New York Special Education Case Law Digest
[…] As indicated below, the SRO disagreed and found that the student was a student with a disability as a student with another health-impairment.

“[T]he IDEAdefinesa childwithadisabilityasa childwithspecific physical,mental,oremotional conditions, including a learning disability, who by reason thereof needs special education and related services.” See 34 CFR 300.308[a][1]; 8 NYCRR 200.1[zz]. Applicable federal and State

149

regulations set forth a number of “disabilitycategories”, including“other health-impairment”. See 34 CFR 300.8[c][1 – 13]; 8 NYCRR 200.1[zz][1-13].

“Under State andfederal regulation,other health-impairment isdefinedas‘having limited strength vitality, or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment that…is due to chronic or acute health problems such as … attention deficit hyperactivity disorder’[ADHD] that adversely affects a child’s educational performance’”. 34 CFR 300.8[c][9]; 8 NYCRR [zz][10].