New York Special Education Case Law Digest
[…] In re Toledo Pub. Sch., Ohio State Administrative Agency, CP-0117-2021, Dec. 1, 2021, 121 LRP 43127

Dispute: Was the district in violation of its Child find responsibilities.

Conclusion: The state administrative agency found that the district was in violation of its Child find responsibilities.

Basis of the State Administrative Agency’s Decision: The parent sets forth a complaint to the state administrative agency to the effect that the district had violated the federal Child find regulation at 34CFR 300.111. Thisregulationistomake sure that all districts“musthave ineffect policies and procedures to ensure that all children with disabilities” “regardless of the severity of their disability, and who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated”.

The administrative agency determined that the district was in violation of its Child find responsibilities.