - Invited by the prior of the Trinity Lavra in the spring of 1904 - he helped to restore the Trinity by Andrei Rublev. € 7.000,-

1550

1548 1549  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE: DARSTELLUNG EINER IKONOSTASE Russland, Palech, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 53 x 44,8 cm. Durch den streng symmetrischen Aufbau gliedert sich das Bildfeld in sieben horizontale und sieben vertikale Register. Kleinere Restaurierungen, min. Farbabsplitterungen im Randbereich, rechter Rand teils erg. A LARGE ICON OF A COMPLETE ICONOSTASIS Russian, Palekh, early 19th century Egg tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely painted with great attention to detail and with an abundant use of gold. The panel faithfully reproducing the screen that separates the nave from the sanctuary in the Orthodox Churches. Minor areas of restoration, minor losses to the borders, the right border partially added. 53 x 44.8 cm. € 2.200,-

1549

66  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1551  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER WIEDERGABE EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18./19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Rand vergoldet und ornamental graviert. 58 x 45,5 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, Restaurierungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panel. The border emulating contemporary enamelwork. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 58 x 45.3 cm. € 2.600,-

1551

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  67

1554

1552 1552  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN DANIEL AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Lewkas, Eitempera. 68 x 39 cm. Halbfigurige Darstellung des Heiligen im Dreiviertel-Profil. In seiner Linken hält er eine geöffnete Schriftrolle. In kontrastierender Rot-Grün-Farbigkeit ausgeführte Malerei. Feine Schattierung des Inkarnates in Brauntönen. Min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET DANIEL FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Depicted in three-quarter profile inclining to the right, beardless and with short curly hair, wearing a green tunic, a red mantle and a hat. Minimally restored. 68 x 39 cm. € 2.200,-

1553  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN JEREMIA AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, um 1700 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 81,8 x 44,3 cm. Kleinere Retuschen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET JEREMIAH FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 81.8 x 44.3 cm. € 800,-

1553 1554  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT EINEM PROPHETEN AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 76,5 x 47,3 cm. Farbe des Randes und Hintergrund abgenommen, partiell rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING A PROPHET FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. The background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 76.5 x 47.3 cm. € 750,-

1555

1555  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN MOSES AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 16. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Vertieftes Bildfeld. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 55 x 35 cm. Der Heilige, in ein blau-grünes Gewand und roten Mantel gekleidet, ist in Dreiviertel-Figur nach links gezeigt. Die Gewandfalten sind in schwarzen Konturen gearbeitet. In seiner linken Hand hält er eine geöffnete Schriftrolle. Min. rest., min. Farbaufwölbungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET MOSES FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The panel, originally part of an iconostasis, representing the prophet holding an open scroll and with his other hand gesturing in supplication. His face framed by short hair and a beard, painted with deep colours, his garments rendered with green and red, the folds outlined in black. Minimally restored, paint blisterings. 55 x 35 cm. € 1.800,1556  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM VORVATER LOT AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Nimbus goldfarben lasiert. 38,9 x 33,8 cm. Partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING LOT FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored. 38.9 x 33.8 cm. € 2.200,-

1556

68  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  69

1556 A  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM KÖNIG SALOMON AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Nordrussland, um 1600 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Nimbus goldfarben lasiert. 67,5 x 61 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING KING SOLOMON FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS North Russian, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 67.5 x 61 cm. € 8.500,-

1556 A

70  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  71

1559  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN MELCHISEDEK AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 65 x 43,6 cm. Partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PRIEST MELCHIZEDEK FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 65 x 43.6 cm. € 120,1560  |  ZWEI IKONEN MIT DEN PROPHETEN DAVID UND SALOMON AUF EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Griechenland, 18. Jh. Holztafeln mit geschnitztem Rand, Ölmalerei, partielle Vergoldung. 29 x 21,2 cm. Bereibungen. TWO ICONS SHOWING STS. DAVID AND SOLOMON FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Greek, 18th century Oil on wood panels. The haloes made of gold. Worn. 29 x 21.2 cm. 1561  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM VORVATER ABEL AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 65 x 46 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

1558

1557 1557  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM KÖNIG DAVID AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, partielle Vergoldung. 58 x 44,4 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen,. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KING DAVID FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The borders stripped of their original colour. 58 x 44.4 cm. € 1.500,-

1559

72  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1558  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONOSTASEN-IKONE MIT DEM KÖNIG SALOMON UND ABEL AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 71 x 30,7 cm. Im Spitzbogen-Abschluss halbfigurige Wiederhabe Abels mit geöffneter Schriftrolle. Darunter Dreiviertel-Bildnis Salomons in königlichem Ornat eine geöffnete Schriftrolle haltend. Die Bordüren seiner Gewänder sind reich mit Edelsteinen besetzt. Reiche Ornamentierung der Gewänder mit Chrysographie. Feine, in pastelligen Farben ausgeführte Malerei auf grünem Fond. Kleinere Retuschen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING KING SOLOMON AND ABEL FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The arched panel showing St. Abel in the upper register and the Prophet Solomon in the lower part depicted half length as an Old Testament prophet wearing a jewelled crown and holding an open scroll in his right hand inscribed with one of his prophecies. Finely executed in pastel colours with chrysography on a green ground. Minimally restored. 71 x 30.7 cm. € 1.800,-

1560

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HOLY FOREFATHER ABEL FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border with etched tracery design. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor losses. 65 x 46 cm. € 1.200,1562  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER OPFERUNG ISAAKS Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 47,7 x 52,2 cm. Restaurierungen.

1561

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BINDING OF ISAAC Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Vertical cracks, areas of restoration. 47.7 x 52.2 cm. € 300,-

1562

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  73

1562 A 1562 A  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS IN DER WÜSTE Russland, um 1600 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus und Hintergrund vergoldet. 27,5 x 22,2 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, Min. rest.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH IN THE DESERT Russian, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo and background made of gold. The border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 27.5 x 22.2 cm. € 1.200,-

1563 1563  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT DES PROPHETEN ELIAS Russland, Novgorod, Anfang 16. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 32 x 25,3 cm. Ein roter Kreis dominiert das Zentrum der Ikone. Der untere Bildbereich zeigt den Schüler Elischa in einer spärlich bewachsenen Landschaft, der den Mantel seines Lehrers in Empfang nimmt. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, vertikale Rissbildung, min. rest. Literatur: Eikon. Ikonen des 15. bis 19. Jahrhunderts aus deutschem Privatbesitz, Recklinghausen 1979, Kat. 10.

74  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE ASCENT OF PROPHET ELIJAH Russian, Novgorod, early 16th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The Prophet in a chariot dragged by a winged horse, in a fiery glory ascends on to heaven, while handing over his mantle to his disciple. The latter standing on a rocky landscape, the blessing hand of God appearing from the segment of sky at the right upper corner. The background and border stripped to gesso, minor vertical crack, minimally restored. 32 x 25.3 cm. Exhibited: Eikon. Ikonen des 15. bis 19. Jahrhunderts aus deutschem Privatbesitz, Recklinghausen 1979, cat. 10.

€ 8.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  75

1564  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 90,5 x 70,3 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. Einstimmungen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. The background stripped to gesso, minor areas of retouching. 90.5 x 70.3 cm. € 2.800,-

1565  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,3 x 25,9 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 30.3 x 25.9 cm. € 450,-

1564 1564 A  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS UND SEINE FEURIGE HIMMELFAHRT AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 108,2 x 70,3 cm. Partiell rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored. 108.2 x 70.3 cm. € 9.500,-

1564 A

76  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1565 1566  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 34,9 x 30,4 cm. Rand und Brandfleck min. best. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, 18th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. 34.9 x 30.4 cm. The border and burn mark minimally restored. € 200,-

1566

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  77

1567  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT SZENEN AUS SEINEM LEBEN Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 37 x 32,2 cm. Restaurierungen, Substanzverluste im Randbereich. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 37 x 32.2 cm. Restorations, losses to the borders. € 200,-

1567 1568  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 39,5 x 35,3 cm. Sechs Randheilige, darunter die Heiligen Bonifatius und Florus. Vertikaler Riss, min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and background made of gold. 39.5 x 35.3 cm. Six selected saints on the borders, Sts. Boniface and Florus among them. Vertical crack, minimally restored. € 400,-

1569 1569  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT SZENEN SEINER VITA UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, Palech, Anfang 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,3 x 30,2 cm. Sehr detailreich ausgearbeitete Inkarnate.

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, Palekh, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail. The haloes made of gold, the features accentuated through delicate white brushstrokes. 35.3 x 30.2 cm. € 3.500,-

1568

78  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  79

1571  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Rand vergoldet und vegetabil graviert. 40,5 x 34 cm. Sehr feine, detailreiche Ikone mit erzählerischer Wiedergabe des Lebens des Propheten. A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE LIFE OF PROPHET ELIJAH AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The border made of gold, incised with foliage. Shown sitting in the wilderness with a raven delivering food by the order of God, the surrounding scenes narrating the life of the prophet. Elijah ascending to heaven on a chariot of fire in the upper right corner. Rendered in a fine detailed manner with reds and blues against a rocky terrain of saturated ochre. 40.5 x 34 cm. € 3.000,-

1571 1572  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 40,3 x 32,7 cm. Min. berieben. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally worn. 40.3 x 32.7 cm. € 120,-

1570 1570  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Rand vergoldet. 71,6 x 60,3 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Min. rest.

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and the border gilded. Four selected saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel. Minimally restored. 71.6 x 60.3 cm. € 3.000,-

1572

80  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  81

1573 1573  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,2 x 31 cm. Zwei Randheilige: die Heiligen Kosmas und Damian. Vertikaler Riss rest., partielle Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 35.2 x 31 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Cosmas and Damian. Vertical crack restored, areas of retouching. € 600,-

1574 1574  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 35 x 30,6 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally restored. 35 x 30.6 cm. € 400,-

1577 1577  |  GROSSFORMATIGE VITA-IKONE DES PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT SZENEN SEINES LEBENS UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Zentralrussland, Palech, um 1800 Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 53,3 x 44,2 cm. Vertikale Risse min. rest.

1575 1575  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 30,7 x 25,8 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter die Apostel Johannes und Andreas. Kanten min. best. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 30.7 x 25.8 cm. Four selected saints on the borders, the apostles John and Andrew among them. The edges minimally chipped. € 120,-

82  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1576 1576  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT MIT BASMA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Messing-Basma. 31 x 27,3 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN WITH BASMA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The border overlaid with a brass basma. 31 x 27.3 cm. Partially restored. € 200,-

A LARGE VITA ICON OF THE PROPHET ELIJAH WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Central Russian, Palekh, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in bright colours with golden highlights. 53.3 x 44.2 cm. Vertical cracks minimally restored. € 800,1578  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS IN DER WÜSTE Russland, um 1800 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,5 x 30,9 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Erzengel Michael und heiliger Platon von Ankyra. Kanten min. best., kleinere Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH IN THE DESERT Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Platon of Ankyra. Losses to the borders, minor areas of retouching. 35.5 x 30.9 cm. € 1.500,-

1578

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  83

1579  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT SZENEN SEINER VITA UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 30,8 x 25,8 cm. Restaurierungen. AN ICON OF THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Areas of restoration. 30.8 x 25.8 cm. € 200,-

1579 1580  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. Applizierte Messingplaketten. 29,8 x 26,5 cm. Rückseitiges Klebeetikett mit Datierung ,1855'. Rand rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The border restored. On the reverse label with inscription, dated ,1855'. 29.8 x 26.5 cm. € 150,1581 | MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldete Nimben ornamental graviert. 108 x 59,3 cm. Zwei horizontale Schnitte rest., Randbereich rest., Farbabsplitterungen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold, ornately incised. Two horizontal cuts and the border restored, losses. 108 x 59.3 cm. € 1.500,-

1580

84  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1580

1581

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  85

1582  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS Balkan, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 44 x 28,2 cm. Kanten teils besch., min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH Balkan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Damages to the borders, minimally restored. 44 x 28.2 cm. € 300,-

1584  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT SILBER-OKLAD Griechenland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Semen Galkin, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Holztafel mit Samtabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Silber, getrieben. 31 x 22,1 cm (Ikone) / 31,5 x 27,5 cm (Oklad). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'SG' in Kyrillisch. Rückseitig kyrillische Widmungsinschrift mit Datierung '1929'. Min. Farbverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH WITH A SILVER OKLAD Greek, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Semen Galkin, 1908-1917 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SG' in Cyrillic. On the reverse Cyrillic dedication inscription. Minor losses. 31 x 22.1 cm (icon) / 31.5 x 27.5 cm (oklad). € 900,-

1584 1584

1582 1583  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ELISCHA AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Muschelgold. 44 x 31,2 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, Rand rest. und teils erg. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ELISHA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, the border restored and partially added. 44 x 31.2 cm. € 600,-

1583

86  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1585*  |  KLEINE BEZEICHNETE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS Russland, Palech, Werkstatt von A.D. Salautin, um 1900 Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, ornamental punzierter Goldgrund, Rand mit graviertem Rankendekor. 22,5 x 17,8 cm. Verso kyrillischer Werkstattstempel. A SMALL STAMPED ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH Russian, Palekh, A.D. Salautin workshop, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The wood gilded and incised to resemble a chased gilded silver oklad with enameled border. On the reverse Cyrillic workshop stamp. 22.5 x 17.8 cm. € 800,-

1585

1585

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  87

1588  |  VIER FLÜGEL EINER REISEIKONOSTASE Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg, Goldgrund. 31 x 30 cm (geöffnet). Kleinere Farbverluste. FOUR WINGS OF A TRAVELLING ICONOSTASIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. 31 x 30 cm (extended). Minor losses. € 200,1589  |  DREI FLÜGEL EINER REISEIKONSTASE Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg, Nimben vergoldet. Jeweils 52 x 8,7 cm. Kanten min. best.

1587 1586  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN NAHUM AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 56,3 x 22 cm. Min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET NAHUM FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Minimally restored. 56.3 x 22 cm. € 500,-

THREE WINGS FROM A TRAVELLING ICONOSTASIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. The edges minimally chipped. Each 52 x 8.7 cm. € 250,1590  |  FLÜGEL EINER REISE-IKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel, Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 51 x 10,1 cm. Min. rest. A WING OF A TRAVELLING ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Minimally restored. 51 x 10.1 cm. € 300,-

1588

1587  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN HABAKUK Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 31,3 x 24,8 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET HABAKKUK Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Minimally restored. 31.3 x 24.8 cm. € 700,-

1586

88  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1589

1590

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  89

1591  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN ZWÖLF APOSTELN Griechenland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet, ornamentale Punzierungen. 51 x 34,7 cm. Am unteren Rand griechische Inschrift mit Resten einer Datierung. Vertikale Rissbildung mit Substanzverlusten. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TWELVE APOSTLES Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The background ornately punched. On the lower border Greek inscribed, traces of a date. Vertical crack, losses. 51 x 34.7 cm. € 300,1592  |  ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KONSTANTIN, HELENA UND ANDREAS Griechenland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31,3 x 23,5 cm. Übermalungen. A TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING STS. CONSTANTINE AND HELENA AND ST. ANDREW Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Partially overpainted. 31.3 x 23.5 cm. € 120,1593  |  GROSSE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DEM APOSTEL ANDREAS Griechenland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Teils vegetabil geschnitzter Rahmen. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimbus ornamental punziert. 50,3 x 36,2 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A LARGE AND FINE ICON SHOWING ST. ANDREW THE APOSTLE Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. In a carved gilt-wood frame. Minor losses. 50.3 x 36.2 cm. € 4.000,-

1591

1593 1592

90  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  91

1597  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM APOSTEL SIMON ZELOTES AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 57 x 35,4 cm. Unterer Rand erg., partiell erg. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE SIMON THE ZEALOT FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. The lower border added, partially restored. 57 x 35.4 cm. € 1.000,-

1594

1595

1594  |  IKONE MIT DEN APOSTELN PETRUS UND PAULUS Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31 x 26,3 cm. Restaurierungen.

1595  |  IKONE MIT DEN APOSTELN PETRUS UND PAULUS Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei schmalen Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Gewandfalten vergoldet. 30,8 x 27,3 cm. Vertikale Risse mit Substanzverlusten.

AN ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Partially repainted in the recent decades. 31 x 26.3 cm. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL Russian, early 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and the folds made of gold. 30.8 x 27.3 cm. Vertical cracks, losses. € 150,-

1596  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN APOSTELN PETRUS UND PAULUS Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Rand vergoldet und floral punziert. 53 x 44,4 cm. Kanten min. best. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and border made of gold, ornately incised. The edges minimally chipped. 53 x 44 cm. € 1.500,-

1596

92  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1597 1598  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEN APOSTELN PETRUS UND PAULUS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Aus vier Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 63,5 x 50 cm. Min. Farbverluste. A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor losses. 63.5 x 50 cm. € 600,-

1598

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  93

1599 1599  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM APOSTEL PETRUS Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel, Ölmalerei. 55,2 x 43,5 cm. Rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE PETER Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Restored. 55.2 x 43.5 cm. € 300,-

1600

1603

1600  |  PAAR MONUMENTALE IKONEN MIT DEN APOSTELN PETRUS UND PAULUS Ende 20. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg. Jeweils 71,8 x 33,2 cm.

1603  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES, THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Aus vier Zypressenholz-Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, Golddispersion. 31,5 x 26,5 cm. Kleinere Farbverluste, min. rest.

A PAIR OF MONUMENTAL ICONS SHOWING THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL Late 20th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. Each 71.8 x 33.2 cm. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 31.5 x 26.5 cm. Minor losses, minimally restored. € 150,-

1604 1604  |  SATZ VON VIER IKONEN MIT DEN VIER EVANGELISTEN Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet. D. 26,2 cm. Partiell rest. A SET OF FOUR ICONS SHOWING THE FOUR EVANGELISTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. Diam. 26.2 cm. € 1.400,-

1605  |  IKONE MIT JOHANNES, THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei profilierten RückseitenSponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35 x 31 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heiliger Kondrat. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau. AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN, THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Kondrat. Minor losses. 35 x 31 cm. € 400,-

1601 1601  |  JOHANNES THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN datiert 1979 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 29,8 x 21 cm. Mittig am unteren Rand griechisch signiert und datiert '1979'. Substanzverluste im Randbereich. ST. JOHN THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE dated 1979 Wood panel with levkas. Oil on a gold ground. 29,8 x 21 cm. Signed in Greek and dated '1979' on the lower border. Losses to the borders. € 120,-

1602 1602  |  IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN MATTHÄUS 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,6 x 26 cm. AN ICON SHOWING ST. MATTHEW THE EVANGELIST 2nd half 20th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. 30.6 x 26 cm. € 120,-

1605

94  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  95

1607 1606  |  IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN LUKAS Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 32,4 x 19 cm. Brandspuren.

1606

AN ICON SHOWING ST. LUKE THE EVANGELIST Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of gold. Burn mark. 32.4 x 19 cm. € 300,-

1609 1607  |  IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES Griechenland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 26,2 x 18,5 cm. Kanten best. und rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of gold. The borders chipped and restored. 26.2 x 18.5 cm. € 200,1608  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN MATTHÄUS Jerusalem, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, partielle ornamentale Punzierung. 54,3 x 42,4 cm. Vertikale Risse rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. MATTHEW THE EVANGELIST Jerusalem, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background made of gold, the background and garments ornately punched. Vertical cracks restored. 54.3 x 42.4 cm. € 350,-

1608

96  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1609  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT JOHANNES, THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN MIT BASMA Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Metallbasma und -nimbus. 38 x 33,5 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN, THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE WITH BASMA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The borders overlaid with a metal basma. Minor areas of retouching. 38 x 33.5 cm. € 1.600,1610  |  MINIATUR-IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES, THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 11 x 8,8 cm. Min. Farbverluste. A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THEOLO­G IAN IN SILENCE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor losses. 11 x 8.8 cm. € 120,-

1610

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  97

1611

1612

1611  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Chrysographie. 61,9 x 30,6 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest.

1612  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN MATTHÄUS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 62,8 x 30,5 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The garments with chrysography. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 61.9 x 30.6 cm. € 1.200,-

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. MATTHEW THE EVANGELIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 62.8 x 30.5 cm. € 1.200,-

98  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1613

1614

1613  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN MARKUS Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Nimbus goldfarben lasiert. 44,5 x 26,2 cm. Restaurierungen.

1614  |  IKONENFRAGMENT MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES MIT BASMA Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit Kowtscheg. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Metallbasma. 37,6 x 22 cm. Farbaufwölbungen.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Restorations. 44.5 x 26.2 cm. € 300,-

A FRAGMENT OF AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST WITH BASMA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Applied metal basma. 37.6 x 22 cm. Paint blisterings. € 150,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  99

1615  |  IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN LUKAS MIT OKLAD Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel, Ölmalerei. Metalloklad. 39 x 27 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. LUKE THE EVANGELIST WITH OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a metal oklad. Minimally restored. 39 x 27 cm. € 500,-

1615

1615 A 1614 A  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES UND DEM HEILIGEN THEODOR TIRON Russland, um 1875 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund ornamental graviert. 43 x 31,3 cm. Rand teils abgenommen, kleinere Retuschen.

100  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST AND ST. THEODORE TIRON Russian, circa 1875 Tempera on wood panel. The background made of gold and ornately incised. The border partially stripped to gesso, minor areas of retouching. 43 x 31.3 cm. € 1.200,-

1615 A  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT JOHANNES, THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund von fünf Brettern mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, Gewandfalten in Silbermalerei. 89 x 70 cm. Kleinere Bereibungen, unterer Rand rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN, THEOLOGIAN IN SILENCE FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel.The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The garments executed in contrasting reds and blues with silver folds. The lower border restored, wearings. 89 x 70 cm. € 3.600,-

1616 1616  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, um 1700 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 94 x 51,7 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 94 x 51.7 cm. € 5.500,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  101

1617  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, um 1700 Verbund zweier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 61,5 x 36,8 cm. Randbereich rest., punktuelle Einstimmungen. A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The border restored, minor areas of retouching. 61.5 x 36.8 cm. € 1.800,1618  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN EVANGELISTEN MARKUS MIT RIZA AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, 19. Jh. (Riza) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Metall-Riza. 102,5 x 42,5 cm. Kleinere Einstimmungen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST WITH RIZA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, 19th century (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Overlaid with a brass riza, the border chased with scrolling foliage. Minor areas of retouching. 102.5 x 42.5 cm. € 4.000,-

1617

102  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1618

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  103

1619  |  BEDEUTENDE KÖNIGSTÜR AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Russland, 2. Hälfte 16. Jh. Zwei Türhälften, jeweils aus drei einzelnen Tafeln bestehend, teils mit einem Rückseiten-Querleiste, oben mit halbkreisförmigem Abschluss, rückseitig durch einen Holzrahmen miteinander verbunden. 177 cm x 71 cm. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Bordüren vergoldet, alle Einzeltafeln mit Kowtscheg. In den oberen zwei Bildfeldern, die mit Voluten geschmückt sind, ist die Szene der Verkündigung wiedergegeben. Links erscheint vor einem architektonischen Hintergrund der Erzengel Gabriel, der Maria die göttliche Botschaft überbringt. Maria, auf einem Podest stehend, neigt ihren Kopf leicht zur Seite und hält ihre Rechte vor der Brust, in ihrer Linken ist eine geschlossene Schriftrolle zu sehen. Ein goldener Strahl mit der weißen Taube als Symbol des Heiligen Geistes kommt vom Himmel und symbolisiert die unbefleckte Empfängnis. In den beiden Bildfeldern in der Mitte sind zwei Evangelisten dargestellt: Johannes links und Matthäus rechts. Der Evangelist Johannes ist mit seinem Schüler Prochoros, dem er den Text seines Evangeliums bzw. der Geheimen Offenbarung diktiert, vor einer kargen Felsenlandschaft auf der Insel Patmos wiedergegeben. Am oberen Bildrand ist der geflügelte Löwe, das Symbol des Evangelisten, zu sehen. Nach Irenäus von Lyon galt der Löwe als tierisches Zeichen von Johannes und wurde in der russischen Altgläubigentradition verehrt. Der Evangelist Matthäus ist sitzend vor einem Schreibpult mit dem Evangelienbuch dargestellt. Oben in einer roten Wolke ist eine Engelsgestalt, Symbol des Evangelisten, zu sehen. In den unteren zwei Registern sind zwei weitere Evangelisten abgebildet: Lukas links und Markus rechts. Beide Evangelisten sitzen auf königlichen Thronen jeweils an einem Schreibpult vor einer Architekturkulisse. Auf jedem Schreibpult liegt eine offene Schriftrolle, jeder Heilige liest in einem Evangelienbuch. In den beiden Bildfeldern oben sind die tierischen Evangelistensymbole wiedergegeben: Stier für Lukas und Adler für Markus. Besch. und rest., partiell übermalt. Literatur: E. Haustein-Bartsch (Hrsg.): Pforte des Himmels. Katalog zur Ausstellung anlässlich des 50. Jubiläums von ''EIKON. Gesellschaft der Freunde der Ikonen-Kunst e.V.'', Bielefeld 2008, S. 54.

1619

104  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A RARE AND IMPORTANT ROYAL DOOR FROM AN ICONOSTASIS Russian, 2nd half 16th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. Comprising six panels. The upper panels depicting the Annunciation. The frame decorated with two volutes. The angel advancing from the left towards the Mother of God, his right hand blessing her. The latter dressed in the traditional blue chiton and deep red maphorion, standing on a suppedaneum in front of a throne with cushions, holding a skein of red wool, bending slightly forward. One of the celestial rays containing the Holy Spirit beaming towards the Mother of God. Below the Four Evangelists. To the left St. John the Theologian with his disciple Prochoros on the island of Patmos. Both figures, seated on backless benches. The Evangelist in a serpentine manner turning towards to hear the Word of God. His left hand extended in dictation to Prochoros. Against a cave on a rocky landscape. The red winged lion, the Apocalyptic Personification of St. John, appearing in the open segment of heaven above. The evangelists Luke, Matthew and Mark depicted in a scriptorium. The saints also seated on backless benches with footstool, writing in books placed on their laps. On the writing tables ink wells. Against a dense architectural background. The faces rendered in brown tones, the features formed with rosy shades and white highlights. The robust figures delineated by the clinging drapery, complimentary reds and greens standing out against the muted browns and ochre of the background. Restored, losses, overpaintings. 177 x 71 cm. € 25.000,-

1620  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES MIT SEINEM SCHÜLER PROCHOROS AUS EINER IKONOSTASENTÜR Russland, um 1600 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 65,6 x 48,3 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, unterer Rand erg., partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE THEOLOGIAN FROM A ROYAL DOOR Russian, circa 1600 Egg tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Both figures, St. John the Theologian with his disciple Prochoros, seated on the island of Patmos. Against a cave on a rocky landscape. The blue winged lion, the Apocalyptic Personification of St. John, appearing in the open segment of heaven above. The background and border stripped to gesso, the lower border added, partially restored. 65.6 x 48.3 cm. € 2.800,-

1620 1621  |  FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN MATTHÄUS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, um 1600 Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 26 x 41,5 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, unterer Rand erg., min. rest. A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. MATTHEW THE EVANGELIST FROM A ROYAL DOOR Russian, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saint shown seated writing his Gospel in an architectural setting. Painted with earthy colours. The background and border stripped to gesso, the lower border added, minor areas of retouching. 26 x 41.5 cm. € 1.200,-

1621

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  105

1622 | MONUMENTALE KÖNIGSTÜR EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Holz, plastisch geschnitzt und farbig gefasst. Partielle Vergoldung, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 162 x 93 cm. Min. Farbverluste, min. rest. A PAIR OF ROYAL DOORS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 2nd half 18th century The wooden doors, carved, gilded and polychrome. Showing the four evangelists. Minor losses, minimally restored. 162 x 93 cm. € 14.000,1623 | MONUMENTALE KÖNIGSTÜR EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE MIT DER VERKÜNDIGUNG UND DEN VIER EVANGELISTEN Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Holz, teils vollplastisch vegetabil geschnitzt und vergoldet. Rocaillengerahmte Bildfelder mit Temperamalerei. 151 x 72 cm. Partiell rest., kleinere Substanzverluste.

