Page 1

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 01

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. heavy B. head C. weather D. easy Question 2. B. processed B. infested C. balanced D. reached

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. applicant B. preference C. courteous D. appointment Question 4. A. interviewer B. concentrate C. comfortable D. technology

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. Who will replace you to monitor the class on the days you are on duty next week? A. support B. undermine C. vandalize D. manage

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. We, the young, should take actions to raise people’s awareness of being concerned with sewage processing measures from now on. A. indifferent to B. carefree with C. interested in D. nervous about

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE

2+

3

10

00

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. That is a well-behaved boy whose behavior has nothing to complain about. A. behaving cleverly B. behaving nice

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. behaving improperly D. good behavior Question 8. I must have a watch since punctuality is imperative in my new job. A. being courteous B. being cheerful C. being efficient D. being late

-L

Í-

H

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. The longest mountain range, the Mid-Atlantic Range, is not hardly visible because

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

most of it lies under the ocean. A. mountain range B. not hardly C. most of D. under Question 10. The abilities to work hard, follow directions, and thinking independently are some of the criteria for success in the workplace.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. to work B. thinking C. are D. for success Question 11. Establishing in 1984 for students who wanted to study art and music subjects, LaGuardia was the first public school of its kind. A. Establishing

B. for students

C. was

D. of its kind

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

1 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 01

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 12. We all believe that a happy marriage should be _______ mutual love. A. based on B. concerned with C. confided in D. obliged to Question 13. The teachers are, at the moment, trying their best _______ all the necessary that their students may need for their critical examination while, sadly, some do not seem to appreciate that. A. to prepare B. prepared C. preparing D. prepare

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 14. A lot of skills and knowledge fields _______. A. be prepared and practiced B. have to be prepared and practiced C. prepared and practiced D. have to be being prepared and practiced Question 15. We arranged to meet at the station, but she didn’t _______.

Ư N

G

Đ

A. get through B. turn up C. walk out D. wait on Question 16. Our professor _______ said we should turn in the assignment on Friday. A. specific B. specifically C. specifying D. specifyingly

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 17. They were 30 minutes late because their car _______ down. A. got B. put C. cut D. broke Question 18. Scientists warn that many of the world’s great cities are _______ flooding. A. being B. at risk C. in danger of D. endangered

2+

3

10

00

Question 19. The replacement of shops such as groceries’ and chemist’s by cafes _______ the housewives with insufficient facilities for shopping. A. leave B. have left C. has left D. to have left

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 20. I studied English for four years in high school. _______ had trouble talking with people when I was traveling in the US. A. Therefore, I B. Otherwise, I C. Although I D. However, I Question 21. My uncle was _______ ill last summer; however, fortunately, he is now making a

-L

Í-

H

slow but steady recovery. A. seriously B. deeply C. fatally D. critically Question 22. If you want your son to do better on his exams, I suggest he _______ harder.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. will study B. studies C. would study D. study Question 23. _______ the book, please return it to me. A. Should you find B. Will you be finding C. Will you find D. Will you have found

BỒ

ID Ư

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to

complete the following exchanges. Question 24. Mary invited her friend, Sarah, to have dinner out that night and Sarah accepted. Mary: “Shall we eat out tonight?” – Sarah: “_______.” A. That’s a great idea B. That’s acceptable C. You are very welcome D. It’s kind of you to invite

2 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

60 phút

50 câu

Question 25. “Thank you for taking the time to come here in person.” – “_______” A. It’s my pleasure. B. I don’t know what time that person comes. C. I’d love to come. What time? D. Do you have time for some gossip?

N

ĐỀ THI 01

H Ơ

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. You could not have made a very good impression on them. A. You seem to have impressed them very unfavourably. B. It’s impossible that the effect you made on them was particularly positive. C. Something appears to have made them think you are unsuitable.

Ư N

G

Đ

D. You should have tried harder to make them think well of you. Question 27. Due to the heavy snow, all buses have been cancelled until further notice. A. If it weren’t for the heavy snow, you would notice how much further the bus had to go.

B

TR ẦN

H

B. The buses would not have been cancelled if only it had not snowed so much. C. Heavy snow has caused the buses to stop running, though there will be an announcement of when they will start up again. D. If this snow keeps up, there will be an announcement to declare that the buses will no longer

2+

3

10

00

run. Question 28. It’s more than a couple of years since I last went there. A. I have never stayed there for longer than two years.

C

ẤP

B. It was only after two years that I went there again. C. I haven’t been there since my visit over two years ago. D. I had never been there until the year before last.

Ó

A

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines

-L

Í-

H

each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. The referee brought the football game to a halt. He blew his whistle. A. The referee stopped playing football and blowing his whistle.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

B. The referee stopped the football game before he blew his whistle. C. Having stopped the football match, the referee blew his whistle. D. The referee brought the football game to a halt by blowing his whistle. Question 30. We planned to visit Eiffel Tower in the afternoon. We could not afford the fee,

BỒ

ID Ư

however. A. As planned, we could not afford the visit to Eiffel Tower in the afternoon because of the fee. B. We visited Eiffel Tower in the afternoon though the fee was too high for us. C. We were going to visit Eiffel Tower in the afternoon but the fee was too high for us. D. The fee was, however, high enough for us to plan a visit to Eiffel Tower in the afternoon.

3 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 01

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. Speech is one of the most important (31) _______ of communicating. It consists of far more than just making noises. To talk and also to (32) _______ by other people, we have to speak a language, that is, we have to use combinations of sounds that everyone agrees to stand for a

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

particular object or idea, Communication would be impossible if everyone made up their own language. Learning a language properly is very (33) _______. The basic vocabulary of English is not very large, and only about 2,000 words are needed to speak it quite (34) _______. But the more idea you

Ư N

G

Đ

can express, the more precise you can be about their exact meaning. Words are the main thing we use in communicating what we want to say. The way we say the words is also very important. Our tone of voice can express many emotions and (35) _______

TR ẦN B

C. well C. ask

00

B. good B. show

C. ways C. be examined C. simple

10

Question 34. A. perfect Question 35. A. know

H

whether we are pleased or angry, for instance. Question 31. A. rules B. reasons Question 32. A. be understood B. be spoken Question 33. A. easy B. expensive

D. tests D. be talked D. important D. fluent D. understand

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. COLORS AND EMOTIONS Colors are one of the most exciting experiences in life. I love them, and they are just as important to me as emotions are. Have you ever wondered how the two are so intimately related?

-L

Í-

H

Color directly affects your emotions. Color both reflects the current state of your emotions, and is something that you can use to improve or change your emotions. The color that you choose to wear either reflects your current state of being, or reflects the color or emotion that you need.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you. Of course they also affect anyone who comes in contact with you, but you are the one saturated with the color all day! I even choose items around me based on their color. In the morning, I choose my clothes based on the color or emotion that I need for the day. So you can consciously use color to

BỒ

ID Ư

control the emotions that you are exposed to, which can help you to feel better. Color, sound, and emotions are all vibrations. Emotions are literally energy in motion; they are meant to move and flow. This is the reason that real feelings are the fastest way to get your energy in motion. Also, flowing energy is exactly what creates healthy cells in your body. So, the fastest way to be healthy is to be open to your real feelings. Alternately, the fastest way to create disease is to inhibit your emotions.

4 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 01

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 36. What is the main idea of the passage? A. Colorful clothes can change your mood B. Emotions and colors are closely related to each other. C. Colors can help you become healthy. D. Colors are one of the most exciting.

TP .Q ẠO

Ư N

G

Đ

A. The people around you are more influenced. B. No one is influenced. C. You are more influenced.

U

Question 37. Which of the following can be affected by color? A. Your need for thrills B. your friend's feelings C. your appetite D. your mood Question 38. Who is more influenced by colors you wear?

B

TR ẦN

H

D. The people who wear those colors, not you. Question 39. According to this passage, what creates disease? A. wearing the color black B. exposing yourself to bright colors C. being open to your emotions D. ignoring your emotions

2+

3

10

00

Question 40. The term “intimately” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to A. clearly B, closely C. obviously D. simply Question 41. The term “they” in paragraph 3 refers to

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. emotions B. people C. colors D. none of the above Question 42. Why does the author mention that color and emotions are both vibrations? A. to show how color can affect energy levels in the body. B. Because they both affect how we feel.

Í-

H

C. to prove the relationship between emotions and color. D. Because vibrations make you healthy.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. Although they are an inexpensive supplier of vitamins, minerals, and high-quality protein, eggs also contain a high level of blood cholesterol, one of the major causes of heart diseases. One egg yolk, in fact, contains a little more than two-thirds of the suggested daily cholesterol limit. This

BỒ

ID Ư

knowledge has driven egg sales to plummet in recent years, which in turn has brought about the development of several alternatives to eating regular eggs. One alternative is to eat substitute eggs. These eggs substitutes are not really eggs, but they look somewhat like eggs when they are cooked. They have the advantage of having low cholesterol rates, and they can be scrambled or used in baking. One disadvantage, however, is that they are not good for frying, poaching, or boiling. A second alternative to regular eggs is a new type of egg, sometimes called "designer" eggs. These

5 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 01

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

eggs are produced by hens that are fed low-flat diets consisting of ingredients such as canola oil, flax, and rice bran. In spite of their diet, however, these hens produce eggs that contain the same amount of cholesterol as regular eggs. Yet, the producers of these eggs claim that eating their eggs will not raise the blood cholesterol in humans. Eggs producers claim that their product has been portrayed unfairly. They cite scientific studies

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

to back up their claim. And, in fact, studies on the relationship between eggs and human cholesterol levels have brought mixed results. It may be that is not the type of eggs that is the main determinant of cholesterol but the person who is eating the eggs. Some people may be more sensitive to cholesterol derived from food than other people. In fact, there is evidence that certainly

Ư N

G

Đ

dietary fats stimulate the body’s production of blood cholesterol. Consequently, while it still makes sense to limit one’s intake of eggs, even designer eggs, it seems that doing this without regulating dietary fat will probably not help reduce the blood cholesterol level.

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 43. What is the main purpose of the passage? A. To introduce the idea that dietary fat increases the blood cholesterol level. B. To make people know about the relationship between eggs and cholesterol. C. To persuade people that eggs are unhealthy and should not be eaten.

2+

3

10

00

D. To convince people to eat “designer” eggs and egg substitutes. Question 44. What has been the cause for changes in the sale of eggs? A. Increasing price B. Decreased production

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. Dietary changes in hens D. Concerns about cholesterol Question 45. What is meant by the phrase "mixed results"? A. The results are blended. B. The results are a composite of things. C. The results are inconclusive. D. The results are mingled together.

-L

Í-

H

Question 46. Which of the following could best replace the word “somewhat”? A. in fact B. a little C. indefinitely D. a lot Question 47. According to the passage, one yolk contains approximately what fraction of the

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

suggested daily limit for human consumption of cholesterol? A. 3/4 B. 2/3 C. 1/2 D. 1/3 Question 48. The word "portrayed" could best be replaced by which of the following? A. studied B. destroyed C. tested D. described

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 49. What is the meaning of "back up"? A. reverse B. advance C. block D. support Question 50. According to the passage, egg substitutes cannot be used to make any of the following

types of eggs EXCEPT _______. A. boiled B. poached

6 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

C. scrambled

D. fried

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 1

H Ơ

N

Câu 1. Đáp án D A. heavy /ˈhevi/

B. head /hed/

N

D. easy /ˈiːzi/

U

Y

C. weather /ˈweðə(r)/ Câu 2. Đáp án B A. processed /ˈprəʊsest/

TP .Q

B. infested /ɪnˈfestid/

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

C. balanced /ˈbælənst/ D. reached /riːtʃt/ Giải thích: Các động từ có tận cùng là các phụ âm vô thanh /p/, /k/, /f/, /s/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, khi thêm “ed” ta phát âm “ed” là /t/, các động từ có âm tận cùng là /t/ và /d/ khi thêm “ed” ta phát âm “ed” là /id/, còn lại các động từ có âm tận cùng là phụ âm hữu thanh và các nguyên âm ta phát âm âm “ed” là /d/ Câu 3. Đáp án D A. applicant /ˈæplɪkənt/ B. preference /ˈprefrəns/ C. courteous /ˈkɜːtiəs/ D. appointment /əˈpɔɪntmənt/ Câu 4. Đáp án D A. interviewer /ˈɪntəvjuːə(r)/ C. comfortable /ˈkʌmftəbl/ Câu 5. Đáp án D

10

00

B

B. concentrate /ˈkɒnsntreɪt/ D. technology /tekˈnɒlədʒi/

ẤP

2+

3

A. support /səˈpɔːt/ cổ vũ; ủng hộ B. undermine /ˌʌndəˈmaɪn/ làm suy yếu; C. vandalize /ˈvændəlaɪz/ có chủ ý làm hỏng, phá hoại của công

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

D. monitor /ˈmɒnɪtə(r)/ = manage /ˈmænɪdʒ/ điều khiển, giám sát Câu 6. Đáp án C A. indifferent to /ɪnˈdɪfrənt/ không có gì quan trọng đối với... B. carefree with /ˈkeəfriː/ thảnh thơi, không lo lắng, vô lo, vô nghĩ

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

C. interested in /ˈɪntrəstɪd/ = concerned with /kənˈsɜːnd/ quan tâm tới vấn đề gì D. nervous about /ˈnɜːvəs/ lo lắng về... Câu 7. Đáp án C: "well-behaved": cư xử đúng đắn, đúng mực >< trái nghĩa là "behaving improperly”: cư xử không đúng mực, không đúng cách behaving cleverly: cư xử một cách thông minh behaving nice: cư xử đẹp good behavior: cách xử sự tốt, đúng Câu 8. Đáp án D. "punctuality” /ˌpʌŋktʃuˈæləti/ sự đúng giờ >< trái nghĩa là "being late": chậm trễ being courteous /ˈkɜːtiəs/ lịch sự, nhã nhặn being cheerful /ˈtʃɪəfl/ vui vẻ

being efficient /ɪˈfɪʃnt/ hiệu quả Câu 9. Đáp án B 7 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Hardly = hầu như không "not" và "hardly" không đứng cạnh nhau vì "hardly” đã mang nghĩa phủ định, nên động từ cần chia dạng khẳng định Sửa lại: bỏ "not" Câu 10. Đáp án B

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Khi liệt kê động từ, trước "and" là dạng động từ gì thì sau nó là dạng động từ ấy. Ở đây, trước "and" là dạng V -follow- thì sau nó cũng phải là V → think. Dịch: Khả năng làm việc chăm chỉ, làm theo định hướng và suy nghĩ độc lập là những tiêu chuẩn để thành công tại công sở.

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 11. Đáp án A: Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ dạng bị động (do chủ ngữ là vật: school). Sửa: establishing → established. Câu 12. Đáp án A

B

TR ẦN

H

Be based on + N = dựa vào cái gì To be concerned with: quan tâm tới To be obliged to: có nghĩa vụ Câu 13. Đáp án A

2+

3

10

00

Try to do sth: cố gắng làm gì Try their best to prepare: cố gắng hết sức để chuẩn bị Câu 14. Đáp án B: ‘Skills and knowledge fields’ là hai danh từ làm chủ ngữ nhưng được thực hiện

Ó

A

C

ẤP

bởi người khác nên ta cần dùng thể bị động: have to + V → sang bị động là have to + be + V(PII) Đáp án A động từ "be" chưa được chia; Đáp án C dùng sai thể chủ động Đáp án D sai ngữ pháp

-L

Í-

H

Câu 15. Đáp án B Turn up = xuất hiện, có mặt Get through: kiểm tra, thực hiện được việc gì

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Walk out: đi ra Wait on: phục vụ (khách hàng) ở nhà hàng, cửa hàng, chờ đợi điều gì đó đặc biệt sẽ đến Câu 16. Đáp án B Chỗ trống cần điền một trạng từ, nhấn mạnh có động từ, mô tả cách thức mà vị giáo sư nói. Mà

BỒ

ID Ư

trạng từ của những tính từ có đuôi “ic” khi sang trạng từ thêm “cally”, nên đáp án B đúng. Đáp án A là 1 tính từ: specific /spəˈsɪfɪk/: cụ thể Đáp án C, và D không đúng cách biến đổi trạng từ

Câu 17. Đáp án D Break down: hỏng hóc, suy nhược, òa khóc (quá khứ: broke down) Cut down: cắt bớt, giảm bớt

8 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Put down: hạ xuống Get down: đi xuống, ghi lại, giảm bớt, làm thất vọng Câu 18. Đáp án C: In danger of: đang có nguy cơ Câu 19. Đáp án C: Hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ và còn đang tiếp diễn ở hiện tại => chia ở hiện tại hoàn thành.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q ẠO

Therefore = bởi vậy Otherwise = nếu không Although = mặc dù However = tuy nhiên Câu 21. Đáp án A seriously ill: ốm nặng Câu 22. Đáp án D Cấu trúc gợi ý: S + suggest + (that) + S1 + V (bare - inf).

U

Câu 20. Đáp án D

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 23. Đáp án A. Câu điều kiện loại I rút gọn If, với cấu trúc: Should + S + V, S + will + V. Trong câu này, vế chính sử dụng câu mệnh lệnh. Câu 24. Đáp án A

B

TR ẦN

H

Shall we eat out tonight? - Chúng ta sẽ ra ngoài ăn vào tối nay chứ? - Shall we + V? là một lời đề nghị, gợi ý nên cần một lời đáp xem đồng ý hay không. Đáp án là A. That’s a great idea. - Ý kiến hay đấy. - Chỉ sự đồng tình. Câu 25. Đáp án A

2+

3

10

00

“Thank you for taking the time to come here in person: Cám ơn anh đã bớt chút thời gian trực tiếp đến đây.” là một lời cám ơn ai vì đã làm gì. Đổ đáp lời cám ơn ta có những cách nói như: It’s my pleasure./ It's OK./ Not at all./ No problem./ That’s fine!/ That's alright!

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Đáp án B: Tôi không biết mấy giờ người đó đến. → Không phù hợp tình huống Đáp án C: I'd love + to V: tỏ ý muốn, thích làm gì: Tớ muốn, mấy giờ nhỉ! → chỉ đáp lời mời, gợi ý Đáp án D: Bạn có chút thời gian buôn chuyện không? → Không phù hợp tình huống Câu 26. Đáp án B

-L

Í-

H

Câu cho sẵn: cấu trúc could not have done sth: nói phỏng đoán về việc đã xảy ra ở Quá khứ, “Có thể là bạn đã không gây ấn tượng tốt với họ.” Câu viết lại dùng: It’s impossible that + mệnh đề ở thì Quá khứ: Không thể là...

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 27. Đáp án C Câu cho sẵn: Due to + Cụm danh từ: Bởi vì... (Bởi vì tuyết dày nên tất cả xe buýt bị hủy cho tới khi có thêm thông báo.) Câu viết lại: cấu trúc Sth cause sth to do sth: Cause sth to stop doing sth: làm cho cái gì đó

BỒ

ID Ư

ngừng hoạt động. (Tuyết dày đã khiến các xe buýt ngừng hoạt động mặc dù sẽ có thêm thông báo về việc khi nào sẽ hoạt động trở lại.) Câu 28. Đáp án C Câu cho sẵn: Cấu trúc: It's + khoảng thời gian + since + mệnh đề ở Quá khứ/hoặc 1 mốc thời gian ở Quá khứ. (Đã vài năm rồi kể từ lần cuối cùng tớ đến đó.)

9 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu viết lại: Cấu trúc: S + haven’t/hasn’t + V(PII) + since + mệnh đề ở quá khứ/hoặc mốc thời gian ở Quá khứ. (Tớ không tới đó kế từ chuyến thăm cuối cùng của tớ 2 năm trước.) Câu 29. Đáp án D. Câu cho sẵn: Trọng tài kết thúc trận đấu. Ông ấy thổi còi. Kết hợp hai câu nói hình thức kết thúc trận đấu, bằng cách thổi còi để mọi người biết trận đấu đã kết thúc. By + V_ing: bằng cách...

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 30. Đáp án C Câu cho sẵn: Chúng tôi đã lên kế hoạch đi thăm Tháp Eiffel vào buổi chiều, tuy nhiên (however), chúng tôi không có đủ tiền để trả tiền phí vào cửa tham quan (can’t afford + N: không đủ khả năng về tài chính để làm gì. Thể quá khứ của "can’t” là "couldn’t")

Đ

Viết lại câu ta dùng liên từ "but” để chỉ sự đối lập, và cấu trúc too + adj + to V: quá ...để làm

Ư N

G

gì... Câu 31. Đáp án C. Way = cách thức, đường lối. Rule = quy tắc. Reason = nguyên nhân. Test = bài

B

TR ẦN

H

kiểm tra Câu 32. Đáp án A. Hình thức bị động: be + past participle. To talk and to be understood by other people = để nói chuyện và đế được người khác hiểu Câu 33. Đáp án D. Important = quan trọng (Đoạn văn đang đề cập tới vai trò của học ngoại ngữ).

2+

3

10

00

Easy = dễ. Expensive = đắt. Simple = đơn giản Câu 34. Đáp án C. Trạng từ (well) đứng sau dộng từ để bổ nghĩa cho động từ ấy. Speak ...well = nói (cái gì đó) tốt

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 35. Đáp án B. Show = thể hiện, cho thấy. Know = biết. Ask = hỏi. Understand = hiểu. Dịch: ngữ điệu của chúng ta có thể thể hiện rất nhiều cảm xúc, ví dụ như thể hiện rằng chúng ta đang vui hay bực Câu 36. Đáp án B. Thông tin ở ngay đoạn đầu tiên và một số câu ở đoạn 2: "Colors are one of the

-L

Í-

H

most exciting experiences in life. I love them, and they are just as important to me as emotions are. Have you ever wondered how the two are so intimately related? Color directly affects your emotions. Color both reflects the current state of your emotions, and

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

is something that you can use to improve or change your emotions." Câu 37. Đáp án D. Thông tin ở đầu đoạn 2: "Color directly affects your emotions. Color both reflects the current state of your emotions, and is something that you can use to improve or change your emotions.” (mood = emotion)

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 38. Đáp án C. Thông tin ở cuối đoạn 2: "The color that you choose to wear either reflects your current state of being, or reflects the color or emotion that you need." Câu 39. Đáp án D. Thông tin ở câu cuối của bài: "Alternately, the fastest way to create disease is to inhibit your emotions." Câu 40. Đáp án B. "intimately" = "closely": một cách mật thiết, thân thiết A. clearly: một cách rõ ràng

10 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

C. obviously: rõ ràng là D. simply: một cách đơn giản Câu 41. Đáp án C "they" được thay thế cho "colors" trong câu: "The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you.”

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Màu sắc mà bạn mặc ảnh hưởng tới bạn nhiều hơn là (chúng) ảnh hưởng tới người quanh bạn. Câu 42. Đáp án A Thông tin ở câu số 2 và số 3 đoạn cuối cùng: "Emotions are literally energy in motion; they are meant to move and flow. This is the reason that real feelings are the fastest way to get your energy

Ư N

G

Đ

in motion.” Câu 43. Đáp án B Câu 1 đoạn 1: "Although they are an inexpensive supplier of vitamins, minerals, and high-

B

TR ẦN

H

quality protein, eggs also contain a high level of blood cholesterol, one of the major causes of heart diseases.” Câu 44. Đáp án D Thông tin ở câu: "in fact, contains a little more than two-thirds of the suggested daily

2+

3

10

00

cholesterol limit. This knowledge has driven egg sales to plummet in recent years,...” Câu 45. Đáp án C. mixed results = các kết quả trái ngược nhau = The results are inconclusive Câu 46. Đáp án B

H Í-

-L

limit.” Câu 48. Đáp án D A. học

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. một chút (a little = somewhat) A. sự thật C. vô thời hạn D. nhiều Câu 47. Đáp án B "One egg yolk, in fact, contains a little more than two-thirds of the suggested daily cholesterol

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. kiểm tra Câu 49. Đáp án D A. đảo ngược C. chặn

B. phá huỷ D. miêu tả (described = portrayed) B. tiến D. hỗ trợ support = back up

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 50. Đáp án C C → được đề cập tới trong bài

11 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 02

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. hornorable B. honest C. historic D. heir Question 2. A. chore B. change C. choice D. chorus

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. terrific B. Pacific C. Arabic D. mechanic Question 4. A. evaporate B. consulate C. communicate D. coordinate

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. I’ll take the new job whose salary is fantastic. A. reasonable B. acceptable C. pretty high D. wonderful

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime. A. complain B. exchange C. explain D. arrange

2+

3

10

00

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. His career in the illicit drug trade ended with the police raid this morning. A. elicited B. irregular C. secret D. legal Question 8. Mr. Smith’s new neighbors appear to be very friendly. A. amicable

B. inapplicable

C. hostile

D. futile

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Japanese initially used jeweled objects to decorate swords and ceremonial items.

-L

Í-

H

A. Japanese B. used C. jeweled D. decorate Question 10. Because of attitudes shape behavior, psychologists want to find out how opinions are formed.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. Because of B. shape C. psychologists D. are formed Question 11. As the roles of people in society change, so does the rules of conduct in certain situations. A. As the roles B. so does C. rules of D. situations

BỒ

ID Ư

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of

the following questions. Question 12. "How was your exam?" "A couple of questions were tricky, but on the _______ it was pretty easy." A. spot B. general C. hand D. whole Question 13. If you practice regularly, you can learn this language skill in short _______ of a time.

1 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 02

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

A. period B. aspect C. arrangement D. activity Question 14. Students can _______ a lot of information just by taking an active part in class. A. concern B. install C. appear D. memorize Question 15. It _______ a long time since we were apart, I did not recognize her. A. is B. has been C. was D. had been

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 16. I have learned a lot about the value of labour from my _______ at home. A. credit B. energy C. chores D. pot plants Question 17. In the past people believed that women’s _______ roles were as mothers and wives. A. nature B. natural C. naturism D. naturalist

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 18. Not until the manager got the right solution to the problem _______. A. we must try by ourselves B. must we try by ourselves C. have we to try by ourselves. D. we must try for ourselves

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 19. A few years ago, a fire _______ much of an overcrowded part of the city. A. battled B. devastated C. mopped D. developed Question 20. Juliet, remember shammed death when Romeo appears, _______? A. didn't she B. doesn't he C. do you D. will you

2+

3

10

00

Question 21. Charles Lindbergh’s feat put him in a position from which _______ the development of commercial aviation. A. he could encourage B. he encourages

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. encouraged D. encouragement Question 22. She started the course two months ago but dropped _______ after only a month. A. in B. back C. out D. off Question 23. Mary eats _______ she used to.

Í-

H

A. fewer meat and bananas than C. less meat and fewer bananas than

B. less and less meat and bananas than D. the least meat and fewest bananas than

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 24. "I have a terrible headache.” - ” _______ " A. Maybe I'm not going to the doctor’s. B. Not very well. Thanks. C. Maybe you should take a rest. D. Not bad. I’m going to the doctor's.

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 25. "Do you want me to help you with those suitcases?” “ ” A. Of course, not for me. B. No, I can't help you now. C. No, those aren't mine. D. No, I can manage them myself. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in

meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. I don't agree with prohibiting smoking in bars.

2 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 02

60 phút

50 câu

U TP .Q

ẠO

A. She has got a lot of children and relatives who she always gets along with. B. She always gets along well with the children. C. The children have had her as their friends and relatives. D. She has always got on well with the children.

Y

N

H Ơ

N

A. I'm not in favor of prohibiting smoking in bars. B. I'm not in favor to prohibiting smoking in bars. C. I’m not favor with prohibiting smoking in bars. D. I’m not doing a favor to prohibiting smoking in bars. Question 27. She has always had a good relationship with the children.

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 28. But for his father's early retirement, Peter would not have taken over the family business. A. His father retired early, but Peter still ran the family business.

TR ẦN

H

B. Peter's father didn't want him to take over the family business despite his retirement. C. Peter only took over the family business because his father decided to retire early. D. Peter didn't take over the family business because his father didn't retire.

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines

2+

3

10

00

each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. He is very intelligent. He can solve all problems in no time. A. So intelligent is he that he can solve all problems in no time.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. He is very intelligent that he can solve all problems in no time. C. An intelligent student is he that he can solve all problems in no time. D. So intelligent a student is he that he can solve all problems in no time. Question 30. We cut down many forests. The Earth becomes hot.

-L

Í-

H

A. The more forests we cut down, the hotter the Earth becomes. B. The more we cut down forests, the hotter the Earth becomes. C. The more forests we cut down, the Earth becomes hotter.

ÁN

D. The more we cut down forests, the Earth becomes hotter.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. WORKING MOTHERS Reliable studies have shown that the children of working mothers have no more problems than children whose mothers stay at home. My personal view is that mothers should work if they wish. Some women have invested so much in a career that they cannot (31) _______ to give it up. Others have to work because of economic necessity, and there are also those who are simply not (32) _______ out to be full-time parents.

3 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 02

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

There appear to be several options when it comes to choosing childcare. These range from child minders through to granny or the kind lady across the street. (33) _______, however, many parents don't have any choice; they have to accept anything they can get. No (34) _______ how good the available childcare may be, some children protest if their parents are not around. This is a perfectly normal stage in a child’s development. Babies over the

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Question 34. A. way Question 35. A. little

B. matter B. no

C. surprise C. lots

H

TR ẦN

D. expect D. born D. In contrast

Đ

C. hope C. brought C. In order

G

B. decide B. cut B. In practice

Ư N

Question 31. A. bear Question 32. A. made Question 33. A. In addition

ẠO

TP .Q

U

age of six months become dependent on mum and close family members, so make sure that you allow (35) _______ time to help your child settle in. And don’t forget; if you want to do the best for your children, it's not the quantity of time you spend with them, it’s the quality that matters.

D. exception D. plenty of

2+

3

10

00

B

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. Herman Melville, an American author best known today for his novel Moby Dick, was actually more popular during his lifetime for some of his other works. He traveled extensively and used the knowledge gained during his travels as the basis for his early novels. In 1837, at the age of eighteen,

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Melville slimed as a cabin boy on a merchant ship that was to sail from his Massachusetts home to Liverpool, England. His experiences on this trip served as a basis for the novel Redburn (1849). In 1841 Melville set out on a whaling ship headed for the South Seas. After jumping ship in Tahiti, he wandered around the islands of Tahiti and Moorea. This South Sea island sojourn was a backdrop to

-L

Í-

H

the novel Omoo (1847). After three years away from home, Melville joined up with a U.S. naval frigate that was returning to the eastern United States around Cape Horn. The novel White-Jacket (1850) describes this lengthy voyage as a navy seaman. With the publication of these early

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

adventure novels, Melville developed a strong and loyal following among readers eager for his tales of exotic places and situations. However, in 1851, with the publication of Moby Dick, Melville's popularity started to diminish. Moby Dick, on one level the saga of the hunt for the great white whale, was also a heavily symbolic allegory of the heroic struggle of humanity against the universe.

BỒ

ID Ư

The public was not ready for Melville’s literary metamorphosis from romantic adventure to philosophical symbolism. It is ironic that the novel that served to diminish Melville's popularity during his lifetime is the one for which he is best known today. Question 36. The main subject of the passage is _______ . A. Melville's travels B. Melville's personal background C. the popularity of Melville's novels D. Moby Dick

4 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 02

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 37. In what year did Melville's book about his experiences as a cabin boy appear? A. 1837 B. 1841 C. 1849 D. 1847 Question 38. The word ''basis" is closest in meaning to _______. A. foundation B. message C. bottom D. theme Question 39. The passage implies that Melville stayed in Tahiti because _______.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. he had unofficially left his ship. B. he was on leave while his ship was in port. C. he had finished his term of duty. D. he had received permission to take a vacation in Tahiti.

H

B

TR ẦN

C. It caused his popularity to decrease. D. His popularity remained as strong as ever. Question 41. According to the passage, Moby Dick is _______ . A. a romantic adventure

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 40. How did the publication of Moby Dick affect Melville's popularity? A. His popularity increased immediately, B. It had no effect on his popularity.

2+

3

10

00

B. a single-faceted work C. a short story about a whale D. symbolic of humanity fighting the environment

ẤP

Question 42. The word "metamorphosis" is closest in meaning to _______. A. change B. circle C. mysticism D. descent

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. Before the 1500’s, the western plains of North America were dominated by farmers. One group, the Mandans, lived in the upper Missouri River country, primarily in present-day North Dakota. They had large villages of houses built close together. The tight arrangement enabled the Mandans

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

to protect themselves more easily from the attacks of others who might seek to obtain some of the food these highly capable farmers stored from one year to the next. The women had primary responsibility for the fields. They had to exercise considerable skill to produce the desired results, for their northern location meant fleeting growing seasons. Winter often

BỒ

ID Ư

lingered; autumn could be ushered in by severe frost. For good measure, during the spring and summer, drought, heat, hail, grasshoppers, and other frustrations might await the wary grower. Under such conditions, Mandan women had to grow maize capable of weathering adversity. They began as early as it appeared feasible to do so in the spring, clearing the land, using fire to clear stubble from the fields and then planting. From this point until the first green corn could be harvested, the crop required labor and vigilance.

5 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 02

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

In August the Mandans picked a smaller amount of the crop before it had matured fully. This green com was boiled, dried and shelled, with some of the maize slated for immediate consumption and the rest stored in animal-skin bags. Later in the fall, the people picked the rest of the corn. They saved the best of the harvest for seeds or for trade, with the remainder eaten right away or stored for later use in underground reserves. With appropriate banking of the extra food, the Mandans

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

protected themselves against the disaster of crop failure and accompany hunger. The woman planted another staple, squash, about the first of June, and harvested it near the time of the green corn harvest. After they picked it, they sliced it, dried it, and strung the slices before they stored them. Once again, they saved the seeds from the best of the year’s crop. The Mandans

Ư N

G

Đ

also grew sunflowers and tobacco; the latter was the particular task of the older men. Question 43. What is the main topic of the passage? A. The agricultural activities of a North American Society

B

TR ẦN

H

B. Various ways corn can be used C. The problems encountered by farmers specializing in growing once crop D. Weather conditions on the western plains. Question 44. The Mandans built their houses close together in order to _______.

2+

3

10

00

A. guard their supplies of food B. protect themselves against the weather C. allow more room for growing corn D. share farming implements Question 45. Why does the author believe that the Mandans were skilled farmers?

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. They developed effective fertilizers. B. They developed new varieties of corn. C. They could grow crops despite adverse weather. D. They could grow crops in most types of soil.

-L

Í-

H

Question 46. The word "consumption" in the 4th paragraph is closest in meaning to _______. A. decay B. planting C. eating D. conversation Question 47. Which of the following processes does the author imply was done by both men and

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

women? A. Clearing fields B. Planting corn C. Harvesting corn Question 48. The word "them" in the last paragraph refers to _______. A. women B. seeds C. slices

D. Harvesting squash D. the Mandans

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 49. Which of the following crops was cultivated primarily by men? A. Squash B. Sunflower C. Corn D. Tobacco Question 50. Throughout the passage, the author implies that the Mandans _______. A. planned for the future C. were open to strangers

6 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

B. valued individuality D. were very adventurous

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 2

H Ơ

N

Câu 1. Đáp án C A. honorable /ˈɒnərəbl/

B. honesty /ˈɒnəsti/ D. heir /eə(r)/

C. choice /tʃɔɪs/ Câu 3. Đáp án C A. terrific /təˈrɪfɪk/ C. Arabic /ˈærəbɪk/ Câu 4. Đáp án B A. evaporate /ɪˈvæpəreɪt/ C. communicate /kəˈmjuːnɪkeɪt/

D. chorus /ˈkɔːrəs/

U

Y

N

C. historic /hɪˈstɒrɪk/ Câu 2. Đáp án D A. chore /tʃɔː(r)/

Ư N

G

Đ

B. Pacific /pəˈsɪfɪk/ D. mechanic /məˈkænɪk/

ẠO

TP .Q

B. change /tʃeɪndʒ/

B

00 10

2+

B. exchange /ɪksˈtʃeɪndʒ/ trao đổi D. arrange /əˈreɪndʒ/ sắp xếp

ẤP

A. complain /kəmˈpleɪn/ phàn nàn C. explain /ɪkˈspleɪn/ giải thích Câu 7. Đáp án D. illicit = bất hợp pháp

B. acceptable /əkˈseptəbl/ có thể chấp nhận D. wonderful /ˈwʌndəfl/ tuyệt vời

3

Câu 5. Đáp án D. fantastic = tuyệt vời A. reasonable /ˈriːznəbl/ hợp lí C. pretty high /ˈprɪti haɪ/ khá cao Câu 6. Đáp án C. account for = giải thích cho

TR ẦN

H

B. consulate /ˈkɒnsjələt/ D. coordinate /kəʊˈɔːdɪneɪt/

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

A. elicited = lộ ra B. irregular = bất thường C. secret = bí mật D. legal = hợp pháp Câu 8. Đáp án C hostile: căm ghét, thù địch >< friendly: thân thiện

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

A. amicable: thân ái, thán tình B. inapplicable: không thể áp dụng được D. futile: vô ích, không hiệu quả Câu 9. Đáp án là A. Japanese => The Japanese Câu 10. Đáp án là A. Because of => Because Câu 11. Đáp án là B. so does => so do Câu 12. Đáp án D. on the whole = nhìn chung

Câu 13. Đáp án A. in short period of time = trong khoảng thời gian ngắn Câu 14. Đáp án D. memorize = ghi nhớ Câu 15. Đáp án B. Trạng từ "since" => sử dụng hiện tại hoàn thành Thời hiện tại hoàn thành diễn tả hành động diễn ra trong quá khứ và còn tiếp diễn đến hiện tại Câu 16. Đáp án C. chores at home = việc nhà

7 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Đáp án

Y

N

Câu 17. Đáp án B Nature (n) tự nhiên, thiên nhiên Natural (adj) tự nhiên Naturism (n) thói khỏa thân Naturalist (n) nhà tự nhiên học Dịch nghĩa: Ngày xưa người ta tin rằng vai trò vốn có của người phụ nữ là làm vợ và làm mẹ Câu 18. Đáp án B. Cấu trúc đảo: Not until S V, Vaux + S V: Cho đến khi

N

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

H Ơ

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 19. Đáp án B. devastated = phá hủy Câu 20. Đáp án D. Khi là câu mệnh lệnh thì câu hỏi đuôi của nó là "will you" Câu 21. Đáp án A. Ta thấy đứng sau giới từ “from" và đại từ quan hệ "which", cần một mệnh đề (chủ ngữ và động từ) chia ở thời quá khứ (vì động từ “put” chia ở thời quá khứ)

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 22. Đáp án C Drop out: bỏ học, biến mất Drop sth off: đưa cái gì đến nơi nào và để lại đó

B

TR ẦN

H

Drop in on sb: đến thăm ai Dịch nghĩa: Cô ấy đã bắt đầu khóa học 2 tháng trước nhưng bỏ học ngay sau một tháng. Câu 23. Đáp án C. So sánh hơn, kém meat (thịt) là danh từ không đếm được, dùng "less".

2+

3

10

00

banana (quả chuối) là danh từ đếm được, dùng "fewer". Câu 24. Đáp án C. Maybe you should take a rest = Có thể bạn nên đi nghỉ. Câu 25. Đáp án D. No, I can manage them myself. = Không, tôi có thể tự xoay xở được.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 26. Đáp án A Đáp án là A. Cấu trúc "to be in favour of sb/sth" = "to support/agree with sb/sth" = ủng hộ/đồng tình ... Câu 27. Đáp án D

-L

Í-

H

Đáp án là D. cấu trúc "get on well with someone" = có mối quan hệ tốt đẹp với ai = have a good relationship with someone Câu 28. Đáp án C

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Đáp án là C. But for = if not, đã cho là điều kiện loại III => thực tế sẽ chia ở thì quá khứ đơn giản, và từ phủ định => khẳng định Câu gốc: Nếu không vì bố nghỉ hưu sớm, Peter đã không đảm nhiệm nghề kinh doanh của gia đình.

BỒ

ID Ư

Đáp án C. Peter chỉ đảm nhiệm nghề kinh doanh của gia đình bởi vì bố anh ta quyết định nghỉ hưu sớm Câu 29. Đáp án A Nghĩa câu: Anh ta rất thông minh. Anh ta có thể giải quyết các vấn đề rất nhanh. Cấu trúc Đảo ngữ của "so... that": So ADJ V-aux S that clause = quá... đến mức mà Câu 30. Đáp án A

8 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Nghĩa câu: Chúng ta đã chặt phá rất nhiều rừng. Trái Đất càng nóng lên. Cấu trúc So sánh càng...càng: The more ADJ Clause, the more ADJ clause Câu 31. Đáp án A. bear: chịu, chịu đựng Các từ còn lại: decide: quyết định; hope: hi vọng; expect: mong chờ, trông đợi Câu 32. Đáp án B. to be cut out to do sth = có khiếu làm việc gì đó

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 33. Đáp án B. In pratice: Trên thực tế Các từ còn lại: In addition: Ngoài ra; In order: để; In contrast: Ngược lại Câu 34. Đáp án B. no matter: cho dù Dịch: Cho dù sự chăm sóc có được tốt đến thế nào thì một sổ trẻ em vẫn phản kháng nếu bố mẹ

Ư N

G

Đ

chúng không ở đó. Câu 35. Đáp án D. plenty of: nhiều Nếu chọn lots thì phải là lots of

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 36. Đáp án C. Dựa vào ý đầu tiên trong bài Herman Melville, an American author best known today for his novel Moby Dick, was actually more popular during his lifetime for some of his other works. Câu 37. Đáp án C. His experiences on this trip served as a basis for the novel Redburn (1849).

2+

3

10

00

Câu 38. Đáp án A. basis = foundation: nền tảng Câu 39. Đáp án A. In 1841 Melville set out on a whaling ship headed for the South Seas. After jumping ship in

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Tahiti, he wandered around the islands of Tahiti and Moorea. (Năm 1841 Melville khởi hành trên một con tàu săn cá voi tiến về các vùng biển phía Nam. Sau khi nhảy tàu ở Tahiti, anh lang thang khắp các đảo Tahiti và Moorea.) Câu 40. Đáp án C

-L

Í-

H

In 1851, with the publication of Moby Dick, Melville’s popularity started to diminish (= decrease: giảm) Câu 41. Đáp án D.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Ý trong bài: Moby Dick, on one level the saga of the hunt for the great white whale, was also a heavily symbolic allegory of the heroic struggle of humanity against the universe. Câu 42. Đáp án A. metamorphosis = change: sự thay đổi, biến hóa Câu 43. Đáp án A

BỒ

ID Ư

Ngay từ mở đầu đoạn văn the western plains of North America were dominated by farmers → ám chỉ lĩnh vực nông nghiệp ở Tây Bắc Mĩ. Tiếp tục đọc toàn bộ bài, ta thấy tác giả nói về các hoạt động nông nghiệp ở Xã hội Bắc Mỹ: grow maize, harvesting, planted, harvested, saved the seeds, grew sunflowers and tobacco. Câu 44. Đáp án A

9 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Thông tin ở đoạn 1: The tight arrangement enabled the Mandans to protect themselves more easily from the attacks of others. Cấu trúc protect sth from sth: bảo vệ cái gì khỏi cái gì. Câu 45. Đáp án C. Từ dòng đầu đoạn 2: They had to exercise considerable skill to produce the desired results,… (đầu đoạn 3) Mandan women had to grow maize capable of weathering adversity → họ phải có

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

nhiều kĩ năng, (thời gian thuận lợi rất ngắn) điều kiện thời tiết bất lợi cho việc trồng cây Câu 46. Đáp án C Consumption [kənˈsʌmpʃn] tiêu thụ, sử dụng, (This green corn was boiled, dried and shelled, with some of the maize slated for immediate consumption), trong bài ý nói ngô non được luộc, làm

Ư N

G

Đ

khô và bóc bỏ để ăn. Câu 47. Đáp án C Đoạn 4: Later in the fall, the people picked the rest of the corn. … the Mandans protected

B

TR ẦN

H

themselves (the people, the Mandans nói chung, không nói nam hay nữ cụ thể) Câu 48. Đáp án C Đọc cụm đứng trước từ "them" (and strung the slices before they stored them) Câu 49. Đáp án D

2+

3

10

00

Câu cuối của đoạn cuối cùng: The Mandans also grew sunflowers and tobacco; the latter was the particular task of the older men. → Họ trồng hoa hướng dương và cây thuốc lá; thứ được nhắc tới sau trong hai thứ (chính là thuốc lá) là nhiệm vụ đặc biệt của những người đàn ông lớn tuổi hơn.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 50. Đáp án A Người Mandans bố trí quy hoạch nhà sát nhau để bảo vệ thực phẩm (Đoạn 1: The tight arrangement enabled the Mandans to protect themselves more easily from the attacks of others who might seek to obtain some of the food), họ giữ lại những hạt giống tốt nhất cho mùa sau (Đoạn 3:

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

The saved the best of the harvest for seeds); họ dự trữ thực phẩm đề phòng mất mùa, thiên tai (Cuối đoạn 3: With appropriate banking of the extra food, the Mandans protected themselves against the disaster of crop failure and accompany hunger) → họ luôn lập kế hoạch cho tương lai

10 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 03

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. habitat B. protection C. essential D. priority Question 2. A. question B. presentation C. industrialization D. modernization

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. production B. deficient C. ancient D. sufficient Question 4. A. biology B. accordance C. incomplete D. pudicity

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. There is no thing to make it likely or certain that he will be at the party! A. proof B. promise C. guarantee D. fact

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. I think the medicine is beginning to wear off. A. stop being effective B. take effect C. be put in a bottle D. be swallowed

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE

2+

3

10

00

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. The International Organizations are going to be in a temporary way in the country. A. soak B. permanent C. complicated D. guess

C

ẤP

Question 8. There has been no discernible improvement in the noise levels since lorries were banned. A. insignificant B. clear C. obvious D. thin

Ó

A

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs

-L

Í-

H

correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Have you learnt the reason why does the water of the ocean becomes blue? A. reason B. does C. of D. blue

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 10. It is the high time John understands how to behave properly towards the old men. A. high B. understands C. how to D. towards Question 11. Every child in Great Britain between the old year of five and fifteen must attend school. B. between

C. old year

D. must

BỒ

ID Ư

A. Every

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. I just took it _______ that he'd always be available. A. into consideration B. easy C. into account D. for granted

1 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 03

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 13. It was not _______ Michael Jackson's death that people around the world understood his contribution in music. A. since B. when C. until D. result Question 14. Although David was _______ after a day's work in the office, he tried to help his wife the household chores.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. exhaustion B. exhausted C. exhausting D. exhaustive Question 15. _______ your precious help, I wouldn't have certainly overcome most of the practical difficulties. A. If not B. Provided C. Unless D. Without

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 16. Will you ever forget _______ in such an expensive restaurant? A. eating B. eat C. to eat D. being eaten Question 17. I accidentally _______ Mike when I was crossing a street downtown yesterday.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. kept an eye on B. lost touch with C. paid attention to D. caught sight of Question 18. If she _______ sick, she would have gone out with me to the party. A. wasn’t B. hadn't been C. hasn't been D. weren't

2+

3

10

00

Question 19. I was glad when he said that his car was _______. A. for my use B. for me use C. at my use D. at my disposal Question 20. _______ the French army was defeated at the battle of Dien Bien Phu came a

Ó

A

C

ẤP

complete surprise to all over the world. A. Why B. Which C. What D. That Question 21. I’d rather you _______ to the English-speaking club with me this Friday. A. will come B. came C. come D. to come

ÁN

A. turn down

-L

Í-

H

Question 22. Stop _______ about the bush, John! Just tell me exactly what the problem is. A. rushing B. hiding C. beating D. moving Question 23. Don't worry we'll have to wait a little longer because I'm sure he will _______ . B. turn in

C. turn into

D. turn up

Ỡ N

G

TO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 21. "What do you think of your new DVD player?" - "_______"

BỒ

ID Ư

A. I love it. B. My brother gave it to me. C. It was a gift from my brother. D. I always put it there. Question 25. "How long have you been recently?" - " _______ " A. It’s too late now. C. By bus, I think.

2 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

B. Pretty busy, I think. D. No, I'll not be busy.

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 03

60 phút

50 câu

U TP .Q ẠO

Ư N

G

B. Many people are afraid of sharks because they are dangerous. C. Rarely attacked by sharks, many people are, therefore, afraid of them. D. Sharks rarely attack people because many people are afraid of them.

Đ

C. There is only one film of hers that I have not seen. D. I have finished seeing even one film of hers. Question 27. Many people are afraid of sharks, but they rarely attack people. A. Although sharks rarely attack people, many people are afraid of them.

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. I have seen all of her films but one. A. I have seen only one film of hers. B. I have seen one of her films.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 28. No matter how hard he tried, Mike could not make sense of his economics textbook. A. Mike could not understand his economics textbook because he hardly tried to at all. B. In spite of his efforts, Mike was unable to understand the contents of his economics textbook. C. If Mike had studied harder, he would have been able to comprehend what was in his

2+

3

10

00

economics textbook. D. It was impossible for Mike to understand his economics textbook without making a great effort.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. You don’t try to work hard. You will fail in the exam. A. Unless you don't try to work hard, you will fail in the exam.

-L

Í-

H

B. Unless you try to work hard, you won't fail in the exam. C. Unless you try to work hard, you will fail in the exam. D. Unless do you try to work hard, you will fail in the exam.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 30. The Prime Minister set up a committee of financial experts. They were to help him discuss and formulate new policies. A. The Prime Minister, who is a financial expert, set up a committee to discuss and formulate new policies.

BỒ

ID Ư

B. A committee consisting of financial experts was set up by the Prime Minister to help him discuss and formulate new policies. C. The Prime Minister, who was helped by financial experts, set up a committee to discuss and formulate new policies. D. A committee consisting of financial experts who were helped by the Prime Minister discussed and formulated new policies.

3 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 03

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. GOING ON A DIET A calorie is a unit for measuring the amount of energy food will produce. The average person needs about 1,800 calories per day to (31) _______ healthy. Without energy, the heart cannot pump

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

blood through blood vessels and the organs cannot function. You (32) _______ weight because you consume more calories a day than your body requires. The only way to lose weight is to reduce the number of calories you consume. This is the basic principle behind most diets.

Ư N

G

Đ

(33) _______, diets don’t work for most people. It’s not that they don’t lose weight: they do, but when they (34) _______ the diet, the kilos creep back. The key to losing weight and maintaining weight loss is a sensible diet and exercise plan. You need to work out how to eat fewer calories than

Question 34. A. go off Question 35. A. have

B. go on B. do

3

2+

ẤP

C. continue C. gain C. Unfortunately

D. carry D. put D. Although

C. go back C. make

D. go away D. give

00

B. stay B. increase B. Though

10

Question 31. A. keep on Question 32. A. make Question 33. A. Similarly

B

TR ẦN

H

you actually consume. You should also exercise daily so you can use up calories. Burning 250 or 500 calories per day can (35) _______ a big difference. Try riding an exercise bike while you are watching TV or climbing the stairs rather than taking the lift. Persuade someone to exercise with you; exercise is a lot easier if done in company.

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. The three phases of human memory are the sensory memory, the short-term memory, and the long-term memory. This division of the memory into phases is based on the length of time of the memory.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Sensory memory is instantaneous memory. It is an image or memory that enters your mind only for a short period of time; it comes and goes in under a second. The memory will not last longer than that unless the information enters the short-term memory. Information can be held in the short-term memory for about twenty seconds or as long as you

BỒ

ID Ư

are actively using it. If you repeat a fact to yourself, that fact will stay in your short-term memory as long as you keep repeating it. Once you stop repeating it, either it is forgotten or it moves into long term memory. Long-term memory is the huge memory tank that can hold ideas and images for years and years. Information can be added to your long-term memory when you actively try to put it there through memorization or when an idea or image enters your mind on its own.

4 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 03

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 36. The best title for this pasage would be _______. A. The difference between sensory and short-term memory. B. How long it takes to memorize. C. The stages of human memory. D. Human phases.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 37. The three phases of memory discussed in the pasage are differentiated according to _______. A. The location in the brain. B. The period of time it takes to remember something.

Ư N

G

Đ

C. How the senses are involved in the memory. D. How long the memory lasts. Question 38. The expression "is based on" in the first paragraph could be best replaced by

B

TR ẦN

H

_______. A. is on the top of B. is at the foot of C. depends on D. is below Question 39. According to the passage, which type of memory is the shortest?

2+

3

10

00

A. Sensory memory B. Active memory C. Short-term memory D. Long-term memory Question 40. According to the passage, when will information stay in your short-term memory?

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. For as long as twenty minutes. B. As long as it is being used. C. After you have repeated it many times. D. When it has moved into long-term memory.

-L

Í-

H

Question 41. All of the following are TRUE about long-term memory EXCEPT that _______. A. it has a very large capacity. B. it can hold information.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. it is possible to put information into it through memorization. D. memorization is the only way that information can get there. Question 42. It can be inferred from the passage that if a person remembers a piece of information for two days, this is probably A. three phases of memory C. the short-term memory

B. the sensory memory D. the long-term memory

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. Today's cars are smaller, safer, cleaner, and more economical than their predecessors, but the car of the future will be far more pollution-free than those on the road today. Several new types of

5 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 03

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

automobile engines have already been developed that run on alternative sources of power, such as electricity, compressed natural gas, methanol, steam, hydrogen, and propane. Electricity, however, is the only zero-emission option presently available. Although electric vehicles will not be truly practical until a powerful, compact battery or other dependable source of current is available, transport experts foresee a new assortment of electric

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

vehicles entering everyday life: shorter-range commuter electric cars, three-wheeled neighborhood cars, electric delivery vans, bikes and trolleys. As automakers work to develop practical electrical vehicles, urban planners and utility engineers are focusing on infrastructure systems to support and make the best use of the new cars.

Ư N

G

Đ

Public charging facilities will need to be as common as today's gas stations. Public parking spots on the street or in commercial lots will need to be equipped with devices that allow drivers to charge their batteries while they stop, dine, or attend a concert. To encourage the use of electric vehicles,

B

TR ẦN

H

the most convenient parking in transportation centers might be reserved for electric cars. Planners foresee electric shuttle buses, trains, buses and neighborhood vehicles all meeting at transit centers that would have facilities for charging and renting. Commuters will be able to rent a variety of electric cars to suit their needs: light trucks, one-person three-wheelers, small cars, or

2+

3

10

00

electric/gasoline hybrid cars for longer trips, which will no doubt take place on automated freeways capable of handling five times the number of vehicles that can be carried by freeway today. Question 43. The following electrical vehicles are all mentioned in the passage EXCEPT _______. D. planes

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. vans B. trains C. trolleys Question 44. The author's purpose in the passage is to _______. A. describe the possibilities for transportation in the future B. narrate a story about alternative energy vehicles

-L

Í-

H

C. support the invention of electric cars D. criticize conventional vehicles Question 45. The passage would most likely be followed by details about _______.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. electric shuttle buses B. pollution restrictions in the future C. automated freeways D. the neighborhood of the future Question 46. The word "compact" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to _______. A. squared B. long-range C. concentrated D. inexpensive

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 47. In the second paragraph, the author implies that _______. A. a single electric vehicle will eventually replace several modes of transportation. B. everyday life will stay much the same in the future. C. electric vehicles are not practical for the future. D. a dependable source of electric energy will eventually be developed. Question 48. According to the passage, public parking lots of the future will be _______.

6 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 03

60 phút

50 câu

U

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

TP .Q

A. credit cards B. lightning C. aggression D. electricity Question 50. The word "foresee” in paragraph 4 could be replaced by _______. A. count on B. invent C. imagine D. rely on

Y

N

H Ơ

N

A. as common as today's gas stations B. equipped with charging devices C. much larger than they are today D. more convenient than they are today Question 49. The word "charging" in this passage refers to _______.

7 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 3

H Ơ

N

Câu 1. Đáp án C A. habitat /ˈhæbɪtæt/ C. essential /ɪˈsenʃl/ Câu 2. Đáp án A A. question /ˈkwestʃən/ C. industrialization /ɪnˌdʌstriəlaɪˈzeɪʃn/ Câu 3. Đáp án C

Ư N

G

B. deficient /dɪˈfɪʃnt/ D. sufficient /səˈfɪʃnt/

Đ

A. production /prəˈdʌkʃn/ C. ancient /ˈeɪnʃənt/ Câu 4. Đáp án C

ẠO

TP .Q

B. presentation /ˌpreznˈteɪʃn/ D. modernization /ˌmɒdənaɪˈzeɪʃn/

U

Y

N

B. protection /prəˈtekʃn/ D. priority /praɪˈɒrəti/

B

TR ẦN

H

A. biology /baɪˈɒlədʒi/ B. Accordance /əˈkɔːdns/ C. incomplete /ˌɪnkəmˈpliːt/ D. pudicity /pju´disiti/ Câu 5. Đáp án C. to make it likely or certain = guarantee: đảm bảo Câu 6. Đáp án A

2+

3

10

00

Ta có: wear off = gradually disappear or stop: dần mất đi hoặc dừng lại Ví dụ: The effects of the drug will soon wear off. (Ảnh hưởng của thuốc sẽ sớm bị mất đi.) Tương tự câu bài ra: I think the medicine is beginning to wear off. = Tôi nghĩ rằng thuốc đang

Ó

A

C

ẤP

bắt đầu dừng tác dụng. → A. stop being effective (dừng tác dụng, dừng ảnh hưởng) (B. take effect gây ảnh hưởng, có tác dụng) → A là đáp án cần chọn.

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Câu 7. Đáp án B temporary = tạm thời A. soak /səʊk/ thấm B. permanent /ˈpɜːmənənt/ vĩnh viễn

Ỡ N

G

TO

C. complicated /ˈkɒmplɪkeɪtɪd/ phức tạp D. guess /ɡes/ đoán, phỏng đoán Câu 8. Đáp án A

BỒ

ID Ư

discernible: có thể nhận thức, có thể thấy rõ >< trái nghĩa là: insignificant (không có nội dung, không có nghĩa, vô nghĩa) B. clear = rõ ràng

C. obvious = rõ ràng, hiển nhiên D. thin = gầy Câu 9. Đáp án B

8 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

B. cạn kiệt, hết sức lực Câu 15. Đáp án D A. nếu không + clause

U TP .Q

ẠO

Câu 11. Đáp án C. the age Câu 12. Đáp án D. take something for granted: cho là đương nhiên Câu 13. Đáp án C. Cấu trúc: It was not until + time + that clause = mãi cho tới khi Câu 14. Đáp án B. Chỗ trống cần điền là một tính từ => Chỉ có thể là B hoặc D

Y

N

H Ơ

B → bỏ (Trong câu không có hai trợ động từ, hơn nữa đây là câu ghép, mệnh đề chính là “have been..,”) Câu 10. Đáp án B B → understood Cấu trúc: It’s high time Sb did sth = đã đến lúc ai làm gì

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

G

Đ

D. đầy đủ, tràn đầy

Ư N

B. miễn là

B

TR ẦN

H

C. nếu không + clause D. nếu không + N/ N-phrase Câu 16. Đáp án A forget doing sth: quên là đã làm gì trong quá khứ Câu 17. Đáp án D. catch sight of: vô tình gặp

2+

3

10

00

Câu 18. Đáp án B Câu điều kiện loại 3: diễn tả hành động trái với quá khứ Cấu trúc: If mệnh đề (QKHT), mệnh đề (would have done)

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 19. Đáp án D. at my disposal: có thể sử dụng Câu 20. Đáp án D that + mệnh đề: ở đây là mệnh đề danh từ đóng vai trò là chủ ngữ của câu Câu 21. Đáp án B

-L

Í-

H

S + would rather + sb + did sth: muốn ai đó làm gì ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai Câu 22. Đáp án C beating about the bush: quanh co, lòng vòng, không đi thẳng vào vấn đề turn down: từ chối, bác bỏ turn into: trở thành

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 23. Đáp án D turn up: xuất hiện turn in: gập lại Câu 24. Đáp án A. Tôi thích nó.

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 25. Đáp án B. Rất bận, tôi nghĩ vậy. Câu 26. Đáp án C Câu: Tôi xem hết tất cả phim của cô ấy trừ một bộ. C. Chỉ có một bộ phim của cô ấy là tôi chưa xem. Câu 27. Đáp án A Although = but = mặc dù, tuy nhiên

9 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

- Although: có thể đứng đầu hoặc giữa câu - But: chỉ có đứng giữa câu Câu 28. Đáp án B Nghĩa câu: Dù có cố gắng thế nào thì Mike vẫn không thể hiểu được ý nghĩa của quyển giáo trình kinh tế.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G

Ư N

Câu: Bạn không học tập chăm chỉ. Bạn sẽ không qua được kì thi. Cấu trúc: Unless = If... not C. Nếu bạn không học tập chăm chỉ, bạn sẽ không qua được kì thi.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu B. Mặc dù anh ấy cố gắng thế nào thì Mike vẫn không thể hiểu được nội dung của quyển giáo trình kinh tế. Cấu trúc: Inspite of/despite + N/ N-phrase Câu 29. Đáp án C

2+

3

10

00

luận và xây dựng các chính sách mới. Câu 31. Đáp án B. stay healthy: giữ cho khỏe mạnh Câu 32. Đáp án C. to gain weight: lên cân

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 30. Đáp án B Câu: Thủ tướng đã thành lập hội đồng các chuyên gia tài chính. Họ giúp ông ta thảo luận và xây dựng nên các chính sách mới. B. Một hội đồng gồm các chuyên gia tài chính được thành lập bởi thủ tướng để giúp ông ta thảo

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 33. Đáp án C. Unfortunately: Không may Các từ còn lại: Similarly: Tương tự: Though: dù, dù cho; Although: mặc dù Câu 34. Đáp án A. go off: ngừng làm, ngừng hoạt động

-L

Í-

H

Các từ còn lại: go on: tiếp tục; go back: đi ngược về; go away: đi khỏi Câu 35. Đáp án C. make a difference: tạo nên sự khác biệt Câu 36. Đáp án C

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Tiêu đề đúng nhất cho bài là The stages of human memory. (Các giai đoạn của bộ nhớ của con người.) Thông tin ở câu đầu tiên của bài, sau đó từng giai đoạn được thể hiện rõ hơn ở từng đoạn sau: - The three phases of human memory are the sensory memory, the short-term memory, and the

BỒ

ID Ư

long-term memory. - Sensory memory is instantaneous memory. - Information can be held in the short-term memory for about twenty seconds or as long as you are actively using it.'

10 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U

ẠO

TP .Q

Sự phân chia bộ nhớ thành các giai đoạn dựa vào độ dài của thời gian của bộ nhớ. Câu 38. Đáp án C "is based on" = "depends on": phụ thuộc vào, dựa vào Câu 39. Đáp án A

Y

N

H Ơ

- Long-term memory is the huge memory tank that can hold ideas and images for years and years. Câu 37. Đáp án D Thông tin ở câu cuối của đoạn 1: This division of the memory into phases is based on the length of time of the memory.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

Thông tin ở câu đầu tiên đoạn 2: Sensory memory is instantaneous memory. Bộ nhớ cảm giác là bộ nhớ tức thời. Câu 40. Đáp án B

B

TR ẦN

H

Thông tin ở câu đầu tiên của đoạn 3: Information can be held in the short-term memory for about twenty seconds or as long as you are actively using it. Thông tin có thể được tổ chức trong bộ nhớ ngắn hạn trong khoảng hai mươi giây hoặc có thể dài đến khi bạn đang tích cực sử dụng nó.

2+

3

10

00

Câu 41. Đáp án D Thông tin ở câu cuối cùng của bài: Information can be added to your long-term memory when you actively try to put it there through memorization or when an idea or image enters your mind on

Ó

A

C

ẤP

its own. Thông tin có thể được bổ sung vào bộ nhớ lâu dài của bạn khi bạn tích cực cố gắng đặt nó ở đó qua ghi nhớ hoặc khi một ý tưởng hay hình ảnh tự động vào tâm trí của bạn Câu 42. Đáp án D

-L

Í-

H

"the sensory memory” và "the short-term memory" đều được tính bằng giây (rất ngắn). Nên nếu một người nhớ thông tin được 2 ngày, thông tin đó đã vào bộ nhớ dài hạn. Câu 43. Đáp án D

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Đây là dạng câu hỏi: "Unstated details”. Dựa vào nội dung câu cuối cùng của đoạn thứ 2 "shorter-range commuter electric cars, three-wheeled neighborhood cars, electric delivery vans, bikes and trolleys." và câu đầu tiên của đoạn thứ 5 có nhắc đến "trains”. "Planes” trong lựa chọn D không được nhắc tới.

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 44. Đáp án A - Lựa chọn A: để miêu tả những khả năng có thể xảy ra về giao thông trong tương lai. - Lựa chọn B: để kể lại một câu chuyện về các phương tiện dùng nguồn năng lượng thay thế. - Lựa chọn C: để ủng hộ cho phát minh về xe điện - Lựa chọn D: để đánh giá nhũng phương tiện thông thường.

11 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Ngay đoạn đầu tiên của bài: "the car of the future will be far more pollution-free than those on the road today." ta thấy rõ tác giả đang nói về tương lai việc ô tô không gây ô nhiễm. Ý nói những khả năng có thế xảy ra về giao thông trong tương lai. Câu 45. Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi: Text organization, chúng ta cần hiểu về cách thông tin được tổ chức, sắp

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

xếp theo dạng thông tin nào. Để hỏi đoạn sau đó sẽ là những chi tiết về cái gì. Ta cần đọc đoạn cuối cùng để đoán xem thông tin theo sau là gì. - Lựa chọn A: xe buýt điện chạy tuyến đường ngắn. - Lựa chọn B: sự hạn chế tình trạng ô nhiễm trong tương lai.

Ư N

G

Đ

- Lựa chọn C: các đường cao tốc tự động hóa - Lựa chọn D: vùng lân cận trong tương lai Vì nội dung của câu cuối cùng của bài văn có đề cập đến một khái niệm mới đó là "automated

B

TR ẦN

H

freeways capable of handling five times the number of vehicles that can be carried by freeway today." Do đó chúng ta dự đoán có thể đoạn tiếp theo sẽ nói rõ hơn về điều này. Câu 46. Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng

2+

3

10

00

A. squared - là một tính từ, được tạo thành hình vuông B. long-range - là một tính từ: có tầm xa C. concentrated - là một tính từ: tập trung, cô đặc, rắn chắc

Ó

A

C

ẤP

D. inexpensive - là một tính từ: rẻ, không đắt Từ "compact” là một tính từ có nghĩa: kết, đặc, rắn chắc, chật ních, đầy. Câu 47. Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi Suy đoán.

-L

Í-

H

Dựa vào nội dung của đoạn thứ 2, đặc biệt chú ý câu văn "Although electric vehicles will not be truly practical until a powerful, compact battery or other dependable source of current is available...". Đây là mệnh đề chỉ sự nhượng bộ: Tuy - Nhưng: ta cần chú ý mệnh đề chính "compact

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

batter or other dependable source of current is available." Câu 48. Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi Suy đoán. Dựa vào nội dung của đoạn thứ 2, đặc biệt chú ý câu văn “Public parking spots on the street or

BỒ

ID Ư

in commercial lots will need to be equipped with devices that allow drivers to charge their batteries while they stop, dine, or attend a concert”. Câu 49. Đáp án D Đây là câu hỏi từ vựng. A. credit cards - là một danh từ: thẻ tín dụng B. lightning - là một danh từ: chớp, tia chớp

12 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

C. aggression - là một danh từ: cuộc xâm lược, cuộc công kích D. electricity - là một danh từ: điện, điện lực, điện lực học "charging” là một danh động từ: sự nạp điện, nạp nhiên liệu Câu 50. Đáp án C foresee = dự đoán

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Đây là câu hỏi về từ vựng: A. count on: dựa vào, tính đến B. invent: phát minh C. imagine: tưởng tượng, hình dung

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

D. rely on: dựa vào

13 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 04

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. food B. shoot C. book D. boot Question 2. A. choice B. chaos C. charge D. chase

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. medicine B. endanger C. addition D. survival Question 4. A. experience B. cosmetics C. economics D. photography

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. This tapestry has a very complicated pattern. A. obsolete B. intricate C. ultimate D. appropriate

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. We decided to pay for the furniture on the installment plan. A. monthly payment B. cash and carry C. credit card D. piece by piece

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE

2+

3

10

00

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. She had a cozy little apartment in Boston. A. uncomfortable B. warm C. lazy D. dirty

ẤP

Question 8. He decided not to buy the fake watch and wait until he had more money. A. authentic B. forger C. faulty D. original

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. In just three months H.G. Wells wrote the famous classic The Time Machine for what he won a Newberry Caldecott award. A. just B. wrote C. what D. a

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 10. It was suggested that Pedro studies the material more thoroughly before attempting to pass the exam. A. studies B. more C. attempting D. to pass Question 11. Chicago’s Sears Tower, now the tallest building in the world, rises 1,522 feet from the

BỒ

ID Ư

ground to the top of it antenna. A. now B. rises

C. feet

D. it

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. This is very _______! Can't you practise your violin somewhere else? A. convenient B. conveniently C. inconvenient D. convenience

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 04

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ N Y

U

D. whose

TP .Q

A. their B. of which C. whom Question 16. The young should _______ themselves in social activities. A. determine B. serve C. involve Question 17. Please cut my hair _______ the style in this magazine.

N

Question 13. We are here to provide you _______ the best service possible. A. of B. with C. to D. for Question 14. No sooner had we left the house _______ it started snowing. A. and B. than C. when D. that Question 15. Several cars, _______ owners had parked them under the trees, were damaged.

ẠO

D. promote

Ư N

G

Đ

A. the same length as B. the same length like C. the same long like D. the same long as Question 18. I prefer _______ jobs because I don’t like keep on moving and changing all the time.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. demanding B. challenging C. steady D. secure Question 19. _______ anyone object, the plan will be reconsidered. A. If B. Should C. Do D. Might Question 20. When they _______ for the beach the sun was shining, but by the time they arrived it

2+

3

10

00

had clouded over. A. went out B. went off C. set off D. left out Question 21. I'm really sleepy today. I wish I _______ Bob to the airport late last night.

D. under threat of

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. weren’t taking B. didn’t have to take C. didn't take D. hadn't had to take Question 22. He left the country _______ arrest if he returned. A. in fear that B. with fear of C. with threat of

-L

Í-

H

Question 23. In order to _______ their goals in college, students need to invest the maximum amount of time, money, and energy in their studies. A. achieve B. catch C. establish D. manage

ÁN

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to

Ỡ N

G

TO

complete the following exchanges. Question 24. "Can I try your new camera?" - "_______" A. I’m sorry I can’t. Let’s go now. B. Sure. I’d love to.

BỒ

ID Ư

C. Sure. But please be careful with it. D. I’m sorry. I'm home late. Question 23. "How well do you play?" - "_______" A. Yes, I used to play tennis. B. I don’t play very often. C. No, I don't play very well.

D. Pretty well, I think.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 04

60 phút

50 câu

U TP .Q

ẠO

Question 27. The children couldn't go swimming because the sea was too rough. A. The children were not calm enough to swim in the sea. B. The sea was rough enough for the children to swim in. C. The sea was too rough for the children to go swimming.

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 26. David drove so fast; it was very dangerous. A. David drove so fast, which was very dangerous. B. David drove so fast and was very dangerous. C. David drove so fast, then was very dangerous. D. David drove so fast that was very dangerous.

Ư N

G

Đ

D. The sea was too rough to the children's swimming. Question 28. "Leave my house now or I'll call the police!" shouted the lady to the man. A. The lady threatened to call the police if the man didn't leave her house.

TR ẦN

H

B. The lady said that she would call the police if the man didn’t leave her house. C. The lady told the man that she would call the police if he didn't leave her house. D. The lady informed the man that she would call the police if he didn't leave her house.

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines

2+

3

10

00

each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. The girl didn’t have any friends. Therefore, she felt lonely. A. Having many friends, the girl felt lonely.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. Deprived of friends, the girl felt lonely. C. Not having friends, they made the girl feel lonely. D. Having no friends, the girl felt lonely. Question 30. It was an interesting novel. I stayed up all night to finish it.

-L

Í-

H

A. The novel was so interesting that I stayed up all night to finish it. B. Though it was an interesting novel, I stayed up all night to finish it. C. I stayed up all night to finish the novel so it was interesting.

ÁN

D. Unless it were an interesting novel, I would not stay up all night to finish it.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. SCHOOL LUNCH Research has shown that over half the children in Britain who take their own lunches to school do not eat (31) _______ in the middle of the day. In Britain, schools have to provide meals at lunchtime. Children can choose to bring their own food or have lunch at the school canteen. One shocking (32) _______ of this research is that school meals are much healthier than lunches prepared by parents. There are strict standards for the preparation of school meals, which have to include one portion of fruit and one of vegetables, as well as meat, a dairy item and starchy

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 04

60 phút

50 câu

C. consume C. positive

U

D. consist D. good

Đ

B. contain B. healthy

G

Question 34. A. take Question 35. A. nutritional

ẠO

TP .Q

develop bad eating habits at this age, and parents are the only ones who can prevent it. Question 31. A. approximately B. properly C. probably D. possibly Question 32. A. finding B. number C. figure D. factor Question 33. A. examined B. found C. taken D. looked

Y

N

H Ơ

food like bread or pasta. Lunchboxes (33) _______ by researchers contained sweet drinks, crisps and chocolate bars. Children (34) _______ twice as much sugar as they should at lunchtime. The reseat will provide a better understanding of why the percentage of overweight students in Britain has increased in the last decade. Unfortunately, the government cannot instruct parents, but it can remind them of the (35) _______ value of milk, fruit and vegetables. Children can easily

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. Most languages have several levels of vocabulary that may be used by the same speakers. In English, at least three have been identified and described. Standard usage includes those words and expressions understood, used, and accepted by a

2+

3

10

00

majority of the speakers of a language in any situation regardless of the level of formality. As such, these words and expressions are well defined and listed in standard dictionaries. Colloquialisms, on the other hand, are familiar words and idioms that are understood by almost all speakers of a

Ó

A

C

ẤP

language and used in informal speech or writing, but not considered acceptable for more formal situations. Almost all idiomatic expressions are colloquial language. Slang, however, refers to words and expressions understood by a large number of speakers but not accepted as appropriate formal usage by the majority. Colloquial expressions and even slang may be found in standard

-L

Í-

H

dictionaries but will be so identified. Both colloquial usage and slang are more common in speech than in writing. Colloquial speech often passes into standard speech. Some slang also passes into standard

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

speech, but other slang expressions enjoy momentary popularity followed by obscurity. In some cases, the majority never accepts certain slang phrases but nevertheless retains them in their collective memories. Every generation seems to require its own set of words to describe familiar objects and events.

BỒ

ID Ư

It has been pointed out by a number of linguists that three cultural conditions are necessary for the creation of a large body of slang expressions. First, the introduction and acceptance of new objects and situations in the society; second, a diverse population with a large number of subgroups;

third, association among the subgroups and the majority population. Finally, it is worth noting that the terms ''standard", "colloquial”, and "slang” exist only as abstract levels for scholars who study language. Only a tiny number of the speakers of any language

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 04

60 phút

50 câu

U

TP .Q

D. large

D. tolerance

ẠO

Question 37. The word "appropriate” is closest in meaning to _______. A. old B. correct C. important Question 38. The word "obscurity" could best be replaced by _______. A. qualification B. disappearance C. influence

Y

N

H Ơ

will be aware that they are using colloquial or slang expressions. Most speakers of English will, during appropriate situations, select and use all three types of expressions. Question 36. Which of the following is the main topic of the passage? A. Standard speech. B. Idiomatic phrases. C. Dictionary usage. D. Different types of vocabulary.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 39. The word "them" refers to _______. A. slang phrases B. words C. the majority D. memories Question 40. Where in the passage does the author explain where colloquial language and slang are

B

TR ẦN

H

most commonly used? A. The last sentences of paragraph 2. B. The last sentences of paragraph 3. C. The first two sentences of paragraph 2.

2+

3

10

00

D. The last two sentences of paragraph 5. Question 41. The author mentions all of the following as requirements for slang expressions to be created EXCEPT _______.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. a number of linguists B. a new generation C. interaction among diverse groups D. new situations Question 42. It can be inferred from the passage that the author _______. A. does not approve of colloquial usage in writing

-L

Í-

H

B. approve of slang and colloquial speech in appropriate situations C. does not approve of either slang or colloquial speech in any situation D. approves of colloquial speech in some situations, but not slang

ÁN

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate

Ỡ N

G

TO

the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. At 7 pm on a dark, cold November evening, thousands of people are making their way across a vast car park. They're not here to see a film, or the ballet, or even the circus. They are all here for

BỒ

ID Ư

what is, bizarrely, a global phenomenon: they are here to see Holiday on Ice. Given that most people don't seem to be acquainted with anyone who's ever been, the show's statistics are extraordinary: nearly 300 million people have seen Holiday on Ice since it began in 1943; it is the most popular live entertainment in the world. But what does the production involve? And why are so many people prepared to spend their lives travelling round Europe in caravans in order to appear in it? It can’t be glamorous, and it's

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 04

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

undoubtedly hard work. The backstage atmosphere is an odd mix of gym class and workplace. A curtained-off section at the back of the arena is laughably referred to as the girls' dressing room, but is more accurately described as a corridor, with beige, cracked walls and cheap temporary tables set up along the length of it. Each girl has a small area littered with pots of orange make-up, tubes of mascara and long false eyelashes.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

As a place to work, it must rank pretty low down the scale: the area round the ice-rink is grey and mucky with rows of dirty blue and brown plastic seating and red carpet tiles. It's an unimpressive picture, but the show itself is an unquestionably vast, polished global enterprise: the lights come from a firm in Texas, the people who make the audio system are in California, but

Ư N

G

Đ

Montreal supplies the smoke effects; former British Olympic skater Robin Cousins is now creative director for the company and conducts a vast master class to make sure they’re ready for the show's next performance.

B

TR ẦN

H

The next day, as the music blares out from the sound system, the case start to go through their routines under Cousins' direction. Cousins says, ‘The aim is to make sure they're all still getting to exactly the right place on the ice at the right time - largely because the banks of lights in the ceiling are set to those places, and if the skaters are all half a metre out they’ll be illuminating empty ice.

2+

3

10

00

Our challenge,’ he continues, ‘is to produce something they can sell in a number of countries at the same time. My theory is that you take those things that people want to see and you give it to them, but not in the way they expect to see it. You try to twist it. And you have to find music that is

Ó

A

C

ẤP

challenging to the skaters, because they have to do it every night.’ ‘The only place you'll see certain skating moves is an ice show,’ he says, ‘because you’re not allowed to do them in competition. It’s not in the rules. So the ice show world has things to offer which the competitive world just doesn't. Cousins knows what he's talking about because he skated

-L

Í-

H

for the show himself when he stopped competing - he was financially unable to retire. He learnt the hard way that you can’t put on an Olympic performance every night. I'd be thinking, these people have paid their money, now do your stuff, and I suddenly thought, "I really can't cope. I'm not

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

enjoying it”.' The solution, he realized, was to give 75 per cent every night, rather than striving for the sort of twice-a-year excellence which won him medals. To be honest, for those of us whose only experience of ice-skating is watching top-class Olympic skaters, some of the movements can look a bit amateurish, but then, who are we to judge?

BỒ

ID Ư

Equally, it’s impossible not to be swept up in the whole thing; well, you'd have to try pretty hard not to enjoy it. (Source TOEFL reading) Question 43. What surprises the writer about the popularity of Holiday on Ice? A. Few people know someone who has seen it. B. The show has not changed since it started.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 04

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ N Y U TP .Q

Đ G

Ư N

D. the difficulty of finding suitable equipment Question 46. The word them in paragraph 4 refers to _______. A. things that people want to see B. skating moves

ẠO

Question 45. What does the writer highlight about the show in the third paragraph? A. the variety of places in which the show has been staged B. the range of companies involved in the production C. the need for a higher level of professional support

N

C. Ice-skating is not generally a popular hobby. D. People often say they prefer other types of show. Question 44. The word blares out in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______. A. seeps out B. sounds beautifully C. resounds loudly D. rings

B

TR ẦN

H

C. the skaters D. skating competitions Question 47. For Robin Cousins, the key point when rehearsing skating routines is A. filling all available space on the ice B. the movement of the lights C. keeping in time with the music D. the skaters’ positions on the ice

2+

3

10

00

Question 48. Cousins believes that he can meet the challenge of producing shows for different audiences A. by varying the routines each night

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. by selecting music that local audiences will respond to C. by adapting movements to suit local tastes D. by presenting familiar material in an unexpected way Question 49. What does Cousins suggest in paragraph 5 about skating in shows?

-L

Í-

H

A. It can be as competitive as other forms of skating B. It enables skaters to visit a variety of places C. It is particularly well paid

C. It requires as much skill as Olympic ice-skating. D. It is difficult to dislike it.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

D. It allows skaters to try out a range of ideas Question 50. What conclusion does the writer draw about Holiday on Ice? A. It is hard to know who really enjoys it. B. It is more enjoyable to watch than formal ice-skating.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 4 C. book /bʊk/

D. boot /buːt/

B. chaos /ˈkeɪɒs/

C. charge /tʃɑːdʒ/

D. chase /tʃeɪs/

U

ẠO

B. endanger /ɪnˈdeɪndʒə(r)/ D. survival /səˈvaɪvl/

TP .Q

A. choice /tʃɔɪs/ Câu 3. Đáp án A A. medicine /ˈmedsn/ C. addition /əˈdɪʃn/

Y

N

B. shoot /ʃuːt/

H Ơ

N

Câu 1. Đáp án C A. food /fuːd/ Câu 2. Đáp án B

B. cosmetics /kɒzˈmetɪks/ D. photography /fəˈtɒɡrəfi/

Câu 5. Đáp án B complicated = phức tạp A. obsolete /ˈɒbsəliːt/ chướng ngại vật C. ultimate /ˈʌltɪmət/ cuối cùng

B. intricate /ˈɪntrɪkət/ phức tạp D. appropriate /əˈprəʊpriət/ thích hợp

00 B. cash and carry: tiền mặt

2+

3

10

Câu 6. Đáp án A installment = sự trả góp, khoản trả mỗi lần A. monthly payment: trả tiền hàng tháng

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 4. Đáp án C A. experience /ɪkˈspɪəriəns/ C. economics /ˌiːkəˈnɒmɪks/

Ó

A

C

ẤP

D. piece by piece: từng mảnh C. credit card: thẻ tín dụng Câu 7. Đáp án A cozy = ấm cúng, tiện nghi >< uncomfortable /ʌnˈkʌmftəbl/ không thoải mái B. warm /wɔːm/ ấm cúng

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

C. lazy /ˈleɪzi/ lười nhác D. dirty /ˈdɜːti/ bụi bẩn Câu 8. Đáp án A fake: đồ giả = forger >< authentic: đồ thật D. original: nguyên bản

Ỡ N

G

TO

C. faulty: bị lỗi Câu 9. Đáp án C what => which

BỒ

ID Ư

Dùng đại từ quan hệ Câu 10. Đáp án A studies => should study

Cấu trúc thức giả định: S1 suggest S2 (should) do sth Câu 11. Đáp án D it => its

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 16. Đáp án C Involve sb in sth = take part in sth: tham gia vào làm gì Câu 17. Đáp án A Cấu trúc: the same + N + as + noun/pronoun Câu 18. Đáp án C Steady job: công việc ổn định Câu 19. Đáp án B

TP .Q

ẠO

Câu 14. Đáp án B Cấu trúc: No sooner + auxiliary + S + V + than + S + V (Vừa mới ... thì đã ...) Câu 15. Đáp án D Đại từ quan hệ “whose” thay thế cho tính từ sỡ hữu trong câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Phải là tính từ sở hữu Câu 12. Đáp án C. inconvenient: không thuận tiện Câu 13. Đáp án B Provide sb with sth = provide sth for sb: cung cấp cho ai cái gì Dịch nghĩa: Chúng tôi ở đây để đem đến cho bạn dịch vụ tốt nhất có thể.

