a product message image
{' '} {' '}
Limited time offer
SAVE % on your upgrade

Page 1

SỞ GD& ĐT VĨNH PHÚC TRƯỜNG THPT PHẠM CÔNG BÌNH (Đề thi gồm có 4 trang)

Mã đề 117

ĐỀ THI KSCL ÔN THI THPT QG LẦN 3 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 12 Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút; không kể thời gian phát đề

(50 câu trắc nghiệm)

Họ, tên thí sinh :……………………………………………….Số báo danh………………………..... (ID: 166957 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underline part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Câu 1. A. looked B. laughed C. decided D. experienced Câu 2. A. break B. increase C. speak D. cheat (ID: 166960 )Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Câu 3. A. permanent B. continue C. complete D. relationship Câu 4. A. endanger B. geometry C. opposite D. Geography (ID: 166963 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Câu 5. A secretary told me an important file had left in the lunch room just the other day. A. had left B the other day C told D just Câu 6. I didn’t feel like to go to church this morning because it was raining hard A. to go B. raining hard C .to church D. didn’t Câu 7. A cure for the common cold, causing by a virus, has not been found. A. for B. a virus C . causing D. has not been found (ID: 166967 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Câu 8. _________ he is old, he wants to travel around the world. A. In spite of B. Although C. Despite D.Because Câu 9. Had I studied harder, I_________________better in the last exam. A. would do B. would have done C. had done D. wouldn’t have done Câu 10. The larger the apartment, the __________________ the rent is. A. expensive B. more expensive C. expensively D. most expensive Câu 11. Last week, our class went to Ha Long Bay for a picnic, ________ made us very happy then. A. which B. that C. it D. of which Câu 12. Many species of plants and animals are in___________ of extinction. A. dangerous B. endangered C. danger D. dangerously Câu 13. The last person ______ the room must turn off the lights. A. to leave B. who leave C. That leave D. all are correct Câu 14. It ____ me only five minutes to get to school A. cost B. took C. brought D. spent Câu 15. I will stand here and wait for you ______ you come back. A. because B. though C. so D. until Câu 16. Let’s begin our discussion now, ______? A. shall we B. will we C. don’t we D. won’t we Câu 17. I was doing my homework ______ the light went out. A. after B. before C. while D. When >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

1


Câu 18. Would you mind ________ me a favor and posting this letter for me? A. making B. doing C. getting D. giving Câu 19. It is imperative that your face book password ________ confidential. A. need keeping B. need to keep C. needs to be kept D. needed keeping (ID: 166980 )Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges . Câu 20. Tom: “ Sorry, I forgot to phone you last night.” -Mary: “________” A. I have nothing to tell you. B. Oh. Poor me! C. Never mind! D. You was absent – minded. Câu 21. -Lan: "Happy birthday! This is a small present for you." - Nga: “__________” A. What a pity! B. How terrible! C. Have a good time! D. How beautiful it is! Thanks. (ID: 166983 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Câu 22. As tourism is more developed, people worry about the damage to the flora and fauna of the island. A. fruits and vegetables

B. flowers and trees

C. plants and animals

D. mountains and forests

Câu 23. The medical A. speed

community continues B. expect more

to

make progress C. do better

in the fight D. treat better

against

cancer.

(ID: 166986 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Câu 24. We offer a speedy and secure service of transferring money in less than 24 hours. A. uninterested B. unsure C. open D. slow Câu 25. The Red Cross is an international humanitarian agency dedicated to reducing the sufferings of wounded soldiers, civilians and prisoners of war. A. happiness B. worry and sadness C. pain and sorrow D. Loss (ID: 166989 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Câu 26. The student was very bright. He could solve all the math problems. A. He was such bright student that he could solve all the math problems. B. The student was very bright that he could solve all the math problems. C. He was so bright a student that he could solve all the math problems. D. Such bright was the student that he could solve all the math problems. Câu 27. I spent a long time getting over the disappointment of losing the match. A. It took me long to stop disappointing you. B. Getting over the disappointment took me a long time than the match. C. Losing the match disappointed me too much. D. It took me long to forget the disappointment of losing the match. Câu 28. “ If I were you, I would go to the doctor.” David said to Claudia. A. David advised Claudia not to go to the doctor. B. David told Claudia that he would go to see the doctor. C. David advised Claudia to go to the doctor. D. David told Claudia to become a doctor. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

2


(ID: 166993 )Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Câu 29. The old man is working in this factory. I borrowed his bicycle yesterday. A. The old man whom I borrowed his bicycle yesterday is working in this factory. B. The old man whom is working in this factory I borrowed his bicycle yesterday. C. The old man whose bicycle I borrowed yesterday is working in this factory. D. The old man is working in this factory which I borrowed his bicycle yesterday. Câu 30. The girl forgot to set the alarm clock. Therefore, she is in a hurry now. A. The girl is not in a hurry now although she forgot to set the alarm clock. B. The girl is not in a hurry now in spite of forgetting to set the alarm clock. C. The girl forgot to set the alarm clock because she is in a hurry now. D. The girl is in a hurry now because she forgot to set the alarm clock. (ID: 166996 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A,B ,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks blanks. Organized football games began in 1863. In football, two (31)_____ of eleven players try to kick or head the ball into the goal of the other team. The goal keeper, (32)_____tries to keep the ball out of the goal, is the only player on the field who can touch the ball with his or her hands. The other players must use their feet, heads and bodies to (33)_____ the ball. Every four years, football teams around the world (34)_____ for the World Cup. The World Cup competition started in 1930. Brazil is the home of many great football players, including the most famous player of all, Pele’. With his fast dazzling speed, Pele’ played for many years in Brazil and then in New York. People in more than 140 countries (35)_____ the world play football. It is definitely the world’s most popular sport. Câu 31. A. champions B. teams C. groups D. players Câu 32. A. that B. who C. whom D. which Câu 33. A. hit B. control C. drive D. watch Câu 34. A. compete B. fight C. play D. battle Câu 35. A. on B. all over C. through D. Whole (ID: 167002 )Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions that follow. Becoming a teacher demands not only knowledge in an academic field but also a personal commitment to lifelong learning, and enthusiasm for sharing knowledge with other people. To become one of those noble educators in the USA, one has to satisfy several basic requirements. First and foremost, it is a prerequisite to have bachelor's degree in education. In the event that a candidate already has a bachelor's degree in another field, a teacher preparation program is needed. But that is not all. Almost every school in the USA understands that real classroom teaching experience is a vital part of a teacher's training. Before taking over a class, a person typically needs to complete a training program, including working as a supervised student teacher. People who want to become university teachers need master's degrees. Getting a master's degree is a necessity, but if it is gained too early, there may be concerns that the candidate lacks the real-world experience to go with it. In fact, very few schools want to hire novices with little or no classroom experience and even if they are accepted, they are usually ill-paid. One wise solution to the issue is for future postgraduates to start working as teachers before going on to gain their master's degree. Besides knowledge and experience, certain personal qualities are also required. A teacher should be positive, prepared, focused, and most importantly, patient. Being a teacher involves being aware of the fact that learning sometimes be hard work, even for the most motivated students. Also, teaching can at times be tiring and frustrating, so teaching candidates have to practice being patient with themselves. In short, as in other careers, teaching requires a combination of qualifications, experience, and personal qualities. Teaching candidates meeting mandatory requirements are always in demand in the USA. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

3


Câu 36. The text is mainly about ___________________. A. the importance of teachers. B. the advantages and disadvantages of being a teacher in the USA. C. the difference of teaching career. D. the basic requirements of being a teacher in the USA. Câu 37. According to the text, future postgraduates should start working as teachers _______ . A. after gaining their master's degree. B. before studying for their master's degree. C. during the time they are studying for their master's degree. D. before studying for their bachelor's degree. Câu 38. The word “vital” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to______ . A. very useless B. very easy C. very important D. very interesting Câu 39. According to the text, teaching requires a combination of many things EXCEPT _______. A. qualifications B. personal qualities C. experience D. appearance Câu 40. According to the text, the most important quality of a teacher is _______. A. being patient B. being to work hard C. being prepared D. being a role model Câu 41. The word “they” in paragraph 3 refers to ____________. A. postgraduates B. novices C. schools D. teachers Câu 42. According to the text, all of the following sentences are true EXCEPT _____. A. Those who want to become university teachers need master's degrees. B. A teachers needs to be aware of the fact that learning can sometimes be hard work. C. A great number of schools in the USA want to hire novices with little or no classroom experience. D. In the USA, before one takes over a class, a training program is typically necessary to be completed. (ID: 167018) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions that follow. Before the mid-nineteenth century, people in the United States ate most foods only in season. Drying, smoking and salting could preserve meat for a short time, but the availability of fresh meat, like that of fresh milk, was very limited; there was no way to prevent spoilage. But in 1810, a French inventor named Nicolas Appert developed the cooking-and-sealing process of canning. And in the 1850’s an American named Gail Borden developed a means of condensing and preserving milk. Canned goods and condensed milk became more common during the 1860’s, but supplies remained low because cans had to be made by hand. By 1880, however, inventors had fashioned stamping and soldering machines that mass-produced cans from tinplate. Suddenly all kinds of food could be preserved and bought at all times of the year. Other trends and inventions had also helped make it possible for Americans to vary their daily diets. Growing urban population created demand that encouraged fruit and vegetable farmers to raise more produce. Railroad refrigerator cars enabled growers and meat packers to ship perishables great distances and to preserve them for longer periods. Thus, by the 1890’s, northern city dwellers could enjoy southern and western strawberries, grapes, and tomatoes, previously available for a month at most, for up to six months of the year. In addition, increased use of iceboxes enabled families to store perishables. As easy means of producing ice commercially had been invented in the 1870’s, and by 1900 the nation had more than two thousand commercial ice plants, most of which made home deliveries. The icebox became a fixture in most homes and remained so until the mechanized refrigerator replaced it in the 1920’s and 1930’s. Almost everyone now had a more diversified diet. Some people continued to eat mainly foods that were heavily in starches or carbohydrates, and not everyone could afford meat. Nevertheless, many families could take advantage of previously unavailable fruits, vegetables, and dairy products to achieve more varied fare. Câu 43. What does the passage mainly discuss? A. Causes of food spoilage. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

4


B. Commercial production of ice. C. Population movements in the nineteenth century. D. Inventions that led to changes in the American diet. Câu 44. The phrase “in season” in line 1 refers to ________ . A. a particular time of year B. a kind of weather C. an official schedule D. a method of flavoring Câu 45. During the 1860’s, canned food products were _________ . A. unavailable in rural areas B. available in limited quantities C. shipped in refrigerator cars D. a staple part of the American diet. Câu 46. The word” them” in line 12 refers to _________ . A. refrigerator cars B.growers C. perishables D. distances. Câu 47. The word” fixture” in line 16 is closest in meaning to _________ . A. commonplace object B. substance C. luxury item D. mechanical device Câu 48. The author implies that in the 1920’s and 1930’s home deliveries of ice _________ . A. increased in cost B. occurred only in the summer C. decreased in number D. were on an irregular schedule Câu 49. The word “ Nevertheless” in line 19 is closest meaning to _________ . A. occasionally B. however C. therefore D. because Câu 50. Which of the following types of food preservation was NOT mentioned in the passage? A. Drying B. Chemical additives C. Canning D. Cold storage ----------- THE END ---------Thí sinh không được sử dụng tài liệu . Cán bộ coi thi không giải thích gì thêm.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

5


Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Đáp án A B A C A A C B B B

Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Tuyyensinh247.com Đáp án Câu Đáp án Câu Đáp án A 21 D 31 B C 21 C 32 B D 23 C 33 B B 24 B 34 A D 25 A 35 B A 26 C 36 D D 27 D 37 B B 28 C 38 C A 29 C 39 D C 30 D 40 A

Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

Đáp án B C D A B C A C B B

1. A A. Looked /lukt/ B. Laughed /la:ft/ C. Decided /di'saidid/ D. Experienced/iks'piəriənst/ Cách phát âm đuôi “ed” • /t/: tận cùng là âm vô thanh [f,k,p,t,θ, ʃ,tʃ ] Ví dụ: watched, looked, stopped, worked, placed, passed,... • /id/: tận cùng là [t,d], đặc biệt: động từ dạng V_ed được dùng như tính từ (wicked, aged,...) Ví dụ: needed, wanted, decided, waited, edited, ... • /d/: tận cùng là âm hữu thanh gồm các phụ âm còn lại và nguyên âm. Ví dụ: lived, played, studied, filled, cleaned, followed, called, prepared,... 2. B A. Break /breik/ B. Increase /'inkri:s/ C. Speak /spi:k/ D. Cheat /tʃi:t/ “ea” có nhiều cách phát âm: /ei/, /i:/. 3. A A. Permanent /'pɜ:mənənt/ B. Continue /kən'tinju:/ C. Complete /kəm'pli:t/ D. Relationship /ri'leiʃnʃip/ Âm /ə/ thường không nhận trọng âm của từ. Động từ có 2 âm tiết thì trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2: complete, commend, demand,... Các từ có đuôi: ion, ity, ance, ence, ience, iar, ior, ics, ic, ory,... 4. C A. Endanger /in'deindʒə[r]/ B. Geometry /ʤi'ɔmitri/ C. Opposite /'ɔpəzit/ D. Geography /ʤi'ɔgrəfi/ Những từ có tận cùng là: –graphy, -ate, -ite, –gy, -cy, -ity, -phy, -al, .... trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ dưới lên. 5. A Had left => had been left >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

6


File là vật nên phải bị lấy đi chứ không thể tự biến mất -> dạng bị động Một thư ký nói với tôi rằng một tài liệu quan trọng đã bị lấy đi ở phòng ăn trưa mới gần đây. The other day: mới đây, gần đây 6. A To go=> going Cấu trúc: feel like + V-ing: mong muốn làm gì đó Tôi không muốn đi đến nhà thờ sáng nay vì trời mưa to. 7. C Causing=> caused Hành động ở thể bị động rút gọn: PP Một phương pháp chữa trị bệnh cảm lạnh phổ biến, bị gây ra bởi một loại virus, vẫn chưa được tìm ra. 8. B Although + clause= in spite of+ N: mặc dù... Mặc dù ông ấy đã già, ông ấy vẫn muốn du lịch khắp thế giới. 9. B Chủ điểm ngữ pháp: Đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 3 Had+ S+ PP, S+ would have+ PP Nếu tôi đã học chăm chỉ hơn, thì tôi đã làm tốt hơn ở bài kiểm tra cuối cùng. 10. B Chủ điểm ngữ pháp: So sánh hơn càng càng The + comparative + S + V the + comparative + S + V. Căn hộ càng rộng thì tiền thuê càng đắt. 11. A Which thay thế cho mệnh đề đứng trước nó trong câu. Tuần trước, lớp chúng tôi tới vịnh Hạ Long để đi pic nic, điều đó đã làm chúng tôi rất vui. 12. C Phrase: in danger of extinction: bên bờ tuyệt chủng Rất nhiều loại động vật và thực vật đang bên bờ tuyệt chủng. 13. D Chủ điểm ngữ pháp: Mệnh đề quan hệ Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ dạng chủ động khi có từ chỉ số thứ tự “last, second, ...”: who/ that+ V=> to V Người cuối cùng rời khỏi phòng phải tắt hết đèn. 14. B Cấu trúc: It+ take+ sb+ time+ to V= S+spend+ time+ V-ing: ai mất bao lâu để làm việc gì. Tôi chỉ mất 5 phút để đi tới trường. 15. D Until: cho tới khi Tôi sẽ đứng đây chờ cho tới khi bạn quay trở lại. 16. A Chủ điểm ngữ pháp: Câu hỏi đuôi Let trong câu rủ (let’s): dùng shall we ? Hãy bắt đầu buổi thảo luận ngay bây giờ, chúng ta sẽ làm chứ? 17. D Chủ điểm ngữ pháp: Sự kết hợp các thì S+ was/were+ V-ing when S+ V-ed: ai đó đang làm việc gì thì có việc khác xen vào. Tôi đang làm bài tập về nhà thì đèn vụt tắt. 18. B Would you mind+ V-ing? Nhờ ai làm giúp việc gì. Do sb a favour: thực hiện một sự giúp đỡ cho ai đó >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

7


Bạn có phiền khi giúp tôi gửi lá thư này đi không? 19. A Bị động đặc biệt S+ need+ V-ing: cái gì đó cần phải được làm Nó rất quan trọng rằng bạn giữ mật khẩu facebook của mình kín đáo. 20. C Tom: “Xin lỗi, tôi đã quên gọi điện cho bạn tối qua.” A. Tôi chẳng còn gì để nói với bạn cả. B. Ôi, tội nghiệp cho tôi. C. Không sao đâu D. Bạn đang trí quá. Khi người khác xin lỗi thì nên lịch sự bỏ qua. 21. D Lan: “chúc mừng sinh nhật! Đây là món quà nhỏ của mình tặng cho bạn.” Nên cảm ơn khi được tặng quà A. Thật là đáng tiếc B. Tồi tệ làm sao C. Chúc bạn có khoảng thời gian vui vẻ D. Nó mới đẹp làm sao! Cám ơn. 22. C Flora and fauna: quần thể cây và động vật của một khu vực địa lý Khi du lịch phát triển hơn, mọi người lo lắng đến sự gây hại tới thực vật và động vật của hòn đảo.  plants and animals 23. C Make progress= do better: tạo ra những tiến bộ Cộng đồng y học tiếp tục tạo ra những tiến bộ trong cuộc chiến chống ung thư. 24. B Secure>< unsure: không chắc chắn Chúng tôi đề nghị một dịch vụ chuyển tiền nhanh chóng và an toàn trong vòng 24 giờ. 25. A Suffering(n): sự đau đớn, đau khổ A. Happiness: hạnh phúc B. worry and sadness: Lo lắng và buồn thương C. pain and sorrow: nỗi đau và sự bất hạnh D. loss: sự mất mát Red Cross là một tổ chức nhân đạo quốc tế cống hiến để giảm thiểu sự chịu đựng của những thương binh, người dân và tù nhân của chiến tranh. 26. C Học sinh đó rất thông minh. Cậu ấy có thể giải quyết mọi bài toán khó. such + a + adj + N(ít) + that = so + adj + a + N(ít) + that: quá... đến nỗi...  C: cậu ấy là một học sinh quá thông minh đến mức có thể giải mọi bài toán khó. 27. D Tôi mất một thời gian dài để vượt qua sự thất vộng về việc bỏ lỡ trận đấu. Cấu trúc: It+ take+ sb+ time+ to V= S+spend+ time+ V-ing: ai mất bao lâu để làm việc gì. A. Nó khiến tôi mất nhiều thời gian để ngừng thất vọng về bạn B. Vượt qua nỗi thất vọng làm tôi mất nhiều thời gian hơn trận đấu. C. Lỡ mất trận đấu làm tôi thất vọng rất lâu. D. Nó khiến tôi mất nhiều thời gian để quên đi sự thất vọng khi bỏ lỡ trận đấu. -> D >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

8


28. C “Nếu tôi là bạn, tôi sẽ đến gặp bác sĩ.” David nói với Claudia Câu điều khiện loại hai có thể dùng để đưa ra lời khuyên If+ S1+ were+ S2, S1+ would+ V= S1 advice S2 to V: khuyên ai nên làm gì A. David khuyên Claudia không nên đến bác sĩ. B. David nói với Claudia rằng anh ấy sẽ đi tới bác sĩ. C. David khuyên Claudia đi đến gặp bác sĩ. D. David khuyên Claudia nên trở thành một bác sĩ.  C 29. C Người đàn ông già đang làm việc trong nhà máy này. Tôi mượn chiếc xe đạp của ông ấy hôm qua. Mệnh đề quan hệ: ·Whose là sở hữu cách của Who và đôi khi của cả Which, thay thế các tính từ sở hữu. A. Người đàn ông già người mà tôi mượn xe đạp của ông hôm qua, đang làm việc trong nhà máy này. B. Người đàn ông già người mà đang làm việc trong nhà máy này, tôi mượn xe đạp của ông hôm qua. C. Người đàn ông già xe của ông ấy tôi mượn hôm qua, thì đang làm việc trong nhà máy này. D. Người đàn ông già đang làm việc trong nhà máy này cái mà tôi mượn xe đạp của ông ấy hôm qua. ->C 30. D Cô gái quên không đặt báo thức. Vì vậy, cô ấy đang vội vã ngay bây giờ. Therefore= because: bởi vì A. Cô gái không vội vã bây giờ vì cô quên không đặt báo thức. B. Cô gái không vội vã bây giờ mặc dù quên không đặt báo thức. C. Cô gái quên không đặt báo thức bởi vì cô ấy đang vội vã ngay bây giờ. D. Cô gái đang vội vã bây giờ bởi vì cô ấy quên không đặt báo thức. -> D 31. B Các đội chơi bóng đá trong tiếng anh gọi là “team”. In football, two (31)_____ of eleven players try to kick or head the ball into the goal of the other team.trong bóng đá, hai đội chơi gồm 11 cầu thủ cố gắng đá hoặc hướng bóng vào khung thành của đối phương. 32. B Đại từ quan hệ “who” thay thế cho chủ ngữ đứng trước nó. The goal keeper, (32)_____tries to keep the ball out of the goal, is the only player on the field who can touch the ball with his or her hands. Thủ môn, người cố gắng giữ bóng không vào lưới, là người duy nhất có thể giữ bóng bằng tay. 33. B Control: kiểm soát The other players must use their feet, heads and bodies to (33)_____ the ball. Những người chơi khác cố gắng sử dụng chân, đầu, và cơ thể của họ để kiểm soát trái bóng. 34. A Compete: tranh tài, cạnh tranh Every four years, football teams around the world (34)_____ for the World Cup. Cứ mỗi bốn năm, các đội bóng trên khắp thế giới lại tranh tài tại World Cup. 35. B All over the world: trên toàn thế giới People in more than 140 countries (35)_____ the world play football. Con người ở hơn 140 quốc gia trên toàn thế giới chơi bóng đá. 36. D Đoạn văn chủ yếu đề cập đến ____ A. Tầm quan trọng của giáo viên >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

9


B. Thuận lợi và bất lợi của việc làm giáo viên ở Mỹ C. Sự khác biệt trong nghề giáo D. Những yêu cầu cơ bản để trở thành giáo viên ở nước Mỹ Dẫn chứng: To become one of those noble educators in the USA, one has to satisfy several basic requirements. 37. B Theo đoạn văn, các nghiên cứu sinh tương lai nên bắt đầu làm việc như giáo viên _______. A. sau khi lấy bằng thạc sĩ của họ. B. trước khi học văn bằng thạc sĩ của họ. C. trong thời gian họ đang học tập để lấy bằng thạc sĩ của họ. D. trước khi học văn bằng cử nhân. Dẫn chứng: One wise solution to the issue is for future postgraduates to start working as teachers before going on to gain their master's degree. 38. C Từ "vital" trong đoạn 2 là gần ý nghĩa nhất với ______. A. very useless: rất vô dụng B. Very easy: rất dễ C. very important : rất quan trọng D. very interesting : rất thú vị Vital= very important: quan trọng 39. D Theo đoạn văn, giảng dạy yêu cầu sự kết hợp của nhiều thứ TRỪ _______. A. trình độ B. phẩm chất cá nhân C. kinh nghiệm D. ngoại hình Dẫn chứng: In short, as in other careers, teaching requires a combination of qualifications, experience, and personal qualities. 40. A Theo đoạn văn, phẩm chất quan trọng nhất của một giáo viên là _______. A. kiên nhẫn B. Làm việc chăm chỉ C. được chuẩn bị kỹ càng D. một tấm gương hình mẫu Dẫn chứng: A teacher should be positive, prepared, focused, and most importantly, patient.-> being patient. 41. B Từ "they" trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến ____________. A. nghiên cứu sinh B. người mới C. trường học D. giáo viên Dẫn chứng: In fact, very few schools want to hire novices with little or no classroom experience and even if they are accepted, they are usually ill-paid. Novice: người mới vào nghề. 42. C Theo đoạn văn, tất cả các câu sau đây là đúng TRỪ _____. A. Những người muốn trở thành giảng viên đại học cần bằng thạc sĩ. B. Một giáo viên cần phải nhận thức được thực tế rằng học tập đôi khi có thể là việc khó. C. Một số lượng lớn các trường ở Hoa Kỳ muốn thuê người mới với rất ít hoặc không có kinh nghiệm trong lớp học. D. Ở Mỹ, trước khi một người lên lớp, chương trình đào tạo thường là cần thiết phải hoàn thành. Dẫn chứng: In fact, very few schools want to hire novices with little or no classroom experience and even if they are accepted, they are usually ill-paid. Very few>< a great number of 43. D Đoạn văn chủ yếu thảo luận về vấn đề gì? A. Những nguyên nhân làm hỏng thực phẩm B. Sản phẩm thương mại từ băng C. Sự vận động dân số thế kỷ XIX D. Những phát minh dẫn đến sự thay đổi bữa ăn của người Mỹ Dẫn chứng: Almost everyone now had a more diversified diet. 44. A >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

10


Cụm từ “in season” ở dòng 1 nghĩa là ____ A. 1 khoảng thời gian cụ thể trong năm B. 1 kiểu thời tiết C. 1 lịch trình chính thức D. 1 phương thức nêm gia vị In season: theo mùa, trong mùa. 45. B Trong những năm 1860, thực phẩm đóng hộp đã____ A. Không có sẵn ở nông thôn B. Có số lượng hạn chế C. Được vận chuyển bằng các xe ô tô có tủ lạnh D. Một phần chủ yếu trong thực đơn của người Mỹ. Dẫn chứng: Canned goods and condensed milk became more common during the 1860’s, but supplies remained low because cans had to be made by hand. 46. C Từ “them” ở dòng 12 nói đến ____ A. Ô tô có tủ lạnh B. Người trồng cây C. Thực phẩm dễ hỏng D. Khoảng cách Dẫn chứng: to ship perishables great distances and to preserve them for longer periods-> to preserve perishables 47. A Từ “fixture” ở dòng 16 nói đến ____ A. Vật dụng thông thường B. Chất, vật chất C. Vật dụng xa hoa D. Thiết bị cơ giới Fixture: đồ đạc cố định 48. C Tác giả chỉ ra rằng vào những năm 1920 và 1930, vận chyển băng tận nhà ____ A. Tăng giá B. Chỉ diễn ra vào mùa hè C. Giảm số lượng D. Có một lịch trình không đồng đều Dẫn chứng: The icebox became a fixture in most homes and remained so until the mechanized refrigerator replaced it in the 1920’s and 1930’s. Thùng băng trở thành một vật dụng gia đình phổ biến và duy trì cho đến khi tủ lạnh thay thế nó vào những năm 1920 và 1930. 49. B Từ “Nevertheless” ở dòng 19 gần nghĩa nhất với từ _____ A. Occasionally: thỉnh thoảng B. However: tuy nhiên C. Therefore: vì vậy D. Because: bởi vì Nevertheless: trái lại 50. B Phowng thức bảo quản thực phẩm nào dưới đây không được đề cập đến trong bài? A. Drying: làm khô B. Chemical additives: phụ gia hóa chất >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

11


C. Canning: đóng hộp D. Cold storage: trữ lạnh Dẫn chứng: Drying, smoking and salting could preserve meat for a short time... Gail Borden developed a means of condensing and preserving milk... The icebox became a fixture in most homes.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

12


ĐỀ LUYỆN THI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 04 KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017 THPT HÀN THUYÊN SỞ GD & ĐT BẮC NINH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề 166634 Mark

the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions Question 1: He spoke very slowly. He wanted me to understand what he said. A. He spoke very slowly that I understood what he said. B. He spoke very slowly so as to understand what he said. C. He spoke too slowly for me to understand what he said. D. He spoke very slowly so that I could understand what he said. Question 2: He didn’t respond to the criticism. This only made the situation become worse. A. The situation was only made worse because of his response to the criticism B. His failure to respond to the criticism only made the situation worse C. As he made the situation become worse, he didn’t respond to the criticism D. His response to the criticism was not good, which made the situation become worse 166637

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word CLOSEST in meaning

to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 3: Many of the habitats of plant and animals species have been destroyed by human’s contamination A. natural homes

B. forests

C. grounds

D. nests

Question 4: Pickpockets know that people usually carry more money with them on vacation than they do on a normal day, so tourists make tempting targets for these thieves. A. obvious

B. wealthy

C. attractive

D. easy

166640 Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks There are several changes in the procedure for employees ___5___ wish to apply for vacant positions within the company. These changes make it much easier for in-house employees to fill vacancies that occur.

