New York Special Education Case Law Digest
[…] LEARNING DISABILITIES

Application of a Student Suspected of Having a Disability, Appeal No. 23-026 (Mar. 23, 2023)

Dispute: Did the CSE err when it did not classify the student as learning disabled.

Conclusion: The CSE erred when it did not classify the student as learning disabled.

Basis of the SRO’s Decision:

A child with a disability includes a child with a specific learning disability who by reason thereof needs special education and related services. See 34 CFR 300.8(a)(1). According to State and federal regulations, a learning disability means “a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, which manifests itself in an imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical calculations”. “A learning disability includes such conditions as perceptual disabilities, brain injury, minimal brain dysfunction, dyslexia, and developmental aphasia”. “A learning disability does not include learning problems that are primarily the result of visual, hearing or motor disabilities; of an