Western Michigan University Cooley Law Review - Volume 35 | Spring 2019 | Issue 1
[…] But differences between the business tax system where the STC obtained the definition, and the property tax system created through the constitutional amendment, resulted in the STC’s interpretive guidance incorporating a “business activity” re$uirement into the common control exception. - The effect is to narrow the exception for those transactions between legal entities under common control that the Michigan Legislature approved. No binding Michigan precedent has addressed whether the business activity re$uirement is a proper interpretation 2. MICH. CONST. art. IX, § 3. 3. Id. 4. Id. 5. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.27a(7)(m) (West 2016). 6. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 209.104 (West 2018) (stating that the STC “shall have general supervision of the administration of the tax laws of the state, and shall render such assistance and give such advice and counsel to the assessing officers of the state as they may deem necessary and essential. . .”); STATE TAX COMM’N, BULLETIN 16 OF 1995 (Sept. 20, 1995) [hereinafter “BULLETIN 16”]. 7. See discussion infra Sections II.D., III.B.


44

W. Mich. U. Cooley Law Review

6Vol. 35,1