New York Special Education Case Law Digest
[…] Dispute: Whether the CSE properly reevaluated the student.

Conclusion: The Court agreed with the SRO that the CSE properly reevaluated the student.

Basis of the Court’s Decision:

In this case, the parents asserted “that the CSE failed to conduct appropriate evaluations.”

The Court pointed to relevant Second Circuit caselaw for the proposition that “the IDEA’s mandatory initial evaluation and reevaluations are purposely comprehensive”. More specifically, the Court advised that “the IDEA requires that these evaluations assess the child in all areas of their disability” [see 20 U.S.C. 1414; see also 34 CFR 300.304(c)(4); 8 NYCRR 200.4(b)(6)(vii)] and that the evaluations must be “sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child’s special education and related services needs, whether or not commonlylinked to the disability categoryin which the child has been classified.” See 34 CFR 300.304(c)(6); see also 8 NYCRR 200.4(b)(6)(ix)

161

In this case, the Court said that the parents only argued “in a conclusory fashion” that the required level of evaluation relative to the student’s June 2019 IEP “did not occur.”