Page 1

BỘ ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QG TIẾNG ANH

vectorstock.com/23981947

Ths Nguyễn Thanh Tú Tuyển tập

Bộ đề thi thử Tiếng Anh năm 2019 Giáo viên Nguyễn Phương Website Hoc24h gồm 20 đề có lời giải chi tiết PDF VERSION | 2019 EDITION GIÁ CHUYỂN GIAO : $86 Tài liệu chuẩn tham khảo Phát triển kênh bởi Ths Nguyễn Thanh Tú Đơn vị tài trợ / phát hành / chia sẻ học thuật : Nguyen Thanh Tu Group

Hỗ trợ 24/7 Fb www.facebook.com/HoaHocQuyNhon Mobi/Zalo 0905779594

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 1

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. cleaned

B. played

C. snowed

D. brushed

Question 2. A. spoon

B. flood

C.food

D. soon

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. attract

B. marry

C. demand

D. connect

Question 4. A. arrangement

B. temperature

C. victory

D. envelope

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5. Peter is _____ only child in his family so his parents love him a lot. A. an

B. a

C. the

D. no article

Question 6. ________, tell him I have gone to London. A. If Mr. Jones called

B. Unless Mr. Jones calls

C. Should Mr. Jones call

D. If Mr. Jones will call

Question 7. This time tomorrow ________ on the beach sunbathing and drinking freshly squeezed fruit juice! A. I’ll have been lying

B. I will lie

C. I will be lying

D. I’ll have lain

Question 8. We can stay at my brother’s house _____ we are in California. A. until

B. during

C. while

D. after

Question 9. He did not share his secrets with many people but he confided ____ her. A. on

B. about

C. in

D. with

Question 10. They were discussing enthusiastically when their teacher _____ in. A. had come

B. was coming

C. will come

D. came

Question 11. _______ classical dance for six years, Jane finally felt ready to perform in public. A. Having studied

B. Studying

C. To study

D. Being studied

Question 12. It is advisable that we should avoid ________ leaded petrol to save the environment. A. use

B. to use

C. using

D. be used

Question 13. You are old enough to take _____ for what you have done. A. responsible

B. responsibility

C. responsibly

D. irresponsible

Question 14. Tony would have forgotten the appointment if I hadn’t ________ him. A. remembered

B. regarded

C. reminded

D. recommended 1

( PC WEB )


Question 15. He has read a lot of books and ___________ a lot of knowledge. A. achieved

B. won

C. acquired

D. requested

Question 16. Today many species of plants and animals are in _________of extinction. A. danger

B. endangered

C. endanger

D. dangerous

Question 17. Margarethe Von Trotta is a(n) _________ gifted filmmaker who made vital contributions to the New German movement of the 70’s and 80’s. A. determinedly

B. considerately

C. remarkably

D. slightly

Question 18. When the teacher asked Daisy what the chemical formula was, her mind went _______. A. nothing

B. blank

C. empty

D. none

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19. I will not stand for your bad attitude any longer. A. like

B. mean

C. tolerate

D. care

Question 20. The twentieth century saw a rapid rise in life expectancy due to improvements in public health, nutrition and medicine. A. expectation

B. span

C. prospect

D. anticipation

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21. Mr. Smith’s new neighbors appear to be very friendly. A. hostile

B. nice

C. aware

D. popular

Question 22. If you are at a loose end this weekend, I will show you round the city. A. free

B. confident

C. occupied

D. reluctant

Mark the letter A, B,C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23. Daisy: “Would you like to visit Ha Long Bay this summer?” Peter: “ __________________.” A. I wouldn’t. Thank you.

B. Do you think I would?

C. Yes, I’d love to. Thanks.

D. Yes, you’re a good friend.

Question 24. Trung: “What do you think of football?” Nam: “_______” A. I am crazy about it.

B. The football players are excellent.

C. It’s none of my business.

D. It's beyond my expectation.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. The traditional definition of literacy is considered to be the ability to read and write, or the ability to use language to read, write, listen, and speak. In modern contexts, the word refers to reading 4 and writing at a level (25)_____ for communication, or at a level that lets one understand and communicate ideas in a literate society so as to take (26) ______ in that society. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has drafted the following definition: “Literacy is the ability to identify, understand, interpret, create, communicate and compute, using printed and written materials associated with varying contexts. Literacy 2

( PC WEB )


involves a continuum of learning to enable an individual to achieve his or her goals, to develop his, or her knowledge and potential, and to participate fully in the wider society.� Many policy analysts consider literacy rates a crucial measure of a region’s human capital. This claim is made on the (27) _____ that literate people can be trained less expensively than illiterate people, generally have a higher socio-economic status and enjoy better health and employment prospects. Policy makers also argue that literacy increases job opportunities and access to higher education. In Kerala, India, for example, female and child mortality rates declined (28) ______ in the 1960s, when girls who were educated in the education reforms after 1948 began to raise families. Recent researchers, (29) _______, argue that correlations such as, the one listed above may have more to do with the effect of schooling rather than literacy in general. Question 25. A. adequate

B. adaptable

C. suitable

D. important

Question 26. A. control

B. honor

C. part

D. comfort

Question 27. A. grounds

B. basics

C. ways

D. foundations

Question 28. A. extremely B. actually

C. accurately

D. dramatically

Question 29. A. therefore

C. consequently

D. however

B. additionally

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34. An air pollutant is defined as a compound added directly or indirectly by humans to the atmosphere in such quantities as to affect humans, animals, vegetation, or materials adversely. Air pollution requires a very flexible definition that permits continuous change. When the first air pollution laws were established in England in the fourteenth century, air pollutants were limited to compounds that could be seen or smelled - a far cry from the extensive list of harmful substances known today. As technology has developed and knowledge of the health aspects of various chemicals has increased, the list of air pollutants has lengthened. In the future, even water vapor might be considered an air pollutant under certain conditions. Many of the more important air pollutants, such as sulfur oxides, carbon monoxide, and nitrogen oxides, are found in nature. As the Earth developed, the concentration of these pollutants was altered by various chemical reactions; they became components in biogeochemical cycles. These serve as an air purification scheme by allowing the compounds to move from the air to the water or soil. On a global basis, nature's output of these compounds dwarfs that resulting from human activities. However, human production usually occurs in a localized area, such as a city. In such a region, human output may be dominant and may temporarily overload the natural purification scheme of the cycles. The result is an increased concentration of noxious chemicals in the air. The concentrations at which the adverse effects appear will be greater than the concentrations that the pollutants would have in the absence of human activities. The actual concentration need not be large for a substance to be a pollutant; in fact, the numerical value tells us little until we know how much of an increase this represents over the concentration that would occur naturally in the area. Question 30. What does the passage mainly discuss? A. The economic impact of air pollution. B. What constitutes an air pollutant. C. How much harm air pollutants can cause. D. The effects of compounds added to the atmosphere. 3

( PC WEB )


Question 31. The word "adversely" in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to _______. A. negatively

B. quickly

C. admittedly

D. considerably

Question 32. It can be inferred from the first paragraph that __________. A. water vapor is an air pollutant in localized areas B. most air pollutants today can be seen or smelled C. the definition of air pollution will continue to change D. a substance becomes an air pollutant only in cities Question 33. The word “These” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to _______. A. The various chemical reactions B.The pollutants from the developing Earth C.The compounds moved to the water or soil 6 D. The components in biogeochemical cycles Question 34. According to the passage, human-generated air pollution in localized regions ___. A. can be dwarfed by nature’s output of pollutants B. can overwhelm the natural system that removes pollutants C. will damage areas outside of the localized regions D. will react harmfully with natural pollutants Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. The Nobel Peace Prize is awarded annually and the first woman to win this prize was Baroness Bertha Felicie Sophie von Suttner in 1905. In fact, her work inspired creation of the Prize. The first American woman to win the prize was Jane Addams, in 1931. However, Addams is best known as the founder of Hull House. Jane Addams was born in 1860, into a wealthy family. She was one of a small number of women in her generation to graduate from college. Her commitment to improving the lives of those around her led her to work for social reform and world peace. In the 1880s Jane Addams travelled to Europe. While she was in London, she visited a “settlement house” called Toynbee Hall. Inspired by Toynbee Hall, Addams and her friends, Ellen Gates Starr, opened Hull House in a neighborhood of slums in Chicago in 1899. Hull House provided a day care center for children of working mothers, a community kitchen, and visiting nurses. Addams and her staff gave classes in English literacy, art and other subjects. Hull House also became a meeting place for clubs and labor unions. Most of the people who worked with Addams in Hull House were well educated, middle-class women. Hull House gave them an opportunity to use their education and it provided a training ground for careers in social work. Before World War I, Addams was probably the most beloved woman in America. In a newspaper poll that asked, “Who among our contemporaries are of the most value to the community?” Jane Addams was rated second, after Thomas Edison. When she opposed America’s involvement in World War I, however, newspaper editors called her a traitor and a fool, but she never changed her mind. Jane Addams was a strong champion of several other causes. Until 1920, American women could not vote. Addams joined in the movement for women’s suffrage and was a 7 vice president of the National American Woman Suffrage Association. She was a founding member of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), and was 4

( PC WEB )


president of the Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom. Her reputation was gradually restored during the last years of her life. She died of cancer in 1935. Question 35. With which of the following subjects is the passage mainly concerned? A. The first award of the Nobel Peace Prize to an American woman B. A woman's work for social reform and world peace C. The early development of Social Work in America D. Contributions of educated women to American society Question 36. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage? A. The work of Baroness Bertha Felicie Sophie von Suttner was an inspiration to Jane Addams B. Jane Addarns is most famous for her opening of Hull House C. Those who lived near Hull House had very poor literacy skills D. Jane Addams considered herself as a citizen of the world rather than of one particular country Question 37. The word “commitment” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to _______. A. involvement

B. obligation

C. dedication

D. enthusiasm

Question 38. Jane Addams was inspired to open Hull House because ________. A. it gave educated women an opportunity to use their education for carvers in social work B. she traveled to Europe in the 1880s C. she visited Toynbee Hall D.she was invited by a “settlement house” in Chicago Question 39. The word “their” in the second paragraph refers to _______. A. children of working mothers

B. middle-class women

C. visiting nurses

D. labor union members

Question 40. According to the passage, Jane Addams’ reputation was damaged when she _____. A. allowed Hull House to become a meeting place for clubs and labor unions B. joined in the movement for women's suffrage C. became a founding member of the NAACP D. opposed America’s involvem ent in World War I Question 41. According to the passage, all of the following statements about Jane Addams are true EXCEPT ___________. A. She was the first woman to win the Nobel Peace Prize. B. She was born into a wealthy family. C. She objected to America’s participation in the First World War. D. She was considered as a feminist. Question 42. In paragraph three, the word “contemporaries” is closest in meaning to _________ . A. people of the same time

B. famous people still alive

C. elected officials

D. people old enough to vote

5

( PC WEB )


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43. By measuring the color of a star, astronomers can tell how hot is it. A

B

C

D

Question 44. It announced today that an enquiry would be held into the collapse of ahigh-rise apartment block A B C D in Kuala Lumpur last week. Question 45. Food prices have raised so rapidly in the past few months that some families have been forced to A B C alter their eating habits. D Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46. Mr. Vuong is by far the richest man I know. A. Mr. Vuong is the richest man in my country. B. Mr. Vuong is one of many very rich men I know. C. Mr. Vuong is richer than all his friends. D. Mr. Vuong is much richer than anyone else I know. Question 47. “I will pay back the money, Tim,” said Mark. A. Mark apologized to Tim for borrowing her money. B. Mark offered to pay Tim the money back. C. Mark promised to pay back Tim’s money. D. Mark suggested paying back the money to Tim. Question 48. Tom went on and on apologizing for it, which was quite unnecessary. A. Tom can’t have apologized. I quite understand. B. Tom shouldn’t have apologized. I quite understand. C. Tom wouldn’t have apologized. I quite understand. D. Tom needn’t have apologized. I quite understand. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49. He was so rude to them last night. How he feels regretful. A. He regrets to have been so rude to them last night. B. He regrets having so rude to them last night. C. He wishes he hadn’t been so rude to them last night. D. He wishes he wasn’t so rude to them last night. Question 50. We arrived at the conference. Then we realized our reports were still at home. 6

( PC WEB )


A. We arrived at the conference and realized that our reports are still at home. B. It was until we arrived at the conference that we realize our reports were still at home. C. Not until we arrived at the conference did we realize that our reports were still at home. D. Not until had we arrived at the conference we realized our reports were still at home. -------------------- HẾT ---------------------1-D 2-B 11-A 12-C 21-A 22-C 31-A 32-C 41-A 42-A Câu 1: Chọn D.

3-B 13-B 23-C 33-D 43-D

4-A 14-C 24-A 34-B 44-A

5-A 15-C 25-A 35-B 45-A

6-C 16-A 26-C 35-B 46-D

7-C 17-C 27-A 37-C 47-C

8-C 18-B 28-D 38-C 48-D

9-C 19-C 29-D 39-B 49-C

10-D 20-B 30-B 40-D 50-C

Đáp án D. Giải thích: A. cleaned /kliːnd/ B. played /pleɪd/ C. snowed /snəʊd/ D. brushed /brʌʃt/ Các đáp án A, B, C có “ed” được phát âm là /d/. Đáp án D có “ed” được phát âm là /t/. Câu 2: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Giải thích: A. spoon /spuːn/ B. flood /flʌd/ C. food /fuːd/ D. soon /suːn/ Các đáp án A, C, D có “oo” được phát âm là /uː/. Đáp án B có "oo” được phát âm là /ʌ/. Câu 3: Chọn B. Giải thích: A. attract /əˈtrækt/ B. marry /ˈmæri/ C. demand /dɪˈmɑːnd/ D. connect /kəˈnekt/ Các từ trong đáp án A, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Còn từ trong đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1. Vậy đáp án đúng là B. Câu 4: Chọn A. Giải A. arrangement /əˈreɪndʒmənt/

thích:

B. temperature /ˈtemprətʃə(r)/ 7

( PC WEB )


C. victory /ˈvɪktəri/ D. envelope /ˈenvələʊp/ Các từ trong đáp án B, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1. Còn từ trong đáp án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Vậy đáp án đúng là A. Câu 5: Chọn A. Giải thích Do đứng trước danh từ đếm được số ít “child” và mang nghĩa là con một trong một gia đình nên ta có cụm “An only child” (con một). Dich câu: Peter là con một trong gia đình vì vậy bố mẹ anh ta yêu anh ta rất nhiều. => Đáp án A Câu 6: Chọn C. Giải thích: Mệnh đề chính có động từ ở thì hiện tại (tell) => Câu điều kiện loại 1 => Loại A, D Phương án B không phù hợp về nghĩa => Đáp án C (Đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 1) Cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 1: Should + S + V, S + will + V Dịch câu: Nếu Mr.Jones gọi, hãy bảo ông ấy là tôi vừa đến London. => Đáp án C Câu 7: Chọn C. Đáp án là C. Giải thích: Ta có trạng từ của câu là: this time tomorrow: giờ này ngày mai (một thời điểm trong tương lai) => dấu hiệu của thì tương lai tiếp diễn (will be Ving). Dịch: Bằng giờ này ngày mai tôi sẽ đang nằm trên bãi biển tắm nắng và uống nước ép trái cây mới vắt! Câu 8: Chọn C. Đáp án là C until: cho đến khi during: trong suốt while: trong khi after: sau khi Chỗ trống cần 1 liên từ vì sau đó là mệnh đề. Liên từ while phù hợp về nghĩa. Dịch: Chúng ta có thể ở nhà anh tôi trong khi chúng ta ở California. Câu 9: Chọn C. Đáp án đúng là C. Cấu trúc: confide in sb: tâm sự với ai đó Dịch: Anh ấy không chia sẻ bí mật của mình với người khác nhưng anh ấy lại tâm sự với cô ta. Câu 10: Chọn D. Giải thích 8

( PC WEB )


Dựa vào nghĩa của câu ta thấy việc giáo viên đến xảy ra khiến hành động đang thảo luận sôi nổi của học sinh bị gián đoạn nên động từ “come” sẽ được chia theo cấu trúc phù hợp về thì là S + was/were + V-ing + when + S + Ved. Do đó “came” là đáp án thích hợp để điền vào chỗ trống. Dịch câu: Họ đang thảo luận sôi nổi khi giáo viên bước vào. => Đáp án D Câu 11: Chọn A. Đáp án A 2 mệnh đề có chung chủ ngữ nên ta rút gọn chủ ngữ thứ nhất và chọn cụm “having PII” để nói về hành động học khiêu vũ cổ điển xảy ra trước việc biểu diễn ở công chúng (trong quá khứ). Câu 12: Chọn C. Đáp án là C. Giải thích: Avoid + V-ing Dịch: Người ta khuyến khích rằng chúng ta nên tránh sử dụng xăng pha chì để bảo vệ môi trường. Câu 13: Chọn B. Giải thích Cụm từ Take responsibility for + Noun/ V-ing được dùng để nói về việc ai đó chịu trách nhiệm làm việc gì. Dich câu: Bạn đã đủ lớn để chịu trách nhiệm cho những gì mình làm. => Đáp án B. Câu 14: Chọn C. Đáp án đúng là C. Giải thích: Tony sẽ quên cuộc hẹn nếu tôi không ________ anh ta. Xét 4 lựa chọn ta có: A. remembered: nhớ B. regarded: được coi C. reminded: nhắc nhở D. recommended: đề nghị Xét về nghĩa thì C đúng. Dịch: Tony sẽ quên cuộc hẹn nếu tôi không nhắc nhở anh ta. Câu 15: Chọn C. Đáp án đúng là C. Giải thích: Xét 4 lựa chọn ta có: A. achieved: đạt được B. won: chiến thắng C. acquired: thu được 9

( PC WEB )


D. requested: yêu cầu Xét về nghĩa thì C hợp lý. Dịch: Anh ấy đã đọc rất nhiều sách và thu được rất nhiều kiến thức. Câu 16: Chọn A. Đáp án là A Chỗ trống cần 1 danh từ in danger of...: có nguy cơ bị... Dịch: Ngày nay nhiều loài thực vật và động vật có nguy cơ bị tuyệt chủng. Câu 17: Chọn C. Đáp án đúng là C. Giải thích: Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. determinedly: nhất định, quả quyết; kiên quyết B. considerately: thận trọng, chu đáo, ý tứ C. remarkably: đáng chú ý, đáng để ý, xuất sắc D. slightly: nhỏ; ở một mức độ không đáng kể Dịch: Margarethe Von Trotta là một nhà làm phim tài năng xuất sắc người người đã đóng góp quan trọng cho phong trào mới của Đức vào những năm 70 và 80. Câu 18: Chọn B. Đáp án là B. Giải thích: Ta có cụm: go blank: trống rỗng Dịch: Khi cô giáo hỏi Daisy về công thức hoá học, đầu óc cô ấy hoàn toàn trống rỗng (cô ấy hoàn toàn không biết). Câu 19: Chọn C. Đáp án là C. tolerate Giải thích: Ta có cấu trúc: (to) stand for sth = (to) tolerate sth = (to) bear sth: chịu đựng cái gì đó. Các đáp án còn lại: A. like: thích B. mean: có ý D. care: quan tâm đến Dịch: Tôi sẽ không chịu đựng thái độ tồi của bạn thêm nữa. Câu 20: Chọn B. Đáp án là B. Giải thích: Ta có: life expectancy (tuổi thọ) = life span A. expectation: sự mong đợi 10

( PC WEB )


B. prospect: viễn cảnh; triển vọng C. anticipation: sự đoán trước Dịch: Thế kỷ XX đã chứng kiến sự gia tăng nhanh chóng tuổi thọ do sự cải thiện về sức khỏe cộng đồng, dinh dưỡng và y học. Câu 21: Chọn A. Đáp án đúng là A: hostile Giải thích: Hostile (thù địch, căm ghét) >< friendly (thân thiện). B. nice: đẹp C. aware: nhận thức D. popular: phổ biến Dịch: Hàng xóm mới của ông Smith có vẻ như rất thân thiện. Câu 22: Chọn C. Đáp án là C. Giải thích: Ta có be at a loose end = nhàn rỗi; occupied = bận rộn Dịch: Nếu cuối tuần này, bạn nhàn rỗi, tôi sẽ dẫn bạn đi vòng quanh thành phố. Câu 23: Chọn C. Đáp án đúng là C. Giải thích: -John: "Bạn có muốn tham quan Vịnh Hạ Long vào mùa hè này không?" - Mike: "____________” A. Tôi không thích. Cảm ơn. B. Bạn có nghĩ là tôi thích không? C. Được, tôi thích lắm. Cảm ơn nhé. D. Được cậu đúng là 1 người bạn tốt. Đáp án C là hợp lí nhất các đáp án còn lại không phù hợp. Câu 24: Chọn A. Đáp án A Dịch: "Bạn nghĩ gì về bóng đá?" "_______" A. Tôi phát điên vì nó. B. Các cầu thủ bóng đá rất xuất sắc. C. Đó không phải là việc của tôi. D. Nó vượt quá mong đợi của tôi. Câu 25: Chọn A. Đáp án đúng là A Giải thích: Ta có: A. adequate (adj) đầy đủsuitable: phù hợp B. adaptable (adj): có thể thích nghi, có thể thay đổi cho phù hợp 11

( PC WEB )


C. suitable (adj): phù hợp D. important (adj): quan trọng Ý trong bài: The traditional definition of literacy is considered to be the ability to read and write, or the ability to use language to read, write, listen, and speak. In modern contexts, the word refers to reading and writing at a level _____ for communication .... (Định nghĩa truyền thống của sự biết đọc biết viết được xem là khả năng đọc và viết hoặc khả năng sử dụng ngôn ngữ để đọc, viết, nghe và nói. Trong bối cảnh hiện đại, thuật ngữ liên quan đến việc đọc và viết ở mức độ đủ để giao tiếp.) Câu 26: Chọn C. Đáp án đúng là C. Giải tích: Ta có: take part in (v): tham gia vào Câu 27: Chọn A. Đáp án đúng là A. Giải thích: Ta có: on the grounds that: vì lý do là.... ground (n): lý do Câu 28: Chọn D. Đáp án đúng là D. Giải thích: Ta có: decline dramatically (v) giảm một cách đột ngột/đáng kể Các đáp án khác không kết hợp được với "decline". Ý trong bài: In Kerala, India, for example, female and child mortality rates declined _____ in the 1960s, when girls who were educated in the education reforms after 1948 began to raise families. (Ở Kerala, Ân Độ, tỉ lệ chết ở phụ nữ và trẻ em đã giảm một cách đột ngột/đáng kể vào những năm 1960, khi các bé gái được giáo dục trong những cuộc cải cách giáo dục sau năm 1948 bắt đ Câu 29: Chọn D. Đáp án là D. Giải thích: Ta chọn D vì liên kết về ý nghĩa giữa 2 câu là không bổ sung về ý nghĩa cho nhau. Ý trong bài: Recent researchers, _____, argue that correlations such as, the one listed above may have more to do with the effects of schooling rather than literacy in general. (Tuy nhiên, các nhà nghiên cứu gần đây tranh luận rằng những mối tương quan như là đã được đưa ra ở trên phần nhiều hơn là do ảnh hưởng của việc giáo dục chứ không phải là việc biết đọc biết viết nói chung.) Câu 30: Chọn B. Đáp án là B. Giải thích: Bài văn chủ yếu bàn về : A. Tác động về mặt kinh tế của ô nhiễm không khí B. Những gì hợp thành 1 tác nhân ô nhiễm không khí C. Mức độ nguy hại mà chất ô nhiễm gây ra D. Ảnh hưởng của các hợp chất bị thêm vào không khí 12

( PC WEB )


Câu 31: Chọn A. Đáp án là A. Giải thích: Từ “adversely: 1 cách tiêu cực/bất lợi” gần nghĩa nhất với từ nào sau đây? A. negatively: tiêu cực B. quickly: nhanh chóng C. admittedly: thừa nhận rằng D. considerably: đáng kể Dịch: An air pollutant is defined as a compound added directly or indirectly by humans to the atmosphere in such quantities as to affect humans, animals, vegetation, or materials ADVERSELY. (Một chất gây ô nhiễm không khí được định nghĩa là một hợp chất được đem trực tiếp hoặc gián tiếp vào khí quyển bởi con người ở một khối lượng gây ảnh hưởng đến con người, động vật, thực vật hay các nguyên liệu khác một cách tiêu cực.) Câu 32: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Giải thích : Đáp án nằm ở : “Air pollution requires a very flexible definition that permits continuous change.” (Ô nhiễm không khí cần có 1 định nghĩa linh hoạt cho phép những thay đổi liên tục.) Câu 33: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Giải thích: Từ "these" trong đoạn thứ hai là gần nhất trong ý nghĩa với__________: A. Các phản ứng hóa học khác nhau B. Các chất gây ô nhiễm từ trái đất đang phát triển C. Các hợp chất chuyển đến nước hoặc đất D. Các thành phần trong chu kỳ sinh địa hóa Ý trong bài : “As the Earth developed, the concentration of these pollutants was altered by various chemical reactions; they became components in biogeochemical cycles. These serve as an air purification scheme by allowing the compounds to move from the air to the water or soil.” (Khi Trái đất phát triển, sự tập trung vào các nhân tố gây ô nhiễm này bị thay đổi bởi các phản ứng hoá học, chúng trở thành những phần tử nằm trong chy kỳ hoá sinh. Những phần tử này hoạt động như 1 chu trình làm sạch không khí bằng cách cho phép các hợp chất này di chuyển từ không khí sang nước hay đất.) Câu 34: Chọn B. Đáp án là B. Giải thích: Đoạn 3: However, human production usually occurs in a LOCALIZED area, such as a city. In such a region, human output may be dominant and may temporarily overload the natural purification scheme of the cycles. Câu 35: Chọn B. Đáp án đúng là B. Giải thích: Điều nào sau đây là nội dung chính của đoạn văn? 13

( PC WEB )


A. Giải thưởng Nobel Hòa bình đầu tiên cho một phụ nữ Mỹ. (Sai. Vì người phụ nữ đầu tiên được giải không phải phụ nữ Mỹ mà là Baroness Bertha Felicie Sophie) B. Công cuộc của phụ nữ trong cải cách xã hội và hòa bình thế giới (đúng) C. Sự phát triển ban đầu của công tác xã hội ở Mỹ (chỉ là một ý nhỏ) D. Đóng góp của phụ nữ có học thức vào xã hội Mỹ (chỉ là một ý nhỏ) Câu 36: Chọn B. Đáp án đúng là B. Giải thích: Điều nào sau đây có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn? A. Tác phẩm của Baroness Bertha Felicie Sophie von Suttner là nguồn cảm hứng cho Jane Addams. (nguồn cảm hứng là từ Toynbee Hall) B. Jane Addarns nổi tiếng nhất khi cô mở Hull House. C. Những người sống gần Hull House có kỹ năng đọc viết rất kém. (sai vì những người này là người trung lưu có học thức) D. Jane Addams coi mình là công dân của thế giới hơn là một quốc gia cụ thể. (không đề cập gì về vấn đề công dân) Câu 37: Chọn C. Đáp án đúng là C. Giải thích: Từ "commitment: sự tận tụy" trong đoạn thứ hai là gần nhất với từ _______. A. involvement: sự tham gia B. obligation: nghĩa vụ C. dedication: sự cống hiến, sự tận tụy D. enthusiasm: sự nhiệt tình => commitment = dedication Câu 38: Chọn C. Đáp án đúng là C. Giải thích: Jane Addams được truyền cảm hứng để mở Hull House vì ________. A. nó đã cho những người phụ nữ có học thức một cơ hội để sử dụng giáo dục và phát triển sự nghiệp của họ trong công tác xã hội B. cô ấy đi du lịch đến châu Âu trong những năm 1880 C. cô ấy đến thăm Toynbee Hall D. cô ấy được mời bởi một "nhà định cư" ở Chicago Ý trong bài: While she was in London, she visited a “settlement house” called Toynbee Hall. Inspired by Toynbee Hall, Addams and her friends, Ellen Gates Starr, open Hull House in a neighborhood of slums in Chicago in 1899.

14

( PC WEB )


(Trong khi cô ở London, cô đến thăm một "khu định cư" được gọi là Toynbee Hall. Lấy cảm hứng từ Toynbee Hall, Addams và bạn bè của cô, Ellen Gates Starr, mở Hull House trong một khu phố ổ chuột ở Chicago vào năm 1899.) Câu 39: Chọn B. Đáp án đúng là B. Giải thích: Từ "their" trong đoạn thứ hai đề cập đến _______. A. con của bà mẹ làm việc B. phụ nữ trung lưu C. thăm y tá D. thành viên công đoàn Ý trong bài: Most of the people who worked with Addams in Hull House were well educated, middle-class women. Hull House gave them an opportunity to use their education and it provided a training ground for carvers in social work. (Hầu hết những người làm việc với Addams ở Hull House đều là những người phụ nữ trung lưu có trình độ học vấn. Hull House đã cho họ cơ hội để sử dụng giáo dục của họ và nó cung cấp một nền tảng đào tạo cho các thợ điêu khắc trong công tác xã hội.) => their = middle-class women Câu 40: Chọn D. Đáp án đúng là D. Giải thích: Theo đoạn văn, danh tiếng của Jane Addams đã bị ảnh hưởng khi cô ấy _____. A. cho phép Hull House trở thành một nơi gặp gỡ cho các câu lạc bộ và công đoàn B. tham gia vào phong trào cho quyền bầu cử của phụ nữ C. trở thành một thành viên sáng lập của NAACP D. phản đối sự tham gia của Mỹ trong Chiến tranh thế giới thứ nhất Ý trong bài: When she opposed America’s involvement in World War I, however, newspaper editors called her a traitor and a fool, but she never changed her mind. (Tuy nhiên, khi cô chống lại sự tham gia của Mỹ vào Thế chiến thứ nhất, các biên tập viên báo đã gọi cô là kẻ phản bội và một kẻ ngốc, nhưng cô không bao giờ thay đổi ý định.) Câu 41: Chọn A. Đáp án đúng là A. Giải thích: Theo đoạn văn, tất cả các câu sau đây về Jane Addams đều đúng là TRỪ ___________. A. Cô là người phụ nữ đầu tiên giành giải thưởng Nobel Hòa bình. B. Cô sinh ra trong một gia đình giàu có. C. Cô ấy phản đối sự tham gia của Mỹ trong Thế chiến thứ nhất. D. Cô được coi là một nhà nữ quyền. Thông tin trong đáp án A sai vì ý trong bài: The Nobel Peace Prize is awarded annually and the first woman to win this prize was Baroness Bertha Felicie Sophie von Suttner in 1905. (Giải Nobel Hòa bình được trao hàng 15

( PC WEB )


năm và người phụ nữ đầu tiên giành giải thưởng này là Baroness Bertha Felicie Sophie von Suttner vào năm 1905.) Câu 42: Chọn A. Đáp án A contemporaries: những người sống cùng thời với nhau Câu 43: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Câu khẳng định không đảo trợ động từ lên trước chủ ngữ. Vì vậy: is it => it is. Dịch: Bằng cách xác định màu sắc của một ngôi sao, các nhà thiên văn có thể cho biết nó nóng đến mức nào. Câu 44: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Đây là câu bị động kép Cấu trúc: It + is/ was + announced + that + clause. Vì vậy announced => is announced (“today” là dấu hiệu thì hiện tại) Dịch: Hôm nay, người ta thông báo rằng một cuộc điều tra sẽ được tổ chức về sự sụp đổ của một khu chung cư cao tầng ở Kuala Lumpur tuần trước. Câu 45: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta cần phân biệt nội động từ và ngoại động từ. Phân biệt rise và raise: - rise là một nội động từ, phía sau không có tân ngữ - raise là một ngoại động từ, phía sau cần có tân ngữ Vì vậy: raised => risen Dịch: Giá thực phẩm đã tăng nhanh chóng trong vài tháng qua đến mức mà một số gia đình đã buộc phải thay đổi thói quen ăn uống của họ Câu 46: Chọn D. Đáp án D Dịch đề: Ông Vượng là người giàu nhất mà tôi biết. = Ông Vượng giàu hơn bất cứ ai tôi biết. (Đáp án D) Lựa chọn A, B, C sai nghĩa. Câu 47: Chọn C. Đáp án đúng là C. Giải thích: Câu gốc: “I will pay back the money, Tim”, said Mark. (“Tôi sẽ trả lại tiền, Tim.” – Mark nói.) - hàm ý là một lời hứa Vậy sang gián tiếp ta phải sử dụng động từ promise + to V. 16

( PC WEB )


C. Mark hứa sẽ trả lại tiền cho Tim. Câu 48: Chọn D. Đáp án đúng là D. Giải thích: Câu gốc: Tom tiếp tục xin lỗi vì điều đó, điều đó hoàn toàn không cần thiết. - nói điều gì không cần thiết phải làm ở quá khứ thì ta dùng cấu trúc: needn’t have P2/Ved. Câu 49: Chọn C. Đáp án là C. Giải thích: Câu cho sẵn có nghĩa: Anh ấy rất thô lỗ với họ đêm qua. Anh cảm thấy hối hận như thế nào. = Anh ước anh không quá thô lỗ với họ tối qua. Các lựa chọn khác: A. sai ở to have been: sau regret là Ving B. sai ở having: thiếu been D. sai ở wasn’t: câu ước ở quá khứ phải là quá khứ hoàn thành Câu 50: Chọn C. Đáp án đúng là C. Giải thích: Câu cho sẵn có nghĩa là: Chúng tôi đến hội nghị. Sau đó, chúng tôi nhận ra các báo cáo của chúng tôi vẫn còn ở nhà. A. Chúng tôi đến hội nghị và nhận ra rằng các báo cáo của chúng tôi vẫn còn ở nhà. B. Chính cho đến khi chúng tôi đến hội nghị chúng tôi nhận thấy các báo cáo của chúng tôi vẫn còn ở nhà. C. Mãi cho đến khi chúng tôi đến hội nghị, chúng tôi nhận ra rằng các báo cáo của chúng tôi vẫn còn ở nhà. D.Mãi cho đến khi chúng tôi đến hội nghị, chúng tôi nhận ra rằng các báo cáo của chúng tôi vẫn còn ở nhà. A và B sai nghĩ. D sai cấu trúc. Lưu ý: S + not + V1 until/till + adv of time/S + V2: ai đó không làm gì cho đến tận khi nào = Not until/till + S + V2/Adv of time + trợ động từ + S + V1

17

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 2

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. decided B. appeared C. threatened D. engaged Question 2: A. shown B. flown C. grown D. crown Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. confide B. approach C. install D. enter Question 4: A. volunteer B. protection C. conclusion D. attention Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: We called an ambulance as soon as we realised that he seemed to be having ____ heart attack. A. a B. an C. the D. no article Question 6: Had you told me that this was going to happen, I__________ it. A. would never have believed B. don’t believe C. hadn’t believed D. can’t believe Question 7: The preparations _______ by the time the guests arrived. A. have finished B. have been finished C. had finished D. had been finished Question 8: He promised to telephone,_____________I have never heard from him again. A. but B. except C. although D. because Question 9: I think the company should inform its customers ______ the improvements in their services. A. on B. about C. to D. with Question 10: After ____ ill for over nine days, she appeared to have lost quite a bit of weight. A. being B. to be C. having been D. to have been Question 11: Valentine’s Day, _______ from Roman, is now celebrated all over the world. A. originate B. originating C. to originate D. originated Question 12: She was busy___________a variety of articles to the customers. A. with introducing B. introducing C. for introducing D. in introducing Question 13: Today’s weather will be a_____________ of yesterday. A. continuing B. continuation C. continuity D. continual Question 14: The children had been_____of the danger, but had taken no notice. A. warned B. explained C. shown D. prevented Question 15: She pointed out that her wages ________ no relation to the amount of work she did. A. bore B. offered C. yielded D. held Question 16: The widespread use of pesticides and herbicides has led to the _________ of groundwater in many parts of the world. A. corruption B. infection C. poison D. contamination 1

( PC WEB )


Question 17: She_________regretted having been so unkind. A. awfully B. severely C. bitterly D. fully Question 18: Although the patient’s condition is serious, she seems to be out of___________. A. place B. control C. danger D. order Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: She is always diplomatic when she deals with angry students. A. outspoken B. tactful C. strict D. firm Question 20: I have to take up my dress. I step on it all the time. A. make it longer B. sew C. shorten D. try on Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: The new laws to conserve wildlife in the area will come into force next month. A. protect B. eliminate C. pollute D. destroy Question 22: My cousin tends to look on the bright side in any circumstance. A. be confident B. be optimistic C. be pessimistic D. be smart Mark the letter A, B,C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: - “Do you feel like going to the stadium this afternoon - “__________” A. I don’t agree. I’m afraid. B. I feel very bored. C. You’re welcomed. D. That would be great. Question 24: - Linda: “Your hairstyle is terrific, Mary!” - Mary: “___________ .” A. Yes, all right. B. Thanks, Linda. I had it done yesterday. C. Never mention it. D. Thanks, but I’m afraid. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. Interpreting the feelings of other people is not always easy, as we all know, and we (25) _____ as much on what they seem to be telling us, as on the actual words they say. Facial expression and tone of voice are obvious ways of showing our (26) _______ to something, and it may well be that we unconsciously express views that we are trying to hide. The art of being (27)_____ lies in picking up these signals, realizing what the other person is trying to say, and acting so that they are not embarrassed in any way. Body movements, in general, may also indicate feelings, and interviewers often pay particular attention to the way a candidate for a job walks into the room and sits down. However, it is not difficult to present the right kind of appearance, while what many employers want to know relates to the candidate’s character traits, and (28) _______ stability. This raises the awkward question of whether job candidates should be asked to complete psychological tests, and the further problem of whether such tests actually produce (29) _______ results. For many people, being asked to take part in such a test would be an objectionable intrusion into their private lives. Question 25: A. rely B. estimate C. reckon D. trust Question 26: A. feeling B. view C. notion D. reaction Question 27: A. good at B. tactful C. successful D. humble Question 28: A. psychological B. relevant C. physical D. similar Question 29: A. faithful B. regular C. reliable D. predictable Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34. 2

( PC WEB )


THE IMPORTANCE OF FIRST IMPRESSIONS We have all heard the expression, “you can’t judge a book by its cover.” However, it seems that is exactly what most people do. The human brain seems to be wired in such a way that we make very strong, lasting judgments about the people we meet within the first 30 seconds. And it is true, you may be able learn a lot about a person by their first impression. But can you really learn all you need to know? May be there is something affecting your first impression. Possibly the person is nervous or upset. Maybe you are in a bad mood or not feeling well. All of these factors and more could influence a first impression, so should people place so much weight on it? Many people feel that a first impression is extremely important. Once those people form an idea of you, it is often difficult for them to get beyond it. If someone feels that you are something you really aren’t because of your first impression, then that is obviously not a good thing. Yet many people really do still rely deeply on first impressions. One good example is the job interview. We dress nicely for job interviews for a very good reason: to make a good first impression. In addition to our outward appearance, many people tend to put on something of an act. By being extremely polite and showing interest, we feel that we will make a good first impression and have a better chance getting the job. Is this the way things should be? Probably not. Will this situation ever change? The answer to that question is the same - probably not. It is just human nature to rely on a first impression. Everyone knows that they do it and most people know that it's not the right thing to do. Question 30: What is the passage mainly about? A. the first impression has a great effect on people B. how people form first impression C. how to judge a book D. the first impression give people a better job. Question 31: The phrase “to be wired" in paragraph 1 means_________. A. to be connected B. to be changed C. to be charged D. to be installed Question 32: According to the article, once people form an opinion of you, it is__________. A. changed automatically B. impossible to modify it C. easy to modify it D. difficult to modify it Question 33: The word “it” in paragraph 3 means _________. A. a good feeling B. a first impression C. an influence D. an idea of you Question 34: The author thinks that people will continue to rely on first impressions because_____. A. people refuse to change B. people like to deceive other people C. it’s human nature D. it’s easy to change them Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. LEVELS OF VOCABULARY Most languages have several levels of vocabulary that may be used by the same speakers. In English, at least three have been identified and described. Standard usage includes those words and expressions understood, used, and accepted by a majority of the speakers of a language in any situation regardless of the level of formality. As such, these words and expressions are well defined and listed in standard dictionaries. Colloquialisms, on the other hand, are familiar words and idioms that are understood by almost all speakers of a language and used in informal speech or writing, but not considered acceptable for more formal situations. Almost all idiomatic expressions are colloquial language. Slang, refers to words and expressions understood by a large number of speakers but not 3

( PC WEB )


accepted as appropriate formal usage by the majority. Colloquial expressions and even slang may be found in standard dictionaries but will be so identified. Both colloquial usage and slang are more common in speech than writing. Colloquial speech often passes into standard speech. Some slang also passes into standard speech, but other slang expressions enjoy momentary popularity followed by obscurity. In some cases, the majority never accepts certain slang phrases but nevertheless retains them in their collective memories. Every generation seems to require its own set of words to describe familiar objects and events. It has been pointed out by a number of linguists that three cultural conditions are necessary for the creation of a large body of slang expressions. First, the introduction and acceptance of new objects and situations in the society; second, a diverse population with a large number of subgroups; third, association among the subgroups and the majority population. Finally, it is worth noting that the terms “standard”, “colloquial”, and “slang” exist only as abstract labels for scholars who study language. Only a tiny number of the speakers of any language will be aware that they are using colloquial or slang expressions. Most speakers of English will, during appropriate situations, select and use three types of expressions. Question 35: Which of the following is the main topic of the passage? A. Standard speech B. Different types of vocabulary C. Idiomatic phrases D. Dictionary usage Question 36: How is slang defined by the author? A. Words and phrases accepted by the majority of formal usage. B. Words or phrases understood by the majority but not found in standard dictionaries. C. Words or phrases that are understood by a restricted group of speakers. D. Words or phrases understood by a large number of speakers but not accepted as formal usage. Question 37: The word "appropriate" in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ________. A. old B. large C. correct D. important Question 38: The word "obscurity" in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by ________. A. disappearance B. influence C. qualification D. tolerance Question 39: The word “them” in paragraph 3 refers to ______________. A. words B. slang phrases C. memories D. the majority Question 40: Which of the following is TRUE of standard usage? A. It can be used in formal or informal settings. B. It is limited to written language. C. It is only understood by the upper classes. D. It is constantly changing. Question 41: The author mentions all of the following as requirements for slang expressions to be created EXCEPT ______. A. new situations B. a new generation C. interaction among diverse groups D. a number of linguists Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that the author_______. A. does not approve of either slang or colloquial speech in any situation B. approves of colloquial speech in some situations, but not slang C. approves of slang or colloquial speech in appropriate situations D. does not approve of colloquial usage in writing Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 4

( PC WEB )


Question 43: Each of the students (A) in the (B) accounting class has to type their (C) own (D) research paper this semester. Question 44: All almost (A) the electricity for industrial use (B) comes from (C) large generators driven (D) by steam turbines. Question 45: I am very glad (A) that you have done (B) lots of progress (C) this (D) semester. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: The older he grew, the more forgetful he became. A. He grew older when he became more forgetful. B. He became more forgetful and older. C. As he grew older, he became more and more forgetful. D. He grew older and less forgetful. Question 47: The doctor said, “You really ought to rest for a few days, Jane.” A. Jane’s doctor insisted that she rested for a few days. B. The doctor suggested that Jane should take a short rest. C. It is the doctor’s recommendation that Jane rested shortly. D. The doctor strongly advised Jane to take a few day’s rest. Question 48: I am sure he did not know that his brother graduated with flying colors. A. That his brother graduated with flying colors must have been appreciated by him. B. He should not have been envious of his brother’s achievement. C. He may not know that his brother is flying gradually up in a colorful balloon. D. He cannot have known that his brother graduated with very high marks. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: The manager contributes generously. As a result, I can continue my plan. A. Had it not been for the manager’s generous contribution, I couldn’t continue my plan. B. The manager’s generous contribution gets my plan continue. C. But for the manager’s generous contribution, I couldn't continue my plan. D. Should the manager contribute generously, I could continue my plan. Question 50: Anna and Mark did not decide to move to a bigger house until after the birth of their second child. A. It was not until Anna and Mark had their second child did they decide to move to a bigger house. B. Not until Anna and Mark had their second child, they decided to move to a bigger house. C. Only when Anna and Mark had their second child did they decide to move to a bigger house. D. Only when Anna and Mark had their second child, they decided to move to a bigger house. ---------------------------- HẾT --------------------------------1. A 2. D 3. D 4. A 5. A 6. A 7. D 8. A 9. B 10. C 11. B 12. B 13. B 14. A 15. A 16. D 17. C 18. C 19. B 20. C 21. D 22. C 23. D 24. B 25. A 26. D 27. B 28. A 29. C 30. A 31. A 32. D 33. D 34. C 35. B 36. D 37. C 38. A 39. B 40. A 41. D 42. C 43. C 44. A 45. B 46. C 47. D 48. D 49. C 50. C 5

( PC WEB )


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT Câu 1: Đáp án A. A. decided /dɪˈsaɪdɪd/ B. appeared /əˈpɪəd// C. threatened /ˈθretnd/ D. engaged /ɪnˈɡeɪdʒd/ Đuôi “ed” trong các đáp án B, C, D có cách phát âm là /d/. Còn đuôi “ed” trong đáp án A có cách phát âm là /ɪd/. Vì vậy đáp án đúng là A. Câu 2: Đáp án D. Đáp án D A. shown /ʃəʊn/ B. flown /fləʊn/ C. grown /ɡrəʊn/ D. crown /kraʊn/ Cụm “ow” trong các đáp án A, B, C có cách phát âm là /əʊ/. Cụm “ow” trong đáp án D có cách phát âm là /aʊ/. Câu 3: Đáp án D. Đáp án D. A. confide /kənˈfaɪd/ B. approach /əˈprəʊtʃ/ C. install /ɪnˈstɔːl/ D. enter /ˈentə(r)/ Các từ trong đáp án A, B, C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Còn từ trong đáp án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1. Câu 4: Đáp án A. Đáp án A. A. volunteer /ˌvɒlənˈtɪə(r)/ B. protection /prəˈtekʃn/ C. conclusion /kənˈkluːʒn/ D. attention /əˈtenʃn/ Các từ trong đáp án B, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Còn từ trong đáp án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1. Câu 5: Đáp án A Câu 6: Đáp án A. Cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: Had + S+ P2, S + would have P2 Dịch: Nếu bạn nói cho tôi biết rằng điều đó chuẩn bị xảy ra, tôi đã không bao giờ tin nó. Câu 7: Đáp án D. Hành động xảy ra trước dùng quá khứ hoàn thành, hành động xảy ra sau dùng quá khứ đơn. Dịch: Việc chuẩn bị đã được hoàn thành trước khi khách mời đến. Câu 8: Đáp án A. Ta thấy giữa hai câu có mối quan hệ trái nghĩa. Vì vậy cần tìm một liên từ chỉ mối quan hệ trái nghĩa. Xét 4 đáp án thì chỉ có but là dùng để miêu tả trái nghĩa. Dịch: Anh ấy hứa gọi điện thoại cho tôi nhưng tôi chả nhận được tin gì của anh ấy nữa. 6

( PC WEB )


Câu 9: Đáp án B Ta có động từ inform sb of/about sth: thông báo cho ai biết cái gì. Dịch: Tôi nghĩ là công ty nên thông báo cho khách hàng biết sự cải thiện trong dịch vụ của họ. Câu 10: Đáp án C. Kiến thức rút gọn cùng chủ ngữ Dịch: Sau khi ốm hơn 9 ngày, cô ấy dường như sụt cân chút. Câu 11: Đáp án B. Ta có: (to) originate from: bắt nguồn từ Khi rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ, nếu động từ trong mệnh đề quan hệ ở thể bị động (passive) ta dùng cụm quá khứ phân từ (past participle phrase) để rút gọn mệnh đề. Nếu động từ trong mệnh đề quan hệ ở thể chủ động (active) ta dùng cụm hiện tại phân từ (V-ing) để rút gọn mệnh đề. originate: không dùng ở thể bị động được nên ta dùng thể hiện tại phân từ (Ving) để rút gọn mệnh đề. Dịch nghĩa: Ngày Valentine, bắt nguồn từ Rome, hiện đang được kỉ niệm trên toàn thế giới. Câu 12: Đáp án B Ta có to be busy doing sth: bận rộn làm gì Dịch: Cô ấy bận rộn giới thiệu mặt hàng mới với khách hàng. Câu 13: Đáp án B Chỗ trống cần điền cần một danh từ. Xét 4 đáp án thì chỉ có B và C là danh từ (A và D là tính từ). Trong B và C thì ta thấy: B. continuation: sự tiếp tục. Đây là danh từ đếm được nên có thể đi với mạo từ “a”. C. continuity: sự liên tục, tính liên tục. Đây là danh không đếm được nên không thể đi với mạo từ “a”. Dịch: Thời tiết hôm nay là sự tiếp tục của thời tiết hôm qua. Câu 14: Đáp án A Ta nhìn đằng sau có giới từ “of”. Vì vậy cần phải tìm một động từ đi với giới từ “of”. Xét trong 4 đáp án thì có động từ “warn” có cách dùng là: warn sb of sth: cảnh báo ai đó về cái gì. Bị động của nó là: be warned of sth: được cảnh báo về cái gì. Các động từ khác có sử dụng giới từ như sau: Explain sth to sb => be explained to sb Show sth to sb => be shown to sb Prevent sb from sth: be prevented from sth Dịch: Bọn trẻ đã được cảnh báo về sự nguy hiểm nhưng chúng không hề chú ý. Câu 15: Đáp án A. Ta có: bear no relation to someone/ something: không liên quan tới ai/cái gì Dịch: Bà ấy chỉ ra rằng tiền lương đã nhận không liên quan gì đến khối lượng công việc mà bà ấy đã làm. Câu 16: Đáp án D Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. corruption: sự tham nhũng B. infection: sự nhiễm trùng C. poison: chất độc D. contamination: sự ô nhiễm Dịch: Việc sử dụng rộng rãi thuốc trừ sâu và thuốc diệt cỏ đã dẫn đến sự ô nhiễm của nước ngầm ở nhiều nơi trên thế giới. Câu 17: Đáp án C Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. awfully: vô cùng, hết sức B. severely: rất nghiêm trọng C. bitterly: cay đắng 7

( PC WEB )


D. fully: đầy đủ, hoàn toàn Dịch: Cô ta cay đắng hối tiếc đã quá tàn nhẫn. Câu 18: Đáp án C Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. out of place (idm): không ở đúng nơi B. out of control (idm): ngoài tầm kiểm soát C. out of danger (idm): qua cơn nguy kịch D. out of order (idm): bị hỏng Xét về nghĩa thì đáp án C là đúng. Dịch: Mặc dù tình trạng của bệnh nhân còn nghiêm trọng nhưng bà ấy đã qua con nguy kịch. Câu 19: Đáp án B. diplomatic = tactful : (adj) tế nhị, tinh tế. Các đáp án khác: A. outspoken: thẳng thắn. C. strict: nghiêm túc. D. firm: rắn chắc Dịch: Cô ấy luôn luôn tế nhị khi cô ấy xử lý những học sinh đang tức giận. Câu 20: Đáp án C. Dịch câu: Tôi phải cắt ngắn cái váy của mình. Tôi luôn dẫm phải nó. Ta cần tìm từ đồng nghĩa với “take up”: làm ngắn/cắt ngắn (quần áo). Xét 4 lựa chọn ta có: A. make it longer: làm nó dài hơn B. sew: may C. shorten: làm ngắn D. try on: thử Vì take up = shorten: làm ngắn/cắt ngắn Câu 21: Đáp án D. Dịch câu: Các luật mới để bảo tồn động vật hoang dã trong khu vực sẽ có hiệu lực vào tháng tới. Ta cần tìm từ trái nghĩa với “conserve” (bảo vệ, bảo tồn). Xét 4 lựa chọn ta có: A. protect: bảo vệ B. eliminate: loại bỏ C. pollute: làm ô nhiễm D. destroy: phá huỷ Câu 22: Đáp án C. Dịch câu: Anh họ của tôi có xu hướng nhìn vào mặt tươi sáng (lạc quan) trong mọi hoàn cảnh. Ta cần tìm từ trái nghĩa với “look on the bright side” (lạc quan). Xét 4 lựa chọn ta có: A. be confident: tự tin B. be optimistic: lạc quan C. be pessimistic: bi quan D. be smart: thông minh Câu 23: Đáp án D Dịch câu hỏi: - “Anh có muốn đi đến sân vận động chiều nay không?” Đây là một lời gợi ý, rủ rê. Giờ cần tìm một lời đáp cho câu gợi ý, rủ rê. Xét 4 đáp án ta thấy. A. Tôi e rằng tôi không đồng ý. (Đây là từ chối nhưng phải nêu ra lý do.) B. Tôi cảm thấy chán nản. C. Không có gì./Rất vinh dự. 8

( PC WEB )


D. Điều đó thật tuyệt vời. Vậy trong 4 đáp án chỉ có D là thích hợp đáp lại một lời rủ rê, đề nghị. Dịch: - “Anh có muốn đi đến sân vận động chiều nay không?” - “Điều đó thật tuyệt.” Câu 24: Đáp án B Câu thứ nhất Linda khen tóc của Marry đẹp. Vì thế câu thứ hai Mary đáp lại lời khen bằng cảm ơn. B và D có cảm ơn. Nhưng vế sau của D thì không hợp nghĩa. Vậy đáp án đúng là B. Dịch: - Linda: “Mary, kiểu tóc của chị tuyệt quá.” - Mary: “ Cảm ơn Linda. Hôm qua tôi nhờ người làm nó.” Câu 25: Đáp án A. Ta có: A. rely on sb: tin tưởng vào B. estimate: ước tính C. reckon: suy nghĩ, cho rằng D. trust: tin tưởng Xét về nghĩa thì A đúng. Ý trong bài: Interpreting the feelings of other people is not always easy, as we all know, and we reply as much on what they seem to be telling us, as on the actual words they say. => Giải thích cảm xúc của người khác không phải lúc nào cũng dễ dàng, như chúng ta đều biết, và chúng tôi tin tưởng nhiều về những gì họ có vẻ đang nói với chúng tôi, như những lời họ nói thật. Câu 26: Đáp án D. Ta có: (to) show reaction to sth: phản ứng lại Ý trong bài: Facial expression and tone of voice are obvious ways of showing our reaction to something, and it may well be that we unconsciously express views that we are trying to hide. => Biểu hiện trên khuôn mặt và ngữ điệu của giọng nói là những cách rõ ràng để thể hiện phản ứng của chúng ta đối với một điều gì đó, và có thể là chúng ta vô tình thể hiện quan điểm mà chúng ta đang cố che giấu. Câu 27: Đáp án B. Xét 4 đáp áp ta có A. good at (adj): giỏi cái gì B. tactful (adj): khéo léo (trong giao tiếp) C. successful (adj): thành công D. humble (adj): khiêm tốn Xét về nghĩa thì B hợp lý. Ý trong bài: The art of being tactful lies in picking up these signals, realizing what the other person is trying to say, and acting so that they are not embarrassed in any way. => Nghệ thuật khéo léo nằm trong việc chọn những tín hiệu này, nhận ra những gì người khác đang cố gắng nói, và hành động để họ không xấu hổ theo bất kỳ cách nào Câu 28: Đáp án A. Ta có: A. Psychological (adj): về mặt tâm lý B. Relevant (adj): liên quan C. Physical (adj): thuộc về thể chất D. Similar (adj): tương tự Xét về nghĩa thì A đúng. Ta có: Psychological stability: sự vững vàng về mặt tâm lý Ý trong bài: However, it is not difficult to present the right kind of appearance, while what many employers want to know relates to the candidate’s character traits, and psychological stability. 9

( PC WEB )


=> Tuy nhiên, không khó để thể hiện đúng bề ngoài, trong khi nhiều nhà tuyển dụng muốn biết liên quan đến đặc điểm nhân vật của ứng cử viên và sự ổn định tâm lý. Câu 29: Đáp án C. Ta có: A. faithful (adj): trung thành B. regular (adj): thường xuyên C. reliable (adj): đáng tin cậy D. predictable (adj): có thể đoán được Ta có: reliable result: kết quả đáng tin cậy Ý trong bài: This raises the awkward question of whether job candidates should be asked to complete psychological tests, and the further problem of whether such tests actually produce reliable results. => Điều này đặt ra câu hỏi khó xử về việc liệu các ứng viên tìm việc có nên được yêu cầu hoàn thành các bài kiểm tra tâm lý hay không, và vấn đề tiếp theo nữa là liệu các bài kiểm tra đó có thực sự tạo ra kết quả đáng tin cậy hay không. Câu 30: Đáp án A. Phù hợp về nghĩa. (Ấn tượng đầu tiên có ảnh hưởng lớn tới mọi người.) Câu 31: Đáp án A. Ta có: to be wired: được kết nối (Ý trong bài: The human brain seems to be wired in such a way that we make very strong, lasting judgments about the people we meet within the first 30 seconds. ==> Bộ não con người dường như được kết nối theo cách mà chúng ta đưa ra những đánh giá rất mạnh mẽ, lâu dài về những người chúng ta gặp trong vòng 30 giây đầu tiên.) Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. to be connected: được kết nối B. to be electrified: được điện khí hóa C. to be charged: được tính phí D. to be installed: được lắp đặt => to be wired = to be designed Câu 32: Đáp án D. (Ý trong bài: Once those people form an idea of you, it is often difficult for them to get beyond it. ==>Một khi những người đó tạo ra một ý tưởng về bạn, thì thường khó có thể thay đổi nó.) Các đáp khác có nghĩa là: A. tự động thay đổi B. không thể sửa đổi nó C. dễ dàng sửa đổi nó Câu 33: Đáp án D. it = an idea of you Câu 34: Đáp án C. (Ý trong bài: It is just human nature to rely on a first impression. ==> Nó chỉ là bản chất của con người dựa trên ấn tượng đầu tiên.) Các đáp án khác có nghĩa là: A. mọi người từ chối thay đổi B. mọi người thích đánh lừa người khác D. thật dễ để thay đổi họ Câu 35: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều nào sau đây là chủ đề chính của đoạn văn? A. cụm thành ngữ 10

( PC WEB )


B. cách sử dụng giống từ điển C. Các loại từ vựng khác nhau D. bài phát biểu chuẩn mực (Ý trong bài: Most languages have several levels of vocabulary that may be used by the same speakers. ==>Hầu hết các ngôn ngữ có nhiều cấp độ từ vựng có thể được sử dụng bởi cùng một người nói.) Câu 36: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Tiếng lóng được xác định bởi tác giả như thế nào? A. Các từ và cụm từ được chấp nhận bởi phần lớn cách sử dụng chính thức. B. Các từ hoặc cụm từ được hiểu bởi đa số nhưng không được tìm thấy trong từ điển chuẩn. C. Các từ hoặc cụm từ được hiểu bởi nhóm người nói bị hạn chế. D. Các từ hoặc cụm từ được hiểu bởi một số lượng lớn người nói nhưng không được chấp nhận là sử dụng chính thức. (Ý trong bài: Slang, refers to words and expressions understood by a large number of speakers but not accepted as appropriate formal usage by the majority. ==>Tiếng lóng, đề cập đến các từ và các cách diễn đạt được hiểu bởi một số lượng lớn người nói nhưng không được chấp nhận là sử dụng chính thức phù hợp bởi đa số mọi người.) Câu 37: Đáp án C Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “appropriate” gần nghĩa nhất với từ_____. A. old: cũ B. large: rộng C. correct: chính xác D. important: quan trọng Mà appropriate: đúng, thích hợp. = correct (Ý trong bài: Slang, refers to words and expressions understood by a large number of speakers but not accepted as appropriate formal usage by the majority. ==>Tiếng lóng, đề cập đến các từ và các cách diễn đạt được hiểu bởi một số lượng lớn người nói nhưng không được chấp nhận là sử dụng chính thức phù hợp bởi đa số mọi người.) Câu 38: Đáp án A. Từ "tình trạng ít người biết đến" trong đoạn 3 tốt nhất có thể được thay thế bằng ________. A. sự biến mất = tình trạng ít người biết đến B. ảnh hưởng C. phẩm chất, năng lực ; sự hạn chế; sự dè dặt D. sự khoan dung, lòng khoan dung; sự tha thứ (Ý trong bài: Colloquial speech often passes into standard speech. Some slang also passes into standard speech, but other slang expressions enjoy momentary popularity followed by obscurity. ==>Lời nói thông tục thường đi vào lối nói chuẩn mực. Một số tiếng lóng cũng đi vào lối nói chuẩn mực, nhưng các các diễn đat tiếng lóng khác thường chỉ nổi tiếng tạm thời, kế tiếp là ít người biết đến.) Câu 39: Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ "them" đề cập đến ___________. A. từ B. cụm từ lóng C. trí nhớ D. phần lớn (Ý trong bài: In some cases, the majority never accepts certain slang phrases but nevertheless retains them in their collective memories. ==>Trong một số trường hợp, phần lớn mọi người không bao giờ chấp nhận cụm từ tiếng lóng nào đó, nhưng trái lại vẫn giữ chúng trong tập hợp trí nhớ của họ.) 11

( PC WEB )


Câu 40: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Phát biểu nào sau đây là đúng về cách sử dụng chuẩn mực? A. Nó có thể được sử dụng trong các chuẩn mực chính thức hoặc không chính thức B. Nó được giới hạn ngôn ngữ viết C. Nó chỉ được hiểu bởi tầng lớp thượng lưu D. Nó được thay đổi liên tục (Ý trong bài: Standard usage includes those words and expressions understood, used, and accepted by a majority of the speakers of a language in any situation regardless of the level of formality. =>Sử dụng chuẩn mực bao gồm các từ và cách diễn đạt được hiểu, sử dụng và được chấp nhận bởi đa số người nói ngôn ngữ trong mọi tình huống bất kể mức độ hình thức.) Câu 41: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Tác giả đề cập đến tất cả những điều sau đây là yêu cầu cho các cách diễn đạt tiếng lóng được tạo ra TRỪ___________. A. tình huống mới B. một thế hệ mới C. tương tác giữa các nhóm khác nhau D. một số nhà ngôn ngữ học (Ý trong bài: First, the introduction and acceptance of new objects and situations in the society; second, a diverse population with a large number of subgroups; third, association among the subgroups and the majority population.->Đầu tiên, việc giới thiệu và chấp nhận các đối tượng và tình huống mới trong xã hội; thứ hai, một dân số đa dạng với một số lượng lớn các phân nhóm; thứ ba, liên kết giữa các phân nhóm và phần lớn dân số.) Câu 42: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng tác giả _______. A. không chấp nhận lối nói tiếng lóng hoặc thông tục trong mọi tình huống B. chấp nhận lối nói thông tục trong một số trường hợp, nhưng không phải tiếng lóng C. chấp nhận lối nói tiếng lóng hoặc thông tục trong các tình huống thích hợp D. không chấp nhận việc sử dụng thông tục trong văn bản (Ý trong bài: Finally, it is worth noting that the terms “standard”, “colloquial”, and “slang” exist only as abstract labels for scholars who study language. Only a tiny number of the speakers of any language will be aware that they are using colloquial or slang expressions. Most speakers of English will, during appropriate situations, select and use three types of expressions. ==>Cuối cùng, cần lưu ý rằng các thuật ngữ “chuẩn mực”, “thông tục” và “tiếng lóng” chỉ tồn tại như là nhãn trừu tượng cho các học giả học ngôn ngữ. Chỉ một số lượng nhỏ người nói của bất kỳ ngôn ngữ nào sẽ nhận thức được rằng họ đang sử dụng các cách diễn đạt thông tục hoặc tiếng lóng. Hầu hết người nói tiếng Anh sẽ, trong các tình huống thích hợp, chọn và sử dụng ba loại cách diễn đạt này.) Câu 43: Đáp án C. “Each of the students” là số ít nên tính từ sở hữu sau đó cũng dùng tính từ sở hữu dành cho số ít. Vì vậy: their => his/ her Dịch: Mỗi học sinh trong lớp kế toán phải đánh máy bài nghiên cứu của riêng mình trong học kỳ này. Câu 44: Đáp án A. All almost => Almost all Dịch: Hầu như tất cả điện sử dụng trong công nghiệp đều đến từ các máy phát điện lớn được điều khiển bởi các tuabin hơi nước. Câu 45: Đáp án B. done => made (make lots of progress: có nhiều tiến bộ) Dịch: Tôi rất vui rằng bạn có nhiều tiến bộ trong học kỳ này. Câu 46: Đáp án C Dịch đề: Ông ấy càng lớn tuổi, ông ấy càng hay quên hơn. 12

( PC WEB )


Nghĩa là: Khi ông ấy càng lớn tuổi, ông ấy càng trở nên hay quên. (Đáp án C) Lựa chọn A, B, D sai nghĩa Câu 47: Đáp án D. The doctor said, “You really ought to rest for a few days, Jane." Bác sĩ nói, "Bạn thực sự nên nghỉ ngơi trong vài ngày, Jane. " = D. The doctor strongly advised Jane to take a few days' rest. Bác sĩ khuyên Jane nên nghỉ ngơi vài ngày. Câu gốc hàm ý đưa ra lời khuyên nên khi sang gián tiếp phải sử dụng động từ gián tiếp là advise sb + to V. Câu 48: Đáp án D. Câu gốc: => Tôi tin chắc anh ấy không biết rằng anh trai mình đã tốt nghiệp với điểm số cao. = D. Chắc là anh ấy không biết anh trai mình đã tốt nghiêp với điểm số cao. Các lựa chọn khác không phù hợp. A. Việc anh trai anh ấy tốt nghiệp với điểm số khá cao phải được đánh giá cao bởi anh ấy. B. Anh ấy không nên đố kỵ với thành tích của anh trai mình. C. Anh ấy có lẽ không biết anh trai mình thường bay lên bằng kinh khí cầu đầy màu sắc. Câu 49: Đáp án là C. Giải thích: Câu điều kiện loại 2 giả định hành động không xảy ra ở hiện tại. But for = if not Dịch: Người quản lý đóng góp rất nhiều, vì vậy tôi có thể tiếp tục kế hoạch của mình. A. Sai vì dùng sai câu điều kiện, phải dùng câu điều kiện loại 2 khi viết lại câu đã cho ở hiện tại. B. Sai vì dùng sai cấu trúc. Phải là: get sb to V C. Sai vì dùng sai câu điều kiện. Câu 50: Đáp án là C. Câu cho sẵn nghĩa là: Anna và Mark đã quyết định không chuyển đến một ngôi nhà lớn hơn cho đến sau khi sinh đứa con thứ hai. = C. Chỉ khi Anna và Mark có đứa con thứ hai, họ quyết định chuyển đến một ngôi nhà lớn hơn. A. Sai vì: It was not until ... that...: mãi đến khi...thì.....(không đảo ngữ) B. Sai ở đảo ngữ. Đảo ngữ ở mệnh đề chính chứ không phải mệnh đề “until” D. Sai vì chưa đảo ngữ.

13

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 3

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. selected

B. obtained

C. afforded

D. collected

Question 2. A. account

B. amount

C. founding

D. country

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. destroy

B. threaten

C. collect

D. begin

Question 4. A. poverty

B. pottery

C. decision

D. astronaut

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5. At first, she was trained to be an accountant, but later she worked as ____ shopkeeper. A. a

B. an

C. the

D. no article

Question 6. If you _____ less last night, you ____ so bad today. A. had drunk – would not have felt

B. drank – would not feel

C. had drunk – would not feel

D. would have drunk – would not feel

Question 7: Next week when there_________a full moon, the ocean tides will be higher. A. will be

B. will have been

C. is being

D. is

Question 8: ____________ the country joined the WTO, it has made big economic achievements. A. After

B. Since

C. When

D. As soon as

Question 9: Too many factories dispose_____________their waste by pumping it into rivers and the sea. A. out

B. of

C. away

D. off

Question 10:________ of giving away government secrets to the enemy, he has been investigated for days. A. Suspected

B. Being suspecting

C. To suspect

D. Suspecting

Question 11: Our country has large areas of_________ beauty. A. unharmed

B. undamaged

C. unspoilt

D. uninjured

Question 12. Do you really expect him _________ treated in this way? A. to not object to be

B. not to object to being

C. not to object to be

D. not object to being

Question 13: Scientists and engineers have invented devices to remove__________from industrial wastes. A. pollutions

B. pollute

C. polluting

D. pollutants

Question 14: I____________ it’ll rain this afternoon. A. bet

B. promise

C. warn

D. vow 1

( PC WEB )


Question 15: You must___________allowances for him; he is not very healthy! A. get

B. do

C. make

D. have

Question 16: They are conducting a wide____________of surveys throughout Vietnam. A. collection

B. range

C. selection

D. group

Question 17: The_________polluted atmosphere in some industrial regions is called “smog”. A. much

B. largely

C. fully

D. heavily

Question 18. Police are warning the public to be on the _______ for suspicious packages. A. care

B. alert

C. guard

D. alarm

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19. Mary couldn’t stand it anymore. She decided to speak her mind. A. have a chat

B. make up her mind

C. say exactly what she thought

D. say a few words

Question 20. The factory has to take on 200 workers in order to complete the plan. A. fire

B. employ

C. lay off

D. apply

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: The students were told to commence doing the test simultaneously. A. continue

B. stop

C. begin

D. evoke

Question 22. My mother is a live wire who is always as busy as a bee. A. leisurely

B. freely

C. appropriate

D. critical

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23:- Paul: “Would you like to have noodles, spaghetti, or something different - Marry: “_____________________”. A. I’m afraid not.

B. Yes, please.

C. Never mind.

D. Anything will do.

Question 24: Linda and Daisy are talking about the environment. - Linda: “Our environment is getting more and more polluted. Do you think so?” - Daisy: “_________. It’s really worrying.” A. I’ll think about that.