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

1


First, __6__ most important difference is that employees will now be notified of all available positions before the positions are advertised for the general public. Accordingly, all in-house candidates will be interviewed before we see any out-side candidates, and we will offer the job to outside candidates only if no current employees are able to fill the position. Second, under the new procedure, in-house employees can be hired even if they don’t __7__ all job requirements. Under our old policy, in-house employees had to meet all job qualifications in order to obtain the vacant position. Now, however, employees who have proven themselves dedicated __8__ the company will be hired for a vacant position even if they are lacking some minor qualifications; training will be provided. A third change involves recommendations. Form now on, employees do not need to be recommended for an in-house position before they __9__. Instead, employees may apply as soon as they are aware of the vacancy. The remaining procedures and policies (those regarding increase in pay, interview procedure, and hiring approval) remain the same. Question 5: A. and

B. those

C. will

D. who

Question 6: A. one

B. a

C. the

D. Փ

Question 7: A. hold

B. fail

C. request

D. meet

Question 8: A. to

B. in

C. for

D. with

Question 9: A. acquire

B. call for

C. confide

D. apply

166646 Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to each of the questions Cooperation is the common endeavor of two more people to perform a task of reach a jointly cherished goad. Like competition and conflict, there are different forms of cooperation, based on group organization and attitudes. In the first form, known as primary cooperation, group and individuals fuse. The group contains nearly all of each individual’s life. The rewards of the group’s work are share with each number. There is an interlocking identity of individual, group, and task performed. Means and goals become one, for cooperation itself is valued. While primary cooperation is most often characteristic of preliterate societies, secondary cooperation is characteristic of many modern societies. In secondary cooperation, individuals devote only part of their lives to the group. Cooperation itself is not a value. Most member of the group fell loyalty, but the welfare of the group is not the first consideration. Members perform tasks so that they

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

2


can separately enjoy the fruits of their cooperation in the form of salary, prestige, or power. Business offices and professional athletic teams are example of secondary cooperation. In the third type, called tertiary cooperation or accommodation, latent conflict underlies the share work. The attitudes of the cooperation parties are purely opportunistic; the organization is loose and fragile. Accommodation involve common means cease to aid achieve antagonistic goals; it breaks when the common means cease to aid each party in reaching its goals. This is not, strictly speaking, cooperation at all, and hence the somewhat contradictory term antagonistic cooperation is sometimes used for this relationship. Question 10: what is the author’s main purpose in the first paragraph of the passage? A. To urge readers to cooperate more often B. To offer a brief definition of cooperation C. To show the importance of group organization and attitudes D. To explain how cooperation differs from competition and conflict Question 11: the word “cherished” in first paragraph is closest meaning to… A. prized

B. set up

C. defined

D. agreed on

Question 12: which of the following statements about primary cooperation is supported by information in passage? A. It was confined to prehistoric times B. It is an idea that can never be achieved C. It is most commonly seen among people who have not yet develop reading and writing skills D. It is usually the first stage of cooperation achieved by a group and individuals attempting to cooperate Question 13 : the word “ fuse” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to A. react

B. explore

C. unite

D. evolve

Question 14: The word “fragile” in line 16 is closest in meaning to A. involuntary

B. well- organized

C. hard to be broken

D. vulnerable

Question 15: According to the passage, why do people join groups that practice secondary cooperation?

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

3


A. To associate with people who have similar brackgrounds B. To experience the satisfaction of cooperation C. To defeat a common anemy D. To get rewards themselves Question 16: Which of the following is an example of the third form of cooperation as it is defined in the _____paragraph? A. A new business attempts to take customers away from an established company B. Two rival political parties temporarily work together to defeat a third party C. Students form a study group so that all of them can improve their grades D. Members of a farming community share work and the food that they grow Question 17: Which of the following is NOT given as a name for the third type of cooperation? A. Accommodation

B. Antagonistic cooperation C. Latent conflict

D. Tertiary

cooperation 166655

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part

differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 18: A. certificates

B. overthrows

C. breathes

D. determines

Question 19: A. potential

B. confidential

C. initial

D. departure

166658 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from

three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 20: A. interview B. security C. terminate

D. classify

Question 21: A. tuition

D. essence

166661

B. speechless

C. purpose

the other

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in

meaning to each of the following questions. Question 22: No sooner had James begun his new job than he knew his decision was wrong A. Had James not just begun his new job, he would have gone looking for a better one B. Just before James took up his new post, he realized that he was not suited for it C. Since James didn’t like his new job, he began looking for one more suitable for him

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

4


D. As soon as James started working, he realized that his decision ad not been a good one Question 23: Public education is so good in Sweden that there is almost no demand for private school A. Hardly anyone sends their children to private schools in Sweden because state schools are excellent B. Even the excellence of public education in Sweden does not stop people sending their children to private school C. People still send their children to private schools in Sweden although the public education system is excellent D. In Sweden, there is no reason for parents to send their children to private schools which are so good Question 24: Unless we get some new orders without delay, our company will be in deep financial trouble soon A. We would be suffering from great financial problems now if we had delayed taking on new orders B. Since new orders are coming to us at the moment, we will have trouble filling them all C. We need to receive new orders immediately; otherwise, we’ll soon be in a bad situation financially D. Our financial situation is stable at the moment, but we need orders to guarantee our future Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 25: “What instructions did your boss give to you?” – “He required that Alice ____the 166665

meeting”. A. attended

B. attends

C. would attend

D. attend

Question 26: The house I grew up _______has been demolished and replaced by an office building A. in that

B. in

C. in it

D. in which

Question 27: I’d rather you ______ a noise last night; I couldn’t sleep. A. was not going to make

B. hadn’t made

C. didn’t make

D. wouldn’t make

Question 28: John seems keen ______how to drive as soon as he is old enough A. with learning

B. to learn

C. of learning

D. for learning

Question 29: If I _____hear from Mary, I’ll tell him you want to contact him A. should to

B. happened to

C. will happen to

D. should happen to

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

5


Question 30: Didn’t you _______that Tony was making much progress in learning math? A. look at

B. notice

C. think it

D. see off

Question 31: _______does not circle around the earth was proven by Galileo. A. The rest of the universe

B. As the rest of the universe

C. However the rest of the universe

D. That the rest of the universe

Question 32: They say that John will be arrested. He is said _______a dangerous terrorist group last week A. to have been joining

B. to participate in

C. to have taken part in

D. to be taking part in

Question 33: We had ______food left over that we had to throw it away. A. such a great many

B. so much

C. such a number of

D. so many

Question 34: I find that my hobby ________a lot of time while I don’t have much free time A. takes after

B. takes up

C. takes off

D. takes over

Question 35: Nobody answered the door when she came, _______? A. didn’t they

B. was she

D. didn’t she

C. did they

Question 36: He couldn’t afford to _______his car repaired in that luxurious garage A. pay

B. do

C. have

D. make

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 37: John always makes snap decisions and never thinks about their consequences. 166678

A. immediate

B. intelligent

C. cautious

D. inconsiderate

Question 38: You will be on the carpet if the boss ever finds out that you forgot to deliver those parcels on time last week A. praised

B. criticized

C. reproached

D. sacked

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 39: The behavior of animals appears to depend on patterns of reactions which they are born. 166681

A

B

C

D

Question 40: After the critics see the two plays, they will, as a result of their experience and A

B

C

background, be able to judge which is the most effective and moving.

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

6


D Question 41: The pioneers raised corn as their chief crop because they kept well in any season and could A

B

C

be used in many ways D 166685 Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. Question42: “Don’t stand near it. It’s very dangerous”. “_________”

A. OK, That will do

B. Where on Earth have you been?

C. I definitely won’t. Thanks.

D. They won’t like it, I bet.

Question 43: “Do you think all this money will change your life?” – “_________” A. As if you said it

B. Certainly not

C. Easier said than done

D. You can say it more

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions 166688

ACADEMIC AREN’T THE PROBLEM Studies about how students use their time might shed light on whether they face increased academic and financial pressures compared with earlier eras. Based on data about how students are spending time, academic or financial pressures don’t seem to be greater now than a generation ago. The data show that full-time students in all types of colleges study much less now than they did a generation ago – a full 10 hours a week less. Students are also receiving significantly higher grades. So it appears that academic pressures are, in fact, considerably lower than they used to be. The time – use data don’t suggest that students feel greater financial pressures, either. When the time savings and lower opportunity costs are factored in, college appears less expensive for most students than it was in the 1960s. and though there are now full-time students working to pay while in college, they study less even when paid work choices are held constantly. In other words, full-time students do not appear to be studying less in order to work more. They appear to be studying less and spending the extra time on leisure activities or fun. It seems hard to imagine that students feeling increased financial pressures would respond by taking more leisure. Based on how students are spending their time then, it doesn’t look as though academic or financial pressures are greater now than a generation ago. The time-use data don’t speak directly to social pressures, and it may well be that these have become more intense lately. In one recent set of data, students reported spending more than 23 hours per week either socializing with friends or playing on the computer for fun. Social activities, in person or on computer

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

7


would seem to have become the major focus of campus life. It is hard to tell what kinds of pressures would be associated with this change. Question 44: Research studies have shown that pressures put on students nowadays are ______ A. getting ever greater

B. more diversified

C. much greater than the past

D. not greater than the past

Question 45: According to the author, the fact that students have more time for leisure is a proof that__________ A. they cannot find extra jobs

B. academic work disinterests them

C. they are active with extra-curricular activities

D. financial pressure on students is not a problem

Question 46: All factors considered, college now seems__________ A. ever more expensive

B. much more expensive

C. more costly

D. less expensive

Question 47: The word “Academics” in the title mostly means_______ A. students’ workload in college

B. professors and research students

C. college students and tutors

D. graduate students’ workload

Question 48: the author finds it hard to point out________ A. what is associated with the change in students’ campus life B. the cause to students’ financial pressure C. how students’ campus life becomes subject to academic pressure D. how the background of students’ campus life is built Question 49 : the word “focus” in the last paragraph can be replaced with_____ A. headline

B. central activity

C. primary theme

D. biggest importance

Question 50: Students nowadays seem to be studying less and _______ A. giving more time to sports

B. taking more extracurricular activities

C. spending more time doing odd jobs

D. spending more time on leisure ---------The end--------

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

8


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Tuyensinh247.com 1. D 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. D 6. C 7. D

11. A 12. C 13. C 14. D 15. D 16. B 17. C

21. A 22. D 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. B 27. B

31. D 32. C 33. B 34. B 35. C 36. C 37. C

41. C 42. C 43. B 44. D 45. D 46. D 47. A

8. A 9. D 10. B

18. A 19. D 20. B

28. B 29. D 30. B

38. A 39. D 40. D

48. A 49. B 50. C

1. D Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy nói rất chậm. Anh ấy muốn tôi hiểu những gì anh ấy nói A. Anh ấy nói rất chậm rằng tôi đã hiểu những gì anh ấy nói B. Anh ấy nói rất chậm để hiểu những gì anh ấy nói C. Anh ấy nói quá chậm tôi không thể hiểu những gì anh ấy nói D. Anh ấy nói rất chậm bởi vậy tôi có thể hiểu những gì anh ấy nói -> chọn D 2. B Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy đã không đáp lại sự phê bình đó. Điều này chỉ làm cho tình hình tệ hơn A. Tình hình chỉ tệ hơn bởi vì anh ấy đáp lại sự phê bình đó B. Việc anh ấy không đáp lại những phê bình đó chỉ làm cho tình hình tệ hơn C. Vì anh ấy làm tình hình tệ hơn, anh ấy đã không đáp lại những phê bình đó D. Sự đáp lại những phê bình của anh ấy là không tốt, điều này khiến tính hình trở nên tệ hơn -> chọn B 3. A A. nhà tự nhiên B. rừng C. đất D. tổ

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

9


Câu này dịch là: Rất nhiều môi trường sống của các loài thực và động vật đã bị phá hủy bởi ô nhiễm từ con người -> habitats = natural homes -> chọn A 4. C A. rõ rang B. giàu có C. hấp dẫn D. dễ dàng Câu này dịch là: những tên móc túi biết rằng mọi người thường mang nhiều tiền theo trong kỳ nghỉ hơn những ngày thường, bởi vậy những khách du lịch là những mục tiêu hấp dẫn đối với chúng -> tempting = attractive 5. D A. và B. những cái đó C. sẽ D. người mà [There are several changes in the procedure for employees ___5___ wish to apply for vacant positions within the company] Dịch là: có rất nhiều thay đổi trong quá trình cho những nhân viên người muốn ứng tuyển cho những vị trí trống trong công ty. -> chọn D 6. C [First, __6__ most important difference is that employees will now be notified of all available positions before the positions are advertised for the general public] Dịch là: đầu tiên , sự khác biệt quan trọng nhất là, hiện, các nhân viên sẽ được thông báo về tất cả những vị trí trống sẵn có trước khi chúng được giới thiệu đến công chúng bên ngoài. Câu này là so sánh nhất -> chọn C 7. D A. cầm nắm B. thất bại

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất! 10


C. yêu cầu D. gặp (meet the requirements = đáp ứng được yêu cầu) [Second, under the new procedure, in-house employees can be hired even if they don’t __7__ all job requirements] Dịch là: thứ 2 là, theo qui trình mới, những nhân viên làm việc tại nhà có thể được thuê ngay cả khi họ không đáp ứng được tất cả những yêu cầu của công việc -> chọn D 8. A A. đến B. trong C. cho D. cùng với [Now, however, employees who have proven themselves dedicated __8__ the company will be hired for a vacant position even if they are lacking some minor qualifications; training will be provided.] Dịch là: Tuy nhiên, bây giờ, những nhân viên đã chứng minh được bản thân đã cống hiến cho cty sẽ được tuyển vào những vị trí trống ngay cả khi họ thiếu một vài những chứng chỉ, họ sẽ được đào tạo Devote to st: cống hiến cho cái gì -> chọn A 9. D A. đạt được B. triệu tập C. giãi bày D. ứng tuyển [Form now on, employees do not need to be recommended for an in-house position before they __9__.] Dịch là: kể từ bây giờ, những nhân viên không cần phải được giới thiệu vào vị trí làm việc tại nhà trước khi họ ứng tuyển -> chọn D 10. B Mục đích chính của tác giả trong đoạn văn đầu của bài là gì? A. để thúc đẩy độc giả cộng tác nhiều hơn B. Để đưa ra 1 định nghĩa ngắn gọn về sự hợp tác C. Để cho thấy sự quan trọng của việc tổ chức nhóm và thái độ

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất! 11


D. Để giải thích sự hợp tác khác nhau như thế nào từ trong cạnh tranh và mâu thuẫn -> chọn B 11. A Từ “cherished” trong đoạn đầu gần nghĩa nhất với từ gì A. giành được

B. thiết lập

C. được định nghĩa

D. đồng ý với

Dẫn chứng : Cooperation is the common endeavor of two more people to perform a task of reach a jointly cherished goad -> chọn A 12. C Khẳng nào trong những kđ sau về sự hợp tác ban đầu được thông tin trong bài ủng hộ? A. nó được định nghĩa cho thời tiền sử B. Nó là một điều chưa bao giờ đạt được C. Nó thường xuất hiện giữa những người chưa phát triển khả năng đọc và viết D. nó thường là bước đầu tiên của sự hợp tác, đạt được bởi 1 nhóm và các cá nhân nỗ lực hợp tác với nhau Dẫn chứng: While primary cooperation is most often characteristic of preliterate societies, secondary cooperation is characteristic of many modern societies -> chọn C 13. C Từ “fuse” trong đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với từ A. phản ứng

B. khám phá

C. đoàn kết, hợp tác

D. tiến hóa

Dẫn chứng: In the first form, known as primary cooperation, group and individuals fuse -> chọn C 14. D Từ “fragile” trong dòng16 gần nghĩa nhất với từ A. không cố ý

B. được tổ chức tốt

C. khó làm vỡ

D. dễ tổn thương

Dẫn chứng: The attitudes of the cooperation parties are purely opportunistic; the organization is loose and fragile. -> chọn D 15. D Theo đoạn văn, tsao mọi người tham gia vào những nhóm thực hiện sự hợp tác kiểu thứ 2? A. để kết giao với những người có cùng nền tảng

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất! 12


B. để trải nghiệm sự thỏa mãn trong hợp tác C. để đánh bại kẻ thù chung D. để dành lấy phần thưởng cho mình Dẫn chứng: Members perform tasks so that they can separately enjoy the fruits of their cooperation in the form of salary, prestige, or power ->chọn D 16. B Câu nào sau đây là 1 ví dụ của dạng hợp tác t3 như được định nghĩa trong đoạn văn? A. 1 doanhh nghiệp mới cố gắng ngăn cản khách hàng khỏi 1 cty đã được thiết lập B. 2 đảng phái chính trị tạm thời làm vc với nhau để đánh thẳng 1 đảng thứ 3 C. những học sinh học nhóm do đó tất cả bọn họ có thể cải thiện điểm D. những thàn viên trong 1 cộng đồng nông nghiệp chia sẻ công việc và những thực phẩm học trồng đc Dẫn chứng: In the third type, called tertiary cooperation or accommodation, latent conflict underlies the share work. The attitudes of the cooperation parties are purely opportunistic; the organization is loose and fragile -> chọn B 17. C Cái nào sau không được cho là 1 cái tên dành cho dạng hợp tác thứ 3? A. sự thích nghi

B. sự hợp tác trái chiều

C. mâu thuẩn ẩn tỳ

D. sự hợp tác t3

Dẫn chứng: In the third type, called tertiary cooperation or accommodation, latent conflict underlies the share work. ; This is not, strictly speaking, cooperation at all, and hence the somewhat contradictory term antagonistic cooperation is sometimes used for this relationship. -> chọn C 18. A Certificates / səˈtɪfɪkəts/ Overthrows / əʊvəˈθrəʊz/ Breathes / briː ðz/ Determines / dɪˈtəːmɪnz/ -> chọn A 19. D potential /pə(ʊ)ˈtɛnʃ(ə)l/

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất! 13


confidential

/ kɒnfɪˈdɛnʃ(ə)l/

initial

/ɪˈnɪʃ(ə)l/

departure /dɪˈpɑːtʃə/ -> chọn D 20. B A. interview

/ ˈɪntəvjuː/

B. security

/ sɪˈkjʊərɪti/

C. terminate

/ ˈtəːmɪneɪt/

D. classify / ˈklasɪfʌɪ/ -> chọn B 21. A A. tuition

/ juːˈɪʃ(ə)n/

B. speechless / ˈspiːtʃləs/ C. purpose /ˈpəːpəs/ D. essence /ˈɛs(ə)ns/ -> chọn A 22. D James vừa mới bắt đầu công việc mới của mình thì anh ấy biết quyết định của mình là sai A. Nếu James không bắt đầu công việc mới của mình, anh ấy sẽ không tìm 1 công việc khác tốt hơn B. Chỉ trước khi James nhận công việc mới, anh ấy nhận ra rằng anh ấy không phù hợp với nó C. Vì James không thích công việc mới, anh ấy bắt đầu tìm 1 công việc khác phù hợp hơn D. Ngay khi James bắt đầu làm việc, anh ấy nhận ra rằng quyết định của mình không phải là quyết định tốt -> chọn D 23. A Giáo dục công rất tốt ở Thụy Điển đến nỗi mà hầu như không có nhu cầu cho trường học ư

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất! 14


A. Hiếm khi mọi người cho con đi học ở trường tư ở Thụy Điển do trường công của bang rất tốt B. Ngay cả chất lượng cực tốt của trường công ở Thụy Điển không ngăn cản được mọi người gửi con học trường tư C. Mọi người vẫn gửi con đi học trường tư ở Thụy điển mặc dù hệ thống giáo dục công rất tốt D. Ở Thụy Điển, không có lý do nào cho các bậc phụ huynh gửi con đi học trường tư có chất lượng tốt -> chọn A 24. C nếu chúng ta không được đặt hàng thêm 1 vài lần mà không trì hoãn, công ty của chúng ta sẽ vướng mắc vấn đề tài chính sớm A. chúng ta sẽ mắc phải vấn đề tài chính bây giờ nếu chúng ta đã trì hoãn việc được đặt hàng mới B. Vì những đơn hàng mới đang được gửi đến chúng ta bây giờ, chúng ta sẽ có vấn đề với việc hoàn thành chúng C. Chúng ta cần nhận những đơn hàng mới ngay lập tức, nếu không thì, chúng ta sẽ sớm vướng phải vấn đề tài chính D. vấn đề tài chính của chúng ta hiện đang ổn định, nhưng chúng ta cần những đơn hàng mới để đảm bảo cho tương lai -> chọn C 25. D S + require + (that) + O + V.. Câu này dịch như sau: “Ong chủ đã hướng dẫn bạn gì vậy?” – Ông ấy yêu cầu Alice tham gia cuộc gặp -> chọn D 26. B The house I grew up in = the houe in which I grew up (rút gọn đại từ QH) Câu này dịch như sau: Ngôi nhà tôi lớn lên đã bị phá hủy và thay thế bởi 1 cơ quan -> B 27. B Cấu trúc S + would rather + O + mệnh đề (quá khứ, lùi thì) Hành động này xảy ra trong quá khứ -> lùi thì thành QKHT

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất! 15


-> chọn B 28. B Be keen to V: thích làm gì -> chọn B Câu này dịch là: John dường như thích học cách lái xe ngay khi anh ấy đủ tuổi 29. D Câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S +( should )+ V +…+ S + (will) + V ->chọn D 30. B Look at: nhìn vào Notice: nhận thấy Think it: nghĩ nó See off: tiễn Câu này dịch là: Bận không thấy Tony đang tiến bộ rất nhiều trong môn toán sao? -> chọn B 31. D Đảo that thay nghĩa cho cả 1 mệnh đề: That + mệnh đề + main V + …. Câu này dịch là: Việc phần còn lại của vũ trụ không xoay quanh trái đất được chứng minh bởi Galileo -> chọn D 32. C Câu bị động với các động từ như : said, rumoured, thought,,.. Nếu 2 hành động khác thì -> S + tobe + PP + to + have + PP… Câu này dịch là: họ nói rằng John sẽ bị bắt. Anh ấy được cho là đã tham gia vào 1 băng nhóm khủng bố nguy hiểm tuần trước -> Chọn C 33. B Cấu trúc so …that: so + adj/adv + that… Câu này dịch là: Chúng tôi đã có quá nhiều thực phẩm còn lại đến nỗi mà chúng tôi phải ném nó đi -> chọn B 34. B

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất! 16


takes after: giống takes up: chiếm takes off: cất cánh takes over: đảm nhiệm Tôi nhận thấy rằng sở thích của tôi chiếm rất nhiều thời gian trong khi tôi không có nhiều thời gian rảnh -> chọn B 35. C Câu hỏi đuôi cho chủ ngữ phủ định nobody ở quá khứ đơn -> did they Câu này dịch là: không ai mở cửa khi cô ấy đến, phải k? -> chọn C 36. C Cấu trúc: have st done: có cái gì đó được làm bởi ai Câu này dịch là: anh ấy không đủ tiền để đưa xe đi sửa trong gara xa xỉ ấy -> chọn C 37. C Immediate: ngay lập tức Intelligent: thông minh Cautious: cẩn trọng Inconsiderate: không suy xét kỹ Câu này dịch là: John luôn quyết định rất nhanh và không bao giờ nghĩ về hậu quả của chúng -> Chọn C 38. A Praised: ca ngợi Criticized: phê bình Reproached: quở mắng Sacked: sa thải Câu này dịch là: bạn sẽ bị quở trách nếu ông chủ tìm ra rằng bạn quên không gửi những bưu kiện đúng thời hạn tuần trước -> chọn A 39. D They are -> it is

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất! 17


Do chủ ngữ là The behavior -> số ít Câu này dịch là: cách xử sự của động vật dường như phụ thuộc vào những phản ứng mẫu mà chúng được sinh ra cùng -> chọn D 40. D Most -> more So sánh đặc biệt giữa 2 người hoặc vật: (adj dài) S + tobe + the + more + adj …. Câu này dịch là: sau khi những nhà phê bình xem 2 vở kịch, họ sẽ, theo kinh nghiệm và nền tảng của mình, có thể quyết định được cái nào là hay và cảm đọng hơn -> chọn D 41. C they kept well -> it kept well đại từ thay cho S2 là corn Câu này dịch là: những người tiên phong đã trồng ngô như là 1 vụ mùa chính bởi nó sống tốt trong bất kỳ mùa nào và có thể được sử dụng với rất nhiều cách -> chọn C 42. C Đừng đứng gần nó, nó rất nguy hiểm A. ok, thế là đủ rồi B. bạn đã ở đâu vậy? C. chắc chắn k rồi. cảm ơn bạn D. họ sẽ k thích nó, tôi chắc đó -> chọn C 43. B Bạn có nghĩ tất cả số tiền này sẽ thay đổi cuộc sống của bạn không? A. như là bạn nói B. chắc chắn k C. nói dễ hơn làm D. bạn có thể tiếp tục nói thế -> chọn B

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất! 18


44. D Những nghiên cứu cho thấy rằng những áp lực đối với học sinh ngày nay… A. càng ngày càng lớn hơn B. đa dạng hơn C. lớn hơn trong quá khứ D. k lớn hơn trong quá khứ Dẫn chứng: . Students are also receiving significantly higher grades. So it appears that academic pressures are, in fact, considerably lower than they used to be. -> chọn D 45. D Theo tác giả, sự thật là học sinh có nhiều thời gian cho những trò tiêu khiển là 1 bằng chứng rằng………. A. họ không thể tìm được công việc làm thêm B. công việc học thuật làm họ chán nản C. họ trở nên năng động với những hoạt động bên ngoài D. áp lực tài chính k phải là vấn đề với học sinh Dẫn chứng: It seems hard to imagine that students feeling increased financial pressures would respond by taking more leisure. -> chọn D 46. D Trong tất cả những nhân tố được xem xét, đại học hiện tại dường như…. A. thậm chí đắt hơn B. đắt hơn nhiều C. đắt hơn D. rẻ hơn Dẫn chứng: When the time savings and lower opportunity costs are factored in, college appears less expensive for most students than it was in the 1960s -> chọn D 47. A Từ Academics ở tiêu đề nghĩa là…………. A. lượng công việc của học sinh ở trường B. giáo sư và những học sinh nghiên cứu

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất! 19


C. sinh viên đại hoc và gia sư D. lượng công việc của những sinh viên tốt nghiệp -> chọn A 48. A Tác giả thấy rằng nó rất khó để chỉ ra………… A. điều gì liên quan đến sự thay đổi trong cuộc sống trong khuôn viên trường của các sinh viên B. nguyên nhân cho áp lực tài chính của sinh viên C. cuộc sống trong khuôn vien của sinh viên trở nên phụ thuộc vào áp lực tài chính như thế nào D. nền tảng của cuộc sống trong khuôn vien của sinh viên được xây dựng như thế nào Dẫn chứng: Social activities, in person or on computer would seem to have become the major focus of campus life. It is hard to tell what kinds of pressures would be associated with this change. -> chọn A 49. B Từ focus trong đoạn cuối có thể được thay thế bằng………….. A. hàng đầu B. hoạt động trung tâm C. chủ để chính D. sự quan trọng lớn nhất Dẫn chứng: Social activities, in person or on computer would seem to have become the major focus of campus life. -> chọn B 50. C Sinh viên ngày nay dường như học ít hơn và………… A. dành nhiều thời gian cho thể thao hơn B. tham gia nhiều hoạt động ngoại khóa hơn C. dành nhiều thời gian làm những công việc lặt vặt khác D. dành nhiều thời gian tiêu khiển hơn Dẫn chứng : They appear to be studying less and spending the extra time on leisure activities or fun. -> chọn C

Truy cập vào: http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất! 20


SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HÀ NỘI ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC (Đề thi có 04 trang)

KỲ KIỂM TRA KHẢO SÁT LỚP 12 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG Khoá ngày 20, 21, 22/3/2017 Môn: Tiếng Anh Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề) Mã đề thi 017

Họ, tên thí sinh: …………………………………… Số báo danh: ……………………………………… I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 177069

Question 1: A. contributed

B. needed

C. developed

D. eradicated

Question 2: A. threaten

B. breathe

C. healthy

D. earth

II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. 177074

Question 3: A. document

B. business

C. mosquito

D. literature

Question 4: A. engineer

B. cigarette

C. preference

D. magazine

III. Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 177078

Question 5: She intended to quit her job to stay at home and look into her sick mother. A

B

C

D

Question 6: Building thousands of years ago, the ancient palace is popular with modern tourists. A

B

C

D

Question 7: Engineering is a profession who puts scientific knowledge to practical use. A

B

C

D

177082 IV.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 8: My brother has no _______ in football. A. interestingly

B. interested

C. interest

D. interesting

Question 9: My father has to work _______ a night shift once a week. A. at

B. in

C. on

D. under

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

1


Question 10: We expected him at eight but he finally _______ at midnight. A. came off

B. turned out

C. came to

D. turned up

Question 11: The computer’s memory is the place where information _______ and calculations are done. A. keep

B. is kept

C. kept

D. are kept

Question 12: Mary, _______ mother is a doctor, intends to choose medical career. A. that

B. whose

C. whom

D. who

Question 13: _______ classical dance for five years, Akiko finally felt ready _______ in public. A. Studying/to be performed

B. To study/performed

C. Being studied/having performed

D. Having studied/to perform

Question 14: Last year Matt earned _______ his brother, who had a better position. A. twice more than

B. twice as many as

C. twice as more as

D. twice as much as

Question 15: Internet _______ has helped bloggers share their experiences and opinions easily and quickly. A. connector

B. connecting

C. connectivity

D. connection

Question 16: It is raining hard. We had better _______ at home tonight. A. to stay

B. to be staying

C. staying

D. stay

Question 17: My mother advised me _______ an apple every day to stay healthy. A. eat

B. ate

C. to eat

D. eating

Question 18: _______ the weather forecast, it will rain heavily later this morning. A. According to

B. Because of

C. Due to

D. On account of

Question 19: Emails are _______ among young people than the elders. A. more used widely

B. widely more used C. more widely used D. more widely

177103 V.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. Question 20: Hung: Congratulations! You did great. Nam: _________________________. A. That’s okay

B. It’s nice of you to say so

C. You’re welcome

D. It’s my pleasure

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

2


Question 21: Cindy: “Your hairstyle is terrific, Mary!” Mary: _________________________. A. Never mention it

