Cai spring 2015
[…] If the owner of the landscape company is a close friend, it would be prudent for the board member to disclose the relationship at an open board meeting. I also recommend the board member abstain from voting, even though the member is not prohibited from doing so by Statute.

Arizona’s Planned Community and Condominium Acts specifically address this situation, and provide clear direction for when a board member (or certain family members) stands to obtain a financial benefit by entering into a contract with the association. Arizona Revised Statute Section 33-1811 of the Planned Community Act and Section 33-1243 of the Condominium Act sets forth the following: “If any contract, decision or other action for compensation taken by or on behalf of the board of directors would benefit any member of the board of directors or any person who is a parent, grandparent, spouse, child or sibling of a member of the board of directors or a parent or spouse of any of those persons, that member of the board of directors shall declare a conflict of interest for that issue. The member shall declare the conflict in an open meeting of the board before the board discusses or takes action on that issue and that member may then vote on that issue. Any contract entered into in violation of this section is void and unenforceable.”

As set forth herein, board members must act in the best interest of the association. Board members must always put the interest of the association above their individual interests.