Page 1

MEET JENNY RUDALL, TV’S ACE REPORTER!

9

TM

770032 425171

0 6

Tina Cook’s

jump masterclass!

June 2013 £3.25

DJMurphy

ponymag.com

DON’T MISS MORE horsey goings-on at

How to... ● Pick out hooves! ● Saddle up!

Perfect plaits

Charlotte Dujardin’s

Schooling tips

De-spook your pony! real life Gain a PONY “Misy phoanuyn’stesdta!”ble Academy “I help at horse cha a certificate! rity!”

8

TH

N OE UK’S P 1 MA ON G Y AZI

fab poster pages!

NE

ARE YOU A RIDING DISAAAASTER? QUIZ!

PONY_cover_June_CMYK.indd 1

22/04/2013 16:17


The great

riding

quiz How’s your riding theory? Test it with our quiz!

1

Which paces are each of these footfalls describing (left rein)?

A: Left hind, right fore together. Right hind, left fore together. B: Left hind, right hind, left fore, right fore. C: Right hind, left hind and right fore together, left fore. D: Left hind, left fore, right hind, right fore.

2

Which of these are not lateral movements?

A: Shoulder-in C: Side-on E: Full-pass

3

B: Leg-yield D: Half-pass F: Sideways-in

Which of these descriptions of the rider’s leg position is correct? A: The heel should be forced down so that it is lower than the toe. B: The rider should drop their weight down through the leg into the heel. C: The rider’s heel should be touching the girth.

6


4

If

a rider is in a school, and is riding clockwise, so that at every corner they turn to the right, is the rider on...

A: ... the right rein. B: ... the left rein. C: ... the open rein.

5A good rein contact is one where...

A: ... the rider rides without feeling the horse’s mouth with the reins. B: ... the rider’s hands move with the horse’s head and neck to maintain a constant contact. C: ... the rider’s hands do not move at all.

6

The rider’s elbows should...

A: ... stay at the rider’s side at all times. B: ... be supple to allow for the movement of the horse’s head and neck. C: ... should be so supple that they may move away from the rider’s sides.

should a rider look when he 7Where or she is schooling? A: Down at the horse or pony he or she is riding. B: Down at their hands to check they aren’t moving. C: Up and between the horse’s ears.

should a rider look when 8Where riding a course of jumps?

If a pony stops and refuses to 12 move, despite his rider urging him on, what is this called? A: Sapping. B: Nipping. C: Napping.

are the five stages of 13What jumping?

A: Approach, take-off, moment of stillness, freefall, landing. B: Take-off, leap, moment of suspension, landing, get away. C: Approach, take off, moment of suspension, landing, get away.

of these is the correct 14Which jumping position? A: Folding the upper body forward, arms following the movement of the horse’s head and neck, keeping a line from hip to heel. B: Folding the upper body forward, arms on top of the horse’s neck, knees in. C: Standing in the stirrups, looking down at the jump, gripping with the knees.

is meant by the term 15What independent seat? A: A rider who can ride without stirrups. B: A rider who does not depend on the reins for balance. C: A rider who can ride on their own.

A: Towards the next jump. B: At the jump they are jumping. C: It doesn’t matter.

A: On the right rein, the rider sits as the left shoulder comes towards them. B: On the right rein, the rider sits as the right shoulder comes towards them. C: On the right rein, it doesn’t matter when you sit.

As the rider asks for an upward 10 transition from walk to trot should he or she...

What’s your score? Uh-oh, it’s time to fess up! Give yourself a point for each correct answer (maximum 19 points). 1. A: Trot B: Gallop C: Canter D: Walk 2. C and F are not lateral movements! 3. B is correct. 4. A is correct. 5. B is correct. 6. B is correct. 7. C is correct. 8. A is correct. 9. A is correct. 10. A is correct. 11. B is correct. 12. C is correct. 13. C is correct. 14. A is correct. 15. B is correct.

is meant by being on the 9What corrrect diagonal at trot?

A: ... shorten the reins to ensure rein contact is not lost on transition? B: ... loosen the reins to allow the pony to make the transition? C: ... do nothing different with the reins.

of these statements is 11Which true? A: Spurs should be used by any rider on a lazy horse. B: Spurs should only be used by experienced riders to refine their aids. C: Spurs should be fitted so that they stick up.

How did you do? 0 – 8 points. Oh dear, not so hot. Never mind, think how much you’ve learned! 9 – 14 points. Well, not bad. Could be worse – could be better. But next time it will be! 15 – 19. Hey, you’re a Mastermind, get you! Brilliant result!

7


Next, it’s Louise and Ruby’s turn...

1

“Y ou need to try to get Ruby a bit rounder. I know she is very sensitive in her mouth but she must settle into a contact. The most important thing for you to focus on right now is keeping your hands still so that she can settle into a consistent contact. Slow the trot down, don’t tip forward and keep your leg there.” “When Ruby softens, don’t throw the reins to her, she needs the consistency in the contact.”

2

“Now that was naug hty. Ruby isn’t a baby and she shoul d know bette r. If you want to compete her at Novice level she need s to accept your aids, trot forwa rds and not spook! Okay, when you’re ready, trot over the wate r tray but be prepa red! She might take a big leap. Try to stay in balan ce and let the reins slip if you need to.”

