Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf 113. Auktion 4.11.21 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. Part 1

weiß 3 mm

Part 1 | Mother of God Auction 113 04 November 2021

BITTE BEACHTEN SIE, DASS VORBESICHTIGUNGSTERMINE VEREINBART WERDEN MÜSSEN. HIERFÜR GELTEN DIE BEKANNTEN 3 G-REGELN: GEIMPFTE (MIT GÜLTIGEM IMPFZERTIFIKAT), GENESENE (MIT GÜLTIGEM NACHWEIS) ODER GETESTETE (MIT TAGES­AKTUELLEM COVID 19TEST). MÖGLICHE ÄNDERUNGEN BZGL. DER CORONA-INZIDENZ BEHALTEN WIR UNS VOR. WEITERHIN BEACHTEN SIE BITTE AUCH DIE NACHFOLGENDEN HINWEISE UND SICHERHEITS­ MASSNAHMEN:

Aufgrund der aktuellen SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19)-Infektionslage und den Vorgaben der Landesregierung NRW muss Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf GmbH dafür Sorge tragen, dass die nachfolgenden gesetzlichen Maßnahmen und Hygienevorschriften eingehalten werden. Im Einzelnen gehören hierzu zwingend: 1. Das Tragen von medizinischen Schutzmasken (keine Stoffmasken/Visiere) ist in unseren Räumlichkeiten verpflichtend. Sollten Sie eine entsprechende Schutzmaske benötigen, wird Ihnen unser Personal gerne eine Schutzmaske zur Verfügung stellen. Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen wird das Tragen von diesen Masken überprüfen. 2. Ein Mindestabstand von 2 m ist zwingend einzuhalten. Dies gilt besonders für den Abstand zu unserem Personal. 3. Bitte verzichten Sie auf eine persönliche Begrüßung durch einen Handschlag. 4. Sollten Sie Objekte in die Hand nehmen und im Original prüfen wollen, ist die Nutzung von den bereitgestellten Desinfektionsspendern sowie den bereitgestellten Sicherheitshandschuhen erforderlich. Bitte nehmen Sie die Möglichkeiten des telefonischen Bietens, des Bietens via Internet/Live Online-Bidding oder der schriftlichen Vorgebote in Anspruch. Wir bedanken uns für Ihr Verständnis und hoffen sehr, dass Sie gesund bleiben. Ihr Team von Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen PLEASE NOTE THAT PRE-VIEWING APPOINTMENTS MUST BE ARRANGED. THE WELL-KNOWN 3 G RULES APPLY: VACCINATED (WITH VALID VACCINATION CERTIFICATE), RECOVERED (WITH VALID PROOF) OR TESTED (WITH DAILY UPDATED COVID 19 TEST). WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE INCIDENCE OF CORONA. FURTHERMORE, PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING NOTES AND SAFETY MEASURES: Due to the current SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) infection situation and the requirements of the government of North Rhine-Westphalia, Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf GmbH must ensure that the following hygiene regulations are observed. In detail, these include mandatory regulations: 1. The wearing of medical protective masks (no cloth masks/visors) is mandatory in our premises. Should you require a corresponding protective mask, our staff will be happy to provide you with one mask. Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen will check the wearing of these masks.

AUKTION 113 | AUCTION 113 | АУКЦИОН 113

BEDEUTENDE RUSSISCHE & GRIECHISCHE IKONEN BAND 1 | GOTTESMUTTER

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS

PART 1 | MOTHER OF GOD

РУССКИЕ И ГРЕЧЕСКИЕ ИКОНЫ

ЧАСТЬ 1 | БОГОРОДИЦА

4. NOVEMBER 2021  |  14.00 UHR 4 NOVEMBER 2021 |  2 PM CET 4 НОЯБРЯ 2021|14.00

Live bieten Live bidding

Участвовать онлайн

2. A minimum distance of 2 m is mandatory. This applies especially to the distance to our staff. 3. Please refrain from a personal greeting with a handshake. 4. If you want to take objects in your hands and check them in the original, you must use the disinfectant dispensers provided and the safety gloves provided. Please make use of the possibilities of bidding by telephone, bidding via internet/live online bidding or written pre-bids. We thank you for your understanding and very much hope that you stay healthy. Your team from Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen

www.russian.sale

350  |  SEHR FEINES TRIPTYCHON MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI, DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER, PROPHETEN UND HEILIGEN Griechenland, Kreta, 15. Jh. Holztafeln, teils geschnitzt, gefasst und vergoldet. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 28,3 x 31 cm (geöffnet). Verso handschriftliche Aufschriften mit alten Besitzerinschriften (?). Die Außenseiten der Flügel sind in zwei horizontale Bildbereich getrennt. Der obere bogenförmige Bildteil zeigt die Verkündigung der Gottesmutter, im unteren Bereich erscheinen vier bischöfliche Heilige oder Spitzbögen. Das Mittelfeld zeigt im oberen Spitzbogenabschluss die von den Erzengeln Michael und Gabriel flankierte Kreuzigung Christi, darunter thront die Gottesmutter flankiert von acht Propheten. Die Innenseiten der Flügel zeigen die Reiterheiligen Georg und Demetrios sowie vier weitere Bischöfe, darunter Spiridon und Barnabas. Den von geschnitzten Blattranken gesäumt Abschluss präsentiert das Mandylion. In sehr feiner, detailreicher Malerei ausgeführtes Triptychon. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A VERY FINE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST, THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD WITHIN A SURROUND OF PROPHETS AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, Cretan, 15th century Tempera on wood panels. Against a golden background. The central panel painted with the Mother of God enthroned flanked by eight prophets with the Crucifixion flanked by angels above within carved arch above. The left door painted with St. George, Spyridon of Corfu and Barnabas. The right door with St. Demetrios and two bishop saints. The reverse of the doors showing the Annunciation and four saints in bishop‘s attire. Finely executed in great details. Minor areas of retouching. On the reverse old inscriptions. 28.3 x 31 cm (extended). € 8.500,350

2  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   3

351  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE IM ORIGINALEN RAHMEN Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimben ornamental punziert. 36,8 x 29,4 cm (Ikone), 86 x 70,5 cm (Rahmen). Vertikale Risse, min. Farbabsplitterungen. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE IN INTS ORIGINAL CARVED WOODEN AND GILDED FRAME Veneto-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Shown half-length, the Mother of God wearing a maroon gold-embroidered cloak over a white veil and dark underdress; She holds the Christ Child in her right arm, wearing a gold-embroidered blue shirt and reddish-orange cloak. Finely executed on gilt ground. Vertical cracks, minor losses. 36.8 x 29.4 cm (icon), 86 x 70.5 cm (frame). € 4.000,-

352* | NIKOLAOS TZAFOURIS ca. 1455 Candia/Kreta - 1501 (Umkreis) SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Kretisch, um 1500 Hartholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Gewandfalten in Assistgold. 40,5 x 35 cm.

Bildfüllende Darstellung der halbfigurigen Muttergottes nach links. Sie trägt das traditionelle dunkelblaue Untergewand sowie das durch weiße Faltenzüge gegliederte, dunkelrote Maphorion mit goldbestickten Säumen. In ihrem rechten Arm hält sie das Christuskind, das seine Rechte im Segensgestus erhoben hat und in der Linken eine geöffnete Schriftholle hält. Die Muttergottes berührt leicht das Bein des Christusknaben mit ihrer linken Hand. Das Christuskind ist über ein weißes Hemdchen in einen ärmellosen, dunklen Chiton gekleidet, der mit goldenen Motiven verziert ist. Sein orangefarbenes Himation ist durch reiche Gold-Chrysographie fein gefältelt. Qualitativ handelt es sich bei dieser Malerei um eine hochwertige Arbeit, die sich durch die feine Modellierung der Inkarnate auszeichnet. Diese Madre della Consolazione weist eine verblüffende stilistische Nähe zu einer in niederländischem Privatbesitz befindlichen Ikone des gleichen Typus auf. Die von Nikolaos Tzafoures signierte Ikone entstand vor 1500. Nikolaos Tzafoures fand in den überlieferten Dokumenten zuerst 1487 in Candia (heute Heraklion), wo er bis um 1501 lebte und arbeitete, Erwähnung. Dieser neue Bildtypus der Muttergottesdarstellung entwickelte sich in der kretischen Ikonenmalerei gegen Ende des 15. Jahrhunderts. Einflüsse der westlichen Malerei lassen sich zum einen an der Darstellung des durchsichtigen Schleiers an Stelle der östlichen Haube unter dem Maphorion ablesen, zum anderen an der Art und Weise, wie das Gewand der Muttergottes mit einer Schließe zusammengehalten wird. Min. rest. NIKOLAOS TZAFOURIS circa 1455 Candia/Crete - 1501 (Circle of) A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Cretan, circa 1500 Tempera on a wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The Mother of God depicted half-length wearing a blue tunic and a purple maphorion fastened at the chest with a transparent white veil draped over her hair. The orange mantle of Christ decorated with fine gold lines and the hems of the mantle of the Mother of God decorated with refined pseudo-Kufic motifs. The Mother of God holding Christ on her right arm, whilst resting her left hand lovingly on his legs, Christ holding a globe in one hand and making a sign of blessing with the other. Minor areas of retouching. 40.5 x 35 cm. The iconography of the Madre della Consolazione is of Western origin and has clearly been influenced by Italian prototypes of the 14th century. The icon‘s Italian title refers to the suffering of Christ, as anticipated by his mother. It has been suggested that the model was introduced to the Orthodox Christian world by the famous icon painter Nikolaos Tzafouris. € 12.000,-

4  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   5

353  |  FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Kretisch, um 1500 Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Goldgrund. 65,8 x 47,4 cm. Sehr feine Modellierung der Inkarnate durch gezielt gesetzte Hochlichter. Strukturierung der Gewandfalten in Chrysographie. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Cretan, circa 1500 Egg tempera on gessoed wood panel. Executed against a gold background. 65.8 x 47.4 cm. The Mother of God shown half-length, supporting Christ, the latter seated in an upright manner on his Mother‘s right forearm, blessing and holding the globe, the Virgin wearing a maroon maphorion with a white veil underneath. Her robe similar to Christ‘s brighter garments, all decorated with chrysography. Minor areas of retouching. € 2.000,-

355  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Kretisch, Anfang 16. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, ornamental punzierte Nimben. 40,1 x 31,5 cm. Min. vertikale Rissbildung, min. berieben. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Cretan, early 16th century Tempera on wood panel. The tooled haloes with scrolls, against a gold background. Minor vertical crack, minimally worn. 40.1 x 31.5 cm. € 6.000,-

353 354  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT DEM CHRISTUSKNABEN Griechenland, Kreta, um 1730 Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, ornamentale Punzierung der Nimben. 60 x 42,7 cm. Die Gottesmutter mit nach rechts geneigtem Haupt hält das Kind in ihrem linken Arm mit beiden Händen umfasst. Christus präsentiert, seine rechten Hand im Segensgestus erhoben haltend, eine geöffnete Schriftrolle. Ausführung in kräftiger Farbigkeit in einem dominierenden Rot-GrünKontrast. Feine Schattierung der Inkarnate in Braun und Beige. Vertikaler Riss rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND CHRIST Greek, Cretan, circa 1730 Tempera on wood panel. Portrayed half-length, in three-quarter view, the Mother of God facing the onlooker. Christ holding an open scroll inscribed with a verse. The kekryphalos of the Mother of God rendered in saturated green, her maphorion in carmine with geometrically shaped folds, embellished with a golden hem and fringes. Christ‘s green himation and orange chiton, supplemented by red folds. The haloes with punched patterns, against a brilliant gold background. Vertical crack minimally restored. 60 x 42.7 cm. € 5.000,-

6  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

355 356*  |  IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE MIT ENGELN Veneto-Kretisch, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben ornamental punziert. 35,3 x 30 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest., oberer Rand min. best. AN ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE WITH ANGELS Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornately punched. Vertical crack restored, the upper edge minimally chipped. 35.3 x 30 cm. € 13.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   7

357* | MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER Mazedonien, Ende 15. Jh. Massive Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben reliefiert. 84 x 55 cm. Randbeschädigungen, partiell rest. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog: Van een andere wereld, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, Antwerpen 1997, Nr. 33.

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD Macedonian, late 15th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. The robust figure of the Mother of God enthroned, in the stance of the Hodegetria, pointing to her Son while gazing the beholder, Christ supported by her left forearm, raising his hand in blessing and holding a closed scroll. Flanked by two half-length angels with veiled hands. Damages to the edges, partially restored. 84 x 55 cm. Literature: Exhibition catalogue: Van een andere wereld, Koninklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, Antwerpen 1997, Nr. 33.

€ 33.000,358  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER GLYKOPHILOUSA ­(SÜSSKÜSSENDE) Griechenland, um 1500 Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimbus ornamental punziert. 28,5 x 23 cm (ohne spätere Randleiste). Kleinere Substanzverluste, vertikaler Riss rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE SWEET-KISSING MOTHER OF GOD (GLYKOPHILOUSA) Greek, circa 1500 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes with punched patterns with rosettes amidst scrolls. Against a gold background. Losses, vertical crack restored. 28.5 x 23 cm (without later border). € 5.000,359 | IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ROCHUS Veneto-Kretisch, 17. Jh. Holztafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 36,2 x 30,7 cm. Restaurierungen. 357

AN ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE AND ST. ROCH Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Restorations. 36.2 x 30.7 cm. € 15.000,360  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER Veneto-Kretisch, Anfang 16. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31 x 47,3 cm. Goldgrund partiell berieben, partiell rest.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE AND ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Veneto-Cretan, early 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The gilding partially worn, areas of retouching. 31 x 47.3 cm. € 2.000,-

8  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   9

361  |  DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA FLANKIERT VON DEN APOSTELN JOHANNES UND ANDREAS Griechenland, datiert 1764 Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, punzierte Nimben. 20,2 x 29,4 cm. Am unteren Rand griechisch bezeichnet und zweifach datiert ‚1764‘. Min. Farbverluste. A DATED ICON SHOWING THE HODEGETRIA MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY ST. JOHN AND ST. ANDREW Greek, dated 1764 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornately punched. 20.2 x 29.4 cm. Greek inscribed and dated twice ‚1764‘ on the lower border. Minor losses. € 200,362  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER AUS EINER DEESIS Griechenland, 17. Jh. Holztafel, partiell plastisch geschnitzt, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Vergoldung. 31,6 x 25,3 cm. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEISIS Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minor losses. 31.6 x 25.3 cm. € 950,363  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Griechenland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 24 x 17,5 cm. Unterer Bereich erg., rest.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. 24 x 17.5 cm. The lower part added, restored.

€ 250,-

364  |  SEHR FEINES LITURGISCHES OBJEKT MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ORANS MIT VERGOLDETER METALL-MONTIERUNG Griechenland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit vertieftem Bildfeld. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Vergoldeter Messingrahmen mit extrem feinem Floraldekor. 21 x 19 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Nimben abgenommen. A VERY FINE LITURGICAL ARTEFACT SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD BLACHERNITISSA WITH GILDED METAL MOUNT Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Traces of gilding. Within a gilded brass mount, finely painted in great detail with flowers and foliage. The background and halo stripped to gesso. 21 x 19 cm. € 200,365  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit Kowtscheg. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 26,2 x 19,3 cm. Griechische Inschrift am unteren Rand. Min. rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Greek inscribed on the lower border. Minimally restored. 26.2 x 19.3 cm. € 400,-

10  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   11

367 366  |  IKONE MIT DER TRAUERNDEN GOTTESMUTTER Griechenland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren), Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, vergoldete Nimben ornamental punziert. 37,7 x 29,2 cm. Substanzverluste im Randbereich, Brandfleck rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD HOLDING IN HER ARMS CHRIST CRUCIFIED UPON HIS CROSS Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God bearing a gilt halo tooled with scrolls. 37.7 x 29.2 cm. Losses to the borders, restored burn mark. € 120,-

366 367  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER H ­ ODEGETRIA Griechenland, 16. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 34,2 x 31 cm. Substanzverluste, partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Losses, restored. 34.2 x 31 cm. € 200,368  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER Griechenland, wohl 17. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera, Nimbus vergoldet. 19 x 15,4 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD Greek, probably 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of gold. Vertical crack restored. 19 x 15.4 cm. € 250,-

369  |  IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ROCHUS Veneto-Kretisch, 17. Jh. Holztafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 36,2 x 30,7 cm. Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE AND ST. ROCH Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Restorations. 36.2 x 30.7 cm. € 400,370  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus und Gewandfalten in Goldmalerei. 45,2 x 35,5 cm (ohne Rahmen). Verso altes Besitzermonogramm ‚F*D‘. Partiell min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God shown half-length, supporting Christ, the latter seated in an upright manner on his Mother‘s right forearm, blessing and holding a globe. The Virgin wearing a maroon maphorion with a white veil underneath. Set in an original wooden, carved and gilded frame. Partially minimally restored. On the backside initials ‚F*D‘. 45.2 x 35.5 cm (without frame). € 2.000,371  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Griechenland, 19. Jh. Holztafel. Ölmalerei. 24,6 x 22,4 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste, vertikaler Riss rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Vertical crack restored, losses. 24.6 x 22.4 cm. € 200,-

12  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   13

372  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 28,8 x 21 cm. Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Losses. 28.8 x 21 cm. € 120,-

374 374  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ­H ODEGETRIA Griechenland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, Nimben punziert. 23,7 x 18 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest.

372 373  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN MARIA, DIE DEN TEUFEL SCHLÄGT UND ZWEI HEILIGEN Griechenland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 33 x 29,2 cm. Bereibungen. A RARE ICON SHOWING ST. MARIA BEATING THE DEVIL AND TWO SAINTS Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. 33 x 29.2 cm. Worn. € 300,-

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes ornately punched. The background stripped to gesso, areas of retouching. 23.7 x 18 cm. € 180,-

375  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Im Stil des 15. Jahrhunderts, 20. Jh. Holztafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 37 x 28 cm. Rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD In the style of the 15th century, 20th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Restored. 37 x 28 cm. € 2.000,376  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT SILBER-OKLAD Griechenland, 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Silberoklad. 20,7 x 16,8 cm. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a silver oklad. 20.7 x 16.8 cm. € 200,-

14  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   15

377  |  MITTELTEIL EINES TRIPTYCHONS MIT DER STILLENDEN GOTTESMUTTER (GALAKTOTROPHOUSA) Griechenland, 18. Jh. Holztafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 33 x 23 cm. Brandspuren, Substanzverluste. THE CENTRAL PANEL OF A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE BREAST-FEEDING MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Charred, losses. 33 x 23 cm. € 800,-

377 378  |  MITTELTEIL EINES TRYPTICHONS MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER Griechenland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 33 x 24,5 cm. Kleinere Farbverluste. THE CENTRAL PANEL OF A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 33 x 24.5 cm. Minor losses. € 500,-

379 379  |  MONUMENTALES TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚NICHT VERWELKENDE BLUME‘ MIT PROPHETEN DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS UND HEILIGEN Griechenland, 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holztafeln, Goldgrund, Nimben punziert. 71 x 88 cm (geöffnet). Partiell rest., Substanzverluste. A MONUMENTAL TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE UNFADING ROSE‘ SURROUNDED BY PROPHETS AND FLANKED BY SAINTS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panels. Finely executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornately punched. Losses, partially restored. 71 x 88 cm (extended). € 1.500,380 | FEINE UND GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT DEM CHRISTUSKIND Griechenland, Kreta, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 45 x 34,3 cm. Farbaufwölbungen, kleinere Farbverluste, partiell rest. A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH CHRIST Greek, Cretan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Paint blisterings, minor losses, areas of restoration. 45 x 34.3 cm. € 1.200,-

16  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   17

381  |  GROSSES TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, um 1800 Holztafeln, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,5 x 45,6 cm (geöffnet). Die Flügel zeigen die Heiligen Basileios den Großen und Charalampios sowie die Reiterheiligen Georg und Demetrius. Min. Farbverluste. A LARGE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panels. Executed on bright colours on a gold ground. 31.5 x 45.6 cm (extended). The wings showing Sts. Basil the Great and Haralampos and the warrior saints George and Demetrios on horseback. Minor losses. € 400,382  |  MITTELTEIL EINES TRIPTYCHONS MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA MIT OKLAD Rumänien, 19. Jh. (Oklad) Holztafel, Ölmalerei, partielle Vergoldung, Silberoklad. 33,6 x 26 cm. Ikone rezent. THE CENTRAL PANEL OF A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE M ­ OTHER OF GOD HODIGITRIA WITH A SILVER OKLAD Romanian, 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased silver oklad. The icon painted in the recent decades. 33.6 x 26 cm. € 120,383  |  MITTELTEIL EINES TRIPTYCHONS MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Balkan, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel. Eitempera, Hintergrund versilbert, Nimben ornamental punziert. 23,9 x 16,7 cm. Min. berieben. THE CENTRAL PANEL OF A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE ­HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Balkan, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver. The haloes ornately punched. Minimally worn. 23.9 x 16.7 cm. € 200,-

384  |  MITTELTEIL EINES TRIPTYCHONS MIT DER ­T HRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 32,5 x 24,4 cm. Partiell rest. THE CENTRAL PANEL OF A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE ­ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Partially restored. 32.5 x 24.4 cm. € 400,385  |  MITTELTEIL EINES TRIPTYCHONS MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚NIE VERWELKENDE BLUME‘ Griechenland, 18. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31,6 x 23 cm. Min. rest. THE CENTRAL PANEL OF A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE M ­ OTHER OF GOD OF THE ‚UNFADING ROSE‘ Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 31.6 x 23 cm. € 250,-

18  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   19

389  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Bulgarien, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit erhöhtem Kantensteg. Ölmalerei. 35,5 x 23,2 cm. Kleine Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Bulgarian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minor losses. 35.5 x 23.2 cm. € 150,390  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA MIT OKLAD Rumänien, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Metalloklad. 23 x 16,5 cm. Farbverluste. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD Romanian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a metal oklad. Losses. 23 x 16.5 cm. € 200,391  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KYKKOS (KYKOTTISSA) Griechenland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Metall-Nimben. 29,2 x 21,8 cm. Partielle Farbverluste. 387

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KYKKOS Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The maphorion painted in gold. Applied metal haloes. 29.2 x 21.8 cm. Losses. € 300,-

386  |  TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS UND DEN HEILIGEN PARASKEWA UND KATHARINA Bulgarien, 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Holz. 33,7 x 36,7 cm (geöffnet). Min. Farbverluste. A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN AND STS. PARASKEVA AND CATHERINE Bulgarian, 18th century Tempera on wood panels. Minor losses. 33.7 x 36.7 cm (extended). € 150,-

387  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND FLÜGEL EINES TRIPTYCHONS MIT HEILIGEN Griechenland, 18./19. Jh. Eitempera auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 15,1 x 10,3 cm / 25,2 x 9 cm. Teils besch. A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND A WING OF A TRIPTYCH SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panels. The halo made of gold. Damages. 15.1 x 10.3 cm / 25.2 x 9 cm. € 120,388

388  |  TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚NIE VERWELKENDE BLUME‘ UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet. 34,7 x 41,7 cm (geöffnet). Bereibungen. A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE UNFADING ROSE‘ AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Wearings. 34.7 x 41.7 cm (extended). € 120,-

20  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   21

392  |  DATIERTE MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTES­ MUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, datiert 1862 Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 37 x 28,2 cm. Am unteren Rand datiert ‚1862‘. Kleinere Substanzverluste.

394  |  MELKITISCHE GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Libanon, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 52,3 x 42,5 cm. Vertikaler Riss entlang der Brettfuge, kleinere Substanzverluste.

A DATED MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, dated 1862 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Dated ‚1862‘ on the lower border. Minor losses. 37 x 28.2 cm. € 400,-

A LARGE MELCHITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Lebanon, 18th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Executed in predominantely reds and greens on a gold ground. 52.3 x 42.5 cm. Vertical crack, minor losses. € 200,-

394 392 393  |  ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,8 x 23,7 cm. Substanzverluste, rest. A TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel, the haloes made of gold. Losses, restored. 31.8 x 23.7 cm. € 120,-

22  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

395  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, 17. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 54,5 x 37,5 cm. Im vertieften Bildfeld Wiedergabe der thronenden Gottesmutter flankiert von je zwei Heiligen. Entlang des unteren Randes flankieren die Kriegerheiligen Georg und Demetrius den heiligen Stylianos. Randbereich min. rest. und best. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. The lower border illustrating St. Stylianos flanked by Sts. George and Demetrius. The border minimally restored and chipped. 54.5 x 37.5 cm. € 3.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   23

396  |  ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUS­ GEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Ölmalerei. 31,5 x 22,9 cm. Kleine Substanzverluste.

397  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Rumänien, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 30,7 x 26,3 cm. Rumänische Inschrift entlang des unteren Randes. Min. berieben.

A TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minor losses. 31.5 x 22.9 cm. € 180,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Romanian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Romanian inscription to the lower border. Minimally worn. 30.7 x 26.3 cm. € 150,-

398  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA IM KIOT Balkan, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 14,3 x 11,3 cm (ohne verglastem Kiot). Farbverluste, rest.

399  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER Balkan, 19. Jh. Holztafel, Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 16 x 12,8 cm. Restaurierungen.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD WITHIN KYOT Balkan, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Paint blisterings, restored. 14.3 x 11.3 cm (without glazed kyot). € 120,-

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD Balkan, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. 16 x 12.8 cm. Restored. € 120,-

400 400  |  MONUMENTALE ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER, DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER UND KIRCHENVÄTERN Griechenland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben punziert. 65 x 46,5 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest., kleinere Substanzverluste. A MONUMENTAL TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON AND CHURCH FATHERS Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The haloes punched. Vertical crack restored, minor losses.65 x 46.5 cm. € 1.200,401  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Balkan, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Partiell im Relief geschnitzter, vergoldeter Rahmen. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 82,8 x 56,2 cm. Kleinere Retuschen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ENTRHONED MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Balkan, 18th century Tempera on wood panel within a gilded carved wood frame. The Mother of God seated on a gilded throne with red cushions her feet resting on a foot rest. Minor areas of retouching. 82.8 x 56.2 cm. € 1.200,-

24  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   25

402 402 | MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER PANTANASSA AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONSTASE Griechenland, 18. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 100,5 x 73,5 cm. Min. Farbverluste. Provenienz: Galerie Koller AG, Zürich, 1989. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD PANTANASSA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God seated on a carved, wooden throne, supporting Christ, the latter blessing, the upper corners occupied by two angels. Painted with saturated colours, predominantly reds and blues, against a light green background. Tith a raised borded. Minor losses. 100.5 x 73.5 cm. Provenance: Galerie Koller AG, Zurich, 1989. € 3.000,-

403 403 | MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM THRONENDEN CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Griechenland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 100,5 x 73,5 cm. Min. vertikale Rissbildung, min. Einstimmungen. Provenienz: Galerie Koller AG, Zürich, 1989. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED CHRIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Christ seated on an imposing wooden throne with gold highlights, his right hand raised in benediction and his left supporting the Gospel on his knee, Christ‘s garments with gold striations, the composition rendered in muted red and blue tones. Minor vertical crack, minor areas of retouching. 100.5 x 73.5 cm. Provenance: Galerie Koller AG, Zürich, 1989. € 3.000,-

26  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   27

404  |  SEHR FEINE DATIERTE MELKITISCHE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND DEN HEILIGEN GEORG UND DEMETRIUS Mittlerer Osten, Michael Polychronis, datiert 1836 Schwere Laubhholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben ornamental punziert. 41,7 x 31,2 cm. Arabisch bezeichnet und ‚1836‘ datiert am unteren Rand, griechische Inschrift am unteren Rand. Die Mutter Gottes trägt ein blaues Kleid in Türkis und ein Maphorion in Lila, mit grünem Futter, mit einer rosafarbenem Haube, die von einer goldenen Fibel geschlossen wird. Das Kind trägt einen zinnoberroten Chiton (kurzärmeliges Kleid) mit Zierbändern in der Art eines Diakonensticharions (Albe mit gekreuzter Stola). Die Kleider der Mutter und des Kindes sind mit Goldbändern verziert und mit floralen Motiven verziert. Auf dem unteren Band der Ikone sind in ornamentalen Kartuschen im Barockstil rechts der heilige Georg auf seinem weißen Pferd und links der heilige Demetrius auf seinem kastanienbraunen Pferd dargestellt. Die Inschriften der Ikone sind auf Arabisch und Griechisch: Mutter Gottes und Jesus Christus, in Arabisch unter den Akronymen auf dem goldenen Hintergrund. Auf dem unteren Rand steht in archaischem Arabisch und einer besonderen Kalligraphie: ‚Oh Mutter des wahrhaftigen Gottes, lege Fürsprache ein für deinen Sklaven Abd Allah Fighani 1836‘. Griechische Inschrift ebenfalls am unteren Rand. Kleinere Substanzverluste im Randbereich, punktuelle Einstimmungen. Michel Polychronis, auch bekannt als Michael der Kreter und Mikhail Polykhronis Kardali auf Arabisch, ist ein talentierter Ikonograph, der Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts auf Kreta geboren wurde. Als Sohn des Malers Polychronis de Candia, der seinerseits ein Schüler eines anderen berühmten Malers, Georgios Castrophylacas, war, tritt Michel le Crétois in die Fußstapfen seines Vaters, der im Nahen Osten tätig war. Ikonen von Polychronis von Candia befinden sich im Katharinenkloster auf dem Sinai, in der Kapelle des Heiligen Gefängnisses in Jerusalem und im orthodoxen Kloster des Heiligen Georg von el-Hmeira in Syrien. Der Sohn Michel wird sich in Syrien und im Libanon aufhalten und in dieser Zeit eine rege Tätigkeit entfalten. Später wird er auch nach Zypern berufen werden. Michel le Crétois ist dafür bekannt, dass er die postbyzantinische Kunst mit seiner melkitischen nahöstlichen Ikonographie aus dem 19. Jahrhundert erfolgreich miteinander verbindet. Diese zeichnet sich durch eine geschickte Mischung der byzantinischen Traditionen und westlichen, von der italienischen Barockkunst inspirierten Elementen aus und folgt damit dem damals modischen Stil des ‚orientalischen Rokoko‘ mit natürlichen Mustern und komplexen künstlerischen Designs. Unser Ikonograph ist nicht nur für seine bewundernswerten Werke berühmt, sondern auch für den Einfluss, den er auf die lokalen Maler des 19. Jahrhunderts hatte, darunter die Familie al-Qara, Ne‘meh Nasser al-Homsi und Mikhail Mhanna al-Qodsi. Michel Polychronis, der Kreter, war ein produktiver Künstler, wenn man die große Anzahl von Werken bedenkt, die er während seiner kurzen Zeit im Nahen Osten schuf. Expertise: Dar Antakya (2021). A VERY FINE SIGNED AND DATED MELKITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND CHRIST Middle East, Michael Polychronis, dated 1836 Tempera on olive wood panel. Finely executed in great detail and in bright colours on a gold leaf ground. The Mother of God is wearing a blue dress turquoise and a maphorion (cloak-cape) lilac, with green lining, with a pink hoodclosed by a gold fibula. Child is dressed in an enhanced vermilion chiton (short-sleeved dress) with ornamental bands in the manner of a deacon‘s sticharion (alb with crossed stole) . The clothes of the Mother and the Child are embellished with gold bands and decorated with floral motifs gilt worked with the gold method in assist. On the lower band of the icon are depicted in ornamental capsules in Baroque style on the right Saint George on his white horse and on the left Saint Demetrius on his chestnut horse. The icon inscriptions are in Arabic and Greek: Mother of God and Jesus Christ, in Arabic below the acronyms on the background gold. On the lower border inscribed in archaic Arabic and a particular calligraphy: ‚Oh Mother of the Truthful God Intercede for your slave Abd Allah Fighani 1836.‘ Greek inscription on the lower border too. 41.7 x 31.2 cm. The icon come with a written expertise by Dar Antakya. Michel Polychronis, also known as Michael the Cretan and Mikhail Polykhronis Kardali in Arabic, is a talented iconographer born in Crete at the end of the 18th century. Son of the painter Polychronis de Candia, himself a pupil of another famous painter, Georgios Castrophylacas, Michel le Crétois follows in the footsteps of his father who had worked in the Middle East. Icons of Polychronis of Candia can be found in the Monastery of Saint Catherine in Sinai, the Chapel of the Holy Prison in Jerusalem and the Orthodox Convent of Saint George of el-Hmeira in Syria. The son, Michel, will reside in Syria and Lebanon, a period during which he will develop a prolific activity. Later, he will also be called upon to work in Cyprus. Michel le Crétois is renowned for having marked post-Byzantine art with his 19th-century Melkite Near-Eastern iconography. This one is characterized by a clever mix of elements of Byzantine tradition and western elements inspired by Italian baroque art, thus following the then fashionable style, the ‚oriental rococo‘, with natural patterns and complex artistic designs. Our iconographer is not only famous for his admirable works, but also for the influence he had on local painters of the 19th century, including the al-Qara family, Ne‘meh Nasser al-Homsi and Mikhail Mhanna al-Qodsi. Michel Polychronis the Cretan was a prolific artist, considering the large number of works he produced during his short period in the Middle East. € 6.000,404

28  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   29

405 | MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Nowgorod, 15. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 72 x 61 cm. Laut Neufert handelte es sich um ‚Eine der bedeutendsten Ikonen, die in den letzten Jahren auf den Markt gekommen sind‘. Partiell rest. Provenienz: Galerie Ilas Neufert, München (Herbst 1979), Kat. 1. A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, Novgorod, 15th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. The panel depicting the Mother of God half-length against a green background wearing a brown tunic. The Virgin‘s maphorion is decorated with stars on the forehead and shoulders. The Mother of God gesturing towards her son on her left arm and slightly inclining her head towards him. The Christ Child making a sign of blessing and holding a closed scroll. The Mother of God and Child painted with saturated colours. Partially restored. 72 x 61 cm. Provenance: Gallery Ilas Neufert, Munich (autumn 1979), cat. 1. € 12.000,-

30  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   31

406  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, 16. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 26,3 x 21,4 cm. Bereibungen, Farbe des Randes partiell abgenommen. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. 26.3 x 21.4 cm. The border partially worn, minor losses. € 120,-

407 | SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, 16. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,2 x 25,5 cm. In der vertikalen Mittelachse steht ihm oberen Bereich die Gottesmutter. Zwei sie flankierende Engel halten ein rotes Tuch. Mittig im unteren Bereich steht Romanos der Melod zwischen dem Kaiserpaar und Andreas, dem Narren in Christo, der seinen Schüler Epiphanias auf die Vision hinweist. Im Hintergrund stilisierte Architekturkulisse. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka), Farbe des Randes abgenommen, min. rest. Provenienz: Galerie Ilas Neufert, München (Herbst 1979), Kat. 7. A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (THE POKROV WITH ST. ROMANOS THE MELODIST) Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with levkas and kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. The upper register shows the miraculous apparition of the Mother of God in the Church of Vlachernae in Constantinople. Two angels holding a red veil. Below, St. Romanos the Melodist displays on his open scroll the Christmas Kontakion, whereas to his left St. Andrew ‚the fool in Christ‘ points out to St. Epiphanius the Virgin. The saturated colours of the garments are complimented with the pastels used for the background. Set into a later panel (vrezka), the border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 31.2 x 25.5 cm. Provenance: Gallery Ilas Neufert, Munich (autumn 1979), cat. 7. € 6.000,-

32  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   33

408  |  MUSEALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚ÜBER DICH FREUET SICH DIE SCHÖPFUNG‘ AUS DER SAMMLUNG DES WINTER PALASTES (?) Russland, Moskau, um 1600 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,7 x 26,6 cm. Rückseitiges Klebetikett ‚MosGostOrg‘. Verglaster Rahmen verso mit Resten eines Klebeetikett der Hammer Galleries ‚EXHIBITION OF RUSSIAN ICONS ARRANGED BY HAMMER GALLERIES [.] NEW YORK 1937‘. Achsialsymmetrischer Bildaufbau in zwei horizontale Register. Mittig thront im oberen Bereich die auf einem Thron sitzende Gottesmutter mit dem segnenden Christusknaben in ihrem Schoß umringt von Erzengeln. Im Hintergrund erscheint eine Kathedralarchitektur mit Zwiebeltürmen. Der obere Teil wird von einer Aureole mit Pflanzenbewuchs umschlossen. Im unteren Bereich Darstellung von in vier Reihen angeordneter Heiliger, darunter Johannes von Damaskus mit einer geöffneten Schriftrolle, Johannes der Täufer, Elija, Mose, David, Kirchenväter und Asketen. Der Hymnus aus der Basilius-Liturgie feiert Maria als Freude der ganzen Schöpfung und preist sie als geheiligten Tempel und geistiges Paradies. Gott, der in ihr Fleisch annahm und ein Kind wurde, machte ihren Schoß zu seinem Thron. Umgeben wird sie von der Aureole des Kosmos. Um sie hat sich die ganze Kirche versammelt, die Chöre der Engel, Apostel, Bischöfe, Könige und Mönche sowie Männer und Frauen aller Schichten. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka), min. Retuschen. Im Ausstellungskatalog der Hammer Galleries von 1937 sind zwei Ikonen mit dem Thema ‚Über dich freuet sich die Schöpfung‘ unter den Nummern 16 und 53 mit ähnlichen Maßen wie die hier angebotene Ikone ausgeführt. Bei beiden Ikonen wird darauf verwiesen, dass sie aus der ‚Winter Palace Collection‘ stammen. Sehr wahrscheinlich handelt es sich bei der hier vorliegenden Ikone um eine der beiden bei Hammer erwähnten Ikonen. Provenienz: Hammer Galleries, New York, 1937. A VERY FINE AND RARE ICON SHOWING ‚IN THEE REJOICETH‘ (HYMN TO HOLY VIRGIN) FROM THE WINTER PALACE COLLECTION (?) Russian, Moscow, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed wich golden haloes. The shown subject deriving from a hymn attributed to St. John of Damascus and not an actual event, representing in a circular glory the Mother of God enthroned holding the Christ Child, the latter extending his hand in blessing, surrounded by angels, against a Church and the Garden of Paradise. Two groups of saints depicted in the lower part, St. John Damaskenos prominently portrayed near the throne of the Mother of God, displaying his open scroll. The composition painted in detail, mostly with tones of green and red, the wings of the angels accentuated with gold highlights. The back bearing Soviet sale label stating ‚MosGostOrg Antique and Art Department No. C2484‘. On the reverse of the glazed frame traces of an exhibition label ‚EXHIBITION OF RUSSIAN ICONS ARRANGED BY HAMMER GALLERIES […] NEW YORK 1937‘. Set into a later panel (vrezka), minor areas of retouching. In the Hammer Galleries exhibition catalogue of 1937, two icons are listed (No. 16 and No. 53) with the theme ‚IN THEE REJOICETH‘ (HYMN TO HOLY VIRGIN)‘ with similar dimensions to the icon offered here. Both icons are referred to as being from the ‚Winter Palace Collection‘. It is most likely that the icon offered here is one of the two icons mentioned by Hammer. € 1.200,-

34  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   35

409  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT RIZA Russland, 16. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. Vergoldete Silberfolie. 31,7 x 26,3 cm. Partiell rest. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN WITH RIZA Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with levkas and double kovcheg. Christ frontal and upright, the Mother of God depicted bust-length inclining toward the Child, their faces rendered traditionally in soft earthy tones, the garments in deep ochre. Overlaid with a silver-gilt riza set with paste. Losses, partially restored. 31.7 x 26.3 cm. € 4.000,-

411  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA MIT VERMEIL-BASMA Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Grigorij Andrejew Plotow, 1777 (Basma) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Goldmalerei. 31 x 26,8 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Aldermannsmarke und Meisterzeichen ‚GP‘ in Kyrillisch. Basma aus vergoldetem Silber mit kräftig getriebenen Blattrankendekor. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Grigory Andreev Plotov, 1777 (basma) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Covered by a silver-gilt basma chased and embossed with scrolling foliage. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, alderman‘s mark and master‘s mark ‚GP‘ in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.8 cm. € 600,-

409 410  |  GROSSES UND FEINES TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT BASMA, FESTTAGEN UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 17. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg, getriebenes Metallbasma und Tsata. 49,6 x 67,7 cm (geöffnet). Farbe des Randes abgenommen, min. rest. A LARGE AND FINE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH BASMA, FEASTS AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Overlaid with a chased and embossed metal basma and set with tsata. The borders stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 49.6 x 67.7 cm (extended). € 4.400,-

412  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel, Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 39,8 x 36,4 cm. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka), Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, Retuschen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored, set into a later panel (vrezka). 39.8 x 36.4 cm. € 2.400,-

36  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   37

413  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Chrysographie. 32 x 27,9 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, min. rest.

415  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 30,8 x 26,5 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, Restaurierungen.

AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Christ‘s chiton decorated with intense chrysography. The background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 32 x 27.9 cm. € 600,-

Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/ Donau. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with double kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, restorations. 30.8 x 26.5 cm. € 300,-

413 414*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE UND SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON JAROSLAWL (JAROSLAWSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Erhöhter Kantensteg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung der Gewandfalten und Nimben. 42,7 x 33,8 cm. Die halbfigurig gezeigte Gottesmutter hält den Christusknaben in ihrem linken Arm. Das Kind schmiegt sich an seine Mutter und berührt mit seiner rechten Hand ihr Kinn. Die Gewänder zieren Fältelungen in Gold. Sechs Randheilige, darunter David und Salomon. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest. A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF JAROSLAVL Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg with cloth backing. Shown half-length in sombre colours, the Mother of God holds the Christ Child to her left shoulder, her left hand rests on his back. He embraces his Mother with his right hand on her chin. Six selected saints on the borders, David and Solomon among them. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 42.7 x 33.8 cm. € 4.000,-

38  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

415 416  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WOLOKOLAMSK (WOLOKOLAMSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,2 x 25,7 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, Restaurierungen, Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF VOLOKOLAMSK Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and the crown gilded. The border stripped to gesso, restorations, losses. 31.2 x 25.7 cm. € 1.200,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   39

417  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚O VSEPETAJA MATI‘ (OH DU VON ALLEN GEPRIESENE MUTTER) MIT RIZA Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. Vergoldete Messing-Riza. 32,2 x 26,5 cm. In sehr feiner Malerei detailreich ausgeführte Ikone. A FINE ICON OF THE MOHTER OF GOD ‚O VSEPYETAYA MATI‘ (O ALL-HYMNED MOTHER) WITH RIZA Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Finely painted, the faces in soft, earthen tones, the garments‘ folds highlighted in gold. Overlaid with a gilded brass riza engraved with foliage. 32.2 x 26.5 cm. € 1.500,-

417 418  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 29,6 x 24,6 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 29.6 x 24.6 cm. € 400,-

419  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚WLADIMIRSKAJA­- WOLOKOLAMSKAJA‘ MIT SILBER-RIZA Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Andrej Postnikow, 1887 (Riza) Einzeltafel mit zwei schmalen Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben und graviert, teils verg o l d e t . 3 1 , 5 x 2 7 , 8 c m . P u n z i e r t m i t Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚AP‘ in Kyrillisch. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA-VOLOKOLAMSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER RIZA Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Andrey Postnikov, 1887 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚AP‘ in Cyrillic. The background stripped to gesso, restored. 31.5 x 27.8 cm. € 4.000,420  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,4 x 26,4 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 30.4 x 26.4 cm. € 1.600,420

40  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   41

421  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Chrysographie. 30,2 x 25,9 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, kleinere Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Christ‘s himation decorated with intense chrysography. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 30.2 x 25.9 cm. € 1.800,-

421 422  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Nimben vergoldet. 31,2 x 26,6 cm. Substanzverluste im Randbereich, min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 31.2 x 26.6 cm. Losses to the borders, areas of retouching. € 200,-

423 423  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WOLOKOLAMSK Russland, 17./19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 32,4 x 26,4 cm. Reiche Verzierung der Nimben und der Krone mit Edelsteinen. Die Gewänder zieren kräftige Faltenbündel in Chrysographie. Punktuelle Einstimmungen, oberer und seitlicher Rand erg.

42  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE VOLOKOLAMSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th/19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Their expressive faces delicately executed with soft earthly tones. Their garments rendered in deep red and orange, highlighted with dense chrysography. The haloes with simulated pearls and precious stones. Minor areas of retouching, the borders added. 32.4 x 26.4 cm. € 8.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   43

424  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 32 x 28 cm. Sehr dekorative Rahmenbordüre. Kleinere Einstimmungen.

426  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Chrysographie. 29,6 x 25,2 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen.

AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes and garments made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Within a foliate border. Partially restored. 32 x 28 cm. € 2.800,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The garments with chrysography. 29.6 x 25.2 cm. The background and border stripped to gesso. € 350,-

424 425  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 31 x 26,4 cm. Kanten best., min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes and the border made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 31 x 26.4 cm. The edges chipped, minimally restored. € 2.800,-

44  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

426 427  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚DER SIEBEN SEEN‘ (SEDMIEZERNAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund von zwei schweren Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Chrysographie. 52,5 x 45 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SEDMIEZERNAYA MOTHER OF GOD (OF SEVEN LAKES) Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The maphorion of the Mother of God rendered in carmine, embellished with a golden hem and fringes, Christ‘s himation and chiton decorated with intense chrysography. The background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 52.5 x 45 cm. € 3.300,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   45

431  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) VON NOWGOROD Russland, um 1700 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 52 x 44,2 cm. Die halbfigurige Gottesmutter in Oranten-Haltung ist mit dem in einer Aureole vor ihrer Brust schwebenden Christus Emmanuel dargestellt. Über ihrem grünen Untergewand trägt sie das dunkelrote Maphorion mit Ausarbeitung der Gewandfalten schwarzen Konturen. Entlang des Randes reihen sich je zwei Heilige: Kosmas und Damian sowie die Eremiten Peter und Onuphrios der Große. Der ikonographische Typus der Gottesmutter als Orantin mit Christus Emmanuel auf der Brust entstand in Konstantinopel in der Mitte des 11. Jahrhunderts. In diesem Bild verbinden sich Züge zweier wundertätiger Ikonen der Gottesmutter, die in der Blachernen-Kirche erschienen ist. Diese ikonographische Variante verbildlicht eines der wichtigsten christlichen Dogmen: die Menschwerdung des Erlösers. Die älteste erhalten gebliebene Darstellung des Typus ist die doppelseitige Ikone des 12. Jahrhunderts, die die Stadt Nowgorod der Legende nach - gegen die Belagerung durch die Armee des Fürsten Bogolubskij gerettet hat. In Nowgorod erhielt die Ikone ihren Namen ‚Gottesmutter des Zeichens‘. Bei der hier vorliegenden Ikone handelt es sich um eine nahezu deteilgetreue Kopie der in Nowgorod verehrten Ikone ‚Gottesmutter des Zeichens‘ des 12. Jahrhunderts. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest.

429 428  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT STUCK-RIZA Ukraine, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Vergoldung, Rand ornamental graviert. 31,3 x 26,4 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH STUCCO RIZA Ukrainian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The gilded background and border ornately incised. Partially restored. 31.3 x 26.4 cm. € 600,429  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,1 x 27 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 31.1 x 27 cm. € 600,430  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, um 1600 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Chrysographie. 31,6 x 26,5 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, rechter Rand beschnitten.

AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Painted with dark colours and dense chrysography on Christ‘s chiton. 31.6 x 26.5 cm. The background and border stripped to gesso, the right border cut. € 500,-

A LARGE AND DATED ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN OF NOVGOROD Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The Mother of God shown frontal, wearing a prominent gold halo, with her hands raised in prayer, on her chest the half-figure of Christ Emmanuel in a circular, rayed glory, blessing and holding a scroll. The borders showing four selected saints: Cosmas and Damian, St. Peter the Anthonite and Onouphrios of Neokastro. Finely executed with deep colours. The expressive faces delicately executed with soft earthly tones. The background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 52 x 44.2 cm. The icon of the Mother of God of the Sign is one of the most venerated icons of Russia. Its history is linked with the history of Novgorod. The importance of Novgorod has certainly contributed to the fame of the icon. Starting in the 12th century the icon was the source of several miracles, the first of which took place in Novgorod. In those days the icon was called ‚Znamenie‘, which in old Russian means ‚Apparition‘ or ‚Sign‘. Prince Andrew Bogolioubski who left Kiev and took possession of Vladimir, arrived with his army at the walls of Novgorod. The besieged had no other defense than calling on the Mother of God for protection. The here offered icon is a finely painted copy of the icon dated to the mid-12th century. € 2.500,-

432  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 43,5 x 35,3 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, Restaurierungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with levkas and kovcheg. The garments‘ folds highlighted in gold. The background and border stripped to gesso, restorations.43.5 x 35.3 cm. € 2.400,-

46  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   47

433  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, um 1600 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Chrysographie. 31,2 x 26 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Painted with dark colours and dense chrysography on Christ‘s chiton. Partially restored. 31.2 x 26 cm. € 3.000,434  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Chrysographie. 31,2 x 26,8 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen. AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Painted with dark colours and dense chrysography on Christ‘s chiton. 31.2 x 26.8 cm. Background and border stripped to gesso. € 600,435  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UMILENIE Russland, 16. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung. 32,2 x 27 cm. Partiell rest.

