Volume VII
[…] 19 Id. at 651 and 659.

20 42 U.S.C. § 105 (a)(i). (“An unlawful employment practice based on disparate impact is established under this title only if– a complaining party demonstrates that a respondent uses a particular employment practice that causes a disparate impact on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin and the respondent fails to demonstrate that the challenged practice is job related for the position in question and consistent with business necessity.”)

21 Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 278-279 (2001).

22 42 U.S.C. § 602.

23 Id. § 601.

24 Sandoval, 532 U.S. 278.

25 Id. at 284-285 and 288-289

26 40 C.F.R. § 7.35(b). (“A recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program or activity which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program or activity with respect to individuals of a particular race, color, national origin, or sex.”)

DISPROPORTIONATE EFFECTS ENVIRONMENTAL HAZARDS [VOL. 7

cases.