New York Special Education Case Law Digest
[…] INTERPRETATION SERVICES

Y.A. v. New York City Dep’t. of Educ., No. 15-cv-05790 (CM), 2016 WL 5811843, at *2, *6, *13-*14, *19 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 21, 2016)

Dispute: Whether the District’s failure to provide the parent with interpreter services at CSE meetings was a violation of a FAPE.

Conclusion: The Court held that the failure of the district to provide an interpreter at CSE meetings was a procedural violation that deprived the student of a FAPE.

122

Basis of the Court’s Decision:

34 CFR 300.322[e] provides that “[t]he public agency must take whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the proceedings of the IEP Team meeting, including arranging for an interpreter for parents with deafness or whose native language is other than English”. In this case, the parent’s native language is Russian.

The IHO found that the parent “did not need” aninterpreter at the CSE meetings.