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD UMILENIE Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The frings of the Maphorion made of silver. Partially restored 32.2 x 27 cm. € 9.000,-

48  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   49

436  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERSCHEINEN DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 30 x 24,8 cm. Kanten best., Farbe des Randes abgenommen, min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The border stripped to gesso, the edges chipped, minimally restored. 30 x 24.8 cm. € 1.800,-

438  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER (POKROW) MIT BASMA Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, 19. Jh. (Basma) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. Messing, getrieben und vergoldet. 35,5 x 31 cm. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka). A FINE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH BASMA Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, 19th century (basma) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Overlaid with a chased gilded brass riza. 35.5 x 31 cm. Set into a later panel (vrezka). € 400,-

436 437  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERSCHEINEN DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 29,8 x 24,8 cm. Substanzverluste, Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Losses, restorations. 29.8 x 24.8 cm. € 1.500,-

50  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   51

439  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben versilbert. 31,8 x 29 cm. Zwei Randheilige. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes made of silver. Two selected saints on the borders. Partially restored. 31.8 x 29 cm. € 1.800,-

440  |  MONUMENTALE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ MIT OKLAD DER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE DES JOHANNES DER TÄUFER-KLOSTER IN TREGULJAJEWSK Russland, datiert 1723 (Ikone), Russland, um 1800 (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki und zwei StirnseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Metalloklad. 108 x 77,3 cm. Ikone kyrillisch bezeichnet ‚Diese Ikone wurde gemalt für das Treguljajewskij Iohanno-Predtechenskij Kloster 1723‘. Das 1688 gegründete Johannes der Täufer-Kloster in Treguljajewsk befindet sich in der Nähe von Tambow. Im Jahr 1717 brach im Kloster ein Brand aus, der fast das gesamte Kloster einschließlich der Klosterkirche zerstörte. Die restaurierte Kirche des Vorläufers bestand bis 1753, als sie wegen ihres baufälligen Zustands abgerissen wurde. An ihrer Stelle wurde eine hölzerne Kirche errichtet, die bis 1790 bestand, bis sie ebenfalls wegen Verfalls abgerissen wurde. Partiell rest. A MONUMENTAL DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF THE BURNING BUSH‘ WITH OKLAD FROM THE CHURCH ICONOSTASIS OF THE ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST MONASTERY IN TREGULYAEVSK Russian, dated 1723 (icon), Russian, circa 1800 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Cyrillic inscribed and dated. Overlaid with a chased metal oklad. Partially restored. 108 x 77.3 cm. The St. John the Baptist Monastery in Tregulyaevsk, founded in 1688, is located near Tambov. In 1717, a fire broke out in the monastery, destroying almost the entire monastery, including the monastery church. The restored church of the predecessor existed until 1753, when it was demolished because of its dilapidated condition. In its place, a wooden church of Vvedenskaya was built, which existed until 1790, when it was also demolished because of decay. € 13.000,440

52  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   53

441  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, um 1700 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung der Gewandfalten. 33 x 28,5 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Tthe garments‘ folds highlighted in gold. Minimally restored. 33 x 28.5 cm. € 850,-

443  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Falten in Goldmalerei. 89,3 x 66,2 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The garments‘ folds highlighted in gold. The background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 89.3 x 66.2 cm. € 3.600,-

54  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

443 442  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,7 x 27 cm. Partiell rest.

444  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 63,3 x 48 cm. Kanten best., partiell rest.

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes and the crowns finely executed with gold. 30.7 x 27 cm. Partially restored. € 700,-

A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped, partially restored. 63.3 x 48 cm. € 800,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   55

448  |  IKONE MIT DER WEINENDEN GOTTES­ MUTTER Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 28,9 x 25,2 cm. Rechts erscheint eine Heilige. Substanzverluste im Randbereich. AN ICON SHOWING THE WEEPING MOTHER OF GOD AND THE INSTRUMENTS OF THE PASSION Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. A female saint appearing on the right. Losses to the borders. 28.9 x 25.2 cm. € 200,-

445  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, um 1700 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,4 x 27,5 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes and folds of the garments made of gold. Minimally restored. 31.4 x 27.5 cm. € 1.900,446  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 33 x 26,5 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Besch., Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Losses, damages. 33 x 26.5 cm. € 120,-

448 449  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, um 1800 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Nimben vergoldet. 71 x 62,5 cm. Substanzverluste am unteren Rand, vertikaler rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Losses to the lower border, vertical crack restored. 71 x 62.5 cm. € 2.500,-

447  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31,3 x 27,3 cm. Restaurierungen.

AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Restorations. 31.3 x 27.3 cm. € 280,-

56  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   57

453  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT SZENEN IHRER LEGENDE Russland, 18. Jh. (zentrale Ikone), Russland, Newjansk, 18. Jh. (Rand) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 78 x 66,5 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, vertikaler Riss rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITHIN A SURROUND OF TWELVE SCENES OF HER LEGEND Russian, 18th century (central icon), Russian, Nevyansk, 19th century (border) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed with gold highlights. The background and border stripped to gesso, vertical crack restored. 78 x 66.5 cm. € 3.500,-

450 450  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,8 x 27,6 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 30.8 x 27.6 cm. Minor losses. € 250,-

451 451  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT DEN HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA UND GEORG Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 57,5 x 48 cm. Bereibungen, Restaurierungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND STS. NICHOLAS OF MYRA AND GEORGE Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed with golden haloes. Wearings, restorations. 57.5 x 48 cm. € 2.200,452  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT ZWEI HEILIGEN UND DER AUFFINDUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER-IKONE VON KASAN Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 32,3 x 26,6 cm. Zwei Randheilige. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest. A RARE ICON SHOWING TWO SAINTS AND THE FINDING OF THE KAZANSKAYA ICON Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Two selected saints on the borders. The background and border stripped to gesso. 32.3 x 26.6 cm. € 250,-

58  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

453 453 A  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER DREIHÄNDIGEN GOTTESMUTTER AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 91,5 x 70,5 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest., kleinere Retuschen, Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Vertical crack restored, areas of retouching, the background stripped to gesso. 91.5 x 70.5 cm. € 6.500.-

453 A

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   59

454  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER BOGOLUBSKAJA, DEN SIEBEN SCHLÄFERN VON EPHESOS, FEODOR MIT SEINEN SÖHNEN KOSTANTIN UND DAVID UND HEILIGEN Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 88,5 x 66 cm. Reste einer Inschrift unten rechts. Partiell rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD, THE SEVEN SLEEPERS OF EPHESOS, STS. FEODOR, DAVID AND CONSTANTINE AND SAINTS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Traces of an inscription lower right. Partially restored. 88.5 x 66 cm. € 3.900,-

456  |  DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, datiert 1867 Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,9 x 27,1 cm. Datierung am unteren Rand. Min. rest. A DATED ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND A SELECTION OF FAVOURITE SAINTS Russian, dated 1867 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Dated ‚1867‘ on the lower border. Minimally restored. 30.9 x 27.1 cm. € 600,454 455  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31 x 27,8 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. 31 x 27.8 cm. The background and border stripped to gesso, areas of retouching. € 300,-

457  |  IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER FLANKIERT VON ZWEI KRIEGERHEILIGEN (THEODOR STRATILATES UND THEODOR TIRON?) Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewänder mit Muschelgold. 31,5 x 26,6 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, punktuelle Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY TWO WARRIOR SAINTS (ST. THEODORE STRATILATES AND THEODORE TYRON?) Russian, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The garments with gilded folds. 31.5 x 26.6 cm. Background stripped to gesso, minor areas of retouching. € 400,458  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung. 31 x 25,5 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, Ränder und Rückseite beschnitten, rest.

60  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. 31 x 25.5 cm. Border stripped to gesso, restored, the borders and backside cut. € 450,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   61

462  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,5 x 29,5 cm. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint eine Heilige. Minimale Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. On the left border appearing a female saint. Minor areas of retouching. 35.5 x 29.5 cm. € 600,-

460 459  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 35,3 x 30,6 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Erzengel Michael und heilige Xenia. Bereibungen, Kanten best. AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders: Archangel Michael and St. Xenia. Wearings, the edges minimally chipped. 35.3 x 30.6 cm. € 600,460  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, um 1700 Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 30,6 x 25,6 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel. Minor areas of retouching. 30.6 x 25.6 cm, € 400,-

462 463  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚JUGSKAJA‘ Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 60,5 x 48,9 cm. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint die heilige Nonne Julia. Min. Einstimmungen. A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING THE JUGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. St. Yulia appearing on the left border. Minor areas of retouching. 60.5 x 48.9 cm. € 2.000,-

461  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ACHTYRSKAJA (VON ACHTYRKA) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei, Rand mit vergoldeten Rocaillenkartuschen. 26,8 x 21,9 cm. Min. rest.

AN ICON SHOWING THE AKTHYRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Oil on wood panel. Framed by a gilt rocailles border. Minimally restored. 26.8 x 21.9 cm. € 280,-

62  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   63

464 464

466 464  |  ZWEI IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER ACHTYRSKAJA UND KASANSKAJA Russland, 18./19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. 27,6 x 22,4 cm / 30,6 x 27 cm. Teils starke Substanzverluste. TWO ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN AND OF AKHTUIRKA Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panel. Losses. 27.6 x 22.4 cm / 30.6 x 27 cm. € 150,465  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung. 29,6 x 25 cm. Übermalungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Overpainted. 29.6 x 25 cm. € 300,-

466  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,5 x 29,5 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 35.5 x 29.5 cm. Partially restored.

€ 350,467  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VOM KIEWER HÖHLENKLOSTER (PETSCHERSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 59,5 x 53,3 cm. Kanten min. best., Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, kleinere Retuschen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE KIEV CAVES (PECHERSKAYA) Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. The background stripped to gesso, areas of retouching. 59.5 x 53.3 cm. € 800,468  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 49,1 x 39 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, Restaurierungen.

64  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 49.1 x 39 cm. € 1.200,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   65

471  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 34 x 27,1 cm. Drei Randheilige, darunter der heilige Alexander. Bereibungen, Farbverluste, Farbaufwölbungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 34 x 27.1 cm. Three selected saints on the borders, St. Alexander among them. Paint blisterings, losses, worn. € 120,472  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 26,5 x 22 cm. Vergoldung berieben, kleinere Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Gilding worn, minor losses. 26.5 x 22 cm. € 150,-

469 469  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit Samtabdeckung, Ölmalerei. Messingoklad. 22,2 x 18 cm. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF TIKHVIN WITH OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a brass oklad. 22.2 x 18 cm. € 120,-

470 470  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Messingoklad. 22,5 x 17,5 cm. Substanzverluste. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a brass oklad. Losses. 22.5 x 17.5 cm. € 120,-

473  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, wohl 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 33 x 27.2 cm. Substanzverluste, Farbaufwölbungen, rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, probably 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. 33 x 27.2 cm. Losses, paint blisterings, restored. € 200,-

474  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 35,1 x 29,5 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Partially restored. 35.1 x 29.5 cm. € 600,-

66  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   67

479  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 45 x 37 cm. Ränder beschnitten, Vergoldung erneuert, rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground, later gilded. Restored, the edges cut. 45 x 37 cm. € 400,-

475  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT RIZA Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Metallriza. 30,7 x 26,2 cm. Substanzverluste.

476  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNERWARTETE FREUDE‘ MIT RIZA Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, Messingriza. 31 x 26,2 cm.

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH RIZA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Overlaid with a metal riza. Losses. 30.7 x 26.2 cm. € 200,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF UNEXPECTED JOY‘ WITH RIZA Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a punched brass riza. 31 x 26.2 cm. € 260,-

477  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA (TOLGSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 29,8 x 25,2 cm. Min. rest.

478  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 38,6 x 30,7 cm. Unterer Rand erg., partiell rest.

AN ICON SHOWING THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Minimally restored. 29.8 x 25.2 cm. € 1.500,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD ENCIRCLED BY SAINTS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with gesso. The haloes made of gold. THe lower border added, partially restored. 38.6 x 30.7 cm. € 800,-

479 480  |  DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚ACHTYRSKAJA‘ Russland, datiert 1842 (?) Laubholz-Tafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei. 36,6 x 26,8 cm. Undeutliche Datierung unten rechts. Bereibungen. A DATED ICON SHOWING THE AKTHYRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, dated 1842 (?) Oil on wood panel. Dated lower right. Worn. 36.6 x 26.8 cm. € 150,481  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚ACHTYRSKAJA‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel. Ölmalerei. 45,4 x 39 cm. Substanzverluste. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE AKTHYRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Losses. 45.4 x 39 cm. € 120,-

482  |  ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ UND HEILIGER NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 30,6 x 26,2 cm / 30,6 x 26,3 cm. Bereibungen, Substanzverluste. TWO ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 30.6 x 26.2 cm / 30.6 x 26.3 cm. Wearings, losses. € 150,-

68  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   69

483 483  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONSTASE Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 106,8 x 79,8 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, vertikale Rissbildung min. rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE UNBURNT BUSH‘ FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The figures bearing golden haloes. The background stripped to gesso, vertical crack minimally restored. 106.8 x 79.8 cm. € 3.900,-

70  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

484 484  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. EItempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 86,8 x 52,8 cm. Kanten teils rest., kleinere Einstimmungen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. The edges minimally restored, minor areas of retouching. 86.8 x 52.8 cm. € 3.600,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   71

485  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Anfang 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Anfang 18. Jh. (Oklad) Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Sehr fein getriebener Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber. 18,3 x 16 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke und Meisterzeichen. Zwei Randheilige: Gerasimos und Theodor Stratelates. Partiell rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A FINE SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, early 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, early 18th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Gerasimus of the Jordan and Theodore Stratelates. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark and master‘s mark. Partially restored. 18.3 x 16 cm. € 1.800,485

486  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT OKLAD Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Oklad aus vergoldetem Metall. 17 x 13,5 cm. Restaurierungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed metal-gilt oklad. Restorations. 17 x 13.5 cm. € 450,487  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, 1855 (Basma) Laubholz-Tafel, verso Samtabdeckung. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben. 27 x 23,3 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚B.C‘ (Basma) sowie ‚AK‘ (Nimbus). Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER BASMA Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1855 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The border overlaid with a chased and embossed silver basma. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚B.C‘. Halo marked with master‘s mark ‚AK‘. Minor losses. 27 x 23.3 cm. € 300,-

72  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   73

488  |  SIGNIERTE UND DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Wasilij Slobodtschikow, datiert 1787 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Grigorij Iwanow Serebrannikow, 1787 (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki, verso Samtabdeckung. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet, Scheinsteine. 35 x 29,3 cm. Ikone unten rechts in Kyrillisch signiert und datiert ‚1787‘. Oklad punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen und Meistermarke ‚GS‘ in Kyrillisch. Min. rest.

489  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚DIE PROPHETEN HABEN DICH VERKÜNDET‘ MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Jaroslawl, Petr Iwanow Chlebnikow, 1776 (Basma) Laubholz-Tafel mit rückseitiger Stoffabdeckung. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet. 33,2 x 27,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen und Meistermarke ‚PCh‘ in Kyrillisch. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

A SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, Vasiliy Slobodtshikov, dated 1787 (icon), Russian, Moscow, Grigory Ivanov Serebrannikov, 1787 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Signed in Cyrillic and dated ‚1787‘ lower right. The silver-gilt oklad with elaborate repoussé floral designs in the Baroque style, the prominent radiating haloes bearing a crown set with vari-coloured paste. The oklad border marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark and master‘s mark ‚GS‘ in Cyrillic. Minior areas of retouching. 35 x 29.3 cm. € 800,-

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE PRAISE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (THE PROPHETS FORETOLD YOU) WITH A SILVER BASMA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Yaroslavl, Petr Ivanov Khlebnikov, 1776 (basma) Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The borders overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt basma. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark and master‘s mark ‚PKh‘ in Cyrillic. Minor areas of retouching. 33.2 x 27.5 cm. € 7.500,-

74  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   75

490 490  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, Palech, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 43,6 x 35,6 cm. Min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Palekh, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Minimally restored. 43.6 x 35.6 cm. € 2.000,-

491 491  |  SEHR FEINE UND GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOOTTESMUTTER ‚WOLOKOLAMSKAJA‘ MIT OKLAD Russland, Romanow Borisoglebsk, um 1800 Laubholz-Tafel. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, Chrysographie. Metalloklad. 44,8 x 35,2 cm. Sehr feine, detailreiche Schattierung der Inkarnate. Reiche Fältelung der Gewänder in Goldmalerei. A VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE VOLOKOLAMSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD Russian, school of Romanov Borisoglebsk, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in great detail, the Mother of God wearing a blue tunic and a red mantle, the hems richly decorated with gold chrysography and simulated gem stones. The Christ Child dressed in a chiton highlighted in gold. Overlaid with a chased metal oklad. 44.8 x 35.2 cm. € 2.000,-

76  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   77

494 | SILBER-OKLAD: GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, Moskau, Igor Antipow Antipjew, 1805 Silber, getrieben und punziert. 35,3 x 31,3 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚EA‘. A SILVER OKLAD OF AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Moscow, Igor Antipow Antipiev, 1805 Silver, chased and ornately punched. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚EA‘. 35.3 x 31.3 cm. € 180,-

492 492  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚VOR UNHEIL BEWAHRENDE‘ MIT RIZA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Riza aus versilbertem Metall, Messingnimbus. 32,8 x 26,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter Johannes der Vorläufer. Kleinere Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE REMOVAL OF THE MISFORTUNES OF THE SUFFERING (IZBAVLENIE OT BED STRAZHDUSCHIH) WITH RIZA Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Overlaid with a silvered metal oklad. 32.8 x 26.3 cm. Two selected saints on the borders, St. John the Forerunner among them. Minor areas of retouching. € 400,-

494 495 | OKLAD UND ZWEI RIZEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND BASMA Russland, um 1800 Messing, getrieben und graviert. H. 22,4-35,8 cm. Min. besch. AN OKLAD AND TWO RIZAS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND A BASMA Russian, circa 1800 Brass, chased and engraved. Partially damaged. 22.4-35.8 cm high. € 120,-

493  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben. 31,7 x 27,7 cm. Ikonenränder beschnitten, Okladrand und Nimbus besch. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, late 18th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silbver oklad. The edges of the icon cut, the borders and the halo of the oklad damaged. 31.7 x 27.7 cm. € 400,-

78  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   79

496 | BASMA UND ZWEI RIZEN MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben und graviert. H. 22,5-31,3 cm. Teils besch. A BASMA AND TWO RIZAS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND TWO SAINTS Russian, 19th century Brass, chased and engraved. Partially damaged. 22.531.3 cm high. € 120,-

498  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) MIT VERGOLDETEM FILIGRAN-OKLAD Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1816 (Oklad) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. Silber, getrieben, ziseliert und vergoldet, Emailplaketten, Türkiscabochons. 36 x 31 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen ‚IA‘. Vertikale Risse, kleine Fehlstellen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN WITH A SILVER-GILT AND FILIGREE OKLAD Russian, early 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1816 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a finely chased silver-gilt oklad. Set with enamelled placques and turquoise cabochons. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚IA‘. Vertical cracks, minor losses. 36 x 31 cm. € 1.200,499  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA (TOLGSKAJA) MIT RIZA Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, um 1800 (Riza) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Riza auf getriebenem Messing. 31,2 x 26,7 cm. Substanzverluste, Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH RIZA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, circa 1800 (riza) Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Overlaid with a brass riza. 31.2 x 26.7 cm. Losses, restorations. € 300,-

496 497 | VIER RIZEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER, BASMA, NIMBUS UND BASMAFRAGMENTE Russland, 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben und graviert. H. 29,6-35 cm. Teils besch. FOUR RIZAS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, A BASMA, A HALO AND TWO FRAGMENTS Russian, 19th century Brass, chased and engraved. 29.6-35 cm. € 120,-

80  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   81

500  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚LEBENSSPENDENDER QUELL‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit einer RückseitenQuerleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 26,5 x 22,2 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Maria von Ägypten. Kanten min. best.

503  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei StirnseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 43,8 x 37,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Nikolaus von Myra und Agathia. Partiell min. rest.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE LIVE-GIVING SOURCE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. 26.5 x 22.2 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Mary of Egypt. The edges minimally chipped. € 350,-

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Nicholas of Myra and Agathia. Partially restored. 43.8 x 37.3 cm. € 1.200,-

501  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31 x 25,4 cm. Kleine Farbabsplitterungen, min. rest.

504  |  ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA UND DIE HEILIGEN SAMON, GURIJ UND AVIV Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz / Ölmalerei auf Holz. 30,6 x 24 cm / 29,7 x 24,5 cm. Partielle Bereibungen.

A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor losses, minimally restored. 31 x 25.4 cm. € 120,502  |  ZWEI IKONEN: VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND ERWEITERTE DEESIS Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. 22 x 17 cm / 32,7 x 25,9 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste.

TWO ICONS SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND STS. SAMON, GURIY AND AVIV Russian, 19th century Tempera and oil on wood panels. 30.6 x 24 cm / 29.7 x 24.5 cm. Partially worn. € 120,-

A SMALL QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND AN ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Russian, 19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. Minor losses. 22 x 17 cm / 32.7 x 25.9 cm. € 120,-

82  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   83

505  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚IWERKSAJA‘ MIT RIZA Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Riza) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (Verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Metallriza. 33 x 27,5 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH RIZA Russian, early 19th century (icon), Russian, early 19th century (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Overlaid with a metal riza engraved with foliage. 33 x 27.5 cm. € 800,-

507  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, Syzran, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Saratow, 1838 (Riza) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Silber, getrieben. 30,5 x 25,8 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen ‚JC‘. Zwei Randheilige: die Heiligen Anna die Prophetin und Paraskewa. Kanten min. best. A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, Syzran, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Saratov, 1838 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. The figures executed in great detail with golden haloes. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Anna the Prophetess and Paraskeva. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚JS‘. Minor losses to the edges. 30.5 x 25.8 cm. € 500,-

505 506  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚O VSEPETAJA MATI‘ (OH DU VON ALLEN GEPRIESENE MUTTER) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, Chrysographie. 31,3 x 26,7 cm. Vier Randheilige: Zacharias, Elisabeth, Hilarion und Katharina. A VERY FINE ICON OF THE MOHTER OF GOD ‚O VSEPYETAYA MATI‘ (O ALL-HYMNED MOTHER) Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail and chrysography. The haloes made of gold. Four selected saints on the borders: Sts. Zechariah, Elisabeth, Hilarion and Catherine. 31.3 x 26.7 cm. € 1.200,-

84  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   85

508  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚OVSEPETAJA‘ (DIE ALLGEPRIESENE) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,3 x 30 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und die heilige Agripina. AN ICON SHOWING THE ‚O ALL-HYMNED MOTHER‘ (O VSEPYETAYA MATI) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and St. Agripina among them. 35.3 x 30 cm. € 500,-

509  |  SEHR SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚O VSEPETAJA MATI‘ (OH DU VON ALLEN GEPRIESENE MUTTER) Russland, Palech, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 53,3 x 44,3 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition Das Gnadenbild der Gottesmutter. Entlang des Randes reihen sich Bildfelder, welche die 24 Strophen des Akathistoshymnus illustrieren, der zu Ehren der Muttergottes und der Inkarnation des Logos gesungen wird. Punktuelle Retuschen. A VERY RARE AND FINE ICON SHOWING THE ‚O ALL-HYMNED MOTHER‘ (O VSEPYETAYA MATI) AND THE AKATHIST Russian, Palekh, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed with gold details. The composition painted in detail. The border illustrating the 24 verses of the Akathist. Minimally restored. 53.3 x 44.3 cm. € 38.000,-

86  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   87

510*  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, Palech, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 36 x 29,5 cm. Rahmendes Floralband auf rotem Fond. A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, Palekh, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The main scene framed by a band of scrolls on red ground. All rendered in bright colours and with the drapery heightened with chrysography. 36 x 29.5 cm. € 3.000,511  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Zentralrussland, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,1 x 26,7 cm. Substanzverlust an der unteren rechten Ecke, min. Einstimmungen. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE UNBURNT BUSH‘ Central Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and details made of gold. The lower right corner damages, minor areas of retouching. 31.1 x 26.7 cm. € 1.200,512 | FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ MIT DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, Palech, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten RückseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,7 x 30,4 cm.

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ WITH THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, Palekh, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The border minimally restored. 35.7 x 30.4 cm. € 500,-

88  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   89

513  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31,1 x 26,5 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 31.1 x 26.5 cm. € 1.800,-

515 | IKONE MIT DER STILLENDEN GOTTESMUTTER (GALAKTOTROPHOUSA) Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei StirnseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 26 x 21,5 cm. Vier Randheilige: Schutzengel, Samon, Gurij und Aviv. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/ Donau. AN ICON SHOWING THE BREAST-FEEDING MOTHER OF GOD (GALAKTOTROPHOUSA) Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The garments with chrysography. 26 x 21.5 cm. Four selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and Sts. Samon, Guriy and Aviv. € 400,-

90  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

515 514  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Chrysographie. 53,8 x 46,4 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

516  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, um 1800 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 33,8 x 27,8 cm. Min. rest.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The garments highlighted with chrysography. Minimally restored. 53.8 x 46.4 cm. € 850,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 33.8 x 27.8 cm. € 800,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   91

517  |  IKONE MIT DEM ERSCHEINEN DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,8 x 26,6 cm. Partiell rest.

