Respondent's brief filestamped
[…] This is incorrect.

Respondent’s Brief - 36

Electronically Filed - EASTERN DISTRICT CT OF APPEALS - September 10, 2016 - 03:00 PM

participate in the regular voting process at the officially designated polling


devices and the automatic tabulating equipment used in electronic voting systems” before those systems are used by election authorities in the state in connection with the general conduct of elections. As the trial court noted, § 115.227, RSMo., states that “All provisions of law not inconsistent with [§§ 115.225 to 115.235] shall apply with full force to elections in each jurisdiction using an electronic voting system.” The question the trial court confronted – which, to the extent that Hubbard properly preserved any question regarding these statutes, is the correct one – is whether the absentee ballot statutes are inconsistent with §§ 115.225 to 115.235. The trial court was correct in concluding that these