New York Special Education Case Law Digest
[…] The IEP Team met again on July 29, 2014 for an annual review. The district prepared a draft IEP which it circulated prior to the meeting to some members of the IEP Team but not to the parents. “During the meeting, the draft IEP was projected on a screen visible to all [IEP] [T]eam members”. The parents received a copy of the draft IEP at the time of the meeting.

With respect to the July 16, 2013 IEP Team meeting, the Court concluded upon review that the district “failed to comply” with relevant federal regulations at 34 CFR 300.322(a), (a)(2) and (d) and 300.328. Section 300.322(a) provides that the district “must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP Team meeting”. Section 300.322(a)(2) provides that IEP Team Meetings must be scheduled “at a mutually agreed on time and place”. The regulations at Section 300.322(d) provide that a district may only hold a meeting without a parent if the public is “unable to convince the parents that they should attend”.