B. Thanks, Cindy. I had it done yesterday

C. Thanks, but I’m afraid

D. Yes, all right

177109 VI.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 22: You should be well-advised to have the appropriate vaccinations before you go abroad. A. preventive

B. compulsory

C. healthy

D. suitable

Question 23: My cousin tends to look on the bright side in any circumstances. A. be smart

B. be pessimistic

C. be confident

D. be optimistic

177115 VII.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 24: She was brought up in a well-off family. She can’t understand the problems we are facing. A. wealthy

B. poor

C. broke

D. kind

Question 25: She was unhappy that she lost contact with a lot of her old friends when she went abroad to study. A. got in touch with B. put in charge of

C. lost control of

D. made room for

177120 VIII.

Mark the latter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSET in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 26: The weather was terrible that we spent the whole day indoors. A.It was such terrible weather that we spent the whole day indoors. B. The weather wasn’t terrible enough for us to spend the whole day indoors. C. The weather was too terrible for us to spend the whole day indoors. D. The weather was too terrible that we spent the whole day indoors. Question 27: Emily couldn’t move the table even though she tried hard. A.Emily couldn’t move the table as she didn’t try hard. B. Emily couldn’t move the table despite her effort. C. Try as hard as she might, Emily shouldn’t move the table. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

3


D. Emily tried hard, and she shouldn’t move the table. Question 28: I have never read such a romantic story like this before. A.The story is do romantic that I have read it many times. B. This story is not as romantic as those I had read before. C. I have never read many romantic stories like this before. D. This is the most romantic story that I’ve ever read. 177127 IX.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29: She tried very hard to pass the driving test. She could hardly pass it. A.Although she didn’t try hard to pass the driving test, she could pass it. B. Despite being able to pass the driving test, she didn’t pass it. C. She tried very hard, so she passed the driving test satisfactorily. D. No matter how hard she tried, she could hardly pass the driving test. Question 30: He spent all his money. He even borrowed some from me. A.Not only did he spend all his money but also borrowed some from me. B. Hadrly had he borrowed some money from me, he spent it all. C. Not only did he spend all his money but he borrowed some from me. D. As soon as he borrowed some money from me, he spend it all. 177133 X. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks

Some years ago, my daughter was studying English at a university on the south coast. One evening, she phoned to tell me that what she really wanted to do was travelling round the world, so she was looking (31)_____ the possibility of working in another country. She had been several (32)______ in the newspaper for students, and she was interested in one in Italy, which she was desperate to visit. She decided that this would be a good way to achieve her ambition, so she was writing to apply for the job. The reply took a long time to arrive, but eventually she received a letter asking if she would go for an interview in London the following week. She was so excited that she immediately got in touch with the school owner and agreed to attend the interview. She was determined that nothing would prevent her (33) ______ doing what she had set out to do. A few days before the interview she had a very strange dream in which she gave birth to a beautiful baby. She was a little nervous and (34)_______about the dream and phoned to ask me what I thought it might mean. As I knew something about dreams, I was able to assure that it only symbolized her (35)__________to do well in the interview. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

4


Question 31: A. round

B. up

C. into

D. over

Question 47: A. announcements B. advertisements C. posters

D. notices

Question 48: A. of

B. about

C. from

D. in

Question 49: A. worried

B. annoyed

C. offended

D. bored

Question 50: A. want

B. request

C. desire

D. demand

177142 XI.

Read the following passage carefully and complete the sentences that follow A, B, C or D as the correct answers. Colors and emotions Colors are one of the most exciting experiences in life. I love them, and they are just as important to me as emotions are. Have you ever wondered how the two are so intimately related? Color directly affects your emotions. Color both reflects the current state of your emotions, and is something that you can use to improve or change your emotions. The color that you choose to wear either reflects your current state of being, or reflects the color or emotion that you need. The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you. Of course they also affect anyone who comes in contact with you, but you are the one saturated with the color all day! I even choose items around me based on their color. In the morning, I choose my clothes based on the color or emotion I need for the day. So you can consciously use color to control the emotions that you are exposed to, which can help you to feel better. Color, sound and emotions are all vibrations. Emotions are literally energy in motion; they are meant to move and flow. This is the reason that real feelings are the fastest way to get your energy in motion. Also, flowing energy is exactly what creates healthy cells in your body. So, the fastest way to be healthy is to be open to your real feelings. Alternately, the fastest way to create disease is to inhibit your emotions. Question 36. What is the main idea of the passage? A. Emotions and colors are closely related to each other. B. Colorful clothes can change your mood. C. Colors are one of the most exciting experiences in life. D. Colors can help you become more influenced. Question 37. Which of the following can be affected by color? A. your friend’s feelings B. your mood C. your need for thrills D. your appetite Question 38. According to this passage, what do color, sound and emotions all have in common? A. They are all related to health B. They are all forms of motions C. They are all vibrations D. They all affect the cells of the body Question 39. According to this passage, what creates disease? >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

5


A. ignoring your emotions

B. wearing the color black

C. exposing yourself to bright color

D. being open to your emotions

Question 40. The term intimately in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ____. A. clearly B. obviously C. simply D. closely Question 41. The term they in paragraph 3 refers to ____. A. people B. colors C. emotions D. none of the above Question 42. The phrase saturated with in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ____. A. bored with C. in need of C. lacking in D. covered with Question 43. What is the purpose of the passage? A. To give an objective account of how color affect emotions. B. To prove the relationship between color and emotion. C. To persuade the reader that colors influence emotions and give a person more energy D. To show that colors are important for a healthy life XII. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions 177155

In the West, cartoons are used chiefly to make people laugh. The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise which is contained. Even though it is very funny, a good cartoon is always based on close observation of a particular feature of life and usually has a serious purpose. Cartoons in the West have been associated with political and social matters for many years. In wartime, for example, they proved to be an excellent way of spreading propaganda. Nowadays cartoons are often used to make short, sharp comments on politics and governments as well as on a variety of social matters. In this way, the modern cartoon has become a very powerful force in influencing people in Europe and the United States. Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. Such cartoons about the lives and sayings of great men in China have proved extremely useful in bringing education to illiterate and semi-literate people throughout China. Confucius, Mencius and Laozi have all appeared in very interesting stories presented in the form of cartoons. The cartoons themselves have thus served to illustrate the teachings of the Chinese sages in a very attractive way. In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes. Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim. In addition to commenting on serious political and social matters, Chinese cartoons have aimed at spreading the traditional Chinese thoughts and culture as widely as possible among the people. Today, however, Chinese cartoons have an added part to play in spreading knowledge. They offer a very attractive and useful way of reaching people throughout the world, regardless of the particular country in which they live. Thus, through cartoons, the thoughts and teachings of the old Chinese philosophers and sages can now >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

6


reach people who live in such countries as Britain, France, America, Japan, Malaysia or Australia and who are unfamiliar with the Chinese culture. Until recently, the transfer of knowledge and culture has been overwhelmingly from the West to the East and not vice versa. By means of cartoons, however, publishing companies in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore are now having success in correcting this imbalance between the East and the West. Cartoons can overcome language barriers in all foreign countries. The vast increase in the popularity of these cartoons serves to illustrate the truth of Confucius’s famous saying “One picture is worth a thousand words.” Question 43: Which of the following clearly characterizes Western cartoons? A. Enjoyment, liveliness, and carefulness B. Originality, freshness, and astonishment. C. Humour, unexpectedness, and criticism. D. Seriousness, propaganda, and attractiveness. Question 44: Chinese cartoons have been useful as an important means of______. A. educating ordinary people B. amusing people all the time C. political propaganda in wartime D. spreading Western ideas Question 45: The major differences between Chinese cartoons and Western cartoons come from their ______. A. purposes B. styles C. nationalities D. values Question 46: The pronoun “this” in paragraph 4 mostly refers to ______. A. a funny element B. a propaganda campaign C. an educational purpose D. a piece of art Question 47: Which of the following could be the best title for the passage? A. Cartoons as a way of educating people B. An Excellent Way of Spreading Propaganda C. A Very Powerful Force in Influencing People D. Chinese Cartoons and Western CartoonsQuestion Question 48: The word “imbalance” in paragraph 6 refers to ______. A. the dominant cultural influence of the West over the East B. the discrimination between the West culture and the East culture C. the influence of the East cartoons over the West cartoons D. the mismatch between the East cartoons and the West cartoons Question 49: Which of the following is most likely the traditional subject of Chinese cartoons? A. The philosophies and sayings of ancient Chinese thinkers. B. The illiterate and semi-literate people throughout China. C. The stories and features of the lives of great men the world over. D. Jokes and other kinds of humour in political and social matters. Question 50: According to the passage, which of the following is true? A. Western cartoons always have a serious purpose. B. Cartoons can serve various purposes. C. Language barriers restricted cartoons. D. Cartoons will replace other forms of writing.

..........................THE END..........................

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

7


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Tuyensinh247.com Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6 Question 7 Question 8 Question 9 Question 10 Question 1

C B C C D A B C C D

Question 11 Question 12 Question 13 Question 14 Question 15 Question 16 Question 17 Question 18 Question 19 Question 20

B B D D D D C A C B

Question 21 Question 22 Question 23 Question 24 Question 25 Question 26 Question 27 Question 28 Question 29 Question 30

B D D B A A B D D C

Question 31 Question 32 Question 33 Question 34 Question 35 Question 36 Question 37 Question 38 Question 39 Question 40

C B C A C A B C A D

Question 41 Question 42 Question 43 Question 44 Question 45 Question 46 Question 47 Question 48 Question 49 Question 50

B D C A A A D A A B

C

Có 3 cách phát âm khi thêm –ed: - Đuôi ed được phát âm là /id/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /t/ hay /d/ - Đuôi ed được phát âm là /t/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/,/f/,/p/,/ʃ/,/tʃ/,/k/ - Đuôi ed được phát âm là /d/ với các trường hợp còn lại Phần C được phát âm là /t/, các phần còn lại được phát âm là /id/ Question 2

B

threaten /'θretn/ breathe /bri:ð/ healthy /'helθi/ earth /ɜ:θ/ Phần B được phát âm là / ð/, các phần còn lại được phát âm là /θ/ Question 3

C

document /'dɒkjʊmənt/ business /'biznis/ mosquito /mɒs'ki:təʊ/ hoặc /mə'ski:təʊ/ literature /'litrət∫ə[r]/ Phần C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại là thứ nhất Question 4

C

engineer /endʒi'niə[r]/ cigarette /,sigə'ret/ hoặc /'sigərət/ preference /'prefrəns/ magazine /,mægə'zi:n/

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

8


(Thực ra từ cigarette có thể trọng âm thứ nhất hoặc thứ 3 tuỳ thuộc vào Anh anh hay Anh mỹ. Tuy nhiên, duy nhất có phần C là trọng âm rơi vào thứ nhất, cho nên tại câu này, cigarette có trọng âm ở âm tiết thứ 3) Phần C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là thứ 3 Question 5

D

“into” => “after” Cụm “look after somebody”: chăm sóc cho ai Dịch câu: Cô ấy dự định nghỉ việc để ở nhà chăm sóc cho người mẹ bị ốm. Question 6

A

“Building” => “Built” Ta thấy đầu câu là cụm phân từ (dạng V-ing) chứ không có chủ từ => vậy chủ từ của động từ này cũng chính là chủ từ ở câu sau. Phân từ có 2 dạng: hiện tại phân từ (V-ing): mang nghĩa chủ động hoặc quá khứ phân từ (Vpp): mang nghĩa bị động Ta thấy chủ từ ở câu sau là the ancient palace (cung điện cổ) => phân từ phía trước là building (xây dựng) mang nghĩa chủ động => cung điện nó không tự xây dựng được mà phải được xây dựng => mang nghĩa bị động => dùng phân từ Vpp. Dịch: Được xây dựng hàng ngàn năm trước, cung điện cổ rất nổi tiếng với các du khách hiện đại Question 7

B

“who” => “that” / “which” “who” là mệnh đề quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người đóng vai trò là chủ từ trong câu. Ở đây ta cần một mệnh đề quan hệ thay thế cho “profession” Dịch: Kỹ thuật là nghề chuyên môn mà đưa kiến thức khoa học vào sử dụng thực tiễn Question 8

C

Ở đây ta cần một danh từ (phía trước có “has no…” => vị trí cần điền vào ở đây là một danh từ) Trong 4 đáp án chỉ có đáp án C là danh từ Interestingly (trạng từ): một cách thú vị Interested (tính từ): lộ vẻ quan tâm, thích thú (đến..) Interesting (tính từ): thú vị Interest (danh từ): sự quan tâm, sự chú ý, sự thích thú Dịch: Anh trai tôi không có hứng thú với bóng đá Question 9

C

Night shift: ca đêm Cụm to be on the/a night shift: làm ca đêm Dịch: Bố tôi phải làm ca đêm một lần một tuần >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

9


Question 10

D

Turn up: đến, xuất hiện Come off: có thể rơi ra; có thể mất đi Come to: đến lúc, đi đến chỗ Turn out: có mặt; tụ tập; tham dự Dịch câu: Chúng tôi mong đợi anh ta đến lúc 8 giờ nhưng cuối cùng nửa đêm anh ta mới xuất hiện Question 11

B

Chủ từ của động từ ở đây là information (vật) => không thể dùng dạng chủ động mà phải sử dụng dạng bị động => đáp án A và C loại Information là danh từ không đếm được => sử dụng to be là is Đáp án là B Dịch câu: Bộ nhớ máy tính là nơi thông tin được lưu giữ và các tính toán được thực hiện Question 12

B

Mệnh đề quan hệ that không bao giờ đi đằng sau dấu phảy => A loại Who và whom được dùng để thay thế cho chủ từ đang được nhắc đến trong câu, tuy nhiên ở đây về nghĩa không nói về Mary mà nói về mẹ cô ấy. Thêm nữa, sau who/whom không có danh từ phía sau. Whose là mệnh đề thể hiện mối quan hệ sở hữu, ở đây whose mother = Mary’s mother Question 13

D

Vế đằng sau đang được chia ở thì quá khứ đơn, về nghĩa ta có thể nhận thấy vế phía trước đã xảy ra trước vế sau, do đó, ở đây ta dùng thì quá khứ hoàn thành (had studied), tuy nhiên, ở đây là đầu câu, ta cần một danh động từ => had studied được chuyển thành having studied Ready to do something: sẵn sàng làm cái gì Dịch: Học nhảy cổ điển đã được 5 năm, Akiko cảm thấy tự tin biểu diễn trước công chúng Question 14

D

Cấu trúc so sánh hơn với once, twice, three times…: once, twice, three times… + as + adj/adv/many/much/ + as Dịch câu: Năm ngoái Matt kiếm được gấp 2 lần anh trai, người có chức vụ cao hơn Question 15

D

Connector: đầu nối dây, đầu kẹp, bộ nối, bộ liên kết Connecting (danh động từ): nối, kết nối Connectivity: liên thông Connection (danh từ): sự kết nối

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

10


Dịch câu: Kết nối internet giúp các chủ blog chia sẻ kinh nghiệm và quan điểm của họ một cách dễ dàng và nhanh chóng Question 16

D

Had better = should (nên) Sau had better ta sử dụng động từ ở dạng nguyên thể Dịch câu: Trời đang mưa to. Chúng ta nên ở nhà tối nay Question 17

C

Cấu trúc advise somebody to do something: khuyên ai đó (nên) làm gì Dịch câu: Mẹ tôi khuyên tôi ăn một quả táo mỗi ngày để sống khoẻ. Question 18

A

According to: theo như, theo… Because of: bởi vì + danh từ/cụm danh từ Due to: tại vì, do On account of: do, bởi vì Dịch câu: Theo như dự báo thời tiết, trời sẽ mưa to vào sáng nay Question 19

C

Trong câu, khi có một trạng từ giúp bổ sung ý nghĩa cho động từ, thì trạng từ đó thường đứng phía trước động từ Từ chỉ cấp độ so sánh more luôn đứng trước trạng từ/tính từ Do đó đáp án đúng là more widely used Dịch câu: Email được sử dụng phổ biến ở người trẻ hơn là người có tuổi Question 20

B

Dịch câu: - Chúc mừng! Bạn làm rất tốt - Bạn thật tuyệt khi nói điều này A. Không sao./Ổn mà. C. Không có gì (dùng để đáp lại 1 lời cám ơn) D. Đó là vinh hạnh của tôi Question 21

B

- Kiểu tóc của cậu thật tuyệt vời! - Cám ơn. Tớ mới làm nó ngày hôm qua đó A. Đừng bao giờ nhắc đến nó C. Cám ơn, nhưng tớ sợ >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

11


D. Ừ, không sao Question 22

D

Appopriate: thích hợp, phù hợp Từ đồng nghĩa là suitable: phù hợp Preventive: ngăn ngừa, phòng ngừa Compulsory: bắt buộc Healthy: khoẻ mạnh Dịch câu: Bạn nên được khuyên chủng ngừa đúng cách trước khi bạn ra nước ngoài Question 23

D

Look on the bright side (dịch thô là nhìn về phía ánh sáng) đồng nghĩa với be optimistic: lạc quan Smart: thông minh Pessimistic: bi quan Confident: tự tin Dịch câu: Anh họ tôi có xu hướng lạc quan trước mọi hoàn cảnh Question 24

B

Well-off ở đây có nghĩa là giàu có Trái nghĩa là poor: nghèo Wealthy: giàu Broke (thường dùng là to be broke): cháy túi, hết tiền Kind: tốt bụng Dịch câu: Cô ấy được nuôi dạy ở một gia đình giàu có. Cô không thể hiểu được vấn đề chúng ta đang đối mặt Question 25

A

Lost contact with: mất liên lạc với Trái nghĩa là get in touch with: giữ liên lạc với, liên lạc với Put somebody in charge of: cho ai trách nhiệm làm gì Lose control of: mất kiểm soát Make room for: dành chỗ cho, nhường chỗ cho Dịch: Cô ấy không vui vì đánh mất liên lạc với nhiều người bạn cũ khi cô đi du học Question 26

A

Câu gốc: Thời tiết tệ đến nỗi chúng tôi phải dành cả ngày trong nhà (sử dụng cấu trúc nhấn mạnh so…that…) Đáp án A sử dụng such that, và cấu trúc nhấn mạnh It was…that… Câu B ko đúng về nghĩa: Thời tiết chưa đủ tệ để chúng tôi phải dành cả ngày trong nhà

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

12


Câu C cũng ko phù hợp về nghĩa: Thời tiết quá tệ cho chúng tôi để dành cả ngày trong nhà (= Thời tiết quá tệ đến mức chúng tôi không thể dành cả ngày trong nhà) Câu D không sử dụng nhấn mạnh câu. Đáp án đúng là A Question 27

B

Câu gốc: Emily không thể di chuyển cái bàn dù cô ấy đã cố gắng Câu A: Emily không thể di chuyển cái bàn bởi vì cô ấy chưa cố gắng B. Emily không thể di chuyển cái bàn mặc cho cố gắng của cô ấy C. Cố gắng như vậy, nhưng Emily không nên di chuyển cái bàn D. Emily đã cố gắng, và cô ko nên di chuyển cái bàn Question 28

D

Câu gốc: Tôi chưa từng đọc câu chuyện nào lãng mạn như này. (trong câu chú ý sử dụng từ such, ở đây có ý so sánh câu chuyện này với những câu chuyện khác) A. Câu chuyện lãng mạn đến nỗi tôi đã đọc vài lần B. Câu chuyện không lãng mạn như những chuyện tôi đọc trước đây C. Tôi chưa từng đọc những câu chuyện lãng mạn như này trước đây D. Đây là câu chuyện lãng mạn nhất tôi từng đọc Question 29

D

Câu gốc: Cô ấy rất cố gắng để vượt qua kì thi lái xe. Cô ấy không thể vượt qua nó. = D. Dù cố gắng thế nào, cô ấy cũng ko thể vượt qua kì thi lái xe. A. Dù cô ấy ko cố gắng trong kì thi lái xe, cô ấy có thể vượt qua B. Dù có thể vượt qua kì thi lái xe, nhưng cô ấy đã không. C. Cô ấy rất cố gắng, vì thế cô ấy vượt qua kì thi một cách thoải mái Question 30

C

Câu gốc: Anh ta dùng hết tiền của mình, Anh ta thậm chí còn mượn của tôi A. Anh ta không những tiêu hết tiền mà còn mượn của tôi nữa. Cấu trúc: Not only + đảo ngữ but also + S + V Đáp án thiếu chủ ngữ => loại Câu B không đúng ngữ pháp: Hardly had + S + Ved when S+ Ved/ V2 [ Ngay khi...thì...] Câu C. Anh ta không những tiêu hết tiền mà còn mượn của tôi nữa. Cấu trúc đảo ngữ: Not only + trợ động từ + S + động từ chính but + S + (also) + V [ Không những...mà còn] =>Chọn C >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

13


Câu D: Ngay khi anh ta mượn tiền của tôi, anh ta tiêu hết luôn. => sai nghĩa => loại Question 31. C A. look round: tìm kiếm cái gì đó xung quanh B. look up: tìm kiếm từ trong từ điển C. look into: điều tra, xem xét D. look over: kiểm tra [One evening, she phoned to tell me that what she really wanted to do was a travel round the world, so she was looking(31)…. the possibility of working in another country] Câu này dịch là: 1 buổi tối, con bé gọi để nói với tôi rằng nó thực sự muốn đi khắp thế giới, bới vậy nó đang xem xét khả năng làm việc ở 1 nước khác -> Chọn C Question 32. B A. announcements: thông báo B. advertisements: quảng cáo C. posters: tấm quảng cáo lớn D. notices: lưu ý [She had seen several advertisements in the paper] Con bé đã xem rất nhiều quảng cáo trên các tờ báo -> Chọn B Question 33. C Cụm từ prevent sb from st: ngăn cản ai khỏi việc gì [She was determined that nothing would prevent her from doing what she had set out to do] -> Con bé kiên định đến nỗi không gì có thể ngăn cản nó khỏi việc làm những gì nó đã dự định -> Chọn C Question 34. A A. worried: lo lắng B. annoyed: khó chịu C. offended: xúc phạm D. bored: chán nản [She was a little nervous and worried about the dream ] -> Con bé hơi lo lắng và bồn chồn về giấc mơ ấy -> Chọn A >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

14


Question 35. C A. want: muốn B. request: yêu cầu C. desire: mong muốn D. demand: nhu cầu [ I was able to assure her that it only symbolized her desire to do well in the interview.] Tôi có thể chắc chắn với nó rằng nó chỉ thể hiện ước mong của nó làm tốt trong cuộc phỏng vấn -> Chọn C Question 36. A Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì? A. Cảm xúc và màu săc là liên quan mật thiết với nhau B. quần áo màu sắc có thể thay đổi tâm trạng C. màu sắc là 1 trong số thứ thú vị nhất D. màu sắc có thể giúp bạn sống khỏe -> Chọn A Question 37. B Cái gì sau đây có thể bị ảnh hưởng nhiều nhất bởi màu sắc? A. cảm xúc của bạn bè bạn B. tâm trạng của bạn C. Mong muốn của bạn với những chuyện giật gân D. Khao khát của bạn Dẫn chứng: Color directly affects your emotions -> chọn D Question 38. C Theo đoạn văn: màu sắc, âm thanh và cảm xúc đều có cái gì chung? A. Chúng đều liên quan đến sức khỏe B. Chúng đều là những dạng của cảm xúc C. Chúng đều là những sự dao động >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

15


D. Chúng đều ảnh hưởng đến những tế bào của cơ thể Dẫn chứng: Color, sound and emotions are all vibrations -> chọn C Question 39. A Theo đoạn văn cái gì tạo ra bệnh? A. sự lờ đi những cảm xúc B. mặc những đồ màu đen C. tiếp xúc với những màu sáng D. Cởi mở với cảm xúc Dẫn chứng: Alternately, the fastest way to create disease is to inhibit your emotions. -> Chọn A Question 40. D Từ “intimately” ngụ ý……. A. rõ ràng B. rõ rang C. đơn giản D. gần Dẫn chứng: Have you ever wondered how the two are so intimately related? -> Chọn D Question 41. B Từ “they” ngụ ý………. A. con người B. màu sắc C. cảm xúc D. không đáp án nào đúng Dẫn chứng: The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you. -> Chọn B >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

16


Question 42. D Cụm từ: saturated with gàn nghĩa vói……….. A. mệt mỏi với B. cần C. thiếu D. được bao phủ bới Dẫn chứng: Of course they also affect anyone who comes in contact with you, but you are the one saturated with the color all day -> Chọn D Question 43. C Những từ nào sau đây mô tả rõ rang phim hoạt hình phương Tây? A. Vui vẻ, sống động, cẩn thận B. nguồn gốc, tươi mới, ngạc nhiên C. hài hước, bất ngờ, mang tính phê bình D. nghiêm túc, tuyên truyền, hấp dẫn Dẫn chứng: In the West, cartoons are used chiefly to make people laugh. The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise which is contained. Even though it is very funny, a good cartoon is always based on close observation of a particular feature of life and usually has a serious purpose. -> chọn C Question 44. A Phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc hữu ích như 1 phương tiện quan trọng của việc……….. A. giáo dục người thường B. làm mọi người cười mọi lúc C. tuyên truyền chính trị thời chiến D. lan tỏa những ý niệm phương tây Dẫn chứng: many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. -> Chọn A Question 45. A Sự khác nhau chủ yếu giữa phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc và phương Tây đến từ……… >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

17


A. mục đích B. phong cách C. quốc tịch D. giá trị Dẫn chứng: In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes. Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim. In addition to commenting on serious political and social matters, Chinese cartoons have aimed at spreading the traditional Chinese thoughts and culture as widely as possible among the people. -> Chọn A Question 46. A Từ This ngụ ý……………. A. 1 yếu tố hài hước B. 1 chiến dịch tuyên truyền C. 1 mục đích giáo dục D. 1 tác phẩm nghệ thuật Dẫn chứng: In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes. Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim. -> Chọn A Question 47. D Câu nào sau đây có thể là tiêu đề cho đoạn văn? A. phim hoạt hình như là 1 cách giáo dục con người B. 1 cachs tuyệt vời để tuyên truyền C. 1 uy lực đầy sức mạnh ảnh hưởng đến con người D. phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc và phim hoạt hình phương Tây -> Chọn D Question 48. A Từ imbalance ngụ ý…………….. A. Sự ảnh hưởng của việc văn hóa thông trị phương Tây lên phương Đông B. Sự phân biệt giữa văn hóa phương TÂy và phương Đông >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

18


C. sự ảnh hưởng của hoạt hình phương đông lên hoạt hình phương TÂy D. sự khập khiễng giữa hoạt hình phương đông và hoạt hình phương TÂy -> Chọn A Question 49. A Câu nao sau đây có thể là chủ đề của phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc nhất? A. triết học và những câu nói của những nhà tư tưởng Trung Quốc cổ B. những người mù chữ và bán mù chữ ở Trung Quốc C. những câu chuyện và đặc điểm của cuộc sống của những người đàn ông tuyệt vời trên thế giới D. những chuyện hài và những dạng hài khác về chính trị và những vấn đề xã hội -> Chọn A Question 50. B Theo đoạn văn, câu nào sau đây đúng? A. Hoạt hình phương Tây luôn có 1 mục đích nghiêm túc B. Hoạt hình có thể phục vụ nhiều mục đích C. Rào cản ngôn ngữ giới hạn phim hoạt hình D. Phim hoạt hìn sẽ thay thế những dạng khác của văn học =>Chọn B

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

19


1

oc 0

H

ai

hi D

nT


BỘ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO TRƯỜNG ĐẠI HỌC SƯ PHẠM HÀ NỘI TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN (Đề thi có 05 trang)

KỲ THI CHUẨN BỊ CHO KỲ THI THPT QUỐC GIA Tháng 02/2017 Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

172085 Mark

the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. bared B. supposed C. sacrificed D. maintained Question 2: A. driven B. mine C. wildlife D. climate 172090 Mark

the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. enormous B. restaurant C. petroleum D. develop Question 4: A. eastward B. frighten C. study D. compare 172095 Mark

the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 5: This is the first time Janet has taken so difficult class, but she plans to complete it A. first B. taken C. so difficult D. complete Question 6: Even when graduate of a reputable business school has proper credentials, he or she may have difficulty finding a job due to lack of practical experience. A. when graduate B. reputable C. difficulty D. lack Question 7: He enjoyed not only riding his bike but also the scenery. A. enjoyed B. not only C. but also D. the scenery 172100 Mark

the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer in each of the following questions. Question 8: Why so many people die from thus illness ___ unknown, but researchers have learned much about the source of the problem. A. is B. are C. widely D. has Question 9: James would rather ___ at that restaurant. A. not to eat B. to not eat C. not eat D. not ate Question 10: The clown was wearing a ___ wig and a red nose. A. funny plastic red B. funny red plastic C. red plastic funny D. red funny plastic Question 11: That carcinogenic substances ___ in many common household items is well-known. A. are contained B. contained C. containing D. are containing Question 12: Hurricanes ___ during this time of year. A. almost occur B. occur almost never C. almost never occur D. never occur almost Question 13: To give an effective speech, ___ is the delivery that is most important. A. it B. which C. and D. there Question 14: We‟ve got a very ___ teacher, who doesn‟t mind if we are bit late. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

1


A. broad-minded B. open-minded C. easygoing D. tolerated Question 15: The co-pilot had to ___ when the pilot suffered chest pains. A. hand over B. take on C. hand on D. take over Question 16: Having been found guilty of theft, ___ to find work in his chosen field as an accountant. A. was difficult for Henry Jones B. Henry Jones found it difficult C. found Henry Jones difficult D. it was found by Henry Jones difficult Question 17: If Mr. Smith ___ me the job, I‟d turn it down. A. were offered B. were to offer C. offered D. were offer Question 18: Uncle Jack is very ill, but he could recover completely. When there is life there is ___. A. faith B. breath C. healing D. hope Question 19: Hardly anyone knows about the incident, ___? A. do they B. don‟t they C. doesn‟t D. does he 172114 Mark

the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. Question 20: - What did I do wrong? - _______ A. You didn‟t have to connect these two wires. B. You shouldn‟t connect these two wires like that C. You shouldn‟t have connected these two wires. D. You mustn‟t connect these two wires like that. Question 21: - Do you like my new shoes? - ______ A. Where did you buy them? B. How long are they? C. Would you like them? D. Thank you.

