2023 CA Special District March - April
[…] No purchase would ever be made for less than the maximum amount the public body would pay if the public (including the seller) could attend the session at which that maximum was set, and the same is true for minimum sale prices and lease terms and the like.”

See also Roberts v. City of Palmdale (1993) 5 Cal.4th 363, 380; Sacramento Newspaper Guild v. Sacramento County Bd. of Supervisors (1968) 263 Cal.App.2d 41, 56.)

4 Shapiro v. San Diego City Council (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 904, 923-924; 94 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 82 and 93 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 51.

5 Gov. Code § 54952 (A “legislative body” subject to the Brown Act includes “a commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether permanent or temporary, decision making or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body.”); Epstein v. Hollywood Entertainment Dist. II Business Improvement Dist. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 862; McKee v. Los Angeles IMPACT (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 354; Joiner v. City of Sebastopol (1981) 25 Cal.App.3d 799; Frazer v. Dixon Unified School Distr.