Respondent's brief filestamped
[…] Consequently it is inaccurate and somewhat misleading to use the word “disenfranchise” to describe the effect when a court nullifies an invalid election and orders a new, lawfully-conducted election in which all of a district’s registered voters will be permitted fully to participate. B. Sections 115.275 to 115.304 Establish Detailed, Unambiguous Requirements Regarding the Use, Processing, and Counting of Absentee Ballots. The statutes directly governing the absentee voting process are §§ 115.275 to 115.304, RSMo. Section 115.277.1, RSMo., states that “any registered voter in the state may vote by absentee ballot for all candidates and issues for which such voter would be eligible to vote at the polling place if such voter expects to be prevented from going to the polls to vote on election day due to: (1) Absence on election day from the jurisdiction of the election authority in which such voter is registered to vote; (2) Incapacity or confinement due to illness or physical disability, including a person who is primarily responsible for the physical care of a person who is incapacitated or confined due to illness or injury; (3) Religious belief or practice;

Respondent’s Brief - 16

Electronically Filed - EASTERN DISTRICT CT OF APPEALS - September 10, 2016 - 03:00 PM

than “disenfranchising” voters, § 115.549, RSMo., provides a remedy that creates an