Appellant's Brief - Franks v. Hubbard
[…] Rev. Stat. § 115.283;

5

(6) two ballots were included in one absentee ballot

envelope; (7) sixty (66) of seventy-seven (77) voters did not return their ballots under one of the methods authorized in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 115.291 and many ballots were returned to the election authority by school board officials; (8) four individuals who were neither employed by the election authority or deputized were allowed to handle absentee ballots; (9) the election authority failed to convene a verification board and certify the results in violation of Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 115.497 and 115.499. Id. at 681.

5

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 115.294, adopted in 1989, in response to Barks, provides: Other

provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, no absentee ballot shall be rejected for failure of the voter to state on the ballot envelope his reason for voting an absentee ballot. 17

SL 2040646.5

Electronically Filed - EASTERN DISTRICT CT OF APPEALS - September 08, 2016 - 01:36 AM

for approval of the tax levy. Id. There were 70 absentee votes cast in the election and 66


comparison to the litany of violations by the Election Authority in Barks.