2+

3

10

00

Đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 1, lược bỏ If, sử dụng "should" VD: If he comes, call me. => Đảo: Should he come, call me.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 20. Đáp án C set off: khởi hành go out: ra ngoài, đình công, tắt (đèn) go off: nổ tung, rung (chuông báo thức), rời khỏi

-L

Í-

H

leave out: bỏ sót, loại trừ Dịch nghĩa: Khi họ khởi hành chuyến đi biển, trời vẫn còn sáng nhưng lúc họ đến nơi thì trời đã đầy mây bao phủ.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 21. Đáp án D Ước cho một điều trong quá khứ, ta dùng quá khứ hoàn thành. Câu 22. Đáp án D under threat of: bị đe dọa

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 23. Đáp án A achieve/attain a goal: đạt được mục tiêu Câu 24. Đáp án C

“Tôi có thể dùng thử chiếc máy ảnh này không?” Được. Nhưng hãy cẩn thận với nó. Câu 25. Đáp án D

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

“Bạn chơi tốt thế nào” Khá tốt, tôi nghĩ vậy. Câu 26. Đáp án A Câu: David đã lái xe rất nhanh; điều này rất nguy hiểm. Sử dụng đại từ quan hệ "which" thay thế cho việc lái xe của David.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 27. Đáp án C Câu: Bọn trẻ không thể đi bơi vì biển động Cấu trúc: too ADJ for sb to do sth = quá... để làm gì Câu 28. Đáp án A

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu: "Biến khỏi nhà tôi ngay nếu không tôi sẽ gọi điện cho cảnh sát" người phụ nữ quát lớn với người đàn ông. Cấu trúc: threat to do sth = đe doạ ai đó làm gì

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 29. Đáp án D Câu: Cô ấy không có bất cứ người bạn nào. Cô ấy cảm thấy cô đơn. D. Không có bạn, nên cô gái này cảm thấy cô đơn. Câu 30. Đáp án A

2+

3

10

00

Câu: Đây là một quyển tiểu thuyết thú vị. Tôi đã thức cả đêm để đọc xong nó. A. Quyến tiểu thuyết này thú vị đến nỗi mà tôi phải thức cả đêm đế đọc xong nó Cấu trúc: So ADJ that clause = quá ...đến nỗi mà...

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 31. Đáp án B. properly: một cách đúng đắn Các từ còn lại: approximately: khoảng chừng; probably: có lẽ; possibly: có thể Câu 32. Đáp án A. finding: sự phát hiện Các từ còn lại: number: số; figure: con số, số liệu; factor: nhân tố

-L

Í-

H

Câu 33. Đáp án A. examined: được nghiên cứu Các từ còn lại: found: được tìm thấy; taken: được lấy; looked: được nhìn thấy Câu 34. Đáp án C. consume: tiêu thụ

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Các từ còn lại: take: lấy; contain: chứa; consist (of): gồm có Câu 35. Đáp án A. nutritional value: giá trị dinh dưỡng Câu 36. Đáp án D Chủ đề của đoạn văn là: “different types of vocabulary” = Các loại từ vựng khác nhau.

BỒ

ID Ư

Các phương án khác: "Standard speech” là văn nói chuẩn; "idiomatic phrases" là các thành ngữ, "Dictionary usage” là cách sử dụng từ điển Câu 37. Đáp án B appropriate = phù hợp, correct = đúng đắn Câu 38. Đáp án B

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

obscurity = disappearance (sự biến mất), trong đoạn văn nói "but other slang expressions enjoy momentary popularity followed by obscurity". Các từ khác: "qualification” = phẩm chất; năng lực cần thiết cho một nghề, việc; "influence" = ảnh hưởng; "tolerance” = sự chịu đựng Câu 39. Đáp án A

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Đại từ "them" đề cập đến "slang phrases" - đọc và tìm các danh từ trước từ "them” thì ta thấy nó nói tới “slang phrases”: các cụm tiếng lóng Câu 40. Đáp án A Tác giả giải thích nơi mà ngôn ngữ thông tục và tiếng lóng được sử dụng rộng rãi nhất trong các

Ư N

G

Đ

câu cuối đoạn 2 Câu 41. Đáp án A Tác giả đề cập đến những yêu cầu để tạo ra các cụm từ tiếng lóng ngoại trừ: 1 số nhà ngôn ngữ

B

TR ẦN

H

học. Các phương án khác đều dẫn đến việc hình thành tiếng lóng "a new generation" = một thế hệ mới; "interaction among diverse groups" = ảnh hưởng qua lại giữa các nhóm đa dạng; "new situations" = tình huống mới Câu 42. Đáp án B

2+

3

10

00

Ta có thể suy từ đoạn văn rằng tác giả ủng hộ việc sử đụng tiếng lóng và lời nói thông tục trong những tình huống thích hợp. Câu 43. Đáp án A

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Dựa vào đoạn 1 trong bài: Given that most people don't seem to be acquainted with anyone who's ever been. Câu 44. Đáp án C blares out = resounds loudly: vang lên ầm ĩ

-L

Í-

H

Câu 45. Đáp án B the range of companies involved in the production: phạm vi của các công ty tham gia sản xuất. Dựa vào các chi tiết: the lights come from a firm in Texas, the people who make the audio

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

system are in California, but Montreal supplies the smoke effects; former British Olympic skater Robin Cousins is now creative director for the company and conducts a vast master class to make sure they're ready for the show's next performance. Câu 46. Đáp án B

BỒ

ID Ư

skating moves: chuyển động trượt Câu 47. Đáp án D Dựa vào đoạn 4: ... ‘The aim is to make sure they're all still getting to exactly the right place on

the ice at the right time - largely...’ Câu 48. Đáp án D

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Ý trong bài: ‘... Our challenge,’ he continues, ‘is to produce something they can sell in a number of countries at the same time. My theory is that you take those things that people want to see and you give it to them, but not in the way they expect to see it. You try to twist it.’ Câu 49. Đáp án D It allows skaters to try out a range of ideas: Nó cho phép người trượt thử một loạt các ý tưởng.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Ý trong bài: ‘... Our challenge,’ he continues, ‘is to produce something they can sell in a number of countries at the same time. My theory is that you take those things that people want to see and you give it to them, but not in the way they expect to see it. You try to twist it’ Câu 50. Đáp án D

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

Ý trong bài: Equally, it's impossible not to be swept up in the whole thing; well, you’d have to try pretty hard not to enjoy it.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 05

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. amuses B. purses C. blouses D. pleases Question 2. A. Valentine B. imagine C. discipline D. determine

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. consider B. apply C. provide D. offer Question 4. A. pollution B. attractive C. separate D. activity

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. Most of the female football players will be jobless when the Games are over. A. employed B. busy C. unemployed D. highly-paid

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. Parents interpret facial and vocal expressions as indicators of how a baby is feeling. A. translate B. understand C. read D. comprehend

2+

3

10

00

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. A lot of people think that Kim Kardashian is really hot. A. beautiful B. cool C. unattractive D. kind Question 8. A chronic lack of sleep may make us irritable and reduces our motivation to work. A. uncomfortable

B. responsive

C. calm

D. miserable

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Please remain in your assign seats until the instructor dismisses the class.

-L

Í-

H

A. in B. assign seats C. until D. dismisses Question 10. Even you are unsure of the standard procedures in any situation, please don’t hesitate to consult with your supervising manager.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. Even B. unsure of C. in any situation D. consult with Question 11. We have always believed that honesty is best policy in personal as well as professional matters. A. have always believed B. best policy D. professional

BỒ

ID Ư

C. personal

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. I haven’t _______ my mind where to go for our holiday this year. I am quite busy at work. A. turn up B. made up C. break up D. changed

1 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 05

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ N Y U

ẠO

TP .Q

B. make C. give D. do A. bring Question 16. Many traffic accidents are _______ by carelessness and impatience. A. caused B. resulted C. occurred D. happened Question 17. Sam confessed _______ all the cookies.

N

Question 13. I wish you _______ making so much noise! I just need to relax for a while. A. will stop B. stop C. had stopped D. would stop Question 14. Gold, as well as silver, _______ in price, he said. A. Have fallen B. has fallen C. fall D. are falling Question 15. I wonder if you could _______ me a small favour, Tom?

Ư N

G

Đ

A. eat B. eating C. to eating D. to eat Question 18. The bus conductor told him to get off because he couldn't pay the _______. A. fare B. journey C. bill D. travel

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 19. Some people believe that books are _______ species, fighting for survival in competition with TV, film, the Internet and CD. A. danger B. dangerous C. endangered D. dangerously Question 20. _______ quickly they ran, they just couldn’t catch up with the van. D. Much D. have

2+

3

10

00

A. However B. So C. Even Question 21. Our team was losing but we managed to _______ the score. A. get B. noticed C. even

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 22. Since Carl was unable to pay his bill, after a couple of months, his telephone was _______. A. cut off B. broken up C. dropped off D. rung up Question 23. He always did it well at school _______ having his early education disrupted by

H

illness. A. in spite of

Í-

B. on account of

C. in addition to

D. even though

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 24. "Didn’t you go to the conference?" -" _______ " A. No, I went there with my friends. B. That sounds nice, but I can't. C. Don’t worry. I’ll go there. D. I did, but I didn't stay long.

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 25. "May I leave a message for Ms. Davis?” - "_______" A. I'm afraid she’s not here at the moment. B. No, she’s not here now. C. She’s leaving a message to you now. D. Yes, I’ll make sure she gets it.

2 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 05

60 phút

50 câu

U

Đ G

Ư N

B. If her were careful, we would finish the work. C. If he had been more careful, we would have completed the work. D. Because he wasn't careless, we didn’t finish the work.

ẠO

TP .Q

C. People get colder in the summer than in the winter. D. The winter is much colder than the summer. Question 27. If it hadn’t been for his carelessness, we would have finished the work. A. He was careless because he hadn't finished the work.

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. Most people get fewer colds in the summer than in the winter. A. A person is more likely to get a cold in the winter than in the summer. B. More people have summer colds than winter colds.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 28. The captain to his men: 'Abandon the ship immediately!" A. The captain invited his men to abandon the ship immediately. B. The captain suggested his men abandon the ship immediately. C. The captain ordered his men to abandon the ship immediately.

00

D. The captain requested his men to abandon the ship immediately

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. The girl is talking to a man with a ponytail. She is my friend. A. The girl who is talking to a man with a ponytail is my friend. B. The girl, whom a man with a ponytail is talking to, is my friend. C. My friend is the girl, who is talking to a man with a ponytail.

-L

Í-

H

D. The girl, who is talking to a man with a ponytail, is my friend. Question 30. She doesn’t want to go to their party. We don't want to go either. A. Neither she nor we don’t want to go to their party.

G

TO

ÁN

B. Neither we nor she wants to go to their party. C. Either we or she doesn't want to go to their party. D. Neither we nor she want to go to their party.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. THE OLD GATE In the Middle Ages the vast majority of European cities had walls around them. They (31)

_______ to defend the city, but they also kept out undesirable people, like those with contagious diseases.

3 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 05

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Most of London’s gates had been (32) _______ by the end of the eighteenth century. However, by a stroke of luck, the last of them was preserved. This gate is, in actual fact, not called a gate at all; its name is Temple Bar, and it marked the (33) _______ between the old City of London and Westminster. However, as the (34) _______ of traffic through London increased, Temple Bar became an obstacle to its free flow. In 1878 it was decided to take it down, so its stone were

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

numbered, dismantled and put in storage. A couple of years later a wealthy businessman bought the stones and re-erected them at his house in Hertfordshire. In the 1970s the Temple Bar Trust was (35) _______ with the intention of returning the gate to the City of London. Much of the money for this project was donations from the Temple Bar Trust.

C. declared C. line C. bulk C. set off

TR ẦN

H

B. demolished B. part B. quantity B. set up

D. decreased D. boundary D. number D. set back

B

Question 32. A. devoted Question 33. A. division Question 34. A. amount Question 35. A. set out

Ư N

G

Đ

The stonework needed a lot of restoration, which was carried out by the Cathedral Works Organization. Today, Temple Bar stands next to St Paul’s Cathedral. Question 31. A. supposed B. served C. expected D. meant

2+

3

10

00

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. In developing countries, where three fourths of the world's population live, sixty percent of the

Ó

A

C

ẤP

people who can’t read and write are women. Being illiterate doesn’t mean they are not intelligent. It does mean it is difficult for them to change their lives. They produce more than half of the food. In Africa eighty percent of all agricultural work is done by women. There are many programs to help poor countries develop their agriculture. However, for years, these programs provided money and

-L

Í-

H

training for men. In parts of Africa, this is a typical day for a village woman. At 4:45 a.m, she gets up, washes and eats. It takes her a half hour to walk to the fields, and she works there until 3:00 p.m. She

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

collects firewood and gets home at 4:00. She spends the next hour and a half preparing food to cook. Then she collects water for another hour. From 6:30 to 8:30 she cooks. After dinner, she spends an hour washing the dishes and her children. She goes to bed at 9:30 p.m. International organizations and programs run by developed nations are starting to help women,

BỒ

ID Ư

as well as men, improve their agricultural production. Governments have already passed some laws affecting women because of the UN Decade for Women. The UN report will affect the changes now happening in the family and society. Question 36. What does the word "run" in the last paragraph mean? A. move quickly B. push C. managed D. organized Question 37. Why do people say women produce more than half of the food in Africa?

4 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 05

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

A. because 60 percent of women are illiterate. B. because 80 percent of all agricultural work is done by women. C. most women are not intelligent. D. all are correct. Question 38. Why do people say that African women’s lives are hard?

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. Because these women are busy with housework. B. Because they work all day in the fields. C. both A and B are correct. D. Because they are illiterate.

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 39. A typical African woman spends _______ collecting firewood every day. A. 3 hour B. 2 hours C. 1 hour D. 4 hours Question 40. Which of these statements is NOT TRUE?

B

TR ẦN

H

A. Women’s roles in the family and society are changing nowadays. B. It is difficult for women to change their lives because of their illiteracy. C. In the past only men in poor countries got benefit from many international programs. D. Because they are illiterate, women are not intelligent.

2+

3

10

00

Question 41. By whom (what) was the Decade for Women organized? A. by the United Nations Organization. B. by developing countries C. by the World Health Organization. D. by many African countries.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 42. The passage would most likely be followed by details about _______. A. changes in life between men and women in the family and in the society B. negative effects of the UNO law C. positive effects of the roles of women

H

D. women and men's roles in their family

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. In Science, a theory is a reasonable explanation of observed events that are related. A theory often involves an imaginary model that helps scientists picture the way an observed event could be produced. A good example of this is found in the kinetic molecular theory, in which gases are pictured as being made up of many small particles that are in constant motion.

BỒ

ID Ư

After a theory has been publicized, scientists design experiments to test the theory. If observations confirm the scientists’ predictions, the theory is supported. If observations do not confirm the predictions, the scientists must search further. There may be a fault in the experiment, or the theory may have to be revised or rejected. Science involves imagination and creative thinking as well as collecting information and performing experiments. Facts by themselves arc not science. As the mathematician Jules Henri

5 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 05

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Poincare said: "Science is built with facts just as a house is built with bricks, but a collection of facts cannot be called science any more than a pile of bricks can be called a house." Most scientists start an investigation by finding out what other scientists have learned about a particular problem. After known facts have been gathered, the scientist comes to the part of the investigation that requires considerable imagination. Possible solutions to the problem are

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G

Ư N

are incorporated into theories. Question 43. Which of the following is the main subject of the passage? A. The importance of models in scientific theories.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

formulated. These possible solutions are called hypotheses. In a way, any hypothesis is a leap into the unknown. It extends the scientist's thinking beyond the known facts. The scientist plans experiments, performs calculations, and makes observations to test hypotheses. For without hypotheses, further investigation lacks purpose and direction. When hypotheses are confirmed, they

B

TR ẦN

H

B. The sorts of facts that scientists find most interesting. C. The ways that scientists perform different types of experiments. D. The place of theory and hypothesis in scientific investigation. Question 44. The word "related" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______.

2+

3

10

00

A. described B. identified C. connected D. completed Question 45. According to the second paragraph, a useful theory is one that helps scientists to _______.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. observe events B. publicize new findings C. make predictions D. find errors in past experiments Question 46. The word "supported" in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______. A. upheld B. finished C. adjusted D. investigated

-L

Í-

H

Question 47. “Bricks” are mentioned in paragraph 3 to indicate how _______. A. science is more than a collection of facts B. scientific experiments have led to improved technology

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. mathematicians approach science D. building a house is like performing experiments Question 48. In the fourth paragraph, the author implies that imagination is most important to scientists when they _______. A. formulate possible solutions to a problem B. evaluate previous work on a problem C. close an investigation

D. gather known facts Question 49. In the last paragraph, what does the author imply is a major function of hypotheses? A. Linking together different theories.

6 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 05

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. Communicating a scientist's thoughts to others. C. Providing direction for scientific research. D. Sifting through known facts. Question 50. Which of the following statements is supported by the passage? A. Theories are simply imaginary models of past events.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

TP .Q

U

B. A scientist's most difficult task is testing hypotheses. C. A good scientist needs to be creative. D. It is better to revise a hypothesis than to reject it.

7 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 5

H Ơ

N

Câu 1. Đáp án B A. amuses /əˈmjuːziz/ C. blouses /blaʊziz/ Câu 2. Đáp án A A. Valentine /ˈvæləntaɪn/ C. discipline /ˈdɪsəplɪn/ Câu 3. Đáp án D

U

Y

N

B. purses /pɜːsiz/ D. pleases /pliːz/

ẠO Đ

Ư N

B. apply /əˈplaɪ/ D. offer /ˈɒfə(r)/

G

A. consider /kənˈsɪdə(r)/ C. provide /prəˈvaɪd/ Câu 4. Đáp án C

TP .Q

B. imagine /ɪˈmædʒɪn/ D. determine /dɪˈtɜːmɪn/

B

TR ẦN

H

A. pollution /pəˈluːʃn/ B. attractive /əˈtræktɪv/ C. separate /ˈseprət/ D. activity /ækˈtɪvəti/ Câu 5. Đáp án C jobless: không có việc làm = unemployed: thất nghiệp

B. understand /ˌʌndəˈstænd/ hiểu

2+

3

10

00

Câu 6. Đáp án B interpret = giải thích, hiểu A. translate /trænsˈleɪt/ dịch

Ó

A

C

ẤP

D. comprehend /ˌkɒmprɪˈhend/ thấu hiểu C. read /riːd/ đọc Câu 7. Đáp án C Hot = nóng bỏng; hấp dẫn >< unattractive = không hấp dẫn beautiful: xinh đẹp

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

cool: đáng yêu kind: tốt bụng Câu 8. Đáp án C irritable = cáu kỉnh, khó chịu

Ỡ N

G

TO

A. uncomfortable /ʌnˈkʌmftəbl/ không thoải mái B. responsive /rɪˈspɒnsɪv/ đáp ứng C. calm /kɑːm/ bình tĩnh

BỒ

ID Ư

D. miserable /ˈmɪzrəbl/ khốn khổ Câu 9. Đáp án B assign seats → assigned seats Câu 10. Đáp án A A → Even if Câu 11. Đáp án B

8 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

best policy → a good policy (Cần một tính từ) Câu 12. Đáp án B Make up one's mind = decide: Quyết định Turn up = arrive: đến Break up = stop having a relationship: tan vỡ (mối quan hệ)

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Change: thay đổi Câu 13. Đáp án D Thế giả định của động từ tình thái khi diễn tả ý khách quan, không áp đặt, ngoài ra sau mệnh đề wish: ước cho sự việc không có thật ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai, ta dùng thể giả định hình thức quá

Ư N

G

Đ

khứ. Will → would Câu 14. Đáp án B Chủ ngữ: Gold => has fallen

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 15. Đáp án D Could you do me a favour? = Please help me. Câu 16. Đáp án A To be caused by: bị gây ra bởi

2+

3

10

00

result: kết quả, thành quả; occurred: xảy ra, xuất hiện; happen: xảy ra Câu 17. Đáp án C confess to doing sth = thú nhận làm gì

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 18. Đáp án A Cụm từ: pay the fare: trả tiền vé (xe bus, xe khách) Câu 19. Đáp án C Ta cần một tính từ trước danh từ "species"

-L

Í-

H

Danger: mối nguy (danh từ) Dangerous: nguy hiểm (tính từ) Endangered: gặp nguy hiểm, bị nguy hiểm (Phân từ hai đóng vai trò là tính từ)

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Dangerously: một cách nguy hiểm (trạng từ) Câu 20. Đáp án A Cấu trúc: However adj/adv + S + V, S + V: mặc dù.... đến thế nào nhưng... Câu 21. Đáp án C B. chú ý tới

C. san bằng

D. có

BỒ

ID Ư

A. giành được Câu 22. Đáp án A cut off = bị cắt

break up = cắt xe drop off = cho ai đi nhờ tới đâu ring up = gọi điện cho ai

9 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Dịch nghĩa: Bởi vì Carl không thể thanh toán hóa đơn, sau một vài tháng, dịch vụ điện thoại của anh ta đã bị cắt. Câu 23. Đáp án A in spite of + V-ing = even though + clause: mặc dù.... in addition to + N: thêm vào ....

Đ G Ư N

Câu 25. Đáp án D "Tôi có thể để lại lời nhắn cho cô Davis được không?" Vâng, tôi sẽ đảm bảo là cô ấy sẽ đọc được nó.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

On account of something: vì (lý do) ... Câu 24. Đáp án D “Bạn đã không đến hội nghị phải không?” Tôi đã đi, nhưng tôi không ở lại đó lâu.

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 26. Đáp án A Câu: Hầu hết mọi người bị cảm lạnh vào mùa hè ít hơn mùa đông. A. Một người có thể dễ bị cảm lạnh vào mùa đông hơn mùa hè. Câu 27. Đáp án C

2+

3

10

00

Câu: Nếu không vì sự bất cẩn của anh ta thì chúng tôi đã hoàn thành xong công việc C. Nếu như anh ta cẩn thận hơn thì chúng tôi đã hoàn thành xong công việc. Cấu trúc Câu điều kiện loại 3: If clause - QKHT, clause - would have done

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 28. Đáp án C Câu: Thuyền trưởng nói với đồng đội của anh ta: - “Hãy từ bỏ tàu ngay lập tức” Cấu trúc: order sb to do sth = ra lệnh cho ai đó làm gì Câu 29. Đáp án A

-L

Í-

H

Mệnh đề quan hệ "who" thay thế cho chủ ngữ là người trong câu Câu 30. Đáp án B Đảo ngữ Cấu trúc: "Neither S nor S + clause"

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 31. Đáp án B. serve: phục vụ cho việc gì/dùng cho việc gì Các từ còn lại: suppose: cho là, tin rằng: expect: trông đợi; mean: nghĩa là/có ý định Câu 32. Đáp án B.

BỒ

ID Ư

demolish: phá hủy, đánh đổ Các từ còn lại: devote: hiến dâng, cống hiến; declare: tuyên bổ; decrease: giảm xuống Câu 33. Đáp án D.

boundary: ranh giới, biên giới Các từ còn lại: division: sự phân chia; part: phần; line: đường, tuyến Câu 34. Đáp án A.

10 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

amount: lượng. Vì traffic là danh từ không đếm được nên dùng amount Các từ còn lại: quantity: số lượng; bulk: kích thước; number: số (dùng với danh từ đếm được) Câu 35. Đáp án B. set up: thành lập, tạo lập Các từ còn lại: set out: bắt đầu lên đường/phô trương, trình bày; set off: khởi hành; setback: cản trở bước tiến

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 36. Đáp án C Run ~ manage: Quản lý, điều hành, sau đó có từ "by” nên động từ run là phân từ hai mang nghĩa bị động, nên ta có thế loại trừ đáp án A, B ngay. Câu 37. Đáp án B

Ư N

G

Đ

Đoạn 1 có nói phụ nữ sản xuất ra hơn 1 nửa số thực phẩm, sau đó thông tin đề cập tới việc là 80% công việc nông nghiệp được làm bởi phụ nữ. Câu 38. Đáp án C

B

TR ẦN

H

Bài văn mô tả sự vất vả của phụ nữ khi vừa phải làm việc đồng tới tận 3h chiều và về nhà thì phải nấu nướng rửa bát, tắm cho con, v.v... Điều này muốn nói phụ nữ bận rộn với việc nhà và làm việc đồng áng cả ngày. Nên cả A và B đều đúng. Câu 39. Đáp án C

2+

3

10

00

“She collects firewood and gets home at 4:00” thông tin này ám chỉ phụ nữ mất 1h để kiếm củi, vì câu trước đó đoạn văn nói phụ nữ làm việc đồng áng tới tận 3h chiều. Câu 40. Đáp án D

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Thông tin về việc vai trò của phụ nữ trong gia đình và xã hội đang thay đổi, cuộc sống vất vả vì mù chữ, nam giới hưởng lợi từ các chương trình Quốc tế đều đề cập trong bài. Bài không nói vì họ mù chữ nên họ không thông minh. Câu 41. Đáp án A

-L

Í-

H

Đoạn cuối ám chỉ Tổ chức Decade for Women là do Tổ chức Liên Hợp Quốc tổ chức. Câu 42. Đáp án A Để trả lời được câu này thì cần đọc và hiểu cấu trúc bài viết. Đoạn cuối cùng có nói Luật của

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Liên hợp Quốc có ảnh hường tới sự thay đổi vai trò của Nam - Nữ trong gia đình và xã hội. Như vậy, có thể đoạn sau tác giả sẽ thảo luận những thay đổi này. Câu 43. Đáp án D The place of theory and hypothesis in scientific investigation: Vị trí của lý thuyết và giả thuyết

BỒ

ID Ư

trong nghiên cứu khoa học. Câu 44. Đáp án C related: được liên quan đến; connected: được liên kết Các từ còn lại: described: được miêu tả; identified: được xác định; completed: được hoàn thành Câu 45. Đáp án C Ý trong bài: If observations confirm the scientists, predictions, the theory is supported.

11 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 46. Đáp án A supported: được ủng hộ => upheld: được bảo tồn, giữ gìn Các từ còn lại: finished: được kết thúc; adjusted: được điều chỉnh; investigated: được khảo sát Câu 47. Đáp án A "Science is built with facts just as a house is built with bricks, but a collection of facts cannot be

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

called science any more than a pile of bricks can be called a house." Câu 48. Đáp án A “possible solutions to the problem are formulated.” = hypothesis: Đoạn cuối có nói việc tìm ra manh mối là quan trọng, vì thiếu cơ sở "hypothesis" thì việc điều tra thiếu mục đích và hướng đi

Ư N

G

Đ

đúng. Câu 49. Đáp án C Providing direction for scientific research: Việc chỉ đạo nghiên cứu khoa học đưa ra các định

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

hướng cho các nghiên cứu khoa học. Câu 50. Đáp án C Một nhà khoa học giỏi cần phải sáng tạo

12 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 06

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. crop B. common C. household D. bodily Question 2. A. charity B. chaos C. champion D. chin

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. accelerate B. impossible C. assimilate D. opposition Question 4. A. intervention B. eventually C. renovation D. confirmation

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. As a government official, Benjamin Franklin often traveled abroad. A. widely B. secretly C. alone D. overseas

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. The lost hikers stayed alive by eating wild berries and drinking spring water. A. connived B. survived C. surprised D. revived

2+

3

10

00

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even exported the surplus. A. large quantity B. small quantity C. excess D. sufficiency

ẤP

Question 8. Her father likes the head cabbage rare. A. over-boiled B. precious C. scarce

D. scare

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. People respected him because he was a honest man. A. People B. respected C. because D. a honest man Question 10. My uncle has just bought some expensive furnitures for his new house.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. has just bought B. expensive C. furnitures D. for his new house Question 11. The flag over the White House is risen at dawn everyday by a color guard from the United States armed forces. A. over the White House B. is risen D. armed

BỒ

ID Ư

C. at dawn

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. When I last saw him, he _______ in London. A. lived B. is living C. was living D. had been living Question 13. They studied hard and _______ they passed the entrance exam.

1 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 06

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

A. eventually B. finally C. at the end D. finish Question 14. I shivered and sweated _______. A. continue B. continual C. continuously D. continually Question 15. I _______ to Greece until Sally and I went there last summer. A. have never been B. had never been

ẠO

TP .Q

U

C. was never being D. were never Question 16. As the drug took _______, the patient became quieter. A. effect B. force C. influence D. action Question 17. He said if he had not answered the phone at the petroleum station then, he _______ a

Đ

fine. A. would pay. C. had been paid

Ư N

G

B. hadn't paid D. wouldn't have had to pay

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 18. Jim's _______ flu again. That’s the third time this year. A. led up to B. come up with C. gone down with D. put up with Question 19. I am driving instructor so I have to be very _______ as people get upset when you criticize them.

2+

3

10

00

A. powerful B. skillful C. tactful D. helpful Question 20. The number of learners of English _______ in recent years. A. have increased rapidly B. has been increased rapidly

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. have been increased rapidly D. has increased rapidly Question 21. The old manager has just retired, so Tom takes _______ his position. A. in B. on C. up D. out Question 22. Every step _______ to improve the living conditions in these slums only attracts more

-L

Í-

H

migrants. A. held B. hold C. taken D. took Question 23. When you have a small child in the house, you _______ leave small objects lying

G

TO

ÁN

around. Such objects _______ be swallowed, causing serious injury or even death. A. needn’t / may B. should not / might C. should / must D. mustn't / can't

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 24. “How can this dress be so expensive?” – “_______” A. Yes, it's the most expensive. B. What an expensive dress. C. You’re paying for the brand. D. That’s a good idea. Question 25. “May I speak to the manager?” “_______” A. He always comes late. He is not very well.

2 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 06

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

N

B. Thank you. Good bye. C. I’m afraid he's not in. Can I take a message? D. I’m afraid not. He works very hard.

Đ G

Ư N

D. Amanda has made a lot of advances this term. Question 27. They have collected the tests and checked the answers. A. The tests have been collected and the answers have been checked.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. Amanda has improved a lot this term. A. Amanda has made a lot of impression this term. B. Amanda has made great progress this term. C. A lot of progress were made by Amanda this term.

B

TR ẦN

H

B. They have checked the answers when they have collected the tests. C. The tests have been collected for checking. D. The answers would be given after they collected the tests. Question 28. Machines have taken the place of the people who used to do this kind of work.

2+

3

10

00

A. It is machines that do this kind of work, not people. B. Thanks to machines, people no longer do this kind of work. C. Machines are better than people at doing this kind of work. D. The people who used to do this kind of work have been replaced by machines.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. I think my hair looks fine. My mother believes it needs a little more brushing.

-L

Í-

H

A. Not only do I think my hair looks fine, but my mother also believes it needs a little more brushing. B. Either my mother believes it needs a little more brushing or I think my hair looks fine.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. I think my hair looks so fine that my mother believes it needs a little more brushing. D. I think my hair looks fine, but my mother believes it needs a little more brushing. Question 30. We can protect the world in which we live. We, for example, can grow more trees and recycle rubbish.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. We can protect the world in which we live as well as we can grow more trees and recycle rubbish. B. We can protect the world in which we live, growing more trees and recycle rubbish. C. We can protect the world in which we live by growing more trees and recycling rubbish. D. We can protect the world in which we live such as growing more trees and recycling rubbish.

3 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 06

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. PAPER ‘Just imagine a day without paper,’ reads one advertisement for a Finnish paper company. It adds, ‘You almost certainly see our products every day.’ And they're right. But in most industrial

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

countries, people are so (31) _______ to paper - whether it’s for holding their groceries, for drying their hands or for providing them with the daily news - that its (32) _______ in their daily lives passes largely unnoticed. At one (33) _______ paper was in short supply and was used mainly for important documents,

Ư N

G

Đ

but more recently, growing economies and new technologies have (34) _______ a dramatic increase in the amount of paper used. Today, there are more than 450 different grades of paper, all designed for a different purpose.

B

TR ẦN

H

Decades ago, some people predicted a ‘paperless office’. Instead, the widespread use of new technologies has gone hand-in-hand with an increased use of paper. Research into the relationship between paper use and the use of computers has shown that the general (35) _______ is likely to be one of growth and interdependence.

2+

3

10

00

However, the costs involved in paper production, in terms of the world's land, water and air resources, are high. This raises some important questions. How much paper do we really need and how much is wasted? C. familiar C. service C. date C. brought about

D. accustomed D. role D. occation D. drawn up

B. order

C. trend

D. system

C A Ó

H

Question 35. A. method

B. acquainted B. operation B. instance B. come around

ẤP

Question 31. A. conscious Question 32. A. task Question 33. A. time Question 34. A. called on

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. ACADEMICS AREN'T THE PROBLEM Studies about how students use their time might shed light on whether they face increased academic and financial pressures compared with earlier eras. Based on data about how students are spending time, academic or financial pressures don’t

BỒ

ID Ư

seem to be greater now than a generation ago. The data show that full-time students in all types of colleges study much less now than they did a generation ago - a full 10 hours a week less. Students are also receiving significantly higher grades. So it appears that academic pressures are, in fact, considerably lower than they used to be. The time-use data don't suggest that students feel greater financial pressures, either. When the time savings and lower opportunity costs are factored in, college appears less expensive for most

4 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 06

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

students than it was in the 1960s. And though there are now full-time students working to pay while in college, they study less even when paid work choices are held constantly. In other words, full-time students do not appear to be studying less in order to work more. They appear to be studying less and spending the extra time on leisure activities or fun. It seems hard to imagine that students feeling increased financial pressures would respond by taking more leisure.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Based on how students are spending their time then, it doesn't look as though academic or financial pressures are greater now than a generation ago. The time-use data don’t speak directly to social pressures, and it may well be that these have become more intense lately. In one recent set of data, students reported spending more than 23 hours per week either

Ư N

G

Đ

socializing with friends or playing on the computer for fun. Social activities, in person or on computer, would seem to have become the major focus of campus life. It is hard to tell what kinds of pressures would be associated with this change.

2+

3

10

00

C. how students work through college D. what college demands from students Question 37. Students get higher grades as _______.

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 36. The study's conclusion that students' workload now is not greater than before is based on _______. A. what students achieve with greater load B. how students spend their time

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. students study much harder B. academic workload appears more attractive C. academic workload appears less demanding D. college's facilities are much better

-L

Í-

H

Question 30. According to the author, the fact that students have more time for leisure is a proof that _______. A. financial pressure on students is not a problem

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

B. academic work disinterests them C. they are active with extra-curricular activities D. they cannot find extra jobs Question 39. All factors considered, college now seems _______.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. more costly B. ever more expensive C. much more expensive D. less expensive Question 40. Students nowadays seem to be studying less and _______. A. spending more time on leisure B. spending more time doing odd jobs C. giving more time to sports D. taking more extracurricular activities Question 41. The word "focus" in the last paragraph can be replaced with _______.

5 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 06

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

A. central activity B. primary theme C. headline D. biggest importance Question 42. The author finds it hard to point out _______. A. how students’ campus life becomes subject to academic pressure B. what is associated with the change in students' campus life

TP .Q

U

C. the cause to students’ financial pressure D. how the background of students’ campus life is built

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. The biologist’s role in society as well as his moral and ethical responsibility in the discovery and development of new ideas has led to a reassessment of his social and scientific value systems. A scientist can no longer ignore the consequences of his discoveries; he is as concerned with the

B

TR ẦN

H

possible misuses of his findings as he is with the basic research in which he is involved. This emerging social and political role of the biologist and all other scientists requires a weighing of values that cannot be done with the accuracy or the objectivity of a laboratory balance. As a member of society, it is necessary for a biologist now to redefine his social obligations and his

2+

3

10

00

functions, particularly in the realm of making judgments about such ethical problems as man's control of his environment or his manipulation of genes to direct further evolutionary development. As a result of recent discoveries concerning hereditary mechanisms, genetic engineering, by which

Ó

A

C

ẤP

human traits are made to order, may soon be a reality. As desirable as it may seem to be, such an accomplishment would entail many value judgments. Who would decide, for example, which traits should be selected for change? In cases of genetic deficiencies and disease, the desirability of the change is obvious, but the possibilities for social

-L

Í-

H

misuse are so numerous that they may far outweigh the benefits. Probably the greatest biological problem of the future, as it is of the present, will be to find ways to curb environmental pollution without interfering with man’s constant effort to improve the

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

quality of his life. Many scientists believe that underlying the spectre of pollution is the problem of surplus human population. A rise in population necessitates an increase in the operations of modern industry, the waste products of which increase the pollution of air, water, and soil. The question of how many people the resources of the Earth can support is one of critical importance.

BỒ

ID Ư

Although the solutions to these and many other problems are yet to be found, they do indicate the need for biologists to work with social scientists and other members of society in order to determine the requirements necessary for maintaining a healthy and productive planet. For although many of man’s present and future problems may seem to be essentially social, political, or economic in nature, they have biological ramifications that could affect the very existence of life itself.

6 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 06

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 43. According to the passage, a modern scientist should be more concerned about _______. A. the consequences of his discoveries B. his basic research C. his manipulation of genes D. the development of new ideas Question 44. The pronoun “it” in paragraph 2 refers to _______.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. genetic engineering B. an accomplishment C. hereditary mechanism D. a reality Question 45. It is implied in the passage that genetic engineering _______. A. will change all human traits B. is no longer desirable

Ư N

G

Đ

C. is the most desirable for life D. may do us more harm than good Question 46. The pronoun ''they" in paragraph 2 refers to _______. A. possibilities for genetic deficiencies

B

TR ẦN

H

B. cases of genetic deficiencies C. discoveries concerning hereditary mechanisms D. effects of genetic engineering misuse Question 47. What is probably the most important biological problem mentioned in the passage?

2+

3

10

00

A. environmental pollution B. manipulation of genes C. genetic engineering misuse D. social and economic deficiencies Question 48. According to the passage, to save our planet, biologists should work _______.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. with other social scientists B. accurately and objectively C. on social and political purposes D. harder and harder Question 49. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word "ramifications" in paragraph 4?

-L

Í-

H

A. effective techniques B. latest developments C. harmful consequences D. useful experiments Question 50. What is the author's purpose in this passage?

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. To urge biologists to solve the problem of surplus human population B. To conduct a survey of the biologist’s role in society C. To advise biologists to carry out extensive research into genetic engineering D. To emphasize the biologist’s role in solving the world’s problems

7 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 6

H Ơ

N

Câu 1. Đáp án C crop /krɒp/ household /ˈhaʊshəʊld/ Câu 2. Đáp án B charity /ˈtʃærəti/ champion /ˈtʃæmpiən/ Câu 3. Đáp án D

U

Y

N

common /ˈkɒmən/ bodily /ˈbɒdɪli/

ẠO

TP .Q

chaos /ˈkeɪɒs/ chin /tʃɪn/

H

B

TR ẦN

opposition /ˌɒpəˈzɪʃn/ sự đối lập, sự đối nhau Câu 4. Đáp án B intervention /ˌɪntəˈvenʃn/ (n) sự xen vào, sự can thiệp eventually /ɪˈventʃuəli/ (adv) cuối cùng

Ư N

G

Đ

accelerate /əkˈseləreɪt/ (v) làm nhanh thêm; làm chóng đến; thúc mau, giục gấp impossible /ɪmˈpɒsəbl/ (adj) không thể assimilate /əˈsɪməleɪt/ (v) tiêu hoá ((nghĩa đen) & (nghĩa bóng))

ẤP C A

B. secretly: bí mật D. overseas: ở nước ngoài

Ó

abroad = ở nước ngoài A. widely: mở rộng C. alone: cô đơn Câu 6. Đáp án B

2+

3

10

00

renovation /ˌrenəˈveɪʃn/ (n) sự làm mới lại, sự đổi mới; sự cải tiến; sự sửa chữa lại confirmation /ˌkɒnfəˈmeɪʃn/ (n) sự xác nhận; sự chứng thực Câu 5. Đáp án D

B. survived: tồn tại D. revived: hồi sinh

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

stayed alive = còn sống sót A. connived: thông đồng C. surprised: ngạc nhiên Câu 7. Đáp án B

Ỡ N

G

TO

abundance = dư thừa, phong phú >< small quality: số lượng ít A. số lượng nhiều C. dư thừa D. đầy đủ Câu 8. Đáp án A

BỒ

ID Ư

rare = tải >< over-boiled: chín kỹ B. precious: quý giá C. scarce: khan hiếm Câu 9. Đáp án D

D. scare: sợ hãi

a sửa thành an vì honest khi phát âm bắt đầu bằng một nguyên âm /ˈɒnɪst/ Câu 10. Đáp án C furnitures sửa thành furniture vì furniture là danh từ không đếm được.

8 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

U TP .Q

Ư N

G

Đ

D. finish to do sth = kết thúc Câu 14. Đáp án D Vị trí từ loại: Sau động từ là một trạng từ.

ẠO

Câu 13. Đáp án A A. eventualy = cuối cùng của một cái gì đó làm trong một thời gian ngắn B. finally = cuối cùng của một cái gì đã làm trong một khoảng thời gian dài C. at the end + time

Y

Câu 11. Đáp án B is risen sửa thành is raised vì “rise” là nội động từ, “raise” mới là ngoại động từ (raise + sth) Câu 12. Đáp án C Khi tôi gặp anh ấy lần cuối cùng, anh ấy đang sống ở London. Mệnh đề trước ở dạng quá khứ đơn nên mệnh đề sau phải ở dạng quá khứ tiếp diễn

N

Đáp án

H Ơ

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 15. Đáp án B Tôi chưa bao giờ tới Hi Lạp cho tới khi Sally và tôi đến đó vào mùa hè vừa qua. Mệnh đề sau ở quá khứ đơn nên mệnh đề trước phải ở quá khứ hoàn thành. Câu 16. Đáp án A

2+

3

10

00

take effect = có hiệu quả, có tác dụng Câu 17. Đáp án D Câu điều kiện loại 3: Form: If clause (quá khứ hoàn thành), clause (would have done) B. đối mặt, giải quyết D. khó chịu

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 18. Đáp án C A. dẫn đến C. bị ốm Câu 19. Đáp án C

-L

Í-

H

A. đầy quyền lực B. kĩ năng C. khôn khéo D. hữu ích Câu 20. Đáp án D “The number of learners of English” - Cụm danh từ chỉ số ít The number of + Ns luôn chia ở số

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

ít Câu 21. Đáp án C take up: đảm nhận, tiếp quản (1 chức vụ) take on: gánh vác công việc, trách nhiệm với việc gì đó

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 22. Đáp án C take step: thực hiện các bước step taken = step which is taken = các bước được thực hiện Câu 23. Đáp án B - dùng “should” chỉ sự khuyên, gợi ý - “must” chỉ sự yêu câu, bắt buộc làm

9 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

H Ơ N Y TP .Q

ẠO Đ

G Ư N

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

B: Amanda đã có rất nhiều tiến bộ trong kì nảy. Cấu trúc: make progress: tiến bộ Câu 27. Đáp án A Câu chủ động, bị động thì hiện tại hoàn thành: CĐ: S + have/ has done + O BĐ: S + have/ has been done (+ by + O) Câu 28. Đáp án D

U

May I speak to the manager? Tôi có thể nói chuyện với quản lý không? A. Ông ấy luôn đến muộn, ông ấy không được tốt lắm. B. Cảm ơn. Tạm biệt. C. Tôi e là ông ấy không có ở trong. Tôi có thể nhận tin nhắn không? D. Tôi e là không. Ông ấy làm việc rất chăm chỉ. Câu 26. Đáp án B Câu: Amanda đã tiến bộ rất nhiều kì này.

N

Câu 24. Đáp án C How can this dress be so expensive? = Sao bộ đồ này có thể đắt như vậy? A. Phải, nó là cái đắt nhất. B. Thật là một bộ đồ đắt tiền. C. Bạn đang trà giá cho thương hiệu. D. Thật là một ý tưởng tốt. Câu 25. Đáp án C

Ó

A

C

ẤP

take the place = replace = thay thế Câu 29. Đáp án D Sentence: Tôi nghĩ tóc tôi trông đẹp. Mẹ tôi lại tin rằng nó cần chải chuốt nhiều hơn. D. Tôi nghĩ tóc tôi đẹp nhưng mẹ tôi lại tin rằng nó cần phải chải chuốt hơn.

-L

Í-

H

Câu 30. Đáp án C Sentence: Chúng ta có thể bảo vệ thế giới chúng ta đang sống. Ví dụ như chúng ta có thể trồng nhiều cây và tái chế rác thải.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. Chúng ta cỏ thể bảo vệ thế giới chúng ta đang sống bằng cách trồng nhiều cây và tái chế rác thải. Câu 31. Đáp án D. to be accustomed to sth: quen với cái gì đó Các từ còn lại: to be conscious of sth: có ý thức vế cái gì đó to be familiar with sth: biết rõ, quen thuộc với cái gì đó to be acquainted with sth: quen thuộc với cái gì

Câu 32. Đáp án D. role: vai trò Các từ còn lại: task: nhiệm vụ, operation: sự hoạt động, quá trình hoạt động: service: sự phục vụ

10 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Câu 33. Đáp án A. at one time: xưa kia, trong quá khứ Câu 34. Đáp án C. to bring about: đem lại Các từ còn lại: to call on sbd: yêu cầu ai đó làm gì to come around: hồi tỉnh, nhìn nhận vị trí của người khác

ẠO

TP .Q

U

to draw up: phác thảo, soạn thảo Câu 35. Đáp án C. trend: xu hướng, chiều hướng Các từ còn lại: method: phương pháp; order: thứ tự; system: hệ thống Câu 36. Đáp án B

Ư N

G

Đ

Trong bài lặp lại nhiều ý: Based on data about how students are spending time, academic or financial pressures don't seem to be greater now than a generation ago. Câu 37. Đáp án C

B

TR ẦN

H

Cuối đoạn 2: So it appears that academic pressures are, in fact, considerably lower than they used to be. Câu 38. Đáp án A Ý trong bài: Dựa vào đoạn 3: The time-use data don’t suggest that students feel greater financial

2+

3

10

00

pressures, either… And though there are now full-time students working to pay while in college, they study less even when paid work choices are held constantly. Câu 39. Đáp án D

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Ý trong bài: Đầu đoạn 3:…, college appears less expensive for most students.... Câu 40. Đáp án A Ý trong bài: They appear to be studying less and spending the extra time on leisure activities or fun.

-L

Í-

H

Câu 41. Đáp án A Ý trong bài: focus = central activity: các hoạt động chính, trọng tâm Câu 42. Đáp án B

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Ý trong bài: Social activities, in person or on computer, would seem to have become the major focus of campus life. It is hard to tell what kinds of pressures would be associated with this change. Câu 43. Đáp án A Ý trong bài: A scientist can no longer ignore the consequences of his discoveries; he is as

BỒ

ID Ư

concerned with the possible misuses of his findings as he is with the basic research in which he is involved . Câu 44. Đáp án A

Dựa vào câu trước: As a result of recent discoveries concerning hereditary mechanisms, genetic engineering, by which human traits are made to order, may soon be a reality. Câu 45. Đáp án D

11 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Ý trong bài: .... In cases of genetic deficiencies and disease, the desirability of the change is obvious, but the possibilities for social misuse are so numerous that they may far outweigh the benefits. Câu 46. Đáp án D the possibilities for social misuse are so numerous that they may far outweigh the benefits: Các

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

khả năng lạm dụng xã hội nhiều đến mức chúng vượt quá lợi ích. Vậy ta hiểu ảnh hưởng này là ảnh hưởng xấu: effects of genetic engineering misuse: ảnh hưởng của lạm dụng kỹ thuật di truyền Câu 47. Đáp án A Câu đầu tiên đoạn 3: Probably the greatest biological problem of the future, as it is of the

Ư N

G

Đ

present, will be to find ways to curb environmental pollution without interfering with man's constant effort to improve the quality of his life. Câu 48. Đáp án A

B

TR ẦN

H

Ý trong đoạn 4: Although the solutions to these and many other problems are yet to be found, they do indicate the need for biologists to work with social scientists .... Câu 49. Đáp án A harmful consequences: hậu quả có hại

2+

3

10

00

Căn cứ vào ngữ cảnh cả câu trước, ta có thể đoán nghĩa từ này. For although many of man's present and future problems may seem to be essentially social, political, or economic in nature, they have biological ramifications that could affect the very existence of life itself.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 50. Đáp án D Mục đích của tác giả trong đoạn văn: nhấn mạnh vai trò của nhà sinh học trong giải quyết các vấn đề của thế giới.

12 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 07

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. merchant B. sergeant C. commercial D. mermaid Question 2. A. obstacle B. obscure C. obsession D. oblivious

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. generous B. electricity C. horrible D. famous Question 4. A. economy B. village C. interest D. industry

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. The boy was brought up with a family in the countryside. A. reared B. bred C. raised D. grown

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. There was nothing they could do but leave the car at the roadside where it had broken down. A. except B. instead of C. than D. unless

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE

2+

3

10

00

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. We offer a speedy and secure service of transferring money in less than 24 hours. A. uninterested B. unsure C. slow D. open

C

ẤP

Question 8. We tried to emphasize a system where you put things in place and hire smart, industrious people. A. slothful B. hardworking C. busy D. fruitful

Ó

A

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs

-L

Í-

H

correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. The windows at the front of the house need to repair. A. The windows B. of the house C. need

D. to repair

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 10. Last week Mark told me that he got very bored with his present job and were looking for a new one. A. told B. got C. were looking D. new one Question 11. New laws should be introduced to reduce the number of traffic in the city center. B. be introduced

C. number

D. city center

BỒ

ID Ư

A. laws

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. I _______ along the street when I suddenly heard footsteps behind me. A. was walking B. am walking C. walk D. walked Question 13. "You should stop working too hard _______ you'll get sick". 1

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

Question 16. They would _______ go by air than travel by train. A. always B. better C. prefer D. rather Question 17. Henry _______ into the restaurant when the writer was having dinner. A. was going B. went C. has gone D. did go

Y

A. or else B. if C. in case D. whereas Question 14. He occasionally _______ a headache in the morning. A. has had B. has C. have D. is having Question 15. Nowadays children would prefer history lessons _______ in more practical ways. A. to be delivered B. delivered C. be delivered D. to be delivering

N

60 phút

H Ơ

ĐỀ THI 07

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 18. She _______ the baby on the bed in order to change its nappy. A. lay B. laid C. lied D. lain Question 19. These quick and easy _______ can be effective in the short term, but they have a cost.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. solve B. solvable C. solutions D. solvability Question 20. The headmaster said the students had well performed in the test _______. A. yesterday B. last day C. the day before D. the previous Question 21. I’ve just spent two weeks looking _______ an aunt of mine who's been ill.

2+

3

10

00

A. at B. for C. out for D. after Question 22. Were you aware _______ the regulations against smoking in this area? A. in B. with C. of D. about

ẤP

Question 23. My uncle took _______ golf when he retired from work. A. on B. after C. up

D. over

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 24. "Why did you turn the air conditioner on?" - "_______" A. I think it’s a bad air conditioner. B. I can’t see anything. C. It's a little hot in here. D. It's a good idea.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 25. "Where's the view? The advertisement said this place has a great view of the sea." "_______" A. It has good facilities. B. It’s convenient to see it. C. You can find it very convenient. D. You can see it from the back.

BỒ

ID Ư

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in

meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. "How fashionable your dress is!" they said to the lady. A. They exclaimed in admiration for how fashionable the lady's dress was. B. They exclaimed with admiration at how fashionable was the lady’s dress. C. They exclaimed with admiration at how fashionable the lady's dress was. 2

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 07

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

D. Many members didn't agree with the proposal, but some did. Question 28. You can never be sure about the accuracy of TV weather reports. A. If you want to know how the weather is going to be, you should watch TV. B. There are more accurate ways of learning how the weather will be than watching TV.

Y

N

H Ơ

D. They exclaimed in admiration that it was fashionable dress the lady had. Question 27. Of the members, half were for the proposal and half were against. A. The member of members who favoured the proposal was equal to the number who opposed it. B. None of the members could agree whether to accept or reject the proposal. C. Half of the members were chosen for the project, but those who weren't objected to it.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

G

Đ

C. If I were you, I would rely on the TV weather report. D. Weather forecasts on television are notoriously unreliable.

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. This computer is badly damaged. It cannot be repaired. A. This computer is too badly damaged to be repaired. B. This computer is so badly damaged that it cannot be repaired.

2+

3

10

00

C. This computer is so badly damaged that nobody can repair it. D. All are correct. Question 30. The blouse is a little too loose. You'd better ask your tailor to take it in.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. Your tailor is asked to take your blouse in a little. B. You'd better have the blouse taken in as it is too loose. C. The blouse is lost as you didn’t ask your tailor to take it in. D. The blouse is little as you asked your tailor to take it in.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. THE PERFORMING ARTS In the past, British children were frequently encouraged to try out their performing skills for the benefit of adults. They did this by reading aloud, acting or (31) _______ a musical instrument. As they grew up they were taken to public places of entertainment - the theatre, opera, circus or ballet. They looked forward to these (32) _______ with great excitement and would remember and discuss

BỒ

ID Ư

what they had seen for many weeks afterwards. But nowadays television and computers supply an endless stream of easily (33) _______ entertainment, and children quickly accept these marvelous inventions as a very ordinary part of their everyday lives. For many children, the sense of witnessing a very (34) _______ live performance is gone forever. But all is not lost. The presence of a TV set may have encouraged a very lazy response from (35) _______ in their own homes, but the desire of those with ambitions to become performing 3

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 07

60 phút

50 câu

C. specific C. viewers

D. particular D. listeners

U

B. peculiar B. onlookers

TP .Q

Question 34. A. special Question 35. A. spectators

Y

N

H Ơ

artists themselves does not seem to have been at all diminished. And live performances in public are still relatively popular, albeit with an older, more specialist audience. Question 31. A. controlling B. handling C. doing D. playing Question 32. A. circumstances B. occasions C. indicients D. situations Question 33. A. applicable B. convenient C. available D. free

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. The invention of the electric telegraph gave birth to the communications industry. Although Samuel B. Morse succeeded in making the invention useful in 1837, it was not until 1843 that the first telegraph line of consequence was constructed. By 1860 more than 50,000 miles of lines

B

TR ẦN

H

connected people east of the Rockies. The following year, San Francisco was added to the network. The national telegraph network fortified the ties between East and West and contributed to the rapid expansion of the railroads by providing an efficient means to monitor schedules and routes. Furthermore, the extension of the telegraph, combined with the invention of the steam-driven rotary

2+

3

10

00

printing press by Richard M. Hoe in 1846, revolutionized the world of journalism. Where the business of news gathering had been dependent upon the mail and on hand-operated presses, the telegraph expanded the amount of information a newspaper could supply and allowed for more

Ó

A

C

ẤP

timely reporting. The establishment of the Associated Press as a central wire service in 1846 marked the advent of a new era in journalism. Question 36. The main topic of the passage is _______. A. the history of journalism

-L

Í-

H

B. the origin of the national telegraph C. how the telegraph network contributed to the expansion of railroads D. the contributions and development of the telegraph network

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 37. The word "gathering" in the second paragraph refers to _______. A. people B. information C. objects D. substances Question 38. The author's main purpose in this passage is to _______. A. compare the invention of the telegraph with the invention of the steam-driven rotary press B. propose new ways to develop the communications industry C. show how the electric telegraph affected the communications industry D. criticize Samuel B. Morse

Question 39. It can be inferred from the passage that _______. A. Samuel Morse did not make a significant contribution to the communications industry B. Morse's invention did not immediately achieve its full potential 4

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 07

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

C. The extension of the telegraph was more important than its invention D. Journalists have the Associated Press to thank for the birth of the communications industry Question 40. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true about the growth of the communications industry? A. Morse invented the telegraph in 1837

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ

Ư N

G

A. a telegraph company. B. the West Coast C. a mountain range D. a railroad company Question 42. This passage would most likely be found in a

ẠO

TP .Q

U

B. People could use the telegraph in San Francisco in 1861 C. The telegraph led to the invention of the rotary printing press D. The telegraph helped connect the entire nation Question 41. The word "Rockies" refers to _______.

B. book on trains D. computer magazine

TR ẦN

H

A. U.S. history book C. science textbook

2+

3

10

00

B

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. AH mammals feed their young. Beluga whale mothers, for example, nurse their calves for some twenty months, until they are about to give birth again and their young are able to find their own food. The behavior of feeding of the young is built into the reproductive system. It is a nonselective

Ó

A

C

ẤP

part of parental care and the defining feature of a mammal, the most important thing that mammals whether marsupials, platypuses, spiny anteaters, or placental mammals - have in common. But not all animal parents, even those that tend their offspring to the point of hatching or birth, feed their young. Most egg-guarding fish do not, for the simple reason that their young are so much

-L

Í-

H

smaller than the parents and eat food that is also much smaller than the food eaten by adults. In reptiles, the crocodile mother protects her young after they have hatched and takes them down to the water, where they will find food, but she does not actually feed them. Few insects feed their young

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

after hatching, but some make other arrangement, provisioning their cells and nests with caterpillars and spiders that they have paralyzed with their venom and stored in a state of suspended animation so that their larvae might have a supply of fresh food when they hatch. For animals other than mammals, then, feeding is not intrinsic to parental care. Animals add it

BỒ

ID Ư

to their reproductive strategies to give them an edge in their lifelong quest for descendants. The most vulnerable moment in any animal’s life is when it first finds itself completely on its own, when it must forage and fend for itself. Feeding postpones that moment until a young animal has grown to such a size that it is better able to cope. Young that are fed by their parents become nutritionally independent at a much greater fraction of their full adult size. And in the meantime those young are shielded against the vagaries of 5

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 07

60 phút

50 câu

U TP .Q

Đ

Ư N

G

A. contrast the feeding habits of different types of mammals B. describe the process by which mammals came to be defined C. emphasize the point that every type of mammal feeds its own young

ẠO

B. The difficulties young animals face in obtaining food C. The methods that mammals use to nurse their young D. The importance among young mammals of becoming independent Question 44. The author lists various animals in the first paragraph to _______.

Y

N

H Ơ

fluctuating of difficult-to-find supplies. Once a species does take the step of feeding its young, the young become totally dependent on the extra effort. If both parents are removed, the young generally do not survive. Question 43. What does the passage mainly discuss? A. The care that various animals give to their offspring

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

D. explain why a particular feature of mammals is nonselective Question 45. The word "tend" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to _______. A. sit on B. move C. notice D. care for Question 46. The word "provisioning" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to _______.

2+

3

10

00

A. supplying B. preparing C. building D. expanding Question 47. According to the passage, how do some insects make sure their young have food? A. By storing food near their young

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. By locating their nests or ceils near spiders and caterpillars C. By searching for food some distance from their nest D. By gathering food from a nearby water source Question 48. The word 'edge' in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to _______.

-L

Í-

H

A. opportunity B. advantage C. purpose Question 49. The word "it" in the third paragraph refers to _______. A. feeding B. moment C. young animal

D. rest D. size

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 50. The word "shielded" in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to _______. A. raised B. protected C. hatched D. valued

6 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 7

H Ơ

N

Câu 1. Đáp án B A. merchant /ˈmɜːtʃənt/ C. commercial /kəˈmɜːʃl/ Câu 2. Đáp án A A. obstacle /ˈɒbstəkl/ C. obsession /əbˈseʃn/ Câu 3. Đáp án B

U

Y

N

B. sergeant /ˈsɑːdʒənt/ D. mermaid /ˈmɜːmeɪd/

B. electricity /ɪˌlekˈtrɪsəti/ D. famous /ˈfeɪməs/

A. economy /ɪˈkɒnəmi/ C. interest /ˈɪntrəst/ Câu 5. Đáp án C A. reared /rɪəd/ phía sau

B. village /ˈvɪlɪdʒ/ D. industry /ˈɪndəstri/

C. raised /reɪzd/ nuôi dưỡng Câu 6. Đáp án A A. except /ɪkˈsept/

D. grown /ɡrəʊn/ lớn lên

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

A. generous /ˈdʒenərəs/ C. horrible /ˈhɒrəbl/ Câu 4. Đáp án A

B. instead of /ɪnˈsted əv/ thay vì

D. unless /ənˈles/ nếu không B. unsure: không chắc chắn D. open: mở B. hard-working = industrious: chăm chỉ D. fruitful: năng suất, hiệu quả

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

B. bred /bred/ giống

C. than /ðən/ hơn Câu 7. Đáp án B A. uninterested: không để ý C. slow: chậm Câu 8. Đáp án A A. slothful: lười biếng C. busy: bận rộn Câu 9. Đáp án D

ẠO

TP .Q

B. obscure /əbˈskjʊə(r)/ D. oblivious /əˈblɪviəs/

Ỡ N

G

TO

to repair sửa thành repairing hoặc to be repaired Câu 10. Đáp án C were looking sửa thành was looking vì chủ ngữ "Mark" là ngôi thứ ba số ít

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 11. Đáp án C number sửa thành amount vì danh từ "traffic” không đếm được Câu 12. Đáp án A Mệnh đề phía sau ở quá khứ đơn, mệnh đề phía trước chỉ hành động đang diễn ra nên phải chia đông từ ở dạng quá khứ tiếp diễn. Câu 13. Đáp án A 7

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Câu giả thiết: hoặc nếu/ nếu không thì = or else Câu 14. Đáp án B Dịch: Anh ta thỉnh thoảng bị đau đầu vào buổi sáng. Câu trần thuật chỉ chung chung (thỉnh thoảng) nên phải chia động từ ở hiện tại đơn. Câu 15. Đáp án A

ẠO

TP .Q

U

would prefer to do sth = thích làm cái gì hơn Câu 16. Đáp án D Cấu trúc: would rather do sth = Mong ước làm gì Câu 17. Đáp án B

Ư N

G

Đ

Dịch nghĩa: Henry bước vào nhà hàng khi tác giả đang dùng bữa tối. Mệnh đề phía sau chỉ một hành động đang xảy ra thì một hành động khác xen vào nên động từ ở mệnh đề thứ nhất phải chia ở quá khứ đơn.

00 10 3

2+

solvable (adj): có thể giải quyết solutions (n): giải pháp solvability (n): tính có thể giải quyết được

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 18. Đáp án B lay (v) - laid - laid = đặt nằm xuống Câu 19. Đáp án C solve(v): giải quyết

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Dịch nghĩa: Những giải pháp nhanh và dễ dàng đó có thế có tác dụng trước mắt, nhưng chúng cũng có một cái giá. Câu 20. Đáp án C Câu trực tiếp => gián tiếp

-L

Í-

H

Yesterday => the day before Câu 21. Đáp án D Look out for: cảnh giác với

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Look after: chăm sóc Look at: quan sát Look for: tìm kiếm Dịch nghĩa: Tôi đã dành 2 tuần để chăm sóc cô của mình vì cô bị ốm.

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 22. Đáp án C Be aware of sth/ be aware that + clause: nhận thức được điều gì Dịch nghĩa: Bạn có biết những quy định chống hút thuốc lá ở khu vực này không?

Câu 23. Đáp án C Take on: thuê, tuyển Take up: bắt đầu, chiếm, hấp thụ, chấp nhận 8

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U TP .Q

ẠO

B. Tôi không thể nhìn thấy gì A. Tôi nghĩ đó là cái điều hòa tồi. C. Ở đây hơi nóng. D. Đó tà một ý tưởng tốt. Câu 25. Đáp án D “Phong cảnh đâu? Quảng cáo nói rằng chỗ này có một tầm nhìn rộng ra biển.”

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Take after: giống Take over: đảm nhiệm, tiếp quản Dịch nghĩa: Chú của tôi bắt đầu chơi golf khi chú ấy nghỉ hưu. Câu 24. Đáp án C "Sao anh lại bật điều hòa"

A. Nó có cơ sở vật chất tốt. C. Bạn có thể tìm nó rất thuận tiện Câu 26. Đáp án C

Ư N

G

Đ

B. Rất thuận tiện để nhìn nó D. Bạn có thể nhìn thấy nó ở phía sau

B

TR ẦN

H

Chuyển câu trực tiếp sang gián tiếp: Lùi thì: hiện tại -> quá khứ Câu 27. Đáp án A half .... half = equal to

2+

3

10

00

Câu 28. Đáp án D Câu: Bạn không bao giờ dám chắc về độ chính xác của các bản tin thời tiết trên TV. D: Dự báo thời tiết trên TV nổi tiếng là không đáng tin cậy.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 29. Đáp án D Câu: Cái máy tính này đã hỏng nặng rồi. Không thể sửa nó được nữa. A. Cái máy tính này hỏng quá nặng để có thể sửa được. (too... to...) B. Cái máy tính này hỏng nặng đến nỗi không thể sửa được nữa. (so... that...)

-L

Í-

H

C. Cái máy tính này hỏng nặng đến nỗi không ai có thể sửa được. (so... that...) Câu 30. Đáp án B Cái áo này quá rộng. Bạn nên yêu cầu thợ may thu hẹp nó lại. = Bạn nên yêu cầu thợ may thu hẹp

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

cái áo lại vì nó quá rộng. Câu 31. Đáp án D. play a musical instrument: chơi một nhạc cụ âm nhạc Câu 32. Đáp án B occasion: dịp, cơ hội. Dịch: Họ trông ngóng những dịp này

BỒ

ID Ư

Các từ còn lại: circumstance: hoàn cảnh, tình huống; incident: việc bất ngờ xảy ra; situation: tình hình Câu 33. Đáp án C

available: sẵn có để dùng Các từ còn lại: applicable: có thể áp dụng được; convenient: tiện lợi; free: miễn phí Câu 34. Đáp án A. special: đặc biệt 9

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Các từ còn lại: peculiar: lạ kì, khác thường; specific: cụ thể; particular: cá biệt, đặc biệt, hơn thông thường Câu 35. Đáp án C. viewer: người xem truyền hình Các từ còn lại: spectator: người xem, khán giả (của một cuộc biểu diễn, thi đấu, ...); onlooker: người xem (nhưng bàng quan với sự việc); listener: người nghe

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 36. Đáp án D Cả bài chủ yếu nói về sự phát triển của mạng lưới điện báo quốc gia và những đóng góp của nó trong việc truyền thông. Câu 37. Đáp án B

Ư N

G

Đ

"Gathering" đề cập tới tin tức (news), hay thông tin "information”. Câu 38. Đáp án C Câu chủ đề của đoạn 1 có thông tin quan trọng "The invention of the electric telegraph gave birth to

B

TR ẦN

H

the communications industry" ý nói ngành điện tín đã khai sinh và cách mạng hóa ngành truyền thông như thế nào. Câu 39. Đáp án B Bài nói rằng mặc dù Samuel B. Morse đã thành công trong việc làm cho ngành điện tín hữu ích hơn

2+

3

10

00

vào năm 1837, nhưng mãi đến tận năm 1843 thì đường dây điện tín đầu tiên mới được xây dựng "it was not until 1843 that the first telegraph line of consequence was constructed" Câu 40. Đáp án C

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Các thông tin về việc Morse phát minh ra điện tín vào năm 1837, mọi người sử dụng điện tín ở San Francisco vào năm 1861 và điện tín giúp việc kết nối toàn quốc đều đúng vì được trình bày trong bài. Câu 41. Đáp án C

-L

Í-

H

Câu này cần kết hợp sự hiểu biết của cá nhân để biết được The Rockies là một dãy núi lớn ở Bắc Mỹ. Đoạn văn nói những người sống ở khu dãy núi Rockies được kết nối nhờ có điện tín. Câu 42. Đáp án A

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Bài văn cung cấp những sự thật mang tính lịch sử về những ảnh hưởng của ngành điện tín với việc truyền thông tin và giao thông ở thế kỷ thứ 19 Mỹ. Do vậy, bài này có thể được lấy từ một cuốn sách về lịch sử nước Mỹ (U.S history book) Câu 43. Đáp án A

BỒ

ID Ư

Đoạn văn nói về sự chăm sóc các loài thú giành cho thế hệ sau, cụ thể là thông qua việc cho ăn. Ngay từ đầu: All mammals feed their young. Đoạn 2 nói về việc cho ăn tới khi đẻ lứa sau: not all animal parents, even those that tend their offspring to the point of hatching or birth, feed their

young. Đoạn 3: For animals other than mammals, then, feeding is not intrinsic to parental care Câu 44. Đáp án C

10 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Từ dòng 3: It is a nonselective part of parental care and the defining feature of a mammal, the most important thing that mammals -- whether marsupials, platypuses, spiny anteaters, or placental mammals - have in common → các loài thú có vú (như đã liệt kê) đều có đặc điểm quan trọng này (cho ăn) Câu 45. Đáp án D

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Tend (ngoại động từ) = trông nom, chăm sóc ≈ care for Câu 46. Đáp án A Provision somebody with something = cung cấp (thực phẩm, nơi ở, thứ thiết yếu) cho ai cái gì Câu 47. Đáp án A

Ư N

G

Đ

Từ dòng 5 đoạn 2: Few insects feed their young after hatching, but some make other arrangement, provisioning their cells and nests with caterpillars and spiders that they have paralyzed with their venom and stored in a state of suspended animation so that their larvae might have a supply of fresh

B

TR ẦN

H

food when they hatch → hầu hết các loài côn trùng để trong ổ những thức ăn như sâu, nhện ở tình trạng tê liệt để dự trữ cho những đứa con khi chào đời Câu 48. Đáp án B Edge = điều kiện thuận lợi, ưu thế

2+

3

10

00

Câu 49. Đáp án C "it" là để chỉ danh từ chỉ vật số ít đứng trước đó: sự cho ăn trì hoãn khoảng thời gian đó cho tới khi một động vật non lớn tới cỡ mà nó có thể tự xử lí (việc ăn) → "nó" chính là "động vật non" = young

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

animal Câu 50. Đáp án B Shield N against N = bảo vệ cho cái gì khỏi cái gì

11 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 08

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. failed B. reached C. absorbed D. solved Question 2. A. develops B. takes C. laughs D. volumes

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. deafness B. arrange C. absorb D. exhaust Question 4. A. dedicate B. sensible C. treatment D. employment

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. Smoking has been banned in public places in some countries. A. made illegal B. limited C. restricted D. given way

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. During the earthquake, a lot of buildings collapsed, which killed thousands of people. A. went off accidentally B. fell down unexpectedly C. exploded suddenly D. erupted violently

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE

2+

3

10

00

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. Unless the two signatures are identical, the bank won't honor the check. A. different B. genuine C. fake D. similar

C

ẤP

Question 8. Constant correction by a teacher is often counterproductive, as the student may become afraid to speak at all. A. desolate B. productive C. barren D. effective

Ó

A

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs

-L

Í-

H

correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Woman were denied the right to own property and participate in public life. A. Woman B. the right C. and D. in public life

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 10. Bill is often late for class, which makes his teachers angrily. A. is B. for C. which D. angrily Question 11. Books with good stories are often described like food for thought. A. with B. are C. described D. like

BỒ

ID Ư

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of

the following questions. Question 12. Although he tried to hide it, it was _______ that Peter didn't like his birthday present. A. foolish B. basic C. obvious D. vigorous Question 13. Environmental groups try to stop farmers from using harmful _______ on their crops. A. economy B. articulate C. investments D. chemicals 1

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 08

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 14. If you _______ too much on study, you will get tired and stressed. A. concentrate B. develop C. organize D. complain Question 15. The bus only stops here to _______ passengers. A. alight B. get on C. get off D. pick up Question 16. Everyone has their _______ which are hardly recognized by themselves.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. limit B. limited C. limitation D. limitations Question 17. In order to _______ their goals in college, students need to invest the maximum amount of time, money, and energy in their studies. A. achieve B. catch C. establish D. manage

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 18. _______ the students in my class enjoy taking part in social activities. A. Most B. Most of C. Many D. The number of Question 19. Vehicles also account _______ air pollution in the cities.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. on B. at C. for D. in Question 20. The people _______ for the bus in the rain are getting wet. A. waiting B. to wait C. waited D. wait Question 21. I take _______ everything I said about Tom. I realize now that it wasn't true.

2+

3

10

00

A. on B. over C. in D. back Question 22. Hey, you _______ at the computer all day. You should really take a break now. A. were sitting B. have been sitting

C

ẤP

C. have sit D. have sat Question 23. A lot of money _______ on advertising every year. A. spend B. is spent C. are spent

D. spends

Ó

A

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to

-L

Í-

H

complete the following exchanges. Question 24. "I think the pants are a little big." - " _______" A. Are they big enough? B. You should get a bigger pair.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. Yes, maybe a little. D. Yes, they are not big at all. Question 25. "What does this thing do?” - "_______" A. I think it's a waste of money. B. It peels potatoes. C. It sure does. D. I can use it well.

BỒ

ID Ư

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. Who made you work so hard yesterday? A. Who forced you to work so hard yesterday? B. Why did you work so hard yesterday? C. What made you work so hard yesterday? 2

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 08

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

D. How could you work so hard yesterday? Question 27. We stayed in that hotel despite the noise. A. Despite the hotel is noisy, we stayed there. B. We stayed in the noisy hotel and we liked it. C. No matter how noisy the hotel was, we stayed there.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

D. Because of the noise, we stayed in the hotel. Question 28. She is studying not only English but also French. A. She is studying both English and French. B. English and French are her favorite subjects.

G

Đ

C. She likes both English and French. D. She isn't studying English, but she is studying French.

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. Mary was sick. She didn’t leave the meeting until it ended. A. In spite of the fact that Mary’s sickness, she didn't leave the meeting until it ended. B. Mary didn't leave the meeting until it ended despite she was sick.

2+

3

10

00

C. When the meeting ended, Mary left because she was sick. D. Though sick, Mary didn’t leave the meeting until it ended, Question 30. He wanted to give the ball a powerful kick. He used the top of his foot.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. He gave the ball a powerful kick to use the top of his foot. B. Using the top of his foot, he kicked a powerful ball. C. He used the top of his foot to give the ball a powerful kick. D. What he wants to do is give the ball a powerful kick and use the top of his foot.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. SHOPPING MALLS Victor Gruen, an American architect, revolutionized shopping in the 1950s by creating the type of shopping centre that we now call a shopping mall. Gruen's (31) _______ was to provide a pleasant, quiet and spacious shopping environment with large car parks, which usually meant building in the suburbs. He also wanted people to be able to

BỒ

ID Ư

shop in all kinds of weather. He (32) _______ on using building designs that he knew people would feel comfortable with, but placed them in landscaped ‘streets’ that were entirely enclosed and often covered with a curved glass roof. This was done to (33) _______ some of the older shopping arcades of city centres, but while these housed only small speciality shops, Gruen's shopping malls were on a much grander scale.

3 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 08

60 phút

50 câu

Question 35. A. freely

B. loosely

C. simply

D. view D. emphasized D. shadow D. parted

U

C. search C. requested C. repeat C. separated

TP .Q

B. aim B. demanded B. imitate B. withdrew

ẠO

Question 31. A. direction Question 32. A. insisted Question 33. A. model Question 34. A. disconnected

Y

N

H Ơ

Access to the whole shopping mall was gained by using the main doors, which (34) _______ the shopping ‘streets’ from the parking areas outside. As there was no need to keep out bad weather, shops no longer needed windows and doors, and people could wander (35) _______ from shop to shop. In many cities, shopping malls now contain much more than just shops; cinemas, restaurants and other forms of entertainment are also growing in popularity.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ

D. entirely

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. As heart disease continues to be the number-one killer in the United States, researchers have become increasingly interested in identifying the potential risk factors that trigger heart attacks. High-fat diets and "life in the fast lane" have long been known to contribute to the high incidence of heart failure. But according to new studies, the list of risk factors may be significantly longer and

2+

3

10

00

quite surprising. Heart failure, for example, appears to have seasonal and temporal patterns. A higher percentage of heart attacks occur in cold weather, and more people experience heart failure on Monday than on

Ó

A

C

ẤP

any other day of the week. In addition, people are more susceptible to heart attacks in the first few hours after waking. Cardiologists first observed this morning phenomenon in the mid-1980, and have since discovered a number of possible causes. An early-morning rise in blood pressure, heart rate, and concentration of heart stimulating hormones, plus a reduction of blood flow to the heart,

-L

Í-

H

may all contribute to the higher incidence of heart attacks between the hours of 8:00 A.M. and 10:00 A.M. In other studies, both birthdays and bachelorhood have been implicated as risk factors. Statistics

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

reveal that heart attack rates increase significantly for both females and males in the few days immediately preceding and following their birthdays. And unmarried men are more at risk for heart attacks than their married counterparts. Though stress is thought to be linked in some way to all of the aforementioned risk factors, intense research continues in the hope of further comprehending

BỒ

ID Ư

why and how heart failure is triggered. Question 36. What does the passage mainly discuss? A. seasonal and temporal patterns of heart attacks B. cardiology in the 1980s C. risk factors in heart attacks D. diet and stress as factors in heart attacks 4

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

Question 37. The word "trigger" as used in line 2 is closest in meaning to which of the following? A. affect B. cause C. encounter D. involve Question 38. Which of the following could best replace the word "incidence" as used in line 3? A. factor B. rate C. chance D. increase Question 39. The phrase "susceptible to" in line 8 could best be replaced by

N

ĐỀ THI 08

H Ơ

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ

Ư N

G

C. increase in hormones D. lower heart rate Question 41. Which of the following is NOT cited as a possible risk factor? A. having a birthday B. being under stress

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. affected by B. prone to C. aware of D. accustomed Question 40. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT a possible cause of many heart attacks? A. decreased blood flow to the heart B. increased blood pressure

B

TR ẦN

H

C. getting married D. eating fatty foods Question 42. Which of the following does the passage infer? A. We have not identified many risk factors associated with heart attacks. B. We now fully understand how risk factors trigger heart attacks.

10

00

C. We do not fully understand how risk factors trigger heart attacks D. We recently began to study how risk factors trigger heart attacks.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. Since the dawn of time, people have found ways to communicate with one another. Smoke signals and tribal drums were some of the earliest forms of communication. Letters, carried by birds or by humans on foot or on horseback, made it possible for people to communicate larger amounts

-L

Í-

H

of information between two places. The telegram and telephone set the stage for more modern means of communication. With the invention of the cellular phone, communication itself has become mobile.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

For you, a cell phone is probably just a device that you and your friends use to keep in touch with family and friends, take pictures, play games, or send text message. The definition of a cell phone is more specific: it is a hand-held wireless communication device that sends and receives signals by way of small special areas called cells.

BỒ

ID Ư

Walkie - talkies, telephones and cell phones are duplex communication devices: They make it possible for two people to talk to each other. Cell phones and walkie-talkies are different from regular phones because they can be used in many different locations. A walkie-talkie is sometimes called a half-duplex communication device because only one person can talk at a time. A cell phone is a full-duplex device because it uses both frequencies at the same time. A walkie-talkie has only one channel. A cell phone has more than a thousand channels. A walkie- talkie can transmit and 5

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 08

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

receive signals across a distance of about a mile. A cell phone can transmit and receive signals over hundreds of miles. In 1973, an electronic company called Motorola hired Martin Cooper to work on wireless communication. Motorola and Bell Laboratories (now AT& T) were in a race to invent the first portable communication device. Martin Cooper won the race and became the inventor of the cell phone. On April 3,1973, Cooper made the first cell phone call to his opponent at AT&T while

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

walking down the streets of New York city. People on the sidewalks gazed at Cooper in amazement. Cooper's phone was called A Motorola Dyna-Tac. It weighed a whopping 2.5 pounds (as compared to today's cell phones that weigh as little as 3 or 4 ounces) After the invention of his cell phone, Cooper began thinking of ways to make the cell phone

Ư N

G

Đ

available to the general public. After a decade, Motorola introduced the first cell phone for commercial use. The early cell phone and its service were both expensive. The cell phone itself cost about $3, 500. In 1977, AT&T constructed a cell phone system and tried it out in Chicago with over

B

TR ẦN

H

2,000 customers. In 1981, a second cellular phone system was started in the Washington, D.C and Baltimore area. It took nearly 37 years for cell phones to become available for general public use. Today, there are more than sixty million cell phone customers with cell phones producing over thirty billion dollars per years.

2+

3

10

00

Question 43. What is the main idea of the passage? A. the increasing number of people using cell phone B. the difference between cell phones and telephones

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. the history of a cell phone D. how Cooper competed with AT&T Question 44. What definition is true of a cell phone? A. The first product of two famous corporation

-L

Í-

H

B. A hand-held wireless communication device C. Something we use just for playing games D. A version of walkie-talkie

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 45. The word "duplex" is closest meaning to _______. A. having two parts B. quick C. modern D. having defects Question 46. To whom did Cooper make his first cell phone call?

BỒ

ID Ư

A. his assistant at Motorola B. a person on New York street C. a member of Bell Laboratories D. the director of his company Question 47. How heavy is the first cell phone compared to today's cell phones? A. ten times as heavy as B. as heavy as C. much lighter D. 2 pounds heavier Question 48. When did AT&T widely start their cellular phone system? 6

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 08

60 phút

H Ơ

N

B. in 1977 D. 37 years after their first design

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

TP .Q

Question 50. The phrase "tried it out” refers to _______. A. made effort to sell the cell-phone B. reported on AT& T C. tested the cell-phone system D. introduced the cell-phone system

Y

N

B. angrily looked D. started conversation

U

A. in 2001 C. in 1981 Question 49. What does the word "gazed" mean? A. looked with admiration C. glanced

50 câu

7 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 8

H Ơ

N

Câu 1. Đáp án B A. failed /feɪld/ C. absorbed /əbˈzɔːbd/ Câu 2. Đáp án D A. develops /dɪˈveləps/ C. laughs /lɑːfs/ Câu 3. Đáp án A

U

Y

N

B. reached /riːtʃt/ D. solved /sɒlvd/

ẠO

TP .Q

B. takes /teɪks/ D. volumes /ˈvɒljuːmz/ B. arrange /əˈreɪndʒ/ D. exhaust /ɪɡˈzɔːst/

A. dedicate /ˈdedɪkeɪt/ C. treatment /ˈtriːtmənt/ Câu 5. Đáp án A A. made illegal B. limited

B. sensible /ˈsensəbl/ D. employment /ɪmˈplɔɪmənt/

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

A. deafness /ˈdefnəs/ C. absorb /əbˈzɔːb/ Câu 4. Đáp án D

D. given away

B

C. restricted

2+

3

10

00

banned (bị cấm) = made illegal (bị coi là trái pháp luật) Nghĩa các từ khác: restricted = bị hạn chế, limited = bị giới hạn, given way = được cho, được phát Câu 6. Đáp án B

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. fell down unexpectedly A. went off accidentally C. exploded suddenly D. erupted violently collapsed = fell down unexpectedly: sụp đổ (không như mong muốn) Câu 7. Đáp án A

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Identical: giống hệt nhau >< different: Khác nhau; fake: hàng giả, similar: tương tự; genuine: xác thực Câu 8. Đáp án D Counter-productive: Phản tác dụng >< effective: hiệu quả; desolate: bị tàn phá, productive: năng

Ỡ N

G

TO

suất; barren: cằn cỗi Câu 9. Đáp án A Woman -> Women, danh từ số nhiều, chỉ phụ nữ nói chung

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 10. Đáp án D angrily => angry Tính từ "angry" bổ nghĩa cho danh từ "teachers" Câu 11. Đáp án D like = as: như là Câu 12. Đáp án C 8

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ẠO

TP .Q

U

B. nông nghiệp C. đầu tư D. chất hóa học A. kinh tế Câu 14. Đáp án A Nếu bạn _______ quá nhiều vào việc học, bạn sẽ cảm thấy mệt và căng thẳng A. tập trung B. phát triển C. tổ chức D. phàn nàn

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Mặc dù anh ta cố giấu nó, nhưng thật _______ rằng Peter đã không thích món quà sinh nhật. A. ngốc ngếch B. cơ bản C. rõ ràng D. mạnh mẽ Câu 13. Đáp án D Các nhóm môi trường cố gắng ngăn nông dân sử dụng _______ độc hại trên ruộng của họ.

