Western Michigan University Cooley Law Review - Volume 35 | Spring 2019 | Issue 1
[…] The GPTA’s language provides a straightforward exception for such transfers, “Transfer of ownership does not include the following, . . . 6a5 transfer of real property or other ownership interests among corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, or other legal entities if the entities involved are commonly controlled.”34 The Legislature also provided 31. See id. § 211.27a(6)(a)–(j). The GPTA introduces the list of “transfers” by stating that, “Transfer of ownership of property includes, but is not limited to, the following” examples. The Michigan Court of Appeals has explained that the list therefore represents “a nonexhaustive list of those conveyances deemed by the Legislature to fall within this definition.” Moshier v. Whitewater Twp., 745 N.W.2d 523, 524 n.1 (Mich. Ct. App. 2008). 32. Schwass v. Riverton Twp., 800 N.W.2d 758, 760 (Mich. Ct. App. 2010). 33. See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.27a(7)(b) (West 2016) (“transfer from a husband, a wife, or a married couple creating or disjoining a tenancy by the entireties in the grantors or the grantor and his or her spouse”); M ICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.27a(7)(g) (West 2016) (“A conveyance to a trust if the settlor or the settlor’s spouse, or both, conveys the property to the trust . . .”). 34. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.27a(7)(m).


50

W. Mich. U. Cooley Law Review

6Vol. 35,1

that such legal entities may need to provide proof of their common control.35