Florida Municipal Officials Manual
[…] B. SCOPE OF AUTHORITY

The policymaking authority of city governments is defined by a broad general grant of powers – “Home Rule” – and by two specific limitations.

65

1. Home Rule Powers

The municipal governments of Florida enjoy “Home Rule” powers granted through Article VIII, Section 2, Florida Constitution, and the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, which is located in Chapter 166, Florida Statutes. The law stipulates that a municipality “may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law” (Subsection 166.021(1), Florida Statutes); that the grant of powers to municipal government shall be construed liberally; and that it is the legislative intent “to remove any limitations, judicially imposed or otherwise, on the exercise of Home Rule powers other than those so expressly prohibited” (Subsection 166.021(4), Florida Statutes).

2. Restrictions

Thus, the municipal authority to act is quite broad and is subject to only two restrictions:

1. Any municipal action must be for a “municipal purpose.” Municipal purpose is defined as “any activity or power which may be exercised by the state or its political subdivisions.” Because of the breadth of this definition, the “municipal purpose” requirement seldom is restrictive.

2. A municipality may not do anything that is expressly prohibited by law.