H

B

TR ẦN

to get off: xuống xe, xuống bến, rời khỏi, khởi hành, thành công to get on: lên xe, đón xe bus, xúc tiến, tiếp tục, hòa hợp Dịch nghĩa: Xe buýt luôn dừng ở đây để đón khách Câu 16. Đáp án D

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 15. Đáp án D Pickup: đón, lựa chọn Alight: hạ xuống, đỗ xuống

2+

3

10

00

Limit(n) giới hạn; (v) hạn chế Limited (adj) có hạn, hạn định Limitation (n) sự giới hạn, hạn chế, nhược điểm, mặt hạn chế

H Í-

B. bắt được/bắt kịp D. quản lý

-L

A. đạt được C. thành lập Câu 18. Đáp án B

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Dịch nghĩa: Ai cũng có những mặt hạn chế, điều mà chúng ta khó tự nhận thấy. Câu 17. Đáp án A Để _______ mục tiêu ở trường đại học, sinh viên cần đầu tư nhiều nhất thời gian, tiền bạc và năng lượng vào việc học.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

- Most + N số nhiều để nói về một số lượng chung chung không cụ thể là ở đâu, sau nó không có "the" - Most of the + N để nói về một số lượng đã được xác định trong một khoảng hoặc một phạm vi địa lí nhất định

BỒ

ID Ư

- Many + N số nhiều nhưng sau nó không có "the" - The number of + N sổ nhiều + V số ít: trường hợp này không thoả đáng vì "enjoy” chia số nhiều Câu 19. Đáp án C Account for sth: giải thích, chiếm, là nguyên nhân của, tìm thấy Dịch nghĩa: Các phương tiện cũng là nguyên nhân của ô nhiễm không khí trong các thành phố. Câu 20. Đáp án A 9

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

H Ơ N Y U

ẠO

TP .Q

Take on: thuê, tuyến Take back: rút lại Take over: đảm nhiệm, tiếp quản Take in: tiếp thu, đánh lừa, cho thuê trọ Dịch nghĩa: tôi rút lại những điều đã nói về Tom. Tôi đã nhận ra rằng điều đó không đúng. Câu 22. Đáp án B

N

Giảm MĐQH: hiện tại phân từ Vừng thay thế cho chủ ngữ + động từ ở dạng chủ động waiting = who are waiting Dịch nghĩa: Những người đang đợi xe buýt trong cơn mưa đang trở nên ướt sũng. Câu 21. Đáp án D

Ư N

G

Đ

Này, anh đã ngòi trước máy tính cả ngày rồi đấy. Anh thực sự nên nghỉ ngơi ngay bây giờ. Câu trần thuật ở hiện tại nhưng lại có "all day” chỉ một khoảng thời gian, và hành động vẫn đang tiếp tục diễn ra nên dùng hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn.

00 10

B. Nó lột vỏ khoai tây. D. Tôi có thể sử dụng nó thành thạo.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 25. Đáp án B Cái đồ này làm gì vậy? - _______. A. Tôi nghĩ nó thật lãng phí tiền. C. Nó chắc chắn làm thế.

B. Bạn nên lấy cái quần rộng hơn. D. Vâng, nó không đủ rộng.

2+

3

Tôi nghĩ là cái quần dài hơi rộng. - _______. A. Nỏ có đủ rộng không? C. Vâng. Có lẽ một chút.

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 23. Đáp án B Dùng thời hiện tại đơn bị động diễn tả hành động được thực hiện đều đặn hàng năm. Danh từ "money” là danh từ không đếm được. Câu 24. Đáp án C

-L

Í-

H

Câu 26. Đáp án A Đáp án A: make sb to do sth = force sb to do sth (khiến, bắt ai đó làm gì) Câu 27. Đáp án C

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Đáp án C: no matter how... (cho dù ... như thế nào đi chăng nữa) Câu 28. Đáp án A Đáp án A: not only... but also... = both... and... (không chỉ.... mà còn) Câu 29. Đáp án D

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu cho sẵn: Mary bị ốm, Cô ấy đã không rời khỏi buổi họp cho đến khi kết thúc. Câu kết hợp: Mặc dù bị ốm, Mary không rời khỏi cuộc họp cho đến khi kết thúc. Câu 30. Đáp án C

Câu cho sẵn: Anh ấy muốn sút trái bóng một cú thật mạnh. Anh ấy đã dùng mu bàn chân. Câu kết hợp: Anh ấy dùng mu bàn chân để sút trái bóng một cú thật mạnh. Câu 31. Đáp án B. aim: mục đích 10

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Các từ còn lại: direction: phương hướng; search: sự tìm kiếm; view: quan điểm Câu 32. Đáp án A. to insist on sth / V-ing: yêu cầu hoặc đòi hỏi một vật cụ thể Các từ còn lại: demand: đòi hỏi; request: yêu cầu; emphasise: nhấn mạnh Câu 33. Đáp án B. to imitate: bắt chước, mô phỏng theo Các từ còn lại: to model: làm mẫu; to repeat: lặp lại; to shadow: che

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 34. Đáp án C. to separate sth from sth: tách cái gì khỏi cái gì Các từ còn lại: to disconnect: làm rời ra, cắt rời ra; to withdraw: rút, rút khỏi; part: xa lìa, tách biệt Câu 35. Đáp án A. freely: tự do, thoải mái Các từ còn lại: loosely: lỏng lẻo; simply: đơn giản, dễ dàng: entirely: trọn vẹn, hoàn toàn

H

B

TR ẦN

đoạn sau đó đi sâu hơn về bệnh đau tim. Câu 37. Đáp án B Trigger (gây ra, kích thích, khiêu khích) = Cause (gây ra) Affect = ảnh hưởng

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 36. Đáp án C Ngay từ trong câu đầu đã đề cập tới những yếu tố tiềm tàng gây đau tim: researchers have become increasingly interested in identifying the potential risk factors that trigger heart attacks. Và các

2+

3

10

00

Encounter = chạm trán, đối mặt Involve = bao gồm Câu 38. Đáp án B

increase = sự gia tăng

Ó

A

C

ẤP

incidence = sự tác động vào; tỉ lệ rate = tỉ lệ factor = yếu tố chance = cơ hội Câu 39. Đáp án B susceptible to something = dễ bị ảnh hưởng, dễ bị mắc cái gì

-L

Í-

H

Prone to something = dễ có xu hướng gì Câu 40. Đáp án D Từ dòng 5 đoạn 2: An early-morning rise in blood pressure, heart rate, and concentration of heart

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

stimulating hormones, plus a reduction of blood flow to the heart, may all contribute to the higher incidence of heart attacks -> nhịp tim thấp ít có khả năng gây ra đau tim Câu 41. Đáp án C Dòng 3 đoạn 3: unmarried men are more at risk for heart attacks than their married couterparts:

BỒ

ID Ư

những người không kết hôn dễ bị đau tim hơn -> việc kết hôn không phải là yếu tố gây đau tim Câu 42. Đáp án C Trong câu cuối: intense research continues in the hope of further comprehending why and how heart

failure is trigger -> những cuộc nghiên cứu mở rộng vẫn tiếp tục trong hi vọng hiểu hơn lí do và cách thức gây ra suy tim -> vẫn cần còn nghiên cứu -> vẫn chưa hiểu đầy đủ Câu 43. Đáp án C 11

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Trong bài đề cập đến quá trình hình thành chiếc cellphone, từ ý tưởng đến sự ra đời của chiếc cellphone đầu tiên,... Câu 44. Đáp án B Thông tin ở: "The definition of a cell phone is more specific: it is a hand-held wireless communication device that sends and receives signals by way of small special areas called cells."

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 45. Đáp án A Duplex = two Câu 46. Đáp án c Thông tin ở: “On April 3, 1973, Cooper made the first cell phone call to his opponent at AT&T

Ư N

G

Đ

while walking down the streets of New York city” Câu 47. Đáp án A Thông tin ở: “Cooper's phone was called A Motorola Dyna- Tac. It weighed a whopping 2.5 pounds

00

2+

3

10

Câu 49. Đáp án A gazed = looked with admiration: nhìn ngạc nhiên Câu 50. Đáp án C

B

TR ẦN

H

(as compared to today’s cell phones that weigh as little as 3 or 4 ounces) Câu 48. Đáp án B Thông tin ở: “In 1977, AT&T constructed a cell phone system and tried it out in Chicago with over 2,000 customers.”

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

tried it out = tested the cell-phone system: thử nghiệm hệ thống di động

12 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 09

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. species Β. invent C. medicine D. tennis Question 2. A. advanced Β. established C. preferred D. stopped

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. budget Β. inquire C. tepid D. transcript Question 4. A. accomplish Β. predictable C. prohibit D. duplicate

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. The doctor was sued for bad treatment. A. mistreatment Β. malpractice C. misdemeanor D. maltreatment

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. In astronomy, a scale of magnitude from one to six denotes the brightness of a star. A. signifies Β. predicts C. contrasts D. examines

2+

3

10

00

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. We’d better speed up if we want to get there in time. A. slow down Β. turn down C. put down D. lie down Question 8. We are now a 24/7 society where shops and services must be available all hours.

ẤP

A. an active society C. a physical society

Β. an inactive society D. a working society

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. When I want to have my hair cuts I often go to the hairdresser’s. A. have Β. cuts C. When D. hairdresser’s Question 10. They asked me what did happen last night, but I was unable to tell them.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. to tell Β. what did happen C. asked D. but Question 11. Nonla, that is one of the typical symbols of the Vietnamese culture, has a conical form. A. a Β. of C. that D. typical

BỒ

ID Ư

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. Parents have great hopes of great _______ when they send their children to school. A. wishes Β. obligations C. expectations Question 13. Many people claimed _______ unidentified flying objects. A. to see Β. to have seen C. to had seen Question 14. They have plenty of time, so they need not _______.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

D. plans D. see

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 09

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

A. be hurry Β. to hurry C. hurry D. to be hurry Question 15. She has changed so much that I didn't _______ her right away. A. admit Β. recognize C. know D. believe Question 16. Don't take any _______ of Mike - he’s always rude to everyone. A. sight Β. view C. notice D. attention

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 17. The tragic sinking of the Titanic _______ for she went down on her first voyage with heavy loss of life. A. will always remember Β. will always be remembered C. always remember D. no answer is correct

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 18. The problem of _______ among young people is hard to solve. A. employment Β. employers C. employees D. unemployment Question 19. The boy fell while he _______ down the stairs.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. run Β. running C. was running D. runs Question 20. Belinda Harrell _______ taking her driving test until she finally passed it on her twenty-first attempt. A. kept on Β. cleared off C. used up D. wore out

2+

3

10

00

Question 21. You may get malaria _______ you are bitten by a mosquito. A. if Β. so that C. though D. unless Question 22. If only _______ taller, I might be better at basketball.

C

ẤP

A. I am Β. I were C. I be D. I have been Question 23. James is now too old to live on his own, so he is being _______ by his daughter. A. found out Β. brought up C. moved on D. looked after

Ó

A

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to

-L

Í-

H

complete the following exchanges. Question 24. "Where will you go on vacation?" - "_______" A. Probably to the beach. Β. The beach is nice, isn't it?

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. Probably I won't think of. D. I have a four-day vacation. Question 25. "I wonder if you could do something for me.” - " _______" A. It depends on what it is. Β. What's it like. C. No, thanks. D. I'm afraid I won’t come.

BỒ

ID Ư

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in

meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. The coffee was not strong. It didn’t keep us awake. A. The coffee was very strong, but it couldn't keep us awake. Β. The coffee was not strong enough to keep US awake. C. The coffee was not good enough for us to keep awake. D. We were kept awake although the coffee was not strong.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 09

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 27. Alison bought the big house because she wanted to open a hotel. A. Alison bought the big house with a view to opening a hotel. Β. Alison bought the big house so that she can open a hotel C. Alison bought so big a house that she could use it as a hotel. D. Alison bought the big house in a view of opening a hotel.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 28. "Shall I carry the suitcase for you, Mary?" said John. A. John offered Mary to carry the suitcase for Mary. Β. John offered to carry the suitcase for Mary. C. John offered carrying the suitcase for Mary.

Đ

D. John offered Mary if he should carry the suitcase for her.

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. We can protect the world in which we live. We, for example, can grow more trees and recycle rubbish. A. We can protect the world in which we live as well as we can grow more trees and recycle rubbish.

2+

3

10

00

Β. We can protect the world in which we live, growing more trees and recycle rubbish. C. We can protect the world in which we live by growing more trees and recycling rubbish. D. We can protect the world in which we live such as growing more trees and recycling rubbish.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 30. He joined the army in 1998. He was soon after promoted to the rank of captain. A. He was promoted to the rank of captain in 1998 and joined the army. Β. Promoted to the rank of captain in 1998, he joined the army soon later. C. He worked as a captain in the army and had a promotion in 1998.

H

D. Joining the army in 1998, he was soon promoted to the rank of captain.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. THOMAS EDISON On the night of 21 October 1931, millions of Americans took part in a coast-to-coast ceremony to commemorate the passing of a great man. Lights (31) _______ in homes and offices from New York to California. The ceremony marked the death of arguably the most important inventor of all

BỒ

ID Ư

time: Thomas Edison. Few inventors have (32) _______ such an impact on everyday life, and many of his inventions played a crucial role in the development of modern technology. One should never (33) _______ how revolutionary some of Edison’s inventions were. In many ways, Edison is the perfect example of an inventor - that is, not just someone who dreams up clever gadgets, but someone whose products transform the lives of millions. He possessed the key characteristics that an inventor needs to (34) _______ a success of inventions,

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 09

60 phút

50 câu

Β. at least

C. even though

U

Question 35. A. by far

D. put off D. set D. mislead D. get

TP .Q

C. went out C. served C. decrease C. achieve

ẠO

Β. came off Β. had Β. lower Β. make

D. for all

Đ

Question 31. A. turned out Question 32. A. put Question 33. A. underestimate Question 34. A. gain

Y

N

H Ơ

notably sheer determination. Edison famously tried thousands of materials while working on a new type of battery, reacting to failure by cheerfully announcing to his colleagues: 'Well, (35) _______ we know 8,000 things that don’t work.’ Knowing when to take no notice of experts is also important. Edison’s proposal for electric lighting circuitry was received with total disbelief by eminent scientists, until he lit up whole streets with his lights.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. Walt Disney was born in 1901 in Chicago, but soon moved to a small farm near Marceline, Missouri. From this rural and rather humble beginning he later became one of the most famous and beloved motion-picture producers in history. Although he died in 1966, his name and artistic legacy continue to influence the lives of millions of people throughout the world.

2+

3

10

00

After several years of barely making ends meet as a cartoon artist operating from his Los Angeles garage, Disney had his first success in 1928, with his release of a Mickey Mouse cartoon. Throughout the next decade, he continued to produce a number of cartoons, and develop more of his

Ó

A

C

ẤP

highly profitable and enduring creations, such as Donald Duck and Pluto. In the late 1930s, he issued full-length cartoon film. Snow White became an instant commercial and critical success. This was only the first of many films, both animated and not, produced by Disney and his studio. But as renowned as Disney name is for cartoon and monies, it is probably best known for a

-L

Í-

H

string of spectacular amusement and theme parks. Starting with California's Disneyland in 1955 and culminating with the fantastically successful Disney World and EPCOT Center in Florida, Disney became a household name. In recent years, the theme park concept became international, with

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

openings in Toyo and Paris. With the continuing success of Disney, the creation of future theme park are under discussion. Question 36. Which of the following is the title for the passage? A. The history of Disney World and Disneyland. Β. Walt Disney and his legacy

BỒ

ID Ư

C. Walt Disney and Animated Cartoons D. Walt Disney's Boyhood Years Question 37. What is the author's attitude toward the accomplishments of Walt Disney? A. respectful Β. critical C. ambivalent D. approving

Question 38. According to the passage, which of the following is true? A. Snow White was the first full-length cartoon film. Β. Disney’s first concern was always profitability. C. Mickey Mouse was Disney’s only cartoons creation.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 09

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ N Y

TP .Q ẠO Đ G Ư N

TR ẦN

H

Β. the Paris theme park will become successful C. the Disney name will stay well known D. Disney will produce only cartoons

U

Question 41. It can be inferred from the passage that _______. A. the Tokyo theme park is in financial difficulty Β. Snow White was Disney's most successful film C. the California theme park is now closed D. Disney created cartoon movies and "non-cartoon" movies Question 42. In future years it is most likely that _______. A. the remaining theme parks will also close

N

D. Disney's first achieved success after his death. Question 39. The word "enduring" in bold in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______. A. lasting Β. suffering C. difficult D. famous Question 40. The word “renowned” in bold in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______. A. talked about Β. well-known C. possessed D. useful

B

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate

2+

3

10

00

the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. American humor and American popular heroes were born together. The first popular heroes of the new nation were comic heroes, and the first popular humor of the new nation was the antics of

Ó

A

C

ẤP

its hero-clowns. The heroic themes are obvious enough and not much different from those in the legends of other times and places: Achilles, Beowulf, Siegfried, Roland, and King Arthur. The American Davy Crockett legends repeat the familiar pattern of the old world heroic story: the pre-eminence of a

-L

Í-

H

mighty hero whose fame in myth has a tenuous basis in fact; the remarkable birth and precocious strength of the hero; single combats in which he distinguished himself against antagonists, both man and beast; vows and boasts; pride of the hero in his weapons, his dog, and his woman.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Davy Crockett conquered man and beast with a swaggering nonchalance. He overcame animals by force of body and will. He killed four wolves at the age of six. He hugged a bear to death; he killed a rattlesnake with his teeth. He mastered the forces of nature. Crockett's most famous natural exploit was saving the earth on the coldest day in history. First, he climbed a mountain to determine

BỒ

ID Ư

the trouble. Then he rescued all creation by squeezing bear-grease on the earth's frozen axis and over the sun’s icy face. He whistled, "Push along, keep moving!" The earth gave a grunt and began moving. Neither the fearlessness nor the bold huntsman's prowess was peculiarly American. Far more distinctive was the comic quality, all heroes are heroic; few are also clowns. What made the American popular hero heroic also made him comic. “May be”, said Crockett, "you'll laugh at me and not at my book". The ambiguity of American life and the vagueness which laid the continent

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 09

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

A. Davy Crockett wrote humorous stories about mastering the nature. Β. American popular heroes were characteristically comic. C. The Davy Crockett stories reflected the adventurous spirit of early America. D. American popular literature was based on the legends of other times and places.

Y

N

H Ơ

open to adventure, which made the land a rich storehouse of the unexpected, which kept vocabulary ungoverned and the language fluid --- this same ambiguity suffused both the Crockett legends were never quite certain whether to laugh or to applaud, or whether what they saw and heard was wonderful, awful or ridiculous. Question 43. What is the main point the author makes in the passage?

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 44. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a heroic theme? A. Superior physical strength Β. Pride in the hero woman C. Fluid use of language D. Boasting by the hero

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 45. The word “antagonists” could be best replaced by _______. A. wild animals Β. heroes C. forces D. opponents Question 46. Davy Crockett is an example of _______. A. a popular writer Β. a heroic theme

2+

3

10

00

C. an old world hero D. a hero-clown Question 47. In paragraph 3, the author mentions a story in which Davy Crockett _______. A. killed a wild boar Β. saved a bear

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. saved the earth D. ate a rattlesnake Question 48. The word “exploit” in paragraph 3 is closest meaning to _______. A. resource Β. heroic act C. skill D. character trait Question 49. In paragraph 4, the author makes the point that _______.

-L

Í-

H

A. American enjoyed laughing at other people. Β. American writers strove to create a distinctively American literature. C. American life was open to adventure and full of the unexpected.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

D. Americans valued comic qualities more than heroic qualities. Question 50. The word "ambiguity" in the last paragraph is closest meaning to _______. A. ridiculous Β. richness C. uncertainty D. quality

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

H Ơ

Câu 1. Đáp án A A. species /ˈspiːʃiːz/

N

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 9

Y

N

B. invent /ɪnˈvent/ D. tennis /ˈtenɪs/ B. established /ɪˈstæblɪʃt/ D. stopped /stɒpt/

Câu 3. Đáp án B A. budget /ˈbʌdʒɪt/ C. tepid /ˈtepɪd/

B. inquire /ɪnˈkwaɪə(r)/ D. transcript /ˈtrænskrɪpt/

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

TP .Q

U

C. medicine /ˈmedsn/ Câu 2. Đáp án C A. advanced /ədˈvɑːnst/ C. preferred /prɪˈfɜː(r)d/

H

Câu 4. Đáp án D A. accomplish /əˈkʌmplɪʃ/ C. prohibit /prəˈhɪbɪt/ Câu 5. Đáp án B

B

TR ẦN

B. predictable /prɪˈdɪktəbl/ D. duplicate /ˈdjuːplɪkeɪt/

2+

3

10

B. sự sơ suất (trong khi chữa bệnh) D. hành hạ

C. tương phản

D. kiểm tra

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 6. Đáp án A denote = biểu thị, chỉ rõ B. dự đoán A. biểu thị Câu 7. Đáp án A

00

bad-treatment = sự điều trị kém A. ngược đãi C. lăng nhục

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

slow down = làm chậm lại, speed up = vội vã, dựa vào ý: "to get there in time" (để đến đó kịp túc) Câu 8. Đáp án B an inactive society = một xã hội thiếu hoạt động a 24/7 society xã hội hoạt động 7/24

Ỡ N

G

TO

Câu 9. Đáp án B cuts -> cut Câu 10. Đáp án B

BỒ

ID Ư

what did happen -> what happened: đây ko phải là câu hỏi trực tiếp - mệnh đề Danh từ làm tân ngữ dùng WH + S + V Câu 11. Đáp án C that → which đại từ sở hữu thay thế cho danh từ trong mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định (nón lá Việt Nam) Câu 12. Đáp án C A. điều ước B. nghĩa vụ C. kỳ vọng D. kế hoạch

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

C. biết

U

D. tin

Ư N

B. nhận ra

G

Câu 15. Đáp án B A. thừa nhận Câu 16. Đáp án C

Đ

ẠO

TP .Q

Dịch nghĩa: Nhiều người khẳng định rằng họ đã nhìn thấy vật thể bay không xác định. Câu 14. Đáp án C Cẩu trúc: need (not) do sth (cần làm gì) Dịch nghĩa: Họ có nhiều thời gian, do đó họ không cần vội.

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 13. Đáp án B Nguyên mẫu hoàn thành to have + V(PII) được sử dụng với một số động từ: claim/ expect/ hope/ promise. Trong trường hợp này, hành động của nguyên mẫu hoàn thành xảy ra trước hành động của mệnh đề chính ở thì quá khứ đơn

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

take notice of sb/sth: chú ý đến ai/cái gì Câu 17. Đáp án B Câu bị động thì tương lai đơn có dạng will be + V(PII) Dịch nghĩa: Bi kịch chìm tàu Titanic sẽ mãi được nhớ tới vì nó chìm xuống trong chuyến đi đầu tiên

2+

3

10

00

với thiệt hại nặng nề về tính mạng. Câu 18. Đáp án D Cụm danh từ có dạng N + of + N

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Employment (n) sự thuê, việc làm Unemployment (n) sự thất nghiệp Employers (n) người thuê, chủ Employees (n) nhân công, người được thuê

-L

Í-

H

Dịch nghĩa: Vấn đề thất nghiệp với những người trẻ tuổi thật khó mà giải quyết. Câu 19. Đáp án C Ta dùng thì quá khứ đơn kết hợp với thì quá khứ tiếp diễn để diễn tả một hành động đang diễn ra thì

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

một hành động khác xen vào. Phương án đúng là phương án B. Dịch nghĩa: Cậu bé đã ngã khi đang chạy xuống cầu thang. Câu 20. Đáp án A Keep on = liên tục, vẫn cứ Clear off = trả hết tiền Wear out = sử dụng đến cạn kiệt

BỒ

ID Ư

Used up = sử dụng hết Câu 21. Đáp án A If = nếu

Though = mặc dù So that = để mà Dịch nghĩa: Bạn có thể bị sốt rét nếu bạn bị muỗi đốt. Câu 22. Đáp án B Cấu trúc: If only = wish, ước về điều không có thật ở hiện tại

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

If only + S + V quá khứ đơn (to be: were) + S + would/might + V(infi) Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tôi cao hơn, tôi có thể chơi tốt bóng rổ. Câu 23. Đáp án D Look after = trông nom, chăm sóc Find out = tìm ra

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 24. Đáp án A Bạn sẽ đi đâu trong kì nghỉ? _________________ A. Có thể sẽ đi biển. B. Biển đẹp phải không?

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Bring up = nuôi nấng Move on = tiếp tục Dịch nghĩa: James bây giờ quá già để có thể sống một mình, do vậy ông ấy đang được con gái mình chăm sóc.

B

TR ẦN

H

C. Có thể tôi sẽ không nghĩ tới. D. Tôi có một kì nghỉ 4 ngày. Câu 25. Đáp án A Tôi thắc mắc liệu bạn có thể làm gì đó cho tôi không? _________________ A. Tùy xem nó là cái gì. B. Nó như thế nào. C. Không cảm ơn. Câu 26. Đáp án B adj + enough + to V: đủ ....

2+

3

10

00

D. Tôi sợ tôi sẽ không tới.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 27. Đáp án A with a view to doing something: với ý định làm cái gì, với hy vọng làm cái gì Câu 28. Đáp án B Cấu trúc Shall I...? - Đề nghị, gợi ý người nói có thể làm ...

-L

Í-

H

=> offer to V: đề nghị làm gì Câu 29. Đáp án C Câu cho sẵn: Chúng ta có thể bảo vệ thế giới chúng ta đang sống. Ví dụ như chúng ta có thể trồng

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

nhiều cây và tái chế rác thải C. Chúng ta có thể bảo vệ thế giới chúng ta đang sống bằng cách trồng nhiều cây và tái chế rác thải Câu 30. Đáp án D Câu cho sẵn: Anh ta gia nhập quân đội năm 1998. Chẳng bao lâu sau đó anh ta đã được thăng chức

BỒ

ID Ư

lên làm đội trưởng D. Gia nhập quân đội năm 1998, anh ta đã sớm được thăng chức lên làm đội trưởng Cấu trúc: Lược bỏ chủ ngữ đầu câu, sử dụng V-ing thay thế Câu 31. Đáp án C. to go out: tắt, lụi Các từ còn lại: to turn out: sản xuất ra (hàng hóa); to come off: diễn ra/thành công; to put off: trì hoãn Câu 32. Đáp án B. to have an impact on sth: có ảnh hưởng đến cái gì

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 33. Đáp án A. to underestimate: đánh giá thấp Các từ còn lại: to lower: hạ thấp, làm giảm đi; to decrease: giảm xuống; mislead: làm cho người khác có ý niệm sai về cái gì Câu 34. Đáp án B. to make a success of inventions: làm nên thành công của những phát minh Các từ còn lại: gain: thu được, kiếm được; achieve: đạt được, giành được (do nỗ lực); get: lấy được

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 35. Đáp án B. at least: ít nhất Các từ còn lại: by far: hơn hẳn; even though: mặc dù Câu 36. Đáp án B Walt Disney và di sản của ông

Ư N

G

Đ

Các đáp án khác: A. Lịch sử của DW and Disneyland C. Walt Disney và những bộ phim hoạt hình

Các đáp án khác: A. tỏ lòng kính trọng Câu 38. Đáp án A

00

B

TR ẦN

H

D. Những năm tháng thời niên thiếu của Walt Disney Câu 37. Đáp án D Câu hỏi: Thái độ của tác giả trước những thành tựu của Walt Disney là gì? Đáp án D. đồng tình

C. vừa đồng tình vừa phản đối

2+

3

10

B. chỉ trích

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu hỏi: Theo văn bản, ý nào sau đây là đúng? Đáp án A. Bạch Tuyết là bộ phim hoạt hình điện ảnh đầu tiên. Đã được đề cập trong văn bản: Cuối những năm 1930, ông phát hành bộ phim hoạt hình điện ảnh, Bạch Tuyết nhanh chóng trở nên thành công cả về mặt doanh thu và phê bình.

-L

Í-

H

Các đáp án khác: B. Mối quan tâm đầu tiên của Disney là lợi nhuận (không đề cập) C. Chuột Mickey là sáng tạo hoạt hình duy nhất của Disney (Walt Disney còn sáng tạo nhiều nhân

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

vật hoạt hình khác như: vịt Donald, Pluto) D. Thành công đầu tiên của ông đến sau khi ông qua đời (thành công đầu tiên của ông vào năm 1928, khi đó ông vẫn còn sống) Câu 39. Đáp án A

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu hỏi: Từ "enduring” được in đậm gần nghĩa nhất với Đáp án A. lâu dài Enduring (adj): bền bỉ, lâu dài

Các đáp án khác: B. nỗi đau C. khó khăn D. nổi tiếng Câu 40. Đáp án B Câu hỏi: từ "renowned” được in đậm gần nghĩa nhất với

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

H Ơ

N

Đáp án B. nổi tiếng renowned: nổi tiếng, được kính trọng Các đáp án khác A. được nói đến C. được sở hữu Câu 41. Đáp án D

Đáp án

Y

N

D. hữu ích

Đ G

B

TR ẦN

H

C. công viên giải trí California hiện tại đã đóng cửa Câu 42. Đáp án C Câu hỏi: Trong những năm tới, có lẽ _______. Đáp án C. cái tên Disney vẫn sẽ nổi tiếng

Ư N

Các đáp án khác: A. công viên giải trí Tokyo đang gặp khó khăn tài chính B. "Bạch Tuyết" là bộ phim thành công nhất của Disney

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu hỏi: Có thể suy ra từ văn bản rằng Đáp án D. Disney sản xuất cả phim hoạt hình và phim không hoạt hình Được đề cập trong văn bản: cả hoạt hình và không hoạt hình, sản xuất bởi Walt Disney và hãng phim của ông

2+

3

10

00

Các đáp án khác: A. các công viên vui chơi giải trí còn lại cũng sẽ bị đóng cửa (sai vì Cùng với thành công liên tiếp của Disney, sự ra đời của các công viên giải trí tiếp theo đang được thảo luận)

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. công viên vui chơi giải trí ở Paris sẽ trở nên thành công (không đề cập) D. Disney sẽ chỉ sản xuất phim hoạt hình (không đề cập) Câu 43. Đáp án Β Thông tin ở đoạn 1 và một số câu đầu tiên của đoạn 2: “American humor and American popular

-L

Í-

H

heroes were born together. The first popular heroes of the new nation was comic heroes, and the first popular humor of the new nation was the antics of its hero-clowns. The heroic and the comic were combined in novel American proportions in popular literature. The

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

heroic themes are obvious enough and not much different from those in the legends of other times and places:…” Câu 44. Đáp án C Thông tin ở những câu cuối đoạn 2: “the pre-eminence of a mighty hero whose fame in myth has a

BỒ

ID Ư

tenuous basis in fact; the remarkable birth and precocious strength of the hero; single combats in which he distinguished himself against antagonists, both man and beast; vows and boasts; pride of the hero in his weapons, his dog, and his woman.”

Chỉ có phần "Fluid use of language là không được nhắc đến” Câu 45. Đáp án D "antagonists" = “opponents”: địch thủ, đối thủ Câu 46. Đáp án D

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu cuối đoạn 1 đã bắt đầu giới thiệu sơ lược về nội dung bài: “the first popular humor of the new nation was the antics of its hero-clowns.” Sau đó là thông tin ở đoạn 4: “Far more distinctive was the comic quality, all heroes are heroic; few are also clowns. What made the American popular hero heroic also made him comic. "May be", said Crockett, "you’ll laugh at me and not at my book". Câu 47. Đáp án C

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Thông tin ở đoạn 3: "Crockett’s most famous natural exploit was saving the earth on the coldest day in history." Câu 48. Đáp án Β "exploit" là kỳ công, kỳ tích (an exciting act or action), trong văn cảnh thì có thể hiểu là "heroic act"

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 49. Đáp án C Thông tin ở đoạn 4: “The ambiguity of American life and the vagueness which laid the continent open to adventure, which made the land a rich storehouse of the unexpected...”

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 50. Đáp án C "ambiguity" = “uncertainty”: không rõ, không chắc chắn, không rõ nghĩa, ...

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 10

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. exact B. examine C. eleven D. elephant Question 2. A. pressure B. assure C. assist D. possession

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. alcohol B. comment C. chemical D. proceed Question 4. A. historian B. architecture C. biography D. thermometer

Đ

Ư N

G

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. The newscaster gave a concise account of the strategy. A. complicated and intricate Β. short and clear

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

TR ẦN

H

C. sad and depressing D. long and detailed Question 6. Fruit is customarily treated with sulfur prior to drying to reduce any color change. A. previous to Β. at the time of C. in front of D. subsequent to

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE

2+

3

10

00

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. Affluent families find it easier to support their children financially. A. Wealthy Β. Well-off C. Privileged D. Impoverished

C

ẤP

Question 8. Synthetic products are made from chemicals or artificial substances. A. natural Β. made by machine C. man-made D. unusual

Ó

A

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs

-L

Í-

H

correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. The science and technology industries have grown up steadily over the last decade. A. science Β. have grown up

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. have grown up steadily D. last decade Question 10. Originated in Ethiopia, coffee was drunk in the Arab world before it came to Europe in the 17th century. A. Originated Β. was drunk C. came D. in

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 11. The swirling winds of a tornado can reach quickly speeds close to 300 miles per hour. A. swirling winds Β. reach quickly C. close to D. per hour

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. I will come and see you before I _______ for America. A. leave Β. will leave C. have left D. left

1 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 10

60 phút

50 câu

U

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 17. When the first child was born, they _______ for three years. A. have been married Β. had been married C. will been married D. will have been married

ẠO

TP .Q

Question 15. We’ve _______ out of milk. You'll have to drink your tea without it. A. come Β. taken C. gone D. run Question 16. She got the job _______ the fact that she had very little experience. A. although Β. because of C. despite D. because

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 13. Politicians _______ blame the media if they don't win the election. They're so predictable. A. variable Β. variety C. various D. invariably Question 14. The investment has had _______ on the development of our project. A. results Β. Progress C. effects D. interruptions

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 18. He would win the race if he _______ his brother’s example and trained harder. A. repeated Β. set C. answered D. followed Question 19. She's finished the course, _______? A. isn’t she Β. doesn't she C. didn’t she D. hasn't she

2+

3

10

00

Question 20. “'Excuse me. Where is the _______ office of OXFAM located?" A. leading Β. head C. central D. summit Question 21. The boy was always getting _______ trouble as a youth. Then, to everyone's surprise,

Ó

A

C

ẤP

he became a policeman. A. into Β. onto C. on D. with Question 22. _______ for farming purposes, soil must contain the minerals plants require. A. To be good Β. Being good C. Be good D. That’s good

Í-

H

Question 23. My grandfather passed _______ when I was only six years old. He had lung cancer. Α. out Β. over C. away D. off

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 24. "How about an evening riverboat tour?" "_______" A. No, it’s good to do so. Β. Actually I’ve never gone on an evening riverboat tour.

BỒ

ID Ư

C. No, I’ve never gone an evening riverboat tour. D. Actually I’ve gone twice this week. Question 25. "Can you come over after the show?" – “_______ ” A. That would be nice. C. Please, go ahead.

2 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

Β. No, I didn't. D. Why don't we go to the show?

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 10

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. “I was not there at the time,” he said. A. He denied to have been there at the time. Β. He denied that he had not been there at the time.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q ẠO H

B

TR ẦN

Question 28. "You broke my glasses," said the woman to me. A. The woman blames me of breaking her glasses. Β. The woman blamed me of breaking her glasses. C. The woman blames me for having broken her glasses.

Ư N

G

Đ

Β. He suggested to go out for a walk then. C. He suggested them to go out for a walk then. D. He suggested them going out for a walk then.

U

C. He denied to be there at the time. D. He denied having been there at the time. Question 27. "Let's go out for a walk now," he suggested. A. He suggested going out for a walk then.

00

D. The woman blamed me for having broken her glasses.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. We started out for California. It started to rain right after that. A. No sooner did we start out for California than it started to rain. Β. No sooner had we started out for California when it started to rain. C. No sooner had it started to rain than we started out for California.

-L

Í-

H

D. No sooner had we started out for California than it started to rain. Question 30. We have been friends for years. It is quite easy to share secrets between us. A. Having been friends for years, we find quite easy to share secrets between us.

G

TO

ÁN

Β. We have been friends for years so that it is quite easy to share secrets between us. C. Being friends for years, we find it quite easy to share secrets between us. D. We find it quite easy to share secrets, being friends.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. A GOOD START TO A HOLIDAY I had never been to Denmark before, and when I set out to catch the ferry in early May, I little

(31) _______ that by the end of the trip I'd have made such lasting friendships. I wanted to use my time well, so I had planned a route which would (32) _______ several small islands and various parts of the countryside. I arrived at Esbjerg, a convenient port for a cyclist’s

3 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 10

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

arrival, where tourist information can be obtained and money changed. A cycle track (33) _______ out of town and down to Ribe, where I spent my first night. In my experience, a person travelling alone sometimes meets with unexpected hospitality, and this trip was no exception. In Ribe, I got into conversation with a cheerful man who turned (34) _______ to be the local baker. He insisted that I should join his family for lunch, and, while we

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B. fixed

C. settled

D. consist D. connects D. over

Đ

Question 35. A. arrange

G

C. enclose C. moves C. in

Ư N

B. contain B. rides B. out

H

Question 32. A. include Question 33. A. leads Question 34. A. up

ẠO

TP .Q

U

were eating, he contacted his daughter in Odense. Within minutes, he had (35) _______ for me to visit her and her family. Then I was sent on my way with a fresh loaf of bread to keep me going, and the feeling that this would turn out to be a wonderful holiday. Question 31. A. wondered B. suspected C. doubted D. judged

D. ordered

B

TR ẦN

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. My family consists of four people. There's my father whose name is Jan, my mother whose

2+

3

10

00

name is Marie, my brother, Peter and of course, me. I have quite a large extended family as well but, only the four of us live together in our apartment in a block of flats. My father is fifty-two years old. He works as an accountant in an insurance company. He is tall and slim, has got short brown

Ó

A

C

ẤP

and gray hair and blue eyes. My father likes gardening very much as well as listening to music and reading books about political science. His special hobbies are bird watching and travelling. Now I’ll describe my mother and my brother. My mother is forty-seven and she works as a nurse in a hospital. She is small, and slim, has short brown hair and green eyes. She likes bird

-L

Í-

H

watching and travelling too, so whenever my parents are able to they go someplace interesting for nature watching. Since we have a cottage with a garden they both spend a lot of time there. My brother is sixteen. He is slim and has short brown hair and blue eyes. He also attends high school.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

He is interested in computers and sports like football and hockey. He also spends a lot of time with his friends. I have only one grandmother left still living. She is in pretty good health even at the age of seventy-eight so she still lives in her own flat. I enjoy spending time with her when I can. Both my

BỒ

ID Ư

grandfathers died from cancer because they were smokers, which was really a great tragedy because I didn't get chance to know them. My other grandmother died just a few years ago. I also have a lot of aunts, uncles, and cousins. The cousin I’m closest to is my uncle’s daughter Pauline. We have a lot in common because we are both eighteen and so we are good friends. My parents have assigned me certain duties around the house. I don't mind helping out because everyone in a family should contribute in some way. I help with the washing up, the vacuuming and

4 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 10

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

the shopping. Of course I also have to help keep my room tidy as well. My brother is responsible for the dusting and mopping. He also has to clean his own room. Even though my brother and I sometimes fight about who has to do what job, we are still very close. I am also very close to my parents and I can rely on them to help me. My parents work together to keep our home well maintained and it seem they always have a project or another that they are working on. They respect

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

each other's opinions and even if they disagree they can always come to a compromise. I hope in the future that 1 have a family like ours. Question 36. What does the writer's father do? A. a cashier Β. an accountant C. a receptionist D. a writer

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 37. What does the writer’s mother look like? A. She is slim and small Β. She is small and has grey hair C. She has blue eyes D. She has long brown hair.

00

2+

3

10

A. They died because they smoked too much. Β. They got lung cancer a few years ago. C. They had to leave their own flat.

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 38. What does the writer’s brother do? A. a computer programmer Β. a high school student C. a college student D. a football player Question 39. What happened to the writer’s grandfathers?

D. boring result

Ó

A

C

ẤP

D. They had an accident and died. D. boring result Question 40. The word "tragedy" in the third paragraph mostly means A. bad luck Β. sudden accident C. sad event

D. encouraged

-L

Í-

H

Question 41. The word "assigned" in the fourth paragraph mostly means A. allowed Β. appointed C. forced Question 42. Which of the following statements is NOT true?

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. The writer's mother likes travelling. B. One of the writer's grandmothers is living with her. C. The writer’s brother has to clean his own room. D. The writer has a cousin whose age is the same as hers.

BỒ

ID Ư

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. In early civilizations, citizens were educated informally, usually within the family unit.

Education meant simply learning to live. As civilizations became more complex, however, education became more formal, structured and comprehensive. Initial efforts of the ancient Chinese and Greek societies concentrated solely on the education of males. The post-Babylonian Jews and

5 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 10

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Plato were exceptions to this pattern. Plato was apparently the first significant advocate of the equality of the sexes. Women, in his ideal state, would have the same rights and duties and the same educational opportunities as men. This aspect of Platonic philosophy, however, had little or no effect on education for many centuries, and the concept of a liberal education for men only, which had been espoused by Aristotle, prevailed.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

In ancient Rome, the availability of an education was gradually extended to women, but they were taught separately from men. The early Christians and medieval Europeans continued this trend, and single-sex schools for the privileged classes prevailed through the Reformation period. Gradually, however, education for women on a separate but equal basis to that provided for men

Ư N

G

Đ

was becoming a clear responsibility of society. Martin Luther appealed for civil support of schools for all children. At the Council of Trent in the 16th century, the Roman Catholic Church encouraged the establishment of free primary schools for children of all classes. The concept of universal

B

TR ẦN

H

primary education, regardless of sex, had been born, but it was still in the realm of the single-sex school. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, co-education became a more widely applied principle of educational philosophy. In Britain, Germany, and the Soviet Union the education of boys and girls

2+

3

10

00

in the same classes became an accepted practice. Since World War II, Japan and the Scandinavian countries have also adopted relatively universal co-educational systems. The greatest negative reaction to coeducation has been felt in the teaching systems of the Latin countries, where the sexes

Ó

A

C

ẤP

have usually been separated at both primary and secondary levels, according to local conditions. A number of studies have indicated that girls seem to perform better overall and in science in particular in single-sex classes: during the adolescent years, pressure to conform to stereotypical female gender roles may disadvantage girls in traditionally male subjects, making them reluctant to

-L

Í-

H

volunteer for experimental work while taking part in lessons. In Britain, academic league tables point to high standards achieved in girls' schools. Some educationalists therefore suggest segregation of the sexes as a good thing, particularly in certain areas, and a number of schools are

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

experimenting with the idea. Question 43. Ancient education generally focused its efforts on _______. A. male learners Β. both sexes C. female learners D. young people only

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 44. Education in early times was mostly aimed at _______. A. teaching skills Β. learning to live C. learning new lifestyles D. imparting survival skills Question 45. The first to support the equality of the sexes was _______. A. the Chinese Β. the Greek C. Plato

6 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

D. the Jews

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 10

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 46. The word "informally" in this context mostly refers to an education occurring _______. A. in classrooms B. outside the school C. in a department D. ability Question 47. When education first reached women, they were _______.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. locked up in a place with men Β. isolated from normal life C. deprived of opportunities D. separated from men Question 48. When the concept of universal primary education was introduced, education _______. A. was given free to all B. was intended for all the sexes

Ư N

G

Đ

C. focused on imparting skills D. was intended to leave out female learners Question 49. The word "espouse” is contextually closest in meaning to "_______" A. to support Β. to put off C. to give D. to induce

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 50. Co-education was negatively responded to in _______. A. Japan Β. the Scandinavian countries C. South American countries D. conservative countries

7 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 10

H Ơ

N

Câu 1. Đáp án D A. exact /ɪɡˈzækt/ B. examine /ɪɡˈzæmɪn/ C. eleven /ɪˈlevn/ Câu 2. Đáp án C A. pressure /ˈpreʃə(r)/ C. assist /əˈsɪst/ Câu 3. Đáp án D

U

Y

N

D. elephant /ˈelɪfənt/

ẠO

TP .Q

B. assure /əˈʃʊə(r)/ D. possession /pəˈzeʃn/ B. comment /ˈkɒment/ D. proceed /prəˈsiːd/

A. historian /hɪˈstɔːriən/ C. biography /baɪˈɒɡrəfi/ Câu 5. Đáp án B concise: ngắn gọn, xúc tích = short and clear

B. architecture /ˈɑːkɪtektʃə(r)/ D. thermometer /θəˈmɒmɪtə(r)/

H

TR ẦN

B 00

Câu 6. Đáp án A A. previous to: trước khi C. in front of: trước

3

10

Β. at the time of: trong lúc D. subsequent to: tiếp theo

2+ ẤP C A

Ó

Câu 7. Đáp án D affluent: giàu có A. wealthy: giàu có C. privileged: đặc quyền

Ư N

G

Đ

A. alcohol /ˈælkəhɒl/ C. chemical /ˈkemɪkl/ Câu 4. Đáp án B

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Câu 8. Đáp án A synthetic: tổng hợp, nhân tạo A. natural: tự nhiên C. man-made: làm bằng tay

B. well-off: giàu có D. impoverished: nghèo nàn

B. made by machine: làm bằng máy D. unusual: không thường xuyên

Ỡ N

G

TO

Câu 9. Đáp án B grew up - trong thập kỷ qua, cần dùng thì quá khứ Câu 10. Đáp án A

BỒ

ID Ư

Vế đầu tiên đầy đủ phải là "Coffee orginated in Ethiopia”. Tuy nhiên, khi hai vế có cùng chủ ngữ, ta có thể bỏ rút gọn vế phụ bằng cách bỏ chủ ngữ và biến đổi động từ về dạng phân từ: V-ed (đối với thể bị động) và V-ing (với thể chủ động). Câu này phải dùng “Originating” vì là thể chủ động.

Câu 11. Đáp án B Đáp án B - cần một tính từ trước danh từ speeds → quick Câu 12. Đáp án A

8 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Tôi sẽ đến thăm bạn trước khi tôi rời Mĩ - câu sử dụng như câu điều kiện loại I. Câu 13. Đáp án D invariably: luôn luôn, lúc nào cũng vậy Câu 14. Đáp án C have effect on sth: có ảnh hưởng đến

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 15. Đáp án D run out of sth: hết cái gì Câu 16. Đáp án C Despite + N = mặc dù

Ư N

G

Đ

Although + clause = mặc dù Because of + N = bởi vì Because + clause = bởi vì

B

TR ẦN

H

Phương án C hợp nghĩa, đúng ngữ pháp Dịch nghĩa: Cô ấy nhận được công việc, mặc dù cô ấy chưa có nhiều kinh nghiệm. Câu 17. Đáp án B Khi đứa con đầu tiên được sinh ra thì họ đã lấy nhau được 3 năm.

2+

3

10

00

Câu 18. Đáp án D A. nhắc lại B. thiết lập C. trả lời D. theo Dịch nghĩa: Anh ta sẽ thắng cuộc đua nếu anh ta noi theo anh trai anh ta và luyện tập chăm chỉ hơn.

-L

Í-

H

Câu 20. Đáp án B head office = trụ sở chính Câu 21. Đáp án A

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 19. Đáp án D Câu hỏi dạng tag question (câu hỏi đuôi). Vế trước của câu ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành dạng khẳng định nên câu hỏi đuôi phải ở dạng thì hiện tại hoàn thành phủ định. Dịch nghĩa: Cô ta đã hoàn thành khoá học đúng không?

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

get into trouble: gây rắc rối Câu 22. Đáp án A Cấu trúc nhấn mạnh, lược bỏ S. Câu 23. Đáp án C

BỒ

ID Ư

pass away: qua đời Câu 24. Đáp án D "Chúng ta hãy đi một chuyến tàu trên sông vào buổi tối?" – “_______________” A. Không, thật không tốt khi làm thế. B. Thực ra tôi chưa bao giờ đi một chuyến tàu trên sông vào buổi tối. C. Không, tôi không bao giờ đi một chuyến tàu trên sông vào buổi tối.

9 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

D. Thực ra tôi đã đi hai lần tuần này. Câu 25. Đáp án A "Anh có thể ghé chơi sau buổi biểu diễn chứ?" - "_______________" A. Thật tốt. B. Không, tôi đã không.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

C. Cứ tự nhiên. D. Tại sao chúng ta không đến buổi biểu diễn? Câu 26. Đáp án D Câu: "Tôi không có mặt ở đấy vào lúc đó." anh ta nói

Ư N

G

Đ

D. Anh ta phủ nhận có mặt ở đấy vào lúc đó Cấu trúc: deny doing sth = phủ nhận làm gì Câu 27. Đáp án A

B

TR ẦN

H

Cấu trúc: suggest sb doing sth = suggest that clause - do = gợi ý làm gì Câu 28. Đáp án D Cấu trúc: blame sb for doing sth = đỗ lỗi cho ai đấy làm gì Câu 29. Đáp án D

2+

3

10

00

Đảo ngữ: "No sooner had S done sth than clause" = Vừa mới... thì... Câu 30. Đáp án C Câu cho sẵn: chúng tôi đã là bạn trong nhiều năm. Thật là dễ dàng để chúng tôi chia sẻ những bí

Ó

A

C

ẤP

mật cho nhau. Dịch nghĩa: Là bạn trong nhiều năm, chúng tôi thấy thật dễ dàng chia sẻ những bí mật cho nhau. Câu 31. Đáp án B. to suspect: nghi ngờ, hoài nghi Các từ còn lại: to wonder: ngạc nhiên/tự hỏi; to doubt: nghi ngại, lưỡng lự; to judge: xét xử/đánh giá

-L

Í-

H

Câu 32. Đáp án A. to include: bao gồm, gồm có Các từ còn lại: to contain: chứa; to enclose: bao quanh/gửi kèm theo; consist of: gồm có Câu 33. Đáp án A. to lead: dẫn đến

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Các từ còn lại: to ride: đi xe; to move: di chuyển; to connect: kết nối Câu 34. Đáp án B. to turn out to be sth/sbd: hóa ra là cái gì đó/ai đó Câu 35. Đáp án A. to arrange: sắp xếp, thu xếp Các từ còn lại: to fix: ấn định; to settle: ổn định, định cư; to order: ra lệnh/đặt (hàng, món ăn, ...)

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 36. Đáp án B He works as an accountant in an insurance company. Câu 37. Đáp án A "She is small, and slim, has short brown hair and green eyes" Câu 38. Đáp án Β He also attends high school.

10 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 39. Đáp án A Từ nội dung trong câu: "Both my grandfathers died from cancer because they were smokers.” Câu 40. Đáp án C Từ nôi dung trong câu: "Both my grandfathers died from cancer because they were smokers, which was really a great tragedy because I didn’t get chance to know them."

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 41. Đáp án Β assigned ~ appointed: phân công allowed: cho phép forced: bắt buộc, ép buộc

Ư N

G

Đ

encouraged: khuyến khích, động viên Câu 42. Đáp án B Từ nội dung trong đoạn văn: I have only one grandmother left still living. She is in pretty good

B

TR ẦN

H

health even at the age of seventy-eight so she still lives in her own flat. Câu 43. Đáp án A Từ nội dung trong câu: "Initial efforts of the ancient Chinese and Greek societies concentrated solely on the education of males.”

2+

3

10

00

Câu 44. Đáp án Β Từ nội dung trong câu: "In early civilizations, citizens were educated informally, usually within the family unit. Education meant simply learning to live."

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 45. Đáp án C Từ nội dung trong câu: “Plato was apparently the first significant advocate of the equality of the sexes”. Câu 46. Đáp án Β

-L

Í-

H

Từ nội dung trong câu: "In early civilizations, citizens were educated informally, usually within the family unit." Câu 47. Đáp án D

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Từ nội đung trong câu: "In ancient Rome, the availability of an education was gradually extended to women, but they were taught separately from men." Câu 48. Đáp án Β Từ nội dung trong câu: "The concept of universal primary education, regardless of sex, had been

BỒ

ID Ư

born, but it was still in the realm of the single-sex school." (regardless of sex: bất kể giới tính gì) Câu 49. Đáp án A → - espouse (v): tán thành, ủng hộ (= support); - put off (v): trì hoãn; - induce (v): gây ra Câu 50. Đáp án C Từ nội dung trong câu: "The greatest negative reaction to co-education has been felt in the teaching systems of the Latin countries."

11 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 11

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. amount B. country C. counter D. around Question 2. A. education B. document C. endangered D. secondary

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. interviewer B. inhabitant C. solidify D. relationship Question 4. A. enter B. comment C. chemist D. proceed

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. With the dawn of space exploration, the notion that atmospheric conditions on Earth may be unique in the solar system was strengthened.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. expansion B. beginning C. continuation D. outcome Question 6. Roget’s Thesaurus, a collection of English words and phrases, was originally arranged by the ideas they express rather than by alphabetical order. A. regardless of B. as well as C. unless D. instead of

2+

3

10

00

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. She was disgusted at the way they treat their children.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. allergic to B. delighted at C. displeased with D. angry at Question 8. All of the students are obliged to pass the entrance examination in order to attend the university. A. forced B. impelled C. required D. optional

-L

Í-

H

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Measles have not yet been eradicated because of the controversy concerning

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

immunization. A. have not B. yet C. because of D. concerning Question 10. With the discovery of Pluto’s moon, Charon, astronomy now think that Pluto is the smallest planet in the solar system.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. with Β. astronomy C. the smallest D. solar system Question 11. For more than 450 years, Mexico City has been the economic, culture and political centre of Mexican people. A. more than

Β. has been

C. culture

D. Mexican people

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 11

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 12. When Mr Spendthrift ran out of money, he _______ his mother for help. A. fell back on Β. fell upon C. fell behind D. fell in with Question 13. It's funny you should say that. I've just had the _______ thought. A. like Β. identical C. alike D. likely Question 14. _______, I decided to stop trading with them.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. Despite of the fact that they were the biggest dealer Β. Though being the biggest dealer C. Being the biggest dealer D. Even though they were the biggest dealer

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 15. He used to do well at school _______ having his early education disrupted by illness. A. apart from Β. in spite of C. in addition to D. because of Question 16. I refuse to believe a word of it; it's a cock-and- _______ story.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. hen Β. goose C. bull D. duck Question 17. Why don’t you _______ a go? It’s not difficult! A. make Β. have C. do D. set Question 18. How many means of _______ do you use on a regular basis?

2+

3

10

00

A. communication B. communicator C. communicating D. communicative Question 19. Students use the library's computers to get access _______ the Internet.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. for Β. to C. with D. by Question 20. If you can’t remember his phone number, you can always _______ it _______ in the phone book. A. take/ down Β. look/ up C. find/ out D. bring/ about

-L

Í-

H

Question 21. Researchers have _______ to the conclusion that your personality is affected by your genes. A. come Β. got C. reached D. arrived

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 22. You should _______ a professional to check your house for earthquake damage. A. have Β. get C. make D. take Question 23. Many of the people who attended Mr David's funeral _______ him for many years. A. didn’t see Β. wouldn’t see C. haven't seen D. hadn't seen

BỒ

ID Ư

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or

phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks MICHAEL FARADAY During the last 400 years, most scientists have based on mathematics in their development of their inventions or discoveries. However, one great British scientist, Michael Faraday, did not make

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 11

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

(24) _______ of mathematics. Faraday, the son of a poor blacksmith, was born in London in 1791 and had no (25) _______ beyond reading and writing. In 1812 Faraday was hired as a bottle washer by the great chemist Humphry Davy. Later, Faraday became a greater scientist than Davy, making the last years of Davy's life embittered with jealousy. Faraday made the first (26) _______ motor in 1821, a device that used electricity to

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

produce movement. Then Faraday became interested in the relationship between electricity and magnetism. In 1831 he discovered that when a magnet is moved near a wire, electricity flows in the wire. With this discovery he produced a machine for making electricity called a dynamo. Faraday then went on to show how electricity affects chemical (27) _______.

Β. So

H

Question 28. A. Still

C. use C. training C. electricity C. materials

TR ẦN

Β. advantage Β. knowledge Β. electronics Β. substances

B

Question 24. A. usage Question 25. A. instruction Question 26. A. electric Question 27. A. matters

Ư N

G

Đ

Because Faraday believed that money should be given to the poor, when he grew old, he was destitute. (28) _______, Queen Victoria rewarded him for his discoveries by giving him a stipend and a house. He died in 1867.

00

C. However

D. utilization D. schooling D. electrician D. equations D. Yet

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the question. A number of factors related to the voice reveal the personality of the speaker. The first is the broad area of communication, which includes imparting information by use of language, communicating with a group or an individual, and specialized communication through performance. A person conveys thoughts and ideas through choice of words, by a tone of voice that is pleasant or

-L

Í-

H

unpleasant, gentle or harsh, by the rhythm that is inherent within the language itself, and by speech rhythms that are flowing and regular or uneven and hesitant, and finally, by the pitch and melody of the utterance. When speaking before a group, a person's tone may indicate unsureness or fright,

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

confidence or calm. At interpersonal levels, the tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen, or may belie them. Here the speaker’s tone can consciously or unconsciously reflect intuitive sympathy or antipathy, lack of concern or interest, fatigue, anxiety, enthusiasm or excitement, all of which are usually discernible by the acute listener. Public performance is a

BỒ

ID Ư

manner of communication that is highly specialized with its own techniques for obtaining effects by voice and/or gesture. The motivation derived from the text, and in the case of singing, the music, in combination with the performer's skills, personality, and ability to create empathy will determine the success of artistic, political, or pedagogic communication. Second, the voice gives psychological clues to a person’s self-image, perception of others, and emotional health. Self-image can be indicated by a tone of voice that is confident, pretentious, shy,

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 11

60 phút

50 câu

ẠO

TP .Q

U

constricted and harsh sound of the angry, and by dull and lethargic qualities of the depressed. Question 29. What does the passage mainly discuss? A. The function of the voice in performance Β. The connection between voice and personality

Y

N

H Ơ

aggressive, outgoing, or exuberant, to name only a few personality traits. Also the sound may give a clue to the facade or mask of that person, for example, a shy person hiding behind an overconfident front. How a speaker perceives the listener's receptiveness, interest, or sympathy in any given conversation can drastically alter the tone of presentation, by encouraging or discouraging the speaker. Emotional health is evidenced in the voice by free and melodic sounds of the happy, by

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

C. Communication styles D. The production of speech Question 30. What does the author mean by stating that "At interpersonal levels, tone may reflect

B

TR ẦN

H

ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen"? A. Feelings is expressed with different words than ideas are. Β. The tone of voice can carry information beyond the meaning of words. C. A high tone of voice reflects an emotional communication.

2+

3

10

00

D. Feelings are more difficult to express than ideas. Question 31. The word "Here" in paragraph 1 refers to _______. A. interpersonal interactions Β. the tone

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. ideas and feelings D. words chosen Question 32. The word ''derived" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______. A. discussed Β. prepared C. registered D. obtained Question 33. According to the passage, an exuberant tone of voice, may be an indication of a

-L

Í-

H

person’s _______. A. general physical health C. ability to communicate

Β. personality D. vocal quality

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 34. According to the passage, an overconfident front may hide _______. A. hostility Β. shyness C. friendliness D. strength Question 35. The word "drastically” in line paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______. A. frequently Β. exactly C. severely D. easily

BỒ

ID Ư

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to

each of the question. As the twentieth century began, the importance of formal education in the United States increased. The frontier had mostly disappeared and by 1910 most Americans lived in towns and cities. Industrialization and the bureaucratization of economic life combined with a new emphasis upon credentials and expertise to make schooling increasingly important for economic and social

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 11

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

mobility. Increasingly, too, schools were viewed as the most important means of integrating immigrants into American society. The arrival of a great wave of southern and eastern European immigrants at the turn of the century coincided with and contributed to an enormous expansion of formal schooling. By 1920 schooling to age fourteen or beyond was compulsory in most states, and the school year was greatly

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

lengthened. Kindergartens, vacation schools, extracurricular activities, and vocational education and counseling extended the influence of public schools over the lives of students, many of whom in the larger industrial cities were the children of immigrants. Classes for adult immigrants were sponsored by public schools, corporations, unions, churches, settlement houses, and other agencies.

Ư N

G

Đ

Reformers early in the twentieth century suggested that education programs should suit the needs of specific populations. Immigrant women were once such population. Schools tried to educate young women so they could occupy productive places in the urban industrial economy, and

B

TR ẦN

H

one place many educators considered appropriate for women was the home. Although looking after the house and family was familiar to immigrant women, American education gave homemaking a new definition. In pre-industrial economies, homemaking had meant the production as well as the consumption of goods, and it commonly included income-producing

2+

3

10

00

activities both inside and outside the home, in the highly industrialized early-twentieth-century United States, however, overproduction rather than scarcity was becoming a problem. Thus, the ideal American homemaker was viewed as a consumer rather than a producer. Schools trained

Ó

A

C

ẤP

women to be consumer homemakers: cooking, shopping, decorating, and caring for children “efficiently” in their own homes, or if economic necessity demanded, as employees in the homes of others. Subsequent reforms have made these notions seem quite out-of-date. Question 36. It can be inferred from paragraph 1 that one important factor in the increasing

-L

Í-

H

importance of education in the United States was _______. A. the growing number of schools in frontier communities Β. an increase in the number of trained teachers

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. the expanding economic problems of schools D. the increased urbanization of the entire country Question 37. The word "means" is closest in meaning to _______. A. advantages Β. probability C. method

D. qualifications

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 38. The phrase ''coincided with" is closest in meaning to _______. A. was influenced by Β. happened at the same time as C. began to grow rapidly D. ensured the success of

Question 39. According to the passage, one important change in United States education by the 1920's was that _______. A. most places required children to attend school

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

Β. the amount of time spent on formal education was limited C. new regulations were imposed on nontraditional education D. adults and children studied in the same classes Question 40. Vacation schools and extracurricular activities are mentioned to illustrate _______. A. alternatives to formal education provided by public schools

N

ĐỀ THI 11

H Ơ

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Β. the importance of educational changes C. activities that competed to attract new immigrants to their programs D. the increased impact of public schools on students Question 41. According to the passage, early-twentieth century education reformers believed that

Ư N

G

Đ

_______. A. different groups needed different kinds of education Β. special programs should be set up in frontier communities to modernize them

D. education

B

TR ẦN

H

C. corporations and other organizations damaged educational progress D. more women should be involved in education and industry Question 42. The word “it” in paragraph 4 refers to _______. A. consumption Β. production C. homemaking

2+

3

10

00

Question 43. Women were trained to be consumer homemakers as a result of _______. A. overproduction in the highly industrialized early-twentieth-century United States Β. scarcity in the highly industrialized early-twentieth-century United States

ẤP

C. economic necessity in the highly industrialized early-twentieth-century United States D. income-producing activities in the highly industrialized early-twentieth-century United States

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Mark the letter A, Β, C, or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges. Question 44. – “_______” – “No, I can manage. Thank you.” A. Can you give me a hand with this please? Β. Do you need their support?

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. Can you manage the job? D. Let me carry the bag for you. Question 45. Tom. “I don’t have my glasses. I can’t read the menu.” - Jane. “ _______ ” A. I am going to read it to you Β. I will read it to you D. I will be reading it to you

BỒ

ID Ư

C. I have read it to you

Math the letter A, Β, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46. Although Christopher was the stronger of the two, his attacker soon overpowered him. A. Despite his superior strength, Christopher was soon overpowered by his attacker. Β. Christopher was stronger, but he overpowered his attacker after a while.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 11

60 phút

50 câu

U

Đ

Ư N

G

Β. I have all the intention to find out who is responsible for the graffiti. C. Who is responsible for the graffiti is one of my concerns. D. I am intentional to find out who is responsible for the graffiti.

ẠO

TP .Q

C. He traveled by bus, and it didn’t cost him much. D. He would have spent less money if he had traveled by bus. Question 48. I have every intention of finding out who is responsible for the graffiti. A. I fully intend to find out who is responsible for the graffiti.

Y

N

H Ơ

N

C. Christopher lost because he was stronger than his attacker. D. Christopher was too strong to be overpowered by his attacker. Question 47. He could have gone by bus and so saved a lot of money. A. He wouldn’t have saved much money if he had taken the bus. Β. He would have gone by bus if he had saved money for the fare.

H

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences

B

TR ẦN

in the following questions. Question 49. The man wanted to get some fresh air in the room. Therefore, he opened the window. A. The man wanted to get some fresh air in the room because he opened the window.

2+

3

10

00

Β. The man opened the window in order to get some fresh air in the room. C. The man got some fresh air in the room, even though he opened the window. D. Having opened the window, the room could get some fresh air.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 50. No one but the experts were able to realize that the painting was an imitation. It greatly resembled the original. A. It was obvious that only a person with great talent could fake a painting so successfully. Β. It was hard for ordinary people to judge between the fake painting and the real one, but not for

-L

Í-

H

the experts. C. It was almost impossible for amateurs to realize that the painting was not authentic, though the experts could judge it quite easily.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

D. The painting looked so much like the authentic one that only the experts could tell it wasn't genuine.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỂ THI MẪU SỐ 11 Câu 1: Đáp án B A. amount /əˈmaʊnt/ C. counter /’kaʊntə/ Câu 2: Đáp án A

U

B. document /ˈdɒkjumənt/ D. secondary /ˈsekəndri/

ẠO

B. inhabitant /ɪnˈhabɪt(ə)nt/

TP .Q

A. education /ɛdjʊˈkeɪʃ(ə)n / C. endangered /ɪnˈdeɪndʒəd/ Câu 3: Đáp án A A. interviewer /ˈɪntəvjuːə /

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. country / ˈkʌntri/ D. around /əˈraʊnd/

C. solidify /səˈlɪdɪfaɪ/ Câu 4: Đáp án D A. enter /ˈentə(r)/

Ư N

C. chemist /ˈkemɪst/

G

Đ

D. relationship /rɪˈleɪʃ(ə)nʃɪp /

B

TR ẦN

H

B. comment /ˈkɒment/ D. proceed /prəˈsiːd / Câu 5: Đáp án B dawn = beginning (sự bắt đầu, buổi đầu, bình minh) expansion (sự mở rộng)

2+

3

10

00

continuation (sự tiếp tục, liên tục) outcome (hậu quả, kết quả) Câu 6: Đáp án D

Ó

A

C

ẤP

rather than = instead of (thay vì, hơn là) regardless of (bất chấp, bất kể) as well as (cũng như là) unless (trừ khi)

-L

Í-

H

Câu 7: Đáp án B disgusted at (ghê tởm) >< delighted at (thích thú) allergic to (bị dị ứng với)

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

displeased with (không hài lòng với) angry at (tức giận với) Câu 8: Đáp án D obliged (bắt buộc) >< optional (tùy chọn)

BỒ

ID Ư

forced = impelled (thúc ép, bắt buộc) required (đòi hỏi, yêu cầu) Câu 9: Đáp án A have not → has not Giải thích: “measles” (bệnh sởi) là danh từ số ít (những danh từ chỉ bệnh tật luôn ở số ít như mumps - bệnh quai bị và bệnh “rickets” - còi xương)

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Y

Câu 10: Đáp án B astronomy → astronomers Giải thích: astronomers (nhà chiêm tinh học) là danh từ chỉ người mới đi với động từ 'think' Câu 11: Đáp án C culture → cultural

N

Đáp án

H Ơ

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Giải thích: cultural là tính từ đứng trước bổ nghĩa cho danh từ “centre” (cấu trúc song song) Câu 12: Đáp án A fall back on (upon): phải nhờ đến, phải dùng đến fall behind: tụt lùi, tụt hậu

B

TR ẦN

H

identical thought: suy nghĩ giống hệt nhau alike: giống nhau, (thường đi với to be alike hoặc to look alike) likely >< unlikely: có khả năng, có thể xảy ra Câu 14: Đáp án D

Ư N

G

Đ

fall in with: tình cờ gặp, tán thành, đồng ý với fall upon: tấn công Câu 13: Đáp án B

2+

3

10

00

even though đi với 1 mệnh đề thể hiện sự nhượng bộ Câu A sai vì không có “despite of” (despite = in spite of) Câu 15: Đáp án Β

Ó

A

C

ẤP

in spite of: mặc dù, bất chấp (phù hợp về ngữ nghĩa) apart from = except: ngoại trừ in addition to = besides: ngoài ra, bên cạnh because of = due to = on account of: bởi vì, do

-L

Í-

H

Câu 16: Đáp án C cock-and-bull story (chuyện bịa, chuyện khó tin) Câu 17: Đáp án: B

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

have a go = give it a try: cố gắng làm gì, thử làm gì Câu 18: Đáp án: A means of communications = methods of communication: phương tiện giao tiếp communicator (danh từ chỉ người): người truyền tin

BỒ

ID Ư

communicative (tính từ): hay lan truyền, thích trò chuyện Câu 19: Đáp án: B Get access to + something: truy cập, tiếp cận với Câu 20: Đáp án: B Look something up: tra cứu . Take something down: ghi chép lại

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

H Ơ N Y

U TP .Q

ẠO

Get + somebody + to do = have + somebody + do: thuê, nhờ, yêu cầu ai làm gì Make + somebody + do: khiến, bắt ai làm gì Take + somebody + to somewhere: đưa ai đến đâu Câu 23: Đáp án: D

N

Find out = discover: phát hiện ra, khám phá ra Bring about something: dẫn dến, gây ra Câu 21: Đáp án A Come to the conclusion = reach the conclusion = arrive at the conclusion: đi đến kết luận Câu 22: Đáp án: B

Ư N

G

Đ

Hadn't seen: thời quá khứ hoàn thành (dấu hiệu: attended và for many years) Câu 24: Đáp án C make use of: tận dụng usage: tác dụng

B

TR ẦN

H

take advantage of: lợi dụng utilization: sự sử dụng, sự tận dụng Câu 25: Đáp án C have no training: không được đào tạo, dạy dỗ have no schooling: không được sự giáo dục của nhà trường

electronics: ngành điện tử electrician: kỹ sư điện matter: vấn đề

Ó

A

C

ẤP

electric motor: mô tơ điện electricity: điện Câu 27: Đáp án B chemical substance: chất hóa học

2+

3

10

00

instruction: sự hướng dẫn knowledge: kiến thức Câu 26: Đáp án A

-L

Í-

H

material: tài liệu equation: phương trình Câu 28: Đáp án C however: tuy nhiên (đứng ở đầu câu và trước 1 dấu phấy)

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

still = yet = but: tuy nhiên, nhưng (đứng ở giữa 2 mệnh đề, hay đứng sau AND và 1 dấu phẩy) so: do vậy (đứng giữa 2 mệnh đề, sau 1 dấu phẩy) Câu 29: Đáp án B Thông tin được xuất hiện ở cả bài, đôi khi có thể tìm thấy ở đoạn đầu tiên hoặc đoạn cuối cùng.

BỒ

ID Ư

Với bài đọc này, ý tổng quát xuất hiện ngay ở câu đầu tiên (A number of factors related to the voice reveal the personality of the speaker/ Nhiều yếu tố liên quan đến giọng nói tiết lộ tính cách của người nói.)

Câu 30: Đáp án B Câu cho sẵn: At interpersonal levels, the tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen or may belie them, (dịch: Ở mức độ giao tiếp - giữa các cá nhân với nhau, giọng điệu

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

có thể phản ánh ý tưởng và cảm xúc còn hơn cả chính lời nói hoặc còn có thể ngược với chính lời nói ấy) Câu viết lại: The tone of voice can carry information beyond the meaning of words. (Giọng điệu của giọng nói có thể truyền tải thông tin nằm ngoài ý nghĩa của lời nói) Câu 31: Đáp án A

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ

Ư N

G

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh của câu, derived = obtained (nhận được, có được). Discussed (thảo luận), prepared (chuẩn bị), registered (đăng ký) Câu 33: Đáp án B

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Theo thông tin ở câu đặt ngay trước từ Here: At interpersonal levels, the tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen or may belie them, sẽ hiểu rằng từ "Here" quy chiếu cụm từ at interpersonal levels (ở mức độ giao tiếp giữa các cá nhân). Câu 32: Đáp án D

B

TR ẦN

H

Theo câu “Self-image can be indicated by a tone of voice that is confident, pretentious, shy, aggressive, outgoing, or exuberant, to name only a few personality traits.” (Hình ảnh bản thân có thể được chỉ ra bằng 1 giọng điệu tự tin, khoe khoang, e thẹn, hùng hổ, dễ gần hoặc vui vẻ, để chỉ ra cho một vài nét tính cách.)

2+

3

10

00

Câu 34: Đáp án B Theo bài đọc, vẻ bề ngoài quá tự tin có thể là che giấu đi sự e thẹn/rụt rè (shyness) trong câu “....a shy person hiding behind an overconfident front”

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Hostility (sự đối nghịch), friendliness (sự thân thiện), strength (sức mạnh) Câu 35: Đáp án C Trong ngữ cảnh của bài, drastically = severely (một cách mạnh mẽ, trầm trọng) Frequently (thường xuyên), exactly (một cách chính xác), easily (một cách dễ dàng)

-L

Í-

H

Câu 36: Đáp án D Dịch câu hỏi: Có thể suy ra từ đoạn 1 rằng một yếu tố quan trọng trong tầm quan trọng ngày càng lớn của nên giáo dục Mỹ là ....

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Thông tin xuất hiện ở câu “The frontier had mostly disappeared and by 1910 most Americans lived in towns and cities.” (dịch: Biên giới đã gần như biến mất hết và đến năm 1910 phần lớn người Mỹ sống ở thị trấn và thành phố). Như vậy, ta có thể suy ra rằng yếu tố quan trọng ấy là sự đô thị hóa gia tăng của cả nước.

BỒ

ID Ư

Các phương án còn lại không có thông tin nhắc hoặc thông tin chưa chính xác. Câu 37: Đáp án C Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, means = method (phương pháp, phương tiện) Câu 38: Đáp án B Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, coincided with = happened at the same time as (trùng hợp với, cùng thời điểm với)

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 39: Đáp án A Dịch câu hỏi: Theo bài đọc, một sự thay đổi quan trọng ở nền giáo dục Mỹ những năm 1920 là….. Thông tin xuất hiện đầu đoạn 2 "By the 1920s schooling to age fourteen or beyond was compulsory in most states, and the school year was greatly lengthened....", vào những năm 1920,

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

đến trường đến năm 14 tuổi hoặc hơn là bắt buộc ở hầu hết các bang.... Như vậy, phương án A (phần lớn các nơi yêu cầu trẻ đến trường) là chính xác. Câu 40: Đáp án D Thông tin xuất hiện trong câu "Kindergartens, vocation schools, extracurricular activities, and

Ư N

G

Đ

vocational education and counseling extended the influence of public schools over the lives of students, many of whom in the larger industrial cities were the children of immigrants" (Trường mẫu giáo, trường học dạy nghề, các hoạt động ngoại khóa và đào tạo tư vấn nghề nâng cao tầm ảnh

B

TR ẦN

H

hưởng của các trường công đối với đời sống học sinh, nhiều trong số các em đó đang sống ở các thành phố công nghiệp là con em của người dân nhập cư). Bởi vậy, đó là các hoạt động nhằm tăng ảnh hưởng của trường công lên học sinh. Câu 41: Đáp án A

2+

3

10

00

Dịch câu hỏi: Theo bài đọc, các nhà cải cách giáo dục đầu thế kỷ 20 tin rằng... Thông tin xuất hiện ở câu đầu tiên của đoạn 3 "Reformers early in the twentieth century suggested that education programs should suit the needs of specific populations." (Các nhà cải cách

Ó

A

C

ẤP

đầu thế kỷ 20 đưa ra gợi ý là chương trình giáo dục nên phù hợp với nhu cầu của những nhóm dân số nhất định). Suy ra phương án A, những nhóm dân số khác nhau cần những loại hình đào tạo khác nhau. Câu 42: Đáp án C

-L

Í-

H

Đại từ ‘it’ ở đoạn 4 quy chiếu đến từ 'homemaking' (tự sản xuất và tiêu thụ) được nhắc đến ở ngay mệnh đề trước đó “In pre-industrial economies, homemaking had meant the production as well as the consumption of goods”

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 43: Đáp án A Dịch câu hỏi: Phụ nữ được đào tạo thành những người sản xuất tiêu dùng là do…. Thông tin xuất hiện ở ".... however, overproduction rather than scarcity was becoming a problem. Thus, the ideal American homemaker was viewed as a consumer rather than a producer.”

BỒ

ID Ư

(...tuy nhiên, việc sản xuất dư thừa thay vì khan khiếm đang trở thành một vấn đề. Do vậy, người sản xuất tại gia lý tưởng của Mỹ được coi là một nhà tiêu dùng hơn là là một người sản xuất.). Suy ra đáp án là A (.... Là do việc sản xuất dư thừa tại nước Mỹ công nghiệp đầu thế kỷ 20.)

Câu 44: Đáp án D Cấu trúc: Let us/me do smt dùng để diễn đạt lời đề nghị giúp đỡ ai đó Dịch: Để mình xách túi cho cậu nhé! - Thôi, mình có thể tự làm được. Cảm ơn cậu!

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 45: Đáp án B cấu trúc: I'll do smt thể hiện 1 quyết định và 1 lời đề nghị đưa ra ngay tại thời điểm nói Dịch: - Tớ không đeo kính. Tớ không đọc được thực đơn đâu. - Tớ sẽ đọc cho cậu. Câu 46: Đáp án A Tạm dịch câu gốc: Mặc dù Christopher là người khỏe hơn trong hai người, kẻ tấn công anh ta

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

cũng sớm áp đảo anh ta. Câu gốc: although + mệnh đề Câu viết lại dùng despite + cụm danh từ, overpower (áp đảo, chế ngự) Câu 47: Đáp án D

Ư N

G

Đ

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Đáng lẽ anh ta cũng có thể đi bằng xe buýt và tiết kiệm được nhiều tiền. Câu gốc: cấu trúc: could have PII là đã có khả năng làm gì nhưng đã không làm trong quá khứ, có nghĩa là trên thực tế anh ta đã không đi bằng xe buýt và do đó không tiết kiệm được tiền.

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu viết lại: dùng câu điều kiện loại 3 (thể hiện sự tiếc nuối cho quá khứ) Câu 48: Đáp án A Tạm dịch câu gốc: Tôi hoàn toàn có ý định tìm ra ai là người chịu trách nhiệm cho hình vẽ trên tường kia.

2+

3

10

00

Câu gốc: have every intention of + V_ing Câu viết lại: fully intend to V (hoàn toàn có ý định làm gì) Câu 49: Đáp án B

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Người đàn ông ấy muốn có chút không khí trong lành trong phòng. Do đó, ông ấy đã mở của sổ ra. Hai câu đơn nối với nhau bằng therefore thể hiện mối quan hệ nguyên nhân - kết quả, được viết lại bằng ... in order to V để thể hiện mục đích.

-L

Í-

H

Câu 50: Đáp án D Tạm dịch câu gốc: Không ai ngoài các chuyên gia mới có thể nhận ra được bức họa đó là giả mạo. Nó rất giống với bản gốc.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Hai câu đơn được kết hợp bằng cấu trúc ... so much like...that only the experts… it wasn’t genuine (Bức họa này quá giống với bức họa gốc nên chỉ có chuyên gia mới có thể nói rằng nó không phải là thật)

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 12

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. apologize B. agree C. algebra D. aggressive Question 2. A. likes B. tightens C. heaps D. coughs

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. celebrate B. occupy C. determine D. atmosphere Question 4. A. sensitive B. allowance C. consultant D. location

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined

Ư N

G

Đ

word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. I had to pay through the nose to get my car repaired at a service station in the middle of the desert.

B. illness

C. death

00

A. percentage

B

TR ẦN

H

A. spend less money than usual B. cost a lot of money C. pay too much for something D. make a lot of money Question 6. In the United States there are only a few deaths annually from rattlesnakes, with a mortality rate of less than 2 percent of those attacked. D. survival

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. There has been no discernible improvement in the noise levels since lorries were banned. A. insignificant B. clear C. obvious D. thin Question 8. These techniques to stop desert expansion are just temporary. B. constant

H

A. parallel

C. permanent

D. deliberate

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Proteins are made up of folded irregularly chains, the links of which are amino acids. A. made up of B. folded irregularly C. the links D. which Question 10. Little he knows about the surprise that awaited him.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. he knows B. about C. that D. awaited Question 11. The astronomy is the oldest science, but it continues to be at the forefront of scientific thought. A. the astronomy

B. science

C. continues

D. at

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. It was so quiet; you could have heard a _______ drop.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

50 câu

Y

A. pin B. feather C. leaf D. sigh Question 13. _______ is not clear to researchers. A. Why did dinosaurs become extinct B. Why dinosaurs became extinct C. Did dinosaurs become extinct D. Dinosaurs became extinct Question 14. If a machine stops moving or working normally, you can say that it has _______.

N

60 phút

H Ơ

ĐỀ THI 12

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. cut off B. wiped out C. seized up D. go off Question 15. Drinking water _______ excessive amounts of fluorides may leave a stained or mottled effect on the enamel of teeth. A. containing B. including C. made up of D. composed of

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 16. Newspaper publishers in the States have estimated _______ reads a newspaper every day. A. nearly 80 percentage of the adult population who

B

TR ẦN

H

B. it is nearly 80 percent of the adult population C. that it is nearly 80 percentage of the adult population D. that nearly 80 percent of the adult population Question 17. The Artificial Intelligence expert wanted to have his assistant _______ the newly

2+

3

10

00

made robot. A. activate B. activated C. activating D. to activate Question 18. Many materials have been used for _______ teeth, including wood.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. artificial B. false C. hand-made D. natural Question 19. A lot of residents had to _______ from the unexpected hurricane last month. A. protect B. recover C. suffer D. save Question 20. Each form of mass media has an important _______ on society.

-L

Í-

H

A. impact B. pressure C. affection D. role Question 21. Many people _______ television as their main source of information and entertainment.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. rely on B. try on C. put on D. hold on Question 22. A flat in the centre of the city might _______ you an arm and a leg. A. spend B. lose C. cost D. require Question 23. The promoters called the concert _______ because the singer had a sore throat. B. up

C. off

D. with

BỒ

ID Ư

A. away

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. Why is it that many teenagers have the energy to play computer games until late at night but can’t find the energy to get out of bed (24) _______ for school? According to a new report, today's generations of children are in danger of getting so little sleep that they are putting their mental and

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 12

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

physical health at (25) _______. Adults can easily survive on seven to eight hours' sleep a night, (26) _______ teenagers require nine or ten hours. According to medical experts, one in five youngsters gets anything between two and five hours’ sleep a night less than their parents did at their age. This (27) _______ serious questions about whether lack of sleep is affecting children's ability to

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

concentrate at school. The connection between sleep deprivation and lapses in memory, impaired reaction time and poor concentration is well established. Research has shown that losing as little as half an hour’s sleep a night can have profound effects on how children perform the next day. A good night's sleep is also crucial for teenagers because it is while they are asleep that they release a

B. extent

H

Question 28. A. rate

C. in time C. risk C. whereas C. results

TR ẦN

B. about time B. threat B. because B. rises

B

Question 24. A. behind time Question 25. A. jeopardy Question 26. A. or Question 27. A. raises

Ư N

G

Đ

hormone that is essential for their ‘growth spurt’ (the period during teenage years when the body grows at a rapid rate). It’s true that they can, to some (28) _______, catch up on sleep at weekends, but that won’t help them when they are dropping off to sleep in class on a Friday afternoon.