B. I don’t agree.

C. I don’t think so.

D. I can’t agree more.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.. WAYS TO IMPROVE YOUR MEMORY A good memory is often seen as something that comes naturally, and a bad memory as something that cannot be changed, but actually (25) _______ is a lot that you can do to improve your memory. We all remember the things we are interested in and forget the ones that bore us. This no doubt explains the reason (26) ______ schoolboys remember football results effortlessly but struggle with dates from their history lessons! 2

( PC WEB )


Take an active interest in what you want to remember, and focus on it (27) _______. One way to “make” yourself more interested is to ask questions - the more the better! Physical exercise is also important for your memory because it increases your heart (28) ______ and sends more oxygen to your brain, and that makes your memory work better. Exercise also reduces stress, which is very bad for the memory. The old saying that “eating fish makes you brainy” may be true after all. Scientists have discovered that the fats (29) ______ in fish like tuna, sardines and salmon - as well as in olive oil - help to improve the memory. Vitamin-rich fruits such as oranges, strawberries and red grapes are all good “brain food”, too. Question 25: A. there

B. it

C. that

D. this

Question 26: A. why

B. what

C. how

D. which

Question 27: A. hardly

B. slightly

C. consciously

D. easily

Question 28: A. degree

B. level

C. rate

D. grade

Question 29: A. made

B. existed

C. founded

D. found

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. ENDANGERED SPECIES There are three valid arguments to support the preservation of endangered species. An aesthetic justification contends that biodiversity contributes to the quality of life because many of the endangered plants and animals are particularly appreciated for their unique physical beauty. The aesthetic role of nature in all its diverse forms is reflected in the art and literature of every culture, attaining symbolic status in the spiritual life of many groups. According to the proponents of the aesthetic argument, people need nature in all its diverse and beautiful forms as part of the experience of the world. Another argument that has been put forward, especially by groups in the medical and pharmacological fields, is that of ecological self-interest. By preserving all species, we retain a balance of nature that is ultimately beneficial to humankind. Recent research on global ecosystems has been cited as evidence that every species contributes important or even essential functions that may be necessary to the survival of our own species. Some advocates of the ecological argument contend that important chemical compounds derived from rare plants may contain the key to a cure for one of the diseases currently threatening human beings. If we do not protect other species, then they cannot protect us. Apart from human advantage in both the aesthetic and ecological arguments, the proponents of a moral justification contend that all species have the right to exist, a viewpoint stated in the United Nations World Charter for nature, created in 1982. Furthermore, if humankind views itself as the stewards of all the creatures on Earth, then it is incumbent upon human beings to protect them, and to ensure the continued existence of all species. Moral justification has been extended by a movement called “deep ecology,” the members of which rank the biosphere higher than people because the continuation of life depends on this larger perspective. To carry their argument to its logical conclusion, all choices must be made for the biosphere, not for people. Question 30. Which of the following is the main topic of the passage? A. The beauty of the world

B. The quality of life

C. The preservation of species

D. The balance of nature

Question 31. Which of the arguments supports animal rights? 3

( PC WEB )


A. Aesthetic justification

B. Ecological argument

C. Self-interest argument

D. Moral justification

Question 32. The word “perspective” in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by __________. A. ideal

B. event

C. truth

D. view

Question 33. The word “them” in paragraph 3 refers to ___________. A. humankind

B. stewards

C. creatures

D. human beings

Question 34. The author mentions all of the following as justifications for the protection of endangered species EXCEPT ___________. A. the natural compounds needed for medicines. B. the intrinsic value of the beauty of nature C. the control of pollution in the biosphere D. the right to life implied by their existence Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Choosing a career may not be one of the hardest jobs you ever have, and it must be done with care. View career as an opportunity to do something you love, not simply as a way to earn a living. Investing the time and effort to thoroughly explore your options can mean the difference between finding a stimulating and rewarding career and move from job to unsatisfying job in an attempt to find the right one. Work influences virtually every aspect of your life, from your choice of friends to where you live. Here are just a few of the factors to consider. Deciding what matters most to you is essential to making the right decision. You may want to begin by assessing your likes, dislikes, strengths, and weaknesses. Think about the classes, hobbies, and surroundings that you find most appealing. Ask yourself questions, such as “Would you like to travel? Do you want to work with children? Are you more suited to solitary or cooperative work?” There are no right or wrong answers; only you know what is important to you. Determine which job features you require, which ones you would prefer, and which ones you cannot accept. Then rank them in order of importance to you. The setting of the job is one factor to take into account. You may not want to sit at a desk all day. If not, there are diversity occupation – building inspector, supervisor, real estate agent – that involve a great deal of time away from the office. Geographical location may be a concern, and employment in some fields is concentrated in certain regions. For example aerospace job in the U.S are most plentiful in California, Texas, and Washington. Advertising jobs can generally be found only in large cities. On the other hand, many industries such as hospitality, law, education, and retail sales are found in all regions of the country. Consider your financial goals. If a high salary is important to you, do not judge a career by its starting. Many jobs, such as insurance sales, offers relatively low starting salaries; however, pay substantially increases along with your experience, additional training, promotions and commission. Don’t rule out any occupation without learning more about it. Some industries evoke positive or negative associations: The traveling life of a flight attendant appears glamorous, while that of a plumber does not. Remember that many jobs are not what they appear to be at first, and may have merits or demerits that are less obvious. Flight attendants must work long, grueling hours without sleeps, whereas plumbers can be as highly paid as some doctors. Another point to consider is that as you get mature, you will likely to develop new 4

( PC WEB )


interests and skills that may point the way to new opportunities. The choice you make today need not be your final one. Question 35. Which of the following best serves as the title for the passage? A. Choosing a career

B. Making the right decision.

C. Start-up

D. Careers in business

Question 36. The word “assessing” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by ________. A. measuring

B. disposing

C. considering

D. discovering

Question 37. The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to _________. A. jobs

B. questions

C. answers

D. features

Question 38. According to the passage, which of the following is true ? A. If you want an easy and glamorous lifestyle, you should consider becoming flight attendant. B. If you want to make a lot of money, you should not take a job with a low starting salary. C. If you want to make a lot of money, you should rule out all factory jobs. D. Your initial view of certain careers may not be accurate. Question 39. It can be inferred from the paragraph 4 that ________. A. jobs in insurance sales are generally not well-paid B. insurance sales people can earn high salary later in their careers C. a starting salary should be an important consideration in choosing a career D. people should constantly work toward the next promotion Question 40. In paragraph 5, the author suggests that ________. A. you will be at your job for a lifetime, so choose carefully B. you may want to change careers at some time in the future C. you will probably be jobless at some time in the future D. as you get older, your career will probably be less fulfilling Question 41. The word “evoke” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to__________. A. bring to mind

B. agree on

C. be different from D. be related to

Question 42. Why does the author mention long, grueling hours without sleeps in paragraph 5? A. To contrast the reality of a flight attendant’s job with most people’s perception B. To discourage readers from choosing a career as a flight attendant C. To show that people must work hard for the career they have chosen D. To emphasize the difficulty of working as a plumber Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: Students suppose (A) to read all the questions (B) carefully and find out (C) the answers to them (D). Question 44: An organ is (A) a group of tissues (B) capable to perform (C) some special functions, as for example (D), the heart, the liver or the lungs. 5

( PC WEB )


Question 45: The (A) vacuum tube did (B) an important contribution to (C) the early growth (D) of radio and television. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46. He went to bed early because he didn’t want to get up late the next morning. A. He went to bed early so that he didn’t want to get up late the next morning. B. He went to bed early so as not to get up late the next morning. C. He went to bed early in order to not get up late the next morning. D. He went to bed early with a view not to getting up late the next morning. Question 47: “Why don’t you get your hair cut, Gavin? ” said Adam . A. Adam requested Kevin to cut his hair. B. Kevin reminded Kevin to cut his hair. C. Adam insisted that Kevin should have his hair cut. D. Adam suggested that Gavin should have his hair cut. Question 48: You should have persuaded him to change his mind. A. It was essential to persuade him to change his mind but you didn’t. B. You didn’t persuade him to change because of his mind. C. You persuade him to change his mind but he didn’t listen. D. You should persuade him to change his mind. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: The news was so wonderful so wonderful. As a consequence, we decided to have a celebration. A. It was such wonderful news that we decided to have a celebration. B. We decided to have a celebration so as to hear wonderful news. C. It was such a wonderful news that we decided to have a celebration. D. We decided to have a celebration so that we heard the news. Question 50: The office phoned me. Then I knew more about the meeting. A. I don’t know more about the meeting as soon as the office phoned me. B. I knew more about the meeting before the office phoned me. C. Not until the office phoned me I knew more about the meeting. D. Not until the office phoned me did I know more about the meeting. -------------------------- HẾT --------------------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1.B 6.C 11.C 16.B

2.D 7.D 12.B 17.D

3.B 8.B 13.D 18.B

4.C 9.B 14.A 19.C

5.A 10.D 15.C 20.B 6

( PC WEB )


21.B 26.A 31.D 36.C 41.A 46.B Câu 1: Chọn B

22.A 27.C 32.D 37.D 42.A 47.D

23.D 28.C 33.C 38.D 43.A 48.A

24.D 29.D 34.C 39.B 44.C 49.A

25.A 30.C 35.A 40.B 45.B 50.D

Đáp án B. A. selected /sɪˈlektɪd/ B. obtained /əbˈteɪnd/ C. afforded /əˈfɔːrdɪd/ D. collected /kəˈlektɪd/ Đuôi “ed” trong các đáp án A, C, D có cách phát âm là /ɪd/. Còn đuôi “ed” trong đáp án B có cách phát âm là /d/. Câu 2: Chọn D. Đáp án: D A. account /əˈkaʊnt/ B. amount /əˈmaʊnt/ C. founding /ˈfaʊndɪŋ/ D. country /ˈkʌntri/ Cụm “ou” trong các đáp án A, B, C có cách phát âm là /aʊ/. Cụm “ou” trong đáp án D có cách phát âm là /ʌ/. Câu 3: Chọn B. Đáp án B. A. destroy /dɪˈstrɔɪ/ B. threaten /ˈθretn/ C. collect /kəˈlekt/ D. begin /bɪˈɡɪn/ Các từ trong đáp án A, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Còn từ trong đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1. Câu 4: Chọn C. Đáp án C. A. poverty /ˈpɒvəti/ B. pottery /ˈpɒtəri/ C. decision /dɪˈsɪʒn/ D. astronaut /ˈæstrənɔːt/ Các từ trong đáp án A, B, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1. Còn từ trong đáp án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 5: Chọn A. 7

( PC WEB )


Đáp án A. “shopkeeper” là danh từ đếm được và lần đầu được nhắc đến. Dịch: Lúc đầu, cô được đào tạo để làm kế toán, nhưng sau đó cô làm nhân viên bán hàng. Câu 6: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Câu điều kiện hồn hợp 3,2 diễn tả hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ, có hậu quả ở hiện tại. If + S + had + PII, S + would + V(nguyên thể). Dịch: Nếu tối qua bạn uống ít thôi thì bạn không cảm thấy tệ như bây giờ. Câu 7: Chọn D. Đáp án D Ta thấy có next week và mệnh đề when theo sau. Từ đó suy ra đây là câu phức tương lai. Mệnh đề chính sẽ ở thời tương lai còn mệnh đề phụ (when) ở hiện tại. Vì to be không tiếp diễn được. Nên đáp án đúng là D. Dịch: Tuần tới khi trăng tròn, nước triều ở đại dương sẽ cao hơn. Câu 8: Chọn B. Đáp án B Giải thích: Vế sau là hiện tại hoàn thành vì thế ở đây cần một liên từ có thể dùng cho thì này. Ta có since + mệnh đề (quá khứ đơn) để chị một mốc thời gian. Dịch: Kể từ khi gia nhập tổ chức WTO, quốc gia đó đã đạt được những thành tựu to lớn về kinh tế. Câu 9: Chọn B. Đáp án B Ta có động từ dispose of sb/sth: loại bỏ ai/cái gì Dịch: Quá nhiều xí nghiệp loại bỏ chất thải bằng cách bơm chất thải xuống sông hoặc ra biển. Câu 10: Chọn D. Đáp án A. Kiến thức rút gọn câu có cùng chủ ngữ. Do câu mang nghĩa bị động nên dùng dạng PII để rút gọn chủ ngữ. Dịch: Bị nghi ngờ tiết lộ bí mật của chính phủ với kẻ thù, anh ta đã bị điều tra mấy này. Câu 11: Chọn C. Đáp án C Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. unharmed: không bị tổn hại, nguyên vẹn B. undamaged: không bị tổn hại C. unspoilt: đẹp hoang sơ D. uninjured: không bị thương, không bị tổn thương Như vậy chỉ có đáp án C là hợp lý. Dịch: Đất nước chúng ta có những vùng rộng lớn với vẻ đẹp hoang sơ. Câu 12: Chọn B. Đáp án B. 8

( PC WEB )


Ta có: expect sb + (not) to V: mong ai không làm gì object to + V-ing: phản đối là gì Dịch: Bạn có thực sự mong đợi anh ta không phản đối việc bị đối xử theo cách này không? Câu 13: Chọn D. Đáp án D Vì trước dấu gạch có động từ remove. Vì thế sau nó cần một danh từ Trong 4 đáp án thì chỉ có A, C, D là danh từ. Trong đó: A. pollution: sự ô nhiễm. Đây là danh từ không đếm được vì thế không có dạng số nhiều. Đáp án này sai về dạng từ. C. polluting: việc gây ô nhiễm. Đây là danh động từ. Đáp án này không hợp nghĩa. D. pollutant: chất ô nhiễm. Đáp án này phù hợp. Dịch: Các nhà khoa học và kĩ sư đã phát minh ra những thiết bị tách chất ô nhiễm ra khỏi các chất thải công nghiệp. Câu 14: Chọn A. Đáp án A Ta có: bet + that + mệnh đề: chắc chắn/đoán chắc rằng Dịch: Tôi đoán chắc rằng chiều nay trời sẽ mưa. Câu 15: Chọn C. Đáp án C Ta có make allowances for sb (idm): chiếu cố đến ai Dịch: Bạn phải chiếu cố đến cậu ấy; cậu ấy không được khỏe. Câu 16: Chọn B. Đáp án B Ta có a (wide) range of sth: đủ loại, hàng loạt Các đáp án còn không hợp nghĩa. Dịch: Họ đang tiến hành đủ loại khảo sát khắp Việt Nam. Câu 17: Chọn D. Đáp án D Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. much: nhiều. Từ này thường bổ nghĩa cho tính từ so sánh hơn. B. largely: phần lớn, rộng rãi, trên quy mô lớn C. fully: đầy đủ, hoàn toàn D. heavily: nặng Xét về ngữ nghĩa thì đáp án D là phù hợp nhất. Dịch: Bầu không khí bị ô nhiễm một cách nghiêm trọng ở một số vùng công nghiệp được gọi là “sương khói”. Câu 18: Chọn B. 9

( PC WEB )


Đáp án B. Ta có: to be on the alert against /for sth: cảnh giác về điều gì Dịch: Cảnh sát báo cho công chúng biết cần cảnh giác với các gói đáng ngờ. Câu 19: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: speak her mind (nói lên suy nghĩ) = say exactly what she thought (nói chính xác điều mình nghĩ); Các đáp án còn lại: A. have a chat - nói chuyện B. make up her mind- đưa ra quyết định D. say a few words - nói vài lời Dịch: Mary không chịu nổi nữa. Cô quyết định nói lên suy nghĩ của cô ấy. Câu 20: Chọn B. Đáp án B. take on: thuê, tuyển A. fire: sa thải B. employ: thuê C. lay off: sa thải D. apply: nộp đơn xin Dịch: Công ty phải thuê 200 nhân viên để hoàn thành kế hoạch. Câu 21: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: commence: bắt đầu = begin >< stop: kết thúc A. continue: tiếp tục D. evoke: khơi gợi => đáp án đúng là B. Dịch: Học sinh được yêu cầu bắt đầu làm bài kiểm tra cùng một lúc. Câu 22: Chọn A. Dịch câu: Mẹ tôi là một người năng nổ, luôn rất bận rộn . Ta cần tìm từ trái nghĩa với “as busy as a bee” (rất bận rộn). Xét 4 lựa chọn ta có A. leisurely: nhàn nhã B. freely: tự do C. appropriate: thích hợp D. critical: chỉ trích Vậy đáp án là A. Câu 23: Chọn D. Đáp án D. 10

( PC WEB )


Dịch câu hỏi: Paul: Bạn có muốn ăn mì, mì spaghetti, hoặc một cái gì đó khác nhau? Marry: _________________ A. Tôi e là không. B. Vâng, làm ơn. C. Đừng bận tâm. D. Sao cũng được. => Đáp án D phù hợp về nghĩa nhất. Câu 24: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Linda và Daisy đang nói về môi trường. - Linda: Môi trường của chúng ta ngày càng ô nhiễm. Bạn có nghĩ vậy không? - Cúc: _______________. Nó thực sự đáng lo ngại. A. Tôi sẽ nghĩ về điều đó. B. Tôi không đồng ý. C. Tôi không nghĩ vậy. D. Tôi không thể đồng ý hơn được nữa. (~ hoàn toàn đồng ý) Đáp án D hợp về nghĩa nhất. Câu 25: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: There + be (is) + …. : có cái gì..... Dịch: Một trí nhớ tốt thường được xem như một thứ gì đó đến tự nhiên, và bộ nhớ xấu là thứ không thể thay đổi, nhưng thực tế có rất nhiều cách bạn có thể sử dụng để cải thiện trí nhớ của mình. Câu 26: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có reason + why: lý do tại sao Dịch: Tất cả chúng ta đều nhớ những điều chúng ta quan tâm và quên đi những thứ làm phiền chúng ta. Điều này không có nghi ngờ giải thích lý do tại sao nhiều nam học sinh không quá khó để nhớ kết quả bóng đá nhưng lại rất vất vả để nhớ ngày tháng của các bài học lịch sử của họ! Câu 27: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. hầu như không. B. nhỏ; ở một mức độ không đáng kể C. có ý thức, có nhận thức D. dễ dàng Xét về nghĩa thì C hợp lý Dịch: Hãy chủ động quan tâm đến những gì bạn muốn ghi nhớ và tập trung vào nó một cách có nhận thức. Câu 28: Chọn C. Đáp án C. 11

( PC WEB )


Ta có: heart rate: nhịp tim Dịch: Tập thể dục cũng rất quan trọng đối với trí nhớ của bạn, bởi vì nó làm tăng nhịp tim của bạn và đưa nhiều oxy hơn đến não của bạn, và điều đó làm cho bộ nhớ của bạn hoạt động tốt hơn. Câu 29: Chọn D. Đáp án C. Ta có: A. made: tạo ra, làm B. existed: tồn tại C. founded: thành lập D. found: tìm thấy Dịch: Các nhà khoa học đã phát hiện ra rằng các chất béo được tìm thấy trong cá như cá ngừ, cá mòi và cá hồi cũng như trong dầu ô liu - giúp cải thiện trí nhớ. Câu 30: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều nào sau đây là chủ đề chính của đoạn văn? A. Vẻ đẹp của thế giới B. Chất lượng cuộc sống C. Bảo tồn các loài D. Sự cân bằng của thiên nhiên Để xác định “main topic” của một đoạn văn, ta phải xác định được mỗi đoan văn nhỏ trong bài nói về cái gì => từ đó suy ra mạch suy luận/logic của toàn bài và ý tác giả muốn hướng tới người đọc. Ở đây, đoạn 1 tác giả nói có “three arguments“ liên quan tới “preservation of endangered species”. Đoạn 2 là một “another argument", và đoan 3 là ý kiến về một argument khác. Như vậy toàn bài là phân tích 3 argument về preservation of endangered species. => đáp án C là chính xác. Câu 31: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Tìm từ rights/animal rights => thấy ở dòng 17 “moral justification contend that all species have the right...” Câu 32: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ " perspective" trong đoạn 3 có thể được thay thế bằng __________. A. ý tưởng

B. sự kiện

C. sự thật

D. quan điểm

=> perspective = view Câu 33: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “them” trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến ___________. 12

( PC WEB )


A. nhân loại B. người quản lý/người chủ C. các loài sinh vật D. con người Phải nhìn cả câu có chứa từ “them”: “Hơn nữa, nếu loài người nhìn nhận chính mình như người chủ của tất cả các sinh vật trên Trái Đất, thì chính thức loài người phải bảo vệ chúng..." => như vây “them: chúng” nhắc tới ở đây là “các loài sinh vật", tức là đáp án C là đúng. Câu 34: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Tác giả đề cập đến tất cả những điều sau đây như là biện minh cho việc bảo vệ các loài nguy cấp tuyệt chủng NGOẠI TRỪ _________ A. có thể tìm thấy ở đoạn 2. B. có thể thấy ở dòng 2-3 D. có thể thấy ở dòng 17 “the right to exist”. Riêng đáp án C “sự kiểm soát ô nhiễm” là điều không được nhắc tới trong toàn bài. Câu 35: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Xuyên suốt bài đọc nói về việc lựa chọn nghề. Câu 36: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “assessing” trong đoạn 2 có thể được thay thế bằng ________. A. measuring: đo lường B. disposing: xử lý C. considering: xem xét D. discovering: khám phá => assessing = considering Câu 37: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “them” trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến _________. A. jobs: công việc B. questions: câu hỏi C. answers: câu trả lời D. features: đặc điểm/tính năng Ý trong bài: Determine which job features you require, which ones you would prefer, and which ones you cannot accept. Then rank them in order of importance to you. (Xác định các tính năng công việc bạn yêu cầu, những tính năng bạn thích, và cái nào bạn không thể chấp nhận. Sau đó xếp hạng chúng theo thứ tự tầm quan trọng với bạn.) Ở đây “them” là thay thế cho features ở phía trên Câu 38: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, điều nào sau đây là đúng? 13

( PC WEB )


A. Nếu bạn muốn có một lối sống dễ dàng và quyến rũ, bạn nên cân nhắc trở thành tiếp viên hàng không. (Sai. có glamorous nhưng không easy. “The traveling life of a flight attendant appears glamorous. Flight attendants must work long, grueling hours without sleeps”. ) B. Nếu bạn muốn kiếm được nhiều tiền, bạn không nên làm một công việc với mức lương khởi điểm thấp. (Sai. Có thể tìm thấy thông tin ở đoạn 4) C. Nếu bạn muốn kiếm được nhiều tiền, bạn nên loại trừ tất cả các công việc nhà máy. (Sai. Có thể tìm thấy thông tin ở đoạn 5) D. Quan điểm ban đầu của bạn về một số ngành nghề có thể không chính xác. (Đúng. Remember that many jobs are not what they appear to be at first, and may have merits or demerits that are less obvious. ==> Hãy nhớ rằng nhiều công việc không phải là những gì ban đầu của chúng, và có thể có thành tích hoặc có thể đáng chê, điều này rất không rõ ràng.) Câu 39: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Có thể được suy ra từ đoạn 4 rằng ____________. A. việc làm trong bán bảo hiểm thường không được trả lương cao B. nhân viên bán hàng bảo hiểm có thể kiếm được mức lương cao sau này trong sự nghiệp của họ C. mức lương khởi điểm phải là một cân nhắc quan trọng trong việc lựa chọn nghề nghiệp D. mọi người nên liên tục làm việc hướng tới việc thăng tiến sau này Ý trong bài: Consider your financial goals. If a high salary is important to you, do not judge a career by its starting. Many jobs, such as insurance sales, offers relatively low starting salaries; however, pay substantially increases along with your experience, additional training, promotions and commission. (Hãy xem xét mục tiêu tài chính của bạn. Nếu mức lương cao là quan trọng đối với bạn, thì bạn không đánh giá sự nghiệp bằng mức lương khởi điểm. Nhiều công việc, chẳng hạn như bán bảo hiểm, có mức lương khởi điểm tương đối thấp; tuy nhiên, mức lương tăng đáng kể cùng với kinh nghiệm, đào tạo bổ sung, cơ hội thăng tiến và tiền hoa hồng của bạn.) Điều này ngụ ý: nhân viên bán hàng bảo hiểm có thể kiếm được mức lương cao sau này trong sự nghiệp của họ ==> đáp án đúng là B. Câu 40: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Trong đoạn 5, tác giả cho rằng ________. A. bạn sẽ làm một công việc suốt đời, vì vậy hãy chọn cẩn thận B. bạn có thể muốn thay đổi nghề nghiệp vào một thời điểm nào đó trong tương lai C. bạn có thể sẽ thất nghiệp vào một thời điểm nào đó trong tương lai D. khi bạn già đi, sự nghiệp của bạn có thể sẽ kém hiệu quả hơn Ý trong bài: Another point to consider is that as you get mature, you will likely to develop new interests and skills that may point the way to new opportunities. The choice you make today need not be your final one. (Một điểm cần lưu ý là khi bạn trưởng thành, bạn sẽ có khả năng phát triển các sở thích và kỹ năng mới có thể hướng tới các cơ hội mới. Sự lựa chọn bạn thực hiện hôm nay không cần phải là lựa chọn cuối cùng của bạn.) 14

( PC WEB )


==> bạn có thể muốn thay đổi nghề nghiệp vào một thời điểm nào đó trong tương lai ==> đáp án đúng là B. Câu 41: Chọn A. Đáp án đúng là A. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ "evoke: gợi lên" trong đoạn 5 là có ý gần nhất với__________. A. bring to mind: mang đến cho tâm trí (khơi gợi điều gì) B. agree on: đồng ý C. be different from: khác với D. be related to: có liên quan đến ==> evoke = bring to mind Câu 42: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Tại sao tác giả đề cập đến “những giờ mệt mỏi, dài mà không ngủ” ở đoạn 5? A. Để phản chiếu với thực tế công việc của người tiếp viên hàng không với hầu hết nhận thức của mọi người B. Để ngăn cản người đọc chọn nghề nghiệp làm tiếp viên hàng không C. Để cho thấy rằng mọi người phải làm việc chăm chỉ cho sự nghiệp họ đã chọn D. Để nhấn mạnh khó khăn khi làm việc như thợ sửa ống nước Hầu hết mọi người nghĩ nghề tiếp viên là hào nhoáng, dễ dàng mà lương cao. Tác giả nêu như vậy để chỉ cho họ biết nghề tiếp viên hàng không không hào nhoáng và dễ dàng như họ nghĩa. Vậy đáp án A (Để phản chiếu với thực tế công việc của người tiếp viên hàng không với hầu hết nhận thức của mọi người) là đúng. Câu 43: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có cụm: be supposed to do sth: có bổn phận, nhiệm vụ làm gì Vì vậy: suppose => are supposed Dịch: Học sinh có nghiệm vụ phải đọc hết tất cả các câu hỏi cẩn thận và tìm ra câu trả lời. Câu 44: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có cụm: capable of doing something: có khả năng làm gì Vì vậy: to perform => of performing Dịch: Một cơ quan là một nhóm các mô có khả năng thực hiện một số chức năng đặc biệt, ví dụ như tim, gan hoặc phổi. Câu 45: Chọn B. Đáp án B. did => made Cấu trúc cố định: make a contribution to...: đóng góp vào Dịch: Ống chân không đã đóng góp quan trọng cho sự phát triển ban đầu của đài phát thanh và truyền hình. Câu 46: Chọn B. Đáp án là B. Câu gốc: Anh ấy đi ngủ sớm vì anh ấy không muốn dậy muộn vào sáng hôm sau. = B. Anh ấy đi ngủ sớm để không dậy muộn vào sáng hôm sau. 15

( PC WEB )


Các lựa chọn khác: A. so that đã chỉ mục đích nên không cần sử dụng “want” C. sai ở to not get up: đúng phải là: not to get up D. sai ở not to getting up. đúng là not to get up Câu 47: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Adam đề nghị Kevin nên cắt tóc. Câu gốc: “Sao anh không cắt tóc, Gavin? ”Adam nói. => hàm ý là một lời gợi ý => sang gián tiếp sử dụng động từ giới thiệu: suggest + that + S + should + V(nguyên thể). Câu 48: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Câu gốc: Lẽ ra bạn nên thuyết phục anh ấy thay đổi suy nghĩ. = A. Bạn cần thiết phải thuyết phục anh ấy thay đổi ý định nhưng bạn đã không làm. Các lựa chọn khác đều sai nghĩa: B. Bạn đã không thuyết phục anh ta thay đổi vì suy nghĩ của anh ấy. C. Bạn thuyết phục anh ta thay đổi suy nghĩ của anh ấy nhưng anh ấy không nghe. D. Bạn nên thuyết phục anh ta để thay đổi suy nghĩ của anh ấy. Câu 49: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Câu cho sẵn có nghĩa: Tin tức thật tuyệt vời. Kết quả là, chúng tôi quyết định tổ chức lễ kỷ niệm. = A. Đó là một tin tuyệt vời đến nỗi mà chúng tôi quyết định tổ chức lễ kỷ niệm. Các lựa khác: B. sai nghĩa. C. sai ở “a”. News là danh từ không đếm được nên không dùng mạo từ D. sai nghĩa. Chúng tôi quyết định tổ chức một buổi lễ để chúng tôi nghe tin tức. Câu 50: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Câu có sẵn có nghĩa là: Văn phòng đã gọi điện cho tôi. Sau đó, đã biết thêm về về buổi gặp mặt. A. Tôi đã không biết thêm về buổi gặp mặt ngay khi văn phòng gọi điện cho tôi. B. Tôi đã biết thêm về buổi gặp mặt trước khi văn phòng gọi điện cho tôi. C. sai cấu trúc. D. Mãi cho đến khi văn phòng gọi điện cho tôi, tôi đã hỏi về cuộc họp. A và B sai nghĩa. C sai câu trúc vì có not until đứng đầu nhưng ko đảo ngữ. D đúng.

16

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 4

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. missed

B. laughed

C. stopped

D. closed

Question 2: A. clean

B. head

C. beat

D. teach

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. prepare

B. survive

C. finish

D. appeal

Question 4: A. different

B. important

C. impressive

D. attractive

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: She played ______ piano confidently, but her timing was not good. A. a

B. an

C. the

D. no article

Question 6: If you ________ in my position, what would you do? A. was

B. are

C. would be

D. were

Question 7: Mary did not remember what I _____ her the day before. A. would tell

B. had told

C. told

D. had been told

Question 8: She neglected her study during the term,_____she couldn’t pass the exam. A. although

B. because

C. so that

D. so

Question 9: Young people have become increasingly committed their time _____social activities. A. of

B. in

C. to

D. at

Question 10: The baby can't even sit up yet, ______ stand and walk! A. but for

B. let alone

C. all but

D. rather than

Question 11: ____ one of the most beautiful forms of performance art, ballet is a combination of dance and mime performed to music. A. To consider

B. Considered

C. Being considering D. Considering

Question 12: Could you please stop ________ so much noise? A. make

B. making

C. to make

D. to making

Question 13: Shakespeare asserts the right of women to _____ and independence. A. equalization

B. equally

C. equalize

D. equality

Question 14: ________ me to phone them before I go out. A. Remind

B. Remember

C. Mention

D. Make

Question 15: He is doing very badly but he tries to ___________ appearance. 1

( PC WEB )


A. hold on

B. stick to

C. keep up

D. make out

Question 16: Thanks to the invention of labor-saving ________, domestic chores are no longer a burden. A. devices

B. things

C. equipment

D. furniture

Question 17: The village was ________ visible through the dense fog. A. only

B. barely

C. mostly

D. hard

Question 18: I can’t go out this morning. I’m up to ____ in reports. A. eye

B. ears

C. feet

D. fingers

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: It appalled me that they could simply ignore the problem. A. appeared to

B. shocked

C. distracted

D. confused

Question 20: The teacher testified to the boy’s honesty when he was accused of stealing from another student. (27 p275) A. believed in

B. doubted

C. confirmed

D. ensured

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: Any student who neglects his or her homework is unlikely to do well at school. A. puts off

B. looks for

C. attends to

D. approves of

Question 22: As a newspaper reporter, she always wanted to get information at first hand. A. indirectly

B. directly

C. easily

D. slowly

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: Two close friends Tom and Jane are talking about Jane’s upcoming birthday. Select the most suitable response to complete the exchange. - Tom: “ Can I bring a friend to your birthday party?” - Jane: “________________________.” A. It’s my honour.

B. Let’s do it then.

C. The more the merrier.

D. That’s right.

Question 24: “I’m having some friends over for dinner this evening. Would you like to join us?” “________________________.” A. Thanks, but I mustn’t.

B. Come on. It's your turn.

C. Can I take a rain check?

D. As a matter of fact, I do.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. Speech is one of the most important ways of communicating. It consists of far more than just making noises. To talk and also to (25) ______ by other people, we have to speak a language, that is, we have to use combinations of (26) ______ that everyone agrees to stand for a particular object or idea. Communication would be impossible if everyone made up their own language. 2

( PC WEB )


Learning a language properly is very important. The (27) _______ vocabulary of English is not very large, and only about 2,000 words are needed to speak it quite well. But the more ideas you can (28) ______, the more precise you can be about their exact meanings. Words are the main thing we use in communicating what we want to say. The way we say the words is also very important. Our tone of voice can express many emotions and (29) _____ whether we are pleased or angry, for instance. Question 25: A. be examined

B. be talked

C. be understood

D. be spoken

Question 26: A. sounds

B. languages

C. systems

D. talks

Question 27: A. basical

B. basically

C. basic

D. basicity

Question 28: A. grow

B. need

C. pass

D. express

Question 29: A. ask

B. understand

C. know

D. show

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34. Marriage nowadays is a choice people make on their own, but this has not always been the case in society. Thousands of years ago, the average lifespan was shorter than it is today. A man usually lived until he was about 40 years old, while women died even sooner because of childbirth. There were many wars and illnesses, and people had to protect themselves by having more children while they were still young. The parents lived through their children. Marriage was not so much a romantic love story but a business transaction, or deal. Most marriages were arranged between parents while their children were still very young. It was the custom that the fathers made the decision on whom their children were going to marry. The mothers had little say in it since they rarely made any decisions outside the household. The fathers would meet to arrange the wedding date and the money given for the bride on her wedding date. The more money and land a girl had, the more chances she had to marry well. Therefore, it was important that her father choose the bridegroom very well. Usually, it was someone who came from a good family or who was rich too. It was very unlikely that people married outside their social class. A few well-off and rich merchants got to marry poorer noblewomen and became Kingâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s business advisors. In a way, poor peasants had an easier choice as it was less important whom they married. The practice of arranged marriage is still common in some countries in the Middle East, such as India or Pakistan. Here, social classes are still strongly divided and very well-kept. Often, however, arranged marriages are a sign that people do not want to let go of the past, which gives them comfort and security in an everchanging world. (Adapted from Longman Essence Reading, Vol. 2) Question 30: What does the passage mainly discuss? A. Marriage as a business transaction today B. Mothers' roles in their children's marriage C. Marriage practices in modern society D. The practice of arranged marriage Question 31: The author mentions all of the following in the passage EXCEPT ____. A. People tended to marry outside their social class. 3

( PC WEB )


B. Men made almost all decisions inside the family. C. Marriage used to be a deal between two families. D. The wedding date was decided by the fathers. Question 32: The word "it" in paragraph I refers to ________. A. marriage

B. a choice

C. society

D. the average lifespan

Question 33: According to paragraph 2, richer girls were more likely to_____. A. become noblewomen

B. marry well

C. succeed in business

D. marry peasants

Question 34: The phrase “let go of” in paragraph 3 mostly means _____. A. give up

B. turn off

C. save up

D. give in

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. New surveys suggest that the technological tools we use to make our lives easier are killing our leisure time. We are working longer hours, taking fewer and shorter vacations (and when we do go away, we take our cell phones, PDAs, and laptops along). And, we are more stressed than ever as increased use of e-mail, voice mail, cell phones, and the Internet is destroying any idea of privacy and leisure. Since the Industrial Revolution, people have assumed that new labor-saving devices would free them from the burdens of the workplace and give them more time to grow intellectually, creatively, and socially exploring the arts, keeping up with current events, spending more time with friends and family, and even just ‘goofing off’. But here we are at the start of the 21st century, enjoying one of the greatest technological boom times in human history, and nothing could be further from the truth. The very tools that were supposed to liberate us have bound us to our work and study in ways that were inconceivable just a few years ago. It would seem that technology almost never does what we expect. In ‘the old days’, the lines between work and leisure time were markedly clearer. People left their offices at a predictable time, were often completely disconnected from and out of touch with their jobs as they traveled to and from work, and were off-duty once they were home. That is no longer true. In today's highly competitive job market, employers demand increased productivity, expecting workers to put in longer hours and to keep in touch almost constantly via fax, cell phones, e-mail, or other communications devices. As a result, employees feel the need to check in on what is going on at the office, even on days off. They feel pressured to work after hours just to catch up on everything they have to do. Workers work harder and longer, change their work tasks more frequently, and have more and more reasons to worry about job security. Bosses, colleagues, family members, lovers, and friends expect instant responses to voice mail and email messages. Even college students have become bound to their desks by an environment in which faculty, friends, and other members of the college community increasingly do their work online. Studies of time spent on instant messaging services would probably show staggering use. This is not what technology was supposed to be doing for us. New technologies from genetic research to the Internet, offer all sorts of benefits and opportunities. But, when new tools make life more difficult and stressful rather than easier and more meaningful - and we are, as a society, barely conscious of it - then 4

( PC WEB )


something has gone seriously awry, both with our expectations for technology and our understanding of how it should benefit us. Question 35: Which of the following could best serve as the title of the passage? A. Changes at the Workplace

B. Benefits of Technology

C. Research on the Roles of Computers

D. Expectations and Plain Reality

Question 36: Which of the following is NOT true about technological tools, according to new surveys? A. They bring more leisure to our life.

B. They make our lives more stressful.

C. They are being increasingly used.

D. They are used even during vacations.

Question 37: According to the first three paragraphs, technological tools that were designed to make our lives easier ______. A. have turned out to do us more harm than good B. have not interfered with our privacy C. have fully met our expectations D. have brought us complete happiness Question 38: The word "inconceivable" in the passage is closest in meaning to __________. A. predictable

B. foreseeable

C. unforgettable

D. unimaginable

Question 39: It can be inferred from the fourth paragraph that __________. A. employees have more freedom to decide what time they start and finish work B. it is compulsory that employees go to the office, even on days off. C. employers are more demanding and have efficient means to monitor employees D. life is more relaxing with cell phones and other technological devices Question 40: The word "They" in the fourth paragraph refers to ________. A. workers

B. employers

C. employees

D. tasks

Question 41: Which of the following could be the main idea of the fifth paragraph? A. New technological applications are wise entertainment choices of our modern time. B. The coming of new technological advances has spoiled family and social relationships. C. New technological advances have added more stress to daily life. D. New technological advances have reduced work performance. Question 42: This passage has probably been taken from ________. A. a science journal

B. an advertisement

C. a political journal

D. a fashion magazine

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: Although both of them (A) are trying (B) to get (C) the scholarship, she has the highest (D) grades. Question 44: Grover Cleveland was the only (A) American president served (B) two nonconsecutive (C) terms (D). 5

( PC WEB )


Question 45: Chocolate is prepared by a complexity (A) process of cleaning, blending (B) and roasting cocoa beans, which (C) must be ground and mixed with (D) sugar. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: I had two job offers upon graduation, neither of which was appropriate for my qualifications. A. The two jobs offered to me after my graduation didn’t suit my qualifications. B. Both of the job offers I had prior to my graduation were appropriate for my qualifications. C. I was offered two jobs soon after my graduation, both of them were suitable for my qualifications. D. Though I wasn’t qualified enough, two jobs were offered to me upon graduation. Question 47: “Don’t forget to lock all the doors when you go out, John!”- said his mother. A. John’s mother suggested him to lock all the doors when he went out. B. John’s mother reminded him to lock all the doors when he went out. C. John’s mother recommended him to lock all the doors when he went out. D. John’s mother remembered him to lock all the doors when he went out. Question 48: They couldn’t climb up the mountain because of the storm. A. The storm made them possible to climb up the mountain. B. The storm made it not capable of climbing up the mountain. C. The storm discouraged them from climbing up the mountain. D. Their climbing up the mountain was able due to the storm. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: Most scientists know him well. However, very few ordinary people have heard of him. A. He is the only scientist that is not known to the general public. B. Not only scientists but also the general public know him as a big name. C. Although he is well known to scientists, he is little known to the general public. D. Many ordinary people know him better than most scientists do. Question 50: They drove fifteen miles off the main road. Also, they had nothing to eat for the day. A. They drove fifteen miles off the main road until they had something to eat for the day. B. They neither drove fifteen miles off the main road nor had anything to eat for the day. C. Driving fifteen miles off the main road, they eventually had something to eat for the day. D. Not only did they drive fifteen miles off the main road but they also had nothing to eat for the day. ------------------------- HẾT --------------------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1.D 6.D 11.B 16.A 21.C 26.A

2.B 7.B 12.B 17.B 22.A 27.C

3.C 8.D 13.D 18.B 23.C 28.D

4.A 9.C 14.A 19.B 24.C 29.D

5.C 10.B 15.C 20.C 25.C 30.D 6

( PC WEB )


31.A 36.A 41/C 46.A Câu 1: Chọn D.

32.D 37.A 42.A 47.B

33.B 38.D 43.D 48.C

34.A 39.C 44.B 49.C

35.D 40.C 45.A 50.D

Đáp án: D A. missed /mɪst/ B. laughed /lɑːft/ C. stopped /stɒpt/ D. closed /kləʊzd/ Cụm “ed” trong các đáp án A, B, C có cách phát âm là /t/. Cụm “ed” trong đáp án D có cách phát âm là /d/. Vậy đáp án đúng là D. Câu 2: Chọn B. Đáp án B. A. clean /kliː n/ B. head /hed/ C. beat /biː t/ D. teach /tiː tʃ/ Cụm “ea” trong các đáp án A, C, D có cách phát âm là /i:/. Cụm “ea” trong đáp án B có cách phát âm là /e/. Vậy đáp án đúng là B. Câu 3: Chọn C. Đáp án C. A. prepare /prɪˈpeə(r)/ B. survive /səˈvaɪv/ C. finish /ˈfɪnɪʃ/ D. appeal /əˈpiː l/ Ta thấy các đáp án A, B, D đều có trọng âm vào âm tiết thứ hai. Còn C có trọng âm vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Câu 4: Chọn A. Đáp án là A. A. different /ˈdɪfrənt/ B. important /ɪmˈpɔːtnt/ C. impressive /ɪmˈpresɪv/ D. attractive /əˈtræktɪv/ Ta thấy các đáp án B, C, D đều có trọng âm vào âm tiết thứ hai. Còn A có trọng âm vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Câu 5: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dùng mạo từ the trước tên nhạc cụ khi đề cập đến các nhạc cụ đó nói chung hoặc khi chơi các nhạc cụ đó. Dịch: Cô ấy đã chơi piano một cách rất tự tin, nhưng không đúng thời điểm 7

( PC WEB )


Câu 6: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả điều kiện không thể thực hiện được ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai. Cấu trúc: If + S + V (Quá khứ), S + would/ could + V(nguyên thể). Dịch: Nếu bạn ở địa vị của tôi thì bạn sẽ làm thế nào? Câu 7: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Câu gián tiếp Wh- question phải lùi thì. Ta có “the day before” => trong câu trực tiếp là yesterday nên động từ khi chuyển sang gián tiếp lùi về quá khứ hoàn thành. Dịch: Mary không nhớ những gì tôi đã nói với cô ấy ngày hôm trước. Câu 8: Chọn D. Đáp án D Vế trước chỉ nguyên nhân (sao lãng việc học), vế sau chỉ kết quả (không thể vượt qua kỳ thi, vì vậy cần 1 liên từ chỉ nguyên nhân kết quả. Trong 4 đáp án thì có D là đáp án đúng. Dịch: Trong suốt khóa học cô ta sao lãng việc học, cho nên cô ta không thể vượt qua kỳ thi. Câu 9: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có "commit to"…: cống hiến Dịch: Những người trẻ ngày càng càng cống hiến thời gian của họ cho các hoạt động xã hội. Câu 10: Chọn B. Đáp án B. A. but for: nếu như không có (= if not). B. let alone: chứ đừng nói tới, huống chi là. C. all but: suýt nữa thì. D. rather than: thay vì, còn hơn là (= instead of). Dịch: Đứa bé thậm chí còn chưa biết ngồi, huống hồ là đứng và bước đi. Câu 11: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Rút gọn cùng chủ ngữ với vế đầu dạng bị động nên ta đưa về dạng "considered". Dịch: Được coi là một trong những hình thức nghệ thuật trình diễn đẹp nhất, múa ba lê là sự kết hợp giữa múa và kịch được biểu diễn theo âm nhạc. Câu 12: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: - stop + V-ing: ngừng một hành động đang làm - stop + to V: ngừng làm việc này để làm việc khác Dịch câu: Bạn có thể đừng làm ồn nữa không? ( Vì người đó đang làm ồn và mình muốn người đó ngừng làm ồn => dùng V-ing) 8

( PC WEB )


Câu 13: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ở đây ta cần một danh từ để tương đương với independence (độc lập). Xét 4 đáp án thì B (adv) và C (v) bị loại. Xét nghĩa hai đáp án A và D ta có: A. sự làm bằng nhau, sự làm ngang nhau (không hợp nghĩa);D. sự bình đẳng Dịch: Shakespeare khẳng định quyền bình đẳng và độc lập của phụ nữ. Câu 14: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: A. remind + O + to –V: nhắc nhở ai đó làm gì => đúng B. remember + to-V: nhớ phải làm gì => sai do không đi kèm O C. mention + V-ing: đề cập đến => sai D. make + O + V(nguyên thể): khiến ai làm gì => sai Câu 15: Chọn C. Đáp án C. save/ keep up appearance (idm): giữ thể diện Dịch: Anh ta đang làm việc rất tồi nhưng anh ta đang cố gắng giữ thể diện. Câu 16: Chọn A. Đáp án A Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. devices: thiết bị, vật sáng chế (vì mục đích gì) B. things: vật dụng (nó chung) C. equipment: thiết bị, dụng cụ (không kết hợp với labor-saving) D: furniture: đồ nội thất Xét về nghĩa thì đáp án đúng là A. labor-saving devices: thiết bị tiết kiệm sức lao động Dịch: Nhờ vào sự phát minh thiết bị tiết kiệm sức lao động, công việc nhà không còn là một gánh nặng. Câu 17: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có các đáp án: A. only (adv): duy nhất B. barely (adv): hầu như không C. mostly (adv): phần lớn, chủ yếu là D. hard (adv): chăm chỉ Dịch: Ngôi làng hầu như không nhìn thấy rõ qua lớp sương mù dày đặc. Câu 18: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có up to ears in sth = up to sb’s eyes in sth: bận rộn với cái gì Dịch: Tôi không thể ra ngoài vào sáng nay. Tôi rất bận rộn với đống báo cáo. 9

( PC WEB )


Câu 19: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: A. appeared to: xuất hiện B. shocked: bị sốc = appalled: gây kinh hoàng C. distracted: mất tập trung D. confused: bối rối Câu 20: Chọn C. Đáp án C. testify to: chứng tỏ, chứng nhận A. believe in: tin vào B. doubt: nghi ngờ C. confirm: xác nhận D. ensure: bảo đảm Câu 21: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: neglect (v): lơ là, chểnh mảng >< attend to (v): tập trung, chú ý Các đáp án còn lại: A. put off: trì hoãn B. look for: tìm kiếm D. approve of: đồng ý, tán thành Câu 22: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: at first hand: trực tiếp Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. indirectly: gián tiếp B. directly: trực tiếp C. easily: dễ dàng D. slowly: chậm chạp -> at first hand = directly Dịch: Là một phóng viên báo chí, cô ấy luôn muốn nhận được thông tin trực tiếp. Câu 23: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có các đáp án: A. It’s my honour: Đó là niềm vinh hạnh của mình. B. Let’s do it then: Cùng làm sau nhé. C. The more the merrier: Càng đông càng vui. => Ngầm thể hiện sự đồng ý. 10

( PC WEB )


D. That’s right: Đúng rồi. Dịch: - Tom: “ Mình có thể đưa 1 người bạn đến bữa tiệc sinh nhật cậu không? - Jane: “Càng đông càng vui” Câu 24: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch: "Tôi sẽ có bữa tối với vài người bạn. Bạn có muốn tham gia cùng chúng tôi không?" Ta có: to take a rain check (on sth): hẹn lần sau, hẹn dịp khác Câu 25: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Hình thức bị động: be + past participle. To talk and to be understood by other people = để nói chuyện và để được người khác hiểu. Ý trong bài: Để nói chuyện và cũng để được hiểu bởi người khác, chúng ta phải nói một ngôn ngữ, nghĩa là, chúng ta phải sử dụng sự kết hợp của âm thanh mà mọi người đồng ý đứng cho một đối tượng hay ý tưởng cụ thể. Câu 26: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Xét 4 đáp án: A. sounds: âm thanh B. languages: ngôn ngữ C. systems: hệ thống D. talks: các cuộc trò chuyện để “speak” (nói) thì cần có các âm thanh Ý trong bài: Để nói chuyện và cũng để được hiểu bởi người khác, chúng ta phải nói một ngôn ngữ, nghĩa là, chúng ta phải sử dụng sự kết hợp của âm thanh mà mọi người đồng ý đứng cho một đối tượng hay ý tưởng cụ thể. Câu 27: Chọn C. Đáp án C. A. basical: không có từ này B. basically (adv): về cơ bản C. basic (adj): cơ bản, cơ sở D. basicity (n): tính ba zơ Ý trong bài: Vốn từ vựng cơ bản của tiếng Anh không quá lớn và chỉ cần khoảng 2.000 từ để nói nó khá tốt. Câu 28: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Diễn đạt, thể hiện ý tưởng hay ý nghĩa (idea) => dùng express Ý trong bài: Nhưng ý tưởng bạn càng thể hiện, bạn càng chính xác hơn về ý nghĩa chính xác của chúng. Từ ngữ là điều chính chúng ta sử dụng trong việc truyền đạt những gì chúng ta muốn nói. Câu 29: Chọn D. Đáp án D. 11

( PC WEB )


thể hiện cảm xúc => show emotions Ý trong bài: Cách chúng ta nói các từ cũng rất quan trọng. Giọng nói của chúng tôi có thể thể hiện nhiều cảm xúc và cho thấy chúng tôi có hài lòng hay tức giận hay không. Câu 30: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch đề bài: Bài văn chủ yếu bàn về điều gì? Ta thấy sau khi giới thiệu chung về hôn nhân tác giả nói đến chủ yếu về tình trạng hôn nhân sắp đặt. A. Ngày nay, hôn nhân là một cuộc giao dịch kinh doanh B. Vị trí của người mẹ trong hôn nhân của con cái C. Thực tế hôn nhân trong xã hội hiện đại D. Thực trạng của hôn nhân sắp xếp. Câu 31: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Tác giả đề cập đến tất cả những điều sau đây trong bài văn, trừ: mọi người có xu hướng kết hôn ngoài tầng lớp xã hội của mình; Đàn ông đưa ra hầu hết quyết định trong gia đình; hôn nhân đã từng là một cuộc giao dịch giữa hai gia đình; Ngày cưới được quyết định bởi các bậc làm cha. Thông tin đươc tìm thấy ở: ". It was very unlikely that people married outside their social class. " => Rất khó có khả năng là người ta kết hôn bên ngoài tầng lớp xã hội của họ Câu 32: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta thấy chủ đề được nói đến trong câu là average life span, do đó it thay thế cho the average life span. Thousands of years ago, the average lifespan was shorter than it is today => Hàng ngàn năm trước, tuổi thọ trung bình ngắn hơn (tuổi thọ trung bình) hiện nay. Câu 33: Chọn B. Đáp án B Thông tin được tìm thấy ở: " The more money and land a girl had, the more chances she had to marry well." => Một cô gái có càng nhiều tiền và đất đai, cô ta càng có nhiều cơ hội để kết hôn. Câu 34: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: let go of= give up: buông bỏ, từ bỏ; B. turn off: tắt C. save up: tiết kiệm D. give in: nhượng bộ, chịu thua Ý trong bài: Often, however, arranged marriages are a sign that people do not want to let go of the past, which gives them comfort and security in an ever-changing world. Câu 35: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Câu nào sau đây có thể phù hợp nhất để làm tiêu đề cho đoạn văn? A. Sự thay đổi tại nơi làm việc. 12

( PC WEB )


B. Lợi ích của công nghệ C. Nghiên cứu về vai trò của máy tính. D. Những mong muốn và thực tại giản đơn. Câu 36: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Theo những thăm dò mới đây, câu nào không đúng khi nói đến công cụ công nghệ? A. Chúng mang lại nhiều thời gian rảng cho cuộc sống của chúng ta. B. Chúng làm cho cuộc sống của chúng ta căng thẳng hơn. C. Chúng ngày càng được tận dụng nhiều hơn. D. Chúng được tận dụng ngay cả khi bạn đi nghỉ mát. Thông tin: “We are working longer hours, taking fewer and shorter vacations (and when we do go away, we take our cell phones, PDAs, and laptops along). And, we are more stressed than ever....” (Chúng ta đang làm việc nhiều giờ hơn, nghỉ ít hơn và ngắn hơn (và khi chúng ta đi xa, chúng ta mang theo điện thoại di động, thiết bị kỹ thuật số hỗ trợ cá nhân và máy tính xách tay của chúng ta). Và, chúng ta đang căng thẳng hơn bao giờ hết....) Câu 37: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Theo 3 đoạn đầu, công cụ công nghệ được thiết kể để làm cho cuộc sống của chúng ra dễ dàng hơn _____________. A. chứng minh cho chúng ta thấy hại nhiều hơn lợi B. không can thiệp vào sự riêng tư của chúng ta C. đáp ứng đầy đủ mong đợi của chúng ta D. mang lại cho chúng ta hạnh phúc trọn vẹn Thông tin: “The very tools that were supposed to liberate us have bound us to our work and study in ways that were inconceivable just a few years ago. It would seem that technology almost never does what we expect.” (Chính những công cụ được cho là để giải phóng chúng ta đã ràng buộc chúng ta vào công việc và nghiên cứu theo những cách không thể tưởng tượng được chỉ vài năm trước. Dường như công nghệ gần như không bao giờ làm những gì chúng ta mong đợi.) Câu 38: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “inconceivable” trong đoạn văn gần nghĩa nhất với _____________. A. predictable (adj): có thể đoán được B. foreseeable (adj): có thể biết trước được C. unforgettable (adj): không thể quên D. unimaginable (adj): không tưởng tượng được Thông tin: “The very tools that were supposed to liberate us have bound us to our work and study in ways that were inconceivable just a few years ago.” (Chính những công cụ được cho là để giải phóng chúng ta đã ràng buộc chúng ta vào công việc và nghiên cứu theo những cách không thể tưởng tượng được chỉ vài năm trước.) Câu 39: Chọn C. Đáp án C. 13

( PC WEB )


Dịch câu hỏi: Có thể rút ra từ đoạn văn số 4 rằng ______________. A. Nhân viên tự do hơn trong việc quyết định thời gian bắt đầu và kết thúc công việc. B. Bắt buộc nhân viên phải đến cơ quan, thậm chí và vào ngày nghỉ C. Người sử dụng lao động khắt khe hơn và có nhiều phương tiện hiệu quả để giám sát nhân viên. D. Cuộc sống thoải mái hơn khi có điện thoại di dộng và các thiết bị công nghệ khác. Thông tin: “In today’s highly competitive job market, employers demand increased productivity, expecting workers to put in longer hours and to keep in touch almost constantly via fax, cell phones, e-mail, or other communications devices.” (Trong thị trường việc làm cạnh tranh cao hiện nay, các nhà tuyển dụng yêu cầu tăng năng suất, hy vọng người lao động sẽ làm việc nhiều giờ hơn và giữ liên lạc gần như liên tục qua fax, điện thoại di động, e-mail hoặc các thiết bị liên lạc khác.) Câu 40: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “They” trong đoạn 4 đề cập đến ______________. A. Công nhân B. Người tuyển dụng C. Nhân viên D. Nhiệm vụ Thông tin: “As a result, employees feel the need to check in on what is going on at the office, even on days off. They feel pressured to work after hours just to catch up on everything they have to do.” (Do đó, nhân viên cảm thấy cần phải kiểm tra những gì đang diễn ra tại văn phòng, ngay cả trong những ngày nghỉ. Họ cảm thấy áp lực phải làm việc sau nhiều giờ chỉ để bắt kịp mọi thứ họ phải làm.) Câu 41: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch câu hỏi: Câu nào sau đây có thể làm ý chính cho đoạn văn số 5? A. Các ứng dụng công nghệ mới là những lựa chọn giải trí khôn ngoan trong thời hiện đại của chúng ta. B. Việc ra đời của công nghệ tân tiến đã làm hỏng gia đình và các mối quan hệ xã hội. C. Sự phát triển của công nghệ tân tiến đã tạo thêm áp lực cho cuộc sống hàng ngày. D. Sự phát triển của công nghệ tân tiến đã làm giảm hiệu suất công việc. Câu 42: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Đoạn văn này có thể được rút ra từ _________ A. một tạp chí khoa học B. một quảng cáo C. một tạp chí chính trị D. một tạp chí thời trang Lướt qua đoạn văn ta có thể thấy đoạn văn nói về “technological tools” => có thể được rút trong 1 tạp chí khoa học Câu 43: Chọn D. 14

( PC WEB )


Đáp án D. So sánh hơn so sánh giữa 2 người/ vật. So sánh hơn nhất so sánh giữa 3 người/ vật trở lên. Vì vậy: highest => higher Dịch: Mặc dù cả 2 đều cố gắng đê lấy học bổng nhưng cô ấy lại có điểm cao hơn. Câu 44: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Mệnh đề rút gọn đứng sau “the only”. Vì vậy: served => to serve. Dich: Grover Cleveland là tổng thống Mỹ duy nhất phục vụ hai nhiệm kỳ không liên tiếp. Câu 45: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có trật tự: mạo từ + tính từ + danh từ Vì vậy: complexity => complex Dịch: Sô cô la được chuẩn bị bởi một quá trình phức tạp: làm sạch, pha trộn và rang hạt ca cao, mà phải được nghiền và trộn với đường. Câu 46: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Câu gốc: Tôi có hai đề nghị công việc sau khi tốt nghiệp, không cái nào trong đó phù hợp với chuyên môn của tôi. = A. Hai việc làm được đề nghị cho tôi sai khi tôi tốt nghiệp đều không phù hợp với chuyên môn của tôi. Các đáp án khác: B. Cả hai đề nghị việc làm mà tôi nhận được trước khi tốt nghiệp đều phù hợp với chuyên môn của tôi. C. Tôi được đề nghi hai việc làm ngay sau khi tốt nghiệp, cả hai đều phù hợp với chuyên môn của tôi. D. Mặc dù chưa đủ trình độ chuyên môn nhưng hai công việc đã được đề nghị cho tôi trước khi tôi tốt nghiệp. Câu 47: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Câu gốc: "Đừng quên khóa tất cả các cánh cửa khi con đi ra ngoài, John!" Mẹ cậu ta nói. == hàm ý một lời nhắc nhở. Sang gián tiếp dùng: remind sb to do sth: nhắc nhở ai đó làm gì = B. Mẹ của John đã nhắc cho anh ta khóa tất cả cửa ra vào khi anh ta ra ngoài. Các lựa chọn khác không phù hợp. A. Mẹ của John đề nghị anh ta khóa tất cả các cửa ra vào khi anh ta ra ngoài. C. Mẹ của John John đề nghị anh ta khóa tất cả các cánh cửa khi anh ta ra ngoài. D. Mẹ của John nhớ anh ta khóa tất cả các cánh cửa khi anh ta ra ngoài. Câu 48: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Họ không thể leo núi vì cơn bão. A. Sai về nghĩa. 15

( PC WEB )


B. “capable” là tính từ dùng chỉ khả năng của con người C. Cơn bão ngăn cản họ không muốn leo núi. => đúng D. Sai về nghĩa. Câu 49: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Câu cho sẵn nghĩa là: "Hầu hết các nhà khoa học đều biết ông ấy. Tuy nhiên, có rất ít công chúng biết đến ông ấy." A. Ông là nhà khoa học duy nhất không được công chúng biết đến. B. Không chỉ các nhà khoa học mà cả công chúng đều biết anh ta là một tên tuổi lớn. C. Mặc dù ông ấy nổi tiếng trong giới khoa học nhưng lại ít được công chúng biết đến. D. Nhiều người bình thường biết anh ta tốt hơn hầu hết các nhà khoa học. Các đáp án A, B, D đều sai nghĩa. Đáp án C đúng vì đây là 2 mệnh đề mang ý nghĩa tương phản nên dùng "Although" để nối 2 mệnh đề là hợp lí. Câu 50: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Câu cho sẵn có nghĩa: Họ đã lái xe cách đường chính 15 dặm. Họ cũng không có gì để ăn trong ngày hôm đó. A: Họ lái xe cách đường chính 15 dặm cho tới khi họ tìm thấy thứ gì đó để ăn cho ngày hôm đó. B: Họ không lái xe ra khỏi đường chính 15 dặm mà cũng chẳng có gì để ăn cho ngày hôm đó. C: Lái xe ra khỏi đường chính 15 dặm, cuối cùng họ cũng kiếm được thứ gì đó để ăn cho ngày hôm đó. D: Họ không chỉ lái xe ra khỏi đường chính 15 dặm mà họ cũng chẳng có gì để ăn cho ngày hôm đó.

16

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 5

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. cleaned B. played C. snowed D. brushed Question 2: A. counterfeit B. courtesy C. drought D. outer Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. neglect B. digest C. decent D. defend Question 4: A. personal B. semester C. eternal D. opponent Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: We are looking for people with ________experience. A. the B. a C. an D. no article Question 6: You’ll feel sorry afterward ________ you do it carefully. A. unless B. if C. when D. whereas Question 7: I haven’t met him again since we _________ school ten years ago. A. have left B. leave C. left D. had left Question 8: The doctors know that it is very difficult to save the patient’s life, _______ they will try their best. A. but B. although C. despite D. however Question 9: The doctor told him to keep ________ sweets and chocolate to lose weight. A. up B. at C. off D. back Question 10: _____________, he becomes angry. A. Called a liar B. As be called a liar C. As called a liar D. calling a liar Question 11: __________, Jose’s dance troupe often toured abroad. A. The U.S State Department, which sponsored it B. Sponsored by the U.S State Department C. The U.S State Department sponsored D. The sponsorship of the U.S State Department Question 12: He regrets ________ school early. It is the biggest mistake in his life. A. leaving B. to have left C. being left D. to leave Question 13: You must fill in this ____________ form in capital letters. A. apply B. application C. applicant D. applicable Question 14: He would win the race if he_______his brother’s example and trained harder. A. repeated B. set C. answered D. followed Question 15: You can ask Matin anything about history. He actually has quite a good ______ for facts. A. head B. understanding C. knowledge D. ability Question 16: It’s a good idea to see your doctor regularly for a(n) __________. 1

( PC WEB )


A. revision B. control C. investigation D. check-up Question 17: He was an ___________ writer because he persuaded many people to see the truth of his idea. A. unlimited B. accurate C. ordinary D. influential Question 18: In his absence, I would like to thank all concerned on my brother’s_______. A. behalf B. part C. business D. interest Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: How many countries took part in the last Olympic Games? A. participated B. performed C. succeeded D. hosted Question 20: The children were full of beans today, looking forward to their field trip. A. eating a lot B. hyperactive C. melancholy D. lively and in high spirits Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: Video cameras attached to sea turtles and sharks reveal an underwater world hidden to humans. A. exposed B. unrelated C. invisible D. phenomenal Question 22: To be honest, I go to the museums once in a blue moon. A. seldom B. very often C. from time to time D. once in a while Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: - Teacher: “John, you’ve written a much better essay this time.” - John: “____” A. Writing? Why? B. Thank you. It’s really encouraging. C. You’re welcome. D. What did you say? I’m so shy. Question 24: “We’ve got time for a coffee, haven't we?” “_____ ” A. Why not? B. I'll have tea, please. C. A quick one maybe. D. I'd prefer tea. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. THE FUTURE OF WATER Many of us often wonder what the future holds; some believe major advances in technology will occur which will result in improvements to our everyday lives. Scientists have predicted shortages in fossil fuels and changes in the weather patterns of the world. (25)________, one significant change that will have an alarming impact on all of us is the global water shortage. Analysts have forecast that some of the consequences of this will be mass migration from Africa to Europe and wars between countries over clean water. The main causes of this disturbing water shortage are global warming, climate change and the increasing world population. The supply of fresh water (26) ________ comes from mountain glaciers and flows into lakes and rivers is diminishing, and this also (27)__________ to the shortage. Water analysts and government leaders need to start making radical changes to the way water use is managed and they need to find new sources that will be able to meet the demands of an ever-growing population. In addition, more things need to be done to control global warming as this will help to reduce water shortages. People should be made (28)_______of the situation and warned not to waste water. Multinational companies should invest in developing better water management systems. In summary, if we start (29)_______ action now, we might be able to prevent a world disaster. Question 25: A. However B. Although C. Despite D. Therefore Question 26: A. who B. it C. which D. what 2

( PC WEB )


Question 27: A. amounts B. contributes C. results D. relates Question 28: A. known B. certain C. aware D. acquainted Question 29: A. making B. doing C. bringing D. taking Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. William Sydney Porter (1862-1910), who wrote under the pseudonym of O. Henry, was born in North Carolina. His only formal education was to attend his Aunt Lina’s school until the age of fifteen, where he developed his lifelong love of books. By 1881 he was a licensed pharmacist. However, within a year, on the recommendation of a medical colleague of his Father’s, Porter moved to La Salle County in Texas for two years herding sheep. During this time, Webster’s Unabridged Dictionary was his constant companion, and Porter gained a knowledge of ranch life that he later incorporated into many of his short stories. He then moved to Austin for three years, and during this time the first recorded use of his pseudonym appeared, allegedly derived from his habit of calling “Oh, Henry” to a family cat. In 1887, Porter married Athol Estes. He worked as a draftsman, then as a bank teller for the First Nation Bank. In 1894 Porter founded his own humor weekly, the “Rolling Stone”, a venture that failed within a year, and later wrote a column for the Houston Daily Post. In the meantime, the First National Bank was examined, and the subsequent indictment of 1886 stated that Porter had embezzled funds. Porter then fled to New Orleans, and later to Honduras, leaving his wife and child in Austin. He returned in 1897 because of his wife’s continued ill-health, however, she died six months later. Then, in 1898 Porter was found guilty and sentenced to five years imprisonment in Ohio. At the age of thirty- five, he entered prison as a defeated man; he had lost his job, his home, his wife, and finally his freedom. He emerged from prison three years later, reborn as O. Henry, the pseudonym he now used to hide his true identity. He wrote at least twelve stories in jail, and after regaining his freedom, went to New York City, where he published more than 300 stories and gained fame as America’s favorite short story writer. Porter married again in 1907, but after months of poor health, he died in New York City at the age of forty-eight in 1910. O. Henry’s stories have been translated all over the world. Question 30: Which of the following is the main topic of the passage? A. a tragic story of a gifted writer B. the career of a famous American C. the fame of America’s favorite short story writer D. the influences on O. Henry’s writing Question 31: Porter lost all of the following when he went to prison EXCEPT his______. A. home B. wife C. job D. books Question 32: The word "his" in paragraph 1 refers to ________. A. William Sydney Porter B. Porter’s father C. a medical colleague D. Webster Question 33: The word “venture” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to_________. A. challenging experiment B. bold initiative C. speculative action D. sorry experience Question 34: Which of the following is true, according to the passage? A. both of Porter’s wives died before he died B. Porter left school at 15 to become a pharmacist C. Porter wrote a column for the Houston Daily Post called “Rolling Stone” D. the first recorded use of his pseudonym was in Austin 3

( PC WEB )


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. The advent of the Internet may be one of the most important technological developments in recent years. Never before have so many people had access to so many different sources of information. For all of the Internet’s advantages, however, people are currently becoming aware of some of its drawbacks and are looking for creative solutions. Among the current problems, which include a general lack of reliability and numerous security concerns, the most crucial is speed. First of all, the Internet has grown very quickly. In 1990, only a few academics had ever heard of the Internet. In 1996, over 50 million people used it. Every year, the number of people with access to the Internet doubles. The rapid growth has been a problem. The computer systems which run the Internet have not been able to keep up with the demand. Also, sometimes a request for information must pass through many routing computers before the information can be obtained. A request for information made in Paris might have to go through computers in New York, Los Angeles and Tokyo in order to obtain the required information. Consequently, service is often slow and unpredictable. Service also tends to be worse when the Internet is busiest - during the business day of the Western Hemisphere - which is also when companies need its service the most. Some people are trying to harness the power of networked computers in such a way as to avoid this problem. In 1995, a group of American universities banded together to form what has come to be known as Internet II. Internet II is a smaller, more specialized system intended for academic use. Since it is more specialized, fewer users are allowed access. Consequently, the time required to receive information has decreased. Businesses are beginning to explore a possible analogue to the Internet II. Many businesses are creating their own “Intranets”. These are systems that can only be used by the members of the same company. In theory, fewer users should translate into a faster system. Intranets are very useful for large national and international companies whose branches need to share information. Another benefit of an Intranet is an increased amount of security. Since only company employees have access to the information on the Intranet, their information is protected from competitors. While there is little doubt that the Internet will eventually be a fast a reliable service, industry and the academic community have taken their own steps toward making more practical global networks. Question 35: Which of the following best serves as the title for the passage? A. Security concerns of the Internet. B. Internet’s current problems. C. The development of the Internet. D. The disadvantages of the Internet. Question 36: According to passage 1, Internet ____________. A. tends to be unreliable B. has created a sense of financial security C. is too expensive to access D. has become increasingly less popular Question 37: The word “it” in paragraph 3 refers to _____. A. system B. problem C. Internet II D. academic use Question 38: The word “obtain” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to__________ . A. understood B. acquired C. purchased D. distributed Question 39: According to the passage, what benefits does Internet II have over the Internet? A. There is no governmental intervention regulating Internet II. B. Small businesses pay higher premiums to access the Internet. C. Internet II contains more information than the Internet. D. Internet II has fewer users and therefore is faster to access. 4

( PC WEB )


Question 40: The word “analogue” in paragraph 4 most nearly means_________. A. similarity B. alternative C. use D. solution Question 41: According to the author, what is one reason why the Internet is sometimes slow? A. Phone lines are often too busy with phone calls and fax transmissions to handle Internet traffic. B. Most people do not have computers that arc fast enough to take advantage of the Internet. C. Often a request must travel through many computers before it reaches its final destination. D. Scientists take up too much time on the Internet, thus slowing it down for everyone else. Question 42: According to the passage, which of the following statements was true in 1970? A. The Internet was a secure means to gain information. B. The Internet experienced enormous growth rates. C. Internet data proved to be impractical. D. Few people were using the Internet. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: If they took (A) their language lesson seriously (B), they would be (C) able to communicate with the locals (D) now. Question 44: Particular issues (A) that concern (B) teenagers were (C) covering (D) in the half-hour programme. Question 45: My uncle has just (A) bought some expensive (B) furnitures (C) for his (D) new house. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: There are so many traffic accidents because of the drivers' carelessness. A. If the drivers are not careless, there will not be so many traffic accidents. B. If the drivers were not careless, there would not have been so many traffic accidents. C. If the drivers had been careful, there would not have been so many traffic accidents. D. Were the drivers not careless, there would not be so many traffic accidents. Question 47: “You should have finished the report by now.” John told his secretary. A. John reproached his secretary for not having finished the report. B. John said that his secretary had not finished the report. C. John reminded his secretary of finishing the report on time. D. John scolded his secretary for not having finished the report. Question 48: You should have persuaded him to change his mind. A. It was essential to persuade him to change his mind but you didn’t. B. You didn’t persuade him to change because of his mind. C. You persuade him to change his mind but he didn’t listen. D. You should persuade him to change his mind. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: He behaved in a very strange way. That surprised me a lot. A. His behavior was a very strange thing, that surprised me most. B. He behaved very strangely, which surprised me very much. 5

( PC WEB )


C. What almost surprised me was the strange way he behaved. D. I was almost not surprised by his strange behavior. Question 50: I couldn’t buy the house. The house was expensive. A. The house was not cheap enough for me to buy it. B. The house was not enough cheap for me to buy. C. It was so an expensive house that I couldn’t buy it. D. So expensive was the house that I couldn’t buy it. -------------------------- HẾT ---------------------------------

ĐÁP ÁN 1. D 6. A 11. B 16. D 21. C 26. C 31. D 36. A 41. C 46. D

2. B 7. C 12. A 17. D 22. B 27. B 32. A 37. C 42. D 47. A

3. C 8. A 13. B 18. A 23. B 28. C 33. C 38. B 43. A 48. A

4. A 9. C 14. D 19. A 24. C 29. D 34. D 39. D 44. D 49. B

5. D 10. A 15. A 20. D 25. A 30. B 35. C 40. B 45. C 50. D

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT Câu 1: Đáp án D A. cleaned /kliːnd/ B. played /pleɪd/ C. snowed /snəʊd/ D. brushed /brʌʃt/ Đuôi “ed” trong các đáp án A, B, C có cách phát âm là /d/. Còn đuôi “ed” trong đáp án D có cách phát âm là /t/. Vì vậy đáp án đúng là D. Câu 2: Đáp án B. Câu 3: Đáp án C. A. neglect /nɪˈɡlekt/ B. digest /daɪˈdʒest/ C. manage /ˈmænɪdʒ/ D. defend /dɪˈfend/ Các từ trong đáp án A, B, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Còn từ trong đáp án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1. Câu 4: Đáp án A. Câu 5: Đáp án D. Experience: kinh nghiệm => là danh từ không đếm được nên không dùng mạo từ 6

( PC WEB )


Câu 6: Đáp án A. Ta có: unless = if ... not...: trừ khi, nếu ...... không Dịch: Sau này bạn sẽ cảm thấy hối tiếc trừ phi bạn làm nó cẩn thận. Câu 7: Đáp án C. Thì hiện tại hoàn thành có since + 1 mốc thời gian. Ta có mệnh đê sau since chia ở quá khứ đơn Dịch: Tôi đã không gặp lại anh ấy kể từ khi chúng tôi ra trường 10 năm trước. Câu 8: Đáp án A Ta thấy giữa hai mệnh đề tồn tại sự đối lập. Vì thế cần một liên từ chỉ đối lập. Xét các đáp án ta có: A: but: nhưng B. although + mệnh đề: mặc dù C. despite + N/Ving: mặc dù D. however + mệnh đề: tuy nhiên. Nếu nối hai câu thì trước và sau đều phải có dấu phẩy. Dịch: Các bác sĩ nhận thấy cứu mạng sống của bệnh nhân đó rất khó khăn, nhưng họ sẽ cố gắng hết sức. Câu 9: Đáp án C. Ta có: A. keep up: duy trì, tiếp tục phát huy B. keep at: tiếp tục làm gì C. keep off: tránh xa,kiêng D. keep back: ngán lại, giữ lại Dịch: Bác sĩ bảo anh ta tránh xa đồ ngọt và sỏ cô la để giảm cân. Câu 10: Đáp án A. Câu 11: Đáp án B. Các đáp án A, C, D đều sai cấu trúc. Dịch: Được chính phủ tài trợ, trường tiếp tục được xây dựng. Câu 12: Đáp án A. Ta có: regret + V-ing: hối tiếc đã làm gì (ở quá khứ). regret + to V: hối tiếc khi phải làm gì Dịch: Anh ta hối tiếc đã bỏ học sớm. Đó là sai lầm lớn nhất trong cuộc đời anh ta. Câu 13: Đáp án B. Ta có: application form: đơn xin việc Các đáp án còn lai: A. apply (v): xin việc C. applicant (n): người nộp đơn xin việc D. applicable (adj): thích hợp Dịch: Bạn phải điền vào đơn vin việc bằng chữ in hoa. Câu 14: Đáp án D Ta có: - set example: nêu gương, làm gương - follow example: bắt chước, làm theo Vậy đáp án đúng là D. Dịch: Anh ta sẽ thắng cuộc đua nếu anh ta theo gương anh trai luyện tập tích cực hơn. Câu 15: Đáp án A. (to) have a (good) head for sth (idm): có khả năng thiên bẩm làm gì đó rất tốt. Các đáp án còn lại: 7

( PC WEB )


B. understanding (n): trí tuệ, sự am hiểu. C. knowledge (n): sự hiểu biết, kiến thức. D. ability (n): khả năng. (to) have an ability to V: có khả năng làm gì. Dịch: Bạn có thể hỏi Matin bất cứ điều gì về lịch sử. Anh ấy thực sự có khả năng ghi nhớ tốt các sự kiện. Câu 16: Đáp án D. Ta có: check-up: kiểm tra sức khỏe Các đáp án còn lại: A. revision: sự xem lại, sự ôn lại B. control: sự kiếm soát C. investigation: sự điều tra Dịch: Chúng ta nên thường xuyên đến bác sĩ đề kiểm tra sức khỏe. Câu 17: Đáp án D. Xét 4 lựa chọn ta có: A. unlimited: không giới hạn B. accurate: chính xác C. ordinary: thông thường D. influential: có ảnh hưởng Xét về nghĩa thì D hợp lý. Dịch: Ông là một nhà văn có ảnh hưởng bởi vì ông đã thuyết phục nhiều người nhìn ra sự thật về ý tưởng của mình. Câu 18: Đáp án A Ta có: on/in behalf of sb = on/in sb’s behalf (idm): thay mặt cho ai, đại diện cho ai Dịch: Do anh tôi vắng mặt, tôi xin thay mặt để cám ơn tất cả những ai có liên quan. Câu 19: Đáp án A. (to) take part in = A. (to) participate in: tham gia (cuộc đua, cuộc thi). Các đáp án còn lại: B. perform (v): trình diễn. C. succeed (v): thành công. D. host (v): dẫn chương trình, đăng cai tổ chức. Dịch: Có bao nhiêu quốc gia đã tham gia Thế vận hội Olympic cuối cùng? Câu 20: Đáp án D. (be) full of bears: hăng hái, sôi động = D. lively and in high spirits: hoạt bát và đầy năng lượng. Các đáp án còn lại: A. eating a lot: ăn nhiều. B. hyperactive (adj): hiếu động thái quá (trẻ em). C. unhappy (adj): không vui Dịch: Lũ trẻ hôm nay thật sôi nổi, mong ngóng chuyến đi thực địa. Câu 21: Đáp án là C. Ta có: hidden = invisible: không thể nhìn thấy A. exposed: được tiếp xúc B. unrelated: không liên quan D. phenomenal: phi thường Dịch: Máy quay phim được gắn với rùa biển và cá mập tiết lộ một thế giới không nhìn thấy dưới nước đối với con người. Câu 22: Đáp án B. 8

( PC WEB )


Ta có: once in a blue moon (idm): năm thì mười hoạ; rất hiếm >< very often: rất thường xuyên Dịch: Thành thật mà nói, tôi rất hiếm khi đi đến viện bảo tàng. Câu 23: Đáp án B Khi thầy/cô giáo khen, học sinh sẽ nói cảm. Vậy trong 4 đáp án thì đáp án B là đúng. Dịch: - Giáo viên: “John, lần này em đã viết tiến bộ hơn.” - John: “ Cảm ơn thấy/cô. Lời khen của thầy/cô thật khích lệ em.” Câu 24: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: “Chúng ta có thời gian cho 1 tách cà phê, phải không” “_____” A. Tại sao không? B. Tôi sẽ uống trà. C. Một cách nhanh chóng thì có thể. D. Tôi thích trà. Đáp án C hợp về nghĩa nhất. Câu 25: Đáp án A. Ta có: A. However + mệnh đề: tuy nhiên B. Although + mệnh đề: mặc dù C. Despite + N/ V-ing: mặc dù D. Therefore + mệnh đề: tóm lại Dịch: Các nhà khoa học đã dự đoán sự thiếu hụt nhiên liệu hóa thạch và những thay đổi trong mô hình thời tiết của thế giới. Tuy nhiên, một thay đổi đáng kể sẽ có tác động đáng báo động đối với tất cả chúng ta là tình trạng thiếu nước toàn cầu. Câu 26: Đáp án C. Ta sử dụng 1 đại từ quan hệ thay cho “The supply of fresh water” Dịch: Nguồn cung cấp nước ngọt từ băng trên núi và chảy vào hồ và sông đang giảm dần,... Câu 27: Đáp án B Ta có contribute to sth: góp phần vào cái gì. Dịch: Nguồn cung cấp nước ngọt từ các sông băng núi và chảy vào các hồ và sông đang giảm đi, và điều này cũng góp phần vào sự thiếu hụt. Câu 28: Đáp án C. Ta có cụm: to make aware of ...: có nhận thức về ... Dịch: Mọi người nên được nhận thức về tình hình và nên được cảnh báo để không lãng phí nước. Câu 29: Đáp án D. Ta có cụm: take action: hành động Dịch: Tóm lại, nếu chúng ta bắt đầu hành động ngay bây giờ, chúng ta có thể ngăn chặn thảm họa thế giới. Câu 30: Đáp án B. để phác họa sự nghiệp của một người Mỹ nổi tiếng Toàn bộ đoạn văn này nói về sự nghiệp của một người Mỹ nổi tiếng. Đó là William Sydney Porter . Các đáp án khác: A. bởi vì đó là một câu chuyện bi thảm của một nhà văn tài năng C. danh tiếng của ông là nhà văn viết truyện ngắn được yêu thích của Mỹ D. những ảnh hưởng đến sự nghiệp viết lách của O. Henry 9

( PC WEB )


Câu 31: Đáp án D. (Ý trong bài: At the age of thirty five, he entered prison as a defeated man; he had lost his job, his home, his wife, and finally his freedom. ==>Năm ba mươi lăm tuổi, ông vào tù như một người đàn ông bị đánh bại; ông đã mất việc, nhà, vợ và cuối cùng là tự do.) Câu 32: Đáp án A. Ý trong bài: “Porter moved to La Salle County in Texas for two years herding sheep. During this time, Webster’s Unabridged Dictionary was his constant companion, and Porter gained a knowledge of ranch life that he later incorporated into many of his short stories. (Porter chuyển đến La Salle County Salle ở Texas trong hai năm chăn cừu. Trong thời gian này, Từ điển không rút gọn của Webster là người bạn đồng hành liên tục của anh ấy và Porter có được kiến thức về cuộc sống trang trại mà sau đó anh ấy đã kết hợp vào nhiều truyện ngắn của mình.) Câu 33: Đáp án C. Ta có venture: a business project or activity, especially one that involves taking risks: dự án hoặc công việc kinh doanh (nhất là về thương mại), nơi có nguy cơ thất bại; việc mạo hiểm, việc liều lĩnh Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. thí nghiệm thử thách B. sáng kiến táo bạo C. hành động đầu cơ D. trải nghiệm đang tiếc ==> venture = speculative action Câu 34: Đáp án D. Ý trong bài: “He then moved to Austin for three years, and during this time the first recorded use of his pseudonym appeared, allegedly derived from his habit of calling “Oh, Henry” to a family cat.” (Sau đó, ông chuyển đến Austin trong ba năm, và trong thời gian này việc sử dụng bút danhđầu tiên của ông xuất hiện, được cho là bắt nguồn từ thói quen gọi là "Ôi, Henry" cho một con mèo gia đình.) Các đáp án khác: A. cả hai vợ của Porter đều chết trước khi ông chết. [Sai vì: Vợ thứ nhất chết trước ông ấy (He returned in 1897 because of his wife’s continued ill-health, however, she died six months later. ). Còn vợ thứ hai thì không đề cập ngày chết.(Porter married again in 1907, but after months of poor health, he died in New York City at the age of forty-eight in 1910.)] B. Porter tốt nghiệp trường học lúc 15 tuổi để trở thành dược sĩ. [(Sai vì: Ông ấy tốt nghiệp lúc 15 tuổi nhưng được cấp bằng dược sĩ lúc 19 tuổi. (His only formal education was to attend his Aunt Lina’s school until the age of fifteen, where he developed his lifelong love of books. By 1881 he was a licensed pharmacist.)] C. Porter đã viết một chuyên mục cho tờ Houston Daily Post có tên “Rolling Stone”(Sai vì: In 1894 Porter founded his own humor weekly, the “Polling Stone”, a venture that failed within a year, and later wrote a column for the Houston Daily Post. ) Câu 35: Đáp án C. Giải thích: Đoạn 1 giới thiệu về Internet. Đoạn 2 nói về việc Internet phát triển nhanh cùng với một vài nhược điểm cần khắc phục; Đoạn 3 nói về Internet II; Đoạn 4 nói về Intranets. => Cả bài đọc hiểu đều nói về sự phát triển của Internet. Câu 36: Đáp án A. Ý trong bài: “Among the current problems, which include a general lack of reliability and numerous security concerns, the most crucial is speed.” ( Trong số các vấn đề hiện tại, trong đó bao gồm cả việc thiếu độ tin cậy và có nhiều mối quan tâm bảo mật, quan trọng nhất là tốc độ.) Câu 37: Đáp án C. 10

( PC WEB )


Ý trong bài: “Internet II is a smaller, more specialized system intended for academic use. Since it is more specialized, fewer users are allowed access.” (Internet II là một hệ thống nhỏ hơn, chuyên biệt hơn dành cho mục đích học tập. Vì nó chuyên biệt hơn nên ít người dùng được phép truy cập hơn.) Câu 38: Đáp án B. Ta có: obtain đạt được, thu được, giành được Xét 4 đáp án ta có: - understand: hiểu - acquire: đạt được, thu được, giành được - purchase: mua, tậu - distribute: phân bổ, phân phối => obtain = acquire Ý trong bài: “A request for information made in Paris might have to go through computers in New York, Los Angeles and Tokyo in order to obtain the required information.” (Yêu cầu thông tin được thực hiện ở Paris có thể phải đi qua các máy tính ở New York, Los Angeles và Tokyo để thu được thông tin được yêu cầu.) Câu 39: Đáp án D. Ý trong bài: “Internet II is a smaller, more specialized system intended for academic use. Since it is more specialized, fewer users are allowed to access. Consequently, the time required to receive information has decreased.” (Internet II là một hệ thống nhỏ hơn, chuyên dụng hơn dành cho mục đích học tập. Vì nó là chuyên môn hơn, ít người dùng hơn được phép truy cập. Do đó, thời gian cần thiết để nhận thông tin đã giảm (tức là thời gian truy cập nhanh hơn.) Câu 40: Đáp án B. Ta có: analogue: vật giống với một vật khác; vật tương tự => có thể thay thế cho nhau nếu cần Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. similarity: sự giống nhau, sự tương tự B. alternative: sự thay thế (các doanh nghiêp đang bắt đầu tìm ra sự thay thế có thể thích hợp cho Internet II) C. use: sự sử dụng D. solution: giải pháp => analogue = alternative Ý trong bài: “Businesses arc beginning to explore a possible analogue to the Internet II.” (Các doanh nghiêp đang bắt đầu tìm ra sự thay thế có thể thích hợp cho Internet II) Câu 41: Đáp án C. Ý trong bài: “Also, sometimes a request for information must pass through many routing computers before the information can be obtained. A request for information made in Paris might have to go through computers in New York, Los Angeles and Tokyo in order to obtain the required information. Consequently, service is often slow and unpredictable.” (Ngoài ra, đôi khi yêu cầu thông tin phải đi qua nhiều máy tính định tuyến trước khi có thể nhận được thông tin. Yêu cầu thông tin được thực hiện ở Paris có thể phải đi qua các máy tính ở New York, Los Angeles và Tokyo để thu được thông tin được yêu cầu. Do đó, dịch vụ thường chậm và không thể đoán trước.) Câu 42: Đáp án D. 11

( PC WEB )


Ý trong bài: “First of all, the Internet has grown very quickly. In 1990, only a few academics had ever heard of the Internet. In 1996, over 50 million people used it. Every year, the number of people with access to the Internet doubles. The rapid growth has been a problem.” (Trước hết, Internet đã phát triển rất nhanh chóng. Năm 1990, chỉ có một vài học giả từng nghe về Internet. Năm 1996, hơn 50 triệu người đã sử dụng nó. Mỗi năm, số người truy cập Internet tăng gấp đôi. Sự tăng trưởng nhanh chóng là một vấn đề.) Năm 1990, chỉ có một vài học giả từng nghe về Internet. ==> Năm 1970, rất ít người sử dụng Internet. Câu 43: Đáp án A. Đây là câu điều kiện hỗn hợp 3-2: mệnh đề điều kiện là loại 3, mệnh đề chính là loại 2 vì liên quan đến hiện tại (điều kiện trái ngược với quá khứ nhưng kết quả trái ngược với hiện tại). Vì vậy took => had taken. Dich: Nếu họ học những tiết học 1 cách nghiêm túc, họ bây giờ họ đã có thể nói chuyện với người dân địa phương. Câu 44: Đáp án D. covering => covered Dịch: Các vấn đề đặc biệt liên quan đến thanh thiếu niên đã được đề cập trong nửa chương trình. Câu 45: Đáp án C. furnitures => furniture Furniture: đồ đạc dùng trong nhà => là danh từ không đếm được => không có dạng số nhiều Dịch: Chú tôi vừa mua một số đồ đạc đát tiền cho ngôi nhà mới. Câu 46: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Có quá nhiều tai nạn giao thông bởi vì sự bất cẩn của người lái xe. => Câu điều kiện loại 2. Đáp án A, B, C sai cấu trúc và loại câu điều kiện. Đáp án D là đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 2. Câu 47: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: “Bạn đáng lẽ nên hoàn thành bản báo cáo bây giờ.” John nói với thư kí của ông ấy. A. John trách móc thư ký của mình vì đã không hoàn thành báo cáo. B. John nói thư ký của mình tằng cô ấy đã không hoàn thành báo cáo C. John nhắc nhở thư ký của mình hoàn thành báo cáo đúng giờ. D. John la mắng thư ký của mình vì đã không hoàn thành báo cáo. => Đáp án A hợp về nghĩa nhất. Câu 48: Đáp án D Dịch: Tôi rất tiếc khi không đặt chỗ trước. Regret + not + V-ing: tiếc đã không làm gì (ở quá khứ). Đây là ước điều gì ở quá khứ. Do vậy nếu viết lại câu ta dùng “wish”: S + wish + S + had + PII Các đáp án còn lại sai cấu trúc. Câu 49: Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Anh ta cư xử theo cách rất lạ. Điều đó làm tôi rất ngạc nhiên. 12

( PC WEB )


= B. Cậu ta cư xử rất lạ, điều đó khiến tôi rất ngạc nhiên. Các đáp án còn lại: A. Cách cư xử của cậu ấy là một thứ gì đó rất lạ, điều đó khiến tôi ngạc nhiên nhất. (chú ý: that không thể thay thế được cho cả mệnh đề phía trước, và nó không đứng sau dấu phẩy, dùng như trong câu này là sai) B. Cậu ta cư xử một cách kì quái. Điều đó khiến tôi rất ngạc nhiên. (Đúng) C. Điều gần như khiến tôi ngạc nhiên là cách cư xử lạ lùng của cậu ta. (việc sử dụng từ almost hoàn toàn không có nghĩa, nó không nói lên được mức độ surprise a lot và còn làm lệch đi ý nghĩa càu.) D. Tôi đã gần như bất ngờ bởi cách cư xử kì lạ của cậu ta. (Tương tự C, almost làm lệch nghĩa của câu.) Câu 50: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Tôi không thể mua được nhà. Ngôi nhà đắt tiền. A. Ngôi nhà không đủ rẻ để tôi mua nó. B. Sai thứ tự từ. “enough” đướng trước danh từ nhưng sau tính từ. C. Sai cấu trúc. Sau “so” là 1 tính từ/ trạng từ. D. Ngôi nhà quá đắt nên tôi không thể mua được. => Đúng

13

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 6

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. decided

B. reviewed

Question 2: A. achievement B. adjustment

C. removed

D. survived

C. employment

D. mentality

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. include

B. achieve

C. replace

D. comment

Question 4: A. symbolic

B. internal

C. dimension

D. habitat

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: We might be able to catch______ last train if we hurried. A. a

B. an

C. the

D. no article

Question 6: If I _____ taller, I _____ better at basketball. A. am – will be

B. were - would have been

C. be – would be

D. were – might be

Question 7: By the time you come here tomorrow, the work__________. A. will have been finishing

B. will be finishing

C. will have been finished

D. will be finished

Question 8: I am sending you my curriculum vitae _________you will have a chance to study it before our interview. A. so that

B. because

C. for

D. since

Question 9: Mai said she took ________ golf so that she could meet more interesting people. A. over

B. up

C. on

D. back

Question 10: _________ near Hoan Kiem Lake, that restaurant is my favorite place. A. Located

B. That restaurant located

C. Locating

D. Having located

Question 11: I have a _________________ skirt. A. beautiful modern short red silk

B. beautiful red modern short silk

C. beautiful short modern red silk

D. short beautiful modern red silk

Question 12: Everybody would like ________ to a higher position. A. promote

B. promotes

C. promoting

D. to promote

Question 13: Nowadays, quite a few Internet courses can offer an effective _____ to classroom teaching. 1

( PC WEB )


A. alternation

B. alternating

C. alternative

D. alternatively

Question 14: UNICEF_______supports and funds for the most disadvantaged children all over the world. A. presents

B. assists

C. provides

D. offers

Question 15: After some reflection, he decided to bite the________. A. button

B. bullet

C. shell

D. shot

Question 16: All the _____ in the stadium applauded the winner of the marathon when he crossed the finishing line. A. watchers

B. audience

C. viewers

D. spectators

Question 17: I shall do the job to the best of my _______. A. capicity

B. ability

C. knowledge

D. talent

Question 18: Even if you are rich, you should save some money for a _____ day. A. foggy

B. windy

C. snowy

D. rainy

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: The old woman claims to converse regularly with him. A. hang out

B. go along

C. talk

D. play

Question 20: There were so many members of the company who had gone against the leader that he resigned. A. approved

B. insisted

C. invited

D. opposed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: Last year we began to erect a five-meter-high wall along this street. A. demolish

B. set up

C. lay down

D. accomplish

Question 22: The year-end party was out of this world. We had never tasted such delicious food. A. enormous

B. terrific

C. strange

D. awful

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: “Do you fancy going to a movie this evening?” “ _____” A. I’m sorry. I don't know that.