519  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, Mstera, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31,3 x 25,7 cm. Ikone in sehr detailreicher und feiner Ausführung. Kanten min. best.

AN ICON SHOWING THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 30.8 x 26.6 cm. € 120,-

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, Mstera, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped. 31.3 x 25.7 cm. € 300,-

517 518  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW (SCHLEIERWUNDER) Russland, um 1800 Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31,2 x 26,4 cm. Rand min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. The border minimally restored. 31.2 x 26.4 cm. € 200,-

92  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

519 520  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,7 x 26,4 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste am oberen Rand. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Minor losses to the upper border. 30.7 x 26.4 cm. € 150,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   93

521  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚AUFFINDEN DER VERLORENEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 44,2 x 38,6 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und die heilige Thekla. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚FINDING OF THE LOST‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Thekla. 44.2 x 38.6 cm. € 850,-

524*  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, Palech, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35 x 30,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Johannes der Krieger und Anna. Min. Retuschen am Rand. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, Palekh, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in strong colours on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: St. John the Warrior and Anna. The border minimally restored. 35 x 30.5 cm. € 1.500,-

522  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 30,7 x 26 cm. Rest., Kanten best. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The edges chipped, restored. 30.7 x 26 cm. € 550,523  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, um 1800 Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 43,7 x 39 cm. Partiell rest.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Restored. 43.7 x 39 cm. € 250,-

524 525  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31 x 26,8 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste, min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed against a golden background. 31 x 26.8 cm. Minor losses, minimally restored. € 250,-

94  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   95

527  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Zentralrussland, Palech, um 1800 Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,7 x 31 cm. Min. berieben. A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE UNBURNT THORNBUSH‘ Central Russian, Palekh, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minimally worn. 35.7 x 31 cm. € 1.200,-

527 528  |  GROSSFORMATIGE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW, GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER, FESTTAGEN UND DEM PROPETEN ELIAS Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 44,8 x 37,4 cm. Kanten min. best. A LARGE AND FINE ICON SHOWING THE POKROV, IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND FEASTS Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped. 44.8 x 37.4 cm. € 1.200,-

526 526  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KIEWER HÖHLENKLOSTER (PETSCHERSKAJA) Russland, Palech, um 1800 Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 34,6 x 30,5 cm. Verso kyrillische Beschriftung. Zwei Randheilige: die Heiligen Demetrius und Pelagia. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A VERY FINE ICON OF THE PETCHERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD (OF THE KIEV CAVES) Russian, Palekh, circa 1800 Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. 34.6 x 30.5 cm. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Demetrius and Pelagia. Minor areas of retouching. € 1.500,-

96  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   97

529  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Zentralrussland, nach 1832 Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31 x 26,5 cm. Auf den Rändern erscheinen sechs ausgewählte Heilige: Elias, die Heiligen Florus, Laurus, Mitrofan von Woronesch, Segej von Radonesch und der Tsarewitsch Dimitri. Kleinere Substanzverluste im Randbereich. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF THE UNBURNT BUSH‘ Central Russian, after 1832 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Six selected saints on the borders: the prophet Elijah, St. Mitrophan of Voronezh, Sergey of Radonezh, Sts. Florus and Laurus and Dmitry of Uglich. Losses to the borders. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 1.500,-

529 530  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER‘ Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Gewänder mit Chrysographie. 36,8 x 30,7 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der heilige Nikolaus von Myra. Kleinere Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚SOOTHE MY SORROWS‘ Russian, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground, the garments decorated with intense chrysography. 36.8 x 30.7 cm. Four selected saints on the borders, St. Nicholas of Myra among them. Minor areas of retouching. € 400,-

531  |  SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE ‚WAHRHAFT GEZIEMEND IST ES, DICH SELIG ZU PREISEN‘ Russland, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 40,8 x 36,7 cm. Das obere linke Bildfeld zeigt die auf einem reich ornamentiertem Goldthron sitzende Gottesmutter Platytera mit dem Christusknaben vor einer Aureole. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren sie Engel. Zu ihren Füßen huldigen der Gottesmutter zwei Gruppen von Heiligen, Aposteln sowie Johannes der Vorläufer und Königen aus dem Alten Testament. Das rechte obere Bildfeld zeigt mit nahezu identischem Bildaufbau die stehende Gottesmutter Blacherniotissa. Am unteren Bildrand stehen zwei Gruppen von Aposteln. Das untere rechte Bildfeld - ebenfalls die Bildaufteilung der oberen Darstellungen aufgreifend - zeigt die thronende Gottesmutter mit dem Christusknaben flankiert von Joachim und Anna. Zu beiden Seiten und zu ihren Füßen Heilige, Märtyrer und Kirchenväter. Das linke untere Bildfeld zeigt die stehende Gottesmutter vor einer Strahlenaureole. Die einzelnen entourierenden Felder zeigen die neun Engelshierarchien nach PseudoDionysios Areopagita. Dieses Ikonenthema visualisiert einen Teil der Liturgie zum Heiligengedenken, bei dem der Chor besonders die Würde der Gottesmutter hervorhebt. Dabei werden die einzelnen Abschnitte des Hymnus (1. Wahrhaft geziemend ist es, dich selig zu preisen, Gottesgebärerinin ... 2. Ewigseelige und ganz Unbefleckte und Mutter unseres Gottes... 3. ...geehrter als die Cherubim und unvergleichlich herrlicher als die Seraphim ... 4. die du unversehrt Gott, das Wort, geboren hast, in Wahrheit Gottesgebärerin, dich preisen wird) je in einem Feld wiedergegeben. Zwei Randheilige. Kleinere Farbverluste, min. rest. A LARGE AND RARE ICON SHOWING THE FOUR HYMNS TO THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of gold. The image devided into four compartments. The Mother of God in a circular glory being in the centre of each composition. The enthroned and standing Mother of God flanked by saints, prophets and hierarchs. The lower right part showing the standing Mother of God flanked by cherubim, seraphim, angels and archangels. The images executed finely with great attention to detail. Two selected saints on the borders. Minor losses, minimally restored. 40.8 x 36.7 cm. € 1.200,-

532  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ UND DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,4 x 29,8 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ AND THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 35.4 x 29.8 cm. € 500,-

98  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   99

533  |  GROSSFORMATIGE UND FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 44,5 x 37 cm. Sechs Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und der heilige Stephanus. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A LARGE AND FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, early 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. 44.5 x 37 cm. Six selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and St. Stephen among them. Minor losses. € 400,-

535  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 35,2 x 30,8 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Anna. Substanzverluste im Randbereich, Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The border made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 35.2 x 30.8 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Anna. Losses to the lower border, the background stripped to gesso. € 200,-

533 534  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,8 x 26,5 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter die Metropoliten von Moskau. Vertikaler Riss, Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders, the Metropolitans of Moscow among them. Vertical crack, restorations. 30.8 x 26.5 cm. € 400,-

100  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

536 | IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) MIT DEN VIER EVANGELISTEN Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten RückseitenSponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 30,6 x 26,2 cm. Vier Randheilige: die vier Metropoliten von Moskau. Min. Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE FOUR EVANGELISTS Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders: four metropolitans of Moscow. Minor areas of retouching. 30.6 x 26.2 cm. € 1.200,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   101

537  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Holzbretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 22,5 x 19,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Kleinere Substanzverluste im Randbereich.

539  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN MIT IHRER LEGENDE Zentralrussland, Palech, um 1800 Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Chrysographie. 35,5 x 29,8 cm. Kleinere Einstimmungen.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Exeucted on a gold ground. 22.5 x 19.5 cm. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Minor losses to the borders. € 120,-

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH TWELVE SCENES OF HER LEGEND Central Russian, Palekh, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The figures rendered with brighter garments, all decorated with chrysography. Minor areas of retouching. 35.5 x 29.8 cm. € 1.500,-

539 538  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 34,3 x 29,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter die heilige Alexandra. Kleinere Substanzverluste, min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. 34,3 x 29,5 cm. Two selected saints on the borders, St. Alexandra among them. Minor losses, minimally restored. € 600,-

102  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

540  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund vierer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,2 x 30,7 cm. Vier Randheilige: Maria von Ägypten, Anna, Akilin und Ksenia. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 35.2 x 30.7 cm. Four selected saints on the borders: Mary of Egypt, Anna, Akilin and Ksenia. Minimally restored. € 300,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   103

544  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten RückseitenSponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,5 x 27 cm. Detailreiche Ausarbeitung der Malerei in kräftiger Farbigkeit mit Chrysographie. Auf dem Rand erscheinen zwei Randheilige sowie die vier Evangelisten. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF THE UNBURNT BUSH‘ Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in bright colours with chrysography on a gold ground. 30.5 x 27 cm. On the borders appearing two selected saints on the four evangelists. Minor areas of retouching. € 300,-

542 541  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 34,8 x 30,8 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und die heilige Eudokia. Kanten min. best. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Eudokia. The edges minimally chipped. 34.8 x 30.8 cm. € 400,542  |  IKONE MIT DER DREIHÄNDIGEN GOTTESMUTTER (TRICHEIROUSA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben versilbert. 35 x 30,8 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und die heilige Eudokia. Partielle Bereibungen, kleinere Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver. 35 x 30.8 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Eudokia. Partially worn, minor areas of retouching. € 120,-

544 545  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚AUFFINDEN DER VERLORENEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 20,4 x 16,4 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Heiliger Georg und Feodosia. Kleinere Farbverluste, min. rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚SEEKING OF THE LOST‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 20.4 x 16.4 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. George and Feodosia. Minor losses, minimally restored. € 120,-

543  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier schwerer Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 34,6 x 29,6 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Pelagia. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Pelagia. Minimally restored. 34.6 x 29.6 cm. € 700,-

104  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   105

549  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚AUFFINDEN DER VERLORENEN‘ Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten RückseitenSponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 36 x 31,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Martha. Gebrochen, min. Substanzverluste. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚SEEKING OF THE LOST‘ Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Martha. Broken. 36 x 31.3 cm. € 300,-

547 546  |  IKONE ‚WEINE NICHT UM MICH, MUTTER‘ Russland, Guslicy, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, vegetabile Gravuren. 35,5 x 31 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Heilige Barbara und Eudokia. Vertikaler Riss min. rest. AN ICON ‚DO NOT WEEP FOR ME, MOTHER‘ Russian, Guslicy, mid 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer, engraved with foliage. 35.5 x 31 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Barbara and Eudokia. Vertical crack minimally restored. € 300,547 | IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN ­(TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, Chrysographie. 30,6 x 25,7 cm. Unterer Rand min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold, dense chrysography on Christ‘s chiton. 30.6 x 25.7 cm. Lower border partially restored. € 500,-

549 550  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldete Nimben. 35 x 30,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Martha. Rand rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders. The border restored. 35 x 30.3 cm. € 800,-

548  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,4 x 31,2 cm. Drei Randheilige: Heilige Elisabeth, Schutzengel und Afanasij. Unterer Rand rest., kleinere Einstimmungen.

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF THE UNBURNT BUSH‘ Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 35.4 x 31.2 cm. Three selected saints on the borders: the Guardian Angel and Sts. Elisabeth and Afanasiy. Lower border restored. € 800,-

106  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   107

553  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren), Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 53,3 x 43,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heiliger Johannes der Krieger. Vertikaler Riss rest., Kanten best. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. John the Warrior. Vertical crack restored, the edges minimally chipped. 53.3 x 43.3 cm. € 400,554  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 30,6 x 25,2 cm. Bereibungen, Substanzverluste.

551*  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ACHTYRSKAJA (VON ACHTYRKA) Russland, Vetka, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 44 x 36,5 cm. Min. rest.

552  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 35,3 x 30,8 cm. Zwei Randheilige. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE AKTHYRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Vetka, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 44 x 36.5 cm. € 800,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. 35.3 x 30.8 cm. Two selected saints on the borders. Background and border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. € 300,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE UNBURNT THORNBUSH‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Wearings, losses. 30.6 x 25.2 cm. € 120,555  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚TROST UND FREUDE‘ (VON VATOPEDI) Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Rand ornamental graviert. 35,5 x 30 cm. Grossflächige Übermalungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY AND CONSOLATION‘ (OF VATOPEDI) Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The border incised with foliage. Extensively restored and repainted in the recent decades. 35.5 x 30 cm. € 300,-

556  |  IKONE MIT DER DREIHÄNDIGEN GOTTESMUTTER (TRICHEIROUSA) Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 35 x 30 cm. Grossflächige Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Extensively restored and repainted in the recent decades. 35 x 30 cm. € 200,-

108  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   109

560  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 44,4 x 38,2 cm. Fünf Randheilige: Julitta und Kirik, Samon, Gurij und Aviv. Restaurierungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Four selected saints on the borders: Samon, Guri and Aviv, Yulitta and Kirik. Restorations. 44.4 x 38.2 cm. € 150,561  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER PETSCHERSKAJA (VOM KIEWER HÖHLENKLOSTER) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,3 x 29,8 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der heilige Paisij. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE KIEV CAVES (PECHERSKAYA) Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Four selected saints on the borders, St. Paisy among them. Minor areas of retouching. 35.3 x 29.8 cm. € 800,-

557  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Chrysographie. 35,2 x 30,4 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Nikita und Tatiana. Farbe der Nimben abgenommen, partiell rest.

558  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,2 x 30,7 cm. Sehr detailreiche Ausarbeitung der traditionellen Ikonographie. Min. berieben.

AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. 35.2 x 30.4 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Nikita and Tatiana. The haloes stripped to gesso, partially restored. € 150,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 35.2 x 30.7 cm. Rendered in a fine and detailed manner. Minimally worn. € 300,-

562  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 30,6 x 25,8 cm. Substanzverluste.

AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Losses. 30.6 x 25.8 cm. € 200,-

559  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER (POKROW) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 54 x 46 cm. Bereibungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 54 x 46 cm. Wearings. € 400,-

110  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   111

563  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Guslicy, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 32 x 27 cm. Vertikale Rissbildung, min. Einstimmungen. A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, Guslicy, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The haloes made of gold. 32 x 27 cm. Vertical crack, minimally restored. € 240,564  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER‘ Russland, Lipowan, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera. 41,3 x 35,2 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Maria. Vertikaler Riss am unteren Rand rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚SOOTHE MY SORROW‘ Russian, Lipovan, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Mary. Vertical crack on the lower border restored. 41.3 x 35.2 cm. € 180,565  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Goldmalerei. 30,4 x 25,9 cm. Hintergrund abgenommen, Restaurierungen.

112  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The garments with gold highlights. The background stripped to gesso, areas of restorations. 30.4 x 25.9 cm. € 200,-

566  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 44 x 36 cm. Drei Randheilige, darunter der heilige Athanasius. Min. rest.

567  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 34,5 x 31 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und Alexius, Mann Gottes. Restaurierungen.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Three selected saints on the borders including St. Athanasius. Minimally restored. 44 x 36 cm. € 200,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and St. Alexius, the Man of God among them. Restorations. 34.5 x 31 cm. € 400,-

568  |  ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN UND CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. Messingoklad. 18,4 x 16 cm / 22,2 x 17,7 cm. Partiell rest. TWO ICONS SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH OKLAD Russian, 19th century Tempera and oil on wood panels. One icon executed on a gold ground, the other overlaid with a brass oklad. 18.4 x 16 cm / 22.2 x 17.7 cm. Areas of restoration. € 120,-

568 568

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   113

569 569  |  SEHR FEINE UND GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ MIT DER SYNAXIS DER ERZENGEL Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Schwere Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 52,8 x 41,6 cm. In sehr feiner, detailreicher Malerei ausgeführte Malerei. Zwei Randheilige: Basilius der Grosse und die heilige Eudokia. Rand min. berieben. A VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ AND THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The minute figures depicted in great detail with bright colours against a gold background. Two selected saints on the borders: St. Basil the Great and Eudokia. 52.8 x 41.6 cm. € 2.800,-

114  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

570  |  GROSSFORMATIGE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ MIT HEILIGEN-LEGENDEN Russland, Vetka, datiert 1832 Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 39,8 x 33,6 cm. Verso kyrillische Beschriftung mit Datierung ‚1832‘. Im unteren Bereich detailreiche Wiedergabe ausgewählter Heiliger, darunter Johannes der Vieldulder. Kleinere Retuschen. A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, Vetka, dated 1832 Tempera on wood panel. The lower image showing selected saints, St. John the Much-Suffering. Minor losses, minor areas of retouching. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription, dated ‚1832‘. 39.8 x 33.6 cm. € 1.800,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   115

571  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, Vetka, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 44,5 x 37,3 cm. Sechs Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel, Julitta und Kirik und die Erzengel Michael und Gabriel. Kleinere Substanzverluste im Randbereich, min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, Vetka, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Six selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel, the Archangel Michael and Gabriel and St. Yulitta and Kirik among them. 44.5 x 37.3 cm. € 300,-

571 572  |  GROSSFORMATIGE VIERFELDER-IONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, wohl Ende 19. Jh. Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 53,2 x 44,9 cm. Zwei Randheilige. A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, probably late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The wood gilded and incised to resemble a chased gilded silver oklad. Two selected saints on the borders. 53.2 x 44.9 cm. € 1.200,-

573 573  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ UND GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, Hintergrund vegetabil graviert. 106,5 x 86,8 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Heiliger Parthenios und heiliger Nikolaus von Moschaisk. Partielle Retuschen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ AND IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Parthenios and Nicholas of Mozhaisk. Partially restored. 106.5 x 86.8 cm.

€ 5.000,574  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,8 x 25,5 cm. Rückseitig kyrillische Anweisung ‚Bis zum Nikolaus-Tag einen einfachen Kiot machen in bester Form‘. Punktuelle Retuschen.

116  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minor areas of retouching. On the reverse Cyrillic instruction ‚Make a simple Kiot at its best by St Nicholas Day.‘ 30.8 x 25.5 cm. € 800,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   117

575  |  MONUMENTALE UND SEHR SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER RIMSKAJA AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund von vier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 142,5 x 84,5 cm. Reste einer entfernten Inschrift und Datierung unten rechts. Zwei Randheilige: Basilius der Grosse und die heilige Anna. Am unteren Rand ausführliche Beschreibung einer Legende der Gottesmutter-Ikone in Kyrillisch. Vertikale Risse rest. A MONUMENTAL AND VERY RARE ICON SHOWING THE RIMSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Inscribed in Cyrillic on the lower border. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Basil the Great and Anna. Traces of a signature and date lower right (removed). Vertical cracks restored. 142.5 x 84.5 cm. € 20.000,-

118  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   119

577 576  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚ES IST WÜRDIG‘ (DOSTOJNO EST‘) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 142,4 x 64 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Gregor der Theologe und die heilige Anna. Partiell rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚AXION ESTIN‘ (DOSTOYNO EST) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and border made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Gregory the Theologian and St. Anna. Partially restored. 142.4 x 64 cm. € 1.800,577*  |  GROSSE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER, DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM ­D RACHENTÖTER UND DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. 54 x 46 cm. Sechs Randheilige, darunter Anna, Eudokia und Ksenia. Min. vertikale Rissbildung. A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON AND THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Six selected saints on the borders, Sts. Anna, Eudokia and Ksenia among them. Minor vertical crack. 54 x 46 cm. € 800,-

120  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

578  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER ­L EIDENDEN‘ Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,5 x 29,8 cm. Kleinere Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 35.5 x 29.8 cm. € 250,579  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 52,8 x 46,2 cm. Partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored. 52.8 x 46.2 cm. € 300,580  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 34,8 x 30 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor losses. 34.8 x 30 cm. € 200,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   121

581  |  MONUMENTALE, DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚SCHUTZ UND SCHIRM‘ (POKROW) Russland, datiert 1877 Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand vegetabil graviert. 71,2 x 54,3 cm. Kyrillische Inschrift unten linke, datiert ‚1877‘. Min. rest. A MONUMENTAL DATED ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, dated 1877 Tempera on wood panel. The golden background and border engraved with foliage. Cyrillic inscribed and dated ‚1877‘ lower left. Minimally restored. 71.2 x 54.3 cm. € 3.900,582  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Vetka, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental graviert. 26,5 x 23,1 cm. Vier Randheilige. Partiell rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Vetka, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border gilded and ornately engraved. Four selected saints on the borders. Restored. 26.5 x 23.1 cm. € 120,583*  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DER PASSION Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 36 x 30,5 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter die heilige Xenia. Randbereich min. rest.

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE PASSION Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders, St. Xenia among them. The border minimally restored. 36 x 30.5 cm. € 1.500,584*  |  DREIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW, DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS UND DEM MANDYLION Russland, Guslicy, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 35,5 x 31 cm.

A TRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE POKROV, THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN AND THE MANDYLION Russian, Guslicy, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 35.5 x 31 cm. € 400,585*  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 35 x 30 cm. Min. berieben. A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING FOUR IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally worn. 35 x 30 cm. € 800,-

122  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   123

586  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 44,8 x 37,4 cm. Vier Randheilige: Antipas, Theodor Stratilates, Anna und Alexander Newski. Partiell rest.

587  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER ­L EIDENDEN‘ Zentralrussland, um 1800 Tafel aus zwei schweren Zypressenholz-Brettern mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Pudergold. 36,2 x 31,4 cm. Rand beschnitten, min. Farbabsplitterungen.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders: Sts. Antipi, Theodore Stratelates, Anna and Alexander Nevsky. Partially restored. 44.8 x 37.4 cm. € 950,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Central Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground with chrysography. 36.2 x 31.4 cm. Borders cut. € 300,588  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, um 1800 Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet. 31 x 27 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Johann von Nowgorod und heilige Katharina. Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. John of Novgorod and Catherine. Partially restored. 31 x 27 cm. € 200,589  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚DIE PROPHETEN HABEN DICH VORHER VERKÜNDIGT‘ Russland, Guslicy, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 60,8 x 48,5 cm. In der vertikalen Bildachse die auf einem goldenen Thron sitzende Gottesmutter, ihre Hände in Fürbitte erhoben. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren sie Propheten mit geöffneten Schriftrollen. Am oberen Bildrand erscheint der thronende Christus sowie Gottvater. Partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PRAISE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (THE PROPHETS FORETOLD YOU) Russian, Guslicy, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The raised border gilded. In the center the enthroned Mother of God, above the seated Christ bearing the Gospels. The Old Testament saints who surround the Mother of God, offering her praises. Partially restored. 60.8 x 48.5 cm. € 2.500,-

124  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   125

592  |  DREI MINIATUR-IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung und ornamentale Punzierung. H. 8,7-13,8 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. THREE MINIATURE ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. One icon with ornately punched border. Minor losses. 8.7-13.8 cm high. € 120,593  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 35,2 x 30 cm. Rand punktuell rest.

591 590  |  ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN UND GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, Ende 19. Jh./Anfang 20. Jh. Tempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Nimben versilbert. 28,5 x 22,5 cm / 43 x 34,5 cm. Partiell rest. TWO ICONS SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, late 19th century/early 20th century Tempera and oil on wood panels. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 28.5 x 22.5 cm / 43 x 34.5 cm. Partially restored. € 150,-

592 592

591  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 31,3 x 22 cm. Partiell rest., Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 31.3 x 22 cm. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 35.2 x 30 cm. The border minimally restored. € 150,594  |  DREI MINIATUR-IKONEN MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON OKOVICE BEI RZEV, DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER UND HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. 10,9 x 13,1 cm. Partiell rest. THREE MINIATURE ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF OKOVICE ‚RZHEVSKAYA-OKOVITSKAYA‘, ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. Partially restored. 10.9-13.1 cm high. € 120,597

597  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 21,4 x 17 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

THREE SMALL ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE ENTOMBMENT OF CHRIST Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. Partially restored. 12.9 -21.8 cm high. € 200,-

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minor losses. 21.4 x 17 cm. € 200,-

Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Western Russia, dated 1846 Oil on wood panel. 13 x 22.1 cm. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription, dated ‚1846‘. Minimally restored. € 120,595

598  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, um 1900 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. 58,6 x 39,8 cm. Kleinere Retuschen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. Minor areas of retouching. 58.6 x 39.8 cm. € 180,-

595 595

126  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

595  |  DREI KLEINFORMATIGE IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND DER GRABLEGUNG CHRISTI Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. H. 12,9-21,8 cm. Partiell rest.

596  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Westrussland, datiert 1846 Holztafel mit zwei seitlichen Sponki. Ölmalerei. 13 x 22,1 cm. Verso kyrillischer Auftrag zur Anfertigung einer Silberriza, datiert ‚1846‘. Min. rest.