00

C. level

D. at times D. danger D. so D. comes D. point

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Psychologists have debated a long time about whether a child’s upbringing can give it the ability to do outstandingly well. Some think that it is impossible to develop genius and say that it is simply something a person is born with. Others, however, argue that the potential for great achievement can be developed. The truth lies somewhere between these two extremes.

-L

Í-

H

It seems very obvious that being born with the right qualities from gifted parents will increase a child's ability to do well. However, this ability will be fully realized only with the right upbringing and opportunities. As one psychologist says, “To have a fast car, you need both a good engine

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

and fuel.” Scientists have recently assessed intelligence, achievement, and ability in 50 sets of identical twins that were separated shortly after birth and brought up by different parents. They found that achievement was based on intelligence, and later influenced by the child's environment.

BỒ

ID Ư

One case involving very intelligent twins was quoted. One of the twins received a normal upbringing, and performed well. The other twin, however, was brought up by extremely supportive parents and given every possible opportunity to develop its abilities. That twin, though starting out with the same degree of intelligence as the other, performed even better. This case reflects the general principle of intelligence and ability. The more favorable the environment, the more a child's intelligence and ability are developed. However, there is no link

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 12

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

between intelligence and the socioeconomic level of a child's family. In other words, it does not matter how poor or how rich a family is, as this does not affect intelligence. Gifted people cannot be created by supportive parents, but they can be developed by them. One professor of music said that outstanding musicians usually started two or three years earlier than ordinary performers, often because their parents had recognized their ability. These musicians then

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

needed at least ten years' hard work and training in order to reach the level they were capable of attaining. People who want to have very gifted children are given the following advice. • Marry an intelligent person.

Ư N

G

Đ

• Allow children to follow their own interests rather than the interests of the parents. • Start a child's education early but avoid pushing the child too hard. • Encourage children to play; for example, playing with musical instruments is essential for a

B

TR ẦN

H

child who wants to become an outstanding musician. Question 29. The upbringing of highly intelligent children requires _______. A. an expensive education B. good musical instruments C. parental support and encouragement D. wealthy and loving parents

2+

3

10

00

Question 30. The word “others” used in the first paragraph refers to _______. A. other people B. other scientists C. other children D. other geniuses Question 31. How were great musicians different from ordinary musicians in their development?

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. Their ability was realized at an early stage and then nurtured. B. They practiced playing their instruments for many years. C. They concentrated on music to the exclusion of other areas. D. They were exceptionally intelligent and artistic.

-L

Í-

H

Question 32. When encouraging their gifted children, parents should avoid _______. A. pushing their children too hard B. letting them play their own way

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. permitting them to follow their own interests D. starting their education at an early age Question 33. The remark: “To have a fast car, you need both a good engine and fuel.” in the passage means that in order to become a genius. A. you need to have good health and good nourishment B. you need intelligence and you need to develop it C. you should try to move quickly and efficiently

D. you must nourish your brain and train your muscles hard Question 34. The word “favorable” in the paragraph 5 mostly means _______. A. “good for someone and making him/her likely to be successful”

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 12

60 phút

50 câu

U TP .Q

B. a child's intelligence is influenced by that of his/ her parents C. to become successful, a child needs both native intelligence and development D. studying different twins is a useful scientific procedure

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. “helping somebody to be more intelligent compared to other people” C. “of high quality or an acceptable standard” D. “under the control or in the power of somebody else” Question 35. All of the following statements are true EXCEPT _______. A. educational development depends completely on economic well-being

ẠO

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to

Ư N

G

Đ

each of the questions. In the world today, particularly in the two most industrialized areas, North America and Europe recycling is big news. People are talking about it, practicing it, and discovering new ways to be

B

TR ẦN

H

sensitive to the environment. Recycling means finding ways to use products a second time. The motto of the recycling movement is “Reduce, Reuse, Recycle”. The first step is to reduce garbage. In stores, a shopper has to buy products in blister packs boxes and expensive plastic wrappings. A hamburger from a fast food restaurant comes in lots of

2+

3

10

00

packaging: usually paper, a box, and a bag. All that packaging is wasted resources. People should try to buy things that are wrapped simply, and to reuse cups and utensils. Another way to reduce waste is to buy high-quality products. When low quality appliances break, many customers throw

Ó

A

C

ẤP

them away and buy new ones - a loss of more resources and more energy. For example, if a customer buys a high-quality appliance that can be easily repaired, the manufacturer receives an important message. In the same way, if a customer chooses a product with less packaging, that customer sends an important message to the manufacturers. To reduce garbage, the throwaway must

-L

Í-

H

stop. The second step is to reuse. It is better to buy juices and soft drinks in returnable bottles. After customers empty the bottles, they return them to the store. The manufacturers of the drinks collect

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

the bottles, wash them and then fill them again. The energy that is necessary to make new bottles is saved. In some parts of the world returning bottles for money is a common practice. In those places, the garbage dumps have relatively little glass and plastic from throwaway bottles. The third step is being environmentally sensitive is to recycle. Spent motor oil can be cleaned

BỒ

ID Ư

and used again. Aluminum cans are expensive to make. It takes the same amount of energy to make one aluminum can as it does to run a color TV set for three hours. When people collect and recycle aluminum (for new cans), they help save one of the world’s precious resources.

Question 36. What is the main topic of the passage? A. how to reduce garbage disposal B. what people often understand about the term ‘recycle’

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 12

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

paragraph 1 mean? A. cautious B. logical C. friendly D. responding Question 39. People can do the following to reduce waste EXCEPT _______. A. buy high-quality product B. buy simply-wrapped things

Y

N

H Ơ

C. what is involved in the recycling movement D. how to live sensitively to the environment. Question 37. Which is described as one of the most industrialized areas? A. Europe B. Asia C. Middle East D. South America Question 38. What does the word “sensitive” in the phrase “sensitive to the environment” in

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

C. reuse cups D. buy fewer hamburgers Question 40. The word “motto” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______. A. meaning B. value C. belief D. reference

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 41. What best describes the process of reuse? A. The bottles are collected, washed, returned and filled again. B. The bottles are filled again after being returned, collected and washed. C. The bottles are washed, returned, filled again and collected.

2+

3

10

00

D. The bottles are collected, returned, filled again and washed. Question 42. The garbage dumps in some areas have relatively little glass and plastic because A. people are ordered to return bottles.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. returned bottles are few. C. not many bottles are made of glass or plastic. D. each returned bottle is paid. Question 43. The word “practice” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______. B. exercise

H

A. drill

C. deed

D. belief

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges. Question 44. Brown! “_______” - Smith. “Thanks, I'll write to you as soon as I arrive in Paris.” A. God bless you! B. Have a go! C. Better luck next time! D. Have a nice trip! Question 45. James. “Do you mind if I open the window?” - Carol. “_______” A. I'd rather you didn't C. Please, don’t worry

B. Yeah, of course D. Yes, it is, isn’t it?

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46. I remember telling you about the due day of the exam paper. A. I remember to tell you when the exam paper was due.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 12

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

B. However friendly he seems, he's not to be trusted. C. He may have friends, but he's not to be trusted. D. He's too friendly to be trusted. Question 48. Alfred said to John. “I didn’t use your computer! Someone else did, not me.”

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. I think I have told you about the exam paper's due. C. I think I have told you when you sit for the exam. D. I remember I have told you when the exam paper is due. Question 47. Friendly though he may seem, he's not very trusted. A. However he seems friendly, he’s not to be trusted.

Ư N

G

Đ

A. Alfred told John that he hadn't used his computer, saying that someone else had. B. Alfred denied having used John's computer, saying that someone else had. C. Alfred refused to use John's computer, saying that someone else had.

H

D. Alfred said to John that he hadn’t used his computer, saying that someone else had.

B

TR ẦN

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49. We know that animals need vitamins for growth and development Plants need them,

2+

3

10

00

too. A. Plants are known to need the same vitamins for growth and development as do animals. B. In order to grow and develop, plants are known to need the vitamins that are produced by

Ó

A

C

ẤP

animals. C. Animals need vitamins to grow and develop whereas plants need its growth and development. D. What we are that both animals and plants can produce vitamins for growth and development. Question 50. We chose to find a place for the night. We found the bad weather very inconvenient.

-L

Í-

H

A. Bad weather was approaching, so we started to look for a place to stay. B. The bad weather prevented us from driving any further. C. Seeing that the bad weather had set in, we decided to find somewhere to spend the night.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

D. Because the climate was so severe, we were worried about what we’d do at night.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 12 Câu 1: Đáp án C A. apologize /əˈpɒlədʒʌɪz/ C. algebra /ˈaldʒɪbrə/ Câu 2: Đáp án B

TP .Q

U

B. tightens /ˈtʌɪt(ə)nz/ D. coughs /kɒfs/ B. occupy /ˈɒkjʊpʌɪ/

C. determine /dɪˈtəːmɪn/ Câu 4: Đáp án A A. sensitive /ˈsɛnsɪtɪv/

G

Đ

D. atmosphere /ˈatməsfɪə/

ẠO

A. likes /laɪks/ C. heaps /hiːps/ Câu 3: Đáp án C A. celebrate /ˈsɛlɪbreɪt/

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. agree /əˈɡriː/ D. aggressive /əˈɡrɛsɪv/

Ư N

B. allowance /əˈlaʊəns/

00 10 3

2+

cost a lot of money: đắt tiền make a lot of money: kiếm nhiều tiền Câu 6: Đáp án C

B

TR ẦN

H

C. consultant /kənˈsʌlt(ə)nt/ D. location /lə(ʊ)ˈkeɪʃ(ə)n/ Câu 5: Đáp án C pay through the nose = pay too much for something: trả một giá quá đắt spend less money than usual: chi tiêu ít tiền hơn bình thường.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

mortality = death: tình trạng tử vong percentage: tỉ lệ phần trăm illness: sự đau ốm survival: sự sống sót

-L

Í-

H

Câu 7: Đáp án A Indiscernible: dễ thấy >< insignificant: không dễ thấy, không quan trọng obvious = clear rõ ràng, hiển nhiên (gần nghĩa với từ cho sẵn)

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

thin: gầy, mỏng Câu 8: Đáp án C Temporary: tạm thời >< permanent: vĩnh cửu parallel: song song constant: liên tục deliberate: thận trọng, có tính toán

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 9: Đáp án B folded irregularly → irregularly folded: được gấp lại mà không theo quy luật

Giải thích: đây là lỗi về trật tự từ, trạng từ phải đứng trước quá khứ phân từ (adv + P2) đóng vai trò làm cụm tính từ mang nghĩa bị động cho danh từ. Câu 10: Đáp án A he knows → does he know

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

H Ơ

Giải thích: khi little (hầu như không) đứng đầu câu hoặc 1 mệnh đề thì phải đảo trợ động từ lên trước chủ ngữ theo cấu trúc câu đảo. Câu 11: Đáp án A

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

N

The astronomy → astronomy (ngành chiêm tinh học)

TP .Q

U

Y

Giải thích: khi nhắc đến 1 ngành khoa học nói chung, không cần dùng mạo từ ‘the’ Câu 12: Đáp án A hear a pin drop (nghe được âm thanh nhỏ nhất, nghe được tiếng động khẽ nhất), đây là một

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

thành ngữ cố định. Câu 13: Đáp án B Đây là mệnh đề danh từ đóng vai trò làm chủ ngữ trong câu, động từ chính được chia ở số ít. (Dịch: Lý do vì sao khủng long trở nên tuyệt chủng vẫn chưa rõ ràng đối với các nhà nghiên

TR ẦN

H

cứu) Câu 14: Đáp án C seize up (ngừng hoạt động, kẹt)

3 2+

C

ẤP

including: bao gồm Câu 16: Đáp án D nearly 80 percent of N (gần 80%...) Câu 17: Đáp án A

10

00

B

Cut off: cắt đứt; wipe out: xóa bỏ; go off: nổ. Câu 15: Đáp án A containing: chứa made up of = composed of: tạo nên bởi, cấu thành bởi

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

Have + somebody + do: thuê, nhờ, yêu câu ai làm gì Câu 18: Đáp án B False teeth: răng giả

G

TO

ÁN

Artificial: (đi cùng với flower, limb, sweetener, fertilizer) nhân tạo Hand-made: làm bằng tay Natural: tự nhiên Câu 19: Đáp án C

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

Suffer from: chịu đựng Protect somebody/something from/against + something: bảo vệ ai/cái gì khỏi cái gì Recover from: hồi phục

Save somebody/something from something/doing something: cứu ai/cái gì khỏi... Câu 20: Đáp án A Have an impact/influence/effect on something: ảnh hưởng, tác động lên cái gì Put pressure on somebody: gây áp lực cho ai

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Affection for/towards somebody/something: cảm giác yêu mến.... Have/play a role in ….: có vai trò trong …. Câu 21: Đáp án A Rely on = depend on: phụ thuộc, tin tưởng vào Try on: thử (quần áo...)

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Put on: mặc (quần áo) >< take off Hold on: nắm chặt, giữ chặt Câu 22: Đáp án C Cost an arm and a leg: rất đắt đỏ

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 23: Đáp án C Call off = cancel something: hủy cái gì Call up: gọi tên, gợi lại

B

TR ẦN

H

Call away: gọi đi, mời đi Câu 24: Đáp án C in time for + N: kịp thời gian để làm gì behind time: chậm, muộn

2+

3

10

00

about time trong cấu trúc: It is about time + S + did (đã đến lúc ai đó phải làm gì) at times = sometimes: thỉnh thoảng Câu 25: Đáp án C

Ó

A

C

ẤP

put something at risk: đặt cái gì đó vào nguy hiểm in jeopardy = in danger: trong nguy hiểm under threat: bị đe dọa Câu 26: Đáp án C

-L

Í-

H

whereas = while (trái lại, trong khi đó) được đứng ở đầu một mệnh đề hoặc giữa 2 mệnh đề thể hiện sự đối lập về nghĩa. Or: hoặc, nếu không thì

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Because: bởi vì So: do đó, vì vậy Câu 27: Đáp án A raise a question: đặt ra một câu hỏi (đây là một từ cố định - collocation)

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 28: Đáp án B to some extent: tới một chừng mực nào đó là một cụm từ cố định Rate: tốc độ, tỷ lệ; level: mức độ; point: ý, điểm

Câu 29: Đáp án C Theo thông tin ở đoạn 3, việc nuôi dạy những đứa trẻ rất thông minh cần có sự hỗ trợ và khuyến khích của bố mẹ.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 30: Đáp án B Ngay đầu đoạn 1 nhắc đến quan điểm của các nhà tâm tý học về việc nuôi dạy các thần đồng. Từ “others” được dùng để nói đến các nhà tâm lý học khác, mà psychologists cũng là những scientists. Câu 31: Đáp án A

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Dịch câu hỏi: Nhạc sĩ vĩ đại với nhạc sĩ bình thường khác nhau trong quá trình phát triển như thế nào? Thông tin để trả lời câu hỏi này “...outstanding musicians usually started two or three years earlier than ordinary performers, often because their parents had recognized their ability. These

Ư N

G

Đ

musicians then needed at least ten years’ hard work and training in order to reach the level they were capable of attaining.” (dịch: những nhạc sĩ ưu tú thường bắt đầu sớm hơn 2 hoặc 3 năm so với các nhạc sĩ bình thường, thường vì bố mẹ họ đã phát hiện ra khả năng của họ. Những nhạc sĩ này

B

TR ẦN

H

sau đó phải cần ít nhất 10 năm lao động và đào tạo nghiêm túc để đạt trình độ họ có thể có được). Điều đó có nghĩa là khả năng của những nhạc sĩ vĩ đại được phát hiện sớm và sau đó được nuôi dưỡng. Câu 32: Đáp án A

2+

3

10

00

Thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn cuối cùng “avoid pushing the child too hard” thể hiện rõ là khi khuyến khích những trẻ có tài năng, các bậc cha mẹ nên tránh ép con mình quá mức. Câu 33: Đáp án B

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Lời nhận xét của một nhà tâm lý học nói “To have a fast car, you need both a good engine and fuel” (dịch: Để có một chiếc ô tô chạy nhanh, bạn cần cả một động cơ xe tốt và cả nhiên liệu để chạy nữa.) hàm ý là để trở thành một thần đồng, bạn cần trí thông minh và cần phải phát triển trí thông minh ấy.

-L

Í-

H

Câu 34: Đáp án A Từ “favourable” (thuận lợi) = “good for someone and making him/her likely to be successful” Câu 35: Đáp án A

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Thông tin trong xuyên suốt bài đọc đều thể hiện rằng: B. a child’s intelligence is influenced by that of his/ her parents (trí thông minh của trẻ bị ảnh hưởng bởi trí thông minh của cha mẹ mình - yếu tố di truyền) C. to become successful, a child needs both native intelligence and development (để thành công,

BỒ

ID Ư

một đứa trẻ cần có cả trí thông minh sẵn có và sự phát triển) D. studying different twins is a useful scientific procedure (nghiên cứu đối với các cặp song sinh khác nhau là một tiến trình nghiên cứu khoa học có ích.)

Thông tin không được đề cập đến trong nội dung của bài đọc là: A. educational development depends completely on economic well-being (sự phát triển của giáo dục phụ thuộc hoàn toàn vào tình hình kinh tế.)

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 36: Đáp án C Theo thông tin bao quát toàn bài đọc (đoạn mở đầu và 3 câu in nghiêng ở ba đoạn tiếp theo), chủ đề của bài đọc là “những gì liên quan đến phong trào tái chế” Câu 37: Đáp án A Theo thông tin xuất hiện ngay dòng đâu tiên của bài “In the world today, particularly in the two

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G Ư N

(friendly). cautious (thận trọng), logical (lô-gich), responding (hưởng ứng) Câu 39: Đáp án D

ẠO

TP .Q

U

most industrialized areas, North America and Europe, recycling is big news”, một trong những khu vực công nghiệp hóa nhất là Châu Âu. Câu 38: Đáp án C Cụm từ “sensitive to the environment” nghĩa là nhạy cảm hoặc thân thiện với môi trường

B

TR ẦN

H

Thông tin xuất hiện trong câu “People should try to buy things that are wrapped simply, and to reuse cups and utensils. Another way to reduce waste is to buy high-quality products.” Câu này không nhắc đến việc mua ít bánh hăm-bơ-gơ hơn là một cách giảm rác thải. Câu 40: Đáp án C

2+

3

10

00

Motto = slogan (khẩu hiệu, phương châm) Meaning (ý nghĩa), value (giá trị), reference (sự quy chiếu) Câu 41: Đáp án B

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Thông tin ở đoạn 3 cho thấy một quá trình tái sử dụng là: người tiêu dùng trả lại chai, nhà sản xuất thu thập, rửa sạch và lại đóng chai mới. Câu 42: Đáp án D Thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 3 “In some parts of the world, returning bottles for money is a

-L

Í-

H

common practice. In those places, the garbage dumps have relatively little glass and plastic from throwaway bottles.” cho thấy nơi đổ rác ở một số khu vùng có khá ít thủy tinh và nhựa vì mỗi một cái chai được trả cho nhà sản xuất sẽ được trả tiền.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 43: Đáp án C Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, practice = deed (việc làm, hành vi) Câu 44: Đáp án D Have a nice nice trip! (Chúc một chuyến đi vui vẻ!) là câu chúc dành cho ai đó sắp đi đâu xa

BỒ

ID Ư

Dịch: - Chúc cậu một chuyến đi vui vẻ! - Cảm ơn cậu! Tớ sẽ viết thư cho cậu ngay sau khi tới Paris. God bless you! (Chúa ban phước lành cho bạn!) là câu đáp lại khi ai đó hắt hơi

Have a go! (Hãy thử đi!) là một lời động viên, khuyến khích ai đó làm gì Better luck next time! (Chúc bạn may mắn lần sau) là câu an ủi cho ai đó khi chưa thành. Câu 45: Đáp án A

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

I’d rather you didn’t (Tớ không muốn cậu mở ra) là cách từ chối lời xin phép của ai đó. Dịch: - Cậu có phiền nếu tớ mở cửa sổ ra không? - Tớ không muốn cậu mở ra đâu. Câu 46: Đáp án D Tạm dịch câu gốc: Tớ nhớ là đã nói với cậu về ngày dự kiến cho bài thi. I remember telling... = I remember I have told ….

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 47: Đáp án B Tạm dịch câu gốc: Mặc dù anh ta có vẻ thân thiện, nhưng anh ta không đáng tin lắm. Friendly though he may seem = However friendly he seems = No matter how friendly he seems Câu 48: Đáp án B

Ư N

G

Đ

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Alfred nói với John: “Tôi không sử dụng máy tính của anh. Ai đó đã dùng, không phải tôi.” Câu viết lại là câu gián tiếp, sử dụng cấu trúc: deny having P2 (phủ nhận là đã làm gì)

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 49: Đáp án A Tạm dịch câu gốc: Chúng ta biết rằng động vật cần vitamin để trưởng thành và phát triển. Thực vật cũng cần vitamin. Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp thành một câu ở thể bị động và thể hiện sự đồng tình: ….as do

2+

3

10

00

animals. Câu 50: Đáp án C Tạm dịch câu gốc: Chúng tôi đã chọn cách tìm một nơi để nghỉ qua đêm. Chúng tôi thấy thời

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

tiết xấu thật bất tiện. Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp thành câu ghép có mệnh đề chỉ lý đo (seeing that = because = as = since): Seeing that the bad weather had set in, we decided to find somewhere to spend the night. (Vì thời tiết xấu đã bắt đầu, chúng tôi quyết định tìm nơi nào đó để nghỉ qua đêm.)

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 13

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. merchant Β. sergeant C. commercial D. term Question 2. A. amuses Β. purses C. blouses D. pleases

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. imagine Β. inhabit C. continue D. disappear Question 4. A. popularity Β. politician C. documentary D. laboratory

ẠO

Mark the letter A, Β, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in

Ư N

G

Đ

meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. “Please speak up a bit more, Jason. You're hardly loud enough to be heard from the back”, the teacher said.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. visible Β. audible C. edible D. eligible Question 6. On the second thought, I believe I will go with you to the theater. A. Upon reflection Β. After discussing with my wife C. For this time only D. For the second time

2+

3

10

00

Mark the letter A, Β, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. He was so insubordinate that he lost his job within a week.

C

ẤP

A. fresh Β. disobedient C. obedient D. understanding Question 8. Children must sit on a parent's lap unless an empty seat is available. A. occupied Β. booked C. disused D. abandoned

Ó

A

Mark the letter A, Β, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs

-L

Í-

H

correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. A paragraph is a portion of a text consists of one or more sentences related to the same idea.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. a paragraph Β. consists of C. sentences D. related to Question 10. The train to Ho Chi Minh city left at precisely 7 o' clock as usually, but the train to Ha Noi capital left at half past six o'clock, which was exactly 20 minutes late. A. precisely Β. as usually C. which D. exactly

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 11. Whether life in the countryside is better than that in the city depend on each individual's point of view. A. Whether Β. that C. depend on D. point of view Mark the letter A, Β, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. British and Australian people share the same language, but in other respects they are as different as _______.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 13

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

A. cats and dogs Β. salt and pepper C. chalk and cheese D. here and there Question 13. A washing machine of this type will certainly _______ normal domestic use. A. stand up for Β. come up with C. get on to D. take down with Question 14. Half of the children were away from school last week because of _______ of

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

influenza. A. a break- out Β. a breakthrough C. an outburst D. an outbreak Question 15. It's a formal occasion so we'll have to _______ to the nines - no jeans and pullovers this time!

Ư N

G

Đ

A. hitch up Β. put on C. wear in D. get dressed up Question 16. There seems to be a large _______ between the number of people employed in service industries, and those employed in the primary sectors.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. discrimination Β. discretion C. discrepancy D. extinction Question 17. All students must hand _______ their homework the day after it is assigned. A. out Β. on C. to D. in Question 18. I’m not surprised that Tom is ill. He’s been _______ for a long time. It was bound to

00

affect his health sooner or later. A. having his cake and eating it C. playing with fire

2+

3

10

Β. burning the candles at both hands D. going to town

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 19. The climber _______ into difficulties when there was a sudden storm. A. came Β. met C. had D. got Question 20. I picked up the wrong bag by _______. A. mistake Β. purpose C. luck D. fault

-L

Í-

H

Question 21. Most scientists believe that the day robots will become a part of our lives will come _______. A. from time to time Β. more or less C. sooner or later D. later than never

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 22. The mass media are _______ of communication, such as books, newspapers, recordings, radio, movies, television, mobile phones and the Internet. A. models Β. modes C. parts D. types Question 23. If there are aliens out there, do you think they are much more _______ advanced than

BỒ

ID Ư

we are? A. technological

Β. technologically

C. technology

D. technologies

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, Β, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. Imagine you are studying English at a small college in the Midwestern United States. The local newspaper rarely has news about your native country. (24) _______, it prints very little foreign news, but this does not bother you at all. You sit comfortably in your apartment, turn on your (25)

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 13

60 phút

50 câu

Β. on Β. created

C. all above C. composed

TP .Q

Question 27. A. in Question 28. A. written

D. Although D. personal D. taken

ẠO

C. Because C. personally C. made

D. all over D. invented

Đ

Β. In fact Β. personified Β. full

G

the world. Question 24. A. Despite Question 25. A. person Question 26. A. filled

U

Y

N

H Ơ

_______ computer, and ask for the foreign news. The screen is immediately (26) _______ with news from (27) _______ the world. Computers have (28) _______ an information “superhighway”. Today, computers can work together - they can network with each other. The worldwide computer network is called the Internet. Using the Internet, you can find all kinds of information and news from people and countries around

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, Β, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Choosing a career may be one of the hardest jobs you ever have, and it must be done with care. View a career as an opportunity to do something you love, not simply as a way to earn a living. Investing the time and effort to thoroughly explore your options can mean the difference between

2+

3

10

00

finding a stimulating and rewarding career and move from job to unsatisfying job in an attempt to find the right one. Work influences virtually every aspect of your life, from your choice of friends to where you live. Here are just a few of the factors to consider.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Deciding what matters most to you is essential to making the right decision. You may want to begin by assessing your likes, dislikes, strengths, and weaknesses. Think about the classes, hobbies, and surroundings that you find most appealing. Ask yourself questions, such as "Would you like to travel? Do you want to work with children? Are you more suited to solitary or cooperative work?"

-L

Í-

H

There are no right or wrong answers; only you know what is important to you. Determine which job features you require, which ones you would prefer, and which ones you cannot accept. Then rank them in order of importance to you.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

The setting of the job is one factor to take into account. You may not want to sit at a desk all day. If not, there are diversity occupation - building inspector, supervisor, real estate agent - that involve a great deal of time away from the office. Geographical location may be a concern, and employment in some fields is concentrated in certain regions. Advertising job can generally be

BỒ

ID Ư

found only in large cities. On the other hand, many industries such as hospitality, law education, and retail sales are found in all regions of the country. If a high salary is important to you, do not judge a career by its starting wages. Many jobs, such as insurance sales, offers relatively low starting salaries; however, pay substantially increases along with your experience, additional training, promotions and commission. Don’t rule out any occupation without learning more about it. Some industries evoke positive or negative associations. The traveling life of a flight attendant appears glamorous, while that of a

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 13

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

Question 29. The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to _______. A. questions Β. answers C. features D. jobs Question 30. The word "assessing” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by _______. A. discovering Β. considering C. measuring D. disposing

Y

N

H Ơ

plumber does not. Remember that many jobs are not what they appear to be at first, and may have merits or demerits that are less obvious. Flight attendants must work long, grueling hours without sleeps, whereas plumbers can be as highly paid as some doctors. Another point to consider is that as you get mature, you will likely to develop new interests and skills that may point the way to new opportunities. The choice you make today need not be your final one.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 31. According to paragraph 3, which of the following fields is NOT suitable for a person who does not want to live in a big city? A. plumbing Β. law C. retail sales D. advertising

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 32. It can be inferred from the paragraph 3 that _______. A. jobs in insurance sales are generally not well-paid. Β. insurance sales people can earn high salary later in their career. C. people should constantly work toward the next promotion.

2+

3

10

00

D. a starting salary should be an important consideration in choosing a career. Question 33. In paragraph 4, the author suggests that _______. A. you may want to change careers at some time in the future.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Β. as you get older, your career will probably less fulfilling. C. you will be at your job for a lifetime, so choose carefully. D. you will probably jobless at some time in the future. Question 34. Why does the author mention “long, grueling hours without sleeps” in paragraph 4?

-L

Í-

H

A. To emphasize the difficulty of working as a plumber. Β. To contrast the reality of a flight attendant’s job with most people’s perception. C. To show that people must work hard for the career they have chosen.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

D. To discourage readers from choosing a career as a flight attendant. Question 35. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE? A. To make a lot of money, you should not take a job with a low starting salary. Β. To make lots of money, you should rule out all factory jobs. C. If you want an easy and glamorous lifestyle, you should consider becoming flight attendant. D. Your initial view of certain careers may not be accurate.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, Β, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Baseball evolved from a number of different ball-and-stick games (paddle ball, trap ball, oneold-cat, rounders, and town ball) originating in England. As early as the American Revolution, it was noted that troops played “baseball" in their free time. In 1845 Alexander Cartwright formalized

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 13

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

the New York Knickerbockers’ version of the game: a diamond shaped infield, with bases ninety feet apart, three strikes-you’re-out, batter out on a caught ball, three outs per inning, a nine-man team. The “New York Game” spread rapidly, replacing earlier localized forms. From its beginnings, baseball was seen as a way of satisfying the recreational needs of an increasingly urban-industrial society. At its inception it was played by and for wealthy gentlemen. A club might consist of 40

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

members. The president would appoint two captains who would choose teams from among the members. Games were played on Monday and Thursday afternoons, with the losers often providing a lavish evening’s entertainment for the winners. During the 1850-70 period the game was changing; however, with increasing commercialism

Ư N

G

Đ

(charging admission), under-the-table payments to exceptional players, and gambling on the outcome of games. By 1868 it was said that a club would have their regular professional ten, an amateur first-nine, and their "muffins" (the gentlemanly duffers who once ran the game). Beginning

B

TR ẦN

H

with the first openly all-salaried team (Cincinnati’s Red Stocking Club) in 1869, the 1870-1890 period saw the complete professionalization of baseball, including formation of the National Association of Professional Baseball Players in 1871. The National League of Professional Base Ball Clubs was formed in 1876, run by business-minded investors in joint-stock company clubs.

2+

3

10

00

The 1880s has been called Major League Baseball’s “Golden Age”. Profits soared, player’s salaries rose somewhat, a season of 84 games became one of 132, a weekly periodical “The Sporting News” came into being, wooden stadiums with double-deck stands replaced open fields, and the

Ó

A

C

ẤP

standard refreshment became hot dogs, soda pop and peanuts. In 1900 the Western League based in the growing cities of the Midwest proclaimed itself the American League. Question 36. What is the passage mainly about? A. the origins of baseball

-L

Í-

H

Β. the commercialization of baseball C. the influence of the "New York Game" on baseball D. the development of baseball in the nineteenth century

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 37. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage? A. the wealthy gentlemen who first played baseball, later needed to find another recreational opportunity if they did not want to mix with others or become a “muffin” Β. hot dogs would not have become as popular as they did, without the professionalism and

BỒ

ID Ư

commercialism that developed in baseball C. the "New York Game" spread rapidly because it was better formalized D. business-minded investors were only interested in profits

Question 38. The word "inception" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______. A. requirements Β. beginning C. insistence D. rules Question 39. The word “lavish” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______. A. prolonged Β. very generous C. grand D. extensive

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

Question 40. According to the second paragraph, all of the following are true EXCEPT _______. A. commercialism became more prosperous Β. the clubs are smaller C. outstanding players got extra income D. people gamed on the outcome of games

N

ĐỀ THI 13

H Ơ

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

D. profits soared Question 42. The word "somewhat" in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to. A. to a significant extent Β. to a minor extent

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 41. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a feature of the 1880s "Golden Age"? A. wooden stadiums replaced open fields Β. a weekly periodical commenced C. the National Association of Professional Baseball Players was formed

B

TR ẦN

H

C. to not the same extent D. to some extent Question 43. The word "itself" in paragraph 2 refers to _______. A. the Western League Β. growing cities C. the Midwest D. the American League

2+

3

10

00

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, Β, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Question 44. Ben. “ _______ ”. Jane. "Never mind.”

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. Congratulations! How wonderful! Β. Sorry for staining your carpet. Let me have it cleaned. C. Thank you for being honest with me. D. Would you mind going to dinner next Sunday?

-L

Í-

H

Question 45. Peter. – “All right. Keep your receipt. If something comes up, you can show it to us, and we'll give you a refund.” Tom. “ _______”.

TO

ÁN

A. OK. I won't use it. C. You’re welcome. See you later,

Β. Thanks. I’ll put it in a safe place. D. Thanks you. I'll keep it for you.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

Mark the letter A, Β, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46. The staff couldn't have worked any harder, and they could not even finish half of the order all the week. A. Had the staff worked a little harder, they might have finished all the order by the end of the week. Β. Throughout the week, the staff could only complete half of the order, which how they did not work as hard as they should have.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 13

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

C. The staff, who only completed half of the order all week, could not have worked as hard as they claimed they did. D. Throughout the week, less than half of the order could be produced, although the staff worked as hard as they could. Question 47. You needn't have taken so many warm clothes there.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. It's not necessary for you to take so many warm clothes there. Β. You have taken so many warm clothes there that I don't need. C. There’s no need for you to take so many warm clothes there. D. You took lots of warm clothes there but it turned out not necessary.

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 48. My sister would love to be involved in the organization of the event, so would I. A. My sister is so much like me, since she too takes part in organizing events voluntarily. Β. My sister was so keen to take part in the organization of the event, that I encouraged her.

TR ẦN

H

C. Both my sister and I would he very happy to take part in organizing the event. D. I would like my sister to volunteer to take part in organizing the event.

2+

3

10

00

B

Mark the letter A, Β, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49. Companies spend millions of dollars of advertising. They want to increase their sales. A. Companies spend millions of dollars of advertising so that they want to increase their sales. Β. Companies spend millions of dollars of advertising, but they want to increase their sales.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. Companies spend millions of dollars of advertising with the aim of increasing their sales. D. In order that they want to increase their sales, companies spend millions of dollars of advertising. Question 50. I had two job offers upon graduation. Neither of them was appropriate for my

-L

Í-

H

qualifications. A. Both of the job offers I had prior to my graduation were appropriate for my qualifications. Β. Though I wasn’t qualified enough, two jobs were offered to me upon graduation.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. The two jobs offered to me after I graduated were inappropriate for my qualifications. D. I was offered two jobs soon after my graduation, both of which were suitable for my qualifications.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 13 Câu 1: Đáp án B A. merchant /ˈmɜːtʃənt/ C. commercial /kəˈmɜːʃl/ Câu 2: Đáp án B

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. sergeant /ˈsɑːdʒənt/ D. term /tɜːm/ B. purses / pəːs / D. pleases / pliːz /

C. continue / kənˈtɪnjuː:/ Câu 4: Đáp án D A. popularity / pɒpjʊˈlarəti /

D. disappear / dɪsəˈpɪə /

TP .Q

U

A. amuses / ə'mju:ziz/ C. blouses /blauz/ Câu 3: Đáp án D A. imagine / ɪˈmadʒɪn /

G

Đ

ẠO

B. inhabit / ɪnˈhabɪt /

Ư N

B. politician / pɒlɪˈtɪʃ(ə)n /

B

TR ẦN

H

C. documentary / dɒkjʊˈmɛnt(ə)ri / D. laboratory / ləˈbɒrəˌt(ə)ri / Câu 5: Đáp án B loud enough to be heard = audible: có thể nghe thấy visible: có thể nhìn thấy được, hữu hình

2+

3

10

00

edible = eatable: có thể ăn được eligible: đủ tư cách Câu 6: Đáp án A

Ó

A

C

ẤP

On the second thought = upon reflection: suy đi tính lại For this time only: chỉ mỗi lần này After discussing with my wife: sau khi đã thảo luận với vợ tôi For the second time: lần thứ hai

-L

Í-

H

Câu 7: Đáp án C insubordinate = disobedient (không vâng lời) >< obedient (vâng lời, ngoan ngoãn) fresh: tươi

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

understanding: hiểu, thông cảm Câu 8: Đáp án A empty (trống lịch) >< occupied (đã bận, đã được dùng đến) booked: được đặt trước

BỒ

ID Ư

disused: không được sử dụng đến abandoned: bị từ bỏ Câu 9: Đáp án B consists of → consisting of Giải thích: đây là động từ trong mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn ở thể chủ động Câu 10: Đáp án B as usually → as usual: như thường lệ

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Giải thích: as usual = usually Câu 11: Đáp án C depend on → depends on Giải thích: mệnh đề danh từ đóng vai trò làm chủ ngữ (Whether life in the countryside is better than that in the city) phải đi với động từ chia ngôi thứ 3 số ít (depends on)

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 12: Đáp án C as different as chalk and cheese: khác nhau một trời một vực rain cats and dogs: mưa to/mưa rào salt and pepper: màu muối tiêu

Ư N

G

Đ

here and there: đây đó Câu 13: Đáp án A stand up for smt: đáp ứng cho

2+

3

10

00

an outbreak of a disease: sự bùng phát dịch bệnh breakthrough: sự đột phá outburst of anger: cơn giận dữ

B

TR ẦN

H

come up with an idea/an answer: nảy ra/nghĩ ra 1 ý tưởng/câu trả lời get on to: chuyến chủ đề nói về, thảo luận về chủ đề nào đó take down smb: đánh bại, hạ gục, ngăn cản ai đó Câu 14: Đáp án D

Ó

A

C

ẤP

break out of something: thoát khỏi nơi nào, vượt qua bệnh tật Câu 15: Đáp án D get dressed up to the nines: diện ngất, ăn mặc diện hitch up: kéo lên

-L

Í-

H

wear in = put on: mặc vào Câu 16: Đáp án C discrepancy = difference: sự khác biệt

extinction: sự tuyệt chủng Hand out = distribute: phân phát

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

discretion: sự tự do làm theo ý mình Câu 17: Đáp án D Hand in = submit: nộp Câu 18: Đáp án B

discrimination: sự phân biệt đối xử

Burn the candles at both hands: làm quá nhiều việc một lúc, làm kiệt sức của mình Play with fire: đùa với lửa, làm việc nguy hiểm Can’t have a cake and eat it too: không thể “Con rô cũng tiếc, con diếc cũng muốn” - không thể

tham lam muốn tất cả mọi thứ. Go to town: đầu tư thời gian, công sức, tiền bạc vào việc gì đó Câu 19: Đáp án D Get into diffdicuties/trouble: gặp khó khăn, rắc rối

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Have difficulties: có khó khăn, gặp khó khăn Câu 20: Đáp án A By mistake = by chance = by accident: vô tình, tình cờ On purpose = deliberately: cố ý, có chủ ý With luck: có may mắn

TP .Q ẠO Ư N

G

Đ

More or less = relatively: tương đối Later than never: muộn còn hơn không Câu 22: Đáp án B

U

At fault = respobsible: chịu trách nhiệm Câu 21: Đáp án C Sooner or later = eventually: cuối cùng thì, sớm muộn gì From time to time = sometimes: thỉnh thoảng

B

TR ẦN

H

Mode of communication = means of communication: phương tiện giao tiếp Model: mẫu Part: phần, bộ phận Type = kind = sort: loại, kiểu

2+

3

10

00

Câu 23: Đáp án B Technologically advanced: tiến bộ về công nghệ (trạng từ phía trước bổ nghĩa cho tính từ phía sau)

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 24: Đáp án B in fact có thể đứng đầu câu và trước 1 dấu phẩy Despite, because, although không đúng về ngữ pháp và ngữ nghĩa trong trường hợp này Câu 25: Đáp án D

-L

Í-

H

personal computer (PC): máy tính cá nhân personified: được nhân cách hóa personally (hay đi với I think để thể hiện quan điểm cá nhân)

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 26: Đáp án A filled with = full of: nhiều, đầy... Câu 27: Đáp án D all over the world: trên khắp thế giới

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 28: Đáp án B Create: tạo ra, sáng tạo Compose: biên soạn (nhạc…)

Write: viết ra Invent: phát minh

Câu 29: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi quy chiếu từ vựng, Nếu nhìn vào câu “Determine which job features you require, which ones you would prefer, and which ones you cannot accept. Then rank them in order of importance to you.” (dịch: hãy xác định

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

đặc điểm công việc nào bạn đòi hỏi, đặc điểm nào bạn thích hơn và đặc điểm nào bạn không thể chấp nhận. Sau đó xếp hạng chúng theo mức độ quan trọng với bạn), rõ ràng thấy đại từ them quy chiếu đến danh từ features. Câu 30: Đáp án B Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, assessing = considering (đánh giá, cân nhắc)

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Discovering (khám phá), measuring (đo đạc), disposing (vứt bỏ) Câu 31: Đáp án D Thông tin trong câu “Advertising job can generally be found only in large cities” dịch nghĩa “Nghề quảng cáo nhìn chung có thể tìm được chỉ ở các thành phố lớn”. Do vậy, đây là công việc

Ư N

G

Đ

không phù hợp với một người không muốn sống ở thành phố lớn. Các nghề khác plumping (nghề sửa ống nước), law (luật) và retail sales (bán lẻ) có thể tìm thấy ở mọi nơi. (cuối đoạn 2 và đầu đoạn 3)

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 32: Đáp án B Thông tin xuất hiện cuối đoạn 3 “Many jobs, such as insurance sales, offers relatively low starting salaries; however, pay substantially increases along with your experience, additional training, promotions and commission.” (dịch: Nhiều công việc ví dụ như bán bảo hiểm thường đưa

2+

3

10

00

ra mức lương tương đối thấp; tuy nhiên, mức lương sẽ tăng lên nhiều cùng với kinh nghiệm, đào tạo thêm, thăng tiến và tiền hoa hồng) ngụ ý rằng nhân viên bán bảo hiểm có thể có lương cao về sau này trong sự nghiệp của mình.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 33: Đáp án A. Đây là dạng câu hỏi suy luận. Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 4 “Another point to consider is that as you get mature, you will be likely to develop new interests and skills that may point the way to new opportunities. The

-L

Í-

H

choice you make today need not be your final one.” (dịch: Một điểm khác nữa cần cân nhắc đó là khi bạn trưởng thành bạn sẽ có thể phát triển những sở thích mới và kỹ năng mới mà có thể hướng tới những cơ hội mới. Sự lựa chọn bạn đưa ra hôm nay không nhất thiết là sự lựa chọn cuối cùng

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

của bạn), tác giả gợi ý độc giả có thể muốn đổi nghề lúc nào đó trong tương lai. Câu 34: Đáp án B Khi nhắc đến công việc của các tiếp viên hàng không ở cuối đoạn 4, tác giả nhắc đến cụm từ “long, grueling hours without sleeps” (những giờ làm việc dài và mệt nhoài và không được ngủ) để

BỒ

ID Ư

chỉ ra sự tương phản giữa bề ngoài và thực chất công việc. Câu 35: Đáp án D A. To make a lot of money, you should not take a job with a low starting salary. (Dịch: Để kiểm được nhiều tiền, bạn không nên nhận 1 công việc có lương khởi điểm thấp) → sai vì nghề bán bảo hiểm sẽ có lương cao về sau này.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

B. To make lots of money, you should rule out all factory jobs. (để kiếm được nhiều tiền, bạn nên loại trừ tất cả các công việc làm ở nhà máy) → sai vì thông tin này không được đề cập trong bài đọc. C. If you want an easy and glamorous lifestyle, you should consider becoming a flight attendant (Nếu bạn muốn một phong cách sống sung sướng và dễ dàng, bạn nên cân nhắc trở thành một tiếp

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

viên hàng không) → sai vì tiếp viên hàng không phải làm việc nhiều giờ mà không được ngủ. Phương án D (Your initial view of certain careers may not be accurate: Quan điểm ban đầu của bạn về một công việc nào đó có thể chưa chính xác) là đúng theo thông tin trong bài. Câu 36: Đáp án D

Ư N

G

Đ

Theo thông tin xuất hiện xuyên suốt bài đọc, ý chính của bài về sự phát triển của môn bóng chày ở thế kỷ thứ 19. Câu 37: Đáp án C

B

TR ẦN

H

Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn 1, đặc biệt “The New York Game” spread rapidly, replacing earlier localized forms”, ta có thể suy ra từ bài này New York Game phát triển nhanh vì nó được thể thức hóa và thay thế các hình thức chơi phổ thông trước. Câu 38: Đáp án B

2+

3

10

00

Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, inception = beginning (sự khởi đầu) Requirements (yêu cầu), insistence (sự nài nỉ), rules (quy tắc) Câu 39: Đáp án B

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, lavish = very generous (hào phóng) Prolonged (kéo dài), grand (rất quan trọng), extensive (mở rộng) Câu 40: Đáp án C A. commercialism became more prosperous (việc thương mại hóa đã trở nên thuận lợi hơn) →

-L

Í-

H

đúng (thông tin xuất hiện ngay đầu đoạn 2) B. the clubs are smaller (các câu lạc bộ nhỏ hơn) → đúng (a club would have their regular professional ten)

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

D. people gambled on the outcome of games (mọi người các cược về kết quả của trận đấu) → đúng (thông tin xuất hiện đầu đoạn 2) Như vậy thông tin không đúng trong bài là các cầu thủ nổi bật sẽ có thể có thu nhập thêm, trong bài chỉ nhắc đến “under-the-table payments to exceptional players” (trả tiền bí mật cho những cầu

BỒ

ID Ư

thủ giỏi) vì thời đó các cầu thủ bóng chày chưa được trả lương. Câu 41: Đáp án C Theo thông tin ở cuối đoạn 2 “... including the formation of the National Association of Professional Baseball Players in 1871”, Hiệp hội các cầu thủ bóng chày chuyên nghiệp quốc gia được thành lập năm 1871, không phải là vào những năm 1880 của "thời kỳ vàng". Câu 42: Đáp án D Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, somewhat = to some extent (đến mức độ nào đó).

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 43: Đáp án A Trong câu "In 1900, the Western League based in the growing cities of the Midwest proclaimed itself the American League”, đại từ phản thân itself quy chiếu đến chủ ngữ của câu là the Western League. Câu 44: Đáp án B

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

"Never mind" là cách đáp lại một lời xin lỗi Dịch: - Xin lỗi vì đã làm bẩn thảm của cậu! - Không sao đâu. Câu 45: Đáp án B Đáp lại một lời dặn dò hay cảnh báo thường là một lời cảm ơn kèm theo 1 lời hứa (Thanks,

Ư N

G

Đ

I’ll...) Dịch: - Đươc rồi. Hãy giữ hóa đơn này đi. Nếu có vấn đề gì, anh có thể đưa nó cho chúng tôi, chúng tôi sẽ trả lại anh tiền. - Cảm ơn anh, tôi sẽ giữ cẩn thận.

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 46: Đáp án A Dich câu gốc: Đội ngũ nhân viên chắc chắn đã không làm việc chăm chỉ hơn, và họ thậm chí chỉ có thể hoàn thành được nửa số đơn đặt hàng trong suốt cả tuần. “couldn’t have P2” dùng để nói ai đó có khả năng làm gì nhưng đã không làm. Câu này được

2+

3

10

00

viết lại bằng câu điều kiện loại 3 đảo: Had S + P2, S would have P2. Câu 47: Đáp án D Tạm dịch câu gốc: Bạn đáng lẽ không cần phải đem quá nhiều quần áo đến đó.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

needn’t have P2: đáng lẽ không cần làm gì nhưng ai đó đã làm (điều này là không cần thiết). Câu viết lại là: You took lots of warm clothes there but it turned out not necessary. Câu 48: Đáp án C Tạm dịch câu gốc: Chị gái tôi thích tham gia vào việc tổ chức sự kiện đó và tôi cũng vậy.

-L

Í-

H

Cấu trúc đảo "So would I” được viết lại bằng "Both .... and...” Câu 49: Đáp án C Tạm dịch câu gốc: Các công ty chi hàng triệu đô la cho việc quảng cáo. Họ muốn làm tăng

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

doanh thu. Câu sau thể hiện mục đích của câu trước được kết hợp bằng .... with the aim of V_ing. (với mục đích ...) Câu 50: Đáp án C

BỒ

ID Ư

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Khi tốt nghiệp tôi có được 2 lời mời làm việc. Cả hai công việc đó đều không phù hợp với bằng cấp của tôi. Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp bằng mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn và mệnh đề chỉ thời gian.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 14

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. building Β. suitable C. suit D. recruitment Question 2. A. courtship Β. courgette C. sour D. courtyard

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. license Β. concert C. conserve D. lantern Question 4. A. intelligent Β. architecture C. biography D. thermometer

Đ G

D. related

Ư N

word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. Those who were engaged in the scandal will have to resign. A. connected Β. joined C. involved

ẠO

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. He annoys me by asking me stupid questions while I am working. A. quarrels Β. disturbs C. interferes D. damages

A. disregard

Β. attraction

2+

3

10

00

B

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions Question 7. The number of wild animals has been dwindling in many parts of the world. A. developing Β. insignificant C. increasing D. declining Question 8. There is growing concern about the way man has destroyed the environment. C. consideration

D. speculation

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Never before has so many people in the United States been interested in soccer.

-L

Í-

H

A. has Β. so many C. in D. interested Question 10. None two butterflies have exactly the same design on their wings. A. none Β. exactly C. design on D. wings

G

TO

ÁN

Question 11. Dr. Fields received so large bill when he checked out of the hotel that he did not have enough money to pay for a taxi to the airport. A. so large bill Β. checked out C. that D. enough money

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. There was no _______ in waiting longer than half an hour so we left. A. use Β. good C. worth D. point Question 13. It was so foggy that the driver couldn't _______ the traffic signs. A. make out Β. break out C. keep out Question 14. It was a joke! I was pulling your _______. A. thumb Β. hair C. toe

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

D. take out D. leg

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 14

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 15. The teacher hoped to _______ a positive, not a negative reply from his student. A. respond Β. donate C. elicit D. preface Question 16. She made the _______ mistake of forgetting to put the s” on the verb in the third person singular. A. classic Β. important C. classical D. famous

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 17. I had a long _______ with my neighbor yesterday. We talked for hours. A. explanation Β. protest C. conversation D. accusation Question 18. Mrs. Marie told her little boy to put all his toys _______ before coming to dinner. A. out Β. off C. away D. in

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 19. The old astronomer patiently made his _______ and wrote down what he saw. A. observation Β. observatory C. observe D. observer Question 20. We were both very excited about the visit, as we _______ each other for ages.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. never saw Β. didn't see C. hadn’t seen D. haven’t seen Question 21. Why don't you _______ you when you install this new electric gadget? A. get Aaron help Β. have Aaron help C. have Aaron helped D. have got Aaron help

2+

3

10

00

Question 22. Only in the last few years _______ to use home computers. A. have begun people Β. when people began C. have people begun D. people have begun

C

ẤP

Question 23. “I’m really sleepy today” I wish I _______ Bob to the airport late last night. A. didn't have to take Β. weren’t taking C. hadn’t had to take D. didn't take.

Ó

A

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the correct word or

-L

Í-

H

phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. LEARNING TO MAKE A PERFECT PIZZA According to the European Pizza-Makers’ Association, making a good pizza is not a straight

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

forward skill to learn. The ingredients seem very (24) _______: flour, yeast, water and a bit of salt. But water and flour can easily make glue and anyone who has eaten a (25) _______ quality pizza will know how bad it can make your stomach feel. “In Italy, 70% of pizza makers could improve on their product, not to (26) _______ all the pizza

BỒ

ID Ư

makers around the world who serve uneatable meals”, says Antonio Primiceri, the Association's founder. He has now started a pizza school in an attempt to save the reputation of this traditional dish. As part of a/an (27) _______ course, the students at Mr Primiceri's school are taught to avoid common mistakes, produce a good basic mixture, add a tasty topping and cook the pizza properly. Test the finished pizza by breaking the crust, advises Mr Primiceri: “If the soft part inside the pizza

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 14

60 phút

50 câu

Β. primary Β. poor Β. mention Β. extreme

C. pure C. short C. remark C. intensive

D. regular D. weak D. fell D. intentional

Question 28. A. hardly

Β. tightly

C. uncomfortably

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 24. A. simple Question 25. A. sad Question 26. A. state Question 27. A. defensive

Y

N

H Ơ

is white, clean and dry, it's a good pizza. If it is not like this, the pizza will upset your stomach. You will feel (28) _______ full and also thirsty”. In Italy alone, the pizza industry has an annual turnover of more than $12 billion. Mr Primiceri estimated that there are 10,000 jobs in pizza restaurants waiting to be filled by those with real skills. “If you are a good pizza cook, you will never be without a job”, he says.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ

D. heavily

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Most people can remember a phone number for up to thirty seconds. When this short amount of time elapses, however, the numbers are erased from the memory. How did the information get there in the first place? Information that makes its way to the short term memory (STM) does so via the sensory storage area. The brain has a filter which only allows stimuli that is of immediate interest to

2+

3

10

00

pass on to the STM, also known as the working memory. There is much debate about the capacity and duration of the short term memory. The most accepted theory comes from George A. Miller, a cognitive psychologist who suggested that humans

Ó

A

C

ẤP

can remember approximately seven chunks of information. A chunk is defined as a meaningful unit of information, such as a word or name rather than just a letter or number. Modern theorists suggest that one can increase the capacity of the short term memory by chunking, or classifying similar information together. By organizing information, one can optimize the STM, and improve the

-L

Í-

H

chances of a memory being passed on to long term storage. When making a conscious effort to memorize something, such as information for an exam, many people engage in “rote rehearsal”. By repeating something over and over again, one is able to

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

keep a memory alive. Unfortunately this type of memory maintenance only succeeds if there are no interruptions. As soon as a person stops rehearsing the information, it has the tendency to disappear. When a pen and paper are not handy, people often attempt to remember a phone number by repeating it aloud. If the doorbell rings or the dog barks to come in before a person has the

BỒ

ID Ư

opportunity to make a phone call, he will likely forget the number instantly. Therefore, rote rehearsal is not an efficient way to pass information from the short term to long term memory. A better way is to practice “elaborate rehearsal”. This involves assigning semantic meaning to a piece of information so that it can be filed along with other pre-existing long term memories. For example, a reader engages in elaborate rehearsal when he brings prior knowledge of a subject to a text.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 14

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

memorization. Question 29. According to the passage, how do memories get transferred to the STM? A. They revert from the long term memory. Β. They are filtered from the sensory storage area.

Y

N

H Ơ

Encoding information semantically also makes it more retrievable. Retrieving information can be done by recognition or recall. Humans can easily recall memories that are stored in the long term memory and used often; however, if a memory seems to be forgotten, it may eventually be retrieved by prompting. The more cues a person is given (such as pictures), the more likely a memory can be retrieved. This is why multiple choice tests are often used for subjects that require a lot of

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

C. They get chunked when they enter the brain. D. They enter via the nervous system. Question 30. The word “elapses” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. passes Β. adds up C. appears D. continues Question 31. The word “cues” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to _______. A. questions Β. clues C. images D. tests Question 32. How do theorists believe a person can remember more information in a short time?

2+

3

10

00

A. By organizing it Β. By repeating it C. By giving it a name D. By drawing it Question 33. The author believes that rote rotation is _______.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. the best way to remember something Β. more efficient than chunking C. ineffective in the long run D. an unnecessary interruption

D. information

-L

Í-

H

Question 34. The word “it” in the last paragraph refers to _______. A. encoding Β. STM C. semantics Question 35. Which of the following is NOT supported by the passage?

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. The working memory is the same as the short term memory. Β. A memory is kept alive through constant repetition. C. Cues help people to recognize information. D. Multiple choice exams are the most difficult.

BỒ

ID Ư

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the correct answer to

each of the questions. Perhaps it was his own lack of adequate schooling that inspired Horace Mann to work so hard

for the important reforms in education that he accomplished. While he was still a boy, his father and older brother died, and he became responsible for supporting his family. Like most of the children in his town, he attended school only two or three months a year. Later, with the help of several

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 14

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

teachers, he was able to study law and became a member of the Massachusetts bar, but he never forgot those early struggles. While serving in Massachusetts legislature, he signed a historic education bill that set up a state board of education. Without regret, he gave up his successful legal practice and political career to become the first secretary of the board. There he exercised an enormous influence during the critical

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

period of reconstruction that brought into existence the American graded elementary school as substitute for the older distinct school system. Under his leadership, the curriculum was restructured, the school year was increased to a minimum of six months, and mandatory schooling was extended to age sixteen. Other important reforms included the establishment of state normal

Ư N

G

Đ

schools for teacher training, institutes for in-service teacher education, and lyceums for adult education. He was also instrument in improving salaries for teachers and creating school libraries. Mann’s ideas about school reform were developed and distributed in twelve annual reports to

2+

3

10

00

A. The Father of American Public Education Β. Philosophy of Education C. The Massachusetts State Board of Education.

B

TR ẦN

H

the state of Massachusetts that he wrote during his tenure as secretary of education. Considered quite radical at the time, the Massachusetts reforms later served as a model for the nation. Mann was recognized as the father of public education. Question 36. Which of the following titles would best express the main topic of the passage?

Ó

A

C

ẤP

D. Politics of Educational Institutions Question 37. Which of the following describes Horace Mann’s early life? A. He attended school six months a year. Β. He had to study alone, without help.

-L

Í-

H

C. He supported his family after his father died. D. He was an only child. Question 38. The word “struggles” in paragraph 1 could best be replaced by _______.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. valuable experiences C. influential people Question 39. What did Horace Mann advocate? A. The state board school system

Β. happy situations D. difficult times Β. The district school system.

BỒ

ID Ư

C. The substitute school system. D. The graded school system. Question 40. The word “mandatory” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______. A. required Β. equal C. excellent D. basic

Question 41. How were Mann's educational reforms distributed? A. In twelve annual reports to the state of Massachusetts. Β. In reports that he wrote for national distribution.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 14

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ N Y U

TP .Q

Question 43. Which of the following statements best represents Mann’s philosophy? A. Think in a new way Β. Help others C. Study very hard D. Work hard

N

C. In speeches that he made throughout the country. D. In books that could be found in school libraries. Question 42. Among Mann's school reforms, which of the following is NOT mentioned? A. Restructuring curriculum Β. Schools for teacher training C. Lyceums for adult education D. Creating museums

Đ

Ư N

G

exchanges. Question 44. – “Let me do that for you” – “_______”. A. Don’t worry yourself Β. Please, don't bother

ẠO

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following

B

TR ẦN

H

C. It's not for you D. Make yourself at home Question 45. – “Do you have a minute, Dr. Keith?” – “_______”. A. Well, I'm not sure when Β. Good, I hope so C. Sure, What’s the problem? D. Sorry, I haven't got it here.

2+

3

10

00

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46. Without skillful surgery, he would not have survived the operation.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. He survived the operation thanks to skillful surgery. Β. It wasn’t thanks to skillful surgery that he survived the operation. C. If there weren’t skillful surgery, he would not have survived the operation. D. But for skillful surgery, he would have survived the operation.

-L

Í-

H

Question 47. There's no point in phoning Caroline - she’s away. A. Don’t waste your time if you phone Caroline. Β. It would be a waste of time phoning Caroline.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. Don’t save your time to phone Caroline because she’s away. D. It isn’t a waste of time to phone Caroline. Question 48. Only final-year students are allowed to use the main college car park. A. The main college car park is restricted to final-year students. Β. The use of the main college car park was not used by final-year students. C. Final-year students weren’t restricted to use the main college car park. D. The use of the main college car park isn’t restricted to final-year students.

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49. Mr. Baker is very interested in our plan. I spoke to him on the phone last night.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 14

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

A. Mr Baker, to whom I spoke on the phone last night, is very interested in our plan. Β. Mr Baker who I spoke on the phone last night is very interested in our plan. C. Mr Baker, who is very interested in our plan, I spoke to on the phone last night. D. Mr Baker is very interested in our plan to whom I spoke to on the phone last night. Question 50. I did not dare to turn on the television. I was afraid of waking the baby up.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. I did not dare to turn on the television for fear of waking the baby up. Β. Waking up the baby, I could not continue watching the television C. I decided not to turn on the television in order to wake the baby up. D. I decided to turn the television down to avoid waking the baby up.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 14 Câu 1: Đáp án A A. building /ˈbɪldɪŋ/ C. suit /suːt/ Câu 2: Đáp án C

U

B. courgette /kʊəˈʒɛt/ D. courtyard /ˈkɔːtjɑːd/

TP .Q

A. courtship /ˈkɔːtʃɪp/ C. sour /saʊə/ Câu 3: Đáp án C A. license /ˈlʌɪs(ə)ns/

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. suitable /ˈsuːtəb(ə)l/ D. recruitment /rɪˈkruːtm(ə)nt/

G

D. lantern /ˈlantən/

Đ

C. conserve /kənˈsəːv/ Câu 4: Đáp án Β A. intelligent /ɪnˈtɛlɪdʒ(ə)nt/

ẠO

B. concert /ˈkɒnsət/

Ư N

B. architecture /ˈɑːkɪtɛktʃə/

B

TR ẦN

H

C. biography /bʌɪˈɒɡrəfi/ D. thermometer /θəˈmɒmɪtə/ Câu 5: Đáp án C engaged in = involved in: tham gia vào, liên quan đến connected with: kết nối

2+

3

10

00

joined: tham gia related to: liên quan đến Câu 6: Đáp án B

Ó

A

C

ẤP

annoy = disturb = irritate: quấy rầy, làm phiền quarrel: cãi nhau interfere: can thiệp damage: gây hại

-L

Í-

H

Câu 7: Đáp án C dwindling = declining (giảm) >< increasing (tăng) developing: đang phát triển

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

insignificant: không quan trọng Câu 8: Đáp án A concern (sự quan tâm, lo lắng) >< disregard (sự xem nhẹ) attraction: sự thu hút

BỒ

ID Ư

consideration: sự cân nhắc speculation: sự phỏng đoán Câu 9: Đáp án A has → have Giải thích: lỗi về sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ, chủ ngữ là so many people là cụm danh từ số nhiều

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 10: Đáp án A none → no Giải thích: lỗi dùng sai từ: none of + the these/those/my/her...+ danh từ đếm được số nhiều, danh từ không đếm được, no + danh từ (đếm được số nhiều và không đếm được) Câu 11: Đáp án A

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

so large bill → so large a bill/such a large bill (hóa đơn quá lớn như vậy) Giải thích: so + Adj + a/an danh từ đếm được số ít = such a/an +Adj + danh từ đếm được số ít

ẠO

Câu 12: Cấu trúc câu: There is no point (in) + V_ing = It is no/good use + V_ing = It is not worth +

Ư N

G

Đ

V_ing: Vô ích khi làm việc gì. Câu 13: Đáp án A make out: nhìn thấy

B

TR ẦN

H

break out: bùng nổ; keep out: không đi vào; take out: đưa ra, dẫn ra Câu 14: Đáp án D pulling one’s leg (idiom): trêu đùa ai đó Câu 15: Đáp án C

2+

3

10

00

elicit a reply/an answer: khêu ra, gợi ra respond: đáp lại, trả lời; donate: quyên góp; preface: giới thiệu Câu 16: Đáp án A

Ó

A

C

ẤP

classic = very typical: rất điển hình classical: cổ điển, dùng nói về văn học hay âm nhạc Câu 17: Đáp án C Have a long conversation with somebody: trò chuyện lâu với ai

-L

Í-

H

Explanation: lời giải thích Protest: sự phản đối Accusation: sự buộc tội

Put out = extinguish: dập lửa Put in = install: đặt vào, lắp vào

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 18: Đáp án C Put away: cất đi Put off = postpone: trì hoãn Câu 19: Đáp án A

Observation (n): sự quan sát (make an observation) Observatory (n): đài quan sát Observer (n): người quan sát

Observe (v): quan sát Câu 20: Đáp án C

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U

Đ G

Ư N

Simple: đơn giản Primary: nguyên thủy, đầu tiên; pure: tinh khiết; regular; đều đặn Câu 25: Đáp án B

ẠO

TP .Q

Only in the last fewyears/later/then + đảo ngữ (cấu trúc câu đảo dùng để nhấn mạnh) Câu 23: Đáp án C Cấu trúc câu ao ước (giả định thức) cho quá khứ: I wish + S + had/hadn’t ΡII Câu 24: Đáp án A

Y

N

H Ơ

Hadn’t seen là thì quá khứ hoàn thành (phủ định), được dùng vì có dấu hiệu của quá khứ were và for ages Câu 21: Đáp án B Have somebody do something = have something done by somebody: thuê, nhờ ai làm gì Câu 22: Đáp án C

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Cụm từ: a poor quality pizza >< a high quality pizza How bad it can make your stomach feels (nó có thể làm cho cái dạ dày của bạn cảm thấy khó chịu như thế nào) Câu 26: Đáp án B

2+

3

10

00

Cụm từ: not to mention something/somebody = without mentioning: chưa tính, chưa kể đến State: phát biểu, tuyên bố; remark: nhận xét Câu 27: Đáp án C

Ó

A

C

ẤP

intensive course: khóa học tăng cường, khóa học tập trung defensive: để bảo vệ, để che chở; extreme: cực đại; intentional: có ý định Câu 28: Đáp án C feel uncomfortably full: cảm thấy ấm ách trong bụng

-L

Í-

H

hardly: hầu như không; tightly: chặt chẽ; heavily: nặng, nặng nề Câu 29: Đáp án B Thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn 1 “Information that makes its way to the short term memory (STM)

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

does so via the sensory storage area.” (Thông tin đi đến bộ nhớ ngắn hạn (STM) qua vùng lưu trữ giác quan) cho thấy trí nhớ được chuyển đến STM bằng cách là chúng được lọc từ vùng lưu trữ giác quan. Câu 30: Đáp án A

BỒ

ID Ư

Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ elapses = passes (trôi qua) adds up (tính tổng), appears (dường như), continues (tiếp tục) Câu 31: Đáp án B Theo ngữ cảnh trong bài, cues = clues (sự gợi ý) Câu 32: Đáp án A

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Thông tin các nhà lý luận tin rằng một người có thể nhớ nhiều thông tin hơn trong một thời gian ngắn bằng việc tổ chức thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 2 “By organizing information, one can optimize the STM, and improve the chances of a memory being passed on to long term storage.” Bằng cách tổ chức thông tin, một người có khả năng tối đa hóa trí nhớ ngắn hạn và làm tăng cơ hội có một trí nhớ được chuyển thành ghi nhớ dài hạn.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 33: Đáp án C Thông tin xuất hiện ở giữa đoạn 2 “As soon as a person stops rehearsing the information, it has the tendency to disappear.... Therefore, rote rehearsal is not an efficient way to pass information from the short term to long term memory.” Ngay sau khi người ta ngừng nhắc lại thông tin, thông

Ư N

G

Đ

tin đó có xu hướng biến mất… Do đó, nhắc lại kiểu thuộc lòng không phải là một cách hiệu quả để truyền thông tin từ trí nhớ ngắn hạn sang trí nhớ dài hạn cho thấy tác giả tin rằng việc nhắc lại kiểu thuộc lòng là không phải là cách hiệu quả lâu dài.

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 34: Đáp án D Trong câu “Encoding information semantically also makes it more retrievable” (Việc mã hóa thông tin theo ngữ nghĩa cũng làm cho thông tin có thể nhớ lại được dễ dàng hơn), đại từ tân ngữ “it” quy chiếu đến từ ‘information’.

2+

3

10

00

Câu 35: Đáp án D A. The working memory is the same as the short term memory. (thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 1, pass on to the STM, also known as the working memory.”)

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Β. A memory is kept alive through constant repetition. (thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn 3 “By repeating something over and over again, one is able to keep a memory alive”) C. Cues help people to recognize information. (thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối bài “The more cues a person is given (such as pictures), the more likely a memory can be retrieved.”)

Í-

-L

bài. Câu 36: Đáp án A

H

Phương án D (Multiple choice exams are the most difficult.) là thông tin không đề cập đến trong

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Theo thông tin xuất hiện trong cả bài đọc, tựa đề phù hợp nhất cho bài đọc này là “The Father of American Public Education” (Người sáng lập ra nền giáo dục công cộng của Mỹ). Câu 37: Đáp án C Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở đầu đoạn 1 “While he was still a boy, his father and older brother

BỒ

ID Ư

died, and he became responsible for supporting his family.” (Khi còn là một cậu bé, bố và anh trai ông qua đời, và ông đã phải chịu trách nhiệm chu cấp cho gia đình), phương án C miêu tả chính xác nhất cuộc sống khi nhỏ của Horace Mann. Câu 38: Đáp án D Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ struggles = difficult times (thời kỳ khó khăn, vất vả);

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

valuable experiences (những kinh nghiệm quý báu); happy situations (thời kỳ hạnh phúc); influential people (nhưng người có tầm ảnh hưởng). Câu 39: Đáp án D Thông tin xuất hiện ở giữa đoạn 2 “There he exercised an enormous influence during the critical period of reconstruction that brought into existence the American graded elementary school as

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G Ư N

Câu 40: Đáp án A Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, mandatory = required (bắt buộc) Câu 41: Đáp án A

ẠO

TP .Q

U

substitute for the older distinct school system.” (Tại đó, ông ấy đã có một ảnh hưởng lớn trong giai đoạn chủ chốt của quá trình tái xây dựng, nhờ đó đã cho ra đời trường tiểu học chia theo trình độ để thay thế cho hệ thống trường học khác biệt trước đây.) cho thấy Horace là người ủng hộ cho hệ thống trường học chia theo cấp độ.

B

TR ẦN

H

Dịch câu hỏi: Cải cách giáo dục của Mann được phân bổ như thế nào? Theo thông tin xuất hiện đầu đoạn 3 “Mann’s ideas about school reform were developed and distributed in twelve annual reports to the state of Massachusetts” (cải cách giáo dục của Mann được phân bổ thành 12 báo cáo thường niên gửi đến bang Massachusetts).

2+

3

10

00

Câu 42: Đáp án D A. Restructuring curriculum (cơ cấu lại chương trình học) → đúng vì thông tin này xuất hiện ở giữa đoạn 2 “Under his leadership, the curriculum was restructured”

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Β. Schools for teacher training (trường học đào tạo giáo viên) → đúng vì thông tin này xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 2 “Other important reforms included the establishment of state normal schools for teacher training” C. Lyceums for adult education (nơi học tập cho hệ thống giáo dục người lớn) → đúng vì thông

-L

Í-

H

tin này xuất hiện cuối đoạn 2 “institutes for in-service teacher education, and lyceums for adult education” Như vậy, D. Creating museums (sáng tạo ra các viện bảo tàng) không nằm trong chương trình

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

cải cách giáo dục của Horace Mann. Câu 43: Đáp án B Triết lý của Horace Mann là giúp đỡ người khác. (dựa trên những gì ông ấy đã làm cho nền giáo dục Mỹ: cơ cấu lại chương trình học, đào tạo giáo viên, tăng lương cho giáo viên, xây dựng thư viện

BỒ

ID Ư

cho học sinh...) Câu 44: Đáp án B Please, don’t bother (xin đừng bận tâm) = don't worry (đừng lo) là cách đáp lại một lời đề nghị giúp đỡ của ai đó Dịch: - Để mình làm việc đó cho cậu. - Xin đừng bận tâm. Câu 45: Đáp án C

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U

ẠO

TP .Q

surgery, he would not have survived the operation. Câu viết lại: dùng thời quá khứ đơn với thanks to (nhờ có) để miêu tả thực tế đã xảy ra. Câu 47: Đáp án B Tạm dịch câu gốc: Thật vô ích khi gọi điện cho Caroline - cô ấy đi vắng rồi.

Y

N

H Ơ

Dịch: - Thưa tiến sĩ Keith, thầy có thời gian không ạ? - Có, vấn đề gì vậy? Câu 46: Đáp án A Tạm dịch câu gốc: Nếu không nhờ có khả năng giải phẫu tài tình thì anh ta đã không thể qua khỏi cuộc phẫu thuật đó. Câu cho sẵn: dùng câu điều kiện loại 3 (không có thật trong quá khứ) - Without/But for skillful

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

Cấu trúc: there’s no point in + V_ing = it would be a waste of time + V_ing Câu 48: Đáp án A Tạm dịch câu gốc: Chỉ những sinh viên năm cuối mới được sử dụng bãi đỗ xe của chính của

B

TR ẦN

H

trường đại học. Câu viết lại dùng to be restricted to somebody (dành riêng cho ai đó) Câu 49: Đáp án A Tạm dịch câu gốc: ông Baker rất quan tâm đến kế hoạch của chúng ta. Tôi nói chuyện điện

2+

3

10

00

thoại với ông ấy tối qua. Hai đơn câu này được kết hợp thành câu có mệnh đề quan hệ xác định (Mr Baker, to whom I spoke on the phone last night, is very interested in our plan.)

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 50: Đáp án A Tạm dịch câu gốc: Tôi không dám bật TV lên. Tôi sợ đánh thức đứa bé. Hai câu đơn này thể hiện mối quan hệ nguyên nhân - kết quả nên có thể kết hợp thành …. for fear of + V_ing (....vì sợ... nên...)

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 15

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. removed Β. approved C. reminded D. relieved Question 2. A. fragile Β. bargain C. general D. luggage

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter Α, Β, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. marvelous Β. notorious C. credulous D. numerous Question 4. A. majority Β. obstinacy C. apology D. equality

ẠO

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined

Ư N

G

Đ

word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. All at once Millie got up and left the house without any explanation. A. as usual Β. as first C. suddenly D. not frequent

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. Considering they are over 70 years old, you must admit they are in good shape. A. fit Β. wealthy C. clever D. slow

2+

3

10

00

B

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to Indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. “Don’t be such a pessimist I'm sure you'll soon get over it. Cheer up!” A. activist Β. feminist C. optimist D. hobbyist Question 8. It is obligatory for all students to take the entrance examination in order to attend the university. A. forced

ẤP

Β. impelling

C. required

D. optional

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Ancient people made a clay pottery because they needed it for their survival. A. a clay Β. because C. it D. their survival Question 10. If they took their language lesson seriously, they would be able to communicate with

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

the locals now. A. took Β. seriously C. would be D. with the locals Question 11. Grover Cleveland was the only American president served two nonconsecutive terms. A. the only Β. served C. nonconsecutive D. terms

BỒ

ID Ư

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. My husband and I both go out to work so we share the _______. A. happiness Β. household chores C. responsibility D. employment Question 13. When our teacher saw what we had done he was absolutely _______. A. angry Β. upset C. furious D. annoyed

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 15

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 14. I enjoy walking to school, but on rainy days I _______ to going by bus. A. would rather Β. commit C. prefer D. resort Question 15. The traffic lights _______ green and I pulled away. A. became Β. turned C. got D. changed Question 16. You should have _______ those shares when they were cheap.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. taken out Β. sold off C. bought up D. taken over Question 17. I'll _______ you _______ to our Research department. Please hold on. A. put - away Β. put - out C. put - through D. put - up Question 18. The telescope will photograph distant galaxies, _______ attempt to understand their

Ư N

G

Đ

past. A. in Β. for C. on D. with Question 19. He _______ the umbrella in his right hand, trying to keep his balance.

D. deposit

B

TR ẦN

H

A. hold Β. held C. has been holding D. has held Question 20. They want to get young people to open a bank _______. A. count Β. counter C. account

2+

3

10

00

Question 21. Despite the plan's emphasis on agricultural _______, the industrial sector received a larger share of state investment. A. developing Β. developer C. development D. developed

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 22. They still remain the need for an integrated system of subsidies which will _______ farmers to look after their upland environment and producing food. A. enable Β. adopt C. consume D. discourage Question 23. Although she loves movies, she doesn’t _______ enjoy live theatre. A. partially

H

Β. regularly

C. finally

D. particularly

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. POST IN HISTORY Although it may come as a surprise to many people, postal services have existed in some parts of the world for thousands of years. There is ample evidence that a postal services existed among the Assyrians and Babylonians. In China a regular postal service was established in the seventh

BỒ

ID Ư

century BC, and over the centuries attained such a high level of efficiency that some 2000 years after its (24) _______ it won the admiration of travelers like Marco Polo. Efficient and highly developed postal services were also established in the Persia and Roman Empires. In ancient times, these services were mainly confined to the use of representative of the state; private citizens made use of slaves, merchants and the (25) _______ to send their messages and documents. In Medieval Europe, postal services were organized by emperors and by the papacy, (26) _______ private

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 15

60 phút

50 câu

Β. came

C. brought

U

Question 28. A. resulted

D. occurrence D. same D. while D. in

TP .Q

C. application C. like C. until C. off

ẠO

Β. institution Β. likely Β. and Β. out

D. led

Đ

Question 24. A. introduction Question 25. A. such Question 26. A. when Question 27. A. up

Y

N

H Ơ

citizens continued to entrust their correspondence to various travelers. Later around the 13th century, universities and towns came to have the own messengers. However, it was not until the 14th century when merchants, the private citizens who had the greatest need for a speedy and regular exchange of correspondence, began to set (27) _______ regular courier services. The needs of business (28) _______ to the development of the postal services as we know it today.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. In addition to their military role, the forts of the nineteenth century provided numerous other benefits for the American West. The establishment of these posts opened new roads and provided for the protection of daring adventurers and expeditions as well as established settlers. Forts also served as bases where enterprising entrepreneurs could bring commerce to the West, providing

2+

3

10

00

supplies and refreshments to soldiers as well as to pioneers. Posts like Fort Laramie provided supplies for wagon trains traveling the natural highways toward new frontiers. Some posts became stations for the pony express; still others, such as Fort Davis, were stagecoach stops for weary

Ó

A

C

ẤP

travelers. All of these functions, of course, suggest that the contributions of the forts to the civilization and development of the West extended beyond patrol duty. Through the establishment of military posts, yet other contributions were made to the development of western culture. Many posts maintained libraries or reading rooms, and some - for

-L

Í-

H

example, Fort Davis - had schools. Post chapels provided a setting for religious services and weddings. Throughout the wilderness, post bands provided entertainment and boosted morale. During the last part of the nineteenth century, to reduce expenses, gardening was encouraged at the

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

forts, thus making experimental agriculture another activity of the military. The military stationed at the various forts also played a role in civilian life by assisting in maintaining order, and civilian officials often called on the army for protection. Certainly, among other significant contributions the army made to the improvement of the

BỒ

ID Ư

conditions of life was the investigation of the relationships among health, climate, and architecture. From the earliest colonial times throughout the nineteenth century, disease ranked as the foremost problem in defense. It slowed construction of forts and inhibited their military functions. Official documents from many regions contained innumerable reports of sickness that virtually incapacitated entire garrisons. In response to the problems, detailed observations of architecture and climate and

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 15

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

C. Forts were important to the development of the American West. D. Life in nineteenth-century forts was very rough. Question 30. The word “daring” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______. A. lost Β. bold C. lively D. foolish

Y

N

H Ơ

their relationships to the frequency of the occurrence of various diseases were recorded at various posts across the nation by military surgeons. Question 29. Which of the following statements best expresses the main idea of the passage? A. By the nineteenth century, forts were no longer used by the military. Β. Surgeons at forts could not prevent outbreaks of disease.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

H

B

TR ẦN

gardening at forts? A. It was expensive to import produce from far away. Β. Food brought in from outside was often spoiled. C. Gardening was a way to occupy otherwise idle soldiers.

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 31. The word “others” in paragraph 1 refers to _______. A. posts Β. wagon trains C. frontiers D. highways Question 32. Which of the following is the most likely inference about the decision to promote

2+

3

10

00

D. The soil near the forts was very fertile. Question 33. According to the passage, which of the following posed the biggest obstacle to the development of military forts?

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. Insufficient shelter Β. Shortage of materials C. Attacks by wild animals D. Illness Question 34. The word “inhibited” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______. A. involved Β. exploited C. united D. hindered

-L

Í-

H

Question 35. How did the military assist in the investigation of health problems? A. By registering annual birth and death rates Β. By experiments with different building materials

TO

ÁN

C. By maintaining records of diseases and potential causes D. By monitoring the soldiers' diets

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Birds that feed in flocks commonly retire together into roosts. The reasons for roosting communally are not always obvious, but there are some likely benefits. In winter especially, it is important for birds to keep warm at night and conserve precious food reserves. One way to do this is to find a sheltered roost. Solitary roosters shelter in dense vegetation or enter a cavity - horned larks dig holes in the ground and ptarmigan burrow into snow banks - but the effect of sheltering is magnified by several birds huddling together in the roosts, as wrens, swifts, brown creepers,

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 15

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

bluebirds, and anis do. Body contact reduces the surface area exposed to the cold air, so the birds keep each other warm. Two kinglets huddling together were found to reduce their heat losses by a quarter, and three together saved a third of their heat. The second possible benefit of communal roosts is that they act as “information centers”. During the day, parties of birds will have spread out to forage over a very large area. When they

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

return in the evening some will have fed well, but others may have found little to eat. Some investigators have observed that when the birds set out again next morning, those birds that did not feed well on the previous day appear to follow those that did. The behavior of common and lesser kestrels may illustrate different feeding behaviors of similar birds with different roosting habits. The

Ư N

G

Đ

common kestrel hunts vertebrate animals in a small, familiar hunting ground, whereas the very similar lesser kestrel feeds on insects over a large area. The common kestrel roosts and hunts alone, but the lesser kestrel roosts and hunts in flocks, possibly so one bird can learn from others where to

B

TR ẦN

H

find insect swarms. Finally, there is safety in numbers at communal roosts since there will always be a few birds awake at any given moment to give the alarm. But this increased protection is partially counteracted by the fact that mass roosts attract predators and are especially vulnerable if they are on the ground.

2+

3

10

00

Even those in trees can be attacked by birds of prey. The birds on the edge are at greatest risk since predators find it easier to catch small birds perching at the margins of the roost. Question 36. What does the passage mainly discuss?

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. How birds find and store food Β. How birds maintain body heat in the winter C. Why birds need to establish territory D. Why some species of birds nest together Question 37. The word “conserve” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______? A. retain Β. watch

-L

Í-

H

C. locate D. share Question 38. Ptarmigan keep warm in the winter by _______. A. huddling together on the ground with other birds

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Β. building nests in trees C. burrowing into dense patches of vegetation D. digging tunnels into the snow Question 39. The word “magnified” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. caused Β. modified C. intensified D. combined Question 40. The author mentions “kinglets” in paragraph 1 as an example of birds that _______. A. protect themselves by nesting in holes Β. nest with other species of birds C. nest together for warmth D. usually feed and nest in pairs

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 15

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 41. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage as an advantage derived by birds that huddle together while sleeping? A. Some members of the flock warn others of impending dangers. Β. Staying together provides a greater amount of heat for the whole flock. C. Some birds in the flock function as information centers for others who are looking for food.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

H

TR ẦN

Question 43. The word “they” in paragraph 3 refers to _______. A. a few birds Β. mass roosts C. predators

Đ G

Ư N

Β. Groups are more attractive to predators than individual birds are. C. Food supplies are quickly depleted. D. Some birds in the group will attack the others.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

D. Several members of the flock care for the young. Question 42. Which of the following is a disadvantage of communal roosts that is mentioned in the passage? A. Diseases easily spread among the birds.