1622

106  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A MONUMENTAL PAIR OF ROYAL DOORS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 2nd half 18th century Carved in relief. The middle register representing the Annunciation, flanked by the four evangelists pportrayed within rocailles frames. The wooden doors carved with abundant foliage, gilded and polychrome. Partially restored, minor losses. € 9.500,-

1623

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  107

1624  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KONSTANTIN UND HELENA Griechenland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimben ornamental punziert. 38,5 x 27 cm (mit floral geschnitztem Rahmen). Bereibungen, kleinere Substanzverluste, Fehlstellen am Rahmen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. CONSTANTINE AND HELENA Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Within original carved frame. Wearings, minor losses, damages to the frame. 38.5 x 27 cm (with frame). € 150,1625  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN HELENA UND KONSTANTIN Balkan, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 28,6 x 21,7 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING STS. CONSTANTINE AND HELENA Balkan, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minor losses. 28.6 x 21.7 cm. € 300,1626  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KONSTANTIN UND HELENA Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 37,4 x 31,2 cm. Kanten min. best. AN ICON SHOWING STS. CONSTANTINE AND HELENA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 37.4 x 31.2 cm. Edges chipped. € 150,-

1624

1627 1627  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KOSTANTIN UND HELENA Griechenland, Anfang 18. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Tafel mit applizierter Rahmenleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 45,7 x 34 cm. Verso Reste eines alten Klebeetiketts. Min. Farbverluste.

1625

108  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A LARGE AND FINE ICON SHOWING STS. CONSTANTINE AND HELENA Greek, early 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minor losses. On the reverse traces of an old label. 45.7 x 34 cm. € 800,-

1626

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  109

1628 1628  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA UND DEM HEILIGEN KONSTANTIN Byzantinisch, Konstantinopel, 14. Jh. Einzeltafel. Geschnitzte Randleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben ornamental punziert. 25 x 19,5 cm. Die Ikone zeichnet sich durch die gelängten Proportionen der Figuren aus. Die Gewänder sind durch Konturierungen strukturiert und mit perlbesetzten Säumen verziert. Die heilige Paraskewa trägt ein purpurnes Gewand über einem roten Untergewand. In ihrer rechten Hand hält sie das Kreuz, das noch zu erahnen ist. Der heilige Konstantin ist in eine rote Tunika mit perlbesetzten Säumen und der bekannten Zierschärpe der byzantinischen Kaiser sowie einem Mantel darüber gekleidet. Seine Plattenkrone ist mit Edelsteinen besetzt. Seitlich fallen die für byzantinische Kronen charakteristischen Pendilien mit Kreuzenden herab. Die plastisch modellierten Inkarnate haben eine starke Ausdruckskraft. Substanzverluste im Randbereich. A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVA AND ST. CONSTANTINE Byzantine period, Constantinople, 14th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground, the haloes ornately punched. 25 x 19.5 cm. The two saints, frontally depicted, are painted with deep colours. The elongated figures rendered against gold background with relief frame. The icon is painted in a delicate treatment. The charming colour, the serene figures, modelled tastefully and with the strength of spiritual concentration. St. Paraskeva wears a purple robe over a red undergarment, she is holding a cross in her right hand. St. Constantine is dressed in a red tunic with pearl-trimmed hems and the well-known ornamental sash of the Byzantine emperors, as well as a mantle over it. He is wearing the crown with pendilia in the form of crosses. Pendilia are depicted on coins as jewels or pearls hanging from the sides of the crown, and occur frequently on coins of Byzantine emperors. Losses to the borders. € 1.200,-

1628

110  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  111

1629*  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Griechenland, Anfang 16. Jh. Schwere Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 96 x 66 cm. Min. Farbverluste, min. rest. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog: Golden light. Masterpieces of the Art of the Icon, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, 1988, Nr. 139.

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON Greek, 1st half 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minor losses, partially restored. 96 x 66 cm. Literature: Golden light. Masterpieces of the Art of the Icon, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, 1988, Nr. 138.

€ 17.000,1630  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Griechenland, 17. Jh. Massive Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 33,9 x 28 cm. Bildfüllende Wiedergabe des Heiligen auf einem weißen Pferd reitend. Mit seiner Lanze ersticht er den Drachen, der unter dem Pferd liegt. Farbenprächtige, in kontrastierender Rot-Blau-Farbigkeit ausgeführte Ikone. Substanzverluste im Kantenbereich, punktuelle Einstimmungen. Provenienz: Galerie Ilas Neufert, München, 1973, Kat. 230. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. George plunges a lance into the dragon beneath his white horse. The saint is attired in full armour. The icon painted with vibrant, complimentary blue and red colours. Losses to the borders. Minimally restored. 33.9 x 28 cm. € 3.500,-

1630

1631*  |  MELKITISCHE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER IM KIOT Damaskus, Michael Polychronis (Michael der Krete), um 1810 Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, applizierter Metallnimbus. 32,4 x 25,2 cm (ohne Kiot). A MELKITE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Damascus, Michael Polychronis (Michael the Crete), circa 1810 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Applied metal halo. 32.4 x 25.2 cm (without glazed kyot). € 5.000,-

1629

112  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1631

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  113

1635  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Griechenland, 18. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimbus ornamental punziert. 40,2 x 27,9 cm. Min. Rissbildung am oberen Rand, min. Retuschen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed finely in bright colours on a gold ground. Minor vertical crack on the upper border, minor areas of retouching. 40.2 x 27.9 cm. € 1.500,-

1633

1632

1635 1632  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN DEMETRIUS VON THESSALONIKI Griechenland, 18. Jh. Holz, teils plastisch geschnitzt und vergoldet. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 52,8 x 32 cm. Min. berieben.

1636  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 36,7 x 28,2 cm. Kanten min. best.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. DEMETRIUS OF THESSALONIKI Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with carved wooden and gilded frame. Minimally worn. 52.8 x 32 cm. € 500,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped. 36.7 x 28.2 cm. € 1.500,-

1633  |  FLÜGEL EINES TRIPTYCHONS MIT DEN HEILIGEN STYLIANOS, CHARALAMPIOS UND DEMETRIUS Griechenland, 18. Jh. Holztafel, Kreidegrund, Eitempera, Goldgrund. 34 x 14 cm. Kanten min. best. A WING OF A TRIPTYCH SHOWING ST. STYLIANOS, HARALAMPOS AND DEMETRIUS Griechenland, 18. Jh. Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 34 x 14 cm. The edges minimally chipped. € 120,1634*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Griechenland, 18. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 77,5 x 50 cm. Min. berieben. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Minimally worn. 77.5 x 50 cm. € 4.000,-

1634

114  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1636

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  115

1637

1639

1637  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 45,2 x 32,2 cm. Vertikaler Riss min. rest., kleinere Retuschen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Vertical crack restored, minor areas of retouching. 45.2 x 32.2 cm. € 1.200,1638  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Griechenland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 34 x 24,2 cm. Verso Klebeetikett 'Ayasofya Müzesi tarafindan görülmüstür Yurt disina cikabilir'. Substanzverluste, Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. On the reverse old label 'Ayasofya Müzesi tarafindan görülmüstür Yurt disina cikabilir'. Losses, restorations. 34 x 24.2 cm. € 120,-

1639  |  GROSSFORMATIGE UND FEINE SIGNIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Griechenland, Hadjilambrinou Smyrnaiou, um 1800 Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Applizierter Metallnimbus. 49,5 x 37,4 cm. Griechische Signatur und Reste der Datierung am unteren Rand '[...] Monat Dezember Hadjilambrinou Smyrnaiou'. Sehr feine, detailreiche Ausarbeitung des Geschehens. Vertikale Rissbildung, min. rest. A LARGE AND VERY FINE SIGNED ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Greek, Hadjilambrinou Smyrnaiou, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. 49.5 x 37.4 cm. Greek signature and traces of the date on the lower border '[...]month December Hadjilambrinou Smyrnaiou'. The highly decorative image rendered in detail. Vertical crack, minimally restored. € 800,-

1638

116  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  117

1640  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN DEMETRIUS VON THESSALONIKI Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitemepra auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 50,3 x 39,5 cm. Rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. DEMETRIUS OF THESSALONIKI Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Restored. 50.3 x 39.5 cm. € 3.000,1641  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 31,2 x 23,8 cm. Rissbildung partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The halo made of gold. Cracks partially restored. 31.2 x 23.8 cm. € 500,-

1640

1643 1642  |  SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN DEMETRIOS VON THESSALONIKI Griechenland, datiert 1869 Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, partielle Versilberung. 32,3 x 24,5 cm. Reste einer Signatur und Datierung am unteren Rand. Kanten min. best., Farbe des Randes abgenommen. A SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING ST. DEMETRIUS OF THESSALONIKI Greek, dated 1869 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 32.3 x 24.5 cm. Traces of a Greek signature and date on the lower border. The edges minimally chipped, the border stripped to gesso. € 450,1643  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN DEMETRIUS VON THESSALONIKI Griechenland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet. 34,2 x 26,2 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. DEMETRIUS OF THESSALONIKI Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 34.2 x 26.2 cm. € 2.500,1644  |  IKONE MIT ZWEI KRIEGER-HEILIGEN (GEORG UND DEMETRIUS?) Griechenland, 17. Jh. Dünne Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 36 x 24,7 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING TWO WARRIOR SAINTS (GEORGE AND DEMETRIUS?) Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 36 x 24.7 cm. € 400,-

1641

118  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1642

1644

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  119

1645*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, Moskau, Anfang 18. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 34 x 27,5 cm. In feiner, detailreicher Malerei ausgeführte Ikone. Die Inkarnate sind fein schattiert und plastisch modelliert. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, Moscow, early 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely excuted in great detail. The facial features modelled with a variety of shades. Minimally restored. 34 x 27.5 cm. € 7.000,-

1647  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER, DER HEILIGEN OLGA UND DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. 29 x 24,3 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON FLANKED BY ST. OLGA AND THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, 1st half 19th century Oil on gessoed wood panel. 29 x 24.3 cm. Minimally restored. € 120,-

1647 1645 1646  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 53 x 45,8 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen.

1648  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 29,3 x 22,1 cm. Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Losses. 29.3 x 22.1 cm. € 200,-

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and background made of gold. Minimally restored. 53 x 45.8 cm. € 3.000,-

1646

120  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1648

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  121

1652  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN DEMETRIUS VON THESSALONIKI Russland, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 43,3 x 34 cm. Partiell rest.

1649  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT EINEM KRIEGER-HEILIGEN (GEORG?) Russland, 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Holz. Getriebenes Metalloklad. D. 6,9 cm. Min. rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING A WARRIOR SAINT (GEORGE?) Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased metal oklad. Minimally restored. Diam. 6.9 cm. € 120,-

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. DEMETRIUS OF THESSALONIKI Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 43.3 x 34 cm. € 1.200,-

1649

1652 1653  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN DEMETRIUS VON THESSALONIKI Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 26,3 x 22,6 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Heilige Irina und Martha. Partiell rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. DEMETRIUS OF THESSALONIKI Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Irina and Martha. 26.3 x 22.6 cm. € 400,-

1650 1650  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit oberer Stirnseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 33,5 x 26 cm. Unterer Rand erg., Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Lower border added, restorations. 33.5 x 26 cm. € 400,-

1651 1651  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 28,2 x 25 cm. Min. rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Minimally restored. 28.2 x 25 cm. € 350,-

1653

122  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  123

1657  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 42,4 x 33,3 cm. Farbe partiell abgenommen, Restaurierungen, Farbaufwölbungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. 42.4 x 33.3 cm. The border partially stripped to gesso, restorations, paint blisterings. € 200,-

1654

1655

1654  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund und Rand goldfarben lasiert. 47,3 x 38,3 cm. Min. rest.

1655  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31 x 26,4 cm. Substanzverluste im Randbereich.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally restored. 47.3 x 38.3 cm. € 800,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. 31 x 26.4 cm. Losses to the borders. € 180,-

1656  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER MIT BASMA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. Messing, getrieben. 31 x 26,5 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

1657 1658  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund. 40,3 x 31,8 cm. Substanzverluste, Bereibungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver. 40.3 x 31.8 cm. Damages to the borders, wearings. € 120,-

Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON WITH BASMA Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Overlaid with a brass basma. 31 x 26.5 cm. Minor losses. € 120,-

1656

124  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1658

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  125

1659*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, letztes Viertel 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,1 x 31,5 cm. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, last quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 35.1 x 31.5 cm. € 2.500,-

1661 1661  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 41,3 x 33,7 cm. Partiell rest.

1659 1660  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 28,5 x 24,7 cm. Zwei Randheilige. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders. Partially restored. 28.5 x 24.7 cm. € 800,-

1660

126  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Exeucted on a gold ground. Areas of restoration. 41.3 x 33.7 cm. € 1.500,-

1662 1662*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg, Nimben vergoldet. 35 x 31 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heiliger Timofej. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: the Guardian Angel and St. Timofey. 35 x 31 cm. € 3.500,-

1663  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN DEMETRIUS VON THESSALONIKI Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,5 x 25,5 cm. Rand rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. DEMETRIUS OF THESSALONIKI Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. The border restored. 31.5 x 25.5 cm. € 240,-

1663

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  127

1664  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Massive Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 39,8 x 35,9 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und heiliger Trifon. Min. Farbverluste. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and St. Tryphon among them. 39.8 x 35.9 cm. € 1.400,-

1666*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,5 x 31 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heiliger Trifon. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Triphon. 35.5 x 31 cm. € 1.200,-

1666

1664

1665

128  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1665  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 44,4 x 38,9 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Unterer Rand rest., partielle Einstimmungen.

1667  |  ROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 44,2 x 37,5 cm. Auf dem Rand zwei Heilige, darunter der Erzengel Michael. Brandfleck rest.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. 44.4 x 38.9 cm. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. The lower border restored, areas of retouching. € 600,-

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and the cuirass made of gold. 44.2 x 37.5 cm. Two selected saints on the borders, the Archangel Michael among them. Burn mark restored. € 500,-

1667

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  129

1668  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, Palech, Anfang 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung, Kowtscheg, in moderne Holztafel eingesetzt. 26,7 x 22,8 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, Palekh, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg, executed on a gold ground. Recently set into a wood panel. Minimally restored. 26.7 x 22.8 cm. € 950,-

1670  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 19. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,4 x 30 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The details highlighted in gold. Partially restored. 35.4 x 30 cm. € 300,-

1670 1668 1669  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,4 x 31 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed with gold highlights. Partially restored. 35.4 x 31 cm. € 2.000,-

1669

130  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1671  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER, DER ERZENGEL MICHAEL UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 74,5 x 59,5 cm. Min. rest. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/ Donau. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON, THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor areas of retouching. 74.5 x 59.5 cm. € 1.200,-

1671

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  131

1672  |  MONUMENTALE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHEN­ TÖTER AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Palech, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet, Chrysographie. 90 x 70 cm. In sehr feiner Malerei ausgeführte Malerei. Reiche Ornamentierung der Gewänder und der Satteldecke mit Goldmalerei. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, Palekh, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The saint's full military attire complemented by a floating, red cape, riding a white, robust and rearing horse. An angel carrying a crown and descending from the skies towards the saint. The rescued Princess Elisaba pausing at the gate of the tower. Finely executed in great detail with chrysography. 90 x 70 cm. € 20.000,-

1672

132  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  133

1674 1674*  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, Palech, 1. Viertel 19. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 33,5 x 27 cm. In detailreicher Malerei ausgeführte Malerei. Die Inkarnate sind in Braun und Beigetönen modelliert.

1673

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, Palekh, 1st quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Framed by a band of foliate scrolls on black ground. 33.5 x 27 cm. € 10.000,-

1673  |  GROSSE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, datiert 1884 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 44,7 x 34,8 cm. Kyrillische Inschrift mit Datierung '1884' am unteren Rand. Min. rest.

1675*  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, Mstera, letztes Viertel 19. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 22,2 x 18 cm.

A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, dated 1884 Oil on wood panel. The background made of gold. Cyrillic inscription and date '1884' on the lower border. Minimally restored. 44.7 x 34.8 cm. € 2.000,-

A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, Mstera, last quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 22.2 x 18 cm. € 1.800,-

1675

134  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  135

1676*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, Palech, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30 x 26 cm. In den oberen Ecken erscheinen die Heiligen Tamara und Olga.

1678  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, um 1900 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 87,3 x 61,5 cm. Partiell rest., Kanten min. best.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, Palekh, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The drapery heightened with chrysography. The upper corners showing Sts. Tamara and Olga. 30 x 26 cm. € 6.000,-

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Partially restored, the edges minimally chipped. 87.3 x 61.5 cm. € 3.900,1679  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 28,6 x 24,3 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE Russian, late 19th century Oil on gessoed wood panel. The background and border with etched tracery design. Minimally restored. 28.6 x 24.3 cm. € 550,1680  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 22 x 18 cm. Substanzverluste.

1676 1677*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, Altgläubigen-Werkstatt, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31 x 26,5 cm.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. Losses. 22 x 18 cm. € 120,-

1678

AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON Russian, Old Believer's Workshop, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in contrasting reds and greens. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 6.000,-

1677

136  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1679

1680

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  137

1681 1681*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER MIT JUGENDSTIL-OKLAD Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1. Artel, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holztafel, verso Samtabdeckung. Silber, getrieben und ziseliert. 31 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen '1JaA' in Kyrillisch. Rahmen entlang des Randes später erg., Punzierung mit pseudo-russischen Marken. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1st Artel, 19081917 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad. The oklad border repoussé and chased with scrolling foliate designs. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark '1 JaA' in Cyrillic. The silver frame added in recent decades, bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 4.000,-

1681 1682  |  SIGNIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER IM KIOT Russland, St. Petersburg, P. Kondratiew, Ende 19. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Metall. 20 x 14,3 cm (ohne verglastem Kiot). Kyrillisch signiert unten rechts 'P. Kondratiew'. Min. berieben am Rand. A SIGNED ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON Russian, St. Petersburg, P. Kondratiev, 19th century Oil on metal. Signed in Cyrillic lower right 'P. Kondratiev'. Minor wearings to the borders. 20 x 14.3 cm (without glazed kyot). € 3.900,-

1683 1683  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Sowjetunion, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Rand ornamental graviert. 26,3 x 21,7 cm. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Soviet Union, 1st half 20th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The border ornately incised. 26.3 x 21.7 cm. € 120,-

1684 1684  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30 x 26,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige: die Heiligen Boris und Gleb. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Boris and Gleb. 30 x 26.3 cm. € 500,-

1685  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Berg Athos, Panteleimon-Kloster, um 1900 / 20. Jh. Holztafel, Ölmalerei auf Leinwand auf Holz. 17,3 x 14,2 cm. Verso Stempel des Panteleimon-Klosters auf dem Berg Athos. Malerei rezent. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Mount Athos, circa 1900 / 20th century Oil on canvas laid down on a wood panel. 17.3 x 14.2 cm. On the reverse stamp of the Panteleimon monastery. Repainted in the recent decades. € 120,-

1682

1682

138  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1682

1685

1685

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  139

1686  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER 20. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 28,5 x 24,1 cm. Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON 20th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Losses. 28.5 x 24.1 cm. € 950,1687  |  GROSSFORMATIGE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN DEMETRIUS VON SALONIKI 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Leinwand auf Holz, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 44,2 x 34,5 cm. A LARGE VITA ICON OF ST. DEMETRIUS OF SALONIKI 20th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 44.2 x 34.5 cm. € 400,-

1686

1688

1688

1688  |  ZWEI HINTERGLAS-IKONEN MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND DEN HEILIGEN GEORG UND DEMETRIUS 19./20. Jh. Glas, polychrome Bemalung. 26 x 20,2 cm / 30 x 26 cm (mit Rahmen). TWO REVERSE-PAINTINGS ON GLASS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND STS. GEORGE AND DEMETRIUS 19th/20th century 26 x 20.2 cm / 30 x 26 cm (with frame). € 120,1689  |  DREI IKONEN MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Eitempera / Ölmalerei auf Holz, Kowtscheg, partielle Vergoldung. H. 31-40,5 cm. THREE ICONS SHOWING ST. GEORG KILLING THE DRAGON 2nd half 20th century Tempera / oil on wood panels with kovcheg, partially gilded. 31-40.5 cm high. € 120,-

1689 1689 1689

1690  |  ZWEI IKONEN MIT DEM HEILIGEN DEMETRIUS VON THESSALONIKI 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Holz, Kowtscheg, partielle Vergoldung. 22,8 x 18,3 cm / 31,2 x 26,3 cm. TWO ICONS SHOWING ST. DEMETRIUS OF THESSALONIKI 2nd half 20th century Tempera/oil on wood panels with kovcheg. 22.8 x 18.3 cm / 31.2 x 26.3 cm. € 120,-

1690

1687

140  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1690

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  141

1691*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN MOSES DEM ÄTHIOPIER Qalamun-Bergland, Nehmeh Nasser Al-Homsi (zugeschrieben), 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 32,8 x 26 cm. Arabische Inschriften. AN ICON SHOWING MOSES THE ETHIOPIAN Qalamun School, Nehmeh Nasser Al-Homsi (attributed), 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Arabic inscriptions. 32.8 x 26 cm. € 3.000,1692  |  SELTENE SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PROKOPIOS VON CÄSAREA Griechenland, um 1900 Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Ölmalerei, Nimbus vergoldet. 32,4 x 25,5 cm. Am unteren Rand griechisch bezeichnet und signiert, Reste einer Datierung. A RARE SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING ST. PROCOPIUS OF CAESAREA Greek, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The halo made of gold. Signed and inscribed in greek on the lower border, traces of a date. 32.4 x 25.5 cm. € 200,-

1693

1693

1693  |  IKONE MIT DEM KRIEGER-HEILIGEN NIKETAS MIT OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Oklad) Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Oklad aus getriebenem Messing. 35,6 x 31,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Alexandra. Min. rest.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICETAS THE WARRIOR WITH OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, mid 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Overlaid with a chased brass oklad. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Alexandra. Minimally restored. 35.6 x 31.3 cm € 1.400,-

1691 1694  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKITAS, DEM KRIEGER Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 34,7 x 30,9 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heiliger Basilius der Große. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. Absplitterungen.

1692

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICETAS THE WARRIOR Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 34.7 x 30.9 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Basil the Great. Background stripped to gesso, minor losses. € 200,-

1692

1694

1692

142  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1692

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  143

1697

1696 1697  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN MENAS Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Brettern mit Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 53,3 x 43 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Charalampios und Johannes Chrysostomus. Min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. MENAS Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Two selected saints on the borders: St. Haralampi and St. John Chrysostom. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally restored. 53.3 x 43 cm. € 1.500,1698  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES DEM KRIEGER MIT VERMEIL-BASMA Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1770 (Basma) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet. 31,2 x 26,4 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen und Meistermarke. Partiell rest. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau. AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE WARRIOR WITH A SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1770 (basma) Tempera on wood panel. The border and the figure overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad and basma. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and master's mark. Partially restored. 31.2 x 26.4 cm. € 800,-

1695 1695  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES DEM KRIEGER UND DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit drei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 96 x 75,5 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgeommen, partiell rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE WARRIOR AND ST. PARASKEVA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 96 x 75.5 cm. € 15.000,-

1696  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN MENAS VON ÄGYPTEN Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,2 x 27,3 cm. Partiell rest., Substanzverluste im Randbereich. A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. MENAS OF EGYPT Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The halo made of gold. 31.2 x 27.3 cm. Partially restored, losses to the lower border. € 800,-

1699  |  ZWEI MINIATUR-IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' UND HEILIGER JOHANNES DER KRIEGER Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 11 x 8,8 cm. Partiell rest.

1698

TWO MINIATURE ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' AND ST. JOHN THE WARRIOR Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored. 11 x 8.8 cm. € 120,-

1699

144  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1699

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  145

1702 1702  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN EUSTACHIUS Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 20,5 x 16,3 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste im Randbereich. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. EUSTACE Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of gold. Minor losses to the borders. 20.5 x 16.3 cm. € 800,-

1700 1700*  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN THEODOR TIRON Russland, Moskau, um 1900 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund ornamental punziert, der Rand farbig akzentuiert. 44,5 x 37,5 cm. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. THEODORE TIRON Russian, Moscow, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. On gold tooled background, the border carved in imitation of an enameled oklad. 44.5 x 37.5 cm. € 4.000,-

1703  |  OPFERSTOCK MIT HEILIGEN ISIDOR SOWIE DEN HEILIGEN MARCELLA UND MARIA MAGDALENA Griechenland, 19. Jh. Holz, Ölmalerei. L. 22 cm. A POOR BOX WITH STS. ISIDOR, MARCELLA AND MARY MAGDALENE Greek, 19th century Oil on wood. 22 cm long. € 400,-

1701  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN THEODOR STRATELATES 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Leinwand auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 30,6 x 24 cm. AN ICON SHOWING ST. THEODORE STRATELATES 2nd half 20th century Tempera on canvas laid down on wood panel. Executed with gold highlights. 30.6 x 24 cm. € 120,-

1701

146  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1703

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  147

1705

1706

1705  |  IKONE MIT DEN SIEBEN SCHLÄFERN VON EPHESOS Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 31,3 x 26,5 cm. Sechs Randheilige, darunter Boris und Gleb. Restaurierungen.

1706  |  IKONE MIT DEN SIEBEN SCHLÄFERN VON EPHESOS Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,6 x 25,9 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

AN ICON SHOWING THE SEVEN SLEEPERS OF EPHESOS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Six selected saints on the borders, Sts. Boris and Gleb among them. Areas of restoration. 31.3 x 26.5 cm. € 600,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE SEVEN SLEEPERS OF EPHESOS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 30.6 x 25.9 cm. € 120,-

1707  |  IKONE MIT DEN SIEBEN SCHLÄFERN VON EPHESOS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. 30,3 x 25,8 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE SEVEN SLEEPERS OF EPHESOS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and border with punched patterns. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Minimally restored. 30.3 x 25.8 cm. € 500,-

1704 1704*  |  IKONE MIT DEN VIERZIG MÄRTYRERN VON SEBASTE Mazedonien, wohl Ohrid, 16. Jh. Einzeltafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 33,3 x 27,7 cm. Substanzverluste im Randbereich.

AN ICON SHOWING THE FOURTY MARTYRS OF SEBASTE Macedonia, probably Ohrid, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Losses to the borders.

Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog: Golden light. Masterpieces of the Art of the Icon, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, 1988, Nr. 177.

Literature: Golden light. Masterpieces of the Art of the Icon, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, 1988, Nr. 177.

€ 17.000,-

1707

148  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  149

1708

1709 1708  |  DREI ANARGYROI (HEILER UND WUNDERTÄTER) datiert 1980 Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Leinwand, Goldgrund. 47,8 x 39,5 cm. Griechisch signiert und '1980' datiert unten rechts. THREE HOLY UNMERCENARIES dated 1980 Wood panel with levkas. Oil on a gold ground. 47.8 x 39.5 cm. Singed in Greek and dated '1980' lower right. € 120,1709  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 27,2 x 22,3 cm. Vertikale Rissbildung, kleinere Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. PANTELEIMON Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Vertical crack, minor areas of retouching. 27.2 x 22.3 cm. € 180,1710  |  DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON SCHUTZPATRON DER ÄRZTE Griechenland, datiert 1868 Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 37,7 x 27,2 cm. Am unteren Rand und rückseitig datiert '1868'. Kanten min. best., Wurmlöcher auf der Rückseite.

