Publications
[…] In England, the Fatal Accidents Act of 1846, otherwise known as Lord Campbell’s Act, abrogated the harsh common-law rule that a person’s right to bring a tort cause of action died with the person. Most American states, including Texas, later passed their own wrongful death statutes modelled after Lord Campbell’s Act.

Texas’ Wrongful Death Law

Two potential causes of action now arise out of the wrongful death of a person in Texas: a survival cause of action and a wrongful death cause of action. Section 71.021 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows the heirs, legal representatives and estate of a decedent to bring a survival cause of action “for personal injury to the health, reputation or person of an injured person” following the person’s death, and the section provides that the cause of action “does not abate because of the death of the injured person.”

Essentially, this is the cause of action that the decedent would have been able to bring if he had survived.