172119 Mark

the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 22: The systems caused by ingestion of a harmful chemical must be counteracted within minutes in order to avoid permanent damage to the kidneys and other vital organs. A. alleviated B. increased C. distributed D. summed up Question 23: An Alzheimer patient‟s incomprehensible ramblings will frequently upset family members, who may take the statements personally. A. rude B. personal C. loud D. unintelligible 172124 Mark

the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 24: A child‟s feeling of well-being depends upon familial harmony. A. decline B. discord C. decrease D. balance Question 25: The presentation by Dr. Dineen was self-explanatory. A. bright B. enlightening C. confusing D. discouraging

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

2


172128 Mark

the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 26: It wasn‟t necessary for me to go out after all. A. I didn‟t need go out after all. B. I needn‟t have gone out after all. C. I needn‟t go out after all. D. I didn‟t need to have gone out after all. Question 27: “I was walking home when I saw the accident yesterday.” James said. A. James said he had been walking home when he had seen the accident the day before. B. James said was walking home when he had seen the accident the day before. C. James said he had been walking home when he saw the accident the day before. D. James said he was walking home when he saw the accident the day before. Question 28: When she heard the results, Mary began to feel more confident. A. Since hearing the results Mary has become more confident. B. Since hearing the results is has been for Mary to become confident. C. Because of hearing the results, Mary has begun to feel more confident. D. Since hearing the results Mary has begun to feel more confident. 172133 Mark

the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentence in the following questions. Question 29: My friend Albert as decided to buy a motorbike. His car was stolen last week. A. My friend Albert whose car was stolen last week has decided to buy a motorbike. B. My friend Albert, whose car was stolen last week, has decided to buy a motorbike. C. My friend Albert has decided to buy a motorbike has his car stolen last week. D. My friend Albert has decided to buy a motorbike which car stolen last week. Question 30: You usually drive fast. You use more petrol than usual. A. The faster you drive, the more you use petrol. B. The more fast you drive, the more petrol you use. C. The more you drive fast, the more you use petrol. D. The faster you driver, the more petrol you use. 172138 Read

the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. Don’t forget your hat An important point to remember if you like spending time out in an open air is that human head doesn‟t work very well outdoor if it becomes too hot , cold or wet. That‟s why a hat is a good investment, whenever you are planning to go out and about . Surprisingly, a single waterproof hat with a brim will do the (31)………………… adequately in most conditions. In cold climates, the problem is that the head is (32)……………………. heat all the time. As much as fifty to sixty per cent of your body‟s heat is lost through the head and neck, (33)………………………… on which scientist you believe. Clearly this heat loss needs to be prevented, but it‟s important to remember that hats don‟t actually keep you warm, they simply stop heat escaping.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

3


Just as important is the need to protect your neck from the effects of bright sunlight, and the brim of your hat will do this. If you prefer a baseball cap, (34)……………………… buying one that has a drop down „tail‟ at the back to stop your neck getting sunburnt. And in wet weather (10)………………….., hats are often more practical than pooling up the hood of your waterproof coat because when you turn your head, the hat goes with you, whereas the hood usually does not. Question 31. A. job

B. task

C. role

D. duty

Question 32. A. giving away

B. sending out

C. dropping off

D. running down

Question 33. A. according

B. regarding

C. depending

D. relating

Question 34. A. consider

B. recommend

C. advise

D. suggest

Question 35. A. occasions

B. positions

C. cases

D. conditions

172149 Read

the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. Did you know that you do not have to be a chemist to invent something? An example of chemistry invention that was made by a non-scientist is Liquid Paper. In 1952, a divorced woman named Bette Nesmith Graham needed to work to support herself and her son. Life was very difficult for a single mother. [1] She soon found a job as a typist, but she was not very good at it. [2] She made a lot of errors typing leading her to formulate a white tempura paint to hide them. [3] Using her kitchen as a laboratory, she developed a liquid that other people wanted to buy and use. She named this liquid “Mistake Out” [4] While continuing to work as a secretary, she educated herself in business methods, promotion, and research until she was satisfied that the product she had developed was really worthwhile. Sometimes around 1952 she offered “Mistake Out” to IBM, which turned it down. From 1952 until 1979 she continued to make and sell “Mistake Out”, now renamed “Liquid Paper”, out of her home. In 1979, the Gillette Corporation bought “Liquid Paper” for $47.5 million dollars plus royalties. Question 36: Which of the following is the best title for this passage? A. The Life of Bette Nesmith Graham B. The Process of Manufacturing “Liquid Paper” C. How an Ordinary Person Became an Inventor D. The Importance of Science Education Question 37: The author probably started this passage with a question in order to____. A. Catch the reader‟s attention B. raise an objection against a non-scientist‟s invention C. express curiosity about the history of invention D. none of the above Question 38: The word „formulate‟ in bold in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to____. A. use B. thick about C. make D. correct Question 39: What did graham do at the same time that she educated herself in business? A. She made and sold “Liquid Paper” B. She worked as a consultant for IBM >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

4


C. She worked as a secretary D. She continued inventing new products. Question 40: What can be inferred abut Graham? A. She was uninterested in science B. She was very determined to succeed C. She was not ambitious D. She was a scientific genius. Question 41: The word ‘it’ in bold in the second paragraph refers to___. A. IBM B. „Mistake Out‟ C. research D. none of above Question 42: Which is the best place for the following sentence? “She soon realized that this paint could be useful to other people as well”. A. [1] B. [2] C. [3] D. [4] 172157 Read

the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. Competition Rivalry among business and service industries is called competition. This feature of a market economy encourages business to improve their good and services, keep their prices affordable, and offer new products to attract more buyers. There are four basic types of competition in business that form a continuum from pure competition through monopolistic competition and oligopoly to monopoly. (See diagram) At one end of the continuum, pure competition results when every company has a similar product. Companies that deal in commodities such as wheat or corn are often involved in pure competition. In Pure Competition, it is often the ease and efficiency of distribution that influences purchase. In contrast, in monopolistic competition, several companies may compete for the sale of items that may be substituted. The classic example of monopolistic competition is coffee and tea. If the price of one is perceived as too high, consumers may begin to purchase the other. Coupons and other discounts are often used as part of a marketing strategy to influence sales. Oligopoly occurs when a few companies dominate the sales of a product or service. For example, only five airline carriers control more than 70 percent of all ticket sales in the United States. In oligopoly, serious competition is not considered desirable because it would result in reduced revenue for every company in the group. Although price wars do occur, in which all companies offer substantial savings to customers, a somewhat similar tendency to raise prices simultaneously is also usual. Finally, monopoly occurs when only one firm sells the product. Some monopolies have been tolerated for producers of goods and services that have been considered basic or essential, including electricity and water. In these cases, it is government control, rather than competition, that protects and influences sales. The following chart represents the competition continuum. Most………………..Competition……………………Least Pure competition

Monopolistic

- oligopoly

- Monopoly

Question 43: Which of the following would be a better title for the passage? A. Monopolies B. The Commodity Market C. The Competition Continuum D. The Best Type of Competition >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

5


Question 44: An example of a product in monopolistic competition is______. A. corn B. electricity C. airline D. coffee Question 45: The word „tolerated’ in the passage could best be replaced by_____. A. permitted B. reserved C. criticized D. devised Question 46: Where in the passage does the author explain pure competition? A. paragraph 2 B. paragraph 3 C. paragraph 4 D. paragraph 5 Question 47: What does the author mean by the following statement: “Although price wars do occur, in which all companies offer substantial savings to customers, a somewhat similar tendency to raise prices simultaneously is also usual?” A. Customers may love money when companies have price wars B. It is common for companies to compare for customers by lowering prices. C. It is not unusual for all companies to increase prices at the same time. D. Prices are lower during price wars, but they are usually higher afterward. Question 48: Which type of competition is subject to the greatest government control? A. Oligopolies B. Monopolies C. Monopolies competition D. Pure competition Question 49: The author mentions all of the following as characteristic of monopoly EXPECT___. A. only on firm B. government control C. Basic or essential services D. the use of coupons or other discounts Question 50: It can be inferred that this passage was first printed in___. A. a business text book B. a government document C. an airline brochure D. a newpaper .......................THE END.......................

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

6


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Tuyensinh247.com Question 1 C Question 2 A Question 3 B Question 4 D Question 5 C Question 6 A Question 7 D Question 8 A Question 9 C Question 10 B Question 1. C

Question 11 Question 12 Question 13 Question 14 Question 15 Question 16 Question 17 Question 18 Question 19 Question 20

A C A C D B B D C A

Question 21 Question 22 Question 23 Question 24 Question 25 Question 26 Question 27 Question 28 Question 29 Question 30

A A D B C B C A B D

Question 31 Question 32 Question 33 Question 34 Question 35 Question 36 Question 37 Question 38 Question 39 Question 40

A B C A D C A C C B

Question 41 Question 42 Question 43 Question 44 Question 45 Question 46 Question 47 Question 48 Question 49 Question 50

B C C D A A C B D A

Bared /berd/ Supposed /səˈpəʊzd/ Sacrificed /ˈsækrɪfaɪst/ Maintained /meɪnˈteɪn/ Câu C phát âm là /t/ còn lại phát âm là /d/ =>Chọn C Question 2. A Driven /ˈdrɪvn/ Mine /maɪn/ Wildlife /ˈwaɪldlaɪf/ Climate/ˈklaɪmət/ =>Câu A phát âm là /ɪ/ còn lai phát âm là /aɪ/ =>Chọn A Question 3. B Enormous /ɪˈnɔːməs/ Restaurant /ˈrestrɒnt/ Petroleum /pəˈtrəʊliəm/ Develop /dɪˈveləp/ >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

7


=>Câu B trọng âm 1 còn lại trọng âm 2 =>Chọn B Question 4. D Eastward /ˈiːstwəd/ Frighten /ˈfraɪtn/ Study /ˈstʌdi/ Compare /kəmˈper/ =>Câu D trọng âm 2 còn lại trọng âm 1 =>Chọn D Question 5. C so difficult => such a difficult Vì cấu trúc: such + a/ an + tính từ + danh từ [ ...đến như vậy] Câu này dịch như sau: Đây là lần đầu tiên Jane học một môn khó như vậy, nhưng cô ấy quyết định hoàn thành nó. =>Chọn C Question 6. A When graduate => when graduating cấu trúc rút gọn 2 mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ [ he/she] Câu này dịch như sau: Thậm chí khi anh ấy/ cô ấy tốt nghiệp từ một trường kinh doanh có tiếng tăm, anh ấy hoặc cô ấy có thể gặp khó khăn khi tìm kiếm việc làm vì thiếu kinh nghiệm thực tiễn. =>Chọn A Question 7. D Scenery => waching the scenery Vì hai cụm nối nhau bằng liên từ not only + Ving but also Ving nên sau đó cũng phải là Ving. Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy thích không chỉ đi xe đạp mà có ngắm cảnh nữa. =>Chọn D Question 8. A Khi chủ ngữ là : từ để hỏi [ wh-word] + S + V => chủ ngữ số ít => chọn is >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

8


Câu này dịch như sau: Tại sao nhiều người chết vì căn bệnh đó vẫn chưa được biết, nhưng các nhà nghiên cứu đã tìm hiểu nhiều về nguồn cơ của vấn đề. =>Chọn A Question 9. C Cấu trúc: would rather + Vo [ muốn làm việc gì đó] Câu này dịch như sau: James không muốn ăn trong nhà hàng đó. =>Chọn C Question 10. B Trật từ của tính từ: opinion [ nhận xét/ đánh giá] => color [ màu sắc] => material [ chất liệu] + danh từ chính => funny red plastic Câu này dịch như sau:Chú hề này đang mang bộ tốc giả bằng nhựa màu đỏ rất buồn cười và cái mũi màu đỏ. =>Chọn B Question 11. A That + S + V => đóng vai trò chủ ngữ trong câu nên V vẫn phải được chia theo thì. Câu mang nghĩa bị động nên dùng: be + Ved Câu này dịch như sau: việc mà những chất gây ung thư được chứa/ có trong các đồ dùng gia đình được nhận thức rất rõ. =>Chọn A Question 12. C Trật từ của từ: trạng từ [ gần như chưa bao giờ => alomost never] + động từ Câu này dịch như sau: Những cơn bão nhiệt đới hầu như chưa bao giờ xảy ra suốt thời điểm này của năm. =>Chọn C Question 13. A To Vo là trạng từ chỉ mục đích, is là động từ chính => câu cần 1 chủ ngữ => chọn it Câu này dịch như sau: Để có bài diễn thuyết hay, đó chính là sự truyền tải cái mà quan trọng nhất. / sự truyền tải là quan trọng nhất. =>Chọn A Question 14. C broad-minded = open-minded:cởi mở/ suy nghĩ thoáng >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

9


easygoing: dễ tính/ không câu nệ tolerated: khoan dung/ tha thứ Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi có một giáo viên rất dễ tính, người không phiền lòng nếu chúng tôi đi muộn một chút. =>Chọn C Question 15. D Hand over: bàn giao lại Take on: tuyển dụng Hand on: để lại Take over: tiếp quản/ kiểm soát Câu này dịch như sau: Cơ phó phải điều khiển khi cơ trưởng bị thương ở vùng ngực. =>Chọn D Question 16. B Having Ved là mệnh đề đã rút gọn => mệnh đề còn lại phải cùng chủ ngữ chỉ người và có đầy đủ S+V Cấu trúc: S + find st + adj Câu này dịch như sau: Đã từng mang tội trộm cắp, Henry cảm thấy làm vệc như là một kế toán trong lĩnh vực đã chọn thật khó khăn. =>Chọn B Question 17. B Câu điều kiện loại 2: If S + quá khứ đơn, S + would / could Vo =>loại D Câu không mang nghĩa bị động => loại A Cấu trúc: were + to Vo [ có ý định sắp làm gì đó] Câu này dịch như sau: Nếu ông Smith có ý định đề bạt tôi công việc đó, tôi sẽ từ chối. Thực chất hiện tại ông này chưa đề bạt mà sắp có ý định. =>Chọn B Question 18. D >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

10


Cụm thành ngữ: there is life there is hope [ còn nước còn tát/ còn sống là còn hi vọng] Câu này dịch như sau: Chúc Jack rất yếu, nhưng chú có thể phục hồi hoàn toàn. Còn nước còn tát. =>Chọn D Question 19. A Câu hỏi đuôi: khi chủ ngữ là anyone, someone, no one, everyone thì chủ ngữ phía sau phải dùng “they”, vế trước có hardly [ mang nghĩa phủ định ] => vế sau ở dạng khẳng định => chọn do they =>Chọn A Question 20. C - Tôi đã làm gì sai? A. bạn đã không phải nối hai dây điện này lại. B. bạn không nên nối hai dây điện lại như vậy. C. Bạn đáng lẽ ra không nên nối hai dây điện này lại. D. Bạn không được nối hai dây điện lại như thế này. Cấu trúc: shouldn‟t have Ved [ đáng lẽ ra không nên làm gì nhưng thật chất đã làm , dùng cho tình huống trong quá khứ ] =>Chọn C Question 21. A - Bạn thích giày mới của mình không? A. Bạn đã mua chúng ở đâu? B. Chúng dài bao nhiêu? C. Bạn muốn chúng không? D. Cảm ơn. =>Chọn A Question 22. A counteracted : làm giảm chức năng alleviated:làm giảm bớt increased:tăng lên distributed:phân phát / phân phối summed up: tóm lại Câu này dịch như sau: Hệ thống bị gây ra bởi tiêu hóa các chất có hại phải được làm giảm đi trong vòng vài phút để tránh tổn thương vĩnh viễn đến thận và những bộ phận quan trọng khác. =>counteracted = alleviated >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

11


=>Chọn A Question 23. D Incomprehensible: khó giải thích/ không thể hiểu được Rude: thô lỗ/ cọc cằn Personal: cá nhân/ riêng tư Loud: to/ ồn Unintelligible: khó hiểu Câu này dịch như sau: Việc lảm nhảm khó hiểu có một bệnh nhân Alzheimer sẽ thường xuyên làm các thành viên trong gia đình lo lắng, người mà có thể có những sự bày tỏ riêng. =>Incomprehensible = Unintelligible =>Chọn D Question 24. B Harmony: sự hòa hợp/ hòa âm Decline: từ chối Discord: bất hòa Decrease: giảm Balance: cân bằng Câu này dịch như sau: Cảm giác của một đứa trẻ về con người phụ thuộc vào sự hòa thuận trong gia đình. =>Harmony >< Discord =>Chọn B Question 25. C self-explanatory: dễ hiểu Bright: sáng sủa Enlightening: làm sáng lên/ khai sáng Confusing: làm hoang mang Discouraging: làm chán nản Câu này dịch như sau: Bài thuyết trình của tiến sỹ Dineen rất dễ hiểu/ không cần giải thích thêm. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

12


=>self-explanatory >< Confusing =>Chọn C Question 26. B Cuối cùng nó đã không cần thiết cho tôi để đi ra ngoài. A. Cuối cùng tôi đã không cần đi ra ngoài. Didn‟t Vo: trong quá khứ đã không cần/ không làm B. Cuối cùng tôi đáng lẽ ra không cần đi ra ngoài. Needn‟t have Ved: đáng lẽ không cần làm cái gì đó trong quá khứ, nhưng đã làm mất rồi C. Cuối cùng tôi đã không cần đi ra ngoài. Needn‟t Vo: không cần [ dùng cho ngữ cảnh ở hiện tại ] D. Cuối cùng tôi đã không cần để đã đi ra ngoài. didn‟t need to Vo [đã không cần làm gì trong quá khứ ] =>Chọn B Question 27. A James nói : “ Hôm qua tôi đang đi bộ về nhề thì thấy vụ tai nạn.” Câu tưởng thuật: đổi ngôi: I => he lùi thì: quá khứ đơn => quá khứ hoàn thành quá khứ tiếp diễn => quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn đổi trạng từ chỉ thời gian: yesterday => the day before =>Chọn A Question 28. A Khi nghe kết quả, Mary bắt đầu cảm thấy tự tin hơn. A. kể từ khi nghe kết quả Mary trở nên tự tin hơn. Since + mốc thời gian/ sự kiện, S + hiện tại hoàn thành. B. Câu sai ngữ pháp vì thừa động từ “is” C. Câu không mang nghĩa nguyên nhân - kết quả => loại C D. Hành động bắt đầu dùng thì quá khứ đơn [ began] nên viết lại không được dùng hiện tại hoàn thành [ has begun ] =>Chọn A Question 29. B Bạn của tôi Albertvừa quyết định mua một chiếc xe máy. Ô tô của anh ấy đã bị ăn cắp tuần trước. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

13


A. Không chọn vì Albert là tên riêng sau đó phải có dấu phẩy. B. Bạn của tôi Albert, mà ô tô của anh ấy đã bị ăn cắp tuần trước, đã quyết định mua một chiếc ô tô mới. C. Câu C không chọn vì cùng một chủ ngữ Albert mà hai động từ được chia liên tiếp không có liên từ. [ has decided – has his car ] D. Câu D sai vì đại từ which thay thế cho motorbike => câu sai nghĩa, sai ngữ pháp =>Chọn B Question 30. D Bạn thường xuyên lái xe nhanh. Bạn sử dụng nhiều xăng hơn bình thường. A. Câu A sai vì phải dùng the more + danh từ [ the more petrol you use] B. Câu B sai vì phải dùng the faster C. Câu C sai vì phải dùng the faster you drive D. Bạn lái xe càng nhanh, bạn sử dụng càng nhiều xăng. Cấu trúc so sánh kép: The so sánh hơn + S + V, The so sánh hơn + S + V =>Chọn D Question 31. A Question 32. B Question 33. C Question 34. A Question 35. D Question 36. C Question 37. A Question 38. C Question 39. C Question 40. B Question 41. B Question 42. C Question 43. C Question 44. D Question 45. A Question 46. A >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

14


Question 47. C Question 48. B Question 49. D Question 50. A

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

15


SỞ GD – ĐT BẮC NINH TRƯỜNG THPT THUẬN THÀNH SỐ 1

ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG LỚP 12- LẦN 1 Năm học 2016 -2017 MÔN: Tiếng Anh Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề (50 câu trắc nghiệm) Mã đề thi 132

Họ, tên thí sinh:..................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................. (ID: 164735 )Choose the word or phrase that needs correction in each of the following questions Câu 1: Each of the members of the group were made to write a report every week A. were B. members C. to write D. week Câu 2: The harder he tried, the worst he danced before the large audience A. worst B. the C. before D. tried Câu 3: My father asked me where had I gone the night before A. the B. asked me C. had I D. before (ID: 164747 )Choose the option to indicate the correct answer for each of the following questions Câu 4: John paid for $2 for his meal, …..he had thought it would cost A. less as B. not so much as C. not as much D. not so many as Câu 5: It is essential that he …..an extra job to increase his income A. does B. will do C. do D. must do Câu 6: He failed in the election because he ….his opponent A. overestimated B. underestimated C. understated D. undercharged Câu 7: I am angry because you didn’t tell me the truth. I don’t like ………… A. deceiving B. to deceive C. to have deceived D. being deceived Câu 8: The United States consists of fifty states, …..has its own government A. they each B. each of which C. hence each D. each of that Câu 9: There is nothing they could do ……leave the car at the roadside where it had broken down A. but B. unless C. instead of D. than Câu 10: Please, will you just tidy up your room, and stop ….excuses A. making B. doing C. taking D. having Câu 11: This library card will give you free access ….in the Internet eight hours a day A. from B. on C. to D. in Câu 12: Tony would have forgotten the appointment if I hadn’t ……….him A. reminded B. regarded C. remembered D. recommended Câu 13: Under no circumstances………in many areas where poisonous snakes are known to live A. one should not climb rocks B. one should be climbing rocks C. should one climb rocks D. should be climbing rocks Câu 14: Such relaxing days were few and far…..in her hectic life A. off B. between C. beyond D. out Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

1


(ID: 164790 )Choose the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges Câu 15: Brian was late for school - Brian: “Sorry, I was late again this morning” Peter: “……….” A. No problem B. Well, don’t let it happen again C. Yes, I know D. It’s OK Câu 16: Jane has just finished up a cup of coffee and some sweets John offered. - John: “………” Jane: “No, thank you, that’ll be all” A. What would you like? B. Would you like anything else? C. It’s very kind of you to help me D. What kind of food do you like? Câu 17: Alice: “I think we should recycle these bags. It will help protect the environment” Peter: “……” A. it’s rubbish. We shouldn’t use it B. never mind C. I can’t agree with you more D. you can say that again (ID: 164803 )Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions Câu 18: He had never experienced such discourtesy towards the president as it occurred at the annual meeting in May A. politeness B. rudeness C. measurement D. encouragement Câu 19: The World Health Organisation was established on April 7th 1948 A. made up

B. set up

C. built up

D. put up

(ID: 164808 )Choose the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions Câu 20: In most countries, compulsory military service doesn’t apply to women. A. mandatory B. essential C. required D. optional Câu 21: Whenever the problems come up, we discuss them frankly and find solutions quickly A. disappear B. arrive C. clean D. encounter (ID: 164813 )Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning to the given one Câu 22: Nobody at all came to the meeting A. Not many people came to the meeting B. Not a single person came to the meeting C. There was almost nobody at the meeting D. Only a few people came to the meeting Câu 23: My mother had the house decorated A. My mother had to decorate the house B. My mother has just decorated the house C. The house was decorated by my mother D. My mother had someone decorate the house Câu 24: The noise next door did not stop until after midnight A. It was not until midnight that the noise next door stopped B. The noise next door stopped at midnight. C. It was midnight that the noise next door stopped D. Not until after midnight did the noise next door stopped Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

2


(ID: 164823 )Choose the sentence that best combines each pair of the following sentences Câu 25: The holiday was so expensive. We could only afford five days. A. It was such an expensive holiday that we could only afford five days B. So expensive was a five-day holiday that we could hardly afford it. C. The holiday was dirt cheap, so we could afford more than five days. D. A five-day holiday wasn’t cheap, so we couldn’t afford it. Câu 26: The news was wonderful. As a consequence, we decided to have a celebration A. We decided to have a celebration so as to hear wonderful news B. It was such a wonderful news that we decided to have a celebration C. We decided to have a celebration so that we heard the news D. It was such wonderful news that we decided to have a celebration (ID: 164826 )Choose the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks Human beings have a strong need to put their experiences and problems into words. That is why everyone (27)…. a “friendly ear”- someone who is willing to listen to their troubles and joys. But few people (28)….…what a complex skill listening is. To be a good listener requires great powers of concentration, which can only be gained through practice. There are two reasons why listening is often such hard (29)….…The first is simply that people much prefer to speak. How often have you missed what someone has said because you were thinking about what you were going to say (30)….…The second reason is that people speak too slowly. The average speed is about 125 words per minute, (31)….…is not fast enough for the human brain. It allows too much time for the concentration to fail, as the brain tries to keep itself busy with other, irrelevant thoughts. A. approves B. attracts C. applauds D. appreciates Câu 27: A. relate B. detect C. believe D. realise Câu 28: A. task B. act C. job D. work Câu 29: A. in turn B. through C. by report D. in reply Câu 30: answer A. this B. that C. what D. which Câu 31: (ID: 164832 )Choose the correct answer to each of the following questions During the 19th century, women in the U. S organized and participated in a large number of reform movements, including movements to reorganize the prison system, improve education, ban the sale of alcohol, and most importantly to free slaves. Some women saw similarities in the social status of women and slaves. Women like Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Lucy Stone were feminists and abolitionists who supported the rights of both women and blacks. A number of male abolitionists, including William Lloyd Garrison and Wendell Phillips also supported the rights of women to speak and participate equally with men in anti- slavery activities. Probably more than any other movement, abolitionism offered women a previously denied entry into politics. They became involved primarily in order to better their living conditions and the conditions of others. When the Civil war ended in 1865, the 14th, and 15th, Amendments to the Constitution adopted in 1868 and 1870 granted citizenship and suffrage to blacks but not to women. Discouraged but resolved, feminists influenced more and more women to demand the right to vote. In 1869, the Wyoming Territory had yielded to demands by feminists, but eastern states resisted more stubbornly than ever before. A woman's suffrage bill had been presented to every Congress since 1878 but it continually failed to pass until 1920, when the 19th Amendment granted women the right to vote. Câu 32: The word" primarily" in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to ................. A. somewhat B. above all C. always D. finally Câu 33: The word “ban” in line 2 most nearly means to ... A. prohibit B. encourage Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

3


C. limit D. publish Câu 34: When were women allowed to vote throughout the US? A. After 1920 B. After 1878 C. After 1870 D. After 1866 Câu 35: According to the passage, why did women become active in politics? A. to support Elizabeth Cady Stanton B. to amend the Declaration of Independence C. to be elected to public office. D. to improve the conditions of life that existed at the time. Câu 36: What does the 19th Amendment guarantee? A. Citizenship for women B. Citizenship for blacks C. Voting rights for women D. Voting rights for blacks Câu 37: What cannot be inferred from the passage? A. The blacks were given the right to vote before women. B. The abolitionists believed in anti- slavery activities. C. A women's suffrage bill had been discussed in the Congress for 50 years. D. The eastern states did not like the idea of women's right to vote. Câu 38: What is not among the reformation movements of women? A. passing the laws B. reorganizing the prison C. prohibiting the sale of alcohol D. freeing the slaves Câu 39: What is the topic of the passage? A. The 14th and 15th Amendment B. The Wyoming Territory. C. Abolitionists D. Women's suffrage (ID: 164841 )Choose the correct answer to each of the following questions Most languages have several levels of vocabulary that may be used by the same speakers. In English, at least three have been identified and described. Standard usage includes those words and expressions understood, used, and accepted by a majority of the speakers of a language in any situation regardless of the level of formality. As such, these words and expressions are well defined and listed in standard dictionaries. Colloquialisms, on the other hand, are familiar words and idioms that are understood by almost all speakers of a language and used in informal speech or writing, but not considered acceptable for more formal situations. Almost all idiomatic expressions are colloquial language. Slang, however, refers to words and expressions understood by a large number of speakers but not accepted as appropriate formal usage by the majority. Colloquial expressions and even slang may be found in standard dictionaries but will be so identified. Both colloquial usage and slang are more common in speech than in writing. Colloquial speech often passes into standard speech. Some slang also passes into standard speech, but other slang expressions enjoy momentary popularity followed by obscurity. In some cases, the majority never accepts certain slang phrases but nevertheless retains them in their collective memories. Every generation seems to require its own set of words to describe familiar objects and events. It has been pointed out by a number of linguists that three cultural conditions are necessary for the creation of a large body of slang expressions. First, the introduction and acceptance of new objects and situations in the society; second, a diverse population with a large number of subgroups; third, association among the subgroups and the majority population. Finally, it is worth nothing that the terms “standard”, “colloquial”, and “slang” exist only as abstract levels for scholars who study language. Only a tiny number of the speakers of any language will be aware that they are using colloquial or slang expressions. Most speakers of English will, during appropriate situations, select and use all three types of expressioins.

Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

4


Câu 40: Which of the following is the main topic of the passage? A. Idiomatic phrases B. Dictionary usage C. Different types of vocabulary D. Standard speech Câu 41: Where in the passage does the author explain where colloquial language and slang are most commonly used? A. The last two sentences of paragraph 5 B. The last sentences of paragraph 2 C. The last sentences of paragraph 3 D. The first sentences of paragraph 2 Câu 42: The word “them” refers to . A. the majority B. words C. slang phrases D. memories Câu 43: How is slang defined by the author? A. Words and phrases understood by the majority but not found in standard dictionaries. B. Words and phrases understood by a restricted group of speakers. C. Words and phrases understood by a large number of speakers but not accepted as formal usage. D. Words and phrases accepted by the majority for formal usage. Câu 44: Which of the following is TRUE of standard usage? A. It is limited to written language B. It is only understood by the upper classes C. It can be used in formal or informal settings D. It is constantly changing Câu 45: The word “appropriate” is closest in meaning to . A. important B. old C. large D. correct Câu 46: The author mentions all of the following as requirements for slang expressions to be created EXCEPT ___________. A. new situations B. a number of linguists C. interaction among diverse groups D. a new generation (ID: 164849 )Choose the word whose the underlined part differs from other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions Câu 47: A. interviewed B. performed C. finished D. delivered Câu 48: A. chaotic B. chemist C. brochure D. anchor (ID: 164852 )Choose the word that differs from other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions Câu 49: A. hospital B. inflation C. policy D. constantly Câu 50: A. garment B. comment C. cement D. even

----------- HẾT ------

Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

5


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Tuyensinh247.com Câu 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Đáp án A A C B C B D B A A

Câu 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Đáp án C A C B B B C B B D

Câu 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Đáp án A B D A A D D D D D

Câu 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

Đáp án D B A A D C C A D C

Đáp án B C C C D B C C B C

Câu 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

1. A Were=> was Each of+ Ns: là chủ ngữ số ít. Mỗi thành viên trong nhóm đã được yêu cầu viết một báo cáo mỗi tuần. 2. A Worst=> worse Bad – worse – worst Cấu trúc so sánh hơn: The + comparative + S + V the + comparative + S + V: càng... càng... 3. C Had I=> I had Câu hỏi có từ để hỏi khi được chuyển sang dạng tường thuật thì chủ ngữ đứng ngay sau từ để hỏi, và trước trợ động từ. 4. B Chủ điểm ngữ pháp: so sánh không bằng Not+ so/as+ adj+ as: không nhiều bằng Ở câu trên, tiền là danh từ không đếm được nên dùng “much”: nhiều. John đã trả 2 đô la cho bữa ăn của anh ấy, không nhiều như anh đã nghĩ về giá của nó. 5. C Cấu trúc: It+ tobe+ adj+ that+ S+ V(bare) Việc anh ấy làm một việc làm thêm để tăng thu nhập là cần thiết. 6. B A. Overestimated: đánh giá quá cao B. Underestimated: đánh giá thấp C. Understated: nói giảm đi D. Undercharged: lấy giá quá rẻ Anh ta thất bại trong cuộc bầu cử vì anh đã đánh giá thấp đối thủ. 7. D Like+ V-ing Tôi rất tức giận vì bạn đã không nói với tôi sự thật. Tôi không thích bị lừa dối. 8. B Chủ điểm ngữ pháp: mệnh đề quan hệ Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

6


Which: thay thế đồ vật trong câu làm chủ ngữ, tân ngữ. That: thay thế người, đồ vật trong câu làm chủ ngữ, tân ngữ chỉ trong câu có mệnh đề quan hệ xác định (không có dấu phẩy) Hợp chủng quốc Hoa Kỳ có 50 bang, mỗi bang trong chúng có chính quyền riêng. 9. A Unless+ N/V-ing/ clause: nếu không thì (dùng trong câu điều kiện) Instead of+ N/V-ing: thay vì... Không có gì họ có thể làm trừ rời chiếc xe ô tô bên lề đường nơi nó đã bị đâm hỏng. 10. A Make excuses: giải thích cho sai lầm để xin sự tha thứ Làm ơn, bạn hãy dọn sạch sẽ căn phòng của bạn và ngừng xin lỗi đi. 11. C Access to: truy cập vào Thẻ thư viện này sẽ cho bạn truy cập Internet miễn phí 8 giờ một ngày. 12. A A. Reminded: nhắc nhở B. Regarded: lưu ý C. Remembered: nhớ D. Recommended: đề nghị Tony có thể đã quên lịch hẹn nếu tôi đã không nhắc anh ta. 13. C Under no circumstances+ aux verb + S...: không dưới bất cứ trường hợp nào Không trong bất cứ trường hợp nào một người được leo lên các tảng đá ở những vùng mà rắn độc sinh sống. 14. B Few and far between: không thường xuyên Những ngày thư giãn như vậy không có nhiều trong cuộc sống bận rộn của cô ấy. 15. B Brian đến trường muộn. Brian: “Xin lỗi thầy, em lại đi học muộn sáng nay.” Peter: “____” A. Không vấn đề gì. B. Ừ, đừng để nó lặp lại nữa nhé. C. Đúng, thầy biết D. Nó ổn mà. 16. B Jane vừa mới dùng hết một cốc cà phê và vài cái kẹo John đưa. John: “______” Jane: “Không, cảm ơn bạn, như vậy là đủ rồi.”  John mời Jane dùng thêm. A. Bạn thích loại nào? B. Bạn có muốn thêm thứ gì đó không? C. Bạn thật tốt khi đã giúp đỡ tôi. D. Bạn thích loại thức ăn nào? 17. C Alice: “Tôi nghĩ chúng ta nên tái chế những chiếc túi này. Nó sẽ giúp bảo vệ môi trường.” Peter: “_______.” A. Nó thật nhảm nhí. Chúng ta không thể sử dụng nó. B. Không sao đâu. C. Tôi không thể đồng ý hơn. Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

7


D. Bạn có thể nói lại nó. 18. B Discourtesy: sự khiếm nhã A. Politeness: sự lịch sự B. Rudeness: sự bất lịch sự C. Measurement: sự đo lường D. Encouragement: sự khuyến khích Ông ấy chưa bao giờ chứng kiến điều khiếm nhã như vậy đối tổng thống khi nó xảy ra ở hội nghị hàng năm vào tháng năm. 19. B Established: thành lập A. Made up: tạo thành B. Set up: thiết lập C. Built up: xây dựng lên D. Put up: đặt lên Tổ chức Y tế thế giới đã được thành lập vào ngày 7 tháng 4 năm 1948. 20. D Compulsory= mandatory= required: bắt buộc>< optinal: tùy ý Essential: cần thiết Ở hầu hết các quốc gia, nghĩa vụ quân sự bắt buộc không áp dụng với phụ nữ. 21. A Come up= arrive: đến>< dissapear: biến mất Clean: dọn dẹp, encounter: gặp gỡ Mỗi khi vấn đề xảy ra, chúng tôi thảo luận một cách thẳng thắn và tìm giải pháo một cách nhanh chóng. 22. B Không một ai cả đến dự buổi tiệc. A. Không nhiều người đến bữa tiệc B. Không có đến một người đến bữa tiệc. C. Gần hết mọi người đều đến bữa tiệc. D. Rất ít người đến bữa tiệc. 23. D Mẹ tôi có ngôi nhà đã được trang trí lại. Bị động với have/had: S+ have.had+ sth+ V(P2): cái gì đã được làm bởi người khác. A. Ngôi nhà đã được trang trí lại bởi mẹ tôi. B. Mẹ tôi có ai đó giúp trang trí lại ngôi nhà. C. Mẹ tôi phải trang trí lại ngôi nhà. D. Mẹ tôi vừa mới trang trí lại ngôi nhà. 24. A Tiếng ồn nhà hàng xóm không kết thúc cho tới quá nửa đêm. Chủ điểm ngữ pháp: câu chẻ Nhấn mạnh thời gian: It+ tobe+ time+ that+ S+V. A. Không cho tới nửa đêm qua thì tiếng ồn nhà hàng xóm mới dừng lại. B. Tiếng ồn nhà hàng xóm dừng lại vào nửa đêm hôm qua. C. Vào nửa đêm qua thì tiếng ồn nhà hàng xóm dừng lại. D. Không cho tới quá nửa đêm qua thì tiếng ồn nhà hàng xóm dừng lại. 25. A Kỳ nghỉ lễ quá đắt đỏ. Chúng tôi chỉ có thể cố gắng năm ngày. Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

8


Cấu trúc: such+ a/an+adj+N+that+...: quá ...đến nỗi mà... So+ adj+N+tobe+that+...: (đảo ngữ) quá ...đến nỗi mà... A. Đó là một kỳ lễ quá đắt đỏ nên chúng tôi chỉ cố gắng được 5 ngày. B. Kỳ nghỉ khá rẻ, nên chúng tôi có thể cố gắng được 5 ngày. C. Quá đắt đỏ cho một lỳ nghỉ lễ nên chúng tôi chỉ cố gắng được 5 ngày. D. Một kỳ nghỉ 5 ngày không hề rẻ, nên chúng tôi không thể cố gắng được. 26. D Tin tức quá tuyệt. Vì vậy, chúng tôi quyết định tổ chức một bữa tiệc. Cấu trúc: it+ tobe+ such+(a/an) adj+N+that+....:= it+ tobe+ so+ a/an+adj+N+that+...:quá... đến nỗi mà.... A. Chúng tôi quyết định có một bữa tiệc để nghe được tin tức hay. B. Đó là một tin tức thật tuyệt đến nỗi mà chúng tôi quyết định tổ chức một bữa tiệc. (sai cấu trúc) C. Chúng tôi quyết định có một bữa tiệc nhờ đó chúng tôi đã nghe được tin tức hay. D. Đó là một tin tức thật tuyệt đến nỗi mà chúng tôi quyết định tổ chức một bữa tiệc. 27. D Approve: chấp nhận, attract: thu hút, applaud: tán thành, appreciate: đánh giá cao That is why everyone (27)…. a “friendly ear”- someone who is willing to listen to their troubles and joys. Đó là lý do tại sao mọi người đánh giá cao một “chiếc tai thân thiện”- những người sẵn sàng lắng nghe khó khăn và hạnh phúc của họ.  appreciate 28. D Relate: liên quan, detect: khám phá ra, bilieve: tin vào, realise: nhận thấy rõ But few people (28)….…what a complex skill listening is. Nhưng rất ít người biết rõ kỹ năng pghe phức hợp là như thế nào.  realise 29. D Task: nhiệm vụ, bài tập; act: hành động; job: nghề nghiệp, work: công việc (nói chung). There are two reasons why listening is often such hard (29)….…The first is simply that people much prefer to speak. Có hai lý do giải thích tại sao lắng nghe lại là một việc khó đến vậy. Điều đầu tiên đơn giản là con người thích nói hơn ( là nghe).  work 30. D In turn: đến lượt, through answer: thông qua câu trả lời, by report: bằng báo cáo, in reply: khi đáp lời How often have you missed what someone has said because you were thinking about what you were going to say (30)…. Tần suất bạn quên điều ai đó vừa mới nói bởi vì bạn đang suy nghĩ về cái bạn đã định nói khi đáp lời.  In reply 31. D Cách dùng đặc biệt của Which: clause, which...: which thay thế cho cả mệnh đề đứng trước nó. The second reason is that people speak too slowly. The average speed is about 125 words per minute, (31)….…is not fast enough for the human brain. Lý do thứ hai là con người nói quá chậm. Tốc độ trung bình là khoảng 125 từ mỗi phút, nó không đủ nhanh với bộ não con người. 32. B Từ “primarily” ở đoạn văn đầu tiên có nghĩa gần nhất với_____ A. Somewwhat (adv): khá là B. Above all (adv) = most importanly: quan trọng nhất, trên tất cả C. Always (adv): luôn luôn D. Finally (adv): cuối cùng Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

9


Primarily = above all: trước tiên. 33. A Từ “ban” ở dòng hai gần nghĩ nhất với từ ______ A. Prohibit: cấm B. Encourage: khuyến khích C. Limit: hạn chế D. Publish: phổ biến. Ban= prohibit 34. A Khi nào phụ nữ được cho phép quyền bầu cử trên toàn nước Mỹ? A. Sau 1920 B. Sau 1878 C. Sau 1870 D. Sau 1866 Dẫn chứng: but it continually failed to pass until 1920, when the 19th Amendment granted women the right to vote. 35. D Theo đoạn văn, tại sao phụ nữ trở nên tích cực trong chính trị? A. Để hỗ trợ Elizabeth Cady Stanton B. Để sửa đổi Tuyên ngôn Độc lập C. được bầu vào chức vụ công cộng D. để cải thiện các điều kiện của cuộc sống đã tồn tại vào thời điểm đó. Dẫn chứng: They became involved primarily in order to better their living conditions and the conditions of others. 36. C Luật sửa đổi thứ 19 bảo vệ cho cái gì? A. Quyền công dân cho phụ nữ B. Quyền công dân cho người da đen C. Quyền bầu cử cho phụ nữ D. Quyền bầu cử cho người da đen Dẫn chứng: the 19th Amendment granted women the right to vote. Luật sửa đổi thứ 19 ban cho phụ nữ quyền bỏ phiếu. 37. C Điều gì không thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn? A. người da đen đã được trao quyền bầu cử trước phụ nữ. B. Những người theo chủ nghĩa bãi nô tin vào các hoạt động chống chế độ nô lệ. C. Dự luật về quyền bầu cử của phụ nữ đã được thảo luận tại Quốc hội trong 50 năm. D. Các tiểu bang miền đông không thích ý tưởng của quyền bầu cử của phụ nữ. Dẫn chứng: A woman's suffrage bill had been presented to every Congress since 1878 but it continually failed to pass until 1920. => 1920-1878=42 năm. 38. A Điều gì không phải là một trong những phong trào cải cách của phụ nữ? A. thông qua các luật B. tổ chức lại nhà tù C. cấm bán rượu D. giải phóng nô lệ Dẫn chứng: During the 19th century, women in the U. S organized and participated in a large number of reform movements, including movements to reorganize the prison system, improve education, ban the Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

10


sale of alcohol, and most importantly to free slaves. 39. D Chủ đề của đoạn văn là gì? A. Luật sửa đổi số 14 và 15 B. Lãnh thổ bang C. Những người theo chủ nghĩa bãi nô tin D. Quyền bỏ phiếu của phụ nữ Dẫn chứng: the rights of women to speak and participate equally with men in anti- slavery activities, more women to demand the right to vote,... 40. C Điều nào sau đây là chủ đề chính của đoạn văn? A. cụm thành ngữ B. cách sử dụng giống từ điển C. Các loại từ vựng khác nhau D. bài phát biểu chuẩn mực Dẫn chứng: Most languages have several levels of vocabulary that may be used by the same speakers. 41. B Trường hợp trong đoạn văn nào tác giả giải thích chỗ mà ngôn ngữ thông tục và tiếng lóng được sử dụng phổ biến nhất? A. Hai câu cuối cùng của đoạn 5 B. Các câu cuối của đoạn 2 C. Các câu cuối cùng của đoạn 3 D. Các câu đầu tiên của đoạn 2 Dẫn chứng: Both colloquial usage and slang are more common in speech than in writing. 42. C Từ "them" đề cập đến. A. phần lớn B. từ C. Cụm từ lóng D. trí nhớ Dẫn chứng: In some cases, the majority never accepts certain slang phrases but nevertheless retains them in their collective memories. Trong một số trường hợp, phần lớnmọi người không bao giờ chấp nhận cụm từ tiếng lóng nào đó, nhưng trái lại vẫn giữ chúng trong tập hợp trí nhớ của họ. 43. C Slang được định nghĩa bởi tác giả như thế nào? A. từ và cụm từ hiểu bởi phần lớn nhưng không tìm thấy trong từ điển chuẩn. B. từ và cụm từ hiểu bởi một nhóm người nói nhỏ. C. từ và cụm từ hiểu bởi một số lượng lớn người nói nhưng không được chấp nhận sử dụng chính thức. D. từ và cụm từ được chấp nhận bởi phần lớn cho việc sử dụng chính thức. Dẫn chứng: Slang, however, refers to words and expressions understood by a large number of speakers but not accepted as appropriate formal usage by the majority. 44. C Phát biểu nào sau đây là đúng về cách sử dụng chuẩn mực? A. Nó được giới hạn ngôn ngữ viết B. Nó chỉ được hiểu bởi tầng lớp thượng lưu C. Nó có thể được sử dụng trong các chuẩn mực chính thức hoặc không chính thức D. Nó được thay đổi liên tục Dẫn chứng: Standard usage includes those words and expressions understood, used, and accepted by a majority of the speakers of a language in any situation regardless of the level of formality. 45. D Từ “appropriate” gần nghĩa nhất với từ_____. A. Important: quan trọng Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

11


B. Old: cũ C. Large: rộng D. Correct: chính xác Appropriate: thích hợp. 46. B Các tác giả đề cập đến tất cả những điều sau đây là yêu cầu cho các cách hiểu tiếng lóng được tạo ra TRỪ ___________. A. tình huống mới B. một số nhà ngôn ngữ học C. tương tác giữa các nhóm khác nhau D. một thế hệ mới Dẫn chứng: First, the introduction and acceptance of new objects and situations in the society; second, a diverse population with a large number of subgroups; third, association among the subgroups and the majority population. 47. C A. Interviewed/'intəvju:ed/ B. performed /pə'fɔ:md/ C. finished /'finiʃid/ D. delivered /di'livəd/ Cách phát âm đuôi “ed”  /t/: tận cùng là âm vô thanh [f,k,p,t,θ, ʃ,tʃ ] Ví dụ: watched, looked, stopped, worked, placed, passed,...  /id/: tận cùng là [t,d], đặc biệt: động từ dạng V_ed được dùng như tính từ (wicked, aged,...) Ví dụ: needed, wanted, decided, waited, edited, ...  /d/: tận cùng là âm hữu thanh gồm các phụ âm còn lại và nguyên âm. Ví dụ: lived, played, studied, filled, cleaned, followed, called, prepared,... 48. C A. Chaotic /kei'ɔtik/ B. Chemist /'kemist/ C. Brochure /'brouʃjuə/ D. Anchor /'æɳkə/ Phụ âm kép thường được phát âm là /tʃ/ hoặc /ʃ/. Một số ngoại lệ: chaotic, chemist, anchor, school,... 49. B A. Hospital /'hɔspitl/ B. Inflation /in'fleiʃn/ C. Policy /'pɔlisi/ D. Constantly /'kɔnstəntli/ Một số quy tắc về trọng âm: - Trọng âm chính rơi vào vào âm tiết đứng trước các hậu tố: -ence, -ion, -age, -itive - Danh từ+ tính từ có 2 âm tiết -> trọng âm nhấn vào âm tiết đầu tiên, hậu tố -ly, -ment,... không làm thay đổi trọng âm của từ. 50. C A. Garment /'gɑ:mənt/ B. Comment /'kɔment/ C. Cement /si'ment/ D. Even /'i:vən/ Trọng âm chính không rơi vào các hậu tố là: -ly, -ment, -hood, -ship,... Note: câu 38 đáp án là C nhưng em thấy không hợp lý mà phải là A. Chị xem lại giúp em xem có đúng Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

12


không nhé.

Truy cập http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

13


ĐẠI HỌC KHOA HỌC TỰ NHIÊN TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN KHTN

KỲ THI THỰC HÀNH THPTQG 2017 MÔN THI: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề MÃ ĐỀ: 639

178337 Read the

following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each questions from 1 to 7. It’s often said that we learn things at the wrong time. University students frequently do the minimum of work because they’re crazy about a good social life instead. Children often scream before their piano practice because it’s so boring. They have to be given gold stars and medals to be persuaded to swim, or have to be bribed to take exams. But the story is different when you’re older. Over the years, I’ve done my share of adult learning. At 30, I went to a college and did courses in History and English. It was an amazing experience. For starters, I was paying, so there was no reason to be late – I was the one frowning and drumming my fingers if the tutor was late, not the other way round. Indeed, if I could persuade him to linger for an extra five minutes, it was a bonus, not a nuisance. I wasn’t frightened to ask questions, and homework was a pleasure not a pain. When I passed an exam, I had passed it for me and me alone, not for my parents or my teachers. The satisfaction I got was entirely personal. Some people fear going back to school because they worry that their brains have got rusty. But the joy is that, although some parts have rusted up, your brain has learnt all kinds of other things since you were young. It has learnt to think independently and flexibly and is much better at relating one thing to another. What you lose in the rust department, you gain in the maturity department. In some ways, age is a positive plus. For instance, when you’re older, you get less frustrated. Experience has told you that, if you’re calm and simply do something carefully again and again, eventually you’ll get the hang of it. The confidence you have in other areas – from being able to drive a car, perhaps – means that if you can’t, say, build a chair instantly, you don’t, like a child, want to destroy your first pathetic attempts. Maturity tells you that you will, with application, eventually get there. I hated piano lessons at school, but I was good at music. And coming back to it, with a teacher who could explain why certain exercises were useful and with musical concepts that, at the age of ten, I could never grasp, was magical. Initially, I did feel a bit strange, thumping out a piece that I’d played for my school exams, with just as little comprehension of what the composer intended as I’d had all those years before. But soon, complex emotions that I never knew poured out from my fingers, and suddenly I could understand why practice makes perfect. Question 1: It is implied in paragraph 1 that ______. A. young learners are usually lazy in their class B. teachers should give young learners less homework C. young learners often lack a good motivation for learning D. parents should encourage young learners to study more Question 2: The phrase “For starters” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by “____”. A. For beginners B. First and foremost >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

1


C. At the starting point D. At the beginning Question 3: The writer’s main point in paragraph 2 is to show that as people grow up, __. A. they cannot learn as well as younger learners B. they have a more positive attitude towards learning C. they tend to learn less as they are discouraged D. they get more impatient with their teachers Question 4: In paragraph 3, the word “rusty” means ______. A. not as good as it used to be through lack of practice B. impatient because of having nothing to do C. covered with rust and not as good as it used to be D. staying alive and becoming more active Question 5: The phrase “get there” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to “______”. A. have the things you have long desired B. achieve your aim with hard work C. arrive at an intended place with difficulty D. receive a school or college degree Question 6: It is implied in the last paragraph that when you learn later in life, you ____. A. should expect to take longer to learn than when you were younger B. find that you can recall a lot of things you learnt when younger C. can sometimes understand more than when you were younger D. are not able to concentrate as well as when you were younger Question 7: What is the writer’s main purpose in the passage? A. To show how fast adult learning is. B. To describe adult learning methods. C. To encourage adult learning. D. To explain reasons for learning. 178345 Mark

a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 8: “You should have finished the report by now.” John told his secretary A. John reminded his secretary of finishing the report on time. B. John approached his secretary for not having finished the report. C. John said that his secretary had not finished the report on time. D. John scolded his secretary for not having finished the report. Question 9: The moon doesn’t have the atmosphere, neither does the planet Mars. A. Neither the moon or the planet Mars has the atmosphere. B. Either the moon nor the planet Mars has the atmosphere. C. Neither the moon nor the planet Mars has the atmosphere. D. Either the moon or the planet Mars has the atmosphere. Question 10: It is certain that the suspect committed the crime. A. The suspect might have committed the crime. B. The suspect must have committed the crime. C. Certain committed of the crime was that of the suspect. D. The suspect was certain to commit the crime.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

2


178349 Mark

a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 11: Most of the school-leavers are sanguine about the idea of going to work and earning money. A. fearsome B. expected C. excited D. optimistic Question 12: He had never experienced such discourtesy towards the president as occurred at the annual meeting in May. A. politeness B. rudeness C. encouragement D. measurement 178352 Read the

following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each questions from 13 to 20. Footracing is a popular activity in the United States. It is seen not only as a competitive sport but also as a way to exercise, to enjoy the camaraderie of like-minded people, and to donate money to a good cause. Though serious runners may spend months training 5 to compete, other runners and walkers might not train at all. Those not competing to win might run in an effort to beat their own time or simply to enjoy the fun and exercise. People of all ages, from those of less than one year (who may be pushed in strollers) to those in their eighties, enter into this sport. The races are held on city 10 streets, on college campuses, through parks, and in suburban areas, and they are commonly 5 to 10 kilometers in length. The largest footrace in the world is the 12-kilometer Bay to Breakers race that is held in San Francisco every spring. This race begins 15 on the east side of the city near San Francisco Bay and ends on the west side at the Pacific Ocean. There may be 80,000 or more people running in this race through the streets and hills of San Francisco. In the front are the serious runners who compete to win and who might finish in as little as 34 minutes. Behind them are the thousands 20 who take several hours to finish. In the back of the race are those who dress in costumes and come just for fun. One year there was a group of men who dressed like Elvis Presley, and another group consisted of firefighters who were tied together in a long line and who were carrying a fire hose. There was even a bridal party, in which the 25 bride was dressed in a long white gown and the groom wore a tuxedo. The bride and groom threw flowers to bystanders, and they were actually married at some point along the route. Question 13. The main purpose of this passage is to__________ A. encourage people to exercise B. describe a popular activity C. make fun of runners in costume D. give reasons for the popularity of footraces Question 14. The word "camaraderie" as used in paragraph 1 could be best replaced by which of the following? A. games B. companionship C. jokes D. views Question 15. The phrase "to a good cause" in paragraph 1 could be best replaced by which of the following? A. for an award B. to reward the winner C. for a good purpose D. to protect a wise investment Question 16. The highlighted word "those" in the second paragraph refers to which of the following? A. racers B. sports organizers C. babies D. elderly people Question 17. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in this passage? A. Some runners looked like Elvis Presley. B. Some runners were ready to put out a fire. C. Some runners were participating in a wedding. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

3


D. Some runners serious about winning. Question 18. Which of the following is NOT implied by the author? A. Footraces appeal to a variety of people. B. Walkers can compete for prizes. C. Entering is a good way to give support to an organization. D. Running is a good way to strengthen the heart. Question 19. The word "costumes" as used in paragraph 2 most likely refers to_______ . A. cloaks B. uniforms C. outfits D. suits Question 20. The word "bystanders" as used in paragraph 2 most likely refers to which of the following? A. walkers B. participants C. spectators D. judges 178361 Mark

a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the offer three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 21. A. phase B. grapefruit C. maze D. preface Question 22. A. worked B. caused D. forced D. stopped Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phases that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 23 to 27. Women nowadays have more advantages than those in the past. For example, our great grandmothers were not allowed to go to school or to work to earn their own living. (23) ______, they had to depend on their husbands financially. Modern women, on the contrary, can get good education, have their own careers, and (24) ______ their interests. They can even take good positions in politics if they are competent (25) ______ it. However, women living in our modern society have their (26) ______ too. Today women work harder than their great grandmothers so that they can gain the (27) ______ between working life and family life. 178364

Question 23. A. Question 24. A. Question 25. A. Question 26. A. Question 27. A.

Therefore pursue to obstacles equality

B. B. B. B. B.

However support at disputes stables

C. As a result C. promote C. with C. profits C. balance

D. D. D. D. D.

Although stimulate of problems steadiness

178370 Mark

a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 28. Cancer is becoming one of common diseases. A. usual B. rare C. ordinary D. universal Question 29. Digital watches that display time electrically are swiftly replacing analog watches. A. slowly B. eventually C. quickly D. rapidly 178373 Mark

a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 30. By the end of next month, we ___ this assignment. A. will finish B. will be finish C. will have finished D. have finished Question 31. If you hadn’t stayed up so late last night, you ___ sleepy now. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

4


ro

up

s/

Ta

iL

ie

uO

nT

hi D

ai H

oc

01

A. wouldn’t have felt B. wouldn’t fall C. wouldn’t fell D. wouldn’t have fallen Question 32. The price of fruit has increased recently, ____ the price of vegetables has gone down. A. whereas B. whether C. when D. otherwise Question 33. “Those students study a lot” “Yes, ___ students are very serious”. A. almost of B. almost C. most of D. most Question 34. I love this painting of an old man. He has such a beautiful ____ smile. A. childlike B. childish C. childless D. childhood Question 35. ___ anyone call, please tell them I’m busy. A. Would B. If C. Should D. Whether Question 36. It is the policy of the company to ____ all interviews for new recruits with a member of the trade union present. A. control B. conduct C. convene D. confirm Question 37. Why don’t you both come ___ for dinner on Thursday? Kate and Bill are coming. A. round B. in C. past D. through Question 38. He’s very sensitive, so you ____ better be careful what you say. A. had B. must C. would D. should Question 39. “What was your advice to Mark?”. “Well, I recommended that he ____” A. studying B. studies C. study D. will study Question 40. I must take this watch to be repaired. It ___ over 20 minutes a day. A. progresses B. accelerates C. gains D. increases Question 41. “Where is the couch?” I had Tim ___ it to the living room”. A. take B. to take C. taken D. talking

a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair sentences in the following questions. Question 42. He was suspected to have stolen credit cards. The police have investigated him for days. A. He has been investigated for days, suspected to have stolen credit cards. B. Suspecting to have stolen credit cards, he has been investigated for days. C. Having suspected to have stolen credit card, he has been investigated for days. D. Suspected to have stolen credit cards, he has been investigated for days. Question 43. Transportation has been made much easier thanks to the invention of cars. However, cars are the greatest contributor of air pollution. A. The invention of cars has made transportation much easier, but cars are among the greatest contributors air pollution. B. Although the invention of cars has made transportation much easier, people use the cars to contribute to the pollution of air. C. Although the invention of cars has made transportation much easier, cars are the greatest contributor of air pollution. D. However easier the invention of cars has made transportation, it is cars that are among the greatest contributors of air pollution.

w

w

w

.fa

ce

bo ok .

co m

/g

178386 Mark

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

5


178389 Mark

a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each the following exchanges. Question 44. “Excuse me, is anybody sitting here?”-“______”. A. No, thanks B. Yes, I am so glad C. Sorry, the seat is taken D. Yes, yes. You can sit here Question 45. “How can this dress be so expensive?”- “______”. A. Yes, it’s the most expensive B. What an expensive dress! C. You’re paying for the brand D. That’s a good idea 178392 Mark

a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose main stress differs from the offer three of the following questions. Question 46. A. master B. report C. foreign D. private Question 47. A. exhaustion B. bewilder C. aerobics D. magazine 178396 Mark

a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 48. Not until he got home he realized he had to give her the present A B C D Question 49. Justice is often personified as a blindfolded woman to hold a pair of scales. A B C D Question 50. A five-thousand-dollars reward was offered for the capture of the escaped criminals. A B C D

.............................THE END.............................