1710

A DATED ICON SHOWING ST. PANTELEIMON Greek, dated 1868 Tempera on wood panel. The garments and the background made of gold, the halo ornately punched. 37.7 x 27.2 cm. Dated on the lower border and the reverse. Edges minimally chipped, worm holes on the reverse. € 300,-

1710 A 1710 A  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KOSMAS UND DAMIAN AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 101 x 73,7 cm. Partiell rest.

150  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING STS. COSMAS AND DAMIAN FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Areas of restoration. 101 x 73.3 cm. € 4.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  151

1711

1712

1711  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,4 x 31,2 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Min. rest.

1712  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON – SCHUTZPATRON DER ÄRZTE Russland, um 1900 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 26,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heiliger Gregor der Theologe. Kleine Substanzverluste.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. PANTELEIMON Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 35.4 x 31.2 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: the Guardian Angel among them. Partially restored. € 400,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. PANTELEIMON Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Gregory the Theologian. Minor losses. 31 x 26.3 cm. € 400,1713  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer erg.). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,7 x 30,8 cm. Drei Randheilige. Punktuelle Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. PANTELEIMON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Three selected saints on the borders. Minor areas of retouching. 35.7 x 30.8 cm. € 440,-

1714 1714*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON – SCHUTZPATRON DER ÄRZTE Russland, Mstera, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Chrysographie. 31 x 27 cm.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. PANTELEIMON Russian, Mstera, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The drapery heightened with chrysography. 31 x 27 cm. € 8.000,-

1713

152  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  153

1715  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN TRIFON Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. TRYPHON Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Areas of restoration. 31.2 x 26.5 cm. € 120,-

1718  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON MIT SZENEN SEINER VITA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 44 x 37,2 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. PANTELEIMON WITH FOUR SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background worn, the border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 44 x 37.2 cm. € 800,-

1715 1716  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON UND IKONENFRAGMENT MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKITA Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand auf (Zypressen)holz, Goldgrund. 17,6 x 14,1 cm / 13,2 x 11 cm. Substanzverluste. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. PANTELEIMON AND A FRAGMENT OF AN ICON SHOWING NIKITA Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panels with levkas, one icon executed on a gold ground. 17.6 x 14.1 cm / 13.2 x 11 cm. Losses. € 120,-

1716

1717  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel. Ölmalerei. 28,7 x 22,3 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. PANTELEIMON Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minimally restored. 28.7 x 22.3 cm. € 120,-

1717

154  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1718 1719  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN DEMETRIUS UND DER ANASTASIS Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Bronze, reliefiert gegossen und emailliert. 43,8 x 36,8 cm. Rezente Übermalungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. DEMETRIUS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. A brass and enamel icon set into the panel. Repainted in the recent decades. 43.8 x 36.8 cm. € 880,-

1719

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  155

1720  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BONIFATIUS - HELFER GEGEN TRUNKSUCHT Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 54 x 45,5 cm. Restaurierungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. BONIFACE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo and background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Restorations. 54 x 45.5 cm. € 1.200,-

1722  |  IKONE MIT DEN ARZTHEILIGEN KOSMAS UND DAMIAN Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Goldgrund, Chrysographie. 30,6 x 27,2 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Johannes der Vorläufer und der Evangelist Matthäus. Min. vertikale Rissbildung, min. Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING STS. COSMAS AND DAMIAN Russian, 18th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Their garments rendered in deep colours, highlighted with dense chrysography. 30.6 x 27.3 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: St. John the Forerunner and St. Matthew the Evangelist. Minor vertical crack, minor areas of retouching. € 200,-

1720

1721

156  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1722 1721  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BONIFATIUS - PATRON GEGEN TRUNKSUCHT Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. 22,2 x 17,6 cm. Min. rest.

1723  |  IKONE MIT DEN ARZTHEILIGEN KOSMAS UND DAMIAN Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten- und zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 33,2 x 27,8 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. BONIFACE - HELPER AGAINST THE PASSION OF DRINKING Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minimally restored. 22.2 x 17.6 cm. € 350,-

AN ICON SHOWING STS. COSMAS AND DAMIAN Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minor losses. 33.2 x 27.8 cm. € 400,-

1723

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  157

1724  |  ZWEI IKONEN: HAUPT JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERS UND DIE HEILIGEN SAMON, GURIJ UND AVIV Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 22,2 x 17,9 cm / 30,8 x 26,2 cm. Partiell rest. TWO ICONS SHOWING THE HEAD OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER AND STS. SAMON, GURI AND AVIV Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. Partially restored. 22.2 x 17.9 cm / 30.8 x 26.2 cm. € 120,-

1727  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN SAMON, GURIJ UND AVIV Russland, 19. Jh. Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki, verso Seidenabdeckung. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 26,5 cm. Kleinere Farbverluste. AN ICON SHOWING STS. SAMON, GURI AND AVIV Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with silk backing. The haloes made of gold. Minor losses. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 300,-

1724

1725  |  PATRONATSIKONE MIT DREI HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31 x 26,1 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, kleinere Farbverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THREE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. 31 x 26.1 cm. Background stripped to gesso, minor losses. € 150,-

1727 1728  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN SAMON, GURIJ UND AVIV Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,3 x 27,2 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der heilige Bonifatius. Kanten best., vertikale Rissbildung. AN ICON SHOWING STS. SAMON, GURI AND AVIV Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 35.3 x 27.2 cm. Two selected saints on the borders, St. Boniface among them. Edges chipped, minor vertical crack. € 180,-

1725 1726  |  ZWEI IKONEN: HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND DIE HEILIGEN SAMON, GURIJ UND AVIV Russland, 18./19. Jh. Tempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 26,6 x 22 cm / 38,4 x 31,1 cm. Partiell rest. TWO ICONS SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND STS. SAMON, GURIY AND AVIV Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panels. The halo of St. Nicholas made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored. 26.6 x 22 cm / 38.4 x 31.1 cm. € 120,-

1726

1728

158  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  159

1730

1732

1731

1729 1729*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN BARBARA Griechenland, Ende 16. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 52 x 29,3 cm. Kanten min. best., min. rest. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog: Van een andere wereld, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, Antwerpen 1997, Nr. 84.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. BARBARA Greek, late 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped, minimally restored. 52 x 29.3 cm. Literature: Exhibition catalogue: Van een andere wereld, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, Antwerpen 1997, Nr. 84.

€ 10.000,-

1730  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERIN BARBARA Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei. 29,1 x 21,7 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE MARTYR ST. BARBARA Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. 29.1 x 21.7 cm. € 120,1731  |  MINIATUR-IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN ADRIANUS UND SEINER FRAU NATALIA Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz, reliefiert geschnitzt. 11 x 8,7 cm. Rest. A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING ADRIAN AND NATALIA OF NICOMEDIA Russian, 19th century Carved in relief. Restored. 11 x 8.7 cm. € 120,-

160  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1732  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN BARBARA MIT EMAILLIERTEM SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Semen Galkin, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Holztafel mit rückseitiger Samtabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Silber, teils getrieben und emailliert. 22,2 x 17,8 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'SG' in Kyrillisch. Min. rest. A RARE AND FINE ICON SHOWING ST. BARBARA WITH AN ENAMELLED SILVER OKLAD Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Semen Galkin, 1908-1917 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Realistically painted. The raised repoussé silver oklad decorated with red and turquoise translucent enamelled flowers and foliage. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SG' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 22.2 x 17.8 cm. € 800,1733  |  MINIATUR-IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN BARBARA IM KIOT Russland, Moskau, 1890 Ölmalerei auf Perlmutt, Silbermontierung. 13,3 x 12,2 cm (mit verglastem Kiot). Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen und Feingehalt '84'. A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING ST. BARBARA WITHIN KYOT Russian, Moscow, 1890 Oil on mother-of-pearl within an engraved silver mount. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and 84 standard. 13.3 x 12.2 cm (with glazed kyot). € 200,-

1733

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  161

1734  |  ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) UND HEILIGE KATHARINA Russland, 19. Jh. / um 1900 Polychromer Umdruck auf Metall auf Holz / Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 26,2 x 22 cm / 36 x 29 cm. Substanzverluste. TWO ICONS SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. CATHERINE Russian, 19th century / circa 1900 Imprint on metal on wood panel / tempera on wood panel, the background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Losses. 26.2 x 22 cm / 36 x 29 cm. € 120,-

1734 1735  |  VITA-IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN KATHARINA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31,2 x 26,1 cm. Kanten min. best. AN ICON SHOWING ST. CATHERINE WITH SCENES FROM HER LIFE AND MARTYRDOM Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped. 31.2 x 26.1 cm. € 1.200,-

1737

1738

1737  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERIN KATHARINA Russland, um 1900 Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand vegetabil graviert. 31 x 26,4 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. CATHERINE Russian, circa 1900 Wood panel with levkas. The golden border engraved with foliage. 31 x 26.4 cm. Minimally restored. € 120,1738  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERIN KATHARINA Russland, um 1900 Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, auf Holztafel. Vergoldeter Hintergrund ornamental punziert. 31,1 x 26,5 cm. Vergoldung berieben, vertikaler Riss rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MARTYR SAINT CATHERINE Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel, laid down on a gold panel. Against a golden background with etched tracery design. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Vertical crack restored, gilding worn. 31.1 x 26.5 cm. € 780,-

1735 1736  |  ZWEI KLEINE IKONEN MIT DER HEILIGEN KATHARINA UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Nimben teils versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 21,5 x 17,2 cm / 22 x 17,7 cm. Partiell rest. TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING ST. CATHERINE AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. Partially restored. 21.5 x 17.2 cm / 22 x 17.7 cm. € 120,-

1739  |  GROSSFORMATIGE VITA-IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN BARBARA Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund von vier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund. 52,5 x 44,4 cm. Min. rest. A LARGE VITA ICON OF ST. BARBARA WITH SCENES FROM HER LIFE AND MARTYRDOM Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver. Minimally restored. 52.5 x 44.4 cm. € 550,-

1739

1736

162  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  163

1740  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERIN KATHARINA Griechenland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, Goldgrund. 39,5 x 28,2 cm. Rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MARTYR ST. CATHERINE Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed with gold highlights on a gold ground. Restored. 39.5 x 28.2 cm. € 5.000,1740 A  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 76,5 x 59 cm. Zwei flankierende Heilige in bischöflichem Ornat. Restaurierungen, Kanten best. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two saints in bishop's attire the martyr saint. Restorations, the edges chipped. 76.5 x 59 cm. € 3.500,-

1740

1741  |  MONUMENTALE VITA-IKONE DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA Russland, Nowgorod, um 1500 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 83 x 64,5 cm. Im zentralen Bildfeld ganzfigurige und frontale Wiedergabe der Märtyrerin mit geöffneter Schriftrolle und Kreuz. Zwei Engel setzen ihr eine Krone aufs Haupt. Entlang der Ränder reihen sich zwölf Szenen ihrer Vita und ihres Martyriums: Glaubensunterweisung und Bekehrungsauftrag, Bekehrung der Heiden, Verhör durch den Herrscher, Einkerkerung, Versuch der Bekehrung des Herrschers und dessen Auftrag zur Folter, Auspeitschung, Sturz der heidnischen Idole, Martyrium durch brennende Kerzen, deren Flammen auf die Peininger zurückschlagen, Marter mit eisernen Stangen und Zangen, Enthauptung, Grablegung, der heidnische Herrscher stürzt in den Abgrund. In kontrastierender Rot-Blau-Farbigkeit ausgeführte Malerei. Horizontaler Schnitt rest., Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, min. rest. Literatur: Eikon. Ikonen des 15. bis 19. Jahrhunderts aus deutschem Privatbesitz, Recklinghausen 1979, Kat. 5.

A MONUMENTAL VITA ICON OF ST. PARASKEVA Russian, Novgorod, circa 1500 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The central panel showing the martyr saint full length holding a cross and an open scroll. Surrounded by twelve scenes from his life and martyrdom. The background and border stripped to gesso, horizontal cut restored, areas of retouching. 83 x 64.5 cm. Literature: Eikon. Ikonen des 15. bis 19. Jahrhunderts aus deutschem Privatbesitz, Recklinghausen 1979, cat. 5.

€ 8.000,-

1741 1740 A

164  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  165

1742  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS UND DER HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERIN ANASTASIS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 78,4 x 58,3 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, vertikaler Riss rest., partielle Retuschen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND THE MARTYR SAINT ANASTASIA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The boders stripped to gesso, vertical crack restored, areas of retouching. 78.4 x 58.3 cm. € 8.000,-

1744

1745

1744  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN JULITTA MIT IHREM SOHN KIRIK MIT SZENEN IHRER VITA Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 32,3 x 27,9 cm. Partiell rest.

1742 1743  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERIN PARASKEWA Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 71 x 51,7 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 71 x 51.7 cm. € 5.000,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. YULITTA WITH HER SON KIRIK WITH SCENES FROM THEIR LIFES Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Areas of restoration. 32.3 x 27.9 cm. € 1.500,1745  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung. 30,5 x 25,6 cm. Ränder rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo and border made fo silver. The borders restored. 30.5 x 25.6 cm. € 350,1746  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus und Hintergrund vergoldet. 62,8 x 37,8 cm. Vertikaler Riss, partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVA AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo and background made of gold. Vertical crack, partially restored. 62.8 x 37.8 cm. € 800,-

1746

1743

166  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  167

1747  |  VITA-IKONE DER HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERIN PARASKEWA MIT SZENEN AUS IHREM LEBEN UND IHREM MARTYRIUM Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,8 x 30,7 cm. Min. rest. A VITA ICON OF ST. PARASKEVE WITH SCENES FROM HER LIFE AND HER MARTYRDOM Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 35.8 x 30.7 cm. € 4.500,1748  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund versilbert, ornamentale Punzierung. 36,9 x 31,6 cm. Substanzverluste im Randbereich, partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, the garments and halo ornately punched. 36.9 x 31.6 cm. Losses to the borders, partially restored. € 120,1749  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Nimbus vergoldet. 38,5 x 30,5 cm.

1747

AN ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVA Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel, the halo made of gold. 38.5 x 30.5 cm. € 200,-

1750

1750

1750  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA MIT RIZA Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Vergoldetes Messing, getrieben und graviert. 30,3 x 25,5 cm. Min. Farbverluste.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVA WITH RIZA Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed with chrysography. Overlaid with a gilded metal riza engraved with foliage. 30.3 x 25.5 cm. Minimally worn. € 400,-

1751  |  GROSSE VITA-IKONE DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA MIT ZWÖLF SZENEN IHRER VITA Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, partielle Vergoldung. 41,8 x 35,8 cm. Hintergrund min. rest. A LARGE VITA ICON OF ST. PARASKEVA WITH TWELVE SCENES FROM HER LIFE Russian, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of gold. The background minimally restored. 41.8 x 35.8 cm. € 1.800,-

1748

168  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1749

1751

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  169

1756  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN MARIA VON ÄGYPTEN Russland, Mstera, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,2 x 26 cm. AN ICON SHOWING ST. MARY OF EGYPT Russian, Mstera, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Executed with gold haloes. 31.2 x 26 cm. € 1.300,-

1752 1752  |  GROSSES TRIPTYCHON MIT DEN HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON, BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN, ATHANASIOS FLANKIERT VON MARINA, DIE DEN TEUFEL SCHLÄGT UND CHARALAMPOS Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel, partiell ornamental geschnitzt. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 34,2 x 26 cm (geschlossen). Kleinere Substanzverluste. A LARGE TRIPTYCH SHOWING STS. PANTELEIMON, BASIL THE GREAT AND ATHANASIOS FLANKED BY MARINA BEATING THE DEVIL AND CHARALAMPOS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minor losses. 34.2 x 26 cm (closed). € 300,-

1753 1753  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN MARINA, DIE DEN TEUFEL SCHLÄGT Griechenland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. 27,8 x 20,8 cm. Min. Farbverluste. A RARE ICON SHOWING ST. MARINA Greek, 2nd half 19th century Oil on wood panel. 27.8 x 20.8 cm. The saint shown beating a devil. Minor losses. € 180,-

1756 1757*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN MARIA VON ÄGYPTEN, ALEXANDRA UND EUPHEMIA MIT DEM GNADENBILD DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, Twer, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 70,5 x 59 cm.

1755

A LARGE ICON SHOWING STS. MARY OF EGYPT, ALEXANDRA AND EUPHEMIA WITH AN IMAGE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Tver, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 70.5 x 59 cm. € 2.500,-

1755

1754 1754  |  KLEINE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND EINEM HEILIGEN Griechenland, datiert 1870 Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 24,3 x 19 cm. Reste einer Datierung unten in der Mitte. Sustanzanzverluste. A SMALL DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND A SAINT Greek, dated 1870 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Traces of a date. Losses. 24.3 x 19 cm. € 180,-

170  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1755  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN PARASKEWA MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD UND PARFUM-FLAKON Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1876 (Oklad) / Sowjetunion, 1927-1954 Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Graviertes Oklad aus partiell vergoldetem Silber. Flakon aus teils graviertem Silber. 19,8 x 14,5 cm (Ikone), H. 4,7 cm, 18 g (Flakon). Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen bzw. Feingehalt '875' und Herstellerzeichen. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. PARASKEVE WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD AND A SILVER PERFUME BOTTLE Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1876 (oklad) / Soviet Union, 1927-1954 Oil on gessoed wood panel with velvet backing. The parcel-gilt silver oklad ornately engraved. 19.8 x 14.5 cm (icon), 4.7 cm high, 18gr (perfume bottle). The oklad marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark, the perfume botte marked with 875 standard and master's mark. Minor losses. € 120,-

1757

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  171

1758 1758  |  IKONEN-FRAGMENTE MIT DEN ERSTEN BISCHÖFEN DER KIRCHE Russland, um 1600 Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, in Tafel einsetzt. 26,4 x 40,4 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. berieben, min. rest. FOUR FRAGMENTS OF ICONS SHOWING THE FIRST BISHOPS OF THE CHURCH Russian, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg, set into a wood panel. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 26.4 x 40.4 cm. € 500,1759  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN MODESTUS - SCHUTZHEILIGER DER HAUSTIERE Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 43,8 x 32 cm. Substanuverluste, rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. MODEST Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The halo made of gold. Losses, damages, restored. 43.8 x 32 cm. € 300,1760  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BLASIUS VON SEBASTE - SCHUTZPATRON DER TIERE Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Metallnimbus. 39,6 x 30 cm. Vertikaler Riss. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. BLAISE Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Set with a metal halo. Vertical crack. 39.6 x 30 cm. € 1.200,-

1760

1759

172  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  173

1760 A 1760 A  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN FLORUS UND LAURUS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 74,5 x 61,7 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, min. rest.

174  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING STS. FLORUS AND LAURUS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The wings made of gold. The background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 74.5 x 61.7 cm. € 7.000,-

1760 B 1760 B  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN FLORUS UND LAURUS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 83 x 71,3 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest.

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING STS. FLORUS AND LAURUS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The wings made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and border stripped to gesso, areas of restoration. 83 x 71.3 cm. € 6.500,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  175

1761  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BLASIUS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 72 x 47,3 cm. Restaurierungen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. BLAISE FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo and the Book of Gospels made of gold. Restorations. 72 x 47.3 cm. € 1.500,-

1763

1764

1763  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL MIT VIER TIERPATRONEN: FLORUS, LAURUS, MODESTUS UND BALSIUS Russland, 19. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,1 x 29 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

1761 1762  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BLASIUS VON SEBASTE Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, vegetabile Gravuren. 35 x 30,8 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. BLAISE Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The garments incised with foliage. Minor areas of retouching. 35 x 30.8 cm. € 800,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND FOUR ANIMAL PATRON SAINTS: FLORUS, LAURUS, MODEST AND BLAISE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 35.1 x 29 cm. € 600,1764  |  IKONE MIT DEN TIERPATRONEN BLASIUS, MODESTUS, FLORUS UND LAURUS Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 30,9 x 27,5 cm. Rand partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING STS. FLORUS, LAURUS, MODEST AND BLAISE - ANIMAL PATRONS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 30.9 x 27.5 cm. The border partially restored. € 200,1765  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL UND DEN PATRONEN DER TIERE: FLORUS, LAURUS, MODESTUS UND BLASIUS Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. 45,3 x 37,3 cm. Kleinere Farbverluste, Rand übermalt. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND FOUR PATRON SAINTS OF ANIMALS: FLORUS, LAURUS, MODEST AND BLAISE Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer, the background ornately punched. 45.3 x 37.3 cm. The border overpainted, minor losses. € 150,-

1765

1762

176  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  177

1766  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN DREI HEILIGEN HIERARCHEN DER ORTHODOXEN KIRCHE Griechenland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Nimben vergoldet. 42,1 x 30,8 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THREE HIERARCHS OF ORTHODOXY Greek, 2nd half 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. 42.1 x 30.8 cm. Minor losses. € 120,1767  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES CHRYSOSTOMUS UND DER HEILIGEN PELAGIA Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Nimben versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 36,6 x 31,7 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM AND ST. PELAGIA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 36.6 x 31.7 cm. Partially restored. € 300,1768  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN ATHANASIOS, JOHANNES CHRYSOSTOMUS UND BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN Russland, um 1700 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 46,5 x 41 cm. Farbaufwölbungen mit kleineren Substanzverlusten.

1766

A LARGE ICON SHOWING STS. ATHANASIOS, JOHN CHRYSOSTOM AND BASIL THE GREAT Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The garments finely executed with gold ornaments. 46.5 x 41 cm. Paint blisterings, losses. € 500,-

1768

1769

1769  |  IKONE MIT DEN DREI HEILIGEN HIERARCHEN BASILIOS DEM GROSSEN, GREGORIOS DEM THEOLOGEN UND JOHANNES CHRYSOSTOMUS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 29,1 x 26 cm. Farbaufwölbungen mit Substanzverlusten, Rand rest. AN ICON SHOWING THREE HIERARCHS OF ORTHODOXY: ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM, BASIL THE GREAT AND GREGORY THE THEOLOGIAN Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Paint blisterings, losses, the border restored. 29.1 x 26 cm. € 300,1770  |  IKONE MIT DEN DREI HEILIGEN KIRCHENVÄTERN JOHANNES CHRYSOSTOMUS, BASILIOS DEM GROSSEN UND GREGORIOS DEM THEOLOGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldornamente. 31 x 26,5 cm. Feine Modellierung der Inkarnate und reiche Ornamentierung der Gewänder. AN ICON SHOWING THE HIERARCHS OF ORTHODOXY BASIL THE GREAT, JOHN CHRYSOSTOM AND GREGORY THE THEOLOGIAN Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Their expressive faces delicately executed with soft earthly tones. The garments finely decorated with gold ornaments. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 1.600,-

1770

1767

178  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  179

1774  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN MIT OKLAD Griechenland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 22,7 x 17,2 cm. Vergoldung berieben. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. BASIL THE GREAT Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The golden halo with punched patterns. Gilding worn. 22.7 x 17.2 cm. € 500,-

1771

1772 1771  |  KLEINE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN Russland, 1867 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 22 x 17,3 cm. Verso kyrillische Widmungsinschrift, datiert '1867' sowie '1906'. Partielle Substanzverluste. A SMALL DATED ICON SHOWING ST. BASIL THE GREAT Russian, dated 1867 Tempera on wood panel. The garments and the border made of gold. On the reverse Cyrillic inscriptions, dated '1867' and '1906'. Losses. 22 x 17.3 cm. € 300,1772  |  IKONE MIT DREI HIERARCHEN Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 32,8 x 28 cm. Substanzverluste im Randbereich, min. rest.

1774 1775  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN BASILUS DEM GROSSEN UND DIONYSOS Griechenland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 27,7 x 20 cm. Min. Bereibungen. AN ICON SHOWING STS. BASIL THE GREAT AND DIONYSOS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. 27.7 x 20 cm. Minor losses. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING THREE HIERARCHS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Minor losses to the borders, minor areas of retouching. 32.8 x 28 cm. € 200,1773 | DREI KIRCHENVÄTER neuzeitlich Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Leinwand, Goldgrund. 47,3 x 33,3 cm. Unten links in Griechisch signiert. THREE HIERARCHS recent Oil on canvas laid down on a wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 47,3 x 33,3 cm. Signed lower left in Greek. € 120,-

1773

1775

180  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  181

1778  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ANTIPAS Russland, 18./19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 28,8 x 24,9 cm. Die mittlere Ikone ist eingesetzt und wird von vier Heiligen gerahmt: Johannes Chrysostomus, Gregor der Große sowie die Kriegerheiligen Georg und Theodor. Rückseitige Wurmlöcher. A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. ANTIPAS Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 28,8 x 24,9 cm. The central icon is set into the panel and flanked by four selected saints: St. John Chrysostom and Gregory the Great and the warrior saints George and Theodore. Backside with worm holes. € 300,-

1776

1776 A 1776  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ANTIPAS MIT OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Oklad) Holztafel. Ölmalerei. Getriebener Metalloklad. 26,3 x 22 cm. Pseudorussische Punzen. Malerei rezent. AN ICON SHOWING ST. ANTIPAS WITH OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased metal oklad. The icon painted in the recent decades. The oklad bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. 26.3 x 22 cm. € 120,1776 A  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ANTIPAS Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 22 x 17,8 cm. Vier Randheilige. Restaurierungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. ANTIPAS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders. Restorations. 22 x 17.8 cm. € 120,-

1778 1779  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ANTIPAS HELFER GEGEN ZAHNSCHMERZEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,8 x 26,6 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. ANTIPAS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Executed with gold highlights. Minor losses. 30.8 x 26.6 cm. € 800,-

1777  |  ZWEI IKONEN-FRAGMENTE MIT DEN HEILIGEN CHARALAMPOS UND BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilberter Nimbus goldfarben lasiert. 21,7 x 8,1 cm.

1777

TWO FRAGMENTS OF AN ICON SHOWING STS. BASIL THE GREAT AND CHARALAMPOS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 21.7 x 8.1 cm. € 120,-

1779

182  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  183

1781

1782

1781  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SPIRIDON VON KORFU Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel, verso ornamentale Ritzungen und Bein-Einlagen. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 39,5 x 30 cm. Kanten besch.

1782  |  KLEINFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM RELIQUIENSCHREIN DES HEILIGEN SPIRIDON VON KORFU MIT OKLAD Griechenland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Holz, Messingoklad. 13,7 x 9,8 cm.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. SPYRIDON OF CORFU Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of gold. On the reverse incised with ornaments and ornately inlaid with bone. Damages to the edges. 39.5 x 30 cm. € 240,-

A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. SPYRIDON OF CORFU WITH OKLAD Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased brass oklad. 13.7 x 9.8 cm. € 150,-

1783 | ZWEI KLEINFORMATIGE IKONEN: HEILIGER ELEUTHERIOS UND EVANGELIST LUKAS Griechenland, datiert 1797/19. Jh. Holztafeln, Ölmalerei, partielle Vergoldung. 21,5 x 15,8 cm / 13,6 x 10,7 cm. Eine Ikone am linken Rand datiert '1797'. Vertikaler Riss einer Ikone rest.

1780 1780  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN CHARALAMPOS UND DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Griechenland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 42,3 x 27,8 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste.

TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING ST. ELEUTHERIOS AND THE EVANGELIST ST. LUKE Greek, dated 1797/19th century Oil on wood panels, haloes made of gold. 21.5 x 15.8 cm / 13.6 x 10.7 cm. One icon dated on the left border '1797'. Vertical crack restored. € 120,-

A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. CHARALAMPOS AND THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minor losses. 42.3 x 27.8 cm. € 200,-

1783

184  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  185

1788  |  GROSSE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SYMEON STYLITES Griechenland, datiert 1852 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung. 48,3 x 33,6 cm. Griechische Inschrift mit Datierung '1852' am unteren Rand. Min. Kratzer. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. SIMEON STYLITES Greek, dated 1852 Oil on wood panel. The background of the lower register made of silver. Greek inscribed and dated '1852' on the lower border. Minor scratches. 48.3 x 33.6 cm. € 1.500,-

1785

1784 1784  |  DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN STYLIANOS - PATRON DER KINDER Griechenland, datiert 1846 Laubholz-Tafel. Ölmalerei, partielle Vergoldung. 35,7 x 26,3 cm. Griechische Inschrift mit Datierung unten links. Punktuelle Retuschen.