10

3 Ruby spooks at the

film equipment and Louise nearly takes a tumble...


4 Ruby takes a huge

leap, just as JoJo did...

“Well done Louise. She’s obviously naturally talented. Y ou just need to work on the consistency with your rein contact. Be careful that Ruby doesn’t get too fast. She is starting to flatten out a bit and is only just skimming these fences. Sit up and ask for more collection. This is why it’s so important for her to accept the contact. Y ou can’t just let her get on with it and rely on her talent. That will become too dangerous over big fences and you’ ll never have the control or collection for show ju mping.”

5 After working on

the flat for several minutes, Ruby starts to soften and collect...

Click on to

ponymag.com for some cool video footage of this exercise

“Louise, you’re doing well and it’s great that you don’t interfere or fiddle too much. Ruby has the ju mp, you just need a bit more control! I know ju mping is fun but I’d advise more flatwork. Well done.”

NEXT MONTH: How to tackle a skinny!

11


Attack

At ta c

Save it!

Defend!

Flies – who needs ‘em?! Sadly, it is impossible to make your pony’s life fly-free. Fact. But you can make life much more pleasant for him if YOU are fly-focused!

Why, fly?

Body armour

Flies exist to clean up nature’s rubbish – waste products and anything that is decaying. So basically poo and dead bodies! Yep, gross right? But if there weren’t creatures that did this the world would be covered in poo and dead things, so they play an important role. However, flies like to hang around and feed off things that radiate warmth and nourishment, and horses and ponies are their ideal choice. These buzzing, sometimes biting, insects that can makeyour fave pony’s life a misery between April and October.

Kit your pony out in the best fly protection gear. ❀ Fly rugs come in different shapes, sizes and fabrics to suit different horses and ponies. Some people like to use white or lighter colours as they are cooler and may help deter flies. ❀ Fly masks are pretty important during summer months and there are loads of different types to choose from. Some offer protection for the eyes, some for the ears, some for the face and muzzle, and some will do all three! Think about what your pony really needs from his face mask. If his ears aren’t troubled by flies and midges, don’t get him a mask with ears.

So, what can we do? Well, lots actually! Masks on, theseall t ponies aren’t aies! fl bothered by Zebra stripe fly rug from Bucas www.bucas.com

22


c

Attack

Defend!

Sweet itch sufferers

Stagnant wate is party centrar l for midges!

The culicoides midge, part of the mosquito family, is the critter that causes sweet itch. When they bite, they inject an anticoagulant (prevents the blood from clotting) which makes ponies itch like crazy. Midges breed around the edges of water and damp areas and are mostly active at dawn and dusk. If your fave pony suffers from sweet itch he definitely needs a sweet itch rug for all-over body protection. These are tight-fitting and pretty full on so only use one of these if your pony really needs it!

!

Repellents Fly repellents are an absolute must for ponies during the summer months. They come in the form of sprays, wipes, roll-ons, gels and creams. However you choose to apply fly repellent do it ALL OVER your pony. Pay particular attention to his face and under his tummy, but also remember that these are his most sensitive and delicate areas, so be gentle. Natural ingredients found in most fly repellents will include some of the following – citrus, mint, tea tree, eucalyptus, aniseed, cedar wood, clove, lavender oil, vinegar and tea. Don’t be afraid to reapply fly repellent throughout the day – you can’t overdose! And remember that sweating will shorten the effectiveness. You can also get fly repelling collars and tags that ponies can wear in the field, stable or when being ridden. Fly catching strips can be useful hung in stables, field Lots of us like ponies shelters and around the yard. These attract flies which to be neat, tidy, trimmed. then get stuck fast. If you’re a bit squeamish these may However, their natural fly not be for you. And do avoid walking into them – ewwww! protection (mane, tail Finally, feeding supplements that boost the immune and forelock) is system can help in the war against flies, and garlic es may has long been associated with fly protection. Whether mega important. that zebra stripow, but Don’t over trim! It’s thought it really helps we are still not certain but it won’t do e don’t kn your pony any harm as it’s great for general well confuse flies. W l! o o look c they certainly being, the immune and respiratory system, too.

As nature intended!

Fly-focus management tips! ❀ Turnout at night when flies are less active ❀ Provide a field shelter, or shade, in the field ❀ Turnout in pairs or groups so ponies can swat flies off each other ❀ Try to avoid turning out near water, particularly if it is stagnant ❀ Poo pick fields daily and keep stable bedding clean and fresh ❀ There is some evidence to show that white-washed stable walls help deter flies ❀ Muck heap should be as far away as possible from stables and fields ❀ Immaculately kept fields and stables are less attractive breeding grounds for flies. Pay attention to places where water may collect – drains and around taps – and sweep away the water and sludge, or cover with sand, to deter midges from breeding ❀ Always wash your pony down after riding as flies are attracted to sweat. Speciallydesigned lavender washes are refreshing for your pony and a deterrent to flies.

23

PONY June 2013  
PONY June 2013  

2 BRILLIANT FREE GIFTS!*Exclusive Mini Mag - the secrets to riding success! Packed with features to discover your rider personality, chart y...

Advertisement