D. trees

2+

3

10

00

B

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges. Question 44. - Well, it was nice talking to you, but I have to go. - _______. A. Yes, I enjoyed talking to you too. Β. OK, see you.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. Pleased to meet you, too. D. Nice to meet you. I'm Hoa. Question 45. - Do you feel like going out for a drink this evening? - _______. A. That would be great.

-L

Í-

H

Β. Thank you very much for your kind invitation. C. Yes. I like very much. D. No, I don't. I am busy.

ÁN

Mark the letter A, Β, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

following questions. Question 46. She’s bound to see Jim at the meeting. A. She's obliged to see Harry at the meeting. Β. She's on her way to see Harry at the meeting. C. It's certain that she will see Harry at the meeting. D. She's too busy to see Harry at the meeting.

Question 47. The burglar was caught red-handed by the police when he broke into the flat. A. The police caught the burglar breaking into the flat. Β. The police caught the burglar to break into the flat.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 15

60 phút

50 câu

U TP .Q

C. Whatever price you offer me, I won’t sell the painting. D. In spite of your offering me how much money, but I won’t sell the painting.

Y

N

H Ơ

N

C. The police caught the burglar when breaking into the flat. D. When the burglar bad broken into the flat, the police caught him at once. Question 48. I won't sell the painting, no matter how much you offer me. A. Whenever you offer me to buy the painting, I won’t sell it. Β. How many money you offer me, I won’t sell the painting.

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

Mark the letter A, Β, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49. We spend about one-third of our lives sleeping. We know relatively little about sleep. A. We know relatively little about sleep; as a result, we spend about one-third of our lives sleeping.

B

TR ẦN

H

Β. We shall know more about sleep if we spend more than one-third of our lives sleeping. C. Despite spending about one-third of our lives sleeping, we know relatively little about sleep. D. We spend about one-third of our lives sleeping so that we know relatively little about sleep. Question 50. He didn't take his father’s advice. That's why he is out of work.

2+

3

10

00

A. If he had taken his father's advice, he would not have been out of work. Β. If he took his father's advice, he would not be out of work. C. If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not be out of work.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

D. If he takes his father's advice, he will not be out of work.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 15 Câu 1: Đáp án C A. removed /rɪˈmuːv/ C. reminded /rɪˈmʌɪnd/ Câu 2: Đáp án B

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. approved /əˈpruːv/ D. relieved /rɪˈliːvd/ B. bargain /ˈbɑːɡɪn/ D. luggage /ˈlʌɡɪdʒ/

C. credulous /ˈkrɛdjʊləs/ Câu 4: Đáp án B A. majority /məˈdʒɒrɪti/

D. numerous /ˈnjuːm(ə)rəs/

ẠO

G

Đ

B. notorious /nə(ʊ)ˈtɔːrɪəs/

TP .Q

U

A. fragile /ˈfradʒʌɪl/ C. general /ˈdʒɛn(ə)r(ə)l/ Câu 3: Đáp án B A. marvelous /ˈmɑːv(ə)ləs/

Ư N

B. obstinacy /ˈɒbstɪnəsi/

B

TR ẦN

H

C. apology /əˈpɒlədʒi/ D. equality /ɪˈkwɒlɪti/ Câu 5: Đáp án C all at once = suddenly: đột ngột as usual = usually; at first: lúc đầu; not frequent: không thường xuyên

2+

3

10

00

Câu 6: Đáp án A in good shape = fit: cân đối wealthy: giàu có; clever: thông minh, khéo léo; slow: chậm chạp

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 7: Đáp án C pessimist: người bi quan >< optimist: người lạc quan activist: nhà hoạt động xã hội; feminist: người bênh vực bình quyền cho phụ nữ Câu 8: Đáp án D

-L

Í-

H

obligatory = impelling: bắt buộc >< optional: tùy chọn forced: ép buộc; required: yêu cầu, đòi hỏi Câu 9: Đáp án A

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

a clay → clay, clay pottery: nghề làm gốm Giải thích: Khi nói đến một nghề nào đó, không cần có mạo từ, ví dụ: carpentry: nghề thợ mộc, engineering: nghề kỹ sư, farming: nghề nông... Câu 10: Đáp án A

BỒ

ID Ư

took → had taken Giải thích: đây là câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp 3 và 2, vì vậy mệnh đề điều kiện dùng thì quá khứ hoàn thành, mệnh đề chính dùng would + V.

Câu 11: Đáp án B served → to serve

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Giải thích: cấu trúc mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn ở thể chủ động đối với những danh từ có “the only/the next/ the first...”. Câu 12: Đáp án B share household chores (chia sẻ việc nhà) happiness: hạnh phúc; responsibility: trách nhiệm; employment: công việc

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 13: Đáp án C absolutely furious = very angry: rất giận dữ, bực mình Câu 14: Đáp án D resort to + V_ing (nhờ đến, dùng đến) would rather + V (thích làm/ điều gì đó hơn...)

H

B

TR ẦN

Câu 16: Đáp án C buy up: mua hết take out: đưa ra; sell off: bán hết; take over: tiếp quản Câu 17: Đáp án C

Ư N

G

Đ

commit to (dính dáng đến) prefer + V_ing (thích làm/điều gì đó hơn...) Câu 15: Đáp án B turn green = go green (chuyển sang đèn xanh)

2+

3

10

00

Put somebody through: nối/chuyển máy (điện thoại) Put something away: cất đi Put something out: dập lửa

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Put somebody up: cho ai ở trọ Câu 18: Đáp án A In attempt to - in an effort to: cố gắng, nỗ lực làm gì Câu 19: Đáp án B

-L

Í-

H

Thời quá khứ đơn giản trong cấu trúc diễn tả hai hành động xảy ra cùng 1 lúc: S + V(PI) + O, V_ing vừa...vừa….) Câu 20: Đáp án C

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Open/close a bank account: mở/đóng tài khoản ngân hàng Count: đếm Counter: quay thanh toán Deposit: tiền đặt cọc

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 21: Đáp án C Agricultural development (n): sự phát triển về nông nghiệp Câu 22: Đáp án A Enable somebody to do something: làm cho ai có thể/có khả năng làm gì Adopt something: dùng, sử dụng Consume: tiêu dùng, tiêu thụ

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U TP .Q

ẠO

Finally: cuối cùng thì Câu 24: Đáp án B institution (sự thành lập) Introduction (sự giới thiệu), application (sự áp dụng), occurrence (sự xuất hiện)

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Discourage somebody from doing something: cản trở ai làm gì Câu 23: Đáp án D Particularly: một cách đặc biệt Partially: một phần, không hoàn chỉnh Regularly: thường xuyên

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 25: Đáp án C the like (những người giống thế) Câu 26: Đáp án D

B

TR ẦN

H

while nằm giữa 2 mệnh đề hoặc đứng đầu câu để thể hiện sự đối lập Câu 27: Đáp án B set out (sắp đặt, trưng bày) set in (bắt đầu), set up (thành lập), set off (khởi hành, lên đường)

2+

3

10

00

Câu 28: Đáp án D lead to = cause = result in (dẫn đến, gây ra) >< result from Câu 29: Đáp án C

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Đây là dạng câu tổng quát/tìm ý chính trong bài. Ý chính của bài là tầm quan trọng của pháo đài quân sự đối với sự phát triển của miền tây nước Mỹ. Câu 30: Đáp án B

-L

Í-

H

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, daring = bold (dũng cảm, gan dạ) lost (bị thất lạc), lively (sống động), foolish (ngu ngốc)

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 31: Đáp án A Đây là câu hỏi quy chiếu từ vựng. Theo thông tin trong câu “Some posts became stations for the pony express; still others, such as Fort Davis, were stagecoach stops for weary travelers.” (Một số pháo đài đã trở thành nhà ga cho

BỒ

ID Ư

dịch vụ chuyển phát thư bằng xe ngựa, nhưng những pháo đài khác, ví dụ như Fort Davis, là những trạm dừng chân của xe ngựa tuyến dành cho các lữ khách đã kiệt sức), others quy chiếu cho từ posts.

Câu 32: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi suy luận.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 2 “... to reduce expenses, gardening was encouraged at the forts, thus making experimental agriculture another activity of the military.” (... để giảm chi tiêu, công việc làm vườn được khuyến khích tại các pháo đài, do đó biến hoạt động nông nghiệp thực nghiệm thành một hoạt động khác nữa cho quân đội), ta có thể suy ra rằng quyết định phát triển trồng vườn tại các pháo đài là do nhập khẩu hàng nông sản từ xa về là đắt đỏ.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 33: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở giữa đoạn 3 “From the earliest colonial times throughout the nineteenth century, disease ranked as the foremost problem in defense.” (Từ thời kỳ thuộc địa đến

H

B

TR ẦN

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, inhibited = hindered (cản trở). Involved (liên quan), exploited (khai thác), united (hợp nhất) Câu 35: Đáp án C

Ư N

G

Đ

suốt thế kỷ 19, bệnh tật được xếp là vấn đề hàng đầu trong an ninh quốc phòng), trở ngại lớn nhất đối với sự phát triển của các pháo đài quân sự là illness (bệnh tật). Câu 34: Đáp án D

2+

3

10

00

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Dịch câu hỏi: Quân đội trợ giúp cho việc điều tra về vấn đề sức khỏe bằng cách nào? Theo thông tin xuất hiện đoạn 3 “Official documents from many regions contained innumerable

Ó

A

C

ẤP

reports of sickness that virtually incapacitated entire garrisons .... the frequency of the occurrence of various diseases were recorded at various posts across the nation by military surgeons.” (tài liệu chính thức từ nhiều vùng có lưu vô số các báo cáo về bệnh tật ảnh hưởng nguy hại đến toàn bộ binh lính … tần suất xuất hiện nhiều cách bệnh khác nhau được các bác sĩ quân y ghi lại tại các pháo đài

-L

Í-

H

khác nhau trên khắp cả nước), bằng việc lưu giữ hồ sơ về bệnh tật và các nguyên nhân tiềm tàng là cách quân đội hỗ trợ cho công tác điều tra vấn đề sức khỏe. Câu 36: Đáp án D

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Đây là dạng câu hỏi tổng quát/hỏi về ý chính của bài đọc. Ý chính của bài nói về lý do vì sao một số loài chim lại xây tổ cùng nhau. Câu 37: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh.

BỒ

ID Ư

Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, conserve = retain (giữ lại, bảo quản) watch (theo dõi), locate (định vị), share (chia sẻ) Câu 38: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn 1 “In winter especially, it is important for birds to keep warm at night and conserve precious food reserves. One way to do this is to find a sheltered roost …..

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U TP .Q

ẠO

Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, manified = intensified (tăng cường, làm mạnh thêm) Modified (sửa đổi), combined (kết hợp) Câu 40: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài,

Y

N

H Ơ

ptarmigan burrow into snow banks” Đặc biệt là vào mùa đông, giữ ấm và bảo quản nguồn thức ăn quý là rất quan trọng. Một cách để làm việc này là phải tìm một nơi ẩn náu … gà gô trắng xám thường đào những đống tuyết. Câu 39: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

Thông tin xuất hiện cuối đoạn 1 “Two kinglets huddling together were found to reduce their heat losses by a quarter, and three together saved a third of their heat.” Tác giả nhắc đến chim tước mào vàng như một ví dụ về các loài chim xây tổ cùng nhau để giữ ấm.

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 41: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin đối lập/thông tin không có trong bài. A. Some members of the flock warn others of impending dangers. (Một số con trong đàn cảnh báo với các con khác về nguy hiểm đang đến.) → đúng vì thông tin nằm ở đoạn 3 “there is safety in

2+

3

10

00

numbers at communal roosts since there will always be a few birds awake at any given moment to give the alarm. Β. Staying together provides a greater amount of heat for the whole flock, (đậu cùng nhau đem

Ó

A

C

ẤP

lại nhiều hơi ấm hơn cho cả đàn) → đúng vì thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn 1 “Body contact reduces the surface area exposed to the cold air, so the birds keep each other warm.” C. Some birds in the flock function as information centers for others who are looking for food. (Một số con trong đàn làm nhiệm vụ báo tin cho những con khác đang đi kiếm mồi) → đúng vì

-L

Í-

H

thông tin nằm ở đoạn 2 “The second possible benefit of communal roosts is that they act as “information centers.” D. Several members of the flock care for the young. (một số con trong đàn chăm sóc cho các

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

con non) → thông tin này không được nhắc đến trong bài. Câu 42: Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Một bất lợi của việc đậu cùng nhau theo đàn lớn là chúng dễ thu hút sự chú ý của thú săn mồi

BỒ

ID Ư

hơn là các con chim đậu đơn lẻ. Thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn 3 “But this increased protection is partially counteracted by the fact that mass roosts attract predators and are especially vulnerable if they are on the ground” Câu 43: Đáp án Β Đây là dạng câu hỏi quy chiếu từ vựng. Đai từ “they” quy chiếu đến “mass roosts” (chim đậu theo đàn)

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 44: Đáp án B OK, see you là cách chào tạm biệt, ngoài ra có Bye, see you later/see you soon. Dịch: - Ồ, thật vui được nói chuyện với cậu nhưng tớ phải đi rồi. - Được rồi, chào cậu nhé! Câu 45: Đáp án A Cấu trúc câu thể hiện lời mời: Do you feel like V_ing…?/Would you like + to V?/ Are you free

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G Ư N

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Cô ấy chắc chắn sẽ gặp Jim tại cuộc họp. to be bound to V = it is certain that S will V (chắc chắn sẽ...) Câu 47: Đáp án A

ẠO

TP .Q

U

to V...? có thể được đáp lại bằng: Yes, I’d love to/ Thanks, I'd love to/ I’d like to / That sounds great/sounds like fun/ That would be great/ wonderful. Dịch: - Em có muốn đi uống gì tối nay không? - Ý hay đấy! Câu 46: Đáp án C

B

TR ẦN

H

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Kẻ trộm bị cảnh sát bắt quả tang khi đang đột nhập vào căn hộ. to be caught red-handed = to catch somebody + V_ing (bắt quả tang đang đó đang làm gì) Câu 48: Đáp án C Tạm dịch câu gốc: Tôi sẽ không bán bức tranh cho dù anh trả bao nhiêu tiền đi chăng nữa.

2+

3

10

00

No matter how much you offer me = whatever price you offer me = however much you offer me (dù cho anh trả bao nhiêu đi chăng nữa) Câu 49: Đáp án C

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Chúng ta dành khoảng 1/3 cuộc đời để ngủ. Chúng ta hầu như không biết gì về giấc ngủ cả. Hai câu đơn này thể hiện mối quan hệ đối lập nên được kết hợp bằng cấu trúc Despite + V_ing. Câu 50: Đáp án C

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Anh ấy đã không nghe theo lời khuyên của bố mình. Đó là lý do vì sao anh ấy đang bị thất nghiệp.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 16

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. young B. plough C. couple D. cousin Question 2. A. confine B. conceal C. convention D. concentrate

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. dependable B. cafeteria C. simplicity D. detoxify Question 4. A. westernize B. official C. division D. millennium

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined

Ư N

G

Đ

word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. I was turning to the left lane when a car came out of nowhere and hit me. A. stopped right in front of B. suddenly appeared

B

TR ẦN

H

C. spun over D. fell off a truck Question 6. S. Mayo Hospital in New Orleans was so named in recognition of Dr. Mayo's outstanding humanitarianism. A. exhaustive B. charitable C. remarkable D. widespread

2+

3

10

00

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. As soon as I gave up smoking, I felt a lot better.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. gave out B. took up C. got on D. took out Question 8. Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even exported the surplus. A. large quantity B. small quantity C. excess D. sufficiency

-L

Í-

H

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. The next host for the SEA Games is Laos. It is Laos’ the first time as the host for the

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

biannual-games. A. The next B. It is C. the first time D. the host Question 10. Buying clothes is often a time-consuming practice because those clothes that a person likes is seldom the ones that fit him or her.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. time-consuming B. that C. is D. ones Question 11. The assassination Nathuran Vinayak Godse shot Mohandas K. Gandi in New Dehli, India on September 17, 1948. A. assassination

B. shot

C. in

D. on September 17

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. They attempted to _______ the painting to its original condition.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 16

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

A. restore B. renovate C. repair D. refurbish Question 13. Flooding in April is an unusual _______ in this area. A. occurrence B. occur C. occurring D. occurred Question 14. Frankly, I’d rather you _______ anything about it for the time being. A. don't do B. hadn't done C. didn't do D. haven't done

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 15. The book would have been perfect _______ the ending. A. had it not been for B. it had not been for C. it hadn't been for D. hadn't it been for. Question 16. Jane's very modest, always _______ her success.

Ư N

G

Đ

A. playing down B. turning around C. keeping down D. pushing back Question 17. Those companies were _______ due to some seriously financial problems. A. taken off B. set up C. wiped out D. gone over

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 18. Instead of an increase, there has been a recent _______ in crime. A. crash B. drop C. break D. issue Question 19. Students also have the opportunity to choose from a wide range of _______ courses in the university.

2+

3

10

00

A. compulsory B. optional C. required D. limited Question 20. The issue _______ question is more complex than we think. A. in B. from C. on D. at

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 21. _______ have announced that a major breakthrough in medicine has been made. A. Research B. Researchers C. Researches D. Researching Question 22. _______ many times I tell him, he always forgets to pass on phone messages. A. Wherever B. Whatever C. Whenever D. However

Í-

H

Question 23. When we _______ to the airport, I realized that I _______ my passport at home. A. got/had left B. got/was left C. got/left D. had got/had left

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. A child prodigy of four is receiving computer lessons at Brunei University, in London. Nicholas MacMahon is studying at university because he is too clever for school. A senior lecturer at the university, Valso Koshy, said that the boy was remarkably intelligent.

BỒ

ID Ư

Nicholas spoke fluently before he was one and by the time he was 18 months old, he was taking telephone (24) _______. This was soon followed by conversational French. These are the trademarks of a highly gifted child unusual but not unique. The strange thing about Nicholas is his reading - he taught himself to read before he could speak. Ms. Koshy, an expert (25) _______ gifted children, says Nicholas is quite exceptional. Yet “exceptional” underrates his amazing ability to read, almost from birth. “He was talking when he was one and we realized from the start that he

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 16

60 phút

50 câu

Question 28. A. tell

B. differ

C. vary

D. messages D. on D. for example D. identifies

U

C. notes C. with C. like C. recognizes

TP .Q

B. information B. for B. such B. determines

ẠO

Question 24. A. news Question 25. A. about Question 26. A. as Question 27. A. realizes

Y

N

H Ơ

could read,” his father said. “Soon after, he was correcting my spelling, words (26) _______ caterpillar. Now he (27) _______ insects by their Latin names.” The list of achievements is impressive, but frightening. A four-year-old who can (28) _______ a Boeing 747 from a DC 10, devours encyclopedias, read The Daily Telegraph and is well on the way to becoming a violin virtuoso is hardly normal.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ

D. say

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions Hummingbirds are small, often brightly colored birds of the family Trochilidae that live exclusively in the Americas. About 12 species are found in North America, but only the rubythroated hummingbird breeds in eastern North America and is found from Nova Scotia to Florida. The greatest variety and number of species are found in South America. Another hummingbird

2+

3

10

00

species is found from southeastern Alaska to northern California. Many hummingbirds are minute. But even the giant hummingbird found in western South America, which is the largest known hummingbird, is only about 8 inches long and weighs about

Ó

A

C

ẤP

two-thirds of an ounce. The smallest species, the bee hummingbird of Cuba and the Isle of Pines, measures slightly more than 5.5 centimeters and weighs about two grams. Hummingbirds' bodies are compact, with strong muscles. They have wings shaped like blades. Unlike the wings of other birds, hummingbird wings connect to the body only at the shoulder joint,

-L

Í-

H

which allows them to fly not only forward but also straight up and down, sideways, and backward. Because of their unusual wings hummingbirds can also hover in front of flowers so they can suck nectar and find insects. The humming- bird's bill, adapted for securing nectar from certain types of

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

flowers, is usually rather long and always slender, and it is curved slightly downward in many species. The hummingbird’s body feathers are sparse and more like scales than feathers. The unique character of the feathers produces brilliant and iridescent colors, resulting from the refraction of

BỒ

ID Ư

light by the feathers. Pigmentation of other feathers also contributes to the unique color and look. Male and female hummingbirds look alike in some species but different in most species; males of most species are extremely colorful. The rate at which a hummingbird beats its wings does not vary, regardless of whether it is flying forward, flying in another direction, or merely hovering. But the rate does vary with the size of the bird - the larger the bird, the lower the rate, ranging from 80 beats per second for the smallest

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 16

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

Question 29. According to the passage, where are hummingbirds found? A. Throughout the world B. In South America only C. In North America only D. In North and South America Question 30. The author indicates that the ruby-throated hummingbird is found _______.

Y

N

H Ơ

species to 10 times per second for larger species. Researchers have not yet been able to record the speed of the wings of the bee humming-bird but imagine that they beat even faster. Most hummingbirds, especially the smaller species, emit scratchy, twittering, or squeaky sounds. The wings, and sometimes the tail feathers, often produce humming, hissing, or popping sounds, which apparently function much as do the songs of other birds.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

A. throughout North America. B. in California. C. in South America. D. in the eastern part of North America. Question 31. The word “minute” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to _______.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. extremely tiny B. extremely fast C. unique D. organized Question 32. The word which in the second paragraph refers to _______. A. western South America. B. the giant hummingbird. C. all hummingbirds. D. Florida hummingbirds.

2+

3

10

00

Question 33. What does the author imply about the rate hummingbirds’ wings beat? A. Although the bee hummingbird is the smallest, its wings don't beat the fastest. B. The hummingbird's wings beat faster when it is sucking nectar than when it is just flying.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. The rate is not much different than that of other birds of its size. D. The speed at which a bee hummingbird’s wings beat is not actually known. Question 34. The author indicates that a hummingbird’s wings are different from those of other birds because

-L

Í-

H

A. they attach to the body at one point only. B. they attach to the body at more points than other birds. C. they attach and detach from the body.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

D. they are controlled by a different section of the brain. Question 35. According to the passage, what causes the unique color and look of hummingbirds? A. The color of the feathers B. The structure of the feathers as well as pigmentation C. The rapidity of flight D. The pigmentation of the body

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. If we believe that clothing has to do with covering the body, and costumes with the choice of a particular form of garment for a particular use, then we can say that clothing depends primarily on

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 16

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

such physical conditions as climate, health, and textile manufacture, whereas costumes reflect social factors such as religious beliefs, aesthetics, personal status, and the wish to be distinguished from or to emulate our fellows. The ancient Greeks and the Chinese believed that we first covered our bodies for some physical reason such as protecting ourselves from the weather elements. Ethnologists and psychologists have

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

invoked psychological reasons: modesty in the case of ancients, and taboo, magical influence and the desire to please for the moderns. In early history, costumes must have fulfilled a function beyond that of simple utility, perhaps through some magical significance, investing primitive man with the attributes of other creatures.

Ư N

G

Đ

Ornaments identified the wearer with animals, gods, heroes or other men. This identification remains symbolic in more sophisticated societies. We should bear in mind that the theater has its distant origins in sacred performances, and in all periods children at play have worn disguises, so as

B

TR ẦN

H

to adapt gradually to adult life. Costumes helped inspire fear or impose authority. For a chieftain, costumes embodied attributes expressing his power, while a warrior's costume enhanced his physical superiority and suggested he was superhuman. In more recent times, professional or administrative costume has been devised to

2+

3

10

00

distinguish the wearer and express personal or delegated authority; this purpose is seen clearly in the judge's robes and the police officer’s uniform. Costume denotes power, and since power is usually equated with wealth, costume came to be an expression of social caste and material prosperity.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Military uniform denotes rank and is intended to intimidate to protect the body and to express membership in a group. At the bottom of the scale, there are such compulsory costumes as the convict’s uniform. Finally, costume can possess a religious significance that combines various elements: an actual or symbolic identification with a god, the desire to express this in earthly life,

-L

Í-

H

and the desire to enhance the wearer's position of respect. Question 36. The passage mainly discusses costume in terms of its _______ A. physical protection B. religious significance

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. social function D. beauty and attractiveness Question 37. What is the purpose of the paragraph 1? A. To describe the uses of costume B. To contrast costume with the clothing

BỒ

ID Ư

C. To trade the origins of costume D. To point out that clothing developed before costume Question 38. Psychological reasons for wearing garments include _______. A. protection from cold B. availability of materials C. prevention of illness D. wishing to give pleasure Question 39. The word “Ornaments” in paragraph 3 is closet in meaning to _______.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 16

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

A. garments B. representation C. details D. decorations Question 40. It can be inferred from paragraph 3 that _______. A. The function of costume has become very sophisticated. B. Children like to identify with other creature by wearing costumes.

TP .Q ẠO

Ư N

G

Đ

B. To identify the wearer with a hero C. To suggest that police are superhuman D. To show how costume signifies authority

U

C. Primitive people wore cloths only for sacred performances. D. Costume no longer fulfills a function beyond simple utility. Question 41. Why does the author mention the police officer's uniform? A. To illustrate the aesthetic function of costume

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 42. The word “denotes” in line paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to_______. A. disguises B. describes C. indicates D. denigrates Question 43. Which of the following would most likely NOT be reflected in a person's costume, as it is defined in the passage? B. Playing in a baseball game D. Participating in a religious ceremony

10

00

A. Having a heart condition C. Working in a hospital

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges. Question 44. A: _______ B: Oh, thank you. I just got it yesterday. A. When have you got this beautiful dress?

-L

Í-

H

B. How a beautiful dress you're wearing! C. You've just bought this beautiful dress, haven't you? D. That’s a beautiful dress you have on! B. They are from London D. They're American

G

TO

ÁN

Question 45. “What are they like?” – “_______” A. They are very nice C. They’re in London

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to Indicate the sentence that in closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46. “If I were you, I would try to finish the pre-lab report before carrying out the experiment.” the professor said to his students. A. The professor advised his students to finish the pre-lab report before carrying out the experiment. B. The professor wished he could finish the pre-lab report for his students.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 16

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

C. The professor regretted that his students didn’t do things in the right way. D. The professor advised his students to carry out the experiments and then write the pre-lab report. Question 47. He started computer programming as soon as he left school. A. No sooner had he started computer programming than he left school.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q ẠO Đ

G Ư N

D. Insurance is twice as difficult to sell to women as to men.

H

A. More men than women have insurance. B. Male insurance agents outnumber female agents. C. Women are twice as likely as men to have sold insurance.

U

B. Hardly had he started computer programming when he left school. C. No sooner had he left school than he started computer programming. D. After he left school, he had started computer programming. Question 48. Twice as many men as women are insurance agents.

B

TR ẦN

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49. He wanted to give the ball a powerful kick. He used the top of his foot.

2+

3

10

00

A. He gave the ball a powerful kick to use the top of his foot. B. Using the top of his foot, he kicked a powerful ball. C. What he wants to do is to give the ball a powerful kick and use the top of his foot.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

D. He used the top of his foot to give the ball a powerful kick. Question 50. Marie graduated with a good degree. She joined the ranks of the unemployed. A. Marie joined the ranks of the unemployed because she graduated with a good degree. B. If Marie graduated with a good degree, she would join the ranks of the unemployed.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

C. Although Marie graduated with a good degree, she joined the ranks of the unemployed. D. That Marie graduated with a good degree helped him join the ranks of the unemployed.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 16 Câu 1: Đáp án B A. young /jʌŋ/ C. couple /ˈkʌp(ə)l/ Câu 2: Đáp án D

C. simplicity /sɪmˈplɪsɪti/ Câu 4: Đáp án A A. westernize /ˈwɛstənʌɪz/

D. detoxify /diːˈtɒksɪfʌɪ/

Đ

G Ư N

B. official

ẠO

B. cafeteria /kafɪˈtɪərɪə/

U

B. conceal /kənˈsiːl/ D. concentrate /ˈkɒns(ə)ntreɪt/

TP .Q

A. confine /kənˈfʌɪn/ C. convention /kənˈvɛnʃ(ə)n/ Câu 3: Đáp án B A. dependable /dɪˈpɛndəb(ə)l/

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. plough /plaʊ/ D. cousin /ˈkʌz(ə)n/

B

TR ẦN

H

C. division /dɪˈvɪʒ(ə)n/ D. millennium /mɪˈlɛnɪəm/ Câu 5: Đáp án B come out of nowhere = suddenly appear (đột ngột xuất hiện), stop right in front of (dừng lại ngay đằng trước),

2+

3

10

00

spin over (lộn vòng, lảo đảo), fall off a truck (ngã khỏi xe tải) Câu 6: Đáp án C

Ó

A

C

ẤP

outstanding = remarkable (nổi bật, đáng chú ý), exhaustive (cạn kiệt), charitable (nhân đức, từ thiện), widespread (lan rộng, phổ biến) Câu 7: Đáp án B give up = quit (từ bỏ) >< take up (bắt đầu) give out (chia, phân phối, tỏa ra)

-L

Í-

H

get on/off the bus (lên/xuống xe buýt) take out (nhổ ra, lấy ra) Câu 8: Đáp án B abundance = large quantity (sự dư dật, sự nhiều) >< small quantity

ÁN

excess (sự vượt quá), sufficiency (sự đầy đủ)

TO

Câu 9: Đáp án C. the first time → first time

G

Giải thích: đây là lỗi thừa từ, khi số thứ tự đứng sau một tính từ sở hữu hoặc sở hữu cách của

Ỡ N

danh từ, ta không cần dùng mạo từ “the”, ví dụ: my first time, Mr. Lin's first book...

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 10: Đáp án C. is → are Giải thích: đây là lỗi về sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ với động từ, ‘clothes’ là số nhiều nên đi với động từ số nhiều 'are'. Câu 11: Đáp án A assassination → assassin (kẻ ám sát)

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Giải thích: trước một danh từ chỉ tên riêng Nathuran Vinayak Godse, ta cần một danh từ chỉ người là assassin. Câu 12: Đáp án A restore a building/a painting (trùng tu, phục hồi lại), renovate (cải tiến, đối mới), refurbish (tân trang lại, trang trí lại), repair (sửa chữa)

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 13: Đáp án A occurrence (n) (việc xảy ra, sự cố) Câu 14: Đáp án C Cấu trúc would rather + C + V_ed/didn't + V để nói mong muốn ai làm gì/không làm gì ở hiện

Đ

tại,

Ư N

G

would rather + S + had P2/hadn’t P2 đẽ diễn đạt mong muốn ai đó đã làm gì/không làm gì trong quá khứ.

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 15: Đáp án A Had it not been for là dạng câu đảo của câu điều kiền loại 3 = if it hadn't been for/without/but for + N (nếu không vì, nếu không nhờ có...) Câu 16: Đáp án A

2+

3

10

00

play down (nói bớt về, làm cho ít quan trọng hơn) turn around (quay đầu lại), keep down (kìm lại), push back (đẩy lùi lại) Câu 17: Đáp án C

Ó

A

C

ẤP

wipe out: xóa sạch, phá hủy hoàn toàn, phá sản take off: cất cánh (máy bay) set up: thành lập go over = look over: xem xét kỹ

-L

Í-

H

Câu 18: Đáp án B a drop in = a decrease in: giảm cái gì break: giờ nghỉ giải lao

crash: cuộc va chạm issue: vấn dề

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 19: Đáp án B optional: tùy chọn compulsory = required: bắt buộc limited: bị giới hạn, hạn chế

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 20: Đáp án A in question: đang được thảo luận (issue in question: vấn đề đang được thảo luận) Câu 21: Đáp án B researcher (n): nhà nghiên cứu research (v, n): nghiên cứu, sự nghiên cứu Câu 22: Đáp án D

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U

Đ G Ư N

take telephone messages (nhận lời nhắn trên điện thoại) Câu 25: Đáp án D an expert (in/at/on) something (một chuyên gia về...)

ẠO

TP .Q

Câu 23: Đáp án A got to the airport: là hành động xảy ra sau nên chia ở thì quá khứ đơn had left my passport: là hành động xảy ra trước nên chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành Câu 24: Đáp án D

Y

N

H Ơ

However many + danh từ số nhiều/however much + danh từ không đếm được: dù bao nhiêu.... đi chăng nữa = No matter how much/much.... Wherever = no matter where: dù bất kể nơi nào Whatever = no matter what: dù bất kể cái gì Whenever = no matter when: dù bất kể khi nào

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 26: Đáp án C like + N = such as + N (ví dụ là/như là....) Câu 27: Đáp án D identify something (nhận biết, nhận dạng những thứ gần như giống nhau)

2+

3

10

00

realize (thấy rõ, hiểu rõ), determine (quyết tâm, định rõ), recognize (công nhận, thừa nhận) Câu 28: Đáp án A Tell something from something = distinguish something from something (phân biệt cái này với

Ó

A

C

ẤP

cái kia) Câu 29: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Chim ruồi được tìm thấy ở Bắc Mỹ và Nam Mỹ.

-L

Í-

H

Thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn 1 “About 12 species are found in North America,… The greatest variety and number of species are found in South America.” (Khoảng 12 loài chim ruồi được tìm thấy ở Bắc Mỹ… Sự đa dạng và số lượng lớn nhất về loài chim này được tìm thấy ở Nam Mỹ.)

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 30: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Tác giả chỉ ra rằng chim ruồi họng đỏ được tìm thấy ở phía đông của vùng Bắc Mỹ. Thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn 1 “but only the ruby-throated hummingbird breeds in eastern North

BỒ

ID Ư

America” Câu 31: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh.

Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ ‘minute’ = ‘extremely tiny’ (rất nhỏ) extremely fast (rất nhanh), unique (độc nhất vô nhị), organized (có tổ chức) Câu 32: Đáp án B

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Đây là dạng câu hỏi quy chiếu từ vựng. Trong câu, đại từ quan hệ WHICH bổ nghĩa cho cụm “the giant hummingbird” (loài chim ruồi khổng lồ). Câu 33: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi suy luận.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G Ư N

rõ. Câu 34: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 5 “Researchers have not yet been able to record the speed of the wings of the bee humming-bird but imagine that they beat even faster.” (Các nhà nghiên cứu vẫn chưa thể ghi lại tốc độ đập cánh của loài chim ruồi ong nhưng hãy tưởng tượng là chúng đập thậm chí còn nhanh hơn.), ta có suy ra rằng tốc độ đập cánh của chim ruồi ong vẫn chưa được biết

B

TR ẦN

H

Tác giả chỉ ra rằng đôi cánh của chim ruồi khác với các loài chim khác ở chỗ chúng liền với cơ thể chỉ tại một điểm. Thông tin xuất hiện ở đầu đoạn 3 “Unlike the wings of other birds, hummingbird wings connect to the body only at the shoulder joint...”. Câu 35: Đáp án B

2+

3

10

00

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết trong bài. Theo bài đọc này, cấu trúc của bộ lông và màu da tạo ra màu sắc và diện mạo độc nhất vô nhị của loài chim ruồi.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Thông tin xuất hiện ở giữa đoạn 4 “The unique character of the feathers produces brilliant and iridescent colors, resulting from the refraction of light by the feathers. Pigmentation of other feathers also contributes to the unique color and look.” Câu 36: Đáp án C

-L

Í-

H

Đây là câu hỏi về thông tin tổng quát/ý chính trong bài. Bài đọc này đề cập đến trang phục chủ yếu về chức năng xã hội. Thông tin thể hiện rõ nhất ở cuối đoạn 1 (đoạn giới thiệu) “... whereas costume reflect social

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

factors such as religious beliefs, aesthetics, personal status, and the wish to be distinguished from or to emulate our fellows” Câu 37: Đáp án B Đây là câu hỏi về mục đích của đoạn văn (cũng là câu hỏi về ý chính của đoạn).

BỒ

ID Ư

Mục đích của đoạn 1 là thể hiện sự khác biệt giữa trang phục (costume) và quần áo (clothing), chủ yếu thể hiện qua từ “whereas”, cụ thể là “we can say that clothing depends primarily on such physical conditions as climate, health, and textile manufacture, whereas costumes reflect social factors such as religious beliefs, aesthetics, personal status, and the wish to be distinguished from or to emulate our fellows” (chúng ta có thể nói rằng quần áo phụ thuộc chủ yếu vào các điều kiện khách quan như khí hậu, sức khỏe và việc sản xuất chất liệu, trái lại trang phục phản ánh các yếu tố

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

xã hội như niềm tin tôn giáo, thẩm mỹ, địa vị cá nhân và mong muốn được khác với hoặc cạnh tranh với bạn bè.) Câu 38: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trongb ài. Lý do tâm lý cho việc mặc quần áo bao gồm cả mong muốn được thỏa mãn.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn 2 “Ethnologists and psychologists have invoked psychological reasons: modesty in the case of ancients, and taboo, magical influence and the desire to please for the moderns.” (các nhà dân tộc học và các nhà tâm lý học đã đưa ra những lý do về tâm lý: tính giản dị đối với những người có đại và điều cấm kỵ, ảnh hưởng kỳ diệu và khao khát được thỏa mãn đối

Ư N

G

Đ

với người hiện đại.) Câu 39: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh.

B

TR ẦN

H

Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ “ornaments” = “decorations” (đồ trang trí, phụ kiện). Câu 40: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi suy luận. Từ thông tin ở đoạn 3, ta có thể suy ra rằng chức năng của trang phục đã trở nên rất phức tạp.

2+

3

10

00

Câu 41: Đáp án D Đây là câu hỏi về mục đích của tác giả. Tác giả nhắc đến quân phục của sĩ quan cảnh sát để thể hiện là trang phục biểu hiện uy quyền

Ó

A

C

ẤP

thế nào. Thông tin xuất hiện ở giữa đoạn 3 “In more recent times, professional or administrative costume has been devised to distinguish the wearer and express personal or delegated authority; this purpose is seen clearly in the judge's robes and the police officer’s uniform.”

-L

Í-

H

Câu 42: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ “denotes” = “indicates” (chỉ rõ).

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Disguise (ngụy trang), describe (miêu tả), denigrate (phỉ báng, bôi nhọ) Câu 43: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi suy luận. Theo định nghĩa trong bài, điều ít có khả năng được phản ánh trong trang phục của một người là

BỒ

ID Ư

việc người ấy có mắc bệnh tim hay không vì trang phục chỉ thể hiện người nào đó là bệnh nhân hay không. Các phương án khác đều được nhắc đến trong bài: B. Playing in a baseball game (thể hiện mục đích) C. Working in a hospital (thể hiện công việc) D. Participating in a religious ceremony (thể hiện niềm tin tôn giáo)

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 44: Đáp án D That's a beautiful dress you have on! là một lời khen, để đáp lời 1 lời khen thường là 1 lời cảm ơn là Oh, thank you. I just got it yesterday. Dịch: - Cậu mặc cái váy thật đẹp! - Ồ, cảm ơn cậu. Mình vừa mua hôm qua. Câu 45: Đáp án A

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

What are they like? (Tính cách họ thế nào?) là câu hỏi hỏi về tính cách nên được trả lời là They are very nice. (Họ rất tốt bụng.) Câu 46: Đáp án A Tạm dịch câu gốc: “Nếu thầy là các em, thầy sẽ hoàn thành báo cáo chuẩn bị cho phòng thí

Ư N

G

Đ

nghiệm trước khi tiến hành thí nghiệm” Giáo sư nói với các sinh viên của mình. Cấu trúc ở câu trực tiếp ‘If I were you, I would + V' được viết lại bằng cấu trúc động từ... advise + somebody + to V trong câu gián tiếp.

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 47: Đáp án C Tạm dịch câu gốc: Anh ta bắt đầu lập trình máy tính ngay sau khi anh tốt nghiệp phổ thông trung học. Câu cho sẵn: As soon as S1 + V_ed, S2 + V_ed

2+

3

10

00

Câu viết lại: cấu trúc câu đảo - No sooner had + S1 + P2 than S2 + V_ed/Hardly had + S1 + P2 when S2 + V_ed (...vừa mới… thì…) Câu 48: Đáp án B

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Số nam giới làm nhân viên bảo hiểm cao gấp 2 lần số phụ nữ làm nghề này. Câu này được viết lại bằng cấu trúc câu: A outnumber (nhiều hơn) B. Câu 49: Đáp án D Tạm dịch câu gốc: Anh ta muốn đá quả bóng thật mạnh. Anh ta đã dùng mũi bàn chân của

-L

Í-

H

mình. Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp bằng cấu trúc diễn tả mục đích: S + used something + to V (dùng cái gì đó để làm gì)

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 50: Đáp án C Tạm dịch câu gốc: Marie tốt nghiệp đại học với tấm bằng giỏi. Cô ấy gia nhập vào đội ngũ những người thất nghiệp. Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp bằng câu ghép có mệnh đề chỉ sự nhượng bộ: although….

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 17

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. chore B. stretch C. synchronized D. punching Question 2. A. isolated B. climate C. automobile D. island

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. curious B. receive C. unique D. achieve Question 4. A. comprehend B. entertain C. develop D. introduce

Đ G

Ư N

word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. The situation seems to be changing minute by minute. A. from time to time B. time after time

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined

B

TR ẦN

H

C. again and again D. very rapidly Question 6. He had never experienced such discourtesy towards the president as it occurred at the annual meeting in May. A. politeness B. rudeness C. encouragement D. measurement

2+

3

10

00

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. I clearly remember talking to him in a chance meeting last summer.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. unplanned B. deliberate C. accidental D. unintentional Question 8. The US troops are using much more sophisticated weapons in the Far East. A. expensive B. complicated C. simple and easy to use D. difficult to operate

-L

Í-

H

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. In the 1960s, urban renewal projects cleared land for commerce and offices buildings.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. urban renewal B. cleared land C. commerce D. offices buildings Question 10. It was my father whom talked me into learning another foreign language. A. was B. whom C. into D. another Question 11. How seems to be the greatest injustice of all, however, is that the new lands that

BỒ

ID Ư

Columbus discovered were never given his name. A. How B. the greatest injustice C. the new lands D. were never given Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. The judge _______ the murderer to a lifetime imprisonment. A. accused B. convicted C. sentenced D. prosecuted Question 13. It's surprising that ex-smokers are less _______ smokers than non-smokers.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

A. tolerant of B. tolerable to C. intolerant D. tolerance towards Question 14. I was angry when you saw me because I _______ with my sister. A. have been arguing B. had been arguing C. argued D. would argue Question 15. _______ over long distances is a fact.

N

ĐỀ THI 17

H Ơ

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. That electricity transmitting B. That electricity can be transmitted C. That electricity D. That can be transmitted Question 16. Deborah is going to take extra lessons to _______ what she missed while she was away.

Ư N

G

Đ

A. catch up on B. cut down on C. put up with D. take up with Question 17. The _______ for this position starts at thirty thousand euros per year. A. wage B. payment C. fee D. salary

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 18. I want to take these jeans back because they are too small but I can’t find the _______ anywhere. A. receipt B. receiver C. reception D. receptionist Question 19. I wonder _______ mind watching this bag for me for a moment. D. whether you would D. about

2+

3

10

00

A. would you B. you would C. if would you Question 20. I was only absent _______ the office for a few minutes! A. for B. from C. in

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 21. Everyone said that they had _______ themselves at the wedding. A. enjoyed B. pleased C. impressed D. excited Question 22. I _______ sight of the robber just before he disappeared around the corner. A. caught B. took C. got D. had

-L

Í-

H

Question 23. Laura is about _______ me. A. younger than two years C. younger two years than

B. two years younger than D. two years than younger

ÁN

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or

Ỡ N

G

TO

phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. A long and happy marriage is something that many people wish for, but finding the right partner is (24) _______ more difficult than you might imagine. A friend of mine, Susan had not

BỒ

ID Ư

been very successful in her attempt to find the perfect partner, and she was beginning to lose heart and feel rather depressed. One day she happened to hear someone (25) _______ about a computer dating agency which could help you to find the ideal partner. Susan immediately (26) _______ an

appointment to see someone at the agency, then waited to see what would happen. The agency arranged a meeting with a “suitable” partner at the local railway station a week later, although I (27) _______ her not to go. My friend arrived a few minutes early but could see no one who matched the appearance of the man in the photograph she had been sent. She noticed a man waiting under the

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 17

60 phút

50 câu

B. wearing

C. carrying

U

Question 28. A. fetching

D. lot D. relating D. made D. whispered

TP .Q

C. too C. talking C. set C. suggested

ẠO

B. much B. telling B. had B. urged

D. holding

Đ

Question 24. A. so Question 25. A. mentioning Question 26. A. did Question 27. A. advised

Y

N

H Ơ

station clock and (28) _______ a bunch of flowers. But there was no one else around. Suddenly the man started chatting to her and, after a while, asked her if she would like to go and have a coffee. Not until much later did they come to the conclusion that they had both been waiting for each other! When they had both recovered from the shock, they decided that the computer had been right after all!

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. These days, photography is considered an art form. However, people did not always feel this way. It took one of the greatest photographers of all time to change public opinion about photography: Ansel Adams. Ansel Adams claimed that he knew his destiny when he first visited Yosemite, a national park,

2+

3

10

00

at the age of fourteen. Until then, the focus of his life had always been music; he had long dreamed of being a concert pianist, a career that would have required him to live an urban lifestyle. Instead, Adams found himself drawn to Yosemite and to other natural settings. Over time his love of

Ó

A

C

ẤP

photography became more influential than that of music. Contrary to the popular belief of the time, he believed photography to be an art form and often exhibited it as art. Due to his love of nature, Adams became devoted to the conservation of and access to wilderness. He believed that the American people needed to experience nature in all its glory.

-L

Í-

H

Adams felt that the experience of nature was a spiritual one, a view evidenced by many of his photographs. Question 29. What is this passage primarily about?

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. conservation of the environment B. Yosemite National Park C. Adams' feelings about photography and nature D. his conflict between music and photography

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 30. What can we infer about photographers before Adams' time? A. They were often musicians as well. B. They were not considered artists. C. They did not worry about conservation. D. They had never taken photos of nature. Question 31. According to the passage, which of the following made Adams want to become a photographer?

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 17

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

A. Yosemite National Park B. the urban lifestyle C. loss of interest in music D. a religious experience Question 32. The word “destiny” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______. A. future B. chance C. hobby D. talent Question 33. According to the passage, photography has come to be recognized as an art form since

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G

D. art form

Ư N

D. one talented photographer emerged Question 34. The word ‘it’ in paragraph 2 refers to _______. A. belief B. music C. photography

ẠO

TP .Q

U

_______. A. Americans started appreciating the beauty of nature B. several famous books on photography were published C. American colleges began offering courses on photography

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 35. According to the passage, all of the following are true of Adams EXCEPT that _______. A. his early life goal was to be a pianist B. he showed his photographs to the public frequently

10

00

C. he took many pictures of natural scenery D. he had no idea what career he wanted until he was 14

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Psychologists who work on motivation research a wide range of human traits and physiological characteristics that include the effects of hunger, reward, and punishment, as well as desires for power, tangible achievement, social acceptance, belongingness, self-esteem, and self-actualization.

-L

Í-

H

A plethora of hypotheses developed in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries have the goal of identifying causes of an organism’s behavior that can be both conscious and unconscious. The hierarchical organization of human needs is a theoretical model, originally established by an

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

American psychologist, Abraham Maslow, in 1954. The needs located at the bottom of the pyramid are the essentials of physiological survival that encompass oxygen, water, nutrition, rest and avoidance of pain. Maslow’s theory, grounded in research, also stipulated that these are variable and, at least to some extent, may explain, for example, food gratification. The second tier is rooted

BỒ

ID Ư

in the human need for safety, stability and protection. In the human life cycle, the needs for belonging are manifested in the desires to marry, have a family, belong in a community or among similarly minded people. In part, the need to belong can also show up in a search for particular types of occupations or careers. The next level of the hierarchy in effect deals with two substrata, where the first presumes the need for status, prestige, recognition, appreciation, and dominance, and the higher division includes a conglomeration of

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 17

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

emotionally centered traits that pivot on competence, confidence, mastery, achievement, independence, and freedom. The top tier is different from all others, and Maslow referred to it as growth motivation and selfactualization. At the highest level, individuals seek to realize and put to use their creativity, talent, leadership, curiosity and understanding. At this level people can reach their full potentials and

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

accurately perceive and accept reality, seek privacy and depth in personal relationships, resist enculturation, and develop social interests, compassion, and humanity. In many cases, selfactualizers do not lead ordinary lives, choose growth over safety, and cultivate peak experiences that leave their mark and change one for the better.

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 36. According to the passage, what does psychology of motivation attempt to uncover? A. Reactions to hunger and desires for power B. Developments of human physiology and mind

B

TR ẦN

H

C. Reasons for human conduct and moving forces D. Organization of human society and hierarchies Question 37. The word “plethora” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______. A. oversimplification B. overlap

2+

3

10

00

C. overreach D. overabundance Question 38. It can be inferred from the passage that in Maslow's hierarchy _______. A. the first layer of needs dominates other tiers

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. the highest level of the model supersedes the lower levels C. the second layer of needs is more urgent than the first D. the third level of the model is embedded in the fourth Question 39. The word “these” in paragraph 1 refers to _______.

-L

Í-

H

A. theory and research B. rest and avoidance of pain C. oxygen, water, nutrition, and rest D. the lowest set of factors Question 40. It can be inferred from the passage that in modern-day terms, the second layer of

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

needs can be reflected in people’s desire for _______. A. a house in an upscale neighborhood B. a protected existence and dependence C. a measure of job and financial security

BỒ

ID Ư

D. a degree of friendship and family life Question 41. The word “conglomeration” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______. A. complex B. congress

C. conjunction D. connotation Question 42. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a factor in human motivation? A. Esteem B. Participation C. Accomplishment D. Conformism

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 17

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 43. Which of the following conclusions is supported by the passage? A. Genuine self-actualizers may attain self-satisfaction B. Sincere self-promoters can achieve full contentment C. Real self-starters can achieve their lives’ desires D. True self-actualizers may lead complicated lives.

U

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following

ẠO Đ G

D. Yes, I'd like to.

H

C. I'm about to use it myself.

Ư N

C. Yes, you're right D. Yes, I'm OK Question 45. “Could you hand me that hammer?” – “_______ ” A. It's not very expensive. B. Yes, please.

TP .Q

exchanges. Question 44. “Should I give you a little more coffee?” – “_______” A. No, you're welcome B. No, thank you

B

TR ẦN

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46. Mr Baker is determined to continue working when he is 65.

2+

3

10

00

A. There is a determination of him to continue working when Mr Baker is 65. B. Not until Mr Baker is 65, he is determined to continue working. C. Mr Baker has no intention of stopping working when he is 65.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

D. Mr Baker’s determination to continue working only when he is 65. Question 47. He was such a bright student that he could solve all the math problems. A. He was not bright enough to solve all the math problems. B. He was so intelligent that he could solve all the math problems.

-L

Í-

H

C. The math problems were too difficult for him to solve. D. All the math problems were so bright that he could solve them. Question 48. His daydreaming prevented him from becoming a good employee.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. If he daydreamed, he would become a better employee. B. He could become a better employee without his daydreaming. C. He daydreams, which makes him a good employee. D. As a daydreamer, he is a good employee.

BỒ

ID Ư

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions Question 49. He is very intelligent. He can solve all the problems in no time. A. So intelligent is he that he can solve all the problems in no time. B. He is very intelligent that he can solve all the problems in no time. C. An intelligent student is he that he can solve all the problems in no time. D. So intelligent a student is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 17

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 50. We haven’t seen each other for a long time. I'm wondering whether I shall even recognize him. A. Although we haven't seen each other for a long time, I’m wondering whether I shall even recognize him. B. We haven’t seen each other for a long time because I’m wondering whether I shall even

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

recognize him. C. We haven’t seen each other for a long time, so I’m wondering whether I shall even recognize him. D. The reason why we haven't seen each other for a long time is that I’m wondering whether I

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

shall even recognize him.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 17 Câu 1: Đáp án C A. chore /tʃɔː/ C. synchronized /ˈsɪŋkrənʌɪz/ Câu 2: Đáp án C

C. unique /juːˈniːk/ Câu 4: Đáp án C A. comprehend /kɒmprɪˈhɛnd/

D. achieve /əˈtʃiːv/

U

B. climate /ˈklʌɪmət/ D. island /ˈiːsland/

TP .Q

A. isolated /ˈʌɪsəleɪtɪd/ C. automobile /ˈɔːtəməbiːl/ Câu 3: Đáp án A A. curious /ˈkjʊərɪəs/

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. stretch /strɛtʃ/ D. punching /pʌn(t)ʃ/

G

Đ

ẠO

B. receive /rɪˈsiːv/

Ư N

B. entertain /ɛntəˈteɪn/

B

TR ẦN

H

C. develop /dɪˈvɛləp/ D. introduce /ɪntrəˈdjuːs/ Câu 5: Đáp án D minute by minute = very rapidly (rất nhanh), from time to time = sometimes (thỉnh thoảng),

2+

3

10

00

again and again = over and over = repeatedly (lặp đi lặp lại), time after time (không biết bao nhiêu lần) Câu 6: Đáp án B

Ó

A

C

ẤP

discourtesy = rudeness (sự thô lỗ) politeness (sự lịch sự), encouragement (sự khuyến khích, sự động viên), measurement (sự đo đạc) Câu 7: Đáp án B

-L

Í-

H

chance = unplanned = accidental = unintentional (tình cờ, không có chủ ý) >< deliberate (có chủ ý, có mục đích) Câu 8: Đáp án C

TO

ÁN

sophisticated = complicated (tinh vi, phức tạp)>< simple and easy to use (đơn giản và dễ dùng) Câu 9: Đáp án D

G

offices buildings → office buildings

ID Ư

Ỡ N

Giải thích: đối với danh từ ghép, khi chuyển sang số nhiều chỉ cần thêm ‘s’ vào danh từ thứ 2 (N+Ns)

BỒ

Câu 10: Đáp án B

whom → who

Giải thích: câu chỉ nhấn mạnh vào chủ ngữ: it was my father WHO talked....(chính là bố tôi người mà nói chuyện...)

Câu 11: Đáp án A

how → what

Giải thích: đây là lỗi dùng sai từ trong mệnh đề danh từ Câu 12: Đáp án C Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

cụm từ sentence somebody to a lifetime imprisonment (tuyên án án tù chung thân đối với ai đó) accuse somebody of... (buộc tội), convict somebody of... (kết án), prosecute (khởi kiện) Câu 13: Đáp án A intolerant of (không tha thứ, không bao dung cho) >< tolerant tolerable (có thể tha thứ được – dùng để nói sự vật, sự việc)

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G

B

TR ẦN

H

cut down on (cắt giảm), put up with (chịu đựng) Câu 17: Đáp án D Salary: lương (trả theo tháng) Wage: tiền công, thù lao (trả theo ngày, tuần)

Ư N

Mệnh đề danh từ bắt đầu bằng THAT, That S + V + O is a fact. Câu 16: Đáp án A catch up on (dành thời gian để tìm hiểu)

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 14: Đáp án B Thì quá khứ hoàn thành được dùng trong câu để nói về hành động vừa mới kết thúc và để lại kết quả dễ thấy trong quá khứ là I was angry. Câu 15: Đáp án B

2+

3

10

00

Payment: thanh toán, trả tiền Fee: lệ phí Câu 18: Đáp án A

Ó

A

C

ẤP

receipt: biên lai, giấy biên nhận receiver: người nhận, người lĩnh reception: sự thu nhận, sự tiếp nhận receptionist: nhân viên lễ tân

-L

Í-

H

Câu 19: Đáp án D I wonder whether you would …: Tôi phân vân không biết là.... Câu 20: Đáp án B

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

absent from: vắng mặt Câu 21: Đáp án A enjoy oneself: vui vẻ be pleased with: hài lòng với

BỒ

ID Ư

impress: gây ấn tượng be excited about: háo hức về Câu 22: Đáp án A catch sight of somebody: thoáng nhìn thấy ai đó Câu 23: Đáp án B a number/a noun + tính từ/trạng từ so sánh tương đối (hơn/kém) than about two years younger than: trẻ hơn khoảng 2 tuổi

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 24: Đáp án A much/a lot/far/considerably + cấu trúc so sánh hơn dùng để nhấn mạnh: much more difficult (khó khăn hơn nhiều) Câu 25: Đáp án C talk about something

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G Ư N

make an appointment (có hẹn, hẹn gặp) . Câu 27: Đáp án A advise somebody not to V (khuyên ai không nên đi)

ẠO

TP .Q

U

mention something (đề cập đến cái gì) tell something to somebody (nói cái gì với ai) relate something (kể lại, thuật lại cái gì) Câu 26: Đáp án D

B

TR ẦN

H

urge somebody to V (thúc giục ai làm gì) suggest that somebody (should) V (gợi ý cho ai làm gì) whisper something to somebody/ about something (thì thầm cái gì với ai) Câu 28: Đáp án D

2+

3

10

00

hold a bunch of flowers (cầm 1 bó hoa) fetch something/somebody (tìm về, mang về) wear clothes/perfume/make-up (mặc quần áo/sức nước hoa/trang điểm)

Ó

A

C

ẤP

carry something (mang, vác cái gì đó) Câu 29: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi tổng quát/hỏi về ý chính của bài đọc. Ý chính của bài nói về cảm giác của Adams về nghệ thuật nhiếp ảnh và thiên nhiên.

-L

Í-

H

Câu 30: Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi suy luận. Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn 1 “These days, photography is considered an art form.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

However, people did not always feel this way” (Ngày nay, nhiếp ảnh được coi là một loại hình nghệ thuật. Tuy nhiên, người ta không phải lúc nào cũng nghĩ như vậy.) và cuối đoạn 2 “Contrary to the popular belief of the time, he believed photography to be an art form and often exhibited it as art.” (Trái với niềm tin của bao người thời đó, ông ấy tin rằng nhiếp ảnh là một loại hình nghệ thuật và

BỒ

ID Ư

thường xuyên triển lãm nó như một nghệ thuật), ta có thể suy ra rằng trước thời đại của Adams, các nhà nhiếp ảnh không được coi là nghệ sĩ. Câu 31: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Thông tin xuất hiện ở đầu đoạn 2 “Ansel Adams claimed that he knew his destiny when he first visited Yosemite, a national park, at the age of fourteen.” (Ansel Adams cho rằng ông biết được vận

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

mệnh của mình khi lần đầu đến thăm công viên quốc gia Yosemite lúc 14 tuổi.) khẳng định rằng chính công viên quốc gia Yosemite đã khiến Adams muốn trở thành một nhiếp ảnh gia. Câu 32: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, destiny = future (vận mệnh, số phận, tương lai)

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 33: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Theo thông tin ở đoạn 1, nhiếp ảnh được công nhận là một loại hình nghệ thuật kể từ khi một nhiếp ảnh gia tài năng nổi lên, đó chính là Ansel Adams (These days, photography is considered an

Ư N

G

Đ

art form. However, people did not always feel this way. It took one of the greatest photographers of all time to change public opinion about photography: Ansel Adams). Câu 34: Đáp án C

B

TR ẦN

H

Đây là dạng câu hỏi quy chiếu danh từ. Từ “it” quy chiếu đến danh từ “photography”. Câu 35: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin đối lập/thông tin không có trong bài.

00

A. his early life goal was to be a pianist (mục tiêu ban đầu của ông là trở thành một nghệ sĩ

10

dương cầm) → đúng vì thông tin xuất hiện ở “Until then, the focus of his life had always been

2+

3

music; he had long dreamed of being a concert pianist...” B. he showed his photographs to the public frequently, (ông thường xuyên trưng bày ảnh của

ẤP

mình ra công chúng). → đúng vì thông tin xuất hiện ở “...he believed photography to be an art form

A

C

and often exhibited it as art”

Ó

C. he took many pictures of natural scenery (ông chụp nhiều ảnh về phong cảnh thiên nhiên) →

-L

Í-

H

đúng vì thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 3 “...a view evidenced by many of his photographs.” Câu 36: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Theo bài đọc này, tâm lý học về động lực cố gắng tìm ra lý do cho hành vi của con người và động lực phát triển. Câu 37: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh.

BỒ

ID Ư

Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ “plethora” = “overabundance” (quá dư thừa) Oversimplification (việc quá đơn giản hóa), overlap (sự chồng chéo), overreach (vượt quá xa) Câu 38: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi suy luận. Theo thông tin xuất hiện cuối đoạn 1 “The needs located at the bottom of the pyramid are the essentials of physiological survival that encompass oxygen, water, nutrition, rest, and avoidance of pain” (Nhu cầu ở tầng dưới cùng của tháp nhu cầu là những thứ thiết yếu để tồn tại tâm sinh lý của

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

con người bao gồm khí ô-xy, nước, dinh dưỡng, nghỉ ngơi và tránh bị đau), ta có thể suy ra rằng trong hệ thống cấp bậc của Maslow tầng đầu tiên của nhu cầu con người chi phối các tầng khác. Dịch các phương án còn lại: B. the highest level of the model supersedes the lower levels (cấp độ cao nhất thay thế các cấp độ thấp hơn)

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

C. the second layer of needs is more urgent than the first (tầng thứ 2 của nhu cầu là cần thiết hơn tầng thứ nhất) D. the third level of the model is embedded in the fourth (cấp độ thứ 3 được gắn với cấp độ thứ 4)

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 39: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi quy chiếu đanh từ. Theo thông tin xuất hiện cuối đoạn 1, đại từ “these” quy chiếu đến nhóm các yếu tố thiết yếu

B

TR ẦN

H

nhất như khí ô-xy, nước, dinh dưỡng, nghỉ ngơi và tránh bị dau. Câu 40: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi suy luận. Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 1 “The second tier is rooted in the human need for safety,

2+

3

10

00

stability, and protection.” (tầng thứ 2 nằm ở nhu cầu có sự an toàn, ổn định và sự bảo vệ), ta có thể suy ra rằng trong ngôn ngữ hiện đại, tầng thứ hai của nhu cầu có thể được phản ánh trong mong muốn của con người về một công việc và đảm bảo về tài chính.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 41: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, conglomeration = complex (sự kết hợp, tổ hợp). Congress (quốc hội), conjunction (sự liên kết, liên từ), connotation (nghĩa rộng)

-L

Í-

H

Câu 42: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin đối lập/thông tin không có trong bài. Các yếu tố trong động lực của con người được nhắc đến trong bài là:

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

1. self -esteem (tự trọng) 2. dominance (sự chi phối) 3. accomplishment (thành tựu = achievement) Như vậy, yếu tố không được nhắc đến là D. Conformism (sự tuân thủ)

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 43: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi suy luận. Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối bài “In many cases, self-actualizers do not lead ordinary lives,

choose growth over safety, and cultivate peak experiences that leave their mark and change one for the better.” (Nhiều trường hợp, những người muốn tự khẳng định mình không có cuộc sống bình thường, họ chọn sự phát triển hơn là sự an toàn, …), ta có thể kết luận rằng những người muốn tự khẳng định mình thực sự có thể có cuộc sống phức tạp.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U TP .Q

ẠO

Could you hand me the hammer? (Cậu có thể đưa cho tớ cái búa được không?) Câu 46: Đáp án C Tạm dịch câu gốc: Ông Baker tiếp tục làm việc khi ông ấy đã 65 tuổi. To be determined to continue = have no intention of stopping

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 44: Đáp án B No, thank you là cách đáp lại lời mời/lời đề nghị ai đó ăn gì Shall I give you a little more...? Câu 45: Đáp án C I’m about to use it myself (Chính tớ đang định dùng nó đây) là cách từ chối gián tiếp cho 1 lời đề nghị

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 47: Đáp án B Tạm dịch câu gốc: Cậu ấy là một học sinh thông minh đến nỗi có thể giải được tất cả các vấn đề toán học.

B

TR ẦN

H

Cấu trúc câu... such a bright student that... = so bright that... (quá ....đến nỗi….) Câu 48: Đáp án B Tạm dịch câu gốc: Sự mơ màng/đãng trí của anh ta cản trở anh ta trở thành một nhân viên tốt. Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2 (không có thật ở hiện tại): He could become a better employee

2+

3

10

00

without his daydreaming (Anh ta có thể trở thành một nhân viên tốt nếu không vì sự mơ màng/đãng trí của anh ta). Câu 49: Đáp án A

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Anh ta rất thông minh. Anh ta có thể giải quyết mọi vấn đề rất nhanh. Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp với nhau bằng cấu trúc câu đảo của mệnh đề chỉ kết quả: So intelligent is he that… (anh ta quá thông minh đến nỗi...) Câu 50: Đáp án C

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Lâu lắm rồi chúng tôi chưa gặp nhau. Tôi phân vân không biết thậm chí mình còn nhận ra anh ấy nữa hay không. Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp bằng mệnh đề có “so” để diễn tả kết quả.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 18

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. river B. rival C. native D. driven Question 2. A. measure B. pleasure C. ensure D. leisure

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the r primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. familiar B. impatient C. uncertain D. arrogant Question 4. A. disappear B. arrangement C. opponent D. contractual

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined

Ư N

G

Đ

word(s) in each I of the following questions. Question 5. There's something about him I just can't stand, he really gets under my skin. A. pushes me B. presses me C. treats me D. annoys me

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. The use of lasers in surgery has become relatively commonplace in recent years. A. absolutely B. relevantly C. almost D. comparatively

A. indirect

B. illegal

2+

3

10

00

B

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions Question 7. He decided not to buy the fake watch and wait until he had more money. A. authentic B. forger C. faulty D. original Question 8. Match the word in A with its appropriate definition in B. C. improper

D. unreal

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Each of the students in the accountant class has to type their own research paper this

-L

Í-

H

semester. A. students B. accountant C. their own D. research paper Question 10. Most bacteria has strong cell walls much like those of the plants. D. those D. was built

G

TO

ÁN

A. Most B. has C. much Question 11. It’s thirty years since this thirty-storeys building was built. A. It’s thirty years B. since C. thirty-storeys

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. Granny is completely deaf. You'll have to _______ allowance for her. A. bring B. take C. make D. find Question 13. The house is found _______ down. A. to burn B. burning C. having burned D. to have been burned Question 14. Nearly all of the reporters _______ the press conference had questions _______. A. attend - asked B. attended – to ask C. attending - to ask D. would attend – to be asked

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 18

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 15. _______, sheep were then used for wool. A. Having first domesticated for milk production B. Having been first domesticated for milk production C. Because they have been first domesticated for milk production D. Although they had first domesticated for milk production

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 16. The car burst into _______ but the driver managed to escape. A. fire B. flames C. heat D. burning Question 17. When they thought they has enough evidence, the police _______ the man with murder.

Ư N

G

Đ

A. charged B. arrested C. suspected D. investigated Question 18. Mrs. Moore waited for the class to _______ before she continued. A. bring up B. pass away C. settle down D. bring on

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 19. It seems that the thief took _______ of the open window and got inside that way. A. occasion B. chance C. opportunity D. advantage Question 20. _______ I do okay in the interview, I’ve got a good chance of getting the job. A. unless B. in case C. only D. provided D. got

2+

3

10

00

Question 21. Call me as soon as you _______ your test results. A. get B. will get C. will have got Question 22. How much is the bus _______ to the city centre?

C

ẤP

A. fee B. fare C. price D. cost Question 23. The country's economy relies heavily on the tourist _______. A. industry B. industrial C. industrialize D. industrious

Ó

A

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or

-L

Í-

H

phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. GLOBAL WARMING Few people now realize the reality of global warming and its effects on the world’s climate.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Many scientists (24) _______ the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase in the world’s temperatures and are convinced that, more than ever before, the Earth is at (25) _______ from the forces of the wind, rain and sun. According to them, global warming is making extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and droughts, even more severe and causing sea levels all around the

BỒ

ID Ư

world to rise. Environmental groups are putting pressure on governments to take action to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide which is given (26) _______ by factories and power plants, thus attacking the problem at its source. They are in (27) _______ of more money being spent on research into solar, wind, and wave energy devices, which could then replace existing power (28) _______. Some scientists, however, believe that even if we stopped releasing carbon dioxide and other gases into

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 18

60 phút

50 câu

C. belief C. stations

D. favor D. generation

U

B. suggestion B. dumps

TP .Q

Question 27. A. request Question 28. A. houses

Y

N

H Ơ

the atmosphere tomorrow, we would have to wait several hundred years to notice the results. Global warming, it seems, is to stay. Question 24. A. give B. put C. take D. has Question 25. A. danger B. harm C. risk D. threat Question 26. A. off B. up C. over D. away

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. The changing profile of a city in the United States is apparent in the shifting definitions used by the United States Bureau of the Census. In 1870 the census officially distinguished the nation’s “urban” from its “rural” population for the first time. “Urban population” was defined as persons

B

TR ẦN

H

living in towns of 8,000 inhabitants or more. But after 1900 it meant persons living in incorporated places having 2,500 or more inhabitants. Then, in 1950 the Census Bureau radically changed its definition of urban to take account of the new vagueness of city boundaries. In addition to persons living in incorporated units of 2,500 or

2+

3

10

00

more, the census now included those who lived in unincorporated units of that size, and also all persons living in the densely settled urban fringe, including both incorporated and unincorporated areas located around cities of 50,000 inhabitants or more. Each such unit, conceived as an integrated

Ó

A

C

ẤP

economic and social unit with a large population nucleus, was named a Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area (SMSA). Each SMSA would contain at least (a) one central city with 50,000 inhabitants or more or (b) two cities having shared boundaries and constituting, for general economic and social purposes, a

-L

Í-

H

single community with a combined population of at least 50,000, the smaller of which must have a population of at least 15,000. Such an area would include the county in which the central city was located, and adjacent counties that were found to be metropolitan in character and economically and

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

socially integrated with the county of the central city. By 1970, about two-thirds of the population of the United States was living in these urbanized areas, and of that figure more than half were living outside the central cities. While the Census Bureau and the United States government used the term SMSA (by 1969

BỒ

ID Ư

there were 233 of them), social scientists were also using new terms to describe the elusive, vaguely defined areas reaching out from what used to be simple “towns” and “cities.” A host of terms came into use: “metropolitan regions”, “poly-nucleated population groups”, “conurbations”,

“metropolitan clusters”, “megalopolises” and so on. Question 29. What does the passage mainly discuss? A. How cities in the United States began and developed B. Solutions to overcrowding in cities

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 18

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

C. The changing definition of an urban area D. How the United States Census Bureau conducts a census Question 30. According to the passage, the population of the United States was first classified as rural or urban in _______. A. 1870 B. 1900 C. 1950 D. 1970

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 31. The word “distinguished” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______. A. differentiated B. removed C. honored D. protected Question 32. Prior to 1900, how many inhabitants would a town have to have before being defined as urban?

B

TR ẦN

H

A. City borders had become less distinct. B. Cities had undergone radical social change. C. Elected officials could not agree on an acceptable definition. D. New businesses had relocated to larger cities.

Ư N

G

Đ

A. 2,500 B. 8,000 C. 15,000 D. 50,000 Question 33. According to the passage, why did the Census Bureau revise the definition of urban in 1950?

2+

3

10

00

Question 34. The word “those” in paragraph 2 refers to _______. A. boundaries B. persons C. units D. areas Question 35. The word “constituting” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______. A. located near

B. determined by

C. calling for

D. making up

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. The penny press, which emerged in the United States during the 1830's, was a powerful agent of

-L

Í-

H

mass communication. These newspapers were little dailies, generally four pages in length, written for the mass taste. They differed from the staid, formal presentation of the conservative press, with its emphasis on political and literary topics. The new papers were brief and cheap, emphasizing

ÁN

sensational reports of police courts and juicy scandals as well as human interest stories. Twentieth-

Ỡ N

G

TO

century journalism was already foreshadowed in the penny press of the 1830's. The New York Sun, founded in 1833, was the first successful penny paper, and it was followed two years later by the New York Herald, published by James Gordon Bennett. Not long after,

BỒ

ID Ư

Horace Greeley issued the New York Tribune, which was destined to become the most influential paper in America. Greeley gave space to the issues that deeply touched the American people before the Civil War- abolitionism, temperance, free homesteads, Utopian cooperative settlements, and the

problems of labor. The weekly edition of the Tribune, with 100,000 subscribers, had a remarkable influence in rural areas, especially in Western communities. Americans were reputed to be the most avid readers of periodicals in the world. An English observer enviously calculated that, in 1829, the number of newspapers circulated in Great Britain

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 18

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

was enough to reach only one out of every thirty-six inhabitants weekly; Pennsylvania in that same year had a newspaper circulation which reached one out of every four inhabitants weekly. Statistics seemed to justify the common belief that Americans were devoted to periodicals. Newspapers in the United States increased from 1,200 in 1833 to 3,000 by the early 1860's, on the eve of the Civil War. This far exceeded the number and circulation of newspapers in England and France.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 36. What does the author mean by the statement “Twentieth-century journalism was foreshadowed by the penny press of the 1930’s” in paragraph 1? A. The penny press darkened the reputation of news writing. B. Twentieth-century journalism is more important than nineteenth-century journalism.

Ư N

G

Đ

C. Penny-press news reporting was more accurate than that in twentieth-century newspapers. D. Modern news coverage is similar to that done by the penny press. Question 37. Which of the following would LEAST likely be in a penny-press paper?

B

TR ẦN

H

A. A report of theft of union funds by company officials B. An article about a little girl returning a large amount of money she found in the street C. A scholarly analysis of an economic issue of national importance D. A story about land being given away in the West

2+

3

10

00

Question 38. The word “it” in paragraph 2 refers to _______. A. the New York Sun B. the New York Herald C. America D. the Civil War

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 39. Who was Horace Greeley? A. The publisher of the first penny-press paper to make a profit B. The founder of the penny-press paper that did the most to influence the thinking of the public C. The most successful writer for the penny press

-L

Í-

H

D. The man who took over James Gordon Bennett's penny-press paper and made it successful Question 40. The word “remarkable” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______. A. significant B. discussable C. remote D. uneven

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 41. The word “avid” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______. A. intelligent B. eager C. critical D. thrifty Question 42. The figures concerning newspaper circulation in Pennsylvania in 1829 are relevant because they A. explain why so many different periodicals were published B. prove that weekly periodicals were more successful than daily papers C. show the difference between reading habits before and after the Civil War

D. support the belief that Americans were enthusiastic readers of periodicals Question 43. The word “justify” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______. A. generate B. calculate C. modify D. prove

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 18

60 phút

50 câu

TP .Q

U

Question 45. - “Do you mind if I borrow a chair’? – “_______. Do you need only one?” A. I'm sorry. B. Not at all. C. Yes, I do. D. Yes, I would.

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges. Question 44. “Make yourself at home!” – “_______ ” A. Yes. Can I help you? B. Not at all. Don’t mention it. C. Thanks. The same to you. D. That is very kind. Thank you

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46. My sister worries so much about fitness that she wastes a lot of time and money. A. My sister wastes a lot of time and money though she worries so much about fitness. B. My sister worries about fitness so that she wastes a lot of time and money.

B

TR ẦN

H

C. Worrying too much about fitness, my sister wastes a lot of time and money. D. Fitness worried, my sister wasted a lot of time and money. Question 47. The heavy downpour brought their picnic to an abrupt end. A. Their picnic didn’t end in the heavy downpour.

2+

3

10

00

B. The heavy downpour ended when they brought me to their picnic. C. Their picnic ends abruptly because of the heavy downpour. D. They had to cut short their picnic because of the heavy downpour.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 48. You can now buy these products at all large supermarkets. A. These products are now available at all large supermarkets. B. All large supermarkets are now on sale these products. C. These products are for sales to all large supermarkets.

H

D. All large markets are available with these products.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49. His academic record at high school was poor. He failed to apply to that prestigious institution. A. His academic record at high school was poor because he didn't apply to that prestigious institution.

BỒ

ID Ư

B. His academic record at high school was poor as a result of his failure to apply to that prestigious institution. C. Failing to apply to that prestigious institution, his academic record at high school was poor.

D. His academic record at high school was poor; as a result, he failed to apply to that prestigious institution. Question 50. Overeating is a cause of several deadly diseases. Physical inactivity is another cause of several deadly diseases.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 18

60 phút

50 câu

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Y

N

H Ơ

N

A. Not only overeating but also physical inactivity may lead to several deadly diseases. B. Apart from physical activities, eating too much also contributes to several deadly diseases. C. Both overeating and physical inactivity result from several deadly diseases. D. Overeating and physical inactivity are caused by several deadly diseases.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 18 Câu 1: Đáp án B A. river /ˈrɪvə/ C. native /ˈneɪtɪv/ Câu 2: Đáp án C

C. uncertain /ʌnˈsəːt(ə)n/ Câu 4: Đáp án A A. disappear /dɪsəˈpɪə/

G

D. arrogant /ˈarəɡ(ə)nt/

Đ

B. impatient /ɪmˈpeɪʃ(ə)nt/

TP .Q

U

B. pleasure /ˈplɛʒə/ D. leisure /ˈlɛʒə/

ẠO

A. measure /ˈmɛʒə/ C. ensure /ɪnˈʃɔː/ Câu 3: Đáp án D A. familiar /fəˈmɪlɪə/

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. rival /ˈrʌɪv(ə)l/ D. driven /ˈdrɪvn/

Ư N

B. arrangement /əˈreɪn(d)ʒm(ə)nt/

B

TR ẦN

H

C. opponent /əˈpəʊnənt/ D. contractual /kənˈtraktʃʊəl/ Câu 5: Đáp án D gets under my skin = annoys me (làm cho ai khó chịu, quấy rầy ai) push (đẩy), press (ấn, nhấn), treat (đối xử)

2+

3

10

00

Câu 6: Đáp án D relatively = comparatively (tương đối) relevantly (có liên quan), absolutely (tuyệt đối), almost = nearly = virtually (gần như)

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 7: Đáp án A fake (giả mạo, dởm) >< authentic (thật, xịn) forger (người giả mạo), faulty (có lỗi), original (độc đáo) Câu 8: Đáp án C

-L

Í-

H

appropriate (thích hợp, phù hợp) >< improper (không thích hợp) indirect (gián tiếp), illegal (không hợp pháp), unreal (không có thật) Câu 9: Đáp án B

ÁN

accountant (nhân viên kế toán) → accounting (môn kế toán)

G

TO

Giải thích: đây là lỗi sai về loại từ. Câu 10: Đáp án B

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

has → have Giải thích: đây là lỗi về sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ (bacteria – số nhiều, bacterium - số ít) với

động từ (has - số ít) Câu 11: Đáp án C this thirty-storeys → this thirty-storey

Giải thích: lỗi về số ít, số nhiều. Khi 1 từ chỉ số đếm nối với một danh từ bằng dấu gạch ngang thì danh từ đó luôn là số ít vì cả cụm từ đó được coi là 1 tính từ (ví dụ: a 70-year-old man) Câu 12: Đáp án C Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

make allowance for (chiếu cố cho) Câu 13: Đáp án D Đây là câu có sử dụng thể bị động kép: to be found to have been burned. Câu 14: Đáp án C attending là động từ trong mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn ở thể chủ động.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

had questions to ask (có câu hỏi để hỏi) Câu 15: Đáp án B Đây là mệnh đề chỉ thời gian rút gọn bằng hiện tại phân từ. Câu 16: Đáp án B

Ư N

G

Đ

cụm động từ burst into flames (bốc cháy), ngoài ra có burst into tears/laughters (bật khóc, bật cười) Câu 17: Đáp án A

B

TR ẦN

H

charge somebody with something: buộc tội ai arrest somebody: bắt ai suspect somebody of something: nghi ngờ ai investigate something: điều tra cái gì

2+

3

10

00

Câu 18: Đáp án C settle down: ổn định bring up something: đưa ra cái gì, bring up somebody: nuôi nấng ai

Ó

A

C

ẤP

pass away = die: qua đời bring on something: dẫn đến, gây ra Câu 19: Đáp án D take advantage of: lợi dụng

-L

Í-

H

occasion: dịp, cơ hội chance: sự may rủi, sự có thể (have chance) opportunity: cơ hội, thời cơ (have an opportunity: có cơ hội)

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 20: Đáp án D Provided (that)/providing (that)/as long as/ so long as + mệnh đề: miễn là, với điều kiện là Câu 21: Đáp án A Đối với mệnh đề chỉ thời gian (as soon as/until/when/as/by the time/before/after... chủ ngữ +

BỒ

ID Ư

động từ), không được dùng thì tương lai có will do/be going to, mà dùng thì hiện tại đơn giản để diễn tả ý nghĩa trong tương lai. Câu 22: Đáp án B fare (bus, rail, air fare): tiền vé (xe buýt, tàu hỏa hay máy bay) fee (tuition fee, membership fee): lệ phí (học phí, lệ phí thành viên) price: giá cả cost: chi phí (cost of living: chi phí sống)

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 23: Đáp án A industry (n): ngành công nghiệp industrial (a): thuộc về ngành công nghiệp industrialize (v): công nghiệp hóa industrious = hard-working (a): chăm chỉ Câu 24: Đáp án B Cụm động từ put the blame for something/somebody (đổ lỗi cho cái gì/ai đó) = blame

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

H

B

TR ẦN

Câu 27: Đáp án D in favour of = support (ủng hộ) request (yêu cầu), suggestion (gợi ý), belief (niềm tin) Câu 28: Đáp án C

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 26: Đáp án A give off (tỏa ra, bốc ra từ) give over (vứt bỏ), give away (cho đi, tặng), give over (tạm dừng làm gì)

ẠO

TP .Q

U

something/ somebody for something/ blame somebody on something. Câu 25: Đáp án C at risk = in danger (đang trong nguy hiểm) under threat (bị đe dọa)

2+

3

10

00

power stations (nhà máy năng lượng, trạm năng lượng) houses (hay đi trong cụm publishing house - nhà xuất bản), dumps (đống rác, nơi đổ rác)

Ó

A

C

ẤP

generation (sự phát sinh, phát ra điện) Câu 29: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi tổng quát/hỏi về ý chính của bài. Thông tin xuất hiện xuyên suốt bài cho thấy bài đọc này chủ yếu thảo luận về định nghĩa về một

-L

Í-

H

vùng thành thị thay đổi như thế nào từ năm 1870 đến 1970. Câu 30: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở đầu đoạn 1 “In 1870, the census officially distinguished the nation’s “urban” from its “rural” population for the first time.”, dân số của Mỹ lần đầu tiên được phân loại thành nông thôn hay thành thị vào năm 1870. Câu 31: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, distinguished = differentiated (phân biệt) remove (dời đi, di chuyển), honor (tôn vinh), protect (bảo vệ)

Câu 32: Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 1 ““Urban population” was defined as persons living in towns of 8,000 inhabitants or more. But after 1900 it meant persons living in incorporated places

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

having 2,500 or more inhabitants.” (“Dân số thành thị” được định nghĩa là những người sống ở thị trấn có số dân là 8.000 hoặc hơn. Nhưng sau năm 1900, điều đó có nghĩa là người dân sống ở những nơi sát nhập với nhau có số dân là 2.500 hoặc hơn.), trước năm 1900 một thị trấn sẽ phải có 8.000 dân thì được định nghĩa là thành thị. Câu 33: Đáp án A

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Thông tin xuất hiện ở đầu đoạn 2 “Then, in 1950, the Census Bureau radically changed its definition of urban to take account of the new vagueness of city boundaries.” (Sau đó, vào năm 1950, Văn phòng điều tra dân số đã thay đổi hoàn toàn về định nghĩa về đô thị vì nhận thấy sự

Ư N

G

Đ

không rõ ràng giữa các ranh giới giữa các thành phố.) cho thấy phương án đúng là A (vì ranh giới giữa các thành phố trở nên ít rõ ràng hơn.) Câu 34: Đáp án B

B

TR ẦN

H

Đây là dạng câu hỏi quy chiếu danh từ. Từ those trong câu quy chiếu đến persons. Câu 35: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh.

2+

3

10

00

Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, constituting = making up (cấu thành, tạo nên) Câu 36: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi diễn đạt lại ý của câu.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu in đậm: Báo lá cải là sự báo trước cho báo chí thế kỷ 20. Câu diễn đạt lại ý: Việc đưa tin ở thời kỳ hiện đại giống với cách mà báo lá cải từng làm. Câu 37: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi suy luận.

