New York Special Education Case Law Digest
[…] The Court dismissed the hearing officer’s conclusion that the district had done no wrong for two reasons. First, the Court wrote that “[w]here, as here, a conflict arises prior to the meeting, it is timely communicated to the other side, and an offer is made to reschedule, the previously scheduled meeting is no longer in conformity with the regulation [at Section 322(a)(2)] because it is no longer at a mutually agreed on time and place”. Second, the Court found that the hearing

28 Section 300.322(c) provides that “[i]f neither parent can attend an IEP Team meeting, the public agency must use other methods to ensure parent participation, including individual or conference telephone calls” (emphasis supplied).

113