B. Not at all. Go ahead.

C. Not so bad. And you?

D. That would be nice.

Question 24: “Sorry to interrupt you but could I have a word here?” “ _______” A. Could you just wait until I finish?

B. Well, it’s beyond my control.

C. Thank you for your listening.

D. It’s none of my business.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. Environmental Concerns Earth is the only place we know of in the universe that can support human life. (25) _____, human activities are making the planet less suitable to live on. As the western world carries on consuming two-thirds of the world’s resources while half of the world’s population do so just to stay alive, we are rapidly destroying the 2

( PC WEB )


(26) ______ resources we have by which all people can survive and prosper. Everywhere fertile soil is (27) ______ built on or washed into the sea. Renewable resources are exploited so much that they will never be able to recover completely. We discharge pollutants into the atmosphere without any thought of the consequences. As a (28) ______, the planet’s ability to support people is being reduced at the very time when rising human numbers and consumption are making increasingly heavy demands on it. The Earth’s natural resources are there for us to use. We need food, water, air, energy, medicines, heat, shelter and minerals to (29) _______ us fed, comfortable, healthy and active. If we are sensible in how we use the resources, they will remain indefinitely. But if we use them wastefully and excessively, they will soon run out and everyone will suffer. Question 25: A. Although

B. Yet

C. Therefore

D. Despite

Question 26: A. individual

B. alone

C. lone

D. solitary

Question 27: A. neither

B. sooner

C. rather

D. either

Question 28: A. result

B. reaction

C. development

D. product

Question 29: A. maintain

B. stay

C. hold

D. keep

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Scientists do not yet thoroughly understand just how the body of an individual becomes sensitive to a substance that is harmless or even wholesome for the average person. Milk, wheat, and egg, for example, rank among the most healthful and widely used foods. Yet these foods can cause people sensitive to them to suffer greatly. At first, the body in treating their migraines with supplements of B- vitamins, particularly B6 of the individual is not harmed by coming into contact with the substance. After a varying interval of time, usually longer than a few weeks, the body becomes sensitive to it, and an allergy has begun to develop. Sometimes it’s hard to figure out if you have a food allergy since it can show up so many different ways. Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems. You may have rashes, hives, joint pains mimicking arthritis, headaches, irritability, or depression. The most common food allergies are to milk, eggs, seafood, wheat, nuts, seeds, chocolate, oranges, and tomatoes. Many of these allergies will not develop if these foods are not fed to an infant until her or his intestines mature at around seven months. Breast milk also tends to be protective. Migraines can be set off by foods containing tyramine, phenathylamine, monosodium glutamate, or sodium nitrate. Common foods which contain these are chocolate, aged cheeses, sour cream, red wine, pickled herring, chicken livers, avocados, ripe bananas, cured meats, many oriental and prepared foods (read the labels!). Some people have been successful in treating their migraines with supplements of B-vitamins, particularly B6 and niacin. Children who are hyperactive may benefit from eliminating food additives, especially colorings, and foods high in salicylates from their diets. A few of these are almonds, green peppers, peaches, lea, grapes. This is the diet made popular by Benjamin Feingold, who has written the book “Why your Child is Hyperactive”. Other researchers have had mixed results when testing whether the diet is effective. Question 30: The topic of this passage is __________. A. reaction to food

B. food and nutrition C. infants and allergies

D. a good diet

Question 31: According to the passage, the difficulty in diagnosing allergies to food is due to _______. A. the vast number of different foods we eat 3

( PC WEB )


B. the similarity of symptoms of the allergy to other problems C. lack of a proper treatment plan D. the use of prepared formula to feed babies Question 32: The word “symptoms” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ______. A. indications

B. diet

C. diagnosis

D. prescriptions

Question 33: The word “these” in the third paragraph refers to _________. A. food additives

B. food colorings

C. innutritious foods D. foods high in salicylates

Question 34: According to the article, the Feingold diet is NOT _______. A. available in book forms B. verified by researchers as being consistently effective C. beneficial for hyperactive children D. designed to eliminate foods containing certain food additives Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Until recently, most American entrepreneurs were men. Discrimination against women in business, the demands of caring for families, and lack of business training had kept the number of women entrepreneurs small. Now, however, businesses owned by women account for more than $40 billion in annual revenues, and this figure is likely to continue rising throughout the 1990s. As Carolyn Donnell Gray, an official of the Small Business Administration, has noted, “The 1970s was the decade of women entering management, and the 1980s turned out to be the decade of the woman entrepreneur”. What are some of the factors behind this trend? For one thing, as more women earn advanced degrees in business and enter the corporate world, they are finding obstacles. Women are still excluded from most executive suites. Charlotte Taylor, a management consultant, had noted, “In the 1970s women believed if they got an MBA and worked hard they could become chairman of the board. Now they’ve found out that isn’t going to happen, so they go out on their own”. In the past, most women entrepreneurs worked in “women’s” fields: cosmetics and clothing, for example. But this is changing. Consider ASK Computer Systems, a $22-million-year computer software business. It was founded in 1973 by Sandra Kurtzig, who was then a housewife with degrees in math and engineering. When Kurtzig founded the business, her first product was software that let weekly newspapers keep tabs on their newspaper carriers-and her office was a bedroom at home, with a shoebox under the bed to hold the 6 company’s cash. After she succeeded with the newspaper software system, she hired several bright computerscience graduates to develop additional programs. When these were marketed and sold, ASK began to grow. It now has 200 employees, and Sandra Kurtzig owns $66.9 million of stock. Of course, many women who start their own businesses fail, just as men often do. They still face hurdles in the business world, especially problems in raising money; the banking and finance world is still dominated by men, and old attitudes die hard. Most businesses owned by women are still quite small. But the situation is changing; there are likely to be many more Sandra Kurtzig in the years ahead. Question 35: What is the main idea of this passage? A. Women today are better educated than in the past, making them more attractive to the business world. B. The computer is especially lucrative for women today. 4

( PC WEB )


C. Women are better at small business than men are. D. Women today are opening more business of their own. Question 36: The word “excluded” in first paragraph is closest in meaning to _______. A. not permitted in: không được phép tham gia

B. often invited to: thường được mời đến

C. decorators of: là người trang trí của

D. charged admission to: được chấp nhận vào

Question 37: All of the following were mentioned in the passage as detriments to women in the business world EXCEPT _________. A. Women were required to stay at home with their families B. Women lacked ability to work in business C. Women faced discrimination in business D. Women were not trained in business Question 38: The word “that” in the first paragraph refers to _______ A. a woman becomes chairman of the board

B. women working hard

C. women achieving advanced degrees

D. women believing that business is a place for

them Question 39: According to the passage, Charlotte Taylor believes that women in 1970s ______. A. were unrealistic about their opportunities in business management B. were still more interested in education than business opportunities C. had fewer obstacles in business than they do today D. were unable to work hard enough to succeed in business Question 40: The author mentions the “shoebox under the bed” in the second paragraph in order to __________. A. show the frugality of women in business B. show the resourcefulness of Sandra Kurtzig C. point out that initially the financial resources of Sandra Kurtzig's business were limited D. suggest that the company needed to expand Question 41: It can be inferred from the passage that the author believes that businesses operated by women are small because ______. A. women prefer a small intimate setting

B. women can’t deal with money

C. women are not able to borrow money easily

D. many women fail at large businesses

Question 42: The author’s attitude about the future of women in business is ________ A. skeptical

B. optimistic

C. frustrated

D. negative

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: The sport was became (A) very popular (B) in Europe and by the late 70's there was (C) windsurfing fever in Europe with one in every three households having (D) a sailboard. Question 44: What we know about (A) certain diseases are (B) still not sufficient to prevent them from spreading (C) easily among (D) the population. 5

( PC WEB )


Question 45: Thank to (A) the help from (B) UNICEF, many families in remote villages are able to (C) live in (D) sanitary conditions. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: It’s a pity that you didn’t tell us about this. A. We wish you had told us about this. B. We wish you have told us about this. C. We wish you told us about this. D. We wish you would tell us about this. Question 47: “If I were you, I would not choose to write about such a sensitive topic ”, the teacher said. A. I was blamed for writing about such a sensitive topic by the teacher. B. I was ordered by the teacher not to write about such a sensitive topic. C. The teacher advised me on writing about such a sensitive topic. D. The teacher advised me against writing about such a sensitive topic. Question 48: People believed he won a lot of money on the lottery. A. He is believed that he won a lot of money on the lottery. B. He won a lot of money on the lottery, it is believed. C. He is believed to have won a lot of money on the lottery. D. He was believed to win a lot of money on the lottery. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: Nam defeated the former champion in three sets. He finally won the inter-school table tennis championship. A. Being defeated by the former champion, Nam lost the chance to play the final game of inter-school table tennis championship. B. Although Nam defeated the former champion in three sets, he did not win the title of inter-school table tennis champion. C. Having defeated the former champion in the inter-school table tennis, Nam did not hold the title of champion. D. Having defeated the former champion in three sets, Nam won the inter-school table tennis championship. Question 50: He didn’t want to pay such a high price. Nevertheless. he had no choice. A. Despite that having no choice, he had to pay such a high price. B. In spite the fact that he didn’t want to pay such a high price, he had no choice. C. Reluctant as he was to pay such a high price, he had no choice. D. Although he was reluctant paying such a high price, he had no choice. -------------------------- HẾT --------------------------------6

( PC WEB )


ĐÁP ÁN 1.A 6.D 11.C 16.D 21.A 26.C 31.B 36.A 41.C 46.A Câu 1: Chọn A.

2.D 7.C 12.D 17.B 22.D 27.D 32.A 37.B 42.B 47.D

3.D 8.A 13.C 18.D 23.D 28.A 33.D 38.A 43.A 48.D

4.D 9.B 14.C 19.C 24.D 29.D 34.B 39.A 44.B 49.D

5.C 10.A 15.B 20.D 25.B 30.A 35.D 40.C 45.A 50.C

Câu 2: Chọn D. Câu 3: Chọn D. Câu 4: Chọn D. Câu 5: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: Mạo từ “The” đứng trước từ chỉ thứ tự của sự việc Dịch: Chúng ta có thể bắt chuyến tàu cuối cùng nếu chúng ta gấp. Câu 6: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn ta điều kiện không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai. If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would + V(nguyên thể). Dịch: Nếu tôi cao hơn, tôi có thể giỏi bóng rổ hơn. Câu 7: Chọn C. Đáp án C Ta thấy vế trước có: By the time: trước và tomorrow: ngày mai. Vậy đây sẽ là câu phức thời gian tương lại. Vì thế vế sau sẽ chia tương lai. Ngoài ra, vế sau có “the work: công việc” là danh từ chỉ vật làm chủ ngữ. Vì thế vế này sẽ chia ở dạng bị động. Xét 4 đáp án thì chỉ có C và D là bị động. Do có by the time nên sẽ có hành động trước sau. Hành động vế đầu xảy ra sau còn hành động vế sau xảy ra trước. Vì vậy vế sau sẽ là tương lai hoàn thành và ở bị động (will have been PII). => đáp án đúng là C. Dịch: Trước khi bạn đến đây vào ngày mai, công việc sẽ được hoàn thành. Câu 8: Chọn A. Đáp án A Ta thấy câu thứ hai là mục đích của câu thứ nhất. Vì vậy cần một liên từ chỉ mục đích. Trong bốn đáp án thì “so that” là đúng. Vậy đáp án đúng là A. 7

( PC WEB )


Dịch: Tôi gửi đến ông sơ yếu lí lịch của tôi để ông có thể tìm hiểu trước khi phỏng vấn. Câu 9: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có take up sth (môn thể thao): tham gia/chơi một môn thể thao Dịch: Sarah cho biết cô đã chơi golf để cô ấy có thể gặp gỡ những người thú vị hơn. Câu 10: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Khi 2 câu có cùng chủ ngữ ta có thể rút gọn bằng PII nếu câu ở dạng bị động. Dịch: Được đặt gần hồ Gươm, nhà hàng đó là địa điểm yêu thích của tôi. Câu 11: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có thứ tự tính từ: quan điểm – kích cỡ - tuổi – màu – chất liệu Dịch: Tôi có một chiếc váy lụa màu đỏ hiện đại đẹp. Câu 12: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: would like + to V: muốn làm gì Dịch: Mọi người đều muốn được tăng chức. Câu 13: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Nhìn đằng trước có an effective => chỗ cần điền cần 1 danh từ. Xét 4 đáp án thì B (động từ ing) và D (trạng từ) bị loại. Xét nghĩa A và C ta có: A. alternation: sự xen nhau; sự xen kẽ, sự thay phiên, sự luân phiên B. alternative: sự lựa chọn giữa hai hoặc nhiều khả năng (sự lựa chọn thay thế) => Đáp án C phù hợp về nghĩa. Dịch: Ngày nay, một số ít các khóa học trên Internet có thể cung cấp một giải pháp thay thế hiệu quả cho việc giảng dạy trong lớp học. Câu 14: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Nhìn đằng sau dấu gạch ta có sth for sb. Từ đó ta nhớ đến cách dùng của động từ provide sth for sb hoặc provide sb with sth: cung cấp cái gì cho ai đó hoặc cung cấp cho ai với cái gì Ngoài ra ta có: A. present sth to sb: đưa cái gì cho ai B. assist sb with sth: giúp đỡ ai cái gì D. offer sth to sb: trao cái gì cho ai Dịch: UNICEF đem lại sự giúp đỡ và tiền bạc cho trẻ em bất hạnh trên toàn thế giới. Câu 15: Chọn B. 8

( PC WEB )


Đáp án B. Ta có: bite the bullet (idm): làm điều không muốn mà đang cố tránh Dịch: Sau một vài suy ngẫm, anh quyết định làm điều không mong muốn mà anh đang tránh. Câu 16: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: A. watchers: người quan sát B. audience: thính giả C. viewers: khán giả truyền hình D. spectators: khán giả thể thao. Dịch: Tất cả khán giả trong sân vận động vỗ tay cho người chiến thắng trong cuộc đua marathon khi anh ấy đến vạch đích. Câu 17: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có thành ngữ - to the best of my ability: với tất cả khả năng của mình - to the best of my knowledge: theo tôi biết Dịch: Tôi sẽ làm công việc bằng tất cả khả năng của mình. Câu 18: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: save money for a rainy day (idm): để dành tiền cho những lúc khó khăn. Dịch: Cho dù bạn giàu có thì bạn vẫn nên tiết kiệm một số tiền phòng những lúc khó khăn. Câu 19: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: converse (v): to have a conversation with somebody (có cuộc trò chuyện với ai) Các đáp án: A. hang out: treo B. go along + with: đồng ý với... C. talk: nói chuyện = converse D. play: chơi; diễn kịch Dịch: Người phụ nữ lớn tuổi tự nhận thường xuyên trò chuyện với anh ấy. Câu 20: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: Go against: phản đối A. approved: đồng ý, chấp thuận 9

( PC WEB )


B. insisted: khăng khăng C. invited: mời D. opposed: phản đối = go against Dịch: Có rất nhiều thành viên của đảng chính trị đã chống lại nhà lãnh đạo mà ông đã từ chức. Câu 21: Chọn A. erect (v): xây dựng A. demolish (v): phá hủy, đánh đổ B. set up: thành lập C. lay down: khởi công xây dựng D. accomplish: hoàn thành Câu 22: Chọn D. Câu 23: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: "Bạn có thích đi xem phim tối nay không?" "_____" A. Tôi xin lỗi. Tôi không biết điều đó. B. Không có gì. Cứ tiếp tục đi. C. Không quá tệ. Còn bạn thì sao? D. Nghe hay đấy. Đáp án đúng: D. That would be nice. Câu 24: Chọn D. Đáp án A. Dịch: A. Bạn có thể đợi cho đến khi tôi xong việc được không? B. Vâng, nó nằm ngoài tầm kiểm soát của tôi. C. Cảm ơn bạn đã lắng nghe. D. Đó không phải là việc của tôi. Đáp án đúng: A. Could you just wait until I finish? Dịch: “Xin lỗi vì đã làm gián đoạn bạn nhưng tôi có thể nói vài lời được không?” “ Bạn có thể đợi cho đến khi tôi xong việc được không?” Câu 25: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: A. Although + mệnh đề: mặc dù => loại vì không có mệnh đề nào đi cùng B. Yet (đứng đầu câu) = However: tuy nhiên C. Therfore: vì vậy D. Despite + N/ V-ing: mặc dù => loại vì không có N/ V-ing đi cùng Dịch: Tuy nhiên những việc làm của loài người đang làm cho hành tinh này trở nên khó sống hơn. 10

( PC WEB )


Câu 26: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: A. individual (adj): cá nhân, riêng biệt, tách biệt B. alone (adj): cô đơn, không ai bên cạnh – không được đặt trước danh t C. lone (adj): đơn lẻ, đơn chiếc, không có sự hiện diện của người hay vật khác – luôn luôn được đặt trước danh từ D. lonely (adj): tâm trạng cô đơn – sử dụng sau “tobe” và “to feel” Dịch: Chúng ta đang nhanh chóng phá hủy nguồn tài nguyên duy nhất chúng ta có mà nhờ vào tài nguyên ấy con người mới có thể tồn tại và phát triển. Câu 27: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: Dấu hiệu “or” ở phía sau A. neither … nor…: hoặc không … hoặc không … B. no sooner … than …: vừa mới … thì đã C. rather than: hơn là D. either … or …: hoặc … hoặc (nghĩa khẳng định) Dịch: Khắp mọi nơi đất màu mỡ hoặc được dùng để trồng trọt hoặc được thải ra biển Câu 28: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: A. result: kết quả B. reaction (n): sự phản ứng, sự phản tác dụng C. development (n): sự phát triển D. product (n): sản phẩm => As a result: kết quả là Dịch: Kết quả là khả năng nuôi dưỡng con người của hành tinh này... Câu 29: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: To keep sb fed: có đủ thức ăn cho ai Dịch: Chúng ta cần thức ăn, nước, không khí, năng lượng, thuốc men, hơi ấm, chỗ trú ẩn và khoáng sản để đủ ăn, sống thoải mái, khỏe mạnh và năng động,... Câu 30: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Chủ đề của đoạn văn này là __________. A. phản ứng với thực phẩm B. thực phẩm và dinh dưỡng C. trẻ sơ sinh và dị ứng D. chế độ ăn uống tốt 11

( PC WEB )


Câu đầu đoạn 1: “Scientists do not yet thoroughly understand just how the body of an individual becomes sensitive to a substance that is harmless or even wholesome for the average person. Milk, wheat and egg, for example, rank among the most healthful and widely used foods. Yet these foods can cause persons sensitive to them to suffer greatly.” (Các nhà khoa học chưa hiểu thấu đáo làm thế nào cơ thể của một cá nhân trở nên nhạy cảm với một chất vô hại hoặc thậm chí lành mạnh đối với người bình thường. Ví dụ, sữa, lúa mì và trứng, xếp hạng trong số các thực phẩm lành mạnh và được sử dụng rộng rãi nhất. Tuy nhiên, những thực phẩm này có thể khiến những người nhạy cảm với họ phải chịu đựng rất nhiều.) Câu 31: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, khó khăn trong chẩn đoán dị ứng với thực phẩm là do _______. A. số lượng lớn các loại thực phẩm khác nhau chúng tôi ăn B. sự giống nhau của các triệu chứng dị ứng với các vấn đề khác C. thiếu một kế hoạch điều trị thích hợp D. việc sử dụng sữa bột pha chế để nuôi trẻ sơ sinh Đoạn 1: “Sometimes it is hard to figure out if you have a food allergy, since it can show up so many different ways. Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems.” (Đôi khi thật khó để biết liệu bạn có bị dị ứng thực phẩm hay không, vì nó có thể xuất hiện rất nhiều cách khác nhau. Các triệu chứng của bạn có thể được gây ra bởi nhiều vấn đề khác.) Câu 32: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “symptoms” trong đoạn thứ hai có nghĩa gần nhất với ______. A. chỉ định B. chế độ ăn uống C. chẩn đoán D. đơn thuốc Ta có: symptoms (n) = indications (n): triệu chứng, dấu hiệu. Câu 33: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “these” trong đoạn thứ ba đề cập đến _________. A. phụ gia thực phẩm

B. chất tạo màu thực phẩm

C. thực phẩm vô hại

D. thực phẩm chứa nhiều salicylat

Đoạn 3: “Some people have been successful in treating their migraines with supplements of B-vitamins, particularly B6 and niacin. Children who are hyperactive may benefit from eliminating food additives, especially colorings, and foods high in salicylates from their diets. A few of these are almonds, green peppers, peaches, lea, grapes.” (Một số người đã thành công trong việc điều trị chứng đau nửa đầu của họ bằng các chất bổ sung vitamin B, đặc biệt là B6 và niacin. Trẻ em hiếu động có thể được lợi từ việc loại bỏ các chất phụ gia thực phẩm, đặc biệt là 12

( PC WEB )


chất tạo màu và thực phẩm chứa nhiều salicylat từ chế độ ăn uống. Một vài trong số đó là hạnh nhân, ớt xanh, đào, chồi, nho.) Câu 34: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Theo bài báo, chế độ ăn kiêng Feingold KHÔNG phải là ___. A. có sẵn trong các hình thức cuốn sách B. được xác nhận bởi các nhà nghiên cứu là có hiệu quả nhất quán C. có lợi cho trẻ hiếu động D. được thiết kế để loại bỏ thực phẩm có chứa một số phụ gia thực phẩm Đoạn cuối: “...children who are hyperactive may benefit from eliminating food additives,...” (...trẻ em hiếu động có thể được lợi từ việc loại bỏ các chất phụ gia thực phẩm, ...) “This is the diet made popular by Benjamin Feingold, who has written the book Why Your Child is Hyperactive. Other researchers have had mixed results when testing whether the diet is effective.” (Đây là chế độ ăn kiêng phổ biến được thực hiện bởi Benjamin Feingold, người đã viết cuốn sách Tại sao con bạn lại hiếu động.) Câu 35: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì? A.Women ngày hôm nay có học vấn cao hơn so với trước, khiến họ hấp dẫn đối với giới kinh doanh. B. Máy tính là đặc biệt hấp dẫn đối với phụ nữ ngày nay. C. Phụ nữ làm tốt hơn ở các doanh nghiệp nhỏ hơn so với nam giới. D. Phụ nữ ngày nay đang mở rộng kinh doanh của riêng mình Thông tin: “Now, however, businesses owned by women account for more than $40 billion in annual revenues, and this figure is likely to continue rising throughout the 1990s.” (Tuy nhiên, bây giờ, các doanh nghiệp thuộc sở hữu của phụ nữ chiếm hơn 40 tỉ $ doanh thu hàng năm, và con số này có thể sẽ tiếp tục tăng trong suốt những năm 1990.) => Đọc bài khoá, chúng ta thấy được những trở ngại của nữ trong kinh doanh nhưng số không vì thế mà họ không thể tham gia mà trái lại còn mở rộng ra hơn rất nhiều Câu 36: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: (to) exlude: loại ra, không liệt kê vào, không cho tham gia vào Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “excluded” gần nghĩa nhất với ____. A. not permitted in: không được phép tham gia B. often invited to: thường được mời đến C. decorators of: là người trang trí của D. charged admission to: được chấp nhận vào => excluded = not permitted in (không được phép tham gia) Câu 37: Chọn B. 13

( PC WEB )


Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Tất cả những điều sau đây được đề cập trong đoạn văn là những bất lợi cho phụ nữ trong thế giới kinh doanh TRỪ ___________. A. Phụ nữ bị yêu cầu ở nhà với gia đình. B. Phụ nữ thiếu khả năng làm việc trong kinh doanh. C. Phụ nữ phải đối mặt với sự phân biệt trong kinh doanh. D. Phụ nữ không được đào tạo trong kinh doanh . Thông tin: “Discrimination against women in business (C), the demands of caring for families (A), and lack of business training (D) had kept the number of women entrepreneurs small.” Câu 38: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Thông tin: “In the 1970s women believed if they got an MBA and worked hard they could become chairman of the board. Now they’ve found out that isn’t going to happen, so they go out on their own”. (Trong những năm 1970 phụ nữ tin rằng nếu họ có bằng MBA và làm việc chăm chỉ thì họ có thể trở thành Chủ tịch hội đồng quản trị. Bây giờ họ đã phát hiện ra rằng điều đó sẽ không xảy ra, vì vậy họ đi theo con đường của riêng của mình".) that = becoming chairman of the board Câu 39: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, Charlotte Taylor tin rằng phụ nữ trong những năm 1970 _____. A. không thực tế về cơ hội của họ trong quản lý kinh doanh. B. vẫn quan tâm nhiều hơn vào giáo dục so với những cơ hội kinh doanh. C. có ít trở ngại trong kinh doanh hơn ngày nay. D. có thể làm việc chăm chỉ để thành công trong kinh doanh Thông tin: “In the 1970s women believed if they got an MBA and worked hard they could become chairman of the board. Now they've found out that isn't going to happen, so they go out on their own.” (Trong những năm 1970 phụ nữ nghĩ là chỉ cần có bằng MBA và làm việc chăm chỉ là có thể trở thành hội đồng quản trị. Nhưng bây giờ họ mới hiểu rằng đó là điểu không thể. Do đó, phụ nữ những năm 1970 suy nghĩ không thực tế trong những cơ hội kinh doanh.) Câu 40: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Các tác giả đề cập đến "chiếc hộp giày dưới gầm giường" để ở đoạn 2 để ____. A. thể hiện tính tiết kiệm của phụ nữ trong kinh doanh B. cho thấy sự tháo vát của Sandra Kurtzig C. chỉ ra rằng ban đầu nguồn tài chính của Sandra Kurtzig rất hạn chế D. cho rằng công ty cần được mở rộng Thông tin: “When Kurtzig founded the business, her first product was software that let weekly newspapers keep tabs on their newspaper carriers-and her office was a bedroom at home, with a shoebox under the bedto hold the company’s cash.” (Khi Kurtzig thành lập doanh nghiệp, sản phẩm đầu tiên của cô là phần mềm cho phép đọc 14

( PC WEB )


báo hàng tuần, theo dõi các hãng cung cấp và văn phòng của cô là một phòng ngủ ở nhà, với một hộp giày dưới giường để đựng tiền mặt của công ty.) Câu 41: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch câu hỏi: Có thể suy ra từ các đoạn văn mà tác giả tin rằng phụ nữ điều hành kinh doanh có quy mô nhỏ vì _______. A. Phụ nữ thích một sự thiết lập nhỏ và gần gũi. B. Phụ nữ không thể giải quyết chuyện tiền bạc. C. Phụ nữ không thể vay tiền dễ dàng. D. Nhiều phụ nữ thất bại ở các doanh nghiệp lớn. Thông tin: “They still face hurdles in the business world, especially problems in raising money…. Most businesses owned by women are still quite small.” (Họ vẫn còn phải đối mặt với trở ngại trong thế giới kinh doanh, đặc biệt là vấn đề huy động tiền vốn; … Hầu hết các doanh nghiệp thuộc sở hữu của phụ vẫn còn khá nhỏ.) Câu 42: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Thông tin: “Most businesses owned by women are still quite small. But the situation is changing there are likely to be many more Sandra Kunzigs in the years ahead.” (Hầu hết các doanh nghiệp thuộc sở hữu của phụ vẫn còn khá nhỏ. Nhưng tình hình đang thay đổi; sẽ có nhiều trường hợp như Sandra Kurtzigs trong những năm tới.) => lạc quan về tương lai Câu 43: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: không có dạng “was became”. Vì vậy: was became => became. Dịch: Môn thể thao này trở nên rất phổ biến ở châu Âu và vào cuối những năm 70 đã có "cơn sốt" về lướt sóng ở châu Âu với một trong ba hộ gia đình có một chiếc thuyền buồm. Câu 44: Chọn B. Đáp án C. Ta có: What + clause: mệnh đề danh ngữ, động từ theo sau chia ở dạng số ít. Vì vậy: are => is. Dịch: Những gì chúng ta biết về một số bệnh nào đó vẫn chưa đủ để ngăn chặn chúng lây lan dễ dàng trong dân số. Câu 45: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Thank to => Thanks to (nhờ có) Dịch: Nhờ sự giúp đỡ của UNICEF, nhiều gia đình ở những ngôi làng vùng sâu vùng xa có thể sống trong điều kiện hợp vệ sinh. Câu 46: Chọn A. 15

( PC WEB )


Đáp án A. Chúng tôi ước bạn đã nói với chúng tôi về điều này. Câu gốc: Thật đáng tiếc là bạn đã không nói với chúng tôi về điều này. => hàm ý tiếc nuối điều gì trong quá khứ. Ta có: wish that S + had + PII: ước đã làm gì (trong quá khứ) Câu 47: Chọn D. Đáp án là D. Câu gốc: “Nếu cô là em, cô sẽ không chọn viết về một chủ đề nhạy cảm như vậy”, giáo viên nói. = D. Giáo viên khuyên tôi không nên viết về một chủ đề nhạy cảm như vậy. - Nhận thấy câu gốc là một câu điều kiện loại 2 bắt đầu là "If I were you" -> đây là lời khuyên. - Dựa vào ý nghĩa các động từ trong các lựa chọn thì A và B bị loại. C và D đều là các câu gián tiếp diễn tả lời khuyên vì có từ "advise". Tuy nhiên, lúc này cần xét ý nghĩa của câu. - Theo như trong câu gốc thì lời khuyên của cô giáo là không nên viết về những chủ đề nhạy cảm, nên đáp án đúng là D. advise sb on doing sth: khuyên ai đó làm gì advise sb against doing sth: khuyên ai đó đừng làm gì Câu 48: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Cấu trúc bị động đặc biệt: People believe S + V => S + be + believed to V Dịch: Mọi người tin rằng anh ta đã trúng rất nhiều tiền xổ số. Câu 49: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Nam đã đánh bại nhà cựu vô địch trong ba séc đấu. Anh ấy cuối cùng cũng giành được chức vô địch giải bóng bàn liên trường. A. Sau khi bị đánh bại bởi cựu vô địch, Nam đã mất cơ hội để chơi trận chung kết giải vô địch bóng bàn liên trường. B. Mặc dù Nam đánh bại cựu vô địch trong ba séc đấu, anh đã không giành được danh hiệu vô địch bóng bàn liên trường. C. Sau khi đánh bại cựu vô địch trong bảng bóng bàn liên trường, Nam, đã không giữ danh hiệu vô địch. D. Sau khi đánh bại nhà cựu vô địch trong ba séc đấu, Nam cuối cùng cũng giành được chức vô địch giải bóng bàn liên trường. Đáp án D đúng vì đây dạng rút gọn cùng chủ ngữ. Các câu còn lại không đúng về mặt ngữ nghĩa. Câu 50: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Anh ta không muốn trả giá cao như vậy. Tuy nhiên, anh không có lựa chọn. A. Mặc dù không có lựa chọn, anh ta phải trả giá cao như vậy. => sai nghĩa 16

( PC WEB )


B. Mặc dù thực tế là anh không muốn trả giá cao như vậy, anh không có lựa chọn nào khác. => sai ở in spite. In spite phải có of C. Bất luận anh ta miễn cưỡng trả giá cao như thế nào, thì anh ta không có lựa chọn nào khác. => đúng D. Mặc dù ông miễn cưỡng trả một mức giá cao như vậy, ông không có sự lựa chọn. => sai ở reluctant V-ing. Thực tế thì reluctant to V

17

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 7

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. supported

B. approached

C. noticed

D. finished

Question 2: A. deal

B. beach

C. break

D. clean

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. include

B. achieve

C. replace

D. comment

Question 4: A. achievement

B. argument

C. confinement

D. involvement

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: Did you read _____ news about the Phuc Long Milk Tea opening in Indochina Plaza Hanoi? A. a

B. an

C. the

D. no artical

Question 6: If it rains this weekend, we ____________ camping. A. don’t go

B. won’t go

C. didn’t go

D. wouldn’t go

Question 7: We were extremely tired at the end of the journey. We ______ for more than 10 hours. A. were traveling

B. have traveled

C. have been traveling

D. had been traveling

Question 8: He had to act immediately;_______, it would have been too late. A. however

B. consequently

C. otherwise

D. nevertheless

Question 9: Has anyone come _______ a better solution to this problem? A. in for

B. up to

C. up with

D. up against

Question 10: _____ to Jim myself, I can’t really tell you why he would say such terrible things. A. Not to be speaking

B. Because of not speaking

C. Not to have spoken

D. Not having spoken

Question 11: She doesn’t work _______ as my sister. A. harder

B. more hardly

C. as hardly

D. so hard

Question 12: She smelt something ______ and saw smoke __________. A. to burning – to rising

B. burnt- risen

C. burning - rising

D. burn- rise

Question 13: It was such a boring speech that I fell __________. A. asleep

B. sleep

C. sleepy

D. spleepily

Question 14: William was 19 years old when he was ______ up for war. 1

( PC WEB )


A called

B. made

C. put

D. brought

Question 15: The internship in this company ______an influence on him for the rest of his life. A. had

B. made

C. took

D. gave

Question 16: Most developing countries are in ________ of capital and technical assistance. A. lack

B. need

C. shortage

D. excess

Question 17: My wife is always _______ when she has a problem at work and becomes angry at me for no reason at all. A. bad-tempered

B. talkative

C. jealous

D. content

Question 18: Don’t take any ______ of Mike. He’s always rude to everyone. A sight

B. view

C. notice

D. attention

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: Environmentalists appeal to the government to enact laws to stop factories from discharging toxic chemicals into the sea. A. releasing

B. producing

C. obtaining

D. dismissing

Question 20: His idea helped pave the way for the growth in the company’s revenues. A. terminate

B. prevent

C. initiate

D. lighten

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: After five days on trial, the court found him innocent of the crime and he was released. A. guilty

B. naive

C. innovative

D. humane

Question 22: This puzzle is a piece of cake; I can do it with my eyes closed. A. quite understandable

B. easy enough

C. rather boring

D. very difficult

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: Pat: “Would you like something to eat?” Kathy: “__________. I’m not hungry now.” A. Yes. I would.

B. No, thanks.

Question 24: “I have a terrible headache.”

C. No, no problem

D. Yes, it is.

“________”

A. Maybe. I’m not going to the doctors.

B. Not very well. Thanks.

C. Maybe you should take a rest.

D. Not bad. I’m not going to the doctors.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. MAKING THE MOST OF YOUR TIME These days we are under pressure to increase the amount of work we can achieve in the shortest time. The pace of life threatens to leave many of us behind, and (25)_____ of this pressure we spend time looking for short-cuts in our working lives. However, these time-saving measures may actually cause more problems than they solve. 2

( PC WEB )


Some organisations seem to expect staff to work more than the usual eight hours, without recognising the fact that tiredness causes people to make silly mistakes and leads to (26) _______ working practices. Try setting clear (27) ______in your everyday work, however, you must be careful that these are not unrealistic and can be achieved within the working day. We tend to (28)______people who can multi-task because we think they are working hard – but do all the electronic gadgets they use increase their efficiency in the long run? Instead, they may distract them from the task in hand and cause a loss of concentration. Maybe (29) ________ with every email or mobile phone call immediately is not the best use of anyone’s time. To sum up, my advice is to keep everything simple, and prioritise tasks - you will become happier at work – and so will your boss! Question 25: A. as a result

B. therefore

C. owing

D. due

Question 26: A. inefficiently

B. unefficient

C. inefficiency

D. inefficient

Question 27: A. ambitions

B. goals

C. purposes

D. intentions

Question 28: A. go out with

B. get through to

C. catch up with

D. look up to

Question 29: A. dealing

B. to deal

C. deal

D. dealt

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34. The history of clinical nutrition, or the study of the relationship between health and how the body takes in and utilizes food substances, can be divided into four distinct eras: the first began in the nineteenth century and extended into the early twentieth century when it was recognized for the first time that food contained constituents that were essential for human function and that different foods provided different amounts of these essential agents. Near the end of this era, research studies demonstrated that rapid weight loss was associated with nitrogen imbalance and could only be rectified by providing adequate dietary protein associated with certain foods. The second era was initiated in the early decades of the twentieth century and might be called “the vitamin period”. Vitamins came to be recognized in foods, and deficiency syndromes were described. As vitamins became recognized as essential food constituents necessary for health, it became tempting to suggest that every disease and condition for which there had been no previous effective treatment might be responsive to vitamin therapy. At that point in time, medical schools started to become more interested in having their curricula integrate nutritional concepts into the basic sciences. Much of the focus of this education was on the recognition of vitamin deficiency symptoms. Herein lay the beginning of what ultimately turned from ignorance to denial of the value of nutritional therapies in medicine. Reckless claims were made for effects of vitamins that went far beyond what could actually be achieved from the use of them. In the third era of nutritional history in the early 1950s to mid-1960s, vitamin therapy began to fall into disrepute. Concomitant with this, nutrition education in medical schools also became less popular. It was just a decade before this that many drug companies had found their vitamin sales skyrocketing and were quick to supply practicing physicians with generous samples of vitamins and literature extolling the virtue of supplementation for a variety of health-related conditions. Expectations as to the success of vitamins in disease control were exaggerated. As is known in retrospect, vitamin and mineral therapies are much less effective when applied to health-crisis conditions than when applied to long-term problems of under nutrition that lead to chronic health problems. Question 30: What does the passage mainly discuss? 3

( PC WEB )


A. The effects of vitamins on the human body. B. The history of food preferences from the nineteenth century to the present. C. The stages of development of clinical nutrition as a field of study. D. Nutritional practices of the nineteenth century. Question 31: It can be inferred from the passage that which of the following discoveries was made during the first era in the history of nutrition? A. Protein was recognized as an essential component of diet. B. Vitamins were synthesized from foods. C. Effective techniques of weight loss were determined. D. Certain foods were found to be harmful to good health. Question 32: The word “them” in the second paragraph refers to _______. A. therapies

B. claims

C. effects

D. vitamins

Question 33: Why did vitamin therapy begin losing favor in the 1950s? A. The public lost interest in vitamins. B. Medical schools stopped teaching nutritional concepts. C. Nutritional research was of poor quality. D. Claims for the effectiveness of vitamin therapy were seen to be exaggerated. Question 34: The word “skyrocketing” in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to ______. A. internationally popular

B. increasing rapidly

C. acceptable

D. surprising

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. Although speech is the most advanced form of communication, there are many ways of communicating without using speech. Signals, signs, symbols, and gestures may be found in every known culture. The basic function of signal is to impinge upon the environment in such a way that it attracts attention, as, for example, the dots and dashes of a telegraph circuit. Coded to refer to speech, the potential for communication is very great. Less adaptable to the codification of words, signs also contain meaning in and of themselves. A stop sign or a barber pole conveys meaning quickly and conveniently. Symbols are more difficult to describe than either signals or signs because of their intricate relationship with the receiver's cultural perceptions. In some cultures, applauding in a theater provides performers with an auditory symbol of approval. Gestures such as waving and handshaking also communicate certain cultural messages. Although signals, signs, symbols, and gestures are very useful, they do have a major disadvantage. They usually do not allow ideas to be shared without the sender being directly adjacent to the receiver. As a result, means of communication intended to be used for long distances and extended periods are based upon speech. Radio, television, and the telephone are only a few. Question 35: What does the passage mainly discuss? A. Gestures

B. Signs and signals

C. Speech

D. Communication

Question 36: What does the author say about speech? A. It is dependent upon the advances made by inventors. 4

( PC WEB )


B. It is the most advanced form of communication. C. It is necessary for communication to occur. D. It is the only true form of communication. Question 37: Which of the following is NOT true? A. Signals, symbols, signs and gestures are found in every culture. B. Signals, symbols, signs and gestures are very useful. C. Signals, symbols, signs and gestures also have a certain disadvantage. D. Signals, symbols, signs and gestures are used for long distance contact Question 38: The word “it” in paragraph 1 refers to _________________. A. way

B. environment

C. function

D. Signal

Question 39: The word “potential” in paragraph 1 could be replaced by______________. A. advanced

B.possibility

C. organization

D. Signal

Question 40: The word “intricate” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to_________ A. inefficient

B.complicated

C. historical

D. uncertain

Question 41: Why were the telephone, radio, and television invented? A. Because people were unable to understand signs, signals, and symbols. B. Because people wanted to communicate across long distances. C. Because people believed that signs, signals, and symbols were obsolete. D. Because people wanted new forms of communication. Question 42: It may be concluded from this passage that____________ . A. only some cultures have signs, signals, and symbols B. signs, signals, symbols, and gestures are forms of communication C. symbols are very easy to define and interrupt D. waving and handshaking are not related to culture Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: About 8,000 years ago, people began using animals to carry themselves and their belongings A

B

C

D

Question 44: It is believed that in the near future robots will be used to doing things such as cooking. A

B

C

D

Question 45: Living in New York, apartments cost more to rent than they do in other smaller cities. A

B

C

D

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: The boys prefer playing football to staying indoors. A. The boys would rather play football rather than stay indoors. B. The boys would rather to play football than stay indoors. 5

( PC WEB )


C. The boys would prefer to play football than stay indoors. D. The boys would prefer to play football rather than stay indoors. Question 47: “I am sorry, I forgot our appointment yesterday,” said Jean to the dentist. A. Jean apologized the dentist for having forgotten our appointment the day before. B. Jean apologized to the dentist for having forgotten their appointment the day before. C. Jean apologized the dentist having forgotten their appointment the day before. D. Jean apologized to the dentist for having forgotten our appointment the day before. Question 48: The fire was brought under control thanks to the night watchman. A. The nightwatchman must have caused the fire which was brought under control. B. But for the nightwatchman, the fire would have been brought under control. C. It the nightwatchman had not appeared, the fire would have been brought under control. D. If it had not been for the nightwatchman, the fire would not have been brought under control. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: You are in this mess right now. You didn’t listen to me in the first place. A. If you listened to my advice in the first place, you wouldn’t be in this mess right now. B. If you had listened to my advice in the first place, you wouldn’t be in this mess right now. C. If you listen to my advice in the first place, you will not be in this mess right now. D. If you had listened to my advice in the first place, you wouldn’t have been in this mess right now. Question 50: They improve the quality of their products. We will order more handbags from them. A. Even if they improve the quality of their products, we will order more handbags from them. B. Unless they improve the quality of their products, we will order more handbags from them. C. Only when they improve the quality of their products will we order more handbags from them. D. In case they improve the quality of their products, we will order more handbags from them. ĐÁP ÁN 1.A 6.B 11.D 16.B 21.A 26.D 31.A 36.B 41.B 46.D Câu 1: Chọn A.

2.C 7.D 12.C 17.A 22.D 27.B 32.D 37.D 42.B 47.B

3.D 8.C 13.A 18.C 23.B 28.D 33.D 38.D 43.C 48.D

4.B 9.C 14.A 19.A 24.C 29.A 34.B 39.B 44.C 49.B

5.C 10.D 15.A 20.C 25.A 30.C 35.D 40.B 45.A 50.C

Đáp án A. A. supported /səˈpɔːtɪd/ B. approached /əˈprəʊtʃt/ 6

( PC WEB )


C. noticed /ˈnəʊtɪst/ D. finished /ˈfɪnɪʃt/ Đuôi “ed” trong đáp án A được phát âm là /ɪd/. Các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /t/ Câu 2: Chọn C. Đáp án C. A. deal /diːl/ B. beach /biːtʃ/ C. break /breɪk/ D. clean /kliːn/ Chữ “ea” trong đáp án C được phát âm là /eɪ/. Các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i:/ Câu 3: Chọn D. Đáp án D. A. include /ɪnˈkluːd/ B. achieve /əˈtʃiːv/ C. replace /rɪˈpleɪs/ D. comment /ˈkɒment/ Đáp án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Các từ còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 4: Chọn B. Đáp án B. A. achievement /əˈtʃiːvmənt/ B. argument /ˈɑːɡjumənt/ C. confinement /kənˈfaɪnmənt/ D. involvement /ɪnˈvɒlvmənt/ Đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Các từ còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 5: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Do “news” được xác định bởi cụm từ phía sau “the Phuc Long Milk Tea’s opeaning” nên ta dùng “the”. Dịch: Bạn đã đọc tin tức về việc trà sữa Phuc Long khai trương tại Indochina Plaza Hà Nội chưa? Câu 6: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả 1 điều kiện có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại và tương lai. If + S + V(hiện tại đơn), S + will + V(nguyên thể) Dịch: Nếu cuối tuần này trời mưa, chúng tôi sẽ không đi cắm trại. Câu 7: Chọn D. Đáp án C. Ta có dấu hiệu thời gian “We were extremely tired at the end of the journey.” (Chúng tôi cực kì mệt khi kết thúc chuyến đi) 7

( PC WEB )


=> ta phải dùng 1 thì quá khứ. Thì quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn diễn tả một hành động xảy ra trước 1 thời điểm trong quá khứ. Dịch: Chúng tôi cực kì mệt khi kết thúc chuyến đi. Chúng tôi đã di chuyển hơn 10 giờ rồi. Câu 8: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. however: tuy nhiên B. consequently: do đó C. otherwise: nếu không thì D. nevertheless: tuy nhiên Đáp án C phù hợp về nghĩa nhất. Dịch: Anh phải hành động ngay lập tức; nếu không, nó sẽ là quá muộn. Câu 9: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: A. come in for: có phần, được hưởng phần B. come up to: lên tới, đạt tới, theo kịp, bắt kịp C. come up with: đưa ra, phát hiện ra, khám phá D. come up against: đối mặt với vấn đề hoặc tình trạng khó khăn Xét về nghĩa thì C hợp lý. Dịch: Có ai đã đưa ra giải pháp tốt hơn cho vấn đề này không? Câu 10: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Khi 2 câu có cùng chủ ngữ, ta có thể sử dụng V-ing/ Having PII để rút gọn chủ ngữ. Dịch: Không tự mình nói chuyện với Jim, tôi không thể thực sự nói với bạn tại sao anh ấy lại nói những điều khủng khiếp như vậy. Câu 11: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Cấu trúc so sánh không not + động từ + as/ so + trạng từ + as + tân ngữ

bằng

dùng

động

từ

trạng

từ:

Ta có: - hardly (adv) = almost not: hầu như không. Câu trên đã có trợ động từ phủ định nên khong dùng “hardly” - hard (adj/adv): chăm chỉ Dịch: Cô ấy không làm việc chăm chỉ như là chị cô ấy. Câu 12: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: - smell/see + O + V-ing: khi chỉ chứng kiến 1 phần của hành động. 8

( PC WEB )


- smell/see + O + V: khi người nói chứng kiến toàn bộ hành động. Dịch: Cô ấy thấy có gì đó đang cháy và thấy khói đang bốc lên. (Tình cờ thấy nó cháy chứ không chứng kiến toàn bộ quá trình từ lúc bắt đầu cháy đến lúc nó cháy hết.) Câu 13: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: - fall asleep: ngủ thiếp đi, ngủ gật - feel sleepy: cảm thấy buồn ngủ Dịch: Bài diễn văn chán đến nỗi tôi ngủ gật. Câu 14: Chọn A. Đáp án là A. (to) be called up: gọi đi nhập ngũ Các đáp án còn lại: B. (to) be made up for: được bồi thường C. (to) be put up: tảng giá D. (to) be brought up: được nuôi lớn Dịch: William 19 tuổi khi mà ông ấy được gọi đi nhập ngũ cho chiến tranh. Câu 15: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: have an influence on sb (idm): tác động đến ai Dịch: Thời gian làm bác sĩ nội trú khoa tâm thần đã tác động đến quãng đời còn lại ông ấy. Câu 16: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: in need of sth: cần cái gì Các đáp án khác A. lack of sth: thiếu cái gì C. a shortage of sth: thiếu hụt cái gì D. an excess of sth: dư thừa cái gì Dịch: Hầu hết các quốc gia đang phát triển đều cần vốn và sự giúp đỡ về kỹ thuật. Câu 17: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. bad-tempered: nóng tính B. talkative: nói nhiều C. jealous: ghen tuông D. content: làm vừa lòng Xét về nghĩa thì A đúng. Dịch: Vợ tôi luôn nóng tính khi cô ấy có vấn đề trong công việc và trở nên tức giận với tôi vì không có lý do gì cả. 9

( PC WEB )


Câu 18: Chọn C. Đáp án là C. Ta có: take notice of sb (idm): chú ý đến ai Dịch: Đừng chú ý đến Mike - Anh ấy luôn thô lỗ với mọi người. Câu 19: Chọn A. Đáp án A Ta có: discharging (thải ra) = releasing Các từ còn lại: B. producing: sản xuất C. obtaining: đạt được D. dismissing: sa thải, gạt bỏ Dịch: Các nhà môi trường kêu gọi chính phủ ban hành luật để ngăn chặn các nhà máy thải hóa chất độc hại ra biển. Câu 20: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: pave the way for (mở đường cho) = initiate (v) (khởi sự, phát sinh) Các đáp án khác: A. terminate (v): kết thúc B. prevent (v): ngăn cản D. lighten (v): làm nhẹ bớt Câu 21: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: innocent (vô tội) >< guilty of sth (có tội) Các đáp án khác: B. naive: ngây thơ C. innovative: có sáng kiến cách tân D. benevolent: nhân từ Câu 22: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: a piece of cake (dễ; dễ như ăn bánh) >< very difficult (rất khó) Các đáp án khác: A. quite understandable: khá dễ B. easy enough: đủ dễ C. rather boring: khá nhàm chán Câu 23: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Các đáp án: 10

( PC WEB )


A. Vâng. Tôi sẽ B. Không, cảm ơn C. Không, không vấn đề gì. D. Phải rồi. Đáp án đúng: B. No, thanks Dịch: Pat: “Bạn có muốn ăn gì không?” Kathy: “Không, cảm ơn. Bây giờ tôi không đói.” Câu 24: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: A. Có thể. Tôi sẽ không đi khám bác sĩ. B. Không tốt lắm. Cảm ơn. C. Có lẽ bạn nên nghỉ ngơi. D. Không tệ. Tôi sẽ không đi bác sĩ. Đáp án đúng: C. Maybe you should take a rest. Dịch: “Tôi bị một cơn đau đầu khủng khiếp.” “Có lẽ bạn nên nghỉ ngơi.” Câu 25: Chọn A. Đáp án A Ta có: A. as a result of sth: kết quả của cái gì B. therefore: bởi vậy + mệnh đề C. owing to = because of = due to: bởi vì, do vì Dịch: Ngày này chúng ta đang chịu áp lực để tăng khối lượng công việc mà chúng ta có thể đạt được trong thời gian ngắn nhất. Tốc độ của cuộc sống đe dọa để lại nhiều người trong chúng ta phía sau, và kết quả của áp lực này là chúng ta phải dành nhiều thời gian tìm kiếm những biện pháp nhanh chóng trực tiếp hơn trong môi trường làm việc của chúng ta. Câu 26: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: A. inefficiently (adv): kém hiệu quả, vô hiệu B. unefficient : không có từ này C. inefficiency (n): sự thiếu khả năng, sự không có hiệu quả D. inefficient (adv): kém hiệu quả Ta cần dùng tính từ để bổ nghĩa cho cụm danh từ “working practices” Dịch: Một số tổ chức dường như mong đợi nhân viên làm việc nhiều hơn tám giờ bình thường, mà không nhận ra thực tế là sự mệt mỏi khiến mọi người phạm sai lầm ngớ ngẩn và dẫn đến việc làm việc kém hiệu quả. 11

( PC WEB )


Câu 27: Chọn B. Đáp án B Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. ambitions: tham vọng (of V-ing sth) B. goals: mục tiêu (in sth) C. purposes: mục đích (of sth) D. intentions: ý định (of V-ing sth) Dịch: Hãy thử đặt mục tiêu rõ ràng trong công việc hàng ngày của bạn, tuy nhiên, bạn phải cẩn thận rằng đây không phải là không thực tế và có thể đạt được trong ngày làm việc. Câu 28: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. go out with sb: đi ra ngoài với ai B. get through to sb: liên lạc, gọi điện thoại cho a C. catch up with sb: bắt kịp ai đó, cập nhật thông tin về ai đó D. look up to: tôn kính, kính trọng Dịch: Chúng ta có xu hướng tôn trọng những người có thể đảm nhiệm nhiều công việc một lúc bởi vì chúng ta nghĩ rằng họ đang làm việc chăm chỉ - nhưng rốt cuộc tất cả các tiện ích điện tử mà họ sử dụng có làm tăng hiệu quả của họ không? Câu 29: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: dealing with every email or mobile phone call immediately: đóng vai trò làm chủ ngữ Dịch: Có thể việc xử lý mọi email hoặc các cuộc gọi điện thoại di động ngay lập tức không phải là cách tốt nhất để sử dụng thời gian của bất kỳ ai. Câu 30: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Đoạn văn chủ yếu thảo luận là gì? A. Tác dụng của vitamin đối với cơ thể con người. B. Lịch sử của sự ưu tiên thực phẩm từ thế kỷ XIX đến nay. C. Các giai đoạn phát triển dinh dưỡng lâm sàng như một lĩnh vực nghiên cứu. D. Thực hành dinh dưỡng của thế kỷ XIX. Câu đầu tiên đoạn 1: “The history of clinical nutrition, or the study of the relationship between health and how the body takes in and utilizes food substances, can be divided into four distinct eras: the first.... the second....the third...” (Lịch sử của khoa học dinh dưỡng lâm sàng, hay nghiên cứu về mối quan hệ giữa sức khỏe và cách cơ thể hấp thụ và sử dụng thực phẩm, có thể được chia thành bốn thời kỳ khác nhau:.....) Câu 31: Chọn A. Đáp án A. 12

( PC WEB )


Dịch câu hỏi: Có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn những phát hieienj nào sau đây được thực hiện trong kỷ nguyên đầu tiên trong lịch sử dinh dưỡng? A. Protein được công nhận là một thành phần thiết yếu của chế độ ăn uống. B. Vitamin được tổng hợp từ thực phẩm. C. Các kỹ thuật giảm cân hiệu quả đã được xác định. D. Một số loại thực phẩm được phát hiện là có hại cho sức khỏe. Câu cuối đoạn 1: “Near the end of this era, research studies demonstrated that rapid weight loss was associated with nitrogen imbalance and could only be rectified by providing adequate dietary protein associated with certain foods.” (Gần cuối kỷ nguyên này, các nghiên cứu đã chứng minh rằng giảm cân nhanh có liên quan đến mất cân bằng nitơ và chỉ có thể được khắc phục bằng cách cung cấp đầy đủ protein trong chế độ ăn uống liên quan đến một số loại thực phẩm.) Câu 32: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “them” trong đoạn thứ hai đề cập đến _______. A. liệu pháp B. tuyên bố C. tác dụng D. vitamin Câu cuối đoạn 2: “Reckless claims were made for effects of vitamins that went far beyond what could actually be achieved from the use of them.” (Những tuyên bố thiếu thận trọng được đưa ra về những hiệu quả của vitamin đã vượt xa những gì thực sự có thể đạt được từ việc sử dụng chúng.) (sử dụng chúng= sử dụng vitamin) Câu 33: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Tại sao liệu pháp vitamin bắt đầu mất đi sự ưu ái trong những năm 1950? A. Công chúng mất hứng thú với vitamin. B. Các trường y ngừng giảng dạy các khái niệm dinh dưỡng. C. Nghiên cứu dinh dưỡng có chất lượng kém. D. Yêu cầu về hiệu quả của liệu pháp vitamin được xem là phóng đại. Đoạn cuối: “Expectations as to the success of vitamins in disease control were exaggerated.” (Kỳ vọng về sự thành công của vitamin trong kiểm soát bệnh tật đã được phóng đại.) Câu 34: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “skyrocketing” trong đoạn thứ ba có nghĩa gần nhất với _______. A. phổ biến quốc tế B. tăng nhanh C. chấp nhận được D. đáng ngạc nhiên Ta có: skyrocketing: tăng vọt = increasing rapidly: tăng nhanh 13

( PC WEB )


Câu 35: Chọn D. Đáp án D Dịch các đáp án ta có: A. Cử chỉ B. Kí hiệu và tín hiệu C. Lời nói D. Sự giao tiếp, truyền đạt Dựa vào chi tiết ở câu đầu tiên: "Although speech is the most advanced form of communication, there are many ways of communicating without using speech.” (Mặc dù lời nói là hình thức cao nhất của giao tiếp, có rất nhiều cách để giao tiếp mà không cần sử dụng lời nói.) và sau đó tác giả đề cập tới các hình thức khác của giao tiếp như là dấu hiệu, ký hiệu, biểu tượng, cử chỉ,...; phương tiện truyền thông khác như đài, tivi, điện thoại,... => Đoạn văn chủ yếu bàn về D. Communication. Câu 36: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dịch nghĩa đề bài và các đáp án ta có: - Tác giả nói gì về lời nói? A. Nó phụ thuộc vào những tiến bộ được các nhà phát minh tạo ra. B. Nó là hình thức giao tiếp cao nhất. C. Nó cần thiết cho sự giao tiếp xảy ra. D. Nó chỉ là hình thức giao tiếp thực. Dựa vào chi tiết “Although speech is the most advanced form of communication, there are many ways of communicating without using speech.” Câu 37: Chọn D. Đáp án D Dịch nghĩa đề bài và các đáp án ta có: - Tất cả các câu sau đây thì đúng ngoại trừ... A. Tín hiệu, biểu tượng, ký hiệu và cử chỉ được tìm thấy ở mọi nền văn hóa. B. Tín hiệu, biểu tượng, ký hiệu và cử chỉ rất hữu ích. C. Tín hiệu, biểu tượng, ký hiệu và cử chỉ cũng có bất lợi. D. Tín hiệu, biểu tượng, ký hiệu và cử chỉ được sử dụng cho liên lạc khoảng cách dài. Dẫn chứng trong đoạn: “Although signals, signs, symbols, and gestures are very useful, they do have a major disadvantage. … As a result, means of communication intended to be used for long distances and extended periods are based upon speech.” Câu 38: Chọn D. Đáp án D Từ “it” trong đoạn 1 đề cập tới_________ - “The basic function of signal is to impinge upon the environment in such a way that it attracts attention, as,...” (Chức năng cơ bản của tín hiệu là chạm đến môi trường theo một cách mà nó thu hút sự chú ý.) 14

( PC WEB )


Câu 39: Chọn B. Đáp án B Từ “potental” (tiềm năng, có khả năng). trong đoạn 1 có thể được thay thế bởi từ __________ A. advanced (adj): tiên tiến, tiến bộ B. possibility (n): khả năng C. organization (n): tổ chức D. signal (n): tín hiệu Câu 40: Chọn B. Đáp án B Từ “intricate” trong đoạn 1 gần nghĩa nhất với từ ______ A. inefficient (adj): không hiệu quả B. complicated (adj): phức tạp ~ intricate (adj) C. historical (adj): (thuộc) lịch sử, có liên quan đến lịch sử D. uncertain (adj): không chắc chắn Câu 41: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dịch nghĩa đề bài và các đáp án ta có: - Tại sao điện thoại, radio, tivi được phát minh?. A. Bởi vì con người không thể hiểu được dấu hiệu, tín hiệu và các biểu tượng B. Bởi vì con người muốn giao tiếp qua khoảng cách dài C. Bởi vì con người tin rằng dấu hiệu, tín hiệu và biểu tượng đã lỗi thời D. Bởi vì con người muốn những hình thức mới của giao tiếp Dựa vào chi tiết “As a result, means of communication intended to be used for long distances and extended periods are based upon speech. Radio, television, and the telephone are only a few” Câu 42: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dịch nghĩa đề bài và các đáp án ta có: - Có thể đưa kết luận từ đoạn văn này là_______ . A. chỉ một vài nền văn hóa có ký hiệu, dấu hiệu và biểu tượng B. ký hiệu, dấu hiệu, biểu tượng và cử chỉ là hình thức của giao tiếp C. biểu tượng thì rất dễ để định nghĩa và ngắt quãng gián đoạn D. vẫy tay và bắt tay không liên quan tới văn hóa Câu 43: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Phương án C đang hướng đến làm đại từ thay thế cho đối tượng “people” Vì vậy themselves => them 15

( PC WEB )


Dịch: Khoảng 8000 năm trước, con người đã bắt đầu dùng động vật để chở họ và thuộc quyền sở hữu cuả họ. Câu 44: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Câu dùng thể bị động. “to” chỉ mục đích của hành động, nên sau “to” là V(nguyên thể). Ta cần phân biệt: - use to + V(nguyên thể): dùng để làm gì - be used to +V-ing: đã quen với việc gì trong quá khứ và vẫn giữ đến bây Câu trên dùng thể bị động của “use”. “to” chỉ mục đích của hành động, nên sau “to” là V(nguyên thể). Vì vậy: be used to doing => used to do (được sử dụng để Dịch: Người ta tin rằng trong tương lai gần, robot sẽ được sử dụng để làm những việc như nấu ăn.

giờ.

làm...)

Câu 45: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Living => Located Do living: ở, sinh sống ở. Located: nằm ở, được đặt ở Dịch: Nằm ở New York, giá thuê những căn hộ nhiều hơn khi thuê ở những thành phố nhỏ hơn. Câu 46: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có cấu trúc: prefer + V-ing to + V-ing = would prefer + to-V + than + to-V: thích làm gì hơn Dịch: Những bé trai thích chơi đá bóng hơn ở trong nhà. Câu 47: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Câu gốc: "Tôi xin lỗi, tôi đã quên cuộc hẹn hôm qua," Jean nói với nha sĩ. = B. Jean xin lỗi nha sĩ vì đã quên cuộc hẹn của họ ngày hôm trước. --> lời xin lỗi --> sang gián tiếp ta sử dụng động từ: apologize to sb for sth/doing sth Câu 48: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Ngọn lửa được khống chế nhờ người canh gác đêm. A. Người canh gác đêm chắc chắn đã gây ra vụ hỏa hoạn, vụ mà đã được khống chế. => Sai nghĩa B. Nếu không có người canh gác ban đêm, ngọn lửa sẽ được kiểm soát. => Sai nghĩa C. Đó là người canh gác ban đêm đã không xuất hiện, ngọn lửa sẽ được kiểm soát. => Sai nghĩa D. Nếu không có người canh gác ban đêm, ngọn lửa sẽ không được kiểm soát. => câu đúng Câu 49: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Câu cho sẵn có nghĩa: Cậu đang ở trong mớ hỗn độn bởi ngay từ đầu cậu đã không nghe tôi. = B. Nếu cậu đã nghe tôi ngay từ đầu, thì bây giờ cậu đang không phải ở trong mớ hỗn độn này. Câu điều kiện loại Mix: If S had PII, S would V(nguyên thể). Diễn tả một giả định có giả thiết trái ngược với quá khứ và kết quả trái ngược với hiện tại. Câu 50: Chọn C. 16

( PC WEB )


Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Chúng tôi đến hội nghị. Sau đó chúng tôi nhận ra báo cáo của chúng tôi vẫn ở nhà. A. Chúng tôi đến hội nghị và nhận ra rằng các báo cáo của chúng tôi vẫn ở nhà. => Sai về nghĩa do sau khi đến mới nhận ra B. Sai cấu trúc: It is not until.... that....: mãi cho đến khi C. Mãi cho đến khi chúng tôi đến hội nghị, chúng tôi mới nhận ra rằng các báo cáo của chúng tôi vẫn ở nhà. D. Sai cấu trúc. Ta chỉ đảo ngữ vế sau.

