EBA Journal: Winter 2022 Edition
[…] Generally, lenders who maintain indicia of ownership primarily to protect a security interest or who acquire property through foreclosure or a deed in lieu are exempt from: statutory liability; being required to take removal or remedial action; and paying penalties or fines (subject to certain conditions). The exception to the liability, set forth at §25548, HSAA, is triggered when a lender “made, secured, held or acquired the loan or obligation primarily for investment purposes.” Section 25548, HSAA, further states that “the exemption will not protect lenders or fiduciaries in transactions that are structures for the purpose of evading liability for hazardous material contamination.” Generally, active marketing to divest the asset should be the standard for lenders to avoid the application of this exception.

(continued)

16


EBA Journal – Winter 2022 Edition

continued: Legal Risks Related to Foreclosure

FLORIDA