Appellant's Brief - Franks v. Hubbard
[…] comparison to the litany of violations by the Election Authority in Barks. Accordingly, the precedent set in Rizzo, which addresses technical violations of the election authority, is the more appropriate analysis to apply to this case. D.

Invalidating the Votes of Four Thousand Three Hundred and Sixteen (4,316) Qualified and Registered Voters Because of the Election Board’s Failure to Mandate the Use of Absentee Envelopes Violates the Voting Rights Act, the U.S. Constitution and the Missouri Constitution and is not Mandated by State Law

The Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B) [formerly codified as 42 U.S.C. § 1975] states: No person acting under color of law shall deny the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election…(Emphasis Added). The Trial Court’s invalidation of one hundred and forty-two (142) in person absentee votes for “tedious and specific statutory provisions,” namely, not complying with the absentee ballot envelope requirement of Mo. Rev.