17

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 8

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. passed B. stopped C. dialed D. watched Question 2: A. tooth B. boot C. smooth D. look Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. struggle B. answer C. confide D. comfort Question 4: A. inflation B. maximum C. applicant D. character Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: I think everyone wants to make friends with John. He is _____ honest person. A. a B. an C. the D. no article Question 6: If I _______ to him, I wouldn’t have lost my way. A. would listen B. listened C. had listened D. would listened Question 7: I declined the offer as I _______ it was time for me to go for a swim in the sea. A. have decided B. decided C. had decided D. would decide Question 8: The use of computers aids in teaching, _______ the role of teachers is still very important. A. although B. yet C. so that D. because Question 9: Jane enjoyed the party, but as____________ Mark, he was simply bored A. for B. by C. about D. from Question 10:_______ of the shop, my friend came in. A. Coming out B. On coming out C. When coming D. As I came out Question 11: _______ in large quantities in the Middle East, oil became known as black gold because of the large profit it brought. A. That when discovered B. Discovered C. Discovering D. Which was discovered Question 12: We are considering _______ for the coming New Year. A. to have redecorated our flat B. having redecorate our flat C. to have our flat to be redecorated D. having our flat redecorated Question 13: Peter ______ opened the door of the room, wondering what he might find. A. cautious B. cautiously C. cautional D. cautionally Question 14: If it’s raining tomorrow, we shall have to ______ the match till Sunday. A. put off B. call off C. keep on D. carry out Question 15: If you ____ in behaving in this way, you will bring yourself nothing but trouble. A. persist B. continue C. decide D. react Question 16: During the boss’s____________his assistant took over. 1

( PC WEB )


A. vanishing B. disappearance C. absence D. loss Question 17: Mai, Lan and Nga are 17, 19, 20 years old ________. A. separately B. respectively C. independently D. respectfully Question 18: There’s no _______ in going to school if you’re not willing to learn. A. reason B. point C. aim D. purpose Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: The tiny irrigation channels were everywhere and along some of them the water was running. A. flushing out with water B. washing out with water C. supplying water D. cleaning with water Question 20: He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime. A. complain B. exchange C. explain D. arrange Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: Severe cutbacks in public spending have been announced. A. tolerant B. cautious C. serious D. minor Question 22: During the five-decade history, the Asian Games have been holding by in all aspects. A. join B. prevent C. maintain D. support Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: “Thank you for taking the time to come here in person.” “ _______________” A. It’s my pleasure. B. I don’t know what time that person comes. C. I’d love to come. What time? D. Do you have time for some gossip? Question 24: “Why don’t we go to a baseball game?” “__________________” A. It’s good to play baseball. B. No, I don’t. C. I’d rather go to the art gallery. D. No, thanks. I’d like to sit here. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. When you first arrive in a foreign culture, often your first reaction is completely positive. Everything seems exciting, different and fascinating. It’s an (25) _____. If you are just on a short holiday, you will probably never leave this phase. (26) _______, if you stay longer, your attitude can start to change. As you start to realize (27) _____ little you really understand the new culture, life can get frustrating. People misunderstand what you are trying to say, or they may laugh at you when you say something incorrectly. Even simple things, like posting a letter, can seem very difficult to you. Thus, you are likely to get angry or upset when things go wrong. With time, though, you start to (28) ______ to become more comfortable with the differences and better able to handle frustrating situations. Your (29) _____ of humor reappears. Finally, you may feel enthusiastic about the culture once again, enjoy living in it, and even prefer certain aspects of the culture to your own. (Adapted from Navigate – Coursebook, OUP 2015) Question 25: A. adventure B. adventurous C. adventurer D. adventurously Question 26: A. Therefore B. Or C. However D. Nor Question 27: A. whether B. how C. if D. what 2

( PC WEB )


Question 28: A. replace B. maintain C. adjust D. keep Question 29: A. taste B. sense C. touch D. sound Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34. Ocean water plays an indispensable role in supporting life. The great ocean basins hold about 300 million cubic miles of water. From this vast amount, about 80,000 cubic miles of water are sucked into the atmosphere each year by evaporation and returned by precipitation and drainage to the ocean. More than 24,000 cubic miles of rain descend annually upon the continents. This vast amount is required to replenish the lakes and streams, springs and water tables on which all flora and fauna are dependent. Thus, the hydrosphere permits organic existence. The hydrosphere has strange characteristics because water has properties unlike those of any other liquid. One anomaly is that water upon freezing expands by about 9 percent, whereas most liquids contract on cooling. For this reason, ice floats on water bodies instead of sinking to the bottom. If the ice sank, the hydrosphere would soon be frozen solidly, except for a thin layer of surface melt water during the summer season. Thus, all aquatic life would be destroyed and the interchange of warm and cold currents, which moderates climate, would be notably absent. Another outstanding characteristic of water is that water has a heat capacity which is the highest of all liquids and solids except ammonia. This characteristic enables the oceans to absorb and store vast quantities of heat, thereby often preventing climatic extremes. In addition, water dissolves more substances than any other liquid. It is this characteristic which helps make oceans a great storehouse for minerals which have been washed down from the continents. In several areas of the world these minerals are being commercially exploited. Solar evaporation of salt is widely practised, potash is extracted from the Dead Sea, and magnesium is produced from sea water along the American Gulf Coast. Question 30: The author’s main purpose in this passage is to ___________. A. illustrate the importance of conserving water B. describe the properties and uses of water C. compare water with other liquids D. explain how water is used in commerce and industry Question 31: The phrase “this vast amount” in the first paragraph refers to ________ . A. 80,000 million cubic miles of water B. 24,000 cubic miles of rain C. 80,000 cubic miles of water D. 300 million cubic miles of water Question 32: The word “outstanding” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______ . A. exceptionally good B. special C. amusing D. important Question 33: According to the passage, fish can survive in the oceans because ________ . A. evaporation and condensation create a water cycle B. there are currents in the oceans C. they do not need oxygen D. ice floats Question 34: Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a characteristic of water? A. Water can absorb heat B. Water is good solvent C. Water contracts on cooling D. Water expands when it is frozen 3

( PC WEB )


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. The development of genetically modified (GM) plants and animals had led to a huge global controversy. Opponents say that GM “Frankenfoods” are a threat to our well-being, and proponents say that the risks are minimal. There is one aspect of the war over GM that is often overlooked. Anyone who wears a cotton shirt these days is using a GM crop. Cotton is the only major non-food GM crop at present, but others are coming. GM cotton plants that are not food have not stopped the most passionate GM opponents from objecting. If GM cotton is grown in a field next to fields of non- GM cotton, they argue, then how to keep genes from being transferred from field to field. This danger, however, is not as compelling to the public as possible health hazards in food, so there is no great fury over GM cotton. GM cotton seeds produce higher yields, and they do without the need for pesticides. Planting of GM cotton has increased fivefold since 1997; three-quarter of cotton in America, and over half in China, is now GM. Farmers like it because it increases their profits. Other options for non-food GM include new variety of flowers with different colors or scents, tougher grasses for lawns, and plants designed to soak up pollutants from the soil. The paper industry provides another example of potential for GM to help produce better and cheaper products. Paper is made from pulp, and pulp is generally made from trees. Researchers in New Zealand and Chile have been working on insect-resistant pines, and a Japanese firm has combined carrot genes with tree genes to make them grow better in poor soil. Another interesting case is that of tobacco. It is not food crop, but it is consumed, and GM tobacco plants with both more and less nicotine have been created. The tobacco plant, however, is an ideal target for GM, since its genetics are very well understood and it produces a lot of leaves. The value of the drugs that could be produced by GM tobacco is so high, many fanners could switch from growing tobacco for cigarettes to growing it for medicine. Since medical cost is rising, consumers would also be happy to use drugs produced in bulk by GM tobacco. Question 35: What is the topic of the passage? A. Controversial GM products B. The hazards of GM products C. Non-food GM products D. GM cotton and tobacco Question 36: Why does the author mention a cotton shirt in the first paragraph? A. to show that cotton is one of the most popular materials for clothing B. to give an example of a common GM product that is not a food C. to give an example of a controversy surrounding GM products D. to show that the risk of GM products are minimal Question 37: The word “that” in the first paragraph refers to _________. A. war B. aspect C. GM D. risk Question 38: The word “compelling” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ______. A. interesting B. annoying C. dangerous D. obvious Question 39: Which options for non-food GM is NOT mentioned in the passage? A. flowers B. grass C. tobacco D. rubber Question 40: The word “ideal” in paragraph mostly means_________. A. good B. perfect C. wrong D. opinion Question 41: According to the passage, why are researchers developing GM trees? A. to improve or make paper less expensive B. to produce more fruit 4

( PC WEB )


C. to find a way to make paper without pulp D. to replace trees cut down for paper Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that GM tobacco _________. A. is already in the market B. produces drugs that are very expensive C. makes cigarettes harmless to smokers D. can have lower or higher levels of nicotine Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: The new technique calls (A) for heat (B) the mixture before applying it (C) to the wood. (D) Question 44: Owing (A) to their superior skills, highly competitive (B) athletes have been known (C) to win contests and break records even when suffered (D) from injuries, physical disorders, and infections. Question 45: It is time (A) the government helped (B) the unemployment (C) to find some (D) jobs. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: People think that Alexander Fleming discovered penicillin in 1928. A. It was thought that Alexander Fleming discovered penicillin in 1928. B. Alexander Fleming was thought to have discovered penicillin in 1928. C. Penicillin is thought to have been discovered by Alexander Fleming in 1928. D. Alexander Fleming discovered penicillin in 1928 is thought. Question 47: “Would you like some coffee? ” Peter said. A. Peter asked me for some coffee. B. Peter offered giving me some coffee. C. Peter wanted to know if I would like to make coffee. D. Peter invited me some coffee. Question 48: Although Thomas received a warning for speeding, he still drove so fast. A. Thomas received a warning for speeding and he shouldn’t have driven so fast. B. Thomas received a warning for speeding and he couldn’t have driven so fast. C. Thomas received a warning for speeding and he should have driven so fast. D. Thomas received a warning for speeding and he might have driven so fast. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: He was successful because he was determined to pursue personal goals. He was not talented. A. It was his determination to pursue personal goals, not talent, that contributed to his success. B. His success lay in his natural ability, not in his determination to pursue personal goals. C. His determination to pursue personal goals made him successful and talented. D. In addition to his determination, his talent ensured his success in pursuing his goals. Question 50: Overeating is a cause of several deadly diseases. Physical inactivity is another cause of several deadly diseases. A. Apart from physical activities, eating too much also contributes to several deadly diseases. B. Not only overeating but also physical inactivity may lead to several deadly diseases. C. Both overeating and physical inactivity result from several deadly diseases. D. Overeating and physical inactivity are caused by several deadly diseases. 5

( PC WEB )


1. C 6. C 11. B 16. C 21. D 26. C 31. B 36. B 41. A 46. C

---------------------- HẾT -----------------------2. D 3. C 4. A 7. C 8. B 9. A 12. D 13. B 14. A 17. B 18. B 19. C 22. B 23. A 24. C 27. B 28. C 29. B 32. B 33. D 34. C 37. B 38. A 39. D 42. D 43. B 44. D 47. D 48. A 49. A

5. B 10. D 15. A 20. C 25. A 30. B 35. C 40. B 45. C 50. B

ĐÁP ÁN Câu 1: Đáp án C. A. passed /pɑːst/ B. stopped /stɒpt/ C. dialed /ˈdaɪəld/ D. watched /wɒtʃt/ Đuôi “ed” trong các đáp án A, B, D được phát âm là /t/. Đuôi “ed” trong đáp án C phát âm là /d/. Câu 2: Đáp án D. A. tooth /tuːθ/ B. boot /buːt/ C. smooth /smuːð/ D. look /lʊk/ Chữ “oo” trong các đáp án A, B, C được phát âm là /uː/. Chữ “oo” trong đáp án D phát âm là /ʊ/. Câu 3: Đáp án C. A. struggle /ˈstrʌɡl/ B. answer /ˈɑːnsə(r)/ C. confide /kənˈfaɪd/ D. comfort /ˈkʌmfət/ Các đáp án A, B, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Đáp án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 4: Đáp án A. A. inflation /ɪnˈfleɪʃn/ B. maximum /ˈmæksɪməm/ C. applicant /ˈæplɪkənt/ D. character /ˈkærəktə(r)/ Các đáp án B, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Đáp án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 5: Đáp án C. vì ta có: a/an + adj + n. Dịch: Tôi nghĩ mọi người muốn kết bạn với John. Anh ta là người thành thật. Câu 6: Đáp án C. Câu điều kiện loại 3 diễn tả một tình huống không thể xảy ra ở quá khứ. If + S + had PII, S + would have PII. Dịch: Nếu tôi nghe anh ta, tôi sẽ không lạc đường. 6

( PC WEB )


Câu 7: Đáp án C. Ý câu trên là một hành động xảy ra trước một hành động khác trong quá khứ. Hành động xảy ra trước ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành, hành động xảy ra sau ở thì quá khứ đơn. Dịch: Tôi đã từ chối lời đề nghị vì tôi đã quyết định đã đến lúc tôi đi bơi ở biển. Câu 8: Đáp án B. Ta có: A. although + mệnh đề: mặc dù B. yet = but: nhưng C. so that: vì vậy D. because + mệnh đề: bởi vì Dịch: Việc sử dụng máy tính hỗ trợ việc giảng dạy, nhưng vai trò của thầy cô vẫn rất quan trọng Câu 9: Đáp án A. Ta có as for sb/sth (idm): còn như, về phần Dịch: Jane thích bữa tiệc, nhưng về phần Mark, anh ta hoàn toàn cảm thấy chán. Câu 10: Đáp án D. Ta chỉ có thể rút gọn chủ ngữ khi 2 mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ, Trong câu này có 2 chủ ngữ “I” và “my friend” nên đáp án là D. Dịch: Khi tôi bước khỏi cửa hàng thì bạn tôi bước vào Câu 11: Đáp án B. Mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn bằng quá khứ phân từ vì câu mang nghĩa bị động. Dịch: Được phát hiện với số lượng lớn ở Trung Đông, dầu được biết đến như là vàng đen vì lợi nhuận lớn mà nó mang lại. Câu 12: Đáp án D. Ta có: - consider + V-ing: cân nhắc làm gì - cấu trúc: have sth + PII Dịch: Chúng tôi đang cân nhắc trang trí lại căn hộ của chúng tôi để đón năm mới. Câu 13: Đáp án B. Ta cần điền 1 trạng từ bổ nghĩa cho “open”. Ta có: A. cautious (adj): thận trọng B. cautiously (adv): (một cách) thận trọng C, D. cautional, cautionally: không có trong tiếng anh Dịch: Peter mở cửa phòng một cách thận trọng, (anh ấy) tự hỏi bản thân có thể tìm thấy gì. Câu 14: Đáp án A. Ta có: A. put off: trì hoãn = dely= postpone B. call off: hủy bỏ C. keep on: tiếp tục D. carry out; tiến hành Dịch: Nếu ngày mai trời mưa thì chúng tôi phải hoãn trận đấu đến chủ nhật. 7

( PC WEB )


Câu 15: Đáp án A. Ta có: persist in sth/ V-ing (collocation): khăng khăng, cố chấp làm điều gì. Các đáp án còn lại không đi với “in” B. continue: tiếp tục C. decide: quyết định D. react: phản ứng Câu 16: Đáp án C Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. vanishing: sự biến mất B. disappearance: sự biến mất C. absence: sự vắng mặt D. loss: sự tổn thất, sự mất mát Xét về nghĩa thì đáp án C đúng. Dịch: Trong khi sếp vắng mặt, trợ lý của ông ấy thay thế. Câu 17: Đáp án B. A. separately: tách biệt B. respectively: theo thứ tự C. independently: độc lập, không phụ thuộc D. respectfully: kính trọng, trân trọng Dịch: Mai, Lan and Nga theo thứ tự là 17, 19, 20 tuổi. Câu 18: Đáp án B. Ta có: There is no point in + V-ing: vô ích khi làm gì Dịch: Thật vô nghĩa khi đến trường nếu ban không quyết tâm học. Câu 19: Đáp án C. Dịch: Kênh tưới tiêu nhỏ ở khắp mọi nơi và nước chảy dọc theo chúng. Ta có: irrigation: sự tưới tiêu A. flushing out with water: xả (thoát) nước B. washing out with water: rửa trôi bởi nước C. supplying water: cung cấp nước = irrigation D. cleaning with water: làm sạch với nước Câu 20: Đáp án C. Dịch: Anh ta bị yêu cầu phải giải thích về sự có mặt của anh ta tại hiện trường vụ án. Ta có: account for (phr.v) = explain (v): giải thích cho Các đáp án khác: A. complain (v): phàn nàn B. exchange (v): trao đổi D. arrange (v): sắp xếp Câu 21: Đáp án D. Dịch: Những cắt giảm chi tiêu công cộng nghiêm trong đã được tuyên bố. => severe (adj): nghiêm trọng >< minor (adj): nhỏ, không nghiêm trọng Các đáp án khác: A. tolerant (adj): khoan dung B. cautious (adj): dè dặt, cẩn trọng 8

( PC WEB )


C. serious (adj): nghiêm trọng, nghiêm túc Câu 22: Đáp án B. Ta có: hold by = support (ủng hộ, tiếp tục làm gì) >< prevent (ngăn cản) Câu 23: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: “Cảm ơn bạn đã dành thời gian trực tiếp đến đây.” “___________” A. Đó là niềm vui của tôi. B. Tôi không biết mọi người đến lúc mấy giờ. C. Tôi yêu thích đến. Mấy giờ? D. Bạn có thời gian tán ngẫu không? Đáp án A hợp về nghĩa nhất. Câu 24: Đáp án C. Dịch: “Tại sao chúng ta không chơi bóng chày?” “____________” A. Chơi bóng chày rất tốt. B. Không. Tôi không. C. Tôi thích đến phòng tranh hơn. D. Không, cảm ơn. Tôi thích ngồi đây. Đáp án C phù hợp nhất. Câu 25: Đáp án A. Ta có: Sau "a/an" ta cần điền 1 danh từ. A. adventure (n): chuyến thám hiểm, phiêu lưu; B. adventurous (adj) thích phiêu lưu; C. adventurer (n): người thám hiểm; D. adventurously (adv): liều lĩnh, mạo hiểm. Dựa vào nghĩa, ta thấy chỗ cần điền 1 danh từ chỉ vật. Dịch: Khi bạn lần đầu tiên đến một nền văn hoá nước ngoài, thường phản ứng đầu tiên của bạn là hoàn toàn tích cực. Mọi thứ dường như thú vị, khác biệt và hấp dẫn. Đó là một cuộc phiêu lưu. Câu 26: Đáp án là C. Hai câu mang nghĩa ngược nhau thì dùng "however" : tuy nhiên để nối. Dịch: Nếu bạn chỉ cần vào một kỳ nghỉ ngắn, có lẽ bạn sẽ không bao giờ rời khỏi giai đoạn này. Tuy nhiên, nếu bạn ở lại lâu hơn, thái độ của bạn có thể bắt đầu thay đổi. Câu 27: Đán án là B. Sau chỗ trống là “little” là adj nên ta dùng how => ít như thế nào. Dịch: Khi bạn bắt đầu nhận ra bạn hiểu rất ít về văn hóa mới như thế nào, thì cuộc sống có thể trở nên khó chịu. Câu 28: Đáp án C. Xét 4 lựa chọn ta có: A. replace (v): thay thế B. maintain(v): duy trì C. adjust (v): điều chỉnh D. keep (v): giữ Dịch: Tuy nhiên, thời gian trôi, bạn bắt đầu điều chỉnh để trở nên thoải mái hơn với sự khác biệt và có thể xử lý tốt hơn các tình huống bực bội.

9

( PC WEB )


Câu 29: Đáp án B. Ta có: sense of humour: óc hài hước Dịch: Óc hài hước của bạn xuất hiện trở lại. Câu 30: áp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Mục đích chính của tác giả trong đoạn văn này là để ___________. A. minh họa tầm quan trọng của việc bảo tồn nước B. mô tả tính chất và công dụng của nước C. so sánh nước với các chất lỏng khác D. giải thích cách sử dụng nước trong thương mại và công nghiệp Thông tin: “Ocean water plays an indispensable role in supporting life.” (Nước biển đóng vai trò không thể thiếu trong việc hỗ trợ cuộc sống.) “The hydrosphere has strange characteristics because water has properties unlike those of any other liquid.” (Thủy quyển có những đặc điểm kỳ lạ vì nước có đặc tính không giống với bất kỳ chất lỏng nào khác.) “Another outstanding characteristic of water is that water has a heat capacity,...” (Một đặc điểm nổi bật khác của nước là nước có nhiệt dung,...) Câu 31: Đáp án B. Thông tin: “More than 24,000 cubic miles of rain descend annually upon the continents. This vast amount is required to replenish the lakes and streams,...” (Hơn 24.000 dặm khối nước mưa rơi xuống hàng năm sau trên các lục địa. Khối lượng khổng lồ này cần thiết để bổ sung nước cho các hồ và suối, ...) => Chủ ngữ “This vast amount” thay thế cho chủ ngữ câu trước “More than 24,000 cubic miles of rain” Câu 32: Đáp án B. Ta có: outstanding (adj): nổi bật, đáng chú ý A. exceptionally good: đặc biệt tốt B. special (adj): đặt biệt C. amusing (adj): có tính gây cười D. important (adj): quan trọng => outstanding ~ special Câu 33: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, cá có thể sống trong các đại dương vì ________. A. bay hơi và ngưng tụ tạo ra chu trình nước B. có dòng chảy trong đại dương C. họ không cần oxy D. băng nổi Thông tin: “For this reason, ice floats on water bodies instead of sinking to the bottom. If the ice sank, the hydrosphere would soon be frozen solidly,..” (Vì lý do này, băng nổi trên mặt nước thay vì chìm xuống đáy. Nếu băng chìm xuống, thủy quyển sẽ sớm bị đóng băng cứng,...) Câu 34: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập như một đặc tính của nước? A. Nước có thể hấp thụ nhiệt B. Nước là dung môi tốt. C. Nước co lại khi mát D. Nước mở rộng khi đóng băng Thông tin: 10

( PC WEB )


A. “This characteristic enables the oceans to absorb and store vast quantities of heat...” (Đặc tính này cho phép các đại dương hấp thụ và lưu trữ một lượng nhiệt lớn,...) B. “In addition, water dissolves more substances than any other liquid.” (Ngoài ra, nước hòa tan nhiều chất hơn bất kỳ chất lỏng nào khác.) C, D. “One anomaly is that water upon freezing expands by about 9 percent, whereas most liquids contract on cooling.” (Một điều bất thường là nước khi đóng băng mở rộng khoảng 9%, trong khi hầu hết các chất lỏng đều co lại khi làm mát.) => Câu D đúng nhưng câu C sai. Nước không có lại mà là các chất lỏng khác Câu 35: Đáp án C. Dich câu hỏi: Chủ đề của đoạn văn là gì? A. Sản phẩm GM gây tranh cãi. B. Các mối nguy hiểm của sản phẩm GM. C. Sản phẩm biến đổi gen phi thực phẩm. D. Bông GM và thuốc lá. Đoạn văn đề cập đến các sản phẩm biến đổi gen phi thực phẩm như hoa, thuốc lá, cỏ,... Câu 36: Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Tại sao tác giả đề cập đến một chiếc áo bông trong đoạn đầu tiên? A. Để chỉ ra rằng cotton là một trong những chất liệu phổ biến nhất cho quần áo. B. Để đưa ra một ví dụ về một sản phẩm biến đổi gen thông thường không phải là thực phẩm. C. Để đưa ra một ví dụ về một cuộc tranh cãi xung quanh các sản phẩm biến đổi gen. D. Để chỉ ra rằng rủi ro của các sản phẩm biến đổi gen là tối thiểu. Thoong tin ở đoạn 1: “Anyone who wears a cotton shirt these days is using a GM crop.” (Bất cứ ai mặc áo bông ngày nay đều sử dụng cây trồng biến đổi gen.) Câu 37: Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “that” trong đoạn đầu tiên đề cập đến _________. A. chiến tranh B. khía cạnh C. biến đổi gen D. rủi ro Thông tin đoạn 1: “There is one aspect of the war over GM that is often overlooked.” (Có một khía cạnh của cuộc chiến tranh về GM thường bị bỏ qua.) “that” = one aspect of the war over GM ( danh từ chính trong cụm này là “aspect”). Câu 38: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “compelling” trong đoạn thứ hai có nghĩa gần nhất với ______. A. thú vị B. phiền toái C. nguy hiểm D. rõ ràng Ta có: compelling (adj): hấp dẫn, thú vị = interesting (adj) Câu 39: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Lựa chọn thực phẩm không phải GM KHÔNG được đề cập trong đoạn văn? A. hoa B. cỏ C. thuốc lá D. cao su Thông tin ở đoạn 4: “Other options for non-food GM include new variety of flowers with different colors or scents, tougher grasses for lawns, ...” (Các lựa chọn khác không phải thực phẩm biến đổi gen bao gồm nhiều loại hoa mới với màu sắc hoặc mùi hương khác nhau, cỏ cứng hơn cho thảm cỏ...) Đoạn cuối: “GM tobacco plants with both more and less nicotine have been created.” (...cây thuốc lá biến đổi gen với nicotine ngày càng ít hơn đã được tạo ra.) Câu 40: Đáp án B. ideal (adj): lý tưởng, hoàn hảo = perfect (adj): hoàn hảo, tuyệt vời Các đáp án khác: A. good (adj): tốt 11

( PC WEB )


C. wrong (adj): sai D. opinion (n): ý kiến Câu 41: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, tại sao các nhà nghiên cứu phát triển cây biến đổi gen? A. Để cải thiện hoặc làm cho giấy ít tốn kém hơn. B. Để sinh nhiều trái. C. Để tìm cách làm giấy mà không cần bột giấy. D. Để thay thế cây bị chặt hạ để lấy giấy. Thông tin ở đoạn 4: “The paper industry provides another example of potential for GM to help produce better and cheaper products.” (Ngành công nghiệp giấy cung cấp một ví dụ khác về tiềm năng cho cây biến đổi gen để giúp sản xuất các sản phẩm tốt hơn và rẻ hơn.) Câu 42: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều gì có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn thuốc lá biến đổi gen _________. A. đã có mặt trên thị trường. B. sản xuất thuốc rất đắt tiền. C. làm cho thuốc lá vô hại với người hút thuốc. D. có thể có nồng độ nicotine thấp hơn hoặc cao hơn. Đoạn cuối: “....GM tobacco plants with both more and less nicotine have been created.” (...cây thuốc lá GM với cả nicotine ngày càng ít hơn đã được tạo ra.) Câu 43: Đáp án B. Ta có: Sau giới từ là V-ing. Vì vậy: heat => heating. Dịch: Kỹ thuật mới cần phải đốt nóng hỗn hợp trước khi ghép nó vào gỗ. Câu 44: Đáp án D. Sau when + V-ing hoặc when + clause. Vì vậy: when suffered => when being suffered Dịch: Do kỹ năng vượt trội của họ, vận động viên cạnh tranh tiềm năng đã được biết đến sữ giành chiến thắng cuộc thi và phá vỡ kỷ lục ngay cả khi đang bị thương, rối loạn thể chất và nhiễm trùng. Câu 45: Đáp án C. Ta có: The + adj: chỉ một tập hợp, nhóm người mang tính chất đó Vì vậy: unemployment => unemployed. Dịch: Đã đến lúc chính phủ giúp người thất nghiệp tìm một số công việc. Câu 46: Đáp án C. Cấu trúc bị động hai mệnh đề (bị động kép): People think that + S+ V (quá khứ đơn) = S + to be + thought to have + PII Dịch: Mọi người nghĩ rằng Alexander Fleming đã khám phá ra Penicillin vào nám 1928. = C. Penicillin được cho là đã được Alexander Fleming phát hiện vào năm 1928. Câu 47: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: “ Bạn có uống cà phê không?” => 1 câu mời Ta có: invite sb sth: mời ai cái gì Dịch: D. Peter mời tôi uống cà phê. Câu 48: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Mặc dù Thomas đã nhận được một cảnh báo về việc tăng tốc, anh ta vẫn lái rất nhanh. A. Thomas đã nhận được một cảnh báo cho tốc độ và đáng lẽ anh ta không nên lái quá nhanh. => đúng 12

( PC WEB )


B. Thomas đã nhận được một cảnh báo cho tốc độ và anh ta đã không thể lái quá nhanh. => sai nghĩa C. Thomas đã nhận được một cảnh báo cho tốc độ và đáng lẽ anh ta nên lái quá nhanh. => sai nghĩa D. Thomas đã nhận được một cảnh báo cho tốc độ và anh ta có thể đã lái quá nhanh. => sai nghĩa Câu 49: Đáp án A. Dịch câu: Anh ấy thành công vì anh ấy quyết tâm theo đuổi mục tiêu cá nhân. Anh ấy không có tài năng. A. Chính quyết tâm theo đuổi mục tiêu cá nhân của anh ấy chứ không phải tài năng đã giúp anh ấy thành công. B. Ngoài quyết tâm, tài năng đảm bảo cho sự thành công của anh ấy trong việc theo đuổi mục tiêu cá nhân. C. Thành công của anh ấy là nhờ vào khả năng tự nhiên, chứ không phải quyết tâm theo đuổi mục tiêu cá nhân. D. Quyết tâm theo đuổi mục tiêu cá nhân khiến anh ấy thành công và tài năng. Đáp án A đúng vì ta dùng cấu trúc nhấn mạnh: it....that để nhấn mạnh yếu tố mà là nguyên nhân của cái gì. Các lựa chọn khác đều sai nghĩa. Câu 50: Đáp án B. Dịch câu: Ăn quá nhiều là nguyên nhân của một số bệnh chết người. Không hoạt động thể chất là một nguyên nhân của một số bệnh chết người. A. Ngoài các hoạt động thể chất, ăn quá nhiều cũng góp phần vào một số bệnh chết người. B. Không chỉ ăn quá nhiều mà còn không hoạt động thể chất có thể dẫn đến một số bệnh chết người. C. Cả ăn quá nhiều và không hoạt động thể chất gây ra do một số bệnh chết người. D. Ăn quá nhiều và không hoạt động thể chất bị gây ra do một số bệnh chết người gây ra. Đáp B đúng vì hai câu có tương đương về mặt chức năng. Nên ta dùng liên từ kết hợp not only .... but also: không những ....mà còn để nối hai câu. Các lựa chọn khác đều sai nghĩa.

13

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 9

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. complained B. remained C. existed D. decayed Question 2: A. appeal B. treatment C. ocean D. creature Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. stagnate B. desire C. install D. interest Question 4: A. achievement B. maintenance C. confinement D. involvement Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: I lay down on ______ ground and looked up at ______ sky. A. a - a B. a - the C. the – a D. the – the Question 6: _______ ten minutes earlier, you would have got a better seat. A. Had you arrived B. If you arrived C. Were you arrived D. If you hadn’t arrived Question 7: By the time the boss comes back from England, the work ________. A. will have been finishing B. will be finishing C. will have been finished D. will be finished Question 8: Bus schedules are updated frequently, ______ check our website for the latest departure and arrival time. A. so B. if C. neither D. whereas Question 9: The government have tried to _____ the price of food, and they finally succeeded. A. bring on B. put on C. get over D. bring down Question 10: My doctor told me _____ice cream. A. why I eat B. why not eating C. why not to eat D. why not be eaten Question 11: ______in the UK, the book has won a number of awards in recent regional book fairs. A. Publishing B. Published C. Being published D. To be published Question 12: They couldn’t help _______ when they heard the little boy singing a love song. A. laughing B. to laugh C. laugh D. laughed Question 13: All students should be ______ and literate when they leave school. A. numerate B. numeral C. numeric D. numerous Question 14: I found it very hard to _____ between the two sounds. A. differentiate B. pick C. discern D. tell Question 15: Stop _____ about the bush, John! Just tell me exactly what the problem is. A. rushing B. hiding C. beating D. moving Question 16: The youths nowadays have many things to do in their ______ time. A. leisure B. entertainment C. fun D. amusement 1

( PC WEB )


Question 17: To end or greatly reduce pollution _____, people would have to stop using many things that benefit them. A. constantly B. suddenly C. immediately D. directly Question 18: My English is progressing in _________. A. odds and ends B. leaps and bounds C. bounds and leaps D. ends and odds Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: Fallout from a nuclear power station damaged in the tsunami may endanger the vegetation. A. stimulate B. harm C. inhibit D. benefit Question 20: The medical community continues to make progress in the fight against cancer. A. speed B. expect more C. do better D. treat better Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: The consequences of the typhoon were disastrous due to the lack of precautionary measures. A. severe B. beneficial C. physical D. damaging Question 22: He mentioned in particular electronics, his major at university. A. on whole B. one and all C. in all D. in general Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: “Your speech this morning was just beyond my expectation.” “_______________” A. It’s OK. B. Not at all. It was just OK. C. It was my pleasure. D. Thanks without your help, I couldn’t have. Question 24: “Could you show me how this machine works, please?” “__________” A. Let’s begin by reading its manual together. B. Yes. The show is terrific! C. Well, it read quite well. D. It’s good except that it takes hours to get there. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. Keeping the World in Our Pockets Faster processors and advances in memory technology have made today’s smartphones much more powerful than a lot of computers from just a decade ago. With wireless technology, people can surf the Internet, play online games, send e-mail, and do (25) _____ all the things they once could only do on a computer. (26) _____, they have the power to do things constantly at their fingertips. Many people (27) ____ that while smartphones are powerful tools, they are making people reliant on them. Why would a person need to learn to read a map when he can get directions to anywhere by simply asking his phone a question? Who needs to learn maths when you have immense calculating power in your pocket at all times? What (28) _____ is there to memorise facts about history, art, or geography when that information is readily available from a portable Internet interface?

2

( PC WEB )


There are just some of the questions being asked and answered as smartphone usage continues to spread. Like any technology, smartphones have their advantages, but they do have disadvantages as well that we must (29) _____ an eye on. Question 25: A. practically B. suitably C. effectively D. most Question 26: A. Therefore B. Although C. However D. Rather Question 27: A. show B. agree C. speak D. argue Question 28: A. judgement B. reason C. ability D. advice Question 29: A. put B. remain C. keep D. hold Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34. Ever since humans have inhabited the earth, they have made use of various forms of communication. Generally, this expression of thoughts and feelings has been in the form of oral speech. When there is a language barrier, communication is accomplished through sign language in which motions stand for letters, words, and ideas. Tourists, the deaf, and the mute have had to resort to this form of expression. Many of these symbols of whole words are very picturesque and exact and can be used internationally, spelling, however, cannot. Body language transmits ideas or thoughts by certain actions, either intentionally or unintentionally. A wink can be a way of flirting or indicating that the party is only joking. A nod signifies approval, while shaking the head indicates a negative reaction. Other forms of nonlinguistic language can be found in Braille (a system of raised dots read with the fingertips), signal flags, Morse code, and smoke signals. Road maps and picture signs also guide, warn, and instruct people. While verbalization is the most common form of language, other systems and techniques also express human thoughts and feelings. Question 30: What is the best title for the passage? A. The Importance of Sign Language B. The Many Forms of Communication C. Ways of Expressing Feelings D. Picturesque Symbols of Communication Question 31: The word “accomplished” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to _____. A. started B. given C. achieved D. improved Question 32: The word “these” in the first paragraph refers to_____. A. tourists B. the deaf and the mute C. thoughts and feelings D. sign language motions Question 33: According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true? A. There are many forms of communication in existence today B. Verbalization is the most common form of communication C. The deaf and mute can use an oral form of communication D. Ideas and thoughts can be transmitted by body language. Question 34: People need to communicate in order to_________. A. create language barriers B. keep from reading with their fingertips C. be picturesque and exact D. express thoughts and feelings Read the following passage and choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. In the USA, the UK and many other countries, a lot of babies were born in the “baby boom” of the late 1940s and 1950s; after that the birth-rate fell. Baby boomers have now retired, or are approaching retirement, and this 3

( PC WEB )


is causing headaches for many organizations: there are not enough people to succeed their top managers when they retire. Does your organization have key staff who can’t easily be replaced? A CEO or financial director, perhaps, or a technical expert with knowledge that nobody else in the organization has. If your answer is “yes”, what will happen when they retire, or leave for another company? Will you wait until the last moment before looking for someone to replace them? Or is your organization thinking about likely future changes now, as it should be, and making plans, so that there is likely to be someone ready to replace the person leaving? If the answer is that you are planning ahead, your organization is carrying out succession planning. Succession planning means looking inside the organization for “high-fliers” - current staff members with the potential to fill key positions - and planning the training, responsibilities and promotion they need, to make them ready when a senior vacancy occurs - which may not be for several years. The company benefits by being able to make an internal promotion when a key person leaves, and in the meantime it benefits by developing the skills of its high-fliers and encouraging them to stay. And the high-fliers benefit, because they achieve their full potential, a career is planned for them within the organization, and they can look forward to a senior post in time. The training program planned for the high-fliers will help them to develop the leadership skills they need for more senior roles, skills such as planning long-term strategies. A career path is also planned, so that each highflier moves into a number of different positions over a few years, to gain the experience and know ledge they need. Sometimes a staff member is chosen as a potential successor to a particular senior manager, but a better method is for organizations to select a number of high-fliers, and prepare them for a range of senior roles. An organization can’t be certain when a particular senior manager will leave. Having a group of people being prepared fee top positions makes it easier to replace someone who leaves unexpectedly, and also means that there are other people available if a high-flier leaves the company. Question 35: What does the passage mainly discuss? A. Succession planning is beneficial in many ways. B. Encouraging high-flier to stay is a key to success. C. There are typical strategies to improve skills for staff. D. Making successful plans is extremely hard. Question 36: The word “succeed” in the passage is closest in meaning to ________. A. achieve B. question C. replace D. reply Question 37: According to the 2nd paragraph, which of the following is NOT stated about key staff? A. A CEO B. a financial director C. a technical expert D. a baby boomer Question 38: According to the passage, succession planning is the planning of______. A. what should be prepared for the recruitment of new staff. B. who will be ready for a senior post when someone leaves C. how to make an organization more successful D. what changes should be made to an organization Question 39: What does the word “them” in the 3rd paragraph refer to? A. high-fliers B. key positions C. responsibilities D. organizations Question 40: Which of the following can best replace the word “senior” the passage? A. junior B. top ranking C. older D. low-paid Question 41: All of the following are mentioned as benefits of succession planning EXCEPT _______. 4

( PC WEB )


A. the promotion of a staff member B. the improvement of important skill C. the potential for higher salaries D. the chance for more experience Question 42: What can be inferred from the passage? A. Big companies always have only one staff member for an available top position. B. All organizations hold training programs for newly appointed people. C. Succession planning helps improve the relationship among staff in a company. D. An unusually great number of children were born during a decade of mid - twentieth century. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: Some fishes (A) live at enormous depths (B) that they are almost complete (C) blind (D). Question 44: A secretary told (A) me an important file had left (B) in the lunch room just (C) the other (D) day. Question 45: (ID:121733) The root of the tree allows the water to go into (A) the soil, that (B) gradually releases it (C) to flow down (D) rivers. (Câu 66 P 113- trắc nghiệm) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: It’s a waste of time to try and explain anything to Tony. A. Tony should be given explanations. B. It’s not worth trying to explain anything to Tony. C. To save time, explain it to Tony. D. It’s well worth trying to explain things to Tony. Question 47: “Put the knife in your right hand down.” said the policeman to the man. A. The policeman suggested the man to put the knife in his right hand down. B. The policeman invited the man to put the knife in his right hand down. C. The policeman ordered the man to put the knife in his right hand down. D. The policeman requested the man putting the knife in his right hand down. Question 48: I had only just put the phone down when the boss rang back. A. I put the phone down when the boss rang back. B. Hardly had I put the phone down when the boss rang back. C. No sooner had I put the phone down when the boss rang back. D. Scarcely had I put the phone down than the boss rang back. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: Anne jogs every morning. It is very good for her health. A. Anne jogs every morning and is very good for her health. B. Anne jogs every morning, which is very good for her health. C. Anne jogs every morning and then it is very good for her health. D. Anne jogs every morning that it is very good for her health. Question 50: He spent all his money. He even borrowed some money from me. A. Not only did he spent all his money but also he borrowed some money from me. B. Hardly had he borrowed some money from me when he spent it all. 5

( PC WEB )


C. Not only did he spend all his money but he borrowed some money from me as well. D. As soon as he borrowed some money from me, he spent it all. ---------------------------- HẾT --------------------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1.C 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.D 10.C 11.B 12.A 13.A 14.A 15.C 16.A 17.C 18.B 19.B 20.C 21.B 22.D 23.D 24.A 25.A 26.C 27.D 28.B 29.C 30.B 31.C 32.D 33.C 34.D 35.A 36.C 37.D 38.B 39.A 40.B 41.C 42.D 43.C 44.B 45.B 46.B 47.C 48.B 49.B 50.C HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT Câu 1: Chọn C. Đáp án C. A. complained /kəmˈpleɪnd/ B. roared /rɔː(r)d/ C. existed /ɪɡˈzɪstɪd/ D. decayed /dɪˈkeɪd/ Đuôi “ed” trong các đáp án A, B, D đều được phát âm là /d/. Đuôi “ed” trong đáp án C được phát âm là /ɪd/. Câu 2: Chọn C. Đáp án C. A. appeal /əˈpiːl/ B. treatment /ˈtriːtmənt/ C. ocean /ˈəʊʃn/ D. creature /ˈkriːtʃə(r)/ Phần gạch chân “ea” trong các đáp án A, B, D đều được phát âm là /iː/. Nhưng đáp án C phát âm là /ə/. Câu 3: Chọn D. Đáp án D. A. stagnate /stæɡˈneɪt/ B. desire /dɪˈzaɪə(r)/ C. install /ɪnˈstɔːl/ D. interest /ˈɪntrəst/ Các đáp án A, B, C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Riêng đáp án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Câu 4: Chọn B. Đáp án B. A. achievement /əˈtʃiːvmənt/ B. maintenance /ˈmeɪntənəns/ C. confinement /kənˈfaɪnmənt/ D. involvement /ɪnˈvɒlvmənt/ Các đáp án A, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Riêng đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Câu 5: Chọn D. 6

( PC WEB )


Đáp án D. Ta dùng “the” khi nói về thứ mà dùng một danh từ chung, cái chỉ có một. Dịch: Tôi nằm xuống đất và nhìn lên bầu trời. Câu 6: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Câu điều kiện loại 3 diễn tả tình huống không thể xảy ra ở quá khứ. If + S + had PII, S + would have PII = Had + S + PII, S + would have PII Dịch: Nếu bạn đến sớm hơn 10 phút, bạn đã có chỗ ngồi tốt hơn. Câu 7: Chọn C. Đáp án C. “by the time” + hiện tại đơn, tương lai hoàn thành. Chủ ngữ là “the work” nên câu ở dạng bị động. Chỗ trống cần điền thì tương lai hoàn thành dạng bị động Ta có: Đáp án A: thì tương lai hoàn thành tiếp diễn dạng chủ động => loại Đáp án B: thì tương lai tiếp diễn dạng chủ động => loại Đáp án C: thì tương lai hoàn thành dạng bị động => đúng Đáp án D: thì tương lai đơn dạng bị động => loại Dịch: Khi ông chủ trở về từ Anh, công việc sẽ được hoàn thành. Câu 8: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: A. so: vì vậy B. if: nếu C. neither: cũng không (thường đi với “nor”) D. whereas: trong khi => Đáp án A phù hợp về nghĩa Dịch: Lịch trình xe buýt được cập nhật thường xuyên, vì vậy hãy kiểm tra trang web của chúng tôi để biết giờ khởi hành và giờ đến mới nhất. Câu 9: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: A. bring on: dẫn đến, gây ra B. put on: tăng thêm C. get over: vượt qua D. bring down: hạ xuống => bring down prices: hạ giá. Dịch: Chính phủ đã cố gắng hạ giá thực phẩm, và cuối cùng họ đã thành công. Câu 10: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Kiến thức: Rút gọn thành phần câu khi 2 câu cùng chủ ngữ. Ý của câu: Bác sĩ đã nói với tôi lý do tại sao tôi không nên ăn kem. Câu viết đầy đủ: My doctor told me why I should not eat ice cream? = My doctor told me why not to eat ice cream 7

( PC WEB )


Câu 11: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Kiến thức: Rút gọn chủ ngữ câu khi 2 câu cùng chủ ngữ. Do câu mang nghiã bị động nên là dùng dạng PII để rút gọn Dịch: Được xuất bản ở Anh, cuốn sách đã giành được một số giải thưởng ở các hội trợ sách trong khu vực gần đây. Câu 12: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: can’t/couldn’t help V-ing: không nhịn được Dịch: Họ không thể nhịn cười khi họ nghe thất cậu bé hát bài hát tình yêu. Câu 13: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: A. numerate (adj): biết tính toán B. numeral (adj): thuộc về số C. numeric (adj): biểu diễn bằng số D. numerous (adj): nhiều, đông đảo Dịch: Tất cả học sinh nên biết tính toán và giỏi văn khi chúng tốt nghiệp. => Đáp án A phù hợp về nghĩa. Câu 14: Chọn A. Đáp án A. A. differentiate (v): phân biệt B. pick (v): chọn C. discern (v): nhận thức D. tell the difference: nhận ra sự khác biệt về chất lượng Câu 15: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: beat about the bush (idm): nói quanh co, lòng vòng Dịch: Đừng nói loanh quanh nữa John! Chỉ nói vấn đề chính. Câu 16: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: leisure time = free time: thời gian rảnh Dịch: Giới trẻ ngày nay có nhiều việc phải làm trong thời gian rảnh rỗi. Câu 17: Chọn C. Đáp án C. A. constanly (adv): liên tục B. suddenly (adv): đột ngột C. immediately (adv): ngay lập tức D. directly (adv): trực tiếp Đáp án C hợp về nghĩa. Dịch: Để chấm dứt hoặc giảm đáng kể ô nhiễm ngay lập tức, mọi người sẽ phải ngừng sử dụng nhiều thứ có lợi cho họ. Câu 18: Chọn B. 8

( PC WEB )


Đáp án B. Ta có: - in/ by leaps and bounds (idm): rất nhanh - odds and ends (idm): đồ linh tinh Dịch: Tiếng Anh của tôi tiến bộ rất nhanh. Câu 19: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch: Bụi phóng xạ từ một nhà máy điện hạt nhân bị hư hại vì sóng thần có thể gây nguy hiểm cho thảm thực vật. => endanger (v): gây nguy hiểm Ta có: A. stimulate (v): thúc đẩy B. harm (v): gây hại C. inhibit (v): ức chế D. benefit (v): có lợi => endanger = harm Câu 20: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch: Cộng đồng y tế tiếp tục đạt được tiến bộ trong cuộc chiến chống ung thư. Ta có các đáp án: A. speed (v): đẩy nhanh B. expect more (v): mong đợi hơn C. do better (v): làm tốt hơn D. treat better (v): chữa trị tốt hơn => make progress = do better Câu 21: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: disastrous: tai hại, thảm khốc = A. severve: nghiêm trọng >< B. beneficial: có lợi C. beneficial thuộc về vật chất D. damaging: thiệt hại => đáp án đúng là B. Dịch: Hậu quả của cơn bão thật thảm khốc do thiếu các biện pháp phòng ngừa. Câu 22: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch: Ông đặc biệt đề cập đến điện tử, chuyên ngành của anh ấy tại trường đại học. => in particular: cụ thể, đặc biệt >< in general: chung chung Câu 23: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: “Bài phát biểu của bạn sáng nay đã vượt qua mong đợi của tôi.” “________” A. Không sao đâu. B. Không hề. Vẫn ổn. C. Đó là niềm vui của tôi. 9

( PC WEB )


D. Cảm ơn. Nếu không có sự giúp đỡ của bạn thì tôi không thể. => Đáp án D phù hợp về nghĩa. Câu 24: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: “Bạn có thể chỉ cho tôi cách máy này hoạt động được không?” A. Hãy bắt đầu bằng cách đọc hướng dẫn sử dụng của nó. B. Có. Chương trình thật tuyệt vời! C. Vâng, nó đọc khá tốt. D. Nó rất tốt, ngoại trừ việc phải mất hàng giờ để đến đó. => Đáp án A phù hợp về nghĩa. Câu 25: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: A. practically (adv): hầu như, gần như B. suitably (adv): phù hợp C. effectively (adv): thực tế; có hiệu quả D. most (adv): nhất, hơn cả => Đáp án A hợp về nghĩa. Dịch: With wireless technology, people can surf the Internet, play online games, send e-mail, and do practically all the things they once could only do on a computer. (Với công nghệ không dây, con người có thể lướt mạng, chơi game trực tuyến, gửi email và làm hầu hết tất cả những việc mà họ từng chỉ có thể làm trên máy tính.) Câu 26: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: A. Therefore: Do đó B. Although: Mặc dù C. However: Tuy nhiên, tuy vậy D. Rather: Thay vào đó => Đáp án C phù hợp về nghĩa. Dịch: However, they have the power to do things constantly at their fingertips. (Tuy vậy, chúng có khả năng làm mọi việc liên tục ngay trong tầm tay.) Câu 27: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: A. show (v): thể hiện, chỉ ra B. agree (v): đồng ý C. speak (v): nói, phát biểu D. argue (v): tranh luận => Đáp án D phù hợp về nghĩa. Dịch: Many people argue that while smartphones are powerful tools, they are making people reliant on them. (Nhiều người tranh luận rằng dù điện thoại thông minh là một công cụ mạnh nhưng chúng đang làm cho con người phụ thuộc vào chúng.) Câu 28: Chọn B. 10

( PC WEB )


Đáp án B. Ta có: A. judgement (n): phán đoán, sự đánh giá B. reason (n): lý do C. ability (n): khả năng D. advice (n): lời khuyên => Đáp án B phù hợp về nghĩa. Dịch: What reason is there to memorise facts about history, art, or geography when that information is readily available from a portable Internet interface? (Lý do gì để ghi nhớ các sự thật về lịch sử, nghệ thuật hay địa lý khi thông tin đó luôn có sẵn trong một giao diện Internet di động?) Câu 29: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: keep an eye on sth: để ý, coi chừng cái gì Dịch: Like any technology, smartphones have their advantages, but they do have disadvantages as well that we must keep an eye on. (Giống như bất cứ công nghệ nào, điện thoại thông minh có những ưu điểm, nhưng chúng cũng có những nhược điểm mà chúng ta phải để ý.) Câu 30: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Người viết đã đưa ra rất nhiều các dạng giao tiếp khác nhau trong đoạn văn với các đối tượng khác nhau như “sign language”, “body language”, “Braille”, “signal flags”, “Morse code”, etc., vậy đáp án đúng là B Câu 31: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Từ “accomplish” gần nghĩa với “achieve”. Communication is accomplished through sign language: Giao tiếp được thực hiện qua ngôn ngữ ký hiệu… Thông tin ở đoạn 2: “...they often use mile-long drift nets which trap and kill large numbers of unwanted marine life for no reason at all.” (...họ thường sử dụng những chiếc lưới kéo dài cả dặm để bẫy và giết lượng lớn những sinh vật biển không mong muốn không vì lí do gì cả). Câu 32: Chọn D. Đáp án D Dựa vào thông tin “When there is a language barrier, communication is accomplished through sign language in which motions stand for letters, words, and ideas. … Many of these symbols of whole words are very picturesque and exact and can be used internationally, spelling, however, cannot” có thể thấy “These” trong đoạn văn chính là nói về “sign language motions” (hành động ngôn ngữ kí hiệu Câu 33: Chọn C. Đáp án C Các đáp án sau đều được đề cập trong bài: A: “Ever since humans inhabited the earth, they have made use of various forms of communication.” B: “verbalization is the most common form of language…” D: “Body language transmits ideas or thoughts …..” => Đáp án sai là C: “the deaf and mute use an oral form of communication” (những người câm và điếc sử dụng hình thức giao tiếp truyền miệng) Câu 34: Chọn D. Đáp án D 11

( PC WEB )


Dựa vào chi tiết trong bài: “… this expression of thoughts and feelings has been in the form of oral speech …. other systems and techniques also express human thoughts and feelings.” Câu 35: Chọn A. Đáp án A Dịch nghĩa câu hỏi và các lựa chọn ta có: - Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì? A. Kế hoạch người tiếp nối mang lại những lợi ích về nhiều mặt B. Khuyến khíc người tham vọng ở lại là chìa khóa hỏng để thành công. C. Có nhiều chiến lược để cải thiện kĩ năng cho nhân viên. D. Tạo ra những kế hoạch thành công là cực kì khó. Từ đoạn văn ta thấy người viết đang nói về việc dùng kế hoạch kế vị như 1 cách để chọn người lãnh đạo hoặc người kế tiếp những người quản lí. Câu 36: Chọn C. Đáp án C Xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. achieve (đạt được) B. question (đặt câu hỏi) C. replace (thay thế) D. reply (trả lời) Trong đoạn văn động từ này nằm trong câu văn “there are not enough people to succeed their top managers when they retire” với ý nghĩa thay thế người quản lí cấp cao. => từ đồng nghĩa với nó là replace. Câu 37: Chọn D. Đáp án D Dịch câu hỏi: Tất cả những người sau được nhắc đến ở đoạn 2 như là những nhân viên trụ cột ngoại trừ ___ Dựa vào chi tiết ở đoạn 2 ta có: “Does your organization have key staff who can’t easily be replaced? A CEO or financial director, perhaps, or a technical expert with knowledge that nobody else in the organization has.” => đáp án sai là D. baby boomer. Câu 38: Chọn B. Dựa vào câu văn “Succession planning means looking inside the organization for “high-fliers" - current staff members with the potential to fill key positions - and planning the training, responsibilities and promotion they need, to make them ready when a senior vacancy occurs - which may not be for several years.” (Kế hoạch kế vị nghĩa là nhìn sâu vào trong một tổ chức đối với những người “có tham vọng” – những nhân viên hiện tại với tiềm năng để lấp đầy những vị trí chủ chốt và lên kế hoạch đào tạo, trách nhiệm và sự quảng bá họ cần để giúp họ sẵn sàng khi có một vị trí trống xảy ra.) => Succession planning là kế hoạch về người sẵn sàng ngồi vào một vị trí cấp trên khi họ rời đi. Câu 39: Chọn A. Đáp án A Từ them nằm trong câu văn ““Succession planning means looking inside the organization for “high-fliers" current staff members with the potential to fill key positions - and planning the training, responsibilities and promotion they need, to make them ready when a senior vacancy occurs - which may not be for several years.” 12

( PC WEB )


(Kế hoạch kế vị nghĩa là nhìn sâu vào trong một tổ chức đối với những người “có tham vọng” – những nhân viên hiện tại với tiềm năng để lấp đầy những vị trí chủ chốt và lên kế hoạch đào tạo, trách nhiệm và sự quảng bá họ cần để giúp họ sẵn sàng khi có một vị trí trống xảy ra.) Trong câu văn trên “them” chính là chỉ những người có tham vọng/ khả năng trở thành lãnh đạo trong tương lai “high-fliers” Câu 40: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dịch nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. junior (thấp hơn về cấp bậc) B. top ranking (xếp hàng đầu) C. older (già hơn) D. low-paid (được trả lương thấp) Trong đoạn văn từ “senior” dùng để nói về những lạnh đạo cấp trên của tổ chức, doanh nghiệp => từ đồng nghĩa với nó là “top ranking” Câu 41: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch câu hỏi ta có: Tất cả những điều sau được đề cập như những lợi ích của kế hoạch kế vị ngoại trừ ___. Dựa vào chi tiết “The company benefits by being able to make an internal promotion when a key person leaves, and in the meantime it benefits by developing the skills of its high-fliers and encouraging them to stay….” và “… A career path is also planned, so that each high-flier moves into a number of different positions over a few years, to gain the experience and knowledge they need.” => Đáp án không đúng là the potential for higher salaries Câu 42: Chọn D. Đáp án D Dịch câu hỏi ta có: Câu nào sao đây có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn? A. Các công ty lớn luôn có chỉ một nhân viên để sẵn sàng thay cho vị trí lãnh đạo (thông tin sai vì “Succession planning means looking inside the organization for “high-fliers” - current staff members with the potential to fill key positions” B. Tất cả các tập đoàn tổ chức các chương trình đào tạo cho những người mới được bổ nhiệm (không có thông tin) C. Kế hoạch kế vị giúp cải thiện mối quan hệ giữa các nhân viên trong công ty. (không có thông tin) D. Một số lượng lớn bất thường trẻ em được sinh ra trong suốt một thập kỉ giữa thế kỉ 20. (dẫn chứng nằm ở câu “In the USA, the UK and many other countries, a lot of babies were born in the "baby boom” of the late 1940s and 1950s; after that the birth-rate fell.” Câu 43: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có trật tự: (be) adv + adj Vì vậy: complete => completely. Dịch: Một số loài cá sống ở độ sâu rất lớn mà chúng gần như hoàn toàn bị mù. Câu 44: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta phải dùng cấu trúc bị động vì “file: tập tài liệu” không thể tự thực hiện hành động. 13

( PC WEB )


Vì vậy: had left => had been left. Dịch: Thư kí đã nói với tôi rằng một tập tài liệu quan trọng đã bị để lại tại phòng ăn trưa mới gần đây. Câu 45: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Khi hai quá trình diễn ra nối tiếp nhau ta phải dùng “then” Vì vậy: that => then Dịch: Rễ cây làm cho nước thấm vào đất trồng, sau đó từ từ cho nước chảy xuống sông ngòi. Câu 46: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Câu gốc: Thật tốn tời gian khi cố gắng giải thích mọi thứ cho Tony. = B. Thật vô nghĩa khi cố gắng giải thích mọi thứ cho John. Các đáp án khác sai nghĩa. A. Tony nên được giải thích. C. Để tiết kiệm thời gian, Giải thích nó cho John đi. D. Thật đáng khi cố gắng giải thích mọi thứ cho John. Câu 47: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Câu gốc: "Đặt con dao trong tay phải của anh xuống." Viên cảnh sát nói với người đàn ông. = C. Viên cảnh sát ra lệnh cho người đàn ông đặt con dao trong tay phải xuống. ==> Hàm ý đề nghị, ra lệnh: sang gián tiếp dùng động từ order sb + to V. Câu 48: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Câu gốc: Cô ấy chỉ vừa mới gác máy khi ông chủ gọi lại. = B. Cô ấy vừa gác máy thì ông chủ cô ấy lại gọi lại. Cấu trúc: Đảo ngữ: No sooner + had + S1 + PII + than + S2 + Ved/2 nghĩa là "Vừa mới... thì đã." Hardly + had + S1 + PII + when + S2 + Ved/2 nghĩa là "Vừa mới... thì đã." Các lựa chọn khác không phù hợp vì: A chia sai thì. Ở vế trước đang được dùng thì quá khứ đơn nên không phù hợp về thì so với câu gốc. C chia sai when. no sooner....than... (không phải when) D sai than. scarcely....when... (không phải than) Câu 49: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Anne chạy bộ mỗi sáng. Nó rất tốt cho sức khỏe của cô ấy. A. Anne chạy bộ mỗi sáng và rất tốt cho sức khỏe. B. Anne chạy bộ mỗi sáng, điều này rất tốt cho sức khỏe của cô. C. Anne chạy bộ mỗi sáng và sau đó rất tốt cho sức khỏe. D. Anne chạy bộ mỗi sáng rằng nó rất tốt cho sức khỏe. => Đáp án B Câu 50: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Anh ta đã tiêu hết tiền. Anh ta thậm chí còn mượn tiền tôi. A. sai ở “spent” B. Sai nghĩa. Ngay khi anh ta mượn tiền tôi anh ta đã tiêu hết nó. 14

( PC WEB )


C. Câu đúng. Không chỉ tiêu hết tiền của mình, anh ta còn mượn tiền của tôi. D. Ngay khi anh ta mượn tiền của tôi, anh ta đã tiêu hết.

15

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 10

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. amused

B. invented

C. informed

D. evolved

Question 2: A. nursing

B. nurture

C. turning

D. future

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. maintain

B. perform

Question 4: A. consequence B. infectious

C. prefer

D. offer

C. atmosphere

D. chemical

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: ___ poor always need the help from all people in the society. A. A

B. The

C. Some

D. No article

Question 6: If the sea biodiversity were not maintained, marine life ____ at stake. A. would be

B. shall be

C. wouldn’t have been D. will be

Question 7: I’m really sleepy today. I wish I _____ Bod to the airport late last night. A. weren’t taking

B. didn’t take

C. hadn’t had to take D. didn’t have to take

Question 8: We all felt cold, wet and hungry; _________________ , we were lost. A. moreover

B. although

C. however

D. so that

Question 9: The manager was suspicious ______ the shop assistant. A. of

B. with

C. in

D. on

Question 10: __________, no one was absent from the farewell party last night. A. Heavily as it rained

B. As it rained heavily

C. Though it rains heavily

D. In spite of the heavily rain

Question 11: ___________ is to give strangers your address. A. What must never you do

B. That must never you do

C. That you must never do

D. What you must never do

Question 12: Did you accuse Nam of ___________ a plate? Well, I saw him __________ it off the table with his elbow. A. break/ knock

B. breaking/ knocking C. to break/ to knock D. breaking/ knock

Question 13: Safety should take ___________ over all other matters in the workplace. A. precede

B. precedent

C. preceding

D. precedence

Question 14: He laughed in a very strange way, _______ everyone to turn round and look. 1

( PC WEB )


A. causing

B. making

C. allowing

D. attracting

Question 15: Thank you for your support, which ______ me through the hard time I had last month. A. pulled

B. went

C. led

D. jumped

Question 16: From the hotel there is a good ____ of the mountains. A. vision

B. view

C. sight

D. picture

Question 17: My uncle was _____ ill last summer, however, fortunately, he is now making a slow but steady recovery. A. seriously

B. deeply

C. fatally

D. critically

Question 18: I can’t possily lend you any more money; it is quite out of the______. A. order

B. practice

C. place

D. question

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: Because of cutbacks in council spending, plans for the swimming pool had to be shelved. A. delayed

B. canceled

C. disapproved

D. stopped

Question 20: Did she get the better of you in the argument? A. try to be better

B. try to beat

C. gain a disadvantage over

D. gain an advantage over

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: Many California mining towns prospered until the gold ran out. A. declined

B. assembled

C. employed

D. thrived

Question 22: Two weeks ago, when I was looking for a new pair of jeans in the night market, I ran into Mai. A. called loudly

B. met very quickly

C. saw by chance

D. arranged to meet

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: What do you think about his new car . A. You can say that again.

B. Yes, it’s really beautiful.

C. I think it’s a little expensive.

D. Yes, I’m with you.

Question 24: Congratulations on your great achievement!” A. I am not so sure but any time.

B. That doesn’t make sense to me.

C. It’s absolutely nonsense.

D. Thank you very much.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. The Robots Are Doing the Thinking Some robots may take care of the dishes, do your laundry, keep the house clean, or even go to the store to do your shopping. Robots that use artificial intelligence are the ones that a lot of people are holding out for. Not only will these robots be able to take care of (25)__________, but they will be able to learn as well. 2

( PC WEB )


There are some types of roots that already use a form of artificial intelligence called swarm intelligence. As a(n) (26)__________ of how this works, scientists have create underwater roots that will be used to repair coral reefs that have been damaged. What these robots do is work together to rebuild damaged reefs. As they (27)_________, each one knows what has been done in one area of a reef and can help build other areas or build onto something that another robot has done. Working together, the robots create a new reef that can then be (28_________ to grow and thrive on its own. Amazon, the major electronic commerce company, has recently come (29)_________ an ingenious idea. Instead of having a package delivered to a customer via delivery truck, Amazon will send out lying drones that ill ring a package to a person’s house or delivery almost immediately. Question 25: A. jobs

B. chores

C. careers

D. offices

Question 26: A. model

B. copy

C. representation

D. example

Question 27: A. speak

B. write

C. share

D. communicate

Question 28: A. left

B. gone away

C. stayed

D. survived

Question 29: A. out

B. out in

C. out with

D. over

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 26 to 30. The Great Energy Debate Modern civilization is heavily dependent on energy. Without reliable power sources, e coulnt operate machines, use transportation, communicate via Internet, or do many other things. Although everyone recognizes the importance of energy, deciding what kind of energy the world should use in the future is not a simple task. The two leading candidates for this role are green energy and nuclear energy. Currently, most of the energy we use is derived from fossil fuels. Although this energy source has got us this far, there are several problems with it. For starters, it is a finite resource which is quickly running out. Some analysts have even estimated that the Earth could run out of coal and oil within the next 50 years. Burning fossil fuels also creates large amount of pollution, which is harmful to the environment. Although fossil fuels still provide the majority of our power, governments are seeking better energy sources to use going forward. Green energy is one option that is becoming increasingly attractive. It includes technologies such as solar, wind, and hydro power. These are seen as clean sources of energy because they cause very little pollution. In addition, they are completely renewable, so there is no danger that it will run out. The major disadvantage with green energy sources is that they are not cheap. The other alternative is nuclear power. Like green energy, it is also a renewable source of power that will not run out, and it also doesn’t produce air pollution. In addition, nuclear power is more reliable than green energy, as it doesn’t depend on sunshine, rain, or wind to operate. The major issues with nuclear power are safety concerns and nuclear waste. Nuclear power plants create a considerable amount of nuclear waste which is extremely hazardous to people’s health. I they happen to have a meltdown, this could destroy the surrounding area for years to come. The recent nuclear disaster in Fukushima, Japan brought this reality into the spotlight once again. In response, Germany announced it would close down eight of its nuclear plants immediately, and close the rest by 2022. Meanwhile, other nations refuse to give up on nuclear power, stating that these disasters are rare. The debate of whether to use green or nuclear power will likely continue for some time. In the end, it is quite possible that both energy sources will be used to fuel our planet. 3

( PC WEB )


Question 30: What is the focus of the passage? A. Why energy is important

B. The energy sources used in the past

C. Comparing future energy solutions

D. Discussing how disasters affect power sources

Question 31: What is the main problem with green energy? A. It creates lots of pollution.

B. It costs more money than other solutions.

C. No one is interested in using it.

D. It won’t work at all in many nations.

Question 32: The word “these” in paragraph 3 refers to___________ . A. generation of electricity

B. seeking greener energy

C. cheap energy

D. alternative energy

Question 33: What does the author think is the most likely energy solution for the future? A. A mix of different energy sources will be the answer. B. Fossil fuels will continue to be the best choice. C. Nuclear energy probably makes the most sense. D. People will all eventually support green energy. Question 34: The work “spotlight” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to __________. A. concern

B. attention

C. danger

D. area of light

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Becoming an Art Dealer It is many peoples dream to become a world-famous artist. Unfortunately, it can be extremely difficult to make a living solely from selling your paintings or sculptures. But don’t worry because there are other jobs in the world of art that you can pursue. One possible career option is to become an art dealer. An art dealer works on behalf of artists to help them sell works to museums and galleries around the world. To be successful at this profession, it requires a well-rounded skill set. For starters, it helps a lot if you love art and are knowledgeable about art history. Having business skills will also be quite useful, as it will be necessary to negotiate with buyers, and help the artists you represent market their work. If becoming an art dealer sounds appealing, there are several steps which you can follow. Although you may have a love for a wide range of styles, you should start by choosing one category to focus on. Buyers usually prefer to deal with a specialist in a particular area than someone who is a jack of all trades. When selecting your focus, choose an area that you are passionate about instead of something that seems lucrative. Art trends come and go, so there is no use trying to predict what is hot. These trends will certainly change over the course of your career. Once you selected an area to focus on, start to contact some museums, galleries, and other companies in the art world and send them your resume. The majority of art dealers begin their careers working as interns for these kinds of companies. Although these interns may be paid little, or in some cases nothing at all, the experience of learning how art businesses work will certainly serve you down the road. It pays to be flexible in the beginning, as the most important thing is to get your foot in the door. Museums and galleries may offer you several positions including a sales assistant or a junior art consultant. Whichever job you accept, be sure to learn it well and give it your best. In addition to your responsibilities, make sure your 4

( PC WEB )


start to network with others in your industry. As your knowledge and contacts begin to grow, more opportunities will be open to you. Question 35: What is the passage mainly about? A. Suggestions about how to get a job in the art world B. The best-selling paintings in modern times C. How to become a famous artist D. Some helpful art schools students should consider Question 36: The work “sculpture” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to ______. A. pictures

B. drawings

C. letters

D. carvings

Question 37: What does the passage suggest someone should have if they want to become an art dealer? A. A good attitude and a lot of money B. Excellent painting and drawing skills C. A love for art and a few business skills D. A lot of knowledge about art history and a college degree Question 38: What is the third paragraph mainly about? A. Getting your first job in the art industry B. Ways to improve your own personal artwork C. A job that you can get once you have a lot of experience D. Ways to impress your boss when you start your career Question 39: What could replace the work “lucrative” in paragraph 2? A. a bit unusual

B. very beautiful

C. extremely ancient D. financially appealing

Question 40: The work it in the last paragraph refers to _______. A. the beginning

B. job

C. art gallery

D. network

Question 41: The best quality of an art dealer to start the career may be ___________. A. high qualifications

B. fame

C. knowledge and contacts

D. love of arts

Question 42: Why does the author suggest it is important to make contact at work? A. They help you have more fun on the job. B. They can assist you in advancing your career later. C. They can help you get your foot in the door. D. They will take care of most of your job responsibilities. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: The Concorde can fly across (A) the Atlantic without (B) re-fueling and carrying (C) 11 tons of freight (D). Question 44: The chemistry instructor explained the experiment in (A) such of a way (B) that it was (C) easily understand (D). Question 45: She is (A) no longer young (B) to enter (C) a beautiful (D) contest. 5

( PC WEB )


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: I found it difficult to communicate in Korean. A. I had no difficulty communicating in Korean. B. I didn’t like to communicate in Korean. C. I was not used to communicating in Korean. D. I preferred communicating in Korean. Question 47: “What do you want?” he asked me. A. He asked me what I want. B. He asked me what I wanted. C. He asked me what do I want. D. He asked me what did I want. Question 48: People believed he would in the race, but he didn’t try hard enough. A. He could have won the race, but he didn’t try hard enough. B. He must have won the race, but he didn’t try hard enough. C. He should have won the race, but he didn’t try hard enough. D. He may win the race, but he didn’t try hard enough. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: He felt very sorry. He didn’t see Daisy on her trip to London. A. He greatly wished not seeing Daisy on her trip to London. B. He greatly wished he had not seen Daisy on her trip to London. C. He greatly regretted not to see Daisy on her trip to London. D. He greatly regretted not having seen Daisy on her trip to London. Question 50: I can earn enough money to support my family. Thank you for your job offer. A. Had you not offered me the job, earning enough money to support my family would be difficult. B. Were you not to offer me the job, earning enough money to support my family would be difficult. C. Should you not offer me the job, earning enough money to support my family will be difficult. D. Had you not offered me the job, earning enough money to support my family would have been difficult. -----------------------HẾT---------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1.B 6.A 11.D 16.B 21.A 26.D 31.D

2.D 7.C 12.D 17.A 22.D 27.D 32.D

3.D 8.A 13.D 18.D 23.C 28.A 33.A

4.B 9.A 14.A 19.A 24.D 29.C 34.B

5.B 10.A 15.A 20.D 25.B 30.C 35.A 6

( PC WEB )


36.D 41.C 46.C Câu 1: Chọn B.

