Western Michigan University Cooley Law Review - Volume 35 | Spring 2019 | Issue 1
[…] After all, if the common and ordinary meaning of commonly controlled included a business activity component, that component would have been encompassed in those definitions. But those terms encompass no such concept, meaning that the GPTA’s plain language does not support a business activity re$uirement. 49. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.27a(7)(m) (West 2016). 50. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 8.3a (West 2018) (“All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language.”); see also Krusac v. Covenant Med. Ctr., Inc., 865 N.W.2d 908, 912 (2015). 51. Spectrum Health Hosps. v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. of Mich., 821 N.W.2d 117, 124 (Mich. 2012).