-L

Í-

H

Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn 1, một bài phân tích mang tính học thuật về một số vấn đề kinh tế có tầm quan trọng quốc gia ít có khả năng xuất hiện trong một tờ báo lá cải. Các phương án khác có khả năng xuất hiện trong báo lá cải:

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. A report of theft of union funds by company officials. (sensational report of police courts and juicy scandals) B. An article about a little girl returning a large amount of money she found in the street. (human interest stories)

BỒ

ID Ư

D. A story about land being given away in the West. (human interest stories) Câu 38: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi quy chiếu danh từ. Từ “it” quy chiếu cho danh từ đứng trước nó và chính là tờ New York Sun. Câu 39: Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U

Đ G

Ư N

Câu 41: Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ “avid” = eager (nhiệt tình, khao khát)

ẠO

TP .Q

Câu 40: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ remarkable = significant (có tầm quan trọng, đáng chú ý) Discussible (có thể thảo luận được), remote (xa xôi), uneven (không đều)

Y

N

H Ơ

Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở giữa đoạn 2 “Not long after, Horace Greeley issued the New York Tribune, which was destined to become the most influential paper in America.” (Không lâu sau, Horace Greeley phát hành từ New York Tribune, một tờ báo đã được định trước là trở thành tờ báo có tầm ảnh hưởng lớn nhất nước Mỹ), Horace là người sáng lập ra tờ báo lá cải có tầm ảnh hưởng nhất đối với suy nghĩ của dân chúng.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Critical (quan trọng), thrifty (tiết kiệm, thịnh vượng) Câu 42: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở đầu đoạn 3, những số liệu liên quan đến lượng lưu thông báo chí ở

2+

3

10

00

Pennsylvania vao năm 1829 là có liên quan vì chúng ủng hộ cho niềm tin rằng người dân Mỹ là những độc giả nhiệt tình của những tờ báo định kỳ. Câu 43: Đáp án D

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ justify = prove (chứng minh) Generate (phát ra), calculate (tính toán), modify (thay đổi, sửa đổi) Câu 44: Đáp án D

-L

Í-

H

That's very kind of you. Thank you! (Cô thật tốt bụng. Cảm ơn cô!) là cách đáp lại một lời mời ai đó khi đến nhà người khác chơi - make yourself at home (cháu cứ tự nhiên như ở nhà nhé) Câu 45: Đáp án B

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Not at all (không sao đâu) là câu đáp lại thể hiện sự đồng ý cho một câu hỏi xin phép Do you mind if I borrow a chair? (Bạn có phiền nếu mình mượn một chiếc ghế được không?) Câu 46: Đáp án C Tạm dịch câu gốc: Chị gái tớ quá lo lắng đến vóc dáng đến nỗi lãng phí quá nhiều thời gian và

BỒ

ID Ư

tiền bạc. Câu này được viết lại bằng mệnh đề chỉ lý do rút gọn dùng hiện tại phân từ: Worrying too much about…, my sister wastes (vì lo lắng quá về..., chị tôi đã lãng phí...)

Câu 47: Đáp án D Tạm dịch câu gốc: Cơn mưa rào đã làm cho chuyến dã ngoại kết thúc đột ngột. Bring something into an abrupt end (làm cho cái gì đó kết thúc đột ngột) = cut short something Câu 48: Đáp án A

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Bạn có thể mua những sản phẩm này ở tất cả các siêu thị lớn. Câu này được viết lại bằng These products are available... (Những sản phẩm này sẵn có….) Câu 49: Đáp án D Tạm dịch câu gốc: Học bạ cấp 3 của cậu ấy kém. Cậu ấy không vào được học viện uy tín đó. Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp thành một câu ghép đẳng lập có mênh đẽ chỉ kết quả: SVO; as a

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

result/therefore/consequently, SVO. Câu 50: Đáp án A Tạm dịch câu gốc: Ăn quá nhiều là một nguyên nhân gây ra một vài bệnh nguy hiểm đến tính mạng con người. Không tập thể dục cũng là một nguyên nhân gây ra một vài bệnh nguy hiểm đến

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

tính mạng con người. Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp thành câu có sử dụng cấu trúc song song: Not only overeating but also physical inactivity may lead to.... (không những…. mà còn…có thể dẫn đến/gây ra…)

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 19

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. broad B. load C. road D. boat Question 2. A. exercise B. exempt C. execute D. exclamation

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. diverse B. current C. justice D. series Question 4. A. contrary B. interview C. document D. attendance

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined

Ư N

G

Đ

word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 5. You never really know where you are with her as she just blows hot and cold. A. keeps talking B. keeps talking things

B

TR ẦN

H

C. keeps changing her mood D. keeps testing Question 6. Variations in the color of the seawater from blue to green seem to be caused by high or low concentrations of salt. A. changes B. descriptions C. measures D. clarity

2+

3

10

00

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 7. The Red Cross is an international humanitarian agency dedicated to reducing the

Ó

A

C

ẤP

sufferings of wounded soldiers, civilians and prisoners of war. A. happiness B. worry and sadness C. pain and sorrow D. loss Question 8. Nowadays, young children often appreciate picture stories. B. estimate

H

A. devalue

C. value

D. enjoy

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Unlike other architects of the early modern movement, Alva Alto stressed informality, personal expression, romantic, and regionality in his work. A. Unlike B. other architects C. informality D. romantic

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 10. It announced today that an enquiry would be held into the collapse of a high-rise apartment block in Kuala Lumpur last week. A. It announced B. would be held C. high-rise D. block Question 11. It is important that you turned off the heater every morning before you leave for class. A. It B. turned off C. before D. leave for Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 1

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 19

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 12. I'm sorry! I didn’t break that vase on _______. A. my mind B. time C. purpose D. intention Question 13. The success of the party was mainly due to the presence of several _______. A. celebrations B. celebrities C. celebrates D. celebrated Question 14. Hieroglyphics _______ on the walls of caves provide scientists with important details

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

on prehistoric man. A. painted B. were painted C. have been painted D. that they painted Question 15. _______ to school by bus as they are not old enough to ride motorbikes. A. Many the students go B. Many a student goes

H

D. balance D. taking

B

TR ẦN

A. head B. skill C. ability Question 17. Her new novel is _______ out next month. A. bringing B. going C. Corning Question 18. Make sure you book a ticket in _______.

Ư N

G

Đ

C. Many of the students goes D. Much students go Question 16. He has been given work as a window cleaner even though he has no _______ for heights.

2+

3

10

00

A. ahead B. advance C. forward D. before Question 19. I’m in two _______ about whether to go to the wedding or not. A. brains B. minds C. thoughts D. heads

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 20. I can't help _______ that Charlotte would look better if she lost some weight. A. to thinking B. to think C. thinking D. think Question 21. I hope I can _______ you to be there if I need any help. A. let down B. make out C. get through D. count on

ÁN

A. got

-L

Í-

H

Question 22. The explanation _______ for the problems didn't satisfy anybody. A. giving B. which gave C. given D. having given Question 23. It's about time you _______ yourself a job. B. get

C. will get

D. had got

Ỡ N

G

TO

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. The expression on your face can usually dramatically alter your feelings and perceptions, and it

BỒ

ID Ư

has been proved that deliberately smiling or frowning can create corresponding emotional responses. The idea was first t24) _______ by a French physiologist, Israel Waynbaum, in 1906. He believed that different facial (25) _______ affected the flow of blood to the brain, and that this could create positive or negative feelings. A happy smile or irrepressible laughter increased the blood flow and contributed to joyful feelings. But sad angry expressions decreased the flow of

2 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 19

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

oxygen-carrying blood, and created a vicious (26) _______ of gloom and depression by effectively starving the brain of essential fuel. Psychologist Robert Zajone rediscovered this early subject, and suggests that the temperature of the brain could affect the production and synthesis of neurotransmitters, which definitely influence our moods and energy levels. He argues that an impaired blood flow could not only deprive the

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

brain of oxygen, but also create further chemical imbalance (27) _______ inhibiting these vital hormonal messages. Zajone goes on to propose that our brains remember smiling associated with being happy, and that by deliberately smiling through your tears you can (28) _______ your brain to release uplifting neurotransmitters replacing a depression condition with a happier one. People

H

B. persuade

TR ẦN

Question 28. A. make

C. put by C. expressions C. circle C. when

B

B. put down B. looks B. spiral B. without

C. allow

00

Question 24. A. put off Question 25. A. aspects Question 26. A. cycle Question 27. A. by

Ư N

G

Đ

suffering from psychosomatic ailment, depression and anxiety states could benefit from simply exercising their zygomatic muscles, which pull the corners of the mouth up and back to form a smile several times an hour. D. put forward D. appearances D. ring D. from D. decide

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. The concept of obtaining fresh water from iceberg that are towed to populated areas and arid regions of the world was once treated as a joke more appropriate to cartoons than real life. But now it is being considered quite seriously by many nations, especially since scientists have warned that the human race will outgrow its fresh water supply faster than it runs out of food. Glaciers are a

-L

Í-

H

possible source of fresh water that have been overlooked until recently. Three-quarters of the Earth's fresh water supply is still tied up in glacial ice, a reservoir of untapped fresh water so immense that it could sustain all the rivers of the world for 1,000 years.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Floating on the oceans every year are 7,659 trillion metric tons of ice encased in 10,000 icebergs that break away from the polar ice caps, more than ninety percent of them from Antarctica. Huge glaciers that stretch over the shallow continental shelf give birth to icebergs throughout the year. Icebergs are not like sea ice, which is formed when the sea itself freezes; rather, they are

BỒ

ID Ư

formed entirely on land, breaking off when glaciers spread over the sea. As they drift away from the polar region, icebergs sometimes move mysteriously in a direction opposite to the wind, pulled by subsurface currents. Because they melt more slowly than smaller pieces of ice, icebergs have been known to drift as far north as 35 degrees south of the equator in the Atlantic Ocean. To corral them and steer them to parts of the world where they are needed would not be too difficult.

3 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 19

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

A. The movement of glaciers B. Icebergs as a source of fresh water C. Future water shortages D. The future of the world’s rivers Question 30. The word “appropriate” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to A. proper B. enjoyable C. suitable D. decent

Y

N

H Ơ

The difficulty arises in other technical matters, such as tile prevention of rapid melting in warmer climates and the funneling of fresh water to shore in great volume. But even if the icebergs lost half of their volume in towing, the water they could provide would be far cheaper than that produced by desalination, or removing salt from water. Question 29. What is the main topic of the passage?

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

H

C. weather

D. flows of water

TR ẦN

A. pulls B. waves Question 33. How are icebergs formed? A. They break off from glaciers C. Rivers freeze

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 31. According to the author, most of the world’s fresh water is to be found in A. oceans B. rivers C. glaciers D. reservoirs Question 32. The word “currents” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to

B

B. Seawater freezes D. Small pieces of floating ice converge

2+

3

10

00

Question 34. With which of the following ideas would the author be likely to agree? A. Towing icebergs to dry areas is economically possible. B. Desalination of water is the best way to obtain drinking water.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. Using water from ice bergs is a very short-term solution to water shortages. D. Icebergs could not be towed very far before they would melt. Question 35. The word “that” in the last paragraph refers to A. the volume B. the water C. the iceberg D. the towing

-L

Í-

H

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. In my experience, freshmen today are different from those I knew when I started as a counselor

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

and professor 25 years ago. College has always been demanding both academically and socially. But students now are less mature and often not ready for the responsibility of being in college. It is really too easy to point the finger at parents who protect their children from life’s obstacles. Parents, who handle every difficulty and every other responsibility for their children from writing

BỒ

ID Ư

admission essays to picking college courses, certainly may contribute to their children's lack of coping strategies. But we can look even more broadly to the social trends of today. How many people do you know who are on medication to prevent anxiety or depression? The number of students who arrive at college already medicated for unwanted emotions has increased dramatically in the past 10 years. We, as a society, don't want to “feel” anything unpleasant and we certainly don't want our children to “suffer”. 4

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 19

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

The resulting problem is that by not experiencing negative emotions, one does not learn the necessary skills to tolerate and negotiate adversity. As a psychologist, I am well aware of the fact that some individuals suffer from depression and anxiety and can benefit from treatment, but I question the growing number of medicated adolescents today. Our world is more stressful in general because of the current economic and political realities,

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

but I don’t believe that the college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years. What I do think is that many students are often not prepared to be young “adults” with all the responsibilities of life. What does this, mean for college faculty and staff? We are required to assist in the basic

Ư N

G

Đ

parenting of these students - the student who complains that her professor didn't remind her of the due date for an assignment that was dearly listed on the syllabus and the student who cheats on an assignment in spite of careful instructions about plagiarism.

B

TR ẦN

H

As college professors, we have to explain what it means to be an independent college student before we can even begin to teach. As parents and teachers we should expect young people to meet challenges. To encourage them in this direction, we have to step back and let them fail and pick themselves up and move forward. This approach needs to begin at an early age so that college can

2+

3

10

00

actually be a passage to independent adulthood. Question 36. According to the writer, students today are different from those she knew in that they are _______.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. not so academic B. responsible for their work C. too ready for college D. not as mature Question 37. The word “handle” in paragraph 2 mostly means _______. A. point at B. deal with C. lend a hand to D. gain benefits from

-L

Í-

H

Question 38. According to the writer, students' difficulties to cope with college life are partly due to _______. A. the lack of financial support

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

B. the over-parenting from parents C. the absence of parents' protection D. the lack of parental support Question 39. The phrase “on medication” in paragraph 3 is similar in meaning to _______. A. receiving medical treatment B. suffering anxiety or depression C. doing medical research

D. studying medicine at college Question 40. Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage? A. The college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years. 5

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 19

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. Our world is more stressful because of the current economic and political situation. C. College faculty and staff are required to help in the parenting of problematic students. D. Our society certainly doesn't want our children to experience unpleasant things. Question 41. The word “them” in the last paragraph refers to _______. A. college professors B. young people

B. Praising

C. Critical

Đ G Ư N

A. Indifferent

H

C. discourage students and let them down forever D. allow students to learn the first lesson in their lives Question 43. What is probably the writer's attitude in the passage?

ẠO

TP .Q

U

C. teachers D. parents Question 42. According to the writer, failure in life and less support from parents will _______. A. defeat students from the very beginning B. help students to learn to stand on their own feet

D. Humorous

B

TR ẦN

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges. Question 44. - Thanks a lot for a lovely dinner. Bye! - _______.

2+

3

10

00

A. You will be welcome! B. Never mind! C. Safe and sound! D. You must come again! Question 45. “Do you find it interesting to go to the cinema on your own?” – “_______”

ẤP

A. No, not at all C. Never mind

B. What a pity! D. You’re welcome.

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46. As long as you stay calm, you have nothing to fear from the interview. A. You have remained calm for a long time in spite of your fear of the interview. B. Interviews are only intimidating for people who are not extremely calm.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. Provided you do not get nervous, the interview won’t go badly for you. D. Even if you are afraid of the interview, it is important not to let it show. Question 47. “I will let you know the answer by the end of this week,” Tim said to Jane. A. Tim suggested giving Jane the answer by the end of the week. B. Tim promised to give Jane the answer by the end of the week. C. Tim insisted on letting Jane know the answer by the end of the week. D. Tim offered to give Jane the answer by the end of the week.

Question 48. The friends promised to stand by each other through thick and thin. A. The friends promised to stand together all their life. B. The friends promised to work together in spite of all difficulties. 6

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 19

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

days. A. He has been investigated for days, suspected to have stolen credit cards. B. Suspecting to have stolen credit cards, he has been investigated for days. C. Having suspected to have stolen credit cards, he has been investigated for days.

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 49. He was suspected to have stolen credit cards. The police have investigated him for

N

C. The friends promised to stand by each other whatever happened. D. The friends promised to hold on together if possible.

Ư N

G

Đ

D. Suspected to have stolen credit cards, he has been investigated for days. Question 50. She buys a lot of new dresses every month. She always dresses shabbily. A. However a lot of new dresses she buys every month, she always dresses shabbily.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

B. Many as new dresses she buys every month, she always dresses shabbily. C. She always dresses shabbily although she buys a lot of new dresses every month. D. However many new dresses she buys every month, she always dresses shabbily.

7 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 19 Câu 1: Đáp án A A. broad /brɔːd/ C. road /rəʊd/ Câu 2: Đáp án B

C. justice /ˈdʒʌstɪs/ Câu 4: Đáp án D A. contrary /ˈkɒntrəri/

D. series /ˈsɪəriːz/

G

Đ

ẠO

B. current /ˈkʌrənt/

U

B. exempt /ɪɡˈzempt/ D. exclamation /ˌekskləˈmeɪʃn/

TP .Q

A. exercise /ˈeksəsaɪz/ C. execute /ˈeksɪkjuːt/ Câu 3: Đáp án A A. diverse /daɪˈvɜːs/

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. load /ləʊd/ D. boat /bəʊt/

Ư N

B. interview /ˈɪntəvjuː/

B

TR ẦN

H

C. document /ˈdɒkjumənt/ D. attendance /əˈtendəns/ Câu 5: Đáp án C just blows hot and cold = keeps changing her mood (hay thay đổi tâm trạng/ tâm trạng không ổn đinh/ tâm trạng thất thường)

2+

3

10

00

Câu 6: Đáp án A variations = changes (những sự thay đổi, sự biến đổi) descriptions (những sự miêu tả), measures (những biện pháp), clarity (sự rõ ràng)

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 7: Đáp án A sufferings = pain and sorrow (sự đau khổ) >< happiness worry and sadness (sự lo lắng và nỗi buồn), loss (sự mất mát, sự thua lỗ) Câu 8: Đáp án A

-L

Í-

H

appreciate = value (trân trọng, đánh giá cao) >< devalue (làm giảm giá trị) estimate (ước tính) Câu 9: Đáp án D

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

romantic → romance Giải thích: đây là lỗi về dạng từ (word form). Câu 10: Đáp án A it announced → it was announced

BỒ

ID Ư

Giải thích: thông thường chủ ngữ giả “ít” đi với thể bị động với động từ thường, trừ trường hop it seems/ it appears/it comes as a surprise.... Câu 11: Đáp án B turned off → turn off Giải thích: Đây là cấu trúc giả định It is important/necessary/essential/imperative/critical that S +V 8

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

(động từ nguyên thể không chia, không có ‘to’ turn) Câu 12: Đáp án C on purpose = deliberately (có chủ ý, cố ý), on time = punctually (đúng giờ) Câu 13: Đáp án B

ẠO

TP .Q

U

celebrities (những người nổi tiếng) celebration (n): việc tổ chức kỷ niệm Câu 14: Đáp án A painted là dạng của động từ trong mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn ở thể bị động, dạng đầy đủ là which

Ư N

G

Đ

were painted. Câu 15: Đáp án B • many a student goes = many students go

B

TR ẦN

H

Đây là cách nhấn mạnh khi dùng MANY: many a/an + đanh từ đếm được số ít, nếu cụm này làm chủ ngữ trong câu thì động từ chính chia theo ngôi thứ 3 số ít. Câu 16: Đáp án A have no head for heights (sợ độ cao)

2+

3

10

00

Câu 17: Đáp án C Come out (nội động từ): được xuất bản Bring something out (ngoại động từ): xuất bản cái gì

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Go out: đi ra ngoài Take out: đưa ra, dẫn ra ngoài Câu 18: Đáp án B In advance = beforehand: trước (thời gian)

-L

Í-

H

Ahead of: trước (thời gian) Forward: tiến về phía trước Before >< after + N/V_ng/Mệnh đề: trước....

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 19: Đáp án B In/of two minds about something/doing something: phân vân, chưa quyết định được Câu 20: Đáp án C can't/couldn't help/stop + V_ing: không thế không……………/không thể nhịn được…..

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 21: Đáp án Đ count on = depend on = rely on: phụ thuộc vào, tin cậy vào Let somebody down: làm cho ai thất vọng Make out: hiểu, giải thích Get through: hoàn thành được Câu 22: Đáp án C 9

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U TP .Q

ẠO

Câu 24: Đáp án D put forward an idea (đưa ra, đề ra một ý tưởng) put off = postpone (trì hoãn), put something down (đặt xuống), put by (để dành) Câu 25: Đáp án C

Y

N

H Ơ

'Given' là cách rút gọn của mệnh đề quan hệ ở thể bị động (chưa rút gọn: which/that was given/had been given) Câu 23: Đáp án A It's time/about time/high time + S + động từ chia ở thời quá khứ đơn giản: đã đến lúc ai đó phải làm gì.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

cụm facial expressions (vẻ biểu đạt trên khuôn mặt) Aspect (lĩnh vực), look (vẻ bề ngoài, ngoại hình), appearance (diện mạo bên ngoài) Câu 26: Đáp án C

B

TR ẦN

H

vicious circle (vòng luẩn quẩn) cycle (chu kỳ, chu trình), spiral (đường xoắn ốc), ring (hình vòng tròn) Câu 27: Đáp án A by + V_ing (bằng cách...)

2+

3

10

00

Câu 28: Đáp án C allow your brain to release (cho phép não giải phóng…) make + O + V (cấu trúc này không phù hợp)

Ó

A

C

ẤP

persuade + O + V (thuyết phục ai làm gì) decide to V (quyết định làm gì) Câu 29: Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi về ý tổng quát/chủ đề của bài đọc.

-L

Í-

H

Thông tin xuyên suốt bài cho thấy chủ đề của bài đọc là: Những tảng băng trôi đóng băng như là một nguồn nước ngọt. Câu 30: Đáp án C

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cành của bài, từ appropriate = suitable (phù hợp). Proper (đúng, thích đáng), enjoyable (thú vị, thích thú), decent (đứng đắn, đoan trang) Câu 31: Đáp án C

BỒ

ID Ư

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết trong bài. Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở đầu đoạn 2 “Three-quarters of the Earth’s fresh water supply is still tied up in glacial ice, a reservoir of untapped fresh water so immense that it could sustain all the

rivers of the world for 1,000 years” (3/4 nguồn nước ngọt trên thế giới vẫn còn giữ lại trên các sông băng, đây chính là hồ chứa nước ngọt chưa từng được khai thác quá rộng đến nỗi nó có thể duy trì

10 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

tất cả các con sông trên thế giới trong vòng 1.000 năm), phần lớn nguồn nước ngọt trên thế giới được tìm thấy ở các sông băng. Câu 32: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ currents = flows of water (dòng chảy).

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 33: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết trong bài. Thông tin xuất hiện cho đáp án nằm ở đầu đoạn 3 “Icebergs are not like sea ice, which is formed when the sea itself freezes; rather, they are formed entirely on land, breaking off when glaciers

Ư N

G

Đ

spread over the sea.” (Những tảng băng trôi không giống như băng đá trên biển, thứ được hình khi nước biển tự đóng băng, mà tảng băng trôi được hình thành toàn bộ trên đất liền, vỡ ra khi sông băng bao phù trên khắp mặt biển.)

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 34: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về quan điểm của tác giả. Theo thông tin xuất hiện cuối bài “But even if the icebergs lost half of their volume in towing, the water they could provide would be far cheaper than that produced by desalination, or removing

2+

3

10

00

salt from water.” (Nhưng ngay cả nếu những tảng băng trôi mất đi một nửa khối lượng trong quá trình được kéo về đất liền thì lượng nước mà chúng cung cấp vẫn còn rẻ hơn nhiều so với việc khử muối hoặc tách muối khỏi nước biển.), tác giả rất có thể đồng ý với ý cho rằng việc kéo các tảng

Ó

A

C

ẤP

băng trôi về những vùng khô hạn là có khả năng tiết kiệm chi phí. Câu 35: Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi quy chiếu từ vựng trong bài. Từ “that” quy chiếu đến “the water” khi đang so sánh giữa nước lấy từ các tảng băng trôi và

-L

Í-

H

nước được khử muối. . Câu 36: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài,

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 1 “But students now are less mature and often not ready for the responsibility of being in college.” (Nhưng sinh viên bây giờ không trưởng thành như trước đây và thường không sẵn sàng chịu trách nhiệm cho việc học tại đại học.) Câu 37: Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngư canh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ handle = deal with (giải quyết). point at (chỉ tay vào), lend a hand to (giúp đỡ ai), gain benefits from (thu lợi từ)

Câu 38: Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết trong bài.

11 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Theo tác giả, khó khăn của sinh viên khi đương đầu với cuộc sống sinh viên một phần là do sự bao bọc quá mức của bố mẹ, thông tin xuất hiện ở đầu đoạn 2 “Parents, who handle every difficulty and every other responsibility for their children from...” (Cha mẹ, những người giải quyết mọi khó khăn và mọi trách nhiệm khác nhau cho con em mình từ...). Câu 39: Đáp án A

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G Ư N

C. doing medical research (làm nghiên cứu y học) D. studying medicine at college (học ngành y ở trường đại học) Câu 40: Đáp án A

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cành của bài, cụm giới từ “on medication” = “receiving medical treatment” (được điều trị, được chữa bệnh) B. suffering anxiety or depression (mắc chứng lo lắng và tuyệt vọng)

B

TR ẦN

H

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin đối lập/thông tin không được đề cập trong bài. Thông tin xuất hiện ở đầu đoạn 5 “...but I don't believe that the college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years.” (...nhưng tôi không tin rằng kinh nghiệm học đại học ngày nay đòi hỏi cao hơn so với cách đây 10 năm.)

2+

3

10

00

Câu 41: Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi quy chiếu từ vựng. Trong câu “As parents and teachers we should expect young people to meet challenges. To

Ó

A

C

ẤP

encourage them in this direction, ...” (Là cha mẹ và thầy cô giáo, chúng ta nên mong đợi những người trẻ phải đối mặt với những thách thức. Để khuyến khích họ theo hướng này...), đại từ them quy chiếu đến young people. Câu 42: Đáp án B

-L

Í-

H

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối bài “To encourage them in this direction, we have to step back and let them fail and pick themselves up and move forward. This approach needs to begin at an early

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

age so that college can actually be a passage to independent adulthood.” (Để khuyển khích họ theo hướng này, chúng ta phải lùi lại và để cho họ thất bại và tự đứng dậy và bước tiếp. Cách tiếp cận này cần được bắt đầu từ sớm để trương đại học có thể thực sự là con đường hướng họ tới sự trưởng thành tự lập.)

BỒ

ID Ư

Như vậy theo tác giả, thất bại trong cuộc sống và ít sự trợ giúp hơn từ bố mẹ sẽ giúp cho sinh viên tự đứng trên đôi chân của mình. Câu 43: Đáp án C Đây là câu hỏi hỏi về thái độ của tác giả. Thái độ của tác giả thể hiện khi viết bài này là chỉ trích, phê bình sự thiếu tự lập của sinh viên ngày nay. 12

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 44: Đáp án C safe and sound! (bình an vô sự), có thể dùng như một lời tạm biệt ai đó. Câu 45: Đáp án A No, not at all (không, không chút nào cả) là cách đáp lại một câu hỏi Yes/no: Do you find it interesting...?;

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

U

What a pity = It's a pity (thật đáng tiếc), Never mind (không sao đâu) là cách đáp lại một lời xin

ẠO

TP .Q

lỗi Câu 46: Đáp án C Tạm dịch câu gốc: Miễn là cậu giữ được bình tĩnh thì chẳng có gì phải sợ từ cuộc phỏng vấn cả.

Ư N

G

Đ

As long as you stay calm = provided you do not get nervous (miễn là cậu không bị hồi hộp) Câu 47: Đáp án B Tạm dịch câu gốc: “Anh sẽ trả lời em vào cuối tuần này”, Tim nói với Jane.

B

TR ẦN

H

Đây là câu trực tiếp thể hiện lời hứa, nên câu gián tiếp dùng cấu trúc động từ promise to V. Câu 48: Đáp án C Tam dịch câu gốc: Những người bạn hứa sẽ sát cánh bên nhau dù bất cứ chuyện gì xảy ra. Through thick and thin = whatever happened.

2+

3

10

00

Câu 49: Đáp án D Tạm dịch câu gốc: Anh ta bị tình nghi là ăn trộm thẻ tín dụng. Cảnh sát đã điều tra anh ta nhiều ngày nay. Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp với nhau thành câu có mệnh đề rút gọn chỉ lý do mang

Ó

A

C

ẤP

nghĩa bị động: Suspected to…, SVO (vì bị tình nghi là...) Câu 50: Đáp án D Tạm dịch câu gốc: Tháng nào cô ấy cũng mua nhiều váy mới. Cô ấy lúc nào cũng ăn mặc xoàng xĩnh.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp bằng câu ghép có cấu trúc chỉ sự tương phản: However many new clothes she buys every month, SVO = No matter how many new clothes……….

13 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 20

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. acronym B. agency C. became D. aviation Question 2. A. crescent B. event C. recent D. decent

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. environmental B. conservatively C. approximately D. considerably Question 4. A. bamboo B. cactus C. camel D. hummock

Đ G

Ư N

word(s) in each of the following questions Question 5. Early poverty has taught Sam to stand on his own feet. A. be independent B. resort to burglary

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined

TR ẦN

H

C. be dependent on others D. be a good farmer Question 6. The goalkeeper can also be ejected for twenty seconds if a major foul is committed. A. advanced B. sprinted C. played D. excluded

B

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined

2+

3

10

00

word(s) in each of the following questions Question 7. Biologists long regarded it as an example of adaptation by natural selection, but for physicists it bordered on the miracle.

C

ẤP

A. adjustment B. agility C. flexibility Question 8. I can't stand people who treat animals cruelly. A. cleverly B. reasonably C. gently

D. inflexibility D. brutally

Ó

A

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of

-L

Í-

H

the following questions. Question 9. In just three months H.G. Wells wrote the famous classic The Time Machine for what he won a Newberry Caldecot award.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. just B. wrote C. what D. a Question 10. I strongly object the idea of students in the final year working part-time jobs. A. object the idea B. the final year C. working D. jobs Question 11. It is believed that in the near future robots will be used to doing things such as

BỒ

ID Ư

cooking. A. It is believed

B. in the near future

C. be used to doing

D. such as

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. I'm sorry that I giggled so much. I was in rather a silly _______. A. temper B. mood C. feeling D. outlook

1 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 20

60 phút

50 câu

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 15. Such ___ that we all felt num. A. a cold weather was B. was a cold weather C. cold the weather D. was cold weather Question 16. I know his name, but I can’t recall it at the moment. It's on the tip of _______.

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 13. The U.S. postal service policy for check approval includes a requirement that two pieces of identification _______. A. be presented B. presented C. must presented D. for presentation Question 14. Mr. Brown _______ in the army from 1960 to 1980. A. had served B. has served C. had been serving D. served

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

A. tongue B. brain C. mind D. memory Question 17. I don't know what we are going to _______ if I lose this job. A. get by B. live on C. give away D. grow up

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 18. That necklace is wonderful! It must have _______ you a fortune! A. done B. spent C. charged D. cost Question 19. In Britain, most shops close at 6 p.m, _______ in other countries they often open in the evening too. D. whereas D. are you find

2+

3

10

00

A. despite B. moreover C. nevertheless Question 20. Rarely _______ designer labels at affordable prices. A. you find B. do you find C. find you

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 21. I’m afraid I’m a little short _______ money this month, so I can’t lend you any. A. of B. from C. with D. for Question 22. Local residents _______ to the new power station in their area. A. objection B. objective C. object D. objectivity

Í-

H

Question 23. I know we had an argument, but now I'd quite like to _______. A. look down B. make up B. fall out D. bring up

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. Rural America is diverse in many ways. As we have seen, no one industry dominates the rural economy no single pattern of population decline or growth exists for all rural areas, and no statement about improvements and gaps in well-being holds true for all rural people.

BỒ

ID Ư

Many of these differences are regional in nature. That is, rural areas within a particular geographic region of the country often tend to be similar (24) _______ each other and different from areas in another region. Some industries, for example, are (25) _______ with different regions - logging and sawmills in the Pacific Northwest and New England, manufacturing in the Southeast and Midwest, and farming in the Great Plains. Persistent poverty also has a regional pattern, concentrated primarily in the Southeast. Other differences follow no regional pattern. Areas that rely 2

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 20

60 phút

50 câu

C. sources C. cultural

G

B. habitats B. culturally

TP .Q

Question 27. A. resources Question 28. A. cultured

D. from D. related D. connection

ẠO

C. to C. compared C. link

D. materials D. culture

Đ

______ makeup of the population. Question 24. A. of B. with Question 25. A. added B. associated Question 26. A. cooperation B. combination

U

Y

N

H Ơ

heavily on the services industry are located throughout rural America, as are rural areas that have little access to advanced telecommunications services. Many of these differences, regional and nonregional are the result of a (26) _______ of factors including the availability of natural (27) ______; distance from and access to major metropolitan areas and the information and services found there; transportation and shipping facilities; political history and structure; and the racial, ethnic, and (28)

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Most of us know a little about how babies learn to talk. From the time infants are born, they hear language because their parents talk to them all the time. Between the ages of seven and ten months, most infants begin to make sounds. They repeat the same sounds over and over again. This

2+

3

10

00

is called babbling. When babies babble, they are practicing their language. What happens, though, to children who cannot hear? How do deaf children learn to communicate? Recently, doctors have learned that deaf babies babble with their hands. Laura Ann

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Petitto, a psychologist, observed three hearing infants with English-speaking parents and two deaf infants with deaf parents using American Sign Language (ASL) to communicate. Dr. Petitto studied the babies three times: at 10, 12, and 14 months. During this time, children really begin to develop their language skills.

-L

Í-

H

After watching and videotaping the children for several hundred hours, the psychologist and her assistants made many important observations. For example, they saw that the hearing children made varied motions with their hands. However, there appeared to be no pattern to these motions. The

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

deaf babies also made different movements with their hands, but these movements were more consistent and deliberate. The deaf babies seemed to make the same hand movements over and over again. During the four-month period, the deaf babies' hand motions started to resemble some basic hand-shapes used in ASL. The children also seemed to prefer certain hand-shapes.

BỒ

ID Ư

Hearing infants start first with simple syllable babbling, then put more syllables together to sound like real sentences and questions. Apparently, deaf babies follow this same pattern, too. First, they repeat simple hand-shapes, Next, they form some simple hand signs and use these movements together to resemble ASL sentences. Linguists believe that our ability for language is innate. In other words, humans are born with the capacity for language: It does not matter if we are physically able to speak or not. Language can 3

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 20

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

be expressed in different ways - for instance, by speech or by sign. Dr. Petitto believes this theory and wants to prove it. She plans to study hearing children who have one deaf parent and one hearing parent. She wants to see what happens when babies have the opportunity to learn both sign language and speech. Does the human brain prefer speech? Some of these studies of hearing babies who have one deaf parent and one hearing parent show that the babies babble equally with their hands and

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

their voices. They also produce their first words, both spoken and signed, at about the same time. More studies in the future may prove that the sign system of the deaf is the physical equivalent of speech. Question 29. According to paragraph 1, babies begin to babble _______.

Ư N

G

Đ

A. at their first moment after birth B. at their first experience of language C. when they are more than 6 months old D. when they first hear their parents talk to them Question 30. The phrase “the babies” in paragraph 2 refers to _______ in the study.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. the hearing infants B. the deaf infants C. the hearing and deaf infants D. the disabled infants Question 31. It is stated in paragraph 3 that both the deaf and the hearing children made movements with their hands, but _______.

2+

3

10

00

A. only the hearing children made different movements B. the deaf children made less consistent hand movements C. the hearing children only repeated the same hand motions

Ó

A

C

ẤP

D. only the deaf children repeated the same hand motions Question 32. According to paragraph 4, hearing infants learn to talk first by _______. A. hand-shapes B. babbling C. hand motions D. eye movements Question 33. The word “real” in paragraph 4 mostly means _______.

-L

Í-

H

A. meaningful B. formal C. general D. original Question 34. It is mentioned in the last paragraph that Dr. Petitto plans to study _______. A. what happens when babies have the opportunity to learn both speech and sign language

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

B. whether all children speak and make motions with their hands at the same time C. the assumption that the human brain prefers sign language to speech D. whether the sign system of the deaf is the physical equivalent of speech Question 35. Which of the following could best serve as the title of the passage? A. Education for Deaf Children C. Language: Is It Always Spoken?

B. How do Children Master Language? D. American Sign Language

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Ranked as the number one beverage consumed worldwide, tea takes the lead over coffee in both popularity and production with 5 million metric tons of tea produced annually. Although much of 4

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 20

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

this tea is consumed in Asian, European and African countries, the Unites States drinks its fair share. According to estimates by the Tea Council of the Unites States, tea is enjoyed by no less than half of the U.S population on any given day. Black tea or green tea - iced, spiced, or instant - tea drinking has spurred a billion-dollar business with major tea producer in Africa and South America and throughout Asia.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Tea is made from the leaves of an evergreen plant, Camellia saneness, which grows tall and lush in tropical region. On tea plantation, the plant is kept trimmed to approximately four feet high and as new buds called flush appear, they are plucked off by hand. Event in today’s world of modern agricultural machinery, hand harvesting continues to be the preferred method. Ideally, only the top

Ư N

G

Đ

two leaves and a bud should be picked. This new growth produces the highest quality tea. After being harvested, tea leaves are laid out on long drying racks, called withering racks, for 18 to 20 hours. During this process, the tea softens and become limp. Next, dependent on the type of

B

TR ẦN

H

tea being product the leaves may be crushed or chopped to release flavor, and then fermented under controlled condition of heat and humidity. For green tea, the whole leaves are often steamed to retain their green color, and the fermentation process is skipped. Producing black teas requires fermentation during which the tea leaves begin darken. After fermentation, black tea is dried in vats

2+

3

10

00

to produce its rich brown or black color. No one knows when or how tea became popular, but legend has it that tea as a beverage was discovered in 2737B. C. by Emperor Shell Nung of China when leaves from camellia dropped into

Ó

A

C

ẤP

his drinking water as it was boiling over a fire. As the story goes, Emperor Shen Nung drank the resulting liquid and proclaimed the drink to be most nourishing and refreshing. Though this account cannot be documented, it is thought that tea drinking probably originated in China and spread to other part is of Asia, then Europe, and ultimately to America colonies around 1650.

-L

Í-

H

With about half the caffeine content of coffee, tea is often chosen by those who want to reduce but not necessarily eliminate their caffeine intake. Some people find that tea is less acidic than coffee and therefore easier on the stomach. Others have become interested in tea drinking since the

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

National Cancer Institute publishes Its finding on the antioxidant properties of tea. But whether tea is enjoyed for it perceived health benefit, its flavor, or as a social drink, teacups continue to be filled daily with the world' most popular beverage. Question 36. Based on the passage, what is implied about tea harvesting? A. It is totally done with the assistance of modem agricultural machinery. B. It is no longer done in China. C. The method has remained nearly the same for a long time.

D. The method involves trimming the uppermost branches of the plant. Question 37. What does the word “they” in paragraph 2 of the passage refer to? A. Tea pickers' B. new buds C. evergreen plant D. tropical region 5

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 20

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 38. Which of the following is NOT true about the tea production process? A. Black tea develops its dark color during fermentation and final drying. B. Green tea requires a long fermentation process. C. Green tea in often steamed to keep its color. D. Black tea goes thought two drink phases during production.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 39. The word “documented” in paragraph 4 could be best replace by which of following word? A. ignored B. proved C. stored D. kept Question 40. According to the passage, what is true about origin of tea drinking?

Ư N

G

Đ

A. It began during the Shen Nung dynasty. B. It may begun some time around 1950. C. It is unknown when tea first become popular.

B

TR ẦN

H

D. It was originally produced from Camilla plants in Europe. Question 41. The word “eliminate” in paragraph 5 could be best replaced by which of the following word? A. decrease B. increase C. reduce D. remove

2+

3

10

00

Question 42. According to the passage, which may be the reason why someone would choose to drink tea instead of coffee? A. Because it’s easier to digest than coffee.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. Because it has higher nutritional content than coffee. C. Because it helps prevent cancer. D. Because it has more caffeine coffee. Question 43. What best describes the topic of this passage?

-L

Í-

H

A. Tea consumption and production B. The two most popular types of tea C. The benefits of tea consumption worldwide

ÁN

D. How tea is produced and brewed.

Ỡ N

G

TO

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges. Question 44. - 'I think the teacher should give us more exercise.’ - ‘_______’

BỒ

ID Ư

A. Yes, let’s B. OK C. That’s rubbish D. That's just what I was thinking Question 45. - 'What's up with you?' – ‘_______’ A. Nothing to say C. Yes, I want to see you

6 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

B. I have a sore throat. D. No trouble

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 20

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 46. Tom has the ability to be a professional musician, but he’s too lazy to practice. A. Tom is able to practice music lessons professionally though he is lazy. B. As a professional musician, Tom is not lazy to practice music lessons.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

C. Toni is talented but he’ll never be a professional musician as he doesn't practice. D. Though practicing lazily, Tom is a professional musician. Question 47. Being just on the point of closing the shop, the shop assistant was not happy with the arrival of a late customer.

Ư N

G

Đ

A. The assistant closed the shop very late because a customer turned up at the last moment and he had to deal with her. B. Although the shop assistant wasn’t pleased to have a customer as he was closing the shop, he

B

TR ẦN

H

gave his service away. C. The shop assistant was hurrying to close the shop, but just then, a customer arrived. D. The shop assistant didn't like it when a customer arrived just as he was closing the shop. Question 48. Sue is such a good pianist that I’m surprised she didn't go into music professionally.

2+

3

10

00

A. Sue is so a food pianist that I’m surprised she didn’t go into music professionally. B. So good is Sue that I'm surprised she didn’t go into music professionally. C. Sue plays piano so good that I’m surprised she didn’t go into music professionally. D. Sue plays the piano so well that I’m surprised she didn’t go into music professionally.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the j following questions. Question 49. The man wore the gloves. He didn't want to leave any fingerprints.

-L

Í-

H

A. The man wore the gloves in order that his fingerprints would be taken. B. His fingerprints would not be left unless the man wore the gloves. C. The man wore the gloves so as not to leave any fingerprints.

C. Though it was an interesting novel, I stayed up all night to finish it. D. So interesting was the novel that I stayed up all night to finish it.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

D. In order to leave some fingerprints, the man wore the gloves. Question 50. It was an interesting novel. I stayed up all night to finish it. A. I stayed up all night to finish the novel so it was interesting. B. Unless it were an interesting novel, I would not stay up all night to finish it.

7 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 20

H Ơ

N

Câu 1: Đáp án A A. acronym /ˈækrənɪm/ C. became /bɪˈkeɪm/ Câu 2: Đáp án B A. crescent /ˈkresnt/ C. recent /ˈriːsnt/ Câu 3: Đáp án A

U

Y

N

B. agency /ˈeɪdʒənsi/ D. aviation /ˌeɪviˈeɪʃn/

ẠO

TP .Q

B. event /ɪˈvent/ D. decent /ˈdiːsnt/

B. conservatively /kənˈsɜːvətɪvli/ D. considerably /kənˈsɪdərəbli/

A. bamboo /ˌbæmˈbuː/ C. camel /ˈkæml/ Câu 5: Đáp án A stand on his feet = be independent (tự lập)

B. cactus /ˈkæktəs/ D. hummock /ˈhʌmək/

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

A. environmental /ɪnˌvaɪrənˈmentl/ C. approximately /əˈprɒksɪmətli/ Câu 4: Đáp án A

2+

3

10

00

resort to burglary (phải dùng đến trộm cắp) be dependent on others (phụ thuộc vào người khác) be a good farmer (là người nông dân tốt)

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 6: Đáp án D eject = exclude (đuổi ra, mời ra) sprint (chạy nước rút), advance (tiến lên) Câu 7: Đáp án D

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

adaptation = adjustment = flexibility (sự thích nghi, sự linh hoạt) >< inflexibility (sự cứng nhắc, sự thiếu linh hoạt) agility (sự mau lẹ, sự nhanh nhẹn) Câu 8: Đáp án C

Ỡ N

G

TO

cruelly - brutally (một cách tàn ác) >< gently (một cách tốt bụng), cleverly (một cách thông minh, khôn khéo), reasonably (một cách hợp lý). Câu 9: Đáp án C

BỒ

ID Ư

what → which Giải thích: trong mệnh đề quan hệ, giới từ chỉ được đảo lên và đứng trước đại từ quan hệ WHOM hoặc WHICH.

Câu 10: Đáp án A object → object to Giải thích: object to + N/V_ing = oppose N/V_ing (phản đối) 8

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 11: Đáp án C be used to doing → be used to do Giải thích: lỗi sai dạng động từ: S (chỉ người) + to be used to V_ing = to be accustomed to V_ing (đã quen với việc làm gì đó), S (chỉ vật) + to be used to V (được dùng để làm gì) Câu 12: Đáp án C

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

in a rather silly mood (trong tậm trạng hơi ngớ ngẩn) in a bad temper (dễ nổi cáu), an outlook on something (quan điểm về…) Câu 13: Đáp án A cấu trúc câu giả định: ....require/requirement that S + V (ở thể chủ động)/be P2 (ở thể bị động)

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 14: Đáp án D thời quá khứ đơn giản được dùng khi có dấu hiệu thời gian là from 1960 to 1980. Câu 15: Đáp án D

B

TR ẦN

H

cấu trúc câu đảo của SUCH: Such + to be (được chia theo thì và theo danh từ phía sau) + S (là một danh từ) that.... (cái gì đó quá.... đến nỗi…,) - such was cold weather that... (thời tiết quá lạnh đến nỗi...) Câu 16: Đáp án A

ẤP C A

Ó

get by: xoay sở, đối phó give away: cho, tặng grow up: trưởng thành Câu 18: Đáp án D

2+

3

10

00

on the tip of my tongue (sắp nhớ ra được) Câu 17: Đáp án B live on: sống nhờ vào (live on a salary: sống nhờ vào tiền lương)

-L

Í-

H

cost somebody a fortune: rất đắt tiền charge: tính giá, đòi trả Câu 19: Đáp án D

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Whereas/while (trái lại, trong khi đó) có thể đứng đầu hoặc giữa 2 mệnh đề để thề hiện ý nghĩa đối lập giữa 2 mệnh đề. Despite = in spite of: bất chấp, mặc dù Moreover = furthermore = in addition: ngoài ra, hơn nữa

BỒ

ID Ư

Nevertheless = however: tuy nhiên (có thể đứng đầu câu hoặc giữa 2 mệnh đề, kẹp giữa dấu chấm phẩy (;) và dấu phấy (,): SVO; nevertheless, SVO.) Câu 20: Đáp án B Khi rarely/seldom/never/hardly đứng đầu câu hoặc 1 mệnh đề, phía sau là một đảo ngữ (trợ động từ + S + V_không chia) Câu 21: Đáp án A 9

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

be short of something = lack something (v): thiếu thốn cái gì Câu 22: Đáp án A object (v) to + something/doing something: phản đối cái gì objection (n): sự phản đối objective (a): khách quan

ẠO

TP .Q

U

objectivity (n): tính khách quan Câu 23: Đáp án B make up: giảng hòa, làm lành look down: nhìn xuống

Ư N

G

Đ

fall out: cãi nhau, bất hòa bring somebody up: nuôi nấng ai Câu 24: Đáp án C

B

TR ẦN

H

similar to = the same as (giống với) Câu 25: Đáp án B associated with (liên kết với, liên quan đến), added to (thêm vào) compared to/with (so với)

2+

3

10

00

related to (liên quan đến) Câu 26: Đáp án B combination of (sự kết hợp của…), cooperation with (sự hợp tác với), link = connection with

Ó

A

C

ẤP

(sự liên kết với) Câu 27: Đáp án A natural resources (nguồn tài nguyên thiên nhiên), habitats (môi trường sống),

-L

Í-

H

sources of water/information (nguồn nước/thông tin) materials (tài liệu, nguyên vật liệu) Câu 28: Đáp án C

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

cultural (thuộc về văn hóa) là tính từ đứng trước danh từ makeup (việc tạo nên) Câu 29: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin cho tiết có trong bài. Theo thông tin xuất hiện cuối đoạn 1 “Between the ages of seven and ten months, most infants

BỒ

ID Ư

begin to make sounds. They repeat the same sounds over and over again. This is called babbling.” (Giữa 7 và 10 tháng tuổi, phần lớn trẻ nhỏ bắt đầu phát ra âm thanh. Chúng lặp đi lặp lại những âm tương tự. Việc này gọi là tiếng bập bẹ.), trẻ bắt đầu bập bẹ học nói khi trên 6 tháng tuổi. Câu 30: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi quy chiếu từ vựng.

10 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

“the babies” trong đoạn 2 quy chiếu đến “the hearing and deaf infants” (cả những đứa bé tai thính và những đứa bé khiếm thính) vì đây là hai đối tượng nghiên cứu của các nhà tâm lý. Câu 31: Đáp án D Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở đoạn 3 “For example, they saw that the hearing children made varied

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

motions with their hands. However, there appeared to be no pattern to these motions. The deaf babies also made different movements with their hands, but these movements were more consistent and deliberate. The deaf babies seemed to make the same hand movements over and over again.” cả những đứa trẻ nghe được và những đứa trẻ tai thính và đứa khiếm thính đều tạo ra những cử động

Ư N

G

Đ

bằng tay, nhưng chỉ những đứa trẻ khiếm thính mới tạo ra những cử động bằng tay giống nhau và được lặp đi lặp lại. Câu 32: Đáp án B

B

TR ẦN

H

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài. Theo thông tin ở đâu đoạn 4, những đứa trẻ tai thính thường bắt đầu học nói bằng cách nói bập bẹ. (Hearing infants start first with simple syllable babbling, then put more syllables together to sound like real sentences and questions.)

2+

3

10

00

Câu 33: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ “real” = “meaningful” trong cụm “sound like real sentences and

Ó

A

C

ẤP

questions” (nghe giống như những câu nói và câu hỏi có nghĩa). Câu 34: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết trong bài. Ở đoạn cuối bài, tiến sĩ Petitto dự định nghiên cứu về điều gì xảy ra khi những đứa trẻ có cơ hội

-L

Í-

H

học ngôn ngữ lời nói và ngôn ngữ ký hiệu. (Dr. Petitto believes this theory and wants to prove it. She plans to study hearing children who have one deaf parent and one hearing parent. She wants to see what happens when babies have the opportunity to learn both sign language and speech.)

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Phương án D có được nhắc đến ở dòng cuối cùng của bài nhưng lại là đề tài nghiên cứu của các bài nghiên cứu sau này. Câu 35: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi về chủ đề của bài đọc.

BỒ

ID Ư

Tựa đề phù họp nhất cho bài dọc này là: Ngôn ngữ: Có phải lúc nào cũng dược nói thành lời không? Câu 36: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi suy luận. Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở cuối đoạn 2 “Event in today’s world of modern agricultural machinery, hand harvesting continues to be the preferred method.” (Thậm chí trong thời đại của 11

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

TP .Q

U

Y

N

H Ơ

máy móc nông nghiệp hiện đại như ngày nay, thu hoạch chè bằng tay vẫn tiếp tục là phương pháp được ưa chuộng hơn cả.), ta có thể suy rằng phương pháp thu hoạch chè vẫn gần như giống nhau từ lâu rồi. A. It is totally done with the assistance of modern agricultural machinery. → thông tin này sai vì vẫn phải ngắt búp chè bằng tay. B. It is no longer done in China → thông tin này không được đề cập trong bài. D. The method involves trimming the uppermost branches of the plant. → thông tin này sai vì

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G Ư N

Câu 37: Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi quy chiếu từ vựng. Đại từ “they” quy chiếu đến “new buds” (những búp chè non).

ẠO

phương pháp này áp dụng ngắt 2 cái lá và 1 búp chè trên cùng, chứ không phải tỉa các cành trên cao nhất của cây chè.

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 38: Đáp án B Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin đối lập / thông tin không được đề cập trong bài. Theo thông tin xuất hiện ở giữa đoạn 3 “For green tea, the whole leaves are often steamed to retain their green color, and the fermentation process is skipped.” (Đối với chè xanh, toàn bộ lá chè

2+

3

10

00

thường được hấp để giữ lại màu xanh, và quá trình lên men được bỏ qua.), thông tin không đúng về quá trình sản xuất chè là chè xanh đòi hỏi một quá trình lên men dài. Câu 39: Đáp án B

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh của bài, từ “documented” = “proved” (chứng minh bằng tài liệu). Cây 40: Đáp án C Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin đúng trong bài.

-L

Í-

H

Theo bài đọc, nguồn gốc của việc uống chè vẫn chưa được biết (No one knows when or how tea became popular) Câu 41: Đáp án D

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Đây là dạng câu hỏi về từ vựng trong ngữ cảnh. Theo ngữ cảnh cửa bài, từ “eliminate” = “remove” (loại bỏ) Câu 42: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi về thông tin chi tiết có trong bài.

BỒ

ID Ư

Thông tin xuất hiện đầu đoạn cuối “Some people find that tea less acidic than coffee and therefore easier on the stomach - (Một số người thấy rằng chè ít có chất a-xít hơn cà phê và vì thế dễ tiêu hóa hơn).

Câu 43: Đáp án A Đây là dạng câu hỏi tổng quát/hỏi về chủ đề của bài đọc. Chủ đề bao quát cả bài đọc là việc tiêu thụ và sản xuất chè. 12

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 44: Đáp án D That's just what I was thinking (Đúng y như suy nghĩ của mình) là một cách thể hiện sự đồng tình với một quan điểm mà ai đó đưa ra. Câu 45: Đáp án B I have a sore throat (Tôi bị đau họng) là cách đáp lại phù hợp cho câu hỏi What’s up with you?

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

‘What’s the matter with you? / What’s wrong with you? (Bạn bị làm sao vậy? / Có vấn đề gì với bạn vậy?) Câu 46: Đáp án C Tạm dịch câu gốc: Tom có khả năng trở thành một nhạc sĩ chuyên nghiệp, nhưng cậu ấy quá

Ư N

G

Đ

lười luyện tập. Câu này được viết lại thành: Tom is talented but he’ll never be a professional musician as he doesn’t practice.

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 47: Đáp án D Tạm dịch câu gốc: Vì đang định đóng cửa, người chủ cửa hàng không mấy vui vẻ khi có sự xuất hiện của một người khách đến muộn. Was not happy with the arrival of a late customer = didn't like it when a customer arrived, being

2+

3

10

00

on the point of closing = just as he was closing. Câu 48: Đáp án D Tạm dịch câu gốc: Sue là người chơi pi-a-nô hay đốn nỗi làm tôi ngạc nhiên khi biết cô ấy

Ó

A

C

ẤP

không theo đuổi con đường âm nhạc chuyên nghiệp. ... such a good pianist that, ... = plays the piano so well that... Câu 49: Đáp án C Tạm dịch câu gốc: Người đàn ông ấy đeo găng tay. Ông ta không muốn để lại vân tay.

-L

Í-

H

Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp thành câu có cấu trúc so as not to V/in order not to V để chỉ mục đích. Câu 50: Đáp án D

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Tạm dịch câu gốc: Đó là một cuốn tiểu thuyết thú vị. Tôi thức cả đêm để đọc hết nó. Hai câu đơn này được kết hợp thành câu ghép có mệnh đề chỉ kết quả: So interesting was the novel that I stayed… (đây là cấu trúc câu đảo dùng để nhấn mạnh)

13 Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 21

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. account B. amount C. mourning D. trout Question 2. A. resource B. resit C. resistance D. recycle

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. application B. advisable C. denial D. adventure Question 4. A. volunteer B. competition C. advantage D. capability

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 5. Aren't you glad that we decided to eat at a restaurant tonight? This food is great! A. to eat in B. to take out C. to eat out D. to go out

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. The potatoes have burned and stuck to the bottom of the pan. A. the lowest inside surface B. the shortest below surface C. the lowest beneath surface D. the shortest under surface

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE

2+

3

10

00

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 7. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important. A. explicit B. implicit C. obscure D. odd

ẤP

Question 8. The council demolished the old town hall to make room for a new one. A. made B. did C. started D. constructed

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Many people found it is moving to see a nine-year-old Japanese boy desperately searching for his family lost in the quake and tsunami of March 11, 2011. A. it is moving B. a nine-year-old

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. desperately searching D. lost Question 10. She is among the few who wants to quit smoking instead of cutting down. A. among B. wants C. smoking D. cutting down Question 11. Digital clocks, however precise, they cannot be perfectly accurate because the earth's

BỒ

ID Ư

rotation changes slightly over years. A. they B. perfectly

C. the

D. slightly

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. The football match tomorrow evening will be broadcast _______ on TV and radio. A. simultaneously B. communally C. uniformly D. jointly

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 21

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ N Y

U TP .Q

H D. stood

B

TR ẦN

D. audiences were pleased to hear Dr. Clark Question 17. In front of the gate _______ the guard. A. did B. does C. did stand Question 18. _______ an emergency arise, call 911.

Ư N

G

Đ

A. some notes were prepared for Dr. Clark B. some notes were prepared by Dr. Clark C. Dr. Clark prepared some notes

ẠO

Question 15. All work and no play _______. A. makes jack a dull boy B. makes a dull boy Jack C. make Jack a dull boy D. make a dull boy Jack Question 16. Having been asked to speak at the conference, _______.

N

Question 13. The choir stood in four rows according to their _______ heights. A. respected B. respective C. respectable D. respectful Question 14. Mr. Pike _______ English at our school for 20 years before he retired last year. A. is teaching B. was teaching C. has been teaching D. had been teaching

2+

3

10

00

A. Can B. Should C. Does D. Will Question 19. I can’t bear thinking back of that time. I'd rather _______ equally. A. treat B. be treated C. have treated D. have been treated

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 20. Boys! Put your toys _______. It is time to go to bed. Don’t stay _______ late. A. off/ on B. away/up C. down / off D. around/for Question 21. We had a long way to go so we _______ off very early. B. set C. put D. had A. made

ÁN

A. regularity

-L

Í-

H

Question 22. A relief _______ has been set up to help earthquake victims. A. fund B. donation C. treasury D. collection Question 23. Make exercise part of your daily _______. B. chore

C. routine

D. frequency

Ỡ N

G

TO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 24. Peter: "I’ve been awarded a scholarship to study in America."

BỒ

ID Ư

Kate: "Uh, really? _______!” A. Take care of yourself C. You are always lucky

B. Congratulations D. Lucky as you are

Question 25. A: "_______" - B: "Oh, that's a good idea.” A. How much time does it take? B. How may I help you? C. How about going for a walk? D. How long will it last?

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 21

60 phút

50 câu

ẠO

TP .Q

U

C. The writer Kate Millett’s family made her stay in a psychiatric hospital. D. The family of the writer Kate Millett convinced her to remain in a psychiatric hospital. Question 27. Had she read the reference books, she would have been able to finish the test. A. If she had read the reference books, she could finish the test.

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. The writer Kate Millett was forced to stay in a psychiatric hospital by her family. A. Problems with her family made the writer Kate Millett go to a psychiatric hospital. B. Together with her family, the writer Kate Millett was made to go into a psychiatric hospital.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

B. Not having read the reference books, she couldn't finish the test. C. Although she didn’t read the reference books, she was able to finish the test. D. Because she read the reference books, she was able to finish the test.

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 28. After Einstein's theory of relativity, people began to perceive the universe in a different way. A. Einstein's theory of relativity confirmed many ideas about how the universe began. B. Until Einstein’s theory of relativity, people knew hardly anything about the universe.

2+

3

10

00

C. Following Einstein's theory of relativity, people realized that the universe was changing constantly. D. Einstein's theory of relativity introduced people to a new manner of seeing the universe.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. We arrived at the airport. We realized all our passports were still at home. A. It was until we arrived at the airport that we realize our passports were still at home.

-L

Í-

H

B. We arrived at the airport and realized that our passports are still at home. C. Not until had we arrived at the airport, we realized at our passports were still at home. D. Not until we arrived at the airport did we realize that our passports were still at home.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 30. The fire-fighters made every effort to put off the flames. The building burned down completely. A. Since the fire-fighters made every effort to put off the flames, the building burned down completely.

BỒ

ID Ư

B. Had it not been for the fire-fighters’ every effort, the building would have burned down completely. C. Making every effort to put off the flames, the fire-fighters completely burned down the

building. D. The building burned down completely though the fire-fighters made every effort to put off the flames.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 21

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. There are several changes in the procedure for employees who wish to apply for vacant positions within the company. These changes make it much easier for in-house employees to fill vacancies that occur.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

First, the most important difference is that employees will now be notified of all available positions before the positions are (31) _______ for the general public. Accordingly, all in-house candidates will be interviewed (32) _______ we see any outside candidates. We will offer the job to outside candidates only if no current employees are able to fill the position. (33) _______, under the

Ư N

G

Đ

new procedure, in-house employees can be hired even if they don’t (34) _______ all job requirements. Under our old policy, in-house employees had to meet all job qualifications in order to obtain the vacant position. Now, however, employees who have proven (35) _______ dedicated

B

TR ẦN

H

to the company will be hired for a vacant position even if they are lacking some minor qualifications; training will be provided. A third change involves recommendations. From now on, employees do not need to be recommended for an in-house position before they apply. Question 31. A. taken B. given C. made D. advertised B. after B. Second B. hold

Question 35. A. itself

B. themselves

C. then C. Finally C. meet

D. the same D. Firstly D. fail

C. their own

D. employers

2+

3

10

00

Question 32. A. before Question 33. A. When Question 34. A. request

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. Hydrogen is the most common element in the universe and was perhaps the first to form. It is

-L

Í-

H

among the ten most common elements on Earth as well and one of the most useful for industrial purposes. Under normal conditions of temperature, hydrogen is a gas. Designated as H, hydrogen is the first element in the periodic table because it contains only one proton. Hydrogen can combine

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

with a large number of other elements, forming more compounds than any of the others. Pure hydrogen seldom occurs naturally, but it exists in most organic compounds, that is, compounds that contain carbon, which account for a very large number of compounds. Moreover, hydrogen is found in inorganic compounds. For example, when hydrogen burns in the presence of oxygen, it forms

BỒ

ID Ư

water. The lightest and simplest of the elements, hydrogen has several properties that make it valuable for any industries. It releases more heat per unit of weight than any other fuel. In rocket engines, tons of hydrogen and oxygen are burned, and hydrogen is used with oxygen for welding torches that produce temperatures as high as 4,000 degrees F and can be used in cutting steel. Fuel cells to generate electricity operate on hydrogen and oxygen.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 21

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Hydrogen also serves to prevent metals from tarnishing during heat treatments by removing the oxygen from them. Although it would be difficult to remove the oxygen by itself, hydrogen readily combines with oxygen to form water, which can be heated to steam and easily removed. Furthermore, hydrogen is one of the coolest refrigerants. It does not become a liquid until it reaches temperatures of -425 degrees F. Pure hydrogen gas is used in large electric generators to cool the

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

coils. Future uses of hydrogen include fuel for cars, boats, planes, and other forms of transportation that currently require petroleum products. These fuels would be lighter, a distinct advantage in the aerospace industry, and they would also be cleaner, thereby reducing pollution in the atmosphere.

Ư N

G

Đ

Hydrogen is also useful in the food industry for a process known as hydrogenation. Products such as margarine and cooking oils are changed from liquids to semisolids by adding hydrogen to their molecules. Soap manufacturers also use hydrogen for this purpose. In hydrogenation, hydrogen

B

TR ẦN

H

is added to a product. In addition, in the chemical industry, hydrogen is used to produce ammonia, gasoline, methyl alcohol, and many other important products. Question 36. What is the author's main purpose in the passage? A. To explain the industrial uses of Hydrogen

2+

3

10

00

B. To describe the origin of hydrogen in the universe C. To discuss the process of hydrogenation D. To give examples of how hydrogen and oxygen combine

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 37. How can hydrogen be used to cut steel? A. By cooling the steel to a very low temperature B. By cooling the hydrogen with oxygen to a very low temperature C. By heating the steel to a very high temperature

-L

Í-

H

D. By heating the hydrogen with oxygen to a very high temperature Question 38. The word readily in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by A. completely B. slowly C. usually

D. easily

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 39. What does the word them refers to? A. hydrogen B. heat treatment C. metals D. fuel cells Question 40. Which paragraph explains why hydrogen is used as a refrigerant? A. paragragh 1 B. paragragh 2 C. paragragh 3 D. paragragh 4

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 41. The author mentions all of the following as uses for hydrogen EXCEPT A. to remove tarnish from metals B. to produce fuels such as gasoline and methyl alcohol C. to operate fuel cells that generate electricity D. to change solid foods to liquids Question 42. It can be inferred from the passage that hydrogen A. is too dangerous to be used for industrial purposes

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 21

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

N

B. has many purposes in a variety of industries C. has limited industrial uses because of its dangerous properties D. is used in many industries for basically the same purpose

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. Mickey Mantle was one of the greatest baseball players of all time. He played for the New York Yankees in their years of glory. From the time Mantle began to play professionally in 1951 to his last year in 1968, baseball was the most popular game in the United States. For many people, Mantle symbolized the hope, prosperity, and confidence of America at the time.

Ư N

G

Đ

Mantle was a fast and powerful player, a “switch-hitter” who could bat both right-handed and left-handed. He won game after game, one World Series championship after another, for his team. He was a wonderful athlete, but this alone cannot explain American’s fascination with him.

B

TR ẦN

H

Perhaps it was because he was a handsome, red-haired country boy, the son of a poor miner from Oklahoma. His career, from the lead mines of the West to the heights of success and fame, was a fairy-tale version of the American dream. Or perhaps it was because America always lives a "natural": a person who wins without seeming to try, whose talent appears to come from an inner

2+

3

10

00

grace. That was Mickey Mantle. But like many celebrities, Mickey Mantle had a private life that was full of problems. He played without complaint despite constant pain from injuries. He lived to fulfill his father’s dreams and

Ó

A

C

ẤP

drank to forget his father’s early death. It was a terrible addiction that finally destroyed his body. It gave him cirrhosis of the liver and accelerated the advance of liver cancer. Even when Mickey Mantle had turned away from his old life and warned young people not to follow his example, the destructive process could not be

-L

Í-

H

stopped. Despite a liver transplant operation that had all those who loved and admired him hoping for a recovery, Mickey Mantle died of cancer at the age of 63. Question 43: What is the main idea of the passage?

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. Mickey Mantle as the greatest baseball player of all time B. Mickey Mantle’s success and private life full of problems C. Mickey Mantle and his career as a baseball player D. Mickey Mantle and the history of baseball

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 44: It can be inferred from paragraph 1 that Mantle _______. A. played for New York Yankees all his life B. had to try hard to be a professional player C. earned a lot of money from baseball D. introduced baseball into the US Question 45: According to the passage, Mantle could _______. A. hit with the bat on either side of his body

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 21

60 phút

50 câu

U TP .Q

Đ G Ư N

A. success in Mantle's career was difficult to believe B. success in Mantle’s career was unnatural C. Mantle had to be trained hard to become a good player

ẠO

B. Mantle’s being a wonderful athlete C. Mantle’s being fascinated by many people D. Mantle’s being a "switch-hitter" Question 47. It can be inferred from the passage that for most Americans _______.

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. bat better with his left hand than with his right hand C. hit the ball to score from a long distance D. give the most powerful hit in his team Question 46. The word "this" in paragraph 2 refers to _______. A. Mantle’s being a fast and powerful player

B

TR ẦN

H

D. Mantle had a lot of difficulty achieving fame and success Question 48: The word "fulfill" in paragraph 4 mostly means _______. A. do something in the way that you have been told B. achieve what is hoped for, wished for, or expected

2+

3

10

00

C. do what you have promised or agreed to do D. get closer to something that you are chasing Question 49: We can see from paragraph 5 that after his father's death, Mantle _______.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. played even better B. forgot his father’s dream C. led a happier life D. suffered a lot of pain Question 50: Which of the following is mentioned as the main cause of the destruction of Mantle’s body? B. His way of life D. His own dream

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

A. His loneliness C. His liver transplant operation

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 21

H Ơ

N

Câu 1. Đáp án đúng: C A. account /əˈkaʊnt/

B. amount /əˈmaʊnt/ D. trout /traʊt/

C. resist /rɪˈzɪst/ Câu 3: Đáp án đúng: A A. application /ˌæplɪˈkeɪʃn/ C. denial /dɪˈnaɪəl/ Câu 4: Đáp án đúng: C A. volunteer /ˌvɒlənˈtɪə(r)/ C. advantage /ədˈvɑːntɪdʒ/

D. recycle /ˌriːˈsaɪkl/

U

Y

N

C. mourning /ˈmɔːnɪŋ/ Câu 2: Đáp án đúng: C A. resource /rɪˈsɔːs/

Ư N

G

Đ

B. advisable /ədˈvaɪzəbl/ D. adventure /ədˈventʃə(r)/

ẠO

TP .Q

B. resit /ˈriːsɪt/

TR ẦN

H

B. competition /.krnnps'tijh/ D. capability /ˌkeɪpəˈbɪləti/

3 2+

ẤP

B. to take out: lấy ra, lôi ra, nhổ ra D. to go out: đi chơi Câu 6: Đáp án đúng A

10

00

B

Câu 5: Đáp án đúng C To eat out: ăn hàng, ăn ngoài Các đáp án còn lại: A. to eat in: ăn ở nhà

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

the lowest inside surface: điểm trũng thấp nhất ở trên bề mặt (đáy) Các đáp án còn lại: B. the shortest below surface: bề mặt ngắn nhất ở phía dưới C. the lowest beneath surface: bề mặt thấp nhất dưới gầm

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

D. the shortest under surface: bề mặt ngắn nhất phía dưới (giống B) Câu 7: Đáp án đúng: A implied: ám chỉ, ngụ ý >< trái nghĩa là explicit: rõ ràng, dứt khoát, thẳng thắn B. implicit: ngấm ngầm, ẩn tàng C. obscure: tối, mờ mịt, tối tăm D. odd:kỳ quặc Câu 8: Đáp án đúng: D demolished: phá hủy, phá hỏng >< trái nghĩa là constructed: xây dựng Câu 9: Đáp án đúng: A find it +adj to V lỗi thừa động từ to be "is"

Câu 10: Đáp án đúng: B Đại từ quan hệ who đứng sau để giải thích cho a few nên động từ chia số nhiều là want

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Câu 11: Đáp án đúng: A Lỗi thừa vì chủ ngữ là digital clocks Câu 12. Đáp án đúng: A simultaneously: đồng thời cùng lúc Các đáp án còn lại:

TP .Q ẠO

Ư N

G

Đ

respective: thuộc về từng cá thể, tương ứng Các đáp án còn lại: A. respected: đáng kính, được tôn trọng

U

B. communally: có tính cộng đồng C. uniformly: giống nhau, đồng dạng, cùng kiểu, không biến hóa D. jointly: cùng nhau, cùng chung Câu 13: Đáp án đúng: B

B

TR ẦN

H

C. respectable: đáng kính, khá lớn, đáng kể D. respectful: lễ phép, kính cẩn Câu 14: Đáp án đúng: D "before he retired last year” trước quá khứ là quá khứ hoàn thành.

2+

3

10

00

Câu 15: Đáp án đúng: A thành ngữ "All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy": suốt ngày làm việc mà không dành thời gian cho giải trí và thư giãn là không tốt cho sức khỏe. Câu 16. Đáp án đúng: C

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Trước dấu phẩy là mệnh đề rút gọn bằng hiện tại phân từ nên sau dấu phảy là chủ ngữ của mệnh đề chính phải khớp với chủ ngữ của mệnh đề rút gọn. Câu 17. Đáp án đúng: D Câu đảo văn chương: Adv + V(intransive) + S (noun/ noun phrase)

-L

Í-

H

Câu 18. Đáp án đúng: B Câu điều kiện loại O đảo Câu 19. Đáp án đúng: D

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Tiếc nuối cho quá khứ S + would rather have P2 Câu 20. Đáp án đúng: B Put away sth: cất cái gì đi Stay up late; thức khuya

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 21. Đáp án đúng: B A. make off: chuồn đi B. set off: khởi hành, lên đường C. put off sth: trì hoãn cái gì/ put sb off: làm ai chán nản/ nản chí D. have +time+ off: nghỉ ngơi một khoảng thời gian Câu 22. Đáp án đúng: A A. relieve fund: quỹ cứu trợ B. donation: sự tài trợ

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U

ẠO

TP .Q

mừng!" Câu 25. Đáp án đúng: C "How about Ving..." là 1 lời gợi ý cùng làm nên đồng tình sẽ là: "Đó là 1 ý kiến hay!" Câu 26. Đáp án đúng: C

Y

N

H Ơ

C. treasury: vật báu D. collection: bộ sưu tập Câu 23. Đáp án đúng: C Daily routine: thói quen hàng ngày Câu 24. Đáp án đúng: B Đế đáp lại lời thông báo: "Tôi đã được trao học bổng để đi học ở Mỹ” thì phải là lời: "Xin chúc

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu cho sẵn: là câu hị động có cấu trúc "to be forced to V": bị bắt buộc làm gì. Câu viết lại dùng câu chủ động với cấu trúc "make sb V”: bắt buộc ai làm gì Câu 27: Đáp án đúng: B

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu cho sẵn: Câu điều kiện loại 3 đảo để giả định và tiếc nuối cho quá khứ và chủ ngữ của 2 mệnh đề đều là ngôi She (tạm dịch: Nếu cô ấy đã đọc sách tham khảo thì cô ấy đã có thể hoàn thành bài thi) Câu viết lại: Rút gọn mệnh đề chỉ lý do có cùng chủ ngữ vói mệnh đề chính nên dùng "Not

2+

3

10

00

having P2, + main clause" (tạm dịch: chưa đọc sách tham khảo nên cô ấy không thể hoàn thành bài thi) Câu 28: Đáp án đúng: D

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu cho sẵn dịch là: Sau khi có thuyết tương đối của Anh-xtanh, người ta bắt đẫu nhận thức về vũ trụ theo một cách khác. Câu viết lại: Dịch là: Thuyết tương đối của Anh-xtanh mang đến/ giới thiệu cho người ta một cách mới để nhận thức về vũ trụ. Câu này có sử dụng: "to introduce sb to sth"

-L

Í-

H

Câu 29. Đáp án đúng: D Câu cho sẵn: tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đến sân bay. Chúng tôi nhận ra là tất cả hộ chiếu vẫn ở nhà. Kết hợp hai câu bằng sử dụng cấu trúc đảo ngữ: Not until +mệnh đề 1 xuôi, mệnh đề 2 đảo: mãi

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

đến tận khi....thì... (dịch là: mãi đến tận khi chúng tôi đến sân bay thì chúng tôi mới nhận ra là tất cả hộ chiếu vẫn ở nhà.) Câu 30. Đáp án đúng: D Câu cho sẵn: Những người lính cứu hỏa nỗ lực hết sức để dập tắt lửa. Tòa nhà cháy trụi hoàn

BỒ

ID Ư

toàn Cấu trúc: made every effort to V: nỗ sực làm gì put off the flames: ngăn cản, dập tắt lửa. Kết hợp hai câu bằng sử dụng liên từ nối though (giống although/ even though: mặc dù)

Câu 31. Đáp án đúng: D Giới từ "for" là dấu hiệu của "advertised" Câu 32: Đáp án đúng: A Câu 33: Đáp án đúng: B

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Đầu đoạn 2 có First để liệt kê nên chọn second Câu 34: Đáp án đúng: C Meet all requirements: Đáp ứng mọi yêu cầu Câu 35: Đáp án đúng: B To proven oneself: tự chứng minh

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 36. Câu hỏi tổng quát Đáp áp đúng: A To explain the industrial uses of Hydrogen Thông tin ở câu: "It is among the ten most common elements on Earth as well and one of the

Ư N

G

Đ

most useful for industrial purposes." Câu 37. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: D

B

TR ẦN

H

By heating the hydrogen with oxygen to a very high temperature Thông tin ở câu: "in rocket engines, tons of hydrogen and oxygen are burned, and hydrogen is used with oxygen for welding torches that produce temperatures as high as 4,000 degrees F" Câu 38. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh

2+

3

10

00

Đáp áp đúng: D. easily = readily Câu 39. Câu hỏi tham chiếu, quy chiếu Đáp áp đúng: C. metals

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 40. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: C. paragragh 3 Câu 41. Câu hỏi lại trừ 3 câu đúng 1 câu sai. Đáp áp đúng: D. to change solid foods to liquids

-L

Í-

H

Câu 42. Câu hỏi suy luận Đáp áp đúng: B. has many purposes in a variety of industries Câu 43. Câu hỏi tổng quát

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Đáp áp đúng: B. Mickey Mantle’s success and private life full of problems Câu 44. Câu hỏi suy luận Đáp áp đúng: C. earned a lot of money from baseball Thông tin ở câu: "Mantle symbolized the hope, prosperity, and confidence of America at the

BỒ

ID Ư

time." Câu 45. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: A. hit with the bat on either side of his body

Thông tin ở câu: "Mantle was a fast and powerful player, a "switch-hitter” who could bat both righthanded and left-handed.” Câu 46. Câu hỏi tham chiếu, quy chiếu Đáp áp đúng: B. Mantle’s being a wonderful athlete

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U TP .Q

ẠO

Đáp áp đúng: B. achieve what is hoped for, wished for, or expected= fulfill Câu 49. Câu hỏi suy luận Đáp áp đúng: D. suffered a lot of pain Câu 50. Câu hỏi suy luận

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 47. Câu hỏi suy luận Đáp áp đúng: A. success in Mantle's career was difficult to believe Thông tin ở câu: "His career, from the lead mines of the West to the heights of success and fame, was a fairy-tale version of the American dream." Câu 48. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

Đáp áp đúng: B. His way of life

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 22

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. delete B. demonstrate C. devalue D. degrade Question 2. A. sound B. touchy C. outdated D. account

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. repetitious B. curriculum C. historical D. grammatical Question 4. A. architectural B. engineering C. maturity D. comprehension

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 5. I see John boasting again. I’ve heard him telling everyone he's the best tennis player in the County.

B. impure

C. powerful

00

A. contagious

B

TR ẦN

H

A. holding his tongue B. speaking too much C. blowing his own trumpet D. pulling my leg. Question 6. The venom of coral snakes is especially potent and the mortality rate among humans who have been bitten is high. D. abundant

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 7. It is quite incredible that he is unaware of such basic facts. A. unbelievable B. difficult C. disappointed D. imaginable Question 8. Designers could move away from conservative styles and promote the swimsuits that revealed a body’s physical attributes. B. distorted

H

A. hid

C. blocked

D. disrupted

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. The first special park creating was at Ranthambhore where the government had to move nearly 1000 people so the land could be handed back to the nature. A. creating B. at C. where D. handed Question 10. With the development of information technology, we can now hold long-distance

BỒ

ID Ư

meetings which the participants can see each other on a screen. A. information technology B. long-distance C. which D. can see Question 11. Why are you standing in the doors? Come in and make oneself at home. A. are you standing B. in C. make D. oneself Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 22

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 12. Bill Gates is probably the best known and most successful _______ in computer software. A. pioneer B. navigator C. generator D. volunteer Question 13. We need _______ information before we can decide. A. further B. farther C. far D. furthest

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G

Ư N

A. because of the teacher's not informing them of the coming test. B. because the teacher not inform them of the coming test. C. as the teacher’s not informing them about the coming test.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 14. It is the imperativeness that anyone of us _______ how to behave properly in different cultures. - "When in Rome do as Romans do", goes an English saying. A. will learn B. learns C. learn D. must learn Question 15. The students were not satisfied _______.

B

TR ẦN

H

D. since the teacher's no information about the coming test. Question 16. "Is it far to Stamford?" "Not at all. It’s only a _______ from here." A. step in the right direction B. bird's eye view C. short cut D. stone's throw

2+

3

10

00

Question 17. Economic reforms began in the Soviet Union in June 985 by the Soviet leader Mikhail Gorbachev to _______ the Soviet economy. A. repair B. reproduce C. reply D. restructure

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 18. - Can you see anybody in that classroom? - Yes. There _______ a teacher and fifty students there. A. is B. are C. has been D. have been Question 19. Not only _______ among the largest animal that ever lived, but they are also among D. whales

-L

Í-

H

the more intelligent. A. are whales B. they are whales C. some whales Question 20. Many people like the _______ of life in the countryside.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. step B. pace C. speed D. space Question 21. She is attending the seminar with a view to _______ more qualifications. A. acquire B. having acquired C. have acquired D. acquiring Question 22. I don't know how you _______ up with Carl's complaining all the time.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. put B. do C. get D. make Question 23. The strike was _______ owing to a last-minute agreement with the management. A. called off B. broken up C. set back D. put down Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following

exchanges. Question 24. "Could you tell me how to get to the post office?" – “_______” A. Yes, I could Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 22

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ N Y

D. Sorry, we've got little time.

U

C. Long time no see.

N

B. Excuse me. Is it easy to get there? C. It's at the end of this street, opposite the church D. Sorry, it’s not very far Question 25. Bill: "Let's stop for a drink." - Bruce:"_______" A. Nice to meet you. B. You’re welcome.

Đ G Ư N

A. He talks to us on the behalf of our Japanese customers. B. Our Japanese clients send him to talk to us. C. We represent him to deal with our Japanese clients.

ẠO

TP .Q

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. We want him to represent us in talks with our Japanese clients.

B

TR ẦN

H

D. We want him to talk to our Japanese clients on our behalf. Question 27. My impression of him was that he was a very capable person. A. I struck him with the impression that he was very capable. B. It struck me as an impression that he was a very capable person.

2+

3

10

00

C. He struck me when I was impressed by his capability. D. He struck me as being a very capable person. Question 28. "John, why don’t you go on a picnic with me next weekend?" said Janet.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. Janet suggested John went on a picnic with her the next weekend. B. Janet suggested John go on a picnic with her the next weekend. C. Janet suggested John should go on a picnic with her next weekend. D. Janet suggested John to go on a picnic witli her next weekend.

-L

Í-

H

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. The police issued a warning on the radio. A dangerous man had escaped from the

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

prison. A. The police issued a warming on the radio so that a dangerous man escaped from the prison. B. The police issued a warning on the radio, namely a dangerous man had escaped from the prison.

BỒ

ID Ư

C. A dangerous man had escaped from the prison so the police issued a warning on the radio. D. Escaping from the prison, the dangerous man made the police issue a warning on the radio. Question 30. I think I should have cooked more food. There’s nothing left now. A. I should not have cooked so much food. B. I regret cooking too much food now. C. I did not cook much food and I think it is ok now. D. I did not cook much food and I think it was a mistake.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 22

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. If your reservations are booked far enough (31) _______ of time, the airline may offer to mail your tickets to you. However, if you don’t receive the tickets and the airline’s records show that they mailed them, you may have to go through lost-ticket procedures. It is safer to check the

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

telephone (32) _______ for a conveniently located travel agency. You can also call an airline ticket office and buy your tickets there. As soon as you receive your ticket, make sure all the information on it is correct, especially the airports (if any of the cities have more than one) and the flight dates. You should have any necessary corrections (33) _______ immediately.