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

6


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Tuyensinh247.com Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6 Question 7 Question 8 Question 9 Question 10

C B B A B B C D C B

Question Question Question Question Question Question Question Question Question Question

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

D B B B C C B D B C

Question Question Question Question Question Question Question Question Question Question

21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

D B A A B D C B A C

Question Question Question Question Question Question Question Question Question Question

31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

C A D A C B A A C C

Question Question Question Question Question Question Question Question Question Question

41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

A D C C C B D B C B

Question 1. C Đoạn 1 ngụ ý rằng A.Những người học trẻ tuổi thường lười biếng trong lớp. B. giáo viên nên cho những người học trẻ ít bài tập về nhà hơn C. Những người học trẻ thường thiếu động lực học tốt. D. phụ huynh nên khuyến khích những người học trẻ học nhiều hơn Dẫn chứng: University students frequently do the minimum of work because they’re crazy about a good social life instead. Children often scream before their piano practice because it’s so boring. They have to be given gold stars and medals to be persuaded to swim, or have to be bribed to take exams. But the story is different when you’re older. =>Chọn C Question 2. B Cụm từ “ For starters ” ở đoạn 2 có thể được thay thế tốt nhất bởi A.Đối với những người mới bắt đầu B. Đầu tiên và quan trọng nhất C. Ở thời điểm bắt đầu D. Lúc đầu Dẫn chứng: For starters, I was paying, so there was no reason to be late – I was the one frowning and drumming my fingers if the tutor was late, not the other way round. [ Điều đầu tiên và quan trọng nhất là , tôi đóng học phí vì vậy không có lý do gì để đến trến – tôi là người cau mày và gõ những ngón tay nếu gia sư đến muộn, không phải theo một cách khác.] =>Chọn B Question 3. B >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

7


Nội dung chính của tác giả ở đoạn 2 là để cho thấy rằng khi con người trưởng thành A.họ không thể học nhiều như những người trẻ. B. họ có thái độ tích cực hơn đối với việc học C. họ có xu hướng học ít hơn vì họ chán nản D. họ ít kiên nhẫn hơn với giáo viên của mình Dẫn chứng: At 30, I went to a college and did courses in History and English. It was an amazing experience. For starters, I was paying, so there was no reason to be late – I was the one frowning and drumming my fingers if the tutor was late, not the other way round. Indeed, if I could persuade him to linger for an extra five minutes, it was a bonus, not a nuisance. I wasn’t frightened to ask questions, and homework was a pleasure not a pain. When I passed an exam, I had passed it for me and me alone, not for my parents or my teachers. The satisfaction I got was entirely personal. =>Chọn B Question 4. A Ở đoạn 3 từ “rusty “ [ rò rỉ/ gỉ sét] có nghĩa là A.Không giỏi như trước đây do thiếu luyện tập B. thiếu kiến nhẫn vì không có gì để làm C. được bao phủ bởi gỉ và không tốt như nó đã từng D. vẫn sống động và trở nên năng động hơn Dẫn chứng: Some people fear going back to school because they worry that their brains have got rusty. [ Một số người sợ quay lại trương học vì họ lo lắng rằng não của họ đã bị rò rỉ (lãng quên những kiến thức đã từng học trước đây)] =>Chọn A Question 5. B Cụm từ “get there” ở đoạn 4 gần nghĩa nhất với A.có được những thứ bạn đã khao khát từ lâu B. đạt được mục đích bằng cách làm việc chăm chỉ C. đến một nơi đã định trước với những khó khăn D. nhận bắng cấp chứng chỉ học tập/ đại học Dẫn chứng: Maturity tells you that you will, with application, eventually get there. [ Sự trưởng thành cho bạn biết rằng bạn sẽ làm được với văn bằng, cuối cùng bạn cũng đạt được nó.] =>Chọn B Question 6. B Đoạn văn cuối ngụ ý rằng khi bạn học muộn hơn trong đời, bạn >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

8


A.nên mong đợi sẽ mất nhiều thời gian hơn so với lúc bạn còn trẻ hơn. B.cảm thấy rằng bạn có thể gợi nhớ lại nhiều điều bạn đã học khi còn trẻ C. thỉnh thoảng bạn có thể hiểu nhiều hơn lúc còn trẻ D. không thể tập trung tốt như khi còn trẻ Dẫn chứng: Initially, I did feel a bit strange, thumping out a piece that I’d played for my school exams, with just as little comprehension of what the composer intended as I’d had all those years before. But soon, complex emotions that I never knew poured out from my fingers, and suddenly I could understand why practice makes perfect =>Chọn B Question 7. C Mục đích chính của tác giả trong bài đọc là gì? A.để cho thấy người lớn học nhanh như thế nào B. để mô tả phương pháp học của người lớn C. để khuyến khích người lớn học D. để giải thích những lý do của việc học =>Chọn C Question 8: D John bảo thư ký : “ Đáng lẽ ra cô nên hoàn thành bản báo cáo này trước bây giờ.” A.John nhắc nhở thư ký về việc hoàn thành báo cáo đúng giờ. => sai nghĩa B. John tiếp cận thư ký vì chưa hoàn thành báo cáo. C. John nói rằng cô thư ý đã không hoàn thành báo cáo đúng giờ. D. John trách mắng cô thư ký về việc không hoàn thành báo cáo đúng giờ. Cấu trúc: remind sb of Ving/ noun [ nhắc nhở ai về việc gi] scold sb for Ving [ la mắng ai về việc gì ] =>Chọn D Question 9: C Mặt trăng không có không khí, hành tinh sao hỏa cũng không có không khí. A.sai ngữ pháp vì cấu trúc: neither ...nor.. [ không...cũng không....] B. sai ngữ pháp: either...or...[ hoặc là...hoặc....] C.Cấu trúc: neither...nor...[ không cũng không] Không mặt trăng cũng không hành tinh sao hỏa có không khí. D.Hoặc là mặt trăng hoặc là hành tinh sao hỏa có không khí. =>sai nghĩa =>Chọn C >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

9


Question 10. B Chắc chắn rằng kẻ tình nghi đã thừa nhận tội. A.Kẻ tình nghi đáng lẽ đã có thể thừa nhận tội. B. Kẻ tình chắc có lẽ đã thừa nhận tội. Cấu trúc: must have Ved [ chắc có lẽ đã làm gì đó trong quá khứ ] C. Câu C sai ngữ pháp vì trước động từ thường committed phải là trạng từ certainly. D. Kẻ tình nghi chắc chắn thừa nhận tội. =>Không chọn D vì đề bài dùng “is certain” và “committed” nên viết lại phải là The suspect is certain to have committed the crime. =>Chọn B Question 11. D Sanguine: lạc quan Fearsome: đáng sợ Expected:được mong đợi Excited:thích thú Optimistic: lạc quan Câu này dịch như sau: Hầu hết những người ra trường rất lạc quan về ý nghĩ đi làm và kiểm tiền. =>Sanguine = Optimistic =>Chọn D Question 12. B discourtesy : mất lịch sự politeness: sự lịch sự rudeness: sự thô lỗ measurement: sự đo lường

oc

=>discourtesy = rudeness

01

encouragement: sự khuyến khích

H

Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy chưa bao giờ trải nghiệm sự bất lịch sự như vậy đối với ngài chủ tịch như đã xảy

=>Chọn B

D ai

ra tại cuộc họp hằng năm vào tháng 5.

hi

Question 13. B

nT

Mục đích chính của bài đọc là để

O

A. khuyến khích mọi người tập thể dục B. mô tả một hoạt động phổ biến >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

10


C.tạo niềm vui cho những người chạy bộ trong trang phục D. đưa ra lý do cho sự nổi tiếng của các cuộc thi chạy =>Chọn B Question 14. B Từ “camaraderie”[ tình bạn thân thiết] được sử dụng ở đoạn 1 có thể được thay thế tốt nhất bởi từ nào sau đây? A.các trò chơi B. tình bằng hữu C. những câu chuyện đùa D. cách nhìn Dẫn chứng: It is seen not only as a competitive sport but also as a way to exercise, to enjoy the camaraderie of like-minded people, and to donate money to a good cause. =>Chọn B Question 15. C Cụm từ “ to a good cause” ở đoạn 1 có thể được thay thế bởi cụm từ nào sau đây? A.cho một phần thưởng B. trao tặng cho người chiến thắng C. vì mục đích tốt đẹp D. bảo vệ sự thông minh trong đầu tư Dẫn chứng: It is seen not only as a competitive sport but also as a way to exercise, to enjoy the camaraderie of like-minded people, and to donate money to a good cause. [ Nó được xem như là không những một môn thể thao cạnh tranh mà còn là một cách tốt để tập luyện, để tận hưởng tình bằng hữu của những người cùng ý tưởng, và để quyên góp tiền vì mục đích cao đẹp.] =>Chọn C Question 16. C Từ được làm nổi bật “ those” ở đo 2 ám chỉ đến cái nào sau đây? A.những người tham gia cuộc đua B.ban tổ chức môn thể thao C. những đứa trẻ D. những người già Dẫn chứng: People of all ages, from those of less than one year (who may be pushed in strollers) to those in their eighties, enter into this sport. =>Chọn C Question 17. B >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

11


Ý nào sau đây không được đề cập trong bài đọc? A.Một số vận động viên chạy trông giống như Elvis Presley. B. Một số vận động viên chạy sẵn sàng dập tắt lửa. C. Một số vận động viên chạy đang tham gia vào tiệc cưới. D. . Một số vận động viên chạy xem trọng việc giành chiến thắng. Dẫn chứng: One year there was a group of men who dressed like Elvis Presley, and another group consisted of firefighters who were tied together in a long line and who were carrying a fire hose. There was even a bridal party, in which the 25 bride was dressed in a long white gown and the groom wore a tuxedo. In the front are the serious runners who compete to win and who might finish in as little as 34 minutes. =>Chọn B Question 18. D Ý nào sau đây không được ngụ ý bởi tác giả? A.Cuộc thi chạy thu hút nhiều người. B. Những người đi bộ có thể tranh tài giành giải thưởng C. Tham gia là cách tốt để hỗ trợ một tổ chức. D. Chạy bộ là cách tốt để tim khỏe. Dẫn chứng: Footracing is a popular activity in the United States. => loại A Though serious runners may spend months training 5 to compete, other runners and walkers might not train at all. => loại B ...and to donate money to a good cause. =>loại C =>Chọn D Question 19. B T “ costumes” [ trang phục] được sử dụng ở đoạn 2 có vẻ ám chỉ đến cloaks : áo choàng uniforms : đồng phục outfits : áo khoác ngoài suits: bộ vest công sở Dẫn chứng: In the back of the race are those who dress in costumes and come just for fun. [ Phía sau cuộc đua là những người mặc đồng phục và đến chỉ vì niềm vui. =>Chọn B Question 20. C Từ “ bystanders” [ khán giả ] được sử dụng ở đoạn 2 có thể ám chỉ đến từ nào? >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

12


Walkers: những người đi bộ Participants: những người tham gia spectators : khán giả judges: ban giám khảo Dẫn chứng: The bride and groom threw flowers to bystanders, and they were actually married at some point along the route. =>Chọn C Question 21. D phase /feɪz/ grapefruit /ˈɡreɪpfruːt/ maze /meɪz/ preface /ˈprefəs/ Câu D phát âm là /ə/ còn lại phát âm là /eɪ/ =>Chọn D Question 22. B Worked /wɜːkt/ Caused /kɔːzd/ Forced /fɔːst/ Stopped /stɒpt/ Cách phát âm “-ed” -

Những động từ tận cùng là s,ch,x,sh,k,c,ph,p,f => /t/

-

Những động từ tận cùng là t,d => /id/

-

Những động từ còn lại => /d/

“-ed” trong câu B phát âm là /d/ còn lại phát âm là /t/ =>Chọn B Question 23. A Therefore: vì vậy; sau therefore có dấu phẩy However: tuy nhiên; Therefore: vì vậy; sau therefore có dấu phẩy As a result : kết quả là Although: mặc dù

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

13


Women nowadays have more advantages than those in the past. For example, our great grandmothers were not allowed to go to school or to work to earn their own living. (23) ______, they had to depend on their husbands financially. [Ngày nay phụ nữ có nhiều thuận lơi hơn so với phụ nữ trong quá khứ. Ví dụ những bà cố của chúng ta không được phép đi học hay đi làm để kiếm sống. Vì vậy, họ phải phụ thuộc tài chính vào chồng.] =>Chọn A Question 24: A pursue : theo đuổi support : ủng hộ / hỗ trợ promote : tăng cường/ khuyến mãi stimulate: kích thích/ khuấy động Modern women, on the contrary, can get good education, have their own careers, and (24) ______ their interests. [ Phụ nữ hiện đại, ngược lại, có thể được học vấn tốt, có sự nghiệp riêng và theo đuổi những những mình yêu thích.] =>Chọn A Question 25. B Cụm tính từ: competent at [ có năng lực/giỏi về] They can even take good positions in politics if they are competent (25) ______ it. [Họ thậm chí có thể đảm nhận vị trí tốt trong chính trị nếu họ giỏi về nó.] =>Chọn B Question 26. D obstacles : khó khăn, cản trở disputes : tranh cãi profits : lợi nhuận problems: vấn đề However, women living in our modern society have their (26) ______ too. [ Tuy nhiên, phụ nữ sống trong xã hội hiện đại cũng có những vấn đề.] =>Chọn D Question 27. C equality : chất lượng stables : sự ổn định balance : sự cân bằng >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

14


steadiness: sự vững vàng Today women work harder than their great grandmothers so that they can gain the (27) ______ between working life and family life. [ Ngày nay phụ nữ làm việc vất vả hơn bà cố của chúng ta để mà họ có thể đạt được sự cân bằng giữa công việc và gia đình.] =>Chọn C Question 28. B common : phổ biến usual: thông thường rare: khan hiếm ordinary: bình thường universal: thuộc về vũ trụ Câu này dịch như sau: Bệnh ung thư lad một trong những căn bệnh phổ biến. =>common >< rare =>CHọn B Question 29. A swiftly : một cách nhanh chóng slowly: chậm chạp eventually: cuối cùng quickly = rapidly: nhanh chóng swiftly >< slowly =>Chọn A Question 30. C Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì tương lai hoàn thành: by + trạng từ chỉ tương lai [ by the end of next month: trước cuối tháng tới] Công thức thì tương lai hoàn thành: S + will have Ved. Câu này dịch như sau: Trước cuối tháng tới, chúng tôi sẽ hoàn thành xong bài tập này. =>Chọn C Question 31. C Câu điều kiền hỗn hợp loại 3 và 2 do có last night trong mệnh đề if và now trong mệnh đề chính. Công thức: If S + had Ved/ V3, S + would + Vo Câu này dịch như sau: Nếu tối qua bạn không thức quá khuyên, bây giờ bạn sẽ không buồn ngủ. =>Chọn C >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

15


Question 32. A Whereas: trong khi đó Whether: liệu có hay không When: khi Otherwise: ngược lại; otherwise đứng ở đầu câu hoặc sau dấu chấm phẩy và sau otherwise phải có dấu phẩy. Câu này dịch như sau: Gần đây giá trái cây tăng, trong khi đó giá rau củ lại giảm. =>Chọn A Question 33. D Almost (adv): gần như hầu như Most of + the/ this/that/these/ those/ tính từ sở hữu + danh từ Most + danh từ: hầu hết, đa số Câu này dịch như sau: “ Các em học sinh kia học nhiều quá.”

“ Vâng, đa số học sinh rất nghiêm túc.”

=>Chọn D Question 34. A Childlike (a): trông như trẻ con Childish (a): tính tình trẻ con Childless (a) : vô sinh Childhood (a) : Trước danh từ “ smile” [ nụ cưởi] cần tính từ => loại D Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi thích bức tranh này của một cụ ông. Ông ấy có nụ cười đẹp như trẻ thơ. =>Chọn A Question 35. C Cấu trúc đảo ngữ - rút gọn câu điều kiện loại 1: Should + S + Vo = If + S + hiện tại đơn, S +will/ can Vo hoặc câu mệnh lệnh (Vo) Câu này dịch như sau: Nếu có bất cứ ai gọi, làm ơn hãy nói với họ rằng tôi bận. =>Chọn C Question 36. B Control: kiểm soát Conduct: tiến hành Convene: triệu tập Confirm: xác nhận Câu này dịch như sau: Đó là chính sách cuat công ty tiến hành phỏng vấn tuyển nhân viên mới với một thành viên của hội thương mại hiện tại. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

16


=>Chọn B Question 37. A Come round = to come to a place, especially somebody’s house, to visit for a short time: ghé sang chơi Come in: mời vào Come through = to arrive by telephone, radio, etc. or through an official organization: truyền đến Câu này dịch như sau: Tại sao cả hai bạn không ghé qua ăn tối vào thứ năm? Kate và Bill cũng sẽ đến nữa? =>Chọn A Question 38. A Cấu trúc: had better = ought to = should + Vo [ nên] Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy rất nhạy cảm, vì vậy bạn nên cản thận điều bạn nới. =>Chọn A Question 39. C Cấu trúc: S1 recommend that S2 + Vo [ đề nghị ai đó làm gì ] Câu này dịch như sau: “ Lời khuyên của bạn dành cho Mark là gì?” “À, mình đề nghị anh ấy nên học tập.” =>Chọn C Question 40. C Progresses: tiến triển Accelerates: tăng tốc Gains = go too fast: chạy sớm/ chạy trước Increases: tăng Câu này dịch như sau: Mình phải mang chiếc đồng hồ này đi sửa. Nó chạy nhanh hơn 20 phút mỗi ngày. =>Chọn C Question 41. A Cấu trúc nhờ ai đó làm việc gì: S + have + tân ngữ chỉ người + Vo Câu này dịch như sau:” Chiếc ghế bành đâu rồi?” “ Mình đã nhờ Tim mang nó vào phòng khách rồi.” =>Chọn A Question 42. D Anh ấy bị nghi ngờ đã ăn cắp thẻ tín dụng. Cảnh sát điều tra anh ấy nhiều ngày nay. A.Anh ấy bị điều tra nhiều ngày nay, bị nghi ngờ ăn cắp thẻ tín dụng. B. Câu B sai ng pháp vì khi rút gọn hai mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ, mệnh đề được rút gọn mang nghĩa bị động thì phải dùng Ved C.Câu C sai tương tự câu B cũng phải dùng Ved [ susppected] >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

17


D. Bị hoài nghi ăn cắp thẻ tín dụng, anh ấy bị điều tra nhiều ngày nay. Rút gọn hai mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ. Mệnh đề được rút gọn mang nghĩa bị động nên dùng Ved [ Suspected] =>Chọn D Question 43. C Giao thông vận tải trở nên dễ dàng hơn nhờ vào phát minh ô tô. Tuy nhiên, ô tô là nguyên nhân gây ô nhiễm không khí lớn nhất. A.Việc phát minh ra ô tô làm cho giao thông vận tải dễ hơn nhiều, nhưng ô tô làm một trong những yếu tố gây ô nhiễm không khí lớn nhất. => lệch nghĩa => loại B. Mặc dù phát minh ra ô tô làm cho giao thông vận tải dễ hơn nhiều, nhưng mọi người sử dụng ô tô để góp phần vào ô nhiễm không khí. => sai nghĩa => loại C. Mặc dù phát minh ra ô tô làm cho giao thông vận tải dễ hơn nhiều, nhưng ô tô là yếu tố gây ô nhiễm không khí lớn nhất. D. Cho dù sự phát minh ra ô tô có làm cho giao thông vận tải dễ dàng hơn thế nào đi nữa, nó chính là ô tô là một trong những yếu tố lớn nhất gây ô nhiễm không khí. => lệch nghĩa => loại =>Chọn C Question 44. C “Xin lỗi, có ai ngồi ở đây không?” A.Không, cảm ơn. B. Vâng, tôi rất vui lòng. C. Xin lỗi, chỗ này có người ngồi rồi. D. Có, có. Bạn có thể ngồi đây. =>Chọn C Question 45. C “Sao chiếc váy này có thể đắt như thế được?” A.Vâng, nó là cái đắt nhất. B.Thật là một chiếc váy đắt tiền. C. Tiền nào của nấy./ Hàng hiệu nên thế. D. Ý kiến hay đó. =>Chọn C Question 46. B Master /ˈmæstər/ Report /rɪˈpɔːt/ Foreign /ˈfɒrən/ >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

18


Private/ˈpraɪvət/ Câu B trọng âm 2 còn lại trọng âm 1 =>Chọn B Question 47. D Exhaustion /ɪɡˈzɔːstʃən/ Bewilder /bɪˈwɪldər/ Aerobics /eəˈrəʊbɪks/ Magazine /ˌmæɡəˈziːn/ Câu D trọng âm 3 còn lại trọng âm 2 =>Chọn D Question 48. B He realized => did he realize Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với not until: Not until S + V / trạng từ chỉ thời gian + trợ động từ + S + động từ chính. Câu này dịch như sau: Mãi cho đến khi anh ấy về đến nhà anh ấy mới nhận ra rằng phải tặng cho cô ấy món quà. =>Chọn B Question 49. C To hold => holding vì rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ mang nghĩa chủ động. Justice is often personified as a blindfolded woman who holds a pair of scales. Câu này dịch như sau: Sự công bằng thường được nhân cách hóa như một người phụ nữ bị bịt mắt cầm chiếc cân công lý. =>Chọn C Question 50. B Dollars => dollar Cách thành lập cụm danh từ: a/an + số lượng – danh từ nguyên thể + danh từ chính Câu này dịch như sau: Giải thưởng trị giá 5000 đô la được trao cho những người bắt giữ được những con thú đã trốn thoát. =>Chọn B

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

19


BỘ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO TRƯỜNG ĐẠI HỌC SƯ PHẠM HÀ NỘI TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN (Đề thi có 06 trang)

KỲ THI CHUẨN BỊ CHO KÌ THI THPT QUỐC GIA Tháng 03/2017 Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Mã đề thi: 331

Họ và tên thí sinh: ………………………………… Số báo danh: ………………………………………. (178402) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. allow B. south C. double D. town Question 2: A. receives B. advantages C. brushes D. matches (178405) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. psychology B. considerate C. enthusiasm D. economic Question 4: A. career B. submit C. amount D. private (178408) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 5: While this is not the most popular course offered at the university, just like many others classes that have low attendence in spite of their importance, at least several classes are always available. A. offered B. others C. have D. importance Question 6: The news of the decision to invade with armed forces were not well received by the citizens. A. The B. to C. were D. received Question 7: Had the committee members considered the alternatives more carefully, they would have realized that the second was better as the first. A. Had the committee members B. more carefully C. second was D. as the first (178412) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 8: I couldn’t believe it when Sylvin turned up at the same _____ hat that she wore last time. A. horrible wide yellow B. wide horrible yellow C. wide yellow horrible D. horrible yellow wide Question 9: Hardly _____ the office when he realized that he had forgotten his wallet. A. he had entered B. had entered C. entered D. had he entered Question 10: The professor instructed the students _____ the essay without prepairing an outline first. A. to not write B. not to write C. do not write D. to no write >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

1


Question 11: It was not until the students were seated _____ the proctor realized that he had the wrong test booklets. A. that B. when C. as soon as D. and Question 12: To master the art of fiction writing _____ discipline and practice, as well as studying the works of other great authors. A. require B. requires C. requiring D. that requires Question 13: As a result of the additional rain with so much flooding already having occurred, residents were seeking shelter _____ than in previous years. A. in more numbers B. more numerously C. greater in numbers D. in greater numbers Question 14: Whereas many people visit Internet sites where products are sold, a greater number of them still hesitate _____ purchases online. A. actuallt to make B. actually making C. to actually make D. making actual Question 15: _____ she’s got a job that she likes, she’s a lot happier. A. Since when B. Just as C. Now that D. Just now Question 16: She’s more interested in job _____ than in making a lot of money. A. contentment B. satisfaction C. enjoyment D. pleasure Question 17: Michael put his mistake _____ to lack of concentration. A. down B. over C. through D. up Question 18: The manager _____ the men to return to work immediately. A. insisted B. suggested C. demanded D. ordered Question 19: It’s a pity you missed the party. If you _____, you _____ my friends from Hungary. A. would have come; had met B. came; would meet C. had come; would meet D. had come; would have met (178425) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. Question 20: - Hello, Elena. What are you looking for? - ________. A. I need some information for a sports project B. I can’t find anything C. I’m sorry. I can’t D. No, I’m just looking. Question 21: - I can’t stop worrying about my exam tomorrow. -________. A. That’s all right. Never mind. B.I’m sure you’ll do well. C. Ok. It doesn’t matter. D. Of course. So am I (178428) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word (s) in each of the following questions. Question 22: There are substantial differences between two groups. A. slight B. considerable C. effective D. inconsiderable Question 23: The existing law there is not entirely satisfactory. A. pleasant B. satisfying C. effective D. acceptable

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

2


(178431) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 24: New materials for gauze that doesn’t adhere to a wound have recently been developed. A. stick to B. allow C. come off D. infect Question 25: It seemed incredible that she had been there a week already. A. believable B. clear C. imaginable D. unimaginative (178434) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 26: The man was not able to take part in the expedition because of his age. A. His age hardly prevented from taking part in the expedition B. The man was old enough to take part in the expedition C. The man was too old to take part in the expedition D. Taking part in the expedition was what the man was able to do Question 27: There is a rumour that the chairman was planning to retire early at the time. A. People rumoured that the chairman planned to retire early. B. The chairman is rumoured that he was planning to retire early at the time. C. The chairman is rumoured to have been planning to retire early at the time. D. It is rumoured that retiring early was what the chairman had planned at the time Question 28: We offer good-quality products and we will have many customers. A. The more products we offer, the more customers we will have. B. We offer more good-quality products and will have many customers. C. The better-quality products we offer, the more customers we will have. D. The more customers we will have, the better products we offer. (178438) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29: A man answered the phone. He said Tom was out. A. A man who said Tom was out answered the phone B. The man who answered the phone said Tom was out C. The man answered the phone who said Tom was out D. Tom is said to be out by a man who answered the phone Question 30: “Look where you are going,” she said to me, “the road is full of holes and very badly lit.” A. She said to me to look where you were going, and the road was full of holes and very badly lit. B. She asked me to look where she was going as the road was full of holes and very badly lit. C. She told me to look where I was going as the road is full of holes and very badly lit. D. She told me to look where I was going as the road was full of holes and very badly lit. (178441) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. Lunch is for sharing Mimi Ito carefully puts together her children's packed lunches each morning. She then photographs them on her cameraphone and (31)_______ the pictures on her online blog. In this way, Mimi is able to keep a record of >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

3


meals that she is proud of, and hungry websurfers get the chance to look at her mouth-watering creations. For these are no ordinary lunches, Mimi prepares what are (32)_______ as bento meals for her children. A bento is a single-portion Japanese takeaway meal that traditionally consists of rice, fish or meat, with vegetables on the side. In Japan, they are normally served in distinctive trays divided into sections for the different parts of the meal. Mimi thinks that children in (33)_______ enjoy having small compartments with little bits of food that are (34)_______ to their small appetites. However, if we think of the excitement that many of us feel when our airline meal arrives, it's easy to understand the fascination. Mimi was born in Japan and currently lives in the USA. She is fairly health (35)_______, but believes that having wide tastes and finding pleasure in food is important. She thinks that it's possible to focus on that whilst at the same time also eating healthily. Question 31: A.mails B.sends C.posts D.delivers Question 32: A.titled B.called C.named D.known Question 33: A.specific B.particular C.special D.precise Question 34: A.suited B.fitted C.created D.designed Question 35: A. sensible B. conscious C. knowledgeable D. informed (178447) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 43 On the tiny island of Flores, east of Bali and midway between Asia and Australia, the scientists have discovered the remains of a small, hobbit-like species of humans. These people grew no larger than the modern three-yearold child. They lived about 18,000 years ago and are completely different species of human. This discovery has taught scientists a lot about the human species. This remarkable discovery shows that the human species is more varied and flexible in its ability to adapt than previously thought. These hobbit-like people join a short list of other type of human that lived with modern humans. The researchers believe that these hobbits evolved from a normal size, human population that reached Flores around 840,000 years ago. One likely explanation is that, over thousands of years, the species became smaller because the environmental conditions favored a smaller body size. The dwarfing of mammals on islands occurs frequently. Islands limit food supply and predators and species compete for the same environmental space. Survival would depend on minimizing energy requirements. Question 36: Which is the main topic of this passage? A. the discovery of a hobbit-like species of human and its significance. B. the reasons for the dwarfing of mammals C. detailed information about the features of a different species of human D. a fictitious character in world history Question 37: What makes this discovery so significant? A. It shows that hobbits may have existed. B. It shows that humans can change a great deal according to the demands of the environment. C. It shows that humans do not need a lot of different foods. D. This shows that small islands are good place for smaller species Question 38: The word “remains” in the passage is closest in meaning to A. fossils B. pictures C. descendants D. records Question 39: Which of the following best favors a smaller body size? >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