1785  |  ZWEI KLEINFORMATIGE IKONEN MIT DEN HEILIGEN STYLIANOS UND ELEUTERHIOS Griechenland, 19. Jh. Etiempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Metalloklad. 17,5 x 14,4 cm / 17,3 x 12,5 cm. Partiell besch.

A DATED ICON SHOWING ST. STYLIANOS Greek, dated 1846 Oil on wood panel. The haloes, background and border made of gold. Dated lower left. Minor areas of retouching. 35.7 x 26.3 cm. € 950,-

TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING ST. STYLIANOS AND ELEUTHERIOS Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. One icon overlaid with a metal oklad. Partially damaged. 17.5 x 14.4 cm / 17.3 x 12.5 cm. € 300,-

1788 1789  |  GROSSFORMATIGE DATIERTE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PARTHENIOS VON LAMPSAKOS Griechenland, datiert 1886 Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 58,8 x 42,6 cm. Datierung am rechten Rand '1886'. Kleinere Farbabsplitterungen. A LARGE VITA ICON OF ST. PARTHENIOS OF LAMPSAKOS Greek, dated 1886 Oil on wood panel. The haloes and border made of gold. Greek inscribed and dated '1886' on the right side. Minor losses. 58.8 x 42.6 cm. € 400,-

1787 1786 1786  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JUSTINIAN Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel, Ölmalerei, Nimbus vergoldet. 18,2 x 13,8 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. JUSTINIAN Russian, 2nd half 19th century Oil on wood panel. 18.2 x 13.8 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 120,-

1787  |  ZWEI IKONEN: VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI UND ENTSCHLAFEN EINES MÖNCHES Russland/Balkan, 19. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Holz. 32,4 x 23,2 cm / 37,5 x 27,2 cm. Eine Ikone unten rechts undeutlich signiert und datiert. Bereibungen. TWO ICONS SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST AND THE DORMITION OF A MONK Russian/Balkan, 19th century Oil on wood panels. 32.4 x 23.2 cm / 37.5 x 27.2 cm. One icon signed and dated lower right. Wearing. € 120,-

1789

186  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  187

1790*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 16. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand. 44,4 x 37,4 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 44.4 x 37.4 cm. € 3.000,1791  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT SEINEN WUNDERTATEN Russland, 16. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Rand vergoldet. 31,1 x 25,4 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, rest. A RARE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH HIS MIRACLES Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The border made of gold. The background stripped to gesso, restored. 31.1 x 25.4 cm. € 10.000,1792  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, um 1600 Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste (erg.). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Falten in Goldmalerei. 27,6 x 21,8 cm. Auf das Antlitz des Heiligen konzentrierte Darstellung. Strukturierung des Inkarnates durch dunkle Konturen. Das Omophorion zieren große schwarze Kreuze. Partiell rest.

1790

A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Portrayed bust-length, rendered in the traditional manner. His facial features finely executed with dark colours. His hair defined by delicate white brushstrokes. He is wearing the Bishop's omophorion with black crosses. His garments coloured in orange with dense golden brushstrokes. Partially restored. 27.6 x 21.8 cm. € 500,-

1792

1791

188  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  189

1794

1795

1794  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 17. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand. 43,5 x 34,7 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 43.5 x 34.7 cm. € 800,1795  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 27 x 23,3 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, Restaurierungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood paenl with double kovcheg. THe halo made of gold. The borders stripped to gesso, restorations. 27 x 23.3 cm. € 600,1796  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTER Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit rückseitiger Brokatabdeckung. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 21,3 x 15,7 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.

1793 1793  |  FEINE ENKAUSTISCHE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Byzantinisch Einzeltafel, Wachs, vergoldeter Hintergrund, polychrome Bemalung. 21,4 x 18,3 cm. Halbfigurige Darstellung des Heiligen mit Omophorion und Phelonion mit Kreuzmotiv-Dekor. Fehlstellen.

190  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A FINE ENCAUSTIC ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Byzantine Painted on wax on wood panel with gold leaf. The saint shown half-length with omophorion and phelonion decorated with cross patterns. Losses. 21.4 x 18.3 cm. € 800,-

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The back of the panel with brocade backing. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 21.3 x 15.7 cm. € 500,-

1796

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  191

1797  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand auf Holz, Kowtscheg, Nimbus vergoldet. 48,7 x 44,2 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, in spätere Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka), rest.

1799  |  VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON ZARAISK MIT 14 SZENEN SEINES LEBENS Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter und goldfarben lasierter Hintergrund. 31 x 27,2 cm. Kleinere Restaurierungen.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Set into a later panel (vrezska), background and border stripped to gesso, restored. 48.7 x 44.2 cm. € 1.200,-

A VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF ZARAYSK SHOWING 14 SCENEN FROM HIS LIFE Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally restored.3 31 x 27.2 cm. € 2.000,-

1799

1797 1798  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 32,7 x 28,9 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with levkas and kovcheg. The garment folds emphasised with strong gold striations. The background and border stripped to gesso. 32.7 x 28.9 cm. € 300,-

1798

192  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1800  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MOSCHAISK Russland, um 1700 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 30 x 25,4 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MOZHAYSK Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Losses to the borders. 30 x 25.4 cm. € 300,-

1800

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  193

1800 A

1800 A  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON ZARAISK AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 103 x 68,3 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest., Substanzverluste im Randbereich.

194  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF ZARAYSK FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Losses to the borders, areas of retouching, the bachground stripped to gesso. 103 x 68.3 cm. € 12.000,-

1800 B 1800 B  |  MONUMENTALE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MOSCHAISK MIT 16 SZENEN SEINER VITA AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Jaroslawl, 17. Jh. Aus mehreren Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld. Kowtscheg, Eitempera, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 102,5 x 84,5 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest.

A MONUMENTAL VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MOZHAYSK WITH 16 SCENES FROM HIS LIFE FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, Yaroslavl, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 102.5 x 84.5 cm. € 28.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  195

1801  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Ende 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 31,5 x 26,7 cm. Farbaufwölbungen, Substanzverluste, Randbereich rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Paint blinsterings, losses, border restored. 31.5 x 26.7 cm. € 300,-

1801 1802  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, um 1700 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 30,9 x 26,3 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor losses. 30.9 x 26.3 cm. € 600,-

1803 1803  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MOSCHAISK AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Vologda, 17. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 119,5 x 83,3 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MOZHAYZK FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, Vologda, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. The saint shown frontal, the expressive face delicately executed with soft earthly tones. The garments rendered in deep colours with an elaborate hem imitating pearls and precious stones. Surrounded by floating clouds in shades of green. Minimally restored. 119.5 x 83.3 cm. € 15.000,-

1802

196  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  197

1804  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Umkreis der Rüstkammer, um 1700 (Ikone), Russland, 18. Jh. (Oklad) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, ­partielle Vergoldung. Silber, getrieben, ziseliert und vergoldet. 31,6 x 28 cm. Undeutlich punziert mit Meisterzeichen, spätere Pseudomarken. Kleinere Substanz­ verluste. A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, Cirle of the Kremlin Workshops, circa 1700 (icon), Russian, 18th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The omophorion and the halo made of gold. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with master's mark (illegible), later spurious hallmarks. ­Minor losses. 31.6 x 28 cm. € 600,-

1804

1805  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT OKLAD AUS MUSEUMSBESITZ Russland, Anfang 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Anfang 18. Jh. (Oklad) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Vergoldeter Metalloklad. 31,5 x 28,5 cm. Verso zwei alte Klebeetiketten mit Inventarnummern des Staalichen Historischen Museums 'GIM' in Kyrillisch. In feiner Malerei ausgeführte Ikone mit detailreicher Ausarbeitung der Gewänder mit Verkündigung und der Geburt Christi. Der Oklad ist fein getrieben und graviert. Unterer Okladrand teils entfernt. Wie die Etiketten der Rückseite belegen, befand sich diese Ikone einst im Besitz des Staatlich Historischen Museums in Moskau. Mit großer Sicherheit ist diese Ikone eine jener zahlreichen Beispiele, die durch die Sowjetregierung legitimiert in den 1920er und 1930er Jahren ins Ausland verkauft wurde.

1805

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH OKLAD FROM THE PROPERTY OF THE STATE HISTORICAL MUSEUM Russian, early 18th century (icon), Russian, early 18th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail. The omophorion of the saint showing the Annunciation and the Nativity of Christ. The metal-gilt oklad richly engraved and chased. The lower border of the oklad partially cut, dirty surface, losses. On the reverse two labels 'GIM' in Cyrillic with inventory numbers. 31.5 x 28.5 cm. As the labels on the back prove, this icon was once owned by the State Historical Museum in Moscow. ­Almost certainly, this icon is one of those numerous examples legitimately sold abroad by the Soviet government in the 1920s and 1930s. € 600,-

1805

1804

198  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1805

1805

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  199

1806  |  VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 35,4 x 30,3 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, Restaurierungen. A VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, restorations. 35.4 x 30.3 cm. € 350,-

1808

1806 1807  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Nordrussland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 36,5 x 32 cm. Restaurierungen, Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA North Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 36.5 x 32 cm. € 1.800,-

1808  |  FEINE STAUROTHEK MIT DER VITA DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, emaillierte Bronze. 33 x 27,5 cm. Die mittig eingearbeitete, blau emaillierte Bronzeikone wird entouriert von zwölf Szenen des Leben des Heiligen. In feiner, detailreicher Malerei ausgeführte Ikone in pastelliger Farbigkeit. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A FINE VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The centre inset with a brass icon of St. Nicholas the Miracle Worker depicted frontally and half-lenght. St. Nicholas is wearing the vestments of a bishop. The central image of Nicholas is surrounded by twelve scenes depicting events from his life. The image finely rendered in pastel colours. Minimal losses. 33 x 27.5 cm. € 200,-

1809 1809  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON ZARAISK Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 30,3 x 26 cm. Kanten best., partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF ZARAYSK Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Partially restored, the edges chipped. 30.3 x 26 cm. € 1.200,-

1810  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 34,6 x 30,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Bereibungen, rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Wearings, restored. 34.6 x 30.3 cm. € 120,-

1807

200  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1810

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  201

1811  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTER Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung. 29,9 x 25,5 cm. Kanten best., Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes made of silver. 29.9 x 25.5 cm. The edges chipped, losses. € 150,-

1813  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, 1793 (Oklad) Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet. 33,5 x 27,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke und Meisterzeichen 'NM' in Kyrillisch. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1793 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The silver-gilt oklad repoussé and chased. Marked with city hallmark and master's mark 'MN' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 33.5 x 27.5 cm. € 1.200,-

1811

1813 1812  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung. 28,6 x 25,4 cm. Kanten best. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 28.6 x 25.4 cm. The edges minimally chipped. € 300,-

1814 1814  |  VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT OKLAD Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, um 1820 (Oklad) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. Metalloklad. 36,6 x 31,7 cm. Min. Substanzverluste.

1814 A VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH OKLAD Russian, early 19th century (icon), Russian, circa 1820 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed metal basma. 36.6 x 31.7 cm. Minor losses. € 400,-

1812

202  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  203

1815  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT SILBER-OKLAD IM KIOT Russland, um 1800 (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Johann Henrik Blom, um 1800 (Oklad) Verbund dreier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben und punziert. 35,7 x 30,7 cm (ohne verglasten Kiot). Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'JHB'. Zwei Randheilige: Apostel Matthäus und Johannes der Vorläufer. Partiell berieben. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER OKLAD WITHIN KYOT Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Johann Henrik Blom, circa 1800 (oklad) Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. 35.7 x 30.7 cm (without glazed kyot). The oklad marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'JHB'. Two selected saints on the borders: St. Matthew the Apostle and St. John the Forerunner. Partially worn. € 800,-

1816

1815

1816  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Kaluga, 1832 (Oklad), Russland, Moskau, um 1832 (Nimbus) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben und ziseliert. 41 x 33 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarken, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und u.a. Meisterzeichen 'MS' in Kyrillisch. Bereibungen, partiell rest.

1816 A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, early 19th century (icon), Russian, Kaluga, 1832 (oklad), Russian, Moscow, circa 1832 (halo) Tempera on wood panel. Executed in a gold ground. The silver-gilt oklad repoussé, chased and engraved with stylized foliate border. Marked with city hallmarks, assayer's marks, 84 standard and master's mark 'MC' in Cyrillic. Wearings, partially restored. 41 x 33 cm. € 1.200,-

1817  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT SILBER-RIZA Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1793 (Riza) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldornamente. Silber, fein graviert. 31,5 x 26,6 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Aldermannsmarke und Meisterzeichen. Farbverluste, Farbaufwölbungen, Rizarand rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER RIZA Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1793 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. The garments with gold ornaments. Silver, engraved. 31.5 x 26.6 cm. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, alderman's mark and master's mark. Losses, paint blisterings, lower border of the riza restored. € 800,-

1815

204  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1817

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  205

1818

1819

1818  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 18./19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,5 x 26,1 cm. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt, großflächige Übermalungen, seitliche Ränder beschnitten.

1819  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 30,3 x 26,6 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Partiell rest.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Executed with gold details. 31.5 x 26.1 cm. Set into a later panel, overpainted, the borders cut. € 300,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Partially restored. 30.3 x 26.6 cm. € 400,-

1820  |  FEINE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT 16 LEBENSSZENEN Zentralrussland, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,3 x 30,1 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A FINE VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH 16 SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Central Russian, early 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. 35.3 x 30.1 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 600,-

1821 1821  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Zentralrussland, Palech, um 1800 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 36 x 30,7cm. Vier Randheilige: Schutzengel, Erzengel Gabriel sowie die Heiligen Pelagia und Matrona. Kanten min. best.

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Central Russian, Palekh, circa 1800 Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Painted with bright colours and gold for highlighting the details on a cream ground. 36 x 30.7 cm. Four selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel, the Archangel Gabriel and Sts. Pelagia and Matrona. Edges minimally chipped. € 800,-

1820

206  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  207

1822  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTER Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 30,7 x 25,7 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, kleinere Einstimmungen.

1824  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 30,5 x 26,2 cm. Unterer Rand min. beschnitten, min. rest.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. 30.7 x 25.7 cm. Background and border stripped to gesso, minor areas of retouching. € 800,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The hems made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The lower border minimally cut, minimally restored. 30.5 x 26.2 cm € 850,-

1824 1822 1823  |  GROSSE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Nordrussland, 18. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. ­Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 39 x 33,7 cm. Restaurierungen, Farbe des Randes abgenommen. A LARGE VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA North Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The border stripped to gesso, areas of restoration. 39 x 33.7 cm. € 900,-

1823

208  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1825  |  VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MOSCHAISK Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 34,4 x 28,8 cm. Teils spätere Übermalungen, min. rest. A VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MOZHAYSK Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed with gold highlights. Partially repainted in the 19th century. Minimally restored. 34.4 x 28.8 cm. € 260,-

1825

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  209

1828  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTER Nordrussland, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,9 x 31,2 cm. Hintergrund berieben. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER North Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The garments' ornaments highlighted in gold. 35.9 x 31.2 cm. Background worn. € 250,-

1826

1826 1826  |  VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. Messing, getrieben und teils vergoldet. 30,3 x 26,5 cm. Kleinere Farbverluste.

A VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, mid 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Overlaid with a chased brass oklad. 30.3 x 26.5 cm. Minor losses. € 120,-

1828 1829  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 32,2 x 28 cm. Drei ausgewählte Heilige flankieren den heiligen Nikolaus. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saint is flanked by three selected family patrons. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 32.2 x 28 cm. € 150,-

1827 1827  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT RIZA Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. Messingriza. 31,2 x 27 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und Jakobus der Ältere. Kleinere Substanzverluste.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH RIZA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The folds of the garments made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and James the Great. Overlaid with a brass riza. Minor losses. 31.2 x 27 cm. € 120,-

1829

210  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  211

1830

1830 1830  |  ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER POKROW UND HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. 22 x 17,3 cm / 36,2 x 28,2 cm. Substanzverluste.

TWO ICONS SHOWING THE POKROV AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. 22 x 17.3 cm / 36.2 x 28.2 cm. Losses. € 120,-

1833

1831 1831  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel, Ölmalerei. 24,5 x 16,6 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minor areas of retouching. 2.5 x 16.6 cm. € 120,-

212  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1832 1832  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FLANKIERT VON CHRISTUS UND DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 56 x 37 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY CHRIST AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. Vertical crack restored. 56 x 37 cm. € 220,-

1833  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Pawel Fedorowitsch Sasikow, 1860 (Oklad) Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. Silberoklad. 17,8 x 14,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'SASIKOW' in Kyrillisch mit Hoflieferantenzeichen. Verso unleserliche kyrillische Inschrift, datiert '1889'. Min. rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Pavel Fedorovitch Sazikov, 1860 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SASIKOV' in Cyrillic with Imperial warrant. Minimally restored. 17.8 x 14.5 cm. € 200,-

1833

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  213

1834 1834  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Palech, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 44,2 x 37 cm. Min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Palekh, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Minimally restored. 44.2 x 37 cm. € 1.200,-

1836 1836  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,5 x 25,8 cm. Kanten min. best. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 30.5 x 25.8 cm. The edges minimally chipped. € 120,-

214  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1835 1835  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Moskau, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung, in moderne Holztafel eingearbeitet. 35,7 x 26 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Moscow, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed with gold highlights. Recently laid down on a wood panel. Minimally restored. 35.7 x 26 cm. € 500,-

1837 1837  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, um 1800 Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30 x 25,8 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der heilige Wladimir sowie Julitta und Kirik. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The haloes and background gilded. 30 x 25.8 cm. Four selected saints on the borders, St. Vladimir and Sts. Yulitta and Kirik among them. Partially restored. € 400,-

1838 1838  |  SEHR GROSSE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT DEM HEILIGEN DAVID Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Hintergrund vegetabil graviert. 60,4 x 49 cm. In sehr feiner, detailreicher Malerei ausgeführte Ikone. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND ST. DAVID Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of gold, incised with foliage. The garments decorated with flowers and foliage. Minor areas of retouching. 60.4 x 49 cm. € 9.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  215

1842

1839

1840

1839  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimbus vergoldet. 27,2 x 23 cm. Kanten best.

1840*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Newjansk, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus und Hintergrund vergoldet. 27,5 x 23,3 cm. Bereibungen.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo and background made of gold. 27.2 x 23 cm. The borders chipped. € 300,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Nevyansk, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Wearings. 27.5 x 23.3 cm. € 800,-

1843

1842  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTER Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Goldgrund. 29,6 x 25,5 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter die Heiligen Kosmas und Damian. Substanzverluste am unteren Rand, partielle Einstimmungen.

1843  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (erg.). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und gravierter Rand. 34,9 x 30,9 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Apostel Paulus. Unterer Rand partiell rest.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders, Sts. Damian and Cosmas among them. Losses to the lower border, minor areas of retouching. 29.6 x 25.5 cm. € 200,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer, the border engraved with foliage. 34.9 x 30.9 cm. Four selected saints on the borders, the Paul the Apostle among them. Lower border restored. € 120,-

1841  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund, vegetabile Gravuren. 30,7 x 26,5 cm. Bereibungen, rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of gold. The border incised with scrolls. Wearings, restored. 30.7 x 26.5 cm. € 170,-

1844 1844  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Vetka, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 53,4 x 47,3 cm. Drei Randheilige: Schutzengel, Johannes der Vorläufer und Johannes der Krieger. Min. berieben. A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Vetka, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Three selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel, St. John the Forerunner and St. John the Warrior. Minimally worn. 53.4 x 47.3 cm. € 500,-

1845 1845  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 30,4 x 25,9 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Nikita und Elena. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 30.4 x 25.9 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Nikita and Elena. Minor losses. € 120,-

1841

216  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  217

1846

1847

1851

1846  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,7 x 26,8 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Maksim und Maria von Ägypten. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

1847  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 34,5 x 30 cm. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint der heilige Gregor der Theologe. Bereibungen.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Maxim and Mary of Egypt. Minor areas of retouching. 31.7 x 26.8 cm. € 500,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. St. Gregory the Theologian appearing on the left border. Wearings. 34.5 x 30 cm. € 120,-

1852

1851  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierungen. 36,9 x 30,7 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer, ornately punched. 36.9 x 30.7 cm. Minor losses. € 120,-

1852  |  GROSSE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 44,4 x 36,8 cm. Kleinere Einstimmungen. A LARGE VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor areas of retouching. 44.4 x x36.8 cm. € 400,-

1853 1848

1849

1850

1848  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31 x 26,8 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Erzengel Michael und die heilige Maria von Ägypten. Kanten best., kleinere Substanzverluste.

1849  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,8 x 26,1 cm. Partiell rest.

1850  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,1 x 26,5 cm. Partiell rest.

1853  |  ZWEI IKONEN: HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND GOTTESMUTTER 'WEINE NICHT UM MICH, MUTTER' Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 31,1 x 23,8 cm / 22,2 x 18,6 cm. Teils Randheilige. Substanzverluste.

Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Four selected saints on the borders, the Archangel Michael and St. Mary of Egypt among them. Minor losses. 31 x 26.8 cm. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 30.8 x 26.1 cm. € 200,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Partially restored. 31.1 x 26.5 cm. € 300,-

TWO ICONS SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND 'DO NOT WEEP FOR ME, MOTHER' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 31.1 x 23.8 cm / 22.2 x 18.6 cm. One icon with selected saints on the borders. Losses. € 120,-

218  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1853

1854 1854  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 30,6 x 26,4 cm. Min. Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor areas of retouching. 30.6 x 26.4 cm. € 300,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  219

1855 1855  |  OKLAD: HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT CLOISONNÉEMAIL-NIMBUS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben, Email. 35,5 x 31,5 cm. AN OKLAD: ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL HALO Russian, late 19th century Brass, chased and embossed. 35.5 x 31.5 cm. € 120,-

1856 1856  |  VIER OKLADE: HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA, KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI, HEILIGEN MARIA MAGDALENA UND DIE DREI HIERARCHEN Russland, Mitte 19. JH. Messing, getrieben, teils versilbert. H. 29-33 cm. Min. besch. FOUR OKLADS SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA, THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST, ST. MARY MAGDALENE AND THREE HIERARCHS OF ORTHODOXY Russian, mid 19th century Brass, chased and embossed. Minimally damaged. 19-33 cm high. € 130,-

1859

1860

1859  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT BASMA UND VERMEIL-NIMBUS Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, 19. Jh. (Basma), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Nimbus) Holztafel mit rückseitiger Samtabdeckung. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandornamente in Golddispersion. Messingbasma, Nimbus aus vergoldetem Silber. 31,6 x 27 cm. Nimbus punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration und Meisterzeichen 'EG?' in Kyrillisch. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH BASMA AND SILVER-GILT HALO Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, 19th century (basma), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (halo) Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Overlaid with an embossed brass basma decorated with foliage and set with a silver-gilt halo. 31.6 x 27 cm. The halo marked with assayer's mark and master's mark 'EG?' in Cyrillic. Minor losses. € 200,1860  |  GROSSFORMATIGE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 43,6 x 37,5 cm. Kanten best., partiell rest.

1858 1857

1857  |  ZWEI RIZEN MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND BASMA Russland, 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben und graviert. H. 31,2-36 cm. Min. besch.

1858  |  RIZA MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MOSCHAISK UND BASMA Russland, 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben und graviert. 35,5 x 31 cm / 31 x 26,2 cm.

TWO RIZAS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND A BASMA Russian, 19th century Brass, chased and embossed. Partially damaged. 31.2-36 cm high. € 120,-

A RIZA OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MOZHAISK AND A BASMA Russian, 19th century Brass, chased and embossed. 35.5 x 31 cm / 31 x 26.2 cm. € 120,-

220  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A LARGE VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS WITH TWELVE SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Damages to the edges, partially restored. 43.6 x 37.5 cm. € 120,1861  |  DREI IKONEN MIT OKLAD: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR, GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN UND HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland/Rumänien, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Holz, Metalloklade. H. 17,7-30,3 cm. Min. Farbverluste.

1861

THREE ICONS WITH OKLAD SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian/Romanian, 19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. Overlaid with chased brass oklads. Minor losses. 17.7-30.3 cm high. € 120,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  221

1863 A 1863 A  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Zentralrussland, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,5 x 25,9 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der heilige Alexius, Mann Gottes. Kanten min. best. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Central Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Two saints on the borders, St. Alexius Man of God among them. The edges minimally chipped. 30.5 x 25.9 cm. € 1.200,-

1864 1864  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,5 x 30,8 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter die heilige Anna. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders, St. Anna among them. Minor areas of retouching. 35.5 x 30.8 cm. € 950,-

1862 1862*  |  SELTENE UND MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON LIPNO Russland, Mstera, letztes Viertel 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 88 x 70 cm. Min. rest. A RARE AND MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF LIPNO Russian, Mstera, last quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail. Graphically represented scene, the faces portrayed in the traditional manner, the gold and vari-coloured garments creating a lively composition. Minimally restored. 88 x 70 cm. € 15.000,-

1865  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Zentralrussland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus und Gewandfalten vergoldet. 30,9 x 26,2 cm. A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Central Russian, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with a golden halo. 30.9 x 26.2 cm. € 400,-

1863*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Moskau, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 31 x 27 cm. Min. berieben. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Moscow, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold, the garments decorated with geometric patterns. Minimally worn. 31 x 27 cm. € 1.500,-

1863

222  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1865

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  223

1869*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Palech, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 36,5 x 31,2 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Palekh, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Minimally restored. 36.5 x 31.2 cm. € 3.500,-

1866

1867

1866  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTER Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31 x 26,4 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

1867  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung. 35,4 x 31,5 cm. Vertikaler Riss min. rest.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKER Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 31 x 26.4 cm. € 300,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo and the garments made of silver. Vertical crack minimally restored. 35.4 x 31.5 cm. € 300,-

1868*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Palech, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 31,2 x 27 cm. Bereibungen, min. rest. AN ICON SHOWNG ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Palekh, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. The drapery heightened with chrysography. Minimally worn, minimally restored. 31.2 x 27 cm. € 800,-

1869 1870  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Syzran, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,9 x 26,2 cm. Zwei Randheilige: heiliger Agaphon und Ustina. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Syzran, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. 30.9 x 26.2 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Agaphon and Ustina. € 2.500,-

1868 1870

224  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  225

1871  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 26,4 x 21,8 cm. Min. berieben. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. On gold tooled background, the frame made of scrolling foliage. Minimally worn. 26.4 x 21.8 cm. € 300,1872  |  DREI IKONEN: MINIATUR-IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER, IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK UND IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung, partielle Punzierung. H. 13-30,8 cm. Substanzverluste, rest. THREE ICONS: A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE ­M OTHER OF GOD, THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. Losses, restored. 13-30.8 cm high. € 300,-

1871

1873*  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund ornamental punziert. 18 x 14,5 cm. Substanzverluste. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. Losses. 18 x 14.5 cm. € 120,1874  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON ­ OSCHAISK AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE M Russland, datiert 1896 Metall, Ölmalerei, gravierter und ornamental punzierter Hintergrund und Rand. 144 x 92 cm (ohne Rahmen). Kyrillische Inschrift am unteren Rand. Die Inschrift lautet: 'Diese Ikone wurde geschaffen am 14. Mai 1896 als Erinnerung an die Krönung seiner Majestät Imperator Zar Nikolaj Alexandrowitsch, Selbstherrscher von Russland und Zarin Alexandra Fjodorowna, auf die Initiative von Abt und Priester Wizhewsky mit Unterstützung von den Gutsherren Kelepowskiy und Gemeindemitgliedern der Erzengel-Micheal-Kirche im Ort Mel'nitsa'.

