California Policy Options: 2023
[…] In People v. Robinson (2007), a California appellate court upheld (and in 2010 the California Supreme Court affirmed) Proposition 69’s expanded DNA collection requirement to “persons

2California Constitution, Article 1, Section 1: “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.” (Sec. 1 added Nov. 5, 1974, by Proposition 7. Resolution Chapter 90, 1974.)

https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=CONS&sectionNum=SECTION%201. &article=I