New York Special Education Case Law Digest
[…] upon review that the district “failed to comply” with relevant federal regulations at 34 CFR 300.322(a), (a)(2) and (d) and 300.328. Section 300.322(a) provides that the district “must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP Team meeting”. Section 300.322(a)(2) provides that IEP Team Meetings must be scheduled “at a mutually agreed on time and place”. The regulations at Section 300.322(d) provide that a district may only hold a meeting without a parent if the public is “unable to convince the parents that they should attend”. Section 300.328 provides that “the parent of a child with a disabilityand a public agencymay agree to use alternative means of meeting participation such as video conferences and conference calls”28