37.C 42.B 47.B

38.A 43.C 48.A

39.D 44.B 49.D

40.B 45.D 50.A

Đáp án B. A. amused /əˈmjuːzd/ B. invented /ɪnˈventɪd/ C. informed /ɪnˈfɔːmd/ D. evolved /iˈvɒlvd/ Đuôi “ed” trong các đáp án A, C, D được phát âm là /d/. Còn đuôi “ed” trong đáp án B được phát âm là /ɪd/. Câu 2: Chọn D. Đáp án D. A. nursing /ˈnɜːsɪŋ/ B. nurture /ˈnɜːtʃə(r)/ C. turn /ˈtɜːnɪŋ/ D. future /ˈfjuːtʃə(r)/ Chữ “ur” trong các đáp án A, B, C được phát âm là /ɜː/. Còn chữ “ur” trong đáp án D được phát âm là /ə/. Câu 3: Chọn D. Đáp án D. A. maintain /meɪnˈteɪn/ B. perform /pəˈfɔːm/ C. prefer /prɪˈfɜː(r)/ D. offer /ˈɒfə(r)/ Câu 4: Chọn B. Đáp án B. A. consequence /ˈkɒnsɪkwəns/ B. infectious /ɪnˈfekʃəs/ C. atmosphere /ˈætməsfɪə(r)/ D. chemical /ˈkemɪkl/ Đáp án A, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Đáp án B lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 5: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: the + adj => chỉ một nhóm người Dịch: Người nghèo luôn luôn cần sự giúp đỡ từ mọi người trong xã hội. Câu 6: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta thấy “were not maintained” => Câu điều kiện loại 2 Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả một điều kiện không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại và tương lai. 7

( PC WEB )


If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would + V(nguyên thể). Dịch: Nếu đa dạng sinh học biển không được duy trì, sinh vật biển sẽ bị đe dọa. Câu 7: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: - wish + mệnh đề (thì quá khứ đơn): để diễn đạt một mong muốn ở hiện tại. - wish + mệnh đề (thì quá khứ hoàn thành): để diễn đạt một mong muốn ở quá khứ - wish + mệnh đề (could V(nguyên thể)): để diễn đạt một mong muốn ở tương lai Dịch: Hôm nay tôi rất buồn ngủ. Tôi ước tôi đã không phải đưa Bob đến sân bay đêm qua. Câu 8: Chọn A. Đáp án A. A. moreover: hơn nữa, ngoài ra B. although: mặc dù C. however: tuy nhiên D. so that: vì vậy Dịch: Tất cả chúng tôi đều cảm thấy lạnh, bị ướt và đói; hơn nữa, chúng tôi đã bị lạc. Câu 9: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Vì chỗ trống đứng sau tính từ “suspicious” nên giới từ cần điền được dùng dựa theo cấu trúc: be suspicious + of/ about + sth/sb (có sự nghi ngờ cái gì/ ai) Dịch: Người quản lí đã nghi ngờ người nhân viên trông hàng. Câu 10: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: Cấu trúc chỉ sự tương phản: adj/adv + as+ S+ V, S + V: tuy…. nhưng… Dịch: Tuy trời mưa to nhưng không ai vắng mặt trong bữa tiệc chia tay tối qua. Câu 11: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Chỗ trống cần điền là 1 danh từ hoặc cụm danh từ Dịch: Cái mà bạn không bao giờ được làm là cho người lạ địa chỉ của bạn. Câu 12: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: - accuse sb of V-ing: buộc tội ai - see sb V: khi chứng kiến một sự việc nào đó từ đầu đến cuối - see sb V-ing: khi chỉ chứng kiến một sự việc khi nó đã bắt đầu từ trước rồi ( không thấy hết toàn bộ mà chỉ thấy giữa chừng ) 8

( PC WEB )


Dịch: Bạn đã buộc tội Nam phá vỡ cái đĩa à? Chà, tôi thấy anh ta đẩy nó khỏi bàn bằng khuỷu tay. (Chứng kiến toàn bộ hành động anh ta làm vỡ đĩa) Câu 13: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: take precedence over sth: ưu tiên hơn cái gì Dịch: Sự an toàn nên được ưu tiên hơn tất cả các vấn đề khác ở nơi làm việc. Câu 14: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: A. cause: làm cho, gây ra B. make: làm cho, gây ra (make sb do) => loại C. allow: cho phép D. attract: thu hút Dịch: Anh ta cười một cách rất kỳ lạ, khiến mọi người quay lại và nhìn. Câu 15: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: pull through: vượt qua, thoát khỏi khó khăn Dịch: Cảm ơn về sự hỗ trợ của bạn đã giúp tôi vượt qua thời gian khó khăn tôi đã gặp tháng trước. Câu 16: Chọn B. Đáp án B. A. vision: tầm nhìn B. view: quang cảnh, cảnh vật (những gì có thể nhìn thấy từ một điểm nào đó) C. sight: cảnh, cảnh tượng (những gì gây ấn tượng cho ta) D. picture: hình ảnh Dịch: Từ khách sạn có thể nhìn được cảnh đẹp của những ngọn núi. Câu 17: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: seriously ill: bệnh nặng Các đáp án: B. deeply (adv): sâu sắc C. fatally (adv): chết người D. critically (adv): quan trọng Dịch: Mùa hè năm ngoái, chú tôi bệnh nặng, nhưng may mắn bây giờ chú đã phục hồi chậm nhưng đều đặn. Câu 18: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: out of the question = impossible: không thể được Các đáp án khác. 9

( PC WEB )


A. out of order: hỏng (máy móc) B. out of practice: không có thời gian luyện tập C. out of place: (nằm) sai chỗ Ta thấy đáp án D hợp nghĩa nhất. Vậy đáp án đúng là D. Dịch: Tôi không thể cho bạn mượn thêm tiền; điều đó hoàn toàn không thể được. Câu 19: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch: Bởi vì những khoản cắt giam trong ngân sách hội đồng, những kế hoạch xây bể bơi mới bị hoãn. Ta có: shelve (v): trì hoãn = delay (v) Các đáp án khác: B. cancel (v): hủy bỏ C. disapprove (v): không đồng ý, phản đối D. stop (v): dừng lại Câu 20: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch: Cô ấy lấn át bạn trong cuộc tranh luận phải không? Ta có: get the better of: lấn át = gain an advantage over: chiếm ưu thế Các đáp án khác. A. try to be better: cố gắng vượt lên B. try to beat: cố gắng đánh bại C. gain a disadvantage over: thất thế Câu 21: Chọn A. Đáp án A. prosper: thịnh vượng, phồn vinh A. decline: giảm, yếu hơn, suy tàn B. assemble: tập hợp lại, thu thập C. employ: thuê, mướn D. thrive: thịnh vượng, phát đạt Câu 22: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch: Hai tháng trước, khi đang tìm mua cái quần jeans ở chợ đêm, tôi tình cờ gặp Mai. Ta có: ran into sb (tình cờ gặp ai) = saw by chance (vô tình nhìn thấy) >< arranged to meet (sắp đặt để gặp) Các đáp án khác: A. called loudly: lớn tiếng gọi B. met very quickly: gặp gỡ chớp nhoáng Câu 23: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: “Bạn nghĩ gì về chiếc xe mới của anh ấy?” 10

( PC WEB )


A. Bạn có thể nói lại lần nữa. B. Vâng, nó thực sự đẹp. C. Tôi nghĩ nó hơi đắt. D. Vâng, tôi với bạn. => Đáp án C phù hợp về nghĩa. Câu 24: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Chúc mừng thành tích tuyệt vời của bạn! A. Tôi không chắc lắm nhưng bất cứ lúc nào. B. Điều đó không có ý nghĩa với tôi. C. Nó rất vô nghĩa. D. Cảm ơn bạn rất nhiều. => Đáp án D phù hợp về nghĩa Câu 25: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: A. job (n): công việc B. chore (n): việc vặt trong nhà C. career (n): sự nghiệp D. office (n): cơ quan Dịch: Not only will these robots be able to take care of chores, but they will be able to learn as well. (Những robot này không chỉ có thể làm việc vặt trong nhà mà còn có thể học nữa.) Chỉ có đáp án A phù hợp về nghĩa. Câu 26: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: As an example of...: ví dụ cho điều gì Dịch: As an example of how this works, scientists have created underwater robots that will be used to repair coral reefs that have been damaged. (Một ví dụ về điều này là các nhà khoa học đã tạo ra robot dưới nước có thể được sử dụng để sửa những rặng san hô đá ngầm đã bị tàn phá.) Câu 27: Chọn D. Đáp án D. A. speak: nói B. write: viết C. share: chia sẻ D. communicate: giao tiếp Dịch: As they communicate, each one knows what has been done in one area of a reef and can help build other areas or build onto something that another robot has done. 11

( PC WEB )


(Khi chúng giao tiếp với nhau, mỗi robot biết được những phần nào của rặng đá ngầm đã được hoàn thành và có thể giúp đỡ nhau xây dựng các phần khác.) Câu 28: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: be left: để lại, chừa lại, giữ nguyên. Dịch: Working together, the robots create a new reef that can then be left to grow and thrive on its own. (Làm việc cùng nhau, các robot tạo ra một rặng đá ngầm mới và sau đó để lại để chúng tự phát triển và lớn lên.) Câu 29: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: come out with an ideA. đột nhiên có ý tưởng nào đó Dịch: Amazon, the major electronic commerce company, has recently come out with an ingenious idea. (Amazon, công ty chuyên về thương mại điện tử, đã đột nhiên đưa ra một ý tưởng rất hay.) Câu 30: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Trọng tâm của đoạn văn là gì? A. Tại sao năng lượng lại quan trọng B. Các nguồn năng lượng được sử dụng trong quá khứ C. So sánh các giải pháp năng lượng trong tương lai D. Thảo luận về thảm họa ảnh hưởng đến các nguồn năng lượng => Có thể thấy với bài viết này, tác giả nêu lên vấn đề về năng lượng và đưa ra một số giải pháp về năng lượng thay thế trong tương lai. Do đó đáp án C cho rằng bài viết tập trung so sánh các giải pháp năng lượng trong tương lai là đáp án chính xác nhất. Các đáp án còn lại không hợp lý. Câu 31: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Vấn đề chính với năng lượng xanh là gì? A. Nó tạo ra rất nhiều ô nhiễm. B. Nó tốn nhiều tiền hơn các giải pháp khác. C. Không ai quan tâm đến việc sử dụng nó. D. Nó đã thắng công việc ở tất cả các quốc gia. Thông tin ở câu cuối đoạn 3: “The major disadvantage with green energy sources is that they are not cheap.” (Nhược điểm lớn nhất của các nguồn năng lượng xanh là chúng không hề rẻ). Câu 32: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “these” trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến _________. A. sản xuất điện B. tìm kiếm năng lượng xanh hơn C. năng lượng rẻ D. năng lượng thay thế 12

( PC WEB )


Thông tin: “Green energy is one option that is becoming increasingly attractive. It includes technologies such as solar, wind, and hydro power. These are seen as clean sources of energy because they cause very little pollution.” (Năng lượng xanh là một lựa chọn đang ngày càng trở nên hấp dẫn. Nó bao gồm những công nghệ như năng lượng mặt trời, năng lượng gió và thủy năng. Chúng được xem là những nguồn năng lượng sạch bởi chúng gây ra rất ít ô nhiễm.) => Dựa vào nghĩa, có thể thấy "these" ở đây chỉ những nguồn năng lượng xanh, hay năng lượng thay thế đã được nhắc đến trước đó. Các đáp án còn lại không hợp lý. Câu 33: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Tác giả nghĩ đâu là giải pháp năng lượng khả quan nhất cho tương lai? A. Một hỗn hợp các nguồn năng lượng khác nhau sẽ là câu trả lời. B. Nhiên liệu hóa thạch sẽ tiếp tục là lựa chọn tốt nhất. C. Năng lượng hạt nhân có lẽ có ý nghĩa nhất. D. Mọi người cuối cùng sẽ hỗ trợ năng lượng xanh. Thông tin ở câu cuối cùng của bài viết: “...it is quite possible that both energy sources will be used to fuel our planet.” (...hoàn toàn có khả năng cả hai nguồn năng lượng sẽ được sử dụng để cung cấp nhiên liệu cho hành tinh của chúng ta). Câu 34: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: spotlight (vị trí nổi bật) = attention (sự chú ý) Các đáp án khác không phù hợp. A. concern: quan tâm C. danger: nguy hiểm D. area of light: vùng ánh sáng Câu 35: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Ý chính của bài là gì? A. Gợi ý về cách kiếm việc làm trong thế giới nghệ thuật B. Những bức tranh bán chạy nhất trong thời hiện đại C. Làm thế nào để trở thành một nghệ sĩ nổi tiếng D. Một số trường nghệ thuật hữu ích sinh viên nên xem xét => Có thể thấy mục đích của bài viết đưa ra một số lời khuyên về cách có được một công việc trong giới nghệ thuật (đáp án A). Các đáp án còn lại không hợp lý. Câu 36: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: sculpture (n): điêu khắc ~ carvings (n) Câu 37: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Đoạn văn gợi ý ai đó nên có gì nếu họ muốn trở thành một người kinh doanh nghệ thuật? 13

( PC WEB )


A. Một thái độ tốt và nhiều tiền B. Kỹ năng vẽ và vẽ tuyệt vời C. Một tình yêu dành cho nghệ thuật và một vài kỹ năng kinh doanh D. Rất nhiều kiến thức về lịch sử nghệ thuật và bằng đại học Thông tin ở đoạn 2: “For starters, it helps a lot if you love art and are knowledgeable about art history. Having business skills will also be quite useful...” (Thứ nhất, sẽ rất có ích nếu bạn yêu nghệ thuật và có kiến thức về lịch sử của nghệ thuật. Có các kỹ năng kinh doanh cũng sẽ khá hữu ích). Câu 38: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Đoạn thứ ba chủ yếu nói về điều gì? A. Nhận công việc đầu tiên của bạn trong ngành nghệ thuật B. Cách để cải thiện tác phẩm nghệ thuật cá nhân của riêng bạn C. Một công việc mà bạn có thể nhận được một khi bạn có nhiều kinh nghiệm D. Những cách để gây ấn tượng với sếp khi bạn bắt đầu sự nghiệp => Có thể thấy đoạn này tập trung nói về việc bắt đầu với những công việc đầu tiên trong ngành nghệ thuật (đáp án A). Các đáp án còn lại không hợp lý. Câu 39: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ nào có thể thay thế từ “lucrative” trong đoạn 2? A. hơi bất thường B. rất đẹp C. cực kỳ cổ xưa D. hấp dẫn về tài chính => lucrative (có lợi, dễ sinh lời) = financially appealing (hấp dẫn về mặt tài chính). Câu 40: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ ngữ “it” trong đoạn cuối đề cập đến ___________. A. sự khởi đầu B. kinh doanh nghệ thuật C. phòng trưng bày nghệ thuật D. mạng Thông tin: “Whichever job you accept, be sure to learn it well and give it your best.” (Cho dù bạn chấp nhận công việc nào, hãy chắc chắn rằng bạn học tốt và hoàn thành nó một cách tốt nhất.) => Có thể thấy "it" ở đây chỉ "job" được nhắc đến trước đó Câu 41: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Phẩm chất tốt nhất của một nhà môi giới nghệ thuật để bắt đầu sự nghiệp có thể là ___________. 14

( PC WEB )


A. bằng cấp cao B. danh tiếng C. kiến thức và liên hệ D. tình yêu nghệ thuật Thông ở câu cuối cùng của bài viết: “As your knowledge and contacts begin to grow, more opportunities will be open to you.” (Khi kiến thức và các mối quan hệ bắt đầu mở rộng, nhiều cơ hội sẽ mở ra với bạn hơn). Câu 42: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Tại sao tác giả đề nghị điều quan trọng là phải liên lạc tại nơi làm việc? A. Họ giúp bạn có nhiều niềm vui hơn trong công việc. B. Họ có thể hỗ trợ bạn thăng tiến trong sự nghiệp sau này. C. Họ có thể giúp bạn bắt đầu. D. Họ sẽ đảm nhiệm hầu hết các trách nhiệm công việc của bạn. Thông tin được suy ra từ câu cuối cùng của bài viết: “As your knowledge and contacts begin to grow, more opportunities will be open to you.” (Khi kiến thức và các mối quan hệ bắt đầu mở rộng, nhiều cơ hội sẽ mở ra với bạn hơn). Các đáp án còn lại không hợp lý. Câu 43: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: Động từ sau động từ khuyết thiếu “can” không chia.Và liên từ “and” để nối các thành phần của câu với nhau, những thành phần đó phải giống nhau về từ loại hay cấu trúc. Vì vậy: carrying => carry. Dịch: Máy bay Concord có thể bay xuyên qua Đại Tây Dương mà không cần tiếp năng lượng và có thể mang theo 11 tấn hàng hóa. Câu 44: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có cấu trúc: such + (a/an) + N Vì vậy: B. such of a way => such a way Dịch: Thầy trợ giảng hóa học giải thích thí nghiệm theo một cách rất dễ hiểu. Câu 45: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có cụm từ cố định: a beauty contest: cuộc thi sắc đẹp. Vì vậy: beautiful => beauty. Dịch: Cô ấy không còn trẻ để tham gia một cuộc thi đẹp nữa. Câu 46: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Tôi thấy khó khăn để giao tiếp bằng tiếng Hàn. A. Tôi không gặp khó khăn khi giao tiếp bằng tiếng Hàn. B. Tôi không thích giao tiếp bằng tiếng Hàn. 15

( PC WEB )


C. Tôi không quen giao tiếp bằng tiếng Hàn. D. Tôi thích giao tiếp bằng tiếng Hàn. => Đáp án C phù hợp nhất. Câu 47: Chọn B. Đáp án B Khi chuyển sang gián tiếp thì câu hỏi không cần phải đưa trợ động từ lên trước chủ ngữ => Đáp án C, D sai. Đáp án A sai thì => đáp án B đúng. Câu 48: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Mọi người tin rằng anh ta sẽ chiến thắng cuộc đua, nhưng anh ta đã không cố gắng hết sức. A. Anh ấy có thể thắng cuộc đua, nhưng anh ấy đã không cố gắng hết sức. B. Anh ấy đã chiến thắng cuộc đua, nhưng anh ấy đã không cố gắng hết sức. C. Lẽ ra anh ấy đã thắng cuộc đua, nhưng anh ấy đã không cố gắng hết sức. D. Anh ấy có thể thắng cuộc đua, nhưng anh ấy đã không cố gắng hết sức. Các cấu trúc: - Could have PII: thừa khả năng để làm nhưng bạn không làm - Should have PII: đáng lẽ nên làm - Must have PII: chắc chắn đã làm - May + V(nguyên thể): có thể làm Câu 49: Chọn D. Câu 50: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Tôi có thể kiếm đủ tiền để hỗ trợ gia đình. Cảm ơn đề nghị của bạn. Ta có thể sử dụng câu điều kiện hỗ hợp 3,2. Hành động “offer the job” xảy ra trước làm điều kiện cho kết quả “earn enough money” A. Nếu bạn không đề nghị cho tôi công việc, việc kiếm đủ tiền để hỗ trợ gia đình sẽ khó khăn. => Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện hỗn hợp 3,2 => đúng B. Nếu bạn không đề nghị cho tôi công việc, việc kiếm đủ tiền để hỗ trợ gia đình sẽ khó khăn. => Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 2 => sai C. Nếu bạn không đề nghị cho tôi công việc, việc kiếm đủ tiền để hỗ trợ gia đình sẽ khó khăn. => Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 1=> sai D. Nếu bạn không đề nghị cho tôi công việc, việc kiếm đủ tiền để hỗ trợ gia đình sẽ khó khăn. => Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3=> sai

16

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 11

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. toured B. jumped C. solved D. rained Question 2: A. hear B. dear C. pear D. clear Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. reply B. answer C. request D. attract Question 4: A. document B. business C. mosquito D. literature Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: In most _____ developed countries, up to 50% of _____ population enters higher education at some time in their lives. A. the – no article B. no article - no article C. the – a D. no article – the Question 6: If I didn’t have exams next week, I ____ camping with you this weekend. A. will go B. will have gone C. would have gone D. would go Question 7: By the end of next year, George _____ English for 7 years. A. will have learned B. will learn C. has learned D. would learn Question 8: I had to get up early,___________I’d have missed the train. A. despite B. otherwise C. or else D. B and C Question 9: The meeting has been put _____ to Friday as so many people have got the flu. A. up B. out C. in D. back Question 10: _____ on several different television programmes, the witness gave conflicting accounts of what had happened. A. Appears B. He appeared C. Who appeared D. Appearing Question 11: _____ does not circle around the earth was proven by Galileo. A. That the rest of the universe B. Since the rest of the universe C. As the rest of the universe D. The rest of the universe Question 12: I’ll try _______ such a foolish thing again. A. not to cause B. to not cause C. not causing D. to cause not Question 13: In order to avoid boredom, the most important thing is to keep oneself ____. A. occupation B. occupied C. occupant D. occupational Question 14: The fans ________when their team scored a goal. A. shouted B. laughed C. cheered D. called Question 15: Though they work as a team, they often don’t ______ eye to eye on most issues. A. see B. make C. have D. keep 1

( PC WEB )


Question 16: The widespread use of pesticides and herbicides has led to the _______ of groundwater in many parts of the world. A. corruption B. infection C. poison D. contamination Question 17: Da Vinci’s Mona Lisa is ____; if it were destroyed, no amount of money could ever replace it. A. priceless B. valueless C. valuable D. worthless Question 18: I haven’t read any medical books or articles on the subject for a long time, so I’m out of ______ with recent developments. A. reach B. condition C. touch D. the question Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: According to Freud, dreams can be interpreted as the fulfillment of wishes. A. attainment B. performance C. conclusion D. completion Question 20: Laws on military service since 1960 still hold good. A. remains for good B. is still in good condition C. stands in life D. remains in effect Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: Nutritionists believe that vitamins circumvent diseases. A. defeat B. nourish C. help D. treat Question 22: She was too wet behind the ears to be in charge of such demanding tasks. A. lack of responsibility B. full of sincerity C. without money D. full of experience Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: Paul and Mary have been dating for two weeks and he is asking her to go out for dinner. - Paul: “Would you like to have dinner with me?” - Mary: “______” A. I'm very happy. B. Yes, I'd love to. C. Yes, so do I. D. Yes, it is. Question 24: Jenifer: “I believe that supermarkets are much better than traditional markets.” Kathy: “ _________. Each has its own features.” A. I couldn’t agree with you more. B. That’s completely true. C. I disagree with you. D. I can’t help thinking the same. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. These days in business, people have to face many challenging questions when designing and implementing new projects in undeveloped areas of the countryside. One issue which has to be faced is whether it is possible to introduce new technology without destroying the local environment. Economic (25) ______ and environmental conservation are often seen as natural enemies. It is unfortunate that in the past this has often been true, and it has been necessary to choose between (26) ________ the project or protecting the environment. However, by taking environmental considerations (27) ______ at an early stage in a project, companies can significantly reduce any impact on local plants and animals. For example, in southern Africa, a company called CEL was asked to put up 410 km of a power transmission line without disturbing the rare birds which inhabit that area. The project was carried out with (28) _____ disturbance last summer. What may surprise many business people is the fact that this consideration for local wildlife did not in any way slow down 2

( PC WEB )


the project. Indeed, the necessary advance planning combined with local knowledge and advanced technology, (29) ______ that the project was actually completed ahead of schedule. CEL was contracted to finish the job by October and managed to do so two months earlier. Question 25: A. development B. progression C. rise D. increase Question 26: A. running B. dealing C. controlling D. leading Question 27: A. deeply B. gravely C. seriously D. severely Question 28: A. bare B. smallest C. least D. minimal Question 29: A. led B. caused C. resulted D. meant Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34. Tourism and Heritage Protection Travelling is a great thing to do. It helps us learn about different people and different places. Some people travel because they want to see nature. Others travel because they want to make friends and try great food. Of course, a lot of tourists are interested in traditional culture. Tourism can be very good for traditional cultures. This is because when people travel to another country, they often want to learn more about that country’s traditions, such as music, food, and history. Therefore, the local people in that country will keep their traditional culture alive. They will wear traditional clothing, and sell traditional food. They will also have shows for tourists. These shows can be dances, concerts, plays, or something else. Tourism also helps people respect each other. If you understand another culture well, you will probably respect that culture much more. You will probably want to protect that culture as well. However, tourism is not always good for traditional culture. Many people say that tourism creates “fake traditional culture”. This means that the local people wear traditional costumes, and do traditional dances only for tourists, but that is not their real lifestyle. Their real lifestyles are similar to the tourists’ lifestyle. They are just pretending because they want to make money. Question 30: What is the main point of the passage? A. Tourism is always good for traditional culture. B. Tourism is always bad for traditional culture. C. Tourism can be good and bad for traditional culture. D. Tourists don’t care about traditional culture. Question 31: Why do local people want tourism? A. Tourists bring money. B. Tourists help teach local people. C. Tourists tell local people about business. D. Tourists destroy traditional culture. Question 32: What is one problem that tourists create? A. They hurt local people. B. They steal money from local people. C. They hurt local businesses. D. They interfere with local lifestyles. Question 33: The word “they” in paragraph 2 refers to__________. A. tourists B. local people C. tourist guides D. dancers Question 34: The word “fake” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ________. A. real B. not real C. very good D. very bad Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 35 to 42.

3

( PC WEB )


In the West, cartoons are used chiefly to make people laugh. The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise which is contained. Even though it is very funny, a good cartoon is always based on close observation of a particular feature of life and usually has a serious purpose. Cartoons in the West have been associated with political and social matters for many years. In wartime, for example, they proved to be an excellent way of spreading propaganda. Nowadays cartoons are often used to make short, sharp comments on politics and governments as well as on a variety of social matters. In this way, the modern cartoon has become a very powerful force in influencing people in Europe and the United States. Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. Such cartoons about the lives and sayings of great men in China have proved extremely useful in bringing education to illiterate and semiliterate people throughout China. Confucius, Mencius and Laozi have all appeared in very interesting stories presented in the form of cartoons. The cartoons themselves have thus served to illustrate the teachings of the Chinese sages in a very attractive way. In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes. Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim. In addition to commenting on serious political and social matters, Chinese cartoons have aimed at spreading the traditional Chinese thoughts and culture as widely as possible among the people. Today, however, Chinese cartoons have an added part to play in spreading knowledge. They offer a very attractive and useful way of reaching people throughout the world, regardless of the particular country in which they live. Thus, through cartoons, the thoughts and teachings of the old Chinese philosophers and sages can now reach people who live in such countries as Britain, France, America, Japan, Malaysia or Australia and who are unfamiliar with the Chinese culture. Until recently, the transfer of knowledge and culture has been overwhelmingly from the West to the East and not vice versa. By means of cartoons, however, publishing companies in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore are now having success in correcting this imbalance between the East and the West. Cartoons can overcome language barriers in all foreign countries. The vast increase in the popularity of these cartoons serves to illustrate the truth of Confucius’s famous saying “One picture is worth a thousand words.” Question 35: Which of the following could be the best title for the passage? A. Chinese Cartoons and Western Cartoons B. A Very Powerful Force in Influencing People C. An Excellent Way of Spreading Propaganda D. Cartoons as a Way of Educating People Question 36: Which of the following clearly characterizes Western cartoons? A. Enjoyment, liveliness, and carefulness. B. Seriousness, propaganda, and attractiveness. C. Humour, unexpectedness, and criticism. D. Originality, freshness, and astonishment. Question 37: The pronoun “this” in paragraph 4 mostly refers to ______. A. a piece of art B. an educational purpose C. a funny element D. a propaganda campain Question 38: The word “imbalance” in paragraph 6 refers to ______. A. the mismatch between the East cartoons and the West cartoons B. the dominant cultural influence of the West over the East C. the influence of the East cartoons over the West cartoons 4

( PC WEB )


D. the discrimination between the West culture and the East culture Question 39: This passage is intended to present ______. A. a contrast between Western cartoons and Chinese cartoons B. a description of cartoons of all kinds the world over C. an outline of Western cartoons and Chinese cartoons D. an opinion about how cartoons entertain people Question 40: The word “chiefly” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to ______. A. primarily B. totally C. hardly D. relatively Question 41: Which of the following is most likely the traditional subject of Chinese cartoons? A. The stories and features of the lives of great men the world over. B. The illiterate and semi-literate people throughout China. C. Jokes and other kinds of humor in political and social matters. D. The philosophies and sayings of ancient Chinese thinkers. Question 42: According to the passage, which of the following is true? A. Cartoons will replace other forms of writing. B. Western cartoons always have a serious purpose. C. Cartoons can serve various purposes. D. Language barriers restricted cartoons. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: John composes not only (A) the music, but (B) also sings the songs (C) for the major (D) Broadway musicals. Question 44: Emotions are complicated (A) psychological phenomena those (B) we cannot sum up (C) in everyday (D) terms. Question 45: Mary said (A) her friends that she would (B) never walk alone (C) in the forest after dark (D). Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: The last time the boys attended a football match was ages ago. A. It was a long time since the boys attended a football match. B. It had been a long time since the boys attended a football match. C. The boys haven’t attended any football match for a long time. D. The boys last attended a football match was ages ago. Question 47: “Why don’t you put an advertisement in the local paper?” they told me. A. They suggested my putting advertisement in the local paper. B. They suggested me to put advertisement in the local paper. C. They suggested that I must put advertisement in the local paper. D. They suggested me that I should put advertisement in the local paper. Question 48: No one but the experts was able to realize that the painting was an imitation. It greatly resembled the original. A. It was obvious that only a person with great talent could fake a painting so successfully.

5

( PC WEB )


B. It was hard for ordinary people to judge between the fake painting and the real one, but not for the experts. C. The painting looked so much like the authentic that only the experts could tell it wasn’t genuine. D. It was almost impossible for amateurs to realize that the painting was not authentic, though the experts could judge it quite easily. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: I strongly disapproved of your behavior. However. I will help you this time. A. Despite of my strong disapproval of your behavior, I will help you this time. B. Although I strongly disapproved of your behavior, but I will help you this time. C. Because of your behavior, I will help you this time. D. Despite my strong disapproval of your behavior, I will help you this time. Question 50: The basketball team knew they lost the match. They soon started to blame each other. A. Not only did the basketball team lose the match but they blamed each other as well. B. Hardly had the basketball team known they lost the match when they started to blame each other. C. As soon as they blamed each other, the baseketball team knew they lost the match. D. No sooner had the basketball team started to blame each other than they knew they lost the match. ---------------------------- HẾT --------------------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1. B 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. D 6. D 7. A 8. D 9. D 10. D 11. A 12. A 13. B 14. C 15. C 16. D 16. A 18. C 19. D 20. D 21. B 22. D 23. B 24. C 25. A 26. A 27. C 28. D 29. D 30. C 31. A 32. D 33. B 34. B 35. A 36. C 37. C 38. B 39. A 40. A 41. D 42. C 43. A 44. B 45. A 46. C 47. A 48. C 49. D 50.B Câu 1: Đáp án B. A. toured /tʊə(r)d/ B. jumped /dʒʌmpt/ C. solved /sɒlvd/ D. rained /reɪnd/ Đuôi “ed” ở đáp án B đươc phát âm là /t/. Các đáp án A, C, D được phát âm là /d/ Câu 2: Đáp án A. hear /hɪə(r)/ B. dear /dɪə(r)/ C. pear / peə(r)/ D. clear /klɪə(r)/ Phần gạch chân “ear” ở đáp án C đươc phát âm là / eə(r)/. Các đáp án A, B, D được phát âm là /ɪə(r)/ Câu 3: Đáp án B. 6

( PC WEB )


A. reply /rɪˈplaɪ/ B. answer /ˈɑːnsə(r)/ C. request /rɪˈkwest/ D. attract /əˈtrækt/ Đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Các từ còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 4: Đáp án A. document /ˈdɒkjumənt/ B. business /ˈbɪznəs/ C. mosquito /məˈskiːtəʊ/ D. literature /ˈlɪtrətʃə(r)/ Đáp án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3. Các từ còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Câu 5: Đáp án D. Ta có: most + N-phrase: hầu hết; the population: dân số Dịch: Ở hầu hết các quốc gia phát triển, có đến 50% dân số theo học đại học ở một lúc nào đó trong cuộc đời của họ. Câu 6: Đáp án D. Câu điều kiện II diễn tả một điều kiện không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai. If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would + V(nguyên thể). Dịch: Nếu tuần tới tôi không phải thi thì tôi sẽ đi cắm trại với cậu. Câu 7: Đáp án A. Ta dùng thì Tương lai hoàn thành vì hành động hoàn thành trước một thời điểm trong tương lai. “by the end of + thời gian trong tương lai” dấu hiệu của thì tương lai hoàn thành. Dịch: Đến cuối năm tới, George học Tiếng Anh được 7 năm. Câu 8: Đáp án D. Ta có: otherwise = if this does not/did not happen: nếu điều này không xảy ra = or else. Dịch: Tôi phải thức dậy sớm nếu không tôi sẽ lỡ chuyến tàu. Câu 9: Đáp án D. Ta có: put sth back = postpone: dời lại (thời gian), trì hoãn Các đáp án khác: A. put up: đưa ra, công bố B. put out: dập tắt C. put in: nộp đơn Dịch: Cuộc họp hoãn đến thứ Sáu do nhiều người bị cảm cúm. Câu 10: Đáp án D. Mệnh đề chính và dạng rút gọn của mệnh đề phụ phải có cùng chủ ngữ, chủ từ của động từ “appear” (xuất hiện) là “witness” (nhân chứng). Dịch: Xuất hiện trên một số chương trình truyền hình khác nhau, nhân chứng đưa ra những sự mô tả trái ngược nhau về những gì đã xảy ra. Câu 11: Đáp án A. Mệnh đề danh ngữ làm chủ từ trong câu. Dịch: Việc mà phần còn lại của vũ trụ không quay quanh trái đất được Galileo chứng minh. Câu 12: Đáp án A. Ta có: - try + V-ing: thử làm một việc gì đó. 7

( PC WEB )


- try + to V: cố gắng, nỗ lực làm việc gì đó khó Dịch: Tôi sẽ cố gắng không gây ra một điều ngu ngốc như vậy một lần nữa. (Câu phù hợp với nghĩa cố gắng) Câu 13: Đáp án B. Ta có: keep + sb + adj: giữ cho ... Các đáp án: A. occupation (n): nghề nghiệp B. occupied (adj): bận rộn C. occupant (n): người sở hữu D. occupational (adj): (thuộc) chuyên môn => Đáp án B hợp về nghĩa. Dịch: Để tránh sự buồn chán thì điều quan trọng nhất là phải luôn giữ cho mình bận rộn. Câu 14: Đáp án C. Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. shouted = D. called: la to B. laughed: cười C. cheered: hoan hô, tung hô Dịch: Cổ động viên hoan hô khi đội họ ghi được bàn thắng. Câu 15: Đáp án A. Ta có: see eye to eye (idm): đồng tình Dịch: Mặc dù họ làm việc theo nhóm, nhưng họ thường đồng tình với nhau hầu hết các vấn đề. Câu 16: Đáp án D. Ta có: A. corruption: sự tham nhũng B. infection: sự nhiễm trùng C. poison: chất độc D. contamination: sự ô nhiễm Dịch: Việc sử dụng rộng rãi thuộc trừ sâu và thuốc diệt cỏ đã dẫn đến sự ô nhiễm nước ngầm ở nhiều vùng trên thế giới. Câu 17: Đáp án A. Ta có: A. priceless: vô giá B. valueless = D. worthless: vô giá trị, không có giá trị C. valuable: có giá trị Dịch: (Bức tranh) Mona Lisa của Da Vinci là vô giá; nếu nó bị phá hủy, không có khoản tiền nào có thể thay thế nó. Câu 18: Đáp án C. Ta có: A. out of reach: ngoài tầm với. B. out of condition: không được khỏe. C. out of touch with sth/sb: không còn liên lạc/liên hệ với. D. out of the question: không thể xảy ra. Chỉ có đáp án C là hợp nghĩa. Dịch: Tôi đã lâu không đọc sách y học hay những bài báo liên quan tới y học, nên tôi không còn liên hệ gì tới những phát triển gần đây. 8

( PC WEB )


Câu 19: Đáp án D. Dịch: Theo Freud, giấc mơ có thể diễn giải la sự hoàn thành những ước nguyện. => fulfillment (n): sự hoàn thành A. attainment (n): thành tựu B. performance (n): sự biểu diễn C. conclusion (n): kết luận D. completion (n): sự hoàn thành Câu 20: Đáp án D. Dịch: Luật về nghĩa vụ quân sự từ năm 1960 vẫn còn hiệu lực. Ta có: (to) hold good: còn hiệu lực = D. remains in effect: giữ được hiệu quả, còn hiệu lực. Các đáp án còn lại: A. remains for good: vẫn còn tốt. B. is still in good condition: vẫn còn trong tình trạng tốt. C. stands in life: đứng trong đời. Câu 21: Đáp án B. Dịch: Các chuyên gia dinh dưỡng tin rằng vitamin ngăn ngừa được những bệnh tật. Ta có: circumvent (v): phá vỡ, làm hỏng, ngăn ngừa >< B. nourish (v): nuôi dưỡng. Các đáp án còn lại. A. defeat (v): đánh bại. C. help (v): giúp đỡ. D. treat (v): điều trị, đối xử. Câu 22: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Cô ấy còn quá ít kinh nghiệm để chịu trách nhiệm cho những nhiệm vụ đòi hỏi như vậy. A. thiếu trách nhiệm B. đầy chân thành C. không có tiền D. đầy kinh nghiệm Ta có: wet behind the ears: miệng còn hôi sữa, quá non nớt; ít kinh nghiệm Câu 23: Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Paul và Mary đã hẹn hò được hai tuần và anh ấy đang rủ cô ấy đi ăn tối. - Paul: Bạn có muốn ăn tối với tôi không? A. Tôi rất hạnh phúc. B. Có, tôi rất thích. C. Có, tôi cũng vậy. D. Vâng, đúng vậy. => Đáp án B phù hợp. Câu 24: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Jenifer: Tôi tin rằng các siêu thị tốt hơn nhiều so với các chợ truyền thống. Kathy: ___________. Mỗi cái có những đặc điểm riêng. A. Tôi không thể đồng ý với bạn nhiều hơn. = Tôi hoàn toàn đồng ý B. Điều đó hoàn toàn đúng. C. Tôi không đồng ý với bạn. D. Tôi không thể ngừng suy nghĩ tương tự. 9

( PC WEB )


=> Đáp án C hợp với ngữ cảnh. Câu 25: Đáp án A. “and” nối những thành phần cùng loại. Ta có các đáp án: A. development (n): sự phát triển B. progression (n): sự tiến bộ, sự tiến tới C. rise (n): sự tăng lên D. increase (n): sự tăng thêm Dịch: Phát triển kinh tế và bảo tồn môi trường thường được xem là kẻ thù trời định. Câu 26: Đáp án A. Ta có: run the project: tiến hành dự án Dịch: Thật không may là trong quá khứ điều này thường là đúng và cần phải lựa chọn giữa việc tiến hành dự án hoặc bảo vệ môi trường. Câu 27: Đáp án C. Ta có: A. deeply: sâu sắc B. gravely: một cách nghiêm trọng C. seriously: một cách nghiêm túc D. severely: một cách nghiêm khắc Dịch: Tuy nhiên, bằng cách xem xét nghiêm túc về môi trường ở giai đoạn đầu của một dự án, các công ty có thể giảm đáng kể bất kỳ tác động nào đối với thực vật và động vật địa phương. Câu 28: Đáp án D. Ta có các đáp án: A. bare: trống rỗng B. smallest: nhỏ nhất C. least: ít nhất D. minimal: tối thiểu Dịch: Dự án đã được thực hiện với sự xáo trộn tối thiểu vào mùa hè năm ngoái. Câu 29: Đáp án D. A. led: dẫn đến B. caused: gây ra C. resulted: kết quả D. meant: có nghĩa là Dịch: Thật vậy, việc lập kế hoạch trước cần thiết kết hợp với kiến thức địa phương và công nghệ tiên tiến có nghĩa là dự án đã thực sự hoàn thành trước thời hạn. Câu 30: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì? A. Du lịch luôn tốt cho văn hóa truyền thống. B. Du lịch luôn xấu cho văn hóa truyền thống. C. Du lịch có thể tốt và xấu cho văn hóa truyền thống. D. Khách du lịch không quan tâm đến văn hóa truyền thống. Bài viết đề cập đến cả những mặt tốt và xấu của dịch vụ du lịch đối với văn hóa truyền thống, do đó chỉ có đáp án thứ ba là đáp án đầy đủ và chính xác nhất. Câu 31: Đáp án A. 10

( PC WEB )


Dịch câu hỏi: Tại sao người dân địa phương thích dịch vụ du lịch? A. Khách du lịch mang tiền. B. Khách du lịch giúp dạy người dân địa phương. C. Khách du lịch nói với người dân địa phương về kinh doanh. D. Khách du lịch phá hủy văn hóa truyền thống. Thông tin ở đoạn cuối: “Most local people want more tourism because tourists bring money and help local businesses.” (Hầu hết người dân địa phương muốn phát triển du lịch bởi khách du lịch mang theo tiền và giúp cho các doanh nghiệp địa phương). Câu 32: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Một vấn đề mà khách du lịch tạo ra là gì? A. Họ làm tổn thương người dân địa phương. B. Họ ăn cắp tiền của người dân địa phương. C. Họ làm tổn thương các doanh nghiệp địa phương. D. Họ can thiệp vào lối sống địa phương. Thông tin ở đoạn 5: “Another problem is that tourists can interfere with the local people’s lives.” (Một vấn đề nữa là khách du lịch có thể làm rối loạn cuộc sống của những người dân địa phương). Câu 33: Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “they” trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến ___. A. khách du lịch B. người dân địa phương C. hướng dẫn viên du lịch D. vũ công They ở đây được sử dụng thay thế cho "the local people" được nhắc đến trong câu trước đó. Câu 34: Đáp án B. Ta có: fake = not real: có nghĩa là giả mạo, không thật. Câu 35: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Tiêu đề phù hợp nhất cho đoạn văn? A. Phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc và phim hoạt hình phương Tây B. Một năng lực rất mạnh trong việc gây ảnh hưởng đến mọi người C. Một cách tuyệt vời để tuyên truyền D. Phim hoạt hình như một cách giáo dục con người => đáp án: Phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc và phim hoạt hình phương Tây Cả bài chỉ nói về 2 loại phim hoat hình này Câu 36: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi : Những đặc tính của phim hoạt hình phương Tây? A. Sự thú vị, vui vẻ và chu đáo. B. Sự nghiêm túc, tuyên truyền và thu hút. C. Sự hài hước, bất ngờ và phê phán. D. Tính sáng tạo, mới mẻ và bất ngờ. Hai đặc tính đầu tiên được mô tả trong câu : “The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise which is contained.” (Đặc trưng quan trọng của những bộ phim hoạt hình là những câu chuyện hài và những yếu tố bất ngờ cái mà được bao gồm trong đó.)

11

( PC WEB )


Đặc tính thứ 3 được mô tả trong câu “cartoons are often used to make short, sharp comments on politics and governments as well as on a variety of social matters.” (phim hoạt hình thường được sử dụng để tạo nên những bình luận ngắn gọn, sắc sảo về chính trị và chính phủ cũng như về những vấn đề xã hội khác.) => đáp án: hài hước, bất ngờ, phê phán. Câu 37: Đáp án C. Đại từ “this” trong đoạn 4 chủ yếu đề cập đến ______. A. một tác phẩm nghệ thuật B. một mục đích giáo dục C. một yếu tố hài hước D. một chiến dịch tuyên truyền Thông tin: “Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim.” (Thường khi xem phim hoạt hình Trung quốc bạn sẽ không thấy buồn cười. Đây không phải là mục tiêu chính của phim.) => Đáp án là yếu tố hài hước. Câu 38: Đáp án là B. Dịch câu hỏi : Từ “imbalance” ở đoạn 6 ở đây liên quan đến _________. A. sự không phù hợp giữa phim hoạt hình phương Đông và phim hoạt hình phương Tây B. ảnh hưởng văn hóa thống trị của phương Tây đối với phương Đông C. ảnh hưởng của phim hoạt hình phương Đông đối với phim hoạt hình phương Tây D. sự phân biệt giữa văn hóa phương Tây và văn hóa phương Đông Thông tin ở đoạn này: “Until recently, the transfer of knowledge and culture has been overwhelmingly from the West to the East and not vice versa. By means of cartoons, however, publishing companies in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore are now having success in correcting this imbalance between the East and the West.” (Cho mãi đến tận gần đây, sự chuyển giao ngôn ngữ và văn hoá đã lấn át từ phương Tây sang phương Đông và không phải ngược lại. Nhờ phim hoạt hình, tuy nhiên, những công ty sản xuất ở Đài Loan, Hồng Kong và Singapore bây giờ đang thành công trong việc khôi phục sự mất cân bằng giữa phương Đông và phương Tây.) => đáp án: Sự ảnh hưởng vượt trội của Phương Tây so với Phương Đông Câu 39: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Đoạn văn này được dùng để trình bày ______. A. sự tương phản giữa phim hoạt hình phương Tây và phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc B. một mô tả về phim hoạt hình của tất cả các loại trên thế giới C. những nét chính của phim hoạt hình phương Tây và phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc D. quan điểm về cách phim hoạt hình đem lại giải trí mọi người Thông tin: “In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons...” (Ở khía cạnh này, đa số hoạt hình trung quốc khác biệt với hoạt hình phương Tây...) => Đáp án A. Câu 40: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ ngữ chủ yếu là nghiêm túc trong đoạn 4 có nghĩa gần nhất với ______. A. primarily: chủ yếu B. totally: hoàn toàn C. hardly: hầu như không D. relatively: tương đối Ta có: chiefly = mainly = primarily: chủ yếu Câu 41: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều nào sau đây rất có thể là chủ đề truyền thống của phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc nhất? 12

( PC WEB )


A. Những câu chuyện và nét đặc trưng về cuộc sống của các vĩ nhân trên toàn thế giới. B. Những người mù chữ và ít chữ trên khắp Trung Quốc. C. Truyện cười và các loại hài hước khác trong các vấn đề chính trị và xã hội. D. Những học thuyết triết học và danh ngôn của các nhà tư tưởng Trung Quốc cổ đại. Thông tin: “Confucius, Mencius and Laozi have all appeared in very interesting stories presented in the form of cartoons. The cartoons themselves have thus served to illustrate the teachings of the Chinese sages in a very attractive way.” (Khổng Tử, Mạnh Tử và Lão Tử đều xuất hiện trong những câu chuyện rất thú vị được trình bày dưới dạng phim hoạt hình. Do đó, các phim hoạt hình đã có tác dụng minh họa những lời dạy của các nhà hiền triết Trung Quốc một cách rất hấp dẫn.) => Đáp án D. Câu 42: Đáp án là D. Câu hỏi : Điều nào dưới đây là đúng? Theo đoạn văn, điều nào sau đây là đúng? A. Phim hoạt hình sẽ thay thế các hình thức viết khác. B. Phim hoạt hình phương Tây luôn có một mục đích nghiêm túc. C. Phim hoạt hình có thể phục vụ các mục đích khác nhau. D. Rào cản ngôn ngữ bị hạn chế phim hoạt hình. Câu trả lời : Phim hoạt hình có thể phục vụ các mục đích khác nhau. Do ta có thể thấy các mục đích được nhắc đến như giáo dục, giải trí,... Câu 43: Đáp án A. composes not only => not only composes Cấu trúc: “not only... but also...: không những... mà còn...” Dịch: John không những soạn nhạc mà còn hát cho những vở kịch chính của Broadway. Câu 44: Đáp án B. Ta cần dùng một đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho cả vế câu phía trước “Emotions are complicated psychological phenomena” Vì vậy: those => which. Dịch: Cảm xúc là những hiện tượng tâm lý phức tạp mà chúng ta không thể tóm tắt trong các thuật ngữ hàng ngày. Câu 45: Đáp án A. Ta có: - tell sb that + clause: bảo ai rằng - say to sb: nó với ai Vì vậy: said => told Dịch: Mary nói với bạn của mình rằng cô ấy không bao giờ đi bộ mộtmình trong rừng khi trời tối. Câu 46: Đáp án C. Câu gốc: Lần cuối cùng các chàng trai tham dự một trận đấu bóng đá đã lâu rồi. = C. Các chàng trai đã không tham dự bất kỳ trận đấu bóng đá trong một thời gian dài. Các lựa chọn khác: A. sai thì ở it was.. B. sai thì ở it had been... D. sai cấu trúc. Câu có 1 chủ hai vị nhưng không có từ nối nào Câu 47: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: “Tại sao bạn không đặt một quảng cáo trên tờ báo địa phương?” họ bảo tôi. A. Họ đề nghị tôi đặt quảng cáo trên tờ báo địa phương. 13

( PC WEB )


B. sai do suggest + V-ing C. sai có suggest + that + S + should + V(nguyên thể). => không dùng must D. sai do suggest + that + S + should + V(nguyên thể). => không có sb Câu 48: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Không ai ngoài các chuyên gia có thể nhận ra rằng bức tranh là một sự bắt chước. Nó rất giống với bản gốc. A. Rõ ràng là chỉ có một người có tài năng lớn mới có thể giả một bức tranh thành công như vậy.=> sai nghĩa B. Thật khó để người bình thường đánh giá giữa bức tranh giả và bức tranh thật, nhưng không dành cho các chuyên gia.=> sai nghĩa C. Bức tranh trông rất giống với bức tranh thật cái mà chỉ các chuyên gia mới có thể nói nó không phải là thật. => đúng D. Hầu như không thể để những người nghiệp dư nhận ra rằng bức tranh là không phải thật, mặc dù các chuyên gia có thể đánh giá nó khá dễ dàng.=> sai nghĩa Câu 49: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Tôi hoàn toàn không tán thành hành vi của bạn. Tuy nhiên, tôi sẽ giúp bạn lần này. A. Sai do “despite” không đi cùng “of” B. Sai do dùng “although” thì không dùng “but” C. Vì hành vi của bạn, tôi sẽ giúp bạn lần này. => Sai nghĩa D. Mặc dù tôi không tán thành hành vi của bạn nhưng tôi sẽ giúp bạn lần này. => đúng Câu 50: Đáp án B. Dịch: Đội bóng rổ biết họ thua trận đấu. Họ sớm bắt đầu đổ lỗi cho nhau. A. Không chỉ đội bóng rổ thua trận mà họ còn đổ lỗi cho nhau. => sai nghĩa B. Ngay khi đội bóng rổ nào biết rằng họ thua trận thì họ bắt đầu đổ lỗi cho nhau.=> đúng C. Ngay khi họ đổ lỗi cho nhau, đội cơ sở biết rằng họ thua trận đấu. => sai nghĩa D. Không lâu sau đó, đội bóng rổ bắt đầu đổ lỗi cho nhau hơn là họ biết họ thua trận đấu. => sai nghĩa. Ta có cấu trúc: - not only + đảo ngữ + but + S + also + V...: không những ... mà còn - Hardly + đảo ngữ + when + clause: ngay khi = No sooner + đảo ngữ + than + clause.

14

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 12

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. complained B. roared C. existed D. decayed Question 2: A. creature B. creamy C. creative D. crease Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. secure B. oblige C. vacant D. equip Question 4: A. enterprise B. prevention C. fertilize D. implement Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: ______ non – verbal language is ______ important aspect of interpersonal comminication. A. no article – an B. A – the C. The – no article D. The – a Question 6: If it ____ for the heavy storm, the accident would not have happened. A. weren’t B. hadn’t been C. isn’t D. were Question 7: David __________ his hands. He just __________ the TV set. A. is washing – has just repaired B. washes – repairs C. have washed – repaired D. will wash – repaired Question 8: We were expecting beautiful weather at the beach, but it was so cold and rainy that, __________ getting a suntan, I caught a cold. A. compared to B. just as C. in case of D. instead of Question 9: She never says anything good about me. She is forever running me _________ A. over B. down C. out D. off Question 10: The more you talk about the matter, _____________. A. the situation seems the worse B. the situation seem worse C. the worse seems the situation D. the worse the situation seems Question 11: All commuters __________ the main highway to get to the center of the city will face delays of up to an hour today because of on-going construction. A. use B. used C. using D. will use Question 12: I’m considering ____________ home now. A. go B. to go C. going D. about going Question 13: Because of the_______ of hospital employees at the hospital, the head of administration began advertising job openings in the newspaper. A. short B. shorter C. shorten D. shortage Question 14: In making remarks, he ____________to understatement. A. declined B. intended C. aligned D. inclined 1

( PC WEB )


Question 15: We are going to have a trip to Hanoi. We need to___________ arrangements for the trip carefully. A. do B. make C. get D. pay Question 16: If you want your children to play football well, you need to find a good ____. A. supervisor B. teacher C. coach D. captain Question 17: The village was ____ visible through the dense fog. A. only B. barely C. mostly D. hard Question 18: If the factory closes, that will be a million dollars' worth of investment down the _______. A. river B. ocean C. beach D. drain. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: Though many scientific breakthroughs have resulted from mishaps it has taken brilliant thinkers to recognize their potential. A. accidents B. misunderstandings C. incidentals D. misfortunes Question 20: Let’s wait here for her; I’m sure she’ll turn up before long. A. arrive B. return C. enter D. visit Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: Because Jack defaulted on his loan, the bank took him to court. A. failed to pay B. paid in full C. had a bad personality D. was paid much money Question 22: I think we have solved this problem once and for all. A. forever B. incompletely C. temporarily D. in the end Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: - Mai: “I don’t think I can do this.” – Nhung: “_____” A. Oh, come on! Give it a try! B. Yeah. It’s not easy. C. No, I hope not. D. Sure, no way! Question 24: - Jennifer: “I believe that supermarkets are much better than traditional markets.” - Katherine: “_________. Each has its own features.” A. I couldn’t agree with you more. B. That’s completely true. C. I disagree with you. D. I can’t help thinking the same Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. Finding Beauty in the City Cities are known to have lives of their own, and photographers are able to (25) _____ some of it. Whether taking shots of people walking on a crowded street or time-lapse shots of cars driving at night, the (26) ______ photos can be breathtaking. Because many of the shots taken are of man-made objects like architecture, many emotions that come into (27) _____ wouldn’t be found in nature photography. Photos can show the wonder of a child staring at a fountain as water shoots upward in the sunlight. They can also show the sadder side, such as a camp of homeless people living in terrible poverty. (28)_____of what they show, there is always beauty to be found, even if it is beauty in something that is showing an ugly truth. 2

( PC WEB )


Depending on the time of the day, photos taken in an urban environment can change drastically. To see the (29) _______ of a building as its shadow is cast on the lawn of a park is always amazing to see. Question 25: A. capture B. catch C. sieze D. see Question 26: A. causing B. mentioning C. involving D. resulting Question 27: A. practice B. action C. play D. work Question 28: A. Regardless B. Due to C. Without D. Unaware Question 29: A. edge B. outline C. line D. description Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. What Do You Think? We have all had bad experiences with restaurants, stores, or hotels. Maybe you have gone to a restaurant that served terrible food. Perhaps you have gone to a store that had high prices or bad service. Or maybe you have booked a hotel and found out later that the room was nothing like the advertisement. These days, we have a better chance of preventing these unpleasant surprises. We can do this by using apps. “App” is short for “application”. An app is a computer programme on a smartphone. You can use apps to do almost anything. Apps can help you play games, get directions, talk to friends, and so on. If f you want to find information about a store or a hotel, you can use a review app. Review apps help us evaluate services and products before we hand over our money. The idea is very simple. After you go to a restaurant or stay in a hotel, you can post a review with one of your apps. You can say anything you want. If you like a hotel you stayed in, you can tell people that it was wonderful. If you think that the food in a certain restaurant was bad, then you tell people not to eat there. Other people can use their apps to read your reviews. Plenty of people prefer not to use these review apps. Many of these people prefer to go out and decide for themselves whether or not a service is good. However, review apps are getting more and more popular every day. Some apps are for specific services. For example, Tripadvisor focuses on travel, and Goodreads focuses on books. There are also other, larger apps that provide information for just about every service that you can think of. 5 Question 30: Which of the following would be another good title for the passage? A. Wasteful Apps B. Complaints from Customers C. Customer Services D. Conveniences for Customers Question 31: The phrase “is short for” in paragraph 2 can best be replaced by ________. A. stands for B. supports C. takes after D. offers Question 32: If you want to book a hotel, how can a review app help you? A. It can tell you about the hotel before you book it. B. It can tell you how to use a smartphone. C. It can tell you about other people who post reviews. D. It can help you write better reviews. Question 33: The word “it” in paragraph 3 refers to ________. A. A restaurant B. A hotel C. A review D. An idea Question 34: According to the passage, why do some people prefer NOT to use review apps? A. They don't trust review apps. B. They don't know how to use review apps. C. They think review app are too hard. D. They prefer to make their own decisions.

3

( PC WEB )


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Culture is a word in common use with complex meanings, and is derived, like the term broadcasting, from the treatment and care of the soil and of what grows on it. It is directly related to cultivation and the adjectives cultural and cultured are part of the same verbal complex. A person of culture has identifiable attributes, among them a knowledge of and interest in the arts, literature, and music. Yet the word culture does not refer solely to such knowledge and interest nor, indeed, to education. At least from the 19th century onwards, under the influence of anthropologists and sociologists, the word culture has come to be used generally both in the singular and the plural (cultures) to refer to a whole way of life of people, including their customs, laws, conventions, and values. Distinctions have consequently been drawn between primitive and advanced culture and cultures, between elite and popular culture, between popular and mass culture, and most recently between national and global cultures. Distinctions have been drawn too between culture and civilization; the latter is a word derived not, like culture or agriculture, from the soil, but from the city. The two words are sometimes treated as synonymous. Yet this is misleading. While civilization and barbarism are pitted against each other in what seems to be a perpetual behavioural pattern, the use of the word culture has been strongly influenced by 6 conceptions of evolution in the 19th century and of development in the 20th century. Cultures evolve or develop. They are not static. They have twists and turns. Styles change. So do fashions. There are cultural processes. What, for example, the word cultured means has changed substantially since the study of classical (that is, Greek and Roman) literature, philosophy, and history ceased in the 20th century to be central to school and university education. No single alternative focus emerged, although with computers has come electronic culture, affecting kinds of study, and most recently digital culture. As cultures express themselves in new forms not everything gets better or more civilized. The multiplicity of meanings attached to the word made and will make it difficult to define. There is no single, unproblematic definition, although many attempts have been made to establish one. The only nonproblematic definitions go back to agricultural meaning (for example, cereal culture or strawberry culture) and medical meaning (for example, bacterial culture or penicillin culture). Since in anthropology and sociology we also acknowledge culture clashes, culture shock, and counter-culture, the range of reference is extremely wide. Question 35: It is stated in paragraph 1 that a cultured person_____. A. has a job related to cultivation B. does a job relevant to education C. takes care of the soil and what grows on it D. has knowledge of arts, literature, and music Question 36: The word “It” in paragraph 1 refers to ______. A. culture B. the treatment and care C. the soil D. broadcasing Question 37: The author remarks that culture and civilization are the two words that_____. A. are both related to agriculture and cultivation B. share the same word formation pattern C. do not develop from the same meaning D. have nearly the same meaning Question 38: The word “attributes” in paragraph 1 most likely means______. A. fields B. qualities C. skills D. aspects 4

( PC WEB )


Question 39: It can be inferred from the passage that since the 20th century______. A. classical literature, philosophy, and history have not been taught as core subjects B. classical literature, philosophy, and history have been considered as core subjects C. schools and universities have not taught classical literature, philosophy, and history D. all schools and universities have taught classical literature, philosophy, and history Question 40: The word “static” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by _____. A. regular B. unchanged C. balanced D. dense Question 41: Which of the following is NOT true about the word culture? A. It is a word that cannot be defined. B. Its use has been considerably changed. C. It differs from the word civilization. D. It evolves from agriculture. Question 42: The passage mainly discusses______. A. the distinction between culture and civilization B. the figurative meanings of the word culture C. the derivatives of the word culture D. the multiplicity of meanings of the word culture Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: Susan decided to not do (A) her homework (B) and went (C) to a (D) night-club. Question 44: Of (A) all seashore plants, seaweeds are best (B) able to tolerate long periods out of water , followed by (C) long periods covering (D) by water. Question 45: Almost (A) of the trees (B) in this plantation have been (C) cut down and (D). Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: I’ve never met any more dependable person than George. A. George is more dependable person I’ve ever met. B. George is as dependable as anyone. C. George is the most dependable person I’ve ever met. D. Someone is more dependable than George. Question 47: “That’s a lovely new dress, Jean,” said her mother. A. Jean’s mother said she liked her dress B. Jean’s mother complimented her on the new lovely dress C. Jean’s mother wanted to buy a lovely new dress D. Jean’s mother told her to buy that lovely new dress Question 48: People believed he won a lot of money on the lottery. A. He is believed that he won a lot of money on the lottery. B. He won a lot of money on the lottery, it is believed. C. He is believed to have won a lot of money on the lottery. D. He was believed to win a lot of money on the lottery. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following question. Question 49: The room was in a mess. I hope you don’t leave your clothes all over the floor. 5

( PC WEB )


A. I wish you wouldn’t leave your clothes all over the floor. B. I expect you to clean the floor. C. I regret not leaving your clothes all over the floor. D. I wish you hadn’t left your clothes all over the floor. Question 50: It was only when I left home that I realized how much my family meant to me. A. As soon as I left home, I found out what a family could do without. B. Before I left home, I realized how much my family meant to me. C. Not until I left home did I realize how much my family meant to me. D. I left home and didn’t realize how meaningful my family was. ---------------------------- HẾT --------------------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1.C 2.C 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.B 10.D 11.C 12.C 13.D 14.D 15.B 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.A 20.A 21.B 22.B 23.A 24.C 25.A 26.D 27.C 28.A 29.B 30.C 31.A 32.A 33.B 34.D 35.D 36.A 37.C 38.B 39.A 40.B 41.A 42.D 43.A 44.D 45.A 46.C 47.B 48.D 49.A 50.C Câu 1: Chọn C. Đáp án C. A. complained /kəmˈpleɪnd/ B. roared /rɔː(r)d/ C. existed /ɪɡˈzɪstɪd/ D. decayed /dɪˈkeɪd/ Đuôi “ed” ở đáp án C được phát âm là /ɪd/ còn trong đáp án A, B, D được phát âm là /d/. Câu 2: Chọn C. Đáp án C. A. creature /ˈkriːtʃə(r)/ B. creamy /ˈkriːmi/ C. creative /kriˈeɪtɪv/ D. crease /kriːs/ Phần gach chân ở đáp án C đươc phát âm là /i/ còn trong đáp án A, B, D được phát âm là /i:/. Câu 3: Chọn C. Đáp án C. A. secure /sɪˈkjʊə(r)/ B. oblige /əˈblaɪdʒ/ C. vacant /ˈveɪkənt/ 6

( PC WEB )


D. equip /ɪˈkwɪp/ Đáp án A, B, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Đáp án C lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Câu 4: Chọn B. Đáp án B. A. enterprise /ˈentəpraɪz/ B. prevention /prɪˈvenʃn/ C. fertilize /ˈfɜːtəlaɪz/ D. implement /ˈɪmplɪment/ Đáp án A, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Đáp án B lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 5: Chọn A. Đáp án A. - Với “non-verbal language” không có mạo từ vì đây là một tập hợp rộng lớn, duy nhất, không dùng mạo từ. - Với “important aspect” dùng mạo từ không xác định vì đây là một danh từ chung bổ nghĩa cho chủ ngữ. Dịch: Ngôn ngữ phi ngôn từ là một lĩnh vực quan trọng trong giao tiếp giữa cá nhân. Câu 6: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Câu điều kiện loại 3 diễn đạt một điều kiện không thể xảy ra ở quá khứ. If + S + had PII, S + would have PII. Dịch: Nếu không có trận bão khủng khiếp thì tai nạn đã không xảy ra. Câu 7: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Câu ý nói một hành động đang xảy ra do có một hành động trước tác động. Dịch: David đang rửa tay. Anh ấy vừa sửa ti vi. Câu 8: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. compared to: được so với B. just as: đúng ngay lúc C. in case of: trong trường hợp D. instead of: thay vì Xét về nghĩa thì đáp án D là đúng. Dịch: Chúng tôi đang mong đợi thời tiết đẹp ở bãi biển, nhưng thay vì trời nắng, trời quá lạnh và mưa đến nỗi tôi bị cảm lạnh. Câu 9: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: run sb down: phê bình, chỉ trích ai Các đáp án còn lại: A. run over: đâm ai (bằng xe ô tô) 7

( PC WEB )


C. run sb out: làm (cầu thủ) dừng chơi D. run off with sb: ngoại tình với ai Trong các đáp án chỉ có đáp án đúng là B. Dịch: Cô ấy chẳng bao giờ nói tốt về tôi cả. Cô ta suốt ngày chỉ trích tôi. Câu 10: Chọn D. Đáp án D. the worse the situation seems Cấu trúc so sánh “càng … càng…”: The + comparision + S + V, the + comparision + S + V. Dịch: Các bạn càng nói nhiều về vấn đề này nó càng trở nên tệ hơn Câu 11: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta thấy có: Chủ từ “All commuters” đi với động từ chính “(will) face” Câu đã đầy đủ thành phần, vị trí cần điền cần một động từ đang ở dạng rút gọn của mệnh đề quan hệ, dựa vào chủ từ “all commuters” để nhận biết đây là dạng rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ thể chủ động. Do đó, đáp án C là đáp án thích hợp. Khi chưa được rút gọn, câu sẽ được viết thành “All commuters who use/are using the main highway to get to the center of the city will face delays of up to an hour today because of on-going construction” Dịch: Tất cả những người đi làm qua đường cao tốc để tới trung tâm thành phố sẽ bị chậm 1 tiếng ngày hôm nay bởi vì công việc xây dựng đang được tiến hành. Câu 12: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: consider + V-ing: cân nhắc làm gì, tính làm gì Dịch: Tôi đang tính đến chuyện về quê. Câu 13: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Giải thích: Ta thấy sau mạo từ “the” là một danh từ. Trong các đáp án chỉ có shortage. Vậy đáp án đúng là D. Dịch: Bởi vì thiếu nhân viên y tế tại bệnh viện (này), trưởng khoa đã bắt đầu quảng cáo về việc tuyển người trên báo. Câu 14: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Xét 4 đáp án ta thấy: A. declined sth: từ chối B. intended to do sth: dự định C. aligned: căn chỉnh D. inclined to/toward sth: có khuynh hướng Vậy đáp án đúng là D. Dịch: Khi đưa ra lời nhận xét, anh ấy có khuyên hướng nói giảm đi. Câu 15: Chọn B. Đáp án B. 8

( PC WEB )


Ta có: make arrangements (collocation): sắp xếp Dịch: Chúng ta sẽ có 1 chuyến ra Hà Nội. Chúng ta cần xắp xếp chuyến đi thật cẩn thận Câu 16: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: A. supervisor: người giám sát, quản đốc B. teacher: giáo viên (dạy văn hóa) C. coach: huấn luyện viên (thể thao) D. captain: đội trưởng (bóng đá) => Đáp án C đúng về nghĩa. Dịch: Nếu anh muốn con anh chơi bóng đã giỏi thì anh cần timg một huấn luyện viên tốt. Câu 17: Chọn B. Đáp án B. A. only: duy chỉ B. barely: chỉ đủ, vừa vặn C. mostly: phần lớn, chủ yếu D. hard: khó khăn, cần mẫn => đáp án B phù hợp Dịch: Ngôi làng chỉ hiện lờ mờ trong màn sương mù dày đặc Câu 18: Chọn D. Ta có: down the drain (idm): đổ sông, đổ bể; mất công Dịch: Nếu nhà máy đóng cửa thì khoản đầu tư trị giá hàng triệu đô la mất trắng (đổ sống đổ bể). Câu 19: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch: Mặc dù nhiều đột phá khoa học đã dẫn đến từ những rủi ro, nhưng các nhà tư tưởng lỗi lạc phải nhận ra tiềm năng của họ. => mishaps = accidents = rủi ro Các đáp khác: B. misunderstandings: hiểu lầm C. incidentals: không quan trọng, tình cờ D. misfortunes: bất hạnh Câu 20: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: turn up = arrive : đến Các đáp án khác: B. return: quay về C. enter: vào D. visit: thăm 9

( PC WEB )


Câu 21: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch: Vì Jack vỡ nợ trong khoản vay của mình, ngân hàng đã đưa anh ra tòa. => defaulted (vỡ nợ, phá sản) >< paid in full (thanh toán đầy đủ) Các đáp án khác: A. không thể trả nợ C. tính xấu D. trả rất nhiều tiền Câu 22: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: once and for all (ngay lập tức hoàn thành) >< incompletely (chưa hoàn thành) Các đáp án khác: A. forever: vĩnh viễn C. temporarily: tạm thời D. in the end: cuối cùng Câu 23: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: - “Tôi nghĩ tôi không thể làm được điều này.” Câu này hàm ý người thứ nhất nói chán nản, bi quan, không tự tin. Vì thế người thứ hai sẽ cần phải động viên người thứ nhất. Vì vậy cần tìm một đáp án thể hiện sự động viên của người thứ hai với người thứ nhất. Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. Ồ, thôi nào. Hãy thử làm đi! -> Lời động viên. B. Vâng. Điều đó không dễ. -> Lời nhận xét. C. Không. Tôi hy vọng là không. -> Lời bày tỏ về hy vọng. D. Chắc thế. Không đời nào. Lời diễn tả sự tin chắc một việc gì chắc chắn không xảy ra. (Không phù hợp để động viên.) Vậy đáp án A là đúng nhất. Dịch: - “Tôi nghĩ tôi không thể làm được điều này.” - “Ồ, thôi nào. Hãy thử làm đi!” Câu 24: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch câu hỏi - “Tôi không đồng ý với bạn. Mỗi cái đều có đặc trưng riêng của nó.” Câu này hàm ý người thứ nhất đưa ra ý kiến thiên về các siêu thị lớn. Người thứ hai sẽ đưa ra ý kiến của mình tỏ ra không đồng tình với quan điểm người thứ nhất. Vì vậy cần tìm một đáp án thể hiện sự không đồng tình của người thứ hai với người thứ nhất. Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. Tôi không thể đồng ý thêm được nữa -> đồng ý B. Điều đó hoàn toàn đúng -> Lời nhận xét đồng ý. 10

( PC WEB )


C. Tôi không đồng ý. -> Lời bày tỏ về sự không đồng tình. D. Tôi không thể dừng suy nghĩ về vấn đề này-> đồng ý Vậy đáp án C là đúng nhất. Dịch: - “Tôi nghĩ rằng các siêu thị tốt hơn nhiều so với chợ truyền thống” - “Tôi không đồng ý với bạn. Mỗi cái đều có đặc trưng riêng của nó.” Câu 25: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: capture photos: chụp được, lưu giữ được những hình ảnh Dịch: Các nhiếp ảnh gia có thể lưu giữ hình ảnh về đời sống ở các thành phố. Các đáp án còn lại không phù hợp. Câu 26: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: resulting photos: những bức ảnh chụp được. Các đáp án còn lại không phù hợp về nghĩa. Dịch: Cho dù chụp ảnh những người đi bộ trên đường phố đông đúc hay những bức ảnh thời gian trôi qua của những chiếc xe đang lái xe vào ban đêm, những bức ảnh thu được có thể rất ngoạn mục. Câu 27: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: come into play: có hiệu quả, có tác dụng, có ảnh hưởng Dịch: Bởi vì nhiều bức ảnh được chụp là của các vật thể nhân tạo như kiến trúc, nhiều cảm xúc có ảnh hưởng sẽ không được tìm thấy trong nhiếp ảnh thiên nhiên. Câu 28: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: regardless of sth: bất chấp, không kể đến, không quan tâm đến điều gì. Các đáp án còn lại không đi với “of”: B. Due to: do C. Without: không có D. Unaware: tình cờ Dịch: Bất kể những gì họ thể hiện, luôn có vẻ đẹp được tìm thấy, ngay cả khi đó là vẻ đẹp trong một thứ gì đó đang cho thấy một sự thật xấu xí. Câu 29: Chọn B. Ta có: outline (n): đường nét, hình dáng; the outline of a building: hình bóng của một tòa nhà. Các đáp án khác: A. edge: cạnh, mép, bờ C. line: đường nét, đường kẻ D. description: sự mô tả Câu 30: Chọn C. 11

( PC WEB )


Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều nào sau đây sẽ là một tiêu đề tốt cho đoạn văn? A. Ứng dụng lãng phí B. Khiếu nại của khách hàng C. Dịch vụ khách hàng D. Tiện ích cho khách hàng Có thể thấy bài viết này nói về các dịch vụ dành cho khách hàng, do đó "Customer Services" là tiêu đề thay thế phù hợp nhất. Các đáp án còn lại không phù hợp. Câu 31: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: to be short for = to stand for: là chữ viết tắt của một từ/cụm từ nào đó. Các đáp án khác. B. supports: ủng hộ C. takes after: trông giống D. offers: đem lại Câu 32: Chọn A. Thông tin ở đoạn 3: “Review apps help us evaluate services and products before we hand over our money.” (Các đánh giá ứng dụng giúp chúng ta đánh giá các dịch vụ và sản phẩm trước khi trả tiền). Nghĩa là đánh giá ứng dụng sẽ cho chúng ta biết khách sạn đó như thế nào trước khi đặt phòng. Câu 33: Chọn B. Thông tin: “If you like a hotel you stayed in, you can tell people that it was wonderful.” (Nếu bạn thích một khách sạn mà bạn đã từng ở đó thì bạn có thể nói cho mọi người biết nó tuyệt vời.” => It ở đây được dùng thay thế cho “a hotel” đã được nhắc đến ở vế trước của câu. Câu 34: Chọn D. Thông tin ở đoạn cuối: “Many of these people prefer to go out and decide for themselves whether or not a service is good.” (Nhiều người trong số họ thích việc ra ngoài và tự mình quyết định xem dịch vụ đó có tốt hay không hơn). Câu 35: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Đoạn 1 nêu rằng một người có văn hóa ___. A. có một công việc liên quan đến trồng trọt => sai B. làm một công việc liên quan đến giáo dục => không được đề cập C. chăm sóc đất và những gì mọc trên đó => sai (đây là định nghĩa của culture) D. có kiến thức về nghệ thuật, văn học và âm nhạc => đúng Thông tin ở đoạn 1: “ A person of culture has identifiable attributes, among them a knowledge of and interest in the arts, literature, and music.” Câu 36: Chọn A. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “It” trong đoạn 1 đề cập đến ____.

12

( PC WEB )


Thông tin: “Culture is a word in common use with complex meanings, and is derived, like the term broadcasting, from the treatment and care of the soil and of what grows on it. It is directly related to cultivation and the adjectives cultural andcultured are ...” (Văn hoá là một từ dùng phổ biến với những ý nghĩa phức tạp, và được bắt nguồn, giống như thuật ngữ broadcasting(phát sóng), từ việc canh tác và chăm sóc đất và những gì trồng trên đất. Nó liên quan trực tiếp đến canh tác và tính từcultural and cultured là ...) Câu 37: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Tác giả nhận xét rằng culture và civilization là hai từ ____. A. đều liên quan đến nông nghiệp và trồng trọt => sai B. chia sẻ cùng một mô hình hình thành từ => không được đề cập C. không phát triển từ cùng một nghĩa => đúng D. có nghĩa gần giống nhau Thông tin: “Distinctions have been drawn too between cultureand civilization; the latter is a word derived not, like culture or agriculture, from the soil, but from the city.” (Người ta đã rút ra sự phân biệt giữa culture và civilization; từ thứ hai không như từ culture hoặc agriculture bắt nguồn từ đất trồng, mà bắt nguồn từ thành thị.) có ngữ nghĩa gần giống nhau => sai Câu 38: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “attributes” ở đoạn 1 có nghĩa gần với ______. A. fields: lĩnh vực B. qualities: đặc tính C. skills: kĩ năng (của thực hành) D. aspects: khía cạnh của 1 sự việc => attributes (thuộc tính) ~ qualities Câu 39: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều gì có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn kể từ thế kỷ 20 ___. A. văn học cổ điển, triết học và lịch sử không còn là môn học bắt buộc B. văn học cổ điển, triết học và lịch sử đã được xem là môn chính C. các trường phổ thông và đại học không dạy văn học cổ điển, triết học và lịch sử D. tất cả các trường phổ thông và đại học đều dạy văn học cổ điển, triết học và lịch sử Thông tin ở đoạn 2: “...the study of classical (that is, Greek and Roman) literature, philosophy, and history ceased in the 20th century to be central to school and university education.” (... việc học tập văn học cổ điển, triết học và lịch sử đã không còn là chính yếu trong trong giáo dục phổ thông và đại học trong thế kỷ 20.) => Đáp án A. Câu 40: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “static” ở đoạn 2 có thể được thay thế bởi _____. 13

( PC WEB )


A. regular: thường xuyên B. unchanged: không thay đổi, như cũ C. balanced: cân bằng D. dense: dày đặc Ta có: static: không thay đổi = unchanged Dịch: Các nền văn hóa tiến triển hoặc phát triển. Chúng không như cũ. Câu 41: Chọn A. Giải thích: Câu trên làm rõ, nghĩa của từ “culture” trong lĩnh vực nông nghiệp và y học đã được làm rõ. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG đúng về từ culture? A. Đó là một từ không thể định nghĩa. => Ý này sai với thông tin trong bài Thông tin ở đoạn 3: “The multiplicity of meanings attached to the word made and will make it difficult to define.” (Tính đa nghĩa của từ gắn liền với từ được tạo ra và sẽ gây khó khăn cho việc định nghĩa.) B. Việc sử dụng từ này đã được thay đổi đáng kể. => Ý này đúng Thông tin ở đoạn 2: “Cultures evolve or develop. They are not static.” (Các nền văn hóa tiến triển hoặc phát triển. Chúng không như cũ.) C. Nó khác với từ civilization. => Ý này đúng. Thông tin ở đoạn 2: “Distinctions have been drawn too between culture and civilization; the latter is a word derived not, like culture or agriculture, from the soil, but from the city.” (Người ta đã rút ra sự phân biệt giữa culture vàcivilization; từ thứ hai không như từ culture hoặc agriculturebắt nguồn từ đất trồng, mà bắt nguồn từ thành thị.) D. Nó phát triển từ nông nghiệp. => Ý này đúng. Thông tin ở đoạn 3: “The multiplicity of meanings attached to the word made and will make it difficult to define.” (Tính đa nghĩa của từ gắn liền với từ được tạo ra và sẽ gây khó khăn cho việc định nghĩa.) Câu 42: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Đoạn văn chủ yếu bàn luận về ________? A. sự khác biệt giữa culture và civilization => chỉ được đề cập ở đoạn 2. B. nghĩa ẩn dụ của từ culture => không phải chủ đề chính của đoạn C. các từ phái sinh của từ culture => không phải chủ đề chính của đoạn D. sự đa dạng nghĩa của từ culture => đáp án đúng Câu 43: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: decide + not + to-V: quyết định không làm gì Vì vậy: to not do => not to do Dịch: Susan đã quyết định không làm bài tập nữa mà đi đến một câu lạc bộ đêm Câu 44: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta thấy câu bị động “bao phủ bởi nước” 14

( PC WEB )


Vì vậy: covering-> covered Dịch: Trong tất cả các loài thực vật bờ biển, rong biển có khả năng chịu đựng tốt nhất trong thời gian dài ra khỏi nước, sau thời gian dài bao phủ bởi nước. Câu 45: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: Almost +N-> hầu hết Most of + V-> hầu hết Do đó: Almost -> Most Dịch: Hầu hết các cây trong đồn điền này đã bị đốn hạ và đốt cháy Câu 46: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu: Tôi chưa bao giờ gặp bất cứ ai phụ thuộc hơn George. = C. George là người phụ thuộc nhất mà tôi từng gặp. Các đáp án khác: Đáp án A. sai cấu trúc Đáp án B, D. sai nghĩa Câu 47: Chọn B. Đáp án đúng: B Ta thấy đây là câu cảm thán- lời khen của mẹ cô ấy nói với chiếc váy của Jean -> B đúng Các đáp án còn lại: A. Mẹ của Jean thích chiếc váy của cô ấy C. Mẹ của Jean muốn mua một cái váy mới D. Mẹ của Jean bảo cô ta mua chiếc váy mới đó Dịch: “Chiếc váy mới đó thật đáng yêu, Jean”. Mẹ cô ấy nói ->Mẹ của Jean đang khen chiếc váy mới của cô ấy Câu 48: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Câu gốc: Mọi người tin rằng anh ta đã trúng rất nhiều tiền trong cuộc xổ số. Các lựa chọn đều là câu bị động dạng đặc biệt. A. Anh ta tin rằng anh ta đã trúng rất nhiều tiền trong cuộc xổ số. => sai thì B. Anh ấy đã trúng rất nhiều tiền trong cuộc xổ số, người ta tin rằng. => sai cấu trúc câu C. Anh ta được cho là đã trúng được rất nhiều tiền trên xổ số. = > sai thì D. Anh ta được cho là đã trúng được nhiều tiền trong cuộc xổ số. Câu 49: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Câu gốc: Căn phòng bừa bộn. Tôi hy vọng bạn không để quần áo trên sàn nhà. = A. Tôi ước bạn sẽ không để quần áo trên sàn nhà. Các đáp án khác: 15

( PC WEB )


B. Tôi mong bạn dọn sàn nhà. => sai nghĩa C. Tôi rất tiếc không để quần áo của bạn trên sàn nhà. => sai nghĩa D. Tôi ước bạn đã bỏ quần áo trên sàn nhà. => sai thì Câu 50: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Câu gốc: Chỉ khi tôi rời nhà tôi mới nhận ra gia đình tôi có ý nghĩa gì với tôi. = C. Mãi đến khi đi khỏi nhà tôi mới biết gia đình có ý nghĩa như thế nào. Ta dùng cấu trúc đảo ngữ với “Not until” để nhấn mạnh. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp về nghĩa.

16

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 13

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. wicked B. helped C. sacred D. beloved Question 2: A. partnership B. charter C. hard D. scholarship Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. answer B. listen C. connect D. finish Question 4: A. accident B. engineer C. passenger D. envelope Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: When we went for a picnic last Sunday, _____ weather turned out to be very good. A. a B. an C. the D. no artticle Question 6: A lot of people _______ out of work if the factory closed down. A. will be B. would be C. would have been D. were Question 7: Mr. Pike ____ English at our school for 20 years before he retired last year. A. had been teaching B. has been teaching C. is teaching D. was teaching Question 8: _______ extremely bad weather in the mountains, we are no longer considering our skiing trip. A. Due to B. Because C. Since D. Due to the fact that Question 9: Don’t let time go ________ without doing anything about the situation. A. out B. by C. off D. over Question 10: __________ in UNESCO’s World Heritage Sites in 2003, Phong Nha Ke Bang is noted for its cave and grotto systems. A. Listing B. Having listed C. To have listed D. Having been listed Question 11: She came in quietly_________not to wake the baby. A. as if B. so as C. such as D. if so Question 12: I don’t remember ____ of the decision to change the company policy on vacations. When was it decided? A. telling B. being told C. to tell D. to be told Question 13: In order to become a member of the country club, applicants have to meet the strict ____ set by the club president. A. require B. requires C. requiring D. requirements Question 14: Many scientists _____ all their lives to working out answers to problems. A. send B. promote C. spend D. devote Question 15: As the drug took _______, the boy becam quieter. A. action B. effect C. force D. influence Question 16: They are conducting a wide _____ of surveys throughout Vietnam. 1

( PC WEB )


A. collection B. range C. selection D. group Question 17: Since the reform, the country has undergone _______ changes. A. large B. sizeable C. substantial D. favorable Question 18: He would have been excused had he chosen to blow his ____ a little, but that is not his style. A. trumpet B. flute C. drums D. harp Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: The introduction of credit cards radically modified North American’s spending habits. A. devoted B. altered C. reduced D. resolved Question 20: We had waited for two hours and in the end they arrived. A. lucklily B. suddenly C. gradually D. eventually Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: She gave an impeccable reading of the sonata and had the audience on their feet. A. unqualified B. imperfect C. suspicious D. negative Question 22: Don’t tell Jane anything about the surprise party for Jack. She has got a big mouth. A. can’t eat a lot B. can keep secrets C. talks too much D. hates parties Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: “Would you like me to send this package for you?” – “___________” A. That would be nice. Any problems? B. Yes, please, if you don’t mind. C. I’m sorry, but here you are D. No, thanks. I’m really busy Question 24: Mr. Black: “I’d like to try on these shoes, please.” Salesgirl: “________” A. That’s right, sir. B. By all means, sir. C. I’d love to. D. Why not? Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. Environmental pollution Environmental pollution is a term that refers to all the ways by which man pollutes his surroundings. Man dirties the air with gases and smoke, (25) _______the water with chemicals and other substances, and damages the soil with (26) _______ many fertilizers and pesticides. Man also pollutes his surroundings in various other ways. For example, people ruin natural beauty by (27) _______ junk and litter on the land and in the water. They operate machines and motor vehicles that fill the air with disturbing noise. Environmental pollution is one of the most serious propblems facing humankind today. Air, water, and soil are necessary to the survival of all living things. Badly polluted air can cause illness, and (28) _______ death.Polluted water kills fish and other (29) _______ life. Pollution of soil reduces the amount of land that is available for growing food. Question 25: A. poisons B. pours C. puts D. surrounds Question 26: A. extreme B. too C. such D. all Question 27: A. disposing B. filling C. using D. making Question 28: A. therefore B. consequently C. even D. just Question 29: A. water B. marine C. hydro D. coastal 2

( PC WEB )


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. No educational medium better serves as a means of spatial communication than the atlas. Atlases deal with such invaluable information as population distribution and density. One of the best, Pennycooke’s World Atlas, has been widely accepted as a standard owing to the quality of its maps and photographs, which not only show various settlements but also portray them in a variety of scales. In fact, the very first map in the atlas is a cleverly designed population cartogram that projects the size of each country if geographical size were proportional to population. Following the proportional layout, a sequence of smaller maps shows the world’s population density, each country’s birth and death rates, population increase and decrease, industrialization, urbanization, gross national product in terms of per capita income, the quality of medical care, literacy, and language. To give readers a perspective on how their own country fits in with the global view, additional projections despite the world’s patterns in nutrition, calorie and protein consumption, health care, number of physicians per unit of population, and life expectancy by region. Population density maps on a subcontinental scale, as well as political maps, convey the diverse demographic phenomena of the world in a broad array of scales. Question 30: What is the main topic of this passage ? A. The educational benefits of atlases B. Physical maps in an atlas C. The ideal in the making of atlases D. Partial maps and their uses Question 31: Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage? A. calorie consumption B. population decline. C. a level of education. D. currency exchange rate. Question 32: The word “they” in paragraph 3 refers to ______. A. settlements B. maps C. Pennycooke’s Atlas D. standard Question 33: The author of the passage implies that ______. A. atlases provide a bird’s eye view of country. B. atlases can be versatile instruments. C. maps use a variety of scales in each projection. D. maps of countries differ in size. Question 34: The word “convey” in the passage is closest in meaning to ______. A. devise B. conjure up C. demonstrate D. indicate Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. It’s often said that we team things at the wrong time. University students frequently do the minimum of work because they’re crazy about a good social life instead. Children often scream before their piano practice 5 because it’s so boring. They have to be given gold stars and medals to be persuaded to swim, or have to be bribed to take exams. But the story is different when you’re older. Over the years, I’ve done my share of adult learning. At 30, I went to a college and did courses in History and English. It was an amazing experience. For starters, I was paying, so there was no reason to be late - I was the one frowning and drumming my fingers if the tutor was late, not the other way round. Indeed, if I could persuade him to linger for an extra five minutes, it was a bonus, not a nuisance. I wasn’t frightened to ask questions, and homework was a pleasure not a pain. When I passed an exam, I had a big meal, not for my parents or my teachers. The satisfaction I got was entirely personal.

