SYSTEMS IN CRISIS
[…] The call that was made with intent to obtain assistance for oneself, a loved one or a neighbor on the street immediately becomes a criminal investigation when police arrive at the scene. The ramifications of these events proceeding down a criminal or civil commitment path can be long-lasting, and can far too often result in people with mental illness being subjected to immediate and prolonged involuntary confinement
The New York State Mental Hygiene Law gives police officers a powerful role in the involuntary detention and potential commitment of individuals with serious mental illness. Section 9.41 authorizes all police officers in duly authorized departments to involuntarily place into custody any person who “appears to be mentally ill” and is “conducting themselves in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others”. Additionally,
Sections 9.27, 9.37, 9.41, 9.45, 9.55, 9.57, and 9.58 authorize police officers to pick up people who are believed to have mental illness and transport them to the hospital.