Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-118 Midrange Storage Technical Support V2 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 A customer has two locations located 7 kilometers apart. The production site has a cisco 9509 chassis with 48 fibre channel ports activated, and the disaster recovery site has a Cisco 9509 chassis with 48 Ethernet ports activated. Which of the following products woll be used to get the data from one location to the other?

A. B. C. D.

IBM SANa40-B4 Cisco MDS 9222i Cisco MDS 9148 IBM SAN32B-E4 with encryption

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 A customer has four AIX partitions that require a SAN.The disk Subsystem must replicate to a remote site via an IP network. Each site has two Cisco MDS 9509 directors with fiber channel line card.Which of the following must be added to each director to meet the IP requirement?

A. B. C. D.

tri-rate SFP update to the latest Cisco IOS FCIP activation on the existing 16 FC line card Multiprotocol Severices Module with FCIP activation

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 A customer is planning on establishing a Global Mirror between two Storewide V7000 storage arrays. The customer is planning to lease an IP WAN connection between sites for the tasks and running a SAP (database) application on Oracle. Which of the following planning considerations is most important?

A. the distance between sites needs to be less than 100 kilometers B. consistency group should be created to maintain with order on the remote mirror C. ensure sufficient bandwidth exists on the link based on average application workloads Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


D. ensuring a low round trip latency of less than 30ms on the WAN connection is required

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 A customer has a requirement for Disaster Recovery for compliance within their industry. They have an RPO of 24 hours. Cost is a consideration. What is the most cost effective DR implementation?

A. a disk-to-disk backup solution keeping all storage in the data center B. a backup solution that includes magnetic tape that is shipped to an off-site storage facility C. a less powerfull copy enviromenment at a hot site whit asynchronous mirroring and cluster technology D. an exact copy of the primary environment at a hot site with remote mirroring and cluster technology

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 A police department is interested in disk storage for a video application. Once the data is stored to disk it will be backed up to tape for long term storage. The array must have the highest performance. Redundancy is not required. What RAID level will meet this requirement?

A. B. C. D.

RAID 1 RAID 0 RAID 5 RAID DP

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 A customer wants to migrate from MCData-based fabrics to native Brocade fabrics. A Brocade director in the McData interop mode of operation has already been added to the fabrics, and the devices moved from MCData switches to the Brocade director. The customer is now ready to remove Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


the MCdata switches from the Brocade directory to native mode of opertation. What product is needed to migrate the zoning configuration to the Brocade director?

A. B. C. D.

TPC TSM DCFM Fabric watch

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 An architectural design company with 45 employ has their office located within 5 kilometers of their of disaster recovery center. They have an IBM System Storage N6040 installed at both location. In this customer environment what protocol would be used for disaster recovery?

A. B. C. D.

NFS CIFS iFCP iSCSI

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 A part of a Business Continuance Project, a customer has established replication from 3 spoken to a DR hub with ProtecTIER 7910 appliances. Each of the 3 Spokes is back up 500 GB of nominal data daily with an average deduplication ratio of 10:1. The replication window is 12 hours. The data change rate is 15%. What is the approximate minimum required bandwidth for each WAN connection?

A. B. C. D.

1.2 MB/s 7.5 MB/s 12 MB/s 75 MB/s

Answer: C Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Aligning data that must be preserved to the correct tier of storage until it is no longer useful is an example of:

A. B. C. D.

Business Continuity Disaster Recovery Plan Storage Consolidation Information Lifecycle Management

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 A customer wants to put all their data on Solid State Disk drives to get maximum throughput and highest availability. They only have 400 GB of data and plan on growing that data at only 1% to 2% per year. How many 300 GB SSD drives should the storage specialist recommend to meet the customer requirements?

A. B. C. D.

2 3 5 6

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


000-118