26 City of Yes Housing Opportunity- new zoning framework for unlocking residential development in NYC by Barak Wrobel, Holland & Knight LLP
[…] IBZ boundaries will be provided to the Board of Standards and Appeals, which will consider the impact any proposed variances in the context of the industrial character of these neighborhoods and any land use changes would have on surrounding businesses.” It also pointed to “making City-owned land available for industrial use” I say let’s do a lot more of that, using city owned land in IBZ accessible to manufacturing use and rezone the privately owned sites to allow much needed housing in our neighborhoods.
Written in our NYC Charter under § 22-626 Industrial business zones, it speaks specifically to looking at the possibility of repealing an existing IBZ: “The commission may repeal an existing industrial business zone if it determines that the market conditions in such zone are such that the availability of an industrial business zone tax credit is no longer required in order to encourage industrial and manufacturing activities in such zone.”
And who are the powers that be who can effectuate this change? There is an IBZ Boundary Commission.