Respondent's brief filestamped
[…] Electronically Filed - EASTERN DISTRICT CT OF APPEALS - September 10, 2016 - 03:00 PM

Section 115.225.1, RSMo., allows the Secretary of State to “approve the marking


a regulation to wipe out the clear, detailed requirements for the use of absentee ballots that the legislature has established. The trial court was absolutely correct to conclude that there is no conflict between §§ 115.225 to 115.235 and Missouri’s absentee ballot statutes. There being no conflict, § 115.227 states that the requirements of Missouri’s absentee ballot statutes “shall apply with full force and effect to elections in each jurisdiction using an electronic voting system.” CONCLUSION For all of the reasons above, this Court should affirm the trial court’s judgment, thereby allowing the registered voters of the 78th State House District to cast their votes on September 16, 2016, in a fair, lawfully-conducted election that will determine whether Bruce Franks, Jr.,