1872

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MOZHAYSK FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, dated 1896 Oil on metal. The background and border ornately incised and punched with engraved stylized patterns emulating the metal oklads of contemporary icons. On the lower border Cyrillic inscription: This icon was painted on 14 May 1896 to commemorate the coronation of His Majesty Emperor Tsar Nikolai Alexandrovich, autocrat of Russia and Tsarina Alexandra Fyodorovna, on the initiative of Abbot and priest Wizhevsky with the support of the landowners Kelepovsky and parishioners of the Church of St. Michael the Archangel in the village of Mel'nitsa.' 144 x 92 cm (without frame). € 4.000,-

1874

1873

226  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1874

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  227

1875*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Moskau, Josif Semenowitsch Chirikow, um 1900 Holztafel mit doppeltem Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus und Rand vergoldet, ornamentale Gravuren. 31,2 x 26.2 cm. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Moscow, Iosif Semenovich Chirikov, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The halo and the border emulating contemporary metal oklads. 31.2 x 26.2 cm. € 8.000,-

1877  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 71 x 57,6 cm. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The background and border made of gold. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. 71 x 57.6 cm, € 1.500,-

1875 1876*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Moskau, Josif Semenowitsch Chirikow (Umkreis), Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Vergoldung der Gewandornamente. 31 x 26 cm. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Moscow, Iosif Semenovich Chirikov (circle of), late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The drapery heightened with chrysography and geometric ornaments. 31 x 26 cm. € 6.000,-

1876

228  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1877 1878  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTER Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki (einer verloren). Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Vergoldung, ornamentale Gravuren. 35,3 x 30,7 cm. Bereibungen, vertikaler Riss rest. AN ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Wearings, vertical crack restored. 35.3 x 30.7 cm. € 300,-

1878

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  229

1879*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Moskau, um 1910 Holztafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental graviert und farbig in Art der zeitgenössischen Emailoklade dekoriert. 71,3 x 57,5 cm. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Moscow, circa 1910 Oil on wood panel. The border made of gold, the stylised Art Nouveau decoration emulating contemporary enamel oklads. 71.3 x 57.5 cm. € 15.000,1880*  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Wachourow-Werkstatt, um 1900 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, reiche Ornamentierung mit Goldmalerei der Gewänder. 31 x 27 cm. Zwei Randheilige. A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Vachourov Workshop, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The phelonion finely decorated with gilt geometric pattern. Two saints appearing on the borders. Minimally restored. 31 x 27 cm. € 10.000,1881  |  MINIATUR-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT EMAIL-RIZA Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Brakotabdeckung. Metallriza mit Cloisonné-Email. 11,2 x 9,2 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

1879

A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL RIZA Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with brocade backing. Overlaid with a metal riza enamelled with foliage. Minor areas of retouching. 11.2 x 9.2 cm. € 300,-

1882 1882*  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Moskau, Wachourow-Werkstatt, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 44 x 38 cm. Vier Randheilige: heiliger Wladimir, heiliger Alexander Newski, heilige Katahrina und Sergej von Radonesch.

1880

230  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, Moscow, Vachourov Workshop, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail with gold ornaments. Four selected saints on the borders: Sts. Vladimir, Alexander Nevsky, St. Catherine and St. Sergey of Radonezh. Minimally restored. 44 x 38 cm. € 20.000,-

1881

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  231

1883

1883 A 1883*  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Mokau, 1887 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holztafel. Silber, graviert und partielle vergoldet. 22,5 x 18 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke.

1885*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holztafel mit rückseitiger Samtabdeckung. Vergoldetes Silberoklad mit Gravurdekor, Email-Nimbus. 31 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1887 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. 22.5 x 18 cm. € 200,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1908-1917 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an engraved silver-gilt oklad. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. 31 x 27 cm. € 1.500,-

1883 A  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT CHAMPLEVÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Semen Galkin, 18961908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Silber, Email. 17,7 x 14,4 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'SG' in Kyrillisch. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER AND CHAMPLEVÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Semen Galkin, 18961908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a silver oklad set with enamel plaques. 17.7 x 14.4 cm. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SG' in Cyrillic. € 350,-

1884

1884  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTER MIT OKLAD 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel, Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Metalloklad. 25 x 20,5 cm. AN ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKER WITH OKLAD 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a metal oklad. 25 x 20.5 cm. € 60,-

232  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1885

1886

1886  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER KOPIE DER NIKOLAUS-IKONE DES NIKOLO-TEREBENSKAJA-KLOSTERS Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 17,8 x 14,3 cm. Inschrift am unteren Rand: Kopie der wundertätigen Ikone des heiligen Wundertäters Nikolaus, die sich in 'Nikolaevskaja Terebenskaja Pustin' befindet, Erscheinung von 1499. Substanzverluste. A SMALL ICON COPY OF THE ICON IN NIKOLO-TEREBENSKY MONASTERY SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKER Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Losses. 17.8 x 14.3 cm. € 120,1887  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT FILIGRAN-OKLAD IM KIOT Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 26,5 x 21,7 cm (ohne verglasten Kiot). Gestempelt mit pseudo-russischen Marken, darunter Meisterzeichen 'KK'. Das partiell in ornamentalen Formen in Silberfiligran gearbeitete Oklad ist mit roten Cabochons besetzt. Min. Oberflächenkratzer. A GEM-SET SILVER-MOUNTED ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER Russian, early 20th century (icon), 2nd half 20th century (oklad) St. Nicholas realistically painted, raising his right hand in a blessing, his left hand holding the Gospels. His vestments and the border made in silver filigree. The corners applied with cabochon gems. Bearing spurious Russian hallmarks and master's mark 'KK'. 26.5 x 21.7 cm (without glazed kyot).2 € 120,-

1887

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  233

1889  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT OKLAD Rumänien, 19. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Tafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Metalloklad. 31,5 x 21,5 cm. Rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH OKLAD Romanian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed metal oklad. Restored. 31.5 x 21.5 cm. € 480,-

1889 1890  |  DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Griechenland, datiert 1894 Holztafel, Ölmalerei, partielle Vergoldung. 31,7 x 24,2 cm. Kanten min. best.

1888

A DATED ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Greek, dated 1894 Oil on wood panel. The halo made of gold. The edges minimally chipped. On the reverse inscription, dated '1894'. 31.7 x 24.2 cm. € 120,-

1888  |  DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Balkan, datiert 1874 Verbund zweier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 36,4 x 26 cm. Datierung '18. Oktober 1874' am unteren Rand. Randbereich teils min. best., min. rest. A DATED ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Balkan, dated 1874 Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The halo made of gold. 36.4 x 26 cm. Dated on the lower border '18 October 1874'. Minor damages to the borders, minimally restored. € 250,-

1890

234  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  235

1891 1891*  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN IGNATIOS THEOPHOROS Griechenland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimbus ornamental punziert. 23,9 x 18,9 cm.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. IGNATIOS THEOPHOROS (THE BEARER OF LIGHT) Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in pastel colours on a gold ground. The saint bears a punched halo. 23.9 x 18.9 cm. € 4.000,-

1892 1892  |  MONUMENATLE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Griechenland, Kreta, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 70,5 x 55,8 cm. Halbfigurige Darstellung des Heiligen im Bischofsgewand. Sein Omophorion ist mit schwarzen Kreuzen verziert. Er segnet mit der rechten Hand und hält in der linken, durch sein Gewand und das Ende des Omophorions bedeckten Hand das geschlossene Evangelium. In Kopfhöhe flankieren ihn die Halbfiguren Christi und der Gottesmutter. Sehr reizvolle Ikone in sehr guter Malqualität und Erhaltungszustand. Rest.

A MONUMENTAL ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Greek, Crete, 17th century Tempera on wood pane with kovcheg.. His pink himation complimented by an omophorion with prominent black crosses. The half length images of Christ and the Mother of God bearing the omophorion flanking the saint to either side. Restored. 70.5 x 55.8 cm. A very similar icon is illustrated: E. Haustein-Bartsch (Hrsg.): Pforte des Himmels, Bielefeld 2008, cat. 28. € 12.000,-

Eine vergleichbare Ikone ist abgebildet bei E. Haustein-Bartsch (Hrsg.): Pforte des Himmels, Bielefeld 2008, Kat. 28.

236  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  237

1894

1894*  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND ATHANASIOS VON ALEXANDRIA Griechenland, Anfang 16. Jh. Schwere Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 92,8 x 62 cm. Mittig im unteren Bereich griechische Inschrift. Substanzverluste im Randbereich, min. rest.

1893 1893*  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN UND DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA EINER IKONOSTASEN-TÜR Griechenland, 2. Hälfte 15. Jh. Holztafel, Rand plastisch geschnitzt und vergoldet. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Goldgrund. 77,8 x 55,2 cm. Fehlstellen. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog: Golden light. Masterpieces of the Art of the Icon, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, 1988, Nr. 33.

238  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog: Golden light. Masterpieces of the Art of the Icon, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, 1988, Nr. 155.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING STS. BASIL THE GREAT AND NICHOLAS OF MYRA FROM AN ICONOSTASIS DOOR Greek, 2nd half 15th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The gilt wood frame finely carved. Losses.

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING STS. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND ATHANASIOS OF ALEXANDRIA Greek, early 16th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Greek inscription on the lower part of the panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Losses to the borders, minimally restored. 92.8 x 62 cm.

Literature: Golden light. Masterpieces of the Art of the Icon, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, 1988, Nr. 33.

Literature: Golden light. Masterpieces of the Art of the Icon, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, 1988, Nr. 155.

€ 24.000,-

€ 28.000,-

1894

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  239

1895*  |  GROSSE MELKITISCHE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ANTONIUS IM KIOT Jerusalem, datiert 1878 Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 40 x 28,5 cm (ohne Kiot), 61 x 48 cm (mit Kiot). Arabische Inschrift am unteren Rand mit Datierung '1878'. Min. berieben. Provenienz: Diese Ikone war ausgestellt im Ethnologie-Museum in Rotterdam vom 29. November 1997 bis zum 19. April 1998. A LARGE MELKITE ICON SHOWING ST. ANTOINE WITHIN KYOT Jerusalem, dated 1878 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Arabic inscription on the lower border: Bless God your slave Antoine ... 1878. 40 x 28.5 cm (without kyot), 61 x 48 cm (with kyot). This icon was exhibited in the Museum of Ethnology in Rotterdam from the 29th November 1997 till the 19th April 1998. € 5.000,-

1897 1897*  |  MELKITISCHE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN ANTONIUS UND PAULUS Koptisch, Kairo, datiert 1777 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 28 x 23,7 cm. Arabische Inschrift: Gemacht für das Kloster des Großmärtyrers, der seine Eltern liebt, Marcurius abu sefein im Haret alBatrak in Alt-Kairo, 1493. Min. vertikale Rissbildung, min. Farbverluste.

1895 1896  |  MINIATUR-IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN ANTONIOS UND ATHANASIOS Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 14,5 x 10,9 cm. Kleine Substanzverluste. A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING STS. ANTONIUS AND ATHANASIOS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minor losses. 14.5 x 10.9 cm. € 300,-

1896

240  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1897

A MELKITE ICON SHOWING ST. ANTHONY AND PAUL Coptic, Cairo, dated 1777 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Arabic inscribed 'Made for the monastery of the grand martyr, that everybody loves Mercurius to the two swords in the quarter of the patriarch in old Cairo in the year 1493 of the martyrs'. Vertical crack, minor losses. 28 x 23.7 cm. € 1.500,1898*  |  GROSSE MELKITISCHE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS Jerusalem, um 1880 Einzeltafel. Ölmalerei. 39,4 x 24 cm. A LARGE MELKITE ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH Jerusalem, circa 1880 Oil on wood panel. 39.4 x 24 cm. € 2.000,-

1898

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  241

1902  |  GROSSFORMATIGE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SEGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Nimben vergoldet. 70 x 56,5 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest., Farbaufwölbungen, Restaurierungen. A LARGE VITA ICON OF ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH WITH TWELVE SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Paint blisterings, vertical crack restored, areas of retouching. 70 x 56.5 cm. € 800,-

1899

1899

1899  |  GROSSE DOPPELSEITIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH UND DEM MANDYLION Russland, 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand auf Holz, Goldgrund. 43,5 x 36,2 cm. Kleinere Farbverluste.

A LARGE DOUBLE-SIDED ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH AND THE MANDYLION Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minor losses. 43.5 x 36.2 cm. € 3.300,-

1902 1903  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, um 1900 Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 26,4 x 21,9 cm. Kleinere Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor areas of retouching. 26.4 x 21.9 cm. € 600,-

1900 1900  |  KLEINES TRIPTYCHON MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH, DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND DEM HEILIGEN NIKON Russland, um 1900 Holz, reliefiert geschnitzt. 15,6 x 17,8 cm (geöffnet). A CARVED TRIPTYCH SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH, STS. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND NIKON Russian, circa 1900 Carved in relief. 15.6 x 17.8 cm (extended). € 120,-

1901 1901  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH AM GRAB SEINER ELTERN Russland, um 1870 Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. Rand ornamental graviert. 32,6 x 26,5 cm. AN ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH AT THE TOMB OF HIS PARENTS Russian, circa 1870 Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The border ornately engraved. 32.6 x 26.5 cm. € 150,-

1903

242  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  243

1904*  |  SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, Sergijew Possad, Dreifaltigkeitskloster, Werkstatt von Iwan Malischew, datiert 1876 Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet und ornamental graviert. 26,7 x 22,1 cm. Am unteren Rand kyrillisch bezeichnet, signiert und datiert. Min. berieben. A SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, Sergeyev Posad, Monastery of Saint Sergius, Malyshev workshop, dated 1876 Oil on wood panel. The golden background and border with etched tracery design. Inscribed in Cyrillic, signed and dated on the lower border. Minimally worn. 26.7 x 22.1 cm. € 6.000,-

1904

1904

1904 1905*  |  GROSSE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, datiert 1912 Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 40 x 30,5 cm. Verso Datierung 1912 Sept. 24. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, dated 1912 Oil on wood panel. The gilded background and border incised with strapwork. On the reverse dated '1912 Sept. 24'. 40 x 30.5 cm. € 2.500,-

1906

1906  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN BARLAAM UND JOSAPHAT Russland, Sergijew Possad, Dreifaltigkeitskloster, Werkstatt von Iwan Malischew, Ende 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 30,9 x 26 cm. Am unteren Rand kyrillisch bezeichnet 'Das Abbild von Josaphat Zarewitsch gemalt nach einer Zeichnung, die sich in dem Antikenmuseum der Akademie der Bildenden Künste befindet'. Min. rest.

A RARE ICON SHOWING STS. BARLAAM AND JOSAPHAT Russian, Sergiyev Posad, Trinity Lavra of St. Sergius, Ivan Malyshev, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. On gold tooled background, the frame made of interlaced patterns. Cyrillic inscribed on the lower border: 'The image of Josaphat Tsarevich painted from a drawing in the Museum of Antiquities of the Academy of Fine Arts'. Minimally restored. 30.9 x 26 cm. € 2.800,-

1905

244  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  245

1909  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN ZOSIMA UND SABBATIUS MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Gold. 31,3 x 25 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest., Basma erg. AN ICON SHOWING STS. ZOSIM AND SAVVATIY WITH A SILVER BASMA Russian, 17th century (icon) Tempera on gessoed wood panel with double kovcheg. The background stripped to gesso, the borders later overlaid with a silver basma, partially restored. 31.3 x 25 cm. € 1.500,-

1907

1907 1907  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN ­K LOSTERGRÜNDERN ZOSIMA UND SABBATIUS MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, 1. Hälfte 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, 1. Hälfte 18. Jh. (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Stoffabdeckung, Sponki fehlen. Kowtscheg, Hintergrund vergoldet. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet. 35,8 x 32 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition mit den beiden ganzfigurig im Dreiviertel-Profil gezeigten Heiligen im Mönchsornat. Ihr Blick wendet sich zu Christus, der im geöffneten Himmelssegment erscheint. Im Hintergrund detailreich ausgearbeitete Darstellung des Solowetzki-Klosters mit der Wiedergabe der Verkündigung, dem Entschlafen der Gottesmutter, des heiligen Nikolaus von Myra und der Verklärung Christi. Das vergoldete Metalloklad ist entlang des Randes kräftig reliefiert gearbeitet und mit Blattranken verziert. Min. rest. A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING STS. ZOSIMA AND SAVATIY WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 1 st half 18th century (icon), Russian, 1st half 18th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The icon depicting the founders of monastic life on the Solovetsky Islands, Saints Zosima and Savatiy, flanking an image of the Solovki Monastery built on the shores of the White Sea. The upper portion of the Monastery complex with images of the Dormition of the Mother of God, the Transfiguration and St. Nicholas of Myra, the Annunciation appears at the bottom. Overlaid with a gilt silver oklad finely chased and embossed with scrolling foliage on stippled ground. Minimally restored. 35.8 x 32 cm. € 4.800,-

1909 1910  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDERN ZOSIMA UND SAWATIJ Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 32 x 27,5 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MONASTIC SAINTS ZOSIMA AND SAVATII, FOUNDERS OF THE SOLOVETSKI MONASTERY Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. The border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 32 x 27.5 cm. € 120,-

1908  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDERN ZOSIMA UND SAWATIJ Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,7 x 26,7 cm. Min. rest.

1908

AN ICON SHOWING THE MONASTIC SAINTS ZOSIMA AND SAVATII, FOUNDERS OF THE SOLOVETSKI ­M ONASTERY Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 31.7 x 26.7 cm. € 4.200,-

1910

246  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  247

1914  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDERN ZOSIMA UND SAWATIJ Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,7 x 24,9 cm. Im Hintergrund detailreiche Wiedergabe des Solowetzki-Klosters. Kanten min. best., min. Retuschen. A FINE ICON SHOWING STS. ZOSIMA AND SAVATIY Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Finely painted in detail, the saints shown full length in attitude of supplication, Solovetskii Monastery in the background, with Christ in clouds above. The edges minimally chipped, minor areas of retouching. 30.7 x 24.9 cm. € 800,-

1911 1911  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN ZOSIMA UND SAVATIJ MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Wassili Safronow, 1862 (Oklad) Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben und teils vergoldet. 26,4 x 22,2 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'W.S.' in Kyrillisch. Min. rest.

1911 AN ICON SHOWING STS. ZOSIMA AND SAVATIY WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Vassili Safronov, 1862 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver parcel-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'V.S.' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 26.4 x 22.2 cm. € 1.000,-

1914 1915  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL UND DEM HEILIGEN NIPHONT Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Teile der Gewänder vergoldet. 29,5 x 25,5 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND ST. NIPHONT Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and the garments made of gold. 29.5 x 25.5 cm. Finely executed in great detail. Minor areas of retouching. € 600,-

1912 1912  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN ZOSIMA UND SABBATIUS Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31,3 x 27,3 cm. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka). Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING STS. ZOSIMA AND SAVATIY Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Set into a later panel (vrezka), the background and border stripped to gesso, restored. 31.3 x 27.3 cm. € 4.000,-

1913 1913  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 31 x 26,5 cm. Kanten best., Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Restorations. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 1.200,-

1915

248  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  249

1916

1917 1916  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDERN ZOSIMA UND SAWATIJ UND DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS Nordrussland, Anfang 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 34,6 x 30,2 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter die heilige Eudokia. Bereibungen, Substanzverluste. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MONASTIC SAINTS ZOSIMA AND SAVATII, FOUNDERS OF THE SOLOVETSKI MONASTERY North Russian, early 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. 34.6 x 30.2 cm. Four selected saints on the borders, St. Eudokia among them. Wearings, losses. € 200,1917  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDERN ZOSIMA UND SAWATIJ Russland, um 1900 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 27,3 x 22,2 cm.

1919 1919  |  FEINE BRUST-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SABBATIUS VON SOLOVKI MIT SILBER-RIZA Zentralrussland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Iwan Chlebnikow, 1908-1917 (Riza) Holztafel mit rückseitiger Samtabdeckung. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, feine Chrysographie. Silber, graviert. 7,3 x 5,7 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'ICh' in Kyrillisch. Punktuelle Einstimmung.

AN ICON SHOWING THE MONASTIC SAINTS ZOSIMA AND SAVATII, FOUNDERS OF THE SOLOVETSKI MONASTERY Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 27.3 x 22.2 cm. € 500,1918  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN KLOSTERGRÜNDER ZOSIMA Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 34 x 21 cm. Oberer Rand beschnitten, kleinere Farbverluste. AN ICON SHOWING ST. ZOSIMA, FOUNDER OF THE SOLOVETSKIY MONASTERY Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. 34 x 21 cm. Upper border cut, minor losses. € 150,-

1918

250  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1919

A VERY FINE BREAST ICON SHOWING THE VENERABLE SABBATIUS, WONDERWORKER OF SOLOVKI WITH SILVER RIZA Central Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Khlebnikov, 1908-1917 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. Finely executed in great detail with intense chrysography. Overlaid with a finely engraved silver riza. 7.3 x 5.7 cm. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'IKh' in Cyrillic. € 800,-

1919

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  251

1920  |  KOPIE EINER IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN MAXIM DEM GRIECHEN neuzeitlich Mischtechnik auf Sperrholzplatte. 55,8 x 37,8 cm. COPY OF AN ICON SHOWING ST. MAXIMUS THE GREEK recent Oil on canvas laid down on a wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 55,8 x 37,8 cm. € 120,-

1922

1920 1921  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GERASIMOS VOM JORDAN 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Verbund zweier Holzbretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 24,2 x 20,9 cm. Verso kyrillisches Klebeetikett mit Datierung '1891'.

1923

1922  |  IKONE MIT EINEM HEILIGEN MÖNCH Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 31,8 x 25,5 cm. Substanzverluste im Randbereich.

1923  |  HEILIGER NIL VON STOLOBNOE Russland, 19. Jh. Holz, geschnitzt und farbig gefasst, mit Metallfolie hinterlegt. 22,4 x 15,1 cm. Rückwand erg.

AN ICON SHOWING A MONK Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of gold. Losses to the borders. 31.8 x 25.5 cm. € 120,-

A WOODEN RELIEF SHOWING ST. NIL STOLOBENSKIY Russian, 19th century Wood, carved in relief, painted. 22.4 x 15.1 cm. Minimally damaged. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. GERASIMUS OF THE JORDAN 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Against a golden background. On the reverse Cyrillic label dated '1891'. 24.2 x 20.9 cm. € 150,-

1924  |  ZWEI FIGUREN: HEILIGER NIL STOLOBENSKIJ Russland, 19./20. Jh. Holz, vollplastisch geschnitzt und farbig gefasst. H. 19/25 cm. Min. berieben. TWO WOODEN FIGURES SHOWING ST. NIL STOLOBENSKIY Russian, 19th/20th century Carved in relief. Minimally worn. 19/25 cm high. € 120,-

1921

252  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1921

1924

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  253

1926 1926  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN KIRILL BELOZERSKIJ Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31,7 x 26,7 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. KYRILL BELOZERSKIY Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 31.7 x 26.7 cm. € 200,-

1927 1927  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN MARON VON BEIT Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 26,7 x 23 cm. Substanzverluste, besch. AN ICON SHOWING ST. MARON Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with levkas and double kovcheg. 26.7 x 23 cm. Losses, damages. € 120,-

1928  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN EUFIMIA UND SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 29 x 23,9 cm. Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING STS. EUFIMIA AND SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Restorations. 29 x 23.9 cm. € 450,-

1925 1925  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES DEM ALMOSENGEBER, PATRIARCH VON ALEXANDRIA Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 26,3 cm. Sehr feine und reiche Ornamentierung der Gewänder mit geometrischen Kreuz-Motiven. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen.

A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE MERCIFUL, PATRIARCH OF ALEXANDRIA Russian, 17th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. 31 x 26.3 cm. Portrayed full-length, blessing and bearing the Gospelbook. The saint dressed in full Patriarchal attire, including the sakkos with cruciform decoration, the epigonation and the omophorion. The background stripped to gesso. € 600,-

1928

254  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  255

1929 1929  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ZAREWITSCH DIMITRIJ VON UGLITSCH UND DER HEILIGEN ANNA Russland, um 1700 Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,4 x 26,7 cm. Sechs Randheilige. Expertise: Dr. Reiner Zerlin, Meerbusch (1979). AN ICON SHOWING ST. DIMITRI OF UGLICH, THE HOLY RIGHTEOUS TSAREVICH AND ST. ANNA Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed with gilt haloes. Six selected saints on the borders. 31.4 x 26.7 cm. € 600,-

1930 1930*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN FEODOR VON JAROSLAWL MIT SEINEN SÖHNEN KONSTANTIN UND DAVID Russland, Mstera, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 26,5 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. FEODOR OF YAROSLAVL WITH HIS SONS CONSTANTINE AND DAVID Russian, Mstera, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed with gold highlights. Partially restored. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 6.000,1931  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN FEODOR MIT SEINEN SÖHNEN KOSTANTIN UND DAVID Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 26,5 x 22,1 cm. Restaurierungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. FEODOR WITH HIS SONS CONSTANTINE AND DAVID Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Restored. 26.5 x 22.1 cm. € 700,-

1931

256  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  257

1932

1932

1932 A

1932*  |  GROSSE SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERAFIM VON SAROW Russland, P.W. Jawtouschanko, 1910 Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, vergoldeter Rand ornamental graviert. 44 x 37,7 cm. Kyrillisch signiert und datiert unten links.

1932 A  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERAFIM VON SAROW Russland, nach 1903 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, ornamentale Punzierung. 26,3 x 22,5 cm. Vergoldung des Hintergrundes verloren.

A LARGE SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROV Russian, P.V. Yavtouchanko, dated 1910 Oil on wood panel. The border gilded and incised to resemble a chased gilded silver and enamel oklad. Signed in Cyrillic and dated lower left. 44 x 37.7 cm. € 4.000,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROV Russian, after 1903 Tempera on wood panel. Against a tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. The gold of the background worn. 26.3 x 22.5 cm. € 150,-

1935

1935*  |  TRIPTYCHON MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERAFIM VON SAROW FLANKIERT VON DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES UND DER NONNE MARIA MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, nach 1903 (Ikonen), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holz, vergoldete Silberoklade mit Gravurdekor, Email. 50,5 x 69,5 cm (geöffnet). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'ITsch' in Kyrillisch.

A TRIPTYCH SHOWING ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROV FLANKED BY ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST AND ST. MARY WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, after 1903 (icons), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panels. Overlaid with engraved silver-gilt oklads. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'ISh' in Cyrillic. 69.5 x 50.5 cm (extended). € 18.000,-

1936  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERAFIM VON SAROW Russland, nach 1903 Zyressenholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrnd, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 22,2 x 17,3 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROV Russian, after 1903 Tempera on wood panel. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor losses. 22.2 x 17.3 cm. € 120,-

1934 1933 1933  |  IKONE MIT DNE HEILIGEN THEODOSIUS, BONIFATIUS UND SERAFIM VON SAROW Russland, nach 1903 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben. 32 x 24,4 cm. Min. rest.

1934  |  ZWEI IKONEN: HEILIGER BLASIUS UND HEILIGER SERAFIM VON SAROW Russland, 19. Jh. / nach 1903 Ölmalerei auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 24,1 x 14,7 cm / 26,3 x 21,5 cm. Kleine Substanzverluste, min. rest.