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   127

599*  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, Palech, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, applizierte Vermeil-Nimben. 89,5 x 71 cm. Zwölf Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und der heilige Alexander Newksi. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Palekh, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Applied silver-gilt haloes. Twelve selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and St. Alexander Nevsky among them. 89.5 x 71 cm. € 15.000,-

601*  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, Newjansk, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Chrysographie. 31 x 26,8 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und die heilige Katharina. Min. berieben. AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Nevyansk, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and St. Catherine among them. Minimally worn. 31 x 26.8 cm. € 1.500,-

601 599 600*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTES­ MUTTER ‚UMILENIE‘ Russland, Moskau, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet, Chrysographie. 52,5 x 42,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter die heilige Tatiana. Min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚UMILENIE‘ Russian, Moscow, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. All rendered in bright colours and with the drapery heightened with chrysography. Two selected saints on the borders, St. Tatiana among them. Minimally restored. 52.5 x 42.5 cm. € 10.000,-

128  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

602*  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER‘ Zentralrussland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 34,5 x 29 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Apostel Petrus. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚SOOTHE MY SORROW‘ Central Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders, the apostle Peter among them. Minimally restored. 34.5 x 29 cm. € 1.500,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   129

603  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTES­ MUTTER KORSUNSKAJA Russland, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 44,4 x 38,8 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter ein Eremit sowie Alexis, Mann Gottes. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KOSUNSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The garments partially gilded. 44.4 x 38.8 cm. Four selected saints on the borders, St. Alesius, the Man of God among them. Background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. € 120,-

605  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON ­W LADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,7 x 26,3 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed with gold highlights. Partially restored. 31.7 x 26.3 cm. € 1.200,-

603 604  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTES­ MUTTER ‚LABSAL DER LEIDENDEN‘ (ISBAVLENIE ‚OT BYED STRAZHDUSHSCHIK) Russland, 18. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 50 x 37 cm. Dreiviertel-Porträt der sitzenden Gottesmutter mit Krone, den Christusknaben in ihrem linken Arm haltend. Mit ihrer rechten Hand umfasst sie den Fuß Christi. Über ihrem blauem Untergewand trägt sie einen roten Mantel. Auf dem Kopf ruht eine reich ornamentierte Krone auf dem roten Schleier. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF THE REMOVAL OF THE MISFORTUNES OF THE SUFFERING‘ Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in bright colours predominantly red and blue. The icon representing the Christ Child and Mother Mary in royal vestments, a sensitively painted image of the Mother of God touching her son‘s foot. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 50 x 37 cm. € 1.500,-

130  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

605 606  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON ­T ICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31 x 27,2 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF TIKHVIN Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Minor areas of retouching. 31 x 27.2 cm. € 1.200,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   131

132  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

607  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT PERL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Oklad) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Vergoldeter Metalloklad mit Perlen und Farbsteinen. 35,7 x 31 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter die heilige Anna. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

609* | IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT PERL-OKLAD Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1848 (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Nimbus vergoldet. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet, Perlstickerei. 31 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke. Min. rest.

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH AN EMBROIDERED OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, late 18th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a metal-gilt riza. The embroidery on the garments made of seed-pearls, the hems lined with translucent paste, the borders and haloes engraved with scrolls on stippled ground. Minor areas of retouching. 35.7 x 31 cm. € 500,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH AN EMBROIDERED SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 1st half 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1848 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. The oklad border repoussé and chased with scrolling foliate designs. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 6.000,-

608  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) MIT PERL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Metallfolie, Perlen, Scheinsteine. 18 x 13,2 cm. Fehlstellen.

610  |  ZWEI PERL-VERZIERUNGEN VON GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Perlen, Scheinsteine, Metallfolie. 23 x 17,8 cm / 23,5 x 18,3 cm. Kleine Fehlstellen.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN WITH EMBROIDERED OKLAD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. The oklad embroidered with sea-pearls, mother-of-pearl and vari-coloured paste. Losses. 18 x 13.2 cm. € 200,-

TWO EMBROIDERIES OF ICONS OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, early 19th century The embroidery on the garments made of seed-pearls, the hems lined with translucent paste. Minor losses. 23 x 17.8 cm / 23.5 x 18.3 cm. € 400,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   133

613*  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER‘ MIT PERL-OKLAD Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Perlbesetztes Oklad mit Scheinsteinen. 40.5 x 33 cm. Min. Fehlstellen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚SOOTHE MY SORROW‘ WITH AN EMBROIDERED OKLAD Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with an embroidered oklad set with paste. Minor losses. 40.5 x 33 cm. € 1.000,-

611 611  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT PERL-OKLAD Russland, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Glasperlen. 27 x 22 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Julitta. Punktuelle Retuschen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH AN EMBROIDERED OKLAD Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Yulitta. Minor areas of retouching. Overlaid with an embroidered oklad set with paste. 27 x 22 cm. € 800,612  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT PERL-RIZA Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, 19. Jh. (Riza) Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung. Glasperlen, Scheinsteine. 35,5 x 30 cm. Restaurierungen.

613 613 A  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35 x 30,5 cm. Kanten best. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 35 x 30.5 cm. Borders chipped. € 150,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH EMBROIDERED RIZA Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The embroidery made of glass-pearls set with paste. Restorations. 35.5 x 30 cm. € 300,-

613 A

134  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   135

614  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT PERL-RIZA Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, T. Zalesow, 1852 (Riza) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Rückseitig Seidenabdeckung. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Silber, graviert, Farbsteine. 31,3 x 26,7 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚T.Z.‘ in Kyrillisch. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau. A VERY FINE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN WITH EMBROIDERED SILVER RIZA Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, T. Zaselov, 1852 (riza) Tempera on gessoed wood panel with double kovcheg with silk backing. The Mother of God in the popular type of the Kazanskaya, Christ shown halflength, upright and frontal, his right hand raised in blessing, their expressive faces delicately executed with soft earthly tones. Their garments rendered in deep colours, highlighted with dense chrysography. Their vestments embroidered with floral patterns of sea-pearls and vari-coloured paste. The silver riza with elaborate engraved floral designs. The prominent radiating haloes bearing semi-precious stones. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚T.Z.‘ in Cyrillic. 31.3 x 26.7 cm. € 1.500,-

136  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   137

615 615* | IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚BOGOLUBSKAJA‘ MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, Palech, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1848 (Riza) Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, fein graviert. 31,6 x 27,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke. Min. rest. Provenienz: Sotheby‘s London, 8. November 1984, Lot 121. AN ICON SHOWING THE BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, Palekh, 1st half 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1848 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a richly engraved silver-gilt riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark. Minimally restored. 31.6 x 27.5 cm. Provenance: Sotheby‘s London, 8 November 1984, Lot 121. € 2.500,-

138  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

616  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Iwan Semenowitsch Gubkin, 1868 (Oklad) Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben, graviert und vergoldet. 31,2 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚I.G‘ in Kyrillisch. Kanten teils best. A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF THE UNBURNT BUSH‘ WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Semenovitch Gubkin, 1868 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with levkas and kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a richly engraved and chased silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚I.G‘ in Cyrillic. The edges chipped. 31.2 x 27 cm. € 3.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   139

618  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER BLACHERNITISSA UND VIER GEBURTEN Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,8 x 26 cm. Farbaufwölbungen, Randbereich partiell rest. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau. A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD BLACHERNITISSA AND FOUR NATIVITIES Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 30.8 x 26 cm. Paint blistering, border partially restored. € 700,-

618 619  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW (SCHLEIERWUNDER) Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,4 x 30,7 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Vertical crack restored. 35.4 x 30.7 cm. € 400,-

617 617  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚HELFERIN BEI GEBURTEN‘ MIT RIZA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Messing-Riza mit Scheinsteinen. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Auf dem rechten Rand erscheint der heilige Antipas. Kanten min. best. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau. A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚HELPER IN BIRTH‘ WITH RIZA Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed with gold highlights. Overlaid with a chased and embossed brass riza set with paste. 31.2 x 26.5 cm. On the right border appearing St. Antipas. The edges minimally chipped. € 1.200,-

140  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   141

620*  |  SIGNIERTE UND SEHR SELTENE IKONE MIT DEN DREI JÜNGLINGEN IM FEUEROFEN Russland, Mstera, Iwan Merkuljew, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 26 cm. Rückseitig kyrillisch bezeichnet und signiert. A SIGNED AND VERY RARE ICON SHOWING THE THREE ADOLESCENTS IN THE FURNACE Russian, Mstera, Ivan Merkulyev, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. On the reverse inscribed and signed in Cyrillic. 31 x 26 cm. € 6.000,-

621 | DORNBUSCH OKLAD EINES SILBER-OKLAD: GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, Moskau, Alexander Panfilow, 1840 Silber, getrieben und graviert, vergoldet. 31 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen ‚AP‘ in Kyrillisch. A FINE SILVER OKLAD: MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF THE BURNING BUSH‘ Russian, Moscow, Alexander Panfilov, 1840 Silver, chased and engraved. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚AP‘ in Cyrillic. 31 x 27 cm. € 120,-

142  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   143

622 622 | SEHR FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Nikolai Nikitin, 1869 (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Samtabdeckung. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben, Farbsteine. 44 x 35,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚NN‘ in Kyrillisch. Im Zentrum der Komposition die halbfigurige Gottesmutter vor einer Aureole auf einem grünen Stern mit vier Zacken. Den segnenden Christus hält sie auf ihrem linken Arm. In ihrer rechten Hand hält sie eine Leiter, die auf Jakobs Traum verweist. Sie flankieren Engel, die verschiedene Attribute halten. Auf den Spitzen des darunterliegenden, vierzackigen Sterns mit rotem Fond erscheint der Tetramorph. Dahinter auf einem passig geschweiftem Rundmedaillon Darstellung acht weiterer Engel mit Attributen, die unterschiedliche Naturkräfte symbolisieren. In den vier äußeren Ecken werden die vier Visionen von Moses, Jesaja, Jakobs und Hesekiels aus dem Alten Testament gezeigt. Am oberen Bildrand erscheint der thronende Gott Sabaoth, die Rechte im Segensgestus erhoben haltend. Am unteren Rand geschweiftes Bildfeld der Rettung der Jünglinge aus dem Feuerofen. Auf dem Rand reihen sich Propheten des Alten Testaments mit geöffneten Schriftrollen. Äußerst feine Malerei. Individualisierte Gestaltung der Gesichter durch gezielt gesetzte Hochlichter und Schattierungen in Brauntönen. Die Gewänder in kontrastierendem Rot und Grün. Dieses Thema byzantinischen Ursprungs symbolisiert die jungfräuliche Unbeflecktheit der Gottesmutter. Im 18. Jahrhundert erfreute sich dieses Thema großer Beliebtheit und galt in dieser Zeit als Fürbittehilfe gegen Feuergefahr. Inhaltlich spannt die Darstellung dieses Themas einen Bogen der Heilsgeschichte von Moses bis zur Apokalypse und zum Jüngsten Gericht. Hinter den vier feurigen Zacken mit den apokalyptischen Wesen, die mit den vier Evangelisten in Verbindung gebracht werden, befinden sich Engel des Windes, des Sturmes, des Regens und des Feuers. In der Mitte ist Christus, der von den Engeln gleichzeitig als Gekreuzigter, als König und als Emmanuel verehrt wird. Die dargestellten Engel sind instrumentalisierte göttliche Kräfte, sie sind als Naturgewalten und Personifikationen christlicher Tugenden zu verstehen. Untere rechte Ecke min. rest. A VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE UNBURNT THORNBUSH‘ WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Nikolay Nikitin, 1869 (oklad) Egg tempera on wood panel with velvet backing and with kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. In the centre of the composition the Mother of God of the Burning Bush in a double, circular and rayed aureole, against two diamond-shaped glories, the green one painted with angels in grisaille, the red one representing the Apocalyptic personifications of the Evangelists. Further behind, swirling clouds of different colours containing angels, each holding attributes of varying symbolisms. The corners illustrating four prophets including David and Salomon. The spandrels depicting Old Testament typological apparitions related to the Mother of God. The lower border portraying the Fiery Furnace in the Book of Daniel. Twelve Old Testament prophets bearing open scrolls appearing on the borders. The imagery rendered delicately largely with bright colours in reds and greens. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚NN‘. The lower right corner minimally restored. 44 x 35.5 cm. € 1.800,622

144  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   145

623* | IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1857 (Oklad) Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet. 31 x 26,3 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen. AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1857 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark. 31 x 26.3 cm. € 1.500,624  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT SILBER-RIZA Russland, Moskau, Egor Antipow, 1850 (Riza) Öl auf Holztafel. Silber, getrieben und graviert (Riza), Metalnimben später erg. 32,6 x 27,5 cm. Riza punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen ‚E.A‘. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Moderne Ikone erg. AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER RIZA Russian, Moscow, Egor Antipov, 1850 (riza) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver riza. Later added metal haloes. 32.6 x 27.5 cm. Riza marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚E.A‘. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Recently painted icon. € 200,624

625  |  VIER OKLADE: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR, SOPHIA, JOHANNES DER VORLÄUFER UND ‚WEINE NICHT UM MICH, MUTTER‘ Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben und teils versilbert. H. 31-36,5 cm. Teils besch. FOUR OKLADS: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER, ‚DO NOT WEEP FOR ME, MOTHER‘ AND SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD Russian, mid 19th century Brass, chased and embossed. Partially damaged. 31-36.5 cm high. € 120,626  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, 1862 (Basma) Holztafel mit rückseitiger Samtabdeckung. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben. 21,7 x 18 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚KP‘. Kleinere Retuschen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER RIZA Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1862 (basma) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. Executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver basma. 21.7 x 18 cm. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚KP‘. Minor areas of retouching. € 450,627  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, St. Petersburg, Dmitrij Andreew, 1860 (Oklad) Silber, getrieben und ziseliert. 30,5 x 22,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚DA‘ in Kyrillisch. Ikone rezent. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE UNBURNT THORNBUSH‘ WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, St. Petersburg, Dmitriy Andreev, 1860 (oklad) The silver oklad finely chased and repoussé with a scrolling foliate border. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚DA‘ in Cyrillic. The icon painted in recent decades. 30.5 x 22.5 cm. € 120,-

146  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   147

629 628  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, 1847 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holz, Silber, getrieben und vergoldet. 22,4 x 17,7 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚FI‘ in Kyrillisch. Oklad besch.

631 | OKLAD MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK UND ZWEI BASMEN Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben und graviert. H. 30,8-31,6 cm.

632 | VIER OKLADE: GNADENBILDER DER GOTTESMUTTER, DEESIS UND HEILIGE Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben und teils versilbert. H. 29-40 cm. Teils besch.

AN OKLAD OF THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND TWO BASMAS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Brass, chased and embossed. 30.8-31.6 cm high. € 120,-

FOUR OKLADS: IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, DEISIS AND SAINTS Russian, mid 19th century Brass, chased end embossed. Partially damaged. 29-40 cm high. € 130,633 | BASMA UND ZWEI OKLADE: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR UND GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben. H. 30,7-31,5 cm.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1847 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚FI‘ in Cyrillic. Damages to the oklad. 22.4 x 17.7 cm. € 120,-

A BASMA AND TWO OKLADS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mid 19th century Brass, chased and embossed. 30.7-31.5 cm high. € 120,-

629  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT SILBER-RIZA Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), St. Petersburg, Michael Wasilewitsch Borodulin, 1849 (Riza) Holztafel mit rückseitiger Samtabdeckung. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Gewandfalten in Assistgold. Silber, getrieben und graviert. Metallnimbus. 31,2 x 25,8 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚MB‘ in Kyrillisch. Zwei Randheilige. Partielle Restaurierungen, Riza besch..

634 | ZWEI OKLADE: GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK UND ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben. 35 x 27,7 cm / 31,2 x 26,8 cm. Teils besch. TWO OKLADS SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Brass, chased and embossed. Partially damaged. 35 x 27.7 cm / 31.2 x 26.8 cm. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER RIZA Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Mikhail Vasilevitch Borodulin, 1849 (riza) Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The border overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver riza. Applied metal haloes. 31.2 x 25.8 cm. Silver riza marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚MB‘ in Cyrillic. Two selected saints on the borders. Partially restored, damages to the riza. € 200,-

630  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚BÜRGIN DER SÜNDER‘ MIT OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Oklad) Holztafel mit Stoffabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Metalloklad. 26,7 x 22 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚SURETY OF SINNERS‘ Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, late 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel with backing. Overlaid with a metal oklad. 26.7 x 22 cm. € 120,-

148  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   149

635 636 639 635  |  FÜNF OKLADE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER, VIERFELDER-IKONE UND IKONOSTASE Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben und teils versilbert. H. 30,5-46 cm. Teils besch.

636 | VIER OKLADE: GNADENBILDER DER GOTTESMUTTER, FESTTAGE UND HEILIGER NIL VON STOLOBNOE Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben. H. 31-40 cm. Teils besch.

FIVE OKLADS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON AND AN ICONOSTASIS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Brass, chased and embossed. Partially damaged. 30.5-46 cm high. € 130,-

FOUR OKLADS: IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, FEASTS AND ST. NIL STOLOBENSKY Russian, 1st half 19th century Brass, chased and embossed. Partially damaged. 31-40 cm high. € 130,-

637 | DREI OKLADE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben. H. 31-31,5 cm. Teils besch.

638 | OKLAD MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK, CHRISTUS ‚DAS FEURIGE AUGE‘ UND ZWEI BASMEN Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Messing, getrieben. H. 26,5-31 cm. Min. besch.

THREE OKLADS: IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Brass, chased and embossed. Partially damaged. 31-31.5 cm high. € 130,-

639  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚JERUSALIMSKAJA‘ MIT OKLAD Russland, 2. Viertel 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Oklad) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. Metall, getrieben und vergoldet. 34,7 x 29 cm. In der oberen linken Ecke erscheint der Metropolit Alexius von Moskau. Partiell rest.

640  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. 30 x 25,5 cm. Besch., partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Oil on wood panel. Damages, restored. 30 x 25.5 cm. € 550,-

150  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF JERUSALEM WITH OKLAD Russian, 2nd quarter 19th century (icon), Russian, mid 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed metal oklad. 34.7 x 29 cm. The upper left corner showing the Metropolitan Alexius. Partially restored. € 200,-

AN OKLAD SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD, CHRIST ‚THE FEARSOME EYE‘ AND TWO BASMAS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Brass, chased and embossed. Minimally damaged. 26.5-31 cm high. € 120,-

641 641  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT RIZA Russland, 19. Jh. (Riza) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Messing, getrieben. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Moderne Ikone ergänzt, Rand min. besch. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH RIZA Russian, 19th century (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Overlaid with a chased brass riza decorated with foliage. The icon painted in recent decades. Damaged to the border. 31.2 x 26.5 cm. € 120,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   151

645  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung, ornamentale Punzierung. 38,7 x 31,7 cm. Gebrochen, kleinere Fehlstellen. AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, ornately punched. 38.7 x 31.7 cm. Broken, minor losses. € 120,646  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei StirnseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus und Teile des Gewandes versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 43,7 x 37,2 cm. Kleinere Farbverluste.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The garments and the background ornately incised. Minor losses. 43.7 x 37.2 cm. € 200,-

643 642  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANKSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 46,8 x 37,2 cm. Rezente Übermalungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and folds of the garments made of gold. Repainted in the recent decades. 46.8 x 37.2 cm. € 700,643  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 49,6 x 40,5 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Vertical crack restored. 49.6 x 40.5 cm. € 150,644  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierungen. 37,2 x 31 cm. Großflächige Übermalungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 37.2 x 31 cm. Extensively restored and repainted in the recent decades. € 120,-

152  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

647  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierungen. 37,8 x 30,4 cm. Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The garments and haloes ornately punched. 37.8 x 30.4 cm. Losses. € 120,648  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierungen. 36,7 x 30,9 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The garments ornatelly punched. 36.7 x 30.9 cm. Minor losses. € 120,649  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierungen. 34,8 x 27,3 cm. Substanzverluste, rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The garments made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer and ornately incised. Losses, restored. 34.8 x 27.3 cm. € 500,-

650  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert und ornamental graviert. 30,9 x 26,4 cm. Farbaufwölbungen und Farbverluste, min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The background and garments made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer, engraved with scrolling foliage. 30.9 x 26.4 cm. Paint blisterings, losses, minimally restored. € 120,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   153

653  |  ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA UND FESTTAGSIKONE Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 35,9 x 31 cm / 35,3 x 30,9 cm. Restaurierungen. TWO ICONS: THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND A FEAST DAY ICON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Restorations. 35.9 x 31 cm / 35.3 x 30.9 cm. € 150,654  |  ZWEI IKONEN: VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 35 x 30,2 cm / 31,4 x 26,3 cm. Substanzverluste. A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Losses. 35 x 30.2 cm / 31.4 x 26.3 cm. € 120,-

651 651  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTES­ MUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,4 x 31,2 cm. Vier Randheilige darunter die Heiligen Katharina und Ksenia. Partiell rest. A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders, Sts. Catherine and Ksenia among them. Partially restored. 35.4 x 31.2 cm. € 120,-

652 652  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTES­ MUTTER UND DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 34 x 27,7 cm. Partiell rest. A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Partially restored. 34 x 27.7 cm. € 150,-

655  |  ZWEI GROSSE IKONEN: FESTTAGSIKONE UND GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierung. 46,8 x 38 cm / 39 x 31,7 cm. Besch., rest., Substanzverluste. TWO LARGE ICONS: A FEAST DAY ICON AND THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Damages, restored, losses. 46.8 x 38 cm / 39 x 31.7 cm. € 120,656  |  ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS UND VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 18./19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 29,1 x 21,2 cm / 30,7 x 27,2 cm. Substanzverluste, partiell rest.

TWO ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN AND A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Losses, par tially restored. 29.1 x 21.2 cm / 30.7 x 272 cm. € 150,657  |  ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER POKROW UND GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 35,5 x 29,7 cm / 36,2 x 31,9 cm. Besch., rest., Substanzverluste.

TWO ICONS SHOWING THE POKROV AND THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 35.5 x 29.7 cm / 36.2 x 31.9 cm. Damages, restored, losses. € 120,-

154  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   155

659 658  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTES­ MUTTER Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. 31,5 x 26 cm. Substanzverluste, partiell rest. A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 31.5 x 26 cm. Losses, partially restored. € 120,659  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNERWARTETE FREUDE‘ Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 35,3 x 30,6 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste, partiell rest.

661  |  GROSSE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 44,2 x 37,2 cm.

662  |  GROSSE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 43,3 x 35,4 cm. Sechs Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Bereibungen, Substanzverluste.

A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 44.2 x 37.2 cm. € 120,-

A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Six selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. 43.3 x 35.4 cm. € 200,-

663  |  VIER KLEINFORMATIGE IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Etiempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert, Messingoklad. H. 17,3-22,2 cm. Teils rest.

664  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT VIER GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 33,2 x 27 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

FOUR SMALL ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. One icon overlaid with a brass oklad. Partially restored. 17.3-22.2 cm high. € 120,-

A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING FOUR IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. 33.2 x 27 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 150,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF UNEXPECTED JOY‘ Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor losses, restored. 35.3 x 30.6 cm. € 120,660  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNERWARTETE FREUDE‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 31,2 x 27 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF UNEXPECTED JOY‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Vertical crack restored. 31.2 x 27 cm. € 120,660

156  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   157

665  |  MINIATUR-TRIPTYCHON MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA, DEM MANDYLION UND DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Metallmontierung mit Cloisonné-Email-Dekor. 6 x 16,2 cm (geöffnet). Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A MINIATURE TRIPTYCH SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA, THE MANDYLION AND THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Metal mount decorated with foliage in cloisonné enamel. Minor losses. 6 x 16.2 cm (extended). € 150,-

667  |  ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ UND ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 34,7 x 30,8 cm / 33,8 x 27,3 cm. Restaurierungen, besch. TWO ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ AND THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. Restorations, damages. 34.7 x 30.8 cm / 33.8 x 27.3 cm. € 150,668  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNZERSTÖRBARE MAUER‘ Russland, 19./20. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei. 27,2 x 22,9 cm. Übermalungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚UNBREAKABLE WALL‘ Russian, 19/20th century Oil on wood panel. Overpainted. 27.2 x 22.9 cm. € 160,-

668 A

669  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet. 29,5 x 24,7 cm. Vergoldung partiell berieben. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and the background made of gold. Gilding partially worn. 29.5 x 24.7 cm. € 300,670  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 53 x 44,4 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter die heilige Anna. Punktuelle Retuschen. A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD THE ‚UNBURNT BUSH‘ Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders. Minor areas of retouching. 53 x 44.4 cm. € 2.000,-

668 A  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 49 x 39,2 cm. Restaurierungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Areas of restoration. 49 x 39.2 cm. € 250,-

158  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   159

671  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚KASPEROWSKAJA‘ Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 35,4 x 29,5 cm. Mini. rest. AN ICON OF THE KASPEROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. 35.4 x 29.5 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 120,-

673  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 27 x 23,8 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 27 x 23.8 cm. € 1.600,-

671 672  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera, Nimbus vergoldet. 30,3 x 26,5 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. 30.3 x 26.5 cm. € 300,-

160  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

674  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON ­W LADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, Anfang 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 31,3 x 27,5 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, early 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minimally restored. 31.3 x 27.5 cm. € 600,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   161

675  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund. 51 x 42 cm. Min. rest.

