6E–130
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step
Action
Value(s)
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and clear the DTC information. 3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) stored in this ignition cycle?
4
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step 4
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
Approximately 5.0V
Go to Step 11
Less than 1V: Go to Step 7 More than specified value: Go to Step 8
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 8
C-116
92 2 3
4
5
83
88
6
No
Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. Was the problem found? C-57(B)
5
Yes
Visually check the MAF sensor. Was the problem found? Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power supply circuit. 1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector. 3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage circuit. Was the DVM indicated specified value? C-116 4
V 7
Repair the open circuit between the ECM and MAF sensor. Was the problem solved? C-57(B)
C-116
4 83