4


A. a small, isolated area where there is a limited food supply B. a mainland where there is a little competition for survival C. an environment where there are many predators D. an island that has a large and varied food supply Question 40: According to the passage, all of the following can dwarf a species of animal or human except A. limited land B. little food C. few predators D. a deeply forested area with little sunshine Question 41: Which of the following is true of the newly discovered species? A. They are the only human species to live with modern man. B. They were only as intelligent as a three-year-old child. C. They moved from island to island. D. They needed less food than modern human. Question 42: We learn from the passage that dwarfing has occurred A. on every continent B. on other islands as well C. only on the island discussed in the passage D. none of the above Question 43: According to the passage, why does a smaller size help species survive under certain condition? A. It allows them to consume less food. B. It makes them more difficult for predators to see. C. It allows them to move more quickly. D. All of the above (178456) Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 44 to 50 Scientists have experimented with a new procedure for alleviating the damage caused by strokes. Strokes are frequently caused by a blood clot lodging in the tree of arteries in the head, choking the flow of blood. Some brain cells die as a direct result of the stroke, but others also die over several hours because the proteins spilling out of the first cells that die trigger a chemical chain reaction that kills the neighboring cells. The current method of reducing the amount of damage is to give a clot dissolver, known as TPA, as soon as possible. But generally TPA is not given to the patient until he or she reaches the hospital, and it still does not immediately stop the damage. The new technology, still in the research stage, involves chilling the area or the entire patient. It is already known that when an organ is cooled, damage is slowed. This is why sometimes a person who has fallen into an icy pond is not significantly harmed after being warmed up again. The biggest issue is the method of cooling. It is not feasible to chill the head alone. Doctors have chilled the entire body by wrapping the patient in cold materials, but extreme shivering was a problem. The new idea is to cool the patient from the inside out. Several companies are studying the use of cold-tipped catheters, inserted into the artery in the groin and threaded up to the inferior vena cava, which is a large vein that supplies blood to the abdomen. The catheter is expected to cool the blood that flows over it, thus allowing cooler blood to reach the area of the stroke damage. It is not expected that the cooling will be substantial, but even a slight decrease in temperature is thought to be helpful. In effect, the patient is given a kind of forced hypothermia. And doctors believe it is important to keep the patient awake so that they can converse with the patient in order to ascertain mental condition.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

5


Studies continue to determine the most effective and least damaging means of cooling the patient in order to reduce this damage. Question 44: The word “alleviating” in the first sentence is closest in meaning to A. reducing. B. devastating. C. causing. D. increasing. Question 45: According to the passage, the method of chilling from the inside out is being considered for all of the following reasons except A. it is not possible to chill the head alone. B. chilling from the inside out avoids shaking. C. cold dissolves blood clots. D. drugs are not helpful in stopping the chain reaction. Question 46: According to the passage, what causes a stroke? A. A blood clot sticking in an area of the brain B. Low blood flow C. Hot blood D. A patient choking on food Question 47: According to the passage, all of the following are true except that A. some cells die immediately when a person has a stroke, and others die later. B. cells die only as a direct result of the stroke. C. the protein from dead cells kills other cells. D. TPA is effective in removing blood clots. Question 48: What is the passage mainly about? A. Causes and effects of strokes B. New pharmaceutical methods for reducing stroke damage that are being researched C. A new method of cooling the body to reduce stroke damage that is being researched D. The dangers of cooling the body Question 49: The author describes a person falling into cold water in order to A. evoke sympathy. B. show that cooling a body does not necessarily harm it. C. show how one who falls into cold water could also benefit from the internal chilling research. D. describe the warming process. Question 50: According to the passage, doctors prefer to keep the patient awake in order to A. monitor vital signs with equipment. B. watch the patient. C. talk to the patient. D. find out if the procedure is painful. .........................THE END.........................

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

6


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

C A D D B C D A D B

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Tuyensinh247.com A 21 B 31 C 41 B 22 B 32 D 42 D 23 D 33 B 43 C 24 C 34 A 44 C 25 A 35 B 45 B 26 C 36 A 46 A 27 C 37 B 47 D 28 C 38 A 48 D 29 B 39 A 49 A 30 D 40 D 50

D B A A C A B C B C

1 C Phần C được phát âm là /ʌ/, các phần còn lại là /aʊ/ allow /ə'laʊ/ south /saʊθ/ double /'dʌbl/ town /taʊn/ 2 A Phần A được phát âm là /z/, các phần còn lại là /iz/ Có 3 cách phát âm phụ âm cuối “s” / “es” như sau: - /s/:Khi từ có tận cùng là các phụ âm vô thanh /f/, /t/, /k/, /p/ , /ð/ - /iz/:Khi từ có tận cùng là các âm /s/, /z/, /∫/, /t∫/, /ʒ/, /dʒ/ - /z/:Khi từ có tận cùng là nguyên âm và các phụ âm hữu thanh còn lại 3 D Phần D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, còn lại là thứ 2 psychology /sai'kɒlədʒi/ considerate /kən'sidərət/ enthusiasm /in'θju:ziæzəm/ hoặc /in'θu:ziæzəm/ economic /,i:kə'nɒmik/ hoặc /ekə'nɒmik/ 4 D Phần D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là thứ 2 career /kə'riə[r]/ submit /səb'mit/ amount /ə'maunt/ private /'praivit/ 5

B

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

7


“others” => “other” Other + N số nhiều : …khác (ví dụ trong câu: other classes: các lớp học khác) Others = Other + N số nhiều Dịch: Mặc dù đây không phải là khóa học phổ biến nhất được cung cấp tại trường đại học, giống như nhiều lớp khác có mức độ tham dự thấp mặc dù tầm quan trọng của nó, ít nhất là một số lớp học luôn sẵn có. 6 C “were” => “was” Chủ ngữ trong câu này là “The news” (tin tức) đây là danh từ không đếm được, do đó ta dùng to be là was Dịch câu: tin tức về việc quyết định xâm lược với các lực lượng vũ trang không được đón nhận bởi các công dân. 7 D “as the first” => “than the first” Ở đây có cấu trúc so sánh hơn với tính từ good (better), do đó phải dùng từ than chứ không dùng as Dịch câu: Nếu các thành viên của ủy ban xem xét các giải pháp thay thế một cách cẩn thận hơn, họ sẽ nhận ra rằng cái thứ hai tốt hơn so với cái đầu tiên. 8 A Vị trí của các tính từ khi đứng trước danh từ: Opinion (cảm nhận, suy nghĩ – horrible) – Size (kích cỡ - wide) – Color (màu sắc – yellow) + N Chú ý: khi dịch thì dịch ngược lại Dịch câu: Tôi không thể tin nổi khi Sylvin đội chiếc mũ màu vàng rộng khủng khiếp mà cô ấy đội vào lần trước. 9 D Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với Hardly: Hardly + had + S + động từ phân từ II +… + when + mệnh đề quá khứ đơn Dịch câu: Vừa đến văn phòng anh ấy nhận ra mình đã để quên ví 10 B Cấu trúc instruct somebody to do something: hướng dẫn ai làm gì instruct somebody not to do something: hướng dẫn ai ko làm gì Dịch: Giáo sư hướng dẫn học sinh không viết bài luận mà không chuẩn bị phác thảo trước. 11 A Cấu trúc It was not until: It was not until + mệnh đề quá khứ đơn/quá khứ hoàn thành + that + mệnh đề quá khứ đơn Dịch: Mãi cho đến khi các sinh viên ngồi xuống, người điều tra nhận ra rằng anh ta đã có tập tài liệu thử nghiệm sai. 12

B

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

8


Cụm chủ từ trong câu này chính là: To master the art of fiction writing => động từ được chia như chia với danh từ số ít Đáp án là requires Dịch câu: Để nắm vững nghệ thuật viết tiểu thuyết đòi hỏi kỷ luật và thực hành, cũng như nghiên cứu các tác phẩm của các tác giả lớn khác. 13 D in greater numbers: với số lượng nhiều hơn, với số lượng lớn hơn Đáp án C dùng tính từ greater ở đây ko phù hợp về ngữ pháp => C loại Numerous dùng khi đề cập đến một số lượng rất lớn, tuy nhiên ở đây ko rõ chênh lệch số lượng có lớn hay ko => B loại Dịch: Do hậu quả của mưa thêm với lũ lụt đã xảy ra, người dân đã tìm kiếm nơi trú ẩn với số lượng lớn hơn so với những năm trước. 14 C Hesitate to do something: do dự, lưỡng lự, chần chừ làm gì Khi có một trạng từ giúp bổ sung ý nghĩa cho động từ thì trạng từ đó thường đứng trước động từ Đáp án là to actually make Dịch câu: Trong khi nhiều người ghé thăm các trang web Internet nơi các sản phẩm được bán, một số lượng lớn trong họ vẫn còn ngần ngại thực sự mua hàng trực tuyến. 15 C Since when: từ khi Just as: giống như Now that được dùng khi nguyên nhân được nêu ra đang diễn ra hoặc vừa mới diễn ra. Just now: vừa mới Dịch: giờ cô ấy có một công việc mà cô ấy thích, cô ấy hạnh phúc hơn rất nhiều. 16 B Contentment: sự bằng lòng, sự thỏa mãn Satisfaction: sự vừa ý, sự thỏa mãn Enjoyment: sự thích thú, sự khoái trá; điều thích thú Pleasure: sự vui thích, sự thích thú Dịch: Cô ấy quan tâm đến việc hưởng thụ công việc hơn là kiếm được nhiều tiền. 17 A Put down to: quy cho, cho là Put over: (hoàn thành) nhờ vào put through: hoàn thành, làm trọn, làm xong xuôi, thực hiện thắng lợi (công việc gì) put up: để lên, đặt lên, giơ, lắp đặt… Dịch: Michael quy sai lầm của mình cho sự thiếu tập trung.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

9


18 D Insist somebody to do something: nài, khăng khăng, khẳng định ai đó làm cái gì Suggest somebody do something: gợi ý ai làm gì (ko có giới từ to) Demand sb to do st: yêu cầu, đòi ai làm cái gì Order sb to do st : ra lệnh. Lệnh cho ai làm cái gì Dịch câu: Người quản lý ra lệnh những người đàn ông quay trở lại làm việc ngay lập tức. 19 D Đây là câu điều kiện loại 3, thể hiện một hành động ko xảy ra trong quá khứ: If + mệnh đề quá khứ hoàn thành, S + would/could…+ have + động từ phân từ II +… Dịch câu: Thật tiếc cậu đã lỡ bữa tiệc. Nếu cậu đến, cậu đã gặp những người bạn đến từ Hungary của tớ 20 A Dịch câu: - Chào Elena. Cậu đang tìm gì thế? - Tớ cần một số thông tin cho một dự án thể thao B. Tớ ko thể tìm thấy gì cả C. Tớ xin lỗi. tớ ko thể D. Không, tớ chỉ đang nhìn thôi 21 B Dịch câu: - Tớ ko thể ngừng lo về bài thi ngày mai - Tớ chắc cậu sẽ làm tốt thôi mà A. Không sao, đừng bận tâm C. OK, nó ko quan trọng D. Dĩ nhiên, tớ cũng thế 22 B Substantial: nhiều, đáng kể Đồng nghĩa là considerable: lớn, to tát Slight: nhẹ, nhỏ Effective: hiệu quả Inconsiderable: không nhiều, ko đáng kể Dịch câu: Có sự khác biệt đáng kể giữa hai nhóm. 23 D Satisfactory: vừa ý, thỏa đáng, tốt Đồng nghĩa trong câu là acceptable: có thể chấp nhận được, được hoan nghênh Pleasant: dễ chịu, thú vị; hay, đẹp Satisfying: làm vừa ý, làm thỏa mãn Effective: hiệu quả Dịch câu: Luật hiện tại không hoàn toàn thỏa đáng. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

10


24 C adhere to: dính chặt vào, bám chặt vào trái nghĩa là come off: rời ra, tách ra stick to: dính,gắn với allow: cho phép infect: nhiễm khuẩn Dịch: Các vật liệu mới cho gạc không dính vết thương gần đây đã được phát triển. 25 A Incredible: không thể tin được, khó tưởng tượng nổi, tuyệt vời Trái nghĩa là believable: có thể tin được Clear: trong sạch Imaginable: có thể tưởng tượng được Unimaginative: không giàu óc tưởng tượng, thiếu sáng kiến Dịch câu: Nó dường như không thể tin được rằng cô đã ở đó một tuần rồi. 26 C The man was not able to take part in the expedition because of his age. Người đàn ông không thể tham gia cuộc thám hiểm vì tuổi tác của mình. = C. The man was too old to take part in the expedition Người đàn ông đã quá lớn tuổi để tham gia cuộc thám hiểm 27 C There is a rumour that the chairman was planning to retire early at the time. Có một tin đồn rằng chủ tịch dự định nghỉ hưu sớm bây giờ = C. The chairman is rumoured to have been planning to retire early at the time. Chủ tịch được đồn rằng đã lên kế hoạch nghỉ hưu sớm bây giờ 28 C We offer good-quality products and we will have many customers. Chúng tôi cung cấp các sản phẩm chất lượng tốt và chúng tôi sẽ có nhiều khách hàng. = C. The better-quality products we offer, the more customers we will have. Chúng tôi càng cung cấp sản phẩm chất lượng tốt, chúng tôi sẽ có càng nhiều khách hàng 29 B A man answered the phone. He said Tom was out. Một người đàn ông trả lời điện thoại. Anh ấy nói Tom đã ra ngoài. = B. The man who answered the phone said Tom was out Người đàn ông trả lời điện thoại nói rằng Tom đã ra ngoài 30 D “Look where you are going,” she said to me, “the road is full of holes and very badly lit.” "Hãy nhìn xem bạn đang đi đâu," cô nói với tôi, "con đường đầy những lỗ hổng và rất nặng" >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

11


= D. She told me to look where I was going as the road was full of holes and very badly lit. Cô ấy bảo tôi nhìn xem tôi đang đi đâu bởi con con đường đầy những lỗ hổng và rất nặng Khi chuyển từ câu trực tiếp sang gián tiếp, thì hiện tại đơn/hiện tại tiếp diễn được lùi về thì quá khứ đơn/quá khứ tiếp diễn 31 C Mail: gửi qua bưu điện Send: gửi Post: đăng lên, thông báo Deliver: phân phát (thư), giao (hàng) Dịch: Sau đó, cô chụp ảnh họ trên điện thoại chụp hình của cô và đăng hình ảnh lên blog trực tuyến của cô. 32 D Titled: được đặt tên, danh hiệu Called: được gọi là Named: được đặt tên là Known: được biết đến là Dịch: Đây không phải là bữa trưa bình thường, Mimi chuẩn bị những thứ được biết đến như là bento bữa ăn cho con mình. 33 B Specific: chi tiết; chính xác Particular: riêng, cá biệt, đặc biệt Special: đặc biệt Precise: đúng; chính xác, tỉ mỉ In particular: đặc biệt, cá biệt Dịch câu: Mimi nghĩ rằng trẻ em đặc biệt thích có ngăn nhỏ với ít thức ăn 34 A Suit: hợp, hợp cho, tiện với Fit: vừa, khớp với Create: tạo ra Design: thiết kế Dịch câu: Mimi nghĩ rằng trẻ em đặc biệt thích có ngăn nhỏ với ít thức ăn phù hợp với sự khẩu vị ít của chúng. 35 B Sensible: biết điều; hợp lý Conscious: tỉnh táo, ý thức, biết, nhận ra Knowledgeable: am hiểu Informed: được thông báo Dịch câu: Cô ấy khá có ý thức về sức khoẻ, nhưng tin rằng có nhiều khẩu vị và tìm kiếm niềm vui trong thực phẩm là điều quan trọng.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

12


36 A Đâu là chủ đề chính của đoạn văn này? A. sự phát hiện ra một loài người hobbit giống như con người và tầm quan trọng của nó. B. các nguyên nhân cho sự lùn của động vật có vú C. thông tin chi tiết về các tính năng của một loài người khác D. một nhân vật hư cấu trong lịch sử thế giới Thông tin ở những câu đầu của các đoạn: - On the tiny island of Flores, east of Bali and midway between Asia and Australia, the scientists have discovered the remains of a small, hobbit-like species of humans. (phát hiện một loài người hobbit) - This discovery has taught scientists a lot about the human species. Và The researchers believe that these hobbits evolved from a normal size, human population that reached Flores around 840,000 years ago. (tầm quan trọng của việc phát hiện) 37 B Điều gì làm cho việc khám phá này trở nên quan trọng? A. Nó cho thấy rằng hobbit có thể đã tồn tại. B. Nó cho thấy con người có thể thay đổi rất nhiều theo nhu cầu của môi trường. C. Nó chỉ ra rằng con người không cần nhiều thực phẩm khác nhau. D. Điều này cho thấy hòn đảo nhỏ là nơi tốt cho các loài nhỏ hơn Thông tin ở câu thứ 2 của đoạn 2: This remarkable discovery shows that the human species is more varied and flexible in its ability to adapt than previously thought. Khám phá đáng chú ý này cho thấy loài người có sự đa dạng và linh hoạt hơn trong khả năng thích ứng hơn những gì đã từng được nghĩ. 38 A Từ "remains" trong đoạn văn có ý nghĩa gần nhất với A. hóa thạch B. hình ảnh C. hậu duệ D. hồ sơ lưu trữ Trong bài remains ~ fossils: hoá thạch: On the tiny island of Flores, east of Bali and midway between Asia and Australia, the scientists have discovered the remains of a small, hobbit-like species of humans. Trên hòn đảo nhỏ Flores, phía đông Bali và giữa châu Á và Úc, các nhà khoa học đã khám phá ra những hoá thạch của một loài người hobbit nhỏ. 39 A Nơi nào sau đây phù hợp nhất với kích thước cơ thể nhỏ hơn? A. các khu vực nhỏ, cô lập, nơi có nguồn cung cấp lương thực giới hạn B. một đất liền nơi có ít sự cạnh tranh để tồn tại C. môi trường nơi có nhiều kẻ thù D. một hòn đảo có nguồn cung cấp lương thực lớn và đa dạng >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

13


Thông tin ở những câu của đoạn cuối: One likely explanation is that, over thousands of years, the species became smaller because the environmental conditions favored a smaller body size. Islands limit food supply and predators and species compete for the same environmental space. 40 D Theo đoạn văn, tất cả những điều sau đây có thể làm lùn một loài động vật hoặc con người ngoại trừ A. đất hạn chế B. ít thức ăn C. ít loài ăn thịt D. một khu vực rừng sâu với ít ánh nắng mặt trời Thông tin ở câu gần cuối bài: Islands limit food supply and predators and species compete for the same environmental space. Chỉ có a deeply forested area with little sunshine (một khu vực rừng sâu với ít ánh nắng mặt trời) là ko được nhắc đến 41 D Phát biểu nào sau đây là đúng với loài mới được phát hiện? A. Họ là loài người duy nhất sống với người hiện đại. B. Họ chỉ thông minh như một đứa trẻ ba tuổi. C. Họ di chuyển từ đảo này sang đảo khác. D. Họ cần ít thức ăn hơn người hiện đại. Thông tin ở 2 câu cuối bài: Islands limit food supply and predators and species compete for the same environmental space. Survival would depend on minimizing energy requirements. (Sự sống sót sẽ phụ thuộc vào việc giảm thiểu nhu cầu về năng lượng.) => do đó họ cần ít thức ăn hơn người hiện đại. (vì họ phải giảm thiểu nhu cầu về năng lượng.) 42 B Chúng ta học được từ đoạn văn rằng lùn hoá đã xảy ra A. trên mọi lục địa B. trên các đảo khác nữa C. chỉ có trên đảo được thảo luận trong đoạn văn D. không có đáp án Trong đoạn văn ko đề cập đến việc lùn hoá xảy ra trên mọi lục địa, trên các đảo khác nữa hay chỉ có trên đảo được thảo luận trong đoạn văn 43 A Theo đoạn văn, tại sao một kích thước nhỏ hơn giúp loài sống sót trong điều kiện nhất định? A. Nó cho phép họ tiêu thụ ít thức ăn. B. làm cho kẻ thù nhìn thấy chúng khó khăn hơn. C. Cho phép chúng di chuyển nhanh hơn. D. Tất cả các điều trên >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

14


Thông tin ở 2 câu cuối: Islands limit food supply and predators and species compete for the same environmental space. Survival would depend on minimizing energy requirements. (Sự sống sót sẽ phụ thuộc vào việc giảm thiểu nhu cầu về năng lượng.) => cơ thể nhỏ Giúp họ tiêu thụ ít thức ăn hơn 44 A Từ " alleviating" trong câu đầu tiên là gần nghĩa nhất với A. giảm. B. tàn phá. C. gây ra. D. tăng. " alleviating" ~ reducing: làm giảm bớt Scientists have experimented with a new procedure for alleviating the damage caused by strokes. Các nhà khoa học đã thử nghiệm một quy trình mới để giảm bớt thiệt hại do đột quỵ 45 C Theo đoạn văn, phương pháp ướp lạnh từ trong ra ngoài đang được xem xét cho tất cả các lý do sau đây ngoại trừ A. không có khả năng làm lạnh đầu một mình. B. lạnh từ trong ra ngoài tránh lắc. C. lạnh giải thể máu đông. D. thuốc không hữu ích trong việc ngăn chặn phản ứng dây chuyền. Thông tin ở câu đầu đoạn 2: The current method of reducing the amount of damage is to give a clot dissolver, known as TPA, as soon as possible. Phương pháp hiện tại để giảm thiểu thiệt hại là làm cho một chất làm tan cục máu đông, được gọi là TPA, càng sớm càng tốt. 46 A Theo đoạn văn, nguyên nhân gây đột quỵ là gì? A. Một cục máu đông dính trong vùng não B. lưu lượng máu thấp C. Huyết nóng D. Một bệnh nhân nghẹn thức ăn Thông tin ở câu thứ 2 của đoạn 1: Strokes are frequently caused by a blood clot lodging in the tree of arteries in the head, choking the flow of blood. Các cơn đột quỵ thường xảy ra do cục máu đông trong động mạch ở đầu, làm nghẽn dòng máu. 47 B Theo đoạn văn, tất cả những điều dưới đây là đúng ngoại trừ A. một số tế bào chết ngay lập tức khi một người bị đột quỵ, và một số khác chết sau đó. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

15


B. tế bào chết chỉ như là một kết quả trực tiếp của đột quỵ. C. protein từ các tế bào chết giết chết các tế bào khác. D. TPA có hiệu quả trong việc loại bỏ cục máu đông. Thông tin ở câu cuối của đoạn 1: Some brain cells die as a direct result of the stroke, but others also die over several hours because the proteins spilling out of the first cells that die trigger a chemical chain reaction that kills the neighboring cells. Một số tế bào não chết như là kết quả trực tiếp của đột quỵ, nhưng một số khác cũng chết trong vài giờ vì các protein phát tán ra khỏi các tế bào đầu tiên đã chết tạo ra phản ứng dây chuyền hóa học giết chết các tế bào lân cận. 48 C Ý chính của bài là gì? A. Nguyên nhân và ảnh hưởng của đột quỵ B. Các phương pháp dược phẩm mới để giảm tổn thương đột quỵ đang được nghiên cứu C. Một phương pháp mới làm mát cơ thể để giảm thiệt hại đột quỵ đang được nghiên cứu D. Sự nguy hiểm của làm mát cơ thể Thông tin ở câu cuối bài: Studies continue to determine the most effective and least damaging means of cooling the patient in order to reduce this damage. Các nghiên cứu tiếp tục xác định các phương tiện làm mát hiệu quả nhất và ít gây tổn hại nhất cho bệnh nhân để giảm thiệt hại này. 49 B Tác giả mô tả một người rơi vào nước lạnh để A. tạo ra sự thông cảm. B. cho thấy làm mát một cơ thể không nhất thiết phải làm hại. C. thấy làm thế nào một người rơi vào nước lạnh cũng có thể được hưởng lợi từ việc nghiên cứu lạnh bên trong. D. mô tả quá trình nóng lên. Thông tin ở câu thứ 3 của đoạn 3: This is why sometimes a person who has fallen into an icy pond is not significantly harmed after being warmed up again. Đó là lý do tại sao đôi khi một người rơi vào một hồ đóng băng lại không bị tổn hại đáng kể sau khi được làm ấm lại. 50 C Theo đoạn văn này, các bác sĩ muốn giữ cho bệnh nhân tỉnh táo để A. Theo dõi các dấu hiệu quan trọng với thiết bị. B. xem bệnh nhân. C. nói chuyện với bệnh nhân. D. tìm hiểu liệu quá trình này đau đớn hay không. Thông tin ở câu cuối đoạn 5: And doctors believe it is important to keep the patient awake so that they can converse with the patient in order to ascertain mental condition. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

16


Và bác sĩ tin rằng điều quan trọng là giữ cho bệnh nhân tỉnh táo để họ có thể nói chuyện với bệnh nhân để xác định tình trạng tâm thần.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

17


SỞ GD-ĐT THỪA THIÊN HUẾ TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN QUỐC HỌC ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC (Đề thi có 06 trang)

ĐỀ THI THỬ KỲ THI THPT QUỐC GIA LẦN I NĂM HỌC: 2016-2017 Môn: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề

Mã đề thi 405 (166572) Read the following passage and mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. A trend that has emerged recently is the sharing of childcare (1) __________ between husband and wife. Young couples will try to arrange their work schedules so that they work opposite hours or shifts in order that one parent is always home with the children. Since childcare is expensive, this saves money for the young couple trying to establish themselves and provide a secure environment for the family. Husband and wife may also share household chores. Some fathers are just as capable as mothers at cooking dinner, changing and bathing the baby, and doing the laundry. In some cases, the woman’s salary is for family (2) __________ and the father becomes the “househusband." These cases are still fairly rare. One positive trend, however, is that fathers seem to be spending more time with their children. In a recent survey, 41% of the children sampled said they spend equal time with their mothers and fathers. “This is one of our most significant cultural changes,” says Dr. Leon Hoffman, who co-directs the Parent Child Center at the New York Psychoanalytic Society. In practice, for over 30 years, Hoffman has found "a very dramatic difference in the involvement of the father in everything from care-taking to general decision (3) __________ around kids' lives.” Another factor has recently been added to the childcare formula. The number of people who work from home nearly full-time rose 23% from the last decade. The (4) _________ of technology - computers, faxes, teleconferencing - has made it easier for at-home workers to be constantly in touch. Will this new flexibility in the workforce bring a positive change for the (5) __________ of children? Only time will tell. Question 1: A. abilities

B. possibilities

C. techniques

D. responsibilities

Question 2: A. payment

B. expenses

C. fares

D. fees

Question 3: A. making

B. creating

C. holding

D. giving

Question 4: A. accessible

B. accessibly

C. access

D. accessibility

Question 5: A. well-being

B. security

C. comfort

D. interests

(166578) Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 6: My first impression of her was her impassive face. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

1


A. respectful

B. emotional

C. solid

D. fractious

Question 7: We left New York when I was six, so my recollections of it are rather faint. A. clear

B. unintelligible

C. explicable

D. ambiguous

(166581) Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 8: Much to my astonishment, I found his lecture on wildlife conservation extremely interesting. A. Contrary to my expectations, his lecture on wildlife conservation was the most fascinating of all. B. I was fascinated by what he said in his lecture on wildlife conservation though I hadn’t expected to be. C. I hadn’t expected him to lecture on wildlife conservation, but he spoke well. D. It was at his lecture on wildlife conservation that I realized I needed to study it. Question 9: Although he was able to do the job, he wasn’t given the position. A. The position wasn’t given to him in spite of his ability to do the job. B. He was given neither the job nor the position. C. Because he couldn’t do the job, he wasn’t given the position. D. He got the position despite being unable to do the job. Question 10: It is certain that the new cuts will worry the staff. A. The new cuts certainly worry the staff. B. The new cuts will be certainly worry the staff. C. The new cuts are bound to worry the staff. D. The new cuts will be bound to worry the staff. (166585) Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the preposition of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 11: A. involve

B. control

C. tonight

D. purpose

Question 12: A. hurricane

B. photograph

C. recommend

D. separate

(166588) Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 13: Digital clocks, however precise, they cannot be perfectly accurate because the earth’s rotation changes slightly over years. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