AN ICON SHOWING STS. THEODOSIUS, BONIFACE AND SERAPHIM OF SAROV Russian, after 1903 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver. Minimally restored. 32 x 24.4 cm. € 120,-

TWO ICONS SHOWING ST. BLAISE AND ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROV Russian, 19th century / after 1903 Oil on wood panel. Minor losses, minimally restored. 24.1 x 14.7 cm / 26.3 x 21.5 cm. € 120,-

258  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1937  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERAFIM VON SAROW Russland, nach 1903 Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Vergoldung, ornamentale Punzierung. 35,3 x 31,2 cm. Kleinere Farbabsplitterungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROV Russian, after 1903 Tempera on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. 35.3 x 31.2 cm. Minor losses. € 500,-

1936

1937

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  259

1938 1938  |  PAAR IKONEN MIT SZENEN AUS DEM LEBEN DES HEILIGEN SERAFIM VON SAROW Russland, nach 1903 Holztafeln mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei, partielle Vergoldung. 26 x 35,5 cm. A PAIR OF ICONS SHOWING SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROV Russian, after 1903 Oil on wood panels. The haloes and border made of gold. 26 x 35.5 cm. € 200,-

1939 1939  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN KONON 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Holz. 22 x 18,1 cm. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. KONON 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panel. 22 x 18.1 cm. € 150,-

1940 1940  |  IKONE MIT DEM ALEXANDER NEWSKI 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel, Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand. 27,9 x 23,1 cm. AN ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXANDER NEVSKIY 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panel. 27.9 x 23.1 cm. € 150,-

1943 1943  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT UND DEN HEILIGEN BORIS UND GLEB AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 89,5 x 67 cm. In der oberen Hälfte Rechteckbildfeld mit der Alttestamentlichen Dreifaltigkeit, vor der Abraham kniet, Sarah erscheint hinter eine Säule im Hintergrund. Im unteren Bereich Wiedergabe der Heiligen Boris und Gleb auf hügeliger Landschaft. In dominierender Farbigkeit in Grün, Blau und Rot ausgeführte Malerei. Partielle Retuschen.

1941

1942

1941  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN WLADIMIR Ende 20. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,8 x 26,4 cm.

1942  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BORIS Rezent Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Ölmalerei, Nimbus vergoldet. 35,5 x 30,4 cm.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. VLADIMIR late 20th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed with gold highlights. 30.8 x 26.4 cm. € 390,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. BORIS Recent Oil on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. 35.5 x 30.4 cm. € 200,-

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY AND STS. BORIS AND GLEB FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The icon depicting in the upper part the Old Testament Trinity. The lower part of the composition illustrating the princely Saints Boris and Gleb. The Saints shown full-length. Executed predominantely in red, blue and green. Partially restored. 89.5 x 67 cm. € 3.900,1944  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BORIS MIT OKLAD 20. Jh. Druck auf Papier auf Holz, Metalloklad. 40,4 x 18,5 cm. Bereibungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. BORIS WITH OKLAD 20th century Lithograph on paper laid down on a wood panel, overlaid with a metal oklad. 40.4 x 18.5 cm. Wearings. € 120,-

1944

260  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  261

1944 A

1944 A  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXANDER NEWSKI MIT VERMEIL-BASMA Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, N.M. Bobir / Morosow, 1908-1917 (Basma) Ölmalerei auf Metall auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Silber, vergoldet. 22 x 12,9 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'N.B' in Kyrillisch sowie 'W. MOROSOW' in Kyrillisch mit Hoflieferantenzeichen. A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXANDER NEVSKY WITH A SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, N.M. Bobir / Morozov, 1909-1917 (basma) Oil on metal laid down on wood panel with velvet backing. The border overlaid with a finely cased silver-gilt basma. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'N.B' in Cyrillic and 'V. MOROZOV' in Cyrillic with Imperial warrant. 22 x 12.9 cm. € 1.200,-

1944 A

262  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  263

1945*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXANDER NEWSKI Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 71 x 53 cm. A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXANDER NEVSKY Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. 71 x 53 cm. € 3.000,-

1947*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXANDER NEWSKI Zentralrussland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 44 x 35,5 cm. Min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXANDER NEVKSY Central Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background and border ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minimally restored. 44 x 35.5 cm. € 1.800,-

1947

1945 1946  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXANDER NEWSKI Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 26,6 x 22,5 cm. Partiell rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXANDER NEVSKY Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. On gold tooled background, the frame made of interlaced patterns. Partially restored. 26.6 x 22.5 cm. € 400,-

1946

264  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1948*  |  KLEINE JUGENDSTIL-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN FEODOR TIRON UND DER HEILIGEN EVGENIA Russland, Wachourow-Werkstatt, um 1910 Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung, ornamentale Gravuren. 22 x 18 cm (ohne Rahmen). Min. rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. THEODOR TIRON AND ST. EVGENIA Russian, Vachourov Workshop, circa 1910 Oil on wood panel. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling in the Art Nouveau style. Minimally restored. 22 x 18 cm (without frame). € 6.000,-

1948

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  265

1949*  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND ARTEMIJ VON VERKOLA UND DER IKONE DER KASANSKAJA Zentralrussland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Vergoldung, Rand ornamental graviert. 52,5 x 44 cm. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND ST. ARTEMIUS OF VERKOLA AND THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Central Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. On a gilt ground, the border carved in imitation of an enameled oklad. 52.5 x 44 cm. € 1.200,-

1949 1950  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ANTONIUS VON SIYA Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 34,8 x 26 cm (ohne Rahmen). Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. ANTHONY OF SIYA Russian, early 20th century Oil on wood panel. Minimally restored. 34.8 x 26 cm (without frame). € 800,-

1951 1951  |  MONUMENTALE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SIMEON VON WERCHOTURE AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 1914 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, ornamentale Gravuren der Ränder. 88,8 x 70,7 cm. Im Jahr 1914 stiftete die kaiserliche Familie einen geschnitzten Silberbaldachin für den Schrein der Simeon-Reliquien. Sie wurde in einer 20 Tage dauernden religiösen Prozession feierlich von Jekaterinburg nach Werchoture überführt. An ihr nahmen mehrere tausend Pilger teil, die mehr als 350 km zurücklegten. Am 27. Mai wurden die Reliquien von Simeon von Werchoturje feierlich aus der St. Nikolaus-Kirche in die Kathedrale der Kreuzerhöhung im St. Nikolaus-Kloster übertragen. Randbereich partiell abgenommen.

A MONUMENTAL VITA ICON OF ST. SIMEON OF VERKHOTURYE WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, 1914 Tempera on wood panel. The patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. Partially stripped to gesso. 88.8 x 70.7 cm. In 1914, the Imperial family donated a carved silver canopy for the shrine of the Simeon relics. It was solemnly transferred from Ekaterinburg to Verkhoturye in a religious procession that lasted 20 days. Several thousand pilgrims took part, covering more than 350 km. On 27 May, the relics of Simeon of Verkhoturye were solemnly transferred from St. Nicholas Church to the Cathedral of the Exaltation of the Cross in St. Nicholas Monastery. € 800,-

1950

266  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  267

1952  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BASILIUS DEM SELIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,8 x 26 cm. Partiell rest. A RARE ICON SHOWING ST. BASIL FOOL FOR CHRIST Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 30.8 x 26 cm. € 400,-

1952 1953*  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXEY, MANN GOTTES Zentralrussland, um 1900 Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 35,5 x 31 cm. Min. berieben. AN ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXIUS MAN OF GOD Central Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. On a gilt and polychrome ground carved in imitation of an enameled oklad. Minimally worn. 35.5 x 31 cm. € 2.500,-

1954 1954  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXIUS, MANN GOTTES Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,5 x 26,3 cm. Kleine Substanzverluste, min. rest.

A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXIUS, THE MAN OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Minor losses, partially restored. 31.5 x 26.3 cm. € 1.200,-

1953

268  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  269

1955*  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXIUS, METROPOLIT VON MOSKAU MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Anton Michailowitsch Tschewarzin, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Holztafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben. 27 x 23 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt 'ATsch' in Kyrillisch. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXIUS, METROPOLITAN OF MOSCOW WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, Anton Mikhailovitch Tzevarzin, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased silver oklad. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'ATz' in Cyrillic. 27 x 23 cm. € 1.500,-

1957 1957  |  IKONE MIT VIER AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Moskau, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. Kowtscheg, in moderne Holztafel eingesetzt. 35,7 x 26,1 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russian, Moscow, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Recently laid down on a wood panel. Finely executed with gold highlights. Minimally restored. 35.7 x 26.1 cm. € 500,-

1955

1958 1958  |  IKONE MIT DEN VIER MOSKAUER METROPOLITEN MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Moskau, Dmitri Maksimowitsch Tschelaputin, 1876 (Oklad) Silber, getrieben, ziseliert und vergoldet. Applizierte Cloisonné-Email-Nimben. 30,8 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'DTsch' in Kyrillisch. Moderne Ikone und Email-Nimben erg. AN ICON SHOWING THE FOUR METROPOLITANS OF MOSCOW WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, Moscow, Dmitrii Maksimovitch Shelaputin, 1876 (oklad) The borders of the oklad with repoussé and chased frieze. Struck with city hallmark, assayer's mark, maker's mark 'D. Sh' in Cyrillic and 84 standard. Later applied with cloisonné enamel haloes. A modern icon added. 30.8 x 27 cm. € 130,-

1956*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXIUS, METROPOLIT VON MOSKAU Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. Holztafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 53 x 44,5 cm. Verso kyrillische Widmungsinschrift mit Datierung '1924'. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXIUS, METROPOLITAN OF MOSCOW Russian, early 20th century Oil on wood panel. The wood gilded and incised to resemble a chased gilded silver oklad. On the reverse Cyrillic dedication inscription, dated '1924'. 53 x 44.5 cm. € 4.000,-

1959 1959  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN MÄRTYRER FEODOR WARJAGA Neuzeitlich Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,4 x 25,4 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE MARTYR ST. FEDOR VARYAGA Recent Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Finely executed with gold highlights. 31,4 x 25.4 cm. € 300,-

1956

270  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1960 1960  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PETER, METROPOLIT VON MOSKAU Neuzeitlich Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Tempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,8 x 24,8 cm. AN ICON SHOWING ST. PETER, METROPOLITAN OF MOSCOW Recent Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed with gold highlights. 30.8 x 24.8 cm. € 300,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  271

1961  |  GROSSES IKONEN-OKLAD MIT DEN HEILIGEN MARTHA UND BARTHOLOMÄUS Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Metall, getrieben und versilbert. 58 x 43,5 cm. A VERY LARGE OKLAD SHOWING STS. MARTHA AND BARTHOLOMEW Russian, mid 19th century Metal, chased and embossed. 58 x 43.5 cm. € 130,-

1961

1962  |  PAAR MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM METROPOLITEN PJOTR UND IONA VON MOSKAU AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben versilbert. 84,5 x 35,8 cm. Min. rest. A PAIR OF MONUMENTAL ICONS SHOWING THE METROPOLITANS OF MOSCOW STS. PETER AND IONA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver. Minor areas of retouching. 84.5 x 35.8 cm. € 9.000,-

1962

272  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1962

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  273

1963 1963  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN MITROFAN VON WORONESCH Russland, nach 1832 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, Nimbus punziert. 30,3 x 22,2 cm. Substanzverluste im Randbereich. AN ICON SHOWING ST. MITROPHAN OF VORONEZH Russian, after 1832 Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer, the halo ornately punched. 30.3 x 22.2 cm. Losses to the borders. € 120,-

1964 1964  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN MITROFAN VON WORONESCH Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel. Ölmalerei. 29,3 x 22,8 cm. Randbereich rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. MITROPHAN OF VORONEZH Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel. 29.3 x 22.8 cm. Borders restored. € 250,-

1965  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN DIMITRI VON ROSTOW Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 26,8 x 22,2 cm.

1966

1966

1966  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN MITROFAN VON WORONESCH MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, nach 1832 (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Efim Sidorow, 1836 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holz, auf Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki aufgedoppelt. Oklad aus getriebenem, partiell vergoldetem Silber. 27 x 23,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'EFS' in Kyrillisch. Min. Einstimmungen.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. MITROPHAN OF VORONEZH WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, after 1832 (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Efim Sidorov, 1836 (oklad) Oil on wood panel, laid down on a wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'EFS' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 27 x 23.5 cm. € 1.200,-

1967  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES CHRYSOSTOMUS Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Ölmalerei, Nimbus vergoldet. 39,8 x 29,5 cm. Rand partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The halo made of gold. The border partially restored. 39.8 x 29.5 cm. € 300,-

AN ICON SHOWING ST. DIMITRY OF ROSTOV Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. 26.8 x 22.2 cm. € 120,-

1965

274  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1967

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  275

1972  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN PETER, METROPOLIT VON MOSKAU MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAILOKLAD Russland, Moskau, Ende 19. Jh. (Oklad) Holztafel mit Stoffabdeckung, Eitempera auf Holz. Silber, graviert, Email. 30 x 25,3 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'WSch' in Kyrillisch. Ikone rezent, Okladrand besch., Fehlstellen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. PETER, METROPOLITAN OF MOSCOW WITH A SILVER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, Moscow, late 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel with cloth backing. Overlaid with an engaved silver oklad. The halo and spandrel enamelled. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'VSh' in Cyrillic. The icon painted in recent decades, damages to the borders, missings. 30 x 25.3 cm. € 500,-

1969

1968 1968  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN THEODOSIUS VON TSCHERNIGOW Russland, nach 1896 Schwere Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 44,3 x 35,1 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. THEODOSIUS OF UGLICH, ARCHBISHOP OF CHERNIGOV Russian, after 1896 Oil on wood panel. The background and borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor losses. 44.3 x 35.1 cm. € 350,-

1969  |  ZWEI KLEINFORMATIGE IKONEN MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND DEM HEILIGEN THEODOSIUS VON TSCHERNIGOW Russland, um 1900 Zypressenholz-Tafeln. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 22,2 x 17,8 cm / 22,2 x 17,5 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWNG ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND ST. THEODOSIUS OF CHERNIGOV Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panels. The background and border made of gold. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor losses. 22.2 x 17.8 cm / 22.2 x 17.5 cm. € 300,-

1972 1973  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOASAPH, BISCHOF VON BELGOROD MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, nach 1911 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 19111917 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus graviertem Silber. 26,8 x 22,2 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'NG' in Kyrillisch. Okladrand min. besch., Namensplakette erg. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. JOASAPH OF BELGOROD WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, after 1911 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1911-1917 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an engraved silver oklad. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'NG' in Cyrillic. The edges minimally damaged, the name plaque later added. 26.8 x 22.2 cm. € 200,-

1970

1971

1970  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN THEODOSIOS VON TSCHERNIGOW Russland, nach 1896 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Rand goldfarben lasiert und ornamental graviert. 30,6 x 26,4 cm. Partiell rest.

1971  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN AMBROSIUS VON MAILAND IM KIOT Russland, um 1900 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Nimbus und Rand vergoldet. 39 x 35 cm (mit verglastem Kiot).

AN ICON SHOWING ST. THEODOSIUS OF TCHERNIGOV Russian, after 1896 Oil on wood panel. The border made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The frame made of interlaced patterns. Partially restored. 30.6 x 26.4 cm. € 250,-

A RARE ICON SHOWING ST. AMBROSE OF MILAN WITHIN KYOT Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The halo and border made of gold. 39 x 35 cm (with glazed kyot). € 400,-

1973

276  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  277

1975*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER PROPHETIN ANNA Russland, Mstera, letztes Viertel 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, auf moderne Holzplatte maroufliert, Nimbus vergoldet, Chrysographie. 60 x 56 cm. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. ANNA THE PROPHETESS Russian, Mstera, last quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel laid down on a modern panel. The halo made of gold. 60 x 56 cm. € 2.500,-

1975 1976  |  IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN ELENA 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Goldgrund. 28,9 x 24,3 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und der heilige Georg. AN ICON SHOWING ST. ELENA 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and St. George among them. 28.9 x 24.3 cm. € 300,-

1974 1974  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL UND DER HEILIGEN STEFANIDA Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Goldgrund. 31,1 x 27,1 cm. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL AND ST. STEPHANIDA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. 31.1 x 27.1 cm. € 3.300,-

1976

278  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  279

1977  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN ANNA VON KASIN Russland, nach 1909 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierungen. 30,5 x 26,7 cm. A RARE ICON OF ST. ANNA OF KASIN Russian, after 1909 Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. On tooled background, the frame made of interlaced patterns. 30.5 x 26.7 cm. € 500,-

1977

1978  |  SEHR FEINE UND GROSSE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN ANNA VON KASIN Russland, Mstera, nach 1909 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Chrysographie. 44 x 37,5 cm. Ganzfigurige Wiedergabe der heiligen Anna im Dreiviertel-Profil. Sie trägt die Kleidung einer Nonne mit dem Großen Schema. Im Hintergrund in Blautönen ausgeführte Klosterarchitektur. Sehr detailreiche Malerei. Die heilige Anna von Kasin war die Tochter des Fürsten von Rostow. 1318 trat sie in der Kloster in Twer ein, wo sie die Nonnenweihe erhielt. Später übersiedelte sie nach Kasin, wo sie 1337 starb. 1649 wurde die allgemeine Verehrung der Heiligen beschlossen, 1677 wurde diese jedoch von Patriarch Joachim verboten. 1909 wurde sie durch die Initiative des Zaren Nikolaus II. erneut kanonisiert. Gedächtnistag ist der 2. Oktober. Kanten min. best. A VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. ANNA OF KASHIN Russian, Mstera, after 1909 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The monastic saint standing on the bank of a lake in front of the monastery of Kashin. She is wearing the Great Schema. To the left an architectural view of the monastery. Finely executed in great detail. The edges minimally chipped. 44 x 37.5 cm. The Holy Right-believing Princess Anna of Kashin, a daughter of Rostov Prince Demetrius Borisovich, became the wife of the holy Great Prince Michael Yaroslavich of Tver in 1294. After the death of her husband by Mongol Tartars, Anna withdrew into Tver's Sophia monastery and accepted tonsure with the name Euphrosyne. She later transferred to the Kashin Dormition Monastery, and became a schema-nun with the name Anna. She fell asleep in the Lord on October 2, 1338. Commemorated on October 2. Joachim verboten. At the Council of 1649, it was decided to uncover St. Anna's relics for general veneration and to glorify her as a saint. But in 1677, Patriarch Joachim proposed to the Council that her veneration in Russia should be discontinued because of the Old Believers Schism, which made use of the name of St. Anna of Kashin for its own purposes. When St. Anna was buried, her hand had been positioned to make the Sign of the Cross with two fingers, rather than three. However, the memory of St. Anna, who had received a crown of glory from Christ, could not be erased by decree. People continued to love and venerate her, and many miracles continued to take place at her tomb. On June 12, 1909, her second glorification took place, and her universally observed feast day was established. Her life describes her as a model of spiritual beauty and chastity, and an example to future generations. € 1.500,-

1978

280  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  281

1979  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN EUPHROSYNE VON POLAZK Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. 17,6 x 14,7 cm. Kanten min. best. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. EUPHROSYNE OF POLOTSK Russian, early 20th century Oin on wood panel. The edges minimally chipped. 17.6 x 14.7 cm. € 250,-

1979 1980  |  KLEINE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN ELISABETH Russland, datiert 1906 Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 22,2 x 17,2 cm. Verso kyrillische Beschriftung mit Datierung '1906'. A SMALL DATED ICON SHOWING ST. ELISABETH Russian, dated 1906 Oil on wood panel. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription, dated '1906'. 22.2 x 17.2 cm. € 120,-

1980

1981 1981  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN ANASTASIA Russland, um 1900 Holztafel, verso Samtabdeckung. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental graviert. 26,8 x 22 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

A RARE ICON SHOWING ST. ANASTASIA Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The golden background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Minor losses. 26.8 x 22 cm. € 400,-

1980

282  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  283

1982  |  GROSSE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN ALEXEJ, MANN GOTTES UND MARIA MAGDALENA Russland, Mstera, datiert 1904 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldete Nimben und Rand ornamental graviert. 44,8 x 37 cm. Verso kyrillische Beschriftung, datiert '1904. Partielle Übermalungen. A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXIUS, MAN OF GOD AND ST. MARY MAGDALENE Russian, Msera, dated 1904 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription, dated '1904'. Partially overpainted. 44.8 x 37 cm. € 800,-

1982

1983 1983*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN BARBARA Russland, im Stil von Michail Nesterow, um 1900 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental graviert. 50,5 x 24,5 cm. Vergoldung berieben. A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. BARBARA Russian, in the style of Mikhail Nesterov, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The wood gilded and incised to resemble a chased gilded silver oklad. Gilding minimally worn. 50.5 x 24.5 cm. € 6.000,-

1983 A 1983 A  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN MICHAEL, NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND ANTONINA MIT EMAILLIERTEM VERMEIL-OKLAD 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Sergej Scharow, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Oklad aus getriebenem und vergoldetem Silber. 26,9 x 22,5 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen. Verso Stempel des Andrejewskij Klosters auf dem Berg Athos. AN ICON SHOWING ST. MICHAEL, NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND ANTONINA WITH A SILVER-GILT AND ENAMEL OKLAD 2nd half 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Sergey Sharov, 1908-1917 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a silver-gilt and cloisonné enamel oklad. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. On the reverse stamp of the Andreyevskiy Monastery on Mount Athos. 26.9 x 22.5 cm. € 2.600,-

1984  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN JULIA AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund ornamental graviert und punziert, Rand in Art der zeitgenössischen Cloisonné-Email-Oklade akzentuiert. 160 x 71 cm. Min. Retuschen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. JULIA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, early 20th century Oil on wood panel. The background and border gilded and incised to resemble a chased gilded silver oklad. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor areas of retouching. 160 x 71 cm. € 8.000,-

1984

284  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  285

1985*  |  IKONE MIT VIER AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben ornamental punziert, Gewänder floral graviert. 30,8 x 21,7 cm. Min. Farbverluste. AN ICON SHOWING FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornately punched. The garments engraved with foliate motifs. Minor losses. 30.8 x 21.7 cm. € 4.000,-

1985 1986*  |  GROSSE DATIERTE MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, datiert 1769 Holztafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 47 x 32,5 cm. Datierung '1769' am unteren Rand. A LARGE DATED MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, dated 1769 Oil on wood panel. Finely executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Dated '1769' on the lower border. 47 x 32.5 cm. € 3.500,-

1987 1987*  |  SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEN ZEHN HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERN VON KRETA Kreta, Emmanuel Tzanes, datiert 1688 Dünne Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 25,9 x 20,9 cm. Am unteren Rand griechische Signatur mit Datierung '1688'. In sehr feiner Malerei ausgeführte Darstellung der frontal stehenden Märtyrer Theodulus, Saturninus, Euporus, Gelasius, Eunician (diese 5 stammten aus Gortyn), Zoticus (von Knossos), Pompius (von Lebena), Agathopus (von Panormos), Basilides (von Kydonia, Chania) und Evaristus (von Heraklion), die unter Kaiser Decius (249-251) im dritten Jahrhundert nach Christus ihr Martyrium erlitten. Kanten min. best.

A SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE TEN HOLY MARTYRS OF CRETE Crete, Emmanuel Tzanes, 1688 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Signed in Greek and dated on the lower border. The edges minimally chipped, minor areas of retouching. 25.9 x 20.9 cm. € 12.000,-

1986

286  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  287

1988 1988  |  GROSSES FRAGMENT EINER MONUMENTALEN IKONOSTASE MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, um 1700 Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 34 x 37,2 cm. Sehr feine Schattierung der Inkarnate in Braun- und Rottönen. A LARGE FRAGMENT OF A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on great detail with gold highlights. The faces rendered finely with soft colours and shades of brown and red. 34 x 37.2 cm. € 200,1989  |  IKONE MIT DREI FAMILIEN-HEILIGEN Russland, wohl 16. Jh. Nadelholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31 x 27,5 cm. Achialsymmetrische Bildaufteilung. In der vertikalen Mittelachse frontale Darstellung in Ganzfigur der heiligen Matrona flankiert von Nikita und Paraskewa. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTS Russian, probably 16th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. At the centre a full length image of St. Matrona, on the left St. Nikita, on the right St. Paraskeva. Minimally restored. 31 x 27.5 cm. € 1.800,-

1990 1990  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN FEODOR MIT SEINEN SÖHNEN KONSTANTIN UND DAVID SOWIE BASILIUS UND KONSTANTIN Russland, Stroganow-Schule, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,5 x 26,8 cm. Drei Randheilige: Anna und Joachim sowie die heilige Paraskewa. Kanten min. best.

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING STS. THEODORE, WITH PRINCELY SAINTS, DAVID AND CONSTANTINE, AND STS. BASIL AND CONSTANTINE Russian, Stroganov School, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail. The garments richly decorated with brocade patterns. Three selected saints on the borders: Sts. Joachim and Anna and St. Paraskeva. The edges minimally chipped. 31.5 x 26.8 cm. € 1.200,-

1989

288  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  289

1991  |  FEINE MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL, JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER, DER VERKÜNDIGUNG, DER POKROW UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,8 x 29 cm. Partriell rest. A FINE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL, ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER, THE ANNUNCIATION, THE POKROV AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Partially restored. 30.8 x 29 cm. € 500,-

1993 A 1991 1992  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEN DREI HIERARCHEN SOWIE DEN HEILIGEN ANTIPAS UND AWRAMI Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand. Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und vegetabil graviert. 44,4 x 39 cm. Substanzverluste. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE THREE HIERARCHS, ST. AVRAMI AND ST. ANTIPAS Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border made of gold, the border incised with foliage. Losses. 44.4 x 39 cm. € 450,-

1993  |  IKONE MIT DER HÖLLENFAHRT CHRISTI UND VIER AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Anfang 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 34,5 x 29 cm. Kanten min. best. AN ICON SHOWING THE DESCENT INTO HELL AND THE HARROWING OF HELL AND FOUR CHOSEN SAINTS Russian, early 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. The edges minimally chipped. 34.5 x 29 cm. € 500,-

1994

1993 A  |  IKONE MIT DER VEREHRUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) DURCH DIE FÜRSTEN VON SMOLENSK Nordrussland, Ende 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,5 x 22,7 cm. Ganzfigurige Wiedergabe der Heiligen Feodor von Smolensk mit seinen Söhnen David und Konstantin flankiert von Rostislav und Wasilij. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE ADORATION OF THE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF SMOLENSK BY THE PRINCES OF SMOLENSK North Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The lower image showing Sts. Feodor flanked by his sons David and Constantine and Sts. Vasiliy and Rostislav. Minor losses. 30.5 x 22.7 cm. € 800,1994  |  IKONE MIT DER IKONE DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA UND DEN HEILIGEN THEODOR MIT SEINEN SÖHNEN KOSTANTIN UND DAVID SOWIE BASILIUS UND KONSTANTIN Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35 x 27,5 cm. Kanten min. best., kleine Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING THE ADORATION OF THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD BY STS. THEODORE, DAVID, CONSTANTINE, BASIL AND CONSTANTINE Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped, minor areas of retouching. 35 x 27.5 cm. € 300,1995  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER ANASTASIS UND 13 PATRONATSHEILIGEN Nordrussland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 32,5 x 27,9 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

1992

290  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

1995 A FINE ICON SHOWING THE ANASTASIS AND 13 SELECTED SAINTS North Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minor areas of retouching. 32.5 x 27.9 cm. € 700,-

1993

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  291

1997 A 1996

1996

1996  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER VEREHRUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER-IKONE VON TOLGA, DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER, IHREM TEMPELGANG UND DER ERHÖHUNG DES WAHREN KREUZES MIT SILBER-RIZA Nordrussland, um 1820 (Ikone), Russland, wohl St. Petersburg, um 1820 (Riza) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Chrysographie. Silber, getrieben und graviert. 31,2 x 25,5 cm. Unterer Rizarand partiell beschnitten (Marken entfernt).