3

( PC WEB )


Some people fear going back to school because they worry that their brains have got rusty. But the joy is that, although some parts have rusted up, your brain has learnt all kinds of other things since you were young. It has learnt to think independently and flexibly and is much better at relating one thing to another. What you lose in the rust department, you gain in the maturity department. In some ways, age is a positive plus. For instance, when you’re older, you get less frustrated. Experience has told you that, if you’re calm and simply do something carefully again and again, eventually you’ll get the hang of it. The confidence you have in other areas - from being able to drive a car, perhaps - means that if you can’t, say, build a chair instantly, you don’t, like a child, want to destroy your first pathetic attempts. Maturity tells you that you will, with application, eventually get there. I hated piano lessons at school, but I was good at music. And coming back to it, with a teacher who could explain why certain exercises were useful and with musical concepts that, at the age of ten. I could never grasp, was magical. Initially, I did feel a bit strange, thumping out a piece that I’d played for my school exams, with just as little comprehension of what the composer intended as I’d had all those years before. But soon, complex emotions that I never knew poured out from my fingers, and suddenly I could understand why practice makes perfect. Question 35: What is the writer’s main purpose in the passage? A. To show how fast adult learning is. B. To describe adult learning methods. C. To encourage adult learning. D. To explain reasons for learning. Question 36: The word “they” in paragraph 1 refers to ______. A. university students B. teams C. children D. works Question 37: The writer’s main point in paragraph 2 is to show that as people grow up _____ A. they tend to learn less as they are discouraged B. they cannot learn as well as younger learners C. they have a more positive attitude towards learning D. they get more impatient with their teachers Question 38: The phrase “For starters” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by ______ A. For beginners B. At the beginning C. At the starting point D. First and foremost Question 39: In paragraph 3, the word “rusty” means____. A. impatient because of having nothing to do B. staying alive and becoming more active C. not as good as it used to be through lack of practice D. covered with rust and not as good as it used to be Question 40: All of the following are true about adult learning EXCEPT_____. A. experience in doing other things can help one's learning B. adult learners have fewer advantages than young learners C. young people usually feel less patient than adults D. adults think more independently and flexibly than young people Question 41: It can be inferred from paragraph 4 that maturity is a positive plus in the learning process because adult learners ________. A. are less worried about learning than younger learners B. pay more attention to detail than younger learners C. are able to organize themselves better than younger learners 4

( PC WEB )


D. have become more patient than younger learners Question 42: It is implied in the last paragraph that when you learn later in life, you _____ A. should expect to take longer to learn than when you were younger B. are not able to concentrate as well as when you were younger C. can sometimes understand more than when you were younger D. find that you can recall a lot of things you learnt when younger Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: The Green Garden Restaurant uses fresh produce (A) on their (B) dishes, much (C) of which the owners (D) grow in their own garden. Question 44: Nearly (A) chemical agents are harmful (B) to living tissues (C) if enough of them is taken (D). Question 45: Albert Einstein was such brilliant (A) a scientist that many of his colleagues (B) had to study (C) for several years (D) in order to form opinions about his theories. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: I would prefer you to deliver the sofa on Saturday. A. I would like you delivering the sofa on Saturday. B. I would rather you delivered the sofa on Saturday. C. I wanted to know if you can deliver the sofa on Saturday. D. I expected you delivering the sofa on Saturday. Question 47: â&#x20AC;&#x153;I am in a bit of hurry, but Iâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;ll ring you tomorrowâ&#x20AC;?, he said. A. He said that he was very hurried, but that he would ring me tomorrow. B. He said he was a bit pressed for time, but that he would ring me the next day. C. He said that he was in a bit of hurry and rang me the following day. D. He said that he would ring me the next day as then he could. Question 48: You should not send money to us by post under any circumstances. A. Under any circumstances should you not send money to us by post. B. Under any circumstances should not you send money to us by post. C. Under no circumstances should you not send money to us by post. D. Under no circumstances should you send money to us by post. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: She phoned him early in the morning. She wanted to talk to him before he left for work. A. She phoned him early in the morning so as to want to talk to him before he left for work. B. She phoned him early in the morning lest she should talk to him before he left for work. C. She phoned him early in the morning with a view to talking to him before he left for work. D. She phoned him early in the morning so that she wanted to talk to him before he left for work. Question 50: Alice and Charles did not decide to move to a bigger house until after the birth of their second child. A. It was not until Alice and Charles had their second child did they decide to move to a bigger house. B. Not until Alice and Charles had their second child, they decided to move to a bigger house. 5

( PC WEB )


C. Only when Alice and Charles had their second child did they decide to move to a bigger house. D. Only when Alice and Charles had their second child, they decided to move to a bigger house. --------------------------HẾT----------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1.B 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.A 9.B 10.D 11.B 12.B 13.D 14.D 15.B 16.B 17.C 18.A 19.B 20.D 21.B 22.B 23.B 24.B 25.A 26.B 27.A 28.C 29.B 30.A 31.D 32.A 33.B 34.C 35.C 36.A 37.C 38.D 39.C 40.B 41.D 42.C 43.B 44.D 45.A 46.B 47.B 48.D 49.C 50.C Câu 1: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: A. wicked /ˈwɪkɪd/ B. helped /helpt/ C. sacred /ˈseɪkrɪd/ D. beloved /bɪˈlʌvɪd/ Đuôi “ed” trong các đáp án A, C, D được phát âm là /ɪd/. Còn đuôi “ed” trong đáp án B được phát âm là /t/. Câu 2: Chọn D. Đáp án D. A. partnership /ˈpɑːtnəʃɪp/ B. charter /ˈtʃɑːtə(r)/ C. hard / hɑːd/ D. scholarship /ˈskɒləʃɪp/ Chữ “ar” trong các đáp án A, B, C được phát âm là /ɑː/. Còn chữ “ar” trong đáp án D được phát âm là /ə/. Câu 3: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: A. answer /ˈɑːnsə(r)/ B. listen /ˈlɪsn/ C. connect /kəˈnekt/ D. finish /ˈfɪnɪʃ/ Đáp án A, B, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Đáp án C lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 4: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: 6

( PC WEB )


A. accident /ˈæksɪdənt/ B. engineer /ˌendʒɪˈnɪə(r)/ C. passenger /ˈpæsɪndʒə(r)/ D. envelope /ˈenvələʊp/ Đáp án A, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Đáp án B lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3. Câu 5: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: “weather” là danh từ không đếm được nên không dùng “a/an”. Nó được dùng với “the” kho có nghĩa xác định và không dùng “the” khi nghĩa không xác định. Trong câu này “weather” được xác định bởi “last Sunday” => dùng “the weather” Dịch: Khi chúng tôi đi dã ngoại vào chủ nhật tuần trước, thời tiết trở nên rất tốt. Câu 6: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn đạt một điều kiện không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai. If + S + V (quá khứ đơn), S + would + V(nguyên thể). Dịch: Rất nhiều người sẽ thất nghiệp nếu nhà máy đóng cửa. Câu 7: Chọn A . Đáp án A. Ta dùng thì quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn để diễn đạt một hành động đang xảy ra trước một hành động trong quá khứ (nhấn mạng tính tiếp diễn) Dịch: Ông Pike đã dạy Tiếng Anh ở trường chúng tôi 20 năm trước khi ông ấy nghỉ hưu vào năm ngoái. Câu 8: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta thấy “extremely bad weather in the mountains” là một cụm danh từ chỉ nguyên nhân. Ta có: A. Due to + N: bởi vì, do B. Because + mệnh đề: bởi vì => loại C. Since + mệnh đề: bởi vì => loại D. Due to the fact that + mệnh đề: bởi vì sự thật là.. => loại Dịch: Do thời tiết cực kỳ xấu ở vùng núi, chúng tôi không còn xem xét đến chuyến đi trượt tuyết nữa. Câu 9: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Xét 4 đáp án ta có: A. go out: ra, đi ra, đi ra ngoài; giao thiệp B. go by: đi qua; trôi qua (thời gian) C. go off: đi ra, ra đi, đi mất, đi biến, chuồn, bỏ đi; (sân khấu) vào (diễn viên); nổ (súng); D. go over: đi qua, vượt => Đáp án B là đúng 7

( PC WEB )


Câu 10: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta thấy đây là dạng rút gọn câu bị động (perfect tense) Câu đầy đủ: It has been listed in UNESCO’s World Heritage Sites in 2003, Phong Nha Ke Bang is noted for its cave and grotto systems. Dịch: Được liệt kê trong danh sách những di sản thiên nhiên thế giới năm 2003 của UNESCO, Phong Nha Kẻ Bàng được lưu ý đến với hệ thống hang và động của nó. Câu 11: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta thấy đằng sau dấu gạch có not + to V thì ta sẽ nghĩ đến cụm từ chỉ mục đích như so as/ in order. Trong các đáp án chỉ có so as. Vậy đáp án đúng là B. Dịch: Cô ấy rón rén bước vào để không làm đứa bé thức giấy. Câu 12: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: - remember + to-V : nhớ phải làm gì (như một bổn phận, nhiệm vụ) - remember + V-ing : nhớ đã làm điều gì => Câu mang ý nhớ đã làm gì và ở dạng bị động. Dịch: Tôi không nhớ đã được nói về quyết định thay đổi chính sách trong kì nghỉ. Nó được quyết định khi nào thế? Câu 13: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dựa vào từ đi trước “strict” là một adj do đó từ cần điền phải là một danh từ. Trong 4 đáp án thì A là động từ, B là động từ dạng số ít, C là danh-động từ, D là danh từ -> chọn D. Dịch: Để trở thành thành viên của câu lạc bộ đồng quê, ứng viên phải đáp ứng các yêu cầu nghiêm ngặt do chủ tịch câu lạc bộ đặt ra. Câu 14: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: devote + sth + to + sth: dành thời gian, sự chú ý,... để làm việc gì đó Các đáp án khác: A. send + sth+ to +sb: đưa cái gì cho ai và send+ sb+ sth: đưa cho ai cái gì B. promote + sb+ to +sth: nâng ai lên địa vị hoặc cấp bậc cao hơn; thăng chức; thăng cấp. C. spend + time + V-ing: dành thời gian làm gì Dịch: Các nhà khoa học đã cống hiến cả cuộc đời để tìm ra câu trả lời cho các vấn đề. Câu 15: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: take effect (collocation): có tác dụng (thuốc) Các đáp án khác: A. take action: hành động (chiến dịch, biện pháp..) 8

( PC WEB )


Không có collocation “take force” hoặc “take influence” Dịch: Khi thuốc có tác dụng, cậu bé kia đã trở nên im lặng hơn Câu 16: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: A. a wide collection: bộ sưu tập đầy đủ B. a wide range: đủ loại C. a wide selection: sự tuyển chọn phong phú D. a group: một nhóm (không dùng với “wide”) => Đáp án B phù hợp về nghĩa. Dịch: Họ đang tiền hành đủ loại khảo sát khắp Việt Nam. Câu 17: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Xét 4 đáp án: A. large = B. sizeable: rộng lớn C. substantial: đáng kể D. favorable: thuận lợi Xét về nghĩa thì đáp án C là hợp nghĩa. Vậy đáp án đúng là C. Dịch: Từ khi có cải cách, đất nước đã trải qua những thay đổi đáng kể. Câu 18: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: blow one’s trumpet (idm): bốc phét, khoác lác Dịch: Anh ta sẽ được bào chữa nếu anh ta chọn nói khoác một chút, nhưng đó không phải là phong cách của anh ta. Câu 19: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch: Sự ra đời của thẻ tín dụng đã thay đổi hoàn toàn thói quen chi tiêu của Bắc Mỹ. Ta có: modify (sửa chữa, làm thay đổi) = alter (thay đổi) Các đáp án khác: A. devote: cống hiến C. reduce: giảm bớt D. resolve: hòa tan. Câu 20: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch: Chúng tôi đã đợi 2 tiếng và cuối cùng họ cũng đến. Ta có: in the end = eventually: cuối cùng Các đáp án khác: A. lucklily: may thay 9

( PC WEB )


B. suddenly: đột ngột C. gradually: dần dần Câu 21: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch: Cô đã đọc sonata một cách hoàn hảo và đã khiến khán giả đứng lặng. => impeccable (adj): hoàn hảo, không mắc một lỗi nào Ta có: A. unqualified (adj): không đủ tiêu chuẩn B. imperfect (adj): không hoàn hảo C. suspicious (adj): nghi ngờ D. negative (adj): tiêu cực => imperfect >< impeccable Câu 22: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch nghĩa: Đừng nói cho Jane bất cứ điều gì về bữa tiệc bất ngờ dành cho Jack. Cô ấy không biết giữ bí mật. => got a big mouth (không biết giữ bí mật) >< can keep secrets (có thể giữ bí mật) A. can’t eat a lot: không thể ăn quá nhiều B. can keep secrets: có thể giữ bí mật C. talks too much: nói quá nhiều D. hates parties: ghét các bữa tiệc Câu 23: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch: “Bạn có cần tôi gửi bưu kiện này giúp bạn không?” A. Sẽ ổn thôi. Có vấn đề gì không? B. Vâng, làm ơn, nếu bạn không phiền C. Tôi xin lỗi, nhưng của bạn đây D. Không, cảm ơn, tôi đang rất bận => Đáp án B phù hợp nghĩa Dịch: Đừng để thời gian trôi qua mà không làm bất cứ điều gì về tình hình. Câu 24: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có các đáp án: A. Đúng vậy, thưa ngài. B. Tất nhiên là được rồi, thưa ngài/ Ngài cứ tự nhiên. C. Tôi thích. D. Tại sao không? Đáp án đúng: B. By all means, sir. Dịch: Ông Black: "Tôi muốn thử những đôi giày này.” 10

( PC WEB )


Nhân viên bán hàng: “Tất nhiên là được rồi, thưa ngài./ Ngài cứ tự nhiên.” Câu 25: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có các đáp án: A. poinson (v): làm nhiễm độc => poinsons the water with chemicals: làm nhiễm độc nước bằng các hóa chất.. B. pour (v): rót (nước..) C. put (v): đặt để D. surround (v): bao quanh Dịch: Con người khiến không khí bằng khí (thải) và khói, làm nhiễm độc nước bằng hóa chất và các chất khác Câu 26: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: too many + plural noun: rất nhiều Các phương án khác không thể kết hợp với “many” Dịch: Làm tổn hại đất trồng bởi rất nhiều phân bón và thuốc trừ sâu. Câu 27: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: A. dispose (v): vứt bỏ B. fill (v): lấp đầy C. use (v): sử dụng D. make (v): làm ra, tạo ra Dịch: Người ta hủy hoại vẻ đẹp tự nhiên bằng cách vứt rác và xả chất thải trên đất và dưới nước. Câu 28: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: A, B. therefore/consequently (adv): do đó- chỉ kết quả C. even (adv): thậm chí – chỉ sự chính xác hơn, các phương án khác D. just (adv): ngay khi đó Dịch: Không khí ô nhiễm nặng có thể gây ra bệnh tật, và thậm chí là tử vong. Câu 29: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta chỉ có đáp án B và D có thể kết hợp với từ “life” B. marine (adj): thuộc về biển D. coastal (adj): thuộc bờ biển Dịch: Nước bị ô nhiễm là chết các và sự sống dưới biển khác. Câu 30: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Đâu là chủ đề chính của bài? 11

( PC WEB )


A. Những lợi ích mang tính giáo dục của atlas. B. Những bản đồ tự nhiên trong atlas. C. Tiêu chuẩn trong việc làm ra atlas. D. Bản đồ theo chủ đề và công dụng chúng. Thông tin: + “Atlases deal with such invaluable information as population distribution and density” (Atlas xử lý các thông tin vô giá như sự phân bố và mật độ dân số). + “Following the proportional layout, a sequence of smaller maps shows the world’s population density, each country’s birth and death rates, population increase and decrease industrialization, urbanization, gross national product in terms of per capita income, the quality of medical care, literacy, and language. To give readers a perspective on how their own country fits in with the global view, additional projections despite the world’s patterns in nutrition, calorie and protein consumption, health care, number of physicians per unit of population, and life expectancy by region.” (Theo bố cục tỷ lệ, một chuỗi những bản đồ nhỏ hơn cho thấy mật độ dân số thế giới, tỷ lệ sinh và tử của mỗi quốc gia, dân số tăng và giảm, công nghiệp hoá, đô thị hoá, tổng sản lượng quốc dân trên số thu nhập bình quân đầu người, chất lượng chăm sóc y tế, trình độ học vấn và ngôn ngữ. Để cho độc giả có được cái nhìn về đất nước họ hợp với viễn cảnh toàn cầu như thế nào, các mô phỏng được thêm vào bất kể những khía cạnh của thế giới trong dinh dưỡng, mức tiêu thụ ca-lo và protein, chăm sóc sức khỏe, số bác sĩ trên một đơn vị dân số, và tuổi thọ theo vùng). => atlas cung cấp những kiến thức có ích cho việc học tập và giáo dục. Câu 31: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập tới trong đoạn văn? A. sự tiêu thụ calo. B. sự suy giảm dân số. C. trình độ học thức. D. tỉ giá ngoại hối. Thông tin: “Following the proportional layout , a sequence of smaller maps shows the world’s population density, each country’s birth and death rates, population increase and decrease (B), industrialization, urbanization , gross national product in terms of per capita income, the quality of medical care, literacy (C), and language. To give readers a perspective on how their own country fits in with the global view, additional projections despite the world’s patterns in nutrition, calorie and protein consumption (A), health care, number of physicians per unit of population, and life expectancy by region.” (Theo bố cục tỷ lệ, một chuỗi những bản đồ nhỏ hơn cho thấy mật độ dân số thế giới, tỷ lệ sinh và tử của mỗi quốc gia, sự tăng-giảm dân số, công nghiệp hoá, đô thị hoá, tổng sản lượng quốc dân trên số thu nhập bình quân đầu người, chất lượng chăm sóc y tế, trình độ học vấn và ngôn ngữ. Để cho độc giả có được cái nhìn về đất nước họ hợp với viễn cảnh toàn cầu như thế nào, các mô phỏng được thêm vào bất kể những khuôn mẫu của thế giới trong những vấn đề như dinh dưỡng, mức tiêu thụ ca-lo và protein, chăm sóc sức khỏe, số bác sĩ trên một đơn vị dân số, và tuổi thọ theo vùng). Câu 32: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “them” trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến ______. A. các khu dân cư 12

( PC WEB )


B. bản đồ C. Atlas của Pennycooke D. tiêu chuẩn Thông tin: “One of the best, Pennycooke’s World Atlas, has been widely accepted as a standard owing to the quality of its maps and photographs, which not only show various settlements but also portray them in a variety of scales.” (Một trong những atlas thế giới tốt nhất là của Pennycooke, đã được chấp nhận rộng rãi như là một tiêu chuẩn bởi chất lượng của các tấm bản đồ và hình ảnh, nó không chỉ cho thấy vị trí các khu dân cư mà còn thể hiện được chúng theo nhiều mật độ khác nhau.) Câu 33: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Tác giả của bài văn ám chỉ rằng ______. A. atlas cung cấp cái nhìn toàn cảnh của đất nước. B. atlas có thể là dụng cụ linh hoạt. C. bản đồ sử dụng nhiều tỷ lệ đa dạng cho mỗi phép chiếu. D. bản đồ ở các quốc gia khác nhau về kích cỡ. Thông tin ở 2 câu cuối. Ta thấy atlas không chỉ cho ta thấy được sơ đồ vị trí địa lí của mỗi quốc gia mà còn cho thấy được những chỉ số khác trong nhiều lĩnh vực như dân số, y tế, trình độ giáo dục, dinh dưỡng, công nghiệp hóa, … => nó là một công cụ linh hoạt. Câu 34: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “convey” trong đoạn văn gần nghĩa với_____. A. devise: nghĩ ra, sáng chế B. conjure up: gợi lên C. demonstrate: biểu hiện, hiển thị = convey: truyền đạt D. indicate: chỉ, cho biết Câu 35: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Mục đích chính của nhà văn trong đoạn văn là gì? A. Để cho thấy người lớn học nhanh như thế nào. B. Để mô tả phương pháp học tập của người lớn. C. Để khuyến khích người lớn học tập. D. Để giải thích lý do học tập. => Mục đích chính của tác giả là động viên việc học tập của người lớn. Câu 36: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Thông tin: University students frequently do the minimum of work because they’re crazy about a good social life instead. => they = university students Câu 37: Chọn C. Đáp án C. 13

( PC WEB )


Dịch câu hỏi: Ý chính của người viết trong đoạn 2 là chỉ ra rằng khi mọi người lớn lên _____. A. họ có xu hướng học ít hơn khi họ nản lòng B. họ không thể học tốt như những người học trẻ hơn C. họ có thái độ tích cực hơn đối với việc học D. họ thiếu kiên nhẫn hơn với giáo viên của mình Thông tin: “The satisfaction I got was entirely personal...” (Sự thoả mãn mà tôi có được hoàn toàn là do cá nhân...) Câu 38: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Cụm từ “For starters” ở đoạn 2 có thể được thay thế bằng____. Ta có: for starters (trước hết, bắt đầu là) = first and foremost (đầu tiên và trước hết) Câu 39: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Trong đoạn 3, từ “rusty” có nghĩa là ____. A. thiếu kiên nhẫn vì không có gì để làm B. sống và trở nên năng động hơn C. không tốt như trước đây do việc thiếu thực hành D. phủ bằng rỉ sét và không tốt như trước đây Ta có: rusty = not as good as it used to he through lack of practice (không tốt như trước đây do thiếu luyện tập). Câu 40: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Tất cả những điều sau đây là đúng về việc học tập của người lớn EXCEPT___. A. kinh nghiệm làm những việc khác có thể giúp người đó học tập B. người học trưởng thành có ít lợi thế hơn người học trẻ C. những người trẻ tuổi thường cảm thấy ít kiên nhẫn hơn người lớn D. người lớn suy nghĩ độc lập và linh hoạt hơn người trẻ Thông tin ở đoạn 4 bắt đầu bằng câu: “In some ways, age is a positive plus” (về một số phương diện, tuổi tác là một lợi thế.) Câu 41: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Có thể suy ra từ đoạn 4 rằng sự trưởng thành là một lợi thế trong quá trình học tập bởi vì những người học trưởng thành ________. A. ít lo lắng về việc học hơn những người học trẻ tuổi B. chú ý đến chi tiết hơn những người học trẻ tuổi C. có khả năng tự tổ chức tốt hơn những người học trẻ hơn D. đã trở nên kiên nhẫn hơn những người học trẻ tuổi Thông tin ở đoạn 4: “Experience has told you that, if you’re calm and simply do something carefully again and again, eventually you’ll get the hang of it.” (Kinh nghiệm cho bạn thấy ràng, nếu bạn bình tĩnh và làm việc gì cẩn thận nhiều lần thì cuối cùng sẽ hiểu rõ điều đó.) 14

( PC WEB )


Câu 42: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Trong đoạn cuối, tác giả muốn nói rằng sau này khi bạn trở lại học tập thì bạn ______ A. nên mất nhiều thời gian để học hơn khi bạn còn trẻ B. không thể tập trung tốt như khi bạn còn trẻ C. đôi khi có thể hiểu nhiều hơn khi bạn còn trẻ D. thấy rằng bạn có thể nhớ lại rất nhiều điều bạn đã học khi còn trẻ Thông tin: “And coming hack to it. with a teacher who could explain why certain exercises were useful and with musical concepts that, at the age of ten, I could never grasp, was magical” (Và khi trở lại học cùng với một giáo viên có thể giải thích tại sao một số bài luyện tập lại hữu ích và tôi có thể tiếp thu những khái niệm âm nhạc mà hồi lên mười thi không thể, thật là kì diệu.) Câu 43: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta cần 1 tính từ sở hữu dùng để thay thế cho “The Green Garden Restaurant”, mà “The Green Garden Restaurant” ở dạng danh từ số ít (động từ “uses” chia ngôi thứ 3 số ít) nên dùng “their” là sai. Vì vậy: their => its. Dịch: Nhà hàng Green Garden sử dụng các sản phẩm tươi sống trên các món ăn của họ, phần lớn trong số đó chủ sở hữu trồng trong khu vườn riêng của mình. Câu 44: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Chủ ngữ “chemical agents” là số nhiều. Vì vậy: is => are. Dịch: Các tác nhân hóa học gần như có hại cho các mô sống nếu nếu có đủ. Câu 45: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: - S + be + such + (a/an) + ad j+ N - S + V + so + adj + a + noun (đếm được số ít) + that + S + V Vì vậy: such brilliant => so brilliant Dịch: Albert Einstein là một nhà khoa học lẫy lừng đến nỗi các đồng nghiệp của ông ấy phải dành vài năm nghiên cứu để đồng ý kiến với lý thuyết của ông ấy. Câu 46: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Tôi muốn bạn giao ghế sofa vào thứ bảy. = B. Tôi muốn bạn giao ghế sofa vào thứ bảy. A. sai cấu trúc. Ta dùng “would like sb do sth” C. Tôi muốn biết bạn có thể giao ghế sofa vào thứ bảy không. => sai nghĩa D. Tôi mong bạn sẽ giao ghế sofa vào thứ bảy.=> sai nghĩa Câu 47: Chọn B. Đáp án B. 15

( PC WEB )


Dịch câu hỏi: “Tôi đang vội một chút, nhưng tôi sẽ gọi cho bạn vào ngày mai”, anh nói. = B. Anh ấy nói anh ấy đang vội một chút, nhưng anh ấy sẽ gọi cho tôi vào ngày hôm sau. Đáp án còn lại sai nghĩa và cấu trúc. Câu 48: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Câu gốc: Bạn không nên gửi tiền cho chúng tôi bằng đường bưu điện trong bất kỳ trường hợp nào. = D. Trong mọi trường hợp bạn không nên gửi tiền cho chúng tôi bằng đường bưu điện. Các lựa chọn khác: A và B. sai ở đảo ngữ C. Sai ở not. Đã có under no circumstances thì không cần not ở sau. Câu 49: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: with a view to doing sth: với mục đích làm gì Các cụm từ “so as to”, “so that” là cụm từ chỉ mục đích nên không cần có động từ “want” - muốn. Dịch nghĩa: Cô gọi điện cho anh vào sáng sớm. Cô ấy muốn nói chuyện với anh ta trước khi anh ấy đi làm. A. Cô gọi điện cho anh vào sáng sớm để muốn nói chuyện với anh trước khi anh đi làm. B. Cô gọi điện cho anh sớm vào buổi sáng để cô ấy không nên nói chuyện với anh trước khi anh đi làm. C. Cô gọi điện cho anh vào sáng sớm để nói chuyện với anh trước khi anh đi làm. D. Cô gọi điện cho anh vào sáng sớm để cô muốn nói chuyện với anh trước khi anh đi làm. Câu 50: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Alice và Charles đã không quyết định chuyển đến một ngôi nhà lớn hơn cho đến sau khi sinh đứa con thứ hai. A. Sai cấu trúc, không dùng đảo ngữ. Cấu trúc đúng: It’s not until + time/ S + V + that + S + V : mãi cho đến khi B Sai. cấu trúc, ta phải dùng đảo ngữ Cấu trúc đúng: Not until + time/ S+ V, trợ động từ + S + V: cho đến khi C. Chỉ khi Alice và Charles có đứa con thứ hai, họ mới quyết định chuyển đến một ngôi nhà lớn hơn. => câu đúng D. Sai. cấu trúc, ta phải dùng đảo ngữ Cấu trúc đúng: Only when + time/ S+ V, trợ động từ + S + V: chỉ khi

16

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 14

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. derived B. appointed C. complained D. inclined Question 2: A. mountain B. amount C. founding D. country Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. arrange B. capture C. appear D. ensure Question 4: A. negation B. survival C. protection D. harmony Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: He spent part of _____ afternoon telling them ____ news he could not tell them by telephone. A. the – the B. the – Ø C. Ø – Ø D. Ø – the Question 6: Had I studied harder, I _____ better in the last exam. A. wouldn’t have done B. had done C. would have done D. would do Question 7: I regret going to the cinema. I wish I_______________. A. didn’t go there B. haven’t gone there C. hadn’t gone there D. would not go there Question 8: You must always have a good breakfast every morning _____ late you are. A. even if B. whatever C. no matter D. however Question 9: Learning English doesn’t difficult once you get ______ it. A. on B. off C. down to D. down with Question 10: _____ not to come late, the applicant set out for his job interview. A. Being advised B. People advised him C. Advised D. Advising Question 11: _____Ann by phone, James decided to email her. A. Having failed to contact B. Having failed contacting C. He failed to contect D. That he failed contacting Question 12: I deeply regret ____ to her so severely last night. She was badly hurt. A. to speak B. being spoken C. having spoken D. to be speaking Question 13: The storm gradually decreased in ______ as it came close to the coast. A. intense B. intensity C. intensify D. intensification Question 14: Our Import-Export Company Limited will have to ________ sales during the coming year. A. expand B. enlarge C. extend D. increase Question 15: My cousin obviously didn’t_________ much of an impression on you if can’t remember meeting her. A. create B. make C. do D. build 1

( PC WEB )


Question 16: The______ north we go, the less likely we are to meet high temperatures. A. far . B. furthest C. farther D. farthest Question 17: The film was so ______ that, even though I tried not to, I ended up crying. A. reluctant B. contrary C. moving D. sensible Question 18: She nearly lost her own life in a(n) _____ to save the child from drowning. A. try B. support C. attempt D. ability Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: She got up late and rushed to the bus stop. A. came into B. went leisurely C. went quickly D. dropped by Question 20: The whole village was wiped out in the bombing raids. A. changed completely B. cleaned well C. destroyed completely D. removed quickly Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: The flowering pebble is a plant that looks like a stone and grows in arid areas. A. deserted B. damp C. dry D. barren Question 22: I clearly remember talking to him in a chance meeting last summer. A. unplanned B. deliberate C. accidental D. unintentional Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: Janet: “Do you feel like going to the cinema this evening?” Susan: “_________________.” A. I don’t agree, I’m afraid. B. You’re welcome. C. That would be great. D. I feel very bored. Question 24: “How about a small present for little Tom after his performance?” “______________________” A. Thank you for being so respectful. B. It’s a great idea. He would like it. C. Thanks for your promise. I’m sure he’ll be proud. D. Not at all. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. A healthy way to know a city Maybe you are staying in a city, and there is no park nearby where you can take your morning job. One of the more recent trend is to go on a running tour, but you are not leading the way. Rather, a running enthusiast (25) _____ knows the best (26) ______ in the city acts as your guide. You are going out for a run, but you are also being shown highlights of the city while you are doing it. Guided running tours are a trend that seems to be catching (27) ______ in quite a few of the bigger cities in the United States. New York City, Chicago, and San Francisco are just three of the major cities that have running tours in (28) ________. They offer these tours to individuals, groups, and even for corporate events. If you are going into a city with colleagues to attend a business meeting or a convention, what better way is there to see the city and network with others (29)_________ while taking a healthy run? 2

( PC WEB )


Question 25: A. who B. whom C. which D. what Question 26: A. ways B. routes C. directions D. approaches Question 27: A. on B. out C. up D. with Question 28: A. organization B. way C. place D. event Question 29: A. than B. even C. almost D. or Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. A fold culture is small, isolated, cohesive, conservative, nearly self-sufficient group that is homogeneous in custom and race, with a strong family or clan structure and highly developed rituals. Order is maintained through sanctions based in the religion or family, and interpersonal relationships are strong. Tradition is paramount, and change comes infrequently and slowly. There is relatively little division of labor into specialized duties. Rather, each person is expected to perform a great variety of tasks, though duties may differ between the sexes. Most goods are handmade, and a subsistence economy prevails. Individualism is weakly developed in folk cultures, as are social classes. Unaltered folk cultures no longer exist in industrialized countries such as the United States and Canada. Perhaps the nearest modern equivalent in Anglo-America is the Amish, a German American farming sect that largely renounces the products and labor saving devices of the industrial age. In Amish areas, horse-drawn buggies till serve as a local transportation device, and the faithful are not permitted to own automobiles. The Amish's central religious concept of Demut, “humility”, clearly reflects the weakness of individualism and social class so typical of folk cultures, and there is a corresponding strength of Amish group identity. Rarely do the Amish marry outside their sect. The religion, a variety of the Mennonite faith, provides the principal mechanism for maintaining order. By contrast, a popular culture is a large heterogeneous group, often highly individualistic and constantly changing. Relationships tend to be impersonal, and a pronounced division of labor exists, leading to the establishment of many specialized professions. Secular institutions, of control such as the police and army take the place of religion and family in maintaining order, and a money-based economy prevails. Because of these contrasts, “popular” may be viewed as clearly different from “folk”. The popular is replacing the folk in industrialized countries and in many developing nations, Folk- made objects give way to their popular equivalent, usually because the popular item is more quickly or cheaply produced, is easier or time saving to use, or lends more prestige to the owner. Question 30: What does the passage mainly discuss? A. Two decades in modern society B. The specialization of labor in Canada and the United States C. The influence of industrial technology D. The characteristics of “folk” and “popular” societies Question 31: Which of the following is typical of folk cultures? A. Social change occurs slowly B. There is a money-based economy C. Each person develops one specialized skill D. Contact with other cultures is encouraged Question 32: The phrase “largely renounces” is closest in meaning to ______. A. generally rejects B. loudly declares C. often criticizes D. greatly modifies Question 33: The word “prevails” is closest in meaning to __________. A. develops B. invests C. dominates D. provides 3

( PC WEB )


Question 34: Which of following is NOT given as a reason why folk-made objects are replaced by massproduced objects? A. cost B. convenience C. prestige D. quality Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. The ruined temples of Angkor are perhaps one of the most impressive Seven Wonders of the World. Located in modern day Cambodia near Lake Tonle Sap, the largest freshwater lake in Asia, Angkor was the seat of power for the Khmer Empire for the ninth to the fifteenth century. The ruins of Angkor are documented as some of the most impressive ones in the world, rivaling the pyramids of Giza in Egypt. Why this mighty civilization died out is a question that archaeologists are now only beginning to ponder. The answer, it turns out, may be linked with the availability of fresh water. One possible explanation for the downfall of the Khmer Empire has to do with the inhabitant’s irrigation system. The temples and palaces of Angkor were constructed around a series of artificial reservoirs and canals which were annually flooded to capacity by the Mekong River. Once filled, they were used to irrigate the surrounding paddies and farmland during the course of the year. Farmers were completely dependent on the water for their crucial rice crop. Without consistent irrigation, the farmers would have been unable to maintain functional crop production. Scientists speculate that toward the end of the Khmer Empire the hydraulic system of the reservoirs and canals broke down. The construction of hundreds of sandstone temples and palaces required an enormous amount of physical labor. In addition, as the capital of Khmer Empire, Angkor contained upwards of one hundred thousand people who resided in and around Angkor. In order to feed so many people, the local farmers were driven to grow food more quickly and more efficiently. After centuries of continual use, the irrigation system was pushed beyond its capacity. Soil erosion, nutrient depletion, and loss of water led to decrease in the food supply. With the less food available, the people of Angkor slowly began to migrate to other parts of Cambodia, thus leaving the marvelous city of Angkor to be swallowed by the jungle. Therefore, it is speculated that the Khmer Empire may have fallen victim to its own decrepit infrastructure. Question 35: What is the passage mainly about? A. Modern day agricultural procedures in Cambodia. B. Religious temples of the ancient Khmer Empire. C. A possible explanation for the decline of a civilization. D. The essential role water plays in farming. Question 36: According to the passage, Lake Tonle Sap in Cambodia _______. A. was unable to supply fish for the people of Angkor B. is one of the Seven Wonders of the World C. is an enormous body of fresh water in Asia. D. became polluted due to a population explosion Question 37: The word “seat” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _________. A. battle B. summit C. location D. of chief Question 38: The hydraulic system of reservoirs ________. A. supplied irrigation from the Indian Ocean B. helped transport the sandstone for constructing temples C. were destroyed by nearby warrior’s tribes D. became non-functional due to overuse 4

( PC WEB )


Question 39: The word “artificial” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ______ A. man-made B. numerous C. natural D. insincere Question 40: The word “they” in paragraph 2 refers to ______. A. reservoirs and canals B. temples and palaces C. rice paddles D. farmland Question 41: It can be inferred from the passage that the Khmer Empire______. A. supplemented their diets with meat hunted in the nearby jungles B. were intentionally starved by the farmers C. lost their food source due to excess rainfall D. depended upon rice as their main source of food Question 42: All of the following are mentioned as events that can affect food supply EXCEPT _________. A. reduction of nutrients B. contamination of soil C. loss of water supply D. erosion of soil Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: Raw (A) materials that used to (B) make cars (C) include iron ore, rubber, and (D) petroleum. Question 44: Little he knows (A) about (B) the surprise that (C) awaited (D) him when he arrived there. Question 45: With the development of (A) the Internet and the World Wide Web, businessmen (B) do not scarcely have (C) as much traveling as they used to (D). Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: Tom writes French as well as he speaks it. A. Tom is bad at writing French. B. Tom does not speak French so well as he writes it. C. Tom writes and speaks French equally well. D. Even though Tom writes French well, he speaks it better. Question 47: “Don’t forget to turn off the tap before you leave,” Grandma said. A. Grandma offered me to turn off the tap before I left. B. Grandma suggested me turning off the tap before I left. C. Grandma invited me to turn off the tap before I left. D. Grandma reminded me to turn off the tap before I left. Question 48: I couldn’t study last night because I was very tired. A. I should have studied last night, but I was too tired. B. I need have studied last night, but I was too tired. C. I might have studied last night, but I was too tired. D. I should study last night, but I was too tired. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: I could not get the job because I did not speak English well. Now I regret it. A. I regret not having spoken English so I could not get the job. B. I wish I had spoken English well so that I could get the job. 5

( PC WEB )


C. Despite my poor English, I could get the job. D. If I spoke English well, I could get the job. Question 50: The moon doesn’t have the atmosphere, neither does the planet Mars. A. Neither the moon or the planet Mars has the atmosphere. B. Either the moon nor the planet Mars has the atmosphere. C. Neither the moon nor the planet Mars has the atmosphere. D. Either the moon or the planet Mars has the atmosphere. ---------------------------- HẾT ----------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1. B 2. D 3. B 4. D 5. A 6. C 7. C 8. D 9. C 10. C 11. A 12. C 13. B 14. D 15. B 16. C 17. C 18. C 19. C 20. C 21. B 22. B 23. C 24. B 25. A 26. B 27. A 28. C 29. A 30. D 31. A 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. C 36. C 37. C 38. D 39. A 40. A 41. D 42. B 43. B 44. A 45. C 46. C 47. D 48. A 49. B 50. C Câu 1: Đáp án B. A. derived /dɪˈraɪvd/ B. appointed /əˈpɔɪntɪd / C. complained /kəmˈpleɪnd/ D. inclined /ɪnˈklaɪnd/ Đuôi “ed” trong các đáp án A, C, D được phát âm là /d/. Còn đuôi “ed” trong đáp án B được phát âm là /ɪd/ Câu 2: Đáp án D. A. mountain /ˈmaʊntən/ B. amount /əˈmaʊnt/ C. founding /faʊnd ɪŋ / D. country /ˈkʌntri/ Chữ “ou” trong các đáp án A, B, C được phát âm là /aʊ/. Còn chữ “ou” trong đáp án D được phát âm là /ʌ/. Câu 3: Đáp án B. A. arrange /əˈreɪndʒ/ B. capture /ˈkæptʃə(r)/ C. appear /əˈpɪə(r)/ D. ensure /ɪnˈʃʊə(r)/ Đáp án A, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Đáp án B lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Câu 4: Đáp án D. A. negation /nɪˈɡeɪʃn/ B. survival /səˈvaɪvl/ C. protection /prəˈtekʃn/ D. harmony /ˈhɑːməni/ Đáp án A, B, C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Đáp án D lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Câu 5: Đáp án A. Ta dùng mạo từ “the” với “afternoon” để chỉ một buổi chiều xác định, và “news” cùng dùng với “the” chỉ một 6

( PC WEB )


tin tức xác định. Dịch: Anh ta dành một phần buổi chiều nói cho họ tin mà anh ta không thể nói qua điện thoại. Câu 6: Đáp án C. Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: Had + S + PII, S + would have PII. Dịch: Nếu tôi học chăm chỉ hơn, tôi đã làm tốt hơn trong kỳ thi cuối cùng. Câu 7: Đáp án C. Vì câu thứ nhất có regret + Ving: hối tiếc đã làm gì (tức đó là hành động trong quá khứ). Mà câu số thứ hai lại dùng wish vì thế theo sau wish phải sử dụng quá khứ hoàn thành để miêu tả sự tiếc nuối về một hành động diễn ra trong quá khứ. Xét 4 đáp án thì chỉ có đáp án C là đúng. Dịch: Tôi hối tiếc là đã đến rạp chiếu phim. Tôi ước chi mình đừng đến đó. Câu 8: Đáp án D. Ta có: however + adj + S + be + ...: cho dù = no matter how + adj + S + be... Dịch: Anh phải luôn ăn sáng đầy đủ mối sáng cho dù có bị muộn. Câu 9: Đáp án C. Ta có cụm từ: get down to sth: bắt đầu tập trung nỗ lực vào cái gì Các phương án khác: A. get on: hợp tính tình B. get off: rời khỏi một nơi D. get down with sth: Không có cụm này Dịch: Học tiếng Anh không khó một khi bạn bắt đầu tập trung nỗ lực. Câu 10: Đáp án C. Trong câu trên, 2 mệnh đề đều có cùng 1 chủ ngữ là “the applicant” và mệnh đề đầu tiên mang nghĩa bị động nên ta có thể rút gọn mệnh đề bằng cách dùng phân từ quá khứ. (PII) Dịch: Được khuyên là không nên tới buổi phỏng vấn trễ, người ứng viên đã đi từ sớm. Câu 11: Đáp án A. Trong câu trên, 2 mệnh đề đều có cùng 1 chủ ngữ là “the applicant” và mệnh đề đầu tiên mang nghĩa chủ động và xảy ra trước nên ta có thể rút gọn mệnh đề bằng cách dùng “Having PII”. Ta có: fail + to V: thất bại trong việc Dịch: Thất bại khi liên lạc với Ann qua điện thoại, James quyết định gửi email cho cô ấy. Câu 12: Đáp án C. Ta có: - regret + V-ing: hối tiếc đã làm gì - regret + to V: hối tiếc vì phải làm gì Câu mang nghĩa hối tiếc đã làm gì. Hành động gây hối tiếc xảy ra trước => ta dùng regret + having + PII. Dịch: Tôi vô cùng hối hận vì đã nói chuyện với cô ấy một cách quá nghiêm khắc đêm qua. Cô bị tổn thương nặng nề. Câu 13: Đáp án B. Ta dùng danh từ sau một giới từ => ta dùng intensity (n): cường độ Các phương án khác: A. intense (adj): mãnh liệt B. intensify (v): làm mạnh mẽ lên D. intensification (n): sự tăng cường Dịch: Cơn bão dần dần giảm cường độ khi tiến vào gần bờ. 7

( PC WEB )


Câu 14: Đáp án D. Ta có: A. expand: mở rộng B. enlarge: mở rộng C. extend: kéo dài (thời gian, không gian) D. increase: tăng lên Dịch: Công ty xuất nhập khẩu sẽ phải tăng doanh số trong năm mới. Câu 15: Đáp án B. Ta có: make an impression on sb (collocation): gây một ấn tượng với ai Dịch: Người chị họ của tôi rõ ràng không gây ấn tượng nhiều vì bạn không nhớ là đã gặp chị ấy. Câu 16: Đáp án C. Ta thấy có the……, the less…. Đây là dấu hiệu của so sánh kép. Mà cấu trúc so sánh kép là: the + adj/adv so sánh hơn….., the + adj/adv so sánh hơn…… Trong 4 đáp án thì chỉ có C là đáp án đúng. Dịch: Chúng ta càng đi xa về hướng bắc, thì chúng ta càng ít gặp nhiệt độ cao. Câu 17: Đáp án C. Ta có: A. reluctant (adj): miễn cưỡng B. contrary (adj): mâu thuẫn C. moving (adj): cảm động D. sensible (adj): nhạy cảm Dịch: Bộ phim này thật cảm động, mặc dù tôi đã cố không khóc nhưng cuối cùng cũng vẫn khóc. Câu 18: Đáp án C. Ta có: in an attempt to do sth (collocation): cố gắng nỗ lực làm điều gì Dịch: Cô ấy suýt nữa mất mạng sống với nỗ lực cứu đứa bé khỏi đuối nước. Câu 19: Đáp án C. Dịch: Cô ấy dậy muộn và phải chạy vội ra bến xe buýt. Ta có: rush (chạy vội vàng, chạy thật nhanh) = go quickly. Các đáp án khác: A. came into: đi vào B. went leisurely: đi thong thả D. dropped by: ghé qua Câu 20: Đáp án C. Dịch: Toàn bộ ngôi làng bị xóa sổ trong cuộc oanh kích. => wiped out (bị xóa sổ) = destroyed completely (bị phá hủy hoàn toàn) Các đáp án khác: A. changed completely: thay đổi hoàn toàn B. cleaned well: dọn sạch sẽ D. removed quickly: nhanh chóng di rời Câu 21: Đáp án B. Dịch: Hoa đá là hoa trông giống như hòn đá và mọc trên vùng đất khô cằn. => arid (khô cằn) >< damp (ẩm, ẩm ướt) Các đáp án khác: A. deserted: trống trải 8

( PC WEB )


C. dry: khô D. barren: cằn cỗi Câu 22: Đáp án B. Dịch: Tôi nhớ rõ ràng đã nói chuyện với anh ấy trong một cuộc gặp gỡ bất ngờ vào mùa hè năm ngoái. => a chance = bất ngờ, vô tình >< deliberate (cố ý) A. unplanned: không có kế hoạch C. accidental: tình cờ D. unintentional: không chủ ý Câu 23: Đáp án C. Dịch: Janet: “Bạn có thích đi xem phim tối nay không?” A. Tôi e là tôi không đồng ý. B. Không có gì. C. Tuyệt đấy. D. Tôi cảm thấy rất chán => đáp án C phù hợp về nghĩa. Câu 24: Đáp án B. Dịch: “Chúng ta tặng Tom món quà nhỏ sau phần trình diễn của cậu ấy thì sao nhỉ?” => một lời đề nghị => có thể tán thành hay phản đối B. Đó là ý kiến tuyệt vời. Cậu ấy sẽ thích điều đó. Câu 25: Đáp án A. Ta cần điền 1 đại từ quan hệ thay cho “a running enthusiast”- người say mê chạy bộ Dịch: Thay vào đó, một người đam mê chạy biết rõ nhất về ...... Câu 26: Đáp án B. Ta có: A. ways: cách, đườn B. route: tuyến đường, lộ trình C. direction: phương hướng D. approach: lối vào Dịch: Thay vào đó, một người đam mê chạy biết rõ nhất về các tuyến đường trong thành phố sẽ là người dẫn đường cho bạn. Câu 27: Đáp án A. Ta có: catch on (phr.v): trở thành mốt, được nhiều người ưa chuộng; Dịch: Những hành trình chạy có hướng dẫn là một xu hướng có vẻ ngày càng được ưa chuộng ở một số thành phố lớn ở Mỹ. Câu 28: Đáp án C. Ta có: in place: được tổ chức (thường xuyên) Dịch: Thành phố New York, Chicago và San Francisco chỉ là ba trong số các thành phố lớn có những hành trình chạy được tổ chức thường xuyên. Câu 29: Đáp án A. Từ “better” trước đó cho thấy đây là cấu trúc so sánh hơn kém, do đó từ cần điền ở đây là “than”. Dịch: Còn cách nào để ngắm nhìn thành phố và giao lưu với những người khác tốt hơn là tham gia vào một hành trình chạy có lợi cho sức khỏe? Câu 30: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Bài viết chủ yếu bàn luận về vấn đề gì? A. Hai thế kỉ ở xã hội hiện đại 9

( PC WEB )


B. Chuyên môn hóa lao động ở Canada và Mỹ C. Ảnh hưởng của công nghệ công nghiệp D. Đặc trưng của xã hội dân gian và xã hội đại chúng Bố cục bài viết chia làm 2 phần rõ rệt, phần đầu nói riêng về folk culture và phần hai nói về popular culture. Câu 31: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Đâu là đặc trưng của văn hóa dân gian? A. Những thay đổi xã hội diễn ra chậm B. Có nền kinh tế dựa trên tiền tệ C. Mỗi người phát triển một kĩ năng chuyên môn D. Liên hệ với các nền văn hóa khác được khuyến khích Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 1 “change comes infrequently and slowly.” Câu 32: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Cụm từ “largely renounces” gần nghĩa nhất với_________. A. generally rejects: nói chung là phản đối B. loudly declares: tuyên bố mạnh mẽ C. often criticizes: thường chỉ trích D. greatly modifies: thay đổi lớn => largely renounces (tuyên bố từ bỏ rộng rãi) = generally rejects (nói chung là phản đối) Câu 33: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “prevails” gần nghĩa nhất với _______. A. develops: phát triển B. invests: đầu tư C. dominates: áp đảo D. provides: cung cấp => prevails (chiếm ưu thế) = dominates (áp đảo) Câu 34: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Đâu KHÔNG phải là lí do khiến những vật dụng truyền thống được thay thế bởi sản phẩm sản xuất hàng loạt? A. cost: giá cả B. convenience: sự tiện lợi C. prestige: uy tín D. quality: chất lượng Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 3 “because the popular item is more quickly or cheaply produced, is easier or time saving to use, or lends more prestige to the owner” Câu 35: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì? A. Thủ tục nông nghiệp hiện đại ở Campuchia. B. Đền thờ tôn giáo của Đế quốc Khmer cổ đại, C. Một lời giải thích có thể cho sự suy tàn của một nền văn minh. D. Vai trò thiết yếu của nước trong nông nghiệp. Thông tin ở đoạn 2 : “One possible exploitation for the downfall of the Khmer Empire...” (Một lời giải thích về sự sụp đổ của đế chế Khơ-me là...) Câu 36: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, hồ Tonle Sap ở Campuchia _______. A. không thể cung cấp cá cho người dân Angkor 10

( PC WEB )


B. là một trong bảy kỳ quan thế giới C. là một vùng nước ngọt lớn ở châu Á. D. trở nên ô nhiễm do bùng nổ dân số Thông tin: “Lake Tonie Sap, the largest freshwater lake in Asia” (Hồ Tonle Sap, hồ nước ngọt lớn nhất cháu Á.) Câu 37: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “seat” trong đoạn 1 có nghĩa gần nhất với _________ A. trận chiến B. đỉnh C. vị trí D. của thủ lĩnh => “seat” = location (vị trí, nơi chốn) Câu 38: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Hệ thống dẫn nước của các hồ chứa ____ A. cung cấp thủy lợi từ Ấn Độ Dương B. đã giúp vận chuyển đá sa thạch để xây dựng các ngôi đền C. đã bị phá hủy bởi các bộ lạc chiến binh gần đó D. trở nên không hoạt động do sử dụng quá mức Thông tin ở đoạn 3: “After centuries of continual use, the irrigation system was pushed beyond its capacity” (Sau nhiều thế kỉ sử dụng liên tục, hệ thống dẫn nước bị đẩy quá công suất của nó.) Câu 39: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “artificial” trong đoạn 2 có nghĩa gần nhất với ______ A. nhân tạo B. nhiều C. tự nhiên D. không thành thật => “artificial” = man-made (nhân tạo) Câu 40: Đáp án A. Đại từ “they” trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến _______. A. reservoirs and canals: các hồ chứa nước và kênh đào B. temples and palaces: ngôi đền và cung diện C. rice paddles: cánh đồng lúa D. farmland = đất canh tác. => they = reservoirs and canals Câu 41: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Ta có thể suy từ đoạn văn là đế chế Khơ-me _____. A. bổ sung chế độ ăn uống của họ với thịt được săn bắn trong các khu rừng gần đó B. bị nông dân cố tình bỏ đói C. mất nguồn thức ăn do lượng mưa quá mức D. phụ thuộc vào gạo là nguồn thực phẩm chính của họ Thông tin ở đoạn 2 nêu rằng: “Farmers were completely dependent on the water for their crucial rice crop” (Nông dân hoàn toàn lệ thuộc vào nước cung cấp cho vụ mùa lúa chủ yếu của họ.) Câu 42: Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Tất cả những điều sau đây được đề cập là các sự kiện có thể ảnh hưởng đến việc cung cấp thực phẩm NGOẠI TRỪ ________. A. giảm chất dinh dưỡng B. ô nhiễm đất C. thất thoát nguồn cung cấp nước D. sự xỏi mòn đất trồng Câu 43: Đáp án B. “Raw materials” => chủ ngữ bị động 11

( PC WEB )


Vì vậy: used to => is used to Dịch: Nguyên liệu thô được sử dụng để chế tạo ô tô bao gồm quặng sắt, cao su và dầu khí. Câu 44: Đáp án A. Ta có: little (hầu như không, rất ít) đứng đầu câu thì mệnh đề sau đó phải đảo ngữ. Vì vậy: he knows => did he know. (có “awaited” ở vế sau - thì quá khứ đơn.) Dịch: Anh ta hầu như không biết gì về sự bất ngờ đang chờ anh ta quay lại đó. Câu 45: Đáp án C. “scarcely” mang nghĩa phủ định. Mà trước đó đã có “do not”. Vì vậy: scarcely have => have Dịch: Với sự phát triển của Internet và World Wide Web, các doanh nhân hiếm khi đi du lịch nhiều như trước đây. Câu 46: Đáp án C. Ta thấy “as well as” là so sánh ngang bằng ~ equally well (giỏi như nhau) Các đáp án khác: A. (be) bad at: dở ở (lĩnh vực, môn,...) B, D. Sai về nghĩa Câu 47: Đáp án D Dịch: “Đừng quên tắt khóa (nước) trước khi cháu rời đi.” - bà nói. => một câu nhắc nhở, ta dùng remind. D. Bà nhắc tôi tắt khóa (nước) trước khi tôi rời đi. Các đáp án A, B, C sai. “offer”- đề nghị; “suggest” – gợi ý; “invite” – mời Câu 48: Đáp án A. Dịch: Tôi đã không thể học tối qua vì tôi quá mệt Ta có các cấu trúc: A. should have PII: đáng lẽ nên làm (nhưng thực tế đã không làm) B. need have PII: cần thiết phải làm gì trong quá khứ (nhưng thực tế đã làm rồi) C. might have PII: đáng lẽ có thể đã làm gì D. should V: nên làm gì => dùng “should have PII” phù hợp về nghĩa A. Đáng lẽ tôi phải học tối qua nhưng tôi đã quá mệt Câu 49: Đáp án B. Dịch: Tôi đã không nhận được công việc vì tôi không nói Tiếng Anh tốt. Bây giờ tôi hối hận về điều đó. A. Tôi rất tiếc vì không nói được tiếng Anh nên tôi không thể có được công việc. => sai nghĩa B. Tôi ước tôi đã nói tiếng Anh tốt để tôi có thể có được công việc. => đúng C. Mặc dù tiếng Anh của tôi kém, tôi có thể có được công việc. => sai nghĩa D. Nếu tôi nói tiếng Anh tốt, tôi có thể nhận được công việc. => sai thì. Phải dùng điều kiện 3. Câu 50: Đáp án C. Dịch: Mặt trăng không có không khí, sao Hỏa cũng không có. Ta có công thức: neither… nor => cả hai cùng không có. Dịch: Cả Mặt trăng và sao Hỏa đều không có khí quyển.

12

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 15

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. closed B. stopped C. missed D. laughed Question 2: A. work B. stork C. force D. form Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. regard B. offer C. reduce D. persuade Question 4: A. material B. official C. pyramid D. survival Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: This morning I bought _____ book and a pencil. The pen is in my bag, but I don’t know where ____ book is. A. a – a B. a – the C. the – the D. the – a Question 6: If you had taken your dad’s advice, you ______ such a silly mistake. A. would have avoided B. would have avoid C. would avoid D. have avoided Question 7: By the end of last March, I ____ English for five years. A. have been studying B. will have been studying C. had been studying D. will have studied Question 8: She made a list of what to do __________ forget anything. A. in order to B. so as not to C. so that D. to not Question 9: The Prime Minister congratulated the team _________ winning the match. A. for B. in C. on D. into Question 10: A quick look would reveal that France has twice ______ computers. A. as many televisions as B. more televisions than C. as many as televisions D. many as televisions as Question 11: We ______ today and I got into trouble because I hadn’t done it. A. have our homework checking B. had checked our homework C. were checked our homework D. had our homework checked Question 12: It was a nasty memory. Do you remember both of us wearing sunglasses to avoid ______ by the supervisors? A. to recognize B. to be recognized C. recognizing D. being recognized Question 13: Employee contracts are eligible for ________ each year. A. renew B. renewal C. renewed D. renewing Question 14: I phoned the company, who _______ me that my goods had been delivered. A. guaranteed B. assured C. reassured D. confirmed 1

( PC WEB )


Question 15: Michael was _______ with anger when he saw his car had been scratched. A. filled B. fixed C. loaded D. stored Question 16: This project will create more _____ to local residents. A. happiness B. employment C. transition D. determination Question 17: When a fire broke out in Louvre, at least twenty __________ paintings were destroyed, including two by Picasso. A. worthless B. priceless C. valueless D. worthy Question 18: You have to study hard to _______ your classmates A. keep pace with B. look out for C. catch sight of D get in touch with Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: It takes roughly 4000 pounds of petals to make a single pound of rose oil. A. amazingly B. as much as C relatively. D. more or less Question 20: I take my hat off to all those people worked hard to get the contract. A. respect B. discourage C. detest D. dislike Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: The ship went down although strenuous efforts were made to save it. A. energetic B. forceful C. half-hearted. D. exhausting Question 22: As a newspaper reporter, she always wanted to get information at first hand. A. indirectly B. directly C. easily D. slowly Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: “There’s a baseball game tonight.” “________________” A. Great. Let’s go. B. I’m not a real fan of hers. C. Don’t mention it. D. Thanks. I’d love to. Question 24: David: “Could you bring me some water?” Waiter: “________” A. I don’t want to. B. Yes. I can. C. No. I can’t. D. Certainly, sir. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. From the seeds themselves to the machinery, fertilizers and pesticides – The Green Revolution regimen depends heavily on technology. One alternative, however, depends much (25) _____on technology - organic farming. Many organic farmers use machinery, but not chemical fertilizers or pesticides. (26) ______ chemical soil enrichers, they use animal manure and plant parts not used as food - natural, organic fertilizers that are clearly a renewable (27) ______. Organic farmers also use alternatives for pesticides; for example they may rely on natural predators of certain insect pests. (28) ______ the need arises, they can buy the eggs and larvae of these natural predators and introduce them into their crop fields. They use other techniques to control pests as well, like planting certain crops together because one crop repels the other’s pests. Organic farmers do not need a lot of land; in fact organic farming is perfectly (29) _______ to small farms and is relatively inexpensive. Finally, many organic farmers’ average yields compare favorably with other farmers’ yields. Question 25: A. more B. less C. better D. worse 2

( PC WEB )


Question 26: A. In spite of B. On account of C. In favour D. Instead of Question 27: A. resource B. source C. matter D. substance Question 28: A. Then B. If C. Because D. Though Question 29: A. suitable B. open C. likely D. suited Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34. Foot racing is a popular activity in the United States. It is seen not only as a competitive sport but also as a way to exercise, to enjoy the camaraderie of like-minded people, and to donate money to a good cause. Though serious runners may spend months training to compete, other runners and walkers might not train at all. Those not competing to win might run in an effort to beat their own time or simply to enjoy the fun and exercise. People of all ages, from those of less than one year (who may be pushed in strollers) to those in their eighties, enter into this sport. The races are held on city streets, on college campuses, through parks, and in suburban areas, and they are commonly 5 to 10 kilometers in length. The largest foot race in the world is the 12-kilometer Bay to Breakers race that is held in San Francisco every spring. This race begins on the east side of the city near San Francisco Bay and ends on the west side at the Pacific Ocean. There may be 80,000 or more people running in this race through the streets and hills of San Francisco. In the front are the serious runners who compete to win and who might finish in as little as 34 minutes. Behind them are the thousands who take several hours to finish. In the back of the race are those who dress in costumes and come just for fun. One year there was a group of men who dressed like Elvis Presley, and another group consisted of firefighters who were tied together in a long line and who were carrying a fire hose. There was even a bridal party, in which the bride was dressed in a long white gown and the groom wore a tuxedo. The bride and groom threw flowers to bystanders, and they were actually married at some point along the route. Question 30: The main purpose of this passage is to ________. A. give reasons for the popularity of foot races B. describe a popular activity C. make fun of runners in costume D. encourage people to exercise Question 31: The word “it” in the first paragraph refers to ______. A. a walker B. foot racing C. a popular activity D. the US Question 32: The word “camaraderie” in the first paragraph could be best replaced by which of the following? A. games B. jokes C. views D. companionship Question 33: Which of the following is NOT implied by the author? A. Entering a race is a way to give supports to an organization. B. Walkers can compete for prizes. C. Running is a good way to strengthen the heart. D. Foot races appeal to a variety of people. Question 34: Which of the following best describes the organization of this passage? A. statement and example B. cause and result C. specific to general D. chronological order Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 35 to 42. CUTTING THE APRON STRINGS There is substantial evidence that students going off to college have changed over the years. For one thing, studies show that they are emotionally closer to their parents and their parents to them. One thing that means is 3

( PC WEB )


that they depend on each other more for happiness. It puts a burden on children for parents to use their children as vehicles for their own happiness - although today’s young people seem complicit in this arrangement, perhaps because they have known no other way even if it creates anxiety in the children. That’s one reason parents like to be involved in their children’s college experiences, and colleges have had to devise novel ways of getting parents off campus when they transport their kids to school. There’s also evidence that students today seem to be choosing schools with reference to proximity to home. The closer a student is to home, the easier it is to bring the laundry home and to land in your old bed with tea and sympathy when you have the sniffles. And the easier it is for parents to visit you at university whenever the mood strikes. The amount of visiting parents do is far more than in generations past. But in a real sense, students don’t really leave their parents behind. Their parents go to college right along with them - in their front pockets. That is, the parents are a speed dial away by cellphone. This, of course, significantly reduces independence. A student doesn’t get the chance to solve minor problems on his own - he just calls Mom or Dad. A student has initial problems getting along with a roommate? A roommate doesn’t do laundry as often as the other roommate wishes? A student gets a C grade on her first paper? Instead of absorbing the negative information and figuring out how to resolve the problem or how to do better, the call gets made to home, where Mom or Dad solves the problem, often by calling the school administration. This kind of behavior is, sadly, commonplace today and is a mark of the lack of coping skills among students because all the lumps and bumps have been taken out of life for them until now. In addition to being tethered to parents, incoming freshmen are now very heavily connected by cellphone to classmates from high school, who are presumably at other colleges. So there isn’t the great impetus to mix and venture forth to meet new people, to get out of one’s comfort/one, to get drawn into new experiences, that has traditionally marked the beginning of freshman year. The laws of physics still apply, 6 and it is difficult to be meeting new people and seeking novel experiences while you are talking to your old pals. Question 35: “Cutting the Apron Strings”, the title of the passage, can be interpreted as ______. A. parting with old relationships B. being financially independent C. standing on your own feet D. looking for your own devices Question 36: Paragraph 1 shows that children ________. A. are not willing to act as a means to their parents’ happiness B. tend to cling to their parents only as a source of finance C. are willing to act as an agent to their parents’ happiness D. demand a form of payment to go to college Question 37: It can be inferred from paragraph 1 that children and their parents ______. A. emotionally need each other B. only temporarily depend on each other C. emotionally and physically depend on each other D. eternally depend on each other Question 38: The word “vehicles” in the first paragraph may be replaced by ______. A. means B. methods C. ways D. instruments Question 39: Parents like to be involved in their children’s college experiences because___________. A. they are worried about the school’s carelessness B. the school often neglects their children C. they are afraid of being deprived of happiness D. they find their children a source of happiness 4

( PC WEB )


Question 40: The word “they” in paragraph 1 refers to______. A. young parents B. children C. students D. college Question 41: The word “presumably” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to _______. A. completely true B. probably true C. not true D. false Question 42: Colleges have had to devise ways of getting parents off campus because ___. A. children want complete freedom from their parents’ control B. the colleges want to keep parents in the dark about their activities C. parents tend to get more involved in their children’s schoolwork D. teachers themselves do not want to share information with the parents Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: One of the features (A) of London is the number (B) of big stores, most of them (C) are to be found (D) in or near the West End. Question 44: To turn on (A) the light, I was (B) surprised at (C) what (D) I saw. Question 45: The most rapid (A) expanding (B) segment of the food industry (C) is the freezing (D) food segment. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: Whatever subject you choose makes no difference to me. A. You can choose any subject, there’s no difference. B. What subject you choose is important to me. C. I don’t care about you. D. It doesn’t matter to me what subject you choose. Question 47: “Would you like some coffee?” Peter said. A. Peter asked me for some coffee. B. Peter offered giving me some coffee. C. Peter wanted to know if I would like to make coffee. D. Peter invited me some coffee. Question 48: They couldn’t climb up the mountain because of the storm. A. The storm made them impossible to climb up the mountain. B. The storm made it not capable of climbing up the mountain. C. The storm discouraged them from climbing up the mountain. D. Their climbing up the mountain was unable due to the storm. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: She invited me to her birthday party. I wish I hadn’t accepted it. A. I insisted on having been invited to her birthday party. B. I was very glad to accept the invitation to her birthday party. C. I regret accepting the invitation to her birthday party. D. If only I had come to her birthday party. Question 50: I ate the soup. After that I remembered that I had forgotten to give mv little sister some of it. 5

( PC WEB )


A. It was not until I ate the soup did I remember that I had forgotten to give my little sister some of it. B. As soon as I remembered that I had forgotten to give my little sister some of soup I ate it. C. Only after eating the soup did I remember that I had forgotten to give my little sister some of it. D. Hardly had I forgotten to give my little sister some of it when I ate the soup. ---------------------------- HẾT --------------------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1.A 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.C 10.A 11.D 12.D 13.B 14.B 15.A 16.B 17.B 18.A 19.D 20.A 21.C 22.A 23.A 24.D 25.B 26.D 27.B 18.B 19.D 30.B 31.B 32.D 33.C 34.A 35.C 36.C 37.A 38.A 39.D 40.A 41.B 42.C 43.C 44.A 45.D 46.D 47.D 48.C 49.C 50.C Câu 1: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: A. closed /kləʊzd/ B. stopped /stɒpt/ C. missed /mɪst/ D. laughed /lɑːft/ Đuôi “ed” ở đáp án A đươc phát âm là /d/. Các đáp án B, C, D được phát âm là /t/. Câu 2: Chọn A. Đáp án A. A. work /wɜːk/ B. stork /stɔːk/ C. force /fɔːs D. form /fɔːm/ Phần gạch chân “or” ở đáp án A đươc phát âm là /ɜː/. Các đáp án B, C, D được phát âm là /ɔː/. Câu 3: Chọn B. Đáp án B. A. regard /rɪˈɡɑːd/ B. offer /ˈɒfə(r)/ C. reduce /rɪˈdjuːs/ D. persuade /pəˈsweɪd/ Đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Các từ còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 4: Chọn C. Đáp án C. A. /məˈtɪəriəl/ B. /əˈfɪʃl/ C. /ˈpɪrəmɪd/ 6

( PC WEB )


D. /səˈvaɪvl/ Đáp án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Các từ còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 5: Chọn B. Đáp án B. “book” lần đầu tiên ta nhắc đến thì dùng mạo từ “a”. Lần sau nhắc lại ta dùng mạo từ “the” Dịch: Sáng nay tôi đã mua một quyển sách và một cái bút. Cái bút đang ở trong cặp tôi, nhưng tôi không biết quyển sách ở đâu. Câu 6: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Câu điều kiện loại 3 diễn ta điều kiện không thể xảy ra ở quá khứ. S + had + PII, S + would have PII. Dịch: Nếu bạn nghe lời khuyên của bố, bạn đã tránh được một sai lầm ngớ ngẩn như vậy. Câu 7: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch: Vào cuối tháng ba trước, tôi đã được học Tiếng Anh 5 năm. => Tháng 3 là một mốc thời gian quá khứ; tại thời đó, người nói đang học tiếng anh => ta dùng thì quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn. Câu 8: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có các cấu trúc chỉ mục đích: - in order (not) to do sth - so as ( not ) to do sth - so that + clause Dịch: Cô ấy đã lập một danh sách những việc phải làm để không quên bất kỳ việc nào. Câu 9: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: congratulate sb on V-ing: chúc mừng Các giới từ con lại không đi cùng “congratulate” Dịch: Thủ tướng chúc mừng đội bóng đã thắng trận đấu. Câu 10: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Công thức so sánh gấp nhiều lần: S + V + multiple numbers + as + much/many/adj/adv + (N) + as + N/pronoun. (multiple numbers là những số như half/twice/3,4,5...times; phân số; phần trăm.) ⇒ ...France has twice as many televisions as computers. Dịch: Xem xét nhanh có thấy Pháp có máy thu hình nhiều hơn máy tính Câu 11: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: - to have sb do sth = to get sb to do sth: sai ai, khiến ai, bảo ai làm gì - to have/to get sth done: làm một việc gì bằng cách thuê người khác => Đáp án D đúng Dịch: Chúng tôi đã nhờ người kiểm tra bài tập về nhà hôm nay và tôi gặp rắc rối vì tôi đã không làm điều đó. Câu 12: Chọn D. 7

( PC WEB )


Đáp án D. Ta có: avoid + V-ing: tránh làm gì Câu mang nghĩa bị động => đáp án D đúng Dịch: Đó là một ký ức khó chịu. Bạn có nhớ cả hai chúng tôi đã phải đeo kính râm để tránh bị người giám sát nhận ra không? Câu 13: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta thấy sau giới từ phải dùng danh từ renewal – sự gia hạn Dịch: Hợp đồng của nhân viên phải được gia hạn mỗi năm. Câu 14: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: A. guarantee: bảo hành B. assure: đảm bảo C. reassure: cam đoan một lần nữa D. confirm: xác nhận Dịch: Tôi gọi điện cho công ty và họ hứa đã giao hàng cho thôi rồi. Câu 15: Chọn A. Đáp án A Ta có be filled with: chứa đầy Các phương án khác: B. fixed: cố định C. load: chất đầy hàng hóa D. store: tích trữ Dịch: Micheal tràn đầy giận dữ khi thấy ô tô của mình bị trầy xước. Câu 16: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: A. happiness: niềm vui B. employment: công ăn việc làm C. transition: sự chuyển tiếp D. determination: sự quyết tâm Dịch: Dự án này sẽ tạo công ăn việc làm cho người dân địa phương. Câu 17: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Các đáp án: A. worthless: vô giá trị, vô dụng B. priceless: vô giá, không định đoạt được bằng giá cả, rất giá trị C. valueless: không có giá trị, vô dụng D. worthy: có giá, đáng giá Dịch: Khi đám cháy bộc phát ở viện bảo tàng Louvre, ít nhất 20 bức tranh vô giá đã bị phá hủy, bao gồm cả 2 bức tranh của danh họa Picasso. Câu 18: Chọn A. Đáp án A. A. keep pace with (phr.v): theo kịp, bắt kịp 8

( PC WEB )


B. look out for (phr.v): để ý, trông chừng C. catch sight of (phr.v): bắt gặp D. get in touch with (phr.v): giữ liên lạc với ai Dịch: Bạn phải học tập chăm chỉ để theo kịp bạn cùng lớp. Câu 19: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch: Mất khoảng 4000 cân Anh cánh hoa hồng để làm ra một cân Anh tinh dầu hoa hồng. Ta có: roughly (khoảng) ~ more or less (khoảng chừng, xấp xỉ) Các đáp án khác: A. amazingly: đáng kinh ngạc B. as much as: gần như C. relatively: tương đối Câu 20: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: take my hat off to (ngả mũ trước …) = respect (kính trọng) Các đáp án khác: B. discourage: làm nhụt chí C. detest: ghê tởm, ghét D. dislike: không thích Dịch: Tôi hết sức thán phục những người đã nỗ lực để giành được hợp đồng này. Câu 21: Chọn C. Đáp án C Ta có: strenuous (a) tích cực, đòi hỏi nhiều cố gắng, D. exhausting = B. forceful = A. energetic (a) tích cực, hăng hái C. half- hearted (a): nửa vời, không nhiệt tình Dịch: Con tàu chìm xuống mặc dù người ta đã nỗ lực vất vả để cứu nó. Câu 22: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Là một phóng viên, cô ấy luôn muốn trực tiếp lấy thông tin. => at first hand (trực tiếp) >< indirectly (gián tiếp) Câu 23: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch: “Có một trận bóng chày tối nay.” “________________” A. Tuyệt đấy. Đi thôi. B. Tôi không phải là một fan hâm mộ thực sự của cô ấy. C. Đừng đề cập đến nó. D. Cảm ơn. Tôi rất thích. Đáp án đúng: A. Great. Let’s go. Câu 24: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch: David: “Bạn có thể mang cho tôi một ít nước không?” Người phục vụ: "________" A. Tôi không muốn B. Có. Tôi có thể 9

( PC WEB )


C. Không, tôi không thể D. Chắc chắn rồi, thưa ông. => Đáp án D phù hợp. Câu 25: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta thấy có từ “however” ta biết được mối quan hệ giữa 2 câu là mối quan hệ trái ngược nhau về nghĩa => nên câu 1 là “depend heavily on technology” thì câu 2 là “depends much less on technology” => chọn đáp án B Dịch: Từ hạt giống cho đến máy móc, phân bón và thuốc trừ sâu - Phác đồ Cách mạng Xanh phụ thuộc rất nhiều vào công nghệ. Tuy nhiên, một thay thế phụ thuộc ít hơn vào công nghệ - canh tác hữu cơ. Nhiều nông dân hữu cơ sử dụng máy móc, nhưng không sử dụng phân bón hóa học hoặc thuốc trừ sâu. Câu 26: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Các đáp án: A. In spite of: mặc dù B. On account of: vì C. In favour: vì lợi ích của D. Instead of: thay vì/thay thế => chỉ có D là phù hợp nhất để điền vào chỗ trống. Dịch: Thay vì sử dụng chất hóa học làm màu mỡ cho đất, họ sử dụng phân động vật, các bộ phận của cây không được dùng làm thức ăn - phân bón hữu cơ tự nhiên rõ ràng là một nguồn có thể tái tạo. Câu 27: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Các đáp án: A. resource (n): tài nguyên B. source (n): nguồn C. matter (n): vấn đề D. substance (n): chất Ta có “organic fertilizers” – phân bón hữu cơ là “renewbale source” Dịch: Thay vì sử dụng chất hóa học làm màu mỡ cho đất, họ sử dụng phân động vật, các bộ phận của cây không được dùng làm thức ăn - phân bón hữu cơ tự nhiên rõ ràng là một nguồn có thể tái tạo. Câu 28: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Các đáp án: A. Then: Sau đó B. If: Nếu C. Because: Bởi vì D. Though: Mặc dù Câu trong bài: Nếu nhu cầu tăng lên, họ có thể mua trứng và ấu trùng của các loài động vật ăn thịt và dùng chúng vào mục đích canh tác. Câu 29: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: to be suited to sth: phù hợp với cái gì Dịch: Nông dân hữu cơ không cần nhiều đất đai, trên thực tế, việc canh tác hữu cơ phù hợp một cách hoàn hảo với các trang trại nhỏ và khá rẻ. Kết quả cuối cùng thì sản lượng trung bình của nhiều nông dân hữu cơ không thua kém gì so với sản lượng của những nông dân khác. 10

( PC WEB )


Câu 30: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Mục đích chính của đoạn văn này là _____. A. đưa ra lý do cho sự phổ biến của các cuộc thi chạy bộ B. mô tả một hoạt động được ưa thích C. chế nhạo người chạy bộ trong trang phục hoá trang. D. khuyến khích mọi người tập thể dục Thông tin ở đầu tiên của đoạn văn: “Foot racing is a popular activity in the United States” (Cuộc thi chạy bộ là một hoạt động được ưa thích ở Hoa Kì.) Câu 31: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “it” ở đoạn 1 đề cập đến _____. A. người đi bộ B. cuộc thi chạy bộ C. một hoạt động được ưu thích D. Mỹ Dịch: Cuộc thi chạy bộ là một hoạt động phổ biến ở Hoa Kỳ. Nó không chỉ được xem là một môn thể thao cạnh tranh mà còn...... => “it” thay cho “foot racing” Câu 32: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “camaraderie” ở đoạn một có thể được thay thế bởi ______. Ta có: camaraderie = companionship (tình bạn, sự thân thiết). Câu 33: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được tác giả ngụ ý? A. Tham gia một cuộc đua là một cách để hỗ trợ cho một tổ chức. B. Người đi bộ có thể cạnh tranh để giành giải thưởng. C. Chạy là một cách tốt để củng cố trái tim, D. Các cuộc đua chân hấp dẫn nhiều người. Các phương án A, B, C được tìm thấy ở dòng 1 + 2 đoạn 1: “It is seen not only as a competitive sport (B) but also as a way to exercise, to enjoy the camaraderie of like minded people (A), and to donate money to a good cause (C).” Nó không chỉ là một môn thể thao mang tính cạnh tranh mà còn như là cách tập thể dục, có được tình bạn với những người có chung chí hướng và để quyên góp tiền cho một tổ chức chuyên làm các việc tốt. Câu 34: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều nào sau đây mô tả đúng nhất về cách tổ chức của đoạn văn này? A. trình bày và ví dụ B. nguyên nhân và kết quả C. từ cụ thể đến chung chung D. trật tự thời gian Kết cấu của đoạn văn: Tác giả trình bày ý chính và đưa ra các ví dụ support cho các ý đó. Câu 35: Chọn C.