677  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,5 x 26,2 cm. Rand rest.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of gold. Minimally restored. 51 x 42 cm. € 500,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Border restored. 31.5 x 26.2 cm. € 280,-

675 676* | KLEINE IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN ­GOTTESMUTTER FLANKIERT VON BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN UND DER HEILIGEN BARBARA Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 27 x 23,5 cm. Min. berieben, min. rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY ST. BASIL THE GREAT AND ST. BARBARA Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Wearings, minimally restored. 27 x 23.5 cm. € 500,-

162  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

678  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTES­ MUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei, Goldgrund. 53,1 x 43,6 cm. Fehlstelle. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Against a golden background. 53.1 x 43.6 cm. Restored burn mark. € 200,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   163

679  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ­‚ DONSKAJA‘ Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 30,8 x 26,6 cm. Rissbildung, kleinere Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE DONSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 30.8 x 26.6 cm. Vertical crack, minor losses. € 150,680  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Aus vier Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 43,2 x 39,5 cm. Moderne Übermalungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Extensively restored and repainted in the recent decades. 43.2 x 39.5 cm. € 1.200,680

681  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚DER SIEBEN SEEN‘ (SEDMIEZERNAJA) UND SEGENSKREUZ Russland, 19./Anfang 20. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Bronze, reliefiert gegossen. 35,7 x 31,1 cm / H. 16,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Heiliger Sergej von Radonesch und heiliger Serafim von Sarow. Kleinere Farbverluste.

AN ICON SHOWING THE SEDMIEZERNAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND A BRASS CRUCIFIX Russian, 19th/early 20th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Brass, cast in relief. 35.7 x 31.1 cm / 16.5 cm high. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Sergey of Radonezh and Seraphim of Sarov. Minor losses. € 250,682  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 31 x 26,8 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen, kleinere Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor areas of retouching, minor losses. 31 x 26.8 cm. € 850,-

683  |  IKONE MIT DER DREIHÄNDIGEN GOTTESMUTTER (TRICHEIROUSA) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,2 x 26 cm. Bereibungen, Substanzverluste. AN ICON SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Wearings, losses. 30.2 x 26 cm. € 200,683

164  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   165

684  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚IWERSKAJA‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei profilierten RückseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Gewänder mit Chrysographie. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in great detail on a gold ground. Dense chrysography on Christ‘s chiton. 31.2 x 26.5 cm. Minor losses. € 200,685  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 35,3 x 30,7 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

686  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,6 x 26,4 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Minimally restored. 30.6 x 26.4 cm. € 240,-

688 687  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,2 x 30,5 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. The background and border stripped to gesso, restorations. 35.2 x 30.5 cm. € 300,-

688  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 35 x 30,5 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste.

689 | ZWEI KLEINE IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 18./19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung und Vergoldung. 21,8 x 17,4 cm / 22,2 x 17,6 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste, min. rest.

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. 35 x 30.5 cm. Minor losses. € 150,-

TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden laquer. Minor losses, partially restored. 21.8 x x 17.4 cm / 22.2 x 17.6 cm. € 150,-

Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF THE UNBURNT THORNBUSH‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg, the haloes made of gold. 35.3 x 30.7 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 500,-

166  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   167

693  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚SPIEL DES KINDES‘ Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 33 x 28 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH THE PLAYFUL CHILD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with levkas. The garments highlighted with gold details. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. The background and border stripped to gesso. 33 x 28 cm. € 2.200,-

690 690  |  TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER, DER KREUZIGUNG UND DER HÖLLENFAHRT CHRISTI Russland, 17. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet. Metallmontierung. 12,4 x 30,3 cm (geöffnet). Partielle Übermalungen.

A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, THE HARROWING OF HELL AND THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panels. The background and haloes made of gold. Partially overpainted and restored. Metal-mount. 12.4 x 30.3 cm (extended). € 300,-

691  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 18./19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Lewkas über Leinwand, Gewandsäume vergoldet. 31,6 x 25,6 cm. Substanzverluste, Restaurierungen, Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen.

692  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung der Gewandfalten. 31,6 x 26,5 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest.

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panel with levkas and kovcheg. 31.6 x 25.6 cm. Losses, background stripped to gesso, all extensively restored and repainted in the recent decades. € 200,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Christ‘s orange chiton decorated with intense chrysography. 31.6 x 26.5 cm. Background and border stripped to gesso, areas of restoration. € 120,-

693 694  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ­Z EICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten RückseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor losses. 31.2 x 26.5 cm. € 900,-

168  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   169

695  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 42,3 x 37,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und die heilige Elena. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

698  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER ­L EIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Goldgrund. 30,7 x 26,5 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Elena. Minor areas of retouching. 42.3 x 37.3 cm. € 400,696  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Nimbus goldfarben lasiert. 30,9 x 26,5 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 30.9 x 26.5 cm. Minor losses. € 300,697  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚LEBENSSPENDENDER QUELL‘ Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 27,5 x 24,1 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und die Prophetin Anna. Kanten min. best.

170  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE LIFE-GIVING SOURCE‘ Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. 27.5 x 24.1 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Anna the Prophetess. The edges minimally chipped. € 150,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with levkas and kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minor areas of retouching. 30.7 x 26.5 cm. € 400,699  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei Zypressenholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,1 x 26,6 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF THE BURNING BUSH‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 31.1 x 26.6 cm. € 400,700  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 31.2 x 26.5 cm. € 400,700

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   171

702 701  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 20. Jh. (Malerei), 18. Jh. (Brett) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseitensponki (verloren). Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Kowtscheg. 30 cm x 26 cm. Rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIVE‘ Russian, 20th century (painting), 18th century (panel) Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. 30 x 26 cm. Restored. € 150,702  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚DIE PROPHETEN HABEN DICH VORHER VERKÜNDIGT‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 35,2 x 30,7 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE PRAISE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (THE PROPHETS FORETOLD YOU) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The border stripped to gesso, partially restored. 35.2 x 30.7 cm. € 950,703  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ­‚ FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 53,7 x 44,2 cm. Restaurierungen, Substanzverluste. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Partially restored, losses. 53.7 x 44.2 cm. € 250,-

172  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

703 A

703 A  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 70,5 x 60,5 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und die heilige Anna. Partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and St. Anna among them. Partially restored. 70.5 x 60.5 cm. € 800.704  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 31 x 26,2 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und der Erzengel Michael. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 31 x 26.2 cm. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and the Archangel Michael among them. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. € 150,705  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER ­L EIDENDEN‘ Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 35,6 x 30,6 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Eudokia. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Eurdokia. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 35.6 x 30.6 cm. € 250,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   173

706  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚SCHUTZ UND SCHIRM‘ (POKROW) Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Chrysographie. 35 x 30,3 cm.

708  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 26,5 x 22 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen.

A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. 35 x 30.3 cm. € 1.500,-

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minor areas of retouching. 26.5 x 22 cm. € 120,-

174  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

708 707  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ­Z EICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Assistgold. 31 x 26,3 cm. Partiell rest.

709  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 30,6 x 26,6 cm. Min. rest.

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Against a gold background. 31 x 26.3 cm. Areas of retouching. € 300,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE UNBURNT BUSH‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Minimally restored. 30.6 x 26.6 cm. € 240,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   175

712 A

176  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

711 710  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚BOGOLUBSKAJA‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 23,3 x 19,5 cm. Drei Randheilige, darunter die Heiligen Julitta und Kirik. Kanten min. best.

712 A  |  ZWEI IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER: ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ UND WLADIMIRSKAJA Russland, 19. Jh. Tempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 28,2 x 21,7 cm / 28 x 23 cm. Partiell rest.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Three selected saints on the borders, Sts. Yulitta and Kirik among them. The edges minimally chipped. 23.3 x 19.5 cm. € 120,-

TWO ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD: ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ AND VLADIMIRSKAYA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored. 28.2 x 21.7 cm / 28 x 23 cm. € 120,-

711  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35 x 31 cm. Restaurierungen.

713  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚LEBENSSPENDENDER QUELL‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31x 26,8 cm. Partiell rest.

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Restorations. 35 x 31 cm. € 200,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE LIFE-GIVING SOURCE‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Partially restored. 31 x 26.8 cm. € 1.400,-

712  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,8 x 27,8 cm. In Tafel eingesetzt, partiell rest. 712

712 A

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE UNBURNT BUSH‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and border made of gold. Set into the panel, partially restored. 31.8 x 27.8 cm. € 240,-

714  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 31 x 25,9 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and background made of gold. Areas of retouching. 31 x 25.9 cm. € 240,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   177

716 715* | IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Newjansk, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet. 31,6 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, Nevyansk, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark. 31.6 x 27 cm. € 2.500,716  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-RIZA Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Messing, getrieben und emailliert. 31,4 x 28,3 cm. Kleinere Einstimmungen, Email best. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH ENAMELLED RIZA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Overlaid with a brass and enamel riza. 31.4 x 28.3 cm. Minor areas of retouching, enamel damaged. € 120,-

717  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚IWERSKAJA‘ MIT SILBEROKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1. Artel, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Silber, getrieben und punziert. 31 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚1JaMA‘. Oklad teils besch.

718 718* | GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Semen Galkin, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Nimben vergoldet. Silber, getrieben, graviert und vergoldet. 53,5 x 44 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen ‚SG‘ in Kyrillisch. Min. rest.

718 A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Semen Galkin, 1908-1917 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad, the oklad border cast with stylized foliate scrolls. Marked with assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚SG‘ in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 53.5 x 44 cm. € 25.000,-

719  |  ZWEI IKONEN MIT OKLAD: GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ UND CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. Metalloklad. 44,5 x 38,5 cm / 21,9 x 17,4 cm. Substanzverluste, vertikale Risse rest. TWO ICONS WITH OKLAD: A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ AND CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera/oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a metal oklad. Vertical cracks restored, losses. 44.5 x 38.5 cm / 21.9 x 17.4 cm. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1st Artel, 1896-1908 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver oklad, the border repoussé with foliage. Marked with assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚1JaMA‘. Damages to the oklad. 31 x 27 cm. € 180,-

178  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   179

720 720  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚IWERSKAJA‘ MIT VERMEILOKLAD Russland, 3. Viertel 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1885 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holz mit Samtabdeckung. Silber, graviert. 21,9 x 17,7 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1885 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a finely engraved silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark. 21.9 x 17.7 cm. € 200,-

721  |  ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT SILBER-OKLAD UND CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR Russland, um 1900 (Ikonen), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Silberoklad graviert. 17,8 x 14,5 cm / 22 x 17,5 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen ‚NG‘ in Kyrillisch. Kleine Substanzverluste. TWO ICONS SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD AND CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, circa 1900 (icons), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an engraved silver oklad. 17.8 x 14.5 cm / 22 x 17.5 cm. Marked with assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚NG‘ in Cyrillic. Minor losses. € 200,722  |  PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN MIT OKLAD IM KIOT UND SEGENSKREUZ Russland, 19. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Holz, Messingoklad, Bronze, reliefiert gegossen und farbig emailliert. H.19,5/20,7 cm. Min. besch.

A PAIR OF WEDDING ICONS WITH OKLAD WITHIN KYOT AND A BRASS AND ENAMEL CRUCIFIX Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panels, overlaid with brass oklads. Minimally damaged. 19.5/20.7 cm high. € 120,723  |  ZWEI KLEINFORMATIGE IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT OKLAD Russland, Moskau, 1868 / Ende 19. Jh. Öl auf Holz, mit graviertem Silber-Oklad / Umdruck auf Papier auf Holz, Messingoklad. 10,7 x 8,5 cm / 14,5 x 12,5 cm. Silberoklad punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen. TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD Russian, Moscow, 1868 / late 19th century Oil on wood panel with silver oklad / imprint on paper laid down on wood panel overlaid with a brass oklad. 10.7 x 8.5 cm / 14.5 x 12.5 cm. The silver oklad marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark. € 120,-

180  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

724  |  ZWEI KLEINE IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT OKLAD Russland/Rumänien, um 1900 Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz mit Metalloklad/polychromer Umdruck auf Metall. 22 x 17,5 cm /19,3 x 15 cm. Teils besch. TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD Russian/Romanian, circa 1900 Oil on canvas laid down on wood, overlaid with metal oklad/imprinted on metal. Damages. 22 x 17.5 cm / 19.3 x 15 cm. € 120,725  |  ZWEI IKONEN: VERKÜNDIGUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT SILBERBASMA UND GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN MIT OKLAD Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Iwan Semenowitsch Gubkin, 1857 (Basma) / Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Metalloklad, Silberbasma. 18 x 16 cm / 30,8 x 26,5 cm. Silberbasma punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚GUBKIN‘ in Kyrillisch mit Hoflieferantenzeichen. Fehlstellen, partiell rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER BASMA AND AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Semenovitch Gubkin, 1857 (basma) / Russian, late 19th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. Overlaid with a brass oklad and a silver basma. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚GUBKIN‘ in Cyrillic with Imperial warrant. Losses, partially restored. 18 x 16 cm / 30.8 x 26.5 cm. € 150,726  |  PAAR HOCHZEITS-IKONEN MIT EMAIL-OKLAD: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR UND GOTTESMUTTER ‚IWERSKAJA‘ Russland, Ende 19. Jh./1908-1917 Ölmalerei auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber mit Gravurdekor, Email. 26,4 x 21,7 cm / 26,4 x 22,2 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt ‚84‘, Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration und unterschiedlichen Meisterzeichen. Ränder teils besch. A PAIR OF WEDDINGS ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER AND ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century/1908-1917 Oil on wood panels with velvet backing. Overlaid with silver-gilt oklad engraved with foliage. Set with enamelled haloes and name plaques. 26.4 x 21.7 cm / 26.4 x 22.2 cm. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and various master‘s marks. Damages to the borders. € 700,-

727 727  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus graviertem und vergoldetem Silber. 26,8 x 22,3 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚M.N.‘ in Kyrillisch. Email min. best. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚M.N‘ in Cyrillic. Enamel minimally chipped. 26.8 x 22.3 cm. € 390,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   181

731  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Holztafel, verso Samtabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Silber, graviert und vergoldet. 22,2 x 17,7 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an engraved silver-gilt oklad. Marked with assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark. 22.2 x 17.7 cm. € 200,-

729 728  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER KASPEROWSKAJA MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Iwan Nikolaew Mnekin, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 17,8 x 14,4 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84‘ (verschlagen) und Meisterzeichen ‚IM‘ in Kyrillisch. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KASPEROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Nikolaev Mnekin, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad. 17.8 x 14.4 cm. Marked with assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚IM‘ in Cyrillic. € 120,729  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚LEBENSSPENDENDER QUELL‘ MIT OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Oklad) Holztafel mit Stoffabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Metalloklad partiell versilbert. 31,1 x 27 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚LIFE-GIVING WELLSPRING‘ WITH OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, late 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an engraved metal oklad. 31.1 x 27 cm. € 120,-

731 732  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 19081917 (Oklad) Holztafel, verso Samtabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Oklad aus graviertem und getriebenem Silber. Emaillierter Messingnimbus. 22 x 17,6 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84 und Meistermarke ‚EK‘. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER AND ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 19081917 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and engraved silver oklad. Marked with assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚EK‘. Set with a brass and enamel halo. 22 x 17.6 cm. € 200,-

730  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Holztafel mit Samtabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber. 22 x 17,5 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen ‚ME‘. 730

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1908-1917 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an engraved silver-gilt oklad. Marked with assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚ME‘. 22 x 17.5 cm. € 120,-

182  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   183

733  |  SEHR FEINER SILBER-OKLAD EINER IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-NIMBUS Russland, Moskau, Semen Galkin, 1896-1908 Silber, getrieben, graviert und emailliert. 31,5 x 27,2 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen ‚SG‘ in Kyrillisch.

734 A  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1875 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Wasilij Semenow, 1875 (Oklad), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Nimbus) Holztafel, verso Seidenstoffabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Silber, getrieben, Email. 31 x 26,4 cm. Oklad punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚WS‘ in Kyrillisch. Nimbus punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration.

A VERY FINE OKLAD OF AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL HALO Russian, Moscow, Semen Galkin, 1896-1908 Silber, chased and engraved. The applied halo enamelled with stylized flowers. Marked with assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚SG‘ in Cyrillic. 31.5 x 27.2 cm. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN WITH A SILVER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, circa 1875 (icon), Russian, Moscow, Vasily Semenov, 1875 (oklad), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (halo) Oil on wood panel, the backside covered with silk. Overlaid with a chased silver oklad. Set with a enamelled halo. 31 x 26.4 cm. The silver oklad marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚VS‘ in Cyrillic. Halo marked with assayer‘s mark. € 1.200,-

734 A

734 | MINIATUR-IKONEN-ANHÄNGER MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN MIT SILBER-OKLAD UND VIER BRONZE-IKONEN Russland, 19. Jh. / Russland, Moskau, Semen Galkin, 1908-1917 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Metall, gravierter Silberoklad. Bronze, reliefiert gegossen und teils emailliert. H. 5,5-10,7 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen ‚SG‘ in Kyrillisch. A MINIATURE ICON PENDANT WITH A SILVER OKLAD SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN AND FOUR BRASS ICONS Russian, 19th century / Russian, Moscow, Semen Galkin, 1908-1917 (oklad) Oil on metal, overlaid with en engraved silver oklad. Marked with assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚SG‘ in Cyrillic. 5.5-10.7 cm high. € 120,-

735  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1875 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Wasilij Semenow, 1875 (Oklad), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Nimbus) Holztafel, verso Seidenstoffabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Silber, getrieben, Email. 31 x 26,4 cm. Oklad punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meistermarke ‚WS‘ in Kyrillisch. Nimbus punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN WITH A SILVER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, circa 1875 (icon), Russian, Moscow, Vasily Semenov, 1875 (oklad), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (halo) Oil on wood panel, the backside covered with silk. Overlaid with a chased silver oklad. Set with a enamelled halo. 31 x 26.4 cm. The silver oklad marked with city hallmark, assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚VS‘ in Cyrillic. Halo marked with assayer‘s mark. € 1.200,-

184  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   185

736* | DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚RÜHRUNG‘ VOM SERAFIMKLOSTER IN DIVEEVO MIT MASSIVEM CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, W. Akimov, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holz. Silber, getrieben und partiell vergoldet. 31,5 x 26,7 cm, 605 g (Oklad). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbechauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen ‚WS‘ in Kyrillisch. Verso kyrillische Segnungsinschrift des Serafim-Klosters am 24. August 1899. A DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚UMILENIE SERAFIMO-DIVEEVSKAYA‘ WITH A MASSIVE SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, V. Akimov, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a heavy silver-gilt oklad. The applied halo enamelled in white, red, green and blue. Marked with assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚VA‘ in Cyrillic. On the reverse Cyrillic blessing inscription, dated ‚1899‘. 31.5 x 26.7 cm, 605 gr. € 8.000,-

738  |  KLEINE CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Pawel Owtschinnikov, um 1890 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Holztafel, verso Satmabdeckung. Silber, vergoldet, Cloisonné-Email, Flussperlen. 9,6 x 8,5 cm (ohne Aufhängung). Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt ‚84‘, Meisterzeichen ‚P OWTSCHINNIKOW‘ in Kyrillisch mit Hoflieferantenzeichen. Einige Perlen fehlen. A SMALL SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Pavel Ovchinnikov, circa 1890 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a silver-gilt and enamel oklad. 9.6 x 8.5 cm (without suspension loop). Marked on lower edge with city hallmark, 84 standard, master‘s mark ‚P OVCHINNIKOV‘ in Cyrillic with Imperial warrant. Their garments of the Mother of God and Christ child applied overall with seed pearls. The haloes and oklad cloisonné enamelled with geometric motifs and stylised foliage in shades of blue, white, translucent red and green. Some pearls missing. € 800,-

737  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT SILBER-MONTIERUNG Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Wladimirow, 1908-1917 (Montierung) Ölmalerei auf Metall auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Silber, graviert. 13 x 8,8 cm (ohne Öse). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt ‚84‘ und Meisterzeichen ‚WLADIMIROW‘ in Kyrillisch. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A SMALL SILVER-MOUNTED ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Vladimirov, 1908-1917 (mount) Oil on metal on wood with velvet backing. The siler mount marked with assayer‘s mark, 84 standard and master‘s mark ‚VLADIMIROV‘ in Cyrillic. Minor losses. 13 x 8.8 cm (without suspension loop). € 2.200,737

186  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   187

740 739  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚MOLTSCHENSKAJA‘ Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 22 x 17,9 cm.

741 A  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER IWERSKAJA Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, partielle Vergoldung, ornamentale Punzierungen. 22 x 17,9 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste, partiell rest.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOLCHENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. On gold tooled background. The borders ornately incised. 22 x 17.9 cm. € 120,-

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and border made of gold. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Losses, partially restored. 22 x 17.9 cm. € 120,-

740  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, um 1880 Schwere Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund ornamental graviert. 44,4 x 37,3 cm. Partielle Retuschen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, circa 1880 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed with chrysography. Against a brilliant gold background with punched patterns. 44.4 x 37.3 cm. Areas of retouching. € 400,741  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚BOGOLUBSKAJA‘ Russland, um 1880 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 34,6 x 25,7 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1880 Oil on wood panel. On gold tooled background, the frame made of interlaced patterns. 34.6 x 25.7 cm. € 500,741

188  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

741 A

742*  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, Palech, datiert 1866 Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, ornamentale Gravuren. 31 x 26.5 cm. Punzierte Datierung ‚1866‘ am oberen Rand. A DATED ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Palekh, dated 1866 Tempera on wood panel. On gold tooled background, the frame made of interlaced patterns. Incised date ‚1866‘ on the upper border. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 1.500,743  |  DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TSCHERNIGOW (TSCHERNIGOWSKAJA) Russland, Sergijew Possad, Dreifaltigkeitskloster, Moskauer Geistliche Akademie, datiert 1879 Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz auf Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ornamental punzierter Goldgrund. 31 x 26,6 cm. Verso kyrillische Beschriftung ‚Am 23. September 1879 diese Ikone gemalt in der Troitskaja Akademie. Dort kaufte diese Ikone der Bauer David Wasiljew‘. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

A DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF CHERNIGOV Russian, Sergiyev Posad, Trinity Lavra of St. Sergius, Moscow Theological Academy, dated 1879 Tempera on wood panel laid down on a wood panel with levkas. The golden background with etched tracery design. 31 x 26.6 cm. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription ‚On September 23, 1879 this icon was painted in the Troitskaya Academy. There this icon was bought by the farmer David Vasiljev ‚. Minor losses. € 300,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   189

744  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 30,8 x 25,7 cm. Vergoldung berieben.

747  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ABALATSKAJA ZNAMENIE) Russland, um 1900 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 31,3 x 26,5 cm. Die Gottesmutter wird flankiert von den Heiligen Nikolaus von Myra und Maria von Ägypten. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, circa 1900 Oil on gessoed wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. 30.8 x 25.7 cm. Gilding worn. € 120,745  |  VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierungen. 30,4 x 26,4 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Nikolaj und Maria von Ägypten. Min. Farbverluste. A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Two selected saints on the borders: St. Nikolay and St. Mary of Egypt. 30.4 x 26.4 cm. € 120,746  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, um 1880 Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental graviert. 35,6 x 30,5 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF THE UNBURNT BUSH‘ Russian, circa 1880 Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Minor losses. 35.6 x 30.5 cm. € 1.200,-

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE ABALATSKAYA ZNAMENIE Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Nicholas of Mary and Mary of Egypt. Minor losses. 31.3 x 26.5 cm. € 150,748  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚POTSCHAEWSKAJA‘ Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 30,8 x 26,2 cm. Kleinere Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE POTCHAEVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. On gold tooled background, the borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor losses. 30.8 x 26.2 cm. € 800,749  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, um 1900 Verbund dreier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 26,6 x 21,8 cm. Min. Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor areas of retouching. 26.6 x 21.8 cm. € 120,-

190  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   191

751 750  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚VON DER PFORTE‘ (IWERSKAJA) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund mit ornamentaler Gravur und Punzierung. Applizierte Metall-Nimben. 22,2 x 17,5 cm. Vergoldung partiell rest.

