California Policy Options: 2023
[…] The late U.S. Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia from his dissent in Maryland v. King13

While the Buza case was pending in California, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled on a Maryland criminal case which asked a question similar to that in Buza: “whether the Fourth Amendment prohibits collection and analysis of a DNA sample from persons arrested, but not yet convicted, on felony charges.”14 A Maryland state Court of Appeals concluded that the DNA

11California Constitution, Article 1, Section 13: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.” (Sec. 13 added Nov. 5, 1974, by Prop. 7. Res.Ch. 90, 1974.)

https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=CONS&sectionNum=SEC.%2013.&ar ticle=I