2


Question 14: On the floor of the Pacific Ocean is hundreds of flat-topped mountains more than a mile beneath sea level. Question 15: My sister told me that she had met my teacher at the supermarket yesterday. (166592) Read the following passage and mark the letters A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Scientists do not yet thoroughly understand just how the body of an individual becomes sensitive to a substance that is harmless or even wholesome for the average person. Milk, wheat, and egg, for example, rank among the most healthful and widely used foods. Yet these foods can cause persons sensitive to them to suffer greatly. At first, the body of the individual is not harmed by coming into contact with the substance. After a varying interval of time, usually longer than a few weeks, the body becomes sensitive to it, and an allergy has begun to develop. Sometimes it's hard to figure out if you have a food allergy, since it can show up so many different ways. Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems. You may have rashes, hives, joint pains mimicking arthritis, headaches, irritability, or depression. The most common food allergies are to milk, eggs, seafood, wheat, nuts, seeds, chocolate, oranges, and tomatoes. Many of these allergies will not develop if these foods are not fed to an infant until her or his intestines mature at around seven months. Breast milk also tends to be protective. Migraines can be set off by foods containing tyramine, phenathylamine, monosodium glutamate, or sodium nitrate. Common foods which contain these are chocolate, aged cheeses, sour cream, red wine, pickled herring, chicken livers, avocados, ripe bananas, cured meats, many Oriental and prepared foods (read the labels!). Some people have been successful in treating their migraines with supplements of B-vitamins, particularly B6 and niacin. Children who are hyperactive may benefit from eliminating food additives, especially colorings, and foods high in salicylates from their diets. A few of these are almonds, green peppers, peaches, tea, grapes. This is the diet made popular by Benjamin Feingold, who has written the book “Why your Child is Hyperactive”. Other researchers have had mixed results when testing whether the diet is effective. Question 16: The topic of this passage is _______________. A. infants and allergies

B. food and nutrition

C. reactions to foods

D. a good diet

Question 17: According to the passage, the difficulty in diagnosing allergies to foods is due to ___________. A. the vast number of different foods we eat B. lack of a proper treatment plan C. the similarity of symptoms of the allergy to other problems D. the use of prepared formula to feed babies Question 18: The word "symptoms" is closest in meaning to ___________. A. prescriptions

B. diet

C. diagnosis

D. indications

Question 19: What can be inferred about babies from this passage? A. They can eat almost anything. B. They should have a carefully restricted diet as infants. C. They gain little benefit from being breast fed. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

3


D. They may become hyperactive if fed solid food too early. Question 20: The author states that the reason that infants need to avoid certain foods related to allergies has to do with the infant's ___________. A. lack of teeth

B. poor metabolism

C. inability to swallow solid foods

D. underdeveloped intestinal tract

Question 21: The word "these" refers to ___________. A. food additives

B. food colorings

C. innutritious foods

D. foods high in salicylates

Question 22: Which of the following was a suggested treatment for migraines in the passage? A. Using Vitamin B in addition to a good diet

B. Avoiding all Oriental foods

C. Getting plenty of sodium nitrate

D. Eating more ripe bananas

Question 23: According to the article the Feingold diet is NOT ___________. A. available in book form B. verified by researchers as being consistently effective C. beneficial for hyperactive children D. designed to eliminate foods containing certain food additives (166601) Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 24: I knew he was only flattering me because he wanted to borrow some money. A. teasing

B. threatening

C. praising

D. elevating

Question 25: The kidnapper gave himself up to the authorities. A. confided himself

B. surrendered

C. accommodated himself

D. went up

(166604) Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 26: The demand was so great. They had to reprint the book immediately. A. They demanded that the book be reprinted immediately. B. So great was the demand that they had to reprint the book immediately. C. The book would be reprinted immediately since the demand was great. D. They demanded to reprint the book immediately. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

4


Question 27: He did not work hard. He failed the exam. A. Even though he failed the exam, he didn’t work hard. B. Unless he had worked hard, he would have failed the exam. C. If he had worked hard, he would have passed the exam. D. However hard he worked, he failed the exam. (166607) Read the following passage and mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions Smart cards and mobile phones are becoming an increasingly popular way to make all sorts of payments. Even now, in Japan thousands of transactions, from paying rail tickets to picking up the groceries, take place every day with customers passing their handsets across a small flat-screen device. And predictions in the world of finance reckon that payments using mobile phones will have risen to more than $50 billion in the very near future. What's the appeal of e-cash? Compared to cheques or credit cards, it offers the speed of cash, but more so. It takes just one tenth of a second to complete most transactions and as no change is required, errors in counting are eliminated. Fraud and theft are also reduced and for the retailer, it reduces the cost of handling money. Sony's vision of having a chip embedded in computers. TVs and games consoles means that films, music and games can be paid for easily and without having to input credit card details. And what about the future of the banks? Within their grip on the market, banks and credit-card firms want to be in a position to collect most of the fees from the users of mobile and contactless-payment systems. But the new system could prove to be a "disruptive technology" as far as the banks are concerned. If payments for a few coffees, a train ticket and a newspaper are made every day by a commuter with a mobile, this will not appear on their monthly credit card statements but on their mobile phone statements. And having spent fortunes on branding, credit-card companies and banks do not want to see other payment systems gaining popularity. It's too early to say whether banks will miss out and if so, by how much. However, quite a few American bankers are optimistic They feel there is reason to he suspicious of those who predict that high-street banks may be a thing of the past. They point out that Internet banking did not result in the closure of their high-street branches as was predicted. On the contrary, more Americans than ever are using local branches. So, whether we'll become a totally cash-free society remains open to contention. Question 28: What is the main idea of the first paragraph? A. The absence of traditional payment methods B. Predictions of future payment methods C. Japan's advanced forms of payment D. The increasing popularity of new payment methods Question 29: Why does the author mention "a small flat-screen device" in the first paragraph? >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

5


A. to exemplify the e-cash system B. to criticize the e-cash system C. to praise the e-cash system D. to inform the e-cash system Question 30: Which of the following is NOT true about the strong point of e-cash? A. faster speed

B. no fraud

C. fewer mistakes

D. reduced cost

Question 31: The word "embedded” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ____________. A. manufactured

B. isolated

C. integrated

D generated

Question 32: The author mentions the case of commuters in the third paragraph to illustrate __________. A. the modern technology of the e-cash system B. a possible drawback of the system C. the banks' cooperation with credit-card companies D. the transferability of the system Question 33: What does the author think may happen in the future? A. Daily expenses on drinks and tickets will appear on phone statements. B. Banks will collect their fees through credit-card companies. C. Americans will no longer go to their local bank branches. D. Credit-card companies and banks will want to promote cash. Question 34: How does the writer seem to feel about the future of banks? A. neutral

B. uncertain

C. optimistic

D. pessimistic

(166615) Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. Question 35: “Can I use your computer?” – “_______.” A. Well done.

B. No, thanks.

C. Of course

D. Yes, I can

Question 36: “I’m sorry I’m late.” – “________.” A. Never mind. Go ahead

B. No worries. Come in, please.

C. Good to hear that.

D. Don’t say so again.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

6


(166618) Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part different from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 37: A. shrine

B. potential

C. sure

D. question

Question 38: A. compete

B. intend

C. medal

D. defend

(166621) Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 39: Bob has a bad lung cancer and his doctor advised him to ______ smoking. A. turn up

B. give up

C. take up

D. put up

Question 40: They ______ have seen the play last night as they went to a football match instead. A. could

B. must

C. can’t

D. might

Question 41: We ______ for this opportunity for more than three years. A. were waiting

B. have been waiting C. waited

D. are waiting

Question 42: I’m sorry, but I’ve got ______ much work to do to come to the beach today. A. too

B. such

C. enough

D. so

Question 43: During the week of the national tourism festival, we had visitors ______ from all over the country. A. come

B. came

C. coming

D. to have come

Question 44: Going on this diet has really ______ me good. I’ve lost weight and I feel fantastic! A. done

B. taken

C. made

D. had

Question 45: I have lived near the airport for so long now that I’ve grown ______ to the noise of the airplanes. A. accustomed

B. unconscious

C. familiar

D. aware

Question 46: “Your kitchen is fantastic! Did you do it all by yourself?” – “No, I ______ by a professional.” A. had it designed

B. have it to be designed

C. had designed it

D. designed it

Question 47: I think there’s a picture of the hotel ______the first page. A. in

B. at

C. on

D. to

Question 48: All applicants must ______ their university transcript and two reference letters to be considered for this job. A. permit

B. omit

C. submit

D. admit

Question 49: We will leave for the airport ______ he is ready. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

7


A. while

B. during

C. until

D. as soon as

Question 50: It is time every student ______ harder for the coming exam. A. works

B. should work

C. work

D. worked

---THE END---

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

8


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Tuyyensinh247.com 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1

D B A D A B A B A C

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

D C A B D C C D B D

21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

D A B C B B C D A B

31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

C B A B C B D A B C

41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

B A C A A A D C D D

D

Children responsibilities: trách nhiệm chăm sóc đối với con trẻ Abilities: khả năng Possibilities: khả năng (có thể xảy ra) Techniques: kỹ thuật Dịch: Một xu hướng đã nổi lên gần đây là sự chia sẻ trách nhiệm chăm sóc con trẻ giữa chồng và vợ 2

B

family expenses: phí tổn trong gia đình fare: tiền vé fee: tiền học, lệ phí payment: sự chi trả dịch: Trong một số trường hợp, tiền lương của người phụ nữ là dành cho chi phí gia đình và người cha trở thành "househusband." 3

A

Make a decision: đưa ra quyết định Decision making: (quá trình) đưa ra quyết định Dịch: Trong thực tế, trong hơn 30 năm, Hoffman đã tìm thấy "một sự khác biệt rất lớn trong sự can thiệp của người cha trong mọi thứ, từ chăm sóc đến đưa ra quyết định chung xung quanh cuộc sống của trẻ." 4

D

Sau “the” là danh từ → Loại A và B. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

9


Xét về nghĩa: cần tìm từ có nghia là “sự sẵn có” → CHỌN accessibility (access là sự tiếp cận → loại) Dịch: Khả năng tiếp cận công nghệ - máy tính, fax, hội nghị qua điện thoại - đã làm cho nó dễ dàng hơn cho công nhân tại nhà trong việc liên tục liên lạc. 5

A

Well-being: lợi ích Security: an ninh, sự bảo đảm an toàn Comfort: sự an nhàn dễ chịu, sự an ủi Interests: sự quan tâm, sự chú ý, hấp dẫn Dịch: linh hoạt mới này trong lực lượng lao động sẽ mang lại một sự thay đổi tích cực cho lợi ích của trẻ em? Chỉ có thời gian sẽ trả lời. 6

B

Impassive: không biểu lộ cảm xúc, thản nhiên Trái nghĩa là emotional: tràn đầy cảm xúc, nhiều xúc cảm Dịch: Ấn tượng đầu tiên của tôi về cô là khuôn mặt dửng dưng của cô. Respectful: tôn trọng, tôn kính Solid: cứng nhắc, thuần khiết, đồng nhất Fractious: cau có, xấu tính xấu nết 7

A

Faint: mờ nhạt, mơ hồ, không rõ ràng Trái nghĩa là clear: rõ ràng Dịch: Chúng tôi rời New York khi tôi lên sáu, vì vậy hồi ức của tôi về nó là khá mờ nhạt. Unintelligible: không thể hiểu được Explicable: có thể giải thích Ambiguous: tối nghĩa, nhập nhằng 8

B

Much to my astonishment, I found his lecture on wildlife conservation extremely interesting. Rất ngạc nhiên, tôi thấy bài giảng của anh ta về bảo tồn động vật hoang dã vô cùng thú vị. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

10


= I was fascinated by what he said in his lecture on wildlife conservation though I hadn’t expected to be. Tôi đã bị cuốn hút bởi những gì anh nói trong bài giảng của mình về bảo tồn động vật hoang dã mặc dù tôi đã không mong đợi như vậy. A. Ngược lại với mong đợi của mình, tôi thấy bài giảng của anh ta về bảo tồn động vật hoang dã vô cùng thú vị. C. Tôi đã không mong đợi anh ta sẽ giảng về bảo tồn động vật hoang đã, nhưng anh ta đã nói rất tốt D. Tại bài giảng về bảo tồn động vật hoang dã của anh ta tôi nhận ra tôi cần học thêm về nó 9

A

Although he was able to do the job, he wasn’t given the position. Dù anh ta có thể làm được việc, nhưng anh ta đã không được cho vị trí đó = The position wasn’t given to him in spite of his ability to do the job. Vị trí đó không được giao cho anh ta cho dù khả năng có thể làm được việc của anh ta. B. Anh ta không được giao cả công việc lẫn vị trí đó. C. Bởi vì anh ta không làm được việc, nên không được giao vị trí đó. D. Anh ta có được vị trí đó dù không làm được việc 10

C

It is certain that the new cuts will worry the staff. Chắc chắn rằng việc cắt giảm mới sẽ làm nhân viên lo lắng = The new cuts are bound to worry the staff. To be bound to do st: nhất định làm gì Việc cắt giảm mới nhất định sẽ làm nhân viên lo lắng (ở đây to be chỉ cần chia ở hiện tại, không chia ở tươg lai) 11

D

Phần D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là thứ 2 involve /in'vɒlv/ control /kən'trəʊl/ tonight /tə'nait/ purpose /'pɜ:pəs/ 12

C

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

11


Phần C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, còn lại là thứ nhất hurricane /'hʌrikən/ hoặc /'hʌrikein/ photograph /'fəʊtəgrɑ:f/ hoặc /'fəʊtəgræf/ recommend /rekə'mend/ separate /'seprət/ 13

A

Bỏ “they” Ở đây đã có chủ ngữ là Digital clocks, vì thế không cần đại từ they nữa Dịch: đồng hồ kỹ thuật số, dù chính xác như thế nào, không thể chính xác tuyệt đối bởi vì vòng quay của trái đất thay đổi đôi chút qua các năm. 14

B

“is” => “are” Ở đây chính là cấu trúc đảo ngữ (Đảo địa danh lên trước nhằm nhấn mạnh địa danh đó) Động từ to be ở đây được chia cho danh từ hundreds of flat-topped mountains (số nhiều) do đó phải sử dụng to be là are Dịch: Trên tầng của Thái Bình Dương là hàng trăm ngọn núi đỉnh phẳng hơn một dặm bên dưới mực nước biển. 15

D

“yesterday” => “the previous day” hoặc “the day before” Đây là câu chuyển từ trực tiếp sang gián tiếp, trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian yesterday được chuyển thành “the previous day” hoặc “the day before” Dịch: Chị tôi nói với tôi rằng đã gặp giáo viên của tôi ở siêu thị ngày hôm qua. 16

C

chủ đề của đoạn văn này là _______________. A. trẻ sơ sinh và dị ứng

B. thực phẩm và dinh dưỡng

C. phản ứng với thực phẩm

D. một chế độ ăn tốt

Chủ đề của bài viết là: những phản ứng với thức ăn. Đọc bài,sẽ dễ dàng thấy những supporting idea cho topic này.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

12


- Milk, wheat, and egg, for example, rank among the most healthful and widely used foods. Yet these foods can cause persons sensitive to them to suffer greatly. - Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems. You may have rashes, hives, joint pains mimicking arthritis, headaches, irritability, or depression. - Migraines can be set off by foods containing tyramine, phenathylamine, monosodium glutamate, or sodium nitrate. 17

C

Theo đoạn văn, những khó khăn trong việc chẩn đoán dị ứng với thực phẩm là do ___________. A. số lượng lớn các loại thực phẩm khác nhau mà chúng ta ăn B. thiếu một kế hoạch điều trị thích hợp C. sự giống nhau của các triệu chứng của dị ứng với các vấn đề khác D. việc sử dụng các công thức chuẩn bị cho bé ăn Thông tin ở 2 câu trong bài: Sometimes it's hard to figure out if you have a food allergy, since it can show up so many different ways. Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems. Đôi khi thật khó để tìm ra nếu bạn bị dị ứng thực phẩm, vì nó có thể biểu hiện lên rất nhiều cách khác nhau. triệu chứng của bạn có thể bị gây ra bởi nhiều vấn đề khác. 18

D

Từ "symptoms" là gần nhất trong ý nghĩa với ___________. A. Đơn thuốc B. chế độ ăn uống

C. chẩn đoán D. biểu hiện

symptoms = indications : dấu hiệu, biểu hiện, triệu chứng Các từ còn lại : diet : chế độ ăn kiêng ; diagnosis : sự chuẩn đoán ; prescription : đơn thuốc Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems. triệu chứng của bạn có thể bị gây ra bởi nhiều vấn đề khác. 19

B

Những gì có thể được suy ra về bé từ đoạn này? A. Chúng có thể ăn hầu như bất cứ thứ gì. B. Chúng nên có một chế độ ăn uống hạn chế một cách cẩn thận như trẻ sơ sinh. C. Chúng có được nhiều lợi ích từ việc nuôi bằng sữa mẹ. D. chúng có thể trở nên hiếu động nếu được cho ăn thức ăn đặc quá sớm. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

13


Thông tin ở câu cuối: Children who are hyperactive may benefit from eliminating food additives, especially colorings, and foods high in salicylates from their diets. Những trẻ quá hiếu động có thể được hưởng lợi từ việc loại bỏ các chất phụ gia thực phẩm, đặc biệt là chất tạo màu, và các thực phẩm giàu salicylate từ chế độ ăn uống của chúng. => They should have a carefully restricted diet as infants. Chúng nên có một chế độ ăn uống hạn chế một cách cẩn thận như trẻ sơ sinh. 20

D

tác giả cho rằng lý do khiến trẻ sơ sinh cần phải tránh các loại thực phẩm nhất định liên quan đến dị ứng là do ___________ của trẻ sơ sinh. A. thiếu răng

B. sự trao đổi chất kém

C. không có khả năng nuốt thức ăn rắn

D. đường ruột chưa phát triển

Thông tin ở câu: Many of these allergies will not develop if these foods are not fed to an infant until her or his intestines mature at around seven months. Nhiều loại dị ứng sẽ không phát triển nếu những thực phẩm này không được làm thức ăn cho trẻ sơ sinh cho đến khi ruột của chúng trưởng thành vào khoảng bảy tháng. 21

D

Từ "these" đề cập đến ___________. A. phụ gia thực phẩm B. Chất tạo màu thực phẩm salicylates

C. thực phẩm thiếu chất bổ

D. thực phẩm giàu

Từ these ở đây được thay thế cho foods high in salicylates: Children who are hyperactive may benefit from eliminating food additives, especially colorings, and foods high in salicylates from their diets. A few of these are almonds, green peppers, peaches, tea, grapes. 22

A

Điều nào sau đây là một cách điều trị được đề nghị cho chứng đau nửa đầu trong đoạn văn? A. Sử dụng Vitamin B thêm vào một chế độ ăn uống tốt C. Dùng nhiều natri nitrat

B. Tránh tất cả các loại thực phẩm Phương Đông

D. Ăn nhiều chuối chín hơn

Thông tin ở câu: Some people have been successful in treating their migraines with supplements of B-vitamins, particularly B6 and niacin. 23

B

Theo bài báo chế độ ăn uống Feingold là KHÔNG ___________.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

14


A. có sẵn dưới dạng sách B. xác nhận bởi các nhà nghiên cứu như là luôn hiệu quả C. có lợi cho trẻ em hiếu động D. được thiết kế để loại bỏ các loại thực phẩm có chứa các chất phụ gia thực phẩm nhất định Thông tin ở câu cuối cùng của bài: Other researchers have had mixed results when testing whether the diet is effective. các nhà nghiên cứu khác đã có kết quả hỗn hợp khi kiểm tra chế độ ăn có hiệu quảhay không. => không phải chế độ ăn này lúc nào cũng hiệu quả 24

C

Flattering: tâng bốc, nịnh nọt Đồng nghĩa là praise: khen, ca ngợi Dịch: Tôi biết anh ấy chỉ tâng bốc tôi bởi vì anh ta muốn mượn một số tiền. Tease: đùa, trêu ghẹo Threaten: đe doạ Elevate: nâng lên, nâng cao 25

B

Give oneself up = surrender: tự thú, tự nộp mình Dịch: kẻ bắt cóc đã tự thú với cơ quan chức năng. Confide: thổ lộ, giãi bày Accommodate: điều chỉnh cho phù hợp Go up: lên, đi lên 26

B

The demand was so great. They had to reprint the book immediately. nhu cầu rất lớn. Họ đã phải tái bản cuốn sách ngay lập tức. = So great was the demand that they had to reprint the book immediately. nhu cầu lớn đến mức họ đã phải tái bản cuốn sách ngay lập tức. A. Họ yêu cầu cuốn sách phải tái bản ngay lập tức >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

15


C. Cuốn sách SẼ được tái bản ngay lập tức vì nhu cầu rất lớn D. Họ muốn cuốn sách tái bản ngay lập tức 27

C

He did not work hard. He failed the exam. Cậu ấy không học chăm. Cậu ấy trượt kì thi = If he had worked hard, he would have passed the exam. Nếu cậu ấy học chăm, cậu ấy đã có thể qua kì thi rồi. (Câu điều kiện loại 3, diễn tả một hành động không xảy ra ở quá khứ) 28

D

ý chính của đoạn đầu tiên là gì? A. Sự vắng mặt của phương thức thanh toán truyền thống B. Dự đoán các phương thức thanh toán trong tương lai C. hình thức tiên tiến của thanh toán tại Nhật Bản D. Sự phổ biến tăng nhanh của phương thức thanh toán mới Thông tin ở các đoạn trong bài: - Smart cards and mobile phones are becoming an increasingly popular way to make all sorts of payments. - TVs and games consoles means that films, music and games can be paid for easily and without having to input credit card details. - And what about the future of the banks? Within their grip on the market, banks and credit-card firms want to be in a position to collect most of the fees from the users of mobile and contactless-payment systems. 29

A

Tại sao tác giả đề cập đến "một thiết bị màn hình phẳng nhỏ" trong đoạn đầu tiên? A. để minh hoạ cho các hệ thống e-cash B. chỉ trích hệ thống e- cash C. để ca ngợi hệ thống e- cash D. để thông báo hệ thống e- cash Thông tin ở câu đầu của đoạn 2: What's the appeal of e-cash? Compared to cheques or credit cards, it offers the speed of cash, but more so. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

16


sự hấp dẫn của e-cash là gì? So với séc hay thẻ tín dụng, nó cung cấp tốc độ nhanh chóng của trả tiền mặt, nhưng còn nhiều hơn như vậy. => "một thiết bị màn hình phẳng nhỏ" là để minh hoạ cho các hệ thống e-cash 30

B

Điều nào sau đây là không đúng sự thật về các điểm mạnh của e-tiền mặt? A. tốc độ nhanh hơn

B. không có gian lận C. ít sai lầm hơn

D. giảm chi phí

Thông tin ở đoạn số 2: Fraud and theft are also reduced and for the retailer, it reduces the cost of handling money. Gian lận và trộm cắp chỉ được reduced (giảm) chứ không phải là hoàn toàn không có 31

C

Từ "embedded" trong đoạn thứ hai là gần nhất trong ý nghĩa với____________. A. sản xuất

B. tách

C. tích hợp

D tạo ra

Embed~ integrate: hoà nhất, gắn chặt Sony's vision of having a chip embedded in computers. hình ảnh của Sony có một con chip gắn trong máy tính. 32

B

tác giả đề cập đến trường hợp của hành khách trong đoạn thứ ba để minh họa __________. A. các công nghệ hiện đại của hệ thống e-cash B. một nhược điểm có thể có của hệ thống C. hợp tác của các ngân hàng với các công ty thẻ tín dụng D. sự liên thông của hệ thống là ví dụ tại sao lại gọi đây là 1 hình thức công nghệ gây phiền toái “Disruptive technology” “BUT THE NEW SYSTEM COULD PROVE TO BE A "DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGY" AS FAR AS THE BANKS ARE CONCERNED. If payments for a few coffees, a train ticket and a newspaper are made every day by a commuter with a mobile, this will not appear on their monthly credit card statements but on their mobile phone statements” 33

A

tác giả nghĩ rằng gì có thể xảy ra trong tương lai? A. Chi phí hàng ngày về đồ uống và vé sẽ xuất hiện trên bản sao kê điện thoại. >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

17


B. Các ngân hàng sẽ thu phí thông qua các công ty thẻ tín dụng. C. Người Mỹ sẽ không còn đi đến các chi nhánh ngân hàng địa phương của họ. D. các công ty tín dụng thẻ và ngân hàng sẽ muốn thúc đẩy tiền mặt. Thông tin ở đoạn cuối: If payments for a few coffees, a train ticket and a newspaper are made every day by a commuter with a mobile, this will not appear on their monthly credit card statements but on their mobile phone statements. 34

B

nhà văn có vẻ như cảm nhận như thế nào về tương lai của các ngân hàng? A. trung lập

B. không chắc chắn

C. lạc quan

D. bi quan

Thông tin ở câu cuối cùng của bài: So, whether we'll become a totally cash-free society remains open to contention. Vì vậy, chúng ta sẽ trở thành một xã hội hoàn toàn bằng tiền mặt miễn phí hay không vẫn còn tranh cãi. => không chắc chắn 35

C

- Tớ có thể sử dụng máy tính của cậu không? - Dĩ nhiên rồi. A. Làm tốt lắm. B. Không, cám ơn. D. Đúng, tớ có thể. 36

B

- Em xin lỗi em đến muộn - Không sao, vào đi. A. Đừng bận tâm, tiếp tục đi. C. Thật tốt khi được nghe điều đó. D. Đừng nói như vậy 1 lần nữa. 37

D

shrine /∫rain/ potential /pə'ten∫l/ >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

18


sure /∫ʊə[r]/ question /'kwest∫ən/ 38

A

compete /kəm'pi:t/ intend /in'tend/ medal /'medl/ defend /di'fend/ 39

B

Turn up: bật to lên (đài, tv,…), xuất hiện Give up: từ bỏ, bỏ Take up: bắt đầu mới 1 cái gì Put up: để lên, đặt lên, giơ (tay) lên, đề cử, tiến cử…. Dịch: Bob bị ung thư phổi nặng, bác sĩ khuyên anh ta nên bỏ hút thuốc 40

C

Could: có thể Must: phải Can’t: không thể Might: có khả năng Dịch: Họ không thể đã xem buổi biểu diễn tối qua bởi vì họ đã đi xem bóng đá thay vào đó. 41

B

Ở đây có trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian for more than three years => dấu hiệu của thì hoàn thành/hoàn thành tiếp diễn Do đó, đáp án là B (thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn, diễn tả 1 hành động phát siinh trong quá khứ và tiếp diễn liên tục đến hiện tại) Dịch: Chúng tôi đã chờ đợi cơ hội này hơn 3 năm rồi. 42

A

Too: quá mức, quá nhiều Such: như thế, như vậy, đến thế >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

19


Enough: đủ So (much): nhiều Ở đây: too much work to do st: quá nhiều việc để làm gì = quá nhiều việc nên không thể làm gì Dịch: Xin lỗi, tớ có quá nhiều việc để có thể đến biển hôm nay (= tớ không thể đến biển hôm nay) 43

C

Ở đây dùng động từ hiện tại coming, chứ không dùng động từ quá khứ came Dịch: Trong suốt tuần du lịch quốc gia, chúng ta có du khách đến từ mọi miền đất nước. 44

A

Cấu trúc : do somebody good: có lợi, tốt cho ai Dịch: Thực hiện thực đơn này thực sự có lợi cho tôi. Tôi đã giảm cân và cảm thấy thật tuyệt! 45

A

Accustomed to something: quen với cái gì Familiar cũng có nghĩa là quen thuộc, nhưng giới từ là with Aware + of Dịch: Tôi đã sống cạnh sân bay lâu đến mức tôi đã trở nên quen với tiếng ồn từ máy bay 46

A

Cấu trúc: have something done (by somebody): có cái gì được làm (bởi ai đó) - ở đây chủ ngữ không thực hiện hành động, mà người thực hiện là sb (sau by) Dịch: - Bếp của bạn thật tuyệt! Bạn tự làm nó 1 mình à? - Không, nó được thiết kế bởi 1 chuyên gia 47

D

Muốn diễn tả cái gì đó ở trang nào, ta dùng on the … page (trên trang…) Dịch: Tôi nghĩ có 1 hình của khách sạn ở trang đầu tiên đấy. 48

C

Permit: cho phép Omit: bỏ sót, quên Submit: đệ trình, nộp >> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

20


Admit: thừa nhận Dịch: Tất cả các ứng viên phải nộp bảng điểm đại học của họ và hai thư giới thiệu để được xem xét cho công việc này. 49

D

While: trong khi During: trong suốt (thời gian…) Until: cho đến khi As soon as: ngay khi.. Dịch: Chúng tôi sẽ rời đến sân bay ngay khi anh ấy sẵn sàng. 50

D

Cấu trúc It is time/ It is high time/ It is about time,… + (that) + somebody + did something: đã đến lúc ai đó làm cái gì Dịch: Đã đến lúc mỗi học sinh học hành chăm chỉ cho kì thi sắp đến.

>> Truy cập trang http://tuyensinh247.com/ để học Toán – Lý – Hóa – Sinh – Văn – Anh – Sử - Địa tốt nhất!

21

Profile for Dạy Kèm Quy Nhơn Official

Tuyển tập đề thi thử thpt quốc gia năm 2017 môn tiếng anh có đáp án và giải thích chi tiết từng câu  

LINK DOCS.GOOGLE: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-aanuOGvhweN0xSSG9FTDBCN2s/view?usp=sharing

Tuyển tập đề thi thử thpt quốc gia năm 2017 môn tiếng anh có đáp án và giải thích chi tiết từng câu  

LINK DOCS.GOOGLE: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-aanuOGvhweN0xSSG9FTDBCN2s/view?usp=sharing

Advertisement