753  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, um 1900 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Chrysographie, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 31,3 x 26,8 cm. Partiell rest.

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Applied metal haloes. 22.2 x 17.5 cm. The background partially restored. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Partially restored. 31.3 x 26.8 cm. € 500,-

751  |  KLEINE BEZEICHNETE IKONE MIT DER DREIHÄNDIGEN GOTTESMUTTER (TRICHEIROUSA) Russland, St. Petersburg, Iwan Iwanowitsch Silin, um 1900 Zypressenholz-Tafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 22,1 x 17,2 cm. Verso kyrillischer Stempel: ‚Zypressen-Massivholz. Iwan Iwanowitsch Silin. Nowo-Aleksandrowskij Markt Nr. 28-34‘. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD Russian, St. Petersburg, Ivan Ivanovitch Silin, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. The reverse with Cyrillic stamp: ‚Cypress solid wood. Ivan Ivanovitch Silin. Novo-Aleksandrovsky Market No. 28-34‘. Minor losses. 22.1 x 17.2 cm. € 150,752 752  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, ornamentale Gravuren. 35,3 x 30,3 cm. Vier Randheilige: Schutzengel, Gregor der Theologe, Johannes der Vorläufer und die heilige Daria.

754*  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, um 1900 Holztafel. Eitempera aus Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet, farbige Akzentuierung des Nimbus und der Ecken. 31 x 26.5 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 1.200,755  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, um 1900 Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 17,4 x 14,9 cm. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The border with rosettes and foliate strapwork. 17.4 x 14.9 cm. € 1.200,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background including the haloes and border made of gold, the stylised decoration emulating contemporary metal oklads. Four selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel, Gregory the Theologian, St. John the Forerunner and St. Daria. 35.3 x 30.3 cm. € 600,-

192  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   193

756 A

756 A

756  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER PETSCHERSKAJA (VOM KIEWER HÖHLENKLOSTER) Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Hintergrund ornamental punziert. 17,8 x 14,2 cm. Kleinere Farbabsplitterungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE KIEV CAVES (PECHERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD) Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. 17.8 x 14.2 cm. Minor losses. € 150,-

756 A  |  ZWEI KLEINE IKONEN MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. Ornamentale Punzierung. 22 x 17,9 cm / 22 x 17,7 cm. Min. rest. TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Minimally restored. 22 x 17.9 cm / 22 x 17.7 cm. € 120,757  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierung. 31 x 26,2 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with levkas. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and border with etched tracery design. 31 x 26.2 cm. Vertical crack restored. € 120,-

758 759 758  |  ZWEI KLEINFORMATIGE IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER ‚BESSADNAJA‘ UND DIE HEILIGEN ZOSIMA UND SABBATIUS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund versilbert, teils ornamentale Gravuren. 17,5 x 14 cm / 22,2 x 17,7 cm. Partiell rest.

759  |  MINIATUR-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNERWARTETE FREUDE‘ Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 11,3 x 8,8 cm. Rand min. rest.

TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING THE BESSADNAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND STS. ZOSIMA AND SAVATIY Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver. Partially restored. 17.5 x 14 cm / 22.2 x 17.7 cm. € 120,-

A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF UNEXPECTED JOY‘ Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border with etched tracery design. The border minimally restored. 11.3 x 8.8 cm. € 120,-

760  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. 30,4 x 26 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.

761  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER (GOTTESMUTTER POKROW) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Gravuren. 44 x 38 cm. Kanten min. best., vertikaler Riss rest.

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and border ornately punched. 30.4 x 26 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 120,-

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Vertical crack restored, losses to the edges. 44 x 38 cm. € 120,-

194  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   195

762 A 762* | IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT DEN HEILIGEN KATHARINA UND BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. Holztafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental punziert und farbig akzentuiert. 31 x 26,5 cm. Kanten min. berieben. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY STS. CATHERINE AND BASIL THE GREAT Russian, early 20th century Oil on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. The edges minimally worn. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 800,762 A  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KOLOMENSKOE ‚DERZHAWNAJA‘ (DIE MÄCHTIGE) Russland, um 1917 Verbund zweier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental punziert. 26,7 x 22 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Erzengel Michael und ein Eremit. Substanzverluste, partiell rest. A RARE ICON SHOWING THE DERZHAVNAYA MOTHER OF GOD (OF KOLOMENSKOE) Russian, circa 1917 Oil on wood panel. The border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Four selected saints on the borders, the Archangel Michael and a hermit among them. Losses, partially restored. 26.7 x 22 cm. € 150,763  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚DER SIEBEN SCHMERZEN‘ Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. Goldgrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 49,6 x 42 cm. Rest.

196  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF THE SEVEN SORROWS‘ Russian, early 20th century Oil on wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Restored. 49.6 x 42 cm. € 900,-

764  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ MIT DEN MÜNZEN Russland, nach 1888 Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 44,1 x 37,3 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE WITH COINS‘ Russian, after 1888 Tempera on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. Minor areas of retouching. 44.1 x 37.3 cm. € 1.600,765*  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚AUFFINDEN DER VERLORENEN‘ Zentralrussland, um 1900 Holztafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Rand ornamental graviert. 44 x 39,5 cm. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚SEEKING OF THE LOST‘ Central Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary enamel oklads. 44 x 39.5 cm. € 3.000,766  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER(POKROW) Russland, um 1900 Aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 35,6 x 30,5 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Minor losses. 35.6 x 30.5 cm. € 800,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   197

770  |  SELTENE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER ­G OTTESMUTTER CHOLMSKAJA Russland, Mstera, datiert 1914 Verbund dreier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 31 x 26,5 cm. Verso kyrillische Inschrift: ‚Geweiht in der Cholmskaja Kathedrale vor der wundertätigen Ikone während der Messe in Seiner Hochheitlichen Anwesenheit am 26. Oktober 1914.‘ Min. berieben. A RARE DATED ICON SHOWING THE KHOLMSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Mstera, dated 1914 Oil on wood panel. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minimally worn. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription, dated ‚1914‘. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 1.200,-

768 767  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund ornamental graviert. 22,3 x 17,5 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. 22.3 x 17.5 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 250,768  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, ornamentale Punzierungen. 26,3 x 21,9 cm. Restaurierungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Restorations. 26.3 x 21.9 cm. € 240,-

770 771  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 35,4 x 31,2 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF THE UNBURNT BUSH‘ Russian, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. 35.4 x 31.2 cm. € 1.200,-

769  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER ­L EIDENDEN‘ Russland, nach 1888 Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 35,4 x 30,5 cm. 769

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, after 1888 Tempera on wood panel. The wood gilded and incised to resemble an enamelled gilded silver oklad. 35.4 x 30.5 cm. € 250,-

198  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   199

775  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER SCHUTZ UND SCHIRM (POKROW) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, ornamentale Gravuren. 44,2 x 35 cm. Min. rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. 44.2 x 35 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 330,-

773 772  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SCHUJA UND SMOLENSK Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund ornamental punziert. 30,9 x 26 cm. Min. rest. AN ICON OF THE SHUI-SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood. The background ornately punched. The prototype of this icon was ordered painted during the 1654-55 plague epidemic, and is said to have delivered the inhabitants of Shui from the plague. Minimally restored. 30.9 x 26 cm. € 250,773*  |  IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert. 31 x 26,5 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a gilded background incised with scrolls, the border engraved with strapwork in imitation of an enameled oklad. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 800,-

775 776  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental punziert. 31,3 x 26,4 cm. Rand min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE UNBURNT THORNBUSH‘ Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. 31.3 x 26.4 cm. The border minimally restored. € 750,-

774  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, um 1900 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, ornamentale Punzierungen. 26,8 x 22,5 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter die Heiligen Alexander Newski und Alexandra. Kleinere Farbverluste.

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. 26.8 x 22.5 cm. Four selected saints on the borders, Sts. Alexander Nevsky and Alexandra among them. Minor losses. € 200,-

200  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   201

779  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER NACH VIKTOR VASNETSOW Rezent Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, ornamentale Punzierung. 41,7 x 34,5 cm. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AFTER VIKTOR VASNETSOV Recent Oil on wood panel. The gold frame made of foliate motifs. 41.7 x 34.5 cm. € 120,779 A KLEINE IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER NACH WIKTOR WASNETZOW MIT SILBER-BASMA 20. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Metall auf Holz, Silbermontierung. 11 x 9 cm. Pseudo-russische Marken, verso kyrillischer Stempel. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD AFTER VIKTOR VASNETSOV WITH A SILVER BASMA 20th century Oil on metal on a wood panel. The border overlaid with a silver basma. Bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. On the reverse Cyrillic stamp. 11 x 9 cm. € 1.200,780*  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER MIT CHRISTUSKIND Russland, wohl Kiew, Michail Wassiljewitsch Nesterow (zugeschrieben), um 1890 Holztafel, Lewkas, Ölmalerei, Hintergrund vergoldet, der Rand ist ornamental graviert und farbig akzentuiert. 107,5 x 54 cm. Eine stilistisch sehr ähnliche Ikone befindet sich in der Kirche des Kiewer Höhlenklosters.

Expertise: Dmitro Stepovik (Kiew), 2013. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD WITH CHILD Russian, probably Kiev, Mikhail Vasilyevich Nesterov (attributed), circa 1890 Oil on gessoed wood panel. Against a gold background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary enameled oklads. 107.5 x 54 cm. A similar example is located in the church of Pechersk Lavra in Kiev. Expertise: Dmitro Stepovik (Kiev), 2013. € 18.000,781  |  TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Metall, Hintergrund vergoldet, geschnitzter Holzrahmen. 34 x 44 cm (geöffnet).

777 779

A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD POKROV Russian, early 20th century Oil on metal, executed on a gold ground. Within a carved wood frame. 34 x 44 cm (extended). € 950,780

777  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER NACH VIKTOR VASNETSOW Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert. 96,7 x 64,3 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AFTER VIKTOR VASNETSOV Russian, early 20th century Oil on wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Vertical crack restored. 96.7 x 64.3 cm. € 6.500,778  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER NACH WIKTOR MICHAILOWTISCH WASNEZOW 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, ornamentale Punzierungen. 32,8 x 20,5 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AFTER VIKTOR MIKHAILOVITCH VASNETSOV 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panel. The border gildedn and ornately incised. 32.8 x 20.5 cm. € 200,-

779 A

202  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   203

782  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Syzran, Ende 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 26,3 x 22 cm. Vertikaler Haarriss. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Syzran, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor vertical crack. 26.3 x 22 cm. € 400,-

783  |  GROSSFORMATIGE UND SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚AUFFINDEN DER VERLORENEN‘ MIT ZWÖLF HOCHFESTEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES Russland, Syzran, Werkstatt von Alexander Archipowitsch Bochkarew (zugeschrieben), Ende 19. Jh. Verbund von drei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 53,3 x 44,7 cm. Zehn Randheilige, darunter Tatiana, Panteleimon und Irina. Min.berieben. A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚SEEKING OF THE LOST‘ WITHIN A SURROUND OF TWELVE MAJOR FEASTS Russian, Syzran, Alexander Arkhipovitch Bochkarev (attributed), late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Ten selected saints on the borders, Sts. Panteleimon, Irina and Tatiana among them. Wearings. 53.3 x 44.7 cm. € 8.000,783

204  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   205

784  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN‘ Russland, Syzran, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 26,4 x 22,8 cm. Min. rest. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE‘ Russian, Syzran, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally restored. 26.4 x 22.8 cm. € 300,-

786  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER STRASSNAJA (DER PASSION) Russland, Syzran, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei StirnseitenSponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet, ornamentale Gravuren. 31 x 26,4 cm. Zwei Randheilige: die Heiligen Olga und Maria. Kanten min. best. AN ICON SHOWING THE PASSION MOTHER OF GOD (STRASTNAYA) Russian, Syzran, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground, the border engraved with strapwork. 31 x 26.4 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Olga and Maria. The edges minimally chipped. € 800,-

786 785  |  KLEINE KONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚O VSEPETAJA MATI‘ (OH DU VON ALLEN GEPRIESENE MUTTER) Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 24,6 x 21,9 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, Restaurierungen. A SMALL ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚O VSEPYETAYA MATI‘ (O ALL-HYMNED MOTHER) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. The border stripped to gesso, restorations. 24.6 x 21.9 cm. € 200,-

206  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

787  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35 x 30,8 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Framed by a border of foliate scrolls. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Minor areas of retouching. 35 x 30.8 cm. € 1.100,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   207

791  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON CHERSON (KORSUNSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 37,5 x 31 cm. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KORSUNSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The haloes made of gold. 37.5 x 31 cm. € 120,-

788  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DER PASSION 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 21,5 x 18,5 cm. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE PASSION 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 21.5 x 18.5 cm. € 120,789  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,3 x 30 cm. Kanten min. best.

791 792  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNERWARTETE FREUDE‘ Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 43,8 x 36,2 cm. Kleinere Substanzverluste, partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OF UNEXPECTED JOY‘ Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor losses, minimally restored. 43.8 x 36.2 cm. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚THE UNBURNT BUSH‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The garments with gold folds. The edges minimally chipped. 35.3 x 30 cm. € 300,790  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT RIZA Russland, um 1900 Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Ölmalerei, partielle Vergoldung, Metall-Riza. 52,4 x 43,6 cm. Sechs Randheilige, darunter der Erzengel Michael und der heilige Viktor. Übermalungen.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH RIZA Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a metal riza. 52.4 x 43.6 cm. Six selected saints on the borders, the Archangel Michael and St. Viktor among them. Overpaintings. € 200,-

208  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   209

794 793  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Goldassist. 30,5 x 26,6 cm. Kanten min. best. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The garments with chrysography. 30.5 x 26.6 cm. The edges minimally chipped. € 800,794  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, um 1900 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 31 x 26,2 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter die heilige Katharina und der Schutzengel. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and St. Catherine among them. Partially restored. 31 x 26.2 cm. € 150.795  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 27,8 x 22 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 27.8 x 22 cm. Minor losses. € 120,-

796 796  |  SELTENE UND FEINE IKONE ‚WAHRHAFT GEZIEMEND IST ES, DICH SELIGZUPREISEN‘ (DOSTOJNO EST) Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,3 x 30,4 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen. A RARE AND FINE ICON SHOWING THE FOUR HYMNS TO THE MOTHER OF GOD (DOSTOINO EST) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold gold details. Minor areas of retouching. 35.3 x 30.4 cm. € 1.800,797  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 53,4 x 44,4 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD THE ‚UNBURNT THORNBUSH‘ Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Minor areas of retouching. 53.4 x 44.4 cm. € 1.800,-

210  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   211

798* | IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Palech, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, Chrysographie. 31 x 25,5 cm. Min. berieben.

800  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 19./20. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, Gewandfalten in Assistgold. 30,5 x 25,7 cm.

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Palekh, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and the folds of the garments gilded. Minimally worn. 31 x 25.5 cm. € 4.000,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th/20th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. 30.5 x 25.7 cm. € 500,-

800 799* | IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, Mstera, letztes Viertel 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,5 x 30,5 cm. Min. berieben. AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Mstera, last quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally worn. 35.5 x 30.5 cm. € 2.000,-

212  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

801*  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Mstera, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung, Chrysographie. 31,3 x 26,3 cm. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Mstera, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold, all rendered in bright colours and with the drapery heightened with chrysography. 31.3 x 26.3 cm. € 5.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   213

802  |  SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTES­ MUTTER ‚BOGOLUBSKAJA‘ MIT BASMA Russland, wohl Moskau, um 1900 Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki, verso Samtabdeckung. Kowtscheg, Ölmalerei auf partiell graviertem Goldfond. Späteres Basma aus versilbertem Metall. 30,5 x 26,3 cm. Am linken Bildrand die ganzfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter in Chiton und rotem Maphorion. In ihrer Linken hält sie eine geöffnete Schriftrolle, während sie ihre Rechte in Fürbitte zu Christus richtet, der in der oberen rechten Ecke erscheint. Er hat seine Rechte im Segensgestus erhoben. Die rechte Bildhälfte zeigt 13 über vier Reihen angeordnete Heilige, darunter die vier Metropoliten von Moskau. Im Hintergrund angedeutete Landschaftskulisse. Der Legende nach erschien die Gottesmutter dem Fürsten Bogoljubow (gestorben 1175), um ihm aufzutragen ein Kloster zu erbauen. Dies tat der Fürst und ließ außerdem eine Marienikone nach seiner Vision malen. Die Ikonen der Gottesmutter Bogolobskaja fanden besonders in Zentralrussland Verbreitung. In sehr feiner Malerei aufgeführte Ikone. Farbaufwölbungen mit kleinem Substanzverluste, Randbereich rest.

A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH BASMA Russian, probably Moscow, circa 1900 Oil on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg with velvet backing. 30.5 x 26.3 cm. On the icon, the Theotokos is depicted in full stature, holding a scroll in her right hand. Her left hand is turned in prayer to Jesus Christ, who is depicted in the upper-right hand corner. To the right 13 selected saints including the Metropolitans of Moscow, are added kneeling before the Mother of God. Golden, finely engraved haloes. Against a landscape. The Bogolubskaya Icon of the Theotokos is a Wonderworking Icon of the Theotokos. The icon was painted in the 1157 at the request of Grand Prince Andrew Bogolubsky, in commemoration of an appearance to him by the Mother of God. The icon came to be named after Prince Andrew Bogoliubsky (‚Lover of God‘) and was placed in the monastery he built. The raised border restored, paint blisterings with minimal losses. Later overlaid with silvered metal basma. € 500,803  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, um 1900 Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,1 x 26,8 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on gessoed wood panel with double kovcheg. The garments with chrysography. 31.1 x 26.8 cm. The background and border stripped to gesso, partially restored. € 400,-

214  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

804  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚BOGOLUBSKAJA‘ Russland, Moskau, Anfang 20. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 22,2 x 18,3 cm. Kleinere Farbabsplitterungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Moscow, early 20th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. Finely executed with golden haloes. 22.2 x 18.3 cm. Minor losses. € 300,-

804 805  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON CHERSON (KORSUNSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 26,6 x 21,6 cm. Rand min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE KORSUNKSAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. The border minimally restored. 26.6 x 21.6 cm. € 4.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   215

806  |  SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚GLYKOPHILOUSA‘ (UMILENIE) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31,3 x 26,8 cm. Verso kyrillische Beschriftung: ‚Gottesmutter Umilenie von Sergej Sazontjew‘. Rand min. rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE SWEET-KISSING MOTHER OF GOD (UMILENIE) Russian, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Painted traditionally with complimentary greens and reds, the garment folds emphasised with strong gold striations. The border minimally restored. On the reverse Cyrillic inscribed: ‚The Mother Mother of God Umilenie from Sergey Sazontiev‘. 31.3 x 26.8 cm. € 900,-

807 A

807 A  |  SELTENE KLEINFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTES­ MUTTER VON JAROSLAWL IM KIOT Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Kowtscheg, Goldgrund. 18,2 x 15 cm (ohne verglasten Kiot). Min. berieben.

806 807  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER KORSUNSKAJA Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 29,2 x 22,9 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/ Donau. AN ICON SHOWING THE KORSUNSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Vertical crack restored. 29.2 x 22.9 cm. € 400,-

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF JAROSLAVL WITHIN KYOT Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Velvet backing. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minimally worn. 18.2 x 15 cm (without glazed kyot). € 900,808  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, Mstera, um 1900 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 22 x 19,1 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Erzengel Michael und Schutzengel. Punktuelle Retuschen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Mstera, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed with golden haloes and golden details. Two selected saints on the borders: Archangel Michael and the Guardian Angel. Minor areas of retouching. 22 x 19.1 cm. € 800,809  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER DREIHÄNDIGEN GOTTESMUTTER Russland, um 1900 Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, Chrysographie. 31 x 26,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige: heiliger Kosmas und Paraskewa. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Kosmas und Paraskeva. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 1.100,-

216  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   217

811 810  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,6 x 28,2 cm. Partiell rest. AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and border made of gold. Partially restored. 31.6 x 28.2 cm. € 120,811  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH‘ Zentralrussland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund von zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Vergoldung. 39,8 x 35,6 cm. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE UNBURNT BUSH Central Russian, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in bright colours with gold details. 39.8 x 35.6 cm. € 600,812  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, um 1900 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,1 x 26 cm. Randbereich rest.

813* | IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR FLANKIERT VON DEN HEILIGEN ADRIAN UND NATALIJA Russland, Moskau, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg, Nimben vergoldet. 33 x 17 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY STS. ADRIAN AND NATALIYA Russian, Moscow, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 33 x 17 cm. € 1.500,814  |  KLEINFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER DREIHÄNDIGEN GOTTESMUTTER (TRICHEIROUSA) Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Chrysographie. 17,7 x 15,1 cm. Punktuelle Einstimmungen. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground, the garments with dense chrysography. 17.7 x 15.1 cm. Minor areas of retouching. € 200,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. The upper right corner restored. 31.1 x 26 cm. € 600,814

218  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   219

815  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 41 x 30,2 cm. Partiell rest. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 41 x 30.2 cm. € 650,-

817  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, Chrysographie. 30,9 x 26,8 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Katharina und Barbara. Vertikale Rissbildung mit kleineren Einstimmungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The garments decorated with intense chrysography, the haoes made of gold. 30.9 x 26.8 cm. Two selected saints on the borders: Catherine and Barbara. Vertical crack, minor areas of retouching. € 180,-

815 816  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚HILFE DER ­L EIDENDEN‘ Zentralrussland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,2 x 26,1 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD Central Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 31.2 x 26.1 cm. € 800,-

220  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

818  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, partielle Silbermalerei. 30,6 x 26,1 cm. Min. Retuschen. AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 30.6 x 26.1 cm. Their expressive faces delicately executed with soft earthly tones, their garments highlighted with dense chrysography. Minor areas of retouching. € 900,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   221

819* | GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Palech, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel, Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 40 x 31,5 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und der heilige Demetrius. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Palekh, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and St. Demetrius among them. 40 x 31.5 cm. € 5.000,820* | GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚IWERSKAJA‘ Russland, Mstera, letztes Viertel 19. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, Chrysographie. 53 x 44 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter Alexius Mann Gottes und Maria von Ägypten. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Mstera, last quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Four selected saints on the borders, Sts. Alexius Man of God and Mary of Egyt among them. 53 x 44 cm. € 5.000,821* | SEHR SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) UND IHRER LEGENDE MIT BASMA Russland, Palech, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Metallbasma, applizierte Silbernimben. 36 x 31 cm. Silberpunzen.

A VERY RARE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH HER LEGEND WITH BASMA Russian, Palekh, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Overlaid with a metal basma, set with silver haloes. Marked. 36 x 31 cm. € 6.000,-

222  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   223

822 822  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VOM KIEWER HÖHLENKLOSTER (PETSCHERSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-BASMA Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), 20. Jh. (Basma) Holztafel mit rückseitiger Stoffabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Silberbasma mit fein schattiertem Email. 26,5 x 22,2 cm. Pseudorussische Marken, darunter ‚K. FABERGE‘ in Kyrillisch. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE KIEV CAVES (PECHERSKAYA) WITH A CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL AND SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, late 19th century (icon), 20th century (basma) Oil on wood panel with cloth backing. Overlaid with a silver-gilt basma decorated with scrolling foliage in vari-coloured shaded enamel. Bearing spurious Russian hallmarks and master‘s mark ‚K.FABERGE‘ in Cyrillic. 26.5 x 22.2 cm. € 10.000,822 A  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚DIE PROPHETEN HABEN DICH VORHER VERKÜNDET‘ MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-BASMA Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. (Basma) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Silber, Cloisonné-Email. 22,2 x 15,7 cm. Pseudo-russische Marken. Farbaufwölbungen, partiell rest.

822 A

224  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE PRAISE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (THE PROPHETS FORETOLD YOU) WITH CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL BASMA Russian, 19th century (icon), 2nd half 20th century (basma) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. The borders overlaid with a silver and enamel basma. Bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. Paint blisterings, restored. 22.2 x 15.7 cm. € 500.-

823 823  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POTSCHAEWSKAJA MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, um 1900 und später Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. Metall, getrieben, Nimben emailliert. 107,5 x 79,5 cm. Min. rest., Email min. best.. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE POCHAEVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 and later Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a metal oklad. The halo enamelled with bright turquoise and varicoloured floral scrolls. Minimally restored, enamel minimally chipped. 107.5 x 79.5 cm. € 10.000,823 A  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL- UND FILIGRAN-OKLAE Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber, Cloisonné-Email, Filigran. 22,5 x 18 cm. Pseudo-russische Marken, darunter ‚CHLEBNIKOW‘ in Kyrillisch. AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT, CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL AND FILIGREE OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), 2nd half 20th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad. The borders and haloes enamelled in shaded enamel. Bearing spurious Russian hallmarks and master‘s mark ‚KHLEBNIKOV‘. 22.5 x 18 cm. € 800.823 A

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   225

826 A 824

824  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA (TOLGSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 54 x 43,8 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest., Einstimmungen. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Vertical crack restored, areas of retouching. 54 x 43.8 cm. € 2.600,825  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) 20. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,8 x 28 cm. Restaurierungen. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN 20th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Restorations. 35.8 x 28 cm. € 260,826*  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, Mstera, letztes Viertel 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Gewandfalten vergoldet. 31 x 26,5 cm. Rand min. rest.