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE ADORATION OF THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD, THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE ENTRY INTO THE TEMPLE AND THE EXALTATION OF THE TRUE CROSS WITH A SILVER RIZA North Russian, circa 1820 (icon), Russian, probably St. Petersburg, circa 1820 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail and gold ornamentation on a gold ground. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver riza. The lower rim of the riza partially cut. 31.2 x 25.5 cm. € 4.000,-

1997 A

1997  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GREGOR DEM THEOLOGEN FLANKIERT VON DEN ERZENGEL MICHAEL UND GABRIEL SOWIE DEN HEILIGEN GEORG UND THEOKTIST Nordrussland, um 1800 Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31 x 26,2 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. GREGORY THE THEOLOGIAN FLANKED BY THE ARCHANGELS MICHAEL AND GABRIEL AND STS. GEORGE AND THEOKIST North Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minor areas of retouching. 31 x 26.2 cm. € 400,1997 A  |  SELTENE MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Jaroslawl, Fedor Serebrennikow, 1785 (Oklad) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet. 30,3 x 25,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen und Meistermarke 'FS' in Kyrillisch. Mittig am oberen Rand Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter 'Vermehrung des Verstanden'. Partiell rest.

1997

292  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

A RARE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Yaroslavl, Fedor Serebrennikov, 1785 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The upper register showing the Mother of God 'Increase of Understanding'. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and master's mark 'FS' in Cyrillic. Partially restored. 30.3 x 25.5 cm. € 1.500,-

1998 1998  |  SEHR FEINE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR UND DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL FLANKIERT VON DEN HEILIGEN KOSMAS UND DAMIAN Russland, datiert 1802 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,8 x 24,5 cm. Datierung am unteren Rand. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A FINE DATED ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL FLANKED BY STS. COSMAS AND DAMIAN Russian, dated 1802 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Dated on the lower border. Minor losses. 30.8 x 24.5 cm. € 800,-

1999 1999  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN MARIA MAGDALENA, ANTIPAS, DER PROPHETIN ANNA UND BARBARA Russland, Twer, Anfang 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Gewänder mit Chrysographie. 33,2 x 27 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A FINE ICON SHOWING STS. MARY MAGDALENE, ANTIPAS, ANNA THE PROPHETESS AND BARBARA Russian, Tver, early 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground,. 33.2 x 27 cm. Figures typically have finely decorated garments, in which folds are shown by gilding and shading, as are the contours of the flesh of faces and necks. Minor areas of retouching. € 300,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  293

2004  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT VIER HEILIGEN Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 44,4 x 35,2 cm. Verso ungedeutede Aufschrift. In der Bildmitte ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Apostels Petrus flankiert von dem heiligen Awerki und der heiligen Julitta mit ihrem Sohn Kirik. Christus erscheint am oberen Rand über einem Wolkenband. A LARGE ICON SHOWING FOUR SELECTED FAMILY SAINTS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. The panel showing St. Peter the Apostle flanked by St. Averki and Yulitta and Kirik. Christ appearing on the upper border. On the reverse inscription. 44.4 x 35.2 cm. € 800,2005  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH, EPHRÄM DEM SYRER UND KOSMAS IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH, EPHRÄM DEM SYRER UND KOSMAS Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei StirnseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35 x 29,5 cm.

2000 2000*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE PATRONATSIKONE MIT SECHS PATRONATSHEILIGEN, DARUNTER JOACHIM UND ANNA Russland, Boris-und-Gleb-Schule, Mitte 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Goldgrund. 54 x 44,5 cm. A LARGE ICON SHOWING SIX SELECTED SAINTS, ST. JOACHIM AND ANNE AMONG THEM Russian, Boris and Gleb School, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in great detail on a gold ground. 54 x 44.5 cm. € 10.000,-

2001 2001  |  IKONE MIT SECHS FAMILIEN-HEILIGEN Russland, um 1800 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31,6 x 27,5 cm. Vier Randheilige: Schutzengel, Demetrius, Barbara und Matrona. Partiell rest.

AN ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH, EPHREM AND KOSMAS Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in detail against a golden background. 35 x 29.5 cm. € 600,-

AN ICON SHOWING SIX FAMILY PATRON SAINTS Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. 31.6 x 27.5 cm. Four selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel, Sts. Demetrius, Barbara and Matrona. Partially restored. € 200,-

2003

2002  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN ANDREJI, ANTIPAS UND NATALIYA Russland, Mstera, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 13,3 x 11,1 cm. Rand min. rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING STS. ANDREI, ANTIPY AND NATALIYA Russian, Mstera, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. The border minimally restored. 13.3 x 11.1 cm. € 130,2003  |  GROSSFORMATIGE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ZNAMENIE, DEN HEILIGEN ZOSIMA UND SAWATIJ, DER DREIFALTIGKEIT UND DER GEBURT CHRISTI Nordrussland, Altgläubigen-Atelier, um 1800 Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten.Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Goldgrund. 44,6 x 39 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste am unteren Rand. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Dwonau. A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN, STS. ZOSIMA AND SAVATIY, THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY AND THE NATIVITY OF CHRIST North Russian, Old Believers Workshop, circa 1800 Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Finely executed in great detail against a gold background. 44.6 x 39 cm. Minor losses to the lower border. € 800,-

2004

2005

2002

294  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  295

2006*  |  STAUROTHEK-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DER PASSION UND FÜNF HEILIGEN Zentralrussland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Bronze, reliefiert gegossen und emailliert. 31 x 26,3 cm. Partiell rest.

2008  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL UND DEN HEILIGEN BONIFATIUS, ANTIPAS UND SAMON Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 19,9 x 17,1 cm. Randbereich min. rest.

A STAUROTHEK ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE PASSION AND FIVE SELECTED SAINTS Central Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. A brass and enamel icon set into the panel. Partially restored. 31 x 26.3 cm. € 600,-

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL AND STS. BONIFACE, ANTIPAS AND SAMON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 19.9 x 17.1 cm. The border minimally restored. € 120,-

2007  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL, APOSTELN UND HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,4 x 30,7 cm. Minimale Farbabsplitterungen.

2009  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER DREIHÄNDIGEN GOTTESMUTTER, DEM SCHUTZENGEL FLANKIERT VON VIER HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 40 x 34,8 cm.

AN ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL, APOSTLES AND SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. 35.4 x 30.7 cm. Minor losses. € 200,-

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD, THE GUARDIAN ANGEL AND FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 40 x 34.8 cm. € 2.600,2010*  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL FLANKIERT VON SECHS FAMILIENHEILIGEN UND DER GOTTESMUTTER 'O ALLGEPRIESENE MUTTER' Russland, Palech, um 1800 Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,5 x 26,5 cm. Min. berieben. AN ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL FLANKED BY SIX FAMILY PATRONS AND THE 'O VSEPYETAYA MATI' (O ALL-HYMNED MOTHER) Russian, Palekh, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail. The haloes made of gold. Minimally worn. 31.5 x 26.5 cm. € 5.000,-

2006

2007

296  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2009

2008

2010

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  297

2014  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER IKONE DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL UND SECHS AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, um 1800 Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 44,7 x 35 cm. Partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ADORATION OF THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD BY THE GUARDIAN ANGEL AND SIX SELECTED SAINTS Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 44.7 x 35 cm. € 2.000,-

2011 2011  |  GROSSE PATRONATSIKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL UND VIER AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 44 x 37,8 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 44 x 37.8 cm. € 250,-

2012 2012  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL UND DEN HEILIGEN PARASKEWA UND JULITTA Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 26 x 21,3 cm. Bereibungen, Substanzverluste. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL FLANKED BY STS. PARASKEVE AND YULITTA Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. 26 x 21.3 cm. Wearings, losses. € 120,-

2013  |  IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS FLANKIERT VON DEN HEILIGEN FLORUS, LAURUS, NIKOLAUS UND GEORG Russland, 19. Jh. Holtafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,2 x 26,1 cm. Kleinere Einstimmungen.

2014 2015  |  GROSSE MONATSIKONE: NOVEMBER Zentralrussland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten RückseitenSponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 40,2 x 34,8 cm. Restaurierungen. A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF NOVEMBER Central Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Areas of restoration. 40.2 x 34.8 cm. € 2.000,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH FLANKED BY STS. FLORUS, LAURUS, NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND GEORGE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 31.2 x 26.1 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 250,-

2013

298  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2015

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  299

2016 2016  |  MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI, DER HADESFAHRT, SOPHIE, DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Palech, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,7 x 30,4 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST, THE DESCENT INTO HELL, SOPHIA AND THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN WITH SELECTED SAINTS Russian, Palekh, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minor areas of retouching. 35.7 x 30.4 cm. € 3.300,2017  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL, DEN HEILIGEN SAMON, GURIJ UND AVIV SOWIE DER HEILIGEN DARIA Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 22,5 x 18,5 cm. Partiell rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL FLANKED BY STS. SAMON, GURIY, AVIV AND DARIA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 22.5 x 18.5 cm. € 550,-

2017

300  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2018 2018  |  MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DER BESCHNEIDUNG CHRISTI UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,7 x 31,2 cm. Min. rest. A MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE CIRCUMCISION OF CHRIST AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Minimally restored. 35.7 x 31.2 cm. € 1.700,2019  |  DREIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER, DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Newjansk, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 32,8 x 27,2 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste, min. Retuschen. A TRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, Nevyansk, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor losses, minimally restored. 32.8 x 27.2 cm. € 120,-

2019

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  301

2023  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 34,7 x 30,1 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und Eudokia. Vertikaler Riss. A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Eudokia. Vertical crack. 34.7 x 30.1 cm. € 260,-

2020 2020  |  GROSSE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL, DER DREIHÄNDIGEN GOTTESMUTTER, DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 36,2 x 30,3 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen, punktuelle Einstimmungen. A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL, THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD, ST. GEORGE AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and details made of gold. 36.2 x 30.3 cm. Minor losses, minor areas of retouching. € 250,-

2021 2021  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 34,8 x 30,7 cm. Rückseitig Ausstellungsetikett 'Nummer 112 AUSSTELLUNG HANDWERKSKAMMER KÖLN [...]. Min. berieben. A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally worn. On the reverse exhibition label 'Nummer 112 AUSSTELLUNG HANDWERKSKAMMER KÖLN [...]. 34.8 x 30.7 cm. € 300,-

2022  |  GROSSFORMATIGE NEUN-FELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSH' UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 43,7 x 38,7 cm. Kanten best., Restaurierungen.

2023 2024  |  MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DER HADESFAHRT CHRISTI, DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Aus vier Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,7 x 26,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Min. rest. A MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE DESCENT INTO HELL, THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Minimally restored. 30.7 x 26.5 cm. € 330,-

A LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'THE UNBURNT BUSH' AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The edges chipped, restorations. 43.7 x 38.7 cm. € 300,-

2022

302  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2024

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  303

2029  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN VON ROSTOW UND DER GOTTESMUTTER WLADIMIRSKAJA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 44,2 x 35,5 cm. Kanten min. best. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE SAINTS OF ROSTOV AND THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The edges minimally damaged. 44.2 x 35.5 cm. € 500,-

2025 2025  |  IKONE MIT VIER PATRONATSHEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 30,7 x 26,5 cm. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint ein Bischofsheiliger. Kanten partiell best. AN ICON SHOWING FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. 30.7 x 26.5 cm. On the left border appearing a saint in bishops attire. The borders partially damaged. € 120,-

2026 2026  |  STAUROTHEK-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW UND VIER HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Bronze, reliefiert gegossen und emailliert. 28,2 x 22,9 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste, partiell rest. A BRASS AND ENAMEL ICON OF THE POKROV SET INTO AN ICON SHOWING FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of gold. 28.2 x 22.9 cm. Minor losses, partially restored. € 120,-

2029 2030  |  IKONE MIT SECHS AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 31 x 26,6 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Alexandra. Partielle Farbverluste. AN ICON SHOWING SIX SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Alexandra. Losses. 31 x 26.6 cm. € 120,-

2027 2027  |  IKONE MIT DREI FAMILIEN-HEILIGEN Russland, um 1800 Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,8 x 26,2 cm. Randbereich min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THREE FAMILY PATRONS Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. 30.8 x 26.2 cm. Minor retouching to the borders. € 180,-

2028 2028  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet. 26,3 x 21,8 cm. In Tafel eingesetzt, min. rest. A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel set into a panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 26.3 x 21.8 cm. € 200,-

2030

304  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  305

2031*  |  GROSSE MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER, HEILIGEN UND DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI Russland, Vekta, letztes Viertel 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 53,5 x 46,5 cm. Auf dem rechten Rand erscheint ein Heiliger. Min. rest. A LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, SELECTED SAINTS AND THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST Russian, Vetka, last quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. A saint appearing on the right border. 53.5 x 46.5 cm. € 1.200,-

2033  |  KLEINFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER FEURIGEN GOTTESMUTTER UND DREI AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 13 x 10,5 cm. Min. berieben. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE FIERY MOTHER OF GOD AND THREE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 13 x 10.5 cm. Minimally worn. € 120,-

2031

2033 2032  |  PATRONATSIKONE MIT SECHS AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Rand goldfarben lasiert. 34 x 29,1 cm. Ränder beschnitten. AN ICON SHOWING SIX SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panel. The border made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The edges cut. 34 x 29.1 cm. € 220,-

2032

306  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2034  |  DREIFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER, DEM HEILIGEN ALEXEJ, MANN GOTTES, EUDOKIA UND PARASKEWA Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierung. 30,8 x 25,6 cm. A TRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, STS. ALEXIY, THE MAN OF GOD, EUDOKIA AND PARASKEVA Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The border ornately punched. 30.8 x 25.6 cm. € 200,-

2034

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  307

2035 2035  |  PATRONATSIKONE MIT SIEBEN FAMILIENHEILIGEN Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 30,8 x 26,4 cm. Kleinere Farbaufwölbungen, min. Farbverluste. AN ICON SHOWING SEVEN SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor paint blisterings, minimal losses. 30.8 x 26.4 cm. € 120,-

2036 2036  |  GROSSFORMATIGE PATRONATSIKONE MIT DEN DREI HIERARCHEN, DEM HEILIGEN MICHAEL UND DER HEILIGEN EUDOKIA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 54,6 x 46 cm. Min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE THREE HIERARCHS OF ORTHODOXY AND STS. MIKHAIL AND EUDOKIA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored. 54.6 x 46 cm. € 200,-

2037

2038

2037  |  IKONE MIT DEN APOSTELN PETRUS UND PAULUS SOWIE DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 35,3 x 29,9 cm. Kleinere Farbverluste.

2038  |  ZWEI VIERFELDER-IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, um 1900 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilberter und goldfarben lasierter Hintergrund ornamental punziert. 35,8 x 30,5 cm / 35,8 x 30,8 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste.

AN ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. 35.3 x 29.9 cm. Minor losses. € 120,-

308  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

TWO QUADRI-PARTITE ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. 35.8 x 30.5 cm / 35.8 x 30.8 cm. Losses. € 120,-

2039

2040

2039  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILD DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund. 30,8 x 26,2 cm. Partiell berieben.

2040  |  ZWEI IKONEN: FESTTAGSIKONE MIT OKLAD UND VIERFELDER-IKONE Russland, 18./19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Metalloklad. 31 x 26,4 cm / 40 x 35,5 cm. Substanzverluste.

A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING AN IMAGE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The background made of silver. 30.8 x 26.2 cm. Partially worn. € 120,-

2041 2041  |  IKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI, DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN UND DEN HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS, MICHAEL UND GEORG Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel. Ölmalerei. 36,3 x 27,8 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST, THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND STS. NICHOLAS, MICHAEL AND GEORGE Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel. 36.3 x 27.8 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 200,-

TWO ICONS: A FEAST DAY ICON WITH OKLAD AND A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panels. Overlaid with a brass oklad. Minor losses. 31 x 26.4 cm / 40 x 35.5 cm. € 250,-

2042 2042  |  ZWEI VIERFELDER-IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND HEILIGEN Russland, 19./20. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 27,2 x 21,6 cm / 27,9 x 22,6 cm. Rest., Farbabsplitterungen. TWO QUADRI-PARTITE ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th/20th century Tempera on wood panels. The background of one icon made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Repainted, restored, minor losses. 27.2 x 21.6 cm / 27.9 x 22.6 cm. € 120,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  309

2043  |  ZWEI IKONEN: HEILIGER GEORG UND HEILIGER STYLIANOS Balkan, 18./19. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 28,5 x 22,9 cm / 31,4 x 26 cm. Besch., Substanzverluste. TWO ICONS SHOWING ST. GEORGE AND ST. STYLIANOS Balkan, 18th/19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. Damages, losses. 28.5 x 22.9 cm / 31.4 x 26 cm. € 120,-

2047  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL UND VIER AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit rückseitiger Samtabdeckung. Ölmalerei. 30,3 x 26 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL AND FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. 30.3 x 26 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 250,-

2044  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER PRESENTATION DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN DURCH DIE HEILIGEN JOHANNES UND PARASKEWA Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 56,2 x 43 cm. Farbverluste.

2044

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PRESENTATION OF THE ICON OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD BY STS. JOHN AND PARASKEVA Russian, early 19th century Oil on wood panel. Losses. 56.2 x 43 cm. € 300,2045  |  ZWEI IKONEN: ERSCHEINEN DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH UND PATRONATSIKONE Russland, 18./19. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Holz. 27 x 21,4 cm / 27,3 x 22 cm. Substanzverluste.

2043

2043

TWO ICONS SHOWING THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH AND AN ICON SHOWING SIX SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. Losses, damages. 27 x 21.4 cm / 27.3 x 22 cm. € 120,2046  |  DREI IKONEN-FRAGMENTE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER TRICHEIROUSA, DEM HEILIGEN GEORG UND JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafeln, verso Samtabdeckung, Ölmalerei. Silber-Basma. 11,7 x 10,3 cm. Kleine Substanzverluste. THREE ICON FRAGMENTS WITH SILVER BASMA SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD, ST. GEORGE AND ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russian, 2nd half 19th century Oil on wood panels with velvet backing. The border applied with a silver basma. Minor losses. 11.7 x 10.3 cm. € 120,-

310  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2048  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN SIMEON, PANTELEIMON UND NIFONT Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten RückseitenSponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierungen. 35,1 x 31 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING STS. SYMEON, PANTELEIMON AND NIPHONT Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Against a tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. Partially restored. 35.1 x 31 cm. € 480,-

2045

2045

2046

2047

2046

2046

2048

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  311

2049

2050

2049  |  STAUROTHEK MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Jerusalem, 19. Jh. (Kreuz), Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone) Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Eingesetztes Perlmutt-Kreuz. 35,6 x 30,8 cm. Mittig eingearbeitetes, mit Perlmutt belegtes Kreuz mit dem gekreuzigten Christus. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren es ausgewählte Heilige. Kanten best.

2050  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN, JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER UND DEN HEILIGEN IRINA, ANNA UND LJUBOW Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 53,2 x 44,3 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

A STAUROTHEK ICON WITH FAMILY SAINTS Jerusalem, 19th century (crucifix), Russian, late 19th century (icon) A mother of pearl crucifix set into the panel. Tempera on wood panel. The crucified Christ is flanked by selected saints to either side. Damages to the borders. 35.6 x 30.8 cm. € 150,-

A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. BASIL THE GREAT, ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER AND STS. IRINA, ANNA AND LUBOV Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 53.2 x 44.3 cm. Minor losses. € 400,-

2053

2054

2053  |  GROSSFORMATIGE PATRONATSIKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXANDER NEWSKI, KOSMAS UND DAMIAN SOWIE WEITEREN HEILIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Aus mehreren Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 75 x 50.5 cm. Rezente Übermalungen. A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION A F FAVOURITE SAINTS, ST. ALEXANDER NEVSKY, COSMAS AND DAMIAN AMONG THEM Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Areas of recent overpaintings. 75 x 50.5 cm. € 1.200,2054  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT SECHS AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Holz. 39,9 x 34,8 cm. Vertikale Risse partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING SIX SELECTED SAINTS Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Vertical cracks partially restored. 39.9 x 34.8 cm. € 900,-

2051 2051  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN AGRIPINA UND ANASTASIUS Russland, um 1900 Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 35,7 x 27,5 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING STS. AGRIPINA AND ANASTASIUS Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 35.7 x 27.5 cm. € 120,-

312  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2052 2052  |  IKONE MIT DEM LETZTEN ABENDMAHL UND SECHS PATRONATS-HEILIGEN Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 33,1 x 28,4 cm. Kleine Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE LAST SUPPER AND SIX SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. 33.1 x 28.4 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 300,-

2055  |  IKONE MIT VIER FAMILIEN-HEILIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 26,3 cm. Nimben übermalt, min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING FOUR FAMILY PATRONS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. 31 x 26.3 cm. The haloes overpainted, minimally restored. € 200,-

2055

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  313

2056*  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL UND DEN HEILIGEN ZYNOBIOS UND ZYNOBIA Russland, Mstera, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 26,3 cm. Frontale Wiedergabe der Heiligen mit reicher Ornamentierung der Gewänder mit Kreuzen und Chrysographie. Detailreiche Ausarbeitung der Inkarnate. Randbereich min. rest. A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL AND STS. ZYNOBIOS AND ZYNOBIA Russian, Mstera, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. The border minimally restored. 31 x 26.3 cm. € 3.000,-

2056

2057  |  WASSILI PAWLOWITSCH GURJANOW (ZUGESCHR.) 1867 - 1920 SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND DER HEILIGEN ZINAIDA Russland, Moskau, um 1900 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Am oberen Rand geschweiftes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Randbereich vergoldet und ornamental graviert, Chrysographie. 30,7 x 26,4 cm. Verso kyrillische Inschrift: 'Ein Segen für den Lebensweg an Nikolaj Wasiljewitsch und Zinaida Wasiljewna Kolesovy als Erinnerung an den Hochzeitstag von der Patentante Warwara Wasiljewna Glasunowa'. Am oberen Rand erscheint der Schutzengel. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. VASSILY PAVLOVITCH GURYANOV (ATTR.) 1867 - 1920 A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING STS. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND ZINAIDA Russian, Moscow, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The border with a gilt ground embossed with geometric patterns. On the reverse Cyrillic dedication inscription: 'A blessing for life's journey to Nikolai Vasilyevich and Zinaida Vasilyevna Kolesovy in memory of their wedding day from godmother Varvara Vasilyevna Glasunova'. Both saints depicted in muted tones with delicate chrysography. The Guadrian Angel appearing on the upper border. Minor areas of retouching. 30.7 x 26.4 cm. € 800,-

2056

314  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2057

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  315

2058  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL GABRIEL, BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN, LAURENTIUS UND DEM HEILIGEN VIKTOR Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Chrysographie. 61,8 x 39,8 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL, ST. BASIL THE GREAT, STS. LAWRENCE AND VIKTOR Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minor losses. 61.8 x 39.8 cm. € 2.800,2059  |  DREIFELDER-IKONE MIT GANDENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, Chrysographie. 35,2 x 29,8 cm.

2061  |  FEINE IKONE MIT SECHS FAMILIEN-­ HEILIGEN Russland, Mstera, Umkreis der Ikonenwerkstatt Chirikow, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Brettern mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Ganzfigurige, frontale Wiedergabe der Heiligen Leonid, Zinaida, Sergej von Radonesch, Wladimir, Ljubow und Maria Magdalena. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A FINE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF SIX FAMILY PATRON SAINTS Russian, Mstera, Circle of the Chirikov workshop, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in great detail on a gold ground. The saints shown frontally fulllength: St. Leonid, Zinaida, Sergey of Radonezh, Vladimir, Liubov and Mary Magdalene. Minor areas of restoration. 31.2 x 26.5 cm. € 2.000,-

Expertise: Bernhard Bornheim, Puchheim (1986). A TRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and border made of gold. 35.2 x 29.8 cm. € 400,2060  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN NATALIYA, ELISABETH, EWGENIA, LYDIA, OLGA, PETR, JOHANNES, ALEXANDRA UND VERA Russland, um 1900 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,8 x 26,5 cm. AN ICON SHOWING ST. NATALIYA, ELISABETH, EVGENYA, LYDIA, OLGA, PETR, JOHN, ALEXANDRA AND VERA Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Finely executed in great detail. 30.8 x 26.5 cm. € 800,-

2058

2059

316  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2061 2062*  |  PATRONATSIKONE MIT NEUN FAMILIENHEILIGEN Russland, Mstera, Osip Semenowitsch Chirikov (zugeschrieben), Ende 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, doppeltes Kowtscheg, reiche Vergoldung, Chrysographie. 31 x 26,5 cm. Ganzfigurige Darstellung der Heiligen, darunter Maria, Eudokia, Nikolaus von Myra, Alexander, Zinaida und Anna. A FINE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF PATRON SAINTS Russian, Mstera, Osip Semenovich Chirikov (attributed), late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The saints depicted full-length, Sts. Nicholas of Myra, Alexander, Maria, Eudokia and Anna among them. The detailed composition executed delicately with saturated colours on a blue ground. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 10.000,-

2060

2062

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  317

2065  |  GROSSE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI, SOPHIA UND GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, Moskau, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 44,8 x 37 cm. Auf dem Rand reihen sich Heilige, die Gottesmutter und Apostel. Partiell rest. A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION, SOPHIA AND IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Moscow, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail. On the border appearing saints, the Mother of God and apostles. Areas of retouching. 44.8 x 37 cm. € 2.000,-

2063 2063  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER, DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERS UND DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35 x 30,9 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Ksenia. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 35 x 30.9 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: the Guardian Angel and St. Ksenia. Minor areas of retouching. € 500,-

2064 2064  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 31 x 27 cm. Bereibungen, Substanzverluste. A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Wearings, losses. 31 x 27 cm. € 300,-

2065 2066  |  MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW, DEM ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER SOWIE DEM SCHUTZENGEL FLANKIERT VON DEN HEILIGEN KOSMAS UND ELENA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,7 x 26,7 cm. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint eine heilige Nonne. A TRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE POKROV, THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE GUARDIAN ANGEL FLANKED BY STS. KOSMAS AND ELENA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. On the left border appearing a nun. 30.7 x 26.7 cm. € 1.900,-

2064 A 2064 A  |  ZWEI IKONEN: FESTTAGSIKONE UND PATRONATSIKONE MIT DREI HEILIGEN Russland, 18./19. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Kowtscheg. 30 x 24 cm / 31,5 x 26 cm. Bereibungen, partiell rest.

TWO ICONS: A FEAST DAY ICON AND AN ICON SHOWING THREE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels with kovcheg. Worn, partially restored. 30 x 24 cm / 31.5 x 26 cm. € 120,-

2066

318  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  319

2067*  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEN FAMILIEN-HEILIGEN DER ROMANOWS Russland, im Stil von Viktor Vasnetsov, um 1913 Holztafel, Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter und ornamental gravierter Rand. 91 x 79 cm (mit aufwändig verziertem Rahmen). Ganzfigurige Wiedergabe der Apostel Petrus und Paulus, Konstantin, Metropolit von Kiew und die Heiligen Alexander Newski, Nikolaus von Myra, Anna, Theodor, Elisabeth, Katharina, Alexius und Michael. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING 12 PATRON SAINTS OF THE ROYAL ROMANOV FAMILY Russian, in the style of Viktor Vasnetsov, circa 1913 Oil on wood panel. The border ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. The panel depicting St. Paul the Apostle, the Venerable Constantine, Metropolitan of Kiev, St. Prince Alexander Nevsky, St. Nicholas the Wonderworker, St. Peter the Apostle, St. Anna, St. John, St. Theodore, St. Elizabeth, St. Catherine, St. Alexius Man of God and St. Michael. 91 x 79 cm (with frame). € 6.000,-

2069 2069  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN BONIFATIUS FLANKIERT VON VIER HEILIGEN, DARUNTER BARBARA UND ELENA Russland, um 1900 Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental graviert. 22,1 x 17,2 cm. Min. rest.

