Volume VII
[…] Any person who remains or wanders about in a public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to stop, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons, for the purpose of prostitution as that term is defined in article two hundred thirty of this part, shall be guilty of a violation and is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if such person has previously been convicted of a violation of this section or of section 230.00 of this part.11

Under section 240.37, “public place” meant “any street, sidewalk, bridge, alley or alleyway, plaza, park, driveway, parking lot, or transportation facility or the doorways and entranceways to any building which fronts on any of the aforesaid places, or a motor vehicle in or on any such place.”12 The Assembly sponsor of the bill, Albert H. Blumenthal, majority leader, said that the “measure was necessary to combat aggressive street solicitation, which makes strolling on many Manhattan streets unpleasant.”13 Likewise, Senator Ohrenstein argued that the bill was a response to the