226  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Mstera, last quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and the folds made of gold. The border minimally restored. 31 x 26.5 cm. € 1.500,-

826 A  |  SEHR FEINE UND SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON JERUSALEM (JERUSALIMSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung, Chrysographie. 35,5 x 30,5 cm. A VERY FINE AND RARE ICON SHOWING THE JERUSALIMSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. The drapery heightened with chrysography. 35.5 x 30.5 cm. € 1.500,827*  |  FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, Moskau, Wassili Gurjanow (zugeschrieben), um 1900 Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, reiche Chrysographie. 26,5 x 22 cm. A FINE ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Moscow, Vassiliy Guryanov (attributed), circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The drapery heightened with chrysography. 26.5 x 22 cm. € 15.000,828*  |  FEINE UND GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA Russland, Palech, Ende 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, Chrysographie. 44,5 x 37,5 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter Johannes Chrysostomus und Eudokia. Min. berieben. A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Palekh, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Four selected saints on the borders, St. John Chrysostom and Eudokia among them. All rendered in bright colours and with the drapery heightened with chrysography. Minimally worn. 44.5 x 37.5 cm. € 8.000,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   227

829 829  |  MONUMENTALE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚DIE SCHNELLERHÖRENDE‘ (SKOROPOSLUSHNITSA) Berg Athos, Panteleimon-Kloster, datiert 1878 Aus mehreren Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 89 x 62 cm. Verso kyrillische Aufschrift mit Datierung ‚1878‘ und Ortsbezeichnung. Farbaufwölbungen, kleinere Substanzverluste. A MONUMENTAL DATED ICON OF THE QUICK TO HEAR MOTHER OF GOD (SKOROPOSLUSHNITSA) Mount Athos, Panteleimon Monastery, dated 1878 Oil on wood panel. Executed in bright colours with golden haloes. Minor paint blisterings, minor losses. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription, dated ‚1878‘. 89 x 62 cm. € 1.300,-

228  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

830 830  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KYKKOS Berg Athos, Panteleimon-Kloster, um 1900 Verbund dreier massiver Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 106,5 x 71 cm. Kyrillisch bezeichnet am unteren Rand, verso kyrillischer Stempel. Partielle Restaurierungen. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KYKKOS Mount Athos, Panteleimon Monastery, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Areas of restoration. Cyrillic inscribed on the lower border. On the reverse Cyrillic stamp. 106.5 x 71 cm. € 1.300,-

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   229

832 831  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚AXION ESTIN‘ (WÜRDIG IST ES) Balkan, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 40,3 x 27,8 cm. Min. rest., min. Farbabsplitterungen. AN ICON SHOWING ‚AXION ESTIN‘ Balkan, 19. Jh. Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor losses, minimally restored. 40.3 x 27.8 cm. € 120,832*  |  GROSSFORMATIGE DARSTELLUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚OSERJANSKAJA‘ Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. Öl auf Pappe, partielle Vergoldung. 77 x 52 cm. A VERY LARGE IMAGE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚OZERYANSKAYA‘ Russian, early 20th century Oil on board. 77 x 52 cm. € 400,833  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚BOGOLUBSKAJA‘ Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Holzbretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 31,2 x 25,5 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen.

834  |  GROSSE VOTIVIKONE MIT DER WIEDERGABE DES TRIPTYCHONS MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER IM ANDREAS-KLOSTER AUF DEM BERG ATHOS Russland, um 1900 Ölmalerei auf Holz auf Holztafel mit zwei Seiten-Sponki. 36,6 x 43,9 cm. Partiell berieben. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD TRIPTYCH IN THE ST. ANDREW MONASTERY ON MOUNT ATHOS Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel laid down on a wood panel. 36.6 x 43.9 cm. Partially worn. € 500,835  |  KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TSCHENSTOCHAU (ERWEICHEN DER HARTEN HERZEN) Polen, um 1900 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Ölmalerei. Gips, vergoldet. 21,2 x 15 cm. Kanten best. A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE BLACK MADONNA OF CZESTOCHOWA Poland, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a gilded gesso oklad. The edges chipped. 21.2 x 15 cm. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 31.2 x 25.5 cm. € 500,833

230  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   231

836  |  ZWEI GROSSE IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER VON KURSK UND GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN Ende 20. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 33 x 25,1 cm / 44,4 x 34 cm. TWO LARGE ICONS SHOWING THE KURSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND THE MOTHER OF GOD OF TIKHVIN Late 20th century Tempera on wood panels. The haloes made of gold. 33 x 25.1 cm / 44.4 x 34 cm. € 120,-

836 837  |  ZWEI KLEINE IKONEN MIT DEM MANDYLION UND DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚GALAKTOTROPHOUSA‘ Ende 20. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg, partielle Vergoldung. 16 x 12,5 cm / 20,8 x 16,7 cm. TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING THE MANDYLION AND THE BREAST-FEEDING MOTHER OF GOD Late 20th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 16 x 12.5 cm / 20.8 x 16.7 cm. € 120,-

837 838  |  ZWEI IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTES­ MUTTER 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 25,2 cm / 30,4 x 24,5 cm. Farbabsplitterungen. TWO ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 2nd half 20th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. Executed with golden haloes and on a gold ground. 31 x 25.2 cm / 30.4 x 24.5 cm. Minor losses. € 120,-

840 840  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚SPIEL DES KINDES‘ 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Ölmalerei, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 25,8 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH THE PLAYFUL CHILD 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 31 x 25.8 cm. € 120,-

841 841  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DER PASSION Ende 20. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei RückseitenSponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 30,9 x 26,8 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE PASSION Late 20th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Executed with gold highlights. 30.9 x 26.8 cm. € 390,-

843  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KYKKOS (KYKOTTISSA) 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Nimben vergoldet. 31,5 x 24,9 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

844  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚NIE VERWELKENDE BLUME‘ 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 29,5 x 24,8 cm.

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KYKKOS 20th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Minor losses. 31.5 x 24.9 cm. € 390,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE ‚UNFADING ROSE‘ 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes and garments made of gold. 29.5 x 24.8 cm. € 120,-

842 842  |  MADONNA VON VEVERI Ende 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, partielle Vergoldung. 40 x 31,7 cm. MADONNA OF VEVERI Late 20th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The details made of gold. 40 x 31.7 cm. € 120,-

845  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚ES IST WÜRDIG‘ (DOSTOJNO EST‘) 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 29,3 x 24,6 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚AXION ESTIN‘ (DOSTOYNO EST) 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. 29.3 x 24.6 cm. € 120,-

838 839  |  ZWEI IKONEN MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTES­ MUTTER 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Eitempera auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 32,2 x 25 cm / 37,3 x 28 cm. TWO ICONS SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panels. The haloes made of gold. 32.2 x 25 cm / 37.3 x 28 cm. € 120,-

232  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   233

850  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚GLYKOPHILOUSA‘ Griechenland, 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Goldgrund. 41,8 x 32,2 cm. Oberer Rand mit kurzem Riss. A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚GLYKOPHILOUSA‘ Greek, 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Short crack on the upper border. 41.8 x 32.2 cm. € 120,846

847 846  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS MIT BASMA 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Metallbasma. 73 x 37,2 cm.

A TRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND STS. GEORGE AND DEMETRIUS 2nd half 20th century Oil on wood panel, executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 39.6 x 26.6 cm. € 120,853  |  DREI IKONEN MIT CHRISTUS UND DER GOTTESMUTTER Griechenland, Ende 20. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Leinwand auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. H. 25,2-26 cm. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

847 | MONUMENTALE MAESTÀ Ende 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrunde, Goldgrund. 96 x 50,5 cm. Kleine Farbabsplitterungen. 849

848  |  GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KYKKOS Russland, Moskau, Inessa & Roman Azburhanov, 1990er Jahre Holz, geschnitzt. 50 x 40,5 cm (mit Rahmen).

849  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚IGOREWSKAJA‘ 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 27,5 x 22,4 cm. Min. rest.

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KYKKOS Russian, Moscow, Inessa & Roman Azburhanov, 1990s Wood, carved in relief. 50 x 40.5 cm (with frame). € 120,-

THREE ICONS SHOWING CHRIST AND THE MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 2nd half 20th century Oil on canvas laid down on wood panels. Executed on a gold ground. 25.226 cm high. Minor losses. € 120,-

A MONUMENTAL MAESTÀ Late 20th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Minor losses. 96 x 50.5 cm. € 120,-

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD IGOREVSKAYA 2nd half 20th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The garments with gold folds. 27.5 x 22.4 cm. Minimally restored. € 120,852

234  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SWEET-KISSING MOTHER OF GOD (GLYKOPHILOUSA) dated 1974 Oil on canvas laid down on a wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. 56 x 41.3 cm. Signed in Greek and dated ‚1974‘ on the lower border. Small losses. € 120,-

852  |  DREIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND DEN HEILIGEN GEORG UND DEMETRIUS 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Goldgrund. 39,6 x 26,6 cm. Min. rest.

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN WITH BASMA 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panel. The borders overlaid with a metal basma. 73 x 37.2 cm. € 120,-

851  |  GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER GLYKOPHILOUSA (SÜSSKÜSSENDE) datiert 1974 Verbund mehrerer Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Leinwand, Goldgrund. 56 x 41,3 cm. Griechisch signiert und ‚1974‘ datiert am unteren Rand. Kleinere Substanzverluste.

Hargesheimer | Auktion 113   235

IMPRESSUM HARGESHEIMER Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf GmbH Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 11+12 D - 40210 Düsseldorf Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 WhatsApp: +49 (0) 160 / 30 200 10 Fax: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 119 info@russian.sale www.russian.sale

GESCHÄFTSFÜHRUNG

855 854  |  GROSSE TAFEL MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER Italien, datiert 1924 Ölmalerei auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 59,6 x 38,8w. Datierung ‚7 luglio 1924‘ am unteren Rand. A LARGE PANEL SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD Italian, dated 1924 Oil on wood panel. Executed with gold highlights. Dated on the lower border ‚7 luglio 1924‘ 59.6 x 38.8 cm. € 200,-

855 | GIOVANNI BURKHARDT Tätig um 1900 DATIERTES GNADENBILD DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚IMMERWÄHRENDE HILFE‘ Rom, datiert 1906 Auf zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Goldgrund, Nimben punziert. 53,8 x 42,5 cm. Verso signiert ‚Giovanni Burkhardt dipinso Roma 1906‘. Rückseitig: Weiheetikett des Redemptoristen Mathias Raus. Min. Substanzverluste. GIOVANNI BURKHARDT Active circa 1900 A DATED IMAGE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP Rome, dated 1906 Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. On the reverse signed ‚Giovanni Burkhardt dipinso Roma 1906‘. On the reverse old label of the Redemptorist Mathias Raus. Minor losses. 53.8 x 42.5 cm. € 120,856  |  IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚UNAUSLÖSCHBARE KERZE‘ 20. Jh. Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei auf Leinwand auf Holz. 35,5 x 25,5 cm. AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‚VRATARNITZA UGLICHSKAYA‘ 20th century Oil on canvas laid down on wood panel. 35.5 x 25.5 cm. € 200,857  |  MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ‚VASNETSOWSKAJA‘ 20. Jh. Aus mehreren Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 92,5 x 58,5 cm. A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE VASNETSOVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD 20th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. 92.5 x 58.5 cm. € 400,-

857 236  Hargesheimer | Auktion 113

Susanne Hargesheimer (Kunsthistorikerin M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 122 E-Mail: susanne@russian.sale

Frank Hargesheimer (Kunsthistoriker M.A.) Telefon: + 49 (0)  211 / 30 200 120 E-Mail: fh@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de

Öffentlich bestellte und vereidigte Auktionatorin Ikonen | Russische Kunst

Auktionator Altmeistergemälde | Handzeichnungen

MITARBEITER:INNEN

WICHTIGER HINWEIS:

Janine Kauermann (Kunsthistorikerin M.A.) Telefon: + 49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 E-Mail: jk@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Assistenz der Geschäftsleitung | Public Relations | Rechnungswesen | Zollabwicklung

Ulrike Bednarski Telefon: + 49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 E-Mail: ub@kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de Empfangsassistenz | Rechnungswesen | Zollabwicklung

Nataliya Ovchynnykova (Kunsthistorikerin M.A.) Telefon: + 49 (0) 211 / 30 200 123 E-Mail: nataliya@russian.sale Silber | Russische Kunst & Ikonen

Olexiy Bakhmatov (Kunsthistoriker M.A.) Telefon: + 49 (0) 211 / 30 200 115 E-Mail: olexiy@russian.sale Russische Gemälde

Olga Syngaivska (Kulturwissenschaftlerin M.A.) Telefon: +49 (0) 211 / 30 200 10 E-Mail: olga@russian.sale Assistenz Russische Kunst & Ikonen

Sebastian Maaß Fotografie | Bildbearbeitung

Diana Huste (dgraphix) Satz

Alle Katalogpreise/Startpreise sind mit dem Einlieferer (= Besitzer) bzw. der Einlieferin (= Besitzerin) vereinbarte Limitpreise. Alle Zuschläge UNTERHALB des Katalogpreises sind unter Vorbehalt (UV), d.h. unter Vorbehalt der Zustimmung des Besitzers bzw. der Besitzerin. Zuschläge unter Vorbehalt beinhalten kein Reservierungsrecht. Das bedeutet, dass später abgegebene, höhere Gebote den Zuschlag unter Vorbehalt aufheben. In diesem Fall erhalten Sie keine Information, dass Sie überboten wurden. Sollte das Gebot akzeptiert werden, erhalten Sie automatisch eine Rechnung innerhalb von 3 Wochen.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

All hammer prices BELOW the catalogue price/start price are sold under proviso (UV = ‚b.r.‘ = below reserve)! All catalogue prices are reserve prices (= the minimum price that the seller is willing to accept for an item to be sold at auction). We have to ask the consigner (the owner) if he or she can accept your bid or not. It is always the owner’s decision. In case of approval you will automatically receive the invoice within three weeks after the sale. Please note that you WILL NOT get a message if another bidder has placed a higher bid or the reserve price on an item. If you wish to buy an item for sure, you can increase your bid to the reserve price anytime.

ВАЖНАЯ ИНФОРМАЦИЯ:

VERSTEIGERUNGS­B EDINGUNGEN

VERSTEIGERUNGS­B EDINGUNGEN

1. BESCHAFFENHEIT / GEWÄHRLEISTUNG

2. DURCHFÜHRUNG DER VERSTEIGERUNG / GEBOTE

www.russian.sale

3. ZUSCHLAG

4. KAUFPREIS UND ZAHLUNG

5. ABHOLUNG UND GEFAHRTRAGUNG

6. EIGENTUMSVORBEHALT, AUFRECHNUNG, ZURÜCKBEHALTUNGSRECHT

7. VERZUG

8. EINWILLIGUNGSERKLÄRUNG DATENSCHUTZ

9. SONSTIGE BESTIMMUNGEN

www.russian.sale

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1. CONDITION, WARRANTY

2. CONDUCT OF AUCTIONS, BIDS

www.russian.sale

3. THE AUCTION

4. PURCHASE PRICE AND PAYMENT

5. COLLECTION AND ASSUMPTION OF RISK

6. RETENTION OF TITLE, OFFSET, RIGHT OF RETENTION

7. DEFAULT

8. DATA PRIVACY DECLARATION

9. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

www.russian.sale

Abkürzungsverzeichnis | List of abbreviations

1.000

5.000

20.000

1.100

5.500

22.000 120.000

1.200

6.000

24.000 130.000

1.300

6.500

26.000 140.000

1.400

7.000

28.000 150.000

1.500

7.500

30.000 160.000

1.600

8.000

33.000 170.000

1.700

8.500

36.000 180.000

1.800

9.000

40.000 190.000

1.900

9.500

45.000 200.000

2.000

10.000

50.000

220.000

2.200

11.000

55.000

240.000

2.400

12.000

60.000

260.000

2.600

13.000

65.000

280.000

2.800

14.000

70.000

300.000

3.000

15.000

75.000

330.000

3.300

16.000

80.000

360.000

3.600

17.000

85.000

400.000

4.000

18.000

90.000

450.000

Abb. Abbildung attr. attributed B. Breite Bd. Band ber. berieben besch. beschädigt best. bestoßen bez. bezeichnet BM Blattmaß bzw. beziehungsweise ca. circa D. Durchmesser deutl. deutlich(e) DM Druckmaß doubl. doubliert E. A. Epreuve d‘artiste ehem. ehemals erg. ergänzt g Gramm Ges.-Gew. Gesamtgewicht Ges.-H. Gesamthöhe Ges.-L. Gesamtlänge gest. gestempelt Gew. Gewicht H. Höhe handschriftl. handschriftlich hrsg. herausge­geben insg. insgesamt jew. jeweils Jh. Jahrhundert L. Länge Lit. Literatur maroufl. maroufliert min. minimal Nr. Nummer num. nummeriert ortsbez. ortsbezeichnet part. partiell rest. restauriert sign. signiert SM Sichtmaß Sitz-H. Sitzhöhe T. Tiefe teilw. teilweise tlg. teilig u. und unbed. unbedeutend vgl. vergleiche zugesch. zugeschrieben zus. zusammen z. T. zum Teil

950 4.500 19.000 100.000 110.000

Bitte beachten Sie, dass der / die Auktionator:in die Schritt­ folgen nach eigenem Ermessen auch variieren kann. Please note that the auctioneer may vary the bidding

increments at his / her discretion.

Zeitplan | Schedule Pro Stunde werden ca. 80 Positonen aufgerufen. Approximately 80 lots are auctioned per hour.

Mitglied im

All lots in this catalogue with a reserve price of min. 1.500 € have been searched against the Art Loss Register’s database. Druckfehler, Irrtümer und Änderungen vorbehalten.

All errors and misprints reserved.

Wichtiger Hinweis! Die 5. EU Geldwäscherichtlinie verpflichtet uns dazu, Sie ab Geboten, die 7.500 Euro übersteigen, um eine Kopie Ihres Personalausweises zu bitten. Andernfalls dürfen wir Sie nicht als Bieter:in registrieren. Bitte beachten Sie, dass aufgrund der neuen Geldwäscherichtlinie der Rechnungsname mit dem Zahlungs­ absender bzw. der Zahlungsabsenderin übereinstimmen muss. Weitere Informationen zu unseren und Ihren Pflichten nach dem Geldwäschegesetz sowie zur Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten finden Sie auf unserer Webseite unter www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. Important note! The 5th EU Money Laundering Directive obliges us to ask you for a copy of your identity card from bids exceeding 7,500 euros. Otherwise we are not allowed to register you as a bidder. Please be advised that due to the new EU Money Laundering Directive payments must be sent from the invoiced party, rather than from a third party. Further information on our and your obligations under the Money Laundering Act and on the processing of your personal data can be found on our website at www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. Важно! Согласно 5-ой Директиве ЕС по борьбе с отмыванием денег, мы обязаны сделать и сохранить копию Вашего удостоверения личности при оформлении ставок от 7.500 Евро и выше. В противном случае, мы не сможем зарегистрировать Вас на торгах. Обращаем Ваше внимание на то, что в связи с новой Директивой по борьбе с отмыванием денег, указанное в счёте имя должно совпадать с именем владельца счёта, с которого производится оплата. Дополнительную информацию об обоюдных обязательствах в соостветствии с действующим Законом по борьбе с отмыванием денег, а также об обработке Ваших персональных данных Вы можете получить на нашем сайте www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. 重要提示: 按照欧盟第五条反洗钱指令的规定, 如果您的出价总额超过7500欧元,务必请您提供您个人有效证件的 复印件。 否则您将不能作为竞拍者在我公司注册, 进而参加我们的拍卖。 请您注意,根据欧盟最新反洗钱指令,您如果在我公司购买货品,账单上的姓名必须和付款人的姓名一 致(汇款人或信用卡的持有者的姓名必须和账单上的姓名一致)。 更多关于此反洗钱法规所要求的条款信息以及对您个人信息的处理方法,可详见我们的主页: www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. Aspetti importanti per gli nostri clienti! La 5° direttiva UE sul riciclaggio di denaro sporco ci obbliga a chiedervi una copia della vostra carta d‘identità per le offerte superiori a 7.500 Euro. Ci riferiamo all’adempimento obbligo di legge comprese la nuova quinta direttiva EU sul riciclaggio di denaro . Altrimenti non possiamo registrarLe come offerente. Si fa notare che a causa di quelle norme nuove antiriciclaggio il nome sul conto e il nome del speditore del pagamento devono essere gli stessi. Potete trovare ulteriori informazioni sui nostri e sui vostri obblighi ai sensi della legge sul riciclaggio di denaro e sul trattamento dei vostri dati personali sul nostro sito web all‘indirizzo www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de. Avis important! La 5e directive européenne sur le blanchiment de capitaux nous oblige à vous demander une copie de votre carte d‘identité pour les offres dépassant 7.500 euros. Autrement nous ne pouvons pas vous enregistrer comme enchérisseur/enchérisseuse. S’il vous plaît prenez en considération que – dû aux nouveaux directives concernant le blanchiment d’argent – au cas de règlement par virement le nom sur la facture doit correspondre avec l’expéditeur du versement. Vous trouverez de plus amples informations sur nos obligations et les vôtres en vertu de la loi sur le blanchiment d‘argent et sur le traitement de vos données personnelles sur notre site web à l‘adresse www.kunstauktionenduesseldorf.de 08.21

Schrittfolge der Steigerung | Bid Increments

GEBOTSFORMULAR

E-MAIL: INFO@RUSSIAN.SALE Sind Sie bereits Kunde:in Ja

Nein

FAX: +49 (0) 211/30 200 119

Kund:innennummer

Neukund:innen bitten wir zusätzlich die Bieter:innenregistrierung auszufüllen

Nachname, Vorname

1. Telefon

2. Telefon

Straße u. Hausnr.

Mobil

PLZ

Ort

Land

E-Mail

Wichtiger Hinweis! Die 5. EU Geldwäscherichtlinie verpflichtet uns dazu, Sie ab Geboten, die 7.500 € übersteigen, um eine Kopie Ihres Personal­ausweises zu bitten. Andernfalls dürfen wir Sie nicht als Bieter:in registrieren.

Nur für Händler:innen (Handelsregisterauszug notwendig):

Bitte beachten Sie, dass aufgrund der neuen Geldwäscherichtlinie der Rechnungsname mit dem Zahlungsabsender bzw. der Zahlungs­absenderin übereinstimmen muss.

Werden Sie Ihre Käufe in ein Nicht-EU-Land exportieren? Ja Katalog-Nr.

Ihre Umsatzsteuer-ID:

Nein

Objekttitel

Gebote müssen spätestens 24 Stunden vor der Auktion eingehen. Alle Gebote sind bindend und beinhalten nicht das Aufgeld in Höhe von 25 % inkl. MwSt. (Differenzbesteuerung). Verbindlich ist die angegebene Katalognummer. Schriftliche Gebote: Zuschlag erfolgt − auch bei Vorliegen höherer Gebote − zum niedrigst möglichen Preis. Werden bei einem Objekt mehrere gleich­lautende Gebote abgegeben, erhält das zuerst eingegangene Gebot den Zuschlag.

Höchstgebot (o. Aufgeld) Telefon-Gebot (X)

Telefonische Gebote: Für das Zustandekommen bzw. die Aufrechterhaltung der Tele­fonverbindung übernimmt das Auktionshaus keine Haftung. Telefongespräche können während der Auktion aufgezeichnet werden. Jedes abgegebene Telefongebot ist bereits ein ver­bindliches Gebot zum Limit der jeweiligen Katalognummer − auch bei nicht Zustandekommen der Telefonverbindung bzw. Nichterreichbarkeit.

Versteigerungsbedingungen: Mit Ihrer Unterschrift erkennen Sie die Versteigerungsbedingungen, die ausführlich in jedem Katalog abgedruckt sind, als verbindlich an. Alle Unklarheiten können Sie jederzeit vor Unterzeichnung des Gebotsformulars mit uns klären. Informationen zum Datenschutz und zur Geldwäsche­prävention: Informationen zum Datenschutz und zur Geldwäscheprävention in unserem Hause finden sie auf unserer Website unter www.kunstauktionen-duesseldorf.de.

Unterschrift 10.21

Ort, Datum

Rechnung bitte mit MwSt.-Ausweis (Regelbesteuerung)