California Bankruptcy Journal Volume 36 Issue 2
[…] Section 725 is probably one of the most ignored sections of the Bankruptcy Code. Only one decision surfaces in a LEXIS bankruptcy data base search for any case having any analysis of it.1 Most readers will reach for their code book to read section 725 for the first time. Section 363 is probably one of the most cited sections of the Bankruptcy Code. Most readers would not in any way connect these two sections. Nevertheless, they both contain an often-overlooked fundamental statement of Congress’ intent to separate certain judicial and administrative functions in bankruptcy cases.

Section 725 states:

[B]efore final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien,and that has not beendisposedofunderanothersection of this title. (emphasis added)

Section 363 states:

The trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate . . . .

(emphasis added)

Section 102(1) states:

(1) “after notice and a hearing”, or a similar phrase