11

( PC WEB )


Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: “Cutting the Apron Strings”- tiêu đề của đoạn văn, có thể được hiểu là ______. Ta có: “Cutting the Apron Strings” = standing on your own feel (tự đứng trên đôi chân của mình). Câu 36: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Đoạn 1 cho thấy con cái __________. A. không sẵn lòng làm phương tiện cho niềm vui của cha mẹ B. có xu hướng bám vào cha mẹ chỉ như một nguồn tài chính C. sẵn lòng làm phương tiện cho niềm vui của cha mẹ D. yêu cầu một hình thức thanh toán để đi học đại học Thông tin: “It puts a burden on children for parents to use their children as vehicles for their own happiness” (Điều đó đặt trọng trách lên con cái vì các bậc cha mẹ dùng chúng làm phương tiện cho niềm vui của mình.) Câu 37: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Ta có thể suy từ đoạn 1 là sinh viên và các bậc phụ huynh ______. A. phụ thuộc lẫn nhau vể mặt cảm xúc B. chỉ tạm thời phụ thuộc vào nhau C. tình cảm và thể chất phụ thuộc lẫn nhau D. vĩnh viễn phụ thuộc vào nhau Thông tin: “One thing that means is that they depend on each other more for happiness.” (Một điều mà nó có nghĩa là họ phụ thuộc lẫn nhau về mặt niềm vui.) Câu 38: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “vehicles” ở đoạn 1 có thể được thay thế bởi ______. A. phương tiện giao thông B. phương pháp C. cách D. công cụ => vehicles = means (phương tiện giao thông) Câu 39: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Các bậc cha mẹ thích can dự vào trải nghiệm ở trường đại học của con cái vì ______ => D. họ tìm thấy ở con cái nguồn vui. Thông tin ở đoạn 1: “to use their children as vehicles for their own happiness ... That’s one reason parents like to be involved in their children’s college experiences”. Câu 40: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “they” ở đoạn 1 đề cập đến _______. Thông tin: It puts a burden on children for parents to use their children as vehicles for their own happiness although today’s young people seem complicit in this arrangement, perhaps because they have known no other way even if it creates anxiety in the children. => những người bố mẹ trẻ dù biết sẽ tạo áp lực cho con nhưng vẫn không biết làm cách nào khác. => they = young parents Câu 41: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: presumably (có lẽ đúng) = probably Câu 42: Chọn C. 12

( PC WEB )


Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Các trường đại học đã nghĩ ra những cách để đưa các bậc cha mẹ ra khỏi khuôn viên nhà trường vì _____ => C. họ có khuynh hướng tham gia vào hoạt động ở trường của con cái họ. Thông tin ở đoạn 1: “colleges have had to devise novel ways of getting parents off campus.” Câu 43: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta cần một đại từ quan hệ có thể thay thế cho “big stores”. Vì vậy: most of them => most of which. Dịch: Một trong những đặc điểm của London là số lượng các cửa hàng lớn, hầu hết chúng đều được tìm thấy trong hoặc gần West End. Câu 44: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Để tránh lặp cùng một chủ ngữ trong cùng một câu có nhiều mệnh đề, ta có thể lược chủ ngữ ở mệnh đề đầu tiên bằng cách đổi động từ sang dạng -ing. Vì vậy: to turn on => turning on. Dịch: Khi bật đèn lên, tôi ngạc nhiên trước những gì tôi thấy Câu 45: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ở đây cần một phân từ hai làm tính từ để miêu tả ý bị động. Vì thế chữa freezing thành frozen. Dịch: Phân khúc mở rộng nhanh nhất của ngành thực phẩm là phân khúc thực phẩm đông lạnh. Câu 46: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Bất cứ chủ đề nào bạn chọn cũng không có vấn đề gì với tôi. A. Bạn có thể chọn bất kì chủ đề nào, chẳng có gì khác biệt cả. B. Bạn chọn chủ đề nào rất quan trọng với tôi. C. Tôi không quan tâm đến bạn. D. Việc bạn chọn chủ đề không có vấn đề gì với tôi. => Đáp án D gần nghĩa nhất. Câu 47: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Câu gốc: “Bạn có muốn uống cà phê không?” Peter nói. => Đây là một lời mời. Vì thế khi chuyển sang gián tiếp ta sử dụng “invite sb + to V” Đáp án là D. Peter mời tôi uống cà phê. Các lựa chọn khác dùng sai đồng từ. Câu 48: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Họ không thể leo núi vì cơn bão. A. Sai. Cấu trúc đúng: “make it impossible” B. “capable” là tính từ dùng chỉ khả năng của con người C. Cơn bão làm họ nản lòng không muốn leo núi. => đúng D. Sai. “be unable to do sth” (không thể làm gì) Câu 49: Chọn C. 13

( PC WEB )


Đáp án C. Ta có: - regret + V-ing: hối tiếc đã làm gì - wish (that) + S + V(quá khứ hoàn thành) Dịch: Tôi ước tôi không nhận thiệp mời đến bữa tiệc sinh nhật của cô ấy. = C. Tôi hối hận đã chấp nhận thiệp mời đến bữa tiệc sinh nhật của cô ấy. Các đáp án khác sai nghĩa. Câu 50: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Tôi đã ăn súp. Sau đó tôi nhớ ra rằng tôi đã quên cho em gái mình một ít. A. Mãi đến tận khi tôi ăn súp, tôi mới nhớ ra rằng tôi đã quên cho em gái mình một ít. B. Ngay sau khi tôi nhớ ra rằng tôi đã quên cho em gái mình một ít súp, tôi đã ăn nó. C. Chỉ sau khi ăn súp tôi mới nhớ ra rằng tôi đã quên cho em gái mình 1 ít. D. Ngay khi tôi quên cho em gái tôi một chút súp thì tôi đã ăn nó. Không chọn A do cấu trúc: It was not until ... that...: mãi đến khi...thì.....

14

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 16

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. influenced B. terrified C. averaged D. accompanied Question 2: A. passage B. storage C. message D. teenage Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. promote B. prefer C. regret D. promise Question 4: A. position B. family C. century D. politics Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: In most _______ developed countries, up to 50% of ______ population enters higher education at some time in their lives. A. the –a B. the – Ø C. Ø – the D. Ø – Ø Question 6: We _____ won the game if we’d had a few more minutes. A. have B. will C. had D. could have Question 7: They were discussing enthusiastically when their teacher _____ in. A. had come B. was coming C. will come D. came Question 8: ____ my personal qualities, I have experience of working in a multi-national company for three years. A. Beside B. In addition C. Instead of D. Apart from Question 9: The meeting has been put _____ to Saturday as so many people have got the flu. A. up B. in C. out D. back Question 10: In our shop, there are different styles in classical music, _____ on when the music was composed. A. depend B. depending C. being depended D. depended Question 11: The progress _____ in space travel in the early 1960s is remarkable. A. which made B. be made C. made D. making Question 12: We are not allowed _____ jeans at school. A. wear B. to wear C. wearing D. worn Question 13: Facial _____ show one’s feelings when he is communicating. A. expressions B. expresses C. expressive D. expressively Dịch: Những biểu cảm khuôn mặt cho thấy cảm xúc của một người khi anh ta đang giao tiếp. Question 14: The unemployment rate of the area ______ every month until August and then started to fall. A. raised B. rose C. dropped D. decreased Question 15: Before you sign a contract, ________ in mind that you won’t be able to change anything later. A. retain B. hold C. bear D. understand 1

( PC WEB )


Question 16: The brochure says that the hotel has a great _________of the sea. A. appearance B. look C. sight D. view Question 17: As John _____ enjoyed doing research, he never could imagine himself pursuing other careers. A. thoroughly B. totally C. extremely D. utterly Question 18: I went to a restaurant last night. Lucklily, I was the ten thousandth customer, so my dinner was on the _______. A. house B. restaurant C. shop D. home Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: Efforts by the company to improve its productivity were hampered by lack of funds. A. prevented B. assisted C. encouraged D. endangered Question 20: Don’t be chicken-hearted; ask her to the party. A. modest B. active C. cowardly D. shy Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: I know it sounds trivial, but I’m worried about it. A. necessary B. important C. satisfactory D. essential Question 22: My brother has become a bit of a couch potato since he stopped playing football. A. A lazy person B. A nice person C. An active person D. A kind person Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: Tom is asking Daisy to have dinner with him tonight. Tom: “Would you like to come to my house for dinner tonight, Daisy?” Daisy: “______” A. Thanks. I’d love to. B. You’re welcome. C. No, I wouldn’t. D. No, I don’t. Question 24: - “I’m sorry for being late.” - “______________” A. Of course not. B. That’s for sure. C. Yes, that’s right. You can do it. D. You’d better not do it again. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. How the Internet Is Changing Our Language There are words that we say today that 70 years ago weren’t even in (25) ____. If a person were to remark to a 1950s businessman, “Go and check this website out on the Internet and get back to me via Facebook,” the businessman would have no clue as to what had just been said. We know exactly what the words mean, though, so they (26) _____ perfect sense to us. The problem that people are encountering today is the same as the 1950s businessman would have encountered - he would have come (27)____a word that would mean nothing because he lived in a world where Internet technology is changing and progressing today at an even faster (28)_____, and this is creating changes in the way we communicate. Our words are different, and even our means of (29) _______ those words across are 2

( PC WEB )


different as well. Forget about a 60-plus year difference; we speak much differently than we did even 10 or 20 years ago. Question 25: A. existence B. presence C. survival D. effect Question 26: A. have B. get C. bring D. make Question 28: A. step B. pace C. move D. movement Question 29: A. keeping B. putting C. getting D. making Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 28 to 34. The rules of etiquette of American restaurants depend upon a number of factors: the physical location of the restaurant, e.g. rural or urban, the type of restaurant, e.g. informal or formal, and certain standards that are more universal. In other words, some standards of etiquette vary significantly while other standards apply almost anywhere. Learning the proper etiquette in a particular type of restaurant in a particular area may sometimes require instruction, but more commonly, it simply requires sensitivity and experience. For example, while it is acceptable to read a magazine in a coffee shop, it is inappropriate to do the same in a more luxurious setting. And, if you are eating in a very simple setting, it may be fine to put your napkin into your shirt, but if you are in a sophisticated urban restaurant this behaviour would demonstrate a lack of manners. It is safe to say, however, that in virtually every restaurant it is unacceptable to indiscriminately throw your food on the floor. The conclusion we can most likely draw from the above is that while the types and locations of restaurants determine etiquette appropriate to them, some rules apply to all restaurants. Question 30: What does the passage mainly discuss? A. Rules of etiquette B. Instruction in proper etiquette C. The importance of good manners D. Variable and universal standards of etiquette Question 31: According to paragraph 1, which of the following statement is NOT true? A. The rules of etiquette of American restaurants depend on location and type of the restaurant B. The rules of etiquette of American restaurants depend upon a number of factors C. Standards of etiquette vary significantly D. It is acceptable to read a magazine in a coffee shop everywhere. Question 32: According to the passage, which of the following is a universal rule of etiquette? A. Tucking a napkin in your shirt B. Not throwing food on the floor C. Reading a magazine at a coffee shop D. Eating in rustic settings Question 33: What does the word “it” in the first paragraph refer to? A. Learning the proper etiquette B. Clear instruction C. Knowing the type of restaurant D. Sensitivity Question 34: he word “indiscriminately” in the second paragraph could best be replaced by which of the following? A. randomly B. angrily C. noisily D. destructively Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. In early civilization, citizens were educated informally, usually within the family unit. Education meant simply learning to live. As civilization became more complex, however, education became more formal, structured, and comprehensive. Initial efforts of the ancient Chinese and Greek societies concentrated solely on the education of males. The post-Babylonian Jews and Plato were exceptions to this pattern. Plato was apparently 3

( PC WEB )


the first significant advocate of the equality of the sexes. Women, in his ideal state, would have the same rights and duties and the same educational opportunities as men. This aspect of Platonic philosophy, however, had little or no effect on education for many centuries, and the concept of a liberal education for men only, which had been espoused by Aristotle, prevailed. In ancient Rome, the availability of an education was gradually extended to women, but they were taught separately from men. The early Christians and medieval Europeans continued this trend, and single-sex schools for the privileged through classes prevailed through the Reformation period. Gradually, however, education for women, in a separate but equal basis to that provided for men, was becoming a clear responsibility of society. Martin Luther appealed for civil support of schools for all children. At the Council of Trent in the 16th century, the Roman Catholic Church encouraged the establishment of free primary schools for children of all classes. The concept of universal primary education, regardless of sex, had been born, but it was still in the realm of the single-sex school. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, co-education became a more widely applied principle of educational philosophy. In Britain, Germany, and the Soviet Union the education of boys and girls in the same classes became an accepted practice. Since World War II, Japan and the Scandinavian countries have also adopted relatively universal co-educational systems. The greatest negative reaction to co-education has been felt in the teaching systems of the Latin countries, where the sexes have usually been separated at both primary and secondary levels, according to local conditions. A number of studies have indicated that girls seem to perform better overall and in science in particular. In single-sex classes, during the adolescent years, pressure to conform to stereotypical female gender roles may disadvantage girls in traditionally male subjects, making them reluctant to volunteer for experimental work while taking part in lessons. In Britain, academic league tables point to high standards achieved in girls’ schools. Some educationalists, therefore, suggest separation of the sexes as a good thing, particularly in certain areas, and a number of schools are experimenting with the idea. Question 35: What does the passage mainly discuss? A. Education in early civilization B. The equality of sexes in education C. The co-education and separation of sexes in education through different periods and societies D. The benefits of single-sex classes Question 36: Ancient education generally focused its efforts on _________. A. on male learners B. both sexes C. female learners D. young people only Question 37: The first to support the equality of the sexes was _________. A. the Chinese B. the Greek C. Plato D. the Jews Question 38: When the concept of universal primary education was introduced, education __________. A. was given free to all B. was intended for all the sexes C. focused on imparting skills D. was intended to leave out female learners Question 39: The word “espoused” is contextually closest in meaning to _________. A. to introduce B. to put off C. to give D. to induce Question 40: Which of the following is NOT stated in paragraph 3? A. In Soviet Union co-education became an accepted practice. B. Japan since World War II adopted co-education. C. Co-education was negatively responded to in South American countries. D. Schoolboys and schoolgirls in the Latin countries was separated at universities. 4

( PC WEB )


Question 41: The word “them” in paragraph 4 refers to __________. A. single-sex classes B. roles C. girls D. subjects Question 42: The word “tables” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to _________. A. shapes B. meeting tables C. personalities D. figures Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: After travelling (A) for ten hours, I’m not enough strong (B) to do (C) the housework, cook (D) the meal and so on. Question 44: Despite (A) the recent industrial revolution, all the forms of traditional (B) craft has been (C) preserved in that (D) museum. đây, tất cả các hình thức của nghề thủ công truyền thống đã được lưu trữ lại trong bảo tàng đó. Question 45: In order for a doctor to practice (A) medicine in any hospital, it must be proved that (B) the doctor has the quantities (C) to do so (D). Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: The novel is too thick for me to finish reading in a night. A. It is such thick a novel that I cannot finish reading it in a night. B. It is so a thick a novel that I cannot finish reading it in a night. C. It is such a thick novel that I cannot finish reading it in a night. D. The novel is not enough thin for me to finish reading it in a night. Question 47: “Shall I carry the bag for you, Linda?” said John. A. John suggested to carry the bag for Linda. B. John recommended to carry the bag for Linda. C. John offered to carry the bag for Linda. D. John asked to carry the bag for Linda. Question 48: He found it extremely difficult to learn this subject. A. The subject was so easy that he could learn it well. B. He did not find it difficult to learn the subject. C. He had difficulty finding the subject. D. It was extremely difficult for him to learn this subject. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: It was an interesting novel. I stayed up all night to finish it. A. The novel was so interesting that I stayed up all night to finish it. B. Though it was an interesting novel, I stayed up all night to finish it. C. I stayed up all night to finish the novel so it was interesting. D. Unless it were an interesting novel, I would not stay up all night to finish it. Question 50: They improve the quality of their products. We will order more handbags from them. A. Even if they improve the quality of their products, we will order more handbags from them. B. Unless they improve the quality of their products, we will order more handbags from them. C. Only when they improve the quality of their products will we order more handbags from them. 5

( PC WEB )


D. In case they improve the quality of their products, we will order more handbags from them. ---------------------------- HẾT --------------------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1.A 2.D 3.D 4.A 5.D 6.D 7.D 8.D 9.B 10.B 11.C 12.B 13.A 14.B 15.C 16.D 17.A 18.A 19.A 20.C 21.B 22.C 23.A 24.D 25.A 26.D 27.B 28.B 29.C 30.D 31.D 32.B 33.A 34.A 35.C 36.A 37.C 38.B 39.A 40.D 41.C 42.D 43.B 44.C 45.C 46.C 47.C 48.D 49.A 50.C HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI: Câu 1: Chọn A. Đáp án A. A. influenced /ˈɪnflʊənst/ B. terrified /ˈterɪfaɪd/ C. averaged /ˈævərɪdʒd/ D. accompanied /əˈkʌmpənid/ Các đáp án B, C, D đều có đuôi “ed” phát âm là /d/. Đáp án A được phát âm là /t/. Câu 2: Chọn D. Đáp án D. A. passage /ˈpæsɪdʒ/ B. storage /ˈstɔːrɪdʒ/ C. message /ˈmesɪdʒ/ D. teenage /ˈtiːneɪdʒ/ Các đáp án A, B, C đều phần gạch chân “age” phát âm là /ɪdʒ/. Đáp án D được phát âm là /eɪdʒ/. Câu 3: Chọn D. Đáp án D. A. promote /prəˈməʊt/ B. prefer /prɪˈfɜː(r)/ C. regret /rɪˈɡret/ D. promise /ˈprɒmɪs/ Đáp án A, B, C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Đáp án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1. Câu 4: Chọn A. Đáp án A. A. position /pəˈzɪʃ(ə)n/ B. family /ˈfæməli/ C. century /ˈsentʃəri/ 6

( PC WEB )


D. politics /ˈpɒlətɪks/ Đáp án B, C, D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Đáp án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 5: Chọn D. Đáp án D Không sử dụng mạo từ đứng trước các danh từ mang nghĩa khái quát, chung chung. Dịch: Ở hầu hết các nước phát triển, lên đến 50% dân số học đại học ở 1 khoảng thời gian nào đó trong cuộc đời họ. Câu 6: Chọn D. Đáp án D Do mệnh đề phía sau có dang If + S + had + PII nên đây là câu điều kiện 3, ta có cấu trúc: S + would/ could have + PII, if + S + had + PII Dich: Chúng tôi sẽ có thể thắng trận đấu nếu chúng tôi có thêm một vài phút nữa. Câu 7: Chọn D. Đáp án D Dựa vào nghĩa của câu ta thấy việc giáo viên đến xảy ra khiến hành động đang thảo luận sôi nổi của học sinh bị gián đoạn nên động từ “come” sẽ được chia theo cấu trúc phù hợp về thì là S + was/were + V-ing + when + S + Ved. Do đó “came” là đáp án thích hợp để điền vào chỗ trống. Dịch: Họ đang thảo luận sôi nổi khi giáo viên bước vào. Câu 8: Chọn D. Đáp án D A. Beside (giới từ): bên, bên cạnh # besides (liên từ): bên cạnh đó, ngoài ra B. In addition: thêm vào đó, hơn nữa C. Instead of: thay vì D. Apart from: ngoại trừ (mang nghĩa except), ngoài ra (mang nghĩa besides) Dịch: Ngoài các phẩm chất cá nhân, tôi có kinh nghiệm làm việc ở công ty đa quốc gia trong 3 năm. Câu 9: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Do giới từ đứng sau động từ “put”, xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. put up: để lên B. put back: lùi lại C. put out: dập tắt (lửa,..) D. put in: kiện (đệ đơn) Từ nghĩa của câu cho thấy đáp án phù hợp là “put back” Dịch: Buổi họp đã được lùi tới thứ Bảy vì có quá nhiều người mắc cúm. Câu 10: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Động từ được chia ở chỗ trống là rút gọn của mệnh đề quan hệ giải thích cho danh từ “different styles in classical music” và dựa vào nghĩa của động từ “depend” (phụ thuộc) cho thấy động từ này được dùng ở dạng chủ động. => rút gọn bằng V-ing Dịch: Trong của hàng của chúng tôi có rất nhiều phong cách nhạc cổ điển, phụ thuộc vào thời điểm chúng được sáng tác. Câu 11: Chọn C. 7

( PC WEB )


Đáp án C. Vì động từ “make” (thực hiện, làm) được chia theo chủ ngữ “the progress” (sự tiến bộ) nên mệnh đề ở dạng bị động. Ta có: “The progress which was made in space travel in the early 1960s”. Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ bị động sẽ thành: “The progress made in space travel in the early 1960s => Đáp án đúng là phân từ quá khứ “made” Dịch: Sự tiến bộ được thực hiện trong ngành du hành vũ trụ vào đầu những năm 1960 khá là đáng kể. Câu 12: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: allow sb to V: cho phép ai làm việc gì Trong câu động từ allow đang dùng ở dạng bị động nên tân ngữ sb đã được chuyển lên trước làm chủ ngữ => be allowed to V Dịch: Chúng tôi không được phép mặc quần jean ở trường. Câu 13: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Vì chỗ trống đứng sau tính từ facial và trước động từ chính “show” nên chỗ trống cần một danh từ làm chủ ngữ => dùng danh từ “expressions” Dịch: Những biểu cảm khuôn mặt cho thấy cảm xúc của một người khi anh ta đang giao tiếp. Câu 14: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: A. raised (something): nâng cao lên (ngoại động từ-cần 1 tân ngữ sau nó) B. rose: tăng lên/ dâng lên/ mọc lên (nội động từ-không cần 1 tân ngữ sau nó) C. dropped: rơi/ giảm xuống D. decreased: giảm xuống Dựa vào nghĩa của câu có thể thấy sau đó tỉ lệ thất nghiệp đã bắt đầu giảm xuống, như vậy trước đó tỉ lệ này tăng lên => đáp án C, D không hợp về nghĩa. Từ cách dừng của hai động từ trong đáp án A & B, “rose” là phù hợp để nói về tỉ lệ thất nghiệp tăng lên. Dịch: Tỉ lệ thất nghiệp của khu vực này tăng từng tháng tới tận tháng Tám và sau đó bắt đầu giảm xuống. Câu 15: Chọn C. Đáp án C Ta có: (to) bear in mind: có nghĩa là, nhớ rằng, hãy ghi nhớ Dich: Trước khi bạn kí một hợp đồng, hãy nhớ rằng bạn se không thể thay đổi bất cứ điều gì sau đó. Câu 16: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: A. appearance (n): vẻ ngoài, bề ngoài, ngoại hình B. look (n): ngoại hình, nhan sắc; (v): nhìn C. sight (n): tầm nhìn, sự nhìn, thị lực D. view (n): tầm nhìn, tầm mắt, cảnh, quang cảnh Dịch: Tờ quảng cáo nói rằng khách sạn có hướng nhìn ra biển. Câu 17: Chọn A. Đáp án A Ta có: 8

( PC WEB )


A. thoroughly (adv): rất nhiều, hoàn toàn B. totally (adv): hoàn toàn C. extremely (adv): cực kỳ D. utterly (adv): hoàn toàn Với động từ “enjoy” dùng trạng từ “thoroughly”. Dịch: Bởi John hoàn toàn thích nghiên cứu, anh không bao giờ có thể tưởng tượng mình theo đuổi sự nghiệp khác. Câu 18: Chọn A. Đáp án: A. Ta có: on the house: không phải trả tiền Dịch: Tôi đã đến một cửa hang tối qua. May mắn, tôi là vị khách thứ một nghìn nên bữa tối của tôi không phải trả tiền. Câu 19: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Dịch: Những nỗ lực của công ty trong việc nâng cao năng suất đã bị cản trở bởi vấn đề thiếu vốn. => hampered: bị cản trở. Xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. prevent (v): ngăn chặn B. assist (v): hỗ trợ C. encourage (v): khuyến khích D. endanger (v): gặp nguy hiểm => Từ đồng nghĩa thích hợp với “hampered” là “prevented” Câu 20: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch: Đừng có nhát như vậy. Hãy mời cô ấy tới bữa tiệc. => chicken-hearted: nhát gan Xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. modest: khiêm tốn B. active: chủ động C. cowardly: nhát gan D. shy: e thẹn Câu 21: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch: Tôi biết nó có vẻ tầm thường nhưng tôi đang lo lắng về nó. => trivial (adj): tầm thường Xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. necessary (adj): cần thiết B. important (adj): quan trọng C. satisfactory (adj): hài lòng D. essential (adj): thiết yếu => trivial >< important Câu 22: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch: Anh trai tôi trở nên dán mắt vào màn hình tivi kể từ khi ngừng chơi bóng. 9

( PC WEB )


=> A couch potato: người dán mắt vào màn hình tivi => 1 người thụ động Xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. A lazy person: người lười nhác B. A nice person: người tốt C. An active person: người năng động D. A kind person: người tử tế => A couch potato >< an active person Câu 23: Chọn A. Đáp án A Cấu trúc “Would you like to V” nên là một câu mời. Câu đáp lại thích hợp là “Thanks. I’d love to.” Dịch: Tom: “Daisy, bạn có muốn tới nhà tôi ăn tối tối nay không?” Daisy: “Cám ơn. Tôi rất thích.” Câu 24: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu đề bài ta có: “Tôi xin lỗi vì đến muộn.” => Để đáp lại lời xin lỗi, câu phù hợp là D. You’d better not do it again. (Bạn tốt hơn không nên lặp lại điều này). Câu 25: Chọn A. Đáp án A. A. existence: sự tồn tại B. presence: sự có mặt C. survival: sự sống sót D. effect: sự ảnh hưởng Vì nói về câu hỏi liên quan đến sự thay đổi của thế giới do Internet mang lại và có giới từ “in” nên danh từ thích hợp là: in existence (tồn tại/ xuất hiện) Câu 26: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Ta có: make sense: có nghĩa, có ý nghĩa. Câu 27: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Vì đứng sau động từ “come” trong bài nên dựa vào nghĩa ta có: A. come along with sb: đến cùng ai B. come across: tình cờ nhìn thấy/ gặp D. come by: ghé thăm Vì nói đến hành động thấy một từ (danh từ “a word” sau chỗ trống) nên động từ thích hợp “come across”. Câu 28: Chọn B. Đáp án B. A. step (n): bước chân B. pace (n): nhịp độ, tiến triển => at a faster pace: với tốc độ/nhịp độ nhanh hơn. C. move (n): di chuyển D. movement (n): sự di chuyển Câu 29: Chọn C. 10

( PC WEB )


Đáp án C. Vì sau chỗ trống là cụm nên “those words across” nên động từ thích hợp nhất là “get” dựa vào cấu trúc: get sth across: giải thích rõ ràng cái gì/điều gì. Câu 30: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: A. quy tắc nghi thức B. hướng dẫn phép xã giao phù hợp C. tầm quan trọng của cách cư xử tốt D. các tiêu chuẩn đa dạng và phổ biến của nghi thức Dựa vào chi tiết ngay phần đầu “The rules of etiquette in American restaurants depend upon a number of factors the physical location of the restaurant, e.g., rural or urban; the type of restaurant, e.g., informal or formal; and certain standards that are more universal. In other words, some standards of etiquette vary significantly while other standards apply almost anywhere.” Câu 31: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Các đáp án A, B, C đều xuất hiện trong đoạn 1. Đáp án D cũng có xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 1 nhưng sai vì không phải “everywhere” mà “it is inappropriate to do the same in a more luxurious setting.” Câu 32: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, điều sau đây là một quy tắc phổ quát về nghi thức? A. tucking một khăn ăn trong áo của bạn B. không ném đồ ăn trên sàn nhà C. đọc một tạp chí tại một quán cà phê D. ăn ở các thiết lập mộc mạc Dựa vào chi tiết “It is safe to say, however, that in virtually every restaurant it is unacceptable 15 to indiscriminately throw your food on the floor.” Câu 33: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Trong câu “Learning the proper etiquette in a particular type of restaurant in a particular area may sometimes require instruction, but more commonly it simply requires sensitivity and experience.” “it” chính là chỉ “Learning the proper etiquette” Câu 34: Chọn A. Đáp án A A. randomly: một cách ngẫu nhiên, bừa B. angrily: một cách giận dữ C. noisily: một cách ồn ào D. destructively: một cách phá hoại Trạng từ “indiscriminately” (bừa bãi, ẩu) dùng để nói về việc ném thức ăn “it is unacceptable to indiscriminately throw your food on the floor” sẽ gần nghĩa nhất với “randomly” Câu 35: Chọn C. Đáp án C Các đáp án A, B, D đều là thông tin chi tiết trong bài, không phải là ý tổng quát toàn bài. Câu 36: Chọn A. 11

( PC WEB )


Đáp án A Thông tin câu trả lời nằm trong câu “Initial efforts of the ancient Chinese and Greek societies concentrated solely on the education of males.” Như vậy giáo dục thời xưa thường tập trung vào “Males” (nam giới). Câu 37: Chọn C. Đáp án C Thông tin người đầu tiên ủng hộ sự cân bằng giới nằm ở chi tiết “The post-Babylonian Jews and Plato were exceptions to this pattern. Plato was apparently the first significant advocate of the equality of the sexes.” Câu 38: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dựa vào chi tiết trong câu cuối đoạn 2: “The concept of universal primary education, regardless of sex, had been born…” (khái niệm giáo dục tiểu học toàn cầu bất kể giới tính được đặt ra) Câu 39: Chọn A. Đáp án A A. to introduce: giới thiệu B. to put off: trì hoãn C. to give: cho D. to induce: xui khiến Động từ “espoused” nằm trong mệnh đề “This aspect of Platonic philosophy, however, had little or no effect on education for many centuries, and the concept of a liberal education for men only, which had been espoused by Aristotle, prevailed.” Vì động từ “espouse” được dùng để nói về quan điểm giáo dục chỉ dành cho nam giới được giới thiệu bởi Aristotle. => Nghĩa gần nhất với động từ trên là “introduce” Câu 40: Chọn D. Đáp án D A. Thông tin nằm ở câu thứ 2 của đoạn 3 B. Thông tin nằm ở câu thứ 3 của đoạn 3 C. Thông tin nằm ở câu thứ 4 của đoạn 3. Việc đồng giáo dục mang lại phản ứng một cách tiêu cực được đề cập đến trong chi tiết “The greatest negative reaction to co-education has been felt in the teaching systems of the Latin countries, where the sexes have usually been separated at both primary and secondary levels, according to local conditions.” => Khu vực có phản ứng tiêu cực đó là South American countries (Các nước Nam Mỹ) (Latin countries gồm toàn bộ South American countries và 1 vài nước khác) D. không được đề cập trong bài đọc. Câu 41: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Từ “them” xuất hiện trong đoạn 4 đề cập đến ______. Thông tin: “In single-sex classes, during the adolescent years, pressure to conform to stereotypical female gender roles may disadvantage girls in traditionally male subjects, making them reluctant to volunteer for experimental work while taking part in lessons.” (Trong các lớp học đơn giới, trong những năm tuổi vị thành niên, áp lực để phù hợp với vai trò giới tính nữ giới có thể gây bất lợi cho các cô gái trong các môn nam truyền thống, khiến họ miễn cưỡng tình nguyện làm công việc thử nghiệm trong khi tham gia các bài học.) Câu 42: Chọn D. Đáp án D Danh từ “tables” nằm trong câu “In Britain, academic league tables point to high standards achieved in girls’ schools.” 12

( PC WEB )


=> Danh từ này chỉ kết quả học tập đạt được thành tích cao của học sinh nữ. Vậy nó gần nghĩa nhất với "figures" (con số/ số liệu) Câu 43: Chọn B. Đáp án B Ta có “adjective + enough + to V” (đủ để làm gì) => lỗi sai là “enough strong” và cần được sửa thành “strong enough” Dịch câu: Sau khi di chuyển trong 10 tiếng, tôi không đủ khỏe để làm việc nhà, nấu ăn và nhiều việc khác. Câu 44: Chọn C. Đáp án C Vì chủ chính của câu là danh từ “forms” (các dạng) là danh từ số nhiều nên lỗi sai là động từ “has been” (=> have been) Dịch: Mặc dù cuộc cách mạng công nghiệp gần đây, tất cả các hình thức của nghề thủ công truyền thống đã được lưu trữ lại trong bảo tàng đó. Câu 45: Chọn C. Đáp án C Ta có: - Quantity: số lượng - Quality: chất lượng/ phẩm chất/khả năng Để thực hiện công việc y tế trong bệnh viện các bác sỹ phải có khả năng về việc này nên danh từ “quantities” sẽ được sửa thành “quality” Câu 46: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch nghĩa câu đề bài ta có: Quyển tiểu thuyết quá dày để tôi đọc xong nó trong một đêm. Xét các đáp án ta có: A. Sai ngữ pháp “such thick a novel that” vì Such + a/an + adj + noun nên đáp án đúng phải là “such a thick novel” B. Sai ngữ pháp vì dùng “so a thick novel that”, vì “a thick novel” là 1 cụm danh từ nê không thể dùng so phía trước. C. Dịch nghĩa: Nó là một quyển tiểu thuyết quá dày đến mức tôi không thể đọc xong nó trong 1 đếm. D. Sai ngữ pháp vì thừa từ It ta có cấu trúc: S + be + adj + enough for someone to do (không có “it”) Câu 47: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch câu trực tiếp: John nói “Tôi có thể mang túi cho bạn được không, Linda?” Như vậy đây là một câu đề nghị nên động từ tương thuật thích hợp là offer (đề nghị) Câu 48: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Anh ta thấy rất khó để học về chủ đề này. A. Chủ đề quá dễ đến nỗi anh ta có thể học tốt. => sai nghĩa B. Anh ta không thấy khó để học về chủ đề này. => sai nghĩa C. Anh ta gặp khó khăn trong việc tìm kiếm đề tài. => sai nghĩa D. Rất khó cho để anh ta học về chủ đề này. => đúng Câu 49: Chọn A. Đáp án A Dịch câu đề bài: Nó là một quyển sách hay. Tôi đã thức cả đêm để đọc nó. 13

( PC WEB )


Xét các đáp án ta có: A. Quyển tiểu thuyết quá hay đến nỗi tôi đã thức cả đêm để đọc nó. B. Mặc dù nó là một quyển tiểu thuyết hay, tôi đã thức cả đêm để đọc nó (không hợp về nghĩa) C. Tôi đã thức cả đêm để đọc quyển tiểu thuyết, vì vậy nó là một quyển sách hay. (không hợp về nghĩa câu) D. Câu đề bài là tình huống quá khứ vậy không thể dùng câu ở điều kiện 2 để diễn tả lại. Câu 50: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch câu đề bài: Họ cải thiện chất lượng của họ. Chúng tôi sẽ đặt nhiều túi cầm tay từ họ. Xét các đáp án ta có: A. Thậm chí khi họ cải thiện chất lượng của họ, chúng tôi sẽ đặt nhiều túi cầm tay từ họ. (không hợp về nghĩa) B. Nếu họ không cải thiện chất lượng sản phẩm, chúng tôi sẽ đặt thêm túi cầm tay từ họ => Nghe vô lý => Loại

14

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 17

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. destroyed B. damaged C. learned D. threatened Question 2: A. fairy B. dairy C. stair D. daisy Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. involve B. propose C. improve D. borrow Question 4: A. disaster B. prisoner C. agency D. family Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: According to FAO, Vietnam is ________ second largest coffee producer in the world after Brazil. A. an B. a C. the D. Ø Question 6: If I were you, I _____ my holidays on Phu Quoc Island. A. spent B. will spend C. would spend D. could have spent Question 7: Neither the twins nor their friend _______ in the party now. A. is B. are C. were D. have been Question 8: He didn’t drink beer _______________ he was really thirsty. A. in spite of B. even though C. because D. since Question 9: Too many factories dispose _____ their waste by pumping it into rivers and seas. A. out B. of C. away D. off Question 10: Marie Curie was the first woman _______ two Nobel prizes. A. who awarded B. to be awarded C. awarding D. that was awarding Question 11: _____cheat on the exam have to leave the room. A. Those B. Whose C. Those whom D. Those who Question 12: Can you imagine _______alone in a very strange country? A. travel B. to travel C. traveling D. having travelling Question 13: You are old enough to take _____ for what you have done. A. responsible B. responsibility C. responsibly D. irresponsible Question 14: There used to be a cinema here but it’s been _____ down. A. turned B. put C. knocked D. collapsed Question 15: Don’t ____to any conclusions before you know the full facts. A. turn B. jump C. dive D. fly Question 16: After a meal in a restaurant, you ask the waiter for the ________. A. recipe B. prescription C. receipt D. bill Question 17: When he woke up, he realized that the things he had dreamt about could not ____ have happened. A. likely B. possibly C. certainly D. potentially 1

( PC WEB )


Question 18: The class will start at 8:00 a.m. on the ______, so don’t be late! A. dot B. comma C. point D. contrary Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: Every Saturday we eat at the restaurant because I am crazy about Vietnamese cuisine. A. cafeteria B. coffee C. cooking D. customs Question 20: Once in a while I visit my grandparents in the country and stay there for some days. A. always B. rarely C. occasionally D. scarcely Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: His career in the illicit drug trade ended with the police raid this morning. A. irregular B. legal C. big D. secret Question 22: She was brought up in a well-off family, so she can’t understand the problems we are facing. A. wealthy B. kind C. broke D. poor Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: Paul is asking Linda to go to the beach or the mountain. Paul: “Would you want to go to the beach or the mountain?” Linda: “_________________” A. Thanks for the mountains B. I’d love to go C. That’s very nice of you D. The beach definitely Question 24: Peter’s teacher is commenting on his essay. -Teacher: “Peter, you’ve written a much better essay this time.” - Peter: “_______________” A. Writing? Why? B. Thank you. It’s really encouraging. C. You’re welcome. D. What did you say? I’m so shy. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 25 to 29. One of the most important (25) _____ of a standardized test is time. You’ll only be allowed a certain number of minutes for each section, so it is very important that (26) _______. The most important time strategy is pacing yourself. Before you begin, take just a few seconds to survey the test, noting the number of questions and the sections that looks easier than the rest. Then, make a rough time schedule based on the amount of time available to you. Mark the half-way point on your test and make a note beside that mark of the time when the testing period is half over. Once you begin the test, continue moving. If you work slowly in an attempt to make fewer mistakes, your mind will become bored and begin to wander. You’ll end up making far more mistakes if you’re not concentrating. If you take too long to answer questions that stump you, you may end up (27) _____out of time before you finish. So don’t stop for difficult questions. Skip them and move on. You can come back to them later if you have time. A question that takes you five seconds to answer counts as much as one that takes you several minutes, so pick up the easy points first. (28)___________, answering the easier questions first helps build your confidence and gets you in the testing groove. If you are a little ahead, you know you are on track and may even have a little time left to check your work. If you are a little behind, you have 4 several choices. You can pick up the pace a little, but do this (29) ______ if you can do it comfortably. 2

( PC WEB )


Question 25: A. factors B. issue C. concern D. information Question 26: A. quickly B. fast C. wisely D. hardly Question 27: A. short B. running C. moving D. cutting Question 28: A. Therefore B. However C. So D. Besides Question 29: A. only B. unless C. as D. even Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 30 to 34. In Science, a theory is a reasonable explanation of observed events that are related. A theory often involves an imaginary model that helps scientists picture the way an observed event could be produced. A good example of this is found in the kinetic molecular theory, in which gases are pictured as being made up of many small particles that are in constant motion. A useful theory, in addition to explaining past observation, helps to predict events that have not as yet been observed. After a theory has been publicized, scientists design experiments to test the theory. If observations confirm the scientists’ predictions, the theory is supported. If observations do not confirm the predictions, the scientists must search further. There may be a fault in the experiment, or the theory may have to be revised or rejected. Science involves imagination and Creative thinking as well as collecting information and performing experiments. Facts by themselves are not Science. As the mathematician Jules Henri Poincare said: “Science is built with facts just as a house is built with bricks. But a collection of facts cannot be called Science any more than a pile of bricks can be called a house.” Most scientists start an investigation by finding out what other scientists have learned about a particular problem. After known facts have been gathered, the scientist comes to the part of the investigation that requires considerable imagination. Possible Solutions to the problem are formulated. These possible Solutions are called hypotheses. In a way, any hypothesis is a leap into the unknown. It extends the scientist’s thinking beyond the known facts. The scientist plans experiments, performs calculations, and makes observations to test hypotheses. For without hypotheses, further investigation lacks purpose and direction. When hypotheses are confirmed, they are incorporated into theories. Question 30: What does the passage mainly discuss? A. The importance of models in scientific theories. B. The sorts of facts that scientists find most interesting. C. The ways that scientists perform different types of experiments. D. The place of theory and hypothesis in scientific investigation. Question 31: The word “related” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to __________. A. described B. identified C. connected D. completed Question 32: The word “this” in paragraph 1 refers to ___________. A. the kinetic molecular theory B. a good example C. an observed event D. an imaginary model Question 33: According to the second paragraph, a useful theory is one that helps scientists to _____. A. observe events B. publicize new findings C. make predictions D. find errors in past experiments Question 34: In the fourth paragraph, the author implies that imagination is most important to scientists when they _______. A. formulate possible solutions to a problem 3

( PC WEB )


B. evaluate previous work on a problem C. close an investigation D. gather known facts Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. A number of factors related to the voice reveal the personality of the speaker. The first is the broad area of communication, which includes imparting information by use of language, communicating with a group or an individual, and specialized communication through performance. A person conveys thoughts and ideas through choice of words, by a tone of voice that is pleasant or unpleasant, gentle or harsh, by the rhythm that is inherent within the language itself, and by speech rhythms that are flowing and regular or uneven and hesitant, and finally, by the pitch and melody of the utterance. When speaking before a group, a person’s tone may indicate uncertainty or fright, confidence or calm. At interpersonal levels, the tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen, or may belie them. Here the speaker’s tone can consciously or unconsciously reflect intuitive sympathy, lack of concern or interest, fatigue, anxiety, enthusiasm or excitement, all of which are usually discernible by the acute listener. Public performance is a manner of communication that is highly specialized with its own techniques for obtaining effects by voice and/ or gesture. The motivation derived from the context, and in the case of singing, the music, in combination with the performer’s skills, personality, and ability to create empathy will determine the success of artistic, political or pedagogic communication. Second, the voice gives psychological clues to a person’s self-image, perception of others, and emotional health. Self-image can be indicated by a tone of voice that is confident, pretentious, shy, aggressive, outgoing, or exuberant, to name only a few personality traits. Also the sound may give a clue to the facade or mask of the person, for example, a shy person hiding behind an overconfident front. How a speaker perceives the listener’s receptiveness, interest, or sympathy in any given conversation can drastically alter the tone of presentation, by encouraging or discouraging the speaker. Emotional health is evidenced in the voice by free and melodic sounds of the happy, by constricted and harsh sound of the angry, and by dull and lethargic qualities of the depressed. Question 35: The passage mainly discusses . A. the function of the voice in performance B. the connection between the voice and personality C. communication styles D. the production of speech Question 36: The word “here” in paragraph 1 refers to ____________. A. interpersonal interactions B. the tone C. ideas and feelings D. words chosen Question 37: The word “derived” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ___. A. discussed B. prepared C. registered D. obtained Question 38: According to the passage, a person’s exuberant tone of voice may indicate his/her ____. A. general physical health B. personality C. ability to communicate D. vocal quality Question 39: According to the passage, an overconfident front may hide ________. A. hostility B. shyness C. friendliness D. strength Question 40: The word “evidenced” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ____. A. questioned B. repeated C. indicated D. exaggerated Question 41: According to the passage, a constricted and harsh voice may indicate __________. A. exhaustion B. depression C. boredom D. anger 4

( PC WEB )


Question 42: According to the passage, during their presentation, speakers may change their tone of presentation as a result of their perception of __________. A. listeners’ interest B. time allowance C. the location of the presentation D. their relationship with the listeners Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: After talking (A) about the cause of (B) the problem, he went on to discuss (C) the solution to (D) it. Question 44: A number of tourists is going (A) to return the evaluation (B) form distributed (C) by the travel agent (D). Question 45: However (A) small, my apartment (B) is well designed (C) and nicely decorated (D). Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: It took me one day to prepare for the presentation. A. I spent one day to prepare for the presentation. B. I spent one day preparing for the presentation. C. I spent one day prepare for the presentation. D. I spent one day in order to prepare for the presentation. Question 47: “Put your gun down or I’ll fire you,” said the policeman to the thief. A. The policeman warned to fire the thief if he didn’t put his gun down. B. The policeman feared to fire the thief if he didn’t put his gun down. C. The policeman threatened to fire the thief if he didn’t put his gun down. D. The policeman hoped to fire the man if he didn’t put his gun down. Question 48: If only I had studied hard last semester. A. I regret not studying hard last semester. B. I regret not to study hard last semester. C. I regret because I studied hard last semester. D. I wish I studied hard last semester. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: We didn’t want to swim in the river. It looked very dirty. A. We didn’t want to swim in the river, where looked very dirty. B. We didn’t want to swim in the river, which looked very dirty. C. We didn’t want to swim in the river, in which looked very dirty. D. We didn’t want to swim in the river, that looked very dirty. Question 50: Laura practised playing the instrument a lot. She could hardly improve her performance. A. However much Laura practised playing the instrument, she could hardly perform any better. B. As soon as Laura practised playing the instrument a lot, she could perform much better. C. Had Laura practised playing the instrument a lot, she could have performed much better. D. Hardly had Laura practised playing the instrument a lot when she could improve her performance. -------------------------- HẾT --------------------------------ĐÁP ÁN 5

( PC WEB )


1.C 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.B 10.B 11.D 12.C 13.B 14.C 15.B 16.D 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.C 21.B 22.D 23.D 24.D 25.A 26.B 27.B 28.D 29.A 30.D 31.C 32.D 33.C 34.A 35.B 36.A 37.D 38.B 39.B 40.C 41.B 42.A 43.C 44.A 45.A 46.B 47.C 48.A 49.B 50.A HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT Câu 1: Chọn C. Đáp án C A. destroyed /dɪˈstrɔɪd/ B. damaged /ˈdæmɪdʒd/ C. learned /ˈlɜːnɪd/ D. threatened /ˈθretnd/ Đuôi “ed” trong các đáp án C được phát âm là /ɪd/. Các đáp án A, B, D được phát âm là /d/. Câu 2: Chọn A. Đáp án D A. fairy /ˈfeəri/ B. dairy /ˈdeəri/ C. stair /steə(r)/ D. daisy /ˈdeɪzi/ Phần gạch chân trong đáp án D dược phát âm là /eɪ/. Các đáp án A, B, C được phát âm là /eə/. Câu 3: Chọn D. Đáp án D A. involve /ɪnˈvɒlv/ B. propose /prəˈpəʊz/ C. improve /ɪmˈpruːv/ D. borrow /ˈbɒrəʊ/ Đáp án D có trong âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Các đáp án còn lại trọng âm vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 4: Chọn A. Đáp án A. A. disaster /dɪˈzɑːstə(r)/ B. prisoner /ˈprɪznə(r)/ C. agency /ˈeɪdʒənsi/ D. family /ˈfæməli/ Đáp án A có trong âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Các đáp án còn lại trọng âm vào âm tiết thứ 1. Câu 5: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Câu 6: Chọn C. 6

( PC WEB )


Đáp án C Do mệnh đề phía sau có dang If + S + were + O, nên đây là câu điều kiện 2, ta có cấu trúc: S + would/ could V if S + were/ Ved + …. Dich: Nếu tôi là bạn tôi sẽ đi nghỉ ở đảo Phú Quốc. Câu 7: Chọn A. Đáp án A Khi chủ ngữ của câu được nối bằng cụm liên từ “neither + noun + nor + noun” (không cái này cũng không cái kia) thì động từ được chia theo chủ ngữ thứ 2 tức là “their friend” => động từ thích hợp là “is”. Dịch: Cả cặp sinh đôi và bạn của họ đều không ở bữa tiệc bây giờ. Câu 8: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: A. in spite of + N/ V-ing: mặc dù B. even though + mệnh đề: mặc dù C. because + mệnh đề: bởi vì D. since + mệnh đề: vì Dịch: Anh ấy không uống bia mặc dù anh ta rất khát. Câu 9: Chọn B. Đáp án B Vì phía trước chỗ trống có động từ dispose nên theo cách dùng động từ này ta có Dispose of something: Vứt bỏ cái gì. => giới từ of là đáp án đúng. Dịch: Quá nhiều nhà máy vứt bỏ rác thải bằng cách bơm chúng vào sông ngòi và biển cả. Câu 10: Chọn B. Đáp án B Do cụm từ phía trước chỗ trống có dạng the first + Noun nên phía sau là mệnh đề quan hệ đầy đủ hoặc “To V” để rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ này. Mà theo nghĩa câu thì người được tặng mang nghĩa bị động nên đáp án A, C, D đều bị sai về ngữ pháp. Dich câu: Marie Curie là người phụ nữ đầu tiên được nhận 2 giải Nobel. Câu 11: Chọn D. Đáp án D Do sau chỗ trống là động từ “cheat” nên cần một đại từ làm chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ “__cheat on the exam” và một danh từ hoặc đại từ làm chủ ngữ cho mệnh đề chính “__have to leave the room.” => Chỉ có đáp án D là phù hợp. Dich: Những người gian lận trong thi cử phải ra khỏi phòng thi. Câu 12: Chọn C. Đáp án C Vì chỗ trống đứng sau động từ “imagine” (tưởng tượng) nên dựa theo cách dùng động từ này ta có “imagine doing something” Do đó “traveling” là đáp án thích hợp để điền vào chỗ trống. Dịch: Bạn có thể tưởng tượng đến việc đi du lịch một mình tới một đất nước rất xa lạ không? Câu 13: Chọn B. Đáp án B Cụm từ Take responsibility for + Noun/ V-ing được dùng để nói về việc ai đó chịu trách nhiệm làm việc gì. Dich câu: Bạn đã đủ lớn để chịu trách nhiệm cho những gì mình làm. 7

( PC WEB )


Câu 14: Chọn C. Đáp án C Xét nghĩa các động từ đi với giới down trong các đáp án ta có A. turn down: bác bỏ một đề nghị B. put down: để xuống/ giáng chức C. knock down: đánh ngã/ phá đổ nhà/ dỡ D. collapse: đổ sập, gãy vụn – không đi với giới từ down. Như vậy dựa vào nghĩa của câu để nói về rạp chiếu phim không còn nữa thì động từ thích hợp là “knock down” Dịch: Đã từng có rạp chiếu phim ở đây nhưng nó đã bị phá bỏ. Câu 15: Chọn B. Đáp án B A. turn: chuyển sang B. jump (v): nhảy/ vội vàng => to jump to a conclusion: vội đi tới một kết luận C. dive (v): lặn D. fly (v): bay Vì đứng phía sau chỗ trống là danh từ “a conclusion” nên động từ phù hợp là B. jump. Dịch: Đừng vội đưa ra bất cứ kết luận nào trước khi bạn biết toàn bộ sự thật. Câu 16: Chọn D. Đáp án D. A. recipe (n): công thức chế biến (món ăn) B. prescription (n): đơn thuốc C. receipt (n): biên lai D. bill (n): hóa đơn Dịch: Sau bữa ăn tại nhà hàng, bạn yêu cầu người phục vụ đưa hóa đơn. Câu 17: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có cấu trúc: can/ could (not) + possibly + V(nguyên thể): nhấn mạnh khả năng có (không) thể xảy ra Ngoài ra ta có: - be likely to V: có thể làm gì (trong tương lai) - certainly (adv): chắc chắn, nhất định - potentially (adv): có tiềm năng Dịch: Khi tỉnh dậy, anh ta nhận ra rằng những điều anh ta mơ thấy có thể sẽ chẳng bao giờ xảy ra. Câu 18: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có: on the dot: ở một thời điểm thời gian chính xác On the contrary: ngược lại Dịch: Lớp học sẽ bắt đầu vào đúng 8h sang, vì vậy đừng đến muộn. Câu 19: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch câu: Mỗi sáng thứ Bảy chúng tôi lại ăn nhà hàng đấy vì tôi rất thích đồ ăn Việt Nam. A. cafeteria: nhà ăn tự phục vụ (ở trường học, bệnh viện, công ty,…) B. coffee: cà phê C. cooking: cách nấu ăn D. customs: phong tục 8

( PC WEB )


Vì liên quan đến việc ăn sáng và có danh từ chỉ tên nước đứng trước nên danh từ được gạch chân “cuisine” mang nghĩa “ẩm thực, phong cách nấu ăn, món ăn” => danh từ gần ngĩa nhất là “cooking” Câu 20: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dich câu: Thi thoảng tôi đến thăm ông bà tôi ở vùng nông thôn và ở lại đó một vài ngày. A. always (luôn luôn) B. rarely = D. scarcely (hiếm khi) C. occasionally (thỉnh thoảng) “once in a while” là thành ngữ nói về việc xảy ra không thường xuyên, thỉnh thoảng. Vậy từ đồng nghĩa với nó là “occasionally” Câu 21: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dịch câu: Công việc buôn bán thuốc trái phép của anh ta đã kết thúc khi bị cảnh sát bắt vào sáng nay. Tính từ được gạch chân “illicit” mang nghĩa “không hợp pháp, trái phép”. Xem xét nghĩa của các đáp án ta có: A. irregular (không thường xuyên) B. legal (hợp pháp) C. big (lớn) D. secret (bí mật) => tính từ có thể trái nghĩa với “illicit” chính là “legal”. Câu 22: Chọn D. Đáp án D Dịch câu: Cô ta được sinh ra trong một gia đình giàu có, vì vậy cô ta không thể hiểu được những vấn đề mà chúng ta đang đối mặt. Tính từ well – off: giàu có/ có nền tảng tốt. Xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. wealthy: giàu có B. kind: tử tế C. broke: túng quẫn D. poor: nghèo => Tính từ trái nghĩa với well-off là poor Câu 23: Chọn D. Đáp án D Xem xét nghĩa ác đáp án ta có A. Cám ơn về những ngọn núi. B. Tôi rất muốn đi. C. Bạn thật tử tế. D. Tất nhiên là biển. Trong tình huống này, câu hỏi của Paul nói về hai sự lựa chọn đi biển hay lên núi nên câu trả lời thích hợp là sự lưa chọn “The beach definitely” Dịch câu: Paul: “Bạn muốn đi tới biển hay vùng núi?” Linda: “Tất nhiên là biển” Câu 24: Chọn B. Đáp án B Xem xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có 9

( PC WEB )


A. Bài viết hả cô? Tại sao ạ? B. Cám ơn cô. Điều này rất khích lệ em ạ. C. Không có gì ạ. D. Cô đã nói gì vậy ạ? Em thực xấu hổ ạ. Trong tình huống trên, câu nói của giáo viên mang ý khen ngợi bài luận mới của Peter, vậy đáp lại câu khen ngợi này đáp án phù hợp nhất chính là B. Thank you.It’s really encouraging. Dịch câu: Giáo viên của Peter đang nhận xét bài luận của anh ấy. Giáo viên: Lần này em đã viết bài luận tốt hơn rất nhiều. Peter: Cám ơn cô! Điều đó thật sự có tính khích lệ. Câu 25: Chọn A. Đáp án A Vì sau cấu trúc one of + Plural noun ta cần một danh từ đếm được số nhiều nên danh từ thích hợp điền vào chỗ trống là factors (yếu tố) Câu 26: Chọn C. Đáp án C Xem xét nghĩa các trạng từ ta có quickly = fast (nhanh), wisely (khôn ngoan), hardly (hầu như không). Vì trạng từ cần điền bổ nghĩa cho việc sử dụng thời gian trong bài thi “you use your time ___” nên dựa vào nghĩa, tính từ phù hợp nhất chính là wisely. Câu 27: Chọn B. Đáp án B Do đứng đằng sau chỗ trống có cụm “out of time” nên động từ phù hợp là Running vì ta có cấu trúc nói về việc hết hoặc cạn kiệt cái gì là Run out of + noun. Câu 28: Chọn D. Đáp án D Trong vế phía trước chỗ trống người viết đang đề cập đến việc nên làm những câu hỏi dễ trước “so pick up the easy points first”, trong vế sau chỗ trống người lại đưa ra thêm một lợi ích khác khi chọn câu hỏi dễ “answering the easier questions first helps build your confidence and gets you in the testing groove”. Như vậy, liên từ đang nối thêm ý bổ sung vào câu trước, vậy liên từ thích hợp là Besides (bên cạnh đó) Câu 29: Chọn A. Đáp án A Vì phía sau chỗ trống có liên từ If nên không thể dùng liên từ unless (nếu không). Ta có: - Only if (Chỉ nếu như) - As if (như thể) - Even if (thậm chí) Dựa vào nghĩa của câu “You can pick up the pace a little, but do this (27) ______ if you can do it comfortably.” (bạn có thể tăng tốc nhịp độ này một chút nhưng chỉ nếu như bạn có thể làm bài một cách thoải mái), ta thấy liên từ phù hợp nhất với chỗ trống sẽ là only if. Câu 30: Chọn D. Đáp án D Đoạn văn chủ yếu thảo luận về vấn đề gì? A. Tầm quan trọng của các mô hình trong các học thuyết khoa học. B. Những loại sự kiện mà các nhà khoa học cảm thấy thú vị nhất. C. Các cách mà các nhà khoa học tiến hành nhiều loại thí nghiệm khác nhau. D. Vị trí của học thuyết và giả thuyết trong nghiên cứu khoa học 10

( PC WEB )


Câu 31: Chọn C. Đáp án C A. describe (v): miêu tả, mô tả B. identify (v): nhận ra, xác định, nhận dạng C. connect (v): liên hệ, liên kết D. complete (v): hoàn thành, làm cho trọn vẹn “In science, a theory is a reasonable explanation of observed events that are related.” (Trong khoa học, học thuyết là sự giải thích hợp lý về những sự kiện được quan sát có liên quan.) Câu 32: Chọn D. Đáp án D “A theory often involves an imaginary model that helps scientists picture the way an observed event could be produced. A good example of this is found in the kinetic molecular theory, in which gases are pictured as being made up of many small particles that are in constant motion.” (Một học thuyết thường liên quan đến một mô hình tưởng tượng mà giúp các nhà khoa học hình dung ra cách một sự kiện được tạo ra. Một ví dụ tốt về điều này được tìm thấy trong lý thuyết động học phân tử, trong đó các loại khí được hình dung như đang được tạo nên từ nhiều hạt nhỏ đang chuyến động liên tục.) Do đó, “this” = an imaginary model Câu 33: Chọn C. Đáp án C Theo đoạn văn thứ 2, một học thuyết có ích là học thuyết mà giúp các nhà khoa học A. quan sát các sự kiện C. đưa ra những dự đoán B. công khai những phát minh của mình D. tìm ra lỗi trong những thí nghiệm đã qua “A useful theory, in addition to explaining past observation, helps to predict events that have not as yet been observed.” (Một học thuyết hữu ích, thêm vào việc giải thích những quan sát trước đó, thì phải giúp dự đoán các sự kiện mà vẫn chưa quan sát được.) Câu 34: Chọn A. Đáp án A Trong đoạn văn 4, tác giả ngụ ý rằng trí tưởng tượng quan trọng nhất với các nhà khoa học khi họ... A. xây dựng những giải pháp có thể cho một vấn đề B. đánh giá việc làm trước đó cho một vấn đề C. kết thúc việc điều tra D. thu thập các sự kiện được biết đến Most scientists start an investigation by finding out what other scientists have learned about a particular problem. After known facts have been gathered, the scientist comes to the part of the investigation that requires considerable imagination. Possible Solutions to the problem are formulated. (Hầu hết các nhà khoa học bắt đầu một cuộc điều tra bằng việc tìm ra những điều mà các nhà khoa học khác đã nghiên cứu về một vấn đề riêng biệt. Sau khi các sự kiện được biết đã thu thập được thì nhà khoa học đó tiến đến một phần của cuộc điều tra mà đòi hỏi trí tưởng tượng đáng kể. Các giải pháp có thể cho vấn đề được xây dựng.) Câu 35: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dịch câu hỏi: Bài đọc thảo luận về nội dung gì? Trong đoạn văn cũng như ngay câu chủ đề của cả 2 đoạn văn “A number of factors related to the voice reveal the personality of the speaker” và “Second, the voice gives psychological clues to a person’s self-image, perception of others, and emotional health.” đều cho thấy đoạn văn đang nói về: Mối quan hệ giữa giọng nói và tính cách. 11

( PC WEB )


Câu 36: Chọn A. Đáp án A Trong đoạn văn ta thấy Here = interpersonal interactions: sự tương tác giữa người với người. Câu 37: Chọn D. Đáp án D Xem xét các động từ trong đáp án ta có A. discussed: thảo luận B. prepared: chuẩn bị C. registered: đăng kí D. obtained: giành được Trong đoạn văn động từ “derive” mang nghĩa dành được  từ đồng nghĩa với nó là obtained Câu 38: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dựa vào câu “Self-image can be indicated by a tone of voice that is confident, pretentious, shy, aggressive, outgoing, or exuberant, to name only a few personality traits.” => Theo bài đọc, giọng nói đa dạng có thể cho thấy tính cách của một người Câu 39: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dẫn chứng: Also the sound may give a clue to the facade or mask of that person, for example, a shy person hiding behind an overconfident front. => một người quá tự tin có thể ẩn giấu sự thẹn thùng Câu 40: Chọn C. Đáp án C Xem xét các động từ trong đáp án ta có A. questioned: được hỏi B. repeated: nhắc lại C. indicated: suy ra, chỉ ra D. exaggerated: bị phóng đại Trong đoạn văn động từ “evidenced” mang nghĩa là minh chứng của cái gì, chỉ ra điều gì => từ đồng nghĩa với nó là indicated. Câu 41: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dựa vào chi tiết “by constricted and harsh sound of the angry,…” => một giọng nói cọc cằn và thô cho thấy sự tức giận. Câu 42: Chọn A. Đáp án A Dựa vào dẫn chứng trong đoạn văn “How a speaker perceives the listener’s receptiveness, interest, or sympathy in any given conversation can drastically alter the tone of presentation, by encouraging or discouraging the speaker.” Câu 43: Chọn C. Đáp án C Ta có cấu trúc: go on + V-ing: tiếp tục làm việc gì-sau khi đã làm việc khác xong => To discuss là đáp án sai (=> discussing) Dịch: Sau khi nói về nguyên nhân của vấn đề, anh ta tiếp tục thảo luận về giải pháp đối với vấn đề này. 12

( PC WEB )


Câu 44: Chọn A. Đáp án A Vì chủ ngữ của câu có dạng A number of + Plural noun + V số nhiều (một số, nhiều) nên động từ theo sau nó không thể chia là is going => are going Dịch: Nhiều khách du lịch sẽ khai báo vào đơn đánh giá mà công ty lữ hành đã phát trước đó. Câu 45: Chọn A. Đáp án A Ta có cấu trúc: however + Adj/ Adv + S +V, S + V: cho dù => không thể dùng however small như 1 vế của câu vì còn thiếu mệnh đề theo sau. Ta có thể sửa However small => Despite being small. Dịch: Dù khá nhỏ, căn hộ của tôi vẫn được thiết kế và trang trí rất đẹp. Câu 46: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Dịch câu đề bài ta có: Tôi mất một ngày để chuẩn bị cho bài thuyết trình. Khi viết lại với động từ spend ta có cấu trúc: Spend + time + Ving: mất bao nhiêu thời gian làm gì Câu 47: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dựa vào ý nghĩa câu nói của cảnh sát với tên trộm “Bỏ súng xuống hoặc tôi sẽ bắn anh” có thể thấy nghĩa của câu là 1 lời đe dọa vậy động từ tường thuật thích hợp khi đổi sang gián tiếp là “threatened” (đe dọa) Dịch: Người cảnh sát đe dọa tên trộm sẽ nổ súng nếu tên trộm không bỏ súng xuống. Câu 48: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Trong đề bài người nói sử dụng cấu trúc If only + S + had + PII (giá như) cho thấy một điều ước ở quá khứ. => không thể dùng Wish + S + Ved Nếu dùng “wish” thì phải là “wish S + had + PII” Để diễn đạt sự hối hận về hành động trong quá khứ ta dùng “regret + V-ing” => Đáp án A (Tôi hối hận vì đã không học chăm ở kỳ trước) Câu 49: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dịch đề bài: Chúng tôi không muốn bơi ở con sông đấy. Nó trông rất bẩn. Vậy khi dùng mệnh đề quan hệ để nối hai mệnh đề và bổ nghĩa cho danh từ “river” nên đáp án đúng là: We didn’t want to swim in the river, which looked very dirty. Không thể dùng where/that/in which để thay cho “it” ở câu 2. Dịch: Chúng tôi không muốn bơi ở dòng sông cái mà trông rất bẩn. Câu 50: Chọn A. Đáp án A. Ta có cấu trúc đảo ngữ với however: However + Adj/Adv + S + V, mệnh đề. Câu gốc: Laura đã luyện chơi nhạc cụ rất nhiều. Cô ấy gần như không thể cải thiện màn biểu diễn của mình. => A. Tuy Laura đã luyện chơi nhạc cụ rất nhiều, nhưng cô ấy gần như không thể biểu diễn tốt hơn chút nào. Các đáp án còn lại sai về nghĩa.

13

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 18

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. produced B. explained C. finished D. laughed Question 2: A. wait B. train C. said D. paid Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. perform B. invent C. attempt D. record Question 4: A. various B. integral C. successful D. popular Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: I have bought _____ new scarf which matches ____ sweater Hoa gave me as birthday presents last Sunday. A. some – a B. the – a C. a – the D. a – a Question 6: ______more time, my essay would be better. A. Did I have B. Should I have C. Were I to have D. Had I had Question 7: He will tell us the truth when he ______. A. will arrive B. would arrive C. arrives D. will have arrive Question 8: _____ hard he has worked, he hardly supports his family of ten people. A. However B. Although C. Despite D. In spite Question 9: The completion of the bridge has been held _____ owing to a strike. A. off B. up C. up D. over Question 10: The patients ______ with the new drug showed better signs of recovery than those receiving conventional medicine. A. treated B. having treated C. treating D. who treated Question 11: Peter asked me _____in English. A. what does this word mean B. what that word means C. what did this word mean D. what that word meant Question 12: The room is too dark. You’d better need ____ a bright color. A. to be painted B. painting it C. to have it painted D. to have it paint Question 13: The crowd cheered as the goalkeeper deflected the ______. A. shoot B. shooting C. shooter D. shot Question 14: Several measures have been proposed to ______ the problem of unemployment among university graduates. A. pose B. admit C. address D. create Question 15: We have no time left, so please ________ an end to our discussion here. A. bring B. put C. come D. send 1

( PC WEB )


Question 16: He will do the work and then send you the _____ for it. A. addition B. sum C. note D. bill Question 17: There is a lot of information on the Internet, but it is difficult to know how much of it ______enough to trust is. A. attainable B. inevitable C. presumable D. reliable Question 18: In the formal interview, it is essential to maintain good eye _____ with the interviewers. A. contact B. touch C. link D. connection Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: While endeavoring to find a new route to India, Columbus discovered America. A. sailing B. failing C. trying D. hoping Question 20: At first, I decided to stay at home. But, on second thoughts, I will come with him. A. thinking about this B. changing the interest C. changing opinions after thinking again D. thinking a lot Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: All the students are obliged to pass the entrance examination in order to attend the university. A. forced B. impelled C. required D. optional Question 22: If you are at a loose end this weekend, we will go to the cinema. A. free B. confident C. occupied D. reluctant Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: Mr. Paul is calling to Mr. John’s office. Mr. Paul: “Hello. I’d like to speak with Mr. John.” Mr. John’s assistant: “___________” A. Sure B. Who are you? C. Hang on, please. I'll put you through D. Of course, you can. Question 24: Linda and Daisy are talking about recent living standards. Linda: “Our living standards have been improved greatly.” Daisy: “__________________” A. Thank you for say so. B. Sure. I couldn’t agree more. C. No, it’s nice to say so. D. Yes, it’s nice of you to say so. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. Communication Skills The first question we might ask is: What can you learn in college that will help you in being an employee? The school teach a (25) ____many things of value to the future accountant, doctor or electrician. Do they also teach anything of value to the future employee? Yes, they teach the one thing that it is perhaps most valuable for the future employee to know. But very few students bother (26) ____it. This basic is the skill ability to organize and express ideas in writing and in speaking. This means that your success as an employee will depend on your ability to communicate with people and to (27) _____your 2

( PC WEB )


own thoughts and ideas to them so they will (28) _______understand what you are driving at and be persuaded. Of course, skill in expression is not enough (29) _______itself. You must have something to say in the first place. The effectiveness of your job depends much on your ability to make other people understand your work as they do on the quality of the work itself. Question 25: A. large B. great C. far D. lost Question 26: A. learning B. to learn C. with learning D. learn Question 27: A. interpret B. give out C. transfer D. present Question 28: A. both B. not C. as well D. either Question 29: A. on B. for C. by D. in Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34. BASKETBALL Although he created the game of basketball at the YMCA in Springfield, Massachusetts, Dr. James A Naismith was a Canadian. Working as a physical education instructor at the International YMCA, now Springfield College, Dr. Naismith noticed a lack of interest in exercise among students during the wintertime. The New England winters were fierce, and the students balked at participating in outdoor activities. Naismith determined a fast-moving game that could be played indoors would fill a void after the baseball and football seasons had ended. First, he attempted to adapt outdoor games such as soccer and rugby to indoor play, but he soon found them unsuitable for confined areas. Finally, he determined that he would have to invent a game. In December of 1891, Dr. Naismith hung two old peach baskets at either end of the gymnasium at the school, and, using a soccer ball and nine players on each side, organized the first basketball game. The early rules allowed three points for each basket and made running with the ball violation. Every time a goal was made, someone had to climb a ladder to retrieve the ball. Nevertheless, the game became popular. In less than a year, basketball was being played in both the United States and Canada. Five years later, a championship tournament was staged in New York City, which was won by the Brooklyn Central YMCA. The teams had already been reduced to seven players, and five became standard in 1897 season. When basketball was introduced as a demonstration sport in the 1904 Olympic Games in St. Luis, it quickly spread throughout the world. In 1906, a metal hoop was used for the first time to replace the basket, but the name basketball has remained. Question 30: What does this passage mainly discuss? A. Dr. James Naismith B. The development of basketball C. The YMCA athletic program D. The Olympic Games in St. Luis in 1904 Question 31: Why did Naismith decide to invent basketball? A. He was tired of baseball and football B. He did not like soccer or rugby. C. He wanted his students to exercise during the winter. D. He could not convince his students to play indoors. Câu 32: The word “fierce” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ________. A. long B. boring C. extreme D. dark Question 33: Which of the following is NOT true about typical rules of the early game of basketball? A. nine players were on a team 3

( PC WEB )


B. the ball had to be retrieved from the basket after each score C. three points were scored for every basket D. running with the ball was not a foul Question 34: The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to ________. A. seasons B. areas C. indoors D. games Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. The United States Department of Education describes “giftedness” as exceptionally advanced performance or the potential for outstanding performance in intellectual, creative leadership, artistic, or specific academic fields. Children who demonstrate outstanding talents come from all social, cultural, and economic groups. Educators believe that gifted students require special education services because their learning needs differ significantly from those of the general population. They learn more rapidly and are able to understand more abstract and complex ideas. They are also able to transform existing knowledge into new and useful forms, and to create new knowledge recognized for its originality, complexity, and elegance. Special education services and facilities for gifted children may enhance these abilities. In addition, some gifted learners may require special counseling services to address social or emotional adjustment issues that are complicated by their exceptional abilities. Many regular elementary and secondary schools in the United States offer special programs designed specifically to meet the needs of gifted students. Some schools provide specialized education programs to gifted children exclusively. These schools offer advanced education in mathematics, science, technology, the arts, or other academic disciplines. Many schools rely on intelligence tests to identify gifted students. However, most guidelines for determining giftedness recommend the use of a combination of standardized test scores, rating systems developed by individual schools, classroom observation records, and performance assessments. Gifted children may study a specially modified curriculum or may progress through academic subjects at an accelerated pace. Acceleration involves adapting education programs so that students may progress through particular subject material quicker than usual. These modifications may take place within the regular classroom setting or they may involve changing the child’s placement in school. Some gifted children gain early entrance to kindergarten, skip grades, enter college earlier than usual, or take specific courses with older children. Ideal programs for gifted students consider the individual needs of children and offer multiple options for services. These programs generally involve both advanced course materials and acceleration. Question 35: What does the passage mainly discuss? A. The definition of “giftedness” in the USA B. The obstacles gifted learners are facing C. The programs for gifted learners D. Chacteristics of gifted students and special sevices and programs for them Question 36: Gifted children come from ______________. A. homogenous race B. different backgrounds C. specific economic groups D. different careers Question 37: The word “those” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _________. A. educators B. students C. education services D. learning needs Question 38: The word “enhance” in paragraph 2 can be replaced with ___________. A. turn up B. further improve C. encourage D. strongly implant 4

( PC WEB )


Question 39: According to paragraph 2, which of the following is NOT TRUE? A. Special services are provided to some problematic gifted children to help them cope with social and emotional difficulties. B. Some gifted learners’ exceptional abilities may cause certain trouble for them. C. Special services are provided to some problematic gifted to make them forget about social and emotional problems. D. Special services and facilities for gifted children are useful for their learning abilities. Question 40: In order to help gifted children, some schools ___________. A. provide them with coaching B. give them exclusive programs C. isolate them from the rest D. provide them with international programs Question 41: The word “disciplines” in paragraph 3 mostly means _________. A. violations B. penalties C. rules D. subjects Question 42: Which of the following can be inferred from the fourth paragraph? A. Giftedness can be measured by means of class observations B. Giftedness can be measured by means of specialized assessments C. Giftedness can be measured by means of psychology specialist D. Giftedness can be measured by means of recorded observations Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: She is an efficient (A) worker because she does twice as more (B) work as other (C) people do (D). Question 44: Getting to work (A) on time mean (B) I have to (C) get up at (D) 6:00. Question 45: I hadn’t understood (A) his directions; however (B), I asked him (C) to repeat what he’s said (D). Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: The students complained that the teacher was inexperienced. A. The students praised the teacher for his experience. B. The teacher was favored because of his inexperience. C. The teacher was not supported for his inexperience. D. The teacher was popular despite his inexperience. Question 47: “I don’t think you should fly to Paris in such bad weather,” the man said to me. A. The man advised me shouldn’t fly to Paris in such bad weather. B. The man advised me not fly to Paris in such bad weather. C. The man advised me not to fly to Paris in such bad weather. D. The man advised me not flying to Paris in such bad weather. Question 48: It is reported that two people were seriously injured in that accident. A. Two people reported to have been seriously injured in that accident. B. Two people are reported to have been seriously injured in that accident. C. Two people reported to be seriously injured in that accident. 5

( PC WEB )


D. Two people reported to have seriously injured in that accident. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: Kate completed her higher education. She then decided to travel the world before getting a job. A. Without completing her higher education, Kate decided to travel the world before getting a job. B. Given that Kate decided to travel the world before getting a job, she completed her higher education. C. Having completed her higher education, Kate decided to travel the world before getting a job. D. Kate had scarcely travelled the world before getting a job when she completed her higher education. Question 50: The plan may be ingenious. It will never work in practice. A. Ingenious as it may be, the plan will never work in practice. B. Ingenious as may the plan, it will never work in practice. C. The plan may be too ingenious to work in practice. D. The plan is as impractical as it is ingenious. ---------------------------- HẾT --------------------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1. B 2. C 3. D 4. C 5. C 6. C 7. C 8. A 9. B 10. A 11. D 12. C 13. D 14. C 15. B 16. D 17. D 18. A 19. C 20. C 21. D 22. C 23. C 24. B 25. B 26. B 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. B 31. C 32. C 33. D 34. D 35. D 36. B 37. B 38. B 39. C 40. B 41. D 42. B 43. B 44. B 45. B 46. C 47. C 48. B 49. C 50. A Câu 1: Đáp án B. Câu 2: Đáp án C. Câu 3: Đáp án D. Câu 4: Đáp án C. Câu 5: Đáp án C. Câu 6: Đáp án C Do mệnh đề sau dấu phẩy có dạng S + would + V và trong các đáp án đều ở dạng đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện nên suy ra câu dùng cấu trúc đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 2. Were S to V, S + would + V Dịch: Nếu tôi có thêm thời gian, bài văn của tôi sẽ tốt/hay hơn. Câu 7: Đáp án C Do mệnh đề đứng trước when có dạng S + will + V(nguyên thể) nên suy ra cấu trúc câu kết hợp hai thì hiện tại và tương lai đơn là S + will + V(nguyên thể) + when + S + V(hiện tại đơn) Dịch: Anh ta sẽ bảo chúng tôi nói sự thật khi anh ấy đến. Câu 8: Đáp án A Ta có các cấu trúc: - However + adj/adv + clause,…: dù…như thế nào 6

( PC WEB )


- Although/though/even though + clause = In spite of/Despite + Noun phrase: mặc dù Dịch: Dù anh ấy có làm việc chăm chỉ như thế nào thì anh ấy khó có thể chu cấp cho gia đình gồm 10 người của anh ấy. Câu 9: Đáp án B A. hold off: giữ cho cách xa khỏi cái gì B. hold up: ngăn cản, chặn C. hold on: sống sót (trong tình thế nguy hiểm) D. hold over: hoãn Vì liên quan đến việc hoàn thành một cây cầu nên động từ phù hợp là B. held up. Dịch: Việc hoàn thiện cây cầu đã bị ngăn cản do có một cuộc đình công. Câu 10: Đáp án A. Mệnh đề quan hệ giản lược dạng bị động dùng phân từ 2. Dịch: Những bệnh nhân được điều trị bằng loại thuốc mới đã có những dấu hiệu hồi phục tốt hơn những người sử dụng loại thuốc thông thường. Câu 11: Đáp án D Vì mệnh đề cần điền đứng sau mệnh đề “Peter asked me” nên đây là một câu gián tiếp và động từ phải lùi 1 thì so với câu trực tiếp => Động từ “mean” không thể chia ở hiện tại đơn. Loại đáp án A, B Mệnh đề cần điền bắt đầu bằng từ để hỏi What nên đây là mệnh đề gián tiếp với câu hỏi có từ để hỏi => không cần đảo trợ động từ lên trước chủ ngữ => Loại đáp án C Dịch: Peter hỏi tôi từ đó có nghĩa gì. Câu 12: Đáp án C Người nói đang đưa ra lời khuyên cho bạn mình tốt hơn hết nên sơn lại căn phòng, do đó động từ sau need không cần chia bị động => Đáp án A sai về ngữ pháp. Ta có: need + to V/ V => đáp án B sai. Trong hai đáp án C và D ta có cấu trúc Have + sth + PII (có cái gì được làm bởi người khác) => Do đó đáp án đúng là C Dịch: Căn phòng trông tối quá. Bạn tốt hơn hết nên sơn lại nó màu sáng hơn. Câu 13: Đáp án D Vì phía sau mạo từ “the” nên chỗ trống cần một danh từ Xét các đáp án ta có: A. shoot (v): sút, đá (bóng) B. shooting – dạng danh động từ của động từ shoot C. shooter (n): người sút (bóng) D. shot (n): cú sút bóng Dịch: Đám đông reo hò khi người thủ môn cản phá được một cú sút. Câu 14: Đáp án C Ta có: A. pose (v): đặt ra (vấn đề) B. admit (v): thừa nhận C. address (v): giải quyết (vấn đề) D. create (v): gây ra (vấn đề) Dịch: Một vài biện pháp đã được đề xuất để giải quyết nạn thất nghiệp của sinh viên ra trường.

