SYSTEMS IN CRISIS
[…] Section 9.41 authorizes all police officers in duly authorized departments to involuntarily place into custody any person who “appears to be mentally ill” and is “conducting themselves in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others”. Additionally,
Sections 9.27, 9.37, 9.41, 9.45, 9.55, 9.57, and 9.58 authorize police officers to pick up people who are believed to have mental illness and transport them to the hospital. A person can be involuntary committed to a psychiatric facility under Sections 9.27 and 9.37 and can be subject to emergency commitment under Sections 9.39, 9.40, 9.41, 9.43, 9.45, 9.55, or 9.57.
The statute defines “likely to result in serious harm” as “(a) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or herself, or (b) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.” This determination is left to the subjective judgment of the officers. Thereafter, the police officer can take the person to a hospital or psychiatric facility or temporarily detain them in “another safe and comfortable place” pending examination or admission into one of these facilities.