2067 2068*  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER AUFERSTEHUNG CHRISTI UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, St. Petersburg, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental graviert. 80 x 53,5 cm.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. BONIFACE FLANKED BY FOUR SELECTED SAINTS, STS. BARBARA AND ELENA AMONG THEM Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. Minimally restored. 22.1 x 17.2 cm. € 500,-

2070 2070  |  GROSSE DATIERTE IKONE MIT FÜNF HEILIGEN, DARUNTER DER HEILIGE WLADIMIR Russland, datiert 1914 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental graviert. 44,4 x 37,5 cm. Verso kyrillische Beschriftung mit Datierung '1914'. Vertikale Rissbildung. A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING ST. VLADIMIR AND FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russian, dated 1914 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and the border made of gold, ornately incised. Vertical cracks. 44.4 x 37.5 cm. € 2.000,-

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, St. Petersburg, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. On a gilt ground carved in imitation of a silver-gilt oklad. 80 x 53.5 cm. € 4.000,-

2071 2071  |  PATRONATSIKONE MIT FÜNF AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter und goldfarben lasierter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 34,5 x 31 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest., Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING FIVE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Vertical crack restored, areas of retouching. 34.5 x 31 cm. € 120,-

2072 2072  |  IKONE MIT DER WUNDERSAMEN AUFFINDUNG DES KOPFES JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERS UND SECHS HEILIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 30,7 x 26,6 cm. Vergoldung berieben. AN ICON SHOWING THE FINDING OF THE HEAD OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER AND SIX SELECTED SAINTS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. 30.7 x 26.6 cm. Gilding worn. € 120,-

2068

320  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  321

2073  |  IKONE MIT FÜNF AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund ornamental punziert. 31 x 26,5 cm. Substanzverluste im Randbereich, partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING FIVE SELECTED FAMILY PATRONS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border with etched tracery design. 31 x 26.5 cm. Losses to the borders, partially restored. € 180,2074  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SERAFIM VON SAROW UND VIERFELDER-IKONE Russland, 19. Jh. / Anfang 20. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 17,6 x 14,5 cm / 30,3 x 25,5 cm. Substanzverluste, rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. SERAPHIM OF SAROV AND A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Russian, 19th century / early 20th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Losses, restored. 17.6 x 14.5 cm / 30.3 x 25.5 cm. € 120,-

2073

2075  |  ZWEI MINIATUR-IKONEN MIT DEN HEILIGEN ZOSIMA UND SAWATIJ SOWIE EFRÄM UND ARKADIJ Russland, um 1900 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 13,6 x 10,5 cm / 13,1 x 10,5 cm. Min. Farbverluste. TWO MINIATURE ICONS SHOWING STS. ZOSIMA AND SAVATIY AND EPHREM AND ARKADIY Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Minor losses. 13.6 x 10.5 cm / 13.1 x 10.5 cm. € 120,-

2074

2074

2076  |  ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' UND PATRONATSIKONE Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Gravuren. 30,8 x 26,5 cm / 26,5 x 22,4 cm. Kleine Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' AND AN ICON SHOWING CHOSEN SAINTS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Losses. 30.8 x 26.5 cm / 26.5 x 22.4 cm. € 120,-

2075

2075

2077

2078

2077  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Rand ornamental graviert. 35,2 x 30,3 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest.

2078  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND DEM HEILIGEN WLADIMIR Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. 35,3 x 30,5 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest.

A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The border ornately incised. The background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 35.2 x 30.3 cm. € 120,-

A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. VLADIMIR Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and borders ornately incised. Vertical crack restored. 35.3 x 30.5 cm. € 120,-

2079  |  IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXANDER NEWSKI UND DREI AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund und Rand goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierung. 30,7 x 25,8 cm. Substanzverluste, Bereibungen. AN ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXANDER NEVSKY AND THREE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and border with etched tracery design. Losses, wearings. 30.7 x 25.8 cm. € 120,-

2076 2076

322  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2079

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  323

2080 | MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DER HADESFAHRT CHRISTI, DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 30,8 x 26,7 cm. Min. rest. A MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE DESCENT INTO HELL, THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Minimally restored. 30.8 x 26.7 cm. € 300,-

2082

2083

2082  |  MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DEESIS, GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN MIT BASMA Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, 18. Jh. (Basma) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. Messingbasma mit Gravurdekor versilbert. 31,8 x 28 cm. Partiell min. rest.

2083  |  MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DER HADESFAHRT CHRISTI, DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN, DER GEBURT CHRISTI UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31,3 x 28 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste.

A MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE DEISIS, IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS WITH BASMA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, 18th century (basma) Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The brass basma engraved with scrolling foliage. 31.8 x 28 cm. Partially minimally restored. € 200,-

A MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE DESCENT INTO HELL, THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD, THE NATIVITY OF CHRIST AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Minor losses. 31.3 x 28 cm. € 150,-

2080 2081 | ZWEI IKONEN: FESTTAGSIKONE UND PATRONATS-IKONE MIT VIER HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, Kowtscheg. 29,5 x 26,3 cm / 19,8 x 16,8 cm. Substanzverluste, partiell rest. TWO ICONS: A FEAST DAY ICON AND AN ICON SHOWING FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Losses, restorations. 29.5 x 26.3 cm / 19.8 x 16.8 cm. € 150,-

2081

324  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2084 2084  |  MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN, DER HADESFAHRT CHRISTI UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 30,9 x 26,9 cm. Kanten min. best. A MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE DESCENT INTO HELL, THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 30.9 x 26.9 cm. The edges minimally chipped. € 120,-

2085 2085  |  MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DER HADESFAHRT CHRISTI, DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 30,8 x 26,1 cm. Min. berieben. A MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE DESCENT INTO HELL, THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. 30.8 x 26.1 cm. Minimally worn. € 120,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  325

2091  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN TATIANA, KSENIA UND PROKOPIJ 20. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31 x 26,4 cm. AN ICON SHOWING STS. TATIANA, KSENIA UND PROKOPIY 20th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 31 x 26.4 cm. € 650,2092  |  DREI IKONEN: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR, ANASTASIS UND DREI HEILIGE Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. Messingoklad. H. 11,5-27 cm. Substanzverluste, rest.

2086

2087 2086  |  FÜNF KLEINFORMATIGE IKONEN MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. H. 13,1-23,1 cm. Partiell rest.

2086

FIVE SMALL ICONS SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. Partially restored. 13.1-23.1 cm high. € 350,2087  |  DREI MINIATUR-IKONEN MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN UND HEILIGEN UND TRIPTYCHON MIT DEESIS Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Metalloklad, Holz, geschnitzt. H. 10,413,5 cm. Substanzverluste, teils besch. THREE MINIATURE ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN AND SELECTED SAINTS AND A TRIPTYCH WITH A DEISIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. One icon overlaid with a metal oklad. The triptych carved in relief. Losses, damages. 10.4-13.5 cm high. € 120,-

2088

2088  |  ZWEI IKONEN MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Holz. Messingoklad. 30,7 x 26,4 cm / 30,8 x 26 cm. Partiell rest. TWO ICONS SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panels. One icon overlaid with a brass oklad. Partially restored. 30.7 x 26.4 cm / 30.8 x 26 cm. € 120,-

2089

2089  |  TETRAPTYCHON MIT DER ANASTASIS, DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DER VORLÄUFERS UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Metall-Montierung. 10 x 33 cm (geöffnet). Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A QUADRIPTYCH SHOWING THE ANASTASIS, THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of gold. Metal mount. Minor losses. 10 x 33 cm (extended). € 350,-

2091

THREE ICONS SHOWING THE ANASTASIS, CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THREE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. One icon overlaid with a brass oklad. Losses, restored. 11.5-27 cm high. € 120,2093  |  DREI IKONEN: HEILIGER GEORG, FLORUS UND LAURUS UND CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT VERMEILOKLAD Russland, 19. Jh./Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikonen), Russland, Moskau, 19081917 (Oklad) Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber mit Gravurdekor. H. 15,7 (mit verglastem Kiot) - 23 cm. Oklad punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke. Partiell rest.

2092

THREE ICONS: A MINIATURE ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD AND STS. GEORGE, FLORUS AND LAURUS Russian, 19th century / early 20th century, Russian, Moscow, 19081917 (oklad) Tempera/oil on wood panels. One icon overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. Partially restored. 15.7 (with glazed kyot) - 23 cm high. € 120,2094  |  DREI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK UND AUSGEWÄHLTE HEILIGE Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. H. 33,3-35,4 cm. Restaurierungen, Substanzverluste.

2093

THREE ICONS SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored, losses. 33.3-35.4 cm high. € 120,2095  |  DREI KLEINE IKONEN: HEILIGEN BARBARA, HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND DIE DREI HIERARCHEN Russland, um 1900 Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung und ornamentale Punzierung. H. 10,3-17,7 cm. Kleine Substanzverluste.

2094

THREE SMALL ICONS SHOWING STS. BARBARA, NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND THE HIERARCHS OF ORTHODOXY Russian, circa 1900 Tempera/oil on wood panels. Minor losses. 10.3-17.7 cm high. € 120,-

2090  |  ZWEI KLEINFORMATIGE IKONEN MIT FAMILIEN-HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafeln, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 13,1 x 10,9 cm / 17,6 x 14,1 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

2090

326  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING SELECTED FAMILY PATRONS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background of one icon made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 13.1 x 10.9 cm / 17.6 x 14.1 cm. Minor losses. € 120,-

2095

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  327

2096  |  ZWEI IKONEN: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR UND HEILIGER ATHANASIUS Russland, 19. Jh./20. Jh. Tempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierung. 30,8 x 26,4 cm / 38,3 x 32 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste. TWO ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND ST. ATHANASIUS Russian, 19th/20th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor losses. 30.8 x 26.4 cm / 38.3 x 32 cm. € 250,-

2096

2101

2097  |  DREI IKONEN: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR, GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) UND HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 18./19. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Metalloklade. H. 17,832,5 cm. Partielle Substanzverluste. THREE ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. Two icons overlaid with metal oklads. 17.832.5 cm high. Losses. € 120,2098  |  ZWEI IKONEN MIT RIZA: HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND ERWEITERTE DEESIS Russland, 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Messingriza. 29,3 x 24,8 cm / 31 x 27,5 cm. Substanzverluste, rest.

2097

TWO ICONS WITH RIZA: ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. Overlaid with brass rizas. Losses. 29.3 x 24.8 cm / 31 x 27.5 cm. € 120,2099  |  VIER IKONEN: GNADENBILDER DER GOTTESMUTTER UND HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT OKLAD 19./20. Jh. Eitempera/Öl auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Metall-Oklade. H. 10,6-31 cm. Teils besch., Substanzverluste.

2098

FOUR ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH OKLAD 19th/20th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. Overlaid with metal oklads. 10.6-31 cm high. Damages, losses. € 120,2100  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM THRONENDEN PONTIUS PILATUS Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 26,8 x 18 cm. Restaurierungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED PONTIUS PILATE Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Highlights made in gold. Restorations. 26.8 x 18 cm. € 150,-

2100 2101  |  DREI GROSSFORMATIGE HINTERGLAS-IKONEN MIT DER KRÖNUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER, DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA, HOCHFESTEN UND HEILIGEN Rumänien, 19. Jh. Farbloses Glas mit polychromer Bemalung und Vergoldung. H. 54-75 cm. Eine Ikone unten links gerissen.

2102

THREE LARGE REVERSE PAINTINGS ON GLASS SHOWING THE CORONATION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA, FEASTS AND SAINTS Romanian, 19th century Painted and gilded. One icon damaged lower left. 54-75 cm high. € 120,2102  |  ZWEI IKONEN: HEILIGER DIMITRIJ DER NEUE MIT OKLAD UND HEILIGER GEORG DER DRACHENTÖTER Rumänien, nach 1955 / 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung, Messing getrieben. 22 x 19,4 cm / 31,8 x 26,6 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste. TWO ICONS SHOWING ST. DIMITRY WITH OKLAD AND ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Romanian, after 1955 / 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panels. One icon overlaid with a chased brass oklad. 22 x 19.4 cm / 31.8 x 26.6 cm. Minor losses. € 150,2103  |  KONVOLUT VIER IKONEN MIT HEILIGENDARSTELLUNGEN Griechenland/Balkan, 19. Jh. Tempera auf Holztafel, reliefplastische Schnitzerei. H. 20,537 cm. Substanzverluste. A COLLECTION OF FOUR ICONS SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS Greek/Balkan, 19th century Tempera on wood panels, carved in relief. 20.5-37 cm high. Losses. € 140,-

2103 2099

328  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  329

2104

2104

2104

2105 2105  |  IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN DEMETRIUS, ANTONIUS, PARASKEWA UND ANASTASIA Jerusalem, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel, Ölmalerei, Goldgrund ornamental punziert. 24,8 x 20,5 cm. AN ICON SHOWING STS. DEMETRIUS, ANTHONY, PARASKEVE AND ANASTASIA Jerusalem, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The golden background ornately punched. 24.8 x 20.5 cm. € 200,-

2104

2104 2104  |  SAMMLUNG VON 13 PODLINNIKI (IKONEN-VORZEICHNUNGEN) MIT CHRISTUS, DER GOTTESMUTTER UND HEILIGEN Griechenland, 18./19. Jh. Handgeschöpftes Bütten, lavierte Tuschezeichnung, Aquarell. H. 9,5-29,5 cm. Teils mit Wasserzeichen. A COLLECTION OF 13 PODLINNIKI SHOWING CHRIST, THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SAINTS Greek, 18th/19th century Ink/pencil on hand-made paper. 9.5-29.5 cm high. Some with water-mark. € 120,-

2106 2106  |  AUS DEM BESITZ SEINER EXZELLENZ SERGEJ ALEXANDROWITSCH SCHATILOW: DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON, ANTIPAS UND TRIFON Russland, datiert 1883 Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental graviert. 26,8 x 25,4 cm. Rückseitig kyrillische Beschriftung mit Datierung: 'Gemalt wurde diese Ikone im Jahr 7391 seit der Erschaffung der Welt. Seit der Geburt Christi (des Gotteswortes in menschlicher Gestalt) 1883. Im Auftrag von seiner Exzellenz Sergej Aleksandrowitsch Schatilow. P.S.K. M.G.M.'. Bereibungen, kleinere Substanzverluste.

330  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2106 FROM THE POSSESSION OF HIS EXCELLENCE SERGEY ALEXANDROVITCH SHATILOV: AN ICON WITH THE SAINTS PANTELEIMON, ANTIPAS AND TRYPHON Russian, dated 1883 Oil on gessoed wood panel. The golden border with punched patterns and scrolling foliage. 26.8 x 25.4 cm. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription: 'This icon was painted in 7391 since the creation of the world. Since the birth of Christ (the word of God in human form) in 1883. Commissioned by His Excellence Sergej Aleksandrovich Shatilov. P.S.K. M.G.M.'. Wearings, minor losses. € 120,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  331

2107  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM KONZIL VON NICÄA 20. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Ölmalerei auf Leinwand auf Holz, Goldgrund. 58 x 40,6 cm. Kanten min. best.

2107

2108

2113  |  IKONE MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Leinwand auf Holztafel, Goldgrund. 34,3 x 29,5 cm.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE FIRST COUNCEL OF NICAEA 20th century Oil on wood panel. Executed against a gold background. 58 x 40.6 cm. € 150,-

AN ICON SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS 2nd half 20th century Oil on canvas laid down on a wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 34.3 x 29.5 cm. € 120,-

2108  |  GROSSES TRIPTYCHON UND GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MOSCHAISK UND DEN HEILIGEN BORIS UND GLEB 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holz, teils reliefiert geschnitzt, Ölmalerei, partielle Vergoldung. 40 x 42,7 cm (geöffnet) / 50 x 24,6 cm.

2114  |  DREI IKONEN: ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS APOKALYPTISCHER REITER, GOTTESMUTTER TRICHEIROUSA UND HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafeln, Ölmalerei, teils auf Leinwand, Metalloklad. H. 30-38 cm.

A LARGE TRIPTYCH AND A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MOZHAISK AND STS. BORIS AND GLEB 2nd half 20th century Carved in relief / oil on wood with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 40 x 42.7 cm (extended) / 50 x 24.6 cm. € 120,-

THREE ICONS SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AS HORSEMAN OF THE APOCALYPSE, THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA 2nd half 20th century Wood panels, oil on canvas, metal oklad. 30-38 cm high. € 120,-

2109  |  DREI IKONEN: GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND DEM MANDYLION 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. Metalloklade. H. 25-32,7 cm.

2115  |  VIER IKONEN MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. H. 19-34 cm. Teils Farbaufwölbungen.

THREE ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE MANDYLION 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panels. Metal oklads. 25-32.7 cm high. € 120,-

FOUR ICONS SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panels. The haloed made of gold. Paint blisterings. 19-34 cm high. € 120,-

2110  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER, DEESIS, HOCHFESTEN UND HEILIGEN 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. 80 x 56,8 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, THE DEISIS, FEASTS AND SAINTS 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panel. Minor losses. 80 x 56.8 cm. € 120,-

2113

2116  |  ZWÖLF PUBLIKATIONEN ZU IKONEN UND KUNST 20. Jh. Darunter Rolf Toman: Ars Sacra, Potsdam 2010. Engelina Smirnowa: Moskauer Ikonen des 14. bis 17. Jahrhunderts, Wiesbaden, 1989. TWELVE PUBLICATIONS ABOUT ICONS AND ART 20th century Among them: Rolf Toman: Ars Sacra, Potsdam 2010. Engelina Smirnowa: Moskauer Ikonen des 14. bis 17. Jahrhunderts, Wiesbaden, 1989. € 120,-

2111  |  DREI GROSSE IKONEN: EVANGELIST MARKUS, HEILIGER IGNATIUS UND CHRISTUS, DER NACH GOLGATHA GEFÜHRT WIRD 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Eitempera auf Holz, Kowtscheg, partielle Vergoldung. H. 32-40 cm.

2109

2112

2114

THREE LARGE ICONS SHOWING ST. MARK THE EVANGELIST, ST. IGNATIUS AND JESUS BEING LED TO GOLGATHA 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. The background made of gold. 32-40 cm high. € 120,2112  |  DREI IKONEN: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR, HEILIGE D REIFALTIGKEIT UND GOTTESMUTTER 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Ölmalerei/Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. H. 24,838,8 cm.

2110

THREE ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY AND THE MOTHER OF GOD 2nd half 20th century Oil and tempera on wood panels, partially gilded. 24.8-38.8 cm high. € 120,-

2116

2111

332  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |

2115

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113 |  333

IMPRESSUM HARGESHEIMER Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf GmbH Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 11+12 D - 40210 Düsseldorf Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 WhatsApp: +49 (0) 160 / 30 200 10 Fax: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 119 info@russian.sale www.russian.sale

VERSTEIGERUNGS­B EDINGUNGEN Steuernummer: 133 5832 1587 Finanzamt Düsseldorf-Mitte Amtsgericht/Registergericht Düsseldorf 88 HRB 57157 Firmensitz Düsseldorf Deutsche Bank BIC: DEUT DE DDXXX IBAN: DE46 3007 0010 0614 9900 00 Sparkasse Düsseldorf BIC: DUSS DE DDXXX IBAN: DE98 3005 0110 1007 8379 56

GESCHÄFTSFÜHRUNG Susanne Hargesheimer (Kunsthistorikerin M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 122 E-Mail: susanne@russian.sale

Frank Hargesheimer (Kunsthistoriker M.A.) Telefon: + 49 (0)  211 / 30 200 120 E-Mail: fh@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

Öffentlich bestellte und vereidigte Auktionatorin Ikonen | Russische Kunst

Auktionator Altmeistergemälde | Handzeichnungen

MITARBEITER:INNEN

WICHTIGER HINWEIS:

Janine Kauermann (Kunsthistorikerin M.A.) Telefon: + 49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 E-Mail: jk@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Assistenz der Geschäftsleitung | Public Relations | Rechnungswesen | Zollabwicklung

Ulrike Bednarski Telefon: + 49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 E-Mail: ub@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Empfangsassistenz | Rechnungswesen | Zollabwicklung

Nataliya Ovchynnykova (Kunsthistorikerin M.A.) Telefon: + 49 (0) 211 / 30 200 123 E-Mail: nataliya@russian.sale Silber | Russische Kunst & Ikonen

Olexiy Bakhmatov (Kunsthistoriker M.A.) Telefon: + 49 (0) 211 / 30 200 115 E-Mail: olexiy@russian.sale Russische Gemälde

Olga Syngaivska (Kulturwissenschaftlerin M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 E-Mail: olga@russian.sale Assistenz Russische Kunst & Ikonen

Sebastian Maaß Fotografie | Bildbearbeitung

Diana Huste (dgraphix) Satz

Alle Katalogpreise/Startpreise sind mit dem Einlieferer (= Besitzer) bzw. der Einlieferin (= Besitzerin) vereinbarte Limitpreise. Alle Zuschläge UNTERHALB des Katalogpreises sind unter Vorbehalt (UV), d.h. unter Vorbehalt der Zustimmung des Besitzers bzw. der Besitzerin. Zuschläge unter Vorbehalt beinhalten kein Reservierungsrecht. Das bedeutet, dass später abgegebene, höhere Gebote den Zuschlag unter Vorbehalt aufheben. In diesem Fall erhalten Sie keine Information, dass Sie überboten wurden. Sollte das Gebot akzeptiert werden, erhalten Sie automatisch eine Rechnung innerhalb von 3 Wochen.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

All hammer prices BELOW the catalogue price/start price are sold under proviso (UV = ‚b.r.‘ = below reserve)! All catalogue prices are reserve prices (= the minimum price that the seller is willing to accept for an item to be sold at auction). We have to ask the consigner (the owner) if he or she can accept your bid or not. It is always the owner’s decision. In case of approval you will automatically receive the invoice within three weeks after the sale. Please note that you WILL NOT get a message if another bidder has placed a higher bid or the reserve price on an item. If you wish to buy an item for sure, you can increase your bid to the reserve price anytime.

ВАЖНАЯ ИНФОРМАЦИЯ:

1. BESCHAFFENHEIT / GEWÄHRLEISTUNG

2. DURCHFÜHRUNG DER VERSTEIGERUNG / GEBOTE

3. ZUSCHLAG

www.russian.sale

VERSTEIGERUNGS­B EDINGUNGEN

4. KAUFPREIS UND ZAHLUNG

5. ABHOLUNG UND GEFAHRTRAGUNG

6. EIGENTUMSVORBEHALT, AUFRECHNUNG, ZURÜCKBEHALTUNGSRECHT

www.russian.sale

7. VERZUG

8. EINWILLIGUNGSERKLÄRUNG DATENSCHUTZ

9. SONSTIGE BESTIMMUNGEN

1. CONDITION, WARRANTY

2. CONDUCT OF AUCTIONS, BIDS

3. THE AUCTION

www.russian.sale

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS Wichtiger Hinweis! 4. PURCHASE PRICE AND PAYMENT

5. COLLECTION AND ASSUMPTION OF RISK

6. RETENTION OF TITLE, OFFSET, RIGHT OF RETENTION

7. DEFAULT

8. DATA PRIVACY DECLARATION

9. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

Die 5. EU Geldwäscherichtlinie verpflichtet uns dazu, Sie ab Geboten, die 7.500 Euro übersteigen, um eine Kopie Ihres Personalausweises zu bitten. Andernfalls dürfen wir Sie nicht als Bieter:in registrieren. Bitte beachten Sie, dass aufgrund der neuen Geldwäscherichtlinie der Rechnungsname mit dem Zahlungs­ absender bzw. der Zahlungsabsenderin übereinstimmen muss. Weitere Informationen zu unseren und Ihren Pflichten nach dem Geldwäschegesetz sowie zur Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten finden Sie auf unserer Webseite unter www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. Important note! The 5th EU Money Laundering Directive obliges us to ask you for a copy of your identity card from bids exceeding 7,500 euros. Otherwise we are not allowed to register you as a bidder. Please be advised that due to the new EU Money Laundering Directive payments must be sent from the invoiced party, rather than from a third party. Further information on our and your obligations under the Money Laundering Act and on the processing of your personal data can be found on our website at www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. Важно! Согласно 5-ой Директиве ЕС по борьбе с отмыванием денег, мы обязаны сделать и сохранить копию Вашего удостоверения личности при оформлении ставок от 7.500 Евро и выше. В противном случае, мы не сможем зарегистрировать Вас на торгах. Обращаем Ваше внимание на то, что в связи с новой Директивой по борьбе с отмыванием денег, указанное в счёте имя должно совпадать с именем владельца счёта, с которого производится оплата. Дополнительную информацию об обоюдных обязательствах в соостветствии с действующим Законом по борьбе с отмыванием денег, а также об обработке Ваших персональных данных Вы можете получить на нашем сайте www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. 重要提示: 按照欧盟第五条反洗钱指令的规定, 如果您的出价总额超过7500欧元,务必请您提供您个人有效证件的 复印件。 否则您将不能作为竞拍者在我公司注册, 进而参加我们的拍卖。 请您注意,根据欧盟最新反洗钱指令,您如果在我公司购买货品,账单上的姓名必须和付款人的姓名一 致(汇款人或信用卡的持有者的姓名必须和账单上的姓名一致)。 更多关于此反洗钱法规所要求的条款信息以及对您个人信息的处理方法,可详见我们的主页: www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. Aspetti importanti per gli nostri clienti! La 5° direttiva UE sul riciclaggio di denaro sporco ci obbliga a chiedervi una copia della vostra carta d‘identità per le offerte superiori a 7.500 Euro. Ci riferiamo all’adempimento obbligo di legge comprese la nuova quinta direttiva EU sul riciclaggio di denaro . Altrimenti non possiamo registrarLe come offerente. Si fa notare che a causa di quelle norme nuove antiriciclaggio il nome sul conto e il nome del speditore del pagamento devono essere gli stessi. Potete trovare ulteriori informazioni sui nostri e sui vostri obblighi ai sensi della legge sul riciclaggio di denaro e sul trattamento dei vostri dati personali sul nostro sito web all‘indirizzo www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. Avis important! La 5e directive européenne sur le blanchiment de capitaux nous oblige à vous demander une copie de votre carte d‘identité pour les offres dépassant 7.500 euros. Autrement nous ne pouvons pas vous enregistrer comme enchérisseur/enchérisseuse. S’il vous plaît prenez en considération que – dû aux nouveaux directives concernant le blanchiment d’argent – au cas de règlement par virement le nom sur la facture doit correspondre avec l’expéditeur du versement.

08.21

Vous trouverez de plus amples informations sur nos obligations et les vôtres en vertu de la loi sur le blanchiment d‘argent et sur le traitement de vos données personnelles sur notre site web à l‘adresse www.kunstauktionenduesseldorf.de

www.russian.sale

BIDDING FORM

E-MAIL: INFO@RUSSIAN.SALE

FAX: +49 (0) 211/30 200 119

Have you registered with us before? Yes

New clients will be asked to complete our Bidder Registration Form

Client No

Last name, first name

Telephone daytime

Company

Telephone evening

Mobile

Post/ZIP Code

Country

For trade buyers only (extract from the commercial register):

Will you export your purchases to a Non-EU-Country: Yes Lot

No Maximum Bid €

Brief description

Place, date

Please tick if you are requiring an invoice under the normal VAT rules (instead of a margin scheme invoice). If registered for VAT in the EU please enter your VAT number here:

(excluding buyer‘s premium)

Telephone bids: We will endeavour to excute these bids on your behalf but we will not be liable for any errors. Telephone bids may be ­recorded. Each telephone bid is already a bid at the level of the catalogue price, even if the bidder is unavailable at the time of sale, or the connection should be lost during bidding.

Phone Bid (X)

Your signature

10.21

No