7

( PC WEB )


Câu 15: Đáp án B Ta có cụm: put an end to sth: kết thúc một việc gì đó. Dịch: Chúng ta không còn thời gian nữa, làm ơn hãy kết thúc cuộc thảo luận ở đây thôi. Câu 16: Đáp án D A. addition to st: thêm vào cái gì B. sum: (n) một số tiền C. note: (n) tờ tiền, giấy bạc D. bill: (n) hóa đơn; giấy bạc => bill for st: hóa đơn cho cái gì Dịch: Anh ấy sẽ làm việc và sau đó gửi bạn hóa đơn cho công việc đó. Câu 17: Đáp án D Xem xét nghĩa của các đáp án ta có: A. attainable (a): có thể đạt tới được B. inevitable (a): không thể tránh được C. presumable (a): có thể đoán được D. reliable (a): đáng tin cậy Dựa vào nghĩa của câu là phía sau có động từ “to trust” (để tin tưởng vào), ta thấy tính từ “reliable” là phù hợp nhất về nghĩa. Dịch: Có rất nhiều thông tin trên Internet nhưng rất khó để biết được bao nhiêu trong đó là đủ xác thực để tin tưởng vào. Câu 18: Đáp án A Xem xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có A. contact: liên lạc/ sự giao tiếp/ tương tác B. touch: đụng chạm C. link: liên kết D. connection: sự liên kết Vì phía trước chỗ trống ta có danh từ “eye” nên có đáp án phù hợp là “eye contact” (sự giao tiếp bằng mắt) Dịch: Trong cuộc phỏng vấn chính thức, rất quan trọng để duy trì sự giao tiếp bằng mắt với người phỏng vấn. Câu 19: Đáp án C Dịch câu: Trong khi cố gắng tìm ta một con đường mới tới Ấn Độ, Columbus đã phát hiện ra châu Mỹ. => endeavoring: cố gắng, nỗ lực làm gì Dựa vào nghĩa các động từ ta có A. sailing: đi tàu B. failing: thất bại C. trying: thử/ cố gắng D. hoping: hi vọng Câu 20: Đáp án C Dịch câu: Đầu tiên tôi quyết ở nhà. Nhưng sau đó nghĩ lại thì tôi sẽ đi với anh ta. Ta có: On second thoughts: thay đổi quyết định, cân nhắc lại. Dựa vào nghĩa các đáp án ta thấy: A. thinking about this: nghĩ về điều này B. changing the interest: thay đổi sở thích C. changing opinions after thinking again: thay đổi suy nghĩ sau khi nghĩ lại D. thinking a lot: nghĩ rất nhiều => định nghĩa C đồng nghĩa với nghĩa của cụm từ trong câu. 8

( PC WEB )


Câu 21: Đáp án D Dịch câu: Tất cả các học sinh đều bắt buộc phải tham gia kì thi tuyển sinh để vào đại học. => obliged: bắt buộc Xét các đáp án ta có: A. forced (v): bắt buộc/ cưỡng chế B. impelled (v): thúc ép/ bắt buộc C. required (v): yêu cầu D. optional (a): không bắt buộc => tính từ trái nghĩa với “obliged” là “optional” Câu 22: Đáp án C Dịch câu: Nếu bạn rảnh vào tuần này, chúng ta sẽ đi xem phim. Xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. free: rảnh B. confident: tự tin C. occupied: bận rộn D. reluctant: miễn cưỡng Dựa vào nghĩa của cụm “at a loose end” (rảnh rỗi) có thể thấy từ trái nghĩa thích hợp là “occupied”. Câu 23: Đáp án C Vì câu nói trước đó bắt đầu 1 cuộc hội thoại và muốn gặp ông John nên câu đáp lại thích hợp là giữ máy “Hang on, please. I'll put you through.” Dịch câu: Ông Paul: “Xin chào, tôi cần nói chuyện với ông John.” Trợ lý của ông John: “Làm ơn giữ máy. Tôi sẽ kết nối cho ngài.” Câu 24: Đáp án B Dịch câu nói của Linda ta có: Mức sống của chúng ta đã dần được cải thiện rất nhiều. => Linda đang đưa ra một quan điểm, nhận xét cá nhân. Xem xét các đáp án ta có: A. Cám ơn bạn rất nhiều B. Chắc chắn rồi. Tôi không thể đồng ý hơn được. C. Không. Thật tốt khi nói vậy. D. Vâng. Bạn thật tốt khi nói vậy. => Câu trả lời phù hợp của Daisy trong tình huống này là B. Sure. I couldn’t agree more. Câu 25: Đáp án B Ta có: A great many + plural nouns = very many (rất nhiều) Câu 26: Đáp án B Ta có: - bother + to V: mất thời gian công sức để làm gì - bother + V-ing: mất thời gian công sức làm gì (thường dùng với việc đã làm) Trong đoạn văn học sinh dành thời gian để học do đó dùng “bother + to V” Câu 27: Đáp án D A. interpret: giải thích ý nghĩa, diễn giải B. give out: phân phát, phân phối C. transfer: truyền (từ người này sang người khác) D. present (ideas, thoughts): trình bày ý tưởng, một cách trang trọng hoặc chính thức để mọi người xem xét, đánh giá Do phía sau có cụm “so they will both understand what you are driving at and be persuaded.” nên động từ mang 9

( PC WEB )


nghĩa cần người khác xem xét, suy ngẫm, quyết định về ý kiến mình đưa ra và thuyết phục được mọi người, nên đáp án thích hợp là “present”. Câu 28: Đáp án A Quan sát phía sau chỗ trống ta thấy liên từ cần điền được đi bằng bằng liên từ and và mang nghĩa “vừa hiểu được ý nghĩa vừa được thuyết phục “_______understand what you are driving at and be persuaded” => Dùng liên từ “both … and …” (Cả hai người/ 2 sự vật/ 2 hành động) Câu 29: Đáp án C Dựa vào nghĩa của câu “Of course, skill in expression is not enough (27) _______itself” có thể hiểu là “Đương nhiên, kĩ năng diễn đạt là không đủ với tự bản thân nó”. Ta có “by itself”: tự bản thân nó Câu 30: Đáp án B Dịch câu hỏi: Đoạn văn chủ yếu bàn về cái gì? A. Tiến sỹ James Naismith B. Sự phát triển của bóng rổ C. Chương trình thể thao YMCA D. Thế vận hội Olympic ở St.Luis năm 1904 Dẫn chứng: Naismith determined a fast-moving game that could be played indoors would fill a void after the baseball and football seasons had ended. Câu 31: Đáp án C Dịch đề bài: Tại sao Naismith quyết định phát minh ra bóng rổ? A. Ông ấy thấy chán bóng chày và bóng đá B. Ông ấy không thích bóng đá hay bóng bầu dục C. Ông muốn sinh viên của mình tập thể dục trong suốt mùa đông D. Ông ấy không thể thuyết phục sinh viên của mình chơi trong nhà Dựa vào chi tiết trong đoạn (...) Dr. Naismith noticed a lack of interest in exercise among students during the wintertime. The New England winters were fierce, and the students balked at participating in outdoor activities. Naismith determined a fast-moving game that could be played indoors would fill a void after the baseball and football seasons had ended. (Tiến sĩ Naismith nhận thấy sự thiếu quan tâm tới thế dục ở các sinh viên trong suốt mùa đông. Mùa đông ở nước Anh thì khốc liệt; và các sinh viên ngần ngại khi tham gia các hoạt động ngoài trời. Naismith xác định một trò chơi chuyển động nhanh có thể chơi được trong nhà sẽ lấp đầy khoảng trống sau khi mùa bóng chày và bóng đá đã kết thúc.) Câu 32: Đáp án C Ta có: fierce (adj) ~ extreme (adj): khắc nghiệt, tột cùng, cực độ Câu 33: Đáp án D Dịch đề bài: Tác giả đề cập đến tất cả những điều sau đây như điển hình của trò chơi đầu tiên của bóng rổ ngoại trừ: A. 9 người trong một đội B. Bóng phải được lấy lại từ rổ sau mỗi điểm được ghi C. 3 điểm được ghi cho mỗi lần vào rổ D. Chạy theo bóng không phải là hành động phạm luật Dẫn chứng nằm trong đoạn: (...) using a soccer ball and nine players on each side. (...) The early rules allowed three points for each basket and made running with the ball violation. Every time a goal was made, someone had to climb a ladder to retrieve the ball. (Sử dụng một quả bóng đá và 9 người chơi mỗi bên... Luật đầu cho 10

( PC WEB )


phép ghi 3 điểm cho mỗi rổ và hành động chạy là vi phạm bóng. Mỗi bàn thắng được ghi, một ai đó phải trèo lên một cái thang để lấy lại bóng) Câu 34: Đáp án D Từ ‘them’ trong đoạn văn thứ 2 ám chỉ ‘games’. Dịch: Ban đầu, ông ta cố gắng đưa các trò chơi ngoài trời vào trong nhà nhưng sau đó nhận thấy rằng các trò chơi này không phù hợp với một không gian chật hẹp, tù túng. Câu 35: Đáp án D. Đáp án A sai vì không phải định nghĩa về “sự tài năng/năng khiếu” chỉ áp dụng cho trong USA. Đáp án B và C sai vì đây là thông tin chi tiết trong bài, không phải thông tin bao quát. Đáp án D đúng vì đây là thông tin bao trùm toàn bộ bài đọc. Câu 36: Đáp án B Dựa vào dẫn chứng trong câu cuối đoạn văn 1: “Children who demonstrate outstanding talents come from all social, cultural, and economic groups.” (Học sinh giỏi đến từ các nhóm kinh tế, văn hóa và xã hội khác nhau chính là từ các hoàn cảnh khác nhau.) Câu 37: Đáp án B. Thông tin: Educators believe that gifted students require special education services because their learning needs differ significantly from those of the general population. (Các nhà giáo dục tin rằng sinh viên năng khiếu cần các dịch vụ giáo dục đặc biệt vì nhu cầu học tập khác biệt đáng kể so với dân số nói chung.) => those = students Câu 38: Đáp án B A. turn up: xuất hiện B. further improve: nâng cao C. encourage: khuyến khích D. strongly implant: khắc sâu Trong câu: “Special education services and facilities for gifted children may enhance these abilities.” (những dịch vụ và các thiết bị giáo dục đặc biệt dành cho học sinh giỏi có thể củng cố/nâng cao những khả năng này” => Từ có thể thay thế cho “enhance” thích hợp là “further improve” (nâng cao) Câu 39: Đáp án C Đáp án A loại vì Thông tin nằm ở câu cuối đoạn 2 “…some gifted learners may require special counseling services to address social or emotional adjustment issues that are complicated by their exceptional abilities.” (…một vài học sinh giỏi cần dịch vụ tư vấn đặc biệt để giải quyết những vấn đề điều chỉnh cảm xúc phức tạp do những khả năng đặc biệt của họ.) “Special services” chính là “special counseling services” Đáp án B loại vì: Thông tin nằm ở câu cuối đoạn 2 “…some gifted learners may require special counseling services to address social or emotional adjustment issues that are complicated by their exceptional abilities.” Đáp án D loại vì Thông tin nằm ở câu cuối đoạn 2 “Special education services and facilities for gifted children may enhance these abilities.” Câu 40: Đáp án B Thông tin nằm ở câu đầu đoạn 3: “Many regular elementary and secondary schools in the United States offer special programs designed specifically to meet the needs of gifted students.” Các trường học đã đưa ra những chương trình đặc biệt dành cho học sinh giỏi. Câu 41: Đáp án D Trong câu: “These schools offer advanced education in mathematics, science, technology, the arts, or other 11

( PC WEB )


academic disciplines.” Danh từ “disciplines” dùng tương đương với một số môn học như toán học, công nghệ, khoa học và nghệ thuật nên nghĩa của từ ở đây mang nghĩa chỉ môn học. Câu 42: Đáp án B Thông tin về việc đánh giá tài năng xuất hiện trong đoạn 4: “However, most guidelines for determining giftedness recommend the use of a combination of standardized test scores, rating systems developed by individual schools, classroom observation records, and performance assessments.” Như vậy có thể thấy đáp án A và D chưa đủ về thông tin, đáp án C không xuất hiện Câu 43: Đáp án B as more => as much Dựa vào cấu trúc so sánh gấp bao nhiêu lần ta có: Times + as Adj (noun) + as (gấp bao nhiêu lần) => đáp án sai là as more vì sau as không thể dùng 1 từ ở dạng so sánh hơn như more (là dạng so sánh hơn của much hoặc many). Dịch: Cô ấy là một công nhân có năng lực vì cô ấy làm khối lượng công việc gấp hai lần người khác. Câu 44: Đáp án B mean => means Vì chủ ngữ một động từ ở dạng V-ing nên động từ được chia ở số ít => lỗi sai nằm ở động từ mean Dịch: Đi làm đúng giờ đồng nghĩa với việc tôi phải thức dậy vào lúc 6.00 Câu 45: Đáp án B. however => therefore Dựa vào nghĩa của 2 mệnh đề ta thấy việc không hiểu câu hỏi dẫn đến phải yêu cầu nhắc lại một lần nữa => mối quan hệ ở đây là nguyên nhân, kết quả. Dịch câu: Tôi đã không hiểu được sự hướng dẫn của anh ta nên tôi đã yêu cầu anh ta nhắc lại những gì mình nói. Câu 46: Đáp án C Dịch câu đề: Các sinh viên phàn nàn rằng giáo viên đó thiếu kinh nghiệm. Đáp án C truyền đạt đúng nhất nội dung câu gốc: Giáo viên không được ủng hộ vì sự thiếu kinh nghiệm của mình. Các đáp án còn lại sai ở những từ như: praised, was favored, popular vì những từ này đều mang nghĩa tích cực. Câu 47: Đáp án C Dịch câu đề bài: Người đàn ông nói với tôi: “Tôi không nghĩ bạn nên bay tới Paris vào lúc thời tiết xấu như vậy”. Vậy câu trên mang ý nghĩa của lời khuyên, khi được viết lại với advise ta có cấu trúc: S + advised + somebody + (not) to V Dich: Người đàn ông khuyên tôi không bay đến Paris trong thời tiết xấu như vậy. Câu 48: Đáp án B Cấu trúc bị động đặc biệt: It is reported + that + S + Ved = S + be + reported + to + have + PII. => Đáp án B (Hai người được báo cáo đã bị thương nặng trong vụ tai nạn đó) Câu 49: Đáp án C Dịch câu hỏi: Kate hoàn thành giáo dục đại học. Sau đó cô ấy quyết định đi du lich thế giới trước khi có việc làm. A. Nếu không hoàn thành giáo dục đại học của mình, Kate quyết định đi du lịch khắp thế giới trước khi có việc làm. B. Cho rằng Kate quyết định đi du lịch khắp thế giới trước khi có việc làm, cô đã hoàn thành chương trình giáo dục đại học của mình. 12

( PC WEB )


C. Sau khi hoàn thành giáo dục đại học, Kate quyết định đi du lịch khắp thế giới trước khi có việc làm. D. Kate hiếm khi đi khắp thế giới trước khi có việc làm khi cô hoàn thành giáo dục đại học. Câu 50: Đáp án A Dịch: Khéo léo thế nào thì kế hoạch ấy vẫn không thể áp dụng vào thực tế được. Dùng cấu trúc nói nhượng bộ, đảo ngữ: Adj/ Adv + As/Though + S + V,… Ex: Although you are wrong, I will help you this time. = Wrong as you are, I will help you this time.

13

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 19

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. crooked B. watched C. promoted D. decided Question 2: A. clean B. bread C. lean D. lead Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. perform B. invent C. attempt D. record Question 4: A. attitude B. argument C. assistant D. element Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: It is said the Robinhood robbed______ rich and gave the money to ______ poor. A. a/ a B. a/ the C. the/ the D. the/a Question 6: _____ advised on what and how to prepare for an interview, he might have got the job. A. If he had B. Unless he had been C. Had he been D. Were he to be Question 7: I’d rather you ______ to the English-speaking club with me this Sunday. A. will come B. came C. come D. to come Question 8: _______ of all the staff, I would like to wish you a happy retirement. A. Instead B. In place C. On behalf D. On account Question 9: Instead of staying around the house all day, you should be out there looking ______a job. A. for B. after C. into D. at Question 10: The principal wanted to know the student ________________ the highest mark for the test in geography last month. A. got B. getting C. who not D. is getting Question 11: ___________one day by a passing car, the dog never walked proper again. A. Having injured B. Injuring C. Injured D. To be injured Question 12: Our father suggested ______ to Da Nang for this summer holiday. A. to going B. going C. go D. to go Question 13: Don’t worry. He‘ll do the job as _______as possible. A. economizing B. economic C. uneconomically D. economically Question 14: The teacher always ______that the students make an outline before writing the complete essay. A. reports B. tells C. says D. recommends Question 15: It ______ to reason that Jason passed the exam with flying colors on account of his working hard during the term. 1

( PC WEB )


A. comes B. gets C. stands D. lays Question 16: Nobody took any ________of the warning and they went swimming in the contaminated water. A. sight B. attention C. information D. notice Question 17: I have looked through the report, but I must admit, only ___________. A. superficially B. thoroughly C. carefully D. seriously Question 18: Don’t give me the details of what the client said, just tell me his bottom _____. A. line B. link C. rope D. heart Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 19: He was so happy that he kept grinning all the time. A. shouting B. crying C. thrilling D. smiling widely Question 20: The flight was called off because there was a severe storm A. cancelled B. postponed C. scheduled D. interrupted Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: It was not for his friend to abate that confidence. A. free B. augment C. provoke D. wane Question 22: Laura loves to talk to anyone. Sometimes her chatter really gets on my nerves. A. annoys me B. disturbs me C. pleases me D. encourages me Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: Mary is saying goodbye to Paul after a party at Paul’s home. Mary: “I had a really good time. Thanks for the lovely evening.” Paul: “____________” A. I’m glad you enjoyed it. B. Yes, it’s really good. C. Oh, that’s right. D. No, it’s very kind of you. Question 24: “Would you mind if I open the window?” “______________” A. Yes, please open. B. Yes, I wouldn’t mind. C. No, please do. D. No, don’t open it. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 25 to 29. In recent years there have been many articles on air pollution in newspapers and magazines. Scientists all over the world have warned that our atmosphere is (25) ______ more and more contaminated, and that Man, through his carelessness, may run out of pure air to breathe. Automobiles and industries mainly account (26) _______ air pollution in most cities. They pour into the air such gases as carbon monoxide, sulfur and nitrogen oxides, (27) _____ are very harmful to humans. (28) ____ still, these gases, a series of chemical changes, turn into toxic acids. They fall down in “acid rains”, raising the acidity in the air, soil and water to dangerous levels and affecting not only tress but also fish and other wildlife. Many industrial countries in Europe and North America have suffered bad effects (29) ______ those “rains”. Surely, Man faces no more urgent problem than that of saving his own survival. Scientists, social organizations and governments shout sit down together to solve the air pollution problem. 2

( PC WEB )


Question 25: A. got B. become C. becoming D. changing Question 26: A. for B. about C. of D. with Question 27: A. that B. which C. they D. and Question 28: A. Badly B. Worst C. Worse D. Most Question 29: A. with B. from C. about D. for Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 30 to 34. Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or “fix up” mistakes in comprehension. Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems. Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it. Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low-achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning, and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty. Question 30: What is the topic of the passage? A. Successful and low-academic achieving students B. Successful learners and their learning strategies C. Study skills for high school students D. Effective and ineffective ways of learning Question 31: The word “prior” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to ________. A. important B. earlier C. forward D. good Question 32: According to the passage, what can be learnt about passive students? A. They depend on other people to organize their learning B. They are slow in their studying C. They monitor their understanding D. They know the purpose of studying Question 33: According to the passage, to learn new information, low-achieving students do NOT _________. A. just understand it B. relate it to what they have known C. simply remember it D. read it Question 34: The underlined pronoun “They” in the last sentence refers to __________. 3

( PC WEB )


A. study strategies B. study skills C. low-achieving students D. good studiers Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. Although noise, commonly defined as unwanted sound, is a widely recognized form of pollution, it is very difficult to measure because the discomfort experienced by different individuals is highly subjective and, therefore, variable. Exposure to lower levels of noise may be slightly irritating, whereas exposure to higher levels may actually cause hearing loss. Particularly in congested urban areas, the noise produced as a byproduct of our advancing technology causes physical and psychological harm, and detracts from the quality of life for those who are exposed to it. Unlike the eyes, which can be covered by the eyelids against strong light, the ear has no lid, and is, therefore, always open and vulnerable; noise penetrates without protection. Noise causes effects that the hearer cannot control and to which the body never becomes accustomed. Loud noises instinctively signal danger to any organism with a hearing mechanism, including human beings. In response, heartbeat and respiration accelerate, blood vessels constrict, the skin pales, and muscles tense. In fact, there is a general increase in functioning brought about by the flow of adrenaline released in response to fear, and some of these responses persist even longer than the noise, occasionally as long as thirty minutes after the sound has ceased. Because noise is unavoidable in a complex, industrial society, we are constantly responding in the same way that we would respond to danger. Recently, researchers have concluded that noise and our response may be much more than an annoyance. It may be a serious threat to physical and psychological health and well-being, causing damage not only to the ear and brain but also to the heart and stomach. We have long known that hearing loss is America’s number one nonfatal health problem, but now we are learning that some of us with heart disease and ulcers may be victims of noise as well. Fetuses exposed to noise tend to be overactive, they cry easily, and they are more sensitive to gastrointestinal problems after birth. In addition, the psychic effect of noise is very important. Nervousness, irritability, tension, and anxiety increase affecting the quality of rest during sleep, and the efficiency of activities during waking hours, as well as the way that we interact with each other. Question 35: Which of the following is the author’s main point? A. Hearing loss is America’s number one nonfatal health problem. B. Loud noises signal danger. C. Noise may pose a serious threat to our physical and psychological health. D. The ear is not like the eye. Question 36: According to the passage, what is noise? A. A byproduct of technology B. Physical and psychological harm C. Congestion D. Unwanted sound Question 37: Why is noise difficult to measure? A. All people do not respond to it in the same way. B. It causes hearing loss. C. It is unwanted. D. People become accustomed to it. Question 38: The word “congested” in paragraph 1 could best be replaced by ________. A. hazardous B. polluted 4

( PC WEB )


C. crowded D. rushed Question 39: The word “it” in the first paragraph refers to _________. A. the quality of life B. advancing technology C. the noise D. physical and psychological harm Question 40: According to the passage, people respond to loud noises in the same way that they respond to ________. A. annoyance B. danger C. damage D. disease Question 41: The word “accelerate” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ________. A. cease B. rise C. swell D. increase Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that the eye __________. A. responds to fear B. enjoys greater protection than the ear C. increases functions D. is damaged by noise Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 43: Unless (A) you get your kids doing (B) the housework, you willhave to (C) do it all (D) by yourself. Question 44: When (A) you lived in (B) Miami, did you (C) use to going (D) to the beach? Question 45: There is fewer (A) rainfall in the central (B) area than (C) in the north of (D) the country. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: It took me one day to prepare for the presentation. A. I spent one day to prepare for the presentation. B. I spent one day preparing for the presentation. C. I spent one day prepare for the presentation. D. I spent one day in order to prepare for the presentation. Question 47: “Shall I carry the bag for you, Linda?” said John. A. John suggested to carry the bag for Linda. B. John recommended to carry the bag for Linda. C. John offered to carry the bag for Linda. D. John asked to carry the bag for Linda. Question 48: The fire took place just after she left her house. A. Hardly had she left her house when the fire happened. B. Hardly had she left her house than the fire happened. C. Hardly after she had started leaving her house when the fire happened. D. Hardly had she left her house when did the fire happen. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49: Mary was sick. She didn’t leave the meeting until it ended. A. Though sick, Mary didn’t leave the meeting until it ended. B. When the meeting ended, Mary left because she was sick. C. Mary didn’t leave the meeting until it ended despite she was sick. 5

( PC WEB )


D. In spite of the fact that Mary’s sickness, she didn’t leave the meeting until it ended. Question 50: She tried very hard to pass the driving test. She could hardly pass it. A. Although she didn’t try hard to pass the driving test, she could pass it. B. Despite being able to pass the driving test, she didn’t pass it. C. No matter how hard she tried, she could hardly pass the driving test. D. She tried very hard, so she passed the driving test satisfactorily. ------------------------ HẾT --------------------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1.B 2.B 3.D 4.B 5.C 6.C 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.B 11.C 12.B 13.D 14.D 15.C 16.D 17.A 18.A 19.D 20.A 21.B 22.C 23.A 24.C 25.C 26.A 27.B 28.C 29.B 30.D 31.B 32.A 33.B 34.C 35.C 36.D 37.A 38.C 39.C 40.B 41.D 42.B 43.B 44.D 45.A 46.B 47.C 48.A 49.A 50.C HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT Câu 1: Chọn B. Đáp án B A. crooked /ˈkrʊkɪd/ B. watched /wɒtʃt/ C. promoted /prəˈməʊtɪd/ D. decided /dɪˈsaɪdɪd/ Đuôi “ed” trong đáp án B phát âm là /t/. Các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ɪd/. Câu 2: Chọn B. Đáp án B. A. clean /kliːn/ B. bread /bred/ C. lean /liːn/ D. lead /liːd/ Phần gạch chân “ea” trong đáp án B phát âm là /e/. Các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i:/. Câu 3: Chọn D. Đáp án D A. perform /pəˈfɔːm/ B. invent /ɪnˈvɛnt/ C. attempt /əˈtɛm(p)t/ D. record/ˈrikɔːd/ Đáp án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Các đáp án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2 Câu 4: Chọn B. Đáp án B A. essential /ɪˈsenʃl/ 6

( PC WEB )


B. different /ˈdɪfrənt/ C. important /ɪmˈpɔːtnt/ D. dependent /dɪˈpendənt/ Đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Các đáp án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2 Câu 5: Chọn C. Đáp án C. The + adj: chỉ một nhóm người hoặc một tầng lớp trong xã hôi. => the rich (người giàu), the poor (người nghèo) Dịch: Người ta nói Robinhood đã cướp của người giàu và chia cho người nghèo. Câu 6: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dựa vào mệnh đề sau có dạng might + have + PII nên câu thuộc điều kiện loại 3. Câu điều kiện 3: If S + had + PII, S + would/ might have PII = Had + S + PII, would/ might have PII. => Đáp án D sai về ngữ pháp. Dựa vào nghĩa của câu, ta nhận thấy hành động anh ta được khuyên phải ở dạng bị động => mệnh đề thích hợp để điền vào chỗ trống là C. Had he been. Dịch: Nếu anh ta được khuyên về việc chuẩn bị cái gì và như thế nào cho buổi phỏng vấn, anh ta đã có thể nhận được việc. Câu 7: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có cấu trúc: S1 would rather S2 + V(quá khứ): muốn cùng ai làm gì. Dịch: Tôi muốn bạn đến câu lạc bộ nói tiếng Anh với tôi chủ nhật tuần này. Câu 8: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có: A. instead of sb/ sth = B. in place of sb/ sth: thay thế cho C. on behalf of sb/ on sb’s behalf: thay mặt cho, nhân danh. D. on account of sb/sth: bởi vì. Dịch: Thay mặt cho cho toàn bộ nhân viên, tôi chúc anh nghỉ hưu vui vẻ. Câu 9: Chọn A. Đáp án A Ta có: A. look for: tìm kiếm B. look after: chăm sóc C. look into: nhìn vào/ xem xét D. look at: nhìn chằm chằm Dịch: Thay vì ở nhà cả ngày, bạn nên ra khỏi đây tìm việc làm. Câu 10: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Mệnh đề quan hệ giản lược dạng chủ động dùng V-ing. Dịch: Hiệu trưởng muốn biết học sinh đạt điểm cao nhất cho bài kiểm tra địa lý vào tháng trước. Câu 11: Chọn C. 7

( PC WEB )


Đáp án C Dịch: Đã có lần bị thương bởi một chiếc ô tô đi ngang qua, con chó không bao giờ đi lại bình thường được nữa. PII đứng đầu câu để thể hiện nghĩa bị động. A., B. sai vì nghĩa chủ động Câu 12: Chọn B. Đáp án B. Ta có: suggest + V-ing: gợi ý làm gì Dịch: Bố gợi ý đi Đà Nẵng trong kì nghỉ hè này. Câu 13: Chọn B. Đáp án D A. economize (v): tiết kiệm; tiêu ít B. economic (adj): thuộc về kinh tế C. uneconomically (adv): không có tính kinh tế, không tiết kiệm; tốn kém D. economically (adv): một cách kinh tế, tiết kiệm; ít tốn kém Cần điền adv để bổ nghĩa cho do (V). Dịch: Dừng lo. Anh ấy sẽ làm việc đó một cách kinh tế nhất có thể. Câu 14: Chọn D. Đáp án D Dịch: Giáo viên luôn khuyên rằng học sinh (nên) làm dàn ý trước khi viết bài luận hoàn chỉnh. Câu 15: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Ta có cấu trúc: It stands to reason that …: rõ ràng là… Dịch: Rõ ràng là Jason đã vượt qua kì thi với điểm số cao bởi vì anh ấy đã học rất chăm chỉ trong suốt học kì qua. Câu 16: Chọn D. Đáp án D. A. sight (n): tầm nhìn B. attention (n): sự chú ý C. information (n): thông tin D. notice (n): thông báo Dịch: Không ai nhận được bất kỳ thông báo nào về cảnh báo và họ đã đi bơi trong vùng nước bị ô nhiễm. Câu 17: Chọn A. Đáp án A A. superficially (adv): một cách hời hợt/ qua loa; nông cạn B. thoroughly (adv): môt cách kỹ lưỡng, sâu sắc C. carefully (adv): một cách cẩn thận D. seriously (adv): một cách nghiêm túc/ nghiêm trọng Dịch: Tôi đã xem xét báo cáo, nhưng tôi phải thừa nhận là (tôi chỉ xem) một cách qua loa. Câu 18: Chọn A. Đáp án A. (the) bottom line: con số hoặc thông tin quan trọng nhất Dịch: Đừng cho tôi biết chi tiết về những gì khách hàng nói, chỉ cần cho tôi biết điểm mấu chốt của anh ấy. Câu 19: Chọn D. 8

( PC WEB )


Đáp án D Ta có: grin: cười thoải mái/ toe toét Xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. shouting: la hét B. crying: khóc C. thrilling: rung rợn D. smile widely: cười thoải mái Dịch: Anh ta quá hạnh phúc tới mức liên tục cười toe toét liên tục. Câu 20: Chọn A. Đáp án A A. cancelled: hủy bỏ B. postponed: trì hoãn C. scheduled: theo kế hoạch D. interrupted: bị gián đoạn Do nguyên nhân có 1 cơn bão mạnh nên động từ “call off” khi nói về chuyến bay mang nghĩa là hủy bỏ. Vậy từ đồng nghĩa phù hợp là “cancel” Dich: Chuyến bay bị hủy vì có một cơn bão rất mạnh. Câu 21: Chọn B. Đáp án B A. free (v): giải phóng, thả tự do B. augment (v): làm tăng lên, tăng cường >< abate (v): làm nản lòng, làm giảm đi C. provoke (v): kích động, chọc giận D. wane (v): yếu đi Dịch: Đấy không phải là việc của bạn anh ấy để làm giảm sự tự tin của anh ấy. Câu 22: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch: Laura thích nói chuyện với mọi người. Thỉnh thoảng thì cái việc cô ấy nói luôn mồm làm tôi khó chịu. A. annoy (v): làm khó chịu, quấy rầy. B. disturb (v): làm phiền C. please sb (v): làm ai đó vui vẻ, hài lòng. D. encourage sb (v): khuyến khích, khích lệ ai đó. Đáp án chính xác là C. pleases me >< gets on my nerve Câu 23: Chọn A. Đáp án A Dịch câu nói của Mary có thể thấy cô ấy đang cám ơn bữa tối của Paul. Vậy đáp lại lời cám ơn này đáp án phù hợp là A. I’m glad you enjoyed it (tôi rất mừng bạn thích nó) Câu 24: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch câu hỏi: “Bạn có phiền nếu tôi mở của sổ không?” Từ nghĩa của câu là xin phép mở cửa sổ vậy câu đáp lại phù hợp là C. No, please do. (Không sao, bạn cứ mở đi) Câu 25: Chọn C. Đáp án C Ta có: - become thường được dùng với dạng so sánh kép của tính từ + Với tính từ ngắn: S + become adj-er and adj-er 9

( PC WEB )


+ Với tính từ dài: S + become + more and more + adj - Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn: S + is/am/are + V-ing + O Câu 26: Chọn A. Đáp án A Ta có: account for sth: giải thích cho cái gì; là lời giải thích hay nguyên nhân của cái gì Dịch: Automobiles and ... is most cities: ô tô và các ngành công nghiệp là nguyên nhân chính của sự ô nhiễm không khí ở hầu hết các thành phố. Câu 27: Chọn B. Đáp án B Mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định: - Mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định được dùng để bổ nghĩa cho 1 danh từ hoặc mệnh đề được đề cập đến ở trước trong câu. Nó bổ sung thêm thông tin thêm về người, về sự vật, một hiện tượng đang được nói đến. Mệnh đề quan hệ luôn đứng ngay sau danh từ, mệnh đề mà nó bổ nghĩa. - Mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định không phải là thành phần cổt yếu của câu và có thể loại bỏ mà không ảnh hường gì đến câu. - Khác với mệnh đề quan hệ xác định, mệnh đê quan hệ không xác định được phân cách bằng dấu phẩy và không thể bỏ đại từ quan hệ. - Không dùng that trong mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định. Câu 28: Chọn C. Đáp án C Ta có: better / worse still: tốt hơn nữa / Tệ hơn nữa Dịch: Worse still, ...turn in to toxic acids: Tệ hơn nữa, các khí này, với một loạt các thay đổi hóa học, biến thành axit độc hại. Câu 29: Chọn B. Đáp án B Ta có: from : từ Dịch: Many is industrial... from those “rains”: Nhiều nước công nghiệp ở châu Âu và Bắc Mỹ đã chịu ảnh hưởng xấu từ những “cơn mưa” này Câu 30: Chọn D. Đáp án D Dịch câu hỏi: Chủ đề của đoạn văn là gì? A. Học sinh giỏi và học sinh kém B. Những người học giỏi và các chiến lược học tập của họ C. kỹ năng học tập dành cho học sinh trung học D. Cách học hiệu quả và không hiệu quả Câu 31: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “prior” ở đoạn đầu tiên có ý nghĩa gần nhất với _________. A. important: quan trọng B. earlier: trước đó C. forward: chuyển tiếp D. good: tốt => prior = earlier: trước đó Câu 32: Chọn A. 10

( PC WEB )


Đáp án A Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, điều gì có thể rút ra về những học sinh thụ động? A. Họ phụ thuộc vào người khác để tổ chức học tập B. Họ chậm trong việc học tập C. Họ theo dõi hiểu biết của mình D. Họ biết mục tiêu học tập Thông tin: They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying. Câu 33: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, để tìm hiểu thông tin mới, học sinh kém KHÔNG___________. A. chỉ hiểu nó B. liên hệ nó với những gì họ đã biết C. chỉ đơn giản là nhớ nó D. đọc nó Thông tin: Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must Câu 34: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Đại từ được gạch dưới “They” trong câu cuối cùng đề cập đến ________. A. các chiến lược học tập B. kỹ năng học tập C. học sinh kém D. người học giỏi “they” được thay cho “low-achieving students” Câu 35: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch câu hỏi: Câu nào sau đây là ý chính tác giải muốn gửi gắm? A. Mất thính giác là vấn đề sức khỏe nhỏ ở Mỹ. B. Tiếng ồn lớn báo hiệu sự nguy hiểm. C. Tiếng ồn có thể gây ra một mối đe dọa nghiêm trọng đối với sức khoẻ thể chất và tâm lý của chúng ta. D. Tai không giống như mắt. => Đáp án C đúng. Câu 36: Chọn D. Đáp án D Dịch câu hỏi: Theo như đoạn văn, tiếng ồn là gì? A. Sản phẩm phụ của công nghệ B. Tác hại tâm lý và thể chất C. Sự đông đúc D. Âm thanh không mong muốn Dẫn chứng: Although noise, commonly defined as unwanted sound, is a widely recognized form of pollution Câu 37: Chọn A. Đáp án A Dịch câu hỏi: Tại sao tiếng ồn khó đo lường? A. Mọi người không phản ứng với nó theo một cách giống nhau. B. Nó gây mất thính giác. 11

( PC WEB )


C. Nó không được mong muốn D. Người ta trở nên quen thuộc với nó. Dẫn chứng: “... it is very difficult to measure because the discomfort experienced by different individuals is highly subjective and, therefore, variable” (nó rất khó để đo lường bởi vì sự khó chịu của các cá nhân khác nhau là chủ quan và, vì vậy, nó rất đa dạng.) Câu 38: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “congested” ở đoạn 1 gần nghĩa với ____________. A. hazardous (adj): khó khăn B. polluted (adj): ô nhiễm C. crowded (adj): đông đúc = congested D. rushed (adj): vội vàng Câu 39: Chọn C. Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “it” ở đoạn 1 đề cập đến _________. A. chất lượng cuộc sống B. công nghệ tiên tiến C. tiếng ồn D. tác hại tâm lý và thể chất. Dẫn chứng: Particularly in congested urban areas, the noise produced as a by-product of our advancing technology causes physical and psychological harm, and detracts from the quality of life for those who are exposed to it. Câu 40: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, con người phản ứng với tiếng ồn lớn giống phản ứng với _______. A. sự khó chịu B. nguy hiểm C. tổn thất D. căn bệnh Dẫn chứng: Because noise is unavoidable in a complex, industrial society, we are constantly responding in the same way that we would respond to danger. Câu 41: Chọn D. Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “accelerate” ở đoạn 3 gần nghĩa với ______. A. cease (v): ngưng B. rise (v): tăng lên C. swell (v): sưng lên D. increase (v): tăng accelerate (v): tăng nhanh hơn ≈ increase Câu 42: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dịch câu hỏi: Có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng mắt _________. A. phản ứng với nỗi sợ B. bảo vệ tốt hơn tai C. tăng chức năng 12

( PC WEB )


D. bị tổn thương do tiếng ồn Dẫn chứng: Unlike the eyes, which can be covered by the eyelids against strong light, the ear has no lid, and is, therefore, always open and vulnerable; noise penetrates without protection. Câu 43: Chọn C. Đáp án B. doing => to do. Ta có cấu trúc S + get + sb + to V: nhờ, yêu cầu ai làm gì Dịch: Nếu bạn muốn bọn trẻ làm việc nhà, bạn phải làm nó trước đã. Câu 44: Chọn D. Đáp án D. going => go Ta có cấu trúc: used to V: đã từng (chỉ thói quen với việc làm gì trong quá khứ). Dịch: Khi bạn sống ở Miami, bạn có đi tới bãi biển không? Câu 45: Chọn A. Đáp án A. ferwer => less Vì rainfall (lượng mưa) là danh từ lượng mưa nên không đếm được, do đó không thể dùng ferwer Dịch: Lượng mưa ở vùng trung tâm thì ít hớn so với vùng phía bắc. Câu 46: Chọn B. Đáp án B Dịch câu hỏi: Tôi dành một ngày để chuẩn bị cho bài thuyết trình. Khi viết lại với động từ spend ta có cấu trúc: spend + time + Ving: mất bao nhiêu thời gian làm gì Câu 47: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch câu hỏi: John nói “Tôi có thể mang túi cho bạn được không, Linda?” Như vậy đây là một câu đề nghị nên động từ tương thuật thích hợp là offer (đề nghị) Câu 48: Chọn A. Đáp án A Vì câu viết lại có trạng từ hardly đứng đầu nên dựa vào công thức: Hardly + Trợ động từ + Chủ ngữ + Động từ, S + V (hầu như không, vừa mới … thì) Dịch: Đám cháy xảy ra ngay sau khi cô ấy rời khỏi nhà = Cô ấy chỉ vừa mới ra khỏi nhà khi đám cháy xảy ra. Câu 49: Chọn A. Đáp án A Dịch câu hỏi: Mary bị ốm. Cô ấy không rời cuộc họp cho tới khi nó kết thúc. => 2 vế của câu có sự đối lập về nghĩa vậy liên từ nối thích hợp là “though”. Dịch đáp án: Mặc dù bị ốm, Mary vẫn không rời cuộc họp cho đến khi nó kết thúc. Câu 50: Chọn C. Đáp án C Dịch câu hỏi: Cô đã cố gắng rất nhiều để vượt qua bài kiểm tra lái xe. Cô ấy khó có thể vượt qua nó. A. Mặc dù cô không cố gắng vượt qua kỳ thi lái xe, cô có thể vượt qua. B. Mặc dù có thể vượt qua được bài kiểm tra lái xe, nhưng cô ấy đã không vượt qua. C. Dù cô cố gắng như thế nào, cô ấy khó có thể vượt qua được bài kiểm tra lái xe. D. Cô rất cố gắng, vì vậy cô đã vượt qua kiểm tra lái xe một cách thỏa đáng.

13

( PC WEB )


ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 20

KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề Họ tên thí sinh: .......................................................................... Số báo danh: ............................................................................ Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. leaves B. brings C. looks D. plays Question 2: A. defeat B. leader C. leather D. feature Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3: A. improve B. rescue C. affect D. pursue Question 4: A. quality B. solution C. compliment D. energy Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 5: Richard Byrd was ____ first person in history to fly over ___ North Pole. A. the - a B. the - Ø C. the - the D. Ø - Ø Question 6: If I’m tired in evenings, ___________. A. I went to bed early B. I go to bed early C. I’d go to bed early D. I’d have gone to bed early Question 7: This is the latest news from earthquake site. Two- thirds of the city ____ in a fire. A. has been destroyed B. have been destroyed C. were destroyed D. was destroyed Question 8: The festival has many attractions. It will include contemporary orchestra music and an opera. _______, there will be poetry readings and theatrical presentations. A. Otherwise B. Furthermore C. Nevertheless D. On the other hand Question 9: He gave ______ his job in order to go back to university. A. up B. in C. away D. out Question 10: Books and magazines ______ around made his room very untidy. A. lie B. laying C. lied D. lying Question 11: You ______ Tom yesterday. He’s been on business for a week now. A. mustn’t have seen B. could not have seen C. may have not seen D. can’t have seen Question 12: This carpet really needs ______. Can you do it for me, son? A. being cleaned B. cleaned C. clean D. cleaning Question 13: The architects have made ______ use of glass and transparent plastic. A. imaginative B. imagine C. imagination D. imaginatively Question 14: No matter how angry he was, he would never ______ to violence. A. refuse B. resort C. resist D. resolve Question 15: The water supply of our home city has failed to ______ average purity requirements. A. see B. meet C. own D. hold 1

( PC WEB )


Question 16: Last year, ABBA made a ________ of several million crowns. A. win B. gain C. salary D. profit Question 17: Be sure not to rely too ________ on your mother tongue when you are learning a foreign language. A. abundantly B. severely C. numerously D. heavily Question 18: You need to make a/an ______ about what course to take at university. A. decision B. fortune C. guess D. impression Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word in each of the following questions. Question 19: The government has passed laws to protect wildlife from commercial trade. A. enforced B. enabled C. ensured D. enacted Question 20: Yes, we went away on holiday last week, but it rained day in day out. A. every single day B. every other day C. every two days D. every second day Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 21: I would spend inordinate amount of time in the clothes shop, deciding which dress I was going to buy. A. excessive B. limited C. required D. abundant Question 22: The nominating committee always meets behind closed doors, lest its deliberations become known prematurely. A. privately B. safely C. publicly D. dangerously Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges. Question 23: Linda: “Do you mind if I turn on the fan?” Maria: “______” A. Not for me B. Not at all C. Never mind D. Not enough Question 24: Daisy and Mary are talking about Mary’s new dress. Daisy: “That’s a very nice dress you’re wearing.” Mary: “________________________________” A. How a compliment! B. That’s all right. C. It’s nice of you to say so. D. I like you said so. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29. Nearly 200 of the 1500 native plant species in Hawaii are at risk of going extinct in the near future because they have been (25)____ to such low numbers. Approximately 90 percent of Hawaii's plants are found nowhere else in the world but they are (26) ___ by alien invasive species such as feral goats, pigs, rodents and non-native plants. The Hawaii Rare Plant Restoration Group is striving to (27) ____ the extinction of the 182 rare Hawaiian plants with fewer than 50 individuals remaining in the wild. Since 1990, (28) _____a result of their "Plant Extinction Prevention Program", sixteen species have been brought into cultivation and three species have been reintroduced. Invasive weeds have been removed in key areas and fencing put up in order to protect plants in the wild. 2

( PC WEB )


In the future, the Hawaii Rare Plant Restoration Program aims at collecting genetic material from the remaining plants in the wild for storage as a safety net for the future. They also aim to manage wild populations and where possible reintroduce species into (29 )_____. Question 25: A. disappeared B. reduced C. increased D. developed Question 26: A. guarded B. invested C. conserved D. threatened Question 27: A. prevent B. encourage C. stimulate D. influence Question 28: A. so B. due C. as D. but Question 29: A. shelters B. reserves C. gardens D. halls Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34. Alfred Bernhard Nobel, a Swedish inventor and philanthropist, left most of his vast fortune in trust as a fund from which annual prize could be awarded to individuals and organizations that had achieved the greatest benefit to humanity in a particular year. Originally, there were six classifications for outstanding contributions designated in Nobel’s will including chemistry, physics or medicine, literature, and international peace. The prizes are administered by the Nobel Foundation in Stockholm. In 1969, a prize for economics endowed by the Central Bank of Sweden was added. Candidates for the prizes must be nominated in writing by a qualified authority in the field of competition Recipients in physics, chemistry, and economics are selected by the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences; in physiology or medicine by the Caroline Institute; in literature by the Swedish Academy; and in peace by the Norwegian Nobel committee appointed by Norway’s parliament. The prizes are usually presented in Stockholm on December 10, with the King of Sweden officiating, an appropriate tribute to Alfred Nobel on the anniversary of his death. Each one includes a gold medal, a diploma, and a cash award of about one million dollars. Question 30: What does this passage mainly discuss? A. Alfred Bernhard Nobel B. The Nobel prizes C. Great contributions to mankind D. Swedish philanthropy Question 31: The word “will” in the first paragraph refers to_____. A. Nobel’s wishes B. a legal document C. a future intention D. a free choice Question 32: A Nobel prize would NOT be given to _________. A. an author who wrote a novel B. a doctor who discovered a vaccine C. a composer who wrote a symphony D. a diplomat who negotiated a peace settlement Question 33: The word “one” in the second paragraph refers to __________. A. tribute B. anniversary C. prize D. candidate Question 34: Why are the awards presented on December 10? A. It is a tribute to the King of Sweden. B. Alfred Bernhard Nobel died on that day. C. That date was established in Alfred Nobel’s will. D. The Central Bank of Sweden administers the trust. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. TRAVELING TO WORK If you were going to choose a job that involves travel, what would be your first choice? There are many jobs available today that give people opportunities to travel. Although may traveling careers sound fantastic, they also have disadvantages. 3

( PC WEB )


Being an au pair is an excellent way to not only go to different countries, but to live in different places around the world and really get a feel for the culture. Au pairs lives with the families they are placed with and take of children. Many parents include au pairs in family events and vacations, so they experience many aspects of the new culture while on the job. However, many of the activities are centered around the children, so they may not get to experience many things that interest adults. For people who want a bit more freedom working abroad, being an English teacher maybe a good choice. There are English teaching jobs in almost countries in the world. People teaching English in other countries often have a chance to travel on the weekends around the country. One drawback is that many teachers often wind up hanging out with other English teachers, and they don’t have time to learn the country’s language. The nickname “roadie” implies that this job involves life on the road. Roadies are people who work and travel with bands and provide technical support. Roadies can be lighting and stage crew who set up the stage and break it down before and after events. They can also be technicians helping band members with their instruments. International tours take a band’s crew to cities around the world, often requiring air travel. However, the crew doesn’t get much time off, so they may travel to several countries without seeing much besides concert venues and hotels. Similarly, flight attendants often travel to cities around the world, but they don’t see much besides the inside of airplanes and hotels. However, when they do have time off, they can often fly at no cost, and family member can sometimes fly free as well. Its is widely thought that a flight attendant job is glamorous, but flight attendants must deal with travel hassles, as well as security issues. All jobs gave advantages and disadvantages whether or not you travel for work, so if you have the travel bug, keep these jobs in mind for the future. Question 35: What does the passage mainly discuss? A. Jobs with opportunities to travel B. Disadvantages of traveling jobs C. Traveling to and from work D. Jobs involving traveling by planes Question 36: Which of the following is a disadvantage of the job as an au pair? 6 A. experience many interesting things B. live in different places around the world C. experience many aspects of the new culture D. most activities are centered around children Question 37: The word “glamorous” in paragraph 5 is closet in meaning to ________. A. skilled B. attractive C. permanent D. challenging Question 38: How is a flight attendant’s job similar to a roadie’s? A. Family members may not have to pay for flights. B. They must deal with travel hassles. C. A lot of time is spent indoors. D. They provide technical support. Question 39: The word “venue” in paragraph 4 is closet meaning to __________. A. performances B. laces C. tours D. artists Question 40: The word “they” in paragraph 1 refers to _________. A. people B. opportunities C. careers D. disadvantages Question 41: Which of the following is something a roadie might do? A. set up the lights for a performance 4

( PC WEB )


B. play the guitar in front of a large audience C. clean hotel rooms after the ban and crew have left D. work on the road Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that ___________. A. traveling careers have more disadvantages than many other B. English teachers abroad don’t know the language of the country where they work C. it’s essential that the job you choose have more benefits than drawbacks D. people who want to travel are more likely to get a job Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions from 43 to 45. Question 43: Sleeping (A) , resting and to drink (B) fruit juice are (C) the best ways (D) to care for a cold. Question 44: It is always a good idea (A) to have your expensive (B) suit wash (C) by laundry staff (D). Question 45: No matter who (A) rich he is (B), he never gives anything to (C) the poor (D). Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46: The car was very expensive and he couldn’t afford it. A. The car was too expensive that he couldn’t buy it. B. The car was too expensive for him to buy. C. He was rich enough to buy the car. D. He was so poor but he bought the car. Question 47: “Please send me to a warm climate” Tom said. A. Tom pleaded with the boss to send him to a warm climate. B. Tom begged the boss send him to a warm climate. C. Tom would rather went to a warm climate. D. Tom asked his boss to go to a warm climate. Question 48: Peter used to work as a journalist for a local newspaper. A. Peter enjoyed working as a journalist for a local newspaper. B. Peter no longer likes the job as a journalist for a local newspaper. C. Peter has stopped working as a journalist for a local newspaper. D. Peter refused to work as a journalist for a local newspaper. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in following questions. Question 49: We had overslept. We missed the bus. A. Having overslept so we couldn’t the bus. B. Though we had overslept, we wouldn’t miss the bus. C. If we hadn’t overslept, we wouldn’t miss the bus. D. As a result of having overslept, we couldn’t catch the bus. Question 50: He missed the opportunity to study abroad. He didn’t realize the importance of English. A. He hadn’t realized the importance of English until he missed the opportunity to study abroad. B. Had he missed the opportunity to study abroad, he wouldn’t have realized the importance of English. C. It was only after he realized the importance of English that he missed the opportunity to study abroad. 5

( PC WEB )


D. Not until he realized the importance of English did he miss the opportunity to study abroad. ---------------------------- HẾT --------------------------------ĐÁP ÁN 1. C 2. C 3. B 4. B 5. C 6. B 7. A 8.B 9. A 10.D 11. B 12. D 13. A 14. B 15. B 16. D 17. D 18. A 18. D 20. A 21. B 22. C 23. B 24. C 25. B 26. D 27. A 28. C 29. B 30. B 31. B 32. C 33. C 34. B 35. A 36. D 37. B 38. C 39. B 40. C 41. A 42. B 43. B 44. C 45. A 46. B 47. C 48. C 49. D 50. A Câu 1:Đáp án C. A. leaves /liːvz/ B. brings /brɪŋz/ C. looks /lʊks/ D. plays /pleɪz/ Đuôi “s” trong đáp án C phát âm là /s/. Các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /z/. Câu 2: Đáp án C. A. defeat /dɪˈfiːt/ B. leader /ˈliːdə(r)/ C. leather /ˈleðə(r)/ D. feature /ˈfiːtʃə(r)/ Chữ “ea” trong đáp án C phát âm là /e/. Các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i:/. Câu 3: Đáp án B. A. improve /ɪmˈpruːv/ B. rescue /ˈreskjuː/ C. affect /əˈfekt/ D. pursue /pəˈsjuː/ Đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1. Các đáp án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Câu 4: Đáp án B. A. quality /ˈkwɒləti/ B. solution /səˈluːʃn/ C. compliment /ˈkɒmplɪmənt/ D. energy /ˈenədʒi/ Đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2. Các đáp án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1. Câu 5: Đáp án C. Ta có: - Trước “first” (thứ nhất) dùng mạo từ “the” => the first person - The + North/South/West/East + Noun => The North Pole Dịch: Richard Byrd là người đầu tiên trong lịch sử bay qua Bắc Cực. Câu 6: Đáp án B. Trong mệnh đề điều kiện ở đề bài: “Nếu tôi mệt vào các buổi tối,”, ta nhận thấy tiếp theo người viết sẽ nói về 1 6

( PC WEB )


hành động luôn xảy ra trong điều kiện này, một thói quen: “tôi đi ngủ sớm.” Do đó đây là câu điều kiện loại 0 với cấu trúc: If + S + V(s,es), S+ V(s,es)/câu mệnh lệnh Câu 7: Đáp án A. Ở đây ta dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành, diễn tả 1 hành động xảy ra trong quá khứ và để lại kết quả ở hiện tại. Với những chủ ngữ chỉ phân số, phần trăm => ta dựa vào danh từ sau “of” để chia động từ. Dịch: Đây là tin tức mới nhất từ nơi động đất. Hai phần ba thành phố đã bị phá hủy trong lửa. Câu 8: Đáp án B. A. Otherwise: nếu không thì B. Furthermore: ngoài ra, thêm vào đó C. Nevertheless: tuy nhiên, dù vậy D. On the other hand: mặt khác Dịch: Lễ hội có nhiều điểm tham quan. Nó sẽ gồm có dàn nhạc đương đại và một vở opera. Hơn nữa, sẽ có những bài đọc thơ và những bài diễn thuyết sân khấu. Câu 9: Đáp án A. Ta có: A. give up = stop: dừng lại/ từ bỏ B. give in:chấp nhận làm điều không muốn làm C. give away: vứt đi D. give out: phân phát/ đưa ra Dịch: Anh ấy từ bỏ công việc để quay trở lại học đại học. Câu 10: Đáp án D. Ta có: - lie – lay – lain: nằm - lay – laid – laid: đặt/ để - lie – lied – lied: nói dối Chủ ngữ chính: Books and magazines; Động từ chính: made => thì quá khứ đơn => lie cũng phải ở quá khứ đơn Which lay / which were lying rút gọn thành lying Dịch: Những quyển sách và tạp chí nằm ở khắp nơi làm cho căn phòng của anh ấy thật bề bộn. Câu 11: Đáp án B. Ta có: - must (not) have done sth: chắc hẳn đã làm gì (đã không làm gì) - could (not) have done sth: có thể (không thể) đã làm gì (dùng cho quá khứ) - may (not) have done sth: có thể (không thể) đã làm gì (chỉ khả năng xảy ra) - can (not) have done sth: có thể (không thể) đã làm gì (dùng cho hiện tại, tương lai) Dịch: Bạn không thể đã gặp Tom hôm qua được. Cậu ấy đi công tác cả tuần rồi. Câu 12: Đáp án D. Ta có: - Need + to Vo: cần làm gì ( câu chủ động) - Need + Ving: cần được làm gì ( câu bị động) Dịch: Chiếc thảm này thật sự cần được làm sạch. Con có thể làm việc đó cho mẹ không, con trai? Câu 13: Đáp án A. Ta có: A. imaginative (adj): giàu sức tưởng tượng. B. imagine (v): tưởng tượng. 7

( PC WEB )


C. imagination (n): trí tưởng tượng, khả năng hư cấu/sáng tạo. D. imaginatively (adv): theo cách tưởng tượng. Trước danh từ: use ta cần 1 tính từ: adj + N. Nên chỉ có đáp án A là đúng. Dịch: Các kiến trúc sư đã sử dụng sáng tạo chất liệu thủy tinh và nhựa trong suốt. Câu 14: Đáp án B. A refuse: từ chối B. resist: kháng cự C. resort to sth: dùng đến cái gì đó như là một phương thức cuối cùng. D. resolve: giải quyết Dịch: Cho dù anh ấy tức giận thế nào đi nữa, anh ấy sẽ không bao giờ dùng đến vũ lực. Câu 15: Đáp án B. Ta có: meet the requirements: đáp ứng yêu cầu Dịch: Nguồn cung cấp nước cho thành phố không đáp ứng được độ tinh khiết trung bình Câu 16: Đáp án D. A. win (n): sự chiến thắng B. gain (n): sự đạt được C. salary (n): lương D. profit (n): lợi nhuận Dịch: Năm ngoái, bang nhạc ABBA đạt lợi nhuận vài triệu. Câu 17: Đáp án D. A. abundantly (adv): phong phú B. severely (adv): nghiêm trọng C. numerously (adv): nhiều D. heavily (adv): nặng nề Dịch: Đừng nên dựa vào tiếng mẹ đẻ nhiều quá khi học một ngoại ngữ. Câu 18: Đáp án A. Ta có: A. make a decision = (to) decide: đưa ra quyết định. B. make a fortune: trở nên giàu có. C. make a guess: dự đoán. D. make an impression: gây ấn tượng. Chỉ có đáp án A là phù hợp. Dịch: Bạn cần phải quyết định về việc tham gia khóa học nào ở đại học. Câu 19: Đáp án D. Dịch: Chính phủ vừa ban hành luật bảo vệ động vật hoang dã khỏi các vụ buôn bán thương mại. => pass: ban hành A. enforced ( quá khứ phân từ): thi hành B. enabled ( quá khứ phân từ): có khả năng C. ensured ( quá khứ phân từ): đảm bảo D. enacted = passed ( quá khứ phân từ): thông qua, ban hành Câu 20: Đáp án A. Ta có: day in day out = every single day: mỗi ngày Dịch: Đúng, chúng tôi đã đi nghỉ tuần trước nhưng ngày nào trời cũng mưa. Câu 21: Đáp án B. Dịch: Tôi dành thời gian quá nhiều trong cửa hàng quần áo, quyết định xem chiếc váy nào tôi sẽ mua. 8

( PC WEB )


=> inordinate: quá chừng Xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. excessive: quá mức B. limited: bị hạn chế, có giới hạn C. required: yêu cầu D. abundant: dồi dào Dựa vào nghĩa của tính từ dễ thấy từ trái nghĩa phù hợp là limited (có giới hạn) Câu 22: Đáp án C. Dịch: Ủy ban chỉ định luôn gặp mặt kín, vì sợ thảo luận của họ bị biết sớm. => behind closed doors (idiom): kín, không công khai A. privately (adv): riêng B. safely (adv): an toàn C. publicly (adv): công khai D. dangerously (adv): nguy hiểm => behind closed doors >< publicly Câu 23: Đáp án B. Linda: “Bạn có phiền không nếu mình mở quạt lên?” Maria: “........................” A. Không phải cho tôi C. Không thành vấn đề ( khi người khác xin lỗi) B. Không phiền đâu D. Không đủ => Đáp án B phù hợp về nghĩa. Câu 24: Đáp án C. Câu nói trong đề bài cho thấy Daisy đang khen chiếc váy mà Mary đang mặc, đề đáp lại lời khen này, câu trả lời phù hợp nhất là “It’s nice of you to say so.” (Bạn thật tốt khi nói như vậy). Dịch câu: Daisy và Mary đang nói về chiếc váy mới của Mary. Daisy: “Cái váy bạn đang mặc thật là đẹp.” Mary: “Bạn thật tốt khi nói như vậy.” Câu 25: Đáp án B. Xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. disappear (v): biến mất B. reduce (v): giảm C. increase (v): tăng lên D. develop (v): phát triển Dịch: Gần 200 trong 1500 loài thực vật bản địa ở Hawaii có nguy cơ bị tuyệt chủng trong tương lai gần bởi vì chúng đã giảm tới con số thấp như vậy. Câu 26: Đáp án D. Xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. guard (v): bảo vệ, gác, canh giữ; đề phòng, phòng, giữ gìn B. invest (v): đầu tư C. conserve (v): duy trì, giữ gìn, bảo tồn D. threaten (v): đe dọa Câu 27: Đáp án A. Xét nghĩa các đáp án ta có: A. prevent (v): ngăn cản, ngăn chặn, ngăn ngừa B. encourage (v): khuyến khích, thúc giục 9

( PC WEB )


C. stimulate (v): khuấy động, kích thích D. influence (v, n): ảnh hưởng Câu 28: Đáp án C. Xét cách dùng của các từ trong đáp án ta có: - as a result of = because of = due to: vì Câu 29: Đáp án B. A. shelter (n): nơi trú ẩn; sự nương tựa, che chở, ẩn náu B. reserve (n): khu bảo tồn; sự giữ gìn; sự dự trữ, vật dự trữ; (v): dự trữ, để dành C. garden (n): vườn D. hall (n): sảnh (lớn); hội trường; phòng; phòng họp lớn Dịch câu: Họ cũng nhằm mục đích để quản lý các quần thể hoang dã và những nơi có thể giới thiệu lại các loài vào các khu bảo tồn. Câu 30: Đáp án B. Trong nội dung của đoạn văn đưa rất nhiều thông tin về giải thưởng Nobel Câu 31: Đáp án B. Ta có: will (n): chúc thư => do đó nó là một văn bản pháp lí. Câu 32: Đáp án C. Các ngành được liệt kê là “chemistry, physics or medicine, literature, and international peace” do đó nghề nhạc sĩ không thể được trao tặng giải này. Câu 33: Đáp án C. Thông tin: “Each one includes a gold medal, a diploma, and a cash award of about one million dollars.” => one là chỉ giải thưởng Nobel. Câu 34: Đáp án B. Dựa vào chi tiết trong câu: “The prizes are usually presented in Stockholm on December 10, with the King of Sweden officiating, an appropriate tribute to Alfred Nobel on the anniversary of his death” có thể thấy để tưởng nhớ ngày mất của Alfred Nobel. Câu 35: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Đoạn văn thảo luận chính về điều gì? A. Các công việc có cơ hội đi du lịch. B. Nhược điểm của công việc đi du lịch. C. Vận chuyển đến và đi từ công việc. D. Các công việc có liên quan đến đi du lịch bằng máy bay. Giải thích: Đoạn văn đề cập đến các công việc có cơ hội đi du lịch như: au pair, English teacher, roadie, flight attendant. Câu 36: Đáp án D. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều nào sau đây là một bất lợi của công việc làm au pair? A. trải nghiệm nhiều điều thú vị. B. sống ở nhiều nơi khác nhau trên khắp thế giới. C. trải nghiệm nhiều khía cạnh của một nền văn hoá mới. D. hầu hết các hoạt động đều tập trung quanh trẻ em. Dẫn chứng ở câu cuối- đoạn 2: “However, many of the activities are centered around the children, so they may not get to experience many things that interest adults” (Mặc dù vậy, nhiều hoạt động chỉ tập trung xung quanh trẻ em, do đó họ không thể trải nhiệm được những thú vui dành cho người lớn). 10

( PC WEB )


Câu 37: Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “glamorous” đồng nghĩa với ___________. A. skilled (adj): khéo léo, khôn khéo. B. attractive (adj): hấp dẫn. C. permanent (adj): mãi mãi, lâu dài,cố định. D. challenging (adj): thử thách. => glamorous (adj): đẹp say đắm, quyến rũ, hào nhoáng = B. attractive (adj): hấp dẫn. Câu 38: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Công việc của tiếp viên hàng không giống như công việc của một roadie như thế nào? A. Thành viên gia đình họ có thể không cần phải trả phí cho chuyến bay. B. Họ phải đối phó với những khách hàng rắc rối. C. Sử dụng nhiều thời gian ở trong phòng. D. Họ cung cấp hỗ trợ về mặt kỹ thuật. Dẫn chứng ở câu cuối- đoạn 4 và câu đầu- đoạn 5: “However, the crew doesn’t get much time off, so they may travel to several countries without seeing much besides concert venues and hotels. Similarly, flight attendants often travel to cities around the world, but they don’t see much besides the inside of airplanes and hotels” (Mặc dù vậy, toàn đội không có nhiều thời gian nghỉ, do đó họ có thể được du dịch tới một vài nước nhưng không được đi thăm ngắm nhiều ngoài địa điểm hòa nhạc và khách sạn. Tương tự như vậy, tiếp viên hàng không cũng thường xuyên được đi tới nhiều thành phố trên thế giới nhưng họ không chiêm ngắm được gì nhiều ngoài quang cảnh bên trong máy bay và khách sạn). Câu 39: Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “venue” ở đoạn 4 đồng nghĩa với ___________. A. performances: cuộc trình diễn. B. places: nơi. C. tours: chuyến du lịch. D. artists: người nghệ sĩ. => venue: địa điểm = B. places: nơi. Câu 40: Đáp án C. Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “they” ở đoạn 2 đề cập tới ________. A. mọi người. B. những cơ hội. C. nghề ngiệp, công việc. D. những bất lợi. Dẫn chứng: “There are many jobs available today that give people opportunities to travel. Although may traveling careers sound fantastic, they also have disadvantages”- (Ngày nay, có rất nhiều công việc trao cho người ta cơ hội được đi du lịch. Mặc dù những công việc liên quan tới du lịch đó nghe có vẻ rất tuyệt, nhưng chúng cũng đồng thời có những bất lợi). => “they” đề cập tới “traveling careers”. Câu 41: Đáp án A. Dịch câu hỏi: Điều nào sau đây là điều mà “roadie” có thể làm? A. Lắp đặt đèn chiếu sáng cho cuộc biểu diễn. B. Chơi đàn guitar trước một lượng khán giả lớn. C. Dọn dẹp phòng khách sạn sau khi nhóm nhạc và đoàn rời khỏi. D. Làm việc trên đường phố. Dẫn chứng ở đoạn 4: “Roadies are people who work and travel with bands and provide technical support. Roadies can be lighting and stage crew who set up the stage and break it down before and after events” – 11

( PC WEB )


(Roadie là những người làm việc và đi cùng với những ban nhạc và đưa ra hỗ trợ về mặt kĩ thuật. Những người roadie có thể làm trong đội ngũ ánh sáng hoặc ban hậu cần- là những người dựng sân khấu và phụ trách nó trước và sau sự kiện). Câu 42: Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng ___________. A. Những công việc gắn với việc phải đi đây đó có nhiều bất lợi hơn những công việc khác. B. Giáo viên Tiếng Anh nước ngoài không biết ngôn ngữ của nước mà họ làm việc. C. Công việc mà bạn chọn cần phải có nhiều thuận lợi hơn bất lợi. D. Những người muốn đi du lịch có thể có được 1 công việc. Dẫn chứng ở câu cuối- đoạn 3: “One drawback is that many teachers often wind up hanging out with other English teachers, and they don’t have time to learn the country’s language” (Một bất lợi đó là nhiều giáo viên thường xuyên chỉ đi giao thiệp với những giáo viên Tiếng Anh khác, và họ không có thời gian để học ngôn ngữ của đất nước đó). Câu 43: Đáp án B. to drink => drinking. Vì đứng sau liên từ “and” nên động từ “to drink” cần được đổi thành “drinking” để tương đương về hình thức từ loại với từ “resting” , “sleeping” đứng trước đó. Dịch: Ngủ, nghỉ ngơi và uống nước hoa quả là những cách tốt nhất để vượt qua cảm lạnh Câu 44: Đáp án C. wash => washed Ta có cấu trúc Bị động: S + have/ has sth PII: có cái gì được làm bởi người khác. Dịch: Thật là một ý tưởng hay để nhờ thợ giặt là giặt bộ com-le của tôi. Câu 45: Đáp án A. who => how Vì đứng sau who là tính từ “rich” nên ta cần sửa thành cấu trúc: No matter how + Adj + S + tobe, S + V (cho dù như nào) Dịch: Cho dù anh ta giàu cỡ nào, anh ta cũng chẳng bao giờ cho người nghèo bất cứ thứ gì. Câu 46: Đáp án B. Dịch câu hỏi: Chiếc xe rất đắt và anh ta không đủ khả năng chi trả nó. A. sai cấu trúc B. Xe hơi quá đắt để anh ta mua. C. Anh ta đã đủ giàu để mua xe. D. Anh ta rất nghèo nhưng đã mua chiếc xe. Ta có cấu trúc; too … for sb to do sth: quá… cho ai để làm cái gì Câu 47: Đáp án B Dịch câu hỏi: “Làm ơn đưa tôi đến nơi có khí hậu ám áp.” Tom nói = B. Tom cầu xin ông chủ đưa ông ấy đến nơi có khí hậu ám áp. (to) beg sb to do sth: cầu xin ai làm gì = (to) please sb for doing sth Đáp án A sai vì plead + for doing sth. Đáp án C sai vì would rather + V(nguyên thể) Đáp án D. Tom yêu cầu ông chủ đến nơi có khí hậu ấm áp. => sai nghĩa Câu 48: Đáp án C Dịch câu gốc: Peter từng làm việc với tư cách là một nhà báo cho một tòa soạn địa phương. = C. Peter đã ngừng làm việc với tư cách là một nhà báo cho một tòa soạn địa phương. Chú ý: used to V: đã từng làm gì trong quá khứ, nhưng hiện không làm nữa. 12

( PC WEB )


Các đáp án còn lại sai nghĩa: A. Peter đã yêu thích công việc nhà báo cho một toà soạn địa phương. B. Peter không còn thích công việc nhà báo cho một toà soạn địa phương. D. Peter đã từ chối làm việc với tư cách là một nhà báo cho một tòa soạn địa phương. Câu 49: Đáp án D Dịch đề bài: Chúng tôi đã ngủ quá giờ. Chúng tôi đã lỡ xe buýt. Vì nối 2 câu cùng chủ ngữ và chỉ nguyên nhân kết quả ta thấy, - Đáp án A loại vì thừa từ “so” - Đáp án B dùng liên từ “though” sai về nghĩa - Đáp án C dùng câu điều kiện trộn nhưng sai về công thức bối cảnh câu là quá khứ nên cả 2 vế phải dùng câu điều kiện loại 3. => Đáp án D (Như một kết quả của việc ngủ quá giờ, chúng tôi không thể bắt được xe buýt) Câu 50: Đáp án A Anh ấy đã bỏ lỡ cơ hội học tập ở nước ngoài. Anh ấy đã nhận ra tầm quan trọng của Tiếng Anh. = A. Anh ấy đã không nhận ra tầm quan trọng của Tiếng Anh cho tới khi lỡ mất cơ hội học tập ở nước ngoài. Các đáp án còn lại không hợp nghĩa: B. Nếu anh ấy không bỏ lỡ cơ hội học tập ở nước ngoài, thì anh ấy đã không nhận ra tầm quan trọng của Tiếng Anh. Câu điều kiện loại 3: If S had PII, S would have PII => Dạng đảo ngữ: Had S PII, S would have PII. C. Chỉ sau khi đã nhận ra tầm quan trọng của Tiếng Anh thì anh ấy mới lỡ mất cơ hội học tập ở nước ngoài. Cấu trúc: It be only after S V O that S V O : Chỉ sau khi….thì mới… D. Mãi cho tới khi anh ấy nhận ra tầm quan trọng của Tiếng Anh thì anh ấy mới lỡ mất cơ hội học tập ở nước ngoài. Câu đảo ngữ: Not until + N/clause+ aux S V: Mãi cho tới khi…thì mới…

13

( PC WEB )

Profile for Dạy Kèm Quy Nhơn Official

Bộ đề thi thử Tiếng Anh năm 2019 - Giáo viên Nguyễn Phương Website Hoc24h gồm 20 đề có lời giải  

https://app.box.com/s/4dmtvs4j25lmzvxr54mb0ijz0ihm11kj

Bộ đề thi thử Tiếng Anh năm 2019 - Giáo viên Nguyễn Phương Website Hoc24h gồm 20 đề có lời giải  

https://app.box.com/s/4dmtvs4j25lmzvxr54mb0ijz0ihm11kj

Advertisement