Ư N

G

Đ

It’s a good idea to reconfirm your reservations before you start your trip; flight schedules sometimes change. On international trips, most airlines require that you reconfirm your onward or return reservations at (34) _______ 72 hours before each flight. If you don’t, your reservations may

C. made C. least C. from

00 10 3

B. save B. no B. for

D. booked D. booking D. by

2+

Question 33. A. writing Question 34. A. last Question 35. A. to

B

TR ẦN

H

be canceled. Check your tickets as you board each flight to ensure that only the correct coupon has been removed (35) _______ the airline agent. Question 31. A. ahead B. in front C. in advance D. because Question 32. A. box B. company C. shop D. directory

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. Commuting is the practice of travelling a long distance to a town or city to work each day, and then travelling home again in the evening. The word commuting comes from commutation ticket, a

-L

Í-

H

US rail ticket for repeated journeys, called a season ticket in Britain. Regular travellers are called commuters. The US has many commuters. A few, mostly on the East Coast, commute by train or subway,

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

but most depend on the car. Some leave home very early to avoid the traffic jams, and sleep in their cars until their office opens. Many people accept a long trip to work so that they can live in quiet bedroom communities away from the city, but another reason is ‘white flight’. In the 1960s most cities began to desegregate their schools, so that there were no longer separate schools for white and

BỒ

ID Ư

black children. Many white families did not want to send their children to desegregated schools, so they moved to the suburbs, which have their own schools, and where, for various reasons, few black people five. Millions of people in Britain commute by car or train. Some spend two or three hours a day travelling, so that they and their families can live in suburbia or in the countryside. Cities are surrounded by commuter belts. Part of the commuter belt around London is called the stockbroker

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 22

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

belt because it contains houses where rich business people live. Some places are becoming dormitory towns, because people sleep there but take little part in local activities. Most commuters travel to and from work at the same time, causing the morning and evening rush hours, when buses and trains are crowded and there are traffic jams on the roads. Commuters on trains rarely talk to each other and spend their journey reading, sleeping or using their mobile

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

phones, though this is not popular with other passengers. Increasing numbers of people now work at home some days of the week, linked to their offices by computer, a practice called telecommuting. Cities in both Britain and the US are trying to reduce the number of cars coming into town each day. Some companies encourage car- pooling (called car sharing in Britain), an arrangement for

Ư N

G

Đ

people who live and work near each other to travel together. Some US cities have a public service that helps such people to contact each other, and traffic lanes are reserved for car-pool vehicles. But cars and petrol/gas are cheap in the US, and many people prefer to drive alone because it gives them

B

TR ẦN

H

more freedom. In Britain many cities have park-and-ride schemes, car parks on the edge of the city from which buses take drivers into the centre. Question 36. Which of the following definitions of commuting would the author of this passage most probably agree with?

2+

3

10

00

A. Travelling to work and then home again in a day within a rural district. B. Travelling for hours from a town or city to work in the countryside every day. C. Regularly travelling a long distance between one’s place of work and one’s home.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

D. Using a commutation ticket for special journeys in all seasons of the year. Question 37. The word "repeated" 1 in paragraph 1 most probably means _______. A. buying a season ticket again. B. happening again and again. C. saying something again. D. doing something once again.

-L

Í-

H

Question 38. Which of the following is true according to the passage? A. The US has considerably more commuters than Britain, B. Commuting helps people in the US and Britain save a lot of time.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. Britain has considerably more commuters than the US. D. Both the US and Britain have a great number of commuters. Question 39. It can be inferred from the passage that dormitory towns in Britain are places where people _______.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. stay for the night B. contribute to the local community C. are employed locally D. take part in local activities Question 40. The phrase "linked to" in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to _______.

A. shared with B. satisfied with C. connected to D. related to Question 41. All of the following are measures to reduce the number of cars coming into town each day in the US and/or Britain EXCEPT _______. A. traffic lanes for car pooling B. free car parks in the city centre

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 22

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

N

C. park-and-ride schemes D. car pooling/sharing Question 42. The word "it" in the last paragraph refers to _______. A. travelling together B. car pool C. driving alone D. petrol/gas

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. Real estate sales agents work on behalf of property owners and earn a commission, or percentage of the sale or rental of property. Agents are employed by real estate agencies that sell or rent property as well as manage, appraise, or develop real estate. Some agencies combine their real

Ư N

G

Đ

estate business with an insurance agency or law practice. Most real estate agents sell private homes. Some specialize in commercial property such as factories, apartment buildings, stores and office buildings. Others specialize in undeveloped land sites for commercial or residential use or go into

B

TR ẦN

H

agricultural real estate. Real estate agents work from a file of listings of property that is for sale or rent. A listing is an agreement, usually in the form of a contract, between the owners of the property and the agent. The owners agree to pay the agent a percentage of the selling price. Real estate agents obtain new

2+

3

10

00

listings for their agency by locating property owners interested in selling. For example, they may call home owners who are trying to sell their houses privately through newspaper want ads. Real estate agents visit newly listed properties so that they can familiarize themselves with the features of

Ó

A

C

ẤP

the property before bringing prospective buyers to see it. In any sale, the agents have to negotiate with both the seller and the buyer. Many sellers begin by asking more for their property but buyers are not willing to pay for it. Agents must be able to convince sellers to set a realistic price. Most of the agents’ efforts focus on the buyer, however.

-L

Í-

H

Agents try to learn what will motivate the buyers to make a purchase. Agents must be able to convince them that the property suits their needs and is a good buy. Buyers generally offer less for a property than the seller asks. Agents help to negotiate the final price. They usually help buyers

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

arrange bank loans and are generally present at closings, when final contracts of sale are signed. Question 43. The phrase "specialize in" in paragragh 1 is closest in meaning to A. write about B. approve of C. concentrate on D. refer to Question 44. A listing is a contract between property owner, and real estate agents in which the

BỒ

ID Ư

owners A. try to sell their houses privately B. agree to pay the agent a percentage of the selling price C. obtain new listings for their property D. arrange to meet with the agent at a convenient time Question 45. The word "prospective" is paragragh 2 is closest in meaning to A. potential B. progressive C. former D. wealthy

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 22

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ N Y

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

TP .Q

U

C. finding a similar property that has a realistic price D. motivating the buyer visit the property Question 48. In paragraph 3, the author implies that _______. A. agents must understand the desires and needs of the buyer B. agents are sometimes immoral in their practices C. buyers usually pay the price asked by the seller D. agents spend more tunes with sellers than with buyers

N

Question 46. The word "them’' in paragragh 3 refers to A. sellers B. agents C. buyers D. owners Question 47. It can be inferred that negotiating the final price of a property involves A. calling an insurance agency B. having the seller and the buyer agree on what is realistic

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 49. According to the passage, real estate agents A. begin by asking more for a property than buyers are willing to pay B. have a college education C. own a lot commercial property

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

D. are usually present when final sales contracts are signed Question 50. Where in the passage does the author discuss different types of real estate? A. Paragraph 1 B. Paragraph 2 C. Paragraph 3 D. Paragraph 4

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 22

H Ơ

N

Câu 1: Đáp án đúng: B A. delete /dɪˈliːt/

D. degrade /dɪˈɡreɪd/

C. outdated /ˌaʊtˈdeɪtɪd/ Câu 3: Đáp án đúng: C A. repetitious /ˌrepəˈtɪʃəs/ C. historical /hɪˈstɒrɪkl/ Câu 4: Đáp án đúng: A A. architectural /ˌɑːkɪˈtektʃərəl/ C. maturity /məˈtʃʊərəti/

D. account /əˈkaʊnt/

U

Y

C. devalue /ˌdiːˈvæljuː/ Câu 2: Đáp án đúng: B A. sound /saʊnd/

N

B. demonstrate /ˈdemənstreɪt/

ẠO

TP .Q

B. touchy /ˈtʌtʃi/

Ư N

G

Đ

B. curriculum /kəˈrɪkjələm/ D. grammatical /ɡrəˈmætɪkl/

TR ẦN

H

B. engineering /ˌendʒɪˈnɪərɪŋ/ D. comprehension /ˌkɒmprɪˈhenʃn/

3

ẤP

2+

B. speaking too much: nói quá nhiều D. pulling my leg: trêu đùa tôi Câu 6: Đáp án đúng C:

10

00

B

Câu 5: Đáp án đúng C: boasting again = blowing his own trumpet: (thành ngữ) khoe khoang Các đáp án còn lại A. holding his tongue: nín lặng, không nói gì

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Từ trong câu là potent: có hiệu lực, có uy lực = powerful: mạnh mẽ, có uy lực Các đáp án còn lại A. contagious: lây nhiễm B. impure: không tinh khiết

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

D. abundant: dồi dào, phong phú Câu 7: Đáp án đúng D: Từ cho sẵn trong câu là incredible: không thể tin được/ lạ thường >< trái nghĩa là imaginable: có thể tưởng tượng được, có thể hình dung được Các đáp án còn lại A. unbelievable: không thể tin được B. difficult: khó khăn C. disappointed: thất vọng Câu 8: Đáp án đúng A: Từ cho sẵn trong câu là revealed: tiết lộ, để lộ >< trái nghĩa là hid (là quá khứ của hide): ẩn nấp, che dấu Các đáp án còn lại

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. distorted (là quá khứ của distort): méo mó, lệch lạc, bóp méo C. blocked (là quá khứ của block): chặn lại D. disrupted (là quá khứ của disrupt): cắt ngang, gây cản trở, trở ngại Câu 9: Đáp án đúng: A Biển đổi “creating" thành P2 là "created" là mệnh đề quan hệ bị động rút gọn.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 10: Đáp án đúng: C Đại từ quan hệ "which" phải đổi thành trạng từ quan hệ “where" Câu 11: Đáp án đúng: D "Make oneself at home” là cấu trúc: tự nhiên như ở nhà. Trong câu này là mệnh lệnh thức nên

G Ư N

B

TR ẦN

H

Các đáp án còn lại B. navigator: nhà hàng hải C. generator: máy phát điện D. volunteer: người tình nguyện

Đ

đổi “oneself” thành “yourself” Câu 12: Đáp án đúng: A pioneer: người tiên phong, người đi đầu, người mở đường

2+

3

10

00

Câu 13: Đáp án đúng: A further: xa hơn (thường mang nghĩa trừu tượng như "more": nhiều hơn) Các đáp án còn lại

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. farther: xa hơn (về khoảng cách thực) C. far: xa D. furthest: xa nhất Câu 14: Đáp án đúng: C

-L

Í-

H

Cấu trúc giả định đi với các tính từ chỉ sự cấp thiết "It is the imperative that S + V(bare infinitive) + O" Và trong câu có “imperativeness” là danh từ của “imperative” nên sau “that” là mệnh đề có

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

động từ nguyên dạng là "learn". Câu 15: Đáp án đúng: A sau "because of' là danh từ hoặc Ving. Các đáp án còn tại B. sau "because" là mệnh đề mà trong bài không phải mệnh đề.

BỒ

ID Ư

C. sau “as” là mệnh đề chỉ lý do nhưng trong bài không phải là mệnh đề. D. sau “since” là mệnh đề chỉ lý do nhưng trong bài không phải là mệnh đề. Câu 16: Đáp án đúng: D. a stone’s throw: quãng ngắn, rất gần. Các đáp án còn lại A. step in the right direction: bước đúng hướng B. bird's eye view: toàn cảnh từ trên xuống, bản tóm tắt C. shortcut: đường tắt, biện pháp nhanh chóng

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Câu 17: Đáp án đúng: D restructure the economy: cấu trúc tại nền kinh tế Câu 18. Đáp án đúng: A. Sự hòa hợp giữa "a teacher" với "to be" Câu 19. Đáp án đúng: A Not only đứng đầu câu thì ngay sau nó là đảo ngữ

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 20. Đáp án đúng: B the pace of life = nhịp sống Câu 21. Đáp án đúng: D with a view to Ving: với ý định, mong muốn làm gì

H TR ẦN

B

C. get up: thức dậy D. make up: trang điểm/make up sth: bịa ra cái gì Câu 23. Đáp án đúng: A A. called off: hủy bỏ

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 22. Đáp án đúng: A A. put up with sb: chấp nhận, chịu đựng ai B. do up sth: tân trang

2+

3

10

00

B. broken up: đập nhỏ, tan vỡ, giải tán, nghỉ C. set back: vận chậm lại (kim đồng hồ), ngăn cản D. put down: đặt xuống, đàn áp

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 24: Đáp án đúng: C Câu cho sẵn là hỏi đường đến bưu điện thì câu trả lời là "Ở cuối con đường, đối diện nhà thờ" Câu 25: Đáp án đúng: D. Sorry we've got little time: xin lỗi tôi có rất ít thời gian (là lời từ chối)

-L

Í-

H

Câu cho sẵn là lời gợi ý cùng đi uống nước A. Nice to meet you: rất vui khi gặp gỡ lần đầu B. You're welcome: không có gì là đáp lại lời cảm ơn

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. Long time no see: lâu lắm rồi không gặp bạn Câu 26: Đáp án đúng: D Câu cho sẵn: "to represent" thể hiện, đại diện Câu viết lại dùng “to talk to sb on sb's behalf": nói chuyện với ai để đại diện cho ai

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 27: Đáp án đúng: D Câu cho sẵn dịch: "Ấn tượng của tôi về anh ấy là....” Câu viết lại dùng "To strike sb as an impression that + clause”: gây ấn tượng với ai rằng...

Câu 28: Đáp án đúng: B Câu cho sẵn: Why don't you + V: là lời gợi ý ai đó làm gì Câu viết lại dùng To suggest that S + (should) + V: đáp án C có should nhưng B là phương án ngắn gọn hơn.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 29: Đáp án đúng: C Câu cho sẵn: tạm dịch: Cảnh sát phát một lời cảnh báo trên radio. Một người đàn ông đã chạy trốn khỏi nhà tù Kết hợp hai câu bằng sử dụng liên từ kết nối "so" chỉ kết quả (dịch là: Một người đàn ông đã chạy trốn khỏi nhà tù vì vậy mà cảnh sát phát một lời cảnh báo trên radio)

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G Ư N

B

TR ẦN

B. in front of: phía trước mặt C. in advance of: trước về thời gian (vượt trước thời đại) Câu 32: Đáp án đúng: D "Directory" đi sau "telephone” nghĩa là danh bạ điện thoại

H

“and" Câu 31. Đáp án đúng: A. ahead of time: vượt trước về thời gian Các đáp án còn tại

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 30: Đáp án đúng: D Câu cho sẵn: dùng câu trách cứ, tiếc nuối cho quá khứ là "should have P2" (Tôi nghĩ đáng lẽ tôi đã nên nấu nhiều thức ăn hơn. Bây giờ không còn lại một cái gì) Kết hợp hai câu bằng sử dụng thì quá khứ đơn để nói đến thực tế ở quá khứ và dùng liên từ nối

2+

3

10

00

Câu 33: Đáp án đúng: C "made” trong cấu trúc "have sth P2” (to make corections: sửa lỗi) Câu 34: Đáp án đúng: C

Ó

A

C

ẤP

at least + cụm từ chỉ số lượng: ít nhất Trong đó có "at last" (cuối cùng, rốt cuộc) dễ gây nhầm lẫn Câu 35: Đáp án đúng: D câu bị động (cần đề cập đến người gây ra hành động)

-L

Í-

H

Câu 36. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp án C. Regularly travelling a long distance between one's place of work and one’s home. Thông tin ở đoạn 1

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 37. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng:B. happening again and again = "repeated" Câu 38. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp án D. Both the US and Britain have a great number of commuters.

BỒ

ID Ư

Thông tin nằm ở: "Cities in both Britain and the US are trying to reduce the number of cars coming into town each day.” Câu 39. Câu hỏi suy luận:

Đáp áp đúng: A. stay for the night Thông tin nằm ở: "Some places are becoming dormitory towns, because people sleep there but take little part in local activities" Câu 40. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Y

Đáp áp đúng: C. connected to = "linked to” liên quan đến Câu 41. Câu hỏi loại trừ Đáp áp đúng: B. free car parks in the city centre (thông tin này không được đề cập trong bài) Câu 42. Câu hỏi quy chiếu Đáp áp đúng: C. driving alone

N

Đáp án

H Ơ

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 43. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng: C. concentrate on = "specialize in" Câu 44. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp án: B. agree to pay the agent a percentage of the selling price

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 45. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng: A. potential = “prospective” is paragragh 2 is closest in meaning to Câu 46. Câu hỏi quy chiếu

B

TR ẦN

H

Đáp áp đúng: C. buyers Câu 47. Câu hỏi suy luận Đáp áp đúng: B. having the seller and the buyer agree on what is realistic Câu 48. Câu hỏi suy luận

2+

3

10

00

Đáp áp đúng: A. agents must understand the desires and needs of the buyer. Câu 49. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: D. are usually present when final sales contracts are signed

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Thông tin ở câu: "Agents help to negotiate the final price. They usually help buyers arrange bank loans and are generally present at closings, when final contracts of sale are signed." Câu 50. Câu hỏi thông tin thực A. Paragraph 1

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 23

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. fungus B. rubbish C. function D. furious Question 2. A. contain B. entertain C. certain D. campaign

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. preciseness B. passenger C. chaotic D. withdrawal Question 4. A. sympathetic B. unbelievable C. advantageous D. circumstance

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 5. Alberto has faith in his own ability to succeed in his new business enterprise. A. is in charge of B. carries out C. believes in D. in favour of

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. When smog does not disperse, inhabitants in the area, particularly the young, the elderly, and chronically ill, are warned to stay indoors and avoid physical stress. A. patients B. residents C. pedestrians D. customers

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE

2+

3

10

00

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 7. This kind of dress is becoming outmoded so you shouldn't dress it up at the party, A. realistic B. incompetent C. fashionable D. unattractive

ẤP

Question 8. It was inevitable that there would be job losses. A. evident B. avoidable C. reliable

D. sure

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. William Randolph Hearst built a chain of newspapers that included 25 dailies and 11 Sunday editions at their peak in 1937. A. built B. that C. dailies D. their

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 10. Admiral Grace Hopper created the computer language COBOL, which is used primary for scientific purposes. A. created B. computer C. primary D. purposes Question 11. In some states, the law allows drivers to turn right at a red light, but in other states, the

BỒ

ID Ư

law does not leave them do it. A. some B. to turn

C. other

D. leave

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. In my opinion, it’s only common _______ to wear a seat belt in a car. A. judgment B. sense C. intelligence D. wit Question 13. You can leave your money with him. He's totally _______.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

60 phút

50 câu

U TP .Q

D. an eye

ẠO

C. Because of she quarreled D. Had quarreled Question 16. I feel terrible; I didn't sleep _______ last night. A. a jot B. a wink C. an inch Question 17. I can’t understand this song. It doesn’t make any _______ .

Y

N

A. trusting B. trusty C. trustful D. trustworthy Question 14. He _______ in trouble with the police now if he had listened to me in the first place. A. isn’t B. won't be C. wouldn't be D. wouldn’t have been Question 15. _______ with her boyfriend yesterday, she doesn’t want to answer his phone call. A. Having quarreled B. Because having quarreled

N

ĐỀ THI 23

H Ơ

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

A. meaning B. effort C. sense D. realization Question 18. What if I _______ you that there's a good chance I can get tickets for the concert? A. were to tell B. were telling C. have told D. would to tell

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 19. The manager requested that all staff _______ present at the meeting. A. have been B. be C. are being D. being Question 20. "Are you still taking your exams?" - "Yes, but by this time next week _______ my last one!"

2+

3

10

00

A. I'm finishing B. I’ll finish C. I’ll have finished D. I’ll have been finishing Question 21. It seems that the thief took _______ of the open window and got inside that way.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. occasion B. opportunity C. chance D. advantage Question 22. The program _______ a lot of disc space so there wasn’t much room for anything else. A. took up B. backed up C. set up D. put up

Í-

H

Question 23. Come _______, children! Get your coats on or you'll be late for school. A. along B. to C. across D. over

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 24. “I really like your hair.” - “_______” A. Do you think so? Thank you B. I'm glad you like it C. Thank you. I had it cut yesterday D. All are correct

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 25. "Hi! Brian. How have you been?" - "_______" A. Badly. And how are you? B. Oh, I’ve done a lot of things C. Oh, pretty good. And you? D. I’ve been to Beijing recently. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. The mistake in the accounts was not noticed until the figures were re-checked A. It was not until the mistake in the accounts was noticed that the figures were re-checked.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 23

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

B. Once re-checking the figures, the mistake in the accounts was noticed. C. The mistake in the accounts only came to light when the figures were re-checked. D. When the figures were re-checked they came to light the mistake in the accounts. Question 27. But for his father’s early retirement, Richard would not have taken over the family's business.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. Richard only took over the family's business because his father decided to retire early. B. Richard didn't take over the family's business because his father decided to retire. C. His father retired early, but he ran the family's business. D. Richard’s father didn’t want him to take over the family's business despite his retirement.

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 28. This conference wouldn't have been possible without your organization. A. If you didn’t organize, this conference wouldn't have been possible. B. Your organization made it possible for this conference to take place.

TR ẦN

H

C. If it hadn't been for your organization, this conference wouldn’t have been possible. D. It’s possible that your organization made this conference impossible.

2+

3

10

00

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. Most scientists knowhim well. Very few ordinary people have heard of him A. He is the only scientist that is not known to the general public. B. Not only the scientists but also the general public know him as a big name.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. Although he is well-known to scientists, he is little known to the general public. D. Many ordinary people know him better than most scientists do. Question 30. The man is very old. He can’t take such a long trip. A. The old man has refused to take such a long trip.

-L

Í-

H

B. The trip is not too long for the old man to take. C. The man in young enough to take such a long trip. D. The man is too old to take such a long trip.

ÁN

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate

Ỡ N

G

TO

the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. When it is finally here; the day of the big test, you should set your alarm early enough to allow plenty of time to get to the testing center. You should also eat a good breakfast and (31) _______

BỒ

ID Ư

eating anything that’s really high in sugar, such as donuts. A sugar high turns into a sugar low after an hour or so. Cereal and toast, or anything with complex carbohydrates is a good choice. You should eat only moderate amounts if you don't want to take a test feeling stuffed! Your body will channel its energy to your digestive system (32) _______ your brain! Remember to pack a highenergy snack to take with you. You may have a break sometime during the test when you can grab a quick snack. Bananas are great. They have a moderate amount of sugar and plenty of brain nutrients. Most proctors won’t

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 23

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

(33) _______ you to eat a snack while you’re testing, but a peppermint shouldn't pose a problem. Peppermints are like smelling salts for your brain. If you lose your concentration or suffer from a momentary mental block, a peppermint can get you back on track. You should leave early enough so you have plenty of time to get to the test center. Allow a few minutes for (34) _______ traffic. When you arrive, locate the restroom and use it. Then find your

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Question 35. A. well

B. good

C. quickly

H

D. and D. make D. taking

Đ

C. to C. allow C. unexpected

G

B. for B. let B. late

Ư N

Question 32. A. instead of Question 33. A. ask Question 34. A. light

ẠO

TP .Q

U

seat and make sure it is comfortable. If it isn’t, tell the proctor and ask to move to something more suitable. Now relax and think positively! Before you know it, the test will be over, and you'll walk away knowing you've done as (35) _______ as you can. Question 31. A. finish B. keep C. avoid D. try

D. long

B

TR ẦN

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. Few men have influenced the development of American English to the extent that Noah

2+

3

10

00

Webster did. Born in West Hartford, Connecticut, in 1758, his name has become synonymous with American dictionaries. Graduated from Yale in 1778, he was admitted to the bar in 1781 and thereafter began to practice law in Hartford. Later, when he turned to teaching, he discovered how

Ó

A

C

ẤP

inadequate the available schoolbooks were for the children of a new and independent nation. In response to the need for truly American textbooks, Webster published A Grammatical Institute of the English Language, a three-volume work that consisted of a speller, a grammar, and a reader. The first volume, which was generally known as The American Spelling Book, was so

-L

Í-

H

popular that eventually it sold more than 80 million copies and provided him with a considerable income for the rest of his life. While teaching, Webster began work on the Compendious Dictionary of the English Language, which was published in 1806.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

In 1807, Noah Webster began his greatest work, An American Dictionary of the English Language. In preparing the manuscript, he devoted ten years to the study of English and its relationship to other languages, and seven more years to the writing itself. Published in two volumes in 1828, An American Dictionary of the An American Dictionary of the English Language has

BỒ

ID Ư

become the recognized authority for usage in the United States. Webster’s purpose in writing it was to demonstrate that the American language was developing distinct meanings, pronunciations and spellings from those of British English. He is responsible for advancing simplified spelling forms, develop instead of the British form develope; theater and center instead of theatre and centre; color and honor instead of colour and honour. Question 36. Which of the following would be the best for the passage? A. Webster’s Work B. Webster’s Dictionaries

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

B. An American Dictionary of the English Language C. An American Dictionary of the English Language: Second Edition D. The American Spelling Book Question 39. When was An American Dictionary of the English Language published?

Y

C. Webster’s School D. Webster's Life Question 37. The word “inadequate” in the first paragraph could best be replaced by _______ . A. unavailable B. expensive C. difficult D. unsatisfactory Question 38. From which publication did Webster earn a lifetime income? A. Compendious Dictionary of the English Language

N

60 phút

H Ơ

ĐỀ THI 23

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

G

Đ

A. 1817 B. 1807 C. 1828 D. 1824 Question 40. According to the author, what was Webster's purpose in writing An American

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

Dictionary of the English Language? A. To respond to the need for new schoolbooks B. To demonstrate the distinct development of the English language in America C. To promote spelling forms based upon British models D. To influence the pronunciation of the English language

A. new

B. simple

2+

3

10

00

Question 41. The word "it" in the third paragraph refers to _______. A. language B. usage C. authority D. dictionary Question 42. The word "distinct" in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to _______. C. different

D. exact

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. Fertilizer is any substance that can be added to the soil to provide chemical elements essential

-L

Í-

H

for plant nutrition so that the yield can be increased. Natural substances such as animal droppings, ashes from wood fires and straw have been used as fertilizers in fields for thousands of years, and lime has been used since the Romans introduced it during the Empire. It was not until the nineteenth

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

century, however, that chemical fertilizers became widely accepted as normal agricultural practice. Today, both natural and synthetic fertilizers are available in a variety of forms. A complete fertilizer is usually marked with a formula consisting of three numbers, such as 4-82 or 6-6-4 which designate the percentage of content of nitrogen, phosphoric acid, and potash in the

BỒ

ID Ư

order stated. Synthetic fertilizers, produced by factories, are available in either solid or liquid form. Solids, in the shape of chemical granules, are in demand because they are not only easy to store but also easy to apply. Recently liquids have shown an increase in popularity, accounting for about 20

percent of the nitrogen fertilizers used throughout the world. 10B. Formerly, powders were also used, but they were found to be less convenient than either solids or liquids. Fertilizers have no harmful effects on the soil, the crop, or the consumers as long as they are used according to recommendations based on the results of local research. Occasionally, however,

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 23

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

Question 43. With which of the following topics is the passage primarily concerned? A. Local research and harmful effects of fertilizer. B. Content, form, and effects of fertilizer. C. A formula for the production of fertilizer.

Y

N

H Ơ

farmers may use more fertilizer than necessary, in which case the plants do not need, and therefore do not absorb, the total amount of fertilizer applied to the soil. Furthermore, fertilizer that is not used in the production of a healthy plant is leached into the water table. Too much fertilizer on grass can cause digestive disorders in cattle and in infants who drink cow’s milk. Fertilizer must be used with great attention to responsible use or it can harm the environment.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

D. Advantages and disadvantages of liquid fertilizer. Question 44. The word "essential" in line 1 could best be replaced by which of the following? A. required B. preferred C. limited D. anticipated

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 45. Which of the following has the smallest percentage content in the formula 4-8-2? A. Acid B. Phosphorus C. Potash D. Nitrogen Question 46. The word “designate” in paragraph 2 could be replaced by _______. A. specify B. modify C. limit D. increase

2+

3

10

00

Question 47. Which of the following statements about fertilizer is TRUE? A. Powders are more popular than ever. B. Solids are difficult to store.

D. fertilizer

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. Liquids are increasing in popularity. D. Chemical granules are difficult to apply. Question 48. The word "they" in paragraph 2 refers to _______. A. solids B. powders C. liquids

B. accelerate

C. leach

D. disturb

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. damage

-L

Í-

H

Question 49. The word "convenient" in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______. A. effective B. plentiful C. cheap to produce D. easy to use Question 50: The word "harm" in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by _______.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 23

H Ơ

N

Câu 1: Đáp án đúng: D A. fungus /ˈfʌŋɡəs/

B. rubbish /ˈrʌbɪʃ/

C. function /ˈfʌŋkʃn/ Câu 2: Đáp án đúng: C A. contain /kənˈteɪn/

U

Y

N

D. furious /ˈfjʊəriəs/

D. campaign /kæmˈpeɪn/

ẠO

C. certain /ˈsɜːtn/ Câu 3: Đáp án đúng: C A. preciseness /prɪˈsaɪsnəs / C. chaotic /keɪˈɒtɪk/ Câu 4: Đáp án đúng: A A. sympathetic /ˌsɪmpəˈθetɪk/ C. advantageous /ˌædvənˈteɪdʒəs/

TP .Q

B. entertain /ˌentəˈteɪn/

Ư N

G

Đ

B. passenger /ˈpæsɪndʒə(r)/ D. withdrawal /wɪðˈdrɔːəl/

TR ẦN

H

B. unbelievable /ˌʌnbɪˈliːvəbl/ D. circumstance /ˈsɜːkəmstəns/

10

00

B

Câu 5: Đáp án đúng C: has faith in = believes in: tin tưởng Các đáp án khác: A. is in charge of: chịu trách nhiệm

ẤP

2+

3

B. carries out: tiến hành, thực hiện D. in favour of: ưa chuộng, thích thú, ưu tiên Câu 6: Đáp án đúng B:

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

inhabitants = residents: người dân, cư dân Các đáp án khác: A. patients: bệnh nhân C. pedestrians: khách bộ hành

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

D. customers: khách hàng Câu 7: Đáp án đúng: C outmoded: lỗi mốt, không còn thời trang >< trái nghĩa là fashionable: thời trang, đúng mốt Các đáp án khác: A. realistic: chân thực B. incompetent: không có năng lực D. unattractive: không hấp dẫn, không cuốn hút

Câu 8: Đáp án đúng: B inevitable: không tránh khỏi >< trái nghĩa là avoidable: có thể tránh khỏi Các đáp án khác: A. evident: rõ ràng, có bằng chứng C. reliable: đáng tin cậy D. sure: chắc chắn

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Câu 9: Đáp án đúng: D Biến đối "their" thành "his" để chỉ sở hữu cho William Randolph Hearst Câu 10: Đáp án đúng: C Biến đổi tính từ "primary” thành trạng từ “primarily” đế bố nghĩa cho động từ used Câu 11: Đáp án đúng: D

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Biến đổi "leave" thành "let" vì "To leave sb Ving" là để mặc ai làm gì và “To let sb V” là cho phép ai làm gì Câu 12. Đáp án đúng: B common sense: phán đoán theo kinh nghiệm, lẽ thường tình

Ư N

G

Đ

Các đáp án khác: A. judgement: sự đánh giá C. intelligence: trí thông minh

00 10 3

2+

B. trusty: (từ cố/ nghĩa cố): đáng tin Câu 14: Đáp án đúng: C Kết quả của điều kiện trộn lẫn

B

TR ẦN

H

D. wit: sự dí dỏm Câu 13: Đáp án đúng: D. trustworthy: đáng tin cậy, xứng đáng với sự tin cậy Các đáp án khác: A. trusting giống đáp án C. trustful: tỏ ra tin cậy, hay tin người

-L

Í-

H

Câu 17. Đáp án đúng: C Make sense: có nghĩa Câu 18. Đáp án đúng A:

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 15: Đáp án đúng: A Rút gọn mệnh đề chỉ lý do có cùng chủ ngữ với mệnh đề chính bằng hiện tại phân từ Having P2 Câu 16: Đáp án đúng: B I didn't sleep a wink: Tôi không chợp mắt được

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu điều kiện loại 2 Câu 19. Đáp án đúng: B Cấu trúc giả định đi với động từ "request" Câu 20. Đáp án đúng: C. thì tương lai hoàn thành có dấu hiệu nhận biết là “by the time"

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 21. Đáp án đúng D. Take advantage of sb/ sth: lợi dụng, tận dụng ai/ cái gì Câu 22. Đáp án đúng: A A. Take up: bắt đầu (1 môn thể thao/ sở thích), chiếm (thời gian/ không gian)

B. backed up: sao chép C. set up: thành lập, thiết lập D. put up: dựng (lều, trại). Câu 23. Đáp án đúng: A

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Come along: cố lên, nhanh lên Come to: tới đâu Come across sb/ sth: tình cờ gặp Come over: ghé qua chơi Câu 24. Đáp án đúng: D

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu cho sẵn là một lời khen: "Tôi rất thích tóc của bạn" và đáp lại một lời khen là lời cảm ơn nên cả 3 đáp án đều đúng. Câu 25: Đáp án đúng: C Câu cho sẵn là lời hỏi thăm: “Dạo này bạn thế nào” và câu trả lời là "Ồ, mọi việc rất tốt. Còn

Ư N

G

Đ

bạn?” Câu 26. Đáp án đúng: C Câu cho sẵn dịch là: Những lỗi ở tài khoản không được phát hiện cho đến tận khi những thông

B

TR ẦN

H

số được kiểm tra lại. Câu viết lại dùng "came to light": ra ánh sáng/sáng tỏ Câu 27: Đáp án đúng: A Câu cho sẵn: Điều kiện loại 3 với "But for + N": nếu không vì, nếu không nhờ có

2+

3

10

00

Câu viết lại dùng: Tình huống ở quá khứ đơn Câu 28: Đáp án đúng: C Câu cho sẵn: Điều kiện loại 3 với "Without + N": nếu không vì, nếu không nhờ có

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu viết lại dùng: Điều kiện loại 3 với chủ ngữ giả "If it hadn't been for sth..." Câu 29. Đáp án đúng: C Câu cho sẵn tạm dịch: Phần lớn các nhà khoa học biết anh ấy rất rõ. Rất ít người thường đã từng nghe tên anh ấy.

-L

Í-

H

Kết hợp hai câu bằng sử dụng liên từ kết nối "Although" chỉ sự không nhượng bộ (dịch là: Mặc dù anh ấy nổi tiếng với các nhà khoa học, anh ấy hầu như không được biết đến với công chúng nói chung.)

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 30: Đáp án đúng: D Câu cho sẵn: (Dịch: Người đàn ông rất già. Anh ấy không thể đi một chuyến đi dài như vậy) Kết hợp hai câu bằng sử dụng cấu trúc quá như thế nào đến nỗi mà không thể “To be too + adj + to V”

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 31. Đáp án đúng: C. avoid Câu 32: Đáp án đúng: A. instead of: thay vì Câu 33: Đáp án đúng: C. allow sb to V: cho phép ai làm gì Câu 34: Đáp án đúng: C unexpected traffic: tình huống giao thông bất ngờ, ngoài mong đợi Câu 35: Đáp án đúng: A

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

“well” bổ nghĩa cho động từ Câu 36. Đáp án đúng: B Là câu hỏi tổng quát vì cả đoạn nói về các cuốn từ điển Câu 37. Câu hỏi từ vựng Đáp án đúng: D

ẠO

TP .Q

U

"inadequate": không đủ nhưng theo ngữ cảnh là các cuốn từ điển của Anh không hợp lý, không thỏa đáng với các cuốn sách giáo khoa của Mỹ nên đồng nghĩa là unsatisfactory: không thỏa mãn, không đủ. Câu 38. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

Ư N

G

Đ

Đáp án đúng: D Thông tin nằm ở câu: "The American Spelling Book, was so popular that eventually it sold more than 80 million copies and provided him with a considerable income for the rest of his life".

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 39. Đáp án đúng: C. Thông tin nằm ở câu: "Published in two volumes in 1828, An American Dictionary of the English Language has become to..." Câu 40. Đáp án đúng: B

2+

3

10

00

Thông tin nằm ở câu: "Webster's purpose in writing it was to demonstrate that the American language was developing distinct meanings, pronunciations and spellings from those of BritishEnglish."

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 41. Đáp án đúng: D. dictionary Câu 42. Đáp án đúng: C. different Đọc đoạn sau ta sẽ có thông tin: “He is responsible for advancing simplified spelling forms, develop instead of the British form develope; theater and center instead of theatre and centre; color

-L

Í-

H

and honor instead of colour and honour". Câu 43. Câu hỏi tổng quát Đáp án đúng: B.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 44. Câu hỏi từ vựng Đáp án đúng: A. Required = “essential": cần thiết Câu 45. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp án đúng: C.

BỒ

ID Ư

Thông tin ở đoạn này: "A complete fertilizer is usually marked with a formula consisting of three numbers, such as 4-8-2 or 6-6-4, which designate the percentage of content of nitrogen, phosphoric acid, and potash in the order stated." Câu 46. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp án đúng: A. specify (v): làm rõ, làm sáng tỏ cụ thể = designate Câu 47. Đáp án đúng: C. Liquids are increasing in popularity.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Thông tin nằm ở câu: "Recently, liquids have shown an increase in popularity, accounting for about 20 percent of the nitrogen fertilizers used throughout the world" Câu 48. Câu hỏi tham chiếu, quy chiếu Từ "they" đề cập đến "powders". Đáp án đúng: B. Câu 49. Câu hỏi từ vự ng theo ngữ cảnh

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Đáp án dúng: D. easy to use = convenient:thuận tiện, dễ sử dụng Câu 50. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp án đúng: A. damage = harm: gây hại

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 24

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. measure B. pleasure C. threat D. treat Question 2. A. theatre B. therefore C. throughout D. thunder

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. establish B. intimidate C. inheritance D. illustrate Question 4. A. educator B. humorous C. organism D. documentary

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 5. A clever politician will take advantage of every speaking engagement to campaign for the next election.

TR ẦN

H

A. rash B. intrepid C. crude D. shrewd Question 6. I will think over your plan and give you an answer next week. A. anticipate B. consider C. promenade D. review

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE

2+

3

10

00

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 7. I was surprised that he should consent to his daughter travelling abroad alone. A. endorse B. disapprove of C. accept D. agree with

ẤP

Question 8. He resembles his father in appearance very much. A. differ from B. distinguish C. takes after

D. calls away

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Unless one subscribes to a large metropolitan newspaper such as the "Wall Street Journal", or the "Washington Post”, one will find very few news from abroad. A. one B. such as C. one D. few news

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 10. All nations may have to make fundamental changes in their economic, political, the technological institutions if they are to preserve the environment. A. have to make B. changes in C. the technological institutions D. to preserve

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 11. It’s not that I don’t like her, but I object to be called that by her I am not her “buddy”, am I? A. not that B. to be called C. that by D. am I Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of

the following questions. Question 12. The company has just got a big order and the workers are working around the _______. Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

50 câu

U TP .Q

ẠO

C. was / wasn’t he? D. were / were they Question 15. I will recommend _______ to the director. A. the student to speak B. that the student speaks C. that the student speak D. that the student speaking.

Y

A. night B. day C. hour D. dock Question 13. Designers are experimenting with a new material _______ flexibly with lightness. A. is combining B. combining C. combines D. combination of Question 14. Everyone in both cars _______ injured in the accident last night _______? A. were / weren't they B. was / weren’t they

N

60 phút

H Ơ

ĐỀ THI 24

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 16. Quite soon, the world is going to _______ energy resources. A. get into B. run out of C. keep up with D. come up against Question 17. Calculations which used to take ages can now be _______ in a few seconds.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. worked out B. turned out C. taken out D. run out Question 18. Every man and woman _______ the right to vote. A. have B. has C. are D. is Question 19. Have you heard about all the complaints? It _______ have been a pleasant holiday for

2+

3

10

00

them. A. can’t B. mustn't C. shouldn’t D. mayn’t Question 20. Today, household chores have been made much easier by electrical _______.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. instruments B. applications C. appliances D. utilities Question 21. We decided to take a late flight _______ we could spend more time with our family. A. in order B. so that C. so as to D. in order to Question 22. _______ one of the most beautiful forms of performance art, ballet is a combination

-L

Í-

H

of dance and mime performed to music. A. Being considering B. Considering C. Considered Question 23. Little _______ that I knew his secret.

ÁN

A. did John know

B. John did know

C. was John know

D. To consider D. John knew

Ỡ N

G

TO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 24." How often do the buses run?" - "_______”.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. From that bus stop over there. B. Much often C. Twice or three times. D. Every hour. Question 25. “Thanks for the nicegiftyou brought to us!" - "_______”. A. Actually speaking, I myself don't like it. B. Welcome! It’s very nice of you. C. All right. Do you know how much it cost? D. Not at all. Don’t mention it.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 24

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. Despite his early retirement, he found no peace in life. A. Although he retired early, but he found no peace in life. B. His early retirement has brought him peace in life.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

C. He found no peace in life because he retired early. D. Early as he retired, he found no peace in life. Question 27. It is her father who is Italian. A. She has half the blood of Italian by her father.

Ư N

G

Đ

B. She is half-Italian thanks to her father. C. She is half-Italian on her father’s side. D. Her father has half of an Italian to her.

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 28. He is such a slow speaker that his students get bored. A. He speaks so slowly that his students get bored. B. His students got bored because he spoke so slowly. C. If he hadn't spoken so slowly, his students wouldn’t got bored.

00

D. When the speaker is slow, his students get bored.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. I’d suggest that we avoid telling and scary with Janet around. She’s a bit unstable and could get hysterical. A. Janet has trouble keeping her emotions under control, especially when she is told frightening stories.

-L

Í-

H

B. Since Janet is somewhat unbalanced, the only way to make her laugh is by telling stories, but we should avoid scary ones as they might cause her to panic. C. It is no fun to tell frightening stories to Janet, who is not very stable mentally, because she

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

only laughs instead of getting scared. D. Janet is somewhat mentally unbalanced and might easily become uncontrollably emotional, so let’s not tell frightening stories in her presence. Question 30. She wasn't wearing a seat-belt. She was injured. A. If she had been wearing a seat-belt, she wouldn't have been injured. B. If she had wearing a seat-belt, she would have been injured. C. If she had been wearing a seat-belt, she wouldn’t be injured. D. If she hadn’t been wearing a seat-belt, she wouldn’t be injured.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 24

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Traffic congestion is now a problem in practically every major city in the world but nobody has yet found a workable (31) _______ to the practically inevitable chaos. A metro system is sadly impractical in most cities (32) _______ geographical reasons. Tram systems are unworkable in old cities where narrow, (33) _______ streets make the installation of overhead cables a practical impossibility. Many local governments find the business of coaxing people into buses and (34)

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Question 35. A. levels

B. scales

C. degrees

H

D. for D. curving D. discouraging

Đ

C. in C. twisting C. refraining

G

B. by B. winding B. distracting

Ư N

Question 32. A. with Question 33. A. curling Question 34. A. banning

ẠO

TP .Q

U

_______ them from using their cars easier said than done. And yet it is misconception that the situation should be allowed to exist as it is. The arguments in favor of direct action will now be irrefutable if we are ever to prevent unprecedented (35) _______ of pollution and economic chaos. Question 31. A. solution B. answer C. appeal D. contribution

D. ranks

B

TR ẦN

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. Diseases are a natural part of life on Earth. If there were no diseases, the population would grow

2+

3

10

00

too quickly and there would not be enough food or other resources. So in a way, diseases are nature's way of keeping the Earth in balance. But sometimes they spread very quickly and kill large numbers of people. For example, in 1918, an outbreak of the flu spread across the world, killing

Ó

A

C

ẤP

over 25 million people in only six months. Such terrible outbreaks of a disease are called pandemics. Pandemics happen when a disease changes in a way that our bodies are not prepared to fight. In 1918, a new type of flu virus appeared. Our bodies had no way to fight this new flu virus, and so it

-L

Í-

H

spread very quickly and killed large numbers of people. While there have been many different pandemic diseases throughout history, all of them have a few things in common. First, all pandemic diseases spread from one person to another very easily. Second, while they

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

may kill many people, they generally do not kill people very quickly. A good example of this would be the Marburg virus. The Marburg virus is an extremely infectious disease. In addition, it is deadly. About 70-80% of all the people who get the Marburg virus die from the disease. However, the Marburg virus has not become a pandemic because most people die within three days of getting the

BỒ

ID Ư

disease. This means that the virus does not have enough time to spread to a large number of people. The flu virus of 1918, on the other hand, generally took about a week to ten days to kill its victims, so it had more time to spread. While we may never be able to completely stop pandemics, we can make them less common. Doctors carefully monitor new diseases that they fear could become pandemics. For example, in 2002 and 2003, doctors carefully watched SARS. Their health warnings may have prevented SARS from becoming a pandemic.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 24

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

Question 37. According to paragraph 1, how are diseases a natural part of life on Earth? A. They prevent pandemics. B. They help control the population. C. They help the world grow quickly.

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 36. This passage is mainly about _______. A. how to prevent pandemic diseases. B. pandemic diseases. C. pandemic diseases throughout history. D. why pandemics happen.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. diseases with no cure B. a deadly kind of flu C. diseases that spread quickly and kill large numbers of people D. new diseases like SARS or the Marburg virus

Ư N

G

Đ

D. They kill too many people. Question 38. Based on the information in the passage the term pandemics can best be explained as _______.

2+

3

10

00

Question 39. According to the passage, all of the following are true of the 1918 flu pandemic EXCEPT that _______. A. it involved a new kind of flu virus

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. it killed over 25 million people C. it was the last pandemic in history D. it took a little over a week to kill its victims Question 40. The word it in the passage refers to _______.

-L

Í-

H

A. disease B. flu virus C. pandemics D. bodies Question 41. Which of the following is mentioned as a common feature of all pandemic diseases? A. They spread from people to people very slowly.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

B. They may kill many people very quickly C. They do not kill people very quickly. D. They kill all the victims. Question 42. The word monitor in the passage is closest in meaning to _______. B. prevent

C. watch

D. avoid

BỒ

ID Ư

A. fight

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. In the decade of the 1970s, the United Nations organised several important meetings on the human environment to study a very serious problem. We humans are destroying the world around US. We are using up all of our natural resources. We must learn to conserve them, or life will be very bad for our children and our grandchildren.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 24

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

There are several major parts to this problem. Population. Most problems of the environment come from population growth. In 1700, there were 625 million people in the world. In 1900, there were 1.6 billion; in 1950, 2.5 billion and in 1980, 4.4 billion. In the year 2010, there will be well over 6 billion. More people need more water, more food, more wood, and more petroleum.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Distribution. Scientists say there is enough water in the world for everyone, but some countries have a lot of water and some have only a little. Some areas get all their rain during one season. The rest of the year is dry. There are huge forests in the Amazon area of Brazil. In other parts of the world there is only desert.

Ư N

G

Đ

Petroleum. We are using up the world's petroleum. We use it in our cars and to heat our buildings in winter. Farmers use petrochemicals to make the soil rich. They also use petrochemicals to kill insects

B

TR ẦN

H

that eat plants. These chemicals go into rivers and lakes and kill the fish there. Thousands of people also die from these chemicals every year. Chemicals also go into the air and pollute it. Winds carry this polluted air from countries to other countries and even other continents. Poverty. Poor farmers use the same land over and over. The land needs a rest so it will be better

2+

3

10

00

next year. However, the farmer must have food this year. Poor people cut down trees for firewood. In some areas when the trees are gone, the land becomes desert. However, people need wood to cook their food now. Poor people cannot save the environment for the future. We now have the

Ó

A

C

ẤP

information and the ability to solve these huge problems. However, this is not a problem for one country or one area of the world. It is a problem for all humans. The people and the nations of the world must work together to conserve the world's resources. No one controls the future, but we all help make it.

-L

Í-

H

Question 43. Our natural resources are _______. A. running out C. being destroyed

B. being disused D. being wasted

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 44. The phrase ‘using up’ is closest in meaning to _______. A. using it to increase the amount of B. using all of it C. using it for a short time D. trying to preserve Question 45. Most environmental problems come from _____.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. forests B. too much rain. C. population growth D. poor distribution Question 46. The word them in paragraph 1 refers to _______. A. our children and grandchildren B. the United Nations C. our natural resources D. human beings Question 47. Good distribution means _______. A. having things in the right place at the right time

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 24

60 phút

50 câu

U

Đ G

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

C. We control the future. D. We help make the future.

Ư N

Question 50. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE? A. People must work together to save the environment. B. We have the ability to solve environmental problems.

ẠO

TP .Q

C. kill fish in rivers and lakes D. pollute the air in many countries Question 49. Which of the following is not mentioned as a major cause of the problem? A. population growth B. distribution of natural resources C. use of petroleum D. lack of rain in certain areas

Y

N

H Ơ

N

B. cutting down forests and selling them to other countries C. building water systems to carry water to farms D. conserving our natural resources Question 48. According to the passage, petrochemicals help farmers to _______. A. enrich the soil B. kill insects and plants

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 24

H Ơ

N

Câu 1: Đáp án đúng: D A. theatre /ˈθɪətə(r)/

B. pleasure /ˈpleʒə(r)/ D. treat /triːt/

C. throughout /θruːˈaʊt/ Câu 3: Đáp án đúng: D A. establish /ɪˈstæblɪʃ/ C. inheritance /ɪnˈherɪtəns/ Câu 4: Đáp án đúng: D A. educator /ˈedʒukeɪtə(r)/ C. organism /ˈɔːɡənɪzəm/

D. thunder /ˈθʌndə(r)/

U

Y

N

C. threat /θret/ Câu 2: Đáp án đúng: B A. theatre /ˈθɪətə(r)/

Ư N

G

Đ

B. intimidate /ɪnˈtɪmɪdeɪt/ D. illustrate /ˈɪləstreɪt/

ẠO

TP .Q

B. therefore /ˈðeəfɔː(r)/

TR ẦN

H

B. humorous /ˈhjuːmərəs/ D. documentary /ˌdɒkjuˈmentri/

10

00

B

Câu 5: Đáp án đúng D: clever = shrewd: (adj): lanh lợi, sắc sảo Các đáp án khác: A. rash: (adj): hấp tấp, vội vàng, ẩu thiếu suy nghĩ B. intrepid: (adj): gan dạ, dũng cảm

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

A. anticipate (verb): mong đợi C. promenade (verb): đi dạo D. review (verb): bình luận Câu 7: Đáp án đúng: B.

ẤP

2+

3

C. crude(adj): thô, chưa gọt giũa, còn xanh Câu 6: Đáp án đúng B. think over = consider(verb): cân nhắc, xem xét Các đáp án khác:

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

consent to (v): đồng ý, tán thành >< trái nghĩa là disapprove of: không đồng ý, không tán thành Các đáp án khác: A. endorse (v): chứng thực, xác nhận C. accept (v): chấp nhận D. agree with (v): đồng ý với

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 8: Đáp án đúng: A. resembles : giống nhau >< trái nghĩa là differ from: khác với Các đáp án khác: B. distinguish (v): phân biệt C. takes after (v): giống nhau

D. calls away (v): gọi đi, mời đi Câu 9: Đáp án đúng: D. "news" là danh từ không đếm được nên sử dụng "little" thay cho "few"

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Câu 10. Đáp án đúng: C Thừa mạo từ "the" Câu 11. Đáp án đúng: B Cấu trúc: Object to Ving: Phản đối làm gì? Câu 12. Đáp án đúng: D around the clock: suốt ngày đêm

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 13: Đáp án đúng: B Chọn "combining" là rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ chủ động. Câu 14: Đáp án đúng: B Động từ chia theo "everyone" là số ít và đại từ thay thế cho "everyone" trong câu hỏi đuôi là

Ư N

G

Đ

“they” Câu 15: Đáp án đúng: C Sau động từ "recommend” là mệnh đề giả định

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 16: Đáp án đúng: B. run out of: hết Các đáp án khác: A. get into: vướng vào C. keep up with: duy trì, bắt kịp với

2+

3

10

00

D. come up against: đối mặt với Câu 17. Đáp án đúng: A. worked out: tìm hiểu ra, tính toán ra Các đáp án khác:

Ó

A

C

ẤP

turned out: hóa ra là/ turn out sth: sản xuất cái gì taken out sth: lấy ra/ lôi ra run out of sth: hết cái gì Câu 18. Đáp án đúng B:

-L

Í-

H

Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ. Mặc dù 2 danh từ nói với nhau bằng "and" nhưng có “every” đứng đầu nên động từ chính vẫn chia số ít. Câu 19. Đáp án đúng A. phỏng đoán chắc chắn cho quá khứ

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 20. Đáp án đúng C. (electrical appliances = đồ điện, đồ gia dụng sử dụng điện) Câu 21. Đáp án đúng B: Câu có mệnh đề chỉ mục đích Câu 22. Đáp án đúng C: Mệnh đề bị động rút gọn Câu 23. Đáp án đúng A: Khi little đứng đầu câu, sau nó là đảo ngữ

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 24. Đáp án đúng: D Câu 25: Đáp án đúng: D đáp lại lời cảm ơn có "Not at all. Don't mention it." Câu 26. Đáp án đúng: D Câu cho sẵn: "Despite +cụm danh từ”: mặc dù, bất chấp Câu viết lại dùng: Adj+as+ mệnh đề: Mặc dù như thế nào Câu 27: Đáp án đúng: C Câu cho sẵn: Dịch: "Chính bố cô ấy là người Ý"

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Y

Câu viết lại dùng: Dịch: "Cô ấy có một nửa dòng máu là người Ý về bên họ nhà bố cô ấy" Câu 28: Đáp án đúng: A Câu cho sẵn dùng cấu trúc "such + cụm danh từ + that + mệnh đề": quá ... đến nỗi mà... Câu viết lại dùng cấu trúc: so + adv + that + mệnh đề Câu 29. Đáp án đúng: D

N

Đáp án

H Ơ

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G Ư N

những câu chuyện đáng sợ trước mặt cô ấy) Câu 30: Đáp án đúng: A Câu cho sẵn: Tình huống ở quá khứ tiếp diễn và quá khứ đơn.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu cho sẵn dịch là: Tôi xin gợi ý là chúng ta tránh kể bất kể một câu chuyện rùng rợn nào khi có mặt Janet. Cô ấy hơi bị mất bình tĩnh và có thể dễ dàng mất kiểm soát cảm xúc. Kết hợp hai câu bằng sử dụng liên từ kết nối "so" để chỉ kết quả và thay một số từ bằng từ đồng nghĩa (dịch là: Janet hơi bị mất bình tĩnh và có thể dễ dàng mất kiểm soát cảm xúc, vì vậy đừng kể

B

TR ẦN

H

Kết hợp hai câu bằng điều kiện loại 3 có quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn. Câu 31. Đáp án đúng: A. solution + to: giải pháp cho vấn đề Các đáp án khác: B. answer + to: đáp lại

2+

3

10

00

C. appeal + to: kêu gọi, cuốn hút D. contribution + to: đóng góp Câu 32. Đáp án đúng: D for the reason

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 33. Đáp án đúng: B winding (adj/ noun): uốn khúc, quanh co (đường, sông) Các đáp án khác: A. curling (noun): quăn, xoắn, uốn C. twisting (n): bện, xoắn, xoáy

-L

Í-

H

D. curving (dạng Ving của "curve"): cong, uốn cong, làm vênh Câu 34. Đáp án đúng: C. refraining sb from Ving: kìm chế, cố nhịn, nín nhịn Các đáp án khác:

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. banning sb from Ving: cấm ai làm gì B. distracting sb from Ving: làm sao lãng, phân tâm D. discouraging sb from Ving: làm nản lòng, làm chán nản Câu 35. Đáp án đúng: A. levels (n); mức độ, cấp độ, trình độ, vị trí Các đáp án khác: B. scale (n): mức, tỉ lệ, sắp xếp trình độ C. degree (n): độ, trình độ, phạm vi

D. rank (n): xếp hạng Câu 36. Câu hỏi tổng quát Đáp áp đúng: B. pandemic diseases. Câu 37. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U TP .Q

Đ G Ư N

Đáp áp đúng: B. flu virus Câu 41. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: C. They do not kill people very quickly.

ẠO

Second while they may kill many people." Câu 39. Câu hỏi loại trừ: 3 câu đúng 1 câu sai và đáp án là câu có thông tin sai. Đáp áp đúng: C. it was the last pandemic in history Câu 40. Câu hỏi tham chiếu, quy chiếu

Y

N

H Ơ

Đáp áp đúng: B. They help control the population. Thông tin ở câu: "So in a way, diseases are nature's way of keeping the Earth in balance." Câu 38. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: C. diseases that spread quickly and kill large numbers of people Thông tin ở câu: "First, all pandemic diseases spread from one person to another very easiiy.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

B

TR ẦN

H

Thông tin ở câu: "Second, while they may kill many people, they generally do not kill people very quickly." Thông tin ở câu: "However, the Marburg virus has not become a pandemic because most people die within three days of getting the disease."

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Đáp áp đúng: A. running out Câu 44. Câu từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng: B. using all of it Câu 45. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

2+

3

10

00

Câu 42. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng: C. watch = monitor : theo dõi, giám sát Câu 43. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

-L

Í-

H

Đáp áp đúng: C. population growth Thông tin ở câu: "Most problems of the environment come from population growth" Câu 46. Câu hỏi quy chiếu

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Đáp áp đúng: C. our natural resources Câu 47. Câu hỏi suy luận Đáp áp đúng: A. having things in the right place at the right time Thông tin ở cả đoạn

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 48. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: A. enrich the soil Thông tin ở câu: "Farmers use petrochemicals to make the soil rich."

Câu 49. Câu hỏi loại trừ Đáp áp đúng: D. lack of rain in certain areas Câu 50. Câu hỏi loại trừ Đáp áp đúng: C. We control the future.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Thông tin ở câu: "No one controls the future, but we all help make it"

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 25

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. merchant B. term C. commercial D. sergeant Question 2. A. honesty B. hydrogen C. horrible D. harmful

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. specific B. coincide C. inventive D. regardless Question 4. A. gallery B. satellite C. different D. cathedral

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 5. Just drop me a line in order to know when you are coming. A. give me a ring B. write to me C. call me D. drop in me

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. With the dawn of space exploration, the notion that atmospheric conditions on Earth may be unique in the solar system was strengthened. A. outcome R. beginning C. expansion D. continuation

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE

2+

3

10

00

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 7. The design of wildlife refugees is still a meter of considerable controversy. A. significance B. debate C. agreement D. concern

C

ẤP

Question 8. New members will be issued with a temporary identity card. A. of a short time B. of a longtime C. of prime importance D. of great attempt

Ó

A

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of

-L

Í-

H

the following questions. Question 9. Nobody had known before the presentation that Sue and her sister will receive the awards for outstanding scholarships.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. had known B. the C. will receive D. the Question 10. Neither of the men arresting as terrorists would reveal information about his group. A. neither B. arresting C. would reveal D. his group Question 11. Students suppose to read all the questions carefully and find out the answers to them. B. all the questions

C. out

D. them

BỒ

ID Ư

A. suppose to

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. Helen is _______ seafood, so she never tries these delicious dishes. A. allergic to B. tired of C. keen on D. preferable to Question 13. By raising their weapons the men showed their _______ to continue the fight. A. ready B. readiness C. were ready D. readily

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 25

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 14. Several of my friends are _______ reporters. A. newspaper B. newspapers C. newspaper's D. newspapers' Question 15. _______ have made communication faster and easier through the use of email and the Internet is widely recognized. A. It is that computers B. That computers

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

C. Computers that D. That it's computers Question 16. Remember to appreciate what your friends do for you. You shouldn't take them _______. A. as a rule B. as usual C. out of habit D. for granted

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 17. Under no circumstances _______ in areas where poisonous snakes are known to live. A. one should not climb rocks B. one should be climbing rocks C. should one climb rocks D. should be climbing rocks

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 18. Hardly _______ the captain of the team when he had to face the problems. A. did he appoint B. was he appointing C. had he been appointed D. was he being appointed Question 19. We are considering having _______ for the coming New Year.

2+

3

10

00

A. redecorated our flat B. to redecorate our flat C. our flat to be redecorated D. our flat redecorated Question 20. Laser disc provide images of _______ either television signals or video tapes.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. better than B. better quality than C. better quality than those of D. better quality than that Question 21. My sister told me to pack some trousers and shirts for the trip, but _______, not to forget my toothbrush.

-L

Í-

H

A. after all B. more or less C. before long D. above all Question 22. The bank won’t lend you the money without some _______ that you will pay it back. A. Profit B. interest C. charge D. guarantee

TO

ÁN

Question 23. Tony is so _______ that his friends tend to tell him all their problems. A. confidential B. sympathetic C. critical D. optimistic

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 24.‘Would you like beer or wine?’- “_______” A. Yes, I’d love to. B. I couldn't agree more C. No, I have no choice D. I’d prefer beer, please. Question 25. ‘It’s time for lunch.’ - “_______” A. Oh good! C. Half past twelve

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

B. One hour D. What is it?

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 25

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. "You should have returned the book to me before I asked you to” the girl said to her younger brother. A. The girl blamed her younger brother for returning the book late.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

B. The girl advised her younger brother to return the book early. C. The girl told her younger brother to return the book when she asked. D. The girl wanted to have to book returned to her younger brother soon. Question 27. The likelihood of suffering a heart attack rises as one becomes increasingly obese.

Ư N

G

Đ

A. Anyone who is obese is likely to experience a heart attack at any time. B. Obesity results in only a slight increase in the probability of having a heart attack. C. The more obese one is, the higher the chances for a heart attack become.

00

10

C. I don't encourage my close friends to argue. D. I don't support any of my close friends.

B

TR ẦN

H

D. Heart attacks are happening more and more often, and most of the sufferers are obese. Question 28. I have learnt never to take sides in any arguments between my close friends. A. If I support one side in arguments, the other will be upset. B. I support neither side in my close friends' arguments.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. My uncle was elected as the mayor of the city in 2004. He remained in office until 2014. A. My uncle was elected as the mayor of the city twice: 2004 and 2014.

-L

Í-

H

B. Elected as the mayor of the city in 2010, my uncle held the post for 10 years. C. Although elected as the mayor of the city, my uncle took office in 2014. D. Ten years after serving as the mayor of the city, my uncle resigned in 2004.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 30. He tried many times. He never succeeded in kicking the ball into the goal. A. Although he tried many times, he ever succeeded in kicking the ball into the goal. B. However hard he tried, he didn't succeed in scoring a goal for his team. C. No matter how many times he tried, he didn't ever succeed in kicking the ball into the goal.

BỒ

ID Ư

D. Hard as he tried, he has never been successful in football career.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. The warming of the Pacific Ocean has created weather patterns that strongly affect the world. When the water is warm the (31) _______ of rainfall in Indonesia and the surrounding regions decreases. Australia could even experience a drought in many parts. On the other hand, Chile (which borders the Pacific Ocean) is preparing for (32) _______ rainstorms. In Pakistan and

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 25

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

northwestern India, the weather pattern makes the rainy season weaker and makes the area much drier. This happening is called El Nino and is used by weather forecasters to make long-range weather predictions. They also know that El Nino will (33) _______ unusually heavy rains to the southwestern part of the United States and make the central part of the country drier at the same

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

time. El Nino itself used to be (34) _______ . It would occur every two to seven years. But now, this weather pattern is becoming more frequent. We cannot say when and how often tornadoes or cyclones occur. Scientists are unsure of the reason for this (35) _______ on a global scale either. B. figure B. strict B. fetch

C. number C. severe C. carry

Question 34. A. incredible Question 35. A. shift

B. predictable B. transfer

C. remarkable C. change

D. amount D. cruel D. take

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

Question 31. A. deal Question 32. A. angry Question 33. A. bring

D. notable D. transformation

2+

3

10

00

B

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. A pilot cannot fly a plane by sight alone. In many conditions, such as flying at night and landing in dense fog, a pilot must use radar, an alternative way of navigating. Since human eyes are not very good at determining speeds of approaching objects, radar can show a pilot how fast nearby planes

Ó

A

C

ẤP

are moving. The basic principle of radar is exemplified by what happens when one shouts in a cave. The echo of the sounds against the walls helps a person determine the size of the cave. With radar, however, the waves are radio waves instead of sound waves. Radio waves travel at the speed of light, about 300,000 kilometers in one second. Radar sends out a short burst of radio waves. Then it

-L

Í-

H

receives the echoes produced when the waves bounce off the objects. By determining the time it takes for the echoes to return to the radar set, a trained technician can determine the distance between the radar set and the objects. The word ‘radar’; in fact, gets its name from the term ‘radio

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

detection and ranging’. ‘Ranging’ is the term for detection of the distance between an object and the radar set. Besides being of critical importance to pilots, radar is essentia] for air traffic control, tracking ships at sea, and for tracking weather systems and storms. Question 36. What is the main topic of the passage?

BỒ

ID Ư

A. the nature of radar B. types of ranging C. alternatives to radar D, history of radar Question 37. The word 'dense' could be replaced by _______. A. cold B. thick C. wet Question 38. The word 'it' refers to _______. A. a radar set B. a short burst C. a radio wave Question 39. Which types of waves does radar use?

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

D. dark D. light

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

60 phút

50 câu

D. light

N

H Ơ

N

D. crucial

ẠO

C. the echo of sound against the walls D. the eyesight in dense fog Question 42. What might be inferred about radar? A. It takes the place of a radio B. It gave birth to the invention of the airplane

Y

A. sound B. heat C. radio Question 40. The word 'critical' is closest meaning to _______. A. serious B. severe C. heavy Question 41. The way radar works is compared to _______. A. a burst of the river banks B. the depth of a cave

U

ĐỀ THI 25

TP .Q

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

G

Đ

C. It developed from a study of sound waves D. It has improved navigational safety

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. In the West, cartoons are used chiefly to make people laugh. The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise which is contained. Even though it is very funny, a good cartoon is always based on close observation of a particular feature of life and usually has a

2+

3

10

00

serious purpose. Cartoons in the West have been associated with political and social matters for many years. In wartime, for example, they proved to be an excellent way of spreading propaganda. Nowadays

Ó

A

C

ẤP

cartoons are often used to make short, sharp comments on politics and governments as well as on a variety of social matters. In this way, the modern cartoon has become a very powerful force in influencing people in Europe and the United States. Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the

-L

Í-

H

past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. Such cartoons about the lives and sayings of great men in China have proved extremely useful in bringing education to illiterate and semiliterate people throughout China. Confucius, Mencius and Laozi have

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

all appeared in very interesting stories presented in the form of cartoons. The cartoons themselves have thus served to illustrate the teachings of the Chinese sages in a very attractive way. In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes. Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese

BỒ

ID Ư

cartoons. This is not their primary aim. In addition to commenting on serious political and social matters, Chinese cartoons have aimed at spreading the traditional Chinese thoughts and culture as widely as possible among the people. Today, however, Chinese cartoons have an added part to play in spreading knowledge. They offer a very attractive and useful way of reaching people throughout the world, regardless of the particular country in which they live. Thus, through cartoons, the thoughts and teachings of the old

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 25

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

C. Seriousness, propaganda, and attractiveness. D. Humour, unexpectedness, and criticism. Question 44. Chinese cartoons have been useful as an important means of _______. A. educating ordinary people B. spreading Western ideas

Y

N

H Ơ

Chinese philosophers and sages can now reach people who live in such countries as Britain, France, America, Japan, Malaysia or Australia and who are unfamiliar with the Chinese culture. Question 43. Which of the following clearly characterizes Western cartoons? A. Enjoyment, liveliness, and carefulness. B. Originality, freshness, and astonishment.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

C. political propaganda in wartime D. amusing people all the time Question 45. The major differences between Chinese cartoons and Western cartoons come from their _______.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. purposes B. styles C. nationalities D. values Question 46. The pronoun "this" in paragraph 4 mostly refers to _______. A. a propaganda campaign B. a funny element C. an educational purpose D. a piece of art

2+

3

10

00

Question 47. The passage is intended to present _______. A. a description of cartoons of all kinds the world over B. an outline of Western cartoons and Chinese cartoons

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. a contrast between Western cartoons and Chinese cartoons D. an opinion about how cartoons entertain people Question 48. Which of the following could be the best title for the passage? A. A Very Powerful Force in Influencing People

-L

Í-

H

B. Chinese Cartoons and Western Cartoons C. Cartoons as a Way of Educating People D. An Excellent Way of Spreading Propaganda

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 49. In general, Chinese cartoons are now aiming at _______. A. disseminating traditional practices in China and throughout the world B. spreading the Chinese ideas and cultural values throughout the world C. bringing education to illiterate and semi-literate people in the world

BỒ

ID Ư

D. illustrating the truth of Chinese great men's famous sayings Question 50. Which of the following is most likely the traditional subject of Chinese cartoons? A. Jokes and other kinds of humour in political and social matters. B. The stories and features of the lives of great men the world over. C. The illiterate and semi-literate people throughout China. D. The philosophies and sayings of ancient Chinese thinkers

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 25

H Ơ

N

Câu 1: Đáp án đúng: D A. merchant /ˈmɜːtʃənt/

D. sergeant /ˈsɑːdʒənt/

C. horrible /ˈhɒrəbl/ Câu 3: Đáp án đúng: B A. specific /spəˈsɪfɪk/ C. inventive /ɪnˈventɪv/ Câu 4: Đáp án đúng: D A. gallery /ˈɡæləri/ C. different /ˈdɪfrənt/

D. harmful /ˈhɑːmfl/

U

Y

C. commercial /kəˈmɜːʃl/ Câu 2: Đáp án đúng: A A. honesty /ˈɒnəsti/

N

B. term /tɜːm/

ẠO

Ư N

G

Đ

B. coincide /ˌkəʊɪnˈsaɪd/ D. regardless /rɪˈɡɑːdləs/

TP .Q

B. hydrogen /ˈhaɪdrədʒən/

B

10

00

Câu 5: Đáp án đúng B: drop me a line = write to me A. give me a ring = C. call me: gọi điện cho tôi D. drop in me: ghé thăm tôi Câu 6: Đáp án đúng B:

TR ẦN

H

B. satellite /ˈsætəlaɪt/ D. cathedral /kəˈθiːdrəl/

ẤP

2+

3

dawn: bình minh, sự khởi đầu = beginning A. outcome: kết quả, hậu quả C. expansion: mở rộng, phát triển

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

D. continuation: sự tiếp tục Câu 7: Đáp án đúng: C controversy: cuộc tranh cãi >< trái nghĩa với agreement: đồng ý B. debate: cuộc tranh cãi

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

C. agreement: giao kèo, hợp đồng D. concern: mối quan tâm Câu 8: Đáp án đúng: B temporary (adj): tạm thời >< trái nghĩa of a long time: lâu dài A. of a short time: trong thời gian ngắn C. of prime importance: tầm quan trọng D. of great attempt: Rất có cố gắng!/Rất tốt! Câu 9: Đáp án đúng: C Đổi "will" thành "would" để hòa hợp với thời quá khứ hoàn thành. Câu 10: Đáp án đúng: B arresting biến đổi thành arrested là mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn Câu 11: Đáp án đúng: A

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

“suppose to: đổi thành “to be supposed to V” Câu 12. Đáp án đúng: A allergic to: dị ứng Các đáp án khác: B. tired of: chán nản, mệt mỏi C. keen on: quan tâm, thích thú

ẠO

TP .Q

U

D. preferable to: thích hơn Câu 13: Đáp án đúng: B. readiness Sau tính từ sở hữu “their" là danh từ "readiness” Câu 14: Đáp án đúng: A. newspaper

H

B

TR ẦN

Câu 16: Đáp án đúng: D. for granted Take sb/ sth for granted: cho rằng ai, cái gì là hiển nhiên Câu 17. Đáp án đúng: C. should one climb rocks Under no circumstances đứng đầu câu thì sau nó là đảo ngữ.

Ư N

G

Đ

"newspaper reporters" là danh từ ghép nên "newspaper" không có số nhiều. Câu 15: Đáp án đúng: B. That computers Mệnh đề danh từ có "That” làm chủ ngữ cho cả câu.

2+

3

10

00

Câu 18. Đáp án đúng: C. had he been appointed Hardly + mệnh đề 1 (quá khứ hoàn thành đảo) + when mệnh đề 2 (quá khứ đơn xuôi) Câu 19. Đáp án đúng: D. our flat redecorated

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Cấu trúc have Sth + P2 (thể sai khiến) Câu 20. Đáp án đúng: C. better quality than those of So sánh hơn và "those” là đại từ thay thế cho danh từ "images”. Cầu 21. Đáp án đúng: D. above all: quan trọng hơn hết thảy, đặc biệt

-L

Í-

H

A. after all: sau cùng, rốt cuộc B. more or less: không ít thì nhiều C. before long: ngay bây giờ, ngay lập tức

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 22. Đáp án đúng: D. guarantee (v): bảo đảm, bảo hành A. profit: lợi nhuận B. Interest: mối quan tâm, tiền lãi C. charge (n) chi phí/ (v): tính phí

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 23. Đáp án đúng: B. sympathetic (a) cảm thông A. confidential(a): tối mật C. critical (a): chê bai, phê phán, phê bình

D. optimistic (a): lạc quan Câu 24. Đáp án đúng: D Câu hỏi lựa chon có "or” thì chọn 1 trong 2. Câu 25: Đáp án đúng: A

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Câu 26. Đáp án đúng: A Câu cho sẵn có cấu trúc “S + should have P2” là lời trách cứ tiếc nuối. Câu viết lại dùng “To blame sb for sth/ Ving”: buộc tội ai đã làm gì Câu 27: Đáp án đúng: C Câu cho sẵn dịch là: Nguy cơ bị đau tim tăng lên khi con người càng trở nên béo phì.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu viết lại dùng cấu trúc so sánh “The + adj (comparative) + S + V1, the + adj (comparative) + S + V2 cứ… cứ/ càng... càng". Dịch là: Một người nào đó càng béo thì nguy cơ đau tim càng cao. Câu 28: Đáp án đúng: B. To take sides: về phe ai/ To support side Câu cho sẵn dịch là: Tôi đã học cách không bao giờ về phe ai trong bất kể cuộc tranh luận nào

Ư N

G

Đ

giữa những người bạn thân. Câu viết lại dịch: Tôi không ủng hộ phe nào trong các cuộc tranh luận của những người bạn thân

00

2+

3

10

a number of + danh từ số nhiều Câu 32. Đáp án đúng: C severe (ađj) khắc nghiệt (miêu tả thời tiết)

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 29: Đáp án đúng: C Sử dụng “no matter how + adj/adv + S + V” dù như thế nào để ghép 2 câu đơn Câu 31. Đáp án đúng: D a/ the amount of danh từ không đếm được

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. strict (adj) nghiêm khắc D. cruel (adj): tàn ác, độc ác Câu 33. Đáp án đúng: A bring (v): mang lại gần B. fetch (V): lấy lại, đem về

-L

Í-

H

C. carry (v); mang, vác D. take (v): lấy, cầm Câu 34. Đáp án đúng: B predictable (a) có thể dự đoán

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. incredible (a) không thể tưởng tượng nổi C. remarkable (a): nổi bật, đáng chú ý D. notable (a):đáng kể, nổi bật Câu 35. Đáp án đúng: C. change (n): sự thay đổi để trở nên khác đi A. shift (n): thay đổi, đi chuyển B. transfer (n): sự truyền, sự di dời D. transformation (n): sự biến đổi, phép biến đổi

Câu 36. Câu hỏi tổng quát Đáp áp đúng: A. the nature of radar Cả đoạn văn nói về bản chất của radar Câu 37. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Đáp áp đúng: B. thick vì ‘dense’ là dày đặc Câu 38. Câu hỏi tham chiếu, quy chiếu Đáp áp đúng: A. a radar set Câu 39. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: C. radio

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 40. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng: D. crucial= ‘critical’ cần thiết, quan trọng Câu 41. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: C. the echo of sound against the walls

Ư N

G

Đ

Thông tin ở câu: “The basic principle of radar is exemplified by what happens when one shouts in a cave. The echo of the sounds against the walls helps a person determine the size of the cave.” Câu 42. Câu hỏi suy luận

00

2+

3

10

Thông tin ờ cả đoạn 1 Câu 44. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: A. educating ordinary people

B

TR ẦN

H

Đáp áp đúng: D. It has improved navigational safety Trong đoạn văn ta thấy tác giả nhấn mạnh tầm quan trọng của radar trong định hướng trên biển. Câu 43. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: D. Humour, unexpectedness, and criticism.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Thông tin ở câu này: "Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people” Câu 45. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: A. purposes

-L

Í-

H

Đọc cả bài ta thấy mục đích của Chinese cartoons khác với Western cartoon. Câu 46. Câu hỏi tham chiếu, quy chiếu Đáp áp đúng: B. a funny element

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 47. Câu hỏi suy luận hỏi về mục đích của đoạn văn Đáp áp đúng: C. a contrast between Western cartoons and Chinese cartoons Rõ ràng là một sự đối lập giữa tranh biếm họa của phương Tây và của Trung Hoa. Câu 48. Câu hỏi tổng quát hỏi về tiêu đề cùa đoạn văn

BỒ

ID Ư

Đáp áp đúng: B. Chinese Cartoons and Western Cartoons Câu 49. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: B. spreading the Chinese ideas and cultural values throughout the world Thông tin ở câu: "Thus, through cartoons, the thoughts and teachings of the old Chinese philosophers and sages can now reach people who live in such countries as Britain, France, America, Japan, Malaysia or Australia and who are unfamiliar with the Chinese culture.” Câu 50. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Y

N

H Ơ

Đáp áp đúng: D. The philosophies and sayings of ancient Chinese thinkers Thông tin ở câu: "Confucius, Mencius and Laozi have all appeared in very interesting stories presented in the form of cartoons. The cartoons themselves haveth US served to illustrate the teachings of the Chinese sages in a very attractive way".

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 26

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. south B. southern C. scout D. drought Question 2. A. dome B. comb C. home D. tomb

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. spontaneous B. secondary C. honesty D. monarchy Question 4. A. pollution B. contaminant C. atmosphere D. researcher

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 5. The twins look so much alike that no one can tell them apart. A. distinguish between them B. point out with them

B

TR ẦN

H

C. spoil them D. pick them out Question 6. Pitchforks were once carved entirely from wood, but today the have steel tines and wooden handle. A. sometimes B. formerly C. in one area D. in the meantime

2+

3

10

00

Mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 7. James could not tell his parents about his many animal friends in the forest and the

Ó

A

C

ẤP

exciting things that he saw, but he found another way to express himself. A. speak with voice B. communicate C. keep silent D. write his thoughts Question 8. This new magazine is known for its comprehensive coverage of news B. indifferent

H

A. casual

C. inadequate

D. superficial

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. After driving for twenty miles, he suddenly realised that he has been driving in the wrong direction. A. after driving B. suddenly realized C. has been driving D. in the wrong direction

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 10. I think she will be suitable for the work because she has been working like a teacher for a long time. A. will be B. for C. has been working D. like

Question 11. Passengers are required to arrive to the gate fifteen minutes before departure time. A. are required B. to arrive to C. before D. departure time

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 26

60 phút

50 câu

U TP .Q ẠO

A. Mostly forms B. Most every form C. Almost forms D. Almost every form Question 14. It gets on my nerves that way that Carol _______ about her job. A. forever boasts B. is forever boasting

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. Larry never spoke to anyone, and kept himself _______. A. outside B. withdrawn C. superior D. aloof Question 13. _______ of transportation has given someone the idea for a new type of toy.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

C. never boasts D. is never boasting Question 15. _______, Mozart was an accomplished composer while still a child. A. Whatever it seems remarkable how.

B

TR ẦN

H

B. No matter how seems it remarkable. C. No matter how it seems remarkable. D. No matter how remarkable it seems. Question 16. Many young people travel all over the world, and then do all kinds of jobs before they

2+

3

10

00

_______. A. touch down B. settle down C. put down D. go down Question 17. The question of late payment of the bill was _______ again at the meeting.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. raised B. risen C. brought D. taken Question 18. The manual coming with the appliance says “_______ any problem with merchandise, contact your dealer.” A. You should have B. Had you have

-L

Í-

H

C. Do you have D. Should you have Question 19. “Let me stay up late any longer, _______?” A. do you B. won't you C. will you

D. should you

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 20, For me, _______ is not important. A. what a person wearing B. what does a person wear C. what a person wears D. what will a person wear Question 21. Hope you won’t take _______ if I tell you the truth.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. annoyance B. resentment C. irritation D. offence Question 22. _______ , copper is one of the earliest known metals. A. Over 2,000 years ago mined B. Mined 2,000 years over ago C. Mining over 2,000 years ago D. Mined over 2,000 years ago Question 23. I walked away as calmly as I could _______ they thought I was the thief. A. to avoid B. or else C. owing to D. in case

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 26

60 phút

50 câu

A. I'm afraid not C. You must be kidding

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 24. "Thank you for the lift” - "_______". A. Nonsense B. All right C. No problems D. You are welcome Question 25. "Will you be able to come to the meeting?" - "_______"

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

. B. Of course you will D. I’m sorry not

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. Had I known more about computer programming, I would have worked for a computer company. A. I didn’t know much about computer programming so I didn't work for a computer company

B

TR ẦN

H

B. A better knowledge of computer programming will help me find a job in a computer company C. I wish I knew more about computer programming and could work for a computer company D. Knowing more about computer programming, I would find a job in a computer company Question 27. The newspaper reports that James was awarded the first prize.

2+

3

10

00

A. It's reported that James wins the first prize. B. It's reported that James to be awarded the first prize. C. James is reported to have been awarded the first prize.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

D. The first prize is reported to award to James. Question 28. Alfred said to John. "I didn't use your computer! Someone else did, not me." A. Alfred told John that he hadn’t used his computer, saying that someone else had. B. Alfred denied having used John’s computer, saying that someone else had.

Í-

H

C. Alfred refused to use John's computer, saying that someone else had. D. Alfred said to John that he hadn't used his computer, saying that someone else had.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. Some economists argue that new technology causes unemployment. Others feel that it allows more jobs to be created. A. Arguing that new technology causes unemployment, other economists feel that it allows more

BỒ

ID Ư

jobs to be created. B. Besides the argument that new technology causes unemployment, some economists feel that it allows more jobs to be created.

C. Some economists argue that new technology causes unemployment, whereas others feel that it allows more jobs to be created. D. Some economists argue that new technology causes unemployment, so others feel that it allows more jobs to be created.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 26

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 30. Travelers are advised to take out insurance. Their luggage may go astray. A. Travelers are advised to take out insurance if their luggage may go astray. B. Travelers are advised to take out insurance, so their luggage may go astray. C. Travelers had better buy insurance as a precaution against their luggage may go astray. D. Travelers are advised to take out insurance in case their luggage goes astray.

U

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate

ẠO

TP .Q

the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. One of the most important (31) _______ of a standardized test is time. You'll only be allowed a certain number of minutes for each section, so it is very important that you use your time (32)

Ư N

G

Đ

_______. The most important time strategy is pacing yourself. Before you begin, take just a few seconds to survey the test, noting the number of questions and the sections that looks easier than the rest. Then, make a rough time schedule based on the amount of time (33) _______ to you. Mark the

B

TR ẦN

H

halfway point on your test and make a note beside that mark of the time when the testing period is half over. Once you begin the test, keep moving. If you work slowly in an attempt to make fewer mistakes, your mind will become bored and begin to wander. You'll end up making far more

2+

3

10

00

mistakes if you’re not concentrating. If you take too long to answer questions that stump you, you may end up (34) _______ out of time before you finish. So don’t stop for difficult questions. Skip them and move on. You can come back to them later if you have time. A question that takes you

H

-L

Í-

Question 32. A. quickly Question 33. A. close Question 34. A. short

Ó

A

C

ẤP

five seconds to answer counts as much as one that takes you several-minutes, so pick up the easy points first. (35) _______, answering the easier questions first helps build your confidence and gets you in the testing groove. Question 31. A. factors B. issue C. concern D. information

ÁN

Question 35. A. Therefore

B. fast B. similar B. running

C. wisely C. available C. moving

D. hardly D. suitable D. cutting

B. However

C. So

D. Besides

Ỡ N

G

TO

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. Carbohydrates, which are sugars, are an essential part of a healthy diet. They provide the main

BỒ

ID Ư

source of energy for the body, and they also function to flavor and sweeten foods. Carbohydrates range from simple sugars like glucose to complex sugar such as amylase and amylopectin. Nutritionists estimate that carbohydrates should make up about one-fourth to one-fifth of a person's diet. This translates to about 75-100 grams of carbohydrates per day. A diet that is deficient in carbohydrates can have an adverse effect on a person’s health. When the body lacks a sufficient amount of carbohydrates, it must then use its protein supplies for energy, a process called gluconeogenesis. However, this result in a lack of necessary protein, and further

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 26

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

health difficulties may occur. A lack of carbohydrates can also lead to ketosis, a build-up of ketones in the body that causes fatigue, lethargy, and bad breath. Question 36. What is the main idea of this passage? A. Carbohydrates are needed for good health B. Carbohydrates prevent a build-up of proteins

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ

Ư N

G

Question 38. According to the passage, what do most nutritionists suggest? A. Sufficient carbohydrates will prevent gluconeogenesis B. Carbohydrates are simple sugars called glucose

ẠO

TP .Q

U

C. Carbohydrates can lead to ketosis D. Carbohydrates are an expendable part of a good diet Question 37. The word "function" as used in the first paragraph refers to which of the following? A. neglect B. serve C. dissolve D. digest

B

TR ẦN

H

C. Carbohydrates should make up about a quarter of a person’s daily diet D. Carbohydrates should be eaten in very small quantities Question 39. Which of the following do carbohydrates NOT do? A. Prevent ketosis B. Cause gluconeogenesis

2+

3

10

00

C. Provide energy for the body D. Flavor and sweeten food Question 40. Which of the following words could best replace "deficient” as used in the second paragraph?

