SYSTEMS IN CRISIS
[…] While those subject to a motion for involuntary civil commitment are entitled to representation, there is no one in place to provide legal advocacy on their behalf until the matter is formally brought before a court.
Police officers currently charged with making the subjective call contemplated by the Mental Hygiene Law are largely immune from liability if their determination is subsequently found to be wrong. Section 9.59 of the Mental Hygiene Law states that police officers “acting pursuant to their special duties . . . shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person or for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission unless it is established that such injuries or such death was caused by gross negligence.” Policymakers seeking case law that interprets Section 9.59 will find that there is little, likely because the standard of gross negligence is based on the opinion of the police officer acting under their Section 9 powers.