2020 December Bar Briefs Magazine
[…] We can avoid them by recognizing problems and being vigilant.

END NO TES: This statute may alleviate concerns of the dissent in the Bell case, supra, that an estate may need to be opened in every case in which there is a claim against a third party (e.g., guarantor, indemnitor, surety, etc.). Nevertheless, the best practice may be to attempt to present a claim. 5 In re Estate of Bishop, 2004-Ohio-2197 (2d Dist., 2004) (claim on surety bond). 6 ORC § 1337.60. 7 See Hillier v. Fifth Third Bank, 2020-Ohio-3679 (2d Dist. 2020), litigated by Mr. Vollmar. 8 ORC §5302.22 (F). 9 ORC §5302.22 (G). 4

Payable on death (POD) accounts were addressed recently in an informative CLE presentation by Andy Vollmar in August 2020. ORC § 2131.10 permits such accounts “payable on the death of the owner to another person or to any entity or organization, referred to in such sections as the beneficiary.…” By reference to a named beneficiary, the statute appears to preclude a per stirpes distribution. The typical contract usually permits distributions only to named survivors and has residency requirements. Financial institutions do not want to be heir finders.