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. outstanding B. abundant C. insufficient D. unequal Question 41. What does the word "this" refers to in the second paragraph? A. Using protein supplies for energy B. Converting carbohydrates to energy

-L

Í-

H

C. Having a deficiency in carbohydrates D. Having an insufficient amount of protein Question 42. According to the paragraph, which of the following does NOT describe B. A necessity D. An energy source

G

TO

ÁN

carbohydrates? A. A protein supply C. A range of sugars

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. Many people are unaware of how many of the products we use every day comes from petroleum and natural gas. In the United States each family of four uses more than two tons of petroleum products annually. That’s almost 1200 lb of chemicals each year for every man, woman, and child in the United States - a staggering total of 225 billion pounds of chemicals from petroleum, and to a lesser extent, natural gas.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 26

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Of the vast amount of petroleum and natural gas we consume, more than 90 percent is burned as fuels. Only about 5.5 percent is used for the manufacture of petrochemicals by the chemical industry. These petrochemicals vary widely in their functions and include such products as drugs, detergents, rubber, paints, fertilizers, dyes, perfumes, explosives, food preservatives, artificial sweeteners, and agricultural chemicals. Finally, about 1.5 percent of the oil and natural gas is used

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

as raw material for plastics. This small percentage translates into the production of billions of pounds of polymers that yield many different and useful products. In Post-world War II years, the United States was flooded with domestic and imported items of extremely low cost, low quality, and limited lifetime. This led to the image of “cheap plastics” with

Ư N

G

Đ

low durability. Today, however, the image of plastics has changed. Plastics perform an extremely broad range of functions, from heart valves and artificial kidneys to ski boots, non-stick surfaces, superglues, and spacecraft parts, and they compete with natural products in durability. No other

B

TR ẦN

H

materials except plastics could perform all these different functions. Plastics are replacing more and more parts of your car. The use of 1 lb of plastic can replace an average of 3.5 lb of metal in an automobile. An automobile with 400 lb of plastic substance for metal with weigh about 1000 lb less, which increases its gas mileage by about 3 mi/gal. The fuel

2+

3

10

00

savings are estimated to be about 160 million barrels of oil annually. That's more than the total amount used by the chemical industry as raw materials to make the polymers. As another example, synthetic polymer fibers are commonly used in fabrics, for both economical and practical reasons. If

Ó

A

C

ẤP

the world’s synthetic fibers were replaced by cotton, this would require an additional 40 million acres of farmland. Question 43. What does the passage mainly discuss? A. Production of petroleum and natural gas

-L

Í-

H

B. The versatility of petrochemicals C. New uses of plastic in automobile D. Plastics and plastic products

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 44. According to the passage, the percentage of petroleum and natural gas that is used in the production of plastics is _______. A. large B. tiny C. extravagant D. efficient Question 45. The word "yield" is closest in meaning to _______.

BỒ

ID Ư

A. gain B. surrender C. produce Question 46. The word "flooded" is closest in meaning to _______. A. inundated B. damaged C. promoted

D. require D. in need of

Question 47. It can be inferred from the passage that after World War II plastic products in the U.S were all of the following EXCEPT _______. A. inexpensive B. plentiful C. mediocre D. long-lasting Question 48. The word "This" refers to _______.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 26

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

A. the end of World War II B. the appearance of large quantities of inferior goods C. the limited lifetime of the goods D. the use of imported rather than domestic goods Question 49. In paragraph 4, the author supports the use of plastics in cars and polymer fibers in

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

C. Paragragh 3

D. Paragragh 4

Đ

B. Paragragh 2

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

A. Paragragh 1

ẠO

TP .Q

U

fabrics because they are _______. A. economical B. fashionable C. easily manufactured D. costly Question 50. Where in the passage does the author mention the products made of petro-chemicals?

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 26

H Ơ

N

Câu 1: Đáp án đúng: B A. south /saʊθ/

D. drought /draʊt/

C. home /həʊm/ Câu 3: Đáp án đúng: A A. spontaneous /spɒnˈteɪniəs/ C. honesty /ˈɒnəsti/ Câu 4: Đáp án đúng: C A. pollution /pəˈluːʃn/ C. atmosphere /ˈætməsfɪə(r)/

D. tomb /tuːm/

U

Y

C. scout /skaʊt/ Câu 2: Đáp án đúng: D A. dome /dəʊm/

N

B. southern /ˈsʌðən/

Đ

Ư N

G

B. secondary /ˈsekəndri/ D. monarchy /ˈmɒnəki/

ẠO

TP .Q

B. comb /kəʊm/

TR ẦN

H

B. contaminant /kənˈtæmɪnənt/ D. researcher /rɪˈsɜːtʃə(r)/

10

00

B

Câu 5: Đáp án đúng A: tell sb apart = distinguish between sb (phân biệt) B. point out: chỉ ra C. spoil them: làm hỏng/ nuông chiều D. pick out: lựa chọn

ẤP

2+

3

Câu 6: Đáp án đúng: B. once: một lần, trước kia= formerly D. in the meantime: trong khi chờ đợi Câu 7: Đáp án đúng: C

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

express himself: thể hiện mình >< trái nghĩa với keep silent: giữ im lặng Câu 8: Đáp án đúng: D comprehensive (adj) toàn diện, sâu sắc >< trái nghĩa với superficial (adj): ngoài bề mặt, nông cạn, hời hợt

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

A. casual (adj): bình thường B. indifferent (adj): thờ ơ, lãnh đạm C. inadequate (adj): không đủ Câu 9: Đáp án đúng: C Phải biến đổi "has been driving" thành "had been driving” mới hòa hợp về thời với động từ “realised” trong câu. Câu 10: Đáp án đúng: D To work as: làm việc với vai trò là... Câu 11: Đáp án đúng: B Động từ “arrive” phải đi với giới từ "in/ at” Câu 12. Đáp án đúng: D. cấu trúc "To keep oneself aloof": tách biệt, tránh xa Câu 13: Đáp án đúng: D Almost every + singular noun: hầu hết mọi

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Ngoài ra ta có "Almost all + plural noun/ uncountable noun: hầu như tất cả" Câu 14: Đáp án đúng: B "forever/ always” đi với thì hiện tại tiếp diễn để diễn tả một lời phàn nàn về hiện tại It gets on my nerves: làm cho tôi cáu giận Câu 15: Đáp án đúng: D

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Cấu trúc "No matter how + adj/adv + S + V": dù như thế nào. Câu 16: Đáp án đúng: B. settle down: ổn định cuộc sống Các đáp án khác A. touch down: hạ cánh, tiếp đất

Ư N

G

Đ

C. put down :để xuống, đàn áp D. go down: đi xuống, giảm giá Câu 17. Đáp án đúng: A

B

TR ẦN

H

To raise sth: nâng, nhấc, tăng cái gì lên Câu 18. Đáp án đúng: D Câu điều kiện loại O đảo có should. Câu 19. Đáp án đúng: C

2+

3

10

00

Mệnh đề chính có "Let sb V" là một câu mệnh lệnh thức nên đuôi của câu hỏi đuôi là "will you" Câu 20. Đáp án đúng: C Mệnh đề danh từ có “What” làm chủ ngữ trong câu.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 21. Đáp án đúng: D Đây là một collocation: take offence: mếch lòng, bị tổn thương Câu 22. Đáp án đúng: D. Rút gọn một mệnh đề bị động có cùng chủ ngữ với mệnh đề chính là P2 Câu 23. Đáp án đúng: D

-L

Í-

H

in case: phòng khi, tránh trường hợp Câu 24. Đáp án đúng: D. Đáp lại lời cảm ơn là "You are welcome” Câu 25: Đáp án đúng: A

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Đáp lại lời đề nghị lịch sự là “I’m afraid not” Câu 26: Đáp án đúng: A Câu cho sẵn: là câu điều kiện loại 3 đảo. Câu viết lại dùng: tình huống cụ thể ở quá khứ.

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 27: Đáp án đúng: C Câu cho sẵn: là câu chủ động Câu viết lại dùng: câu bị động Câu 28: Đáp án đúng: B Câu cho sẵn: là câu trực tiếp Câu viết lại dùng: câu gián tiếp Câu 29: Đáp án đúng: C

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Kết hợp 2 câu thành một câu ghép có "whereas" để kết nối 2 mệnh đề trong cùng 1 câu. Câu 30: Đáp án đúng: D Kết hợp 2 câu thành một câu ghép có "in case": phòng khi, tránh trường hợp Câu 31. Đáp án đúng: A factors: nhân tố, yếu tố Các đáp án khác

ẠO

TP .Q

U

B. Issue: vấn đề C. Concern: mối quan tâm D. Information: thông tin Câu 32: Đáp án đúng: C

H

B

TR ẦN

A. close to: gần gũi với B. similar to: tương tự D. suitable for: phù hợp với Câu 34: Đáp án đúng: B Ta có cấu trúc "run out of": hết

Ư N

G

Đ

Ta có cấu trúc "use your time wisely": sử dụng thời gian một cách thông thái Câu 33: Đáp án đúng: C. available to: có sẵn Các đáp án khác

2+

3

10

00

Câu 35: Đáp án đúng: D "Besides" được dùng để đưa thêm thông tin “ngoài ra, hơn nữa” Câu 36. Câu hỏi tổng quát Đáp áp đúng: D. Carbohydrates are an expendable part of a good diet

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 37. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng: B. serve: đóng vai trò = "function": có chức năng Các đáp án khác: C. dissolve: hòa tan

-L

Í-

H

D. digest: tiêu hóa Câu 38. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: C. Carbohydrates should make up about a quarter of a person's daily diet

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Thông tin ở câu: "Nutritionists estimate that carbohydrates should make up about one-fourth to one-fifth of a person’s diet” Câu 39. Câu hỏi loại trừ: 3 câu đúng 1 câu sai và đáp án là câu có thông tin sai. Đáp áp đúng: B. Cause gluconeogenesis

BỒ

ID Ư

Thông tin ở câu: "When the body lacks a sufficient amount of carbohydrates, it must then use its protein supplies for energy, a process called gluconeogenesis."(Khi cơ thể thiếu đường thì nó phải dùng nguồn protein làm năng lượng và quá trình đó gọi là gluconeogenesis- như vậy khi có đủ

đường thì sẽ không có gluconeogenesis) Câu 40. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng: C. insuffiđent="deficient": thiếu hụt Câu 41. Câu hỏi tham chiếu, quy chiếu

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Đáp áp đúng: A. Using protein supplies for energy Câu 42. Câu hỏi loại trừ: 3 câu đúng 1 câu sai và đáp án là câu có thông tin sai Đáp áp đúng: A. A protein supply Câu 43. Câu hỏi tổng quát Đáp áp đúng: D. Plastics and plastic products

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 44. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: B. tiny Thông tin ở câu: "Finally, about 1.5 percent of the oil and natural gas is used as raw material for plastics."

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 45. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng: C. Produce = "yield”: tạo ra, sản xuất Câu 46. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngũ' cảnh

B

TR ẦN

H

Đáp áp đúng: A. inundated = "flooded” ngập tràn như lũ, lụt lội (nhiều) Câu 47. Câu hỏi suy luận Đáp áp đúng: D. long-lasting Giải thích: trong bài có nói đến sản phẩm nhựa nhiều, chất lượng kém, tuổi thọ thấp nên không

2+

3

10

00

thể lâu bền. Câu 48. Câu hỏi tham chiếu, quy chiếu Đáp áp đúng: B. the appearance of large quantities of inferior goods

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 49. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: A. economical Thông tin ở câu: "As another example, synthetic polymer fibers are commonly used in fabrics, for both economical and practical reasons."

-L

Í-

H

Câu 50. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: B. Paragragh 2 Thông tin ở câu: "These petrochemicals vary widely in their functions and include such

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

products as drugs, detergents, rubber, paints, fertilizers, dyes, perfumes, explosives, food preservatives, artificial sweeteners, and agricultural chemicals.”

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 27

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. accountant B. country C. count D. fountain Question 2. A. clubs B. books C. hats D. stamps

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. paragraph B. aviation C. confidential D. supersonic Question 4. A. preference B. concept C. furious D. romance

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 5. Some land is best used if two or more different kinds of crops are grown on it alternately; on the other hand, it is better to grow the same crop continuously.

D. wonderful .

B

TR ẦN

H

A. time after time B. slowly but surely C. one after another D. for many years Question 6. I have a thorough knowledge of the history of arts. A. practical B. scientific C. complete

2+

3

10

00

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 7. His policies were beneficial to the economy as a whole.

H

C. looked forward

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. harmless B. crude C. detrimental D. innocent Question 8. We all looked up to these fire fighters who put out the terrible fire in our town last night. A. respected B. looked down on D. admired

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. In summer, warm southern air carries moist north to the eastern and central United States. A. In summer B. air carries C. moist D. central Question 10. There are many different ways of comparing the economy of one nation with those of

BỒ

ID Ư

another. A. There are B. of comparing C. those D. another Question 11. The people in Europe are now using the common unit of money called Euro, although

the economies in those countries are not exact the same. A. are now using B. called C. although

D. exact

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 27

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Question 12. After Jill had realized that the new computer was not what she really wanted, she _______ it in for an other one. A. dropped B. traded C. turned down D. bought Question 13. In fact the criminals _______ into because the front door was wide open and so they just walked in.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Đ G Ư N

C. diversifying D. diverse Question 15. ._______ that he had no choice but to leave early. A. In such a situation he did find himself

ẠO

TP .Q

U

A. needn't have broken B. didn't need break C. didn't need to break D. needn't to have broken Question 14. We need to think of _______ our products to meet the need of potential customers. A. diversify B. diversification

B

TR ẦN

H

B. In such a situation he found himself C. He found himself in a situation where D. He found himself in so embarrassing a situation Question 16. When Helen agreed to run the school play, she got more than she _______.

2+

3

10

00

A. came down to B. bargained for C. faced up to D. got round to Question 17. I am angry because you didn't tell me the truth. I don't like _______.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. to have deceived B. to deceive C. being deceived D. deceiving Question 18. Sound comes in waves and the higher the frequency, _______. A. higher is the pitch B. the pitch is higher

-L

Í-

H

C. the higher the pitch D. pitch is higher Question 19. The newspaper is owned by the Mearson Group, _______ chairman is Sir James Bex. A. which B. that C. whom D. whose

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 20. In order to avoid boredom, the most important thing is to keep oneself _______. A. occupation B. occupied C. occupant D. occupational Question 21. One condition of this job is that you must be _______ to work at weekends. A. acceptable B. available C. accessible D. capable

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 22. It is vital that we _______ a change in people’s attitude. A. bringdown B. bring back C. bring about Question 23. You _______ the washingup. I could have done it to you. A. hadn't to do C. couldn't have done

D. bring away

B. needn’t have done D. mustn’t have done

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 27

60 phút

Question 24. ‘I hate shopping.’ - ‘_______’. A. So do I C. That’s alright Question 25. 'It’s very hot here.’ - ‘_______’ A. Do you feel cold?

50 câu

H Ơ

N

B. Certainly D. I don't, too

Y

D. Put on your sweater then

U

C. Let’s go outside then

N

B. I’ll turn on the heating

Đ G

Ư N

A. He was determined to make profit for the company in two years B. His plan was made to gain profit for the company in two years. C. He set a target of two years for the company to make a profit.

ẠO

TP .Q

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. His plan was that the company would be making a profit in two years.

B

TR ẦN

H

D. His plan was set up in two years to make a profit for the company. Question 27. His behaviour is beginning to annoy me more and more. A. He is beginning to behave more and more annoying. B. He is annoying me more and more with his behaviour.

2+

3

10

00

C. He is always behaving in an annoying way to me. D. I am beginning to get more and more annoyed by his behaviour. Question 28. It is believed that the murderer escaped in a stolen car.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. The murderer is believed to escape in a stolen car. B. They believed the man to escape in a stolen car C. The murderer is believed to have escaped in a stolen car D. They believed that the murderer stole the car

-L

Í-

H

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. Alan gave me some advice. I was saved from bankcruptcy.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. I was saved from bankcruptcy although Alan gave me some advice. B. It was Alan’s advice that saved me from backcruptcy. C. If it weren't for Alan's advice, I would go bankcrupt. D. Had it not been for Alan's advice, I would have been bankcruptcy.

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 30. They drove fifteen miles off the main road. They had nothing to eat for the day. A. Not only did they drive fifteen miles off the main road, they also had nothing to eat for the day. B. Driving fifteen miles off the main road, they eventually had something to eat for the day. C. They neither drove fifteen miles of the main road nor had anything to eat for the day. D. They drove fifteen miles off the main road until they had something to eat for the day.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 27

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. We know what happens when we don't have water - we die. We use water, other animals use it, plants use it... but the world never loses it. Basically, the (31) _______ of water on, above and within the planet never changes.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Our use of it is part of an immense (32) _______, known simply enough as the water cycle. The cycle can happen because water is one of the few substances that exists naturally, and at temperatures which people can tolerate, as a liquid, a gas and a solid. We all know something about the water cycle; it is part of our daily scene. Water (33) _______

Ư N

G

Đ

from lakes and oceans and from the leaves of plants. From there it forms clouds which come back to earth (34) _______ rain, ice or snow. That water soaks into the ground or runs off. And the cycle continues with rivers running into the sea, plants transpiring and so on. Animals like us use it on the

Question 34. A. like Question 35. A. quick

B. similar B. abrupt

3

2+

ẤP

C. sum C. procedure C. dissolves

D. figure D. route D. disperses

C. for C. rapid

D. as D. hasty

00

B. number B. process B. evaporates

10

Question 31. A. amount Question 32. A. method Question 33. A. steams

B

TR ẦN

H

way through the cycle. For millions of years, changes in the water cycle were slow, but now, with the (35) _______ increase in the number of people on earth and the development of technology, we are having a dramatic impact on the way the water cycle behaves and on the quality of the water itself.

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According to several leading educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which ambitious parents make. Generally, the child will be only too aware of what his parents

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

expect, and will fail. Unrealistic parental expectations can cause great damage to children. However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they expect their children to do, but are ambitious in a sensible way, the child may succeed in doing very well - especially if the parents are very supportive of their child.

BỒ

ID Ư

Michael Collins is very lucky. He is crazy about music, and his parents help him a lot by taking him to concerts and arranging private piano and violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice a week for violin lessons. Michael's mother knows very little about music, but his father plays the trumpet in a large orchestra. However, he never makes Michael enter music competitions if he is unwilling. Winston Smith, Michael’s friend, however, is not so lucky. Both his parents are successful musicians, and they set too high a standard for Winston. They want their son to be as successful as

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 27

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

they are and so they enter him for every piano competition held. They are very unhappy when he does not win. Winston is always afraid that he will disappoint his parents and now he always seems quiet and unhappy. Question 36. One of the serious mistakes parents can make is to _______. A. push their child into trying too much

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

B. make their child become a musician C. neglect their child's education D. help their child to become a genius Question 37. Who have criticized the methods of some ambitious parents?

Ư N

G

Đ

A. Educational psychologists. B. Unrealistic parents, C. Their children. D. Successful musicians. Question 38. The phrase “crazy about” in the passage mostly means _______.

00 10 3

2+

B. is afraid to disappoint them C. has won a lot of piano competitions D. has become a good musician

B

TR ẦN

H

A. "surprised at" B. "completely unaware of" C. "confused about" D. "extremely interested in” Question 39. Winston's parents push their son so much and he _______. A. cannot learn much music from them

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 40. The word "they" in the passage refers to _______. A. violin lessons B. parents in general C. Michael’s parents D. concerts Question 41. All of the following people are musical EXCEPT _______.

-L

Í-

H

A. Michael's father B. Winston’s father C. Winston’s mother D. Michael’s mother Question 42. The two examples given in the passage illustrate the principle that _______.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. parents should let the child develop in the way he wants B. successful parents always have intelligent children C. successful parents often have unsuccessful children D. parents should spend more money on the child's education

BỒ

ID Ư

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate

the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. THE GOLDENGATE BRIDGE The Golden Gate Bridge is one of the symbols of the United States of America. It is located in San Francisco, California, and spans the Golden Gate Strait-a mile-wide strait that connects the Pacific Ocean to the San Francisco Bay.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 27

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

It is surely one of the most beautiful bridges in the world, and also one of the tallest (the height of a bridge is the height of the towers). The bridge, as it is today, was designed by architects Irving and Gertrude Morrow. However, their art deco project was not the first Golden Gate Bridge. The original plans for the bridge were drawn in 1916, but they were of a very complicated and ugly structure, certainly not something America could ever be proud of.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

The bridge was a true experiment in its time; such a long suspension bridge had never been tried before. It had the highest towers, the thickest cables and the largest underwater foundations ever built. The foundations were a real problem, because they had to be cast in a depth of more than 100 feet. Extreme depth wasn't the sole problem. The real challenge lay in the sinking of the piers in the

Ư N

G

Đ

violent waves of the open sea, which was thought to be almost impossible. The construction began in 1933, and was finished in 1937, when the bridge opened to pedestrians. (It was opened to cars one year later). The bridge was finished ahead of schedule and cost much less than was estimated.

B

TR ẦN

H

Today, the Golden Gate Bridge has a main span of 4,200 feet (almost a mile) and a total length of 8,981 feet. The towers supporting the huge cables rise 746 feet above the water. Each steel cable is 7,650 feet long and has a diameter of 36 inches. ‘International orange’ is the color the bridge has always been painted. The architects chose it

2+

3

10

00

because it blends well with the span’s natural setting. However, if the Navy had had its way, the bridge would have been painted black with yellow stripes - in favor of greater visibility for passing ships. There are fog horns to let passing ships know where the bridge is, and aircraft beacons on the

Ó

A

C

ẤP

tops of the towers to prevent planes from crashing into them. Question 43. The Golden Gate Bridge _______. A. spans the San Francisco Bay B. is the best-known symbol of the United States

-L

Í-

H

C. spans the Golden Gate Strait D. is painted gold and has a gold-plated gate at each end Question 44. The first plans of the bridge _______.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. were designed by Irving and Gertrude Morrow in 1916 B. were something America could be proud of C. were designed by Irving Morrow but were too complicated D. were not designed in art deco style

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 45. The construction of the foundations was very complicated because _______. A. it was thought to be almost impossible B. the piers had to be sunk in the open sea through violent waves C. they had to be the largest ones ever built D. they had to be cast by teams of divers, which was very expensive Question 46. Which one is true? A. The construction of the Golden Gate Bridge took four years

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

B. The bridge was opened to car traffic in 1939 C. People were allowed to cross the bridge in 1939 D. The construction of the bridge began exactly seventeen years after the first plans were made Question 47. The word 'cast' is closest in meaning to _______. A. measured B. exposed C. expanded D. thrown

N

ĐỀ THI 27

H Ơ

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

ẠO Đ G Ư N

B

TR ẦN

Question 50. How can passing ships know where the bridge is? A. due to the color decided by the Navy B. because there are beacons on the top of the towers C. because the bridge is international orange

D. is outstanding

H

B. The bridge was first painted black with yellow stripes C. If you travel by boat, it may be the first sight you see D. The bridge had been expected to cost more than it really was

U

Question 48. The word 'blends' is closest in meaning to _______. A. approves B. fixes C. is suitable Question 49. What is NOT TRUE about the Golden Gate Bridge? A. The towers supporting the huge cables rise 746 feet

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

D. thanks to the fog horns.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 27

H Ơ

N

Câu 1: Đáp án đúng: B A. accountant /əˈkaʊntənt/

D. fountain /ˈfaʊntən/

C. hats /hæts/ Câu 3: Đáp án đúng: A A. paragraph /ˈpærəɡrɑːf/ C. confidential /ˌkɒnfɪˈdenʃl/ Câu 4: Đáp án đúng: D A. preference /ˈprefrəns/ C. furious /ˈfjʊəriəs/

D. stamps /stæmps/

U

Y

C. count /kaʊnt/ Câu 2: Đáp án đúng: A A. clubs /klʌbz/

N

B. country /ˈkʌntri/

ẠO

TP .Q

B. books /bʊks/

Ư N

G

Đ

B. aviation /ˌeɪviˈeɪʃn/ D. supersonic /ˌsuːpəˈsɒnɪk/

TR ẦN

H

B. concept /ˈkɒnsept/ D. romance /rəʊˈmæns/

10

00

B

Câu 5: Đáp án đúng C: one after another: cái này rồi đến cái kia, lần lượt = alternately: lần lượt, luân phiên A. time after time: không biết bao nhiêu lần, hết lần này đến lần khác B. slowly but surely: chậm mà chắc

ẤP

2+

3

D. for many years: trong nhiều năm Câu 6: Đáp án đúng C thorough (adj): hoàn toàn, kỹ lưỡng, thấu đáo, triệt để = complete (adj): hoàn toàn

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Câu 7: Đáp án đúng: C beneficial (a): có lợi >< trái nghĩa là detrimental (a): có hại Câu 8: Đáp án đúng: B looked up to (v) tôn trọng, kính trọng >< trái nghĩa là looked down on (v) coi thường, xem

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

thường Câu 9: Đáp án đúng: C Đổi "moist" thành "moisture" Câu 10: Đáp án dúng: C Đổi "those" thành "that" vì "that" sẽ thay "the economy" Câu 11: Đổi “exact” thành "exactly" Câu 12. Đáp án đúng: B trade in sth for sth: đổi cái cũ lấy cái mới C. turned down: từ chối Câu 13: Đáp án đúng: C cần phân biệt cấu trúc: "S+didn’t need to do: đã không cần làm gì và không làm" với cấu trúc "S + needn't have P2: đáng lẽ đã không cần làm gì" Câu 14: Đáp án đúng: C Câu 15: Đáp án đúng: D ...so+adj+a/an+Noun+ that+ clause

Câu 16: Đáp án đúng: B bargain for (v): tính đến Câu 17. Đáp án đúng: C

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

To like +Ving/ being P2 Câu 18. Đáp án đúng: C So sánh kép "cứ…cứ/ ....càng.... càng" Câu 19. Đáp án đúng: D Đại từ quan hệ chỉ sở hữu Câu 20. Đáp án đúng: B

TP .Q ẠO H

2+

3

10

00

B. bring back: mang trả lại, gợi nhớ (kỷ niệm) C. bring about: mang lại, đem đến (sự thay đổi) D. bring away: mang đi

B

TR ẦN

C. accessible (a): có thể tiếp cận, có thể truy cập được D. capable of Ving: có khả năng làm gì Cáu 22. Đáp án đúng: C A. bring down: bỏ xuống, dừng

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 21. Đáp án đúng: B A. acceptable (a): có thể chấp nhận đươc B. available (a): có sẵn

U

A. occupation (n): nghề nghiệp, sự chiếm lĩnh B. occupied (a): bị chiếm lĩnh, bận rộn C. occupant (n): người sở hữu, người chiếm giữ D. occupational (a): thuộc về/ liên quan đến nghề nghiệp

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 23, Đáp án đúng: B needn't have P2: đáng lẽ đã không cẫn làm gỉ (nhưng làm rồi và tiếc nuối) Câu 24. Đáp án đúng: A Đồng tình với một câu khẳng định

-L

Í-

H

Câu 25: Đáp án đúng: C Câu 26. Đáp án đúng: C Câu cho sẵn có cấu trúc dịch là: kế hoạch của anh ấy là công ty sẽ sinh lời trong vòng 2 năm

ÁN

nữa

Ỡ N

G

TO

Câu viết lại dùng "set a target of two years for the company" nghĩa là định ra mục tiêu 2 năm cho công ty... Câu 27: Đáp án đúng: Đ

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu cho sẵn là câu chủ động Câu viết lại dùng cấu trúc bị động có To get + P2 (to get more and more annoyed: ngày càng khó chịu)

Câu 28: Đáp án đúng: C Câu cho sẵn là câu bị động với chủ ngữ giả "It" Câu viết lại dùng cấu trúc bị động tương đương là lấy chủ ngữ của mệnh đề tân ngữ lên làm chủ ngữ của câu bị động.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U TP .Q

ẠO

hôm đó. Kết hợp hai câu dùng cấu trúc Not only ... but also: không những... mà còn... Câu 31. Đáp án đúng: A. Amount đi với danh từ không dếm được là "water"

Y

N

H Ơ

Càu 29: Đáp án đúng: B Câu cho sẵn: Alan đưa cho tôi một vài lời khuyên. Tôi được thoát khỏi bị vỡ nợ Kết hợp hai câu dùng cấu trúc nhấn mạnh "It was +N+ that +clause" Câu 30: Đáp án đúng: A Câu cho sẵn: Họ lái xe xa khỏi đường chính mười lăm dặm. Họ không có gì để ăn trong ngày

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 32. Đáp án đúng: B. process (n): quá trình (trong vòng tuần hoàn của nước) có thể nhầm lẫn với C. procedure: tiến trình, thủ tục.

TR ẦN B

ẤP C

Ó

A

Các đáp án khác: B. abrupt (a): đột ngột D. hasty (a): vội vã, hấp tấp Câu 36. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

2+

3

10

00

D. disperse: gieo rắc, phân tán Câu 34. Đáp án đúng: D. As + N: với vai trò là Câu 35. Đáp án đúng: C. rapid (a): rất nhanh chóng

H

Câu 33. Đáp án đúng: B. evaporate: bốc hơi, bay hơi Các đáp án khác: A. steam: hơi nước C. dissolve: hòa tan, tan rã

-L

Í-

H

Đáp áp đúng: A. Push their child into trying too much Câu 37. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: A. Educational psychologists.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Thông tin ở câu: "According to several leading educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which ambitious parents make." Câu 38. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng: D. "extremely interested = "crazy about" cuồng nhiệt, phát rồ lên vì

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 39. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: B. is afraid to disappoint them Câu 40. Câu hỏi tham chiếu, quy chiếu.

Thông tin ở câu liền trên "He is crazy about music, and his parents help him a lot by taking him to concerts and arranging private piano and violin lessons for him." Đáp áp đúng: C. They = Michael’s parents Câu 41. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Đáp áp đúng: D. Michael's mother Thông tin ở câu: “Michael's mother knows very little about music.” Câu 42. Câu hỏi suy luận Đáp áp đúng: A. parents should let the child develop in the way he wants Câu 43. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Đáp áp đúng: C. spans the Golden Gate Strait Thông tin ở câu: "It is located in San Francisco, California, and spans the Golden Gate Strait-a mile-wide strait that connects the Pacific Ocean to the San Francisco Bay.” Câu 44. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

Ư N

G

Đ

Đáp áp đúng: D. were not designed in art deco style Thông tin ở câu: "However their art deco project was not the first Golden Gate Bridge" Câu 45. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

B

TR ẦN

H

Đáp áp đúng: B. the piers had to be sunk in the open sea through violent waves Thông tin ở câu: "The real challenge lay in the sinking of the piers in the violent waves of the open sea, which was thought to be almost impossible." Câu 46. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

2+

3

10

00

Đáp áp đúng: A. The construction of the Golden Gate Bridge took four years Thông tin ở câu: “The construction began in 1933, and was finished in 1937” Câu 47. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Đáp áp đúng: D. thrown='cast': quăng, ném, tung ra Câu 48. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng: C. is suitable Từ 'blends’ trong bài là hòa trộn với thiên nhiên xung quanh, nghĩa là phù hụp với.

-L

Í-

H

Câu 49. Câu hỏi loại trừ: 3 câu đúng 1 câu sai và đáp án là câu có thông tin sai. Đáp áp đúng: B. The bridge was first painted black with yellow stripes Thông tin ở câu: '"International orange' is the color the bridge has always been painted."

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 50. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: D. thanks to the fog horns. Thông tin ở câu: "There are fog horns to let passing ships know where the bridge is”

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 28

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. advance B. ancient C. cancer D. annual Question 2. A. devotion B. congestion C. suggestion D. question

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. abundance B. acceptance C. accountant D. applicant Question 4. A. reference B. volunteer C. refugee D. referee

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 5. We decided to pay for the furniture on the installment plan. A. monthly payment B. cash and carry

B

TR ẦN

H

C. credit card D. piece by piece Question 6. Teletext is continuously sent out at all times when regular television programs are broadcast. A. transmitted B. electrified C. automated D. aired

2+

3

10

00

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 7. Any student who neglects his or her homework is unlikely to do well at school.

H

C. publicly said

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. puts off B. looks for C. attends to D. approves of Question 8. Many political radicals advocated that women should not be discriminated on the basic of their sex. A. openly criticized B. rightly claimed D. protested

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. He made it clear once more that the missed books were to he received and brought to him. A. made B. clear C. the missed D. to be received Question 10. Every day in summer, but especially at the weekends, all kinds of vehicles bring

BỒ

ID Ư

crowds of people to enjoy the various attraction. A. at B. bring C. crowds of people D. attraction Question 11. The federal government recommends that all expectant women will not only refrain from smoking but also avoid places where other people smoke. A. recommends that B. expectant C. will not only refrain D. smoke

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 28

60 phút

50 câu

D. continuously

TP .Q

U

A. continual B. continuous C. continuation Question 14. My old friend and colleague, John, _______ married. A. have just got B. has just got C. just have got Question 15. Having opened the bottle, _______ for everyone.

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. Instead of being excited about the good news, Ted seemed to be _______. A. ignorant B. indifferent C. unlikely D. unexpected Question 13. I don't like John. His _______ complaints make me angry.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

D. just has got

H

D. the brink

2+

3

10

00

C. the problem was more carefully studied D. the members studied more careful the problem Question 18. _______ seemed a miracle to us.

B

TR ẦN

A. the edge B. the foot C. the ring Question 17. The chairman requested that _______. A. the member study the problem carefully B. with more carefulness the problem could be studied

Ư N

G

Đ

A. The drink was poured B. Mike poured the drink C. Mike pouring the drink D. The drink was being poured Question 16. Poor management brought the company to _______ of collapse.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. His recover after so soon B. That he recovered so soon C. His being recovered so soon D. When he had recovered so soon Question 19. Learners of English as a foreign language often fail to _______ between unfamiliar sounds in that language.

-L

Í-

H

A. separate B. differ C. distinguish D. solve Question 20. I haven't received the letter. It _______ to the wrong address. A. must send B. might have been sent

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

C. is sent D. have been sent Question 21. My sister bought a red jacket, but she would rather _______ a blue one. A. bought B. had bought C. have bought D. buy Question 22. My first job was to arrange the files into _______ order from the oldest to the most

BỒ

ID Ư

recent. A. alphabetical B. chronological C. numerical Question 23. As a result of his father's death; he _______ a lot of money. A. came into

B. came over

C. came to

D. historical D. came through

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 24. "Let’s walk to the park!" – “_______” Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 28

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

N

A. All right B. I think so C. I'm sorry D. OK. How can we go there? Question 25. "Do you like visiting museums?" - “_______”. A. No, I'd love to B. No, I haven't C. Not really D. Many times

Đ

Ư N

G

C. Janet dislikes John. D. Janet was angry with John. Question 27. It wasn't clear to us at the time how serious the problem was.

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. 'John shouldn’t have behaved so badly,’ said Janet. A. Janet doesn't like John’s behaviour. B. Janet objected to John's bad behaviour.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. We were not sure about how serious the problem was at the time B. That the problem was serious was not made clear to us. C. Little did we know anything about the seriousness of the problem D. Little did we realise at the time how serious the problem was.

2+

3

10

00

Question 28. He’ll know if he's got the position or not sometime before 5 o'clock today. A. If they decide to accept him for the position, they’ll contact him around 5 o'clock today B. Although it seems certain that he will be accepted, the decision won’t be made known to him

Ó

A

C

ẤP

until 5 o'clock. C. If he has been accepted for the position, he will receive the confirmation at around 5 p.m today D. By 5 p.m. today he'll be informed about whether he's been accepted for the position.

-L

Í-

H

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. He behaved in a very strange way. That surprised me a lot.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. He behaved very strangely, which surprised me very much. B. I was almost not surprised by his strange behavior. C. What almost surprised me was the strange way he behaved. D. His behavior was a very strange thing, that surprised me a lot.

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 30. The man jumped out of the boat. He was bitten by a shark. A. Bitten by a shark, the man jumped out of the boat. B. After jumping out of the boat, the man was bitten by a shark. C. After bitten, the shark jumped out of the boat. D. After jumping out of the boat, the shark bit the man.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 28

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

The pig was the last animal to be fully domesticated by the farmer. Unlike the cow and the sheep, it is not a grass-eater. Its ancient home was the forest, where it searched for different kinds of food, such as nuts, roots and dead animals, and found in the bushes (31) _______ for its almost hairless body from extremes of sun and cold. For many centuries the farmer allowed it to continue there, leaving his pigs to look after themselves most of the time. As the woodlands began to shrink,

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

the pig slowly began to be kept on the farm itself. But it did not finally come into a shed, where it was (32) _______ on waste food from the farm and the house, until the eighteenth century. The pig, then, became a farm animal in the (33) _______ of agricultural improvement in Britain in the eighteenth century, but it was given little attention by special animal breeders, for the major

Ư N

G

Đ

farmers of the time preferred to develop the larger kinds of animal. There were, however, various less well-known farmers interested in pigs and they (34) _______ their improvements on new types of pigs from overseas. These were the Chinese pig, and its various relatives, including the

D. pass D. fitted D. way

2+

3

C. point C. launched C. tendency

00

B. mark B. based B. direction

10

Question 33. A. age Question 34. A. put Question 35. A. course

B

TR ẦN

H

Neapolitan pig, which were descended from Chinese pigs that had found their (35) _______ to the Mediterranean in ancient times. Question 31. A. protection B. guard C. intention D. defence Question 32. A. sustained B. supported C. grown D. fed

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. The Singapore Science Center is located on a six-hectare site in Jurong. At the center we can discover the wonder of science and technology in a fun way. Clap your hands and colorful bulbs

-L

Í-

H

will light up. Start a wheel spinning and it will set off a fan churning. It is a place to answer our curiosity and capture our imagination. The center features over four hundred exhibits covering topics like solar radiation,

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

communications, electronics, mathematics, nuclear energy and evolution. It aims to arose interest in science and technology among us and the general public. The center is the first science center to be established in South East Asia. It was opened in 1977 and it now receives an average of one thousand, two hundred visitors a day. The exhibits can be found in four exhibition galleries. They

BỒ

ID Ư

are the Lobby, Physical Sciences, Life Science, and Aviation. These exhibits are renewed annually so as to encourage visitors to make return visits to the center. Instead of the usual “Hand off” notices found in exhibition halls, visitors are invited to touch and feel the exhibits, push the buttons, turn the cranks or pedals. This is an interesting way to learn science even if you hate the subject. A Discovery Center was built for children between the ages of three and twelve. This new exhibition gallery was completed in 1985. Lately this year a stone-age exhibit was built. It shows us about the animals and people which are extinct.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

D. Keep away

Y

Question 36. What can be the best title of the passage? A. Singapore Science Center B. Discovery Center C. Physical Sciences D. Science Center Question 37. What does “Hand off” in paragraph 3 mean? A. Touch B. Don't stand on C. Don’t touch

50 câu

N

60 phút

H Ơ

ĐỀ THI 28

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Question 38. The word "it" in paragraph 2 refers to _______. A. the center B. the general public C. solar radiation D. evolution Question 39. It is stated in paragraph 2 that _______.

Ư N

G

Đ

A. the Singapore Science Center makes people interested in science and technology B. only students can visit the center C. there are only several exhibits in the science center

B

TR ẦN

H

D. visitors don't want to come back to the center Question 40. It is indicated in paragraph 3 that _______. A. it is impossible for visitors to touch and feel the objects in the center B. if you hate science you will never learn the subject even you visit the center

2+

3

10

00

C. children under 3 are not allowed to visit the center D. the “Hand off” notice is not found in the center Question 41. It is NOT mentioned in paragraph 2 that _______.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. the exhibits in the center cover a wide range of topics B. The Singapore Science Center is the first center established in the world C. the center was not opened until 1977 D. visitors are encouraged to return to the center

-L

Í-

H

Question 42. What is NOT true according to the passage? A. The center is located in Jurong B. There are four exhibition galleries in the center

TO

ÁN

C. The exhibits are renewed every year D. The Singapore Science Center is the biggest in Asia

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. Traditionally in America, helping the poor was a matter for private charities or local governments. Arriving immigrants depended mainly on predecessors from their homeland to help them start a new life. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, several European nations instituted

public-welfare programs. But such a movement was slow to take hold in the United States because the rapid pace of industrialization and the real availability of farmland seemed to confirm the belief that anyone who was willing to work could find a job.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 28

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Most of the programs started during the Depression era were temporary relief measures, but one of the programs - Social Security - has become an American institution. Paid for by deductions from the paychecks of working people, Social Security ensures that retired persons receive a modest monthly income and also provides unemployment insurance, disability insurance, and other assistance to those who need it. Social Security payments to retired persons can start at age 62, but

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

many wait until age 65, when the payments are slightly higher. Recently, there has been concern that the Social Security fund may not have enough money to fulfill its obligations in the 21th century, when the population of elderly Americans is expected to increase dramatically. Policy makers have proposed various ways to make up the anticipated deficit, but a long-term solution is

Ư N

G

Đ

still being debated. In the years since Roosevelt, other American presidents have established assistance programs. These include Medicaid and Medicare, food stamps, certificates that people can use to purchase

B

TR ẦN

H

food; and public housing which is built at federal expense and made available to persons on low incomes. Question 43. New immigrants to the u.s. could seek help from _______. A the people who came earlier B. the US government agencies

2+

3

10

00

C. only charity organizations D. volunteer organizations Question 44. It took welfare programs a long time to gain a foothold in the U.S. due to the fast growth of _______ .

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. industrialization B. modernization C. urbanization D. population Question 45. The word “instituted” in the first paragraph mostly means _______. A executed B. studied C. introduced D. enforced

-L

Í-

H

Question 46. The Social Security program has become possible thanks to _______. A. deductions from wages B. people's willingness to work C. donations from companies D. enforcement laws

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 47. That Social Security payments will be a burden comes from the concern that _______. A. elderly people ask for more money B. the program discourages working people C. the number of elderly people is growing

BỒ

ID Ư

D. younger people do not want to work Question 48. Persons on low incomes can access public housing through _______. A. low rents B. state spending

C. donations D. federal expenditure Question 49. Americans on low incomes can seek help from _______. A. federal government B. government agencies C. state governments D. non-government agencies

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 28

60 phút

50 câu

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

ẤP

2+

3

10

00

B

TR ẦN

H

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 50. The passage mainly dicusses _______. A. public assistance in America B. immigration into America C. funding agencies in America D. ways of fund-raising in America

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 28

H Ơ

N

Câu 1: Đáp án đúng: B A. advance /ədˈvɑːns/

B. ancient /ˈeɪnʃənt/

C. cancer /ˈkænsə(r)/ Câu 2: Đáp án đúng: A A. devotion /dɪˈvəʊʃn/

D. question /ˈkwestʃən/

Ư N

G

Đ

B. acceptance /əkˈseptəns/ D. applicant /ˈæplɪkənt/

ẠO

C. suggestion /səˈdʒestʃən/ Câu 3: Đáp án đúng: D A. abundance /əˈbʌndəns/ C. accountant /əˈkaʊntənt/ Câu 4: Đáp án đúng: A A. reference /ˈrefrəns/ C. refugee /ˌrefjuˈdʒiː/

TP .Q

B. congestion /kənˈdʒestʃən/

U

Y

N

D. annual /ˈænjuəl/

TR ẦN

H

B. volunteer /ˌvɒlənˈtɪə(r)/ D. referee /ˌrefəˈriː/

10

00

B

Câu 5: Đáp án đúng A: installment (n): tiền thanh toán dần, tiền trả dần = monthly payment Câu 6: Đáp án đúng A: Transmit (v) = send out: truyền thông tin

ẤP

2+

3

Câu 7: Đáp án đúng: C neglects: sao nhãng >< trái nghĩa là attends to: quan tâm tới Các đáp án khác: A. puts off: trì hoãn B. looks for: tìm kiếm

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

D. approves of: tán thành, đồng ý Câu 8: Đáp án đúng: D advocated: đong tinh, ủng hộ >< trái nghĩa là protested: phản đối A: openly criticized: công khai chỉ trích B: right claimed: tuyên bố chính xác

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

C: publicly said: tuyên bố công khai Câu 9: Đáp án đúng: C Biến đổi "missed" thành “missing” Câu 10: Đáp án đúng: D Biến đối "attraction" thành "attractions" vì sau “various” là danh từ số nhiêu Câu 11: Đáp án đúng: C Bỏ "will” vì trong cấu trúc giả định say "recommend" là động từ nguyên thế. Câu 12. Đáp án đúng: B indifferent (adj): thờ ơ, lãnh đạm Các đáp án khác: A. ignorant (adj): ngu dốt C. unlikely (adj): không thể D. unexpected (adị) bất ngờ

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U TP .Q

Đ

Ư N

G

Câu 18. Đáp án đúng: B Mệnh đề danh từ có "that" làm chủ ngữ trong câu Câu 19. Đáp án đúng: C A. separate sb from sb: tách ai ra khỏi ai

ẠO

Câu 14. Đáp án đúng: B Câu 15. Đáp án đúng: B Câu 16. Đáp án đúng: D the brink of collapse: bên bờ vực của sự sụp đổ Câu 17. Đáp án đúng: A Cấu trúc giả định sau động từ chỉ sự yêu cầu "request”

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Câu 13: Đáp án đúng: A. continual (adj): lặp đi, lặp lại Các đáp án khác: B. continuous (adj): liên tục C. continuation (adj): sự tiếp tục D. continuously (adj) lặp đi, lặp lại

B

TR ẦN

H

B. differ from sth/sb: khác so với ai/ cái gì C. distinguish between sb/sth: phân biệt giữa ai/ cái gì Câu 20. Đáp án đúng: B might have P2: có thể đã làm gì (phỏng đoán không chắc chắn cho quá khứ)

2+

3

10

00

Câu 21. Đáp án đúng: C S + would rather have P2: thà rằng đã làm gì (mong muốn, tiếc nuối cho quá khứ) Câu 22. Đáp án đúng: B B. chronological: theo trình tự thời gian D. historical: thuộc về lịch sử

Ó

A

C

ẤP

A. alphabetical: theo trình tự chữ cái C. numerical: thuộc về chữ sổ Câu 23. Đáp án đúng: A A. came into: thừa kế

-L

Í-

H

B. came over: ghé qua chơi C. came to: đi tới D. came through: tồn tại, sõng sót, tiếp nhận liên lạc

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 24. Đáp án đúng: A Câu 25: Đáp án đúng: C Câu 26. Đáp án đúng: B Câu cho sẵn là lời trách cứ đáng lẽ đã nên làm gì (S + should have P2).

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu viết lại dùng: To object to sth/ Ving: phản đối làm gì. Câu 27: Đáp án đúng: D Câu viết lại dùng: Đảo ngữ với “little” Câu 28: Đáp án đúng: D Câu cho sẵn dịch: Anh ấy sẽ biết liệu anh ấy có nhận được vị trí hay không trước 5 giờ hôm nay.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U

ẠO

TP .Q

mệnh đề đứng trước. Câu 30: Đáp án đúng: B Câu cho sẵn địch là: Người đàn ông nhẩy ra khỏi con thuyền, Anh ta bị cá mập cắn. Kết hơp hai câu bằng sử dụng mệnh đe rút gọn bằng "After +Ving”

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu viết lại dịch: Khoảng trước 5 giờ chiều nay anh ấy sẽ được thông báo về việc liệu anh ấy có được chấp nhận vào vị trí đó hay không Câu 29. Đáp án đúng: A Câu cho sẵn dịch là: Anh ấy cư xử một cách lạ lùng. Điều đó làm tôi ngạc nhiên lắm. Kết hợp hai câu bằng sử dụng mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định có "which" để thay thế cho cả

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

H

B

TR ẦN

C. intention (n): ý định D. defence (n): sự phòng thủ, quốc phòng Câu 32. Đáp án đúng: D. to be fed on sth: được cho ăn cái gì. Câu 33. Đáp án đúng: A. the age of...: thời đại của...

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 31. Đáp án đúng: A protection: sự bảo vệ Các đáp án còn lại B. guard(n) lính gác; (v): canh gác

2+

3

10

00

Câu 34. Đáp án đúng:B. based their improvement on sth: dựa sự cải thiện của họ trên cái gì Câu 35. Đáp án đúng: D. to find sb's way to somewhere: tìm đường tới đâu Câu 36. Câu hỏi tổng quát

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Đáp áp đúng: A. Singapore Science Center Câu 37. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng: C. Don't touch = Hand off: buông tay Câu 38. Câu hỏi tham chiếu, quy chiếu

-L

Í-

H

Đáp áp đúng: A. the center Câu 39. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: A. the Singapore Science Center makes people interested in science and

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

technology Câu 40. Câu hỏi suy luận Đáp áp đúng: D. the "Hand off” notice is not found in the center Câu 41. Câu hỏi loại trừ: 3 câu đúng 1 câu sai và đáp án là câu có thông tin sai.

BỒ

ID Ư

Đáp áp đúng: B. The Singapore Science Center is the first center established in the world Thông tin ở câu: "The center is the first science center to be established in South East Asia." Câu 42. Câu hỏi loại trừ: 3 câu đúng 1 câu sai và đáp án là câu có thông tin sai. Đáp áp đúng: D. The Singapore Science Center is the biggest in Asia Câu 43. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: A. the people who came earlier

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

U

ẠO

TP .Q

rapid pace of industrialization and...” Câu 45. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh Đáp áp đúng: C. introduced = "instituted": giới thiệu, đưa ra, thành lập, thiết lập Câu 46. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

Y

N

H Ơ

Thông tin ở câu: "Arriving immigrants depended mainly on predecessors from their homeland to help them start a new life." Câu 44. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đứng: A. industrialization Thông tin ở câu: "But such a movement was slow to take hold in the United States because the

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

Đáp áp đúng: A. deductions from wages Thông tin ở câu: "Paid for by deductions from the paychecks of working people..." Câu 47. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

B

TR ẦN

H

Đáp áp đúng: C. the number of elderly people is growing Thông tin ở câu: "Recently, there has been concern that the Social Security fund may not have enough money to fulfill its obligations in the 21th century, when the population of elderly Americans is expected to increase dramatically.”

2+

3

10

00

Câu 48. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: D. federal expenditure Thông tin ở câu: "These include Medicaid and Medicare, food stamps, certificates that people

Ó

A

C

ẤP

can use to purchase food; and public housing which is built at federal expense and made available to persons on low incomes." Câu 49. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: D. non-government agencies

-L

Í-

H

Thông tin ở câu: "Needy Americans can also turn to sources other than the government for help.” Câu 50. Câu hỏi tổng quát

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Đáp áp đúng: A. public assistance in America

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 29

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the otherthree in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. create B. creature C. easy D. increase Question 2. A. needed B. played C. rained D. followed

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. considerate B. continental C. territorial D. economic Question 4. A. satisfaction B. presentation C. probability D. continuous

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 5. The student apologized to his teacher for submitting the essay late. A. handing in B. dropping out of

B

TR ẦN

H

C. carrying out D. bringing in Question 6. I wonder when I’m finally going to receive news from Joe. A. to hear of B. to hear from C. to get in touch with D. turn away from

2+

3

10

00

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 7. We run a very tight ship here, and we expect all our employees to be at their desks by

Ó

A

C

ẤP

eight o'clock and take good care of their own business. A. manage an inflexible system B. have a good voyage C. run faster than others D. organize things inefficiently Question 8. He usually stays in peace in stressful situations but this time he really lost his head.

Í-

H

A. kept calm C. took leave of his sense

B. excited D. lost touch

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. It was suggested that Pedro studies the material more thoroughly before attempting to pass the exam A. studies B. more C. attempting D. to pass

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 10. The lion has long been a symbol of strength, power, and it is very cruel. A. The B. long C. a D. it is very cruel Question 11. Everyone ought to know the basic steps that following in case of an emergency. A. everyone C. in case of

B. that following D. an

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

A. biology B. biological C. biologist D. biologically Question 15. _______ of the United States grown during a Republican administration. A. Rarely the federal government has B. Rarely has the federal government

Y

N

Question 12. The doctor who is _______ tonight in the general hospital is Mr. Brown. A. in turn B. on tour C. on call D. at work Question 13. You _______ wonderful! Is that a new perfume you’re wearing? A. are smelling B. smell C. will smell D. have been smelling Question 14. She has been very interested in doing research on _______.

N

ĐỀ THI 29

H Ơ

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

Ư N

G

Đ

C. Has the federal government rarely D. The federal government has rarely Question 16. It took me 10 years to _______ enough money to travel around the country.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. set out B. put away C. put by D. save aside Question 17. Had I known that you were ill last week, _______. A. I would have gone to see you B. I would go to see you C. I will go to see you D. I shall have gone to see you

2+

3

10

00

Question 18. It is widely believed that _______ human beings are descended from one common ancestor. A. every B. all C. every of D. all of

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 19. Travel can _______ the mind, and exchange visits give young people experience of a _______ way of life as well as a different language. A. broadly/different B. broaden/different C. broad/differently D. broaden/differ

-L

Í-

H

Question 20. I think I should have _______ your mother while I was passing. A. dropped in on B. come up with C. got on with D. run into Question 21. Mr. Dawson was given the award in _______ of his services to the hospital.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. spite B. charge C. recognition D. sight Question 22. They thought they could deceive me but they were wrong, I could _______. A. see them off B. see off them C. see through them D. see them through

BỒ

ID Ư

Question 23. The rumors go that Jack will be arrested. He is said _______ a bloody robbery. A. to have taken part in B. to have joined in C. to join in D. to take part in Mark the letter A B, C, or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following

exchanges. Question 24. - Joan: Our friends are coming _______, Mike?’ - Mike: I’m sorry, I can't do it now.' Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 29

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ N Y U

B. Yes, so do I D. Yes, I'd love to

TP .Q

A. Yes, it is C. I’m very happy

N

A. Why don’t we cook some coffee B. Shall I make you like some coffee C. Shall you make some coffee, please D. Would you mind making some coffee Question 25. 'Would you like to have dinner with me?’ ‘_______’

Ư N

G

Đ

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. The scene is set in Normandy, but most of the characters in this novel are Londoners. A. In the novel, the action moves backwards and forwards between Normandy and London. B. The main characters in the novel are Londoners on a sightseeing holiday in Normandy.

B

TR ẦN

H

C. In this novel, the story takes place in Normandy but the majority of the characters are from London. D. The story is about Normandy, but the leading characters are all Londoners. Question 27. The airline requested a confirmation call to ensure a seat on my flight back home.

2+

3

10

00

A. The airline made sure I got a seat on my flight home B. I secured a seat on my flight home. C. The airline confirmed a seat on my flight home

Ó

A

C

ẤP

D. It was necessary to confirm seat on my flight back home. Question 28. Mary should never have been allowed to try to swim in the sea alone. A When Mary left to swim in the sea alone, she said she knew what she was doing. B. It would probably be wrong to let Mary swim in the sea on her own.

Í-

H

C. No one could have stopped Mary from trying to swim in the sea by herself. D. Someone ought to have stopped Mary from attempting to swim in the sea on her own.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. He cannot lend me the book now. He has not finished reading it yet. A. Having finished reading the book, he cannot lend it to me. B. He cannot lend me the book until he has finished reading it.

BỒ

ID Ư

C. Not having finished reading the book, he will lend it to me. D. As long as he cannot finish reading the book, he will lend it to me. Question 30. I did not arrive in time. I was notable to see her off. A. She had left because I was not on time. B. I did not go there, so I could not see her off. C. I was not early enough to see her off. D. I arrived very late to say goodbye to her.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 29

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. Postsecondary institutions and private schools are corporations under U.S. law. They are approved to operate as non-profit, for-profit, or public corporations (31) _______ education and training. Increasingly, state authorities are requiring approved educational providers to apply for and

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

receive accreditation as a condition of final and continued approval. As corporate entities, U.S. institutions are internally self-governing and are (32) _______ to make property facilities, equipment, and utilities transactions; make their own personnel decisions; decide whom to admit to study and to graduate; (33) _______ their own funds from outside sources;

Ư N

G

Đ

enter into contracts and compete for grants; and do most of the other things that corporations do. Institutions compete (34) _______ one another for students, research funding, faculty, and other benefits. Public institutions may compete within the same state or territory for budget

Question 34. A. with Question 35. A. lets

B. to B. causes

3

2+

ẤP

C. provide C. probable C. call

D. providing D. possible D. lend

C. for C. prevents

D. at D. makes

00

B. provision B. able B. raise

10

Question 31. A. provided Question 32. A. capable Question 33. A. rise

B

TR ẦN

H

appropriations. It is the corporate nature of institutions and the competition within the system that (35) _______ Americans to refer to the concept of the educational or academic marketplace - an important distinctive element of the way U.S. education is organized. From A Diverse Educational System: Structure, standards, and challenges. Info USA (CD version)

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. I read with interest the article on American families. In general, I agree with it, but there are some important things it left out. It didn’t tell the reader much about the life of a houseband. It’s not an easy life. I know, because I’m now a househusband myself. A househusband has to change many

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

of his ideas and his ways. First of all, he has to change the way he thinks about time. Before I was a househusband, I worked full-time for the New York Times. I was a reporter, and time was always important. We had to finish our articles quickly and give them to the editor. Everyone was always in a hurry. This is the

BỒ

ID Ư

way, many other men work too. Businessmen, lawyers, bankers, and doctors all have to work quickly. At home it's different. The househusband cannot be in a hurry all the time. If you rush around,

you will make everyone unhappy! The children will be unhappy because they don't understand. For them, time is not important. Your wife will be unhappy because the children are unhappy. You will be unhappy, too, because they are all unhappy. So you have to learn to slow down. That is the first and most important rule for a househusband.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 29

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

There is something else the househusband must learn. You must learn to show how you feel about things. At work, men usually do not talk about feelings. If they do, people think they are strange. So, many men are not used to telling anyone about their feelings. They do not know how to talk about their anger, worries, or love. But children need to know how you feel. They need to know how much you love them. If you are angry, they need to know why. Your wife also needs to know

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

about your feelings. If you do not say anything, your family may get the wrong idea. Then there may be serious problems. People talk a lot about househusbands these days. Usually they talk about men doing the housework, the cooking, cleaning, and shopping. But in my opinion, these are the easiest things to

Ư N

G

Đ

learn. It was much harder for me to change the way I think and the way I act with my family. I think, other men will also find this harder, but, like me, will find it necessary if they want to have a happy family!

H

Ted Diamond Hartwell, New Jersey

00 10

B. take their time D. have to slow down

2+

3

Question 37. At work, most people _______. A. have to hurry C. have lots of time

B

TR ẦN

Question 36. What is this article is mainly about? A. fathers and children B. life as a househusband C. ideas about time D. American families

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 38. The word rush in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______. A. move about very slowly B. move about hurriedly C. shout loudly and angrily D. spend time idly Question 39. What does the househusband has to learn?

-L

Í-

H

A. to do things more slowly. B. to do things more quickly. C. the importance of time. D. how to understand his work. Question 40. According to the passage, children _______.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. are usually unhappy. B. are always in a hurry. C. usually don’t think time is important. D. don’t know how to show their feelings. Question 41. What does the word they in paragraph 4 refers to? A. strange people at work B. men who talk about feelings

BỒ

ID Ư

C. men as househusbands D. men who do not talk about feelings Question 42. It can be inferred from the passage that Ted thinks _______. A. learning about housework is easy. B. learning about housework is a problem. C. cooking is the easiest thing to learn. D. being a househusband is easy.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 29

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. According to some accounts, the first optical telescope was accidentally invented in the 1600s by children who put two glass lenses together while playing with them in a Dutch optical shop. The owner of the shop, Hans Lippershey, looked through the lenses and was amazed by the way they

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

made the nearby church look so much larger. Soon after that, he invented a device that he called a "looker," a long thin tube where light passed in a straight line from the front lens to the viewing lens at the other end of the tube. In 1608 he tried to sell his invention unsuccessfully. In the same year, someone described the "looker’’ to the Italian scientist Galileo, who made his own version of the

Ư N

G

Đ

device. In 1610 Galileo used his version to make observations of the Moon, the planet Jupiter, and the Milky Way. In April of 1611, Galileo showed his device to guests at a banquet in his honor. One of the guests suggested a name for the device: telescope.

B

TR ẦN

H

When Isaac Newton began using Galileo's telescope more than a century later, he noticed a problem. The type of telescope that Galileo designed is called a refractor because the front lens bends, or refracts the light. However, the curved front lens also caused the light to be separated into colors. This meant that when Newton looked through the refracting telescope, the images of bright

2+

3

10

00

objects appeared with a ring of colors around them. This sometimes interfered with viewing. He solved this problem by designing a new type of telescope that used a curved mirror. This mirror concentrated the light and reflected a beam of light to the eyepiece at the other end of the telescope.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Because Newton used a mirror, his telescope was called a reflector. Very much larger optical telescopes can now be found in many parts of the world, built on hills and mountains far from city lights. The world's largest refracting telescope is located at the Yerkes Observatory in Williams Bay, Wisconsin, Another telescope stands on Mount Palomar in

-L

Í-

H

California. This huge reflecting telescope was for many years the largest reflecting telescope in the world until an even larger reflecting telescope was built in the Caucasus Mountains. A fourth famous reflector telescope, the Keck Telescope situated on a mountain in Hawaii, does not use a

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

single large mirror to collect the light. Instead, the Keck uses the combined light that falls on thirtysix mirrors. Radio telescopes, like optical telescopes, allow astronomers to collect data from outer space, but they are different in important ways. First of all, they look very different because instead of light

BỒ

ID Ư

waves, they collect radio waves. Thus, in the place of lenses or mirrors, radio telescopes employ bowl-shaped disks that resemble huge TV satellite dishes. Also, apart from their distinctive appearance, radio telescopes and optical telescopes use different methods to record the information they collect. Optical telescopes use cameras to take photographs of visible objects, while radio telescopes use radio receivers to record radio waves from distant objects in space. Question 43. What can be inferred about the first optical telescope? A. It was bought by children. B. It was invented in America.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 29

60 phút

50 câu

U

Ư N

G

Đ

A. It had many problems B. It refracted the light C. It was called a refractor D. It had a curved mirror Question 47. What did Newton do with Galileo's telescope?

ẠO

TP .Q

D. He got his idea of a telescope from the kids in his shop. Question 45. When was Galileo's invention called "telescope"? A. in 1611 B. in 1610 C. in 1608 D. in 1600 Question 46. What did Newton notice about Galileo's telescope when he used it?

Y

N

H Ơ

N

C. It was sold by a shop owner. D. It was invented by accident. Question 44. Which of the following is NOT TRUE about Hans Lippershey? A. He owned a shop. B. He was Dutch. C. He sold his invention in 1608.

B

TR ẦN

H

A. He called it reflector. B. He sent it back to Galileo. C. He improved it. D. He stopped using it after his notice. Question 48. When did Newton start to use Galileo's telescope? A. in the 17th century B. in the 18th century

2+

3

10

00

C. in the 16th century D. in the 15th century Question 49. Where does the largest reflecting telescope stand? A. in Wisconsin B. in California

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. in Hawaii D. in Caucasus Mountains Question 50. Which of the following can both optical and radio telescope do? A. Taking photographs of visible objects. B. Allowing a collection of data from outer space.

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

H

C. Collecting radio waves. D. Collecting light waves.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 29

H Ơ

N

Câu 1: Đáp án đúng: A A. create /kriˈeɪt/

B. creature /ˈkriːtʃə(r)/

C. easy /ˈiːzi/ Câu 2: Đáp án đúng: A A. needed /niːdid/

U

Y

N

D. increase /ɪnˈkriːs/

TP .Q

B. played /pleid/ D. followed /ˈfɒləʊd/

ẠO

C. rained /reɪnd/ Câu 3: Đáp án đúng: A A. considerate /kənˈsɪdərət/ C. territorial /ˌterəˈtɔːriəl/ Câu 4: Đáp án đúng: D A. satisfaction /ˌsætɪsˈfækʃn/ C. probability /ˌprɒbəˈbɪləti/

Ư N

G

Đ

B. continental /ˌkɒntɪˈnentl/ D. economic /ˌiːkəˈnɒmɪk/

TR ẦN

H

B. presentation /ˌpreznˈteɪʃn/ D. continuous /kənˈtɪnjuəs/

10

00

B

Câu 5: Đáp án đúng A: submit (v): giao nộp = hand in (v) Các đáp án còn lại là: B. dropping out of: bỏ học C. carrying out: tiến hành, thực hiện

ẤP

2+

3

D. bringing in: giới thiệu, đưa ra, kiếm được, thu được Câu 6: Đáp án đúng B: receive news from: nhận được tin từ… = to hear from Joe. Các đáp án còn lại là:

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

A. to hear of: nghe tin, biết tin C. to get in touch with: liên lạc với D. turn away from: quay đi khỏi. Câu 7: Đáp án đúng: D

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

run a very tight ship: quản lý chặt chẽ >< trái nghĩa với organize things inefficiently: sắp xếp mọi thứ không hiệu quả. Ngoài ra ta có manage an inflexible system: quản lý một hệ thống không linh hoạt Câu 8: Đáp án đúng: A lost his head: mất bình tĩnh >< trái nghĩa với kept calm: giữ bình tĩnh Các đáp án còn lại là: B. excited: phấn khích C. took leave of his sense: điên dại

D. lost touch: mất liên lạc Câu 9: Đáp án đúng: A "Studies" đổi thành "study” vì là cấu trúc giả định sau "suggest" Câu 10: Đáp án đúng: D Biển đổi “it is very cruel” thành “cruety” là cấu trúc song song.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Câu 11: Đáp án đúng: B Biến đổi "following" thành "follow" Câu 12. Đáp án đúng: C. on call: sẵn sàng ứng trực A. in turn: lần lượt B. on tour: đang đi lưu diễn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

D. at work: đang làm việc Câu 13: Đáp án đúng: B "smell" là động từ chỉ trạng thái nên chọn hiện tại đơn. Câu 14: Đáp án đúng: A

Ư N

G

Đ

Câu 15: Đáp án đúng: B đảo ngữ với “rarely” Câu 16: Đáp án đúng: C. put by: dành dụm Các đáp án khác

00 10 3

2+

Câu điều kiện loại 3 đảo Câu 18. Đáp án đúng: B All đi với danh từ đếm được số nhiều

B

TR ẦN

H

A. set out: phát ra, tỏa ra B put away: cất đi D. save aside (không có nghĩa) Cáu 17. Đáp án đúng: A

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 19. Đáp án đúng: B “broaden” là động từ "mở rộng" nên đứng sau “can” và "different" là tính từ nên đứng trước danh từ “way” Câu 20. Đáp án đúng: A

-L

Í-

H

A. dropped in on + sb: ghé thăm ai B. come up with + sth: sáng kiến, nghĩ ra C. get on with sb: hòa hợp với ai

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

D. run into sb: tình cờ gặp ai Câu 21. Đáp án đúng: C. in recognition of sth: để công nhận cái gì A. in spite of: mặc dù, bất chấp B. in charge of sth: chịu trách nhiệm

BỒ

ID Ư

C. in sight of: trong tầm nhìn Câu 22. Đáp án đúng: C To see off sb: tiễn ai To see through sb: hiểu rõ ai Câu 23. Đáp án đúng: A Cấu trúc bị động: To be said to V/ To be said to have P2 Câu 24. Đáp án đúng: D. Đề nghị ai làm điều gì bằng cấu trúc Wound you mind + V ing

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

Câu 25: Đáp án đúng: D Đáp lại lời đề nghị lịch sự Câu 26. Tạm dịch: Khung cảnh diễn ra ở Normandy, nhưng hầu hết các nhân vật trong tiểu thuyết là người London. Đáp án đúng: C Trong tiểu thuyết này, câu chuyện được diễn ra ở Normandy nhưng hầu hết các nhân vật đều đến từ London.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Câu 27: Tạm dịch: Hãng hàng không yêu cầu một cuộc gọi xác nhận để đảm bảo một vé cho tôi trong chuyến bay về nhà. Đáp án đúng: D Cần thiết phải xác nhận chỗ ngồi trên chuyến bay về nhà của tôi. Câu 28: Đáp án đúng: D Viết lại cấu trúc "S + should have P2" bằng cấu trúc "S + ought to have

Ư N

G

Đ

P2” Câu 29. Đáp án đúng: B Ghép 2 câu bằng cách sử dụng “until”

00 10 3

2+

Câu 32: Đáp án đúng: B. To be able to V Các đáp án khác: A. To be capable of Ving

B

TR ẦN

H

Câu 30: Tạm dịch: Tôi đã không đến đúng giờ. Tôi đã không thể tiễn cô ấy. Đáp án đúng: C. Tôi đến quá muộn đế có thể nói lời tạm biệt với cô ấy. Câu 31. Đáp án đúng: D. providing: "Ving" đứng sau để giải thích cho danh từ "corporations” đứng trước.

Ó

A

C

ẤP

C. probable (a): có thể xảy ra, chắc hắn D. possible (a) có thể (thường đi với chủ ngữ giả "it") Câu 33: Đáp án đúng: B. To raise fund: gây quỹ Câu 34: Đáp án đúng: A. To compete with sb: cạnh tranh với ai

-L

Í-

H

Câu 35: Đáp án đúng: B. Câu 36. Câu hỏi tổng quát Đáp áp đúng: B. life as a househusband

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Câu 37. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: A. have to hurry Thông tin ở câu: “Everyone was always in a hurry ” Câu 38. Câu hỏi từ vựng theo ngữ cảnh

BỒ

ID Ư

Đáp áp đúng: B. move about hurriedly = rush Câu 39. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: A. to do things more slowly.

Thông tin ở câu: "So you have to learn to slow down” Câu 40. According to the passage, children _______. Đáp áp đúng: C Câu 41. Câu hỏi quy chiếu

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH

Đáp án

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Đáp áp đúng: B. men who talk about feelings Câu 42. Câu hỏi suy luận Đáp áp đúng:A. learning about housework is easy. Câu 43. Câu hỏi suy luận Đáp áp đúng: D. it was invented by accident.

Đ

Ư N

G

Đáp áp đúng: C. He sold his invention in 1608i Thông tin ở câu: “In 1608 he tried to sell his invention unsuccessfully.” Câu 45. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Thông tin ở câu: "According to some accounts, the first optical telescope was accidentally invented in the 1600s by children who put two glass lenses together while playing with them in a Dutch optical shop." Câu 44. Câu hỏi loại trừ

B

TR ẦN

H

Đáp áp đúng: A. in 1611 Thông tin ở câu: "In April of 1611, Galileo showed his device to guests at a banquet in his honor. One of the guests suggested a name for the device: telescope.” Câu 46. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

2+

3

10

00

Đáp áp đúng: B. It refracted the light Thông tin ở câu: "The type of telescope that Galileo designed is called a refractor because the front lens bends, or refracts the light."

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Câu 47. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: C. He improved it. Thông tin ở câu: "He solved this problem by designing a new type of telescope that used a curved mirror"

-L

Í-

H

Câu 48. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: B. in the 18th century Câu 49. Câu hỏi thông tin thực

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Đáp áp đúng: D. in Caucasus Mountains Thông tin ở câu: “This huge reflecting telescope was for many years the largest reflecting telescope in the world until an even larger reflecting telescope was built in the Caucasus Mountains."

BỒ

ID Ư

Câu 50. Câu hỏi thông tin thực Đáp áp đúng: B. Allowing a collection of data from outer space. Thông tin ở câu: “Radio telescopes, like optical telescopes, allow astronomers to collect data from outer space"hut they are different in important ways."

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 30

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. Question 1. A. reside B. conserve C. resume D. preserve Question 2. A. ploughs B. photographs C. gas D. laughs

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 3. A. phenomenon B. military C. exhibit D. curriculum Question 4. A. powerful B. substance C. basement D. celestial

ẠO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST

Ư N

G

Đ

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions. Question 5. The shop assistant was totally bewildered by the customer’s behavior. A. disgusted B. puzzled C. angry D. upset

TR ẦN

H

Question 6. The newspaper reporters bear out what the Minister told yesterday. A. define B. confirm C. support D. complain

2+

3

10

00

B

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the two following questions Question 7. Unless you have been very lucky, you have undoubtedly experienced events in your life that made you cry. A. cei tainly B. questionably C. absolutely D. definitely

ẤP

Question 8. His boss has had enough of his impudence and doesn't want to hire him anymore. A. respect B. rudeness C. obedience D. agreement

-L

Í-

H

Ó

A

C

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 9. Exploration of the Solar System is continuing, and at the present rate of progress all the planets will have been contacted within the near 50 years. A. continuing B. progress C. within D. near

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

Question 10. Thanks to new techniques, canning goods now have a much longer shelf life. A. thanks to B. techniques C. canning goods D. a much longer Question 11. Florence Sabin is recognized not only for her theoretical research in anatomy and physiology and for her work in public health. B. for

C. anatomy

D.and

BỒ

ID Ư

A. recognized

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 12. It never _______ his mind that his dishonesty would be discovered. A. crossed B. came C. spunk D. passed Question 13. The more _______ you look, the better impression you will make on the interviewer. A. confide B. confident C. confidently D. confidence

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 30

60 phút

50 câu

U

ẠO

TP .Q

C. Thieves had our house D. Our house had Question 16. I could not _______ the lecture at all. It was too difficult for me. A. hold on B. make off C. get along D. take in Question 17. There is now much _______ water in the lake than there was last year.

Y

N

H Ơ

N

Question 14. I can't decide if I _______ you till I _______ when they _______ . A. will join - will know - will leave B. will join - know - leave C. join - will know - leave D. join - will know - will leave Question 15. _______ broken into when we were away on holiday. A. It was our house B. We had our house

Ư N

G

Đ

A. less B. lesser C. fewer D. smaller Question 18. Hurry up if you want to buy something because there is _______ left. A. hardly anything B. a great deal C. hardly little D. hardly something

B

TR ẦN

H

Question 19. Elderly people, _______ , require constant attention. A. a large number's depending on government aid B. and many of them depend on the government to finance them C. who are dependent many of them on the financing from the government

2+

3

10

00

D. many of whom are financially dependent on the government Question 20. Coming unexpectedly into the room, _______. A. so she made the intruder get surprised

Ó

A

C

ẤP

B. her appearance took the intruder by surprise C. it surprised the intruder with her appearance D. she took the intruder by surprise Question 21. I'm sorry I offended you. I _______ what I said.

-L

Í-

H

A. take back B. get back C. come back Question 22. The following day she felt _______ well to go to work. A. suffice B. sufficient C. sufficiently

D. get away D. sufficiency

G

TO

ÁN

Question 23. In one year's time, she _______ in this company for 15 years. A. will be working B. will have been working C. will work D. has worked

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete the following exchanges. Question 24. - Dad: ‘I have bought you a toy. Happy birthday to you!’ - Son- ‘_______’ A. Have a nice day! B. The same to you! C. What a lovely toy! Thanks. D. What a pity! Question 25. ‘When can you get it all done?' – ‘_______’ A. How does next Monday sound? B. Two hours ago C. I used to do it on Monday D. How much time do 1 need?

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 30

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following sentences. Question 26. Both English and Vietnamese use Roman scripts' but the latter is a tonal language. A. Later both Vietnamese and English use Roman scripts. B. English has tones but Vietnamese does not, although they both use Roman scripts.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

C. Although English and Vietnamese are both Roman scripts, the former is not a tonal language while the latter is. D. Vietnamese and English which use Roman scripts later become tonal languages. Question 27. If I had known about their wedding plan earlier I would have been able to make time

Ư N

G

Đ

to attend the reception party. A. I knew their wedding would be planned earlier so I made some time to attend the morning reception.

B

TR ẦN

H

B. I wish I had known their wedding plan sooner so that I could arrange time to attend the morning reception. C. I don t know their wedding plan earlier so I can't make time to attend their morning reception. D. When I knew their wedding party, it was too late to attend the morning reception.

2+

3

10

00

Question 28. "You did a great job! I'm proud of your achievement" said the woman to her grandchild. A. The woman said that her grandchild's job was great and site was proud of his work

Ó

A

C

ẤP

achievement. B. The woman told her grandchild that she was proud of his achievement at work. C. The woman told her grandchild to do a great job so that she could be proud of his achievement.

H

D. The woman complimented her grandchild on his achievement.

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Í-

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. Question 29. I do my homework and schoolwork in separate books. I don't get muddled up. A. Having two separate books at home and at work helps me avoid getting muddled up. B. I do my homework and schoolwork in separate hooks so that I don't get muddled up. C. I do not get muddled up due to the separation between homework and schoolwork.

BỒ

ID Ư

D. I would get muddled up if I did not separate homework from schoolwork. Question 30. Some economists argue that new technology causes unemployment. Others feel that it allows more jobs to be created.

A. Some economists argue that new technology causes unemployment, so others feel that it allows more jobs to be created. B. Arguing that new technology causes unemployment, other economists feel that it allows more jobs to be created.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 30

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

C. Besides the argument that new technology causes unemployment, some economists feel that it allows more jobs to be created. D. Some economists argue that new technology causes unemployment, whereas others feel that it allows more jobs to be created.

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that bestfits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35. In "Cerealizing America", Scott Bruce and Bill Crawford remark that the cereal industry uses 816 million pounds of sugar per year. Americans buy 2.7 billion packages of breakfast cereal each year. If (31) _______ end to end the empty cereal boxes from one year's consumption would (32)

Ư N

G

Đ

_______ to the moon and back. One point three (1.3) million advertisements for cereal are broadcast on American television every year at a(n) (33) _______ of $762 million for airtime. Only automobile manufacturers spend more money on television advertising than the makers of breakfast

B

TR ẦN

H

cereal. (34) _______ of the boxed cereals found in supermarkets contain large amounts of sugar and some contain more than 50% sugar. Cereal manufacturers are very clever in their marketing, making many cereals appear much healthier than they really are by "fortifying" them with vitamins

2+

3

10

00

and minerals. Oh, (35) _______ - you now have vitamin-fortified sugar! Before you eat any cereal, read the ingredient list and see how high sugar appears on the ingredient list. Then check the "Nutrition facts" panel. From "Foods That Burn Fat, Foods That Turn to Fat" by Tom Ventulo B. lay C. laid D. to lay B. stretch C. contact D. reach B. charge C. average D. expense

Í-

H

Question 34. A. Mostly Question 35. A. beautiful

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 31. A. laying Question 32. A. prolong Question 33. A. cost

B. Furthermost B. gorgeous

C. Most C. lovely

D. Almost D. charming

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

-L

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. Though Edmund Halley was most famous because of his achievements as an astronomer, he was a scientist of diverse interests and great skill. In addition to studying the skies, Halley was also deeply interested in exploring the unknown depths of the oceans. One of his lesser-known

BỒ

ID Ư

accomplishments that were quite remarkable was his design for a diving bell that facilitated exploration of the watery depths. The diving bell that Halley designed had a major advantage over the diving bells that were in

use prior to his. Earlier diving bells could only make use of the air contained within the bell itself, so divers had to surface when the air inside the bell ran low. Halley’s bell was an improvement in that its design allowed for an additional supply of fresh air that enabled a crew of divers to remain underwater for several hours.

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 30

60 phút

50 câu

Y

N

H Ơ

The diving contraption that Halley designed was in the shape of a bell that measured three feet across the top and five feet across the bottom and could hold several divers comfortably; it was open at the bottom so that divers could swim in and out at will. The bell was built of wood, which was first heavily tarred to make it water repellent and was then covered with a half-ton sheet of lead to make the bell heavy enough to sink in water. The bell shape held air inside for the divers to breathe

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

as the bell sank to the bottom. The air inside the bell was not the only source of air for the divers to breathe, and it was this improvement that made Halley's bells superior to its predecessors. In addition to the air already in the bell, air was also supplied to the divers from a lead barrel that was lowered to the ocean floor

Ư N

G

Đ

close to the bell itself. Air flowed through a leather pipe from the lead barrel on the ocean floor to the bell. The diver could breathe the air from a position inside the bell, or he could move around outside the bell wearing a diving suit that consisted ofa lead bell-shaped helmet with a glass viewing

2+

3

10

00

B. Halley’s many different interests C. Halley’s invention of a contraption for diving D. Halley's experiences as a diver

B

TR ẦN

H

window and a leather body suit, with a leather pipe carrying fresh air from the diving bell to the helmet. Question 36. Which of the following best expresses the subject of this passage? A. Halley’s work as an astronomer

Ó

A

C

ẤP

Question 37. Halley’s bell was better than its predecessors because it _______. A. was bigger B. provided more air C. weighed less D. could rise more quickly Question 33. The expression ‘ran low’ in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______.

-L

Í-

H

A. moved slowly B. had been replenished C. sank to the bottom D. was almost exhausted Question 39. How long could divers stay underwater in Halley’s bell?

BỒ

ID Ư

Ỡ N

G

TO

ÁN

A. Just a few seconds B. Only a few minutes C. For hours at a time D. For days on end Question 40. It is NOT stated in the passage that Halley's bell _______. A. was wider at the top than at the bottom B. was made of tarred wood C. was completely enclosed D. could hold more than one diver

Question 41. The expression "at will" in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by _______. A. in the future B. as they wanted C. with great speed D. upside down

Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial


www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

ĐỀ THI 30

60 phút

50 câu

H Ơ

Question 42. It can be inferred from the passage that, were Halley’s bell not covered with lead it would _______. A. float B. get wet C. trap the divers D. suffocate the divers

N

www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn

ẠO

TP .Q

U

Y

N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. The Timber rattlesnakes, once widespread throughout the eastern United States, is now on the endangered species list and is extinct in two eastern states in which it once thrived. Compared to its Western cousins the Timber rattlesnakes may be especially vulnerable because of certain behaviors

Ư N

G

Đ

adapted for coping with the cold climate in which it lives. Rattlesnakes are generally found in warm climates because, like all reptiles, they cannot generate or regulate their own body temperature internally and must rely on the sun’s warmth for

B

TR ẦN

H

heat. But Timber rattlesnakes migrated into colder northern areas about 8,000 years ago when glaciers retreated. In these northern regions, the snakes developed a number of adaptive strategies to survive, but ultimately these behaviors make them more vulnerable to human predation, their main threat.

2+

3

10

00

One survival strategy the snakes have developed is hibernation. For approximately eight months of the year, the rattlers remain motionless in deep frost-free crevices, with their body temperature dropping as low as 40 